PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Pitesti, Romania, Jun02, winner: Mihaela Buzarnescu


Xian
May 30th, 2008, 10:01 AM
10,000$ Pitesti- Bascov, Romania

Tenis Club As

Surface: Clay


http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/0/05/Kerk_Pitesti_Roemeni%C3%AB.jpg/270px-Kerk_Pitesti_Roemeni%C3%AB.jpg http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/ro/thumb/5/5e/AFIS-simfonie-5.jpg/180px-AFIS-simfonie-5.jpg

Piteşti (/pi'teʃtʲ/) is the capital city of Argeş County (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arge%C5%9F_County), Romania (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romania) (in the informal region of Wallachia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wallachia)), situated on the Argeş River (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arge%C5%9F_River). Situated on the A1 freeway (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A1_freeway_%28Romania%29) connecting it directly to Bucharest (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bucharest) (the national capital), it is an important commercial and industrial center.
The city lies on the right bank of the Argeş, where the river meets its tributary, Râul Doamnei (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/R%C3%A2ul_Doamnei), and is an important railway junction, with a classification yard (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Classification_yard) in nearby Bălileşti (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=B%C4%83lile%C5%9Fti&action=edit). It is situated 280m above sea level
The earliest traces of human settlements in this area relate to the Paleolithic (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paleolithic). Piteşti itself was first mentioned on May 20 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/May_20), 1386 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1386).
Piteşti was one of the temporary residences of Wallachian Princes (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_rulers_of_Wallachia). Due to its positioning on the junction of major European routes (and its proximity to the Saxon (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transylvanian_Saxons) markets in Sibiu (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sibiu), Transylvania (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transylvania)), the city had originally developed as an important commercial center.
In the 1950s (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1950s), the city gained an ill notoriety, when the communist authorities (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Communist_Romania) used the local detention facility to subject political detainees to the infamous Reeducation, in which violence between inmates was encouraged to the point of being mandatory (see Piteşti prison (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pite%C5%9Fti_prison)). The purpose of the experiment was to psychologically destroy the capacity for outside attachment and outside loyalty, thus creating the brainwashed (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brainwashing) New Man meant to suit a Leninist (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leninism) society. The experiment was cancelled after five years. Twenty-two inmate/participants were condemned with sixteen being condemned to death for the experiments in a 1953-54 trial. A new trial in 1957 convicted certain members of the prison staff, who received light sentences. They were later pardoned

Previous Winners:
2004: Mihaela BUZARNESCU ROM d. Liana BALACI ROM 63 76
2005: Anamaria Alexandra SERE ROM d. Alexandra DULGHERU ROM 75 62
2006: Vojislava LUKIC SRB d. Amina RAKHIM KAZ 76 57 64
2007: Natalia ORLOVA RUS d. Cristina-Andreea MITU ROM 46 75 75

2008 Draws

Quali
(1) wc Alexandra CADANTU ROM vs bye
Alexandra APOSTU ROM vs Alexandra BAN ROM 64 64
(2) wc Alexandra-Anamaria SERE ROM vs bye
Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV ROM vs Barbara BONIC SRB 36 64 64
Alexandra ION ROM vs Stefania-Cristina NICOLAE ROM 46 06
Katarina BROOSOVA SVK vs Mihaela-Alina STANILA ROM 26 36
Alexandra Alina TINCU ROM vs Paula DINUTA ROM 46 36
Ana Maria STROE ROM vs Silvia-Elena IRIMESCU ROM 64 62
Mihaela-Florina BUNEA ROM vs Patricia AVRAMESCU ROM 75 57 36
Mihaela MIHAILESCU ROM vs Khrystyna PAVLYUK UKR 16 16
Geanina MIRCEA ROM vs Ioana-Laura ALECSIU ROM 26 36
Ivana KAROLYIOVA SVK vs Tanya GERMANLIEVA BUL 64 36 26
Eliza-Adriana MATACHE ROM vs Bianca HINCU ROM 26 16
Elena ANDREI ROM vs Tamara DOBROVOLNA SVK 63 63
Alice Maria TUNARU ROM vs Luiza COMAN ROM 46 62 62
Alexandra STUPARU ROM vs Diane CHEYMOL FRA 46 26
2nd round
(1) wc Alexandra CADANTU ROM d. Alexandra APOSTU ROM 61 62
(2) wc Alexandra-Anamaria SERE ROM d. Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV ROM 64 63
Stefania-Cristina NICOLAE ROM d. Mihaela-Alina STANILA ROM 75 61
Paula DINUTA ROM d. Ana Maria STROE ROM 36 64 63
Khrystyna PAVLYUK UKR d. Patricia AVRAMESCU ROM 64 57 64
Tanya GERMANLIEVA BUL d. Ioana-Laura ALECSIU ROM 61 60
Bianca HINCU ROM d. Elena ANDREI ROM 61 60
Diane CHEYMOL FRA d. Alice Maria TUNARU ROM 76 61

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Valentina SULPIZIO ITA vs q Diane CHEYMOL FRA 60 60
Cristina-Bianca DANAILA ROM vs Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM 64 57 76
wc Raluca Elena PLATON ROM vs wc Claudia-Geanina DUMITRESCU ROM 64 36 26
(5) Sandra SOLER SOLA ESP vs Alice-Andrada RADU ROM 67 64 46
(3) Mihaela BUZARNESCU ROM vs Yevgeniya REZEPKINA KAZ 60 60
q Khrystyna PAVYUK UKR vs Ioana IVAN ROM 16 36
Simona-Iulia MATEI ROM vs Diana-Andreea GAE ROM 67 46
LL Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV ROM vs q Bianca HINCU ROM 46 60 26
(7) Palma KIRALYI HUN vs Antonia-Xenia TOUT ROM 64 64
Renata DIAS BRA vs wc Cristina-Madalina STANCU ROM 36 06
Veronica POPOVICI ROM vs q Anamaria-Alexandra SERE ROM 26 16
(4) Laura-Ioana ANDREI ROM vs Jaklin ALAWI BUL 76 36 63
(6) Shona LEE NZL vs Nevena SELAKOVIC SRB 06 46
q Tanya GERMANLIEVA BUL vs q Stefania-Cristina NICOLAE ROM 64 61
q Paula DINUTA ROM vs wc Antonia APOSTEANU ROM 60 61
(2) q Alexandra CADANTU ROM vs Nikolette BUDAI CAN 62 61
2nd round
(1) Valentina SULPIZIO ITA d. Cristina-Bianca DANAILA ROM 60 60
Alice-Andrada RADU ROM d. wc Claudia-Geanina DUMITRESCU ROM 76 75
(3) Mihaela BUZARNESCU ROM d. Ioana IVAN ROM 60 64
Diana-Andreea GAE ROM d. q Bianca HINCU ROM 62 61
(7) Palma KIRALYI HUN d. Cristina-Madalina STANCU ROM 75 60
Anamaria-Alexandra SERE ROM d. (4) Laura-Ioana ANDREI ROM 16 63 63
q Tanya GERMANLIEVA BUL d. Nevena SELAKOVIC SRB 64 63
(2) q Alexandra CADANTU ROM d. q Paula DINUTA ROM 62 61
QF
(1) Valentina SULPIZIO ITA d. Alice-Andrada RADU ROM 64 62
(3) Mihaela BUZARNESCU ROM d. Diana-Andreea GAE ROM 63 61
(7) Palma KIRALYI HUN d. q Anamaria-Alexandra SERE ROM 61 63
(2) q Alexandra CADANTU ROM d. q Tanya GERMANLIEVA BUL 63 60
SF
(3) Mihaela BUZARNESCU ROM d. (1) Valentina SULPIZIO ITA 76 26 76
(7) Palma KIRALYI HUN d. (2) q Alexandra CADANTU ROM 63 63
Final
(3) Mihaela BUZARNESCU ROM d. (7) Palma KIRYALI HUN 60 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Laura-Ioana ANDREI/Mihaela BUZARNESCU ROM vs bye
Cristina-Bianca DANAILA/Bianca HINCU ROM vs Claudia-Geanina DUMITRESCU/Cristina-Madalina STANCU ROM 36 75 11-9
(4) Ioana IVAN ROM/Shona LEE NZL vs Camelia-Elena HRISTEA/Alice-Andrada RADU ROM 62 64
Stefania-Cristina NICOLAE/Raluca Elena PLATON ROM vs Krystyna PAVLYUK UKR/Yevgeniya REZEPKINA KAZ 63 64
Renata DIAS BRA/Anamaria-Alexandra SERE ROM vs Mihaela-Florina BUNEA/Veronica POPOVICI ROM 62 63
(3) Diana-Andreea GAE/Antonia-Xenia TOUT ROM vs Paula DINUTA/Geanina MIRCEA ROM 62 61
Maria-Luiza CRACIUN/Laura BOSNEAG ROM vs Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV/Alice Maria TUNARU ROM 75 16 11-9
(2) Simona Iulia MATEI ROM/Valentina SULPIZIO ITA vs bye
QF
(1) Laura-Ioana ANDREI/Mihaela BUZARNESCU ROM d. Cristina-Bianca DANAILA/Bianca HINCU ROM 63 62
(4) Ioana IVAN ROM/Shona LEE NZL d. Stefania-Cristina NICOLAE/Raluca Elena PLATON ROM 61 63
Renata DIAS BRA/Anamaria-Alexandra SERE ROM d. (3) Diana-Andreea GAE/Antonia-Xenia TOUT ROM 26 62 10-3
(2) Simona Iulia MATEI ROM/Valentina SULPIZIO ITA d. Maria-Luiza CRACIUN/Laura BOSNEAG ROM 60 60
SF
(1) Laura-Ioana ANDREI/Mihaela BUZARNESCU ROM d. (4) Ioana IVAN ROM/Shona LEE NZL 64 60
(2) Simona Iulia MATEI ROM/Valentina SULPIZIO ITA d. Renata DIAS BRA/Anamaria-Alexandra SERE ROM 63 62
Final
(1) Laura-Ioana ANDREI/Mihaela BUZARNESCU ROM d. (2) Simona Iulia MATEI ROM/Valentina SULPIZIO ITA 75 36 10-2

DutchieGirl
May 30th, 2008, 10:12 AM
GL Balogova

CCCP1
May 30th, 2008, 05:44 PM
Good Luck

Jaklin Alawi
Tanya Germanlieva
Kateryna Byelcheva

James
May 30th, 2008, 07:09 PM
Qualifying draw:

Alexandra Cadantu ROU (1, WC) has a bye
bye v. bye
Alexandra Apostu ROU has a bye
Alexandra Ban ROU (WC) has a bye

Anamaria-Alexandra Sere ROU (2) has a bye
bye v. bye
Irina-Alexandra Paraschiv ROU has a bye
Barbara Bonic SRB has a bye

Alexandra Ion ROU has a bye
Stefania-Cristina Nicolae ROU has a bye
Katarina Broosova SVK has a bye
Mihaela-Alina Stanila ROU has a bye

Alexandra Alina Tincu ROU has a bye
Paula Dinuta ROU has a bye
Ana Maria Stroe ROU (WC) has a bye
Silvia-Elena Irimescu ROU has a bye

Mihaela-Florina Bunea ROU has a bye
Patricia Avramescu ROU has a bye
Mihaela Mihailescu ROU has a bye
Khrystyna Pavlyuk UKR (WC) has a bye

Geanina Mircea ROU has a bye
Ioana-Laura Alecsiu ROU has a bye
Ivana Karolyiova SVK has a bye
Tanya Germanlieva GER has a bye

Eliza-Adriana Matache ROU has a bye
Bianca Hincu ROU has a bye
Elena Andrei ROU has a bye
Tamara Dobrovolna SVK has a bye

Alice-Maria Tunaru ROU has a bye
Luiza Coman ROU has a bye
Alexandra Stuparu ROU has a bye
Diane Cheymol FRA has a bye

James
May 30th, 2008, 07:11 PM
QDB: Cadantu (R3) and Paraschiv (R2)

esmak
May 30th, 2008, 07:38 PM
GL to :wavey::bigclap:
BROOSOVA, Katarina
KAROLYIOVA, Ivana
DOBROVOLNA, Tamara

Brenda fan
May 30th, 2008, 10:14 PM
QDB: Paraschiv (r2), Cadantu (r3)

DutchieGirl
May 30th, 2008, 10:27 PM
QDB: Cadantu (r3), Paraschiv (r2)

polishprodigy
May 30th, 2008, 10:34 PM
QDB: Cadantu (r3), Cheymol (r2)

tobi
May 30th, 2008, 11:13 PM
QDB: Cadantu (R3) and Paraschiv (R2)

navyg
May 31st, 2008, 02:24 AM
QDB: Cadantu (R3), Paraschiv (R2)

Meelis
May 31st, 2008, 06:38 AM
QDb: Parachiv (r2) and Ion (r2)

Boreas
May 31st, 2008, 08:52 AM
QDB: Paraschiv and Broosova

Petkorazzi
May 31st, 2008, 08:53 AM
Couldn't they make a 32 draw to not 34 byes? :o

Freakan
May 31st, 2008, 12:27 PM
QDB: Candatu, Nicolae

Meelis
May 31st, 2008, 03:32 PM
QR2

Alexandra CADANTU (ROU) (1) defeated ()
Alexandra APOSTU (ROU) defeated Alexandra BAN (ROU) 6-4 6-4

Anamaria-Alexandra SERE (ROU) (2) defeated ()
Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV (ROU) defeated Barbara BONIC (SRB) 3-6 6-4 6-4

Stefania-Cristina NICOLAE (ROU) defeated Alexandra ION (ROU) 6-4 6-0
Mihaela-Alina STANILA (ROU) defeated Katarina BROOSOVA (SVK) 6-2 6-3

Paula DINUTA (ROU) defeated Alexandra Alina TINCU (ROU) 6-4 6-3
Ana Maria STROE (ROU) defeated Silvia-Elena IRIMESCU (ROU) 6-4 6-2

Patricia AVRAMESCU (ROU) defeated Mihaela-Florina BUNEA (ROU) 5-7 7-5 6-3
Khrystyna PAVLYUK (UKR) defeated Mihaela MIHAILESCU (ROU) 6-1 6-1

Ioana-Laura ALECSIU (ROU) defeated Geanina MIRCEA (ROU) 6-3 6-3
Tanya GERMANLIEVA (BUL) defeated Ivana KAROLYIOVA (SVK) 4-6 6-3 6-3

Bianca HINCU (ROU) defeated Eliza-Adriana MATACHE (ROU) 6-2 6-1
Elena ANDREI (ROU) defeated Tamara DOBROVOLNA (SVK) 6-3 6-3

Alice-Maria TUNARU (ROU) defeated Luiza COMAN (ROU) 5-7 6-2 6-2
Diane CHEYMOL (FRA) defeated Alexandra STUPARU (ROU) 6-4 6-2

Equus
May 31st, 2008, 03:36 PM
Q.DB: Cadantu (R3) & Paraschiv (r2)

DutchieGirl
Jun 1st, 2008, 12:20 AM
Q.DB: Cadantu (R3) & Paraschiv (r2)

erm you'r a bit late for Paraschiv r2 deary - the results were posted 4 mins before you did your picks. :p

Equus
Jun 1st, 2008, 01:32 AM
erm you'r a bit late for Paraschiv r2 deary - the results were posted 4 mins before you did your picks. :p

My I-Phone couldn't save me this time then :lol: But it's because of low Wi-Fi speed; to take a look to the draw got my 10 minutes before posting my picks :mad: :p And frankly i don't need those small DB points anymore :lol: There is a Henin inside me nowadays. :)

DutchieGirl
Jun 1st, 2008, 05:09 AM
My I-Phone couldn't save me this time then :lol: But it's because of low Wi-Fi speed; to take a look to the draw got my 10 minutes before posting my picks :mad: :p And frankly i don't need those small DB points anymore :lol: There is a Henin inside me nowadays. :)

She didn't win with a db anyway - so you are lucky coz you can pick again. ;)

esmak
Jun 1st, 2008, 05:47 AM
Katarina, Ivana and Tamara :sad::bigcry::help:

CCCP1
Jun 1st, 2008, 10:50 AM
Tanya :D

juki
Jun 2nd, 2008, 12:43 PM
QF


Alexandra CADANTU (ROU) (1) defeated Alexandra APOSTU (ROU) 6-1 6-2
Anamaria-Alexandra SERE (ROU) (2) defeated Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV (ROU) 6-4 6-3
Stefania-Cristina NICOLAE (ROU) defeated Mihaela-Alina STANILA (ROU) 7-5 6-1
Paula DINUTA (ROU) defeated Ana Maria STROE (ROU) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Khrystyna PAVLYUK (UKR) defeated Patricia AVRAMESCU (ROU) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Tanya GERMANLIEVA (BUL) defeated Ioana-Laura ALECSIU (ROU) 6-1 6-0
Bianca HINCU (ROU) defeated Elena ANDREI (ROU) 6-1 6-0
Diane CHEYMOL (FRA) defeated Alice-Maria TUNARU (ROU) 7-6(3) 6-1

Main Draw

Valentina SULPIZIO (ITA) (1) Vs Diane CHEYMOL (FRA) (Q)
Cristina-Bianca DANAILA (ROU) Vs Camelia-Elena HRISTEA (ROU)
Raluca Elena PLATON (ROU) (WC) Vs Claudia-Gianina DUMITRESCU (ROU) (WC)
Alice-Andrada RADU (ROU) Vs Sandra SOLER-SOLA (ESP) (5)

Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) (3) Vs Yevgeniya REZEPKINA (KAZ)
Khrystyna PAVLYUK (UKR) (Q) Vs Ioana IVAN (ROU)
Simona-Iulia MATEI (ROU) Vs Diana-Andreea GAE (ROU)
Bianca HINCU (ROU) (Q) Vs Elora DABIJA (ROU) (8)

Palma KIRALY (HUN) (7) Vs Antonia-Xenia TOUT (ROU)
Renata DIAS (BRA) Vs Cristina-Madalina STANCU (ROU) (WC)
Veronica POPOVICI (ROU) Vs Anamaria-Alexandra SERE (ROU) (Q)
Jaklin ALAWI (BUL) Vs Laura-Ioana ANDREI (ROU) (4)

Shona LEE (NZL) (6) Vs Nevena SELAKOVIC (SRB)
Tanya GERMANLIEVA (BUL) (Q) Vs Stefania-Cristina NICOLAE (ROU) (Q)
Paula DINUTA (ROU) (Q) Vs Antonia APOSTEANU (ROU) (WC)
Nikolette BUDAI (CAN) Vs Alexandra CADANTU (ROU) (2) (Q)

juki
Jun 2nd, 2008, 12:45 PM
RU: Cadantu
DB: Buzarnescu, Cadantu

Equus
Jun 2nd, 2008, 01:17 PM
MDDB: Buzarnescu&Cadantu
W: Ioana Ivan
RU: Kiraly

FORZA SARITA
Jun 2nd, 2008, 02:59 PM
W: Sulpizio
RU: Kiraly

polishprodigy
Jun 2nd, 2008, 04:53 PM
W: Buzarnescu
RU: Kiraly
DB: Buzarnescu, Dinuta

James
Jun 2nd, 2008, 04:59 PM
W: Sulpizio
RU: Cadantu
DB: Dinuta and Cadantu

Brenda fan
Jun 2nd, 2008, 05:58 PM
W: Cadantu
RU: Buzarnescu
DB: Buzarnescu. Cadantu

germex
Jun 2nd, 2008, 07:48 PM
RU: Alexandra Cadantu

Petkorazzi
Jun 2nd, 2008, 07:53 PM
Matei vs Gae, Andrei vs Alawi :help:

navyg
Jun 2nd, 2008, 08:52 PM
W: Buzarnescu
RU: Kiraly
MDB: Buzarenescu, Dinuta

Meelis
Jun 2nd, 2008, 09:22 PM
W: Buzarnescu
RU: Kiraly
DB: Dinuta and Cadantu

tobi
Jun 2nd, 2008, 11:21 PM
Winner : Kiraly
RU : Soler-Sola

DB : Buzarnescu & Dinuta

DutchieGirl
Jun 3rd, 2008, 01:21 AM
W: Sulpizio
RU: Kiraly
DB: Buzarnecsu, Soler Sola

CCCP1
Jun 3rd, 2008, 01:29 AM
Good Luck

Yevgenia Rezkepkina
Khrystyna Pavlyuk
Jaklin Alawi
Nevena Selakovic
Tanya Germanileva

Boreas
Jun 3rd, 2008, 05:30 AM
W: Dabija
RU: Cadantu
MDB: Stancu and Dinuta

FORZA SARITA
Jun 3rd, 2008, 07:32 PM
1st Round

Valentina SULPIZIO (ITA) (1) defeated Diane CHEYMOL (FRA) 6-0 6-0
Claudia-Gianina DUMITRESCU (ROU) defeated Raluca Elena PLATON (ROU) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Bianca HINCU (ROU) defeated Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV (ROU) 6-4 0-6 6-2
Cristina-Madalina STANCU (ROU) defeated Renata DIAS (BRA) 6-3 6-0
Anamaria-Alexandra SERE (ROU) defeated Veronica POPOVICI (ROU) 6-2 6-1
Laura-Ioana ANDREI (ROU) (4) defeated Jaklin ALAWI (BUL) 7-6(5) 3-6 6-3
Nevena SELAKOVIC (SRB) defeated Shona LEE (NZL) (6) 6-0 6-4
Tanya GERMANLIEVA (BUL) defeated Stefania-Cristina NICOLAE (ROU) 6-4 6-1
Paula DINUTA (ROU) defeated Antonia APOSTEANU (ROU) 6-0 6-1

FORZA SARITA
Jun 3rd, 2008, 07:34 PM
Vale please stop with this 10K's :help:

Just Do It
Jun 3rd, 2008, 09:00 PM
Nevena :)

Freakan
Jun 3rd, 2008, 11:53 PM
DB: Buzarnescu, Candatu

Petkorazzi
Jun 4th, 2008, 08:21 AM
Jaklin :sad: so close. :(

Shona :tape:

Xian
Jun 4th, 2008, 06:33 PM
SINGLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Valentina SULPIZIO ITA vs q Diane CHEYMOL FRA 60 60
Cristina-Bianca DANAILA ROM vs Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM 64 57 76
wc Raluca Elena PLATON ROM vs wc Claudia-Geanina DUMITRESCU ROM 64 36 26
(5) Sandra SOLER SOLA ESP vs Alice-Andrada RADU ROM 67 64 46
(3) Mihaela BUZARNESCU ROM vs Yevgeniya REZEPKINA KAZ 60 60
q Khrystyna PAVYUK UKR vs Ioana IVAN ROM 16 36
Simona-Iulia MATEI ROM vs Diana-Andreea GAE ROM 67 46
LL Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV ROM vs q Bianca HINCU ROM 46 60 26
(7) Palma KIRALYI HUN vs Antonia-Xenia TOUT ROM 64 64
Renata DIAS BRA vs wc Cristina-Madalina STANCU ROM 36 06
Veronica POPOVICI ROM vs q Anamaria-Alexandra SERE ROM 26 16
(4) Laura-Ioana ANDREI ROM vs Jaklin ALAWI BUL 76 36 63
(6) Shona LEE NZL vs Nevena SELAKOVIC SRB 06 46
q Tanya GERMANLIEVA BUL vs q Stefania-Cristina NICOLAE ROM 64 61
q Paula DINUTA ROM vs wc Antonia APOSTEANU ROM 60 61
(2) q Alexandra CADANTU ROM vs Nikolette BUDAI CAN 62 61

FORZA SARITA
Jun 5th, 2008, 04:25 PM
R2
Valentina SULPIZIO (ITA) (1) defeated Cristina-Bianca DANAILA (ROU) 6-0 6-0
Alice-Andrada RADU (ROU) defeated Claudia-Gianina DUMITRESCU (ROU) 7-6(3) 7-5
Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) (3) defeated Ioana IVAN (ROU) 6-0 6-4
Diana-Andreea GAE (ROU) defeated Bianca HINCU (ROU) 6-2 6-1
Palma KIRALY (HUN) (7) defeated Cristina-Madalina STANCU (ROU) 7-5 6-0
Anamaria-Alexandra SERE (ROU) defeated Laura-Ioana ANDREI (ROU) (4) 1-6 6-3 6-3
Tanya GERMANLIEVA (BUL) defeated Nevena SELAKOVIC (SRB) 6-4 6-3
Alexandra CADANTU (ROU) (2) defeated Paula DINUTA (ROU) 6-2 6-1

FORZA SARITA
Jun 5th, 2008, 04:25 PM
1st Round

ANDREI (ROU) / BUZARNESCU (ROU) (1) BYE
DUMITRESCU (ROU) / STANCU (ROU) defeated DANAILA (ROU) / HINCU (ROU) 3-6 7-5 [11-9]
IVAN (ROU) / LEE (NZL) (4) defeated HRISTEA (ROU) / RADU (ROU) 6-2 6-4
NICOLAE (ROU) / PLATON (ROU) defeated PAVLYUK (UKR) / REZEPKINA (KAZ) 6-3 6-4
DIAS (BRA) / SERE (ROU) defeated BUNEA (ROU) / POPOVICI (ROU) 6-2 6-3
GAE (ROU) / TOUT (ROU) (3) defeated DINUTA (ROU) / MIRCEA (ROU) 6-2 6-1
BOSNEAG (ROU) / CRACIUN (ROU) defeated PARASCHIV (ROU) / TUNARU (ROU) 7-5 1-6 [11-9]
MATEI (ROU) / SULPIZIO (ITA) (2) BYE

Quarterfinal

ANDREI (ROU) / BUZARNESCU (ROU) (1) defeated DUMITRESCU (ROU) / STANCU (ROU) 6-3 6-3
IVAN (ROU) / LEE (NZL) (4) defeated NICOLAE (ROU) / PLATON (ROU) 6-1 6-3
DIAS (BRA) / SERE (ROU) defeated GAE (ROU) / TOUT (ROU) (3) 2-6 6-2 [10-3]
MATEI (ROU) / SULPIZIO (ITA) (2) defeated BOSNEAG (ROU) / CRACIUN (ROU) 6-0 6-0

Semifinal

ANDREI (ROU) / BUZARNESCU (ROU) (1) Vs IVAN (ROU) / LEE (NZL) (4)
DIAS (BRA) / SERE (ROU) Vs MATEI (ROU) / SULPIZIO (ITA) (2)

FORZA SARITA
Jun 5th, 2008, 04:26 PM
Sulpizio hasn't lost a game in singles and doubles:lol:

Petkorazzi
Jun 6th, 2008, 08:39 AM
Diana :banana:

Bulgaria
Jun 6th, 2008, 09:04 AM
Haide Tanya. Keep on going.

CCCP1
Jun 6th, 2008, 12:22 PM
Well Done

Palma Kiralyi
Tanya Germanileva

FORZA SARITA
Jun 6th, 2008, 07:54 PM
Quarterfinal

Valentina SULPIZIO (ITA) (1) defeated Alice-Andrada RADU (ROU) 6-4 6-2
Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) (3) defeated Diana-Andreea GAE (ROU) 6-3 6-1
Palma KIRALY (HUN) (7) defeated Anamaria-Alexandra SERE (ROU) 6-1 6-3
Alexandra CADANTU (ROU) (2) defeated Tanya GERMANLIEVA (BUL) 6-3 6-0

FORZA SARITA
Jun 6th, 2008, 07:55 PM
Vale:)

Petkorazzi
Jun 6th, 2008, 07:57 PM
:lol: at the 'tight' matches. :p

Diana :(

FORZA SARITA
Jun 7th, 2008, 04:20 PM
Vale,so close:(

FORZA SARITA
Jun 7th, 2008, 04:21 PM
Semifinal

Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) (3) defeated Valentina SULPIZIO (ITA) (1) 7-6(2) 2-6 7-6(4)
Palma KIRALY (HUN) (7) defeated Alexandra CADANTU (ROU) (2) 6-3 6-3

rated_next
Jun 7th, 2008, 04:22 PM
Palma is on a great winning streak :) :hearts:
Mihaela :) :) -- much needed win

navyg
Jun 8th, 2008, 01:11 AM
Mihaela & Palma :yeah:

Hakapeszi
Jun 8th, 2008, 05:11 AM
Hajrá Pálma! :bounce:


http://www.tennishungary.hu/kiralypalma6456.jpg

libre83
Jun 8th, 2008, 10:42 AM
I voted only for Palma in the poll...:lol:

Hajrá!!!

rated_next
Jun 8th, 2008, 02:21 PM
Finals:

Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) (3) defeated Palma KIRALY (HUN) (7) 6-0 6-3 :) :)

great tournament Mihaela :)

tobi
Jun 8th, 2008, 04:35 PM
Congrats Palma :yeah:

Jem
Jun 8th, 2008, 09:52 PM
Wow! Long time since Buzarnescu done anything at any level. Hopefully, this will give her a bit of momentum to climb the rankings in the good direction.

Andiyan
Jun 8th, 2008, 11:03 PM
Finally Mihaela :)