PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Tanjung Selor, Indonesia, May12, winner: Chen Liang


Xian
May 9th, 2008, 09:27 AM
10,000$ Tanjung Selor, Bulungan, Indonesia

Bupati Bulungan Women´s Open 2008

Surface: Hard Indoor

http://www.bulungan.go.id/images/uploads/depan07042006.jpg

http://www.bulungan.go.id/v01/images//header01.jpg

Previous Winners:
New Tournament in 2008

2008 Draws


Quali
Moe KAWATOKO JAP vs bye
Chi-Fan LIU TPE vs Dwi ARIYANA INA 61 60
Anggreny OKY SUCONONG THA vs bye
Chu CHU CHN vs bye
Dian ANGGRIANI INA vs bye
Tanja KOVACEVIC AUS vs Gabriella WITDARMONO INA 61 61
Elizabeth RAFALIDIS AUS vs bye
Xi LU CHN vs Tzu-Chen HSU TPE 60 60
Yen-Ling CHEN TPE vs bye
Frances MILLER AUS vs bye+
Shiori KIKUKAWA JAP vs bye
Kei SEKINE JAP vs Nancy METRIYA INA 61 61
Shi-Tong SHAO CHN vs bye
Dede-Tari KUSRINI INA vs bye
Sirui HE CHN vs bye
Ajeng AQUINA INA vs bye
2nd round
Chi-Fan LIU TPE d. Moe KAWATOKO JAP 60 62
Chu CHU CHN d. Anggreny OKY SUCONONG INA 76 62
Tanja KOVACEVIC AUS d. Dian ANGGRAINI INA 62 60
Xu LI CHN d. Elizabeth RAFALIDIS AUS 61 61
Yen-Ling CHEN TPE d. Frances MILLER AUS 50 ret
Kei SEKINE JAP d. Shiori KIKUKAWA JAP 61 61
Shi-Tong SHAO CHN d. Dede-Tari KUSRINI INA 36 61 61
Sirui HE CHN d. Ajeng AQUINA INA 61 60
------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Yan-Chong CHEN CHN vs Tiffany WELFORD AUS 62 31 ret
q Tanja KOVACEVIC AUS vs Maki ARAI JAP 64 06 26
q Shi-Tong SHAO CHN vs Viet-Ha NGO VIE 16 16
LL Elizabeth RAFALIDIS AUS vs wc Trang HUYNH PHUONG DAI VIE 36 16
(4) wc Lavinia TANANTA INA vs q Yen-Ling CHEN TPE 62 61
wc Mia SACCA INA vs q Kei SEKINE JAP 62 57 76
q Chi-Fan LIU TPE vs Chu CHU CHN 26 36
(6) Etsuko KITAZAKI JAP vs Ayu-Fani DAMAYANTI INA 63 16 06
(5) Jie HAO CHN vs q Sirui HE CHN 16 60 62
LL Dian ANGGRAINI INA vs Beatrice GUMULYA INA 36 36
Renee BINNIE AUS vs Zi-Jung YANG HKG 26 67
(3) Chen LIANG CHN vs Luftiana Aris BUDIHARTO INA 64 46 63
(8) Patricia CHIREA ROM vs Tomoko TAIRA JAP 36 03 ret Chirea
Tegan EDWARDS RSA vs Mitsuko ISE JAP 67 57
q Xi LU CHN vs Wukirasih SAWONDARI INA 67 46
(2) Ayumi OKA JAP vs Elena CHERNYAKOVA RUS 26 16
2nd round
Maki ARAI JAP d. (1) Yan-Chong CHEN CHN 64 63
Viet-Ha NGO VIE d. wc Trang HUYNH PHUONG DAI VIE 63 62
(4) Lavinia TANANTA INA d. wc Mia SACCA INA 52 ret
Ayu-Fani DAMAYANTI INA d. Chu CHU CHN 64 61
(5) Jie HAO CHN d. Beatrice GUMULYA INA 64 62
(3) Chen LIANG CHN d. Zi-Jun YANG HKG 63 75
Tomoko TAIRA JAP d. Mitsuko ISE JAP 36 75 63
Elena CHERNYAKOVA RUS d. Wukirasih SAWONDARI INA 75 46 62
QF
Maki ARAI JAP d. Viet-Ha NGO VIE 64 61
(4) Lavinia TANANTA INA d. Ayu-Fani DAMAYANTI INA 61 16 61
(3) Chen LIANG CHN d. (5) Jie HAO CHN 60 76
Tomoko TAIRA JAP d. Elena CHERNYAKOVA RUS 62 62
SF
(4) Lavinia TANANTA INA d. Maki ARAI JAP 61 61
(3) Chen LIANG CHN d. Tomoko TAIRA JAP 61 62
Final
(3) Chen LIANG CHN d. (4) Lavinia TANANTA INA 67 62 62

-----------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Yan-Chong CHEN/Chen LIANG CHN vs Ajeng AQUINA INA/Elizabeth RAFALIDIS AUS 61 60
Elena CHERNYAKOVA RUS/Tegan EDWARDS RSA vs Luftiana Aris BUDIHARTO/Beatrice GUMULYA INA 36 16
(4) Shao-Zhuo LIU/Shi-Tong SHAO CHN vs Trang HUYNH PHUONG DAI VIE/Tanja KOVACEVIC AUS 63 61
Chu CHU/Sirui HE CHN vs Dwi ARIYANA/Anggreny OKY SUCONONG INA 60 61
Tomoko TAIRA JAP/Tiffany WELFORD AUS vs Viet-Ha NGO VIE/Zi-Jung YANG HKG 62 16 10-6
(3) Jie HAO CHN/Lavinia TANANTA INA vs Dian ANGGRAINI/Dede-Tari KUSRINI INA 63 61
Mitsuko ISE/Moe KAWATOKO JAP vs Shiroi KIKUKAWA JAP/Chi-Fan LIU TPE 62 76
(2) Ayumi OKA/Kei SEKINE JAP vs Yen-Ling CHEN/Tzu-Chen HSU TPE 62 64
QF
Luftiana Aris BUDIHARTO/Beatrice GUMULYA INA d. (1) Yan-Chong CHEN/Chen LIANG CHN 64 46 10-8
(4) Shao-Zhuo LIU/Shi-Tong SHAO CHN d. Chu CHU/Sirui HE CHN 63 76
(3) Jie HAO CHN/Lavinia TANANTA INA d. Tomoko TAIRA JAP/Tiffany WELFORD AUS 26 62 10-6
Mitsuko ISE/Moe KAWATOKO JAP d. (2) Ayumi OKA/Kei SEKINE JAP 63 61
SF
Luftiana Aris BUDIHARTO/Beatrice GUMULYA INA d. (4) Shao-Zhuo LIU/Shi-Tong SHAO CHN 62 63
(3) Jie HAO CHN/Lavinia TANANTA INA d. Mitsuko ISE/Moe KAWATOKO JAP 64 62
Final
Luftiana Aris BUDIHARTO/Beatrice GUMULYA INA d. (3) Jie HAO CHN/Lavinia TANANTA INA 75 16 11-9

DutchieGirl
May 10th, 2008, 07:58 AM
:( Kai's not playing

andrewC
May 10th, 2008, 11:02 AM
If Yan-Chong doesn't win this :o :help: Best of luck!
Also hope Zi-Jun and Ngo Viet-Ha does well here :D :banana:

Boreas
May 12th, 2008, 06:11 AM
QDB: Lu (r1&2)

Brenda fan
May 12th, 2008, 09:16 AM
QDB: Sirui He, Anggraini (both r2)

Xian
May 12th, 2008, 09:30 AM
Moe KAWATOKO JAP vs bye
Chi-Fan LIU TPE vs Dwi ARIYANA INA 61 60
Anggreny OKY SUCONONG THA vs bye
Chu CHU CHN vs bye
Dian ANGGRIANI INA vs bye
Tanja KOVACEVIC AUS vs Gabriella WITDARMONO INA 61 61
Elizabeth RAFALIDIS AUS vs bye
Xi LU CHN vs Tzu-Chen HSU TPE 60 60
Yen-Ling CHEN TPE vs bye
Frances MILLER AUS vs bye+
Shiori KIKUKAWA JAP vs bye
Kei SEKINE JAP vs Nancy METRIYA INA 61 61
Shi-Tong SHAO CHN vs bye
Dede-Tari KUSRINI INA vs bye
Sirui HE CHN vs bye
Ajeng AQUINA INA vs bye

James
May 12th, 2008, 10:10 AM
QDB: Chu Chu and Xi Lu (both 2R)

DutchieGirl
May 12th, 2008, 11:43 AM
QDB: Xi Lu & Chu Chu (both r2)

tobi
May 12th, 2008, 12:38 PM
QDB : X.Lu & S.Tong Shao (both in R2)

navyg
May 12th, 2008, 01:23 PM
QDB: Xi Lu, Sirui He, (Both R2)

Meelis
May 12th, 2008, 04:21 PM
QDB: Xi Lu and Chu Chu (both r2)

Freakan
May 12th, 2008, 08:31 PM
QDB: He, Chu

Kai
May 12th, 2008, 08:58 PM
Good luck Tegan ;)

auntie janie
May 12th, 2008, 11:42 PM
QDB r2: Xi Lu

Equus
May 12th, 2008, 11:46 PM
Q.DB: Xi LU and Chu Chu !! (both R2)

Xian
May 13th, 2008, 08:52 AM
2nd round
Chi-Fan LIU TPE d. Moe KAWATOKO JAP 60 62
Chu CHU CHN d. Anggreny OKY SUCONONG INA 76 62
Tanja KOVACEVIC AUS d. Dian ANGGRAINI INA 62 60
Xu LI CHN d. Elizabeth RAFALIDIS AUS 61 61
Yen-Ling CHEN TPE d. Frances MILLER AUS 50 ret
Kei SEKINE JAP d. Shiori KIKUKAWA JAP 61 61
Shi-Tong SHAO CHN d. Dede-Tari KUSRINI INA 36 61 61
Sirui HE CHN d. Ajeng AQUINA INA 61 60
------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Yan-Chong CHEN CHN vs Tiffany WELFORD AUS
q Tanja KOVACEVIC AUS vs Maki ARAI JAP
q Shi-Tong SHAO CHN vs Viet-Ha NGO VIE
(7) Shao-Zhuo LIU CHN vs wc Trang HUYNH PHUONG DAI VIE
(4) wc Lavinia TANANTA INA vs q Yen-Ling CHEN TPE
wc Mia SACCA INA vs q Kei SEKINE JAP
q Chi-Fan LIU TPE vs Chu CHU CHN
(6) Etsuko KITAZAKI JAP vs Ayu-Fani DAMAYANTI INA
(5) Jie HAO CHN vs q Sirui HE CHN
wc Grace-Sari YSIDORA INA vs Beatrice GUMULYA INA
Renee BINNIE AUS vs Zi-Jung YANG HKG
(3) Chen LIANG CHN vs Luftiana Aris BUDIHARTO INA
(8) Patricia CHIREA ROM vs Tomoko TAIRA JAP
Tegan EDWARDS RSA vs Mitsuko ISE JAP
q Xi LU CHN vs Wukirasih SAWONDARI INA
(2) Ayumi OKA JAP vs Elena CHERNYAKOVA RUS
-----------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Yan-Chong CHEN/Chen LIANG CHN vs Ajeng AQUINA INA/Elizabeth RAFALIDIS AUS
Elena CHERNYAKOVA RUS/Tegan EDWARDS RSA vs Luftiana Aris BUDIHARTO/Beatrice GUMULYA INA
(4) Shao-Zhuo LIU/Shi-Tong SHAO CHN vs Trang HUYNH PHUONG DAI VIE/Tanja KOVACEVIC AUS
Chu CHU/Sirui HE CHN vs Dwi ARIYANA/Anggreny OKY SUCONONG INA
Tomoko TAIRA JAP/Tiffany WELFORD AUS vs Viet-Ha NGO VIE/Zi-Jung YANG HKG
(3) Jie HAO CHN/Lavinia TANANTA INA vs Dian ANGGRAINI/Dede-Tari KUSRINI INA
Mitsuko ISE/Moe KAWATOKO JAP vs Shiroi KIKUKAWA JAP/Chi-Fan LIU TPE
(2) Ayumi OKA/Kei SEKINE JAP vs Yen-Ling CHEN/Tzu-Chen HSU TPE

Boreas
May 13th, 2008, 08:57 AM
W: Chen(first seeded)
RU: Chirea
MDB: Liang and Liu( Chinese one)

..ikke..
May 13th, 2008, 10:32 AM
winner: Oka
RU: Chen
DB: Gumulya and Liu

auntie janie
May 13th, 2008, 11:38 AM
W: Chen
RU: Chirea
MDB: Liang and Liu

There are two Chen's: Yan-Chong and qualifier Yen-Ling. ;)

My picks:

RU: Yan-Chong Chen

DB: Shao-Zhuo Liu, Xi Lu

Boreas
May 13th, 2008, 11:43 AM
Oh, and two Liu`s too:lol:

auntie janie
May 13th, 2008, 11:45 AM
Oh no! :lol: I'll go fix my post, too. :silly:

germex
May 13th, 2008, 02:34 PM
W: Ayumi Oka
RU: Lavinia Tananta

DBs: 1 st round MD. Shao-Zhuo Liu and Jie Hao.

Harju.
May 13th, 2008, 03:09 PM
Good luck to Vivin, Ayu, Wukir and Grace.

Grace vs Bea should be a cracker. :drool:

TheBoiledEgg
May 13th, 2008, 09:13 PM
good luck Lena C ;) again another seed :o

and go Tiffany ;) got top seed though :(

navyg
May 13th, 2008, 09:15 PM
W: Tananta
RU: Chen Liang
MDB: Shao-Zhiu Liu, Jie Hao

Freakan
May 14th, 2008, 12:43 AM
W: Chen Liang
RU: Tananta
DB: Shao-Zhuo LIU, Chen Liang

Equus
May 14th, 2008, 12:56 AM
W: Liang
RU: Damayanti
DB: Liu over Hyunh Phuong Dai & Hao (both R1)

DutchieGirl
May 14th, 2008, 01:44 AM
W: Tanata
RU: Chriea
DB: Shao-Zhuo Liu, Gumulya

Brenda fan
May 14th, 2008, 10:38 AM
W: Yan-Chong Chen
RU: Chen Liang
DB: Yan-Chong Chen, Tananta

Equus
May 14th, 2008, 02:19 PM
R1

Yan-Chong CHEN (CHN) (1) defeated Tiffany WELFORD (AUS) 6-2 3-1 Retired
Maki ARAI (JPN) defeated Tanja KOVACEVIC (AUS) 4-6 6-0 6-2
Viet-Ha NGO (VIE) defeated Shi-Tong SHAO (CHN) 6-1 6-1
Trang HUYNH PHUONG DAI (VIE) defeated Elizabeth RAFAILIDIS (AUS) 6-3 6-1
Lavinia TANANTA (INA) (4) defeated Yen-Ling CHEN (TPE) 6-2 6-1
Mia SACCA (INA) defeated Kei SEKINE (JPN) 6-2 5-7 7-6(3)
Chu CHU (CHN) defeated Chi-Fan LIU (TPE) 6-2 6-3
Ayu-Fani DAMAYANTI (INA) defeated Etsuko KITAZAKI (JPN) (6) 3-6 6-1 6-0
Jie HAO (CHN) (5) defeated Sirui HE (CHN) 1-6 6-0 6-2
Beatrice GUMULYA (INA) defeated Dian ANGGRAINI (INA) 6-3 6-3
Zi-Jun YANG (HKG) defeated Renee BINNIE (AUS) 6-2 7-6(5)
Chen LIANG (CHN) (3) defeated Lutfiana-Aris BUDIHARTO (INA) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Tomoko TAIRA (JPN) defeated Patricia CHIREA (ROU) (8) 6-3 3-0 Retired
Mitsuko ISE (JPN) defeated Tegan EDWARDS (RSA) 7-6(2) 7-5
Wukirasih SAWONDARI (INA) defeated Xi LU (CHN) 7-6(4) 6-4
Elena CHERNYAKOVA (RUS) defeated Ayumi OKA (JPN) (2) 6-2 6-1

Shao-Zhuo Liu withdrew

Equus
May 14th, 2008, 02:22 PM
Second MD DB (instead Liu) : Damayanti (R2) ( sorry Chu! :hug: )

CCCP1
May 15th, 2008, 01:36 AM
Well Done

Yan-Chong Chen
Viet-Ha Ngo
Trang Dai
Chu Chu
Jie Hao
Chen Liang
Lena Chernyakova

TheBoiledEgg
May 15th, 2008, 01:08 PM
Lena ;) :yeah: ;)

TheBoiledEgg
May 15th, 2008, 01:35 PM
Lena :) :yeah: :D

TheBoiledEgg
May 15th, 2008, 01:35 PM
Maki ARAI (JPN) defeated Yan-Chong CHEN (CHN) (1) 6-4 6-3
Viet-Ha NGO (VIE) defeated Trang HUYNH PHUONG DAI (VIE) 6-3 6-2
Lavinia TANANTA (INA) (4) defeated Mia SACCA (INA) 5-2 Retired
Ayu-Fani DAMAYANTI (INA) defeated Chu CHU (CHN) 6-4 6-1
Jie HAO (CHN) (5) defeated Beatrice GUMULYA (INA) 6-4 6-2
Chen LIANG (CHN) (3) defeated Zi-Jun YANG (HKG) 6-3 7-5
Tomoko TAIRA (JPN) defeated Mitsuko ISE (JPN) 3-6 7-5 6-3
Elena CHERNYAKOVA (RUS) defeated Wukirasih SAWONDARI (INA) 7-5 4-6 6-2

TheBoiledEgg
May 15th, 2008, 01:38 PM
Lena ;) :yeah:
keep going :)

Harju.
May 15th, 2008, 03:49 PM
Vivin :yeah:
Ayu :yeah:

Wukir :hug:

kfh_9118
May 15th, 2008, 11:53 PM
Vivin Ayu :yeah:

too bad they have to play each other in the QF and there will be only 1 INA player in the SF :(

Xian
May 16th, 2008, 09:22 AM
player pics on http://www.itftennis.com/womens/news/newsarticle.asp?articleid=18661

Xian
May 16th, 2008, 09:59 AM
QF
Maki ARAI JAP d. Viet-Ha NGO VIE 64 61
(4) Lavinia TANANTA INA d. Ayu-Fani DAMAYANTI INA 61 16 61
(3) Chen LIANG CHN d. (5) Jie HAO CHN 60 76
Tomoko TAIRA JAP d. Elena CHERNYAKOVA RUS 62 62
-----------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Yan-Chong CHEN/Chen LIANG CHN vs Ajeng AQUINA INA/Elizabeth RAFALIDIS AUS 61 60
Elena CHERNYAKOVA RUS/Tegan EDWARDS RSA vs Luftiana Aris BUDIHARTO/Beatrice GUMULYA INA 36 16
(4) Shao-Zhuo LIU/Shi-Tong SHAO CHN vs Trang HUYNH PHUONG DAI VIE/Tanja KOVACEVIC AUS 63 61
Chu CHU/Sirui HE CHN vs Dwi ARIYANA/Anggreny OKY SUCONONG INA 60 61
Tomoko TAIRA JAP/Tiffany WELFORD AUS vs Viet-Ha NGO VIE/Zi-Jung YANG HKG 62 16 10-6
(3) Jie HAO CHN/Lavinia TANANTA INA vs Dian ANGGRAINI/Dede-Tari KUSRINI INA 63 61
Mitsuko ISE/Moe KAWATOKO JAP vs Shiroi KIKUKAWA JAP/Chi-Fan LIU TPE 62 76
(2) Ayumi OKA/Kei SEKINE JAP vs Yen-Ling CHEN/Tzu-Chen HSU TPE 62 64
QF
Luftiana Aris BUDIHARTO/Beatrice GUMULYA INA d. (1) Yan-Chong CHEN/Chen LIANG CHN 64 46 10-8
(4) Shao-Zhuo LIU/Shi-Tong SHAO CHN d. Chu CHU/Sirui HE CHN 63 76
(3) Jie HAO CHN/Lavinia TANANTA INA d. Tomoko TAIRA JAP/Tiffany WELFORD AUS 26 62 10-6
Mitsuko ISE/Moe KAWATOKO JAP d. (2) Ayumi OKA/Kei SEKINE JAP 63 61

kfh_9118
May 16th, 2008, 10:10 AM
Vivin :yeah:

CCCP1
May 16th, 2008, 10:58 AM
Chen :D

TheBoiledEgg
May 16th, 2008, 01:08 PM
Lena :help:

tobi
May 17th, 2008, 11:39 AM
Semifinal

Lavinia TANANTA (INA) (4) defeated Maki ARAI (JPN) 6-1 6-1
Chen LIANG (CHN) (3) defeated Tomoko TAIRA (JPN) 6-1 6-2

CCCP1
May 17th, 2008, 12:28 PM
Chen Liang, great weeks in Indonesia :D

rated_next
May 17th, 2008, 02:44 PM
Lavinia :) :)

kfh_9118
May 17th, 2008, 03:37 PM
another Lavinia vs Chen in the final :)

hopefully Lavinia will win this time

Harju.
May 17th, 2008, 05:07 PM
Vivin :yeah:
Good luck in the final.

rated_next
May 18th, 2008, 03:03 PM
Finals:


Chen LIANG (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100038489) (CHN) (3) defeated Lavinia TANANTA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100005340) (INA) (4) 6-7(5) 6-2 6-2 :sad: :sad:

not again :banghead:

Congrats Chen :)

kfh_9118
May 18th, 2008, 11:29 PM
:fiery: