PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Adana, Turkey, Apr28, winner: Lesya Tsurenko


Xian
Apr 25th, 2008, 08:53 AM
10,000$ Adana, Turkey


Adana Atlispor


Surface: Clay


http://www.adanaatlispor.com/img/logo.jpg


http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/8/82/Adana%2CTurkey.jpg/800px-Adana%2CTurkey.jpg


Adana (Turkish (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_language): Adana) (the ancient Antioch in Cilicia or Antioch on the Sarus)) is the capital of Adana Province (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adana_Province) in Turkey (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkey). The city administrates two districts, Seyhan and Yüreğir, with a total population of 1,530,257[1] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adana#cite_note-Turkey_pop_2007-0) and an area of 1,945 km²[2] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adana#cite_note-Statoids_Turkey_districts-1). It is the fifth most populous city (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_cities_in_Turkey) of Turkey (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkey) (after Istanbul (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Istanbul), Ankara (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ankara), İzmir (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C4%B0zmir) and Bursa (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bursa%2C_Turkey)).
For most Turkish people (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_people), the word 'Adana' associates with Kebab (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kebab), şalgam (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%9Ealgam), cotton (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cotton), oranges (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orange_%28fruit%29) and very hot weather.
Adana is named among the 25 European Regions of the Future for 2006/2007 by Foreign Direct Investment (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foreign_Direct_Investment) Magazine. Chosen alongside Kocaeli (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kocaeli) for Turkey, Adana scored the most points for cost effectiveness against Kocaeli's points for infrastructure development, while Adana and Kocaeli tied on points for the categories of human resources and quality of life.


Previous Winners:
New tournament in 2008


2008 Draw
Eugeniya PASHKOVA RUS vs wc Ülker YÜREGIR TUR 62 61
Mariam KUPREISHVILI GEO vs wc Huliya VELIEVA BUL 16 26
Maria VOSCEKOVA SVK vs Irina KOTKINA RUS 46 26
(7) Irini GEORGATOU GRE vs Avgutsa TSYBYCHEVA RUS 26 26
(4) Vivian SEGNINI BRA vs bye
Yana SHULAEVA UKR vs Yelyzaveta RYBAKOVA UKR 16 16
wc Lyutfya VELIEVA BUL vs Diana ISAEVA RUS 64 26 62
(5) Julia EFREMOVA RUS vs Inna SOKOLOVA RUS 36 36
(8) Sofia KVASTABAIA GEO vs Anna MORGINA RUS 61 61
Nadezhda SAMOYLO RUS vs Jade HOPPER AUS 16 36
Yasmine SAHYOUN LIB vs Milena ZUBKOV TUR 26 26
(3) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR vs Eylül BENLI TUR 61 63
(6) Lesya TSURENKO UKR vs Ineke MERGAERT BEL 63 75
Elena NARTSISSOVA RUS vs Melis SEZER TUR 60 64
Valeriya MAKSIMCHENKO RUS vs Sabina KOVTUNOVA UZB ret Kovtunova
(2) Pemra ÖZGEN TUR vs wc Ekin GÜNAYSU TUR 61 63
2nd round
Eugeniya PASHKOVA RUS d. wc Huliya VELIEVA BUL 76 62
Irina KOTKINA RUS d. Avgusta TSYBYCHEVA RUS 36 63 61
(4) Vivian SEGNINI BRA d. Yelyzaveta RYBAKOVA UKR 64 60
Inna SOKOLOVA RUS d. wc Lyutfya VELIEVA BUL 62 61
(8) Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO d. Jade HOPPER AUS 75 62
(3) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR d. Milena ZUBKOV TUR 61 60
(6) Lesya TSURENKO UKR d. Elena NARTSISSOVA RUS 63 60
(2) Pemra ÖZGEN TUR d. Valeriya MAKSIMCHENKO RUS 61 61
QF
Irina KOTKINA RUS d. Eugeniya PASHKOVA RUS 43 ret
(4) Vivian SEGNINI BRA d. Inna SOKOLOVA RUS 62 62
(3) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR d. (8) Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO 64 63
(6) Lesya TSURENKO UKR d. (2) Pemra ÖZGEN TUR 64 46 76
SF
(4) Vivian SEGNINI BRA d. Irina KOTKINA RUS 64 36 76
(6) Lesya TSURENKO UKR d. (3) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR 62 60
Final
(6) Lesya TSURENKO UKR d. (4) Vivian SEGNINI BRA 46 61 61

-----------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY/Pemra ÖZGEN TUR vs bye
Jade HOPPER AUS/Melis SEZER TUR vs Anna MORGINA/Nadezhda SAMOYLO RUS 57 36
(3) Lyutfya and Huliya VELIEVA BUL vs bye
Ekin GÜNAYSU TUR/Maria VOSCEKOVA SVK vs bye
Julia EFREMOVA/Diana ISAEVA RUS vs bye
(4) Irina KOTKINA RUS/Vivian SEGNINI BRA vs bye
Mariam KUPREISHVILI GEO/Yana SHULAEVA UKR vs Yasmine SAHYOUN LIB/Üler YÜREGIR TUR 63 46 10-8
(2) Elena NARTISSOVA/Eugeniya PASHKOVA RUS vs bye
QF
(1) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY/Pemra ÖZGEN TUR d. Anna MORGINA/Nadezhda SAMOYLO RUS 62 62
(3) Lyutfya and Huliya VELIEVA BUL d. Ekin GÜNAYSU TUR/Maria VOSCEKOVA SVK 62 75
Julia EFREMOVA/Diana ISAEVA RUS d. (4) Irina KOTKINA RUS/Vivian SEGNINI BRA 46 64 10-7
(2) Elena NARTISSOVA/Eugeniya PASHKOVA RUS d. Mariam KUPREISHVILI GEO/Yana SHULAEVA UKR 61 62
SF
(3) Lyutfya and Huliya VELIEVA BUL d. (1) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY/Pemra ÖZGEN TUR 75 62
Julia EFREMOVA/Diana ISAEVA RUS d. (2) Elena NARTISSOVA/Eugeniya PASHKOVA RUS 67 76 10-6
Final
(3) Lyutfya and Huliya VELIEVA BUL d. Julia EFREMOVA/Diana ISAEVA RUS 57 61 10-4

Tenisci
Apr 25th, 2008, 11:33 AM
WC Main

Ülker YÜREĞİR
Lyutfya VELIEVA (ESEN)
Hyuliya VELIEVA (ESEN)
Ekin GÜNAYSU

DutchieGirl
Apr 25th, 2008, 11:44 AM
GL Ineke & Jade

tobi
Apr 25th, 2008, 10:27 PM
QDB : Maksimchenko & Shulaeva

spiceboy
Apr 25th, 2008, 10:28 PM
lol is this qualy draw for real? :haha:

tobi
Apr 25th, 2008, 10:31 PM
lol is this qualy draw for real? :haha:
It is and it isnt surprising if you consider the events at the coming week ;)

16 player quali draw,BYE for all in the first round ;)

auntie janie
Apr 25th, 2008, 11:06 PM
QDB: Maksimchenko, Shulaeva

navyg
Apr 25th, 2008, 11:13 PM
QDB: Shulaeva, Maksimchenko

polishprodigy
Apr 26th, 2008, 12:25 AM
QDB: Shulaeva, Maksimchenko

DutchieGirl
Apr 26th, 2008, 02:06 AM
QDB : Maksimchenko & Shulaeva

CCCP1
Apr 26th, 2008, 02:12 AM
GO Milena Zubkova

Meelis
Apr 26th, 2008, 02:23 AM
QDb: Maksimchenko and Shulaeva

Boreas
Apr 26th, 2008, 08:15 AM
QDB: Maksimchenko and Samoylo

James
Apr 26th, 2008, 08:17 AM
QDB: Maksimchenko and Shulaeva

Tenisci
Apr 26th, 2008, 09:47 AM
I think there wont be any matches for qualy. Since all 8 qualified into main draw

Brenda fan
Apr 26th, 2008, 10:23 AM
I think there wont be any matches for qualy. Since all 8 qualified into main draw
I thought so too. But just in case:)... QDB: Sezer, Zubkov:shrug:

Ballbasher
Apr 26th, 2008, 10:45 AM
:lol: They all qualífied

Freakan
Apr 26th, 2008, 12:16 PM
QDB: Maksimchenko,Shulaeva

Equus
Apr 26th, 2008, 02:58 PM
WC for Velieva sisters :D Love them!

--

Q.DB: Maksimchenko & Samoylo

Petkorazzi
Apr 26th, 2008, 04:43 PM
How could all 8 qualify when there are 28 direct in MD --> 4 qualifiers?

Meelis
Apr 26th, 2008, 04:54 PM
How could all 8 qualify when there are 28 direct in MD --> 4 qualifiers?

This tournament is supposed to have 64 players in QD and 8 qualifiers.

tobi
Apr 27th, 2008, 01:47 AM
:lol:

Expecting to fill 64 player quali draw at this coming week with all those events is silly and even more so at a new event and at $10k level :o

tobi
Apr 27th, 2008, 05:11 PM
Singles Main Draw

(1)Ksenia Milevskaya (BLR) v (wc)Ulker Yuregir (TUR)
(Q)Mariam Kupreishvili (GEO) v (wc)Huliya Velieva (BUL)

Irina Kotkina (RUS) v Maria Voscekova (SVK)
(7)Irini Georgatou (GRE) v Avgusta Tsybycheva (RUS)

(4)Vivian Segnini (BRA) v Eugenia Pashkova (RUS)
Yelyzaveta Rybakova (UKR) v (Q)Yana Shulaeva (UKR)

(Q)Diana Isaeva (RUS) v (wc)Lyutfya Velieva (BUL)
(5)Julia Efremova (RUS) v Inna Sokolova (RUS)

(8)Sofia Kvatsabaia (GEO) v Anna Morgina (RUS)
Jade Hopper (AUS) v (Q)Nadezda Samoylo (RUS)

(Q)Milena Zubkov (TUR) v (Q)Yasmine Sahyoun (LIB)
(3)Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) v Eylul Benli (TUR)

(6)Lesya Tsurenko (UKR) v Ineke Mergaert (BEL)
Elena Nartsissova (RUS) v (Q)Melis Sezer (TUR)

Sabina Kovtunova (UZB) v (Q)Valeriya Maksimchenko (RUS)
(2)Pemra Ozgen (TUR) v (wc)Ekin Gunaysu (TUR)

FORZA SARITA
Apr 27th, 2008, 05:14 PM
W: Milevskaya
RU: Buyukakcay

Boreas
Apr 27th, 2008, 05:14 PM
W: Segnini
RU: Mergaert
MDB: Ozgen and Zubkov

tobi
Apr 27th, 2008, 05:14 PM
Doubles Main Draw

(1)Buyukakcay/Ozgen (TUR) v BYE
Hopper/Sezer (AUS/TUR) v Morgina/Samoylo (RUS)

(3)Velieva/Velieva (BUL) v BYE
Gunaysu/Voscekova (TUR/SVK) v BYE

Efremova/Isaeva (RUS) v BYE
(4)Kotkina/Segnini (RUS/BRA) v BYE

Kupreishvili/Shulaeva (GEO/UKR) v Sahyoun/Yuregir (LIB/TUR)
(2)Nartsissova/Pashkova (RUS) v BYE

James
Apr 27th, 2008, 05:16 PM
W: Milevskaya
RU: Buyukakcay
DB: Milevskaya and Ozgen

auntie janie
Apr 27th, 2008, 06:08 PM
RU: Milevskaya

DB: Milevskaya, Ozgen

navyg
Apr 27th, 2008, 06:09 PM
Do we get QDB points for defeating BYE? :bounce: :lol:

navyg
Apr 27th, 2008, 06:11 PM
W: Ozgen
RU: Segnini
QDB: Rybakova, Ozgen

esmak
Apr 27th, 2008, 06:43 PM
Good luck to Maria Voscekova (SVK):wavey:

esmak
Apr 27th, 2008, 06:45 PM
RU Ksenia Milevskaya

Xian
Apr 27th, 2008, 08:29 PM
Milevskaya likely to withdraw

germex
Apr 27th, 2008, 09:18 PM
RU: Vivian Segnini

tobi
Apr 27th, 2008, 10:25 PM
RU : Buyukakcay

DB : Ozgen & Buyukakcay

Brenda fan
Apr 27th, 2008, 11:14 PM
RU: Ozgen
DB: Ozgen, Milevskaya

Meelis
Apr 28th, 2008, 12:08 AM
RU: Georgatou
DB: Ozgen and Buyukakcay

Equus
Apr 28th, 2008, 01:01 AM
RU: Efremova
MD DB: Ozgen(R1)

polishprodigy
Apr 28th, 2008, 03:28 AM
W: Efremova
RU: Ozgen
DB: Ozgen, Zubkov

juki
Apr 28th, 2008, 03:31 AM
RU:Buyukakcay
DB: Milevskaya, Ozgen

DutchieGirl
Apr 28th, 2008, 03:50 AM
W: Milevskaya
RU: Mergaert
DB: Ozgen, Milevskaya

ozfan44
Apr 28th, 2008, 04:44 AM
Isnt Milevskaya in Fes Doubles?? Surley she has withdrawn from here by now??

anyway good luck Jade Hopper

Freakan
Apr 28th, 2008, 12:26 PM
W: Georgatou
RU: Tsurenko
DB: Ozgen, Buyukakcay

auntie janie
Apr 28th, 2008, 12:59 PM
RU: Milevskaya

DB: Milevskaya, Ozgen

With people saying Milevskaya is likely to withdraw, I'm changing my votes. If she doesn't pull out after all, tant pis for me.

NEW VOTES:

[B]RU: Segnini

DB: Ozgen, Zubkov

..ikke..
Apr 28th, 2008, 01:48 PM
Winner: Buyukakcay
RU: Segnini
DB: Ozgen and Zubkov

Xian
Apr 28th, 2008, 05:52 PM
2008 Draw
Eugeniya PASHKOVA RUS vs wc Ülker YÜREGIR TUR
Mariam KUPREISHVILI GEO vs wc Huliya VELIEVA BUL
Maria VOSCEKOVA SVK vs Irina KOTKINA RUS
(7) Irini GEORGATOU GRE vs Avgutsa TSYBYCHEVA RUS
(4) Vivian SEGNINI BRA vs bye
Yana SHULAEVA UKR vs Yelyzaveta RYBAKOVA UKR 16 16
wc Lyutfya VELIEVA BUL vs Diana ISAEVA RUS 64 26 62
(5) Julia EFREMOVA RUS vs Inna SOKOLOVA RUS 36 36
(8) Sofia KVASTABAIA GEO vs Anna MORGINA RUS 61 61
Nadezhda SAMOYLO RUS vs Jade HOPPER AUS 16 36
Yasmine SAHYOUN LIB vs Milena ZUBKOV TUR
(3) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR vs Eylül BENLI TUR
(6) Lesya TSURENKO UKR vs Ineke MERGAERT BEL 63 75
Elena NARTSISSOVA RUS vs Melis SEZER TUR 60 64
Valeriya MAKSIMCHENKO RUS vs Sabina KOVTUNOVA UZB ret Kovtunova
(2) Pemra ÖZGEN TUR vs wc Ekin GÜNAYSU TUR 61 63

-----------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY/Pemra ÖZGEN TUR vs bye
Jade HOPPER AUS/Melis SEZER TUR vs Anna MORGINA/Nadezhda SAMOYLO RUS 57 36
(3) Lyutfya and Huliya VELIEVA BUL vs bye
Ekin GÜNAYSU TUR/Maria VOSCEKOVA SVK vs bye
Julia EFREMOVA/Diana ISAEVA RUS vs bye
(4) Irina KOTKINA RUS/Vivian SEGNINI BRA vs bye
Mariam KUPREISHVILI GEO/Yana SHULAEVA UKR vs Yasmine SAHYOUN LIB/Üler YÜREGIR TUR 63 46 10-8
(2) Elena NARTISSOVA/Eugeniya PASHKOVA RUS vs bye

Petkorazzi
Apr 28th, 2008, 06:04 PM
Sofia ;)

Kupreshvili/Shulaeva :bolt::bolt::bolt:

tobi
Apr 28th, 2008, 07:44 PM
Ksenia withdrew as expected,her place filled by Eugenia Pashkova.

Segnini has BYE now into the R2.

Equus
Apr 29th, 2008, 01:20 AM
MD DB: Ozgen(R2)

DutchieGirl
Apr 29th, 2008, 03:17 AM
Oh ffs!

Yay Jade.
:( wtf Ineke?

AUSBOY
Apr 29th, 2008, 03:25 AM
Well done Jade, do your ex-prisoner dad proud

Tenisci
Apr 29th, 2008, 02:22 PM
1st Round

Eugeniya PASHKOVA (RUS) defeated Ulker YUREGIR (TUR) 6-2 6-1
Huliya VELIEVA (BUL) defeated Mariam KUPREISHVILI (GEO) 6-1 6-2
Irina KOTKINA (RUS) defeated Maria VOSCEKOVA (SVK) 6-4 6-2
Avgusta TSYBYSHEVA (RUS) Vs Irini GEORGATOU (GRE) (7)
Vivian SEGNINI (BRA) (4) BYE
Yelyzaveta RYBAKOVA (UKR) defeated Yana SHULAEVA (UKR) 6-1 6-1
Lyutfya VELIEVA (BUL) defeated Diana ISAEVA (RUS) 6-4 2-6 6-2
Inna SOKOLOVA (RUS) defeated Julia EFREMOVA (RUS) (5) 6-3 6-3
Sofia KVATSABAIA (GEO) (8) defeated Anna MORGINA (RUS) 6-1 6-1
Jade HOPPER (AUS) defeated Nadezda SAMOYLO (RUS) 6-1 6-3
Milena ZUBKOV (TUR) defeated Yasmine SAHYOUN (LIB) 6-2 6-2
Cagla BUYUKAKCAY (TUR) (3) defeated Eylul BENLI (TUR) 6-1 6-3
Lesya TSURENKO (UKR) (6) defeated Ineke MERGAERT (BEL) 6-3 7-5
Elena NARTSISSOVA (RUS) defeated Melis SEZER (TUR) 6-0 6-4
Valeriya MAKSIMCHENKO (RUS) defeated Sabina KOVTUNOVA (UZB) Walkover
Pemra OZGEN (TUR) (2) defeated Ekin GUNAYSU (TUR) 6-1 6-3

TheBoiledEgg
Apr 29th, 2008, 03:03 PM
Irina ;) :D

esmak
Apr 29th, 2008, 04:29 PM
Maria V :sad::bigcry:

Petkorazzi
Apr 29th, 2008, 09:27 PM
Kupreshvili is the new bagel girl. :o

Tenisci
Apr 30th, 2008, 07:27 AM
Cagla should win in front of her home city

IMPOSSIBLE
Apr 30th, 2008, 07:24 PM
Pemra :)

TheBoiledEgg
May 1st, 2008, 05:16 PM
Ira ;) :D :kiss:

TheBoiledEgg
May 1st, 2008, 05:16 PM
2nd Round
Eugeniya PASHKOVA (RUS) defeated Huliya VELIEVA (BUL) 7-6(1) 6-2
Irina KOTKINA (RUS) defeated Avgusta TSYBYSHEVA (RUS) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Vivian SEGNINI (BRA) (4) defeated Yelyzaveta RYBAKOVA (UKR) 6-4 6-0
Inna SOKOLOVA (RUS) defeated Lyutfya VELIEVA (BUL) 6-2 6-1
Sofia KVATSABAIA (GEO) (8) defeated Jade HOPPER (AUS) 7-5 6-2
Cagla BUYUKAKCAY (TUR) (3) defeated Milena ZUBKOV (TUR) 6-1 6-0
Lesya TSURENKO (UKR) (6) defeated Elena NARTSISSOVA (RUS) 6-3 6-0
Pemra OZGEN (TUR) (2) defeated Valeriya MAKSIMCHENKO (RUS) 6-1 6-1


Quarterfinal
Irina KOTKINA (RUS) defeated Eugeniya PASHKOVA (RUS) 4-3 Retired
Vivian SEGNINI (BRA) (4) defeated Inna SOKOLOVA (RUS) 6-2 6-2
Sofia KVATSABAIA (GEO) (8) Vs Cagla BUYUKAKCAY (TUR) (3)
Lesya TSURENKO (UKR) (6) defeated Pemra OZGEN (TUR) (2) 6-4 4-6 7-6(2)

Tenisci
May 2nd, 2008, 09:40 AM
QF
Cagla BUYUKAKCAY (TUR) (3) def. Sofia KVATSABAIA (GEO) (8) 6-4 6-3

Petkorazzi
May 2nd, 2008, 11:28 AM
Sofia :sad:

Meelis
May 2nd, 2008, 03:14 PM
SF

Lesya TSURENKO (UKR) (6) defeated Cagla BUYUKAKCAY (TUR) (3) 6-2 6-0

Xian
May 2nd, 2008, 06:00 PM
SF
(4) Vivian SEGNINI BRA d. Irina KOTKINA RUS 64 36 76
(6) Lesya TSURENKO UKR d. (3) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR 62 60
-----------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
Final
(3) Lyutfya and Huliya VELIEVA BUL d. Julia EFREMOVA/Diana ISAEVA RUS 57 61 10-4

Equus
May 2nd, 2008, 06:10 PM
Finally a title for Velievas :D They are so cute. :)

TheBoiledEgg
May 2nd, 2008, 06:17 PM
Irina :( :mad: :o

rated_next
May 3rd, 2008, 01:17 AM
finally some wins for Vivian :) :yeah:

Cagla :sad: :rolleyes:

CCCP1
May 3rd, 2008, 03:40 AM
Well Done

Lesya Tsurenko
Velieva/Velieva

rated_next
May 3rd, 2008, 02:22 PM
Finals:

Lesya TSURENKO (UKR) (6) defeated Vivian SEGNINI (BRA) (4) 4-6 6-1 6-1 :sad: :(

Congrats to Lesya :worship: -- great debut to 2008

Equus
May 3rd, 2008, 02:34 PM
Well done Lesya :hearts: (and thank you ;) )

TheBoiledEgg
May 3rd, 2008, 02:38 PM
well done Lesya ;)

tobi
May 3rd, 2008, 09:31 PM
Congrats Lesya :) :D

Pemra and Cagla cant win these weak $10ks anymore too :o