PDA

View Full Version : NCAA Singles and Doubles Selections


Tennisace
Apr 30th, 2008, 09:59 PM
This year's participants.

WTen: 2008 NCAA D-I Women's Singles And Doubles Selections
April 30, 2008
NCAA

INDIANAPOLIS--The NCAA Division I Women’s Tennis Subcommittee has selected the 64 singles players and 32 doubles teams that will compete in the 2008 NCAA Division I Women’s Tennis Championships.

The singles and doubles competition will be conducted May 21-26 at the Michael D. Case Tennis Center in Tulsa, Oklahoma, following the conclusion of the team championship (May 15-20). The University of Tulsa will serve as host.

All matches shall be the best of three sets. Regular scoring and a 12-point tiebreaker at six games all will be used for all matches.

Automatic qualification into the Division I singles championships will be awarded to any conference with one or more eligible singles players ranked in the ITA Top 125 for eligible/entered singles players. For conferences with more than one singles player within the ITA Top 125 eligible/entered singles players, the subcommittee will apply the NCAA selection criteria to determine which student-athlete is the automatic qualifier from those conferences.

Automatic qualification into the Division I doubles championships will be awarded to any conference with one or more eligible doubles teams ranked in the ITA Top 60 for eligible/entered doubles teams. For conferences with more than one doubles team within the ITA Top 60
eligible/entered doubles teams, the subcommittee will apply the NCAA selection criteria to determine which doubles team is the automatic qualifier from those conferences.

SINGLES

Automatic qualifications (18), listed alphabetically by conference:

Atlantic Coast Ani Mijacika Clemson
Atlantic Sun Yevgeniya Stupak East Tennessee State
Big East Kelcy Tefft Notre Dame
Big Sky Katrina Zheltova Sacramento State
Big Ten Maria Mosolova Northwestern
Big 12 Lenka Broosova Baylor
Big West Hannah Grady Long Beach State
Colonial Megan Moulton-Levy William and Mary
C-USA Kellie Schmitt Marshall
Ivy Beier Ko Harvard
Missouri Valley Jennifer Migan Indiana State
Mountain West Elena Gantcheva UNLV
Pacific-10 Hilary Barte Stanford
SEC Aurelija Miseviciute Arkansas
Southern Laura Gioia Furman
Sun Belt Mallory Voelker Denver
West Coast Jenni Heinser San Francisco
WAC Melanie Gloria Fresno State

At-large selections (46), listed alphabetically by last name:

Nadia Abdala Arizona State
Susie Babos California
Csilla Borsanyi Florida
Ekaterina Burduli Washington State
Venice Chan Washington
Fani Chifchieva Auburn
Julie Cohen Florida
Marina Cossou California
Megan Falcon LSU
Amanda Fink Southern California
Kirsten Flower Georgia Tech
Yvette Hyndman Georgia
Claire Ilcinkas California
Maya Johansson Georgia Tech
Tracey Lin UCLA
Lauren Lui Northwestern
Sanaz Marand North Carolina
Whitney McCray Georgia Tech
Amanda McDowell Georgia Tech
Kelcy McKenna Arizona State
Kristi Miller Georgia Tech
Samantha Murray Northwestern
Lindsey Nelson Southern California
Catherine Newman Vanderbilt
Jessica Nguyen Stanford
Gabriela Niculescu Southern California
Ellah Nze Duke
Taylor Ormond Baylor
Anastasia Petukhova Fresno State
Elizabeth Plotkin Duke
Andrea Remynse UCLA
Georgia Rose Northwestern
Katie Rybakova Florida State
Yasmin Schnack UCLA
Gira Schofield South Carolina
Danielle Steinberg Arizona
Chisako Sugiyama Michigan
Amanda Taylor Vanderbilt
Katarina Tsang North Carolina
Tatsiana Uvarova VCU
Laura Vallverdu Miami (Florida)
Cristina Visico California
Caitlin Whoriskey Tennessee
Riza Zalameda UCLA
Zuzana Zemenova Baylor
Reka Zsilinszka Duke

ALTERNATES:
1. Kelley Hyndman Georgia
2. Carol Salge Clemson
3. Nina Munch-Soegaard TCU
4. Elizabeth Ferris Utah
5. Anastasia Sukova Brigham Young
6. Vanja Corovic Texas
7. Michaela Kissell Miami (Florida)
8. Celia Durkin Stanford

Seeds 1-8:

1. Aurelija Miseviciute Arkansas
2. Ani Mijacika Clemson
3. Hilary Barte Stanford
4. Maria Mosolova Northwestern
5. Marina Cossou California
6. Amanda Fink Southern California
7. Amanda McDowell Georgia Tech
8. Riza Zalameda UCLA

Seeds 9-16, listed alphabetically by last name:

Fani Chifchieva Auburn
Megan Falcon LSU
Melanie Gloria Fresno State
Sanaz Marand North Carolina
Kristi Miller Georgia Tech
Megan Moulton-Levy William and Mary
Jessica Nguyen Stanford
Georgia Rose Northwestern

DOUBLES

Automatic qualifications (14), listed alphabetically by conference:

Atlantic Coast Carol Salge Ani Mijacika Clemson
Big East Brook Buck Kelcy Tefft Notre Dame
Big Ten Georgia Rose Lauren Lui Northwestern
Big 12 Lenka Broosova Zuzana Zemenova Baylor
Big West Steffi Wong Brittany Blalock Cal Poly
Colonial Megan Moulton-Levy Katarina Zoricic William and Mary
C-USA Karolina Soor Kellie Schmitt Marshall
Ivy Julia Koulbitskaya Kate Kosminskaya Pennsylvania
Mountain West Elizabeth Ferris Emily Kwok Utah
Pacific-10 Riza Zalameda Tracey Lin UCLA
SEC Megan Alexander Marrit Boonstra Florida
Sun Belt Egle Petrauskaite Liset Brito Florida International
West Coast Bianca Dulgheru Sylvia Kosakowski Pepperdine
WAC Melanie Gloria Tinesta Rowe Fresno State

At-large selections (18), listed alphabetically by institution:

Laila Abdala Nadia Abdala Arizona State
Ela Kaluder Aurelija Miseviciute Arkansas
Alex Haney Melissa Koning Auburn
Susie Babos Stephanie Kusano California
Melissa Mang Amanda Granson Duke
Renata Kucerkova Anastasia Petukhova Fresno State
Kristi Miller Whitney McCray Georgia Tech
Mykala Hedberg Megan Falcon LSU
Romy Farah Laura Vallverdu Miami (Florida)
Nika Koukhartchouk Karen Nijssen Mississippi
Sophie Grabinski Sanaz Marand North Carolina
Gira Schofield Ana Zubori South Carolina
Amanda Fink Gabriela Niculescu Southern California
Lindsey Burdette Hilary Barte Stanford
Anna Sydorska Macall Harkins TCU
Caitlin Whoriskey Zsofia Zubor Tennessee
Marija Milic Vanja Corovic Texas
Amanda Taylor Courtney Ulery Vanderbilt

ALTERNATES:

1. Elena Gantcheva Kristina Nedeltcheva UNLV
2. Carolina Escamilla Christine Johnson Kentucky
3. Chisako Sugiyama Tania Mahtani Michigan
4. Lindsey Pereira Maggie Yahner Virginia
5. Natalia Bubien Pavi Francis SMU
6. Julia Bauregger Mallory Voelker Denver
7. Caroline Baily Maria Mizyuk Nevada
8. Janet Durham Samantha van der Drift Texas Tech

Seeds 1-4:

1. Riza Zalameda Tracey Lin UCLA
2. Tinesta Rowe Melanie Gloria Fresno State
3. Brook Buck Kelcy Tefft Notre Dame
4. Carol Salge Ani Mijacika Clemson

Seeds 5-8, listed alphabetically by institution:

Zuzana Zemenova Lenka Broosova Baylor
Amanda Fink Gabriela Niculescu Southern California
Megan Alexander Marrit Boonstra Florida
Melissa Mang Amanda Granson Duke

tucker1989
Apr 30th, 2008, 10:38 PM
Nice to see Lindsey getting in, otherwise pretty standard

gouci
May 1st, 2008, 03:28 AM
Automatic qualifications in the top 125 by conference, is that a new thing this year?
This essentially takes 10 spots away which would traditionally go to the football schools and give them to mid-major conferences. I think that's fair. Then again 8 mid-major selections will probably face the top 8 seeds.

Wow just 2 Stanford singles players in the draw.

gouci
May 1st, 2008, 03:51 AM
Does anyone know why on the men's side there are only 17 auto qualifiers for singles? :help:
The Big West didn't receive one even though UC Irvine from the Big West has a player ranked #123.
Is it because the Big West men don't have enough teams to receive an AQ?:sad:

gouci
May 2nd, 2008, 05:15 AM
Does anyone know why on the men's side there are only 17 auto qualifiers for singles? :help:
The Big West didn't receive one even though UC Irvine from the Big West has a player ranked #123.
Is it because the Big West men don't have enough teams to receive an AQ?:sad:

The oversight has been corrected and there are now 18 auto qualifiers in men's singles. The Big West received an AQ and Victor Lamm is going to the NCAA's to represent UC Irvine. Good luck to Lamm and he will need it as he will most likely be facing #1 seed Somdev Devvarman of Virginia.

tenn_ace
May 11th, 2008, 09:37 AM
glad to see Beier Ko selected.

cheo23
May 11th, 2008, 03:36 PM
Why did Barte get automatic qualification??? She didn't win Pac-10!!!!

Tennisace
May 13th, 2008, 01:40 PM
Why did Barte get automatic qualification??? She didn't win Pac-10!!!!

The rule is the top ranked singles player/doubles team from each league, according to the last set of rankings before NCAA selections, gets a bid into the NCAA individual tournament.

Because Barte is the Pac-10's highest ranked player she got the "Pac-10" invite. Winning the Pac-10 indiviudal tournament does not guarentee you a bid, although it will basically guarentee you an at large bid (even if you're not even in contention before the tournament). A good example this year was Claire Ilckinas who was in the high 70s before Pac-10s but reached the semifinals and is now No. 40 and has a bid. Obviously, winning Pac-10s means you beat some very good players and deserve to be in the NCAA tournament.

Anyways this explains why someone like Jenni Heisner (and others who are not in the top 64) who is ranked in the 70s got a bid because she's the highest ranked player in the WCC or their respective league.