PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Kochi, India, Apr28, winner: Rushmi Chakravarthi


Xian
Apr 25th, 2008, 09:02 AM
10,000$ Kochi, India

Fisat Circuit Kochi

Surface: Clay

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/45/Skyline_de_Kochi.jpg/800px-Skyline_de_Kochi.jpg

Kochi (pronunciation (http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/0/0d/Kochi.ogg) (help (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Media_help)ˇinfo (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image:Kochi.ogg)); Malayalam (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malayalam_language): കൊച്ചി IPA: [koˈʧːi] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA)), formerly known as Cochin, is a city in the Indian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/India)state (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/States_and_territories_of_India) of Kerala (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kerala). The city is one of the principal seaports (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seaport) of the country and is located in the district of Ernakulam (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ernakulam_district), about 220 kilometres (137 mi) north of the state capital, Thiruvananthapuram (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thiruvananthapuram). It has an estimated population of 600,000, with an extended metropolitan (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kochi_urban_agglomeration) population of about 1.5 million, making it the largest urban agglomeration (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urban_agglomeration) and the second largest city in Kerala after the capital.
Since 1102 CE, Kochi was the seat of the Kingdom of Cochin (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kingdom_of_Cochin), a princely state (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Princely_state) which traces its lineage to the Kulasekhara (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kulasekhara) empire. Heralded as the Queen of the Arabian Sea (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabian_Sea), Kochi was an important spice (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spice) trading centre on the Arabian Sea coast from the 14th century onwards. Ancient travellers and tradesmen referred to Kochi in their writings, variously alluding to it as Cocym, Cochym, Cochin, and Cochi. Occupied by the Portuguese (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_Empire) in 1503, Kochi was the site of the first European colonial settlement (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/European_colonies_in_India) in India. It remained the capital of Portuguese India (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_India) until 1530, when Goa (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goa) became the capital. The city was later occupied by the Dutch (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_Empire), the Mysore (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kingdom_of_Mysore) and the British (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_Empire). Kochi was the first princely state to willingly join the Indian Union (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indian_Union), when India gained independence (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indian_Independence_movement) in 1947.

Previous winners:
new tournament in 2008

2008 Draws


Quali
Prerana PRATHAP IND vs Liza VIPLAV IND 36 67
Archana VENKATARAMAN IND vs Sweta NALIKALA IND 61 60
Shilpi JAISWAL IND vs Nithya Raj BABU RAJ IND 26 36
Chirashanthi RAJUR IND vs Prathana PRATHAP IND 75 62
Shweta KAKHANDI GADIGEPPA IND vs Abhilasha AHUJA IND 64 60
Jilke NELORD IND vs Chika TERASAWA JAP 06 26
Akshita BASAVARAJU IND vs Yuri KURASHIMA JAP 16 36
Anupama RAJUR IND vs Raadhae SVARUPA IND 63 57 63
Neha SUJIT NAIR IND vs Rani SMITA JAIN IND 06 26
Geeta MANOHAR IND vs Mahisha Vardhini MOHAN DOSS IND 60 61
Bhavani RAVISANKAR IND vs Shana SHETTY IND 16 16
Sindu Nila PARTHEEPAN IND vs Shahin ANSARI IND 16 06
Medha JHA IND vs Dipti SRIVASTAVA IND 16 06
Arthi VENKATARAMAN IND vs Magda OKRUASHVILI GEO 16 06
Shivani MYSORE SREEKANTIAH IND vs Kesiki JAYAPALAN IND 06 06
Harshini REDDY IND vs Preethi SRINIVASAN IND 64 36 36
2nd round
Archana VENKATARAMAN IND d. Liza VIPLAV IND 61 60
Chirashanthi RAJUR IND d. Nithya aj BABU RAJ IND 61 62
Shweta KAKHANDI GADIGEPPA IND d. Chika TERASAWA JAP 61 64
Yuri KURASHIMA JAP d. Anupama RAJUR IND 76 64
Geeta MANOHAR IND d. Rani Smita JAIN IND 60 60
Shahin ANSARI IND d. Shahan SHETTY IND 64 76
Magda OKRUASHVILI GEO d. Dipti SRIVASTAVA IND 61 62
Kesiki JAYAPALAN IND d. Preethi SRINIVASAN IND 46 76 60
------------------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND vs Volha KALODZITSA BLR 63 36 61
q Geeta MANOHAR IND vs Deepna VAZIRANI IND 60 60
q Yuri KURASHIMA JAP vs Ashmitha EASWARAMURTHI IND 26 16
(5) Parul GOSWAMI IND vs q Shahin ANSARI IND 64 63
(3) Min-Hwa YU KOR vs Poojashree VENKATESHA IND 61 63
Nicola MOONEY GBR vs LL Chika TERASAWA JAP 57 63 61
q Chirashanti RAJUR IND vs Goele LEMMENS BEL 06 26
(7) Miki MIYAMURA JAP vs q Kesiki JAYAPALAN IND 60 61
(8) Julia MATOJAN EST vs wc Aishwarya AGRAWAL IND 64 62
Ahsha NANDA KUMAR IND vs Kelsey SUNDARAM USA 67 75 16
Subbadharmi SUNDARAM USA vs wc Treta BHATTACHARYYA IND 26 16
(4) Sonal PHADKE IND vs q Magda OKRUASHVILI GEO 36 16
(6) Kumari Sweta SOLANKI IND vs Vishaka SHEORAN IND 61 63
Trang HUYNH PHUONG DAI VIE vs q Shweta KAKHANDI GADIGEPPA IND 61 62
wc Nisha NAIR IND vs q Archana VENKATARAMAN IND 06 16
(2) Prerana-Mythri APPINENI IND vs Shalini SAHOO IND 46 62 36
2nd round
(1) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND d. q Geeta MANOHAR IND 63 76
(5) Parul GOSWAMI IND d. Ashmitha EASWARAMURTHI IND 60 62
(3) Min-Hwa YU KOR d. Nicola MOONEY GBR 62 62
(7) Miki MIYAMURA JAP d. Goele LEMMENS BEL 63 60
Kelsey SUNDARAM USA d. (8) Julia MATOJAN EST 61 60
q Magda OKRUASHVILI GEO d. wc Treta BHATTACHARYYA INA 62 36 63
(6) Kumari-Sweta SOLANKI IND d. Trang HUYNH PHUONG DAI VIE 61 63
Shalini SAHOO IND d. q Archana VENKATARAMAN IND 63 63
QF
(1) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND d. (5) Parul GOSWAMI IND 64 61
(7) Miki MIYAMURA JAP d. (3) Min-Hwa YU KOR 75 62
q Magda OKRUASHVILI GEO d. Kelsey SUNDARAM USA 62 60
Shalini SAHOO IND d. (6) Kumari Sweta SOLANKI IND 76 61
SF
(1) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND d. (7) Miki MIYAMURA JAP 64 62
q Magda OKRUASHVILI GEO d. Shalini SAHOO IND 63 62
Final
(1) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND d. q Magda OKRUASHVILI GEO 64 75

-----------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI/Poojashree VENKATESHA IND vs Chirashanthi and Anupama RAJUR IND 62 60
Yuri KURASHIMA/Chika TERASAWA JAP vs Kesiki JAYAPALAN/Prerana PRATHAP IND 63 63
(4) Shweta KAKHANDI GADIGEPPA/Ahsha NANDA KUMAR IND vs Shalini SAHOO/Kumari Sweta SOLANKI IND 61 64
Trang HUYNG PHUONG DAI VIE/Dipti SRIVASTAVA IND vs Miki MIYAMURA JAP/Arthi VENKATARAMAN IND 36 26
Ablasha AHUJA/Shilpi JAISWAL IND vs Julia MATOJAN EST/Raadhae SVARUPA IND 76 06 10-8
(3) Parul GOWAMI/Sonal PHADKE IND vs Nicola MOONEY GBR/Deepna VAZIRANI IND 75 75
Nisha NAIR/Bhavani SHIVASANKAR IND vs Jilke NELORD/Harshini REDDY IND 36 26
(2) Prerana-Mythri APPINENI IND/Goele LEMMENS BEL vs Geeta MANOHAR/Archana VENKATARAMAN IND 26 46
QF
(1) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI/Poojashree VENKATESHA IND d. Yuri KURASHIMA/Chika TERASAWA JAP 62 61
(4) Shweta KAKHANDI GADIGEPPA/Ahsha NANDA KUMAR IND d. Miki MIYAMURA JAP/Arthi VENKATARAMAN IND 75 62
(3) Parul GOWAMI/Sonal PHADKE IND d. Ablasha AHUJA/Shilpi JAISWAL IND 62 62
Geeta MANOHAR/Archana VENKATARAMAN IND d. Jilke NELORD/Harshini REDDY IND 63 61
SF
(1) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI/Poojashree VENKATESHA IND d. (4) Shweta KAKHANDI GADIGEPPA/Ahsha NANDA KUMAR IND 63 62
Geeta MANOHAR/Archana VENKATARAMAN IND d. (3) Parul GOWAMI/Sonal PHADKE IND 76 62
Final
(1) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI/Poojashree VENKATESHA IND d. Geeta MANOHAR/Archana VENKATARAMAN IND 61 75

CCCP1
Apr 25th, 2008, 10:47 AM
strong field lol

DutchieGirl
Apr 25th, 2008, 11:45 AM
GL Goele - I'm surprised there are no Aussies here. :lol:

paul_masterton
Apr 25th, 2008, 12:12 PM
Good luck Nicola :) Hopefully will get a nice draw this week

Rising Sun
Apr 25th, 2008, 12:32 PM
strong field lol
This is what happens when there are 3 other bigger events in Asia the same week. :sad:

Go Sonal :yeah:

Xian
Apr 25th, 2008, 05:10 PM
quali posted :wavey:

tobi
Apr 25th, 2008, 10:29 PM
QDB : Okruashvili & Venkataraman

auntie janie
Apr 25th, 2008, 11:03 PM
QDB: Venkataraman and Kurashima :shrug:

Fun to see Subbi Sundaram in a main draw list. :hearts:

Brenda fan
Apr 25th, 2008, 11:35 PM
QDB: Rajur (Chirashanti), Shetty

navyg
Apr 25th, 2008, 11:36 PM
QDB: Archana Venkataraman, Jaiswal

polishprodigy
Apr 26th, 2008, 12:21 AM
QDB: Jaiswal, Okruashvili

DutchieGirl
Apr 26th, 2008, 02:01 AM
There are 2 Venkataraman's in the draw...people might like to specify which they mean. :)

QDB: Archana VENKATARAMAN, Magda OKRUASHVILI

Meelis
Apr 26th, 2008, 02:27 AM
QDB: Okruashvili and Shetty

Boreas
Apr 26th, 2008, 08:14 AM
QDB: Okruashvili and Reddy

James
Apr 26th, 2008, 08:43 AM
QDB: Okruashvili and Shetty

Freakan
Apr 26th, 2008, 12:34 PM
QDB: Okruashvili, Shetty

Equus
Apr 26th, 2008, 03:10 PM
Q.DB: Okruashvili & Archana Venkataraman (both R2)

auntie janie
Apr 26th, 2008, 03:15 PM
QDB: Venkataraman and Kurashima :shrug:

To clarify, the Venkataraman I'm picking is Archana. I didn't even notice the second one in the draw! Thanks for the warning, DutchieGirl. :)

Meelis
Apr 26th, 2008, 03:26 PM
QR1

Liza VIPLAV (IND) defeated Prerana PRATHAP (IND) 6-3 7-6(0)
Archana VENKATARAMAN (IND) defeated Swetha NALIKALA (IND) 6-1 6-0

Nithya Raj BABU RAJ (IND) defeated Shilpi JAISWAL (IND) 6-2 6-3
Chirashanthi RAJUR (IND) defeated Prathana PRATHAP (IND) 7-5 6-2

Shweta KAKHANDKI GADIGEPPA (IND) defeated Abhilasha AHUJA (IND) 6-4 6-0
Chika TERASAWA (JPN) defeated Jilke NELORD (IND) 6-0 6-2

Yuri KURASHIMA (JPN) defeated Akshitha BASAVARAJU (IND) 6-1 6-3
Anupama RAJUR (IND) defeated Raadhae SVARUPA (IND) 6-4 5-7 6-3

Rani Smita JAIN (IND) defeated Neha Sujit NAIR (IND) 6-0 6-2
Geeta MANOHAR (IND) defeated Mahisha Vardhini MOHAN DOSS (IND) 6-0 6-1

Sahan SHETTY (IND) defeated Bhavani RAVISANKAR (IND) 6-1 6-1
Sindhu Nila PARTHEEPAN (IND) Vs Shahin ANSARI (IND) 1-3 Played and abandoned

Dipti SRIVASTAVA (IND) defeated Medha JHA (IND) 6-1 6-0
Magda OKRUASHVILI (GEO) defeated Arthi VENKATARAMAN (IND) 6-1 6-0

Shivani MYSORE SREEKANTIAH (IND) Vs Kesiki JAYAPALAN (IND) 0-1 Played and abandoned
Harshini REDDY (IND) Vs Preethi SRINIVASAN (IND) 0-1 Played and abandoned

juki
Apr 27th, 2008, 05:16 AM
QDB: Terasawa, Venkataraman (both R2)

tobi
Apr 27th, 2008, 05:16 PM
Singles Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Liza VIPLAV (IND) defeated Prerana PRATHAP (IND) 6-3 7-6(0)
Archana VENKATARAMAN (IND) defeated Swetha NALIKALA (IND) 6-1 6-0

Nithya Raj BABU RAJ (IND) defeated Shilpi JAISWAL (IND) 6-2 6-3
Chirashanthi RAJUR (IND) defeated Prathana PRATHAP (IND) 7-5 6-2

Shweta KAKHANDKI GADIGEPPA (IND) defeated Abhilasha AHUJA (IND) 6-4 6-0
Chika TERASAWA (JPN) defeated Jilke NELORD (IND) 6-0 6-2

Yuri KURASHIMA (JPN) defeated Akshitha BASAVARAJU (IND) 6-1 6-3
Anupama RAJUR (IND) defeated Raadhae SVARUPA (IND) 6-4 5-7 6-3

Rani Smita JAIN (IND) defeated Neha Sujit NAIR (IND) 6-0 6-2
Geeta MANOHAR (IND) defeated Mahisha Vardhini MOHAN DOSS (IND) 6-0 6-
1

Sahan SHETTY (IND) defeated Bhavani RAVISANKAR (IND) 6-1 6-1
Shahin ANSARI (IND) defeated Sindhu Nila PARTHEEPAN (IND) 6-1 6-0

Dipti SRIVASTAVA (IND) defeated Medha JHA (IND) 6-1 6-0
Magda OKRUASHVILI (GEO) defeated Arthi VENKATARAMAN (IND) 6-1 6-0

Kesiki JAYAPALAN (IND) defeated Shivani MYSORE SREEKANTIAH (IND) 6-0 6-0
Preethi SRINIVASAN (IND) defeated Harshini REDDY (IND) 4-6 6-3 6-3

Final Round

Archana VENKATARAMAN (IND) defeated Liza VIPLAV (IND) 6-1 6-0
Chirashanthi RAJUR (IND) defeated Nithya Raj BABU RAJ (IND) 6-1 6-2
Shweta KAKHANDKI GADIGEPPA (IND) defeated Chika TERASAWA (JPN) 6-1 6-4
Yuri KURASHIMA (JPN) defeated Anupama RAJUR (IND) 7-6(3) 6-4
Geeta MANOHAR (IND) defeated Rani Smita JAIN (IND) 6-0 6-0
Shahin ANSARI (IND) defeated Sahan SHETTY (IND) 6-4 7-6(4)
Magda OKRUASHVILI (GEO) defeated Dipti SRIVASTAVA (IND) 6-1 6-2
Kesiki JAYAPALAN (IND) defeated Preethi SRINIVASAN (IND) 4-6 7-6(3) 6-0

tobi
Apr 27th, 2008, 05:17 PM
Singles Main Draw

(1)Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) v Volha Kalodzitsa (BLR)
Deepna Vazirani (IND) v (Q)Geeta Manohar (IND)

Ashmithra Easwaramurthi (IND) v (Q)Yuri Kurashima (JPN)
(5)Parul Goswami (IND) v (Q)Shahin Ansari (IND)

(3)Min-Hwa Yu (KOR) v Poojashree Venkatesha (IND)
Nicola Mooney (GBR) v (LL)Chika Terasawa (JPN)

Goele Lemmens (BEL) v (Q)Chirashanthi Rajur (IND)
(7)Miki Miyamura (JPN) v (Q)Kesiki Jayapalan (IND)

(8)Julia Matojan (EST) v (wc)Aishwarya Agrawal (IND)
Asha Nanda Kumar (IND) v Kelsey Sundaram (USA)

Subbadharmi Sundaram (USA) v (wc)Treta Bhattacharyya (IND)
(4)Sonal Phadke (IND) v (Q)Magda Okruashvili (GEO)

(6)Kumari-Sweta Solanki (IND) v Vishakha Sheoran (IND)
Trang Huynh Phuong Dai (VIE) v (Q)Shweta Kakhandki Gadigeppa (IND)

(Q)Archana Venkataraman (IND) v (wc)Nisha Nair (IND)
(2)Prerana-Mythri Appineni (IND) v Shalini Sahoo (IND)

Boreas
Apr 27th, 2008, 05:21 PM
W: Chakravrathi
RU: Matojan
MDB: Phadke and Venkataraman

James
Apr 27th, 2008, 05:23 PM
W: Min-Hwa Yu
RU: Phadke
DB: Lemmens and Matojan

tobi
Apr 27th, 2008, 05:24 PM
Doubles Main Draw

CHAKRAVARTHI (IND) / VENKATESHA (IND) (1) Vs RAJUR (IND) / RAJUR (IND)
KURASHIMA (JPN) / TERASAWA (JPN) Vs JAYAPALAN (IND) / PRATHAP (IND)

KAKHANDKI GADIGEPPA (IND) / NANDA KUMAR (IND) (4) Vs SAHOO (IND) / SOLANKI (IND)
HUYNH PHUONG DAI (VIE) / SRIVASTAVA (IND) Vs MIYAMURA (JPN) / VENKATARAMAN (IND)

AHUJA (IND) / JAISWAL (IND) Vs MATOJAN (EST) / SVARUPA (IND)
MOONEY (GBR) / VAZIRANI (IND) Vs GOSWAMI (IND) / PHADKE (IND) (3)

NAIR (IND) / RAVISANKAR (IND) Vs NELORD (IND) / REDDY (IND)
MANOHAR (IND) / VENKATARAMAN (IND) Vs APPINENI (IND) / LEMMENS (BEL) (2)

Rising Sun
Apr 27th, 2008, 05:52 PM
Well done Archana & Yuri for qualifying! :yeah:

Good luck in the MD also to Rushmi, Miki & Sonal. :hearts:

auntie janie
Apr 27th, 2008, 06:02 PM
RU: Venkataraman
DB: Venkataraman, Gadigeppa

navyg
Apr 27th, 2008, 06:05 PM
W: Chakravarthi
RU: Matojan
MDB: Venkataraman, Subbadharmi Sundaram!?!

germex
Apr 27th, 2008, 09:19 PM
RU: Julia Natojan

tobi
Apr 27th, 2008, 10:27 PM
RU : Phadke

DB : Matojan & A.Venkataraman

FORZA SARITA
Apr 27th, 2008, 10:54 PM
W: Chakravarthi
RU: Matojan

Brenda fan
Apr 27th, 2008, 11:10 PM
W: Min-Ha Ya
RU: Appineni
DB: Kurashima, Lemmens

Freakan
Apr 27th, 2008, 11:42 PM
W: Miyamura
RU: Okruashvili
DB: Okruashvili/Phadke, Matojan

Meelis
Apr 28th, 2008, 12:03 AM
RU: Chakravarthi
DB: Okruashvili and Lemmens

auntie janie
Apr 28th, 2008, 01:19 AM
MDB: Venkataraman, Subbadharmi Sundaram!?!

If that happens, we should throw her a party. It's not every day you see a bagel girl administer a double bagel herself! Go Subbi, it's your turn to shine! :rocker:

Equus
Apr 28th, 2008, 01:22 AM
Winner: Miyamura
RU: Okruashvili
MD DB: Matojan(R1)

polishprodigy
Apr 28th, 2008, 03:27 AM
W: Phadke
RU: Chakravarthi
DB: Matojan, Gadigeppa

juki
Apr 28th, 2008, 03:34 AM
RU: Phadke

DutchieGirl
Apr 28th, 2008, 03:42 AM
W: Chakravarthi
RU: Phadke
DB: Matojan, Lemmens

Freakan
Apr 28th, 2008, 12:02 PM
W: Miyamura
RU: Okruashvili
DB: Okruashvili/Phadke, Matojan

Changing it to:

W: Okruashvili
RU: Miyamura
DB: Okruashvili/Phadke, Matojan

:p

..ikke..
Apr 28th, 2008, 01:55 PM
W: Phadke
RU: Chakravarthi
DB: Matojan (R1) and Phadke or Okruashvili (R2)

Rising Sun
Apr 28th, 2008, 05:26 PM
MONDAY 1R

SINGLES

Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI (IND) (1) defeated Volha KALODZITSA (BLR) 6-3 3-6 6-1 :)
Geeta MANOHAR (IND) Vs Deepna VAZIRANI (IND)
Yuri KURASHIMA (JPN) Vs Ashmitha EASWARAMURTHI (IND)
Shahin ANSARI (IND) Vs Parul GOSWAMI (IND) (5)

Min-Hwa YU (KOR) (3) Vs Poojashree VENKATESHA (IND)
Nicola MOONEY (GBR) Vs Chika TERASAWA (JPN)
Chirashanthi RAJUR (IND) Vs Goele LEMMENS (BEL)
Kesiki JAYAPALAN (IND) Vs Miki MIYAMURA (JPN) (7)

Julia MATOJAN (EST) (8) Vs Aishwarya AGRAWAL (IND)
Asha NANDA KUMAR (IND) Vs Kelsey SUNDARAM (USA)
Treta BHATTACHARYYA (IND) defeated Subbadharmi SUNDARAM (USA) 6-2 6-1
Magda OKRUASHVILI (GEO) Vs Sonal PHADKE (IND) (4)

Kumari-Sweta SOLANKI (IND) (6) Vs Vishakha SHEORAN (IND)
Trang HUYNH PHUONG DAI (VIE) Vs Shweta KAKHANDKI GADIGEPPA (IND)
Nisha NAIR (IND) Vs Archana VENKATARAMAN (IND)
Shalini SAHOO (IND) Vs Prerana-Mythri APPINENI (IND) (2)

Rising Sun
Apr 28th, 2008, 05:27 PM
DOUBLES

CHAKRAVARTHI (IND) / VENKATESHA (IND) (1) Vs RAJUR (IND) / RAJUR (IND)
KURASHIMA (JPN) / TERASAWA (JPN) defeated JAYAPALAN (IND) / PRATHAP (IND) 6-3 6-3 :)

KAKHANDKI GADIGEPPA (IND) / NANDA KUMAR (IND) (4) defeated SAHOO (IND) / SOLANKI (IND) 6-1 6-4
MIYAMURA (JPN) / VENKATARAMAN (IND) defeated HUYNH PHUONG DAI (VIE) / SRIVASTAVA (IND) 6-3 6-2

AHUJA (IND) / JAISWAL (IND) defeated MATOJAN (EST) / SVARUPA (IND) 7-6(1) 0-6 [10-8]
GOSWAMI (IND) / PHADKE (IND) (3) defeated MOONEY (GBR) / VAZIRANI (IND) 7-5 7-5 :)

NELORD (IND) / REDDY (IND) defeated NAIR (IND) / RAVISANKAR (IND) 6-3 6-2
MANOHAR (IND) / VENKATARAMAN (IND) Vs APPINENI (IND) / LEMMENS (BEL) (2)

navyg
Apr 28th, 2008, 06:05 PM
Sundaram lost but at least she got 3 games!

Meelis
Apr 29th, 2008, 03:05 PM
First round

Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI (IND) (1) defeated Volha KALODZITSA (BLR) 6-3 3-6 6-1
Geeta MANOHAR (IND) defeated Deepna VAZIRANI (IND) 6-0 6-0

Ashmitha EASWARAMURTHI (IND) defeated Yuri KURASHIMA (JPN) 6-2 6-1
Parul GOSWAMI (IND) (5) defeated Shahin ANSARI (IND) 6-4 6-3

Min-Hwa YU (KOR) (3) defeated Poojashree VENKATESHA (IND) 6-1 6-3
Nicola MOONEY (GBR) Vs Chika TERASAWA (JPN) 5-7 5-3 susp.

Goele LEMMENS (BEL) defeated Chirashanthi RAJUR (IND) 6-0 6-2
Miki MIYAMURA (JPN) (7) defeated Kesiki JAYAPALAN (IND) 6-0 6-1

Julia MATOJAN (EST) (8) defeated Aishwarya AGRAWAL (IND) 6-4 6-2
Asha NANDA KUMAR (IND) Vs Kelsey SUNDARAM (USA) 6-7(4) 7-5 0-4 susp.

Treta BHATTACHARYYA (IND) defeated Subbadharmi SUNDARAM (USA) 6-2 6-1
Magda OKRUASHVILI (GEO) defeated Sonal PHADKE (IND) (4) 6-3 6-1

Kumari-Sweta SOLANKI (IND) (6) defeated Vishakha SHEORAN (IND) 6-1 6-3
Trang HUYNH PHUONG DAI (VIE) defeated Shweta KAKHANDKI GADIGEPPA (IND) 6-1 6-2

Archana VENKATARAMAN (IND) defeated Nisha NAIR (IND) 6-1 6-0
Shalini SAHOO (IND) defeated Prerana-Mythri APPINENI (IND) (2) 6-4 2-6 6-3

paul_masterton
Apr 29th, 2008, 04:18 PM
c'mon Nic finish her off tomorrow

Rising Sun
Apr 29th, 2008, 05:08 PM
Archana & Miki :)

Yuri :(

OMG Sonal, had such high hopes... :help: :fiery:

auntie janie
Apr 29th, 2008, 05:52 PM
Sundaram lost but at least she got 3 games!

There are 2 Sundarams playing, and one of them hasn't lost yet. ;)

polishprodigy
Apr 29th, 2008, 09:21 PM
Subbi :( disappointing
Kelsey :)

Equus
Apr 30th, 2008, 12:48 AM
MD DB: Okruashvili(R2)

Petkorazzi
Apr 30th, 2008, 02:00 PM
WTF is Okruashvili doing in India? :o :o :o

People picking Okruashvili as winner. :spit:

Maybe she wins, it seems that in 1 week, she's changed from Bagel girl to a normal girl, she was close to beating Jurikova. :eek:

Anyways, good luck, you have an open draw. :yeah:

Meelis
Apr 30th, 2008, 02:54 PM
R1

Nicola MOONEY (GBR) defeated Chika TERASAWA (JPN) 5-7 6-3 6-1
Kelsey SUNDARAM (USA) defeated Asha NANDA KUMAR (IND) 7-6(4) 5-7 6-1

R2

Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI (IND) (1) defeated Geeta MANOHAR (IND) 6-3 7-6(5)
Parul GOSWAMI (IND) (5) defeated Ashmitha EASWARAMURTHI (IND) 6-0 6-2

Min-Hwa YU (KOR) (3) defeated Nicola MOONEY (GBR) 6-2 6-2
Miki MIYAMURA (JPN) (7) defeated Goele LEMMENS (BEL) 6-3 6-0

Kelsey SUNDARAM (USA) defeated Julia MATOJAN (EST) (8) 6-1 6-0
Magda OKRUASHVILI (GEO) defeated Treta BHATTACHARYYA (IND) 6-2 3-6 6-2

Kumari-Sweta SOLANKI (IND) (6) defeated Trang HUYNH PHUONG DAI (VIE) 6-1 6-3
Shalini SAHOO (IND) defeated Archana VENKATARAMAN (IND) 6-3 6-3

polishprodigy
Apr 30th, 2008, 03:10 PM
Kelsey :D

paul_masterton
Apr 30th, 2008, 03:21 PM
Nic :sad: but :yeah: for r1

Rising Sun
Apr 30th, 2008, 06:06 PM
Rushmi & Miki :)
Archana :sad:

Petkorazzi
Apr 30th, 2008, 06:27 PM
Magda :banana: :banana: :banana:

JAMESYBABY!
Apr 30th, 2008, 07:15 PM
Nicola MOONEY (GBR) defeated Chika TERASAWA (JPN) 5-7 6-3 6-1
Min-Hwa YU (KOR) (3) defeated Nicola MOONEY (GBR) 6-2 6-2

well done for the fight back in the first round:D
second round :sad:

auntie janie
Apr 30th, 2008, 07:57 PM
Kelsey :eek:

Meelis
May 1st, 2008, 12:33 PM
QF

Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI (IND) (1) defeated Parul GOSWAMI (IND) (5) 6-4 6-1
Miki MIYAMURA (JPN) (7) defeated Min-Hwa YU (KOR) (3) 7-5 6-2
Magda OKRUASHVILI (GEO) defeated Kelsey SUNDARAM (USA) 6-2 6-0
Shalini SAHOO (IND) defeated Kumari-Sweta SOLANKI (IND) (6) 7-6(4) 6-1

Meelis
May 1st, 2008, 12:33 PM
Doubles SF

CHAKRAVARTHI (IND) / VENKATESHA (IND) (1) defeated KAKHANDKI GADIGEPPA (IND) / NANDA KUMAR (IND) (4) 6-3 6-2
MANOHAR (IND) / VENKATARAMAN (IND) defeated GOSWAMI (IND) / PHADKE (IND) (3) 7-6(4) 6-2

Petkorazzi
May 1st, 2008, 01:34 PM
R2 Kelsey SUNDARAM (USA) defeated Julia MATOJAN (EST) (8) 6-1 6-0

and after

QF Magda OKRUASHVILI (GEO) defeated Kelsey SUNDARAM (USA) 6-2 6-0

:spit: :spit: :spit:

Okruashvili learned to play. :eek: :) Good luck in Semis. :yeah:

Rising Sun
May 1st, 2008, 04:54 PM
Rushmi vs Miki next. Should really be the final... :sad:

Meelis
May 2nd, 2008, 12:03 PM
SF

Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI (IND) (1) defeated Miki MIYAMURA (JPN) (7) 6-4 6-2
Magda OKRUASHVILI (GEO) defeated Shalini SAHOO (IND) 6-3 6-2

Doubles final

CHAKRAVARTHI (IND) / VENKATESHA (IND) (1) defeated MANOHAR (IND) / VENKATARAMAN (IND) 6-1 7-5

Petkorazzi
May 2nd, 2008, 12:17 PM
:bolt: :hearts:

Rising Sun
May 2nd, 2008, 01:57 PM
Miki :sad:

Good luck Rusmi. :)

rated_next
May 2nd, 2008, 02:44 PM
Rushmi :D :)
one more :hug:

Petkorazzi
May 2nd, 2008, 02:47 PM
MD DB

Chakravarthi [Final]

:p

CCCP1
May 3rd, 2008, 03:42 AM
Magda :D

Petkorazzi
May 3rd, 2008, 11:50 AM
Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI (IND) (1) defeated (Q) Magda OKRUASHVILI (GEO) 6-4 7-5

Magda. :sad: But what a tourney. :bowdown:

rated_next
May 3rd, 2008, 02:25 PM
:woohoo:

Well done Rushmi :D :)

Rising Sun
May 3rd, 2008, 05:43 PM
Congrats Rushmi. So happy for her! :D

tobi
May 3rd, 2008, 09:42 PM
Congrats Rushmi.

But I am afraid this wont change things much,she will not going to do much outside of $10k Indian events :shrug:

Rising Sun
May 4th, 2008, 05:46 AM
Congrats Rushmi.

But I am afraid this wont change things much,she will not going to do much outside of $10k Indian events :shrug:
I understand this, especially at her age, but she's said that she plays for the love of the game which is wonderful. :hearts: