PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Bucharest, Romania, Apr28, winner: Simona Halep


Xian
Apr 25th, 2008, 08:00 AM
10,0000$ Bucharest, Romania

Trofeul Distrigaz Sud

Surface: Clay



http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/f/fc/Bukarest_Parlament.jpg/300px-Bukarest_Parlament.jpg http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/0/02/Bukarest_Triumpf.jpg/300px-Bukarest_Triumpf.jpg

Bucharest (Romanian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanian_language): Bucureşti /bu.kuˈreʃtʲ/ (http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/7/78/Ro-Bucure%C5%9Fti.ogg) (help (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Media_help)·info (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image:Ro-Bucure%C5%9Fti.ogg))) is the capital city (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital_city) and industrial and commercial centre of Romania (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romania). It is located in the southeast of the country, at 44°25′N, 26°06′E (http://tools.wikimedia.de/~magnus/geo/geohack.php?params=44_25_N_26_06_E_), and lies on the banks of the Dâmboviţa River (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/D%C3%A2mbovi%C5%A3a_River).
By European standards, Bucharest is not an old city, its existence first being referred to by scholars as late as 1459.[2] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bucharest#_note-0) Since then it has gone through a variety of changes, becoming the state capital of Romania in 1862 and steadily consolidating its position as the centre of the Romanian mass media, culture and arts. Its eclectic architecture is a mix of historical, interbellum, Communist-era and modern. In the period between the two World Wars, the city's elegant architecture and the sophistication of its elite earned Bucharest the nickname of the "Paris of the East" or "Little Paris" (Micul Paris).[3] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bucharest#_note-1) Although many buildings and districts in the historic centre were damaged or destroyed by war, earthquakes and Nicolae Ceauşescu (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nicolae_Ceau%C5%9Fescu)'s program of systematization (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Systematization_%28Romania%29), much survived. In recent years, the city has been experiencing an economic and cultural boom.[4] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bucharest#_note-2)
According to mid-2005 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2005) official estimates, Bucharest proper has a population of 1,924,959.[1] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bucharest#_note-bucharest_pop_estimates) The urban area (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urban_area) extends beyond the limits of Bucharest proper and has a population of 2.1 million people.[5] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bucharest#_note-bucharest_pop_urban_metro) Adding the satellite towns around the urban area, the metropolitan area (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metropolitan_area) of Bucharest has a population of 2.6 million people.[5] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bucharest#_note-bucharest_pop_urban_metro). Bucharest is the 6th largest capital city in the European Union (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/European_Union).
Economically, the city is by far the most prosperous in Romania[6] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bucharest#_note-3) and is one of the main industrial centres and transportation hubs of Eastern Europe (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eastern_Europe). As the most important city in Romania, Bucharest also has a broad range of educational facilities.
The city proper is administratively known as the Municipality of Bucharest (Municipiul Bucureşti), and has the same administrative level as a county (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Counties_of_Romania), being further subdivided into six sectors (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sectors_of_Bucharest).

Previous Winners:
1998: Anamaria Földenyi HUN d. Bahia Mouhtassine MAR 64 64
1999: Ioana Gaspar ROM d. Raluca Ciochina ROM 06 63 63
1999: Alienor Tricerri SUI d. Sylwia Rynarzewska POL 63 60
1999: Libuse Prusova CZE d. Zsofia Gubacsi HUN 61 61
2000: Edina Gallovits ROM d. Raluca Ciochina ROM 63 63
2000: Raluca Ciochina ROM d. Adriana Burz ROM 62 57 64
2001: Antonela Voina GER d. Liana Balaci ROM 63 75
2001: Antonela Voina GER d. Jana Macurova CZE 36 62 62
2002: Monica Niculescu ROM d. Tsvetana Pironkova BUL 61 76
2002: Delia Sescioreanu ROM d. Olena Anytpina UKR 61 64
2003: Antonela Voina GER d. Madalina Gojnea ROM 75 62
2003: Antonela Voina GER d. Elena Vesnina RUS 64 76
2004: Monica Niculescu ROM d. Simona Matei ROM 62 62
2004: Petra Novotnikova CZE d. Gabriela Niculescu ROM 75 76
2005: Alexandra Dulgheru ROM d. Liana Balaci ROM 62 62
2005: Corina Corduneanu ROM d. Mihaela Moldovan ROM 62 60
2005: Ekatarina Ivanova RUS d. Corina Corduneanu ROM 46 63 75
2005: Raluca-Ioana Olaru ROM d. Anna Bastrikova RUS 63 63
2005: Raluca-Ioana Olaru ROM d. Madalina Gojnea ROM 76 76
2005: Simona Matei ROM d. Diana Enache ROM 63 60
2005: Corina Corduneanu ROM d. Maria Penkova BUL 62 63
2006: Sorana Cirstea ROM d. Simona Matei ROM 62 26 75
2006: Alexandra Sere ROM d. Nadejda Vassileva BUL 64 75
2006: Vojislava Lukic SCG d. Elisa Peth GER 60 61
2006: Diana Enache ROM d. Neda Kozic SRB 63 26 64
2006: Alexandra Cadantu ROM d. Irina-Camelia Begu ROM 63 16 63
2007: Simona Halep ROM d. Cristina-Andreea Mitu ROM 76 60
2007: Simona Halep ROM d. Patricia Mayr AUT 63 36 62
2007: Alexandra Cadantu ROM d. Ioana Gaspar ROM 62 63


2008 Draws


Quali
(1) Veronica POPOVICI ROM vs bye
Alexandra ION ROM vs bye
Bianca-Cristina DANAILA ROM vs Eliza-Adriana MATACHE ROM 76 62
Luciana ULLMAN BRA vs bye
bye vs bye
Elena JETCHEVA BUL vs bye
Ruth WICHNALEK GER vs Andreea-Daniela GEORGESCU ROM 60 64
Victoria-Corina MIREA ROM vs bye
(3) Jaklin ALAWI BUL vs bye
Raluca-Elena PLATON ROM vs bye
Mihaela-Alina STANILA ROM vs Claudia-Geanina DUMITRESCU ROM 16 16
Alexandra-Alina TINCU ROM vs bye
Jenna LAROUSSI USA vs bye
Sandra ION ROM vs bye
Ioana-Andreea CRISTEA ROM vs Mihaela MIHAILESCU ROM 62 60
Dalia ZAFIROVA BUL vs bye
Julia HELBET MDA vs bye
Luiza COMAN ROM vs bye
Elena-Teodora CADAR ROM vs Anna VELICA SWE 60 64
Ingrid-Alexandra RADU ROM vs bye
Madalina LUPU ROM vs bye
Oana-Alexandra DRAGAN ROM vs bye
Paula DINUTA ROM vs Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV ROM 67 36
Patricia PASTRASC ROM vs bye
Andreea-Catalina-Iasmine CARPEN ROM vs bye
Anca-Corina ISCIUC ROM vs Irina-Cristina TACHE ROM 63 62
Jasmin STEINHERR GER vs bye
Andra STANCULESCU ROM vs bye
Roxana ALEXANDRU CAN vs bye
Alexandra AVIRVAREI ROM vs Oksana KHOMYK UKR 46 36
Lucie SIPKOVA CZE vs bye
Irena MYKYTYN UKR vs bye
2nd round
(1) Veronica POPOVICI ROM d. Alexandra ION ROM 60 75
Cristina-Bianca DANAILA ROM vs Luciana ULLMANN BRA 60 60
Elena JETCHEVA BUL vs bye
Ruth WICHNALEK GER vs Victoria-Corina MIREA ROM 06 26
(3) Jaklin ALAWI BUL d. Raluca-Elena PLATON ROM 63 62
Claudia-Geanina DUMITRESCU ROM vs Alexandra Alina TINCU ROM 63 60
Sandra ION ROM d. Jenna LAROUSSI USA 60 60
Ioana-Andreea CRISTEA ROM vs Dalia ZAFIROVA BUL 36 06
Julia HELBET MDA d. Luiza COMAN ROM 61 60
Elena-Teodora CADAR ROM vs Ingrid-Alexandra RADU ROM 26 46
Madalina LUPU ROM d. Oana-Alexcandra DRAGAN ROM 61 61
Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV ROM vs Patricia PATRASC ROM 63 62
Andreea-Catalina-Iasmine CARPEN ROM vs Anca-Corina ISCIUC ROM 16 06
Jasmin STEINHERR GER d. Andra STANCULESCU ROM 60 75
Roxana ALEXANDRU CAN vs Oksana KHOMYK UKR 36 26
Lucie SIPKOVA CZE d. Irena MYKYTYN UKR 61 57 63
3rd round´
Cristina-Bianca DANAILA ROM d. (1) Veronica POPOVICI ROM 67 64 62
Elena JETCHEVA BUL d. Victoria-Corina MIREA ROM 64 26 62
(3) Jaklin ALAWI BUL d. Claudia-Geanina DUMITRESCU ROM 63 63
Dalia ZAFIROVA BUL d. Sandra ION ROM 61 60
Ingrid-Alexandra RADU ROM d. Julia HELBET MDA 64 64
Madalina LUPU ROM d. Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV ROM 63 62
Jasmin STEINHERR GER d. Anca-Corina ISCIUC ROM 62 60
Oksana KHOMYK UKR d. Lucie SIPKOVA CZE 61 46 63

---------------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Joanna SAKOWICZ POL vs Ines JANBAKSH GBR 60 60
q Dalia ZAFIROVA BUL vs q Ingrid-Alexandra RADU ROM 63 60
q Oksana KHOMYK UKR vs Alexandra DAMASCHIN ROM 46 36
(6) Simona HALEP ROM vs Irina-Camelia BEGU ROM 75 62
(4) Cristina-Andreea MITU ROM vs wc Diana MARCU ROM 63 6
q Elena JETCHEVA BUL vs Alice-Andrada RADU ROM 16 46
Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM vs Beatris SIMION ROM 61 26 46
(5) Laura-Ioana ANDREI ROM vs wc Mihaela-Florina BUNEA ROM 64 64
(8) Kinnie LAISNE FRA vs Martina CACIOTTI ITA 62 36 62
q Cristina-Bianca DANAILA ROM vs q Jasmin STEINHERR GER 46 62 63
Ionela-Andreea IOVA ROM vs Ioana IVAN ROM 06 16
(3) Ana TIMOTIC SRB vs q Madalina LUPU ROM 75 61
(7) Shona LEE NZL vs Diana-Andreea GAE ROM 16 06
wc Alexandra BAN ROM vs q Jaklin ALAWI BUL 06 26
Giorgia MORTELLO ITA vs Elora DABIJA ROM 63 46 06
(2) Alexandra CADANTU ROM vs Elena BOGDAN ROM 36 26
2nd round
(1) Joanna SAKOWICZ POL d. q Dalia ZAFIROVA BUL 62 62
(6) Simona HALEP ROM d. Alexandra DAMASCHIN ROM 60 63
(4) Cristina-Andreea MITU ROM d. Alice-Andrada RADU ROM 60 30 ret.
(5) Laura-Ioana ANDREI ROM d. Beatris SIMION ROM 67 76 60
(8) Kinnie LAISNE FRA d. q Cristina-Bianca DANAILA ROM 61 26 62
wc Iona IVAN ROM d. (3) Ana TIMOTIC SRB 75 75
Diana-Andreea GAE ROM d. q Jaklin ALAWI BUL 64 63
Elena BOGDAN ROM d. Elora DABIJA ROM 75 36 61
QF
(6) Simona HALEP ROM d. (1) Joanna SAKOWICZ POL 63 64
(4) Cristina-Andreea MITU ROM d. (5) Laura-Ioana ANDREI ROM 62 63
Iona IVAN ROM d. (8) Kinnie LAISNE FRA 63 62
Elena BOGDAN ROM d. Diana-Andreea GAE ROM 76 62
SF
(6) Simona HALEP ROM d. (4) Cristina-Andreea MITU ROM 60 63
Elena BOGDAN ROM d. Ioana IVAN ROM 64 62
Final
(6) Simona HALEP ROM d. Elena BOGDAN ROM 61 63

-------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Oksana KHOMYK UKR/Shona LEE NZL vs Alexandra ION/Andra STANCULESCU ROM 75 64
Elena-Teodora CADAR/Patricia PATRASC ROM vs vs Jenna LAROUSSI USA/Irena MYKYTYN UKR 61 62
(3) Martina CACIOTTI/Giorgia MORELLO ITA vs Sandra ION ROM/Ines JANBAKSH GBR 61 60
Mihaela-Florina BUNEA/Beatris SIMION ROM vs Alexandra BAN ROM/Anna VELICA SWE 60 61
Alexandra DAMASCHIN/Cristina-Andreea MITU ROM vs Alexandra CADANTU/Ioana IVAN ROM 61 36 12-10
(4) Madalina LUPU ROM/Dalia ZAFIROVA BUL vs Laura-Ioana ANDREI/Diana MARCU ROM 63 26 5-10
Julia HELBET MDA/Ingrid-Alexandra RADU ROM vs Oksana KHOMYK UKR/Lucie SIPKOVA CZE 64 60
(2) Irina-Camelia BEGU/Diana-Andreea GAE ROM vs Simona HALEP/Ionela IOVA ROM 36 26
QF
(1) Oksana KHOMYK UKR/Shona LEE NZL d. Elena-Teodora CADAR/Patricia PATRASC ROM 64 57 10-8
(3) Martina CACIOTTI/Giorgia MORELLO ITA d. Mihaela-Florina BUNEA/Beatris SIMION ROM 64 36 10-7
Laura-Ioana ANDREI/Diana MARCU ROM d. Alexandra DAMASCHIN/Cristina-Andreea MITU ROM 16 61 10-6
Simona HALEP/Ionela IOVA ROM d. Julia HELBET MDA/Ingrid-Alexandra RADU ROM 61 62
SF
1) Oksana KHOMYK UKR/Shona LEE NZL d. (3) Martina CACIOTTI/Giorgia MORELLO ITA 26 76 10-6
Simona HALEP/Ionela IOVA ROM d. Laura-Ioana ANDREI/Diana MARCU ROM 76 62
Final
Simona HALEP/Ionela IOVA ROM d. 1) Oksana KHOMYK UKR/Shona LEE NZL 63 61

DutchieGirl
Apr 25th, 2008, 10:46 AM
GL Boczova

IMPOSSIBLE
Apr 25th, 2008, 03:38 PM
GL Anna Velica

Xian
Apr 25th, 2008, 07:48 PM
Quali
(1) Veronica POPOVICI ROM vs bye
Alexandra ION ROM vs bye
Bianca-Cristina DANAILA ROM vs Eliza-Adriana MATACHE ROM
Luciana ULLMAN BRA vs bye
(2) Alice-Andrada RADU ROM vs bye
Elena JETCHEVA BUL vs bye
Ruth WICHNALEK GER vs Andreea-Daniela GEORGESCU ROM
Victoria-Corina MIREA ROM vs bye
(3) Jaklin ALAWI BUL vs bye
Raluca-Elena PLATON ROM vs bye
Mihaela-Alina STANILA ROM vs Claudia-Geanina DUMITRESCU ROM
Alexandra-Alina TINCU ROM vs bye
Jenna LAROUSSI USA vs bye
Sandra ION ROM vs bye
Ioana-Andreea CRISTEA ROM vs Mihaela MIHAILESCU ROM
Dalia ZAFIROVA BUL vs bye
Julia HELBET MDA vs bye
Luiza COMAN ROM vs bye
Elena-Teodora CADAR ROM vs Anna VELICA SWE
Ingrid-Alexandra RADU ROM vs bye
Madalina LUPU ROM vs bye
Oana-Alexandra DRAGAN ROM vs bye
Paula DINUTA ROM vs Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV ROM
Patricia PASTRASC ROM vs bye
Andreea-Catalina-Iasmine CARPEN ROM vs bye
Anca-Corina ISCIUC ROM vs Irina-Cristina TACHE ROM
Jasmin STEINHERR GER vs bye
Andra STANCULESCU ROM vs bye
Roxana ALEXANDRU CAN vs bye
Alexandra AVIRVAREI ROM vs Oksana KHOMYK UKR
Lucie SIPKOVA CZE vs bye
Irena MYKYTYN UKR vs bye

tobi
Apr 25th, 2008, 09:35 PM
QDB : Khomyk (R1)

Petkorazzi
Apr 25th, 2008, 09:42 PM
Nah, doubt I'll go tomorrow. :p

auntie janie
Apr 25th, 2008, 10:11 PM
QDB, Qr2: Popovici, Steinherr

navyg
Apr 25th, 2008, 10:26 PM
QDB: Steinherr (R2)

Brenda fan
Apr 25th, 2008, 10:44 PM
QDB: Dumitrescu (r1), Lupu (r2)

polishprodigy
Apr 25th, 2008, 11:23 PM
QDB: Khomyk (r1), anyone over Alexandru (r2)

DutchieGirl
Apr 26th, 2008, 01:02 AM
QDB: Lupu (r2), Zafirova (r2).

Meelis
Apr 26th, 2008, 01:18 AM
QDb: Lupu (r2) and Khomyk (r1)

Boreas
Apr 26th, 2008, 07:16 AM
QDB: Christea and Khomyk

James
Apr 26th, 2008, 07:33 AM
QDB: Khomyk (R1) and Popovici (R2)

Freakan
Apr 26th, 2008, 11:37 AM
QDB: Khomyk, Lupu

Equus
Apr 26th, 2008, 01:53 PM
Q.DB: Khomyk(R1) & Lupu(R2)

Petkorazzi
Apr 26th, 2008, 03:40 PM
I finally decided to come here today. :) Reports this evening.

Xian
Apr 26th, 2008, 05:24 PM
Quali
(1) Veronica POPOVICI ROM vs bye
Alexandra ION ROM vs bye
Bianca-Cristina DANAILA ROM vs Eliza-Adriana MATACHE ROM 76 62
Luciana ULLMAN BRA vs bye
bye vs bye
Elena JETCHEVA BUL vs bye
Ruth WICHNALEK GER vs Andreea-Daniela GEORGESCU ROM 60 64
Victoria-Corina MIREA ROM vs bye
(3) Jaklin ALAWI BUL vs bye
Raluca-Elena PLATON ROM vs bye
Mihaela-Alina STANILA ROM vs Claudia-Geanina DUMITRESCU ROM 16 16
Alexandra-Alina TINCU ROM vs bye
Jenna LAROUSSI USA vs bye
Sandra ION ROM vs bye
Ioana-Andreea CRISTEA ROM vs Mihaela MIHAILESCU ROM 62 60
Dalia ZAFIROVA BUL vs bye
Julia HELBET MDA vs bye
Luiza COMAN ROM vs bye
Elena-Teodora CADAR ROM vs Anna VELICA SWE 60 64
Ingrid-Alexandra RADU ROM vs bye
Madalina LUPU ROM vs bye
Oana-Alexandra DRAGAN ROM vs bye
Paula DINUTA ROM vs Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV ROM 67 36
Patricia PASTRASC ROM vs bye
Andreea-Catalina-Iasmine CARPEN ROM vs bye
Anca-Corina ISCIUC ROM vs Irina-Cristina TACHE ROM 63 62
Jasmin STEINHERR GER vs bye
Andra STANCULESCU ROM vs bye
Roxana ALEXANDRU CAN vs bye
Alexandra AVIRVAREI ROM vs Oksana KHOMYK UKR 46 36
Lucie SIPKOVA CZE vs bye
Irena MYKYTYN UKR vs bye
2nd round
(1) Veronica POPOVICI ROM d. Alexandra ION ROM 60 75
Cristina-Bianca DANAILA ROM vs Luciana ULLMANN BRA
Elena JETCHEVA BUL vs bye
Ruth WICHNALEK GER vs Victoria-Corina MIREA ROM
(3) Jaklin ALAWI BUL d. Raluca-Elena PLATON ROM 63 62
Claudia-Geanina DUMITRESCU ROM vs Alexandra Alina TINCU ROM
Sandra ION ROM d. Jenna LAROUSSI USA 60 60
Ioana-Andreea CRISTEA ROM vs Dalia ZAFIROVA BUL
Julia HELBET MDA d. Luiza COMAN ROM 61 60
Elena-Teodora CADAR ROM vs Ingrid-Alexandra RADU ROM
Madalina LUPU ROM d. Oana-Alexcandra DRAGAN ROM 61 61
Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV ROM vs Patricia PATRASC ROM
Andreea-Catalina-Iasmine CARPEN ROM vs Anca-Corina ISCIUC ROM
Jasmin STEINHERR GER d. Andra STANCULESCU ROM 60 75
Roxana ALEXANDRU CAN vs Oksana KHOMYK UKR
Lucie SIPKOVA CZE d. Irena MYKYTYN UKR 61 57 63

CCCP1
Apr 26th, 2008, 06:32 PM
Well Done

Oksana Khomyk
Jaki Alawi
Julia Helbet

navyg
Apr 26th, 2008, 07:48 PM
QDB: Khomyk (R2)

tobi
Apr 27th, 2008, 12:52 AM
QDB : Paraschiv (R2)

juki
Apr 27th, 2008, 04:09 AM
QDB: Mirea, Dumitrescu (both R2)

ValTsunami
Apr 28th, 2008, 09:43 AM
Ana Bogdan? She will not play in Bucharest.
I think Halep or Mitu will win this tournament.

..ikke..
Apr 28th, 2008, 12:59 PM
QDB: Khomyk (R2) and Paraschiv (R2)

polishprodigy
Apr 28th, 2008, 06:15 PM
2nd Round

Veronica POPOVICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100106302) (ROU) (1) defeated Alexandra ION (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100098151) (ROU) 6-0 7-5
Cristina-Bianca DANAILA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100093406) (ROU) defeated Luciana ULLMANN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100098154) (BRA) 6-0 6-0
Elena JETCHEVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100048485) (BUL) defeated ()
Victoria-Corina MIREA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100086273) (ROU) defeated Ruth WICHNALEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100131542) (GER) 6-0 6-2
Jaklin ALAWI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100050624) (BUL) (3) defeated Raluca Elena PLATON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100110078) (ROU) 6-3 6-2
Claudia-Gianina DUMITRESCU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100100801) (ROU) defeated Alexandra Alina TINCU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100121056) (ROU) 6-3 6-0
Sandra ION (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100098459) (ROU) defeated Jenna LAROUSSI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100132154) (USA) 6-0 6-0
Dalia ZAFIROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100064289) (BUL) defeated Ioana-Andreea CRISTEA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100099292) (ROU) 6-3 6-0
Julia HELBET (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100012292) (MDA) defeated Luiza COMAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100081577) (ROU) 6-1 6-0
Ingrid-Alexandra RADU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100094078) (ROU) defeated Elena-Teodora CADAR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100134747) (ROU) 6-2 6-4
Madalina LUPU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100083909) (ROU) defeated Oana Alexandra DRAGAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100133111) (ROU) 6-1 6-1
Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100062091) (ROU) defeated Patrasc PATRASC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100134768) (ROU) 6-3 6-2
Anca Corina ISCIUC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100121043) (ROU) defeated Andreea Catalina Iasmine CARPEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100117996) (ROU) 6-1 6-0
Jasmin STEINHERR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100073123) (GER) defeated Andra STANCULESCU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100034533) (ROU) 6-0 7-5
Oksana KHOMYK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100058730) (UKR) defeated Roxana ALEXANDRU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100043883) (CAN) 6-3 6-2
Lucie SIPKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100072748) (CZE) defeated Irena MYKYTYN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100043347) (UKR) 6-1 5-7 6-3

3th Round

Cristina-Bianca DANAILA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100093406) (ROU) defeated Veronica POPOVICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100106302) (ROU) (1) 6-7(6) 6-4 6-2
Elena JETCHEVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100048485) (BUL) defeated Victoria-Corina MIREA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100086273) (ROU) 6-4 2-6 6-2
Jaklin ALAWI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100050624) (BUL) (3) defeated Claudia-Gianina DUMITRESCU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100100801) (ROU) 6-3 6-3
Dalia ZAFIROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100064289) (BUL) defeated Sandra ION (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100098459) (ROU) 6-1 6-0
Ingrid-Alexandra RADU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100094078) (ROU) defeated Julia HELBET (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100012292) (MDA) 6-4 6-4
Madalina LUPU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100083909) (ROU) defeated Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100062091) (ROU) 6-3 6-2
Jasmin STEINHERR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100073123) (GER) defeated Anca Corina ISCIUC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100121043) (ROU) 6-2 6-0
Oksana KHOMYK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100058730) (UKR) defeated Lucie SIPKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100072748) (CZE) 6-1 4-6 6-3

polishprodigy
Apr 28th, 2008, 06:16 PM
Main Draw

Joanna SAKOWICZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20012556) (POL) (1) Vs Ines JANBAKHSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100082610) (GBR)
Dalia ZAFIROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100064289) (BUL) (Q) Vs Ingrid-Alexandra RADU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100094078) (ROU) (Q)
Oksana KHOMYK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100058730) (UKR) (Q) Vs Alexandra DAMASCHIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100072049) (ROU)
Irina-Camelia BEGU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100072466) (ROU) Vs Simona HALEP (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100081089) (ROU) (6)
Cristina-Andreea MITU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100093408) (ROU) (4) Vs Diana MARCU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100101545) (ROU) (WC)
Elena JETCHEVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100048485) (BUL) (Q) Vs Alice-Andrada RADU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100062092) (ROU)
Camelia-Elena HRISTEA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100060846) (ROU) Vs Beatris SIMION (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100035135) (ROU)
Mihaela-Florina BUNEA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100057681) (ROU) (WC) Vs Laura-Ioana ANDREI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100041463) (ROU) (5)
Kinnie LAISNE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100067605) (FRA) (8) Vs Martina CACIOTTI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100054750) (ITA)
Cristina-Bianca DANAILA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100093406) (ROU) (Q) Vs Jasmin STEINHERR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100073123) (GER) (Q)
Ionela-Andreea IOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100062089) (ROU) Vs Ioana IVAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100057669) (ROU) (WC)
Madalina LUPU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100083909) (ROU) (Q) Vs Ana TIMOTIC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20011609) (SRB) (3)
Shona LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100011057) (NZL) (7) Vs Diana-Andreea GAE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100027868) (ROU)
Jaklin ALAWI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100050624) (BUL) (Q) Vs Alexandra BAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100103442) (ROU) (WC)
Giorgia MORTELLO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35013456) (ITA) Vs Elora DABIJA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100081608) (ROU)
Elena BOGDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100081132) (ROU) Vs Alexandra CADANTU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100049406) (ROU) (2)

polishprodigy
Apr 28th, 2008, 06:16 PM
W: Sakowicz
RU: Cadantu
DB: Sakowicz, Mitu

polishprodigy
Apr 28th, 2008, 06:18 PM
Doubles Main Draw

KHOMYK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100058730) (UKR) / LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100011057) (NZL) (1) Vs ION (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100098151) (ROU) / STANCULESCU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100034533) (ROU)
CADAR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100134747) (ROU) / PATRASC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100134768) (ROU) Vs LAROUSSI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100132154) (USA) / MYKYTYN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100043347) (UKR)
CACIOTTI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100054750) (ITA) / MORTELLO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35013456) (ITA) (3) Vs ION (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100098459) (ROU) / JANBAKHSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100082610) (GBR)
BUNEA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100057681) (ROU) / SIMION (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100035135) (ROU) Vs BAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100103442) (ROU) / VELICA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100093967) (SWE)
DAMASCHIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100072049) (ROU) / MITU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100093408) (ROU) Vs CADANTU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100049406) (ROU) / IVAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100057669) (ROU)
ANDREI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100041463) (ROU) / MARCU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100101545) (ROU) Vs LUPU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100083909) (ROU) / ZAFIROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100064289) (BUL) (4)
HELBET (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100012292) (MDA) / RADU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100094078) (ROU) Vs KHOMYK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100134673) (UKR) / SIPKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100072748) (CZE)
HALEP (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100081089) (ROU) / IOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100062089) (ROU) Vs BEGU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100072466) (ROU) / GAE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100027868) (ROU) (2)

James
Apr 28th, 2008, 06:20 PM
W: Sankowicz
RU: Cadantu
DB: Sakowicz. Mitu

FORZA SARITA
Apr 28th, 2008, 07:54 PM
W: Halep
RU: S.Lee

Pdm1987
Apr 28th, 2008, 09:06 PM
Don't get a DB Ines ;) :o

Petkorazzi
Apr 28th, 2008, 09:20 PM
You can find my reports in challengers section. :wavey:

Meelis
Apr 28th, 2008, 10:01 PM
RU: Halep
DB: Sakowicz, Mitu

Brenda fan
Apr 28th, 2008, 10:28 PM
RU: Cadantu
DB: Sakowicz, Alawi

navyg
Apr 28th, 2008, 10:36 PM
W: Halep
RU: Timotic
MDB: Mitu, SAkowicz

tobi
Apr 28th, 2008, 11:01 PM
RU : Cadantu

DB : Sakowicz & Mitu

auntie janie
Apr 28th, 2008, 11:19 PM
RU: Cadantu

DB r1: Sakowicz
DB r2: Cadantu

Freakan
Apr 29th, 2008, 12:08 AM
W: Begu
RU: Ivan
DB: Sakowicz, Alawi

Equus
Apr 29th, 2008, 12:15 AM
Winner: Dabija
RU: Mitu
MD DB: Sakowicz & Alawi

*hingis_forever*
Apr 29th, 2008, 02:09 AM
Ines :bounce: Do your best against Sakowicz!

DutchieGirl
Apr 29th, 2008, 02:14 AM
W: Halep
RU: Cadantu
DB: Sakowicz, Mitu

juki
Apr 29th, 2008, 04:11 AM
RU: Halep
DB: Sakowicz, Andrei

N.M.
Apr 29th, 2008, 06:24 AM
Of course Sakowicz will win :D

Boreas
Apr 29th, 2008, 07:26 AM
W: Cadantu
RU: Begu
MDB: Sakowicz and Mitu

Meelis
Apr 29th, 2008, 04:09 PM
R1

Joanna SAKOWICZ (POL) (1) defeated Ines JANBAKHSH (GBR) 6-0 6-0
Alice-Andrada RADU (ROU) defeated Elena JETCHEVA (BUL) 6-1 6-4
Beatris SIMION (ROU) defeated Camelia-Elena HRISTEA (ROU) 1-6 6-2 6-4
Cristina-Bianca DANAILA (ROU) defeated Jasmin STEINHERR (GER) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Ioana IVAN (ROU) defeated Ionela-Andreea IOVA (ROU) 6-0 6-1
Jaklin ALAWI (BUL) defeated Alexandra BAN (ROU) 6-0 6-2
Elora DABIJA (ROU) defeated Giorgia MORTELLO (ITA) 3-6 6-4 6-0
Elena BOGDAN (ROU) defeated Alexandra CADANTU (ROU) (2) 6-3 6-2

*hingis_forever*
Apr 29th, 2008, 04:18 PM
Ines :sad: Shocking loss!

paul_masterton
Apr 29th, 2008, 04:32 PM
Ines :sad: been playing so much better lately. Should of gone to Fes instead :fiery:

auntie janie
Apr 29th, 2008, 04:49 PM
Wow, good win for Bogdan.

polishprodigy
Apr 29th, 2008, 08:22 PM
Joanna :D

Petkorazzi
Apr 29th, 2008, 08:28 PM
Alawi played amazing!

Steinherr was playing amazing and winning, but she had stomach problems. :sad:

Jakub
Apr 29th, 2008, 11:11 PM
nice one Sako :drool:
good luck in next rounds !

Petkorazzi
Apr 30th, 2008, 11:13 AM
If you want to know any result from today, ask, I watched almost all matches from Women.

Only one worth mentioning is :

Diana Gae d. Shona Lee 61 60.

I felt so sorry for Shona. :sad: I think she will retire this year. :awww:

DutchieGirl
Apr 30th, 2008, 11:14 AM
:lol: Shona :help:

Louis Cyphre
Apr 30th, 2008, 11:17 AM
If you want to know any result from today, ask, I watched almost all matches from Women.



Any matches with Bulgarian player from today ? I think that they will play tomorrow :scratch:

Petkorazzi
Apr 30th, 2008, 11:20 AM
Any matches with Bulgarian player from today ? I think that they will play tomorrow :scratch:

Zafirova played today, she won 1&0.

It's not that Radu played bad, Dalia was perfect. :worship: Sakowicz won't have an easy match tomorrow. ;)

Louis Cyphre
Apr 30th, 2008, 11:24 AM
Zafirova played today, she won 1&0.

It's not that Radu played bad, Dalia was perfect. :worship: Sakowicz won't have an easy match tomorrow. ;)

thanx :)
Its nice to hear that Zafirova and Jaklin are playing good but I think tomorrow they will loose ... just too strong opponents :( Anyway , I hope you have fun watching the tournament :)

kittyking
Apr 30th, 2008, 11:25 AM
If you want to know any result from today, ask, I watched almost all matches from Women.

Only one worth mentioning is :

Diana Gae d. Shona Lee 61 60.

I felt so sorry for Shona. :sad: I think she will retire this year. :awww:

:rolls:

Look man trust me, Shona has never been all that great! I've seen her play heaps of times in money tournaments here plus the regionals. She won't retire, she could well keep playing til shes 40 :lol:

Petkorazzi
Apr 30th, 2008, 11:33 AM
thanx :)
Its nice to hear that Zafirova and Jaklin are playing good but I think tomorrow they will loose ... just too strong opponents :( Anyway , I hope you have fun watching the tournament :)

No, I think both will win. Gae didn't play good at all, it was Shona making errors. Shona hit only 3 winners in the match, 1 almost wasnt counted, she started bitchfighting with the referee, till Gae got mad and gave her the point. :lol: Though that was the right decision. ;) Gae is short and weak, her serve is very weak, she's kinda like Loit, dropshots well. :) If Jaklin's on a good day, she will win.

Zafirova hitting well also, but Sakowicz made no effort vs Ines, don't know her best game. :)

Petkorazzi
Apr 30th, 2008, 11:34 AM
:rolls:

Look man trust me, Shona has never been all that great! I've seen her play heaps of times in money tournaments here plus the regionals. She won't retire, she could well keep playing til shes 40 :lol:

She hits way too many UE and DF. :sad:

kittyking
Apr 30th, 2008, 11:56 AM
She hits way too many UE and DF. :sad:

When I first read this I thought you said she only hits UE and DF, and to be honest you wouldn't have been far off!

Shona plays pretty well when shes got friends and family around her, thats how she caused that massive upset a few years ago beating Anne Keothavong!

By the sounds of it Shona loves travelling the world, making heaps of international friends and even the odd bit of shopping. What better way to do this than by playing tennis. Its safe to say she'll never be a top 250, maybe never top 500 player - but who cares, she's out there having fun (and giving some boys in the audience some fun as well hehe)

Petkorazzi
Apr 30th, 2008, 12:02 PM
When I first read this I thought you said she only hits UE and DF, and to be honest you wouldn't have been far off!

Shona plays pretty well when shes got friends and family around her, thats how she caused that massive upset a few years ago beating Anne Keothavong!

By the sounds of it Shona loves travelling the world, making heaps of international friends and even the odd bit of shopping. What better way to do this than by playing tennis. Its safe to say she'll never be a top 250, maybe never top 500 player - but who cares, she's out there having fun (and giving some boys in the audience some fun as well hehe)

Yeah, she's hot! :hearts:

She was with her coach. ;) Shona was so nervous, that she came to the fence and told her coach "I'm shit" smiling. :haha:

Yeah, she's a journeywoman. :) I guess she has a nice sponsor.

DutchieGirl
Apr 30th, 2008, 12:13 PM
When I first read this I thought you said she only hits UE and DF, and to be honest you wouldn't have been far off!

Shona plays pretty well when shes got friends and family around her, thats how she caused that massive upset a few years ago beating Anne Keothavong!

By the sounds of it Shona loves travelling the world, making heaps of international friends and even the odd bit of shopping. What better way to do this than by playing tennis. Its safe to say she'll never be a top 250, maybe never top 500 player - but who cares, she's out there having fun (and giving some boys in the audience some fun as well hehe)

Only problem is - you need alot of money to travel the world playing tennis and going shopping. ;)

kittyking
Apr 30th, 2008, 12:45 PM
Only problem is - you need alot of money to travel the world playing tennis and going shopping. ;)

Which is why I was simply appauled when Tennis NZ (which is funded by the govt, meaning taxpayers!) handed her a stack of money. I think she has a sponsor too, well otherwise she lives in Papakura (very expensive housing there, so I'll assume that her parents are rich!)

Xian
Apr 30th, 2008, 12:52 PM
pitty for Shona :sad: anyway she is always a good choice for a double bagel :lol:

ce
Apr 30th, 2008, 02:23 PM
please Ana Timotic score :wavey:

Petkorazzi
Apr 30th, 2008, 04:25 PM
please Ana Timotic score :wavey:

I remember they had a big war on that court, It was next to Lee-Gae, it had some really long rallies, but I think Timotic was winning, cause Lupu seemed stressed. I think Timotic in 3. :)

tobi
Apr 30th, 2008, 09:31 PM
Main Draw

First Round

(1)Joanna Sakowicz (POL) v Ines Janbakhsh (GBR) 60 60
(Q)Dalia Zafirova (BUL) v (Q)Ingrid-Alexandra Radu (ROU) 63 60

Alexandra Damaschin (ROU) v (Q)Oksana Khomyk (UKR) 63 64
(6)Simona Halep (ROU) v Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 75 62

(4)Cristina-Andreea Mitu (ROU) v (wc)Diana Marcu (ROU) 63 64
Alice-Andrada Radu (ROU) v (Q)Elena Jetcheva (BUL) 61 64

Beatris Simion (ROU) v Camelia-Elena Hristea (ROU) 16 62 64
(5)Laura-Ioana Andrei (ROU) v (wc)Mihaela-Florina Bunea (ROU) 64 64

(8)Kinnie Laisne (FRA) v Martina Caciotti (ITA) 62 36 62
(Q)Cristina-Bianca Danaila (ROU) v (Q)Jasmin Steinherr (GER) 46 62 63

(wc)Ioana Ivan (ROU) d. Ionela-Andreea Iova (ROU) 60 61
(3)Ana Timotic (SRB) v (Q)Madalina Lupu (ROU) 75 61

Diana-Andreea Gae (ROU) d. (7)Shona Lee (NZL) 61 60
(Q)Jaklin Alawi (BUL) v (wc)Alexandra Ban (ROU) 60 62

Elora Dabija (ROU) v Giorgia Mortello (ITA) 36 64 60
Elena Bogdan (ROU) d. (2)Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 63 62

Equus
Apr 30th, 2008, 11:41 PM
Zafirova played today, she won 1&0.

It's not that Radu played bad, Dalia was perfect. :worship: Sakowicz won't have an easy match tomorrow. ;)

Zafirova's father is a walking vodka :tape: :help:

Dalia was in Istanbul for last october's 25K as an alternate player and i was chatting with her in the cafeteria until her crazy father came up and yell some Bulgarian words at me. He was swearing like a mad cow and smelling like a mixture of Stolichnaya and J&B :help: Thank God Velieva sisters were there too and they saved my life :bowdown:

Stay away from him :scared::hug:

Louis Cyphre
May 1st, 2008, 08:10 AM
No, I think both will win. Gae didn't play good at all, it was Shona making errors. Shona hit only 3 winners in the match, 1 almost wasnt counted, she started bitchfighting with the referee, till Gae got mad and gave her the point. :lol: Though that was the right decision. ;) Gae is short and weak, her serve is very weak, she's kinda like Loit, dropshots well. :) If Jaklin's on a good day, she will win.

Zafirova hitting well also, but Sakowicz made no effort vs Ines, don't know her best game. :)

Ahhh I thought that Jaklin will play Elena Bogdan ... my mistake. Gae is not such a big threat but Jaklin is not Sharapova too :lol:

Petkorazzi
May 1st, 2008, 12:38 PM
Sakowicz d. Zafirova 62 62
Halep d. Damaschin 60 63
Andrei d. Simion 67(?) 76 60
Laisne lead Danaila 6-1
Gae d. Alawi 64 63
Bogdan d. Dabija :unsure:

Petkorazzi
May 1st, 2008, 12:38 PM
Simion had 4 MP at 5-4 in the second, 3 of them in a row (0-40) but she choked. Andrei totally deserved it, though, Simion didn't hit a single winner in the match.

tobi
May 1st, 2008, 09:47 PM
2nd Round

(1)Joanna Sakowicz (POL) v (Q)Dalia Zafirova (BUL) 62 62
(6)Simona Halep (ROU) v Alexandra Damaschin (ROU) 60 63

(4)Cristina-Andreea Mitu (ROU) v Alice-Andrada Radu (ROU) 60 30 Ret.
(5)Laura-Ioana Andrei (ROU) v Beatris Simion (ROU) 67(4) 76(2) 60

(8)Kinnie Laisne (FRA) v (Q)Cristina-Bianca Danaila (ROU) 61 26 62
(wc)Ioana Ivan (ROU) d. (3)Ana Timotic (SRB) 75 75

Diana-Andreea Gae (ROU) d. (Q)Jaklin Alawi (BUL) 64 63
Elena Bogdan (ROU) d. Elora Dabija (ROU) 75 36 61

rated_next
May 2nd, 2008, 02:05 AM
Shona is by far the prettiest tennis player out there. :hearts:

I've seen her play three times and she won 1 of the matches ;), but yeah, she sadly will never reach top 500.

Petkorazzi
May 2nd, 2008, 10:29 AM
It's :rain:.

Halep d. Sakowicz 63 64 :hearts: :hearts: :hearts:
Mitu d. Andrei :unsure:
Ivan lead Laisne 6-3 3-2 :unsure:
Gae-Bogdan stopped during warmup.

matpaw88
May 2nd, 2008, 11:53 AM
Halep d. Sakowicz 63 64:help::help::tape:

Petkorazzi
May 2nd, 2008, 11:55 AM
Matpaw, Joanna didn't have much to do today, Halep was overpowering her. :)

She did lead 4-2 in that set, though. :spit:

polishprodigy
May 2nd, 2008, 12:47 PM
I had a feeling Joanna would lose this one :(

Petkorazzi
May 2nd, 2008, 12:53 PM
Was she out cause of an injury? She should be playing bigger events. :rolleyes:

rated_next
May 3rd, 2008, 12:07 AM
Quarterfinal

Simona HALEP (ROU) (6) defeated Joanna SAKOWICZ (POL) (1) 6-3 6-4 :)
Cristina-Andreea MITU (ROU) (4) defeated Laura-Ioana ANDREI (ROU) (5) 6-2 6-3 :D :)
Ioana IVAN (ROU) defeated Kinnie LAISNE (FRA) (8) 6-3 6-2
Elena BOGDAN (ROU) defeated Diana-Andreea GAE (ROU) 7-6(6) 6-2 :)

CCCP1
May 3rd, 2008, 02:39 AM
Elena Bogdan :D

Petkorazzi
May 3rd, 2008, 08:43 PM
No play today.

TheBoiledEgg
May 4th, 2008, 05:44 PM
they played qualies at 50k Bucharest today
still nothing from here on ITF :help:

N.M.
May 4th, 2008, 06:00 PM
Halep and Bogdan won.

tobi
May 4th, 2008, 07:48 PM
SF

(6)Simona Halep (ROU) d. (4)Cristina-Andreea Mitu (ROU) 60 63
Elena Bogdan (ROU) d. (wc)Ioana Ivan (ROU) 64 62

No news from the final.

Petkorazzi
May 4th, 2008, 07:51 PM
Totally forgot to post the results. :o

I watched them, report in challengers forum -> My reports from Bucharest ITFs. :)

--

Final tomorrow. Matches start at 9 AM, after men's semis finish, women's final. I expect a very wasy win for Simona.

infotec
May 5th, 2008, 04:21 PM
Final: (6)Simona Halep (ROU) d. Elena Bogdan (ROU) 61 63

Petkorazzi
May 5th, 2008, 04:22 PM
I'm so cool in predicting, I predicted 6-2 6-2 and said Halep won't drop more than 4 games. :cool: