PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Gaziantep, Turkey, May26, winner: Cagla Büyükakcay


Xian
May 23rd, 2008, 10:06 AM
10,000$ Gaziantep, Turkey

Cemil Alevli Cup

Surface: Clay



http://www.alaturka.info/uploads/pics/gaziantep2_02.jpg
http://www.cemilalevlicup.com/images/u3.jpghttp://www.cemilalevlicup.com/images/u4.jpghttp://www.cemilalevlicup.com/images/u5.jpg
http://www.cemilalevlicup.com/images/u6.jpghttp://www.cemilalevlicup.com/images/u7.jpghttp://www.cemilalevlicup.com/images/u8.jpg

Gaziantep (Ottoman Turkish Ayintap) informally, Antep, is the capital city (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_cities_in_Turkey) of Gaziantep Province (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gaziantep_Province) in Turkey (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkey). The city has two districts under its administration, Şahinbey and Şehitkamil, with a total population of 1,237,874[1] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gaziantep#cite_note-Turkey_pop_2007-0) (2007) and an area of 2,138 km²[2] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gaziantep#cite_note-Statoids_Turkey_districts-1). The urban population is 1,175,042[1] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gaziantep#cite_note-Turkey_pop_2007-0). This makes it the sixth largest city of Turkey and it is the largest city in Turkey's Southeastern Anatolia Region (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Eastern_Anatolia_Region%2C_Turkey). The city was known by the Arabs (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arab), Seljuks (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seljuk_Turks), and Ottomans (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ottoman_Empire) as ʿAintab or Aïntab, in Turkish Ayintap. The Turkish Parliament gave the city the title Gazi (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ghazw) ("victorious warrior") on February 8 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/February_8), 1921 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1921) (the day before the city surrendered to the French (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/France)) in recognition of the valor of its inhabitants during the Turkish War of Independence (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_War_of_Independence), [3] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gaziantep#cite_note-2) and the city officially took the name Gaziantep ("Antep the Veteran") in 1921.

Previous winners:
new tournament in 2008

2008 Draws
(1) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR vs bye
Milica TOMIC SUI vs Bianca CHIDRAWI AUS 16 ret Tomic
Tugce DOGAN TUR vs Daniela SCIVETTI AUS 06 16
(8) wc Lisa MARSHALL RSA vs Ana JIKIA GEO 46 63 67
(4) Vivian SEGNINI BRA vs Chen ASTRUGO ISR 57 46
Maria CHRISTENSEN DEN vs wc Nadezhda SAMOYLO RUS ret Christensen
Natalie HANDLER ISR vs Volha DUKO BLR 06 06
(7) Anne-Priska SCHÄFER GER vs Marisa GIANOTTI AUS 16 02 ret Schaefer
(6) Keren SHLOMO ISR vs Bouwiena BOER NED 64 62
wc Asli SEMIZOGLU TUR vs Yuliana UMANETS UKR 16 16
Jade HOPPER AUS vs Eylül BENLI TUR 36 63 67
(3) Pemra ÖZGEN TUR vs bye
(5) Petra PAJALIC SLO vs Kim STIERLI SUI 61 61
Dilara YURTKURAN TUR vs Anastasua BUMISTROVA RUS 61 63
Efrat MISHOR ISR vs Alexandra RILEY USA 62 61
(2) Dominice RIPOLL GER vs bye
2nd round
(1) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR d. Bianca CHIDRAWI AUS 62 63
Daniela SCIVETTI AUS d. Ana JIKIA GEO 63 60
Chen ASTRUGO ISR d. Nadezhda SAMOYLO RUS 61 61
Marisa GIANOTTI AUS d. Volha DUKO BLR 36 76 64
(6) Keren SHLOMO ISR vs Yuliana UMANETS UKR 62 62
(3) Pemra ÖZGEN TUR vs Eylül BENLI TUR 61 62
(5) Petra PAJALIC SLO vs Dilara YURTKURAN TUR 62 61
(2) Dominice RIPOLL GER vs Efrat MISHOR ISR 76 60
QF
(1) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR d. Daniela SCIVETTI AUS 64 63
Chen ASTRUGO ISR d. Marisa GIANOTTI AUS 61 62
(3) Pemra ÖZGEN TUR d. (6) Keren SHLOMO ISR 62 75
(2) Dominice RIPOLL GER d. (5) Petra PAJALIC SLO 61 61
SF
(1) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR d. Chen ASTRUGO ISR 46 75 76
(3) Pemra ÖZGEN TUR d. (2) Dominice RIPOLL GER ret
Final
(1) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR d. (3) Pemra ÖZGEN TUR 75 64

-----------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY/Pemra ÖZGEN TUR vs bye
Bouwiena BOER NED/Natalie HANDLER ISR vs Marisa GIANOTTI AUS/Alexandra RILEY USA 26 64 3-10
(3) Dominice RIPOLL GER/Keren SHLOMO ISR vs bye
Jade HOPPER AUS/Vivian SEGNINI BRA vs Anastasia BURMISTROVA RUS/Kim STIERLI SUI 63 64
Eylül BENLI/Asli SEMIZOGLU TUR vs Nadezhda SAMOYLO RUS/Yuliana UMANETS ULR 62 75
(4) Petra PAJALIC SLO/Milica TOMIC SUI vs Volha DUKO BLR/Ana JIKIA GEO ret Pajalic/Tomic
Chen ASTRUGO/Efrat MISHOR ISR vs Bianca CHIDRAWI AUS/Lisa MARSHALL RSA 61 62
(2) Anne-Priska SCHÄFER GER/Daniela SCIVETTI AUS vs bye
QF
(1) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY/Pemra ÖZGEN TUR d. Marisa GIANOTTI AUS/Alexandra RILEY USA 62 61
(3) Dominice RIPOLL GER/Keren SHLOMO ISR d. Jade HOPPER AUS/Vivian SEGNINI BRA 76 62
Volha DUKO BLR/Ana JIKIA GEO vs Eylül BENLI/Asli SEMIZOGLU TUR 26 64 10-5
(2) Anne-Priska SCHÄFER GER/Daniela SCIVETTI AUS vs Chen ASTRUGO/Efrat MISHOR ISR 16 46
SF
(1) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY/Pemra ÖZGEN TUR d. (3) Dominice RIPOLL GER/Keren SHLOMO ISR 26 75 10-8
Volha DUKO BLR/Ana JIKIA GEO d. Chen ASTRUGO/Efrat MISHOR ISR 75 75
Final
(1) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY/Pemra ÖZGEN TUR d. Volha DUKO BLR/Ana JIKIA GEO 20 ret

Xian
May 23rd, 2008, 06:29 PM
all players in quali directly into MD :o:lol:

Petkorazzi
May 23rd, 2008, 06:31 PM
:lol:

hakush...
May 23rd, 2008, 10:10 PM
we will see lots of bagels :lol:

DutchieGirl
May 24th, 2008, 02:08 AM
GL Jade & Bouwiena...

hmm no q DBs to vote for. :(

Nidalgina
May 24th, 2008, 11:44 AM
RU Keren Shlomo

CCCP1
May 24th, 2008, 11:56 AM
Good Luck

Petra Pajalcic
Nastya Burmitsova
Volha Duko
Jade Hopper
Daniela Scivetti
Bianca Chidrawi
Marissa Gianotti

tobi
May 24th, 2008, 10:14 PM
Tournement Website

http://www.cemilalevlicup.com/

Xian
May 25th, 2008, 08:36 PM
2008 ENTRY LIST
(1) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR vs bye
Milica TOMIC SUI vs Bianca CHIDRAWI AUS
Tugce DOGAN TUR vs Daniela SCIVETTI AUS
(8) wc Lisa MARSHALL RSA vs Ana JIKIA GEO
(4) Vivian SEGNINI BRA vs Chen ASTRUGO ISR
Maria CHRISTENSEN DEN vs wc Nadezhda SAMOYLO RUS
Natalie HANDLER ISR vs Volha DUKO BLR
(7) Anne-Priska SCHÄFER GER vs Marisa GIANOTTI AUS
(6) Keren SHLOMO ISR vs Bouwiena BOER NED
wc Asli SEMIZOGLU TUR vs Yuliana UMANETS UKR
Jade HOPPER AUS vs Eylül BENLI TUR
(3) Pemra ÖZGEN TUR vs bye
(5) Petra PAJALIC SLO vs Kim STIERLI SUI
Dilara YURTKURAN TUR vs Anastasia BUMISTROVA RUS
Efrat MISHOR ISR vs Alexandra RILEY USA
(2) Dominice RIPOLL GER vs bye
-----------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY/Pemra ÖZGEN TUR vs bye
Bouwiena BOER NED/Natalie HANDLER ISR vs Marisa GIANOTTI AUS/Alexandra RILEY USA
(3) Dominice RIPOLL GER/Keren SHLOMO ISR vs bye
Jade HOPPER AUS/Vivian SEGNINI BRA vs Anastasia BURMISTROVA RUS/Kim STIERLI SUI
Eylül BENLI/Asli SEMIZOGLU TUR vs Nadezhda SAMOYLO RUS/Yuliana UMANETS ULR
(4) Petra PAJALIC SLO/Milica TOMIC SUI vs Volha DUKO BLR/Ana JIKIA GEO
Chen ASTRUGO/Efrat MISHOR ISR vs Bianca CHIDRAWI AUS/Lisa MARSHALL RSA
(2) Anne-Priska SCHÄFER GER/Daniela SCIVETTI AUS vs bye

FORZA SARITA
May 25th, 2008, 08:44 PM
W: BÜyÜkakcay
Ru: Ozgen

James
May 25th, 2008, 08:56 PM
Weak event with Priska Schaefer seeded.

W: Ripoll
RU: Buyukakcay
DB: Shlomo and Duko

tobi
May 25th, 2008, 08:59 PM
RU : Ripoll

DB : Gianotti & Duko

germex
May 25th, 2008, 09:43 PM
RU: Pemra Ozgen

Meelis
May 25th, 2008, 09:58 PM
RU: Buyukakcay
DB: Shlomo and Duko

navyg
May 25th, 2008, 10:47 PM
W: Segnini
RU: Shlomo
MDB: Hopper and Duko

polishprodigy
May 26th, 2008, 12:13 AM
W: Segnini
RU: Ripoll
DB: Gianotti, Duko

DutchieGirl
May 26th, 2008, 01:09 AM
W: Ozgen
RU: Buyukakcay
DB: Shlomo, Duko

ozfan44
May 26th, 2008, 05:09 AM
Good Luck

Gianotti
Scivetti
Hopper
Chidrawi
Marshall

Boreas
May 26th, 2008, 05:58 AM
W: Shlomo
RU: Segnini
MDB: Mishor and Duko

Brenda fan
May 26th, 2008, 10:14 AM
W: Buyukakcay

RU: Ripoll
DB: Umanets, Duko

Equus
May 26th, 2008, 10:54 AM
W: Astrogo
RU: Duko
MD DB: Gianotti & Duko

Freakan
May 26th, 2008, 02:11 PM
W: Ozgen
RU: Segnini
DB: Duko, Gianotti

Xian
May 26th, 2008, 10:13 PM
(1) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR vs bye
Milica TOMIC SUI vs Bianca CHIDRAWI AUS 16 ret Tomic
Tugce DOGAN TUR vs Daniela SCIVETTI AUS 06 16
(8) wc Lisa MARSHALL RSA vs Ana JIKIA GEO 46 63 67
(4) Vivian SEGNINI BRA vs Chen ASTRUGO ISR
Maria CHRISTENSEN DEN vs wc Nadezhda SAMOYLO RUS ret Christensen
Natalie HANDLER ISR vs Volha DUKO BLR 06 06
(7) Anne-Priska SCHÄFER GER vs Marisa GIANOTTI AUS 16 02 ret Schaefer
(6) Keren SHLOMO ISR vs Bouwiena BOER NED 64 62
wc Asli SEMIZOGLU TUR vs Yuliana UMANETS UKR
Jade HOPPER AUS vs Eylül BENLI TUR
(3) Pemra ÖZGEN TUR vs bye
(5) Petra PAJALIC SLO vs Kim STIERLI SUI
Dilara YURTKURAN TUR vs Anastasua BUMISTROVA RUS
Efrat MISHOR ISR vs Alexandra RILEY USA
(2) Dominice RIPOLL GER vs bye

ozfan44
May 27th, 2008, 05:59 AM
So Chidrawi and Gianotti won??

Daniela Scivetti :bounce:

Xian
May 27th, 2008, 09:59 AM
So Chidrawi and Gianotti won??

Daniela Scivetti :bounce:

yes :wavey:

Petkorazzi
May 27th, 2008, 09:59 AM
(8) wc Lisa MARSHALL RSA vs Ana JIKIA GEO 46 63 67

:speakles: :speakles: :speakles: :speakles: :speakles:

DutchieGirl
May 27th, 2008, 02:23 PM
(8) wc Lisa MARSHALL RSA vs Ana JIKIA GEO 46 63 67

:speakles: :speakles: :speakles: :speakles: :speakles:

Really, not big surprise. Marshall kinda sucks. :angel:

Boreas
May 27th, 2008, 06:44 PM
Yeah, Marshall is quite useful for double bagel predictions;)

Petkorazzi
May 27th, 2008, 07:07 PM
Really, not big surprise. Marshall kinda sucks. :angel:

Jikia barely beat Yurtukaran. :spit:

DutchieGirl
May 28th, 2008, 01:58 AM
Jikia barely beat Yurtukaran. :spit:
Like I said - Marshall is kinda crap. ;)

Boreas
May 28th, 2008, 06:52 AM
1rd completed

Buyukakcay(1) bye
Chidrawi def Tomic 6:1 ret
Scivetti def Dogan 6:0, 6:1
Jikia def Marshall(8) 6:4, 3:6, 7:6
Astrugo def Segnini(4) 7:5, 6:4
Samoylo def Christensen walkover
Duko def Handler 6:0, 6:0
Gianotti def Schaefer(7) 6:1, 2:0 ret
Shlomo(6) def Boer 6:4, 6:2
Umanets def Semizoglu 6:1, 6:1
Benli def Hopper 6:4, 3:6, 7:6
Ozgen bye
Pajalic(5) def Stierli 6:1, 6:1
Yurtkuran def Burmistrova 6:1, 6:3
Mishor def Riley 6:2, 6:1
Ripoll(2) bye

hakush...
May 28th, 2008, 09:39 AM
:eek: Eylül won a match

and also Dilara :worship: :lol:

Petkorazzi
May 28th, 2008, 04:23 PM
:rolls: at the bagel girls winning. :haha:

Jade Hopper :spit: :spit: :spit:

Xian
May 28th, 2008, 07:29 PM
2nd round
(1) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR d. Bianca CHIDRAWI AUS 62 63
Daniela SCIVETTI AUS d. Ana JIKIA GEO 63 60
Chen ASTRUGO ISR d. Nadezhda SAMOYLO RUS 61 61
Marisa GIANOTTI AUS d. Volha DUKO BLR 36 76 64
(6) Keren SHLOMO ISR vs Yuliana UMANETS UKR
(3) Pemra ÖZGEN TUR vs Eylül BENLI TUR
(5) Petra PAJALIC SLO vs Dilara YURTKURAN TUR
(2) Dominice RIPOLL GER vs Efrat MISHOR ISR
-----------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY/Pemra ÖZGEN TUR vs bye
Bouwiena BOER NED/Natalie HANDLER ISR vs Marisa GIANOTTI AUS/Alexandra RILEY USA 26 64 3-10
(3) Dominice RIPOLL GER/Keren SHLOMO ISR vs bye
Jade HOPPER AUS/Vivian SEGNINI BRA vs Anastasia BURMISTROVA RUS/Kim STIERLI SUI 63 64
Eylül BENLI/Asli SEMIZOGLU TUR vs Nadezhda SAMOYLO RUS/Yuliana UMANETS ULR 62 75
(4) Petra PAJALIC SLO/Milica TOMIC SUI vs Volha DUKO BLR/Ana JIKIA GEO ret Pajalic/Tomic
Chen ASTRUGO/Efrat MISHOR ISR vs Bianca CHIDRAWI AUS/Lisa MARSHALL RSA 61 62
(2) Anne-Priska SCHÄFER GER/Daniela SCIVETTI AUS vs bye
QF
(1) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY/Pemra ÖZGEN TUR d. Marisa GIANOTTI AUS/Alexandra RILEY USA 62 61
(3) Dominice RIPOLL GER/Keren SHLOMO ISR d. Jade HOPPER AUS/Vivian SEGNINI BRA 76 62
Volha DUKO BLR/Ana JIKIA GEO vs Eylül BENLI/Asli SEMIZOGLU TUR
(2) Anne-Priska SCHÄFER GER/Daniela SCIVETTI AUS vs Chen ASTRUGO/Efrat MISHOR ISR

Petkorazzi
May 28th, 2008, 07:54 PM
Ana :hug:

OZTENNIS
May 29th, 2008, 01:31 AM
Ana Jikia :rolleyes: :spit:
Daniela and Marissa :eek: :yeah: :woohoo:

oren987
May 29th, 2008, 10:57 PM
Full 2nd round:

Buyukakcay(1) def. Chidrawi 6-2 6-3
Scivetti def. Jikia 6-3 6-0
Astrugo def. Samoylo 6-1 6-1
Gianotti def. Duko 3-6 7-6 (5) 6-4
Shlomo(6) def. Umanets 6-2 6-2
Ozgen (3) def. Benli 6-1 6-2
Pajalic(5) def. Yurtkuran 6-2 6-1
Ripoll(2) def. Mishor 7-6 (6) 6-0

OZTENNIS
May 31st, 2008, 05:34 AM
What's going on with the ITF, no results from yesterday on the site yet :o

rated_next
May 31st, 2008, 07:38 PM
Quarterfinals:

Cagla BUYUKAKCAY (TUR) (1) defeated Daniela SCIVETTI (AUS) 6-4 6-3 :D :)
Chen ASTROGO (ISR) defeated Marisa GIANOTTI (AUS) 6-1 6-2 :)
Pemra OZGEN (TUR) (3) defeated Keren SHLOMO (ISR) (6) 6-2 7-5 :D :)
Dominice RIPOLL (GER) (2) defeated Petra PAJALIC (SLO) (5) 6-1 6-1

rated_next
May 31st, 2008, 07:38 PM
Semifinals:

Cagla BUYUKAKCAY (TUR) (1) defeated Chen ASTROGO (ISR) 4-6 7-5 7-6(5) :) :)
Pemra OZGEN (TUR) (3) defeated Dominice RIPOLL (GER) (2) Walkover

TheBoiledEgg
May 31st, 2008, 08:16 PM
Cagla :yeah:

Petkorazzi
May 31st, 2008, 08:24 PM
Wow, finally a turkish will win an event this year. :eek: :yeah:

shrOOf
May 31st, 2008, 08:24 PM
Dominice :rolleyes: she also lost by walkover.

nukribest
May 31st, 2008, 11:09 PM
Jikia in final db great

DutchieGirl
Jun 1st, 2008, 01:34 AM
:bounce: Got the 2 finalists. :D Finally a good tourney this week. :lol:

Jem
Jun 1st, 2008, 03:28 AM
Cool final! May the best Turk win!

ozfan44
Jun 1st, 2008, 09:21 AM
Nice Fight there Dani S....a lot closer than i thought you would get to Cagla!!

hakush...
Jun 1st, 2008, 11:02 AM
first "all-turk" final :D

navyg
Jun 1st, 2008, 05:42 PM
finals not played :scratch:

nukribest
Jun 1st, 2008, 09:04 PM
finals not played :scratch:

why? who are winners?

hakush...
Jun 2nd, 2008, 09:57 AM
Çağla Büyükakçay def. Pemra Özgen 75 64

well done Çağla :D

rated_next
Jun 2nd, 2008, 02:40 PM
Pemra :sad:

but another great week Cagla :) :hug: