PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Craiova, Romania, Jun09, winner: Valentina Sulpizio


Xian
Jun 5th, 2008, 11:13 PM
10,000$ Craiova, Romania

Calea Bucuresti

Surface: Clay

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/1/13/POZA_CNC.jpg
http://www.nandoperettifound.org/img_repository/Projects/Humanitarian/2003_46_romania/2003_46_map.gif


Craiova (/kra'jo.va/) is a Romanian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romania) city, the capital of the county of Dolj (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dolj_County), situated near the East bank of the river Jiu (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jiu) in central Oltenia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oltenia). It is a long time political center, and is located at approximately equal distances from the Southern Carpathians (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Southern_Carpathians) (north) and the Danube (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danube) (south). Craiova is the chief commercial city west of Bucharest (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bucharest).
Craiova, which occupied the site of the Dacian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dacia) and Roman (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roman_Dacia) city Pelendava, was formerly the capital of Oltenia. Its ancient bans (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ban_%28title%29), the highest ranking boyars (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boyars) of the Wallachian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wallachia) state, initially those of the Craioveşti (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Craiove%C5%9Fti) family. The bans had the right of minting coins (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mint_%28coin%29) stamped with their own effigies (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Effigy) - the origin of the Romanian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanian_language) word ban (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanian_leu) as used for coins.
In 1395 Craiova was probably the scene of a victory won by the Wallachian Prince (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_rulers_of_Wallachia)Mircea I of Wallachia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mircea_I_of_Wallachia) over Bayezid I (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bayezid_I), Sultan (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ottoman_Dynasty) of the Ottomans (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ottoman_Empire) (see Battle of Rovine (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Rovine)).
Frequently referred to as "a city" after the first half of the 16th century, the Craiova area was always regarded as an important economic region of Wallachia and Romania at large. During the 1718-1737 Habsburg (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Habsburg_Monarchy) occupation of Oltenia, Craiova's status declined due to economic pressures and increased centralism (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Centralized_government), partly leading to an increase in hajduk (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hajduk) actions, in parallel with protests of Craiovan boyars. In 1761, under Prince Constantine Mavrocordatos (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Constantine_Mavrocordatos), the bans relocated to Bucharest, leaving behind kaymakams (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kaymakam) to represent them in Craiova
The municipality of Craiova has a population of 302,601 (Census 2002


Previous Winners:
2007: Mailen AUROUX ARG d. Chayenne EWIJK NED 67 63 62

2008 Draws

Quali
(1) wc Veronica POPOVICI ROM vs bye
Karin MORGOSOVA SVK vs Cristina-Bianca DANAILA ROM 76 36 64
(2) Dalia ZAFIROVA BUL vs bye
Virginia TICA ROM vs Yevgeniya REZEPKINA KAZ 75 64
Andjela KANKARAS MNE vs bye
Renata DIAS BRA vs Lenka DZYGOVSKA SVK 63 60
Mihaela MIHAILESCU ROM vs Michelle MUNN MACE CAN 60 60
Khrystyna PAVLYUK UKR vs Anna MOVSISYAN ARM 36 26
Alice Maria TUNARU ROM vs Florentina JELEA ROM 62 61
Alisa Juliana CALUSERIU ROM vs Dalila JAKUPOVIC SLO 64 26 36
Ximena HERMOSO MEX vs Tanya GERMANLIEVA BUL 26 26
Cristina-Madalina STANCU ROM vs Elisa SALIS ITA 62 36 46
Barbara BONIC SRB vs Daniela Alexandra ILCU ROM 67 46
Ana Mihaela VLADUTU ROM vs Diane CHEYMOL FRA 26 36
Bianca HINCU ROM vs Alexandra ION ROM 63 64
Luiza COMAN ROM vs Alexandra APOSTU ROM 67 46
2nd round
Karin MORGOSOVA SVK d. (1) wc Veronica POPOVICI ROM 62 62
(2) Dalia ZAFIROVA BUL d. Virginia TICA ROM 61 62
Renata DIAS BRA d. Andjela KANKARAS MNE 61 46 61
Anna MOVSISYAN ARM d. Mihaela MIHAILESCU ROM 61 75
Dalila JAKUPOVIC SLO d. Alice-Maria TUNARU ROM 61 76
Tanya GERMANLIEVA BUL d. Elisa SALIS ITA 63 36 75
Daniela-Alexandra ILCU ROM d. Diane CHEYMOL FRA 36 75 61
Bianca HINCU ROM d. Alexandra APOSTU ROM 46 62 62

-----------------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Valentina SULPIZIO ITA vs Antonia-Xenia TOUT ROM 63 62
wc Alexandra BAN ROM vs wc Alice-Andrada RADU ROM 06 16
Irina-Camelia BEGU ROM vs q Renata DIAS BRA 62 60
(6) Laura-Ioana ANDREI ROM vs q Tanya GERMANLIEVA BUL 64 46 63
(3) Alexandra CADANTU ROM vs Alexandra DAMASCHIN ROM 26 46
Nevena SELAKOVIC SRB vs q Dalia ZAFIROVA BUL 36 16
q Anna MOVSISYAN ARM vs q Bianca HINCU ROM 64 62
(8) Ionela-Andreea IOVA ROM vs q Daniela-Alexandra ILCU ROM 63 61
(7) Sandra SOLER SOLA ESP vs Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM 36 02 ret Soler-Sola
Elora DABIJA ROM vs Shona LEE NZL 62 61
Agnese ZUCCHINI ITA vs wc Ioana-Laura ALECSIU ROM 63 61
(4) Federica DI SARRA ITA vs Benedetta DAVATO ITA 62 61
(5) Diana ENACHE ROM vs Ioana IVAN ROM 63 64
Zuzana ZLOCHOVA SVK vs q Karin MORGOSOVA SVK 36 36
LL Alexandra APOSTU ROM vs wc Patricia AVRAMESCU ROM 36 63 26
(2) Anastasia POLTORATSKAYA RUS vs q Dalila JAKUPOVIC SLO 46 64 64
2nd round
(1) Valentina SULPIZIO ITA d. wc Alice-Andrada RADU ROM 60 61
(6) Laura-Ioana ANDREI ROM d. Irina-Camelia BEGU ROM 76 62
Alexandra DAMASCHIN ROM d. q Dalia ZAFIROVA BUL 60 64
q Anna MOVSISYAN ARM d. (8) Ionela-Andreea IOVA ROM 61 76
Elora DABIJA ROM d. Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM 64 36 75
Agnese ZUCCHINI ITA d. (4) Federica DI SARRA ITA 63 57 62
q Karin MORGOSOVA SVK d. (5) Diana ENACHE ROM 62 62
(2) Anastasia POLTORATSKAYA RUS d. wc Patricia AVRAMESCU ROM 63 60
QF
(1) Valentina SULPIZIO ITA d. (6) Laura-Ioana ANDREI ROM 64 61
Alexandra DAMASCHIN ROM d. q Anna MOVSISYAN ARM 62 61
Agnese ZUCCHINI ITA d. Elora DABIJA ROM 61 61
(2) Anastasia POLTORATSKAYA RUS d. q Karin MORGOSOVA SVK 64 60
SF
(1) Valentina SULPIZIO ITA d. Alexandra DAMASCHIN ROM 62 64
Agnese ZUCCHINI ITA d. (2) Anastasia POLTORATSKAYA RUS 63 62
Final
(1) Valentina SULPIZIO ITA d. Agnese ZUCCHINI ITA 62 64
--------------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Laura-Ioana ANDREI/Diana ENACHE ROM vs bye
Alisa-Juliana CALUSERIU/Alice-Maria TUNARU ROM vs Patricia AVRAMESCU/Bianca HINCU ROM 16 46
(4) Alexandra CADANTU/Antonia Xenia TOUT ROM vs Dalila JAKUPOVIC SLO/Andjela KANKARAS MNE 63 61
Federica DI SARRA/Agnese ZUCCHINI ITA vs Lenka DZYGOVSKA SVK/Virginia TICA ROM 60 61
Rebata DIAS BRA/Ximena HERMOSO MEX vs Karin MORGOSOVA/Zuzana ZLOCHOVA SVK 61 46 7-10
(3) Anastasia POLTORATSKAYA RUS/Anna MOVSISYAN ARM vs Camelia-Elena HRISTEA/Alice-Andrada RADU ROM 57 36
Irina-Camelia BEGU/Alexandra DAMASCHIN ROM vs Shona LEE NZL/Dalia ZAFIROVA BUL 75 63
(2) Ioana IVAN ROM/Valentina SULPIZIO ITA vs Benedetta DAVATO/Elisa SALIS ITA ret Davato/Salis
QF
(1) Laura-Ioana ANDREI/Diana ENACHE ROM d. Patricia AVRAMESCU/Bianca HINCU ROM 62 62
(4) Alexandra CADANTU/Antonia Xenia TOUT ROM d. Federica DI SARRA/Agnese ZUCCHINI ITA 63 75
Camelia-Elena HRISTEA/Alice-Andrada RADU ROM d. Karin MORGOSOVA/Zuzana ZLOCHOVA SVK 63 36 10-7
Irina-Camelia BEGU/Alexandra DAMASCHIN ROM d. (2) Ioana IVAN ROM/Valentina SULPIZIO ITA 63 75
SF
(1) Laura-Ioana ANDREI/Diana ENACHE ROM d. (4) Alexandra CADANTU/Antonia Xenia TOUT ROM 61 64
Irina-Camelia BEGU/Alexandra DAMASCHIN ROM d. Camelia-Elena HRISTEA/Alice-Andrada RADU ROM 57 62 10-7
Final
(1) Laura-Ioana ANDREI/Diana ENACHE ROM d. Irina-Camelia BEGU/Alexandra DAMASCHIN ROM 63 61

DutchieGirl
Jun 6th, 2008, 01:37 AM
There are really too many $10ks this week. :lol:

James
Jun 6th, 2008, 06:14 PM
Qualifying draw:

Veronica Popovici ROU (1,WC) has a bye
Karin Morgosova SVK v. Cristina-Bianca Danaila ROU

Dalia Zafirova BUL (2) has a bye
Viriginia Tica ROU v. Yevgeniya Rezepkina KAZ

Andjela Kankaras MNE has a bye
Renata Dias BRA v. Lenka Dzygovska SVK

Mihaela Mihailescu ROU v. Michelle Munn-Mace CAN
Khrystyna Pavlyuk UKR v. Anna Movsisyan ARM

Alice-Maria Tunaru ROU v. Florentina Jelea ROU
Alisa-Juliana Caluseriu ROU v. Dalila Jakupovic SLO

Ximena Hermoso MEX v. Tanya Germanlieva BUL
Cristina-Madalina Stancu ROU v. Elisa Salis ITA

Barbara Bonic SRB v. Daniela-Alexandra Ilcu ROU
Ana Mihaela Vladutu ROU v. Diane Cheymol FRA

Bianca Hincu ROU v. Alexandra Ion ROU
Luiza Coman ROU v. Alexandra Apostu ROU

James
Jun 6th, 2008, 06:26 PM
QDB: Dias and Cheymol

CCCP1
Jun 6th, 2008, 08:03 PM
Good Luck

Dalia Zafirova
Andjela Kankaras
Lenka Dzykovska
Dalila Jakupovic
Tanya Germanlieva
Barbara Bonic

germex
Jun 6th, 2008, 10:29 PM
Best of luck to Ximena Hermoso.

Brenda fan
Jun 6th, 2008, 11:41 PM
QDB: Tunaru (r1), Zafirova (r2)

navyg
Jun 6th, 2008, 11:56 PM
QDB: Mihailescu, Dias

DutchieGirl
Jun 7th, 2008, 12:28 AM
QDB: Cheymol, Zafirova (r2)

Freakan
Jun 7th, 2008, 01:01 AM
QDB: Zafirova, Cheymol

Equus
Jun 7th, 2008, 02:09 AM
Q.DB: Dias(r1) Zafirova(r2)

polishprodigy
Jun 7th, 2008, 03:26 AM
QDB: Cheymol (r1), Zafirova (r2)

Meelis
Jun 7th, 2008, 07:05 AM
QDB: Mihailescu and Cheymol

tobi
Jun 7th, 2008, 05:16 PM
QDB : Mihailescu & Germanlieva

iPatty
Jun 8th, 2008, 01:25 AM
It's too bad Elena Bogdan isn't here this week, it's in her hometown. :awww:

I am sure she would still rather be in the final of Roland Garros juniors, though.

juki
Jun 8th, 2008, 03:13 AM
QDB: Zafirova, Germanlieva (both R2)

esmak
Jun 8th, 2008, 08:47 AM
Lenka D:sad:
GL to Karin M:wavey:

tobi
Jun 8th, 2008, 05:45 PM
Qualifying Final Round

Karin MORGOSOVA (SVK) defeated Veronica POPOVICI (ROU) (1) 6-2 6-2
Dalia ZAFIROVA (BUL) (2) defeated Virginia TICA (ROU) 6-1 6-2
Renata DIAS (BRA) defeated Andjela KANKARAS (MNE) 6-1 4-6 6-1
Anna MOVSISYAN (ARM) defeated Mihaela MIHAILESCU (ROU) 6-1 7-5
Dalila JAKUPOVIC (SLO) defeated Alice-Maria TUNARU (ROU) 6-1 7-6(3)
Tanya GERMANLIEVA (BUL) defeated Elisa SALIS (ITA) 6-3 3-6 7-5
Daniela-Alexandra ILCU (ROU) defeated Diane CHEYMOL (FRA) 3-6 7-5 6-1
Bianca HINCU (ROU) defeated Alexandra APOSTU (ROU) 4-6 6-2 6-2

MD Tomorrow.

Bulgaria
Jun 8th, 2008, 05:47 PM
Go Dalia and Tanya. Haide.

tobi
Jun 9th, 2008, 06:27 PM
Singles Main Draw

(1)Valentina Sulpizio (ITA) v Antonia-Xenia Tout (ROU)
(wc)Alexandra Ban (ROU) v (wc)Alice-Andrada Radu (ROU)

Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) v (Q)Renata Dias (BRA)
(6)Laura-Ioana Andrei (ROU) v (Q)Tanya Germanlieva (BUL)

(3)Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) v Alexandra Damaschin (ROU)
Nevena Selakovic (SRB) v (Q)Dalia Zafirova (BUL)

(Q)Anna Movsisyan (ARM) v (Q)Bianca Hincu (ROU)
(8)Ionela-Andreea Iova (ROU) v (Q)Daniela-Alexandra Ilcu (ROU)

(7)Sandra Soler-Sola (ESP) v Camelia-Elena Hristea (ROU)
Elora Dabija (ROU) v Shona Lee (NZL)

Agnese Zucchini (ITA) v (wc)Ioana-Laura Alecsiu (ROU)
(4)Federica Di Sarra (ITA) v Benedetta Davato (ITA)

(5)Diana Enache (ROU) v Ioana Ivan (ROU)
Zuzana Zlochova (SVK) v (Q)Karin Morgosova (SVK)

(LL)Alexandra Apostu (ROU) v (wc)Patricia Avramescu (ROU)
(2)Anastasia Poltoratskaya (RUS) v (Q)Dalila Jakupovic (SLO)

tobi
Jun 9th, 2008, 06:29 PM
Doubles Main Draw

ANDREI (ROU) / ENACHE (ROU) (1) Vs BYE
CALUSERIU (ROU) / TUNARU (ROU) Vs AVRAMESCU (ROU) / HINCU (ROU)

CADANTU (ROU) / TOUT (ROU) (4) Vs JAKUPOVIC (SLO) / KANKARAS (MNE)
DI SARRA (ITA) / ZUCCHINI (ITA) Vs DZYGOVSKA (SVK) / TICA (ROU)

DIAS (BRA) / HERMOSO (MEX) Vs MORGOSOVA (SVK) / ZLOCHOVA (SVK)
HRISTEA (ROU) / RADU (ROU) Vs MOVSISYAN (ARM) / POLTORATSKAYA (RUS) (3)

BEGU (ROU) / DAMASCHIN (ROU) Vs LEE (NZL) / ZAFIROVA (BUL)
DAVATO (ITA) / SALIS (ITA) Vs IVAN (ROU) / SULPIZIO (ITA) (2)

FORZA SARITA
Jun 9th, 2008, 06:31 PM
W: Di Sarra
RU: Cadantu

navyg
Jun 9th, 2008, 07:30 PM
W: Sulpizio
RU: Poltoratskaya
MDB: Zucchini, Poltoratskaya

Meelis
Jun 9th, 2008, 09:54 PM
RU: Di Sarra
DB: Zucchini and Begu

DutchieGirl
Jun 9th, 2008, 10:22 PM
W: Sulpizio
RU: Poltoratskaya
DB: Zucchini, Di Sarra

tobi
Jun 9th, 2008, 11:04 PM
Winner : Andrei
RU : Soler-Sola

DB : Zucchini & Poltoratskaya

Andiyan
Jun 9th, 2008, 11:30 PM
W: A. Damaschin
RU: Di Sarra
DB: Zucchini

Brenda fan
Jun 10th, 2008, 12:01 AM
W: Cadantu
RU: di Sarra
DB: Zucchini, Radu

polishprodigy
Jun 10th, 2008, 02:47 AM
W: Sulpizio
RU: Enache
DB: Zucchini, Poltoratskaya

juki
Jun 10th, 2008, 06:08 AM
W: Sulpizio
RU: Di Sarra
DB: Dabija, Begu

Boreas
Jun 10th, 2008, 07:51 AM
W: Enache
RU: Sulpizio
MDB: Begu and Dabija

Freakan
Jun 10th, 2008, 01:39 PM
W: Poltorskaya
RU: Sulzipio
DB: Dabija, Di Sarra

Equus
Jun 10th, 2008, 09:23 PM
W: Poltoratskaya
RU: Begu
MDDB: Zucchini (R1)

tobi
Jun 11th, 2008, 11:34 AM
Main Draw

First Round

(1)Valentina Sulpizio (ITA) v Antonia-Xenia Tout (ROU) 63 62
(wc)Alexandra Ban (ROU) v (wc)Alice-Andrada Radu (ROU)

Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) v (Q)Renata Dias (BRA)
(6)Laura-Ioana Andrei (ROU) v (Q)Tanya Germanlieva (BUL)

(3)Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) v Alexandra Damaschin (ROU)
(Q)Dalia Zafirova (BUL) d. Nevena Selakovic (SRB) 63 61

(Q)Anna Movsisyan (ARM) v (Q)Bianca Hincu (ROU) 64 62
(8)Ionela-Andreea Iova (ROU) v (Q)Daniela-Alexandra Ilcu (ROU) 63 61

Camelia-Elena Hristea (ROU) d. (7)Sandra Soler-Sola (ESP) 63 20 Ret.
Elora Dabija (ROU) v Shona Lee (NZL)

Agnese Zucchini (ITA) v (wc)Ioana-Laura Alecsiu (ROU)
(4)Federica Di Sarra (ITA) v (LL)Diana Cheymol (FRA)

(5)Diana Enache (ROU) v Ioana Ivan (ROU) 63 64
Zuzana Zlochova (SVK) v (Q)Karin Morgosova (SVK)

(LL)Alexandra Apostu (ROU) v (wc)Patricia Avramescu (ROU)
(2)Anastasia Poltoratskaya (RUS) v (Q)Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) 46 64 64

Andiyan
Jun 11th, 2008, 12:15 PM
DB: Di Sarra

CCCP1
Jun 11th, 2008, 11:19 PM
Well Done

Dalia Zafirova

bestcormo
Jun 12th, 2008, 02:35 PM
Round 2 - today

Damaschin def. Zafirova 6-0 6-4
Alexandra :kiss:

Dabija def. Hristea :(
Andrei def. Begu 7-6(5) 6-2

Andiyan
Jun 12th, 2008, 02:43 PM
First Round Completed:

(1)Valentina Sulpizio (ITA) d. Antonia-Xenia Tout (ROU) 63 62
(wc)Alice-Andrada Radu (ROU) d. (wc)Alexandra Ban (ROU) 60 61

Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. (Q)Renata Dias (BRA) 62 60
(6)Laura-Ioana Andrei (ROU) d. (Q)Tanya Germanlieva (BUL) 64 46 63

Alexandra Damaschin (ROU) d. (3)Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 62 64
(Q)Dalia Zafirova (BUL) d. Nevena Selakovic (SRB) 63 61

(Q)Anna Movsisyan (ARM) v (Q)Bianca Hincu (ROU) 64 62
(8)Ionela-Andreea Iova (ROU) v (Q)Daniela-Alexandra Ilcu (ROU) 63 61

Camelia-Elena Hristea (ROU) d. (7)Sandra Soler-Sola (ESP) 63 20 Ret.
Elora Dabija (ROU) d. Shona Lee (NZL) 62 61

Agnese Zucchini (ITA) d. (wc)Ioana-Laura Alecsiu (ROU) 61 63
(4)Federica Di Sarra (ITA) d. (LL)Diana Cheymol (FRA) 62 61

(5)Diana Enache (ROU) v Ioana Ivan (ROU) 63 64
(Q)Karin Morgosova (SVK) d. Zuzana Zlochova (SVK) 63 63

(wc)Patricia Avramescu (ROU) d. (LL)Alexandra Apostu (ROU) 63 36 62
(2)Anastasia Poltoratskaya (RUS) v (Q)Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) 46 64 64

Meelis
Jun 13th, 2008, 07:14 PM
Quarterfinal

Valentina SULPIZIO (ITA) (1) defeated Laura-Ioana ANDREI (ROU) (6) 6-4 6-1
Alexandra DAMASCHIN (ROU) defeated Anna MOVSISYAN (ARM) 6-2 6-1
Agnese ZUCCHINI (ITA) defeated Elora DABIJA (ROU) 6-1 6-1
Anastasia POLTORATSKAYA (RUS) (2) defeated Karin MORGOSOVA (SVK) 6-4 6-0

Andiyan
Jun 13th, 2008, 07:28 PM
Alex :drool: beat Vale now!

Equus
Jun 13th, 2008, 07:33 PM
Elora :o

Movsisyan :sad:

bestcormo
Jun 13th, 2008, 08:29 PM
Haide Alex!!!!

FORZA SARITA
Jun 13th, 2008, 08:31 PM
Zucchini is on fire:spit:

rated_next
Jun 14th, 2008, 12:06 AM
Valentina :)

Alexandra is another Romanian with tons of potential. :worship:

slavicpower
Jun 14th, 2008, 02:28 AM
Nastya Poltoratskaya :woohoo:

FORZA SARITA
Jun 15th, 2008, 11:23 AM
Semifinals

Valentina SULPIZIO (ITA) (1) defeated Alexandra DAMASCHIN (ROU) 64 62
Agnese ZUCCHINI (ITA) defeated Anastasia POLTORATSKAYA (RUS) (2) 63 62 :eek:

Agnese is on a roll:lol:
go Vale:kiss:

TheBoiledEgg
Jun 15th, 2008, 11:32 AM
Nastya :( :sad:

Andiyan
Jun 15th, 2008, 01:29 PM
Shit Alex! :sad:

FORZA SARITA
Jun 16th, 2008, 01:31 PM
Final
Sulpizio def Zucchini 62 64:yeah:

rated_next
Jun 16th, 2008, 02:38 PM
another win for Valentina :) :)
well done