PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ week of May5th, Entries


Xian
Apr 29th, 2008, 08:40 AM
10,000$ Edinburgh, Great Britain

The Scottish Open

Surface: Clay



http://www.scotland.de/wScot/Bilder_Auswahlseiten/Edinburgh_Castle_STB.jpg

http://www.tennisscotland.org/tennis/upload/poster1.jpg


Edinburgh (pronounced (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet) /ˈɛdɪnb(ə)rə/; Scottish Gaelic (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scottish_Gaelic_language): Důn Čideann) is the capital (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital) of Scotland (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scotland) and its second-largest city (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City_status_in_the_United_Kingdom).[1] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edinburgh#_note-0) It is situated on the east coast of the central lowlands (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scottish_Lowlands), on the south shore of the Firth of Forth (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Firth_of_Forth), on the North sea (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_sea) and, because of its rugged setting and vast collection of Medieval and Georgian Architecture (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georgian_Architecture) including numerous stone tenements (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tenements), it is one of the most dramatic cities in Europe. It forms the City of Edinburgh council area (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Council_area); the city council area (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City_of_Edinburgh_Council) includes urban Edinburgh and a 30sq mile rural area.
It has been the capital of Scotland since 1437 and is the seat of the Scottish Parliament (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scottish_Parliament). The city was one of the major centres of the enlightenment (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Age_of_Enlightenment) (see also Scottish Enlightenment (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scottish_Enlightenment)), led by the University of Edinburgh (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/University_of_Edinburgh), gaining the nickname Athens of the North. The Old Town (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_Town%2C_Edinburgh) and New Town (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Town_of_Edinburgh) districts of Edinburgh were listed as a UNESCO (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_Nations_Educational%2C_Scientific_and_Cultu ral_Organization)World Heritage Site (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_Heritage_Site) in 1995. There are over 4,500 listed buildings (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Listed_buildings) within its limits, including around 22,000 listed properties, the most of any city in Britain. In the census of 2001 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/UK_census_2001), Edinburgh had a total resident population of 448,624, making it the 7th largest city in the United Kingdom (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_Kingdom).[2] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edinburgh#_note-1)
Edinburgh is well-known for the annual Edinburgh Festival (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edinburgh_Festival), a collection of official and independent festivals held annually over about four weeks from early August. The number of visitors attracted to Edinburgh for the Festival, is roughly equal to the settled population of the city.[citation needed] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Citing_sources) The most famous of these events are the Edinburgh Fringe (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edinburgh_Fringe) (the largest performing arts festival in the world), the Edinburgh International Festival (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edinburgh_International_Festival), the Edinburgh Military Tattoo (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edinburgh_Military_Tattoo), and the Edinburgh International Film Festival (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edinburgh_International_Film_Festival)

Previous Winners:
1998(25000$): Denisa CHLADKOVA CZE d. Joanne WARD GBR 63 62
1999(50000$): Angeles MONTOLIO ESP d. Patricia WARTUSCH AUT 63 64
1999(25000$): Petra MANDULA HUN d. Tzipi OBZILER ISR 60 46 75
2000(25000$): Maria-Jose MARTINEZ SANCHEZ ESP d. Zsofia GUBACSI HUN 62 63
2001(25000$): Zsofia GUBACSI HUN d. Syna SCHMIDLE GER 64 64
2002(25000$): Barbora STRYCOVA CZE d. Sofia ARVIDSSON SWE 46 64 76
2003: Elise TAMAELA NED d. Jane O´DONOGHUE GBR 63 63
2004: Ekatarina KOZHOKINA RUS d. Elke CLIJSTERS BEL 61 64
2005: Ekatarina KOZHOKINA RUS d. Melanie SOUTH GBR 64 63
2006: Mari ANDERSSON SWE d. Yanina WICKMAYER BEL 06 61 63
2007: Surina DE BEER RSA d. Alice BALDUCCI ITA 62 62

2008 ENTRY LIST
1 Federica DI SARRA ITA
2 Marcella KOEK NED
3 Fernanda HERMENGILDO BRA
4 Jade CURTIS GBR
5 Soetkin VAN DEUN BEL
6 Elizabeth THOMAS GBR
7 Katharina BROWN GBR
8 Biljana PAVLOVA BUL
9 Alice MORONI ITA
10 Kinnie LAISNE FRA
11 Alice BALDUCCI ITA
12 Naomi BROADY GBR
13 Kristina STEIERT GER
14 Bibiane SCHOOFS NED
15 Giorgia MORTELLO ITA
16 Monika KRAUZE POL
17 Sophie CORNEROTTE BEL
18 Yasmin CLARKE GBR

--------------------------
Quali
1 Louise DOUTRELANT FRA
2 Jocelyn RAE GBR
3 Patrycja SANDUSKA POL
4 Camille SAPENE FRA
5 Stephanie CORNISH GBR
6 Jade WINDLEY GBR
7 Lucy WARBURTON GBR
8 Volha DUKO BLR
9 Melanie OOSTERHOF GER
10 Natasha MARKS GBR
11 Amy SARGEANT GBR
12 Eduarda PIAI BRA
13 Holly RICHARDS GBR
14 Meli GARCIA TRUCHADO ESP
15 Romina SCEATS GBR
16 Samantha VICKERS GBR
17 Monia PEDERZOLI ITA
18 Laura REVERT OROZ ESP
19 Emma HILES AUS
20 Aimee JARRAT GBR
21 Melissa LAHARRAGUE FRA
22 Jennifer RABOT GBR
23 Jennifer REN GBR
24 Rosanna HATCH GBR
25 Michaela INCE GBR
26 Sophie PROCTOR GBR

Alternates
1 Amy ASKEW GBR
2 Alexandra WALKER GBR
3 Jodie WILLIAMS GBR
4 Visnja VULETIC SRB
5 Hannah HUME GBR
6 Michelle JILILATI GBR
7 Laura HORNSBY GBR
8 Sophie NOLIN FRA
9 Laura COLLINS GBR
10 Lottie FOX GBR

Xian
Apr 29th, 2008, 08:46 AM
10,000$ Buenos Aires, Argentina

San Eliseo

Surface: Clay


http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/7/77/Buenos_Aires_-Argentina-_136.jpg/800px-Buenos_Aires_-Argentina-_136.jpg

Buenos Aires is the capital (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital) of Argentina (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Argentina) and its largest city and port (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Port). It is located on the southern shore of the Río de la Plata (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/R%C3%ADo_de_la_Plata) (River Plate, the River of Silver), on the southeastern coast of the South American (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_America) continent.
Strongly influenced by European culture (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/European_culture), Buenos Aires is sometimes referred to as the "Paris (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paris) of the South" or "Paris of South America (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_America)".[1] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buenos_Aires#_note-0)[2] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buenos_Aires#_note-Short_history)
After the internal conflicts of the 19th century, Buenos Aires was federalised (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Federalisation_of_Buenos_Aires) and removed from Buenos Aires Province (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buenos_Aires_Province) in 1880 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1880); its city limits were enlarged to include the former towns of Belgrano and Flores — both are now neighbourhoods in the city (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barrios_of_Buenos_Aires)

Previous Winners:
1996: Mariana LOPEZ PALACIOS ARG d. Maria-Florencia CIANFAGNA ARG 61 16 76
1996: Maria-fernanda LANDA ARG d. Cintia TORTORELLA ARG 62 62
1996: Celeste CONTIN ARG d. Veronica STELE ARG 75 76
1997: Maria-Fernanda LANDA ARG d. Bettina FULCO VIELLA ARG 64 61
1999: Rosana DE LOS RIOS PAR d. Melisa AREVALO ARG 60 62
2000: Luciana MASANTE ARG d. Larissa SCHAERER PAR 63 60
2000: Romina OTTOBONI ARG d. Mariana MESA COL 76 62
2000: Natalia GUSSONI ARG d. Romina OTTOBONI ARG 75 61
2000: Romina OTTOBONI ARG d. Natalia GUSSONI ARG 63 60
2001: Natalia GUSSONI ARG d. Melisa AREVALO ARG 64 60
2005: Natalia GARBELLOTTO ARG d. Estefania CRACIUN URU 64 61
2007: Agustine LEPORE ARG d, Mailen AUROUX ARG 75 20 ret

2008 ENTRY LIST
1 Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERAN BOL
2 Maria-Vanina GARCIA SOKOL ARG
3 Joana CORTEZ BRA
4 Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL
5 Tatiana BUA ARG
6 Nathalia ROSSI BRA
7 Rebeca NEVES BRA
8 Aude VERMOEZEN BEL
9 Carla BELTRAMI ARG
10 Emilia YORIO ARG
11 Claudia RAZZETO PER
12 Guillermina ZUKERMAN ARG
13 Lucian SARMENTI ARG
14 Nuria PARRIZAS DIAZ ESP
15 Guadalupe MORENO ARG
16 Ornella CARON ARG
17 Aleksandrina NAYDENOVA BUL

Quali
1 Monica PEZZOTTI COL
2 Natalia CHENG BRA
3 Natalia GUITLER BRA
4 Fabiana CHIAPARINI BRA
5 Demi-Manuella BARAO RODRIGUES POR
6 Josella.Francisca VALDERRAMA AHUMADA CHI
7 Maria-Eugenia TORRES URU
8 Yasmin ENRICH ARG
9 Adriana PEREIRA PAR
10 Lara RAFFUL BRA
11 Marcela GUIMARAES BUENO BRA
12 Carmen LOPEZ RUEDA ESP
13 Ana-Maria CHAVEZ FRANCO PAR
14 Paula ESPINOZA PENA CHI
15 Maria-Jose ARACHEVALETA URU
16 Jazmin BRITOS PAR
17 Maria-Florencia NOVILLO ARG
18 Marlene RYAN USA
19 Jordana LUJAN ARG
20 Andressa GARCIA BRA
21 Rocio GALARZA ARG
22 Carolina ZEBALLOS ARG
23 Raphaela CHAVES BORGES BRA
24 Maria SINIGAGLIA ARG
25 Melissa SILVA BRA
26 Malena GORDO ARG
27 Verena PICCOLO BRA
28 Carla LUCERO ARG
29 Estefania DONNET ARG
30 Guadalupe UBEDA ARG

Xian
Apr 29th, 2008, 08:52 AM
10,000$ Tarakan, Indonesia

Walikota Tarakan Open 2007

Surface: Hard


http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/c/c3/Tarakan.png/180px-Tarakan.png http://www.pelti.or.id/image/logo-bola.jpg

Tarakan is an island (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Island) in the East Kalimantan (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_Kalimantan), Indonesia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indonesia). It is a marshy island situated in the eastern Celebes Sea (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Celebes_Sea), off the northeastern coast of Borneo (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Borneo). The island occupies an area of 117 square miles (303 km˛).
Tarakan Lamo and Tarakan Itji (large and small Tarakan) have well-formed volcanic summit craters 800 and 500 m in diameter and 160 and 125 m deep, respectively. They are located near the shore of Galela Bay NE of Dukono (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dukono) volcano. The cinder cones lie between Galela Bay (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Galela_Bay&action=edit) and Lake Galela (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Lake_Galela&action=edit), whose bottom lies below sea level. Supriatna (1980 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1980)) mapped Tarakan as a basaltic volcano of Holocene age.
Tarakan was the site of battles between Allied (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allied) and Japanese (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japan) forces in 1942 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1942) and 1945 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1945)

Previous Winners:
2005: Wynne PRAKUSY INA d. Romana TEDJAKUSUMA INA 64 62
2006: Lei HUANG CHN d. Yi CHEN TPE 75 64
2007: Maya GAVEROVA RUS d. Denise DY PHI 63 64

2008 ENTRY LIST
1 Yan-Chong CHEN CHN
2 Kyung-Yee CHAE KOR
3 Chen LIANG CHN
4 Nikola HOFMANOVA AUT
5 Jie HAO CHN
6 Katerina POLUNINA UKR
7 Lavinia TANANTA INA
8 Etsuko KITAZAKI JAP
9 Shayna McDOWELL AUS
10 Shaozhuo LIU CHN
11 Jessy ROMPIES INA
12 Cassandra BARR AUS
13 Kairangi VANO NZL
14 Patricia CHIREA ROM
15 Wukirasih SAWONDARI INA
16 Ayu-Fani DAMAYANTI INA
17 Margarita EDINAROVA RUS
18 Maki ARAI JAP

Quali
1 Maureen DIAZ USA
2 Tegan EDWARDS RSA
3 Tomoko TAIRA JAP
4 Thuy Dung NGUYEN VIE
5 Mitsuko ISE JAP
6 Luftiana Aris BUDIHARTO INA
7 Zi-Jun YANG HKG
8 Renee BINNIE AUS
9 Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR
10 Elena CHERNYAKOVA RUS
11 Chun-Yan HE CHN
12 Kazusa ITO JAP
13 Viet-Ha NGO VIE
14 Beatrice GUMULYA INA
15 Mia SACCA INA
16 Moe KAWATOKO JAP
17 Liza ANDRIYANI INA
18 Tiffany WELFORD AUS
19 Kei SEKINE JAP
20 Frances MILLER AUS
21 Dede-Tari KUSRINI INA
22 Anggreny OKY SUCONONG INA
23 Shiori KIKUKAWA JAP
24 Ajeng AQUINA INA
25 Di ZHAO CHN
26 Sirui HE CHN

Xian
Apr 29th, 2008, 09:00 AM
10,000$ Vic, Spain

Club Tennis Vic

Surface: Clay

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/3/3b/Vic_%28Barcelona%29._Plaza_Mayor.jpg http://www.clubtennisvic.net/imatges-cristina/itf.gif http://www.clubtennisvic.cat/uploads/Image/s(1).gif


Vic is the capital of the comarca (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comarques_of_Catalonia) of Osona (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Osona_%28comarca%29), in the province of Barcelona (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barcelona_%28province%29), Catalonia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catalonia). Its geographic location, only 69 km from Barcelona (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barcelona) and 60 km from Girona (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Girona), has made the city one of the most important of central Catalonia. On 2005 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2005)-12-22 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/December_22), the inhabitants of the city won about 500 million euros (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Euro) in the Spanish Christmas Lottery (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_Christmas_Lottery)
Vic is of ancient origin. Vic, in past times, was called Ausa by the Romans. Iberian coins bearing this name have been found there. The Visigoths (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visigoths) called it Ausona.
During the 8th and 9th centuries, Vic sat in the Spanish Marches (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marches) that separated Frankish and Islamic forces. It was destroyed in 788 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/788) during a Muslim incursion. Afterwards only one quarter (Vicus) was rebuilt, which was called Vicus Ausonensis (vicus is Latin for city burrough), from which the name Vic was derived, when it was repopulated by Wilfred the Hairy (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wilfred_the_Hairy) in 878 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/878) who gained control over the high part of the city and gave up the lowest part to the bishop to construct the episcopal see (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Episcopal_see). From then on, the city was ruled by the count of Barcelona (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Count_of_Barcelona) and by the bishop of Vic (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Bishop_of_Vic&action=edit).


Previous Winners:
2006: Nuria SANCHEZ GARCIA ESP d. Olivia SANCHEZ FRA 62 76
2007: Nudnida LUANGNAM THA d. Lisa TOGNETTI ITA 46 64 63

2008 ENTRY LIST
1 Lisa SABINO ITA
2 Elena PIOPPO ITA
3 Yera CAMPOS MOLINA ESP
4 Federica QUERCIA ITA
5 Maite GABARRUS ALONSO ESP
6 Anastasia KONTRATEVIDI GRE
7 Sandhya NAGARAJ IND
8 Lisa TOGNETTI ITA
9 Leticia COSTAS MOREIRA ESP
10 Annalisa BONA ITA
11 Matilde MUNOZ GONZALVES ESP
12 Benedetta DAVATO ITA
13 Nadege VERGOS FRA
14 Ines FERRER SUAREZ ESP
15 Diana BRUNEL FRA
16 Diana ARUTYUNOVA RUS
17 Giulia GATTO MONTICONE ITA
18 Anna ORLIK BLR
19 Julia COMAS ESPONA ESP WC MAIN

Quali
1 Sabina MEDIANO ALVAREZ ESP
2 Amanda CARRERAS GBR WC MAIN
3 Cynthia PRIETO GARCIA ESP
4 Julia PARASYUK RUS
5 Farah ABOUGEIB SELO ESP WC MAIN
6 Fazima Zahra EL ALLAMI MAR
7 Nicole BUITONI BRA
8 Sheila SOLSONA CARCASONA ESP
9 Marta DELGADO ESPIGADO ESP
10 Rocio DE LA TORRE SANCHEZ ESP
11 Lucia CERVERA VAZQUEZ ESP
12 Ana MIGUEL IVERN ESP
13 Montserrat DE CASTRO SWE
14 Anna MOVSISYAN ARM
15 Carolina DELGADO CHI
17 Ilinca-Thea ANGHEL ROM
18 Valerie MENOB CMR
19 Yasmine GUIMARAES BRA
20 Chloe BABET FRA
21 Lara ARRUBARRENA VECINO ESP
22 Alexandra VUKOTA SUI
23 Nina ZANDER GER
24 Julia GAVENKO RUS
25 Carla ROSET FRANCO ESP WC MAIN
26 Kristina PEJKOVIC AUS
27 Olga KIRPICHEVA RUS
28 Maria-Teresa TORRO FLOR ESP
29 Maria SKVORTSOVA RUS
30 Alla ALEKSANDROVA RUS
31 Kristina KOROCHINSKAYA RUS
32 Rebecca ALESSI ITA
33 Kristina SHISHKINA RUS
34 Alicia DOMS GOLOBART ESP
35 Elisa SIMONETTI ITA
36 Clara PEREZ MARCOS ESP
37 Inna AGAEVA RUS
38 Laura APAOLAZA MIRADEVILLA ESP
39 Clara MATIAS ESP
40 Irene SANTOS BRAVO ESP

Xian
Apr 29th, 2008, 09:09 AM
10,000$ Trivandrum, India

Kerala Open

Surface: Clay


http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/9/9b/Tvmcityview.jpg
http://www.ttc.org.in/images/letterhead.jpghttp://www.ttc.org.in/images/index_05.jpg http://www.ttc.org.in/images/tennis_2.jpg
Thiruvananthapuram (Malayalam (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malayalam_language): തിരുവനന്തപുരം Tiruvanantapuraṁ), also (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indian_renaming_controversy) known as Trivandrum, is the capital of the Indian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/India) state of Kerala (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kerala) and the headquarters of the Thiruvananthapuram District (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thiruvananthapuram_District). It is located on the west coast of India (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/India) near the extreme south of the mainland. Referred to by Mahatma Gandhi (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mahatma_Gandhi) as the "Evergreen city of India", the city is characterized by its undulating terrain of low coastal hills and busy commercial alleys. With almost 745,000 inhabitants per the 2001 census, it is the largest and most populous city in Kerala; the wider urban agglomeration having a population of about one million.
The city is the state capital and houses many central (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Government_of_India) and state government offices, organizations and companies. Apart from being the political nerve centre of Kerala (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kerala), it is also a major academic hub and is home to several educational institutions including the University of Kerala (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/University_of_Kerala), and to many science and technology institutions, the most prominent being the Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vikram_Sarabhai_Space_Centre) (VSSC), Technopark (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Technopark%2C_Kerala) and IIST (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IIST).

Previous Winners:
2007 (25,000$): Marinne GIRAUD MRI d. Agnes SZATMARI ROM 75 63

2008 ENTRY LIST
1 Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND
2 Sanaa BHAMBRI IND
3 Parija MALOO IND
4 Prerana-Mythri APPINENI IND
5 Min-Hwa YU KOR
6 Sonal PHADKE IND
7 Parul GOSWAMI IND
8 Kumari Sweta SOLANKI IND
9 Miki MIYAMURA JAP
10 Julia MATOJAN EST
11 Kelsey SUNDARAM USA
12 Shalini SAHOO IND
13 Poojashree VENKATESHA IND
14 Goele LEMMENS BEL
15 Nicola MOONEY GBR
16 Trang HUYNH PHUONG DAI VIE
17 Subbadharmi SUNDARAM USA
18 Volha KALODZITSA BLR

Quali
1 Asha NANDA KUMAR IND
2 Sabina KOVTUNOVA UZB
3 Chika TERASAWA JAP
4 Deepna VAZIRANI IND
5 Alexandra RILEY USA
6 Kim STIERLI SUI
7 Tanvi SHAH IND
8 Yuri KURASHIMA JAP
9 Treta BHATTACHARYYA INA
10 Shilpi JAISWAL IND
11 Chirashanthi RAJUR IND
12 Rami Smita JAIN IND
13 Ashmitha EASWARAMURTHI IND
14 Abhilasha AHUJA IND
15 Anupama RAJUR IND
16 Shahin ANSARI IND
17 Geeta MANOHAR IND
18 Akshita BASAVARAJU IND
19 Harshini REDDY IND
20 Sahan SHETTY IND
21 Raadhae SVARUPA IND
22 Prerana PRATHAP IND
23 Arthi VENKATARAMAN IND
24 Shivabi MYSORE SREEKANTIAH IND
25 Aishwarya AGRAWAL IND
26 Shweta KAKHANDI GADIGEPPA IND

Xian
Apr 29th, 2008, 09:15 AM
10,000$ Mostar, Bosnia-Herzegovina

Mostar Ladies Open 2008

Surface: Clay


http://www.tk-mostar.ba/tk-mostar.ba/Images/Logo_Ladies.jpg


http://www.sandomenico.org/uploaded/photos/Upper/Bosnia/Bosnia2007Pics/SETHRE070707_-_Mostar_(Blog).jpg



Mostar (Мостар) is a city and municipality in Bosnia and Herzegovina (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bosnia_and_Herzegovina), the center of the Herzegovina-Neretva Canton (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Herzegovina-Neretva_Canton) of the Federation (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Federation_of_Bosnia_and_Herzegovina). The unofficial capital (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital_city) of Herzegovina (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Herzegovina). Mostar is situated on the Neretva (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neretva) river and is the fifth-largest city (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City) in the country. Mostar was named after its Old Bridge (Stari most (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stari_most)) and the towers on its sides, "the bridge keepers" (natively: mostari).
Founded in the late 15th century (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/15th_century), Mostar was the chief administrative city for the Ottoman Empire (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ottoman_Empire) in the Herzegovina region. The Austro-Hungarian Empire (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Austro-Hungarian_Empire) absorbed Mostar in 1878 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1878) and then it became part of Yugoslavia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yugoslavia) in the aftermath of World War I (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aftermath_of_World_War_I). Since 1881 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1881) Mostar has been the seat of the Bishopric of Mostar-Duvno (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roman_Catholic_Diocese_of_Mostar-Duvno). The city's symbol, The Old Bridge (Stari Most (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stari_Most)) is one of the most important constructions of Ottoman Era and built by the student of the famous Ottoman Architect Mimar Sinan (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sinan) ( Architect Sinan), Mimar Hayrettin. In 1939, Mostar became a part of the Banovina of Croatia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Banovina_of_Croatia), and during the Second World War (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Second_World_War) was an important city in the Independent State of Croatia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Independent_State_of_Croatia)

Previous Winners:
2000: Maja PALAVERSIC CRO d. Adriana BASARIC BIH 63 75
2001: Adriana BASARIC BIH d. Karolina SPREM CRO 64 63
2002: Sybille BAMMER AUT d. Zuzana KUCOVA SVK 26 64 75
2004: Dijana STOJIC BIH d. Adriana BASARIC BIH 64 63
2005: Vanja COROVIC SRB d. Agnes SZATMARI ROM 64 61
2006: Ana JOVANOVIC SRB d. Ani MIJACIKA CRO 62 64
2007: Miljana ADANKO SRB d. Indire AKIKI CRO 40 ret

2008 ENTRY LIST
1 Cristina CELANI ITA
2 Amra SADIKOVIC SUI
3 Mika URBANCIC SLO
4 Petra PAJALIC SLO
5 Davinia LOBBINGER BEL
6 Janina TOLJAN AT
7 Tereza MRDEZA CRO
8 Agnese ZUCCHINI ITA
9 Tamara STOJKOVIC CRO
10 Eva PIGOVA CZE
11 Diana ERIKSSON SWE
12 Nevena SELAKOVIC SRB
13 Andrea BERKOVA CZE
14 Anja PRISLAN SLO
15 Zorica PETROV SRB
16 Lisa SUMMERER AUT
17 Teresa MALIKOVA CZE
18 Lenka DZYGOVSKA SVK
!19 Ema BURGIC BIH WC MAIN

Quali
1 Daniela ISLAMAJ ALB
2 Vanja TOMIC BIH
3 Efrat MISHOR ISR
4 Alja BEHRAM SWE
5 Johanna KONTA AUS
6 Mara ZOVKO CRO WC MAIN
7 Michaela BEZDICKOVA CZE
8 Gorana STEVANOVIC SRB
9 Neira FATIC BIH
10 Ivana SPASOJEVIC SRB
11 Vivien SVIRKOVSKA CRO
12 Lenka DANIELOVA CZE
13 Raphaela ZOTTER AUT
14 Marina LAZIC SRB
15 Marina JOZIPOVIC CRO
16 Ema MIKULCIC CRO
17 Jovana KARAC SRB
18 Aleksandra LUDVIG SRB
19 Stefana LAKICEVIC MNE
20 Dunja SUNKIC SRB
21 Jovana MILETIC SRB
22 Aleksandra DJOKIC SRB
23 Zeljka GAVRILOVIC SRB
24 Veronika CIGANIKOVA SVK
25 Aleksandra DZAKULA SRB
26 Victoria SCHWEIZER SUI WC MAIN
27 Ema POLIC SRB
28 Ida KRNIC CRO
29 Sandra VUKOJCIC CRO
30 Roxana ALEXANDRU CAN

Xian
Apr 29th, 2008, 09:23 AM
10,000$ Michalovce, Slovak Republic

Michalovce Open 2008

Surface: Clay

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/2/28/Slovakia_Town_Michalovce_2.jpg/256px-Slovakia_Town_Michalovce_2.jpg

Michalovce (Hungarian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_language): Nagymihály, German (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_language): Großmichel, Romani (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romani): Nadymihaya, Yiddish (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yiddish): Mikhaylovets or Mykhaylovyts) is a city on the Laborec (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laborec) river in eastern Slovakia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slovakia). It is the biggest town of the Michalovce District (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Michalovce_District) (okres (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Okres)) in the Košice Region (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ko%C5%A1ice_Region)
Michalovce - modern Slovakian city with a rich history (http://www.michalovce.sk/ehistoria.htm) and the interesting historical sights (http://www.michalovce.sk/e-pamiatky.htm), is the economic and cultural centre of low-Zemplin region. The city realizing its position resulting from its goegraphical location, so advantageous in relation to the development of the international trade and cultural relations in this part of Europe. At the same time our city isn't missing its own specific character. There are wide opportunities for all nature and history lovers and enthusiasts during their stay in our city and its close surroundings.
There is an artifical lake Zemplinska sirava (http://www.michalovce.sk/ezemp-sir.htm), located close to the scenic foothills of Vihorlat, which provides an unusual enviroment suitable for a leisure, rest, enterteiment, frequently visited by the locals and most of the visitors of Michalovce. Water reservoir with its good conditions for summer recreation and water sports is a centre of tourism This large recreation area is one of the warmest areas in Slovakia.
Hearty hospitaly in connection with a regional gastronomy enables to fulfil the high demands of all our guests and visitors.

Previous Winners:

2007: Zuzana KUCOVA SVK d. Katarzyna PITER POL 26 64 63

2008 ENTRY LIST
1 Katarzyna PITER POL
2 Liga DEKMEIJERE LAT
3 Nikola VAJDOVA SVK
4 Martina BALOGOVA SVK
5 Palma KIRALYI HUN
6 Klaudia BOCZOVA SVK
7 Justyna JEGIOLKA POL
8 Lenka JURIKOVA SVK
9 Michaela POCHABOVA SVK
10 Antonia Xenia TOUT ROM
11 Pavla SMIDOVA CZE
12 Patricia VERESOVA SVK
13 Martina BORECKA CZE
14 Romana TABAKOVA SVK
15 Julia MAYR ITA
16 Zuzana ZLOCHOVA SVK
17 Yulia HNATEYKO UKR
18 Karolina DOMANSKI SWE
19 Karin MORGOSOVA SVK WC MAIN
20 Katarina BARANOVA SVK WC MAIN

Quali
1 Ksenia LOPINA UKR
2 Barbora MATUSOVA CZE WC MAIN
3 Julia JAGODZINSKA POL
4 Katarina POLJAKOVA SVK
5 Eleonora PUNZO ITA
6 Krisztina KOVACS HUN
7 Ksenia KIRILLOVA RUS
8 Judit NAGY HUN
9 Martyna SNITKO POL
10 Barbora KRTICKOVA CZE
11 Petra KREJSOVA CZE
12 Barbra KRZESINSKA POL
13 Csilla ARGYELAN HUN
14 Dominika ZAPRAZNA SVK
15 Anna SIMKOVA SVK
16 Monika TUMOVA CZE
17 Natalie PRÖSE GER
18 Lisa WAGNER AUT
19 Klaudia GAWLIK POL
20 Martina KUBICIKOVA CZE
21 Martina KOSTALOVA SVK
22 Monika GALIKOVA SVK
23 Barbora VYKYDALOVA CZE
24 Ivana MRACVOVA SVK
25 Katarina MARACKOVA SVK
26 Katerina KRAMPEROVA CZE
27 Maria VOSCEKOVA SVK
28 Kristyna HANCAROVA CZE
29 Alexandra ULBRICHTOVA SVK
30 Michaela HONCOVA SVK
31 Katarina BROOSOVA SVK WCQ
32 Ivana KAROLYIOVA SVK WCQ