PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ RaŽanana, Israel, May19, winner: Manana Shapakidze


Xian
May 15th, 2008, 10:01 PM
10000$ RaŽanana, Israel

Marjorie Sherman Womens Cup

Surface: Hard


http://www.phonebookoftheworld.com/israel/raanana.jpg

Ra'anana (Hebrew (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hebrew_language) רַעֲנָנָה; Standard Hebrew (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standard_Hebrew) Ra'anana) is a small city (about 78,000 citizens) in the southern Sharon (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sharon%2C_Israel) in the Center District of Israel (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Center_District_of_Israel), Israel (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Israel), 19 km north of Tel Aviv (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tel_Aviv). The city is predominantly Jewish (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jew), with many immigrants from western countries, including the United States (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States), the United Kingdom (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_Kingdom), South Africa (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Africa) and France (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/France).
Ra'anana's story began in 1912 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1912) with the founding of Ahuza Alef - New York (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Ahuza_Alef_-_New_York&action=edit), an American (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States) company that was involved in the Jewish settlement in the Land of Israel (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Land_of_Israel), the purpose of which was to purchase land in Palestine (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palestine), to immigrate to the country, and to establish an agricultural settlement. World War I (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_War_I) put an end to the plan temporarily. Only in 1922 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1922), did they manage to finally build the settlement.
On April 2 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/April_2), 1922, two wagons left Tel Aviv (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tel_Aviv) with four members of the Ahuza group, three workers, and two armed guards. At the end of the five-hour journey, they reached their destination, unloaded the wagon, and decided that they would erect the first tent on that spot.
In its early days, it was called Raananya, a name suggested by its founders in the U.S. The settlement's Arab (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arab) neighbors called it Americaya because most of the existing residents spoke English and came from New York City (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_York_City). Finally, the first settlers selected a Hebrew (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hebrew_language) version of the name, and it was called Ra'anana, meaning fresh.
The mayors of Raanana since 1922: Baruch Ostrovsky (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baruch_Ostrovsky), Michael Pasweig, Yitzchak Shcolnik, Benyamin Wolfuvich, Zeev Bielski (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zeev_Bielski), Nahum Hofree (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Nahum_Hofree&action=edit).

Previous Winners:
2004: Shahar PEER ISR d. Zsofia GUBACSI HUN 62 64
2005: Tzipora OBZILER ISR d. Margalita CHAKHNASHVILI GEO 60 62
2005; Margalita CHAKHNASHVILI GEO d. Tzipora OBZILER ISR 63 75
2006: Diana BRUNEL FRA d. Veronika RAIMROVA CZE 64 62
2007: Eugenia LINETSKAYA RUS d. Teresa HLADIKOVA CZE 64 64

2008 Draws


Quali
Sheryl GERSHON USA vs Ofri LANKRI ISR 46 46
Liat ZIMMERMANN ISR vs Anastasia VIVDENKO ISR 61 61
Anastasia ETKIN ISR vs Sharani GAINI IND 60 60
Vlatka JOVANOVIC CRO vs Irina KORPIENKO RUS 64 62
Tal GORENSTEIN ISR vs Marian ELIAN ISR 60 60
Sofia MITROKHIN ISR vs Karin COHEN ISR 26 16
Gal-Li KAPLANI ISR vs Mary MALKIN ISR 16 36
Dana ADELSON ISR vs Olga BLANK ISR 16 16
----------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES MAIN DRAW

LL Dana ADELSON ISR vs q Olga BLANK ISR 06 06
q Ofri LANKRI ISR vs q Vlatka JOVANOVIC CRO 46 06
Khristina KAZIMOVA UKR vs q Liat ZIMMERMANN ISR 36 36
(6) Julia GLUSHKO ISR vs Karolina DOMANSKI SWE 62 62
(4) Irini GEORGATOU GRE vs Jessica COHEN FRA 61 61
q Anastasia ETKIN ISR vs q Mary MALKIN ISR 63 62
Anna RAPOPORT RUS vs wc Ofir MORAG ISR 36 64 61
(7) Chen ASTRUGO ISR vs Natalie HANDLER ISR 60 60
(8) Julia MATOJAN EST vs wc Doron MURAVNIK ISR 64 61
q Tal GORENSTEIN ISR vs wc Orian BEN HAIM ISR 26 16
Goele LEMMENS BEL vs Amit BERKOVITZ ISR 63 62
(3) Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO vs Ester MASURI ISR 64 60
(5) Keren SHLOMO ISR vs Margarita LAZAREVA RUS 57 26
wc Dena LAADAN ISR vs Efrat MISHOR ISR 16 06
Margarita-Freta SKRIPNIK ISR vs Angelika ALIEV ISR 36 36
(2) Marcella KOEK NED vs q Karin COHEN ISR 60 61
2nd round
q Olga BLANK ISR d. q Vlatka JOVANOVIC CRO 61 62
(6) Julia GLUSHKO ISR d. q Liat ZIMMERMANN ISR 62 63
(4) Irini GEORGATOU GRE d. q Anastasia ETKIN ISR 61 60
(7) Chen ASTRUGO ISR d. Anna RPAOPORT RUS 75 75
Orian BEN HAIM ISR d. (8) Julia MATOJAN EST 64 61
(3) Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO d. Goele LEMMENS BEL 61 60
Margarita LAZAREVA RUS d. Efrat MISHOR ISR 62 63
(2) Marcella KOEK NED d. Angelika ALIEV ISR 26 61 61
QF
(6) Julia GLUSHKO ISR d. q Olga BLANK ISR 61 62
(4) Irini GEORGATOU GRE d. (7) Chen ASTRUGO ISR 64 26 64
(3) Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO d. Orian BEN HAIM ISR 64 64
(2) Marcella KOEK NED d. Margarita LAZAREVA RUS 62 64
SF
(4) Irini GEORGATOU GRE d. (6) Julia GLUSHKO ISR 76 63
(3) Manan SHAPAKIDZE GEO d. (2) Marcella KOEK NED 67 64 61
Final
(3) Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO d. (4) Irini GEORGATOU GRE 26 76 61

------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Julia GLUSHKO ISR/Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO vs bye
Olga BLAK ISR/Jessica COHEN FRA vs Irini GEROGATOU GRE/Keren SHLOMO ISR 26 36
Irina KORPIENKO RUS/Doron MURAVNIK ISR vs Amit BERKOVITZ/Karin COHEN ISR ret Korpienko/Muravnik
Anastasia ETKIN/Ester MASURI ISR vs Margarita LAZAREVA/Anna RAPOPORT RUS 36 67
Natalie HANDLER/Mary MALKIN ISR vs Angelika ALIEV/Liat ZIMMERMANN ISR 26 16
Ofri LANKRI/Ofir MORAG ISR vs Orian BEN HAIM/Margarita-Greta SKRIPNIK ISR 64 67 2-10
Dana ADELSON/Anastasia VIVDENKO ISR vs Dena LAADAN/Efrat MISHOR ISR 26 16
(2) Chen ASTRUGO ISR/Marcella KOEK NED vs bye
QF
(1) Julia GLUSHKO ISR/Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO d. Irini GEROGATOU GRE/Keren SHLOMO ISR 64 62
Margarita LAZAREVA/Anna RAPOPORT RUS d. Irina KORPIENKO RUS/Doron MURAVNIK ISR 63 62
Angelika ALIEV/Liat ZIMMERMANN ISR d. Orian BEN HAIM/Margarita-Greta SKRIPNIK ISR 64 67 10-6
(2) Chen ASTRUGO ISR/Marcella KOEK NED d. Dena LAADAN/Efrat MISHOR ISR 61 75
SF
(1) Julia GLUSHKO ISR/Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO d. Margarita LAZAREVA/Anna RAPOPORT RUS 61 61
(2) Chen ASTRUGO ISR/Marcella KOEK NED d. Angelika ALIEV/Liat ZIMMERMANN ISR 60 60
Final
(1) Julia GLUSHKO ISR/Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO d. (2) Chen ASTRUGO ISR/Marcella KOEK NED 75 67 10-6

DutchieGirl
May 16th, 2008, 12:22 AM
GL Marcella & Goele

polishprodigy
May 16th, 2008, 07:38 PM
QDB: Etkin, Karin Cohen

tobi
May 16th, 2008, 09:50 PM
QDB : Etkin & Zimmermann

Equus
May 16th, 2008, 10:57 PM
Q.DB: Vlatka Jovanovic & Etkin

--

Hoping for an uneventful event even it's in a "safer" place. :)

auntie janie
May 17th, 2008, 12:04 AM
QDB: Gershon, Blank :)

DutchieGirl
May 17th, 2008, 01:10 AM
QDB: Gershon, Etkin

Brenda fan
May 17th, 2008, 02:24 AM
QDB: Blank, Etkin

CCCP1
May 17th, 2008, 03:42 AM
Good Luck

Vlatka Jovanovic

Meelis
May 17th, 2008, 05:21 AM
QDB: Blank and Etkin

Boreas
May 17th, 2008, 05:46 AM
QDB: Etkin and Blank

James
May 17th, 2008, 07:02 AM
QDB: Blank and Etkin

Freakan
May 17th, 2008, 01:30 PM
QDB: Zimmerman, Blank

Xian
May 17th, 2008, 03:47 PM
Quali
Sheryl GERSHON USA vs Ofri LANKRI ISR
Liat ZIMMERMANN ISR vs Anastasia VIVDENKO ISR 61 61
Anastasia ETKIN ISR vs Sharani GAINI IND 60 60
Vlatka JOVANOVIC CRO vs Irina KORPIENKO RUS 64 62
Tal GORENSTEIN ISR vs Marian ELIAN ISR 60 60
Sofia MITROKHIN ISR vs Karin COHEN ISR 26 16
Gal-Li KAPLANI ISR vs Mary MALKIN ISR 16 36
Dana ADELSON ISR vs Olga BLANK ISR 16 16

tobi
May 18th, 2008, 04:00 PM
Singles Main Draw

(1)Maria Mokh (RUS) v (Q)Olga Blank (ISR)
(Q)Ofri Lankri (ISR) v (Q)Vlatka Jovanovic (CRO)

Khristina Kazimova (UKR) v (Q)Liat Zimmermann (ISR)
(6)Julia Glushko (ISR) v Karolina Domanski (SWE)

(4)Irini Georgatou (GRE) v Jessica Cohen (FRA)
(Q)Anastasia Etkin (ISR) v (Q)Mary Malkin (ISR)

Anna Rapoport (RUS) v (wc)Ofir Morag (ISR)
(7)Chen Astrugo (ISR) v Natalie Handler (ISR)

(8)Julia Matojan (EST) v (wc)Doron Muravnik (ISR)
(Q)Tal Gorenstein (ISR) v (wc)Orian Ben Haim (ISR)

Goele Lemmens (BEL) v Amit Berkovitz (ISR)
(3)Manana Shapakidze (GEO) v Ester Masuri (ISR)

(5)Keren Shlomo (ISR) v Margarita Lazareva (RUS)
Efrat Mishor (ISR) v (wc)Dena Laadan (ISR)

Margarita-Greta Skripnik (ISR) v Angelika Aliev (ISR)
(2)Marcella Koek (NED) v (Q)Karni Cohen (ISR)

tobi
May 18th, 2008, 04:02 PM
Doubles Main Draw

(1)Glushko/Shapakidze (ISR/GEO) v BYE
Georgatou/Shlomo (GRE/ISR) v Blank/J.Cohen (ISR/FRA)

Berkovitz/Cohen (ISR) v Koripenko/Muravnik (RUS/ISR)
Etkin/Masuri (ISR) v Lazareva/Rapoport (RUS)

Handler/Malkin (ISR) v Aliev/Zimmermann (ISR)
Lankri/Morag (ISR) v Ben Haim/Skripnik (ISR)

Laadan/Mishor (ISR) v (wc)Adelson/Vivdenko (ISR)
(2)Astrugo/Koek (ISR/NED) v BYE

polishprodigy
May 18th, 2008, 04:05 PM
DB: Astrugo over Handler
Mishor over Laaden

germex
May 18th, 2008, 05:14 PM
RU: Julia Glushko

polishprodigy
May 18th, 2008, 05:23 PM
W: Mokh
RU: Koek

juki
May 18th, 2008, 05:36 PM
RU: Koek
DB: Koek, Mokh

FORZA SARITA
May 18th, 2008, 05:38 PM
W: Koek
RU: Astrugo

Nidalgina
May 18th, 2008, 06:40 PM
RU Julia Glushko

James
May 18th, 2008, 07:27 PM
W: Koek
RU: Georgatou
DB: Mishor and Astrugo

Petkorazzi
May 18th, 2008, 07:31 PM
Manana :rocker:

hellas719
May 18th, 2008, 07:58 PM
Good luck to Irini Georgatou.

Meelis
May 18th, 2008, 08:19 PM
RU: Koek
DB: Mishor and Astrugo

navyg
May 18th, 2008, 08:30 PM
W: Mokh
RU: Koek
MDB: Astrugo, Mishor

Brenda fan
May 18th, 2008, 08:45 PM
RU: Koek
DB: Mishor, Koek

Freakan
May 18th, 2008, 11:04 PM
W: Shakapidze
RU: Mokh
DB: Astrugo, Mishor

Equus
May 19th, 2008, 12:10 AM
Winner: Mokh
RU: Shapakidze
MDDB: Astrugo & Mishor

DutchieGirl
May 19th, 2008, 12:19 AM
W: Mokh
RU: Koek
DB: Mokh, Mishor

tobi
May 19th, 2008, 09:56 AM
Winner : Glushko
RU : Shapakidze

DB : Mishor & Rapoport

Boreas
May 19th, 2008, 10:00 AM
W: Glushko
RU: Shlomo
MDB: Astrugo and Kazimova

Meelis
May 19th, 2008, 12:50 PM
First round

Olga BLANK (ISR) defeated Dana ADELSON (ISR) 6-0 6-0
Vlatka JOVANOVIC (CRO) defeated Ofri LANKRI (ISR) 6-4 6-0

Liat ZIMMERMANN (ISR) defeated Khristina KAZIMOVA (UKR) 6-3 6-3
Karolina DOMANSKI (SWE) Vs Julia GLUSHKO (ISR) (6)

Irini GEORGATOU (GRE) (4) defeated Jessica COHEN (FRA) 6-1 6-1
Anastasia ETKIN (ISR) defeated Mary MALKIN (ISR) 6-3 6-2

Anna RAPOPORT (RUS) defeated Ofir MORAG (ISR) 3-6 6-4 6-1
Chen ASTROGO (ISR) (7) defeated Natalie HANDLER (ISR) 6-0 6-0

Julia MATOJAN (EST) (8) defeated Doron MURAVNIK (ISR) 6-4 6-1
Tal GORENSTEIN (ISR) Vs Orian BEN HAIM (ISR)

Goele LEMMENS (BEL) Vs Amit BERKOVITZ (ISR)
Ester MASURI (ISR) Vs Manana SHAPAKIDZE (GEO) (3)

Margarita LAZAREVA (RUS) defeated Keren SHLOMO (ISR) (5) 7-5 6-2
Efrat MISHOR (ISR) defeated Dena LAADAN (ISR) 6-1 6-0

Margarita-Greta SKRIPNIK (ISR) Vs Angelika ALIEV (ISR)
Karni COHEN (ISR) Vs Marcella KOEK (NED) (2)

CCCP1
May 19th, 2008, 02:50 PM
Well Done

Vlatka Jovanovic
Margarita Lazareva

spotsyboy
May 19th, 2008, 07:59 PM
LOL apparently it wasn't enough to beat Adelson 1 and 1 in the qualies......Olga got her as a LL in the first round and then punished her with a double bagel....ouch

DutchieGirl
May 20th, 2008, 01:11 AM
:fiery: Mokh

Yarden
May 20th, 2008, 03:04 PM
1st Round

Olga BLANK (ISR) defeated Dana ADELSON (ISR) 6-0 6-0
Vlatka JOVANOVIC (CRO) defeated Ofri LANKRI (ISR) 6-4 6-0
Liat ZIMMERMANN (ISR) defeated Khristina KAZIMOVA (UKR) 6-3 6-3
Julia GLUSHKO (ISR) (6) defeated Karolina DOMANSKI (SWE) 6-2 6-2
Irini GEORGATOU (GRE) (4) defeated Jessica COHEN (FRA) 6-1 6-1
Anastasia ETKIN (ISR) defeated Mary MALKIN (ISR) 6-3 6-2
Anna RAPOPORT (RUS) defeated Ofir MORAG (ISR) 3-6 6-4 6-1
Chen ASTROGO (ISR) (7) defeated Natalie HANDLER (ISR) 6-0 6-0
Julia MATOJAN (EST) (8) defeated Doron MURAVNIK (ISR) 6-4 6-1
Orian BEN HAIM (ISR) defeated Tal GORENSTEIN (ISR) 6-2 6-1
Goele LEMMENS (BEL) defeated Amit BERKOVITZ (ISR) 6-3 6-2
Manana SHAPAKIDZE (GEO) (3) defeated Ester MASURI (ISR) 6-4 6-0
Margarita LAZAREVA (RUS) defeated Keren SHLOMO (ISR) (5) 7-5 6-2
Efrat MISHOR (ISR) defeated Dena LAADAN (ISR) 6-1 6-0
Angelika ALIEV (ISR) defeated Margarita-Greta SKRIPNIK (ISR) 6-3 6-3
Marcella KOEK (NED) (2) defeated Karni COHEN (ISR) 6-0 6-1


Keep going Julia, Chen, Efrat, Angelika, Orian, Olga, Liat and Anastasia :yeah:
Bad loss Keren :mad: :help:

Petkorazzi
May 20th, 2008, 03:06 PM
Manana :rocker:

TheBoiledEgg
May 20th, 2008, 07:57 PM
Masha withdrew :( :(

Petkorazzi
May 20th, 2008, 08:00 PM
OMG Manana has a big shot at winning this. :eek:

Meelis
May 21st, 2008, 04:21 PM
R2

Olga BLANK (ISR) defeated Vlatka JOVANOVIC (CRO) 6-1 6-2
Julia GLUSHKO (ISR) (6) defeated Liat ZIMMERMANN (ISR) 6-2 6-3

Irini GEORGATOU (GRE) (4) defeated Anastasia ETKIN (ISR) 6-1 6-0
Chen ASTROGO (ISR) (7) defeated Anna RAPOPORT (RUS) 7-5 7-5

Orian BEN HAIM (ISR) defeated Julia MATOJAN (EST) (8) 6-4 6-1
Manana SHAPAKIDZE (GEO) (3) defeated Goele LEMMENS (BEL) 6-1 6-0

Margarita LAZAREVA (RUS) defeated Efrat MISHOR (ISR) 6-2 6-3
Marcella KOEK (NED) (2) defeated Angelika ALIEV (ISR) 2-6 6-1 6-1

Petkorazzi
May 21st, 2008, 04:25 PM
Manana :rocker:

Brenda fan
May 21st, 2008, 05:34 PM
Not sure about that first set, but Marcella:yeah:

CCCP1
May 21st, 2008, 11:39 PM
Margarita :woohoo:

Totisrael
May 22nd, 2008, 10:09 AM
(ISR) GLUSHKO Julia (6) def (ISR) BLANK Olga (q) 6-1 6-2 .

Totisrael
May 22nd, 2008, 11:26 AM
ben haim and astrugo lost but i don't know the score !!!

Petkorazzi
May 22nd, 2008, 12:27 PM
ben haim and astrugo lost but i don't know the score !!!

Manana :woohoo: :banana: :banana:

Thanks for the scores. :)

neospecialist
May 22nd, 2008, 03:17 PM
Quarterfinal

Julia GLUSHKO (ISR) (6) defeated Olga BLANK (ISR) 6-1 6-2
Irini GEORGATOU (GRE) (4) defeated Chen ASTROGO (ISR) (7) 6-4 2-6 6-4
Manana SHAPAKIDZE (GEO) (3) defeated Orian BEN HAIM (ISR) 6-4 6-4
Marcella KOEK (NED) (2) defeated Margarita LAZAREVA (RUS) 6-2 6-4

Totisrael
May 22nd, 2008, 05:18 PM
very good performance for astrugo and ben haim !!

SEMIFINAL:

Julia GLUSHKO (ISR) (6) - Irini GEORGATOU (GRE) (4)
Manana SHAPAKIDZE (GEO) (3) - Marcella KOEK (NED) (2)


yalla julia !!

Petkorazzi
May 22nd, 2008, 05:24 PM
I am very proud of Manana, in semis without dropping a set. :)

Brenda fan
May 22nd, 2008, 05:37 PM
Marcella:)

DutchieGirl
May 23rd, 2008, 12:18 AM
:bounce: Marcella

CCCP1
May 23rd, 2008, 12:54 PM
Margarita :sad: qf is good tho

rated_next
May 23rd, 2008, 01:26 PM
Semifinals:

Irini GEORGATOU (GRE) (4) defeated Julia GLUSHKO (ISR) (6) 7-6(3) 6-3
Manana SHAPAKIDZE (GEO) (3) defeated Marcella KOEK (NED) (2) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-1

Petkorazzi
May 23rd, 2008, 01:28 PM
Manana :speakles: :worship:

DutchieGirl
May 24th, 2008, 01:02 AM
:hug: Marcella

Petkorazzi
May 24th, 2008, 12:26 PM
OMG Manana does the double, won the final in 3 sets!!! :banana: :banana: :banana: :banana: :banana: :banana:

What a week for her. :hug: Keep it up! :kiss:

rated_next
May 24th, 2008, 04:15 PM
Finals:

Manana SHAPAKIDZE (GEO) (3) defeated Irini GEORGATOU (GRE) (4) 2-6 7-6(5) 6-1 :sad:

nice try Irini :sad: -- but close to top 600 now

nice win Manana :)

Petkorazzi
May 24th, 2008, 04:21 PM
OMG, what a comeback. :drool: