PDA

View Full Version : PYW Rome - Final Qualifying Round | Vote NOW!


Dexter
May 11th, 2008, 06:41 AM
PYW Rome

http://www.mauricedantec.com/sites/dantec/-library-/images/usr_17201/rome4.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/rome.jpg

Welcome to Rome, Italy! Red clay will be dominating the following weeks, that all lead up to the season's second Grand Slam: Roland Garros. Can the local gladiator Flavia Pennetta defend her title? Who will slide and slice her way to the top in one of Italy's main events? Vote now as the Internazionali BNL d'Italia kicks off!

Ranking Points:

Tier I (64, $1.300.000):
W - 430
F - 300
SF - 195
QF - 110
R16 - 60
R32 - 35
R64 - 5
Qualifier - 15 *
Q2 - 10
Q1 - 1
Previous Finals:

2005: Daniela Hantuchova SVKbeat Maria Kirilenko RUS | 6-2 6-0
2006: Alicia Molik AUS beat Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS | 6-2 7-5
2007: Flavia Pennetta ITA beat Karolina Sprem CRO [Q] | 6-1 4-6 7-6

The Favourites:

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/312121.jpg

First Section: Alize Cornet FRA [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311220.jpg

Second Section: Elena Vesnina RUS [2]

OUT OF COMPETITION

Third Section: Pauline Parmentier FRA [3]

OUT OF COMPETITION

Fourth Section: Klara Zakopalova CZE [4]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/20576.jpg

Fifth Section: Iveta Benesova CZE [19]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311137.jpg

Sixth Section: Yaroslava Shvedova RUS

OUT OF COMPETITION

Seventh Section: Julie Ditty USA

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/130548.jpg

Eighth Section: Alicia Molik AUS

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310816.jpg

Ninth Section: Olga Savchuk UKR [18]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/40148.jpg

Tenth Section: Rossana de los Rios PAR [22]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/160471.jpg

Eleventh Section: Shuai Peng CHN [11]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311579.jpg

Twelfth Section: Timea Bacsinszky SUI [14]

Final Qualifying Round :

Alize Cornet FRA [1] vs Nathalie Vierin ITA [WC]
Elena Vesnina RUS [2] vs Marta Domachowska POL [17]
Monica Niculescu ROU vs Ekaterina Makarova RUS [14]
Corinna Dentoni ITA [WC] vs Ayumi Morita JPN

Casey Dellacqua AUS [5] vs Iveta Benesova CZE [19]
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7] vs Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [20]
Severine Bremond FRA vs Alicia Molik AUS

Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [9] vs Olga Savchuk UKR [18]
Camila Giorgi ITA [WC] vs Rossana de los Rios PAR [22]
Shuai Peng CHN [11] vs Yung-Jan Chan TPE [23]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [12] vs Timea Bacsinszky SUI [14]

Dexter
May 11th, 2008, 06:43 AM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Marta Domachowska POL [17]
Monica Niculescu ROU
Ayumi Morita JPN

Iveta Benesova CZE [19]
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7]
Alicia Molik AUS

Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [9]
Camila Giorgi ITA [WC]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [23]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [12]

RND
May 11th, 2008, 06:45 AM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Marta Domachowska POL [17]
Monica Niculescu ROU
Ayumi Morita JPN

Casey Dellacqua AUS [5]
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [20]
Alicia Molik AUS

Olga Savchuk UKR [18]
Camila Giorgi ITA [WC]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [23]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [14]

denijs
May 11th, 2008, 06:49 AM
Alize Cornet FRA
Marta Domachowska POL
Monica Niculescu ROU
Corinna Dentoni ITA

Iveta Benesova CZE
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Alicia Molik AUS

Akgul Amanmuradova UZB
Camila Giorgi ITA
Shuai Peng CHN
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL

JujulCactus
May 11th, 2008, 07:14 AM
Nathalie Vierin ITA [WC]
Marta Domachowska POL [17]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [14]
Ayumi Morita JPN

Iveta Benesova CZE [19]
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7]
Alicia Molik AUS

Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [9]
Rossana de los Rios PAR [22]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [23]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [12]

Chunchun
May 11th, 2008, 07:23 AM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Elena Vesnina RUS [2]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [14]
Corinna Dentoni ITA [WC]

Iveta Benesova CZE [19]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7]
Severine Bremond FRA

Olga Savchuk UKR [18]
Rossana de los Rios PAR [22]
Shuai Peng CHN [11]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [12]

Hayato
May 11th, 2008, 07:49 AM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Marta Domachowska POL [17]
Monica Niculescu ROU
Ayumi Morita JPN

Casey Dellacqua AUS [5]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [20]
Alicia Molik AUS

Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [9]
Rossana de los Rios PAR [22]
Shuai Peng CHN [11]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [12]

ghosts
May 11th, 2008, 07:53 AM
Nathalie Vierin ITA [WC]
Marta Domachowska POL [17]
Monica Niculescu ROU
Ayumi Morita JPN

Iveta Benesova CZE [19]
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7]
Alicia Molik AUS

Olga Savchuk UKR [18]
Rossana de los Rios PAR [22]
Shuai Peng CHN [11]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [12]

Meelis
May 11th, 2008, 08:22 AM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Marta Domachowska POL [17]
Monica Niculescu ROU
Corinna Dentoni ITA [WC]

Casey Dellacqua AUS [5]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [20]
Alicia Molik AUS

Olga Savchuk UKR [18]
Rossana de los Rios PAR [22]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [23]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [14]

matpaw88
May 11th, 2008, 08:23 AM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Marta Domachowska POL [17]
Monica Niculescu ROU
Ayumi Morita JPN

Iveta Benesova CZE [19]
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7]
Alicia Molik AUS

Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [9]
Camila Giorgi ITA [WC]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [23]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [12]

TennisFanForever
May 11th, 2008, 08:23 AM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Elena Vesnina RUS [2]
Monica Niculescu ROU
Ayumi Morita JPN

Iveta Benesova CZE [19]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [20]
Alicia Molik AUS

Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [9]
Rossana de los Rios PAR [22]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [23]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [14]

*Jean*
May 11th, 2008, 08:37 AM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Elena Vesnina RUS [2]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [14]
Ayumi Morita JPN

Iveta Benesova CZE [19]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7]
Alicia Molik AUS

Olga Savchuk UKR [18]
Rossana de los Rios PAR [22]
Shuai Peng CHN [11]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [14]

Dexter
May 11th, 2008, 08:53 AM
Final Qualifying Round :

Alize Cornet FRA [1] vs Nathalie Vierin ITA [WC] | 6-2 3-0
Elena Vesnina RUS [2] vs Marta Domachowska POL [17] | 1-6 2-2
Monica Niculescu ROU vs Ekaterina Makarova RUS [14] | 6-2 2-1
Corinna Dentoni ITA [WC] vs Ayumi Morita JPN | 3-6 0-2

Casey Dellacqua AUS [5] vs Iveta Benesova CZE [19] | 3-6 0-2
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 5-6 SP!
Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7] vs Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [20] | 6-3 1-1
Severine Bremond FRA vs Alicia Molik AUS | 1-6 0-4

Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [9] vs Olga Savchuk UKR [18] | 6-4 0-1
Camila Giorgi ITA [WC] vs Rossana de los Rios PAR [22] | 4-6 0-1
Shuai Peng CHN [11] vs Yung-Jan Chan TPE [23] | 4-6 1-0
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [12] vs Timea Bacsinszky SUI [14] | 6-1 1-3

Bероника
May 11th, 2008, 09:08 AM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Elena Vesnina RUS [2]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [14]
Ayumi Morita JPN
Iveta Benesova CZE [19]
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [20]
Severine Bremond FRA
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [9]
Rossana de los Rios PAR [22]
Shuai Peng CHN [11]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [14]

Elwin.
May 11th, 2008, 09:14 AM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Elena Vesnina RUS [2]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [14]
Ayumi Morita JPN

Iveta Benesova CZE [19]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7]
Alicia Molik AUS

Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [9]
Rossana de los Rios PAR [22]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [23]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [14]

Emiel Goelen
May 11th, 2008, 09:15 AM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Marta Domachowska POL [17]
Monica Niculescu ROU
Corinna Dentoni ITA [WC]
Casey Dellacqua AUS [5]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [20]
Severine Bremond FRA
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [9]
Rossana de los Rios PAR [22]
Shuai Peng CHN [11]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [14]

Fire_Fox
May 11th, 2008, 09:25 AM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Elena Vesnina RUS [2]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [14]
Ayumi Morita JPN

Casey Dellacqua AUS [5]
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7]
Severine Bremond FRA

Olga Savchuk UKR [18]
Rossana de los Rios PAR [22]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [23]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [14]

TatiNovic
May 11th, 2008, 09:26 AM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Marta Domachowska POL [17]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [14]
Corinna Dentoni ITA [WC]

Iveta Benesova CZE [19]
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7]
Alicia Molik AUS

Olga Savchuk UKR [18]
Camila Giorgi ITA [WC]
Shuai Peng CHN [11]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [12]

FORZA SARITA
May 11th, 2008, 09:29 AM
Nathalie Vierin ITA [WC]
Marta Domachowska POL [17]
Monica Niculescu ROU
Corinna Dentoni ITA [WC]

Casey Dellacqua AUS [5]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [20]
Alicia Molik AUS

Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [9]
Camila Giorgi ITA [WC]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [23]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [12]

Shvedbarilescu
May 11th, 2008, 09:35 AM
Final Qualifying Round :

Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Marta Domachowska POL [17]
Monica Niculescu ROU
Ayumi Morita JPN

Iveta Benesova CZE [19]
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7]
Severine Bremond FRA

Olga Savchuk UKR [18]
Rossana de los Rios PAR [22]
Shuai Peng CHN [11]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [14]

CooCooCachoo
May 11th, 2008, 09:58 AM
Cornet
Vesnina
Makarova
Dentoni

Dellacqua
Camerin :worship:
Llagostera Vives
Bremond

Amanmuradova
De Los Rios
Peng
Bacsinszky

Renalicious
May 11th, 2008, 09:58 AM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Elena Vesnina RUS [2]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [14]
Ayumi Morita JPN

Iveta Benesova CZE [19]
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7]
Alicia Molik AUS

Olga Savchuk UKR [18]
Rossana de los Rios PAR [22]
Shuai Peng CHN [11]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [12]

CooCooCachoo
May 11th, 2008, 10:02 AM
Final Qualifying Round :

Alize Cornet FRA [1] beat Nathalie Vierin ITA [WC] | 6-2 6-0
Elena Vesnina RUS [2] vs Marta Domachowska POL [17] | 1-6 6-6 SP/MP!
Monica Niculescu ROU vs Ekaterina Makarova RUS [14] | 6-2 5-6 SP!
Corinna Dentoni ITA [WC] lost to Ayumi Morita JPN | 3-6 3-6

Casey Dellacqua AUS [5] lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [19] | 3-6 3-6
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 6-7 3-3
Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7] vs Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [20] | 6-3 5-5
Severine Bremond FRA lost to Alicia Molik AUS | 1-6 3-6

Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [9] vs Olga Savchuk UKR [18] | 6-4 5-4 MP!
Camila Giorgi ITA [WC] lost to Rossana de los Rios PAR [22] | 4-6 2-6
Shuai Peng CHN [11] vs Yung-Jan Chan TPE [23] | 4-6 6-3 0-0
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [12] vs Timea Bacsinszky SUI [14] | 6-1 1-6 2-3

Michael!
May 11th, 2008, 10:08 AM
Domachowska
Akgul

iPatty
May 11th, 2008, 10:16 AM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Marta Domachowska POL [17]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [14]
Ayumi Morita JPN

Iveta Benesova CZE [19]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7]
Severine Bremond FRA

Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [9]
Rossana de los Rios PAR [22]
Shuai Peng CHN [11]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [14]

savitri
May 11th, 2008, 11:11 AM
Vesnina
Makarova
Camerin
Koryttseva
Peng
Bacsinszky

Dexter
May 11th, 2008, 12:06 PM
Final Qualifying Round :

Alize Cornet FRA [1] beat Nathalie Vierin ITA [WC] | 6-2 6-0
Elena Vesnina RUS [2] lost to Marta Domachowska POL [17] | 1-6 6-7
Monica Niculescu ROU vs Ekaterina Makarova RUS [14] | 6-2 5-7 0-1
Corinna Dentoni ITA [WC] lost to Ayumi Morita JPN | 3-6 3-6

Casey Dellacqua AUS [5] lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [19] | 3-6 3-6
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 6-7 3-5 MP!
Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7] beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [20] | 6-3 7-5
Severine Bremond FRA lost to Alicia Molik AUS | 1-6 3-6

Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [9] beat Olga Savchuk UKR [18] | 6-4 6-4
Camila Giorgi ITA [WC] lost to Rossana de los Rios PAR [22] | 4-6 2-6
Shuai Peng CHN [11] vs Yung-Jan Chan TPE [23] | 4-6 6-3 2-0
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [12] vs Timea Bacsinszky SUI [14] | 6-1 1-6 2-5 MP!

patch.
May 11th, 2008, 12:22 PM
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [14]
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [23]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [14]

Nadie
May 11th, 2008, 12:55 PM
Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Shuai Peng CHN [11]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [14]

FedererBulgaria
May 11th, 2008, 12:57 PM
Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [23]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [12]

tucker1989
May 11th, 2008, 01:34 PM
Makarova
Camerin
Peng

Elisse
May 11th, 2008, 01:44 PM
Elena Vesnina RUS [2]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [14]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [20]
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [9]
Shuai Peng CHN [11]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [14]

kfh_9118
May 11th, 2008, 02:19 PM
Chan

ElusiveChanteuse
May 11th, 2008, 04:06 PM
Ekaterina
Yaroslava
Shuai

tucker1989
May 11th, 2008, 04:28 PM
Final Qualifying Round Complete:
Alize Cornet FRA [1] beat Nathalie Vierin ITA [WC] | 6-2 6-0
Elena Vesnina RUS [2] lost to Marta Domachowska POL [17] | 1-6 6-7
Monica Niculescu ROU lost to Ekaterina Makarova RUS [14] | 6-2 5-7 0-6
Corinna Dentoni ITA [WC] lost to Ayumi Morita JPN | 3-6 3-6

Casey Dellacqua AUS [5] lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [19] | 3-6 3-6
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 6-7 6-7
Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7] beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [20] | 6-3 7-5
Severine Bremond FRA lost to Alicia Molik AUS | 1-6 3-6

Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [9] beat Olga Savchuk UKR [18] | 6-4 6-4
Camila Giorgi ITA [WC] lost to Rossana de los Rios PAR [22] | 4-6 2-6
Shuai Peng CHN [11] beat Yung-Jan Chan TPE [23] | 4-6 6-3 6-3
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [12] lost to Timea Bacsinszky SUI [14] | 6-1 1-6 2-6

Shvedbarilescu
May 11th, 2008, 05:17 PM
Final Qualifying Round Complete:
Alize Cornet FRA [1] beat Nathalie Vierin ITA [WC] | 6-2 6-0
Elena Vesnina RUS [2] lost to Marta Domachowska POL [17] | 1-6 6-7
Monica Niculescu ROU lost to Ekaterina Makarova RUS [14] | 6-2 5-7 0-6
Corinna Dentoni ITA [WC] lost to Ayumi Morita JPN | 3-6 3-6

Casey Dellacqua AUS [5] lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [19] | 3-6 3-6
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 6-7 6-7
Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7] beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [20] | 6-3 7-5
Severine Bremond FRA lost to Alicia Molik AUS | 1-6 3-6

Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [9] beat Olga Savchuk UKR [18] | 6-4 6-4
Camila Giorgi ITA [WC] lost to Rossana de los Rios PAR [22] | 4-6 2-6
Shuai Peng CHN [11] beat Yung-Jan Chan TPE [23] | 4-6 6-3 6-3
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [12] lost to Timea Bacsinszky SUI [14] | 6-1 1-6 2-6

Somebody do a recount. It looks to me like Yari Shvedova won the 2nd set. 7-5 :armed:

Fretchap
May 11th, 2008, 05:22 PM
Somebody do a recount. It looks to me like Yari Shvedova won the 2nd set. 7-5 :armed:

I agree, there was an uncounted vote for Shvedova in the top part of the second page.

Fretchap
May 11th, 2008, 05:25 PM
Well "GoV&Rena" votes weren't counted as Vesnina also should have wo second set. CooCoo probably was counting votes while he posted his.

Fretchap
May 11th, 2008, 05:37 PM
Final Qualifying Round : POINTS CORRECTED

Alize Cornet FRA [1] beat Nathalie Vierin ITA [WC] | 6-2 6-0
Elena Vesnina RUS [2] vs Marta Domachowska POL [17] | 1-6 7-6 2-2
Monica Niculescu ROU lost to Ekaterina Makarova RUS [14] | 6-2 5-7 0-6
Corinna Dentoni ITA [WC] lost to Ayumi Morita JPN | 3-6 3-6

Casey Dellacqua AUS [5] lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [19] | 3-6 3-6
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 6-7 7-5 1-2
Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7] beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [20] | 6-3 7-5
Severine Bremond FRA lost to Alicia Molik AUS | 1-6 3-6

Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [9] beat Olga Savchuk UKR [18] | 6-4 7-5
Camila Giorgi ITA [WC] lost to Rossana de los Rios PAR [22] | 4-6 2-6
Shuai Peng CHN [11] beat Yung-Jan Chan TPE [23] | 4-6 6-3 6-2
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [12] lost to Timea Bacsinszky SUI [14] | 6-1 1-6 3-6

tucker1989
May 11th, 2008, 05:39 PM
Since I thought this match was over:

Vesnina

TTomek
May 11th, 2008, 05:42 PM
Marta Domachowska
Maria Elena Camerin

the doctor
May 11th, 2008, 05:46 PM
Marta Domachowska
Maria Elena Camerin

Uranus
May 11th, 2008, 05:59 PM
Domachowska
Shvedova

Andreas
May 11th, 2008, 07:19 PM
Domachowska
Camerin

Dexter
May 11th, 2008, 07:27 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Alize Cornet FRA [1] beat Nathalie Vierin ITA [WC] | 6-2 6-0
Elena Vesnina RUS [2] lost to Marta Domachowska POL [17] | 1-6 7-6 3-6
Monica Niculescu ROU lost to Ekaterina Makarova RUS [14] | 6-2 5-7 0-6
Corinna Dentoni ITA [WC] lost to Ayumi Morita JPN | 3-6 3-6

Casey Dellacqua AUS [5] lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [19] | 3-6 3-6
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 6-7 7-5 2-5 MP!
Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7] beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [20] | 6-3 7-5
Severine Bremond FRA lost to Alicia Molik AUS | 1-6 3-6

Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [9] beat Olga Savchuk UKR [18] | 6-4 7-5
Camila Giorgi ITA [WC] lost to Rossana de los Rios PAR [22] | 4-6 2-6
Shuai Peng CHN [11] beat Yung-Jan Chan TPE [23] | 4-6 6-3 6-2
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [12] lost to Timea Bacsinszky SUI [14] | 6-1 1-6 3-6

Michael!
May 11th, 2008, 07:28 PM
Camerin

tucker1989
May 11th, 2008, 07:35 PM
Final Qualifying Round Complete:

Alize Cornet FRA [1] beat Nathalie Vierin ITA [WC] | 6-2 6-0
Elena Vesnina RUS [2] lost to Marta Domachowska POL [17] | 1-6 7-6 3-6
Monica Niculescu ROU lost to Ekaterina Makarova RUS [14] | 6-2 5-7 0-6
Corinna Dentoni ITA [WC] lost to Ayumi Morita JPN | 3-6 3-6

Casey Dellacqua AUS [5] lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [19] | 3-6 3-6
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 6-7 7-5 2-6
Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7] beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [20] | 6-3 7-5
Severine Bremond FRA lost to Alicia Molik AUS | 1-6 3-6

Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [9] beat Olga Savchuk UKR [18] | 6-4 7-5
Camila Giorgi ITA [WC] lost to Rossana de los Rios PAR [22] | 4-6 2-6
Shuai Peng CHN [11] beat Yung-Jan Chan TPE [23] | 4-6 6-3 6-2
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [12] lost to Timea Bacsinszky SUI [14] | 6-1 1-6 3-6