PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Edinburgh, Great Britain, May05, winner: Marcella Koek


Xian
May 2nd, 2008, 09:03 AM
10,000$ Edinburgh, Great Britain

The Scottish Open

Surface: Clay



http://www.scotland.de/wScot/Bilder_Auswahlseiten/Edinburgh_Castle_STB.jpg


http://www.tennisscotland.org/tennis/upload/poster1.jpg



Edinburgh (pronounced (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet) /ˈɛdɪnb(ə)rə/; Scottish Gaelic (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scottish_Gaelic_language): D¨n ╚ideann) is the capital (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital) of Scotland (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scotland) and its second-largest city (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City_status_in_the_United_Kingdom).[1] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edinburgh#_note-0) It is situated on the east coast of the central lowlands (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scottish_Lowlands), on the south shore of the Firth of Forth (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Firth_of_Forth), on the North sea (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_sea) and, because of its rugged setting and vast collection of Medieval and Georgian Architecture (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georgian_Architecture) including numerous stone tenements (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tenements), it is one of the most dramatic cities in Europe. It forms the City of Edinburgh council area (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Council_area); the city council area (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City_of_Edinburgh_Council) includes urban Edinburgh and a 30sq mile rural area.
It has been the capital of Scotland since 1437 and is the seat of the Scottish Parliament (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scottish_Parliament). The city was one of the major centres of the enlightenment (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Age_of_Enlightenment) (see also Scottish Enlightenment (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scottish_Enlightenment)), led by the University of Edinburgh (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/University_of_Edinburgh), gaining the nickname Athens of the North. The Old Town (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_Town%2C_Edinburgh) and New Town (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Town_of_Edinburgh) districts of Edinburgh were listed as a UNESCO (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_Nations_Educational%2C_Scientific_and_Cultu ral_Organization)World Heritage Site (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_Heritage_Site) in 1995. There are over 4,500 listed buildings (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Listed_buildings) within its limits, including around 22,000 listed properties, the most of any city in Britain. In the census of 2001 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/UK_census_2001), Edinburgh had a total resident population of 448,624, making it the 7th largest city in the United Kingdom (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_Kingdom).[2] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edinburgh#_note-1)
Edinburgh is well-known for the annual Edinburgh Festival (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edinburgh_Festival), a collection of official and independent festivals held annually over about four weeks from early August. The number of visitors attracted to Edinburgh for the Festival, is roughly equal to the settled population of the city.[citation needed] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Citing_sources) The most famous of these events are the Edinburgh Fringe (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edinburgh_Fringe) (the largest performing arts festival in the world), the Edinburgh International Festival (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edinburgh_International_Festival), the Edinburgh Military Tattoo (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edinburgh_Military_Tattoo), and the Edinburgh International Film Festival (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edinburgh_International_Film_Festival)

Previous Winners:
1998(25000$): Denisa CHLADKOVA CZE d. Joanne WARD GBR 63 62
1999(50000$): Angeles MONTOLIO ESP d. Patricia WARTUSCH AUT 63 64
1999(25000$): Petra MANDULA HUN d. Tzipi OBZILER ISR 60 46 75
2000(25000$): Maria-Jose MARTINEZ SANCHEZ ESP d. Zsofia GUBACSI HUN 62 63
2001(25000$): Zsofia GUBACSI HUN d. Syna SCHMIDLE GER 64 64
2002(25000$): Barbora STRYCOVA CZE d. Sofia ARVIDSSON SWE 46 64 76
2003: Elise TAMAELA NED d. Jane O┤DONOGHUE GBR 63 63
2004: Ekatarina KOZHOKINA RUS d. Elke CLIJSTERS BEL 61 64
2005: Ekatarina KOZHOKINA RUS d. Melanie SOUTH GBR 64 63
2006: Mari ANDERSSON SWE d. Yanina WICKMAYER BEL 06 61 63
2007: Surina DE BEER RSA d. Alice BALDUCCI ITA 62 62

2008 Draws


--------------------------
Quali
(1) Jade WINDLEY GBR vs bye
Jodie WILLIAMS GBR vs Emily ASKEW GBR 46 64 36
(2) Ana SALAS LOZANO ESP vs bye
Sophie PROCTOR GBR vs Melanie OOSTERHOF GER 26 62 26
(3) Lucy WARBURTON GBR vs bye
Rosanna HATCH GBR vs Emma HILES AUS 63 62
(4) Volha DUKO BLR vs bye
Laura COLLINS GBR vs Melissa LAHARRAGUE FRA 61 16 06
Michaela INCE GBR vs bye
Aimee JARRATT GBR vs Leigh KASPEREK GBR 61 62
Monia PEDERZOLI ITA vs bye
Alexandra WALKER GBR vs Meli GARCIA TRUCHADO ESP 64 36 26
Jessica BUDD GBR
Visnja VULETIC SRB vs Laura REVERT OROZ ESP ret Vuletic
Georgina BASTICK GBR vs bye
Hanna HUME GBR vs Lottie FOX GBR 26 46
2nd round
(1) Jade WINDLEY GBR d. Emily ASKEW GBR 62 61
(2) Ana SALAS LOZANO ESP d. Melanie OOSTERHOF GER 63 62
(3) Lucy WARBURTON GBR d. Rosanna HATCH GBR 67 76 61
(4) Volha DUKO BLR d. Melissa LAHARRAGUE FRA 46 60 60
Aimee JARRATT GBR d. Michela INCE GBR 63 61
Monia PEDERZOLI ITA d. Meli GARCIA TRUCHADO ESP 63 62
Laura REVERT OROZ ESP d. Jessica BUDD GBR 60 62
Georgina BASTICK GBR d. Lottie FOX GBR 61 61

------------------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Federica DI SARRA ITA vs wc Jennifer REN GBR 60 62
Monika KRAUZE POL vs Patrycja SANDUSKA POL 46 36
q Lucy WARBURTON GBR vs q Volha DUKO BLR 46 76 46
(7) Elizabeth THOMAS GBR vs Kinnie LAISNE FRA 46 06
(3) Jade CURTIS GBR vs Camille SAPENE FRA 67 36
Stephanie CORNISH GBR vs q Monia PEDERZOLI ITA 36 62 60
Bibiane SCHOOFS NED vs Alice BALDUCCI ITA 63 64
LL Rosanna HATCH GBR vs Giorgia MORTELLO ITA 36 46
(5) Soetkin VAN DEUN BEL vs Jocelyn RAE GBR 36 16
Kristina STEIERT GER vs q Jade WINDLEY GBR 36 16
wc Amy SARGEANT GBR vs LL Melanie OOSTERHOF GER 63 61
(4) Fernanda HERMENGILDO BRA vs Biljana PAVLOVA BUL 60 46 16
(6) Alice MORONI ITA vs Yasmin CLARKE GBR 57 61 46
q Aimee JARRATT GBR vs q Georgina BASTICK GBR 06 75 63
q Laura REVERT OROZ ESP vs wc Amy ASKEW GBR 46 26
(2) Marcella KOEK NED vs q Ana SALAS LOZANO ESP 61 61
2nd round
(1) Federica DI SARRA ITA d. Patrycja SANDUSKA POL 60 64
q Volha DUKO BLR d. Kinnie LAISNE FRA 62 64
Stephanie CORNISH GBR d. Camille SAPENE FRA 75 62
Bibiane SCHOOFS NED d. Giorgia MORTELLO ITA 76 63
q Jade WINDLEY GBR d. Jocelyn RAE GBR 46 64 62
Biljana PAVLOVA BUL d. wc Amy SARGEANT GBR 62 63
Yasmin CLARKE GBR d. q Aimme JARRATT GBR 60 62
(2) Marcella KOEK NED d. wc Amy ASKEW GBR 63 64
QF
(1) Federica DI SARRA ITA d. q Volha DUKO BLR 62 63
Bibiane SCHOOFS NED d. Stephanie CORNISH GBR 64 63
Biljana PAVLOVA BUL d. q Jade WINDLEY GBR 63 61
(2) Marcella KOEK NED d. Yasmin CLARKE GBR 63 62
SF
Bibiane SCHOOFS NED d. (1) Federica DI SARRA ITA 61 46 64
(2) Marcella KOEK NED d. Biljana PAVLOVA BUL 62 63
Final
(2) Marcella KOEK NED d. Bibiane SCHOOFS NED 61 46 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Jade CURTIS/Elizabeth THOMAS GBR vs bye
Jocelyn RAE/Jade WINDLEY GBR vs Volha DUKO BLR/Emma HILES AUS 26 63 7-10
Emily and Amy ASKEW GBR vs Georgina BASTICK/Lottie FOX GBR 61 61
(2) Biljana PAVLOVA BUL/Soetkin VAN DEUN BEL vs Yasmin CLARKE/Stephanie CORNISH GBR 76 76
SF
(1) Jade CURTIS/Elizabeth THOMAS GBR d. Volha DUKO BLR/Emma HILES AUS 60 62
(2) Biljana PAVLOVA BUL/Soetkin VAN DEUN BEL d. Emily and Amy ASKEW GBR 60 62
Final
(1) Jade CURTIS/Elizabeth THOMAS GBR d. (2) Biljana PAVLOVA BUL/Soetkin VAN DEUN BEL 61 76

ozfan44
May 3rd, 2008, 03:02 AM
Good Luck Emma and also Jade Curtis

DutchieGirl
May 3rd, 2008, 03:52 AM
Go Bibi & Marcella, and Soetkin

Xian
May 5th, 2008, 09:53 AM
Quali
(1) Jade WINDLEY GBR vs bye
Jodie WILLIAMS GBR vs Emily ASKEW GBR
(2) Ana SALAS LOZANO ESP vs bye
Sophie PROCTOR GBR vs Melanie OOSTERHOF GER
(3) Lucy WARBURTON GBR vs bye
Rosanna HATCH GBR vs Emma HILES AUS
(4) Volha DUKO BLR vs bye
Laura COLLINS GBR vs Melissa LAHARRAGUE FRA
Michaela INCE GBR vs bye
Aimee JARRATT GBR vs Leigh KASPEREK GBR
Monia PEDERZOLI ITA vs bye
Alexandra WALKER GBR vs Meli GARCIA TRUCHADO ESP
Jessica BUDD GBR
Visnja VULETIC SRB vs Laura REVERT OROZ ESP
Georgina BASTICK GBR vs bye
Hanna HUME GBR vs Lottie FOX GBR

James
May 5th, 2008, 10:06 AM
QDB: Duko and Salas Lozano (both 2R)

Brenda fan
May 5th, 2008, 10:44 AM
QDB: Oosterhof, Duko(r2)

Meelis
May 5th, 2008, 12:18 PM
QDB: Duko and Salas Lozano (both r2)

Boreas
May 5th, 2008, 12:21 PM
QDB: Collins and Hatch

tobi
May 5th, 2008, 01:39 PM
QDB: Askew (R1) & Duko (R2)

Freakan
May 5th, 2008, 04:05 PM
QDB: Askew, Duko

..ikke..
May 5th, 2008, 05:25 PM
QDB: Duko and Salas Lozano

Equus
May 5th, 2008, 06:05 PM
Q.DB: Ince & Duko(both R2)

navyg
May 5th, 2008, 06:41 PM
QDB: Duko and Salas Lozano (Both R2)

tobi
May 5th, 2008, 09:19 PM
Singles Qualifying Draw - 1st Round Results

(1) Jade WINDLEY GBR vs bye
Emily ASKEW GBR d. Jodie WILLIAMS GBR 64 46 63

(2) Ana SALAS LOZANO ESP vs bye
Melanie OOSTERHOF GER d. Sophie PROCTOR GBR 62 26 62

(3) Lucy WARBURTON GBR vs bye
Rosanna HATCH GBR vs Emma HILES AUS 63 62

(4) Volha DUKO BLR vs bye
Melissa LAHARRAGUE FRA d. Laura COLLINS GBR 16 61 60

Michaela INCE GBR vs bye
Aimee JARRATT GBR vs Leigh KASPEREK GBR 61 62

Monia PEDERZOLI ITA vs bye
Meli GARCIA TRUCHADO ESP d. Alexandra WALKER GBR 46 63 62

Jessica BUDD GBR
Laura REVERT OROZ ESP d. Visnja VULETIC SRB w/o

Georgina BASTICK GBR vs bye
Lottie FOX GBR d. Hanna HUME GBR 62 64

DutchieGirl
May 6th, 2008, 01:18 AM
QDB: r2 Duko, Jarratt

polishprodigy
May 6th, 2008, 02:59 AM
QDB: Duko, Windley (both r2)

juki
May 6th, 2008, 06:07 AM
QDB: Dulko, Windley (both R2)

nouf
May 6th, 2008, 11:43 PM
message of camille sapene from edinburgh http://www.wtatour.fr/showthread.php?p=7705#post7705
she plays against jade curtis at 2pm
good luck camille

*hingis_forever*
May 7th, 2008, 05:23 AM
DI SARRA, Federica (ITA) 1 vs. WC REN, Jennifer (GBR)
KRAUZE, Monika (POL) vs. SANDUSKA, Patrycja (POL)

Q WARBURTON, Lucy (GBR) vs. Q DUKO, Volha (BLR)
LAISNE, Kinnie (FRA) vs. THOMAS, Elizabeth (GBR) 7

CURTIS, Jade (GBR) 3 vs. SAPENE, Camille (FRA)
CORNISH, Stephanie (GBR) vs. Q PEDERZOLI, Monia (ITA)

SCHOOFS, Bibiane (NED) vs. BALDUCCI, Alice (ITA)
MORTELLO, Giorgia (ITA) vs. BROADY, Naomi (GBR) 8

VAN DEUN, Soetkin (BEL) 5 vs. RAE, Jocelyn (GBR)
STEIERT, Kristina (GER) vs. Q WINDLEY, Jade (GBR)

WC SARGEANT, Amy (GBR) vs. DOUTRELANT, Louise (FRA)
PAVLOVA, Biljana (BUL) vs. HERMENEGILDO, Fernanda (BRA) 4

MORONI, Alice (ITA) 6 vs. CLARKE, Yasmin (GBR)
Q JARRATT, Aimee (GBR) vs. Q BASTICK, Georgina (GBR)

Q REVERT-OROZ, Laura (ESP) vs. WC ASKEW, Amy (GBR)
Q SALAS-LOZANO, Ana (ESP) vs. KOEK, Marcella (NED) 2

*hingis_forever*
May 7th, 2008, 05:33 AM
Jen gets top seed! :mad: But it's winnable!
Jade C. has a tough opener but if she can get through that than I can see her going deep.
Steph should win her first round and hopefully she can play Jade in round two!!
Naomi has a tough draw! :(
I'd like to see a Rae-Windley second round but both have tricky openers.
Yaz also has a tough opener but should make quarters if she gets past Moroni.
Amy should win her first round and get her first ranking point! :D

DutchieGirl
May 7th, 2008, 05:38 AM
W: Schoofs
RU: Koek
DB: Di Sarra, Sanduska

*hingis_forever*
May 7th, 2008, 05:42 AM
W: Curtis
RU: Clarke
DB: Askew, Sanduska

Boreas
May 7th, 2008, 06:12 AM
W: Koek
RU: Laisne
MDB: Di Sarra and Moroni

James
May 7th, 2008, 06:28 AM
W: Schoofs
RU: Koek
DB: Revert-Oroz and Moroni

nouf
May 7th, 2008, 07:17 AM
allez louise camille et kinnie

Brenda fan
May 7th, 2008, 08:26 AM
W: Schoofs
RU: Clarke

nouf
May 7th, 2008, 08:53 AM
little information
louise doutrelant doesn't play tournament!
no show -500$ erf

Meelis
May 7th, 2008, 08:57 AM
W: Curtis
RU: Clarke

Freakan
May 7th, 2008, 09:56 AM
W: Koek
RU: Di Sarra

nouf
May 7th, 2008, 10:21 AM
W: sapene
RU: di Sarra

Equus
May 7th, 2008, 11:00 AM
W: Koek
RU: Schoofs

auntie janie
May 7th, 2008, 12:19 PM
W: Moroni
RU: Schoofs

DB: Di Sarra, Moroni

..ikke..
May 7th, 2008, 12:28 PM
Winner: Curtis
RU: Koek
DB: Di Sarra and Moroni

tobi
May 7th, 2008, 12:38 PM
Winner : Moroni
RU : Schoofs

DB : Di Sarra & Koek

FORZA SARITA
May 7th, 2008, 12:50 PM
W: Curtis
RU: Koek

navyg
May 7th, 2008, 01:11 PM
W: Schoofs
RU: Koek
MDB: Di Sarra, Revert-Oroz

TheBoiledEgg
May 7th, 2008, 01:16 PM
good luck in MD to

Q DUKO, Volha (BLR)
CURTIS, Jade (GBR) 3
CORNISH, Stephanie (GBR)
SCHOOFS, Bibiane (NED)
BROADY, Naomi (GBR) 8
RAE, Jocelyn (GBR)
Q WINDLEY, Jade (GBR)
WC SARGEANT, Amy (GBR)

Mommiej
May 7th, 2008, 01:47 PM
Koek won 6-1, 6-1

jamatthews
May 7th, 2008, 03:03 PM
Bibiane Schoof (Ned) bt Alice Balducci (Ita) 6-3 6-4

Jade Windley (Gbr) bt Kristina Steiert (Ger) 6-3 6-1

Amy Sargeant (Gbr) bt Melanie Oosterhof (Ger) 6-3 6-1

Yasmin Clarke (Gbr) bt Alice Moroni (Ita) 7-5 1-6 6-4

Marcella Koek (Ned) bt Ana Salas-Lozano (Spa) 6-1 6-1

FORZA SARITA
May 7th, 2008, 03:05 PM
Alice M on clay:spit:

Chris 84
May 7th, 2008, 03:06 PM
Well done Bibi :rocker2:

TheBoiledEgg
May 7th, 2008, 03:10 PM
OMG OMG Amy won a MD match :woohoo: :hug:
jade ;) :yeah:
Bibi :woohoo: :kiss:

*hingis_forever*
May 7th, 2008, 04:11 PM
Bibiane Schoof (Ned) bt Alice Balducci (Ita) 6-3 6-4

Jade Windley (Gbr) bt Kristina Steiert (Ger) 6-3 6-1

Amy Sargeant (Gbr) bt Melanie Oosterhof (Ger) 6-3 6-1

Yasmin Clarke (Gbr) bt Alice Moroni (Ita) 7-5 1-6 6-4

Marcella Koek (Ned) bt Ana Salas-Lozano (Spa) 6-1 6-1
WOW! Great start girls!!! :eek:

JAMESYBABY!
May 7th, 2008, 04:55 PM
Jade Windley (Gbr) bt Kristina Steiert (Ger) 6-3 6-1
Amy Sargeant (Gbr) bt Melanie Oosterhof (Ger) 6-3 6-1
Yasmin Clarke (Gbr) bt Alice Moroni (Ita) 7-5 1-6 6-4

:D:D,, this is a excellent start for us girls,, im really please about Amy,, she will go higher up the rankings,, i guess the doubles final last year gave her alot of confidence :D,,
other girls to :yeah:

Highlandman
May 7th, 2008, 05:32 PM
Oh, horrible day for the German girls. And both lost with same result :unsure: :lol:

paul_masterton
May 7th, 2008, 05:46 PM
Clarke was 2-4 down in the third

Rae won convincingly

Ren got thumped and was completely outclassed

Jarrett bt Bastick 06 75 62

Broady was a no show so Hatch got in

*hingis_forever*
May 7th, 2008, 05:48 PM
Joss :yeah:
Jen :sad: Tough draw! Would of hoped for a more competitive match though!
Naomi :confused:

FORZA SARITA
May 7th, 2008, 05:52 PM
so Di Sarra won:banana:

nouf
May 7th, 2008, 06:17 PM
sorry guys nouf effect! :-)

camille sapene def jade curtis 7-6 6-3 yepeeeee

nouf
May 7th, 2008, 06:30 PM
little report of camille of her match
http://www.wtatour.fr/showthread.php?p=7737#post7737 :-) she won with injury! rulez

*hingis_forever*
May 7th, 2008, 06:33 PM
Jade :help:

TheBoiledEgg
May 7th, 2008, 06:36 PM
Broady was a no show so Hatch got in

Naomi :rolleyes: :o

TheBoiledEgg
May 7th, 2008, 06:37 PM
Kinnie Laisne (Fra) bt Elizabeth Thomas (Gbr) 6-4 6-0
Giorgia Mortello (ita) bt Rosanna Hatch (Gbr) 6-3 6-4
Jocelyn Rae (Gbr) bt Soetkin Van Deun (Bel) 6-3 6-1
Aimee Jarratt (Gbr) bt Georgina Bastick (Gbr) 0-6 7-5 6-3,

Geoffrey91
May 7th, 2008, 06:37 PM
Camille the best ;)

She said she's injured and it's really painful but she still wanna win !

paul_masterton
May 7th, 2008, 06:50 PM
Liz :rolleyes:
Jade :rolleyes:

James
May 7th, 2008, 07:11 PM
Bibi and Marcella :yeah:

IMPOSSIBLE
May 7th, 2008, 07:31 PM
Jade :o

*hingis_forever*
May 7th, 2008, 07:50 PM
Biljana Pavlova (Bul) bt Fernanda Hermenegildo (Bra) 0-6 6-4 6-1

Amy Askew (Gbr) bt Laura Revert-Oroz (Spa) 6-4 6-2

Patrycia Sanduska (Pol) bt Monika Krauze (Pol) 6-4 6-3

Volha Duko (Blr) bt Lucy Warburton (Gbr) 6-4 6-7 (7-5) 6-4

Stephanie Cornish (Gbr) bt Monia Pederzoli (Ita) 3-6 6-2 6-0,

*hingis_forever*
May 7th, 2008, 07:50 PM
Amy :yeah:
Steph :bounce:
Lucy :sad:

TheBoiledEgg
May 7th, 2008, 09:15 PM
Volha ;) :yeah:
Steph ;) :D

Jade :( :sad:

Brenda fan
May 7th, 2008, 09:27 PM
Bibi, Marcella :yeah:

Brenda fan
May 7th, 2008, 09:27 PM
DB: Schoofs (r2)

Iceland
May 7th, 2008, 11:07 PM
Great win for Camille :yeah:.

DutchieGirl
May 8th, 2008, 01:53 AM
:D Bibi & Marcella

NoChokes
May 8th, 2008, 01:09 PM
Rae GBR-Windley GBR - 6-4 4-6 0-0
Sargeant GBR-Pavlova BUL - 2-6 *1-4
di Sarra ITA-Sanduska POL - di Sarra won in straights
Duko BLR-Laisne FRA - Duko up a set and *5-2

FORZA SARITA
May 8th, 2008, 01:10 PM
Fede:woohoo: shame that they didn't give you a WC for Rome:weirdo:

TheBoiledEgg
May 8th, 2008, 01:23 PM
Amy :( :sad:

go Volha ;) finish her

Jade vs Jocelyn into final set ;)
c'mon Jocelyn

NoChokes
May 8th, 2008, 02:35 PM
Duko and Pavlova won in straights.

Windley won 6-2 in the third.

TheBoiledEgg
May 8th, 2008, 03:32 PM
Jocelyn :(

TheBoiledEgg
May 8th, 2008, 03:33 PM
Federica Di Sarra (Ita) bt Patrycia Sanduska (Pol) 6-0 6-4

Volha Duko (Blr) bt Kinnie Laisne (Fra) 6-4 6-2

Jade Windley (Gbr) bt Jocelyn Rae (Gbr) 4-6 6-4 6-2

Biljana Pavlova (Bul) bt Amy Sargeant (Gbr) 6-2 6-3

JAMESYBABY!
May 8th, 2008, 04:04 PM
Jade Windley (Gbr) bt Jocelyn Rae (Gbr) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Biljana Pavlova (Bul) bt Amy Sargeant (Gbr) 6-2 6-3

Any :sad:
jade :eek:
joc :sad:

nouf
May 8th, 2008, 04:28 PM
kinnie was injuried , her back

NoChokes
May 8th, 2008, 04:30 PM
Yasmin won in straights, not sure of details though.

JAMESYBABY!
May 8th, 2008, 04:34 PM
NoChockiessss,, how did u get the results??

NoChokes
May 8th, 2008, 04:39 PM
Relaying from britishtennis.net.

They're in text contact.

JAMESYBABY!
May 8th, 2008, 05:04 PM
Cornish GBR v Sapene FRA - 7-5 4-2 (was 4-0)
Askew GBR v Koek NED - Amy down a set & 2-4

:p,,,

come on cornish :D

ptitnavet
May 8th, 2008, 05:16 PM
where you have live scores?

NoChokes
May 8th, 2008, 05:20 PM
Cornish won the second 6-2. Koek finished her match off too.

JAMESYBABY!
May 8th, 2008, 06:48 PM
cornish :rocker2:

*hingis_forever*
May 8th, 2008, 07:06 PM
Jade :D
Joss :sad:
Steph :eek: :woohoo:
Amy :sad:

Equus
May 8th, 2008, 07:40 PM
It's a bad loss from Camille :(

JAMESYBABY!
May 8th, 2008, 10:05 PM
liz thomas is in the final with jade curtis in doubles :lol:,, they have only won 1 match in doing so tho :lol: (2 byes : help:)

TheBoiledEgg
May 8th, 2008, 10:13 PM
Steph C ;)

FORZA SARITA
May 9th, 2008, 04:23 PM
any result?:p

Brenda fan
May 9th, 2008, 04:46 PM
A Dutch tennis site reports both Koek and Schoofs won in two sets:)

TheBoiledEgg
May 9th, 2008, 05:39 PM
Federica Di Sarra (Ita) bt Volha Duko (Blr) 6-2 6-3

Bibiane Schoofs (Ned) bt Stephanie Cornish (Gbr) 6-4 6-3

Biljana Pavola (Bul) bt Jade Windley (Gbr) 6-3 6-1

Marcella Coek (Ned) bt Yasmin Clarke (Gbr) 6-3 6-2,

TheBoiledEgg
May 9th, 2008, 05:40 PM
Volha :mad: :(

Bibi ;) :woohoo:
Jade :( :(

FORZA SARITA
May 9th, 2008, 05:50 PM
Fede:woohoo:

JAMESYBABY!
May 9th, 2008, 05:59 PM
Bibiane Schoofs (Ned) bt Stephanie Cornish (Gbr) 6-4 6-3
Biljana Pavola (Bul) bt Jade Windley (Gbr) 6-3 6-1
Marcella Coek (Ned) bt Yasmin Clarke (Gbr) 6-3 6-2,

brits:mad:

James
May 9th, 2008, 06:22 PM
Federica Di Sarra (Ita) bt Volha Duko (Blr) 6-2 6-3

Bibiane Schoofs (Ned) bt Stephanie Cornish (Gbr) 6-4 6-3

Biljana Pavola (Bul) bt Jade Windley (Gbr) 6-3 6-1

Marcella Coek (Ned) bt Yasmin Clarke (Gbr) 6-3 6-2,

It's Koek, not Coek.

jamatthews
May 9th, 2008, 06:38 PM
It's Koek, not Coek.

Blame rubbish BBC. ;)

James
May 9th, 2008, 06:48 PM
Blame rubbish BBC. ;)

I expected better of TBE though. ;)

JAMESYBABY!
May 9th, 2008, 06:49 PM
Liz won her second doubles title of the year:D,,,with jade

( however they only won 2 matches to do so :lol:)

James
May 9th, 2008, 06:50 PM
Go Bibi and Marcella. Make it a Dutch final. :cool:

Chris 84
May 9th, 2008, 08:32 PM
Keep it up Bibi :rocker2:

IMPOSSIBLE
May 9th, 2008, 09:16 PM
Doubles

1st Round

CURTIS (GBR) / THOMAS (GBR) (1) BYE
RAE (GBR) / WINDLEY (GBR) BYE
DUKO (BLR) / HILES (AUS) BYE
ASKEW (GBR) / ASKEW (GBR) BYE
BASTICK (GBR) / FOX (GBR) BYE
CLARKE (GBR) / CORNISH (GBR) BYE
PAVLOVA (BUL) / VAN DEUN (BEL) (2) BYE

Quarterfinal

CURTIS (GBR) / THOMAS (GBR) (1) defeated () / ()
DUKO (BLR) / HILES (AUS) defeated RAE (GBR) / WINDLEY (GBR) 6-2 3-6 [10-7]
ASKEW (GBR) / ASKEW (GBR) defeated BASTICK (GBR) / FOX (GBR) 6-1 6-1
PAVLOVA (BUL) / VAN DEUN (BEL) (2) defeated CLARKE (GBR) / CORNISH (GBR) 7-6(2) 7-6(8)

Semifinal

CURTIS (GBR) / THOMAS (GBR) (1) defeated DUKO (BLR) / HILES (AUS) 6-3 6-0
PAVLOVA (BUL) / VAN DEUN (BEL) (2) defeated ASKEW (GBR) / ASKEW (GBR) 6-0 6-2

Final

CURTIS (GBR) / THOMAS (GBR) (1) defeated PAVLOVA (BUL) / VAN DEUN (BEL) (2) 6-1 7-6(5)

rated_next
May 10th, 2008, 01:06 AM
Federica :)
Bibiane :)

CCCP1
May 10th, 2008, 01:41 AM
Win it Biljana :D

DutchieGirl
May 10th, 2008, 08:09 AM
:bounce: Bibi, Marce

Bulgaria
May 10th, 2008, 10:28 AM
Haide Biljana. Make it to the final.

Tim de Misafan
May 10th, 2008, 02:50 PM
Semifinal:

Bibiane Schoofs (Ned) def. Federica Di Sarra (Ita)(1) 6-1 4-6 6-4
Marcella Koek (Ned)(2) def. Biljana Pavlova (Bul) 6-2 6-3

:)

DutchieGirl
May 10th, 2008, 02:52 PM
:woohoo:

FORZA SARITA
May 10th, 2008, 03:13 PM
Fede:tape:

auntie janie
May 10th, 2008, 03:14 PM
An all-(Ned) final! Fun. :)

DutchieGirl
May 10th, 2008, 03:20 PM
Fede:tape:

Yes, because Bibi sucks so much. :p

rated_next
May 10th, 2008, 03:20 PM
Federica :sad:

James
May 10th, 2008, 03:24 PM
Bibi and Marcella :yeah: May the best one win.

Chris 84
May 10th, 2008, 03:26 PM
Go Bibi! :rocker:
Take the title :rocker2:

FORZA SARITA
May 10th, 2008, 03:26 PM
Yes, because Bibi sucks so much. :p

i said something about her?:rolleyes:

DutchieGirl
May 10th, 2008, 03:27 PM
i said something about her?:rolleyes:

Oh take a chill pill. I did put a ":p" at the end of my post. And I just mean it's not so bad that Fede lost, because Bibi is also a good player. No need to ":tape:" Fede. :shrug:

FORZA SARITA
May 10th, 2008, 03:31 PM
Oh take a chill pill. I did put a ":p" at the end of my post. And I just mean it's not so bad that Fede lost, because Bibi is also a good player. No need to ":tape:" Fede. :shrug:

on clay i expected her to win and i'm sure if she lost yesterday she would have taken Brianti's WC in Rome so it's a bit disappointing she lost in semi:shrug:

DutchieGirl
May 10th, 2008, 03:33 PM
on clay i expected her to win and i'm sure if she lost yesterday she would have taken Brianti's WC in Rome so it's a bit disappointing she lost in semi:shrug:

Well your expectations were wrong. :p And would she necessarily have won any matches in Rome anyway?

FORZA SARITA
May 10th, 2008, 03:35 PM
Well your expectations were wrong. :p And would she necessarily have won any matches in Rome anyway?

who care if she would have won a match:tape: she's only 17 and lives not far from there so would have been a good experience...

DutchieGirl
May 10th, 2008, 03:38 PM
who care if she would have won a match:tape: she's only 17 and lives not far from there so would have been a good experience...

Geez - you take everything I say the wrong way.

TheBoiledEgg
May 10th, 2008, 03:39 PM
Bibi ;) :woohoo: ;)
go win it :kiss: :hug:

FORZA SARITA
May 10th, 2008, 03:45 PM
Geez - you take everything I say the wrong way.

:o:lol:

DutchieGirl
May 10th, 2008, 03:46 PM
:o:lol:

Well, I never said she shouldn't play Rome if she had the opportunity - I just asked did she have much chance there.

tobi
May 10th, 2008, 08:02 PM
Marcella :)

Brenda fan
May 10th, 2008, 09:35 PM
Go Bibi!!:bounce:

Mommiej
May 11th, 2008, 02:43 PM
Koek def. Schoofs 6-1, 4-6, 6-3

TheBoiledEgg
May 11th, 2008, 02:55 PM
Bibi :( :sad: :(

rated_next
May 11th, 2008, 03:20 PM
oh Bibiane :( :(

Congrats Marcella :) :worship:

Brenda fan
May 11th, 2008, 09:03 PM
too bad Bibi... but then again; making the final while not feeling well:)

tobi
May 11th, 2008, 09:32 PM
Congrats Marcella :)