PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Buenos Aires, Argentina, May05, winner: Maria-Fernanda Alvarez-Teran


Xian
May 2nd, 2008, 08:05 AM
10,000$ Buenos Aires, Argentina

San Eliseo

Surface: Clay


http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/7/77/Buenos_Aires_-Argentina-_136.jpg/800px-Buenos_Aires_-Argentina-_136.jpg

Buenos Aires is the capital (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital) of Argentina (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Argentina) and its largest city and port (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Port). It is located on the southern shore of the Río de la Plata (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/R%C3%ADo_de_la_Plata) (River Plate, the River of Silver), on the southeastern coast of the South American (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_America) continent.
Strongly influenced by European culture (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/European_culture), Buenos Aires is sometimes referred to as the "Paris (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paris) of the South" or "Paris of South America (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_America)".[1] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buenos_Aires#_note-0)[2] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buenos_Aires#_note-Short_history)
After the internal conflicts of the 19th century, Buenos Aires was federalised (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Federalisation_of_Buenos_Aires) and removed from Buenos Aires Province (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buenos_Aires_Province) in 1880 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1880); its city limits were enlarged to include the former towns of Belgrano and Flores — both are now neighbourhoods in the city (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barrios_of_Buenos_Aires)

Previous Winners:
1996: Mariana LOPEZ PALACIOS ARG d. Maria-Florencia CIANFAGNA ARG 61 16 76
1996: Maria-fernanda LANDA ARG d. Cintia TORTORELLA ARG 62 62
1996: Celeste CONTIN ARG d. Veronica STELE ARG 75 76
1997: Maria-Fernanda LANDA ARG d. Bettina FULCO VIELLA ARG 64 61
1999: Rosana DE LOS RIOS PAR d. Melisa AREVALO ARG 60 62
2000: Luciana MASANTE ARG d. Larissa SCHAERER PAR 63 60
2000: Romina OTTOBONI ARG d. Mariana MESA COL 76 62
2000: Natalia GUSSONI ARG d. Romina OTTOBONI ARG 75 61
2000: Romina OTTOBONI ARG d. Natalia GUSSONI ARG 63 60
2001: Natalia GUSSONI ARG d. Melisa AREVALO ARG 64 60
2005: Natalia GARBELLOTTO ARG d. Estefania CRACIUN URU 64 61
2007: Agustine LEPORE ARG d, Mailen AUROUX ARG 75 20 ret

2008 Draws


Quali
(1) wc Andrea BENITEZ ARG vs bye
Barbara MONTIEL ARG vs Gisela HERBST ARG 60 62
Cecilia CREVANI ARG vs Ayelen QUINTEROS ARG 06 12 ret
Carolina ZEBALLOS ARG vs bye
(2)Demi-Manuella BARAO RODRIGUES POR vs bye
Lara RAFFUL BRA vs Ludmila ARIAS MORENO ARG 60 61
Cecilia CARDENAS ARG vs Melissa SILVA BRA 63 61
Fiorella NOCINO ARG vs bye
(3) Yasmin ENRICH ARG vs bye
Guadalupe UBEDA ARG vs Lucia BOSIO ARG 61 46 63
Carmen LOPEZ RUEDA ESP vs Marlene RYAN USA 63 64
Jazmin BRITOS PAR vs bye
Maria-Luz PERLINI ARG vs bye
Carla LUCERO ARG vs Amira PIROVANI ARG 57 57
Maria-Emilia MANAGO CORTESINI ARG vs Daiana BAZZANO ARG 63 61
Sofia VIGNAU ARG vs bye
Mariana DEMICHELLI VERGARA PER vs bye
Rocio-Maria DIAZ ARG vs Caterina LARA FRANCA BRA 61 64
Natalia CHAVEZ ARG vs Verena PICCOLO BRA 75 63
Luz-Maria LAFRANCONI ARG vs Paula UTURBIDE ARG 06 06
Karen-Johanna RAMIREZ RIVERA COL vs ybe
Ana-Maria CHAVEZ FRANCO PAR vs Marcela GUIMARAES BUENO BRA 57 67
Valentina PARRILLA ARG vs Camila POSADAS ARG 61 63
Fernanda PERROTTA ARG vs Agustina Sol ESKENAZI ARG 16 36
Raphaela CHAVES BORGES BRA vs bye
Stefania DI VASO ARG vs Micaela ACOSTA ARG 60 06 46
Daniela NOCETO ARG vs Maria-Eugenia TORRES URU 36 75 57
Adriana PEREIRA PAR vs Maria Belen MOSCA ARG 46 61 60
Paula ESPINOZA PENA CHI vs bye
Andressa GARCIA BRA vs Valeria FACCINETTI ARG 61 36 64
Maria SINIGAGLIA ARG vs Nicol SIGNORINI ARG 62 61
Julieta RODRIUEZ ARG vs Josella-Francsica VALDERRAMA AHUMADA CHI 26 16
2nd round
(1) wc Andrea BENITEZ ARG d. Barbara MONTIEL ARG 63 61
Ayelen QUINTEROS ARG d. Carolina ZEBALLOS ARG 61 64
(2) Demi BARAO RODRIGUES POR d. Lara RAFFUL BRA 64 64
Cecilia CARDENAS ARG d. Fiorella NOCINO ARG 61 75
(3) Yasmin ENRICH ARG d. Guadalue UBEDA ARG 60 62
Carmen LOPEZ RUEDA ESP d. Jazmin BRITOS PAR 60 60
Amira PIROVANI ARG d. Maria-Luz PERLINI ARG 62 64
Maria-Emilia MANAGO CORTESINI ARG d. Sofia VIGNAU ARG 46 64 63
Mariana DEMICHELLI VERGARA PER d. Rocio-Maroia DIAZ ARG 61 61
Paula ITURBIDE ARG d. Natalia CHAVEZ ARG 60 75
Marcela GUIMARAES BUENO BRA d. Karen-Johanna RAMIREZ RIVERA COL 36 63 63
Agustina Sol ESKANAZI ARG d. Valentina PARRILLA ARG 62 61
Raphaela CHAVES BORGES BRA d. Micaela ACOSTA ARG 61 63
Adriana PEREIRA PAR d. Maria-Eugenia TORRES URU 61 62
Andressa GARCIA BRA d. Paula ESPINOZA PENA CHI 60 61
Maria SINIGAGLIA ARG d. Josella-Francisca VALDERRAMA AHUMADA CHI 63 57 64
3rd round
(1) wc Andrea BENITEZ ARG d. Ayelen QUINTEROS ARG 63 26 60
(2) Demi BARAO RODRIGUES POR d. wc Cecilia CARDENAS ARG 76 76
Carmen LOPEZ RUEDA ESP d. (3) Yasmin ENRICH ARG 63 61
Amira PIROVANI ARG d. Maria Emilia MANAGO CORTESINI ARG 60 60
Mariana DEMICHELLI VERGARA PER d. Paula ITURBIDE ARG 61 61
Agustina Sol ESKENAZI ARG d. Marcela Guimaraes BUENO BRA 61 62
Adriana PEREIRA PAR d. Raphaela CHAVES BORGES BRA 61 62
Andressa GARCIA BRA vs Maria SINIGAGLIA ARG 63 61
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERAN BOL vs Fabiana CHIAPARINI BRA 60 64
SE Aranza SALUT ARG vs wc Estefania DONNET ARG 67 64 76
q Agustina Sol ESKENAZI ARG vs q Mariana DEMICHELLI VERGARA PER 63 63
(8) Claudia RAZZETO PER vs Guadalupe MORENO ARG 36 61 64
(4) Joana CORTEZ BRA vs q Demi-Manuella BARAO RODRIGUES POR 63 63
Ornella CARON ARG vs wc Jordana LUJAN ARG 46 67
wc Rocio GALARZA ARG vs q Amira PIROVANI ARG 76 62
(5) Tatiana BUA ARG vs wc Maria-Florencia NOVILLO ARG 61 61
(7) Nathalia ROSSI BRA vs Luciana SARMENTI ARG 63 75
Aude VERMOEZEN BEL vs Nuria PARRIZAS DIAZ ESP 63 36 26
Monica PEZZOTTI COL vs Guillermina ZUKERMAN ARG 57 64 36
(3) q Andrea BENITEZ ARG vs Aleksandrina NAYDENOVA BUL 64 61
(6) Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL vs q Adriana PEREIRA PAR 62 67 67
q Andressa GARCIA BRA vs q Carmen LOPEZ RUEDA ESP 67 67
Natalia CHENG BRA vs Natalia GUITLER BRA 36 46
(2) Maria-Vanina GARCIA SOKOL ARG vs Carla BELTRAMI ARG 36 64 26
2nd round
(1) Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERAN BOL d. SE Aranza SALUT ARG 57 64 64
(8) Claudia RAZZETO PER d. q Agustina Sol ESKENAZI ARG 64 61
(4) Joana CORTEZ BRA d. wc Jordana LUJAN ARG 60 62
(5) Tatiana BUA ARG d. wc Rocio GALARZA ARG 61 61
(7) Nathalia ROSSI BRA d. Nuria PARRIZAS DIAZ ESP 62 60
(3) q Andrea BENITEZ ARG d. Guillermina ZUKERMAN ARG 61 64
q Carmen LOPEZ RUEDA ESP d. q Adriana PEREIRA PAR 67 76 76
Natalia GUITLER BRA d. Carla BELTRAMI ARG 46 76 62
QF
(1) Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERAN BOL d. (8) Claudia RAZZETO PER 76 36 76
(5) Tatiana BUA ARG d. (4) Joana CORTEZ BRA 61 62
(3) q Andrea BENITEZ ARG d. (7) Nathalia ROSSI BRA 62 46 76
Natalia GUITLER BRA d. q Carmen LOPEZ RUEDA ESP 64 26 62
SF
(1) Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERAN BOL d. (5) Tatiana BUA ARG 62 16 64
(3) q Andrea BENITEZ ARG d. Natalia GUITLER BRA 60 62
Final
(1) Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERAN BOL d. (3) q Andrea BENITEZ ARG 76 06 60

---------------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
'
(1) Andrea BENITEZ/Maria-Vanina GARCIA SOKOL ARG vs Valentina PARRILLA/Ayelen QUINTEROS ARG 64 62
Carmen LOPEZ RUEDA/Nuria PARRIZAS DIAZ ESP vs Marcela Guimaraes BUENO BRA/Luciana SARMENTI ARG 46 61 10-4
(4) Monica PEZZOTTI COL/Aude VERMOEZEN BEL vs Claudia RAZZETO PER/Aranza SALUT ARG 46 16
Aleksandrina NAYDENOVA BUL/Nathalia ROSSI BRA vs Raphaela CHAVES BORGES/Natalia CHENG BRA 75 46 10-1
Estefania DONNET/Fernanda PERROTTA ARG vs Fabiana CHIAPARINI BRA/Rocio GALARZA ARG 67 26
(3) Tatiana BUA ARG/Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL vs Carla BELTRAMI/Guillermina ZUKERMAN ARG 67 36
Katalin MAROSI HUN/Marina TAVARES BRA vs Barbara MONTIEL ARG/Lara RAFFUL BRA 61 61
(2) Joana CORTEZ/Natalia GUITLER BRA vs Rocio Mara DIAZ/Nicol SIGNORINI ARG 60 61
QF
Carmen LOPEZ RUEDA/Nuria PARRIZAS DIAZ ESP d. (1) Andrea BENITEZ/Maria-Vanina GARCIA SOKOL ARG ret
Aleksandrina NAYDENOVA BUL/Nathalia ROSSI BRA d. Claudia RAZZETO PER/Aranza SALUT ARG 36 64 10-8
Fabiana CHIAPARINI BRA/Rocio GALARZA ARG vs Carla BELTRAMI/Guillermina ZUKERMAN ARG 57 26
(2) Joana CORTEZ/Natalia GUITLER BRA vs Katalin MAROSI HUN/Marina TAVARES BRA 57 36
SF
Aleksandrina NAYDENOVA BUL/Nathalia ROSSI BRA d. Carmen LOPEZ RUEDA/Nuria PARRIZAS DIAZ ESP 10 ret
Carla BELTRAMI/Guillermina ZUKERMAN ARG d. Katalin MAROSI HUN/Marina TAVARES BRA 62 63
Final
Carla BELTRAMI/Guillermina ZUKERMAN ARG d. Aleksandrina NAYDENOVA BUL/Nathalia ROSSI BRA 75 62

mundouruguayo
May 2nd, 2008, 05:59 PM
GOOD LUCK MARIA EUGENIA TORRES :yeah:
http://blog.iespana.es/elmundouruguayo

DutchieGirl
May 3rd, 2008, 02:22 AM
GL Aude

James
May 3rd, 2008, 07:58 AM
Qualifying draw:

Andrea Benitez ARG (1) has a bye
Barbara Montiel ARG v. Gisela Herbst ARG
Cecilia Crevani ARG v. Ayelen Quinteros ARG
Carolina Zeballos ARG has a bye

Demi-Manuella Barao-Rodrigues POR (2) has a bye
Lara Rafful BRA v. Ludmila Arias-Moreno ARG
Cecilia Cardenas ARG (WC) v. Melissa Silva BRA
Fiorella Nocino ARG has a bye

Yasmin Enrich ARG (3) has a bye
Guadalupe Ubeda ARG v. Lucia Bosio ARG
Carmen Lopez-Rueda ESP v. Marlene Ryan USA
Jazmin Britos PAR has a bye

Maria-Luz Perlini ARG has a bye
Carla Lucero ARG v. Amira Pirovani ARG
Maria Emilia Manago Cortesini ARG v. Daiana Bazzano ARG
Sofia Vignau ARG has a bye

Mariana Demichelli Vergara PER has a bye
Rocio Maria Diaz ARG v. Catarina Lara Franca BRA
Natalia Chavez ARG v. Verena Piccolo BRA
Luz-Maria Lafranconi ARG v. Paula Iturbide ARG

Karen Johanna Ramirez Rivera COL has a bye
Ana-Maria Chavez Franco PAR v. Marcela-Guimaraes Bueno BRA
Valentina Parrilla ARG v. Camila Posadas ARG
Fernanda Perrotta ARG v. Agustina Sol Eskenazi ARG (WC)

Raphaela Chaves Borges BRA has a bye
Stefania Di Vasto ARG v. Michaela Acosta ARG
Daniela Noceto ARG v. Maria-Eugenia Torres URU
Adriana Pereira PAR v. Maria Belen Mosca ARG

Paula Espinoza Pena CHI has a bye
Andressa Garcia BRA v. Valeria Faccinetti ARG
Maria Sinigaglia ARG v. Nicol Signorini ARG (WC)
Julieta Rodriguez ARG (WC) v. Josella Francisca Valderrama Ahumada CHI

James
May 3rd, 2008, 08:02 AM
QDB: Manago Cortesini and Valderrama Ahumada

DutchieGirl
May 3rd, 2008, 08:34 AM
QDB: Valderrama Ahumada, Benitez (r2)

Boreas
May 3rd, 2008, 08:38 AM
QDB: Perrotta and Valderrama Ahumada

tobi
May 3rd, 2008, 02:34 PM
QDB: Manago Cortesini & Valderrama Ahumada

Freakan
May 3rd, 2008, 02:44 PM
QDB: Manago Cortesini, Valderrama Ahumada

Equus
May 3rd, 2008, 03:51 PM
Q.DB: Manago Cortesini & Valderrama Ahumada

Meelis
May 3rd, 2008, 08:11 PM
QDB: Manago Cortesini and Valderrama Ahumada

navyg
May 3rd, 2008, 08:13 PM
QDB: Manago Cortesini, Enrich (R2)

Brenda fan
May 3rd, 2008, 08:37 PM
QDB: Montiel (r1), Enrich (r2)

LegionArgentina
May 3rd, 2008, 10:52 PM
Some scores
Cardenas def Silva (bra) 6/3-6/1 :yeah:
Pirovani def Lucero 7/5-7/5 :hug:
Manago def Bazzano 6/3-6/1
Iturbide def Lafraconi 6/0-6/0
Nati Chavez def Piccolo 7/5-6/4 :cool:

Some livescores (matches have already finish but i dont know the scores)
Acosta vs Di Vasto 0/6-6/0-2/0*
Torres vs Noceto 6/3-5/3*

polishprodigy
May 3rd, 2008, 10:53 PM
QDB: Ryan and Valderrama Ahumada

LegionArgentina
May 3rd, 2008, 10:55 PM
More scores
Lopez Rueda def Ryan
Valderrama def Rodriguez
Montiel def Herbst

Now scores on www.itftennis.com/womens

juki
May 4th, 2008, 02:48 AM
QDB: Rafful, Manago Cortesini (both R2)

Aguante Gaudio!!
May 4th, 2008, 08:56 PM
Main Draw:

(1)María Alvarez (BOL) vs Fabiana Chiaparini (BRA)
(SE)Aranza Salut (ARG) vs (WC)Estefanía Donnet (ARG)
(Q) vs (Q)
(8)Claudia Razzeto (PER) vs Guadalupe Moreno (ARG)
(4)Joana Cortez (BRA) vs (Q)
Ornella Caron (ARG) vs (WC)Jordana Lujan (ARG)
(WC)Rocío Galarza (ARG) vs (Q)
(5)Tatiana Búa (ARG) vs (WC)Florencia Novillo (ARG)
(7)Nathalia Rossi (BRA) vs Luciana Sarmenti (ARG)
Nuria Parrizas (ESP) vs Aude Vermoezen (BEL)
Guillermina Zukerman (ARG) vs Mónica Pezzotti (COL)
(3)(Q)Andrea Benítez (ARG) vs Aleksandrina Naydenova (BUL)
(6)Karen Kastiblanco (COL) vs (Q)
(Q) vs (Q)
Natalia Cheng (BRA) vs Natalia Guitler (BRA)
(2)María García Sokol (ARG) vs Carla Beltrami (ARG)

Aguante Gaudio!!
May 4th, 2008, 09:22 PM
Qualifyng: Second Round:

(1)(WC)Andrea Benitez (ARG) d. Bárbara Montiel (ARG) 6-3/6-1
Ayelén Quinteros (ARG) d. Carolina Zeballos (ARG) 6-1/6-4
(2)Demi Barao (POR) d. Lara Rafful (BRA) 6-4/6-4
(WC)Cecilia Cardenas (ARG) d. Fiorella Nocino (ARG) 6-1/7-5
(3)Yasmin Enrich (ARG) d. Guadalupe Ubeda (ARG) 6-0/6-2
Carmen Lopez (ESP) d. Jazmin Britos (PAR) 6-0/6-0
Amira Pirovani (ARG) d. (WC)María Luz Perlini (ARG) 6-2/6-4
María Manago (ARG) d. Sofía Vagnau (ARG) 4-6/6-4/6-3
Mariana Demichelli (PER) d. Rocío Díaz (ARG) 6-1/6-1
Paula Iturbide (ARG) d. Natalia Chavez (ARG) 6-0/7-5
Marcela Bueno (BRA) d. Karen Ramirez (COL) 3-6/6-3/6-3
(WC)Agustina Eskenazi (ARG) d. Valentina Parrilla (ARG) 6-2/6-1
Raphaela Chaves (BRA) d. Micaela Acosta (ARG) 6-1/6-3
Adriana Pereira (PAR) d. María Torres (URU) 6-1/6-2
Andressa García (BRA) d. Paula Espinoza (CHI) 6-0/6-1
María Sinigaglia (ARG) d. Josella Valderrama (CHI) 6-3/5-7/6-4

Qualifying Round:

(1)(WC)Andrea Benitez (ARG) d. Ayelén Quinteros (ARG) 6-3/2-6/6-0
(2)Demi Barao (POR) d. (WC)Cecilia Cardenas (ARG) 7-6(2)/7-6(5)
Carmen Lopez (ESP) d. (3)Yasmin Enrich (ARG) 6-3/6-1
Amira Pirovani (ARG) d. María Manago (ARG) 6-0/6-0
Mariana Demichelli (PER) d. Paula Iturbide (ARG) 6-1/6-1
(WC)Agustina Eskenazi (ARG) d. Marcela Bueno (BRA) 6-1/6-2
Adriana Pereira (PAR) d. Raphaela Chaves (BRA) 6-1/6-3
María Sinigaglia (ARG) vs Andressa García (BRA)

Aguante Gaudio!!
May 4th, 2008, 09:25 PM
Agustina Eskenazi, 14 years :eek::);)

navyg
May 4th, 2008, 09:27 PM
W: Salut
RU: Garcia Sokol
MDB: Bua, TBD:Bua (R2)

rated_next
May 5th, 2008, 12:07 AM
Welcome back Andrea and Maria Vanina :)

auntie janie
May 5th, 2008, 01:32 AM
RU: Benitez

DB: Bua, Lopez

DutchieGirl
May 5th, 2008, 05:05 AM
W: Salut
RU: Rossi
DB: Salut, Bua

polishprodigy
May 5th, 2008, 05:07 AM
W: Bua
RU: Garcia-Sokol
DB: Salut, Bua

juki
May 5th, 2008, 05:32 AM
RU: Beltrami

Boreas
May 5th, 2008, 05:55 AM
W: Rossi
RU: Cortez
MDB: Salut and Bua

James
May 5th, 2008, 09:01 AM
W: Salut
RU: Garcia Sokol
DB: Bua and Benitez

Brenda fan
May 5th, 2008, 10:06 AM
W: Salut
RU: Beltrami
DB: Salut

Meelis
May 5th, 2008, 11:17 AM
RU: Bua
DB: Bua and Benitez

Equus
May 5th, 2008, 12:32 PM
Winner: Benitez
RU: Alvarez-Teran
MD DB: Bua(R1)

tobi
May 5th, 2008, 12:38 PM
winner : Benitez
RU : Alvarez-Teran

DB : Salut & Bua

FORZA SARITA
May 5th, 2008, 02:02 PM
W: Bua
RU: Rossi

..ikke..
May 5th, 2008, 03:41 PM
Garcia Sokol
RU: Salut
DB: Bua and Salut

Freakan
May 5th, 2008, 03:42 PM
W: Benitez
RU: Bua
DB: Bua, Alvarez-Teran

germex
May 5th, 2008, 05:22 PM
RU: Tatiana Bua

tobi
May 5th, 2008, 08:39 PM
Main Draw

First Round

(1)Maria-Fernanda Alvarez-Teran (BOL) v Fabiana Chiaparini (BRA)
(SE)Aranza Salut (ARG) v (wc)Estefania Donnet (ARG)

(Q)Agustina Sol Eskenazi (ARG) v (Q)Mariana Demichelli Vergara (PER)
(8)Claudia Razzeto (PER) v Guadalupe Moreno (ARG) 36 64 61

(4)Joana Cortez (BRA) v (Q)Demi-Manuella Barao-Rodrigues (POR)
(wc)Jordana Lujan (ARG) d. Ornella Caron (ARG) 64 76(5)

(wc)Rocio Galarza (ARG) v (Q)Amira Pirovani (ARG)
(5)Tatiana Bua (ARG) v (wc)Maria-Florencia Novillo (ARG) 61 61

(7)Nathalia Rossi (BRA) v Luciana Sarmenti (ARG) 63 75
Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (ESP) d. Aude Vermoezen (BEL) 36 63 62

Guillermina Zukerman (ARG) d. Monica Pezzotti (COL) 75 46 63
(3/Q)Andrea Benitez (ARG) v Aleksandrina Naydenova (BUL)

(6)Karen-Emelia Castiblanco-Duarte (ARG) v (Q)Adriana Pereira (PER)
(Q)Andressa Garcia (BRA) v (Q)Carmen Lopez-Rueda (ESP)

Natalia Guitler (BRA) v Natalia Cheng (BRA) 63 64
Carla Beltami (ARG) d. (2)Maria-Vanina Garcia-Sokol (ARG) 63 46 62

tobi
May 6th, 2008, 09:59 PM
Main Draw

First Round

(1)Maria-Fernanda Alvarez-Teran (BOL) v Fabiana Chiaparini (BRA) 60 64
(SE)Aranza Salut (ARG) v (wc)Estefania Donnet (ARG) 67(4) 64 76(3)

(Q)Agustina Sol Eskenazi (ARG) v (Q)Mariana Demichelli Vergara (PER) 63 63
(8)Claudia Razzeto (PER) v Guadalupe Moreno (ARG) 36 64 61

(4)Joana Cortez (BRA) v (Q)Demi-Manuella Barao-Rodrigues (POR) 63 63
(wc)Jordana Lujan (ARG) d. Ornella Caron (ARG) 64 76(5)

(wc)Rocio Galarza (ARG) v (Q)Amira Pirovani (ARG) 76(5) 62
(5)Tatiana Bua (ARG) v (wc)Maria-Florencia Novillo (ARG) 61 61

(7)Nathalia Rossi (BRA) v Luciana Sarmenti (ARG) 63 75
Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (ESP) d. Aude Vermoezen (BEL) 36 63 62

Guillermina Zukerman (ARG) d. Monica Pezzotti (COL) 75 46 63
(3/Q)Andrea Benitez (ARG) v Aleksandrina Naydenova (BUL) 64 61

(Q)Adriana Pereira (PER) d. (6)Karen-Emelia Castiblanco-Duarte (ARG) 26 76(5) 76(5)
(Q)Carmen Lopez-Rueda (ESP) d. (Q)Andressa Garcia (BRA) 75 76(5)

Natalia Guitler (BRA) v Natalia Cheng (BRA) 63 64
Carla Beltami (ARG) d. (2)Maria-Vanina Garcia-Sokol (ARG) 63 46 62

LegionArgentina
May 6th, 2008, 10:25 PM
I wonder what the hell was thinking the people who thought that Salut would double bagel Estefanía Donnet :tape:
Andrea :hearts:
Agustina :baby: :bolt:
Amira and Vanina :sad:

Katalin Marosi has divorced of her husband and she has a girlfrined who is her coach and also her doubles partner.They play doubles just for fun in this tournament.They won their first round.
They spoke each other in portugues.

spiceboy
May 6th, 2008, 10:27 PM
Katalin Marosi has divored of her husband and she has a girlfrined who is her coach and also her doubles partner.They play doubles just for fun in this tournament.They won their first round.
They spoke each other in portugues.

Loving the gossip :lol:

Nene, has visto a Nuria o Carmen? ;)

tobi
May 7th, 2008, 09:35 PM
2nd Round

(1)Maria-Fernanda Alvarez-Teran (BOL) v (SE)Aranza Salut (ARG) 57 64 64
(8)Claudia Razzeto (PER) v (Q)Agustina Sol Eskenazi (ARG) 64 61

(4)Joana Cortez (BRA) v (wc)Jordana Lujan (ARG) 60 62
(5)Tatiana Bua (ARG) v (wc)Rocio Galarza (ARG) 61 61

(7)Nathalia Rossi (BRA) v Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (ESP) 62 60
(3/Q)Andrea Benitez (ARG) v Guillermina Zukerman (ARG) 61 64

(Q)Carmen Lopez-Rueda (ESP) d. (Q)Adriana Pereira (PER) 67(7) 63 76(7)
Natalia Guitler (BRA) v Carla Beltami (ARG) 46 76(0) 62

Hayato
May 7th, 2008, 09:49 PM
Pereira :mad: so close :(

spiceboy
May 7th, 2008, 09:56 PM
Carmen :bounce:

Aguante Gaudio!!
May 7th, 2008, 10:02 PM
Taty, take the title!!!!!

Brenda fan
May 8th, 2008, 07:24 AM
I wonder what the hell was thinking the people who thought...
Well.. I guess there were no obvious bagels so we tried something since Salut had been playing well lately? :shrug:
But then again, I hate this tournament anyway, since I'm out already:lol:
What happened to those South-American-you-know-who'll-be-in-the-final-months-ahead-tournaments? :)

Equus
May 8th, 2008, 06:56 PM
MD DB: Benitez(QF)

FERLKE
May 8th, 2008, 07:05 PM
4F:

Andrea Benitez d. Nathalia Rossi 6-2 4-6 7-6
Natalia Guitler d. Carmen Lopez Rueda 6-4 2-6 6-2
Tatiana Bua d. Joana Cortez 6-1 6-2

FERLKE
May 8th, 2008, 11:13 PM
Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ(BOL) (1) defeated Claudia RAZZETO (PER) (8) 7-6(3) 3-6 7-6(4)

Semifinal

Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ-TERAN (BOL) (1) Vs Tatiana BUA (ARG) (5)
Andrea BENITEZ (ARG) (3) Vs Natalia GUITLER (BRA)

Juarito
May 9th, 2008, 12:07 AM
Tati should win her first title here :rocker2:

FERLKE
May 9th, 2008, 08:53 PM
SF

3- Andrea Benitez (ARG) d. Natalia Guitler (BRA) 6-0 6-2
M.Fernanda Alvarez (BOL) d. Tatiana Bua (ARG) 6-2 1-6 6-4

Tatiana another SF lost:(, she saved 7 match points!:eek:

Andrea lost her sponsor last year:sad:, i hope she can find a new one

auntie janie
May 9th, 2008, 11:49 PM
Maria Fernanda, I just knew you could reach this final. :kiss:

rated_next
May 10th, 2008, 12:22 AM
nice comeback tournament for Andrea :)

Maria-Fernanda :woohoo: :)
she has won 57 64 64
76 36 76
and now 62 16 64
:eek:

hope she has enough for tomorrow

auntie janie
May 10th, 2008, 11:54 AM
nice comeback tournament for Andrea :)

Maria-Fernanda :woohoo: :)
she has won 57 64 64
76 36 76
and now 62 16 64
:eek:

hope she has enough for tomorrow

Yeah, that's a lot of tennis. I'm just glad she didn't play doubles here -- at least, I don't think she did. Best of luck to her in the final -- I hope she can win. She can take a nap afterwards. :D

rated_next
May 10th, 2008, 06:22 PM
Finals:

Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ-TERAN (BOL) (1) defeated Andrea BENITEZ (ARG) (3) 7-6(4) 0-6 6-0 :D :)

:woohoo:
first title for 2008 -- keep it up

LegionArgentina
May 10th, 2008, 06:25 PM
Andrea :hug:
She is up 4/2 in the tie-break :tears:

tobi
May 10th, 2008, 06:51 PM
What a score in the final :lol:

Eugenia
May 10th, 2008, 09:35 PM
Andrea :sad:

Doubles Final

BELTRAMI (ARG) / ZUKERMAN (ARG) defeated NAYDENOVA (BUL) / ROSSI (BRA) 7-5 6-2

Congratulations Carla and Guillermina! :bigclap:

auntie janie
May 10th, 2008, 10:59 PM
Finals:

Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ-TERAN (BOL) (1) defeated Andrea BENITEZ (ARG) (3) 7-6(4) 0-6 6-0 :D :)

:woohoo:
first title for 2008 -- keep it up

Woooohoooooo MFAT! :bounce::clap2::music::rocker::banana::aparty: :yippee::bigclap::dance:

FERLKE
May 11th, 2008, 12:56 AM
:bigcry: