PDA

View Full Version : French Open 2008: Andrew's reports (preview + 1r + 2r)


andrewbroad
May 26th, 2008, 12:47 AM
=============
ROLAND GARROS (Paris, France; red clay; Grand Slam)
============= http://www.rolandgarros.com/
Contents
--------

1. UK TV-alert
2. First-round draw
3. Anna Chakvetadze preview
4. Order of play for Monday

--------------
1. UK TV-alert
--------------

The French Open will be televised on BBCi from 10:00 BST each day of the tournament (digital viewers press Red or select the appropriate Freeview-channel - 301 or 302).

Live: Sunday 25th May to Wednesday 4th June, 10:00-19:00, BBCi
Highlights: Sunday 25th May to Friday 6th June, 20:00-09:59, BBCi

Highlights: Saturday 31st May, 13:00-14:10, BBC 1

Women's semis live: Thursday 5th June, 13:00-19:00, BBCi

Men's semis live: Friday 6th June, 10:00-19:00, BBCi

Women's final live: Saturday 7th June, 14:00-16:30, BBC 2
Highlights: Saturday 7th June, 16:30-09:59, BBCi

Men's final live: Sunday 8th June: 14:00-18:00, BBC 2
Highlights: Sunday 8th June, 18:00-11:59, BBCi

Source: http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/tennis/6102132.stm

-------------------
2. First-round draw
-------------------
2.1 Top quarter: Maria Sharapova and Vera Zvonarëva
---------------------------------------------------

* MARIA SHARAPOVA [1,EF] v Evgeniya Rodina (DAVAI MARIA!!)
* Bethanie Mattek [Q] v Madison Brengle [WC]
* Jarmila Gajdošová [Q] v Olivia Sánchez [WC]
* Martina Müller v KARIN KNAPP [32]

* MARIA KIRILENKO [21,DF] v Maria Elena Camerin (my loyalty is to Maria... er, Kirilenko!)
* Zheng,Jie [Q] v Mara Santangelo
* Magdaléna Rybáriková [Q,DF] v Karolina Šprem [DF] (mouthwatering match; my loyalty is to Magda)
* Kateryna Bondarenko v DINARA SAFINA [13]

* VERA ZVONARËVA [11,EF] v Stéphanie Foretz [WC] (DAVAI VERA!!)
* Ioana Raluca Olaru v Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro
* Yanina Wickmayer [Q] v Akgul Amanmuradova
* Aleksandra Wozniak v SYBILLE BAMMER [20]

* AI SUGIYAMA [31] v Alla Kudryavtseva
* Yuliana Fedak v Olga Govortsova (davai Yuliana!)
* Marta Domachowska v Rossana de los Ríos (dawaj Marta!)
* ELENA DEMENTIEVA [7] v Vera Dushevina (davai Elena!)


2.2 Second quarter: Anna Chakvetadze
------------------------------------

* Aiko Nakamura [s] v SVETLANA KUZNETSOVA [4] (ganbatte Aiko!)
* Vania King v Violette Huck [WC]
* Alisa Kleybanova v Tamarine Tanasugarn
* Aravane Rezaď v NADIA PETROVA [25] (allez Aravane!)

* FRANCESCA SCHIAVONE [18] v Jill Craybas
* Michaëlla Krajíček [DF] v Sanda Mamić (kom op Michaëlla!)
* Sorana-Mihaela Cîrstea v Anne Kremer
* Edina Gallovits v VICTORIA AZARENKA [16]

* ÁGNES SZÁVAY [12] v Ayumi Morita [s]
* Sabine Lisicki v Elena Vesnina (my Passion says Elena but my Reason says Sabine)
* Akiko Morigami [s] v Petra Kvitová (ganbatte Akiko!)
* SHAHAR PE'ER [17] v Samantha Stosur [WC] (kadima Shahar!)

* ANABEL MEDINA GARRIGUES [29] v María José Martínez Sánchez [Q]
* Tsvetana Pironkova v Chan,Yung-Jan (aide Tsvetana!)
* Kaia Kanepi v Yuan,Meng
* ANNA CHAKVETADZE [6,EF] v Nuria Llagostera Vives (DAVAI ANNA!!)


2.3 Third quarter
-----------------

* VENUS WILLIAMS [8] v Tzipora Obziler
* Selima Sfar [Q] won
* Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [Q] v María-Emilia Salerni
* FLAVIA PENNETTA [26,DF] v Tatiana Perebiynis (my loyalty is to Flavia)

* AMÉLIE MAURESMO [22] v Olga Savchuk
* Carla Suárez Navarro [Q] v Pauline Parmentier
* Nathalie Dechy won
* MARION BARTOLI [9,DF,S] v Casey Dell'Acqua (allez Marion!)

* AGNIESZKA RADWAŃSKA [14] v Mariya Koryttseva
* Séverine Brémond [WC] v Jelena Pandzić [Q] (allez Séverine!)
* Gisela Dulko [DF] v Sara Errani, 6-4 4-6 1-3* suspended
* ALIZÉ CORNET [19] won

* DOMINIKA CIBULKOVÁ [28] won
* Milagros Sequera won
* Marina Erakovic v Tathiana Garbin (go Marina!)
* Monica Niculescu [LL] v JELENA JANKOVIĆ [3]


2.4 Bottom quarter: Lucie Šafářová
----------------------------------

* SERENA WILLIAMS [5] won
* Mathilde Johansson [WC] won
* Ekaterina Makarova won
* Virginia Ruano Pascual v KATARINA SREBOTNIK [27]

* Klára Zakopalová won
* Yan,Zi [s] v Emilie Loit (jia you Zi!)
* Tamira Paszek v Timea Bacsinszky (my loyalty is to Tamira)
* Ekaterina Bychkova v PATTY SCHNYDER [10] (davai Ekaterina!)

* Iveta Benešová [Q] won
* Peng,Shuai [s] v Anastasia Rodionova (jia you Shuai!)
* Galina Voskoboeva won
* ALYONA BONDARENKO [30] v Petra Cetkovská (davai Alyona!)

* CAROLINE WOZNIACKI [30] won
* Anastasiya Yakimova [Q] won
* Lucie Šafářová [EF] won
* ANA IVANOVIĆ [2,DF] won

---------------------------
3. Anna Chakvetadze preview
---------------------------

Anna is having a strange year after being tied up by burglars at her Moscow-home last December. After a third-round loss at the Australian Open, she seemed to have put her problems behind her by winning Paris, but then went on a lean streak before reaching the semi-finals of Rome.


3.1 First round
---------------

This could be a tough opener for Anna against the diminutive Nuria Llagostera Vives, who beat her at ITF Bronx 2004. More relevant is their Fed Cup rubber on clay last year, which Anna only won 3-6 7-6(5) 6-2.

And Llagostera Vives has had some pretty impressive results on clay this year: she was runner-up at Vińa del Mar, and won Bogotá with a series of one-sided scorelines against players ranked no higher than #63. Less impressive was her 7-5 6-1 loss to Angelika Bachmann in the first round of qualifying for Berlin.

Anna should win this, but we have to be ready for a tough three-setter with the danger of a loss.


3.2 Second round
----------------

I don't have time to analyse Kaia Kanepi and Yuan,Meng right now, but if Anna is too good for Llagostera Vives, she should certainly be too good for her second-round opponent.


3.3 Third round
---------------

Anabel Medina Garrigues is very dangerous on clay: she beat my Daniela Hantuchová in the third round of the French Open 2007, and just won Strasbourg.

But Anna has the huge advantage of a 5:0 head to head over Medina Garrigues, including their only claycourt-meeting at Berlin 2006.

I would prefer the cute Tsvetana Pironkova to come through here, of course. Tsvetana won five matches to qualify and reach the quarter-finals of Rome - including a sensational 6-4 5-7 6-2 over Ana Ivanović. But it was Anna who beat her in the quarters, 6-2 3-6 6-1 - the only time they've ever played each other.


3.4 Fourth round
----------------

If the seedings hold, it will be Ágnes Szávay. Anna leads Szávay 2:0 head to head, but they were both three-setters: 6-4 6-7(1) 6-4 at the French Open 2007, and 6-3 2-6 6-2 in the Paris 2008 final.

Like Anna, Szávay hasn't done much since Paris... apart from beating Dinara Safina to reach the quarter-finals of Charleston, and also reaching the quarters of Berlin. But her last match was a 6-0 6-3 thrashing by Sara Errani at Rome.

Or it could be Shahar Pe'er, although she's in a bit of a slump at the moment; her last match was a 7-5 6-1 loss to Sabine Lisicki at Berlin. Lisicki herself could come through here - I've heard great things about her this year, as well as noting her beauty! Another possibility is Anna's best friend Elena Vesnina.


3.5 Quarter-final
-----------------

This would probably be the end of the road for Anna if she has to play Svetlana Kuznetsova, who leads her 3:0 including a 6-1 6-1 hammering on the clay of Warsaw 2006.

Kuznetsova certainly has claycourt-pedigree, being runner-up at the French Open 2006 (as well as winning the US Open 2004). She's also having an impressive 2008 without actually winning a title - it was she who snapped Maria Sharapova's winning-streak at Indian Wells.


3.6 Semi-final
--------------

At this stage, I can only dream of a mouthwatering semi-final with Maria Sharapova. Maria leads their head to head 6:0 without even counting a couple of exhibitions. Two of those matches came at the French Open: third round in 2005 and a quarter-final in 2007.

---------------------------
4. Order of play for Monday
---------------------------

Court 1 (start 11:00 CEST = 09:00 GMT = 10:00 BST)
WS 1r: Séverine Brémond [WC] v Jelena Pandzić [Q]
MS 1r: Michael Llodra v Oliver Patience
WS 1r: ANNA CHAKVETADZE [6,EF] v Nuria Llagostera Vives
MS 1r: STANISLAS WAWRINKA [9] v Philipp Kohlschreiber

Full order of play:
http://www.rolandgarros.com/en_FR/scores/schedule/

--
Dr. Andrew Broad
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/chakv/

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Anna_Chakvetadze/
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/jeldani/

andrewbroad
May 27th, 2008, 12:41 AM
=============
ROLAND GARROS (Paris, France; red clay; Grand Slam)
============= http://www.rolandgarros.com/
Contents
--------

1. First-round draw
2. First-round preview
3. Order of play for Tuesday

-------------------
1. First-round draw
-------------------
1.1 Top quarter: Maria Sharapova and Vera Zvonarëva
---------------------------------------------------

* MARIA SHARAPOVA [1,EF] v Evgeniya Rodina (DAVAI MARIA!!)
* Bethanie Mattek [Q] v Madison Brengle [WC]
* Jarmila Gajdošová [Q] v Olivia Sánchez [WC]
* KARIN KNAPP [32] won

* MARIA KIRILENKO [21,DF] v Maria Elena Camerin (my loyalty is to Maria... er, Kirilenko!)
* Zheng,Jie [Q] v Mara Santangelo
* Magdaléna Rybáriková [Q,DF] v Karolina Šprem [DF] (mouthwatering match; my loyalty is to Magda)
* Kateryna Bondarenko v DINARA SAFINA [13]

* VERA ZVONARËVA [11,EF] v Stéphanie Foretz [WC] (DAVAI VERA!!)
* Ioana Raluca Olaru v Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro
* Yanina Wickmayer [Q] v Akgul Amanmuradova, 2-6 *4-3
* Aleksandra Wozniak v SYBILLE BAMMER [20]

* AI SUGIYAMA [31] v Alla Kudryavtseva
* Yuliana Fedak v Olga Govortsova (davai Yuliana!)
* Marta Domachowska v Rossana de los Ríos (dawaj Marta!)
* ELENA DEMENTIEVA [7] v Vera Dushevina (davai Elena!)


1.2 Second quarter: Anna Chakvetadze
------------------------------------

* Aiko Nakamura [S] v SVETLANA KUZNETSOVA [4] (ganbatte Aiko!)
* Vania King v Violette Huck [WC]
* Alisa Kleybanova v Tamarine Tanasugarn
* Aravane Rezaď v NADIA PETROVA [25] (allez Aravane!)

* FRANCESCA SCHIAVONE [18] v Jill Craybas
* Michaëlla Krajíček [DF] v Sanda Mamić (kom op Michaëlla!)
* Sorana-Mihaela Cîrstea v Anne Kremer
* Edina Gallovits v VICTORIA AZARENKA [16]

* ÁGNES SZÁVAY [12] won
* Sabine Lisicki v Elena Vesnina (my Passion says Elena but my Reason says Sabine)
* Akiko Morigami [S] v Petra Kvitová (ganbatte Akiko!)
* SHAHAR PE'ER [17] v Samantha Stosur [WC] (kadima Shahar!)

* ANABEL MEDINA GARRIGUES [29] v María José Martínez Sánchez [Q]
* Tsvetana Pironkova v Chan,Yung-Jan (aide Tsvetana!)
* Kaia Kanepi v Yuan,Meng
* ANNA CHAKVETADZE [6,EF] v Nuria Llagostera Vives (DAVAI ANNA!!)


1.3 Third quarter
-----------------

* VENUS WILLIAMS [8] won
* Selima Sfar [Q] won
* Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [Q] won
* FLAVIA PENNETTA [26,DF] v Tatiana Perebiynis, 0-1* (40/0*)

* AMÉLIE MAURESMO [22] v Olga Savchuk
* Carla Suárez Navarro [Q] v Pauline Parmentier
* Nathalie Dechy won
* MARION BARTOLI [9,DF,S] v Casey Dell'Acqua (allez Marion!)

* AGNIESZKA RADWAŃSKA [14] v Mariya Koryttseva, 5-4* (40/40)
* Jelena Pandžić [Q] won
* Gisela Dulko [DF] won
* ALIZÉ CORNET [19] won

* DOMINIKA CIBULKOVÁ [28] won
* Milagros Sequera won
* Marina Erakovic v Tathiana Garbin, 6-7 (9/11) 6-3 5-3*
* JELENA JANKOVIĆ [3] won


1.4 Bottom quarter: Lucie Šafářová
----------------------------------

* SERENA WILLIAMS [5] won
* Mathilde Johansson [WC] won
* Ekaterina Makarova won
* Virginia Ruano Pascual v KATARINA SREBOTNIK [27], *4-3

* Klára Zakopalová won
* Emilie Loit won
* Timea Bacsinszky won
* PATTY SCHNYDER [10] won

* Iveta Benešová [Q] won
* Peng,Shuai [S] v Anastasia Rodionova, 6-0 2-6 4-3*
* Galina Voskoboeva won
* Petra Cetkovská won

* CAROLINE WOZNIACKI [30] won
* Anastasiya Yakimova [Q] won
* Lucie Šafářová [EF] won
* ANA IVANOVIĆ [2,DF] won

----------------------
2. First-round preview
----------------------

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/1/newsroom/stories/?ContentID=2287
>>>
ANNA CHAKVETADZE (RUS)[6] vs. Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP) – Series tied 1:1

Talented world No.6 Chakvetadze won't be relishing this first-round task.

A few years ago, Llagostera Vives was No.35 in the world, before injury prompted a slump to No.686. Firmly on the comeback and in the top 100 once again, she has been a revelation in Fed Cup play this year, first shocking Francesca Schiavone in Naples, then spearheading her country's charge to the final – in the absence of Anabel Medina Garrigues – by clinching both her singles-rubbers for an unlikely win over China in Beijing. In between, the 28-year-old bagged the biggest title of her career - the Tier III event in Bogotá - as a qualifier.

Sure, Chakvetadze reached the semis at Rome last week, but she lost to France's Alizé Cornet having led 6-3 3-0, and also squandered a 4-1 third-set lead over Victoria Azarenka of Belarus in her Berlin opener. Normally a cool customer who isn't in the business of making first-round exits at the Majors – the last time she did so was back in 2005 – the 21-year-old Muscovite can expect to work hard to maintain her consistent Grand Slam record today. Both previous encounters between these two were decided in three sets; this one might be too.
<<<

----------------------------
3. Order of play for Tuesday
----------------------------

Court 16 (start 11:00 CEST = 09:00 GMT = 10:00 BST)
MS 1r: Mario Ančić v ANDREAS SEPPI [31]
MS 1r: Albert Montańés v Kristof Vliegen (7-6 *3-2 to finish)
WS 1r: ANNA CHAKVETADZE [6,EF] v Nuria Llagostera Vives
WS 1r: FRANCESCA SCHIAVONE [18] v Jill Craybas

Anna's match was originally scheduled for Court 1 on Monday. The prior match finished shortly after 16:00 CEST, but with light drizzle falling, they didn't start, and all courts were suspended at 16:32 (eventually for the day).

Full order of play:
http://www.rolandgarros.com/en_FR/scores/schedule/

--
Dr. Andrew Broad
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/chakv/

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Anna_Chakvetadze/
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/jeldani/

andrewbroad
May 28th, 2008, 12:33 AM
=============
ROLAND GARROS (Paris, France; red clay; Grand Slam)
============= http://www.rolandgarros.com/
Contents
--------

1. First-round draw: Top half
2. First-round preview
3. Second-round draw: Bottom half
4. Order of play for Wednesday

-----------------------------
1. First-round draw: Top half
-----------------------------
1.1 Top quarter: Maria Sharapova and Vera Zvonarëva
---------------------------------------------------

* MARIA SHARAPOVA [1,EF] v Evgeniya Rodina (DAVAI MARIA!!)
* Bethanie Mattek [Q] v Madison Brengle [WC]
* Olivia Sánchez [WC] won
* KARIN KNAPP [32] won

* MARIA KIRILENKO [21,DF] v Maria Elena Camerin (my loyalty is to Maria... er, Kirilenko!)
* Zheng,Jie [Q] v Mara Santangelo
* Magdaléna Rybáriková [Q,DF] v Karolina Šprem [DF] (mouthwatering match; my loyalty is to Magda)
* DINARA SAFINA [13] won

* VERA ZVONARËVA [11,EF] v Stéphanie Foretz [WC] (DAVAI VERA!!)
* Ioana Raluca Olaru v Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro
* Yanina Wickmayer [Q] v Akgul Amanmuradova, 2-6 *4-3
* Aleksandra Wozniak v SYBILLE BAMMER [20]

* AI SUGIYAMA [31] won
* Yuliana Fedak v Olga Govortsova (davai Yuliana!)
* Marta Domachowska v Rossana de los Ríos (dawaj Marta!)
* ELENA DEMENTIEVA [7] v Vera Dushevina (davai Elena!)


1.2 Second quarter: Anna Chakvetadze
------------------------------------

* SVETLANA KUZNETSOVA [4] won
* Vania King v Violette Huck [WC]
* Alisa Kleybanova v Tamarine Tanasugarn
* Aravane Rezaď v NADIA PETROVA [25] (allez Aravane!)

* FRANCESCA SCHIAVONE [18] v Jill Craybas
* Michaëlla Krajíček [DF] v Sanda Mamić (kom op Michaëlla!)
* Sorana-Mihaela Cîrstea v Anne Kremer
* Edina Gallovits v VICTORIA AZARENKA [16]

* ÁGNES SZÁVAY [12] won
* Sabine Lisicki won
* Akiko Morigami [S] v Petra Kvitová (ganbatte Akiko!)
* SHAHAR PE'ER [17] v Samantha Stosur [WC] (kadima Shahar!)

* ANABEL MEDINA GARRIGUES [29] v María José Martínez Sánchez [Q]
* Tsvetana Pironkova v Chan,Yung-Jan (aide Tsvetana!)
* Kaia Kanepi v Yuan,Meng
* ANNA CHAKVETADZE [6,EF] v Nuria Llagostera Vives (DAVAI ANNA!!)

----------------------
2. First-round preview
----------------------

French Open Preview: Day Three
by Aaress Lawless
http://www.onthebaseline.com/2008/05/26/french-open-preview-day-three/
>>>
ANNA CHAKVETADZE [6] v Nuria Llagostera Vives

While the big four – Maria, Ana, Jelena, and Serena – are being touted as title-favourites, I like Anna Chakvetadze's chances of making some noise in Paris. She is in the top half of the draw with Sharapova and Svetlana Kuznetsova, but if her fellow Russians tumble, she'll have a good chance of reaching the semi-finals.

Although Llagostera Vives is ranked almost eighty spots beneath Chakvetadze, both of their previous meetings have been close and gone to three sets.

Anna Chakvetadze in 2 sets.
<<<

---------------------------------
3. Second-round draw: Bottom half
---------------------------------

* VENUS WILLIAMS [8] v Selima Sfar [Q]
* Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [Q] v (1r: FLAVIA PENNETTA [26,DF] v Tatiana Perebiynis, 4-3* (Ad Pennetta))
* AMÉLIE MAURESMO [22] v Carla Suárez Navarro [Q]
* Nathalie Dechy v (1r: MARION BARTOLI [9,DF,S] v Casey Dell'Acqua, *6-5)

* AGNIESZKA RADWAŃSKA [14] v Jelena Pandžić [Q]
* Gisela Dulko [DF] v ALIZÉ CORNET [19] (Ąvamos Gisela!)
* DOMINIKA CIBULKOVÁ [28] v Milagros Sequera (poďme Dominika!)
* (1r: Marina Erakovic v Tathiana Garbin, 6-7 (9/11) 6-3 5-3*) v JELENA JANKOVIĆ [3]

* Mathilde Johansson [WC] v SERENA WILLIAMS [5] (allez Mathilde!)
* Ekaterina Makarova v (1r: Virginia Ruano Pascual v KATARINA SREBOTNIK [27], *4-3)
* Klára Zakopalová v Emilie Loit (pojďme Klára!)
* Timea Bacsinszky v PATTY SCHNYDER [10] (hopp Timea!)

* Iveta Benešová [Q] v (1r: Peng,Shuai [S] v Anastasia Rodionova, 6-0 2-6 4-3*)
* Galina Voskoboeva v Petra Cetkovská
* CAROLINE WOZNIACKI [30] v Anastasiya Yakimova [Q] (kom sĺ Caroline!)
* Lucie Šafářová [EF] v ANA IVANOVIĆ [2,DF] (my loyalty is to Lucie)

------------------------------
4. Order of play for Wednesday
------------------------------

Court 6 (start 11:00 CEST = 09:00 GMT = 10:00 BST)
MS 1r: JUAN CARLOS FERRERO [23] v Marcos Daniel
WS 1r: FLAVIA PENNETTA [26,DF] v Tatiana Perebiynis (4-3* to finish)
WS 1r: ANNA CHAKVETADZE [6,EF] v Nuria Llagostera Vives
WS 2r: CAROLINE WOZNIACKI [30] v Anastasiya Yakimova

Full order of play:
http://www.rolandgarros.com/en_FR/scores/schedule/

--
Dr. Andrew Broad
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/chakv/

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Anna_Chakvetadze/
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/jeldani/

andrewbroad
May 29th, 2008, 02:51 AM
=============
ROLAND GARROS (Paris, France; red clay; Grand Slam)
============= http://www.rolandgarros.com/
Contents
--------

1. Photos
2. First-round scoreboard-report: Chakvetadze v Llagostera Vives
3. Second-round draw
4. Women's Doubles
5. Order of play for Thursday

---------
1. Photos
---------

Anna Chakvetadze:
http://news.search.yahoo.com/search/news/?c=news_photos&p=chakvetadze
http://www.rolandgarros.com/en_FR/players/wta310623.html
Search Getty Images for "chakvetadze"

----------------------------------------------------------------
2. First-round scoreboard-report: Chakvetadze v Llagostera Vives (Wednesday 28th May 2008)
----------------------------------------------------------------

+ ANNA CHAKVETADZE [6,EF] d. Nuria Llagostera Vives, 6-3 5-7 6-1

The match started at 14:17 CEST, which gave me barely enough time to recover from the scary marathon that Maria Sharapova had put me through! I followed live scores at www.rolandgarros.com, although sadly the scoreboard wasn't running smoothly at the time.


First set
---------
CHAKVETADZ *@__*@* * 6
LLAGOSTERA __@*___*_ 3

Anna serving 0-0: 30/0... held.
LV serving 0-1: 15/15. 30/15. 30/30... broken.

A relaxed, easy-going start compared to how I felt during Maria's third set!

Anna serving 2-0: 0/30. 15/30. 15/40... broken.
LV serving 1-2: 15/15. 15/30. 40/30. 40/40. Ad LV. Held.

But I said this could be a tough one, and so the early scores would suggest.

Anna serving 2-2: 30/15. 40/15. Scoreboard froze for ages... Anna held.
LV serving 2-3: 15/0. 15/15. 15/30. 30/30. 30/40. Broken.
Anna serving 4-2: 40/0... held.
LV serving 2-5: 15/30. 40/30... held.
Anna serving 5-3: 15/0. 30/15. 30/30. 40/30. 40/40. Ad Anna (SP #1). Anna won the first set 6-3 at 14:50 (33m).


Second set
----------
CHAKVETADZ @ @ @__* *__ 5
LLAGOSTERA _@ @ @* * *@ 7

LV serving 0-0: 15/15. 15/40. Broken.
Anna serving 1-0: 0/30. 15/30... broken.
LV serving 1-1: 0/15. 30/30. 30/40... Ad LV. Deuce #2. Ad Anna... broken.
Anna serving 2-1: 0/15. 15/30. 15/40. Broken.
LV serving 2-2: 30/0. 30/15. 40/15 to 40/40. Ad Anna (BP). Deuce #2. Ad Anna. Broken.

Well pegged back from 40/15 by Anna!

Anna serving 3-2: 15/15. 40/15 to 40/40. Ad LV. Broken.

But the same can now be said for Llagostera Vives. Anna's had trouble closing out matches this year - will this be another such match?

LV serving 3-3: 15/0. 15/40. 30/40... held.

And another lead in a game goes begging, and Llagostera Vives becomes the first player to hold serve in this set.

Anna serving 3-4: 0/15. 15/30. 30/30. 30/40... ad Anna. Held.

Phew - break-point saved, and Anna's first hold of the set! Can she close out this match before Vera Zvonarëva, who started at the end of Anna's first set but is already 6-2 3-0* up?

LV serving 4-4: 30/0... Held.
Anna serving 4-5: 0/15. 30/15. 30/30... held.
LV serving 5-5: 40/15. Held.
Anna serving 5-6: 0/15. 15/15. 15/40 (SP #1). Llagostera Vives won the second set 7-5 at 15:42 (second set 52m, match so far 1h25m).

And Vera Zvonarëva, who started her match during the last game of Anna's first set, is already in the locker-room with a 6-2 6-1 win.


Third set
---------
CHAKVETADZ @ @*@*@ 6
LLAGOSTERA _@_____ 1

LV serving 0-0: 15/40. 30/40. Broken.

Well, first blood to Anna in the third set, but since she was up three separate breaks in the second, I wouldn't put too much stock on that.

Anna serving 1-0: 0/40. Broken.

Here we go again. Why do my players have to make it so hard for me, when all four of my Eternal Fanship survivors are on today's order of play?

Whoever holds serve first will win the match - that's my prediction for this third set.

LV serving 1-1: 15/15. 15/40. 30/40. Broken.
Anna serving 2-1: 40/0. Held.

And it's Anna! :-) She's done what she never managed to do in the second set: win two games in a row.

LV serving 1-3: 15/15. 40/15 to 40/40. Scoreboard froze... even Rafael Nadal's going to beat Anna to the locker-room at this rate! (not the /same/ locker-room, obviously).

LV serving 1-5: 15/0. 30/15. 40/30... Ad Anna (MP #1). Deuce #2. Anna won 6-3 5-7 6-1 at 16:12 (third set 30m, match 1h55m).

--------------------
3. Second-round draw
--------------------
3.1 Top half
------------

* MARIA SHARAPOVA [1,EF] v Bethanie Mattek [Q] (DAVAI MARIA!!)
* Olivia Sánchez [WC] v KARIN KNAPP [32]
* MARIA KIRILENKO [21,DF] v Zheng,Jie [Q]
* Magdaléna Rybáriková [Q,DF] v DINARA SAFINA [13] (poďme Magda!)

* VERA ZVONARËVA [11,EF] v Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro (DAVAI VERA!!)
* Akgul Amanmuradova v Aleksandra Wozniak
* Olga Govortsova v AI SUGIYAMA [31]
* Marta Domachowska v ELENA DEMENTIEVA [7] (my loyalty is to Marta)

* SVETLANA KUZNETSOVA [4] v Vania King
* Alisa Kleybanova v NADIA PETROVA [25]
* FRANCESCA SCHIAVONE [18] v Sanda Mamić
* Sorana-Mihaela Cîrstea v VICTORIA AZARENKA [16]

* Sabine Lisicki v ÁGNES SZÁVAY [12] (komm jetzt Sabine!)
* Petra Kvitová v Samantha Stosur [WC]
* Tsvetana Pironkova v ANABEL MEDINA GARRIGUES [29]
* ANNA CHAKVETADZE [6,EF] v Kaia Kanepi (DAVAI ANNA!!)


3.2 Bottom half
---------------

* VENUS WILLIAMS [8] v Selima Sfar [Q]
* Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [Q] v FLAVIA PENNETTA [26,DF]
* AMÉLIE MAURESMO [22] v Carla Suárez Navarro [Q]
* Nathalie Dechy v Casey Dell'Acqua

* AGNIESZKA RADWAŃSKA [14] won
* Gisela Dulko [DF] v ALIZÉ CORNET [19], 0-6 6-4 3-3*
* DOMINIKA CIBULKOVÁ [28] v Milagros Sequera (poďme Dominika!)
* Marina Erakovic v JELENA JANKOVIĆ [3]

* SERENA WILLIAMS [5] won
* Ekaterina Makarova v KATARINA SREBOTNIK [27]
* Emilie Loit won
* PATTY SCHNYDER [10] won

* Iveta Benešová [Q] v Peng,Shuai [S]
* Galina Voskoboeva v Petra Cetkovská
* CAROLINE WOZNIACKI [30] won
* ANA IVANOVIĆ [2,DF] won

------------------
4. Women's Doubles
-------------------
4.1 First-round draw
--------------------

* Anna Chakvetadze [EF]/Jelena Janković v (IVETA BENEŠOVÁ/JANETTE HUSÁROVÁ)[13]

-----------------------------
5. Order of play for Thursday
-----------------------------

Court 7 (start 11:00 CEST = 09:00 GMT = 10:00 BST)
MS 2r: Bobby Reynolds v Nicolas Lapentti
WS 2r: ÁGNES SZÁVAY [12] v Sabine Lisicki
WS 2r: Kaia Kanepi v ANNA CHAKVETADZE [6,EF]
MS 2r: Alejandro Falla v Julien Benneteau

Full order of play:
http://www.rolandgarros.com/en_FR/scores/schedule/

--
Dr. Andrew Broad
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/chakv/

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Anna_Chakvetadze/
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/jeldani/

andrewbroad
Jun 8th, 2008, 05:56 PM
=============
ROLAND GARROS (Paris, France; red clay; Grand Slam)
============= http://www.rolandgarros.com/
Contents
--------

1. Photos
2. Second-round scoreboard-report: Chakvetadze v Kanepi
3. Women's Doubles

---------
1. Photos
---------

Search Getty Images for "chakvetadze"

For completists:
http://sports.yahoo.com/ten/gallery?pg=1&cap=1

-------------------------------------------------------
2. Second-round scoreboard-report: Chakvetadze v Kanepi (Thursday 29th May 2008)
-------------------------------------------------------

- ANNA CHAKVETADZE [6,EF] lt. Kaia Kanepi, 4-6 6-7 (2/7)

An incredibly wasteful display from Anna: she converted only 3 of 11 break-points, including 4-4* (15/40) in the first set, and at least two at 3-3* in the second. She was actually up *3-2 in the second, and squandered a set-point as she served for it at *5-4. And she had a woeful W:UE ratio of 5:38.

It's so sad to see a player with so much talent and so little confidence right now. And it's even sadder not to be able to see her play.

So another Grand Slam passes by without Anna being televised by the BBC. I can only hope she'll make a late entry into Birmingham now [edit: she didn't] - I missed her there last year, and she could certainly do with the match-play on grass as she prepares to defend 's-Hertogenbosch and play Wimbledon.

Anna means so little to the BBC that there isn't even a headline on CEEFAX about her loss, as there is for the men's 6th seed David Nalbandian and women's 22nd seed Amélie Mauresmo - just a little paragraph at the bottom of that report. :-||


First set
---------
CHAKVE _*___*@*__ 4
KANEPI * *@*___*@ 6

The match started at 18:53 CEST. I followed live scores at www.rolandgarros.com (http://www.rolandgarros.com), which sadly was updating only every few points.

Kanepi serving 0-0: 0/30. 40/30. Held.
Anna serving 0-1: 0/15... held.
Kanepi serving 1-1: 30/0. 40/15. Held.
Anna serving 1-2: 15/15. 15/30. 15/40. 30/40. Broken.
Kanepi serving 3-1: 0/15. 15/30. 30/40... Ad Kanepi. Held.

Very disappointing from Anna so far. I would expect a player of her calibre not to waste break-point at 1-3 down, or at least somehow find a way to break back immediately against a player ranked #49.

Anna serving 1-4: 15/15. 30/15. 30/30. Held.
Kanepi serving 4-2: 0/15. 15/15. 15/40. 30/40. Broken.

That's more like it! Anna just needs to consolidate that break with a hold, and she'll have the momentum.

Anna serving 3-4: 40/0. 40/15. Held.
Kanepi serving 4-4: 15/0. 15/40 to 40/40. Held.

What a waste of two break-points. Anna often struggles to close sets out this year.

Anna serving 4-5: Broken. Kanepi won the first set 6-4 at 19:28 (35m).


Second set
----------
CHAKVE _* *@__*@__*_ 6(2)
KANEPI * *__@*__@* T 7(7)

Kanepi serving 0-0: 30/0. 40/15. Held.
Anna serving 0-1: 15/15. 40/15. 40/30.
Kanepi serving 1-1: 40/0. 40/30. Held.
Anna serving 1-2: 15/0... held.

Kanepi serving 2-2: 15/0. 15/30. 30/30. Broken.
Anna serving 3-2: 0/15. 30/15. 30/40. 40/40. Broken.

We are not amused!

Kanepi serving 3-3: 15/0. 15/30. 30/40. 40/40. Ad Anna. Deuce #2. Ad Kanepi. Held.

Two more break-points go begging. Anna's been so wasteful with her opportunities today.

Anna serving 3-4: 40/0. 40/15. Held.
Kanepi serving 4-4: 0/30. 15/30. 15/40. Broken.

At last! The most important break-point of the match so far, and finally Anna converts.

Anna serving 5-4: 0/15. 15/15. 15/30. 30/40. 40/40. Ad Anna (SP #1). Deuce #2. Ad Kanepi (BP #2?). Deuce #3. Ad Kanepi (BP #3?). Deuce #4. Ad Kanepi (BP #4?). Broken.

Typical of how this year has been for Anna - I might have known it wouldn't be enough to get the break.

Kanepi serving 5-5: 15/0. 30/15. 40/15. Held.
Anna serving 5-6: 15/0. 15/15. 40/30. Held.

6-6 tiebreak (all scores Chakvetadze/Kanepi): 0/0*. *0/1. *0/2. 0/3*. 0/4*. *0/5. *1/5. 1/6* (MP #1). 2/6* (MP #2). Kanepi won 6-4 7-6 (7/2) at 20:31 (second set 1h03m, match 1h38m).

Sam Smith announced the result while commenting on Maria Sharapova v Bethanie Mattek on BBCi. She said Anna's father Djambuli had been watching Ágnes Szávay v Sabine Lisicki - Anna could have met the winner in the fourth round - and that Szávay and Lisicki were the future of women's tennis.

Apparently, Anna has hired Carlos Rodríguez, who coached Justine Henin for Henin's whole career.


Articles
--------

Kanepi Ousts Chakvetadze; Jankovic Advances on Day 5
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/1/newsroom/stories/?ContentID=2295
>>>
For the most part it was a good day for seeded players at Roland Garros, but for a few choice exceptions, there was little to celebrate.

It was an early exit in particular for Anna Chakvetadze: the No.6 seed at the second Grand Slam event of the year, and a second-round upset victim to Estonia's Kaia Kanepi.

Chakvetadze has had a scratchy season in 2008, winning her seventh WTA Tour singles-trophy at Paris [Indoors], but winning back-to-back matches just three times apart from that: most recently en route to the semis at Rome.
On the terre battue on Thursday, she never looked to be in her comfort-zone, though, with five winners being heavily outweighed by 38 errors during a 6-4 7-6(2) loss to the big-serving Kanepi, who had to save a set-point down 4-5 in the second set for a straight-set win.

It was her first-ever win over a top-ten player; Chakvetadze is also just the second top-ten player to be ousted from the tournament so far - after Marion Bartoli was beaten by Casey Dell'Acqua in three sets on Wednesday.
<<<

France's Santoro wins all of 1 game against Ferrer
By Chris Lehourites: AP Sports Writer
>>>
MOVING ON: Justine Henin's coach, Carlos Rodríguez, didn't take long to move on.

Henin retired this month - the first woman to quit tennis while ranked No.1 - and Rodríguez is going to be coaching Anna Chakvetadze.

"Right now, I'll go back to Belgium to practise there with him," the sixth-seeded Chakvetadze said on Thursday after losing to Kaia Kanepi of Estonia 6-4 7-6(2) in the French Open's second round.
<<<

------------------
3. Women's Doubles (Friday 30th May)
------------------

- Anna Chakvetadze [EF]/Jelena Janković pulled out before the first round.

--
Dr. Andrew Broad
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/
http://geocities.com/andrewbroad/tennis/chakv/

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Anna_Chakvetadze/
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/jeldani/