PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Vic, Spain, May05, winner: Lisa Sabino


Xian
May 2nd, 2008, 09:08 AM
10,000$ Vic, Spain

Club Tennis Vic

Surface: Clay

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/3/3b/Vic_%28Barcelona%29._Plaza_Mayor.jpg http://www.clubtennisvic.net/imatges-cristina/itf.gif http://www.clubtennisvic.cat/uploads/Image/s(1).gif


Vic is the capital of the comarca (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comarques_of_Catalonia) of Osona (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Osona_%28comarca%29), in the province of Barcelona (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barcelona_%28province%29), Catalonia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catalonia). Its geographic location, only 69 km from Barcelona (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barcelona) and 60 km from Girona (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Girona), has made the city one of the most important of central Catalonia. On 2005 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2005)-12-22 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/December_22), the inhabitants of the city won about 500 million euros (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Euro) in the Spanish Christmas Lottery (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_Christmas_Lottery)
Vic is of ancient origin. Vic, in past times, was called Ausa by the Romans. Iberian coins bearing this name have been found there. The Visigoths (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visigoths) called it Ausona.
During the 8th and 9th centuries, Vic sat in the Spanish Marches (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marches) that separated Frankish and Islamic forces. It was destroyed in 788 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/788) during a Muslim incursion. Afterwards only one quarter (Vicus) was rebuilt, which was called Vicus Ausonensis (vicus is Latin for city burrough), from which the name Vic was derived, when it was repopulated by Wilfred the Hairy (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wilfred_the_Hairy) in 878 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/878) who gained control over the high part of the city and gave up the lowest part to the bishop to construct the episcopal see (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Episcopal_see). From then on, the city was ruled by the count of Barcelona (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Count_of_Barcelona) and by the bishop of Vic (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Bishop_of_Vic&action=edit).


Previous Winners:
2006: Nuria SANCHEZ GARCIA ESP d. Olivia SANCHEZ FRA 62 76
2007: Nudnida LUANGNAM THA d. Lisa TOGNETTI ITA 46 64 63

2008 Draws


Quali
Lucie VECEROVA CZE vs Cynthia TORNIL MARCLAY ESP 61 67 62
Kristina KOROCHINSKAYA RUS vs Laura NOGUEIRA APARICIO ESP 16 26
Nona MOTSKOBILI GEO vs Patricia FARGAS OSORIO ESP 06 16
Alicia DE LA CAPILLA ESP vs Carla VENTICINQUE TORRES ESP 67 26
(2) Fatima-Zahra EL ALLAMI MAR vs Nina ZANDER GER ret El Allami
Neus RODRIGUEZ MENENDEZ ESP vs Cristina GIMENEZ PENA ESP 60 63
Anna-Christine PATRIMONIO PHI vs Candela MUNOZ GIRON ESP 46 62 64
Lara ARRUBARRENA VECINO ESP vs Alexandra Ioa SIMINCEANU ROM 75 60
(3) Nicole BUITONI BRA vs Anna-Clarice PATRIMONIO PHI 67 75 62
Alba SERRA ESP vs Olga KIRPICHEVA RUS 06 06
Kristina SHISHKINA RUS vs Helena MARTINEZ SOLER ESP 46 26
Mariona DEL PERAL FRANCIN ESP vs Montserrat DE CASTRO SWE 46 26
(4) Rocio DE LA TORRE SANCHEZ ESP vs Ilinca-Thea ANGHEL ROM 60 63
Inna AGAEVA RUS vs Garbine MUGURUZA BLANCO ESP 36 16
Yasmine GUIMARAES GRA vs Magda RIUTORT BOU ESP 64 64
Maria-Teresa TORRO FLOR ESP vs Sabrina BAMBURAC GBR 64 62
(5) Marta DELGADO ESPIGADO ESP vs Nela KREJCI CZE 60 60
Katie GOUYETTE GBR vs Lucia SAINZ PELEGRI ESP 16 06
Daphne STAELENS BEL vs Lucia GALLEGO JOVER ESP 61 60
Anna MOVSISYAN ARM vs Maribel VICENTE JOYERA ESP 60 61
(6) Ana MIGUEL IVERN ESP vs Andrea MORA BARBA ESP 62 64
Yaroslava ZHISHCHENKO RUS vs Rebecca ALESSI ITA 57 26
Clara PEREZ MARCOS ESP vs Michelle DE GROOT NED 62 61
Ximena HERMOSO MEX vs Montserrat BLASCO FERNANDEZ ESP 62 63
(7) Lucia CERVERA VAZQUEZ ESP vs Mercedes GINER GASCO ESP 75 61
Teresa PLADEVALL OROZ ESP vs Laura RODRIGUEZ NAVAS ESP 36 26
Alicia DOMS GOLOBART ESP vs Carolina DELGADO CHI 57 64 64
Laura APAOLAZA MIRADEVILA ESP vs Marina OLLE HURTADO ESP 60 60
(8) Irene SANTOS BRAVO ESP vs Maria NAVARRO CRUZ ESP 62 62
Giovanna MANDON GRIGIONI ESP vs Amaia ORMAZABAL OREGUI ESP 57 36
Judit DOMINGO COMAS ESP vs Irina KORPIENKO RUS 76 62
Clara BERENGUER ESP vs Clara MATIAS ESP 06 26
2nd round
Laura NOGUERA APARICIO ESP d. Lucie VECEROVA CZE 62 60
Carla VENTICINQUE TORRES ESP d. Patricia FARGAS OSORIO ESP 62 46 75
Neus RODRIGUEZ MENENDEZ ESP d. Nina ZANDER GER 36 63 62
Lara ARRUBARRENA VECINO ESP d. Anna Christine PATRIMONIO PHI 60 76
Olga KIRPICHEVA RUS d. (3) Nicole BUITONI BRA 61 36 64
Helena MARTINEZ SOLER ESP d. Montserrat DE CASTRO SWE 61 61
(4) Rocio DE LA TORRE SANCHEZ ESP d. Garbine MUGURUZA BLANCO ESP 62 64
Maria-Teresa TORRO FLOR ESP d. Yasmine GUIMARAES BRA 60 60
(5) Marta DELGADO ESPIGADO ESP d. Lucia SAINZ PELEGRI ESP 63 64
Anna MOVSISYAN ARM d. Daphne STAELENS BEL 64 63
(6) Ana MIGUEL IVERN ESP d. Rebecca ALESSI ITA 60 62
Ximena HERMOSO MEX d. Clara PEREZ MARCOS ESP 61 60
(7) Lucia CERVERA VAZQUEZ ESP d. Laura RODRIGUEZ NAVAS ESP 76 61
Laura APAOLAZA MIRADEVILA ESP d. Alicia DOMS GOLOBART ESP 60 61
(8) Irene SANTOS BRAVO ESP d. Amaia ORMAZABAL OREGUI ESP 60 63
Clara MATIAS ESP d. Judit DOMINGO CASAS ESP 64 75
3rd round
Carla VENTICINQUE TORERS ESP d. Laura NOGUEIRA APARICIO ESP 62 60
Lara ARRUBARRENA VECINO ESP d. Neus RODRIGUEZ MENENDEZ ESP 76 75
Olga KIRPICHEVA RUS d. Helena MARTINEZ SOLER ESP 61 62
(4) Rocio DE LA TORRE SANCHEZ ESP d. Maria-Teresa TORRO FLOR ESP 46 60 63
Anna MOVSISYAN ARM d. (5) Marta DELGADO ESPIGADO ESP 62 61
Ximena HERMOSO MEX d. (6) Ana MIGUEL IVERN ESP 63 67 64
(7) Lucia CERVERA VAZQUEZ ESP d. Laura APAOLAZA MIRADEVILA ESP 61 62
(8) Irene SANTOS BRAVO ESP d. Clara MATIAS ESP 60 61
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Lisa SABINO ITA vs q Olga KIRPICHEVA RUS 62 61
q Lara ARRUBARRENA VECINO ESP vs q Anna MOVSISYAN ARM 16 57
wc Carla ROSET FRANCO ESP vs q Rocio DE LA TORRE SANCHEZ ESP 67 57
(6) Leticia COSTAS MOREIRA ESP vs wc Farah ABOUGEIB SELO ESP 64 64
(4) Maite GABARRUS ALONSO ESP vs Matilde MUNOZ GONZALVES ESP 16 63 75
Fatima Zahra EL ALLAMI MAR vs q Carla VENTICINQUE TORRES ESP 63 76
q Lucia CERVERA VAZQUEZ ESP vs Cynthia PRIETO GARCIA ESP 36 26
(7) Giulia GATTO MONTICONE ITA vs Sabina MEDIANO ALVAREZ ESP 61 60
(5) Sandhya NAGARAJ IND vs q Irene SANTOS BRAVO ESP 26 16
LL Ana MIGUEL IVERN ESP vs Benedetta DAVATO ITA 75 61
Amanda CARRERAS GBR vs Diana ARUTYUNOVA RUS 64 57 75
(3) Federica QUERCIA ITA vs wc Carolina PRATS MILLAN ESP 63 61
(8) Annalisa BONA ITA vs Anna ORLIK BLR 16 26
Diana BRUNEL FRA vs wc Judit COMAS ESPONA ESP 60 75
Julia PARASYUK RUS vs LL Marta DELGADO ESPIGADO ESP 60 75
(2) Yera CAMPOS MOLINA ESP vs q Ximena HERMOSO MEX 60 61
2nd round
(1) Lisa SABINO ITA d. q Anna MOVSISYAN ARM 62 76
(6) leticia COSTAS MOREIRA ESP d. q Rocio DE LA TORRE SANCHEZ ESP 64 62
(4) Maite GABARRUS ALONSO ESP d. Fatima Zahra EL ALLAMI MAR 64 57 63
(7) Giulia GATTO MONTICONE ITA d. Cynthia PRIETO GARCIA ESP 64 64
LL Ana MIGUEL IVERN ESP d. q Irene SANTOS BRAVO ESP 61 61
(3) Federica QUERCIA ITA d. Amanda CARRERAS GBR 63 46 62
Anna ORLIK BLR d. Diana BRUNEL FRA 36 63 63
(2) Yera CAMPOS MOLINA ESP d. JUlia PARASYUK RUS 62 62
QF
(1) Lisa SABINO ITA d. (6) Leticia COSTAS MOREIRA ESP 64 60
(7) Giulia GATTO MONTICONE ITA d. (4) Maite GABARRUS ALONSO ESP 75 62
(3) federica QUERCIA ITA d. LL Ana MIGUEL IVERN ESP 63 60
Anna ORLIK BLR d. (2) Yera CAMPOS MOLINA ESP 63 26 61
SF
(1) Lisa SABINO ITA d. (7) Giulia GATTO MONTICONE ITA 61 63
Anna ORLIK BLR d. (3) Federica QUERCIA ITA 63 64
Final
(1) Lisa SABINO ITA d. Anna ORLIK BLR ret

---------------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Benedetta DAVATO/Lisa SABINO ITA vs Ana MIGUEL IVERN/Carla VENTICINQUE TORRES ESP 62 63
(4) Olga KIRPICHEVA RUS/Neus RODRIGUEZ MENENDEZ ESP vs Anna Christine PATRIMONIO PHI/Nina ZANDER GER 63 63
(3) Fatima Zahra EL ALLAMI MAR/Anna MOVSISYAN ARM vs Rocio DE LA TORRE SANCHEZ ESP/Julia PARASYUK RUS 46 61 10-1
(2) Nicole BUITONI BRA/Anna ORLIK BLR vs Lucia SAINZ PELEGRI/Irene SANTOS BRAVO ESP 75 67 10-7
SF
(1) Benedetta DAVATO/Lisa SABINO ITA d. (4) Olga KIRPICHEVA RUS/Neus RODRIGUEZ MENENDEZ ESP 61 62
(3) Fatima Zahra EL ALLAMI MAR/Anna MOVSISYAN ARM d. (2) Nicole BUITONI BRA/Anna ORLIK BLR 75 64
Final
(1) Benedetta DAVATO/Lisa SABINO ITA d. (3) Fatima Zahra EL ALLAMI MAR/Anna MOVSISYAN ARM 62 62

Xian
May 2nd, 2008, 07:16 PM
quali posted :wavey:

Petkorazzi
May 2nd, 2008, 08:02 PM
Good luck to Nona Motskobili. :wavey: :)

Iceland
May 2nd, 2008, 08:06 PM
Chloé Babet withdrew :sad:.

navyg
May 2nd, 2008, 09:16 PM
QDB: Buitoni, Delgado Espigado

*Jean*
May 2nd, 2008, 09:51 PM
Go Kristina² + Irina :D

James
May 2nd, 2008, 09:57 PM
QDB: Espigado-Delgado and Apaolaza-Miradevilla

Meelis
May 2nd, 2008, 10:40 PM
QDB: Espigado-Delgado and Buitoni

polishprodigy
May 2nd, 2008, 10:42 PM
QDB: Blasco-Fernandez, Buitoni

Petkorazzi
May 2nd, 2008, 10:45 PM
QDB parasyuk and Allami :shrug:

tobi
May 2nd, 2008, 11:06 PM
QDB: Espigado-Delgado and Buitoni

auntie janie
May 3rd, 2008, 01:53 AM
QDB:

X. Hermoso, because I like that X.
Siminceanu, because I like her middle name, Ioa

(now you understand why I earn so few QDB points! :silly: )

CCCP1
May 3rd, 2008, 03:43 AM
Good Luck

Yulia Parasyuk
Olga Kirpicheva

DutchieGirl
May 3rd, 2008, 03:44 AM
QDB: Buitoni, Delgardo Espigado

juki
May 3rd, 2008, 05:09 AM
QDB: De La Torre Sanchez, Sainz-Pelegri

Boreas
May 3rd, 2008, 08:38 AM
QDB: De La Torre Sanchez and Torro Flor

Freakan
May 3rd, 2008, 01:09 PM
QDB: De La Torre Sanchez, Buitoni

Equus
May 3rd, 2008, 02:29 PM
Q.DB: Apaolaza-Miradevilla & Buitoni

Brenda fan
May 3rd, 2008, 09:31 PM
QDB: Santos-Bravo, Buitoni

tobi
May 4th, 2008, 12:22 PM
Singles Qualifying Draw - 1st Round Results

(Alt)Lucie VECEROVA (CZE) Vs Cynthia TORNIL-MARCLAY (ESP) 61 67(2) 62
Laura NOGUERA-APARICIO (ESP) d. Kristina KOROCHINSKAYA (RUS) 61 62

Patricia FARGAS OSORIO (ESP) d. Nona MOTSKOBILI (GEO) 60 61
Carla VENTICINQUE-TORRES (ESP) Vs Alicia DE LA CAPILLA (ESP) 76(5) 62

Nina ZANDER (GER) d. Fatima EL ALLAMI (MAR) (2) Not Played
Neus RODRIGUEZ-MENENDEZ (ESP) Vs Cristina GIMENEZ PENA (ESP) 60 63

Anna Christine PATRIMONIO (PHI) Vs Candela MUNOZ GIRON (ESP) 46 62 64
Lara ARRUABARRENA-VECINO (ESP) d. Alexandra Ioa SIMINICEANU (ROU) 75 60

Nicole BUITONI (BRA) (3) Vs Anna Clarice PATRIMONIO (PHI) 67(4) 75 62
Olga KIRPICHEVA (RUS) d. Alba SERRA (ESP) 60 60

Helena MARTINEZ-SOLER (ESP) d. Kristina SHISHKINA (RUS) 64 62
Montserrat DE CASTRO (SWE) Vs Mariona DEL PERAL-FRANCIN (ESP) 64 62

Rocio DE LA TORRE-SANCHEZ (ESP) (4) Vs Ilinca-Thea ANGHEL (ROU) 60 63
Garbine MUGURUZA BLANCO (ESP) d. Inna AGAEVA (RUS) 63 61

Yasmine GUIMARAES (BRA) d. Magda RIUTORT-BOU (ESP) 64 64
Maria-Teresa TORRO-FLOR (ESP) Vs Sabrina BAMBURAC (GBR) 64 62

Marta ESPIGADO-DELGADO (ESP) (5) Vs Nela KREJCI (CZE) 60 60
Lucia SAINZ-PELEGRI (ESP) Vs Katie GOUYETTE (GBR) 61 60

Daphne STAELENS (BEL) Vs Lucia GALLEGO-JOVER (ESP) 61 60
Anna MOVSISYAN (ARM) Vs Maribel VICENTE-JOYERA (ESP) 60 61

Ana MIGUEL-IVERN (ESP) (6) Vs Andrea MORA-BARBA (ESP) 62 64
Rebecca ALESSI (ITA) d. Yaroslava ZHISHCHENKO (RUS) 75 62

Clara PEREZ-MARCOS (ESP) Vs Michelle DE GROOT (NED) 62 61
Ximena HERMOSO (MEX) d. Montserrat BLASCO-FERNANDEZ (ESP) 62 63

Lucia CERVERA-VAZQUEZ (ESP) (7) Vs Mercedes GINER GASCO (ESP) 75 61
Laura RODRIGUEZ-NAVAS (ESP) d. Teresa PLADEVALL-OROZ (ESP) 63 62

Alicia DOMS GOLOBART (ESP) Vs Carolina DELGADO (CHI) 57 64 64
Laura APAOLAZA-MIRADEVILLA (ESP) Vs Marina OLLE-HURTADO (ESP) 60 60

Irene SANTOS-BRAVO (ESP) (8) Vs Maria NAVARRO CRUZ (ESP) 62 62
Amaia ORMAZABAL-OREGUI (ESP) d. Giovanna MANDON GRIGIONI (ESP) 75 63

Judit DOMINGO-CASAS (ESP) Vs Irina KORIPENKO (RUS) 76(2) 62
Clara MATIAS (ESP) d. Clara BERENGUER (ESP) 60 62

Petkorazzi
May 4th, 2008, 12:23 PM
Nona :o :spit:

James
May 4th, 2008, 12:24 PM
Both my DB picks correct. :cool:

tobi
May 4th, 2008, 12:29 PM
Both my DB picks correct. :cool:
Not bad :hehehe:

I should have copied you :lol:

Xian
May 4th, 2008, 04:56 PM
2nd round
Laura NOGUERA APARICIO ESP d. Lucie VECEROVA CZE 62 60
Carla VENTICINQUE TORRES ESP d. Patricia FARGAS OSORIO ESP 62 46 75
Neus RODRIGUEZ MENENDEZ ESP d. Nina ZANDER GER 36 63 62
Lara ARRUBARRENA VECINO ESP d. Anna Christine PATRIMONIO PHI 60 76
Olga KIRPICHEVA RUS d. (3) Nicole BUITONI BRA 61 36 64
Helena MARTINEZ SOLER ESP d. Montserrat DE CASTRO SWE 61 61
(4) Rocio DE LA TORRE SANCHEZ ESP d. Garbine MUGURUZA BLANCO ESP 62 64
Maria-Teresa TORRO FLOR ESP d. Yasmine GUIMARAES BRA 60 60
(5) Marta DELGADO ESPIGADO ESP d. Lucia SAINZ PELEGRI ESP 63 64
Anna MOVSISYAN ARM d. Daphne STAELENS BEL 64 63
(6) Ana MIGUEL IVERN ESP d. Rebecca ALESSI ITA 60 62
Ximena HERMOSO MEX d. Clara PEREZ MARCOS ESP 61 60
(7) Lucia CERVERA VAZQUEZ ESP d. Laura RODRIGUEZ NAVAS ESP 76 61
Laura APAOLAZA MIRADEVILA ESP d. Alicia DOMS GOLOBART ESP 60 61
(8) Irene SANTOS BRAVO ESP d. Amaia ORMAZABAL OREGUI ESP 60 63
Clara MATIAS ESP d. Judit DOMINGO CASAS ESP 64 75

spiceboy
May 4th, 2008, 05:15 PM
Tita :hearts: :worship:

auntie janie
May 5th, 2008, 12:41 AM
Both my DB picks correct. :cool:

:eek: :worship:

tobi
May 5th, 2008, 09:06 PM
Qualifying Final Round

Carla VENTICINQUE-TORRES (ESP) defeated Laura NOGUERA-APARICIO (ESP) 6-2 6-0
Lara ARRUABARRENA-VECINO (ESP) defeated Neus RODRIGUEZ-MENENDEZ (ESP) 7-6(2) 7-5
Olga KIRPICHEVA (RUS) defeated Helena MARTINEZ-SOLER (ESP) 6-1 6-2
Rocio DE LA TORRE-SANCHEZ (ESP) (4) defeated Maria-Teresa TORRO-FLOR (ESP) 4-6 6-0 6-3
Anna MOVSISYAN (ARM) defeated Marta ESPIGADO-DELGADO (ESP) (5) 6-2 6-1
Ximena HERMOSO (MEX) defeated Ana MIGUEL-IVERN (ESP) (6) 6-3 6-7(4) 6-4
Lucia CERVERA-VAZQUEZ (ESP) (7) defeated Laura APAOLAZA-MIRADEVILLA (ESP) 6-1 6-2
Irene SANTOS-BRAVO (ESP) (8) defeated Clara MATIAS (ESP) 6-0 6-1

tobi
May 5th, 2008, 09:11 PM
Singles Main Draw

(1)Lisa Sabino (ITA) v (Q)Olga Kirpicheva (RUS)
(Q)Anna Movsisyan (ARM) v (Q)Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP)

(Q)Rocio De La Torre-Sanchez (ESP) v (wc)Carla Roset-Franco (ESP)
(6)Leticia Costas-Moreira (ESP) v (wc)Farah Abougeib-Selo (ESP)

(4)Maite Gabarrus-Alonso (ESP) v Matilde Munoz-Gonzalves (ESP)
Fatima El Allami (MAR) v (Q)Carla Venticinque-Torres (ESP)

Cynthia Prieto-Garcia (ESP) v (Q)Lucia Cervera-Vazquez (ESP)
(7)Giulia Gatto-Monticone (ITA) v Sabina Mediano-Alvarez (ESP)

(5)Sandhya Nagaraj (IND) v (Q)Irene Santos-Bravo (ESP)
Benedetta Davato (ITA) v (LL)Ana Miguel-Ivern (ESP)

Diana Arutyunova (RUS) v Amanda Carreras (GBR)
(3)Federica Quercia (ITA) v (wc)Carolina Prats-Millan (ESP)

(8)Annalisa Bona (ITA) v Anna Orlik (BLR)
Diana Brunel (FRA) v (wc)Julia Comas-Espona (ESP)

Julia Parasyuk (RUS) v (LL)Marta Espigado-Delgado (ESP)
(2)Yera Campos-Molina (ESP) v (Q)Ximena Hermoso (MEX)

tobi
May 5th, 2008, 09:12 PM
Doubles Main Draw

DAVATO (ITA) / SABINO (ITA) (1) Vs MIGUEL-IVERN (ESP) / VENTICINQUE-TORRES (ESP)
PATRIMONIO (PHI) / ZANDER (GER) Vs KIRPICHEVA (RUS) / RODRIGUEZ-MENENDEZ (ESP) (4)
EL ALLAMI (MAR) / MOVSISYAN (ARM) (3) Vs DE LA TORRE-SANCHEZ (ESP) / PARASYUK (RUS)
SAINZ-PELEGRI (ESP) / SANTOS-BRAVO (ESP) Vs BUITONI (BRA) / ORLIK (BLR) (2)

FORZA SARITA
May 5th, 2008, 09:15 PM
Lisa stop playing 10Ks:smash:

W: Sabino
RU: Bona

germex
May 5th, 2008, 09:22 PM
W: Giullia Gatto
RU: Federica Quercia

germex
May 5th, 2008, 09:23 PM
Congrats to Ximena for qualifying, good luck on Main Draw!:)

Brenda fan
May 5th, 2008, 10:04 PM
RU: Orlik
DB: Brunel, Quercia

James
May 5th, 2008, 10:09 PM
W: Sabino
RU: Orlik
DB: Quercia and Costas-Moreira

GABRIEL
May 5th, 2008, 10:36 PM
Lisa must stop playing 10K she should try to compete at higher level...so many italians seeded...:eek:....I hope Annalisa gets to the final from the bottom, while the top is between Lisa and Giulia Gatto, I hope Giulia can do well here.

Meelis
May 5th, 2008, 10:44 PM
RU: Sabino

navyg
May 5th, 2008, 10:56 PM
W: Sabino
RU: Orlik
MDB: Quercia, Brunel

tobi
May 5th, 2008, 11:16 PM
Winner : Bona
RU : Gabarrus-Alonso

DB : Brunel & Costas-Moreira

spiceboy
May 5th, 2008, 11:23 PM
I hope Annalisa gets to the final from the bottom,

Really? She's playing Orlik in 1st round :p

Orlik is now 15 years 1 month old and she has already gotten these awesome results:

2008: Lost vs Top 25 Sybille Bammer in Amelia Island 63 76
2007: Defeated Mandy Minella 60 60 / Lost vs Aravane Rezai 57 62 63 :eek:

She's definetely the one to beat here :worship:

Equus
May 5th, 2008, 11:57 PM
MD DB: Brunel&Quercia
RU: Gabarrus-Alonso

auntie janie
May 6th, 2008, 01:30 AM
RU: Quercia

DB: Quercia, Santos Bravo

Freakan
May 6th, 2008, 01:38 AM
W: Orlik
RU: Sabino
DB: Brunel, Costas-Moreiro

DutchieGirl
May 6th, 2008, 01:43 AM
W: Sabino
RU: Orlik
DB: Costas-Moreira , Quercia

polishprodigy
May 6th, 2008, 03:06 AM
W: Sabino
RU: Orlik
DB: Quercia, Costas-Moreira

Boreas
May 6th, 2008, 06:42 AM
W: Sabino
RU: Parasyuk
MDB: Costas Moreira and Brunel

Meelis
May 6th, 2008, 06:36 PM
First round

Lisa SABINO (ITA) (1) defeated Olga KIRPICHEVA (RUS) 6-2 6-1
Lara ARRUABARRENA-VECINO (ESP) Vs Anna MOVSISYAN (ARM)

Carla ROSET-FRANCO (ESP) Vs Rocio DE LA TORRE-SANCHEZ (ESP)
Leticia COSTAS-MOREIRA (ESP) (6) defeated Farah ABOUGEIB-SELO (ESP) 6-4 6-4

Maite GABARRUS-ALONSO (ESP) (4) defeated Matilde MUNOZ-GONZALVES (ESP) 1-6 6-3 7-5
Fatima EL ALLAMI (MAR) defeated Carla VENTICINQUE-TORRES (ESP) 6-3 7-6(5)

Lucia CERVERA-VAZQUEZ (ESP) Vs Cynthia PRIETO-GARCIA (ESP)
Sabina MEDIANO-ALVAREZ (ESP) Vs Giulia GATTO-MONTICONE (ITA) (7)

Irene SANTOS-BRAVO (ESP) defeated Sandhya NAGARAJ (IND) (5) 6-2 6-1
Ana MIGUEL-IVERN (ESP) defeated Benedetta DAVATO (ITA) 7-5 6-1

Amanda CARRERAS (GBR) Vs Diana ARUTYUNOVA (RUS)
Carolina PRATS-MILLAN (ESP) Vs Federica QUERCIA (ITA) (3)

Anna ORLIK (BLR) defeated Laura NOGUERA-APARICIO (ESP) 6-1 6-2
Diana BRUNEL (FRA) Vs Julia COMAS-ESPONA (ESP)

Julia PARASYUK (RUS) defeated Marta ESPIGADO-DELGADO (ESP) 6-0 7-5
Ximena HERMOSO (MEX) Vs Yera CAMPOS-MOLINA (ESP) (2)

Xian
May 7th, 2008, 07:13 PM
SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Lisa SABINO ITA vs q Olga KIRPICHEVA RUS 62 61
q Lara ARRUBARRENA VECINO ESP vs q Anna MOVSISYAN ARM 16 57
wc Carla ROSET FRANCO ESP vs q Rocio DE LA TORRE SANCHEZ ESP 67 57
(6) Leticia COSTAS MOREIRA ESP vs wc Farah ABOUGEIB SELO ESP 64 64
(4) Maite GABARRUS ALONSO ESP vs Matilde MUNOZ GONZALVES ESP 16 63 75
Fatima Zahra EL ALLAMI MAR vs q Carla VENTICINQUE TORRES ESP 63 76
q Lucia CERVERA VAZQUEZ ESP vs Cynthia PRIETO GARCIA ESP 36 26
(7) Giulia GATTO MONTICONE ITA vs Sabina MEDIANO ALVAREZ ESP 61 60
(5) Sandhya NAGARAJ IND vs q Irene SANTOS BRAVO ESP 26 16
LL Ana MIGUEL IVERN ESP vs Benedetta DAVATO ITA 75 61
Amanda CARRERAS GBR vs Diana ARUTYUNOVA RUS 64 57 75
(3) Federica QUERCIA ITA vs wc Carolina PRATS MILLAN ESP 63 61
(8) Annalisa BONA ITA vs Anna ORLIK BLR 16 26
Diana BRUNEL FRA vs wc Judit COMAS ESPONA ESP 60 75
Julia PARASYUK RUS vs LL Marta DELGADO ESPIGADO ESP 60 75
(2) Yera CAMPOS MOLINA ESP vs q Ximena HERMOSO MEX 60 61

---------------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Benedetta DAVATO/Lisa SABINO ITA vs Ana MIGUEL IVERN/Carla VENTICINQUE TORRES ESP 62 63
(4) Olga KIRPICHEVA RUS/Neus RODRIGUEZ MENENDEZ ESP vs Anna Christine PATRIMONIO PHI/Nina ZANDER GER 63 63
(3) Fatima Zahra EL ALLAMI MAR/Anna MOVSISYAN ARM vs Rocio DE LA TORRE SANCHEZ ESP/Julia PARASYUK RUS 46 61 10-1
(2) Nicole BUITONI BRA/Anna ORLIK BLR vs Lucia SAINZ PELEGRI/Irene SANTOS BRAVO ESP 75 67 10-7

TheBoiledEgg
May 7th, 2008, 09:22 PM
Julia :yeah: ;)
Anna O ;) :D

CCCP1
May 8th, 2008, 12:10 PM
Well Done

Anna Movsisyan
Anna Orlik
Yulia parasyuk

Meelis
May 8th, 2008, 07:07 PM
Second round

Lisa SABINO (ITA) (1) defeated Anna MOVSISYAN (ARM) 6-2 7-6(6)
Leticia COSTAS-MOREIRA (ESP) (6) defeated Rocio DE LA TORRE-SANCHEZ (ESP) 6-4 6-2

Maite GABARRUS-ALONSO (ESP) (4) defeated Fatima EL ALLAMI (MAR) 6-4 5-7 6-3
Giulia GATTO-MONTICONE (ITA) (7) defeated Cynthia PRIETO-GARCIA (ESP) 6-4 6-4

Ana MIGUEL-IVERN (ESP) defeated Irene SANTOS-BRAVO (ESP) 6-1 6-1
Federica QUERCIA (ITA) (3) defeated Amanda CARRERAS (GBR) 6-3 4-6 6-2

Anna ORLIK (BLR) defeated Diana BRUNEL (FRA) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Yera CAMPOS-MOLINA (ESP) (2) defeated Julia PARASYUK (RUS) 6-2 6-2

Meelis
May 8th, 2008, 07:09 PM
Doubles SF

DAVATO (ITA) / SABINO (ITA) (1) defeated KIRPICHEVA (RUS) / RODRIGUEZ-MENENDEZ (ESP) (4) 6-1 6-2
EL ALLAMI (MAR) / MOVSISYAN (ARM) (3) defeated BUITONI (BRA) / ORLIK (BLR) (2) 7-5 6-4

JAMESYBABY!
May 8th, 2008, 07:13 PM
Federica QUERCIA (ITA) (3) defeated Amanda CARRERAS (GBR) 6-3 4-6 6-2

:mad::sad:

tobi
May 10th, 2008, 12:43 AM
Due to rain QF & SF matches are going to play on Saturday.

http://www.tenispain.es/tenispain/torneos/crp2008/c2619/orden_juego.pdf

spiceboy
May 10th, 2008, 02:12 PM
Raining raining and raining in Barcelona.

Matches moved to indoors hard.

Now the trophy has written Orlik all over it :tape:

rated_next
May 10th, 2008, 02:45 PM
that sucks :(

TheBoiledEgg
May 10th, 2008, 03:44 PM
Hanna Orlik would win anyways :p

hope she does :angel:

spiceboy
May 10th, 2008, 03:46 PM
Hanna Orlik would win anyways :p


That's what I thought before she lost a set in rd 2 against a nobody while Yera suddenly woke up and trashed her opponents in rd 1 & 2 :lol:

FORZA SARITA
May 10th, 2008, 08:41 PM
still no results?:awww:

spiceboy
May 11th, 2008, 05:18 PM
Quarterfinals

Sabino (1) def. Costas Moreira (6) 64 60
Gatto Monticone (7) def. Gabarrús Alonso (4) 75 62
Quercia (3) def. Miguel Ivern (LL) 63 60
Orlik def. Campos Molina (2) 63 26 61

Semifinals

Sabino (1) def. Gatto Monticone (7) 61 63
Orlik def. Quercia (3) 63 64

Final

Sabino (1) def. Orlik WO

spiceboy
May 11th, 2008, 05:19 PM
Spaniards sucking on indoor hard :haha:

pancake
May 11th, 2008, 05:31 PM
:eek: Orlik:sad:
Good job Sabino.

FORZA SARITA
May 11th, 2008, 05:32 PM
2nd title in a row for Lisa:bounce:
what happened to Orlik?

rated_next
May 11th, 2008, 05:59 PM
Federica :sad: :(

Congrats Lisa :worship:

TheBoiledEgg
May 11th, 2008, 07:46 PM
Hanna ??? :shrug: :( :(

tobi
May 11th, 2008, 09:47 PM
Hanna :(

Congrats Lisa.