PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Trivandrum, India, May05, winner: Isha Lakhani


Xian
May 2nd, 2008, 09:11 AM
10,000$ Trivandrum, India

Kerala Open

Surface: Clay


http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/9/9b/Tvmcityview.jpg
http://www.ttc.org.in/images/letterhead.jpghttp://www.ttc.org.in/images/index_05.jpg http://www.ttc.org.in/images/tennis_2.jpg
Thiruvananthapuram (Malayalam (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malayalam_language): തിരുവനന്തപുരം Tiruvanantapuraṁ), also (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indian_renaming_controversy) known as Trivandrum, is the capital of the Indian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/India) state of Kerala (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kerala) and the headquarters of the Thiruvananthapuram District (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thiruvananthapuram_District). It is located on the west coast of India (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/India) near the extreme south of the mainland. Referred to by Mahatma Gandhi (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mahatma_Gandhi) as the "Evergreen city of India", the city is characterized by its undulating terrain of low coastal hills and busy commercial alleys. With almost 745,000 inhabitants per the 2001 census, it is the largest and most populous city in Kerala; the wider urban agglomeration having a population of about one million.
The city is the state capital and houses many central (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Government_of_India) and state government offices, organizations and companies. Apart from being the political nerve centre of Kerala (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kerala), it is also a major academic hub and is home to several educational institutions including the University of Kerala (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/University_of_Kerala), and to many science and technology institutions, the most prominent being the Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vikram_Sarabhai_Space_Centre) (VSSC), Technopark (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Technopark%2C_Kerala) and IIST (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IIST).

Previous Winners:
2007 (25,000$): Marinne GIRAUD MRI d. Agnes SZATMARI ROM 75 63

2008 Draws
Qualifying Draw
Aishwarya AGRAWAL IND d. Shivani MYSORE SREEKANTIAH IND 60 60
Kesiki JAYAPALAN IND d. Nithya Raj BABU RAJ IND 60 60
Harshini REDDY IND d. Rani Smita JAIN IND 64 36 60
Ashmitha EASWARAMURTHI IND d. Bhavani SHIVASANKAR IND 60 61
Liza VIPLAV IND d. Shilpi JAISWAL IND 60 60
Yuri KURASHIMA JAP d. Chirashanthi RAJUR IND 63 62
Arthi VENKATARAMAN IND d. ABhilasha AHUJA IND 75 62
Archana VENKATARAMAN IND d. Cindana MANICKAVEL IND 61 61
Prerana PRATHAP IND d. Prathana PRATAP IND 63 62
Dipti SRIVASTAVA IND d. Anupama RAJUR IND 75 76
Alexandra RILEY USA d. Medha JHA IND 60 60
Shweta KAKHANDI GADIGEPPA IND d. Preethi SRINISASAN IND 61 64
Sahan SHETTY IND d. Mahisha Vardhini MOHAN DOSS IND 60 60
Shahin ANSARI IND d. Chika TERASAWA JAP 63 64
Nupur KAUL IND d. Raadhae SVARUPA IND 63 75
Geeta MANOHAR IND d. Deepna VAZIRANI IND 61 60
2nd round
Kesiki JAYAPALAN IND d. Aishwarya AGRAWAL IND 57 63 60
Ashmitha EASWARAMURTHI IND d. Harshini REDDY IND 46 61 63
Yuri KURASHIMA JAP d. Liza VIPLAV IND 46 75 75
Archana VENKATARAMAN IND d. Arthi VENKATARAMAN IND 60 61
Dipti SRIVASTAVA IND d. Prerana PRATHAP IND 63 64
Alexandra RILEY USA d. Shweta KAKHANDI GADIGEPPA IND 64 61
Shahin ANSARI IND d. Sahan SHETTY IND 63 63
Geeta MANOHAR IND d. Nupur KAUL IND 60 60

-------------------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) wc Isha LAKHANI IND vs q Dipti SRIVASTAVA IND 61 60
Goele LEMMENS BEL vs Asha NANDA KUMAR IND 46 36
Nicola MOONEY GBR vs Kumari Sweta SOLANKI IND 57 16
(5) Prerana-Mythri APPINENI IND vs q Archana VEKATARAMAN IND 64 63
(3) Sanaa BHAMBRI IND vs Kelsey SUNDARAM USA 75 36 63
SE Magda OKRUASHVILI GEO vs q Alexandra RILEY USA 61 61
q Geeta MANOHAR IND vs q Yuri KURASHIMA JAP 61 60
(8) Sonal PHADKE IND vs Trang HUYNH PHUONG DAI VIE 64 46 26
(7) Min-Hwa YU KOR vs q Shahin ANSARI IND 61 60
Parul GOSWAMI IND vs Julia MATOJAN EST 63 63
wc Vishaka SHEORAN IND vs Poojashree VENKATESHA IND 06 06
(4) Parija MALOO IND vs q Kesiki JAYAPALAN IND 63 62
(6) Miki MIYAMURA JAP vs Subbadharmi SUNDARAM USA 60 61
wc Parvathy VIJAYAN IND vs q Ashmitha EASWARAMURTHI IND 06 06
wc Neha Sujit NAIR IND vs Shalini SAHOO IND 06 06
(2) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND vs Volha KALODZITSA BLR 62 62
2nd round
(1) wc Isha LAKHANI IND d. Ahsha NANDA KUMAR IND 62 61
(5) Prerana Mythri APPINENI IND d. Kumari Sweta SOLANKI IND 76 61
(3) Sanaa BHAMBRI IND d. SE Magda OKRUASHVILI GEO 63 06 64
q Geeta MANOHAR IND d. Trang HUYNG PHUONG DAI VIE 64 62
(7) Min-Hwa YU KOR d. Parul GOSWAMI IND 16 63 63
Poojashree VENKATESHA IND d. (4) Parija MALOO IND 61 61
(6) Miki MIYAMURA JAP d. q Ashmitha EASWARAMURTHI IND 61 62
(2) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND d. Shalini SAHOO IND 61 67 76
QF
(1) wc Isha LAKHANI IND d. (5) Prerana-Mythri APPINENI IND 46 62 62
(3) Sanaa BHAMBRI IND d. Geeta MANOHAR IND 75 63
(7) Min-Hwa YU KOR d. Poojashree VENKATESHA IND 63 75
(6) Miki MIYAMURA JAP d. (2) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND 30 ret
SF
(1) wc Isha LAKHANI IND d. (3) Sanaa BHAMBRI IND 62 60
(6) Miki MIYAMURA JAP d. (7) Min-Hwa YU KOR 63 26 62
Final
(1) wc Isha LAKHANI IND d. (6) Miki MIYAMURA JAP 67 62 64


------------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Parul GOSWAMI/Isha LAKHANI IND vs Magda OKRUASHVILI GEO/Poojashree VENKATESHA IND 26 46
Alexandra RILEY USA/Deepna VAZIRANI IND vs Shahin ANSARI/Dipti SRIVASTAVA IND 36 75 6-10
(4) Shweta KAKHANDI GADIGEPPA/Asha NANDA KUMAR IND vs Neha Sujit NAIR/Parvathy VIJAYAN IND 60 61
Sanaa BHAMBRI/Kumari Sweta SOLANKI IND v Parija MALOO/Shalini SAHOO IND 63 62
Hasrhini REDDY IND/Subbadharmi SUNDARAM USA vs Rani Smita JAIN/Preethi SRINIVASAN IND 62 63
(3) Prerana-Mythri APPINENI IND/Goele LEMMENS BEL vs Geeta MANOHAR/Archana VENKATARAMAN IND 64 61
Trang HUYNG PHUONG DAI VIE/Nicola MOONEY GBR vs Aishwarya AGRAWAL/Ashmitha EASWARAMURTHI IND 75 60
(2) Miki MIYAMURA JAP/Min-Hwa YU KOR vs Volha KALODZITSA BLR/Julia MATOJAN EST 61 62
QF
Magda OKRUASHVILI GEO/Poojashree VENKATESHA IND d. Shahin ANSARI/Dipti SRIVASTAVA IND 61 60
Sanaa BHAMBRI/Kumari Sweta SOLANKI IND d. (4) Shweta KAKHANDI GADIGEPPA/Asha NANDA KUMAR IND 64 46 10-4
(3) Prerana-Mythri APPINENI IND/Goele LEMMENS BEL d. Hasrhini REDDY IND/Subbadharmi SUNDARAM USA 76 61
(2) Miki MIYAMURA JAP/Min-Hwa YU KOR d. Trang HUYNG PHUONG DAI VIE/Nicola MOONEY GBR 61 63
SF
Magda OKRUASHVILI GEO/Poojashree VENKATESHA IND d. Sanaa BHAMBRI/Kumari Sweta SOLANKI IND 64 61
(2) Miki MIYAMURA JAP/Min-Hwa YU KOR d. (3) Prerana-Mythri APPINENI IND/Goele LEMMENS BEL 61 63
Final
(2) Miki MIYAMURA JAP/Min-Hwa YU KOR d. Magda OKRUASHVILI GEO/Poojashree VENKATESHA IND 76 62

DutchieGirl
May 3rd, 2008, 03:18 AM
GL Goele

tobi
May 5th, 2008, 12:14 PM
Singles Main Draw

(1/wc)Isha Lakhani (IND) v (Q)Dipti Srivastava (IND)
Goele Lemmens (BEL) v Asha Nanda Kumar (IND)

Nicole Mooney (GBR) v Kumari-Sweta Solanki (IND)
(5)Prerana-Mythri Appineni (IND) v (Q)Archana Venkataraman (IND)

(3)Sanaa Bhambri (IND) v Kelsey Sundaram (USA)
(SE)Magda Okruashvili (GEO) v (Q)Alexandra Riley (USA)

(Q)Geeta Manohar (IND) v (Q)Yuri Kurashima (JPN)
(8)Sonal Phadke (IND) v Thuy Huynh Phuong Dai (VIE)

(7)Min-Hwa Yu (KOR) v (Q)Shahin Ansari (IND)
Parul Goswami (IND) v Julia Matojan (EST)

Poojashree Venkatesha (IND) v (wc)Vishakha Sheoran (IND)
(4)Parija Maloo (IND) v (Q)Kesiki Jayapalan (IND)

(6)Miki Miyamura (JPN) v Subbadharmi Sundaram (USA)
(Q)Ashmitha Easwaramurthi (IND) v (wc)Parvathy Vijayan (IND)

Shalini Sahoo (IND) v (wc)Neha Sujit Nair (IND)
(2)Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) v Volha Kalodzitsa (BLR)


*No news about the qualifying results

tobi
May 5th, 2008, 12:18 PM
Doubles Main Draw

(1)Goswami/Lakhani (IND) v Okruashvili/Venkatesha (GEO/IND)
(Q)Ansari/Srivastava (IND) v (wc)Riley/Vazirani (USA/IND)

(4)Kakhandki/Nanda Kumar (IND) v (wc)Nair/Vijayan (IND)
S.Bhambri/Solanki (IND) v Maloo/Sahoo (IND)

Reddy/S.Sundaram (IND/USA) v (Q)Jain/Srinivasan (IND)
(3)Appineni/Lemmens (IND/BEL) v Manohar/Venkataraman (IND)

Huynh Phuong Dai/Mooney (VIE/GBR) v (wc)Agrawal/Easwaramurthi (IND)
(2)Miyamura/Yu (JPN/KOR) v Kalodzitsa/Matojan (BLR/EST)

Boreas
May 5th, 2008, 12:20 PM
W: Lakhani
RU: Chakravrathi
MDB: Phadke and Okruashvili

Meelis
May 5th, 2008, 12:22 PM
W: Lakhani
RU: Chakravarthi
DB: Easwaramurthi and Miyamura

Rising Sun
May 5th, 2008, 01:23 PM
Good luck Archana, Sonal, Yuri, Miki & Rushmi. :)

Miki & Rushmi in the same quarter. :mad: 3rd quarter is most definitely the weakest...

Strange decision by Isha to play here. She should've just entered the $10Ks in Indonesia, after last week. :confused:

tobi
May 5th, 2008, 01:45 PM
RU : Lakhani

DB : Miyamura & Lakhani

FORZA SARITA
May 5th, 2008, 03:01 PM
W: Lakhani
RU: Chakravrathi

..ikke..
May 5th, 2008, 04:38 PM
Winner: Chakravrathi
RU: Lakhani
DB: Miyamura and Lakhani

James
May 5th, 2008, 06:20 PM
W: Chakravarthi
RU: Lakhani
DB: Miyamura and Phadke

navyg
May 5th, 2008, 06:31 PM
W: Lakhani
RU: Chakravarthi
MDB: Okruashvili, Lakhani

germex
May 5th, 2008, 09:27 PM
RU: Min-Hwa Yu

Brenda fan
May 5th, 2008, 10:13 PM
RU: Chakravarthi
DB: Sahoo, Okruashvili

Equus
May 6th, 2008, 12:07 AM
MDDB: Sahoo&Miyamura
RU: S.Bhambri

auntie janie
May 6th, 2008, 01:26 AM
RU: Lakhani

DB: Miyamura, Easwaramurthi

Freakan
May 6th, 2008, 01:27 AM
W: Bhambri
RU: Yu
DB: Miyamura (R1 & R2)

DutchieGirl
May 6th, 2008, 01:36 AM
W: Chakravarthi
RU: Lakhani
DB: Okruashvili, Lakhani

polishprodigy
May 6th, 2008, 03:03 AM
W: Sanaa Baambri
RU: Yu
DB: Miyamura, Okruashvili

juki
May 6th, 2008, 06:11 AM
W: Lakhani
RU: Chakravarthi
DB: Miyamura, Maloo

Meelis
May 7th, 2008, 11:37 AM
Shalini Sahoo bt Neha Sujit Nair 6-0, 6-0;
Rushmi Chakravarthi bt Volha Kalodzitsa (Blr) 6-2,6-2;
Madga Okruashvili (Geo) bt Alexandra Riley (U.S.) 6-1, 6-1.
Poojashree Venkatesha bt Vishakha Sheoran 6-0, 6-0;
Asha Nandakumar bt Goele Lemmens (Bel) 6-4, 6-3.
Geeta Manohar bt Yuri Kurashima (Jpn) 6-1, 6-0;
Isha Lakhani bt Dipti Srivastava 6-1, 6-0;
Prerana-Mythri Appineni bt Archana Venkatraman 6-4, 6-3.
Sanaa Bhambri bt Kelsey Sundaram (U.S.) 7-5, 3-6, 6-3;
Parija Maloo bt Kesiki Jayapalan 6-3, 6-2.

Trang Huynh Phuong Dai (Vie) & Nicola Mooney (Gbr) bt Aishwarya Agarwal & Ashmitha Easwaramurthi 7-6(5), 6-0.
Shweta Kakhandki Gadigeppa & Asha Nandakumar bt Neha Sujit Nair & Parvathy Vijayan 6-0, 6-1.
Miki Miyamura (Jpn) & Min-Hwa Yu (Kor) bt Volha Kalodzitsa (Blr) & Julia Matojan (Est) 6-1, 6-2.
Magda Okruashvili (Geo) & Poojashree Venkatesha bt Parul Goswami & Isha Lakhani 6-2, 6-4.
Prerana-Mythri Appineni & Goele Lemmens (Bel) bt Geeta Manohar & Archana Venkatraman 6-4, 6-1.

Petkorazzi
May 7th, 2008, 06:19 PM
Well done Magda. :yeah:

Meelis
May 7th, 2008, 08:39 PM
Second round:

Isha Lakhani bt Asha Nandakumar 6-2, 6-1;
Prerana-Mythri Appineni bt Kumari-Sweta Solanki 7-6(2), 6-1;
Sanaa Bhambri bt Magda Okruashvili (Geo) 6-3, 0-6, 6-4;
Geeta Manohar bt Trang Hyunh Phuong Dai (Vie) 6-4, 6-2;
Min-Hwa Yu (Kor) bt Parul Goswami 1-6, 6-3, 6-3;
Poojashree Venkatesha bt Parija Maloo 6-1, 6-1;
Miki Miyamura bt Ashmitha Easwaramurthy 6-1, 6-2;
Rushmi Chakravarthi bt Shalini Sahoo 6-1, 6-7(6),7-6(2)

Doubles quarterfinals:

Magda Okruashvili (Geo) & Poojashree bt Shahin Ansari & Dipti Srivastava 6-1, 6-0;
Sanaa & Kumari-Sweta Solanki bt Shweta Kakhandki Gadigeppa & Asha Nandakumar 6-4, 4-6 (10-4);
Prerana-Mythri Appineni & Goele Lemmens (Bel) 7-6(3),6-1;
Miki Miyamura (Jpn) & Min-Hwa Yu (Kor) bt Trang Huynh Phuong Dai (Vie) & Nicola Mooney(Gbr) 6-1, 6-3.

Petkorazzi
May 7th, 2008, 08:51 PM
Magda :speakles: :bigcry:

But in doubles. :banana:

Xian
May 8th, 2008, 10:54 AM
2008 Draws
(1) wc Isha LAKHANI IND vs q Dipti SRIVASTAVA IND 61 60
Goele LEMMENS BEL vs Asha NANDA KUMAR IND 46 36
Nicola MOONEY GBR vs Kumari Sweta SOLANKI IND 57 16
(5) Prerana-Mythri APPINENI IND vs q Archana VEKATARAMAN IND 64 63
(3) Sanaa BHAMBRI IND vs Kelsey SUNDARAM USA 75 36 63
SE Magda OKRUASHVILI GEO vs q Alexandra RILEY USA 61 61
q Geeta MANOHAR IND vs q Yuri KURASHIMA JAP 61 60
(8) Sonal PHADKE IND vs Trang HUYNH PHUONG DAI VIE 64 46 26
(7) Min-Hwa YU KOR vs q Shahin ANSARI IND 61 60
Parul GOSWAMI IND vs Julia MATOJAN EST 63 63
wc Vishaka SHEORAN IND vs Poojashree VENKATESHA IND 06 06
(4) Parija MALOO IND vs q Kesiki JAYAPALAN IND 63 62
(6) Miki MIYAMURA JAP vs Subbadharmi SUNDARAM USA 60 61
wc Parvathy VIJAYAN IND vs q Ashmitha EASWARAMURTHI IND 06 06
wc Neha Sujit NAIR IND vs Shalini SAHOO IND 06 06
(2) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND vs Volha KALODZITSA BLR 62 62
2nd round
(1) wc Isha LAKHANI IND d. Ahsha NANDA KUMAR IND 62 61
(5) Prerana Mythri APPINENI IND d. Kumari Sweta SOLANKI IND 76 61
(3) Sanaa BHAMBRI IND d. SE Magda OKRUASHVILI GEO 63 06 64
q Geeta MANOHAR IND d. Trang HUYNG PHUONG DAI VIE 64 62
(7) Min-Hwa YU KOR d. Parul GOSWAMI IND 16 63 63
Poojashree VENKATESHA IND d. (4) Parija MALOO IND 61 61
(6) Miki MIYAMURA JAP d. q Ashmitha EASWARAMURTHI IND 61 62
(2) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND d. Shalini SAHOO IND 61 67 76

------------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Parul GOSWAMI/Isha LAKHANI IND vs Magda OKRUASHVILI GEO/Poojashree VENKATESHA IND 26 46
Alexandra RILEY USA/Deepna VAZIRANI IND vs Shahin ANSARI/Dipti SRIVASTAVA IND 36 75 6-10
(4) Shweta KAKHANDI GADIGEPPA/Asha NANDA KUMAR IND vs Neha Sujit NAIR/Parvathy VIJAYAN IND 60 61
Sanaa BHAMBRI/Kumari Sweta SOLANKI IND v Parija MALOO/Shalini SAHOO IND 63 62
Hasrhini REDDY IND/Subbadharmi SUNDARAM USA vs Rani Smita JAIN/Preethi SRINIVASAN IND 62 63
(3) Prerana-Mythri APPINENI IND/Goele LEMMENS BEL vs Geeta MANOHAR/Archana VENKATARAMAN IND 64 61
Trang HUYNG PHUONG DAI VIE/Nicola MOONEY GBR vs Aishwarya AGRAWAL/Ashmitha EASWARAMURTHI IND 75 60
(2) Miki MIYAMURA JAP/Min-Hwa YU KOR vs Volha KALODZITSA BLR/Julia MATOJAN EST 61 62
QF
Magda OKRUASHVILI GEO/Poojashree VENKATESHA IND d. Shahin ANSARI/Dipti SRIVASTAVA IND 61 60
Sanaa BHAMBRI/Kumari Sweta SOLANKI IND d. (4) Shweta KAKHANDI GADIGEPPA/Asha NANDA KUMAR IND 64 46 10-4
(3) Prerana-Mythri APPINENI IND/Goele LEMMENS BEL d. Hasrhini REDDY IND/Subbadharmi SUNDARAM USA 76 61
(2) Miki MIYAMURA JAP/Min-Hwa YU KOR d. Trang HUYNG PHUONG DAI VIE/Nicola MOONEY GBR 61 63

Meelis
May 8th, 2008, 08:06 PM
QF

Isha Lakhani bt Prerana-Mythri Appineni 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
Sanaa Bhambri bt Geeta Manohar 7-5, 6-3
Min-Hwa Yu bt Poojashree Venkatesha 6-3, 7-5
Miki Miyamura bt Rushmi Chakravarthi 3-0 ret.

Doubles SF

Poojashree Venkatesha & Magda Okruashvili bt Sanaa Bhambri & Kumari-Sweta Solanki 6-4, 6-1
Miki Miyamura & Min-Hwa Yu bt Prerana-Mythri Appineni & Goele Lemmens 6-1, 6-3

Petkorazzi
May 8th, 2008, 08:14 PM
Magda :banana: :banana: :banana:

Rising Sun
May 8th, 2008, 09:16 PM
Miki :)
Poor Rushmi :sobbing:

juki
May 8th, 2008, 10:04 PM
Nice performance from Appineni, was expecting something close to a double bagel :eek:

Meelis
May 9th, 2008, 05:40 PM
SF

Isha LAKHANI (IND) (1) defeated Sanaa BHAMBRI (IND) (3) 6-2 6-0
Miki MIYAMURA (JPN) (6) defeated Min-Hwa YU (KOR) (7) 6-3 2-6 6-2

Doubles final

MIYAMURA (JPN) / YU (KOR) (2) defeated OKRUASHVILI (GEO) / VENKATESHA (IND) 7-6(6) 6-2

Petkorazzi
May 9th, 2008, 05:42 PM
Magda :hug:

rated_next
May 10th, 2008, 01:18 AM
one more Isha :) :)

Rising Sun
May 10th, 2008, 02:53 PM
F

Isha LAKHANI (IND) (1) defeated Miki MIYAMURA (JPN) (6) 6-7(2) 6-2 6-4

-----

Miki, so close :sad:
Congrats Isha, should really concentrate on $25K+ events now. :)

TheBoiledEgg
May 10th, 2008, 03:41 PM
well done Isha

rated_next
May 10th, 2008, 06:17 PM
congrats Isha :) :yeah:

tobi
May 10th, 2008, 08:06 PM
Congrats Isha :)