PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Bucharest II; Romania, May12, winner: Simona Halep


Xian
May 9th, 2008, 08:32 AM
10,000$ Bucharest II, Romania

Trofeul Distrigaz Sud

Surface: Clay

http://www.frt.ro/img/logo.jpg

http://www.2ro.eu/bilder/bukarest_bucuresti.jpg

Bucharest (Romanian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanian_language): Bucureşti /bu.kuˈreʃtʲ/ (http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/7/78/Ro-Bucure%C5%9Fti.ogg) (help (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Media_help)·info (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image:Ro-Bucure%C5%9Fti.ogg))) is the capital city (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital_city) and industrial and commercial centre of Romania (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romania). It is located in the southeast of the country, at 44°25′N, 26°06′E (http://tools.wikimedia.de/~magnus/geo/geohack.php?params=44_25_N_26_06_E_), and lies on the banks of the Dâmboviţa River (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/D%C3%A2mbovi%C5%A3a_River).
By European standards, Bucharest is not an old city, its existence first being referred to by scholars as late as 1459.[2] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bucharest#_note-0) Since then it has gone through a variety of changes, becoming the state capital of Romania in 1862 and steadily consolidating its position as the centre of the Romanian mass media, culture and arts. Its eclectic architecture is a mix of historical, interbellum, Communist-era and modern. In the period between the two World Wars, the city's elegant architecture and the sophistication of its elite earned Bucharest the nickname of the "Paris of the East" or "Little Paris" (Micul Paris).[3] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bucharest#_note-1) Although many buildings and districts in the historic centre were damaged or destroyed by war, earthquakes and Nicolae Ceauşescu (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nicolae_Ceau%C5%9Fescu)'s program of systematization (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Systematization_%28Romania%29), much survived. In recent years, the city has been experiencing an economic and cultural boom.[4] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bucharest#_note-2)
According to mid-2005 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2005) official estimates, Bucharest proper has a population of 1,924,959.[1] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bucharest#_note-bucharest_pop_estimates) The urban area (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urban_area) extends beyond the limits of Bucharest proper and has a population of 2.1 million people.[5] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bucharest#_note-bucharest_pop_urban_metro) Adding the satellite towns around the urban area, the metropolitan area (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metropolitan_area) of Bucharest has a population of 2.6 million people.[5] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bucharest#_note-bucharest_pop_urban_metro). Bucharest is the 6th largest capital city in the European Union (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/European_Union).


Previous Winners:
1998: Anamaria Földenyi HUN d. Bahia Mouhtassine MAR 64 64
1999: Ioana Gaspar ROM d. Raluca Ciochina ROM 06 63 63
1999: Alienor Tricerri SUI d. Sylwia Rynarzewska POL 63 60
1999: Libuse Prusova CZE d. Zsofia Gubacsi HUN 61 61
2000: Edina Gallovits ROM d. Raluca Ciochina ROM 63 63
2000: Raluca Ciochina ROM d. Adriana Burz ROM 62 57 64
2001: Antonela Voina GER d. Liana Balaci ROM 63 75
2001: Antonela Voina GER d. Jana Macurova CZE 36 62 62
2002: Monica Niculescu ROM d. Tsvetana Pironkova BUL 61 76
2002: Delia Sescioreanu ROM d. Olena Anytpina UKR 61 64
2003: Antonela Voina GER d. Madalina Gojnea ROM 75 62
2003: Antonela Voina GER d. Elena Vesnina RUS 64 76
2004: Monica Niculescu ROM d. Simona Matei ROM 62 62
2004: Petra Novotnikova CZE d. Gabriela Niculescu ROM 75 76
2005: Alexandra Dulgheru ROM d. Liana Balaci ROM 62 62
2005: Corina Corduneanu ROM d. Mihaela Moldovan ROM 62 60
2005: Ekatarina Ivanova RUS d. Corina Corduneanu ROM 46 63 75
2005: Raluca-Ioana Olaru ROM d. Anna Bastrikova RUS 63 63
2005: Raluca-Ioana Olaru ROM d. Madalina Gojnea ROM 76 76
2005: Simona Matei ROM d. Diana Enache ROM 63 60
2005: Corina Corduneanu ROM d. Maria Penkova BUL 62 63
2006: Sorana Cirstea ROM d. Simona Matei ROM 62 26 75
2006: Alexandra Sere ROM d. Nadejda Vassileva BUL 64 75
2006: Vojislava Lukic SCG d. Elisa Peth GER 60 61
2006: Diana Enache ROM d. Neda Kozic SRB 63 26 64
2006: Alexandra Cadantu ROM d. Irina-Camelia Begu ROM 63 16 63
2007: Simona Halep ROM d. Cristina-Andreea Mitu ROM 76 60
2007: Simona Halep ROM d. Patricia Mayr AUT 63 36 62
2007: Alexandra Cadantu ROM d. Ioana Gaspar ROM 62 63
2008: Simona Halep ROM d. Elena Bogdan ROM 61 63

2008 Draws

Quali
(1) Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM vs bye
Jasmin STEINHERR GER vs bye
Adeyinka Elisabeth THOMPSON NGR vs Andreea Daniela GEORGESCU ROM 46 16
Dorothea KETTLER ROM vs bye
(2) Jaklin ALAWI BUL vs bye
Claudia-Geanina DUMITRESCU ROM vs Beatris SIMION ROM 36 76 16
Dalia ZAFIROVA BUL vs bye
Cristina Madalina STANCU ROM vs bye
(3) Veronica POPOVICI ROM vs bye
Mihaela-Florina BUNEA ROM vs Luiza COMAN ROM 61 6l2
Corina-Claudia CORDUNEANU ROM vs bye
Ana-Maria STROE ROM vs bye
Anastasia USOVA RUS vs bye
Ivana KAROLYIOVA SVK vs bye
Elena Teodora CADAR ROM vs Alexandra ION ROM 26 36
Victoria Corina MIREA ROM vs bye
Roxana ALEXANDRU CAN vs bye
Cristina Bianca DANAILA ROM vs vye
Madalina LUPU ROM vs Ioana DINESCU ROM 62 60
Florentina JELEA ROM vs bye
Raphaela ZOTTER AUT vs bye
Daniela-Alexandra ILCU ROM vs Eleonora PUNZO ITA 26 36
Diana MARCU ROM vs Nikolette BUDAI CAN 64 63
Sandra ION ROM vs bye
Aleksandra DJOKIC SRB vs bye
Irina Cristina TACHE ROM vs bye
Irina.Alexandra PARASCHIV ROM vs Alexandra-Alina TINCU ROM 61 61
Mihaela MIHAILESCU ROM vs bye
Alexandra STUPARU ROM vs bye
Andra STANCULESCU ROM vs bye
Petra PADALIKOVA CZE vs Eliza Adriana MATACHE ROM 63 63
Elena JETCHEVA BUL vs bye
2nd round
(1) Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM d. Jasmin STEINHERR GER 60 64
Dorothea KETTLER ROM d. Andreea-Daniela GEORGESCU ROM 64 64
(2) Jaklin ALAWI BUL d. Beatris SIMION ROM 62 63
Dalia ZAFIROVA BUL d. Cristina-Madalina STANCU ROM 36 60 75
Mihaela-Florina BUNEA ROM d. (3) Veronica POPOVICI ROM 61 60
Corina CORDUNEANU ROM d. Ana-Maria STROE ROM 64 64
Ivana KAROLYIOVA SVK d. Anastasia USOVA RUS 0 62
Victoria-Corina MIREA ROM d. Alexandra ION ROM 62 76
Cristina-Bianca DANAILA ROM d. Roxana ALEXANDRU CAN 62 62
Madalina LUPU ROM d. Florentina JELEA ROM 62 62
Raphaela ZOTTER AUT d. Eleonora PUNZO ITA 64 64
Diana MARCU ROM d. Sandra ION ROM 64 64
Aleksandra DJOKIC SRB d. Irina-Cristina TACHE ROM 60 61
Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV ROM d. Mihaela MIHAILESCU ROM 63 63
Alexandra STUPARU ROM d. Andra STANCULESCU ROM 60 60
Petra PADALIKOVA CZE d. Elena JETCHEVA BUL 63 60
3rd round
(1) Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM d. Dorothea KETTLER ROM 60 61
(2) Jaklin ALAWI BUL d. Dalia ZAFIROVA BUL 64 41 ret
Mihaela-Florina BUNEA ROM d. Corina CORDUNEANU ROM 76 64
Ivana KAROLYIOVA SVK d. Victoria-Corina MIREA ROM 75 16 64
Bianca-Cristina DANAILA ROM d. Madalina LUPU ROM 64 63
Diana MARCU ROM d. Raphaela ZOTTER AUT 57 62 75
Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV ROM d. Aleksandra DJOKIC SRB 62 62
Petra PADALIKOVA CZE d. Alexandra STUPARU ROM 60 63
-----------------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Alexandra CADANTU ROM vs wc Ioana IVAN ROM 46 46
q Diana MARCU ROM vs Irina-Camelia BEGU ROM 57 67
Nadezhda GORBACHKOVA RUS vs LL Alexandra STUPARU ROM 62 46 61
(7) Simona HALEP ROM vs Klaudia BOCZOVA SVK 62 61
(4) Vivian SEGNINI BRA vs q Cristina-Bianca DANAILA ROM 75 60
Ionela-Andreea IOVA ROM vs wc Simona-Iulia MATEI ROM 61 67 62
Ioana GASPAR ROM vs Giorgia MORTELLO ITA 16 60 63
(5) Cristina-Andreea MITU ROM vs Elora DABIJA ROM 46 67
(6) wc Laura-Ioana ANDREI ROM vs Diana-Andreea GAE ROM 61 62
q Petra PADALIKOVA CZE vs q Ivana KAROLYIOVA SVK 62 36 63
Karolina NOWAK GER vs SE Romana TABAKOVA SVK 16 16
(3) Stephanie VONGSOUTHI FRA vs q Jaklin ALAWI BUL 16 60 63
(8) Shona LEE NZL vs q Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM 26 46
q Mihaela-Florina BUNEA ROM vs LL Raphaela ZOTTER AUT 63 75
Raffaela BINDI ITA vs wc Silvia-Elena IRIMESCU ROM 61 60
(2) Cristina CELANI ITA vs q Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV ROM 46 61 46
2nd round
wc Ioana IVAN ROM d. Irina-Camelia BEGU ROM 63 76
(7) Simona HALEP ROM d. Nadezhda GORBACHKOVA RUS 46 64 60
Ionela-Andreea IOVA ROM d. (4) Vivian SEGNINI BRA 61 76
Elora DABIJA ROM d. Ioana GASPAR ROM 63 63
(6) wc Laura-Ioana ANDREI ROM d. q Petra PADALIKOVA CZE 46 64 63
(3) Stephanie VONGSOUTHI FRA d. Romana TABAKOVA SVK 61 62
q Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM d. q Mihaela-Florina BUNEA ROM 75 61
Raffaela BINDI ITA d. q Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV ROM 62 57 64
QF
(7) Simona HALEP ROM d. wc Ioana IVAN ROM 62 61
Elora DABIJA ROM d. Ionela-Andreea IOVA ROM 62 63
(3) Stephanie VONGSOUTHI FRA d. (6) wc Laura-Ioana ANDREI ROM 64 64
Raffaela BINDI ITA d. q Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM 46 63 62
SF
(7) Simona HALEP ROM d. Elora DABIJA ROM 60 63
(3) Stephanie VONGSOUTHI FRA d. Raffaela BINDI ITA 46 76 64
Final
(7) Simona HALEP ROM d. (3) Stephanie VONGSOUTHI FRA 75 62
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Camelia-Elena HRISTEA/Ionela IOVA ROM vs bye
Diana MARCU/Cristina-Andreea MITU ROM vs Ioana IVAN ROM/Vivian SEGNINI BRA 06 57
(3) Alexandra CADANTU/Diana-Andreea GAE ROM vs Jaklin ALAWI/Elena JETCHEVA BUL 36 63 7-10
Roxana ALEXANDRU CAN/Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV ROM vs Victoria-Corina MIREA ROM/Petra PADALIKOVA CZE 63 16 9-11
Corina-Claudia CORDUNEANU/Ioana GASPAR ROM vs Nadezhda GORBACHKOVA/Anastasia USOVA RUS 61 61
(4) Cristina-Bianca DANAILA ROM ROM/Shona LEE NZL vs Klaudia BOCZOVA/Romana TABAKOVA SVK 64 36 6-10
Mihaela-Florina BUNEA/Madalina LUPU ROM vs Karolina NOWAK GER/Elisabeth Adeyinka THOMPSON NGR 75 75
(2) Laura-Ioana ANDREI/Elora DABIJA ROM vs bye
QF
Ioana IVAN ROM/Vivian SEGNINI BRA d. (1) Camelia-Elena HRISTEA/Ionela IOVA ROM 76 75
Jaklin ALAWI/Elena JETCHEVA BUL d. Victoria-Corina MIREA ROM/Petra PADALIKOVA CZE 63 63
Klaudia BOCZOVA/Romana TABAKOVA SVK d. Corina-Claudia CORDUNEANU/Ioana GASPAR ROM 62 63
(2) Laura-Ioana ANDREI/Elora DABIJA ROM d. Mihaela-Florina BUNEA/Madalina LUPU ROM 63 64
SF
Ioana IVAN ROM/Vivian SEGNINI BRA d. Jaklin ALAWI/Elena JETCHEVA BUL 63 64
Klaudia BOCZOVA/Romana TABAKOVA SVK d. (2) Laura-Ioana ANDREI/Elora DABIJA ROM 64 64
Final
Klaudia BOCZOVA/Romana TABAKOVA SVK d. Ioana IVAN ROM/Vivian SEGNINI BRA 62 60

Boreas
May 9th, 2008, 07:05 PM
QDB: Georgescu and Lupu

Freakan
May 9th, 2008, 08:49 PM
QDB: Georgescu, Corduneau (R2)
(if Thompson withdraws, which is very possible, then my picks are
QDB: Corduneau (R2), Corduneau (R3) )

James
May 9th, 2008, 10:25 PM
QDB: Georgescu and Lupu

Meelis
May 9th, 2008, 10:44 PM
QDB: Georgescu and Parachiv

navyg
May 9th, 2008, 10:46 PM
QDB: Georgescu, Paraschiv

tobi
May 9th, 2008, 11:57 PM
QDB : Georgescu (R1) & Hristea (R2)

Equus
May 10th, 2008, 12:32 AM
Q.DB: Paraschiv & Georgescu

DutchieGirl
May 10th, 2008, 07:06 AM
QDB: Georgescu, Zafirova

Brenda fan
May 10th, 2008, 10:49 AM
QDB: Paraschiv, Georgescu

auntie janie
May 10th, 2008, 11:37 AM
DB:
Qr1: Georgescu
Qr2: Popovici

tobi
May 10th, 2008, 07:34 PM
First Round

Camelia-Elena HRISTEA (ROU) (1) BYE
Jasmin STEINHERR (GER) BYE

Andreea Daniela GEORGESCU (ROU) defeated Adeyinka Elisabeth THOMPSON (NGR) 6-4 6-1
Dorothea KETTLER (ROU) BYE

Jaklin ALAWI (BUL) (2) BYE
Beatris SIMION (ROU) defeated Claudia-Gianina DUMITRESCU (ROU) 6-3 6-7(4) 6-1

Dalia ZAFIROVA (BUL) BYE
Cristina-Madalina STANCU (ROU) BYE

Veronica POPOVICI (ROU) (3) BYE
Mihaela-Florina BUNEA (ROU) defeated Luiza COMAN (ROU) 6-1 6-2

Corina-Claudia CORDUNEANU (ROU) BYE
Ana Maria STROE (ROU) BYE

Anastasia USOVA (RUS) BYE
Ivana KAROLYIOVA (SVK) BYE

Alexandra ION (ROU) defeated Elena-Teodora CADAR (ROU) 6-2 6-3
Victoria-Corina MIREA (ROU) BYE

Roxana ALEXANDRU (CAN) BYE
Cristina-Bianca DANAILA (ROU) BYE

Madalina LUPU (ROU) defeated Ioana DINESCU (ROU) 6-2 6-0
Florentina JELEA (ROU) BYE

Raphaela ZOTTER (AUT) BYE
Eleonora PUNZO (ITA) defeated Daniela-Alexandra ILCU (ROU) 6-2 6-3

Diana MARCU (ROU) defeated Nikolette BUDAI (CAN) 6-4 6-3
Sandra ION (ROU) BYE

Aleksandra DJOKIC (SRB) BYE
Irina Cristiana TACHE (ROU) BYE

Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV (ROU) defeated Alexandra Alina TINCU (ROU) 6-1 6-1
Mihaela MIHAILESCU (ROU) BYE

Alexandra STUPARU (ROU) BYE
Andra STANCULESCU (ROU) BYE

Petra PADALIKOVA (CZE) defeated Eliza-Adriana MATACHE (ROU) 6-3 6-3
Elena JETCHEVA (BUL) BYE

2nd Round

Camelia-Elena HRISTEA (ROU) (1) defeated Jasmin STEINHERR (GER) 6-0 6-4
Andreea Daniela GEORGESCU (ROU) Vs Dorothea KETTLER (ROU)

Jaklin ALAWI (BUL) (2) Vs Beatris SIMION (ROU)
Dalia ZAFIROVA (BUL) defeated Cristina-Madalina STANCU (ROU) 3-6 6-0 7-5

Veronica POPOVICI (ROU) (3) Vs Mihaela-Florina BUNEA (ROU)
Corina-Claudia CORDUNEANU (ROU) Vs Ana Maria STROE (ROU)

Anastasia USOVA (RUS) Vs Ivana KAROLYIOVA (SVK)
Alexandra ION (ROU) Vs Victoria-Corina MIREA (ROU)

Roxana ALEXANDRU (CAN) Vs Cristina-Bianca DANAILA (ROU)
Madalina LUPU (ROU) Vs Florentina JELEA (ROU)

Raphaela ZOTTER (AUT) Vs Eleonora PUNZO (ITA)
Diana MARCU (ROU) Vs Sandra ION (ROU)

Aleksandra DJOKIC (SRB) defeated Irina Cristiana TACHE (ROU) 6-0 6-1
Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV (ROU) Vs Mihaela MIHAILESCU (ROU)

Alexandra STUPARU (ROU) Vs Andra STANCULESCU (ROU)
Petra PADALIKOVA (CZE) Vs Elena JETCHEVA (BUL)

Petkorazzi
May 10th, 2008, 07:39 PM
Jasmin :( :hug:

polishprodigy
May 10th, 2008, 10:00 PM
DB: Danaila (r2), Hristea (r3)

paul_masterton
May 11th, 2008, 11:10 AM
omg Georgescu must be crap if Elisabeth won 5 games off her!

tobi
May 11th, 2008, 08:44 PM
Qualifying 2nd Round

Camelia-Elena HRISTEA (ROU) (1) defeated Jasmin STEINHERR (GER) 6-0 6-4
Dorothea KETTLER (ROU) defeated Andreea Daniela GEORGESCU (ROU) 6-4 6-4

Jaklin ALAWI (BUL) (2) defeated Beatris SIMION (ROU) 6-2 6-3
Dalia ZAFIROVA (BUL) defeated Cristina-Madalina STANCU (ROU) 3-6 6-0 7-5

Mihaela-Florina BUNEA (ROU) defeated Veronica POPOVICI (ROU) (3) 6-1 6-0
Corina-Claudia CORDUNEANU (ROU) defeated Ana Maria STROE (ROU) 6-4 6-4

Ivana KAROLYIOVA (SVK) defeated Anastasia USOVA (RUS) 6-0 6-2
Victoria-Corina MIREA (ROU) defeated Alexandra ION (ROU) 6-2 7-6(2)

Cristina-Bianca DANAILA (ROU) defeated Roxana ALEXANDRU (CAN) 6-2 6-2
Madalina LUPU (ROU) defeated Florentina JELEA (ROU) 6-2 6-2

Raphaela ZOTTER (AUT) defeated Eleonora PUNZO (ITA) 6-4 6-4
Diana MARCU (ROU) defeated Sandra ION (ROU) 6-4 6-4

Aleksandra DJOKIC (SRB) defeated Irina Cristiana TACHE (ROU) 6-0 6-1
Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV (ROU) defeated Mihaela MIHAILESCU (ROU) 6-3 6-3

Alexandra STUPARU (ROU) defeated Andra STANCULESCU (ROU) 6-0 6-0
Petra PADALIKOVA (CZE) defeated Elena JETCHEVA (BUL) 6-3 6-0

auntie janie
May 11th, 2008, 10:56 PM
Popovici :o

Xian
May 12th, 2008, 03:46 PM
3rd round
(1) Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM d. Dorothea KETTLER ROM 60 61
(2) Jaklin ALAWI BUL d. Dalia ZAFIROVA BUL 64 41 ret
Mihaela-Florina BUNEA ROM d. Corina CORDUNEANU ROM 76 64
Ivana KAROLYIOVA SVK d. Victoria-Corina MIREA ROM 75 16 64
Bianca-Cristina DANAILA ROM d. Madalina LUPU ROM 64 63
Diana MARCU ROM d. Raphaela ZOTTER AUT 57 62 75
Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV ROM d. Aleksandra DJOKIC SRB 62 62
Petra PADALIKOVA CZE d. Alexandra STUPARU ROM 60 63
-----------------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Alexandra CADANTU ROM vs wc Ioana IVAN ROM
q Diana MARCU ROM vs Irina-Camelia BEGU ROM
Nadezhda GORBACHKOVA RUS vs LL Alexandra STUPARU ROM
(7) Simona HALEP ROM vs Klaudia BOCZOVA SVK
(4) Vivian SEGNINI BRA vs q Cristina-Bianca DANAILA ROM
Ionela-Andreea IOVA ROM vs wc Simona-Iulia MATEI ROM
Ioana GASPAR ROM vs Giorgia MORTELLO ITA
(5) Cristina-Andreea MITU ROM vs Elora DABIJA ROM
(6) wc Laura-Ioana ANDREI ROM vs Diana-Andreea GAE ROM
q Petra PADALIKOVA CZE vs q Ivana KAROLYIOVA SVK
Karolina NOWAK GER vs SE Romana TABAKOVA SVK
(3) Stephanie VONGSOUTHI FRA vs q Jaklin ALAWI BUL
(8) Shona LEE NZL vs q Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM
q Mihaela-Florina BUNEA ROM vs LL Corina-Claudia CORDUNEANU ROM
Raffaela BINDI ITA vs wc Silvia-Elena IRIMESCU ROM
(2) Cristina CELANI ITA vs q Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV ROM
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Camelia-Elena HRISTEA/Ionela IOVA ROM vs bye
Diana MARCU/Cristina-Andreea MITU ROM vs Ioana IVAN ROM/Vivian SEGNINI BRA
(3) Alexandra CADANTU/Diana-Andreea GAE ROM vs Jaklin ALAWI/Elena JETCHEVA BUL
Roxana ALEXANDRU CAN/Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV ROM vs Victoria-Corina MIREA ROM/Petra PADALIKOVA CZE
Corina-Claudia CORDUNEANU/Ioana GASPAR ROM vs Nadezhda GORBACHKOVA/Anastasia USOVA RUS
(4) Cristina-Bianca DANAILA ROM ROM/Shona LEE NZL vs Klaudia BOCZOVA/Romana TABAKOVA SVK
Mihaela-Florina BUNEA/Madalina LUPU ROM vs Karolina NOWAK GER/Elisabeth Adeyinka THOMPSON NGR
(2) Laura-Ioana ANDREI/Elora DABIJA ROM vs bye

bestcormo
May 12th, 2008, 04:14 PM
I think that Simona Halep will win.. but.. we'll see..

germex
May 12th, 2008, 05:12 PM
RU: Romana Tabakova

navyg
May 12th, 2008, 05:41 PM
RU: Tabakova
MDB: Gorbachkova, Bindi

paul_masterton
May 12th, 2008, 07:04 PM
Thompson playing doubles :eek:

Brenda fan
May 12th, 2008, 08:51 PM
Gosh... the main draw is a bit heavy on top? :)

Brenda fan
May 12th, 2008, 08:51 PM
RU: Vongsouthi

James
May 12th, 2008, 09:04 PM
W: Halep
RU: Vongsouthi
DB: Gorbachkova and Bindi

Meelis
May 12th, 2008, 09:04 PM
RU: Corduneanu

FORZA SARITA
May 12th, 2008, 09:07 PM
W: Halep
RU: Vongsouthi

tobi
May 12th, 2008, 09:39 PM
Winner : Andrei
RU : Halep

DB : Gorbachkova & Bindi

Petkorazzi
May 12th, 2008, 09:48 PM
Winner - Halep
RU - Celani

DB - Hristea ; Bindi.

auntie janie
May 12th, 2008, 10:37 PM
RU: Corduneanu

DB: Gaspar, Hristea

Freakan
May 12th, 2008, 11:19 PM
W: Corduneanu
RU: Boczova
DB: Bindi, Hristea

DutchieGirl
May 13th, 2008, 12:37 AM
W: Halep
RU: Tabakova
DB: Gorbachkova and Bindi

Boreas
May 13th, 2008, 05:30 AM
W: Halep
RU: Hristea
MDB: Bindi and Hristea

Equus
May 13th, 2008, 08:48 AM
W: Begu
RU: Corduneanu

Equus
May 13th, 2008, 08:48 AM
MD DB: Bindi & Hristea

..ikke..
May 13th, 2008, 09:36 AM
Winner: Tabakova
RU: Halep
DB: Hristea and Bindi

polishprodigy
May 13th, 2008, 12:26 PM
W: Halep
RU: Andrei
DB: Gorbachkova, Bindi

Juanes
May 13th, 2008, 01:10 PM
omg 1st round Halep vs. Boczova :help:

good luck Romana+Klaudia

bestcormo
May 13th, 2008, 07:14 PM
1st Round - today's results

Singles
Nadezda GORBACHKOVA (RUS) defeated Alexandra STUPARU (ROU) 6-2 4-6 6-1
Vivian SEGNINI (BRA) (4) defeated Cristina-Bianca DANAILA (ROU) 7-5 6-0
Ionela-Andreea IOVA (ROU) defeated Simona-Iulia MATEI (ROU) 6-1 6-7(3) 6-2
Laura-Ioana ANDREI (ROU) (6) defeated Diana-Andreea GAE (ROU) 6-1 6-2
Petra PADALIKOVA (CZE) defeated Ivana KAROLYIOVA (SVK) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Stephanie VONGSOUTHI (FRA) (3) defeated Jaklin ALAWI (BUL) 1-6 6-0 6-3
Camelia-Elena HRISTEA (ROU) defeated Shona LEE (NZL) (8) 6-2 6-4
Mihaela-Florina BUNEA (ROU) defeated Raphaela ZOTTER (AUT) 6-3 7-5

Doubles
IVAN (ROU) / SEGNINI (BRA) defeated MARCU (ROU) / MITU (ROU) 6-0 7-5
ALAWI (BUL) / JETCHEVA (BUL) defeated CADANTU (ROU) / GAE (ROU) (3) 6-3 3-6 [10-7]
MIREA (ROU) / PADALIKOVA (CZE) defeated ALEXANDRU (CAN) / PARASCHIV (ROU) 6-3 1-6 [11-9]
CORDUNEANU (ROU) / GASPAR (ROU) defeated GORBACHKOVA (RUS) / USOVA (RUS) 6-1 6-1
BOCZOVA (SVK) / TABAKOVA (SVK) defeated DANAILA (ROU) / LEE (NZL) (4) 4-6 6-3 [10-6]
BUNEA (ROU) / LUPU (ROU) defeated NOWAK (GER) / THOMPSON (NGR) 7-5 7-5

paul_masterton
May 13th, 2008, 07:17 PM
Karolina/Elisabeth :sad: :eek: at being so close!

bestcormo
May 14th, 2008, 11:53 AM
Today:

Ioana IVAN (ROU) defeated Alexandra CADANTU (ROU) (1) 6-4 6-4
Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) defeated Diana MARCU (ROU) 7-6(5) 7-5
Simona HALEP (ROU) (7) defeated Klaudia BOCZOVA (SVK) 6-2 6-1
Elora DABIJA (ROU) defeated Cristina-Andreea MITU (ROU) (5) 6-4 7-6(4)
Romana TABAKOVA (SVK) defeated Karolina NOWAK (GER) 6-1 6-1

Petkorazzi
May 14th, 2008, 12:08 PM
Ivan :eek: Cadantu must be really :help:.

Irina :yeah:

Simona :D

Elora :eek: Didn't expect this win at all!

*hingis_forever*
May 14th, 2008, 12:29 PM
Why does Simona still play $10Ks? She wins them all the time but they do nothing for her ranking.

esmak
May 14th, 2008, 12:41 PM
Ivana K:sad:
Klaudia B:sad:
Romana T :bounce:
GL to next round

bestcormo
May 14th, 2008, 04:55 PM
Today:

Ioana IVAN (ROU) defeated Alexandra CADANTU (ROU) (1) 6-4 6-4
Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) defeated Diana MARCU (ROU) 7-6(5) 7-5
Simona HALEP (ROU) (7) defeated Klaudia BOCZOVA (SVK) 6-2 6-1
Elora DABIJA (ROU) defeated Cristina-Andreea MITU (ROU) (5) 6-4 7-6(4)
Romana TABAKOVA (SVK) defeated Karolina NOWAK (GER) 6-1 6-1

Ioana GASPAR (ROU) defeated Giorgia MORTELLO (ITA) 1-6 6-0 6-3
Raffaella BINDI (ITA) defeated Silvia-Elena IRIMESCU (ROU) 6-1 6-0
Dalia ZAFIROVA (BUL) defeated Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV (ROU) 6-4 1-6 6-4

IVAN (ROU) / SEGNINI (BRA) defeated HRISTEA (ROU) / IOVA (ROU) (1) 7-6(4) 7-5
ALAWI (BUL) / JETCHEVA (BUL) defeated MIREA (ROU) / PADALIKOVA (CZE) 6-3 6-3
BOCZOVA (SVK) / TABAKOVA (SVK) defeated CORDUNEANU (ROU) / GASPAR (ROU) 6-2 6-3
ANDREI (ROU) / DABIJA (ROU) (2) defeated BUNEA (ROU) / LUPU (ROU) 6-3 6-4

bestcormo
May 14th, 2008, 05:00 PM
Singles - 2nd round

Ioana IVAN (ROU) Vs Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU)
Nadezda GORBACHKOVA (RUS) Vs Simona HALEP (ROU) (7)
Vivian SEGNINI (BRA) (4) Vs Ionela-Andreea IOVA (ROU)
Ioana GASPAR (ROU) Vs Elora DABIJA (ROU)
Laura-Ioana ANDREI (ROU) (6) Vs Petra PADALIKOVA (CZE)
Romana TABAKOVA (SVK) Vs Stephanie VONGSOUTHI (FRA) (3)
Camelia-Elena HRISTEA (ROU) Vs Mihaela-Florina BUNEA (ROU)
Raffaella BINDI (ITA) Vs Dalia ZAFIROVA (BUL)

Doubles - Semifinals

IVAN (ROU) / SEGNINI (BRA) Vs ALAWI (BUL) / JETCHEVA (BUL)
BOCZOVA (SVK) / TABAKOVA (SVK) Vs ANDREI (ROU) / DABIJA (ROU) (2)

CCCP1
May 15th, 2008, 12:37 AM
Well Done

Nadezda Gorbachkova
Ioana Gaspar
Dalia Zafirova
Alawi/Jetcheva

bestcormo
May 15th, 2008, 04:16 PM
Singles - Second Round

Ioana IVAN (ROU) defeated Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) 6-3 7-6(6)
Simona HALEP (ROU) (7) defeated Nadezda GORBACHKOVA (RUS) 4-6 6-4 6-0
Ionela-Andreea IOVA (ROU) defeated Vivian SEGNINI (BRA) (4) 6-1 7-6(4)
Elora DABIJA (ROU) defeated Ioana GASPAR (ROU) 6-3 6-3
Laura-Ioana ANDREI (ROU) (6) defeated Petra PADALIKOVA (CZE) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Stephanie VONGSOUTHI (FRA) (3) defeated Romana TABAKOVA (SVK) 6-1 6-2
Camelia-Elena HRISTEA (ROU) defeated Mihaela-Florina BUNEA (ROU) 7-5 6-1
Raffaella BINDI (ITA) defeated Dalia ZAFIROVA (BUL) 6-2 5-7 6-4

Doubles - Semifinals

IVAN (ROU) / SEGNINI (BRA) defeated ALAWI (BUL) / JETCHEVA (BUL) 6-3 6-4
BOCZOVA (SVK) / TABAKOVA (SVK) defeated ANDREI (ROU) / DABIJA (ROU) (2) 6-4 6-4

bestcormo
May 15th, 2008, 04:18 PM
Quarterfinals

Ioana IVAN (ROU) Vs Simona HALEP (ROU) (7)
Ionela-Andreea IOVA (ROU) Vs Elora DABIJA (ROU)
Laura-Ioana ANDREI (ROU) (6) Vs Stephanie VONGSOUTHI (FRA) (3)
Camelia-Elena HRISTEA (ROU) Vs Raffaella BINDI (ITA)

Final

IVAN (ROU) / SEGNINI (BRA) Vs BOCZOVA (SVK) / TABAKOVA (SVK)

Xian
May 15th, 2008, 05:33 PM
Halep for losing a set to Gorbachkova :help:

bestcormo
May 15th, 2008, 05:53 PM
Halep for losing a set to Gorbachkova :help:

Just a little accident.. :p
She wasn't concentrated at the beginning :)

esmak
May 15th, 2008, 08:02 PM
Romana T:sad:

good luck to
Final
IVAN (ROU) / SEGNINI (BRA) Vs BOCZOVA (SVK) / TABAKOVA (SVK)

bestcormo
May 16th, 2008, 02:00 PM
Quarterfinals

Simona HALEP (ROU) (7) defeated Ioana IVAN (ROU) 6-2 6-1
Elora DABIJA (ROU) defeated Ionela-Andreea IOVA (ROU) 6-2 6-3
Stephanie VONGSOUTHI (FRA) (3) defeated Laura-Ioana ANDREI (ROU) (6) 6-4 6-4
Raffaella BINDI (ITA) defeated Camelia-Elena HRISTEA (ROU) 4-6 6-3 6-2

Final

BOCZOVA (SVK) / TABAKOVA (SVK) defeated IVAN (ROU) / SEGNINI (BRA) 6-2 6-0

Petkorazzi
May 16th, 2008, 04:54 PM
Simona :yeah:

Laura :( :( Terrible loss.

bestcormo
May 16th, 2008, 05:56 PM
too many UE's for Laura.. :(
probably the final will be Halep vs Vongsouthi.

Petkorazzi
May 16th, 2008, 06:02 PM
Vongsouthi was so :help: in R1. :o Jaklin deserved that match, she fought so hard in the 3rd. :( :(

bestcormo
May 17th, 2008, 12:39 PM
Semifinals

Simona HALEP (ROU) (7) defeated Elora DABIJA (ROU) 6-3 6-0
Stephanie VONGSOUTHI (FRA) (3) defeated Raffaella BINDI (ITA) 4-6 7-6(2) 6-4

Final

Simona HALEP (ROU) (7) vs Stephanie VONGSOUTHI (FRA) (3)

Go Moni!!!

rated_next
May 17th, 2008, 02:10 PM
very impressive results for Simona :)
one more tomorrow

Petkorazzi
May 17th, 2008, 02:10 PM
MD DB

Halep :p

TheBoiledEgg
May 17th, 2008, 05:01 PM
Simona :)
she's gonna rocket up ranks in next yr or so, just depends on her schedule.

bestcormo
May 18th, 2008, 10:44 AM
Final

Simona HALEP (ROU) (7) defeated Stephanie VONGSOUTHI (FRA) (3) 7-6(4) 6-3

Well done, Moni!!! :bounce:

DutchieGirl
May 18th, 2008, 11:40 AM
:yeah: Simona

bestcormo
May 18th, 2008, 12:11 PM
http://img231.imageshack.us/img231/6938/3002dd1.th.jpg (http://img231.imageshack.us/my.php?image=3002dd1.jpg)
http://img224.imageshack.us/img224/417/3004lu4.th.jpg (http://img224.imageshack.us/my.php?image=3004lu4.jpg)
http://img224.imageshack.us/img224/9052/3006mr5.th.jpg (http://img224.imageshack.us/my.php?image=3006mr5.jpg)
http://img231.imageshack.us/img231/4917/3007df6.th.jpg (http://img231.imageshack.us/my.php?image=3007df6.jpg)
http://img231.imageshack.us/img231/1322/3008qv1.th.jpg (http://img231.imageshack.us/my.php?image=3008qv1.jpg)
http://img169.imageshack.us/img169/5843/3010ji5.th.jpg (http://img169.imageshack.us/my.php?image=3010ji5.jpg)
http://img169.imageshack.us/img169/327/3011qb6.th.jpg (http://img169.imageshack.us/my.php?image=3011qb6.jpg)
http://img169.imageshack.us/img169/5186/3012kc5.th.jpg (http://img169.imageshack.us/my.php?image=3012kc5.jpg)
http://img237.imageshack.us/img237/8781/3013ha6.th.jpg (http://img237.imageshack.us/my.php?image=3013ha6.jpg)
http://img84.imageshack.us/img84/9913/3014yd1.th.jpg (http://img84.imageshack.us/my.php?image=3014yd1.jpg)
http://img84.imageshack.us/img84/8853/3015xn6.th.jpg (http://img84.imageshack.us/my.php?image=3015xn6.jpg)
http://img231.imageshack.us/img231/7340/3016rf3.th.jpg (http://img231.imageshack.us/my.php?image=3016rf3.jpg)

rated_next
May 18th, 2008, 02:08 PM
nicely done Simona :) :) :yeah:

thanks for the pictures

TheBoiledEgg
May 18th, 2008, 02:50 PM
well done Simona :)