PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Tarakan, Indonesia, May05, winner: Chen Liang


Xian
May 2nd, 2008, 08:06 AM
10,000$ Tarakan, Indonesia

Walikota Tarakan Open 2007

Surface: Hard


http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/c/c3/Tarakan.png/180px-Tarakan.png http://www.pelti.or.id/image/logo-bola.jpg

Tarakan is an island (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Island) in the East Kalimantan (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_Kalimantan), Indonesia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indonesia). It is a marshy island situated in the eastern Celebes Sea (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Celebes_Sea), off the northeastern coast of Borneo (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Borneo). The island occupies an area of 117 square miles (303 km˛).
Tarakan Lamo and Tarakan Itji (large and small Tarakan) have well-formed volcanic summit craters 800 and 500 m in diameter and 160 and 125 m deep, respectively. They are located near the shore of Galela Bay NE of Dukono (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dukono) volcano. The cinder cones lie between Galela Bay (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Galela_Bay&action=edit) and Lake Galela (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Lake_Galela&action=edit), whose bottom lies below sea level. Supriatna (1980 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1980)) mapped Tarakan as a basaltic volcano of Holocene age.
Tarakan was the site of battles between Allied (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allied) and Japanese (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japan) forces in 1942 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1942) and 1945 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1945)

Previous Winners:
2005: Wynne PRAKUSY INA d. Romana TEDJAKUSUMA INA 64 62
2006: Lei HUANG CHN d. Yi CHEN TPE 75 64
2007: Maya GAVEROVA RUS d. Denise DY PHI 63 64

2008 Draws
Quali
(1) Ayumi OKA JAP vs bye
Zi-Jun YANG HKG d. Yen-Ling CHEN TPE 63 61
Renee BINNIE AUS vs bye
Nancy METRIYA INA d. Frances MILLER AUS 61 61
Shi-Ting SHAO CHN d. Kei SEKINE JAP 62 60
Tiffany WELFORD AUS d. Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR 62 26 62
Moe KAWATOKO JAP vs bye
Sirui HE CHN d. Chi-Fan LIU TPE 64 63
Anggreny OKY SUCONONG INA d. Tzu-Chen HSU TPE 61 75
Dede-Tari KUSRINI INA d. Dwi ARIYANA INA 61 62
Viet-Ha NGO VIE d. Shiori KIKUKAWA JAP 76 76
Xi LU CHN d. Tanja KOVACEVIC AUS 61 60
Chun-Yan HE CHN d. Ajeng AQUINA INA 60 60
Elena CHERNYAKOVA RUS vs bye
Chu CHU CHN vs bye
Di ZHAO CHN d. Kazusa ITO JAP 60 16 62
2nd round
(1) Ayumi OKA JAP d. Zi-Jun YANG HKGH 57 63 75
Nancy METRIYA INA d. Renee BINNIE AUS 36 64 30 ret
Shi-Ting SHAO CHN d. Tiffany WELFORD AUS 06 61 62
Moe KAWATOKO JAP d. Sirui HE CHN 36 61 62
Dede-Tari KUSRINI INA d. Anggreny OKY SUCONONG INA 63 46 63
Viet-Ha NGO VIE d. Xi LU CHN 64 62
Elena CHERNYAKOVA RUS d. Chun-Yan HE CHN 63 57 62
Chu CHU CHN d. Di ZHAO CHN 36 61 60
--------------------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Yan-Chong CHEN CHN vs Shayna McDOWELL AUS 62 40 ret McDowell
Jie HAO CHN vs Shaozhuo LIU CHN 63 62
Kairangi VANO NZL vs q Shi-Ting SHAO CHN 76 64
(8) Etsuko KITAZAKI JAP vs q Viet-Ha NGO VIE 76 16 67
(4) Chen LIANG CHN vs Wukirasih SAWONDARI INA 61 63
Patricia CHIREA ROM v q Moe KAWATOKO JAP 76 63
wc Mia SACCA INA vs wc Beatrice GUMULYA INA 26 26
(5) Nikola HOFMANOVA AUT vs wc Liza ANDRIYANI INA 75 64
(7) Lavinia TANANTA INA vs Tomoko TAIRA JAP 46 75 62
Maki ARAI AJP vs q Dede-Tari KUSRINI INA 67 63 61
q Chu CHU CHN vs wc Luftiana Aris BUDIHARTO INA 63 26 06
(3) q Ayumi OKA JAP vs Ayu-Fani DAMAYANTI INA 63 64
(6) Katerina POLUNINA UKR vs Mitsuko ISE JAP 36 36
Cassandra BARR AUS vs Tegan EDWARDS RSA 36 60 36
Jessy ROMPIES INA vs q Nancy METRIYA INA 62 60
(2) Kyung-Yee CHAE KOR vs q Elena CHERNYAKOVA RUS 75 16 36
2nd round
Jie HAO CHN d. (1) Yan-Chong CHEN TPE 63 64
q Viet-Ha NGO VIE d. Kairangi VANO NZL 46 63 64
(4) Chen LIANG CHN d. Patricia CHIREA ROM 61 62
wc Beatrice GUMULYA INA d. (5) Nikola HOFMANOVA AUT 57 61 10 ret
(7) Lavinia TANANTA INA d. Maki ARAI JAP 61 63
(3) Ayumi OKA JAP d. Luftiana Aris BUDIHARTO INA 61 63
Mitsuko ISE JAP d. Tegan EDWARDS RSA 63 61
Jessy ROMPIES INA d. q Elena CHERNYAKOVA RUS 63 64
QF
Jie HAO CHN d. q Viet-Ha NGO VIE 62 60
(4) Chen LIANG CHN d. wc Beatrice GUMULYA INA 62 60
(7) Lavinia TANANTA INA d. (3) q Ayumi OKA JAP 46 61 64
Mitsuko ISE JAP d. Jessy ROMPIES INA 30 ret
SF
(4) Chen LIANG CHN d. Jie HAO CHN 61 16 62
(7) Lavinia TANANTA INA d. Mitsuko ISE JAP 62 16 62
Final
(4) Chen LIANG CHN d. (7) Lavinia TANANTA INA 67 62 63
---------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Yan-Chong CHEN/Chen LIANG CHN vs Chu CHU/Shaozhuo LIU CHN 63 61
Renee BINNIE AUS/Kei SEKINE JAP vs Tiffany WELFORD AUS/Zi-Jun YANG HKG 64 57 8-10
(3) Maki ARAI/Etsuko KITAZAKI JAP vs Luftiana Aris BUDIHARTO/Jessy ROMPIES INA 36 36
Wukirasih SAWONDARI/Lavinia TANANTA INA vs Xi LU/Shao-Ting SHAO CHN 61 62
Yayuk BASUKI/Beatrice GUMULYA INA vs Kazusa ITO/Tomoko TAIRA JAP 63 76
(4) Kyung-Yee CHAE/Yung-Yoon SHIN KOR vs Tegan EDWARDS RSA/Shayna McDOWELL AUS 60 64
Liza ANDRIYANI/Ayu Fani DAMAYANTI INA vs Mitsuki ISE/Moe KAWATOKO JAP 64 62
(2) Jie HAO CHN/Ayumi OKA JAP vs Dwi ARIYANA/Anggreny OKY SUCONONG INA 61 60
QF
Tiffany WELFORD AUS/Zi-Jun YANG HKG d. (1) Yan-Chong CHEN/Chen LIANG CHN 64 16 10-5
Wukirasih SAWONDARI/Lavinia TANANTA INA d. (3) Maki ARAI/Etsuko KITAZAKI JAP ret
Yayuk BASUKI/Beatrice GUMULYA INA d. (4) Kyung-Yee CHAE/Yung-Yoon SHIN KOR 62 62
Liza ANDRIYANI/Ayu Fani DAMAYANTI INA d. (2) Jie HAO CHN/Ayumi OKA JAP 61 57 10-8
SF
Tiffany WELFORD AUS/Zi-Jun YANG HKG d. Wukirasih SAWONDARI/Lavinia TANANTA INA 46 64 10-4
Liza ANDRIYANI/Ayu Fani DAMAYANTI INA d. Yayuk BASUKI/Beatrice GUMULYA INA 60 46 10-7
Final
Liza ANDRIYANI/Ayu Fani DAMAYANTI INA d. Tiffany WELFORD AUS/Zi-Jun YANG HKG 62 63

kittyking
May 3rd, 2008, 01:55 AM
Winner - Kai Vano :rocker2:

ozfan44
May 3rd, 2008, 02:00 AM
Good Luck to Cassie Barr and all the other aussies!!

DutchieGirl
May 3rd, 2008, 02:49 AM
GL Kai

OZTENNIS
May 4th, 2008, 09:57 PM
Gooooooooooooo Shayna and Cassie and all the other Aussies ;) :bounce:

Rising Sun
May 5th, 2008, 09:21 AM
Q1

Ayumi OKA (JPN) (1) BYE
Zi-Jun YANG (HKG) defeated Yen-Ling CHEN (TPE) 6-3 6-1 :D

Renee BINNIE (AUS) BYE
Nancy METRIYA (INA) defeated Frances MILLER (AUS) 6-1 6-1

Shi-Tong SHAO (CHN) defeated Kei SEKINE (JPN) 6-2 6-0
Tiffany WELFORD (AUS) defeated Jung-Yoon SHIN (KOR) 6-2 2-6 6-2

Moe KAWATOKO (JPN) BYE
Sirui HE (CHN) defeated Chi-Fan LIU (TPE) 6-4 6-3

Anggrenny OKY-SUCONONG (INA) defeated Tzu-Chen HSU (TPE) 6-1 7-5
Dede-Tari KUSRINI (INA) defeated Dwi ARIYANA (INA) 6-1 6-2

Viet-Ha NGO (VIE) defeated Shiori KIKUKAWA (JPN) 7-6(5) 7-6(1)
Xi LU (CHN) defeated Tanja KOVACEVIC (AUS) 6-1 6-0

Chun-Yan HE (CHN) defeated Ajeng AQUINIA (INA) 6-0 6-0
Elena CHERNYAKOVA (RUS) BYE

Chu CHU (CHN) BYE
Di ZHAO (CHN) defeated Kazusa ITO (JPN) 6-0 1-6 6-2

ozfan44
May 5th, 2008, 11:42 AM
Good Luck Renee and TJ

tobi
May 5th, 2008, 01:18 PM
QDB : Binnie & Chernyakova (both in R2)

Freakan
May 5th, 2008, 03:10 PM
QDB: Chernyakova, Binnie

..ikke..
May 5th, 2008, 04:27 PM
QDB: Chernyakova and Binnie

andrewC
May 5th, 2008, 04:48 PM
Good luck Jessica Yang Zi-Jun and Chu chu and her Chinese express!! :banana:

Equus
May 5th, 2008, 05:10 PM
Q.DB: Binnie & Chernyakova(both R2)

navyg
May 5th, 2008, 05:36 PM
QDB: Binnie and Kawatoko (Both R2)

Brenda fan
May 5th, 2008, 08:42 PM
QDB: (both r2) Oka, Tawatoko

DutchieGirl
May 6th, 2008, 12:28 AM
QDB : Binnie & Chernyakova (both r2)

polishprodigy
May 6th, 2008, 01:59 AM
QDB : Binnie (r2), Chernyakova (r2)

juki
May 6th, 2008, 05:12 AM
QDB: Chernyakova, Binnie (both R2)

Boreas
May 6th, 2008, 05:39 AM
QDB: Zhao and Binnie

Xian
May 6th, 2008, 10:03 AM
2nd round
(1) Ayumi OKA JAP d. Zi-Jun YANG HKGH 57 63 75
Nancy METRIYA INA d. Renee BINNIE AUS 36 64 30 ret
Shi-Ting SHAO CHN d. Tiffany WELFORD AUS 06 61 62
Moe KAWATOKO JAP d. Sirui HE CHN 36 61 62
Dede-Tari KUSRINI INA d. Anggreny OKY SUCONONG INA 63 46 63
Viet-Ha NGO VIE d. Xi LU CHN 64 62
Elena CHERNYAKOVA RUS d. Chun-Yan HE CHN 63 57 62
Chu CHU CHN d. Di ZHAO CHN 36 61 60
--------------------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Yan-Chong CHEN CHN vs Shayna McDOWELL AUS
Jie HAO CHN vs Shaozhuo LIU CHN
Kairangi VANO NZL vs q Shi-Ting SHAO CHN
(8) Etsuko KITAZAKI JAP vs q Viet-Ha NGO VIE
(4) Chen LIANG CHN vs Wukirasih SAWONDARI INA
Patricia CHIREA ROM v q Moe KAWATOKO JAP
wc Mia SACCA INA vs wc Beatrice GUMULYA INA
(5) Nikola HOFMANOVA AUT vs wc Liza ANDRIYANI INA
(7) Lavinia TANANTA INA vs Tomoko TAIRA JAP
Maki ARAI AJP vs q Dede-Tari KUSRINI INA
q Chu CHU CHN vs wc Luftiana Aris BUDIHARTO INA
(3) q Ayumi OKA JAP vs Ayu-Fani DAMAYANTI INA
(6) Katerina POLUNINA UKR vs Mitsuko ISE JAP
Cassandra BARR AUS vs Tegan EDWARDS RSA
Jessy ROMPIES INA vs q Nancy METRIYA INA
(2) Kyung-Yee CHAE KOR vs q Elena CHERNYAKOVA RUS
---------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Yan-Chong CHEN/Chen LIANG CHN vs Chu CHU/Shaozhuo LIU CHN
Renee BINNIE AUS/Kei SEKINE JAP vs Tiffany WELFORD AUS/Zi-Jun YANG HKG
(3) Maki ARAI/Etsuko KITAZAKI JAP vs Luftiana Aris BUDIHARTO/Jessy ROMPIES INA
Wukirasih SAWONDARI/Lavinia TANANTA INA vs Xi LU/Shao-Ting SHAO CHN
Yayuk BASUKI/Beatrice GUMULYA INA vs Kazusa ITO/Tomoko TAIRA JAP
(4) Kyung-Yee CHAE/Yung-Yoon SHIN KOR vs Tegan EDWARDS RSA/Shayna McDOWELL AUS
Liza ANDRIYANI/Ayu Fani DAMAYANTI INA vs Mitsuki ISE/Moe KAWATOKO JAP
(2) Jie HAO CHN/Ayumi OKA JAP vs Dwi ARIYANA/Anggreny OKY SUCONONG INA

Boreas
May 6th, 2008, 10:06 AM
QDB: Zhao and Binnie

So close:mad:

Rising Sun
May 6th, 2008, 10:41 AM
Jessica, so close! Wish she had gotten a better draw. :fiery:
Moe :yeah:

Yayuk Basuki playing doubles with Bea. :dance:

auntie janie
May 6th, 2008, 12:49 PM
W: Yan-Chong Chen
RU: Oka

MD DB: Hofmanova, Gumulya

jisung
May 6th, 2008, 01:07 PM
Di :sad: :(

navyg
May 6th, 2008, 01:42 PM
W: Hofmanova
RU: Tananta
MDB: Hofmanova, Chae

Meelis
May 6th, 2008, 05:44 PM
W: Chae
RU: Hofmanova
DB: Hofmanova and Chae

..ikke..
May 6th, 2008, 05:51 PM
W: Hofmanova
RU: Chae
DB: Hofmanova and Chae

Freakan
May 6th, 2008, 09:26 PM
W: Liang
RU: Rompies
DB: Hofmanova, Chae

Brenda fan
May 6th, 2008, 09:35 PM
W: Chernyakova
RU: Chen Liang
DB: Oka, Rompies

tobi
May 6th, 2008, 10:11 PM
winner : Liang
RU : Polunina

DB : Hofmanova & Rompies

Equus
May 6th, 2008, 11:18 PM
Winner: Rompies
RU: Damayanti
MD DB: Chae & Hofmanova

DutchieGirl
May 7th, 2008, 02:08 AM
W Hofmanova
RU: Oka
DB: Hofmanova, Chae

polishprodigy
May 7th, 2008, 02:14 AM
W: Hofmanova
RU: Polunina
DB: Hofmanova, Chae

Boreas
May 7th, 2008, 05:15 AM
W: Liang
RU: Polunina
MDB: Barr and Gumulya

Rising Sun
May 7th, 2008, 11:17 AM
1R

Yan-Chong CHEN (CHN) (1) defeated Shayna MCDOWELL (AUS) 6-2 4-0 Retired :) :sad:
Jie HAO (CHN) defeated Shaozhuo LIU (CHN) 6-3 6-2
Kairangi VANO (NZL) defeated Shi-Tong SHAO (CHN) 7-6(1) 6-4
Viet-Ha NGO (VIE) defeated Etsuko KITAZAKI (JPN) (8) 6-7(4) 6-1 7-6(2)

Chen LIANG (CHN) (4) defeated Wukirasih SAWONDARI (INA) 6-1 6-3 :sad:
Patricia CHIREA (ROU) defeated Moe KAWATOKO (JPN) 7-6(4) 6-3 :fiery:
Beatrice GUMULYA (INA) defeated Mia SACCA (INA) 6-2 6-2 :)
Nikola HOFMANOVA (AUT) (5) defeated Liza ANDRIYANI (INA) 7-5 6-4 :sad:

Lavinia TANANTA (INA) (7) defeated Tomoko TAIRA (JPN) 4-6 7-5 6-2 :)
Maki ARAI (JPN) defeated Dede-Tari KUSRINI (INA) 6-7(3) 6-3 6-1 :D
Lutfiana-Aris BUDIHARTO (INA) defeated Chu CHU (CHN) 3-6 6-2 6-0
Ayumi OKA (JPN) (3) defeated Ayu-Fani DAMAYANTI (INA) 6-3 6-4 :(

Mitsuko ISE (JPN) defeated Katerina POLUNINA (UKR) (6) 6-3 6-3
Tegan EDWARDS (RSA) defeated Cassandra BARR (AUS) 6-3 0-6 6-3
Jessy ROMPIES (INA) defeated Nancy METRIYA (INA) 6-2 6-0
Elena CHERNYAKOVA (RUS) defeated Kyung-Yee CHAE (KOR) (2) 5-7 6-1 6-1 :mad:

DutchieGirl
May 7th, 2008, 11:34 AM
:D Kai

TheBoiledEgg
May 7th, 2008, 12:24 PM
Lena C :woohoo: ;) :D
Nikola ;) :D

Shayna :( :sad: boobies get in way again :sad:

FORZA SARITA
May 7th, 2008, 04:56 PM
totally forgot to pick for this event:tape:

daniela86
May 7th, 2008, 04:58 PM
Nikola :banana:
Lena c :D :D

Xian
May 7th, 2008, 05:02 PM
Hofmanova is far away from winning this tournament. She recently sucks, and I mean she really sucks. Look at the score :o I hope she proves me wrong though

kittyking
May 8th, 2008, 08:28 AM
Well done Kai!

Rising Sun
May 8th, 2008, 10:43 AM
2R

Jie HAO (CHN) defeated Yan-Chong CHEN (CHN) (1) 6-3 6-4 :help: :lol:
Viet-Ha NGO (VIE) defeated Kairangi VANO (NZL) 4-6 6-3 6-4

Chen LIANG (CHN) (4) defeated Patricia CHIREA (ROU) 6-1 6-2
Beatrice GUMULYA (INA) defeated Nikola HOFMANOVA (AUT) (5) 5-7 6-1 1-0 Retired

Lavinia TANANTA (INA) (7) defeated Maki ARAI (JPN) 6-1 6-3 :) :sad:
Ayumi OKA (JPN) (3) defeated Lutfiana-Aris BUDIHARTO (INA) 6-1 6-3

Mitsuko ISE (JPN) defeated Tegan EDWARDS (RSA) 6-3 6-1
Jessy ROMPIES (INA) defeated Elena CHERNYAKOVA (RUS) 6-3 6-4

DutchieGirl
May 8th, 2008, 10:51 AM
:( Kai

Boreas
May 8th, 2008, 10:57 AM
Hofmanova lost to nobody:o Whats up with her:(

kfh_9118
May 8th, 2008, 11:14 AM
Lavinia, Bea, Jessy :yeah:

Kai
May 8th, 2008, 11:53 AM
Tegan :hug:

TheBoiledEgg
May 8th, 2008, 12:19 PM
Lena :help: :o :mad:
Niki :sad: :(

ozfan44
May 8th, 2008, 12:50 PM
Shayna....what is it now??

Cassie :sad:

spiceboy
May 8th, 2008, 03:18 PM
Some pics of the tournament :bounce:

http://www.itftennis.com/womens/news/newsarticle.asp?articleid=18630

Harju.
May 8th, 2008, 03:23 PM
Ayu :bigcry: :sad: - too bad she faced a tough opponent in the first round.

Jessy :eek: :yeah:
Bea :lol: - i bet she's losing the next round.
Lavinia :)

andrewC
May 8th, 2008, 04:36 PM
Yan-Chong :o Zi-Jun :tears: Chu Chu :cry:

Rising Sun
May 8th, 2008, 06:23 PM
Some pics of the tournament :bounce:

http://www.itftennis.com/womens/news/newsarticle.asp?articleid=18630
Nice to put finally put faces to the names. Wish more tourneys did the same. :hearts:

Who else could tell the players' nationalities just by looking at the pics? :lol:

rated_next
May 9th, 2008, 01:05 PM
Quarterfinals:

Jie HAO (CHN) defeated Viet-Ha NGO (VIE) 6-2 6-0 :sad:
Chen LIANG (CHN) (4) defeated Beatrice GUMULYA (INA) 6-2 6-0
Lavinia TANANTA (INA) (7) defeated Ayumi OKA (JPN) (3) 4-6 6-1 6-4 :)
Mitsuko ISE (JPN) defeated Jessy ROMPIES (INA) 3-0 Retired :sad:

Shine On Silver Moon
May 9th, 2008, 01:25 PM
Quarterfinals:

Jie HAO (CHN) defeated Viet-Ha NGO (VIE) 6-2 6-0 :sad:
Chen LIANG (CHN) (4) defeated Beatrice GUMULYA (INA) 6-2 6-0
Lavinia TANANTA (INA) (7) defeated Ayumi OKA (JPN) (3) 4-6 6-1 6-4 :)
Mitsuko ISE (JPN) defeated Jessy ROMPIES (INA) 3-0 Retired :sad:

congrats to Tananta...she needs to climb back...;)

Rompies must fly to France for U-18 tennis camp before Junior French Open...she will leave for Paris tomorrow...I was told she lost walk over...

auntie janie
May 9th, 2008, 01:59 PM
Oh, Sandy. TWO GAMES?? :mad: :sobbing:

Harju.
May 9th, 2008, 02:05 PM
Oh, Sandy. TWO GAMES?? :mad: :sobbing:
It wasn't Sandy, it's her younger sister, Beatrice ;)

Congrats Vivin.

auntie janie
May 9th, 2008, 03:58 PM
It wasn't Sandy, it's her younger sister, Beatrice ;)
Oh yeah, that's right. :lol: Whew! Thanks for the reminder! :wavey:

Xian
May 9th, 2008, 07:01 PM
DOUBLES MAIN DRAW

QF
Tiffany WELFORD AUS/Zi-Jun YANG HKG d. (1) Yan-Chong CHEN/Chen LIANG CHN 64 16 10-5
Wukirasih SAWONDARI/Lavinia TANANTA INA d. (3) Maki ARAI/Etsuko KITAZAKI JAP ret
Yayuk BASUKI/Beatrice GUMULYA INA d. (4) Kyung-Yee CHAE/Yung-Yoon SHIN KOR 62 62:):)
Liza ANDRIYANI/Ayu Fani DAMAYANTI INA d. (2) Jie HAO CHN/Ayumi OKA JAP 61 57 10-8

CCCP1
May 10th, 2008, 12:35 AM
Well Done

Jie Hao

andrewC
May 10th, 2008, 10:04 AM
Jessica Yang Zi-Jun- win the doubles! :banana:

Shine On Silver Moon
May 10th, 2008, 12:58 PM
SF

Tananta def. Ise 62 16 62

Chen Liang def. Jie Hao score not known

Congrats Lavinia for another final after 2006...;)

kfh_9118
May 10th, 2008, 01:09 PM
Vivin :yeah:
good luck in the final

jisung
May 10th, 2008, 01:10 PM
Jie :sad:

Liang, fighting to win it now

rated_next
May 10th, 2008, 01:17 PM
nice win Lavinia :) :)
just one more now ...

rated_next
May 10th, 2008, 01:17 PM
Chen LIANG (CHN) (4) defeated Jie HAO (CHN) 6-1 1-6 6-2
Lavinia TANANTA (INA) (7) defeated Mitsuko ISE (JPN) 6-2 1-6 6-2

Harju.
May 10th, 2008, 03:04 PM
Congrats Vivin, the sole local player left.
Good luck tomorrow.

ozfan44
May 12th, 2008, 05:11 AM
TJ Welford....hope they managed to win the doubles final....nice to see her winning some matches even if it is only dubz :cool:

ozfan44
May 12th, 2008, 05:13 AM
Final

Chen LIANG (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100038489) (CHN) (4) defeated Lavinia TANANTA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100005340) (INA) (7) 6-7(1) 6-2 6-3 :sad:


Final

ANDRIYANI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=35006073) (INA) / DAMAYANTI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100011866) (INA) defeated WELFORD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=35012303) (AUS) / YANG (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100057397) (HKG) 6-2 6-3 :bigcry:

kfh_9118
May 12th, 2008, 07:06 AM
Vivin :sad: so close

Rising Sun
May 12th, 2008, 12:12 PM
Vivin :sad: