PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Mazatlan, Mexico, Apr14, winner: Leanne Baker


Xian
Apr 10th, 2008, 07:01 PM
10,000$ Mazatlan, Mexico

IV Copa Cid

Surface: Hard


http://www.browncsa.com/albums/album32/mazatlan.jpg

Mazatlán [masaˈtlan] is a city in the Mexican (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mexico)state (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/States_of_Mexico) of Sinaloa (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sinaloa); the surrounding municipio (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Municipio) (municipality) for which the city serves as the municipal seat is also called Mazatlán. It is located at 23°12′N, 106°25′W (http://tools.wikimedia.de/~magnus/geo/geohack.php?params=23_12_N_106_25_W_) on the Pacific (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pacific_Ocean) coast, just across from the southernmost tip of the Baja California peninsula (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baja_California_peninsula).
Mazatlán is a Nahuatl (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nahuatl) word meaning "place of the deer." The city was founded in the 1820s (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1820). By the mid-1800s a large group of immigrants had arrived from Germany (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Germany). These new citizens developed Mazatlán into a thriving commercial seaport, importing equipment for the nearby gold and silver mines. It served as the capital of Sinaloa from 1859 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1859) to 1873 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1873). They also influenced the music, Banda (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Banda), which is an alteration of Bavarian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bavaria) folk music.
Mazatlán, with a population of 352,471 (city) and 403,888 (municipality) as of the 2005 census, is the second-largest city in the state (after Culiacán (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Culiac%C3%A1n)) and Mexico's largest commercial port. It is also a popular tourist destination, its beaches lined with resort hotels. A car ferry plies its trade across the Gulf of California (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gulf_of_California) from Mazatlán to La Paz, Baja California Sur (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/La_Paz%2C_Baja_California_Sur). The municipality has a land area of 3,068.48 km² (1,184.75 sq mi) and includes smaller outlying communities such as Villa Unión (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Villa_Uni%C3%B3n%2C_Sinaloa&action=edit)

Previous Winners:
2005: Anna BASTRIKOVA RUS d. Lauren BARNIKOW USA 64 76
2006: Mariana DUQUE MARINO COL d. Andrea REMYNSE USA 62 64
2007: Maria-Fernanda ALVES BRA d. Jennifer ELIE USA 61 64

2008 Draws

Quali
(1) Stacey TAN USA vs wc April BISHARAT USA 63 63
(16) Dominika DIESKOVA SVK vs wc Nadine RUEGG MEX 62 60
(2) Rebecca MARINO CAN vs wc Thais ROMERO MEX 61 62
(14) Miki MIYAMURA JAP vs wc Claudia-Sofia OSUNA OCHOA MEX 60 60
(3) Yurina KOSHINO JAP vs wc Viet-Ha NGO VIE 62 76
(15) Ornella CARON ARG vs Fabiana CHIAPARINI BRA 26 76 60
(4) Carla BELTRAMI ARG vs Stephanie THEILER SUI 26 26
(11) Nazari URBINA MEX vs Nicola SLATER GBR 62 67 16
(5) Paula ZABALA COL vs Anna LUBINSKY USA 76 46 16
(10) Tori KINARD USA vs Connie HSU USA 63 26 36
(6) Franziska KLOTZ AUT vs Bo VERHULSDONK NED 46 64 16
(9) Theresa LOGAR USA vs wc Deyanirr SOLORIO MEX 60 60
(7) Natalia RYZHONKOVA RUS vs Alejandra GRANILLO MEX 64 67 64
(13) Yuliana LIZARAZO COL vs Veronica Ruo Qi LI USA 36 76 16
(8) Cassandra CHAN AUS vs Maureen DIAZ USA 26 46
(12) Nicole MONTEIRO NED vs Thuy Dung NGUYEN VIE 67 26
2nd round
(1) Stacey TAN USA d. (16) Dominika DIESKOVA SVK 61 76
(14) Miki MIYAMURA JAP d. (2) Rebecca MARINO CAN 64 64
(3) Yurina KOSHINO JAP d. (15) Ornella CARON ARG 61 63
Nicola SLATER GBR d. Stephanie THEILER SUI 76 60
Anna LUBINSKY USA d. (5) Nazari URBINA MEX 75 63
(9) Theresa LOGAR USA d. Bo VERHULSDONK NED 61 75
(7) Natalia RYZHONKOVA RUS d. Veronica Ruo Qi LI USA 46 61 62
Thuy-Dung NGUYEN VIE d. Maureen DIAZ USA 67 61 64
-------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Daniela MUNOZ GALLEGOS MEX vs Ingrid-Esperanza VARGAS CALVO PER 63 61
q Theresa LOGAR USA vs wc Andrea TABACHNIK MEX 60 60
Allie WILL USA vs Lucia JARA LOZANO ARG 60 62
(5) Valeria PULIDO VELASCO MEX vs SE Alexis PROUSIS USA 46 36
(4) Leanne BAKER NZL vs Marissa ARMIENTA MEX 61 61
wc Ivette LOPEZ MEX vs Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL 16 26
Paula-Catalina ROBLES GARCIA COL vs q Miki MIYAMURA JAP 46 26
(7) Viky NUNEZ FUENTES COL vs Nataly YOO USA 46 46
(6) Fernanda HERMENGILDO BRA vs Susanna LINGMAN USA 16 60 63
q Thuy-Dung NGUYEN VIE vs q Natalia RYZHONKOVA RUS 06 26
wc Giuliana OLMOS USA vs Indire AKIKI CRO 26 46
(3) Anne YELSEY USA vs Erika CLARKE MAGANA MEX 62 61
(8) Andrea KOCH BENVENUTO CHI vs q Anna LUBINSKY USA 16 36
q Stacey TAN USA vs Vanesa FURLANETTO ARG 64 60
Tatiana BUA ARG vs q Yurina KOSHINO JAP 63 60
(2) Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA vs q Nicola SLATER GBR 67 75 62
2nd round
(1) Daniela MUNOZ GALLEGOS MEX d. q Theresa LOGAR USA 63 67 60
SE Alexis PROUSIS USA d. Allie WILL USA 62 46 75
(4) Leanne BAKER NZL d. Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL 62 63
q Miki MIYAMURA JAP d. Nataly YOO USA 64 64
q Natalia RYZHONKOVA RUS d. (6) Fernanda HERMENGILDO BRA 63 61
(3) Anne YELSEY USA d. Indire AKIKI CRO 76 61
q Anna LUBINSKY USA d. q Stacey TAN USA 63 26 62
Tatiana BUA ARG d. (2) Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA 63 46 64
QF
SE Alexis PROUSIS USA d. (1) Daniela MUNOZ GALLEGOS MEX 63 26 62
(4) Leanne BAKER NZL d. q Miki MIYAMURA JAP 75 62
q Natalia RYZHONKOVA RUS d. (3) Anne YELSEY USA ret
q Anna LUBINSKY USA d. Tatiana BUA ARG 76 36 61
SF
(4) Leanne BAKER NZL d. SE Alexis PROUSIS USA 61 60
q Anna LUBINSKY USA d. q Natalia RYZHONKOVA RUS 63 61
Final
(4) Leanne BAKER NZL d. q Anna LUBINSKY USA 75 67 64
-----------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Daniela MUNOZ GALLEGOS/Valeria PULIDO VELASCO MEX vs Franziska KLOTZ AUT/Bo VERHULSDONK NED 26 75 11-9
Alexis PROUSIS USA/Nicola SLATER GBR vs Tatiana BUA ARG/Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL 57 64 8-10
(3) Dominika DIESKOVA SVK/Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA vs Viky NUNEZ FUENTES/Paula-Catalina ROBLES GARCIA COL 64 64
Fabiana CHIAPARINI BRA/Lucia JARA LOZANO ARG vs Anna LUBINSKY/Allie WILL USA 57 46
Yurina KOSHINO/Miki MIYAMURA JAP vs Cassandra CHAN AUS/Fernanda HERMENGILDO BRA 61 76
(4) Vanesa FURLANETTO ARG/Andrea KOCH BENVENUTO CHI vs Ivette LOPEZ/Deyanirr SOLORIO MEX 61 75
Carla BELTRAMI/Nataly YOO USA vs Giulia OLMOS USA/Thais ROMERO MEX 63 63
(2) Erika CLARKE MAGANA MEX/Paula ZABALA COL vs Viet-Ha NGO VIE/Nadine RUEGG MEX 63 63
QF
(1) Daniela MUNOZ GALLEGOS/Valeria PULIDO VELASCO MEX d. Tatiana BUA ARG/Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL 64 63
(3) Dominika DIESKOVA SVK/Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA d. Anna LUBINSKY/Allie WILL USA 46 63 10-8
Yurina KOSHINO/Miki MIYAMURA JAP d. (4) Vanesa FURLANETTO ARG/Andrea KOCH BENVENUTO CHI 61 62
Carla BELTRAMI/Nataly YOO USA d. (2) Erika CLARKE MAGANA MEX/Paula ZABALA COL 26 62 10-6
SF
(3) Dominika DIESKOVA SVK/Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA d. (1) Daniela MUNOZ GALLEGOS/Valeria PULIDO VELASCO MEX 61 76
Carla BELTRAMI/Nataly YOO USA d. Yurina KOSHINO/Miki MIYAMURA JAP ret
Final
(3) Dominika DIESKOVA SVK/Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA d. Carla BELTRAMI/Nataly YOO USA 64 60

DutchieGirl
Apr 11th, 2008, 01:42 AM
GL Ana-Clara, Nicole

LegionArgentina
Apr 13th, 2008, 04:20 AM
Qualy Draw
http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100099269&tournament=1100017392

navyg
Apr 13th, 2008, 05:00 AM
QDB: Dieskova, Miyamura

DutchieGirl
Apr 13th, 2008, 05:39 AM
QDB: Dieskova, Marino

Brenda fan
Apr 13th, 2008, 07:30 AM
QDB: Miyamura, Dieskova

James
Apr 13th, 2008, 08:18 AM
QDB: Dieskova and Miyamura

tobi
Apr 13th, 2008, 08:38 AM
QDB : Tan & Miyamura

juki
Apr 13th, 2008, 08:43 AM
QDB: Marino, Miyamura

Boreas
Apr 13th, 2008, 10:35 AM
QDB: Miyamura and Logar

Freakan
Apr 13th, 2008, 12:02 PM
QDB: Tan, Miyamura

Equus
Apr 13th, 2008, 12:33 PM
Q.DB: Dieskova & Miyamura

Meelis
Apr 13th, 2008, 01:39 PM
QDB: Tan and Miyamura

polishprodigy
Apr 13th, 2008, 02:13 PM
DB: Dieskova, Marino

JAMESYBABY!
Apr 13th, 2008, 02:28 PM
(11) Nazari URBINA MEX vs Nicola SLATER GBR

good luck nicole,, could win this won :D

Drake1980
Apr 14th, 2008, 12:45 AM
Good luck Rebecca!!:D

karo_em9
Apr 14th, 2008, 01:41 AM
Oner Caron and Carla Beltrami :rocker2:

KARO;

d_s
Apr 14th, 2008, 04:33 AM
Good luck to Rebecca :D

Xian
Apr 14th, 2008, 08:55 AM
Quali
(1) Stacey TAN USA vs wc April BISHARAT USA 63 63
(16) Dominika DIESKOVA SVK vs wc Nadine RUEGG MEX 62 60
(2) Rebecca MARINO CAN vs wc Thais ROMERO MEX 61 62
(14) Miki MIYAMURA JAP vs wc Claudia-Sofia OSUNA OCHOA MEX 60 60
(3) Yurina KOSHINO JAP vs wc Viet-Ha NGO VIE 62 76
(15) Ornella CARON ARG vs Fabiana CHIAPARINI BRA 26 76 60
(4) Carla BELTRAMI ARG vs Stephanie THEILER SUI 26 26
(11) Nazari URBINA MEX vs Nicola SLATER GBR 62 67 16
(5) Paula ZABALA COL vs Anna LUBINSKY USA 76 46 16
(10) Tori KINARD USA vs Connie HSU USA 63 26 36
(6) Franziska KLOTZ AUT vs Bo VERHULSDONK NED 46 64 16
(9) Theresa LOGAR USA vs wc Deyanirr SOLORIO MEX 60 60
(7) Natalia RYZHONKOVA RUS vs Alejandra GRANILLO MEX 64 67 64
(13) Yuliana LIZARAZO COL vs Veronica Ruo Qi LI USA 36 76 16
(8) Cassandra CHAN AUS vs Maureen DIAZ USA 26 46
(12) Nicole MONTEIRO NED vs Thuy Dung NGUYEN VIE 67 26

JAMESYBABY!
Apr 14th, 2008, 12:12 PM
Nicola SLATER GBR def. (11) Nazari URBINA MEX 2/6 7/6(6) 6/1 :rocker2:

great comeback :rocker2:,, may have had to fight off some mp :D

Drake1980
Apr 14th, 2008, 04:21 PM
Good start Rebecca!:D

Mana
Apr 15th, 2008, 02:58 AM
Come on Leanne :)

karo_em9
Apr 15th, 2008, 04:45 AM
Main Draw:

http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100099268&tournament=1100017392

Doubles Main Draw:

http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100099270&tournament=1100017392

KARO;

Drake1980
Apr 15th, 2008, 05:20 AM
Rebecca:sad:

DutchieGirl
Apr 15th, 2008, 07:00 AM
W: Munoz Gallegos
RU: Duarte
DB: Baker, Akiki

Boreas
Apr 15th, 2008, 08:28 AM
W: Munoz Gallegos
RU: Hermengildo
MDB: Logar and Akiki

Brenda fan
Apr 15th, 2008, 08:45 AM
W: Yelsey
RU: Will
DB: Baker, Logar

James
Apr 15th, 2008, 08:48 AM
W: Pulido-Velasco
RU: Hermenegildo
DB: Logar and Akiki

Boreas
Apr 15th, 2008, 10:35 AM
All my QDB predictions were right:banana:

JAMESYBABY!
Apr 15th, 2008, 10:46 AM
Nicola SLATER GBR def. Stephanie THEILER SUI 7/6 6/0 :woohoo:

but drew the secong seed in MD :o,,

has a great doubles partner in Prousis,,could do v.well :D

Meelis
Apr 15th, 2008, 11:56 AM
RU: Yelsey
DB: Logar and Akiki

paul_masterton
Apr 15th, 2008, 12:04 PM
Nicola :) but pfff at draw

Poor Erika, another thumping this week I think :(

..ikke..
Apr 15th, 2008, 12:14 PM
RU: Yoo
DB: Akiki and Baker

Freakan
Apr 15th, 2008, 04:55 PM
DB: Logar, Akiki

tobi
Apr 15th, 2008, 06:06 PM
winner : Nunez-Fuentes
RU : Bua


DB : Akiki and Baker

navyg
Apr 15th, 2008, 06:20 PM
W: Pulido-Velasco
RU: Akiki
MDB: Akiki, Baker

Equus
Apr 15th, 2008, 08:55 PM
W: Yelsey
RU: Pulido-Velasco
MD DB: Logar & Akiki

Freakan
Apr 15th, 2008, 09:07 PM
W: Tan
RU: Logar

germex
Apr 16th, 2008, 12:45 AM
W: Valeria Pulido
RU: Indire Akiki

LegionArgentina
Apr 16th, 2008, 01:56 AM
1st
Will def Jara Lozano 6/0-6/2 :sad: , the argentian made a lot of UF against a solid baseline player.
Karen Castiblanco also won.

Xian
Apr 16th, 2008, 08:50 AM
SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Daniela MUNOZ GALLEGOS MEX vs Ingrid-Esperanza VARGAS CALVO PER
q Theresa LOGAR USA vs wc Andrea TABACHNIK MEX
Allie WILL USA vs Lucia JARA LOZANO ARG 60 62
(5) Valeria PULIDO VELASCO MEX vs SE Alexis PROUSIS USA
(4) Leanne BAKER NZL vs Marissa ARMIENTA MEX 61 61
wc Ivette LOPEZ MEX vs Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL 16 26
Paula-Catalina ROBLES GARCIA COL vs q Miki MIYAMURA JAP
(7) Viky NUNEZ FUENTES COL vs Nataly YOO USA
(6) Fernanda HERMENGILDO BRA vs Susanna LINGMAN USA 16 60 63
q Thuy-Dung NGUYEN VIE vs q Natalia RYZHONKOVA RUS
wc Giuliana OLMOS USA vs Indire AKIKI CRO 26 46
(3) Anne YELSEY USA vs Erika CLARKE MAGANA MEX
(8) Andrea KOCH BENVENUTO CHI vs q Anna LUBINSKY USA
q Stacey TAN USA vs Vanesa FURLANETTO ARG
Tatiana BUA ARG vs q Yurina KOSHINO JAP
(2) Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA vs q Nicola SLATER GBR
-----------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Daniela MUNOZ GALLEGOS/Valeria PULIDO VELASCO MEX vs Franziska KLOTZ AUT/Bo VERHULSDONK NED 26 75 11-9
Alexis PROUSIS USA/Nicola SLATER GBR vs Tatiana BUA ARG/Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL 57 64 8-10
(3) Dominika DIESKOVA SVK/Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA vs Viky NUNEZ FUENTES/Paula-Catalina ROBLES GARCIA COL 64 64
Fabiana CHIAPARINI BRA/Lucia JARA LOZANO ARG vs Anna LUBINSKY/Allie WILL USA
Yurina KOSHINO/Miki MIYAMURA JAP vs Cassandra CHAN AUS/Fernanda HERMENGILDO BRA 61 76
(4) Vanesa FURLANETTO ARG/Andrea KOCH BENVENUTO CHI vs Ivette LOPEZ/Deyanirr SOLORIO MEX 61 75
Carla BELTRAMI/Nataly YOO USA vs Giulia OLMOS USA/Thais ROMERO MEX
(2) Erika CLARKE MAGANA MEX/Paula ZABALA COL vs Viet-Ha NGO VIE/Nadine RUEGG MEX 63 63

Xian
Apr 17th, 2008, 07:51 AM
SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Daniela MUNOZ GALLEGOS MEX vs Ingrid-Esperanza VARGAS CALVO PER 63 61
q Theresa LOGAR USA vs wc Andrea TABACHNIK MEX 60 60
Allie WILL USA vs Lucia JARA LOZANO ARG 60 62
(5) Valeria PULIDO VELASCO MEX vs SE Alexis PROUSIS USA 46 36
(4) Leanne BAKER NZL vs Marissa ARMIENTA MEX 61 61
wc Ivette LOPEZ MEX vs Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL 16 26
Paula-Catalina ROBLES GARCIA COL vs q Miki MIYAMURA JAP 46 26
(7) Viky NUNEZ FUENTES COL vs Nataly YOO USA 46 46
(6) Fernanda HERMENGILDO BRA vs Susanna LINGMAN USA 16 60 63
q Thuy-Dung NGUYEN VIE vs q Natalia RYZHONKOVA RUS 06 26
wc Giuliana OLMOS USA vs Indire AKIKI CRO 26 46
(3) Anne YELSEY USA vs Erika CLARKE MAGANA MEX 62 61
(8) Andrea KOCH BENVENUTO CHI vs q Anna LUBINSKY USA 16 36
q Stacey TAN USA vs Vanesa FURLANETTO ARG 64 60
Tatiana BUA ARG vs q Yurina KOSHINO JAP 63 60
(2) Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA vs q Nicola SLATER GBR 67 75 62

Boreas
Apr 17th, 2008, 08:02 AM
Logar:bounce: She has a nice Slovenian last name:p

paul_masterton
Apr 17th, 2008, 12:19 PM
Nicola :sad: so close!

JAMESYBABY!
Apr 17th, 2008, 12:20 PM
nicola :mad:,, so close AGAIN!

TheBoiledEgg
Apr 17th, 2008, 01:42 PM
Natasha ;) :D :yeah:
Allie ;) :D

Valeria :help:

Xian
Apr 18th, 2008, 08:41 AM
2nd round
(1) Daniela MUNOZ GALLEGOS MEX d. q Theresa LOGAR USA 63 67 60
SE Alexis PROUSIS USA d. Allie WILL USA 62 46 75
(4) Leanne BAKER NZL d. Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL 62 63
q Miki MIYAMURA JAP d. Nataly YOO USA 64 64
q Natalia RYZHONKOVA RUS d. (6) Fernanda HERMENGILDO BRA 63 61
(3) Anne YELSEY USA d. Indire AKIKI CRO 76 61
q Anna LUBINSKY USA d. q Stacey TAN USA 63 26 62
Tatiana BUA ARG d. (2) Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA 63 46 64

CCCP1
Apr 18th, 2008, 01:49 PM
Leanne Baker :D
Natalia Ryzhonkova :D

Juarito
Apr 18th, 2008, 02:28 PM
Tati :yeah: keep going!

croat123
Apr 18th, 2008, 02:53 PM
indire :help:

Xian
Apr 19th, 2008, 08:36 AM
QF
SE Alexis PROUSIS USA d. (1) Daniela MUNOZ GALLEGOS MEX 63 26 62
(4) Leanne BAKER NZL d. q Miki MIYAMURA JAP 75 62
q Natalia RYZHONKOVA RUS d. (3) Anne YELSEY USA ret
q Anna LUBINSKY USA d. Tatiana BUA ARG 76 36 61

TheBoiledEgg
Apr 19th, 2008, 08:45 AM
c'mon Natasha ;) take the title

Freakan
Apr 19th, 2008, 12:11 PM
Anna :yeah:

Juarito
Apr 19th, 2008, 03:23 PM
Tati :sad:

tobi
Apr 20th, 2008, 02:12 PM
Semifinal

Leanne BAKER (NZL) (4) defeated Alexis PROUSIS (USA) 6-1 6-0
Anna LUBINSKY (USA) defeated Natalia RYZHONKOVA (RUS) 6-3 6-1

TheBoiledEgg
Apr 20th, 2008, 03:00 PM
natasha :sad:

dulkogii
Apr 20th, 2008, 05:49 PM
Bua:(

tobi
Apr 20th, 2008, 10:42 PM
Final

Leanne BAKER (NZL) (4) defeated Anna LUBINSKY (USA) 7-6(5) 6-7(7) 6-4