PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Belek III, Turkey, Apr14, winner: Michelle Gerards


Xian
Apr 10th, 2008, 05:57 PM
10,000$ Antalya-Belek III, Turkey

Club Ali Bey Belek

Surface: Clay

http://www.club-alibey.com/images/belek/algemein/belek_main_pic.jpg

http://www.club-alibey.com/images/belek/tennis/7.jpg
Belek is a township with own municipality in Serik (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serik) district in Turkey (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkey)'s Antalya Province (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antalya_Province).
Belek is one of the most prominent centers of Turkey's tourism industry and is as such home to more than thirty four-star (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Four-star_hotel) or five-star hotels (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Five-star_hotel) and many other accommodation (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accommodation), services (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Service_%28economics%29) and entertainment (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Entertainment) facilities.
Belek is a developing Golf (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Golf) Center of Turkey (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkey). In planning the golf (http://www2.wtaworld.com/showthread.php?t=336977#) fields, the architects took into special account the preferences and expectations of European golf (http://www2.wtaworld.com/showthread.php?t=337429#) players. In Belek, the perfect sight of the golf (http://www2.wtaworld.com/showthread.php?t=337889#) fields present the wonderful panorama and landscape of the neighborhood while providing the golf (http://www2.wtaworld.com/showthread.php?t=338234#) players with excellent golf (http://www2.wtaworld.com/showthread.php?t=338688#) pleasure and competition.
The Kurşunlu Waterfall (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kur%C5%9Funlu_Waterfall) is a worth to visit place in Belek. There are over 100 bird (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bird) species living by this natural wonder. The hidden cave at the back of the waterfall is a popular place for visiting. Near Belek there is the Hellenistic (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hellenistic) city of Perge (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perge), which is rated second after Ephesus (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ephesus) and the great amphitheater of Aspendos (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aspendos) that still today can hold over 15.000 spectator


Previous Winners:
2006: Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO d. Claire de Gubernatis FRA 61 75
2007: Julia Görges GER d. Kathrin Wörle GER 76 64

2008 Draws

Quali
(1) Elitsa KOSTOVA BUL vs bye
Maya PITENINA RUS vs Nadezhda SAMOYLO RUS 61 63
Sofia KHOZINA RUS vs bye
Anna LIVADARU GER vs bye
Salome UGREKHELDIZE GEO vs bye
Valentina VASILIEVA RUS vs Aleksandra JOSIFOSKA MKD 06 16
Bermet DUVANAEVA KGZ vs bye
Judit NAGY HUN vs bye
(2) Jana JANDOVA CZE vs bye
Maria STEPANOVA RUS vs Barbora KRTICKOVA CZE 06 06
Anastasia TERENINA RUS vs Dagmar DUDLAKOVA CZE 36 36
Ashmitha EASWARAMURTHI IND vs bye
Dajana AXINIE BEL vs bye
Simona STEFANOVA BUL vs Dalila JAKUPOVIC SLO 16 16
Nadezhda DEMIDENKO RUS vs bye
Anna VORONKOVA RUS vs bye
(3) Patricia CHIREA ROM vs bye
Diana ISAEVA RUS vs Caroline MAGNUSSON SWE 16 62 26
Katalin SZEKELY HUN vs Anna BRAZHNIKOVA SWE 46 62 67
Yuliana VOROBEVA RUS vs bye
Emma-Sofia HELISTEN FIN vs bye
Vanessa KRETSCH GER vs bye
Anastasia MEGLINSKAYA RUS vs Csilla ARGYELAN HUN 46 26
Anna ZAJA GER vs bye
(4) Lioudmila NIKOIAN ARM vs bye
Anastasia SHCHILINSKAYA RUS vs Pamela AMON AUT 36 75 36
Anna NAUMOVA UKR vs bye
Simona-Iulia MATEI ROM vs Yaroslava ZHISHCHENKO RUS 62 60
Teona TSERTSVADZE GEO vs bye
Daria BYKODAROVA RUS vs bye
Caroline THORNTON USA vs Elisa PETH GER 06 26
Elena NARTSISSOVA RUS vs bye
(5) Diana ERIKSSON SWE vs bye
Bistra MOSHTEVA BUL vs Monika SIRILOVA SVK 16 06
Isabella REIBMAYR AUT vs bye
Anna LARKINA UKR vs bye
Marina LUSHCHINA RUS vs bye
Lisa BRINKMANN GER vs bye
Daphne STAELENS BEL vs Erika VENERE ITA 61 46 36
(10) Ioana IVAN ROM vs bye
(6) Nadejda GUSKOVA RUS vs bye
Kristina KOROCHINSKAYA RUS vs Plamena KURTEVA BUL 76 63
Santa SHUMILINA RUS vs bye
Misato FUJITA JAP vs bye
Chen ASTRUGO ISR vs Alexandra SKRIPKINA UKR 63 62
Melinda AKERBRANDT BENGTSSON SWE vs bye
Valeriya MAKSIMCHENKO RUS vs Jasmin STEINHERR GER 16 16
(12) Marta SIROTKINA RUS vs bye
(7) Irina KOTKINA RUS vs bye
Ekatarina LUKOMSKAYA BLR vs Marija DZAKOVIC SRB 67 62 63
Alina TSEPLUKHOVA RUS vs bye
Maryna ZANEVSKA UKR vs Xi LI CHN 26 57
Bibiana ALMEIDA POR vs bye
Inna SOKOLOVA RUS vs bye
Elena SHUBINA UKR vs Annie GÖRANSSON SWE 06 16
(11) Yuliya LYNDINA UKR vs bye
(8) Katrin SCHMIDT GER vs bye
Inna KHARITONCHIK RUS vs Sofiko SHARANGIA GEO 06 26
Polina KONOP UKR vs bye
Mona MANSOUR SWE vs Anna GORUNOVICH RUS 61 64
Yana SHULAEVA UKR vs bye
Josefin HJERTQVIST SWE vs bye
Sheryl GERSHON USA vs Rebecca ALESSI ITA 60 61
(9) Aleksandra RAZUMOVA RUS vs bye
2nd round
(1) Elitsa KOSTOVA BUL d. Maya PITENINA RUS 61 60
Anna LIVADARU GER d. Sofia KHOZINA RUS 41 ret
Aleksandra JOSIFOSKA MKD d. Salome UGREKHELIDZE GEO 60 60
Judit NAGY HUN d. Bermet DUVANAEVA KGZ 62 36 62
(2) Jana JANDOVA CZE d. Barbora KRTICKOVA CZE 75 62
Dagmar DUDALKOVA CZE d. Ashmitha EASWARAMURTHI IND 46 63 61
Dalila JAKUPOVIC SLO d. Dajana AXINIE BEL 61 62
Anna VORONKOVA RUS d. Nadezhda DEMIDENKO RUS 64 76
(3) Patricia CHIREA ROM d. Caroline MAGNUSSON SWE 16 75 62
Anna BRAZHNIKOVA SWE d. Yuliana VOROBEVA RUS 63 61
Vanessa KRETSCH GER d. Emma-Sofia HELISTEN FIN 64 64
Anna ZAJA GER d. Csilla ARGYELAN HUN 76 63
(4) Lioudmila NIKOIAN ARM d. Pamela AMON AUT 36 64 76
Simona-Iulia MATEI ROM d. Anna NAUMOVA UKR 75 46 61
Teona TSERTSVADZE GEO d. Daria BYKODAROVA RUS 62 60
Elisa PETH GER d. Elena NARTSISSOVA RUS 62 57 63
Monika SIRILOVA SVK d. (5) Diana ERIKSSON SWE 62 62
Anna LARKINA UKR d. Isabella REIBMAYR AUT 46 75 63
Marina LUSHCHINA RUS d. Lisa BRINKMANN GER 60 62
(10) Ioana IVAN ROM d. Erika VENERE ITA 61 61
(6) Nadejda GUSKOVA RUS d. Kristina KOROCHINSKAYA RUS 63 62
Santa SHUMILINA RUS d. Misato FUJITA JAP 62 60
Chen ASTRUGO ISR d. Melinda AKERBRANDT BENGTSSON SWE 61 62
(12) Marta SIROTKINA RUS d. Jasmin STEINHERR GER 63 61
(7) Irina KOTKINA RUS d. Ekatarina LUKOMSKAYA BLR 62 62
Xi LI CHN d. Alina TSEPLUKHOVA RUS 75 64
Inna SOKOLOVA RUS d. Bibiana ALMEIDA POR 61 62
Annie GÖRANSSON SWE d. (11) Yuliya LYNDINA UKR 60 61
(8) Kathrin SCHMIDT GER d. Sofiko SHARANGIA GEO 61 61
Polina KONOP UKR d. Mona MANSOUR SWE 16 64 63
Josefin HJERTQVIST SWE d. Yana SHULAEVA UKR 64 62
Sheryl GERSHON USA d. (9) Aleksandra RAZUMOVA RUS 62 76
3rd round
(1) Elitsa KOSTOVA BUL d. Anna LIVADARU GER 63 60
Aleksandra JOSIFOSKA MKD d. Judit NAGY HUN 76 62
(2) Jana JANDOVA CZE d. Dagmar DUDLAKOVA CZE 61 61
Dalila JAKUPOVIC SLO d. Anna VORONKOVA RUS 61 62
(3) Patricia CHIREA ROM d. Anna BRAZHNIKOVA SWE 62 36 61
Anna ZAJA GER d. Vanessa KRETSCH GER 60 36 63
(4) Lioudmila NIKOIAN ARM d. Simona-Iulia MATEI ROM 36 62 64
Elisa PETH GER d. Teona TSERTSVADZE GEO 64 61
Monika SIRILOVA SVK d. Anna LARKINA UKR 76 60
(10) Ioana IVAN ROM d. Marina LUSHCHINA RUS 60 26 62
Santa SHUMILINA RUS d. (6) Nadejda GUSKOVA RUS 46 61 61
(12) Marta SIROTKINA RUS d. Chen ASTRUGO ISR 60 61
(7) Irina KOTKINA RUS d. Xi LI CHN 62 26 63
Annie GÖRANSSON SWE d. Inna SOKOLOVA RUS 64 75
(8) Kathrin SCHMIDT GER d. Polina KONOP UKR 62 63
Josefin HJERTQVIST SWE d. Sheryl GERSHON USA 62 61
4th round
(1) Elitsa KOSTOVA BUL d. Aleksandra JOSIFOSKA MKD 62 60
Dalila JAKUPOVIC SLO d. (2) Jana JANDOVA CZE 26 63 63
Anna ZAJA GER d. (3) Patricia CHIREA ROM 62 61
Elisa PETH GER d. (4) Lioudmila NIKOIAN ARM 62 33 ret
(10) Ioana IVAN ROM d. Monika SIRILOVA SVK 36 62 61
(12) Marta SIROTKINA RUS d. Santa SHUMILINA RUS 61 61
Annie GÖRANSSON SWE d. (7) Irina KOTKINA RUS 76 26 62
Josefin HJERTQVIST SWE d. (8) Katrin SCHMIDT GER 26 62 62
----------------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Michelle GERARDS NED vs q Anna ZAJA GER 62 61
wc Aleksandra ROMANOVA RUS vs Hanne SKAK JENSEN DEN 16 26
Eugeniya PASHKOVA RUS vs q Elisa PETH GER 63 16 06
(7) Cristina-Andreea MITU ROM vs Marta SIROTKINA RUS 16 26
(4) Elisa BALSAMO ITA vs Shona LEE NZL 60 61
Julia EFREMOVA RUS vs LL Katrin SCHMIDT GER 36 64 62
Avgusta TSYBYCHEVA RUS vs Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO 16 36
(6) Vivien SEGNINI BRA vs Varvara GALANINA RUS 26 61 06
(5) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR vs wc Dilara YURTKURAN TUR 61 60
Elena KULIKOVA RUS vs q Ioana IVAN ROM 06 36
q Annie GÖRANSSON SWE vs q Dalila JAKUPOVIC SLO 64 62
(3) Pemra ÖZGEN TUR vs wc Eylül BENLI TUR 60 60
(8) Marcella KOEK NED vs wc Yana ZAVIALOVA RUS 61 60
Simona HALEP ROM vs q Elitsa KOSTOVA BUL 36 63 36
Marina MELNIKOVA RUS vs Ima BOHUSH BLR 36 57
(2) Valentina SULPIZIO ITA vs q Josefin HJERTQVIST SWE 61 61
2nd round
(1) Michelle GERARDS NED d. Hanne SKAK JENSEN DEN 63 61
q Marta SIROTKINA RUS d. q Elisa PETH GER 62 46 63
(4) Elisa BALSAMO ITA d. Julia EFREMOVA RUS 61 62
Varvara GALANINA RUS d. Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO 61 67 61
(5) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR d. q Ioana IVAN ROM 62 63
(3) Pemra ÖZGEN TUR d. q Annie GÖRANSSON SWE 61 63
q Elitsa KOSTOVA BUL d. (8) Marcella KOEK NED 63 64
(2) Valentina SULPIZIO ITA d. Ima BOHUSH BLR 60 63
QF
(1) Michelle GERARDS NED d. q Marta SIROTKINA RUS 61 75
(4) Elisa BALSAMO ITA d. Varvara GALANINA RUS 55 ret
(3) Pemra ÖZGEN TUR vs (5) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR 64 36 26
(2) Valentina SULPIZIO ITA vs q Elitsa KOSTOVA BUL 62 36 36
SF
(1) Michelle GERARDS NED d. (4) Elisa BALSAMO ITA 62 64
q Elitsa KOSTOVA BUL d. (5) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR 61 60
Final
(1) Michelle GERARDS NED d. q Elitsa KOSTOVA BUL 62 26 76


---------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Elisa BALSAMO/Valentina SULPIZIO ITA vs Daria BYKODAROVA RUS/Teona TSERTSVADZE GEO 62 64
Nadejda GUSKOVA/Elena NARTSSISOVA RUS vs Maya PITENINA/Aleksandra RAZUMOVA RUS 63 76
(4) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR/Shona LEE NZL vs Chen ASTRUGO ISR/Eugeniya PASHKOVA RUS 26 46
Marina MELNIKOVA/Marta SIROTKINA RUS vs Julia EFREMOVA/Diana ISAEVA RUS 63 46 10-6
wc Eylül BENLI TUR/Ioana IVAN ROM vs Elena KULIKOVA RUS/Vivian SEGNINI BRA 46 63 10-6
(3) Michelle GERARDS/Marcella KOEK NED vs wc Dagmar DUDLAKOVA CZE/Yana ZAVIALOVA RUS 62 62
Ima BOHUSH BLR/Varvara GALANINA RUS vs Kathrin SCHMIDT/Anna ZAJA GER 62 61
(2) Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO/Avgusta TSYBYCHEVA RUS vs Diana ERIKSSON SWE/Hanne SKAK JENSEN DEN 57 36
QF
(1) Elisa BALSAMO/Valentina SULPIZIO ITA d. Nadejda GUSKOVA/Elena NARTSSISOVA RUS 60 61
Marina MELNIKOVA/Marta SIROTKINA RUS d. Chen ASTRUGO ISR/Eugeniya PASHKOVA RUS 63 67 15-13

(3) Michelle GERARDS/Marcella KOEK NED vs wc Eylül BENLI TUR/Ioana IVAN ROM 63 75Diana ERIKSSON SWE/Hanne SKAK JENSEN DEN vs Ima BOHUSH BLR/Varvara GALANINA RUS ret
SF
(1) Elisa BALSAMO/Valentina SULPIZIO ITA d. Marina MELNIKOVA/Marta SIROTKINA RUS 61 63
(3) Michelle GERARDS/Marcella KOEK NED d. Diana ERIKSSON SWE/Hanne SKAK JENSEN DEN 76 76
Final
(3) Michelle GERARDS/Marcella KOEK NED d. (1) Elisa BALSAMO/Valentina SULPIZIO ITA 63 64

DutchieGirl
Apr 11th, 2008, 12:40 AM
GL Michelle, Marcella, Jana

Boreas
Apr 11th, 2008, 06:13 PM
QDB: Vasilieva and Krtickova

James
Apr 11th, 2008, 06:26 PM
QDB: Krtickova (R1) and Sirilova (R1)

*Jean*
Apr 11th, 2008, 07:06 PM
Good Luck Kuzmina & Tseplukhova :D

esmak
Apr 11th, 2008, 07:37 PM
GL to SIRILOVA Monika :wavey:

Brenda fan
Apr 11th, 2008, 08:02 PM
QDB: Krtickova, Sirilova

navyg
Apr 11th, 2008, 10:34 PM
QDB: Krtichkova,Vasilieva

tobi
Apr 11th, 2008, 10:42 PM
QDB : Magnusson & Matei (both R1)

Freakan
Apr 11th, 2008, 10:57 PM
QDB: Shumlina, Stefanova/Jakupovic

DutchieGirl
Apr 11th, 2008, 11:21 PM
QDB: Krtickova (r1), Kostova (r2)

Meelis
Apr 11th, 2008, 11:59 PM
QDB: Krtickova and Matei

Equus
Apr 12th, 2008, 01:58 AM
Not a SINGLE Turkish girl in the God damn qualy draw :lol: I love my country :lol::rolleyes:

---


Q.DB: Krtickova(R1)

DutchieGirl
Apr 12th, 2008, 02:19 AM
Not a SINGLE Turkish girl in the God damn qualy draw :lol: I love my country :lol::rolleyes:

---


Q.DB: Krtickova(R1)

They all got MDWC :angel:

polishprodigy
Apr 12th, 2008, 02:29 AM
QDB: Krtickova (r1)
anyone over Easwarmurthi (r2)

juki
Apr 12th, 2008, 04:10 AM
QDB: Krtickova, Sirilova

*Jean*
Apr 12th, 2008, 06:47 AM
Why is Kuzmina here and in Estoril QD ? I don't understand...

DutchieGirl
Apr 12th, 2008, 07:25 AM
SHe probably forgot to withdraw from here. If that's the case, she gets a nice fine. ;)

James
Apr 12th, 2008, 07:44 AM
Why is Kuzmina here and in Estoril QD ? I don't understand...
It is a typo in the draw, it is Irina Kotkina, instead of Kuzmina.

*Jean*
Apr 12th, 2008, 08:17 AM
Ooh thanks James ;)

Bulgaria
Apr 12th, 2008, 08:22 AM
Good Luck to all 4 Bulgarian girls in the Qualies. And let somebody correct that Elitsa Kostova in not from Belarus. She is BULGARIAN.

DutchieGirl
Apr 12th, 2008, 08:34 AM
Good Luck to all 4 Bulgarian girls in the Qualies. And let somebody correct that Elitsa Kostova in not from Belarus. She is BULGARIAN.

Meh - Bulgaria, Belarus = same thing, right? :p (That's a JOKE before anyone gets the wrong idea). It's like Austria and Australia (I'm Aussie, so we get that a bit). ;)

Xian
Apr 12th, 2008, 05:54 PM
quali results in 1st post

*Jean*
Apr 12th, 2008, 08:57 PM
Xi LI CHN d. Alina TSEPLUKHOVA RUS 75 64 :sad:
Annie GÖRANSSON SWE d. (11) Yuliya LYNDINA UKR 60 61 :sad:
Anna LARKINA UKR d. Isabella REIBMAYR AUT 46 75 63 :)

DutchieGirl
Apr 12th, 2008, 10:10 PM
:D Jana

Brenda fan
Apr 13th, 2008, 02:36 PM
RU: Gerards
DB: Koek, Jensen

Brenda fan
Apr 13th, 2008, 02:49 PM
Maindraw
Gerards (1, Ned) vs Qualifier
Romanova (wc, Rus) vs Jensen (Den)
Qualifier vs Pashkova (Rus)
Qualifier vs Mitu (7, Rou)

Balsamo (4, Ita) vs. Lee (NZL)
Efremova (Rus) vs Pochabova (Svk)
Tsybysheva (Rus) vs Kvatsabaia (Geo)
Galanina (Rus) vs Segnini (6, Bra)

Buyukakcay (5, Tur) vs Yurtkuran (wc, Tur)
Qualifier vs Kulikova (Rus)
Qualifier vs Qualifier
Benli (wc, Tur) - Ozgen (3, Tur)

Koek (8, Ned) vs Zavialova (wc, Rus)
Qualifier vs Halep (Rou)
Melnikova (Rus) vs Bohush (Blr)
Qualifier vs Sulpizio (2, Ita)

navyg
Apr 13th, 2008, 04:03 PM
W: Gerards
RU: Sulpizio
DB: Koek, Buyukackay (try again)

Equus
Apr 13th, 2008, 06:29 PM
Q.DB: Jandova (R4)

polishprodigy
Apr 13th, 2008, 06:46 PM
MD DB: Buyukakcay, Jensen
W: Sulpizio
RU: Mitu

FORZA SARITA
Apr 13th, 2008, 06:52 PM
W: Balsamo
RU: Sulpizio

James
Apr 13th, 2008, 07:29 PM
W: Gerards
RU: Sulpizio
DB: Buyukakcay and Koek

esmak
Apr 13th, 2008, 08:05 PM
GL to
Q SIRILOVA Monika :) qualify pls
MD POCHABOVA, Michaela
:wavey::bigclap:

esmak
Apr 13th, 2008, 08:07 PM
W: Sulpizio
RU: Gerards

tobi
Apr 13th, 2008, 09:01 PM
RU : Gerards

DB : Koek & Buyukakcay

Petkorazzi
Apr 13th, 2008, 09:22 PM
Winner : Sulpizio
RU Kvatsabaia

DB Jenhsen and Buyukakcay.

Meelis
Apr 13th, 2008, 09:47 PM
RU: Gerards
DB: Buyukakcay and Koek

Freakan
Apr 13th, 2008, 10:59 PM
W: Halep
RU: Balsamo
DB: Buyukakcay, Koek

DutchieGirl
Apr 14th, 2008, 01:19 AM
W: Gerards
RU: Sulpizio
DB: Buyukakcay, Koek

juki
Apr 14th, 2008, 04:45 AM
RU: Halep
DB: Buyakakcay, Koek

Boreas
Apr 14th, 2008, 05:31 AM
W. Balsamo
RU: Koek
MDB: Koek and Skak Jensen

Equus
Apr 14th, 2008, 12:01 PM
W: Jensen
RU: Ozgen
MD DB: Koek & Buyukakcay

germex
Apr 14th, 2008, 04:13 PM
RU: Cagla Bukucakay

FORZA SARITA
Apr 14th, 2008, 04:18 PM
Elisa BALSAMO (ITA) (4) defeated Shona LEE (NZL) 6-0 6-1
Julia EFREMOVA (RUS) defeated Katrin SCHMIDT (GER) 3-6 6-4 6-2
Sofia KVATSABAIA (GEO) defeated Avgusta TSYBYSHEVA (RUS) 6-1 6-3
Varvara GALANINA (RUS) defeated Vivian SEGNINI (BRA) (6) 6-2 1-6 6-0
Cagla BUYUKAKCAY (TUR) (5) defeated Dilara YURTKURAN (TUR) 6-1 6-0
Pemra OZGEN (TUR) (3) defeated Eylul BENLI (TUR) 6-0 6-0
Marcella KOEK (NED) (8) defeated Yana ZAVIALOVA (RUS) 6-1 6-0
Ima BOHUSH (BLR) defeated Marina MELNIKOVA (RUS) 6-3 7-5

FORZA SARITA
Apr 14th, 2008, 04:18 PM
lot of bagels:lol:

tobi
Apr 14th, 2008, 06:45 PM
Qualifying Final Round

Elitsa KOSTOVA (BUL) (1) defeated Aleksandra JOSIFOSKA (MKD) 6-2 6-0
Dalila JAKUPOVIC (SLO) defeated Jana JANDOVA (CZE) (2) 2-6 6-3 6-3
Anna ZAJA (GER) defeated Patricia CHIREA (ROU) (3) 6-2 6-1
Elisa PETH (GER) defeated Liuodmila NIKOIAN (ARM) (4) 6-2 3-3 Retired
Ioana IVAN (ROU) (10) defeated Monika SIRILOVA (SVK) 3-6 6-2 6-1
Marta SIROTKINA (RUS) (12) defeated Santa SHUMILINA (RUS) 6-1 6-1
Annie GORANSSON (SWE) defeated Irina KOTKINA (RUS) (7) 7-6(3) 2-6 6-2
Josefin HJERTQUIST (SWE) defeated Katrin SCHMIDT (GER) (8) 2-6 6-2 6-2

Main Draw

First Round

(1)Michelle Gerards (NED) v (Q)Anna Zaja (GER)
Hanne Skak Jensen (DEN) v (wc)Aleksandra Romanova (RUS)

Eugenia Pashkova (RUS) v (Q)Elisa Peth (GER)
(7)Cristina Andreea Mitu (ROU) v (Q)Marta Sirotkina (RUS)

(4)Elisa Balsamo (ITA) v Shona Lee (NZL) 60 61
Julia Efremova (RUS) v Michaela Pochabova (SVK) 36 64 62

Sofia Kvatsabaia (GEO) v Avgusta Tsybycheva (RUS) 61 63
Varvara Galanina (RUS) d. (6)Vivian Segnini (BRA) 62 16 60

(5)Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) v (wc)Dilara Yurtkuran (TUR) 61 60
Elena Kulikova (RUS) v (Q)Ioana Ivan (ROU)

(Q)Annie Goransson (SWE) v (Q)Dalila Jakupovic (SLO)
(3)Pemra Ozgen (TUR) v (wc)Eylul Benli (TUR) 60 60

(8)Marcella Koek (NED) v (wc)Yana Zavialova (RUS) 61 60
Simona Halep (ROU) v (Q)Elitsa Kostova (BUL)

Ima Bohush (BLR) d. Marina Melnikova (RUS) 63 75
(2)Valentina Sulpizio (ITA) v (Q)Josefin Hjertquist (SWE)

Xian
Apr 14th, 2008, 07:49 PM
Shona became a bagel girl :help::help:

Petkorazzi
Apr 14th, 2008, 07:56 PM
Well done Sofia. :) Varvara shouldnt be a problem aswell. :D

Bulgaria
Apr 15th, 2008, 05:31 AM
Keep on going Elitsa. :bounce:

esmak
Apr 15th, 2008, 09:49 AM
Monika and Michaela :confused::sad:

Meelis
Apr 15th, 2008, 02:52 PM
First round completed

Michelle GERARDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20013413) (NED) (1) defeated Anna ZAJA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100090963) (GER) 6-2 6-1
Hanne Skak JENSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100002455) (DEN) defeated Aleksandra ROMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100125322) (RUS) 6-1 6-2

Elisa PETH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100060380) (GER) defeated Eugeniya PASHKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100056149) (RUS) 3-6 6-1 6-0
Marta SIROTKINA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100077670) (RUS) defeated Cristina-Andreea MITU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100093408) (ROU) (7) 6-1 6-2

Elisa BALSAMO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35009853) (ITA) (4) defeated Shona LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100011057) (NZL) 6-0 6-1
Julia EFREMOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20014912) (RUS) defeated Katrin SCHMIDT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100073478) (GER) 3-6 6-4 6-2

Sofia KVATSABAIA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100058043) (GEO) defeated Avgusta TSYBYSHEVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100047979) (RUS) 6-1 6-3
Varvara GALANINA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20014758) (RUS) defeated Vivian SEGNINI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100053227) (BRA) (6) 6-2 1-6 6-0

Cagla BUYUKAKCAY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100042508) (TUR) (5) defeated Dilara YURTKURAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100081866) (TUR) 6-1 6-0
Ioana IVAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100057669) (ROU) defeated Elena KULIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100056620) (RUS) 6-0 6-3

Annie GORANSSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100055973) (SWE) defeated Dalila JAKUPOVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100078708) (SLO) 6-4 6-2
Pemra OZGEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20014713) (TUR) (3) defeated Eylul BENLI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100057848) (TUR) 6-0 6-0

Marcella KOEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100048113) (NED) (8) defeated Yana ZAVIALOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100059345) (RUS) 6-1 6-0
Elitsa KOSTOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100057228) (BUL) defeated Simona HALEP (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100081089) (ROU) 6-3 3-6 6-3

Ima BOHUSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100064200) (BLR) defeated Marina MELNIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100043297) (RUS) 6-3 7-5
Valentina SULPIZIO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100001394) (ITA) (2) defeated Josefin HJERTQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100054272) (SWE) 6-1 6-1

Louis Cyphre
Apr 15th, 2008, 03:21 PM
Elitsa :eek:

Petkorazzi
Apr 15th, 2008, 03:25 PM
Simona. :spit:

Tenisci
Apr 15th, 2008, 05:32 PM
1st Round

BALSAMO (ITA) / SULPIZIO (ITA) (1) defeated BYKODAROVA (RUS) / TSERTSVADZE (GEO) 6-2 6-4
GUSKOVA (RUS) / NARTSISSOVA (RUS) defeated PITENINA (RUS) / RAZUMOVA (RUS) 6-3 7-6(5)
ASTRUGO (ISR) / PASHKOVA (RUS) defeated BUYUKAKCAY (TUR) / LEE (NZL) (4) 6-2 6-4
MELNIKOVA (RUS) / SIROTKINA (RUS) defeated EFREMOVA (RUS) / ISAEVA (RUS) 6-3 4-6 [10-5]
BENLI (TUR) / IVAN (ROU) defeated KULIKOVA (RUS) / SEGNINI (BRA) 4-6 6-3 [10-6]
GERARDS (NED) / KOEK (NED) (3) defeated DUDLAKOVA (CZE) / ZAVIALOVA (RUS) 6-2 6-2
BOHUSH (BLR) / GALANINA (RUS) defeated SCHMIDT (GER) / ZAJA (GER) 6-2 6-1
ERIKSSON (SWE) / JENSEN (DEN) defeated KVATSABAIA (GEO) / TSYBYSHEVA (RUS) (2) 7-5 6-3

Quarterfinal

BALSAMO (ITA) / SULPIZIO (ITA) (1) Vs GUSKOVA (RUS) / NARTSISSOVA (RUS)
ASTRUGO (ISR) / PASHKOVA (RUS) Vs MELNIKOVA (RUS) / SIROTKINA (RUS)
BENLI (TUR) / IVAN (ROU) Vs GERARDS (NED) / KOEK (NED) (3)
BOHUSH (BLR) / GALANINA (RUS) Vs ERIKSSON (SWE) / JENSEN (DEN)

DutchieGirl
Apr 16th, 2008, 12:22 AM
:D Michelle, Marcella

Meelis
Apr 16th, 2008, 03:05 PM
Second round

Michelle GERARDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20013413) (NED) (1) defeated Hanne Skak JENSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100002455) (DEN) 6-3 6-1
Marta SIROTKINA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100077670) (RUS) defeated Elisa PETH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100060380) (GER) 6-2 4-6 6-3

Elisa BALSAMO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35009853) (ITA) (4) defeated Julia EFREMOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20014912) (RUS) 6-1 6-2
Varvara GALANINA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20014758) (RUS) defeated Sofia KVATSABAIA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100058043) (GEO) 6-1 6-7(6) 6-1

Cagla BUYUKAKCAY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100042508) (TUR) (5) defeated Ioana IVAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100057669) (ROU) 6-2 6-3
Pemra OZGEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20014713) (TUR) (3) defeated Annie GORANSSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100055973) (SWE) 6-1 6-3

Elitsa KOSTOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100057228) (BUL) defeated Marcella KOEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100048113) (NED) (8) 6-3 6-4
Valentina SULPIZIO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100001394) (ITA) (2) defeated Ima BOHUSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100064200) (BLR) 6-0 6-3

FORZA SARITA
Apr 16th, 2008, 03:42 PM
Elisa:yeah:
Vale:lol::dance:

Petkorazzi
Apr 16th, 2008, 03:44 PM
Sofia :rolleyes: Galanina is very good, but she seemed in slump. :sad:

hakush...
Apr 16th, 2008, 04:12 PM
QF Pemra vs. Çağla :eek:

IMPOSSIBLE
Apr 16th, 2008, 10:44 PM
Annie :( Good week though

DutchieGirl
Apr 17th, 2008, 12:13 AM
:) Michelle
:( Marcella

Meelis
Apr 17th, 2008, 01:35 PM
QF

Michelle GERARDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20013413) (NED) (1) defeated Marta SIROTKINA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100077670) (RUS) 6-1 7-5
Elisa BALSAMO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35009853) (ITA) (4) defeated Varvara GALANINA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20014758) (RUS) 5-5 Retired
Cagla BUYUKAKCAY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100042508) (TUR) (5) Vs Pemra OZGEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20014713) (TUR) (3)
Elitsa KOSTOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100057228) (BUL) Vs Valentina SULPIZIO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100001394) (ITA) (2)

TheBoiledEgg
Apr 17th, 2008, 03:56 PM
Varvara :sad: :( :(
Marta :sad:

go Elisa ;) :) take it all ;)

Brenda fan
Apr 17th, 2008, 06:16 PM
Michelle:)

IMPOSSIBLE
Apr 17th, 2008, 09:38 PM
eriksson/jensen ;)

tobi
Apr 17th, 2008, 10:45 PM
Michelle :)

DutchieGirl
Apr 18th, 2008, 12:15 AM
:D Michelle

FORZA SARITA
Apr 18th, 2008, 02:59 PM
Vale :hug: but Elitsa:D

FORZA SARITA
Apr 18th, 2008, 02:59 PM
QF
Michelle GERARDS (NED) (1) defeated Marta SIROTKINA (RUS) 6-1 7-5
Elisa BALSAMO (ITA) (4) defeated Varvara GALANINA (RUS) 5-5 Retired
Cagla BUYUKAKCAY (TUR) (5) defeated Pemra OZGEN (TUR) (3) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Elitsa KOSTOVA (BUL) defeated Valentina SULPIZIO (ITA) (2) 2-6 6-3 6-3

Nidalgina
Apr 18th, 2008, 05:00 PM
Elitsa :yeah:

black_fire
Apr 18th, 2008, 05:22 PM
Great win for Elitsa!! :yeah:

hakush...
Apr 18th, 2008, 05:33 PM
well done Çağla :eek:

CCCP1
Apr 18th, 2008, 11:47 PM
Elitsa :D

black_fire
Apr 19th, 2008, 12:42 PM
Semifinals:

(1)Michelle Gerards (NED) def. (4)Elisa Balsamo (ITA) 6-2 6-4
(Q)Elitsa Kostova (BUL) def. (5)Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) 6-1 6-0 :yeah: :eek:


Final:

(1)Michelle Gerards (NED) vs. (Q)Elitsa Kostova (BUL)

Bulgaria
Apr 19th, 2008, 01:42 PM
Win the final Elitsa. Haide.

TheBoiledEgg
Apr 19th, 2008, 01:53 PM
Elisa & Cagla :( :( :sad:

Michelle ;) go win it

hakush...
Apr 19th, 2008, 02:05 PM
Çağla :eek: :fiery:

Louis Cyphre
Apr 19th, 2008, 06:41 PM
Elitsa :lol:

Good luck in the final :yeah:

Nidalgina
Apr 19th, 2008, 08:18 PM
Davai Elitsa :yeah:

DutchieGirl
Apr 19th, 2008, 11:27 PM
:bounce: Michelle - win your 2nd in a row please. ;)

Brenda fan
Apr 20th, 2008, 11:13 AM
:bounce: Michelle - win your 2nd in a row please. ;)
She did, according to the itf website. She won 6-2, 2-6, 7-6(3):bounce:

Nidalgina
Apr 20th, 2008, 11:24 AM
Elitsa :sad:

Louis Cyphre
Apr 20th, 2008, 12:48 PM
So close :sad:

But good tournament after all :yeah:

TheBoiledEgg
Apr 20th, 2008, 02:01 PM
Michelle :yeah:

DutchieGirl
Apr 21st, 2008, 12:29 AM
:woohoo: Michelle! Now on to Naples!