PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ week of Mar31, Entry


Xian
Mar 24th, 2008, 01:15 PM
10,000$ Obregon, Mexico

Copa ITSON

Surface: Hard

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/a/ac/G_centro.jpg

http://www.itson.mx/deportes/imagenes/logo_future.jpg

Ciudad Obregón (locally known as Obregón) is the second largest city in the northern Mexican (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mexico)state (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/States_of_Mexico) of Sonora (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sonora) and is situated 525 km south of the state's border (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/U.S.-Mexico_border) with the U.S. state of Arizona (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arizona) at 27°29′38″N, 109°56′20″W (http://tools.wikimedia.de/~magnus/geo/geohack.php?pagename=Ciudad_Obreg%C3%B3n&params=27_29_38_N_109_56_20_W_). It is also the municipal seat of Cajeme (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cajeme) municipality, located in the Yaqui Valley (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/R%C3%ADo_Yaqui).
The city, previously named Cajeme, takes its name from Mexican Revolutionary (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mexican_Revolution)Álvaro Obregón (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%81lvaro_Obreg%C3%B3n), a native of nearby Huatabampo, Sonora (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Huatabampo%2C_Sonora). Álvaro Obregón became president of Mexico (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/President_of_Mexico) after the Revolution and initiated an "agricultural revolution" in the Yaqui Valley, introducing modern agricultural techniques and making this valley one of the most prosperous agricultural regions in the country. Renowned U.S. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States) agronomist Dr. Norman Borlaug (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norman_Borlaug), the architect of the "Green Revolution (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Green_Revolution)" worked here after successful developments in increasing the resistance of wheat. For his efforts he was later awarded the Nobel Prize (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nobel_Prize).

Previous Winners:
2003: Kildine CHEVALIER FRA d. Jenifer WIDJAJA BRA 60 62
2004: Ayami TAKASE JAP d. Sarah RISKE USA 76 62
2005: Daniela MUNOZ GALLEGOS MEX d. Lauren BARNIKOW USA 76 26 60
2006: Ellah NZE USA d. Andrea KOCH BENVENUTO CHI 46 63 63
2007: Hillary BARTE USA d. Erika CLARKE MAGANA MEX 60 62


2008 ENTRY LIST

1 Lauren ALBANESE USA
2 Florence HARING FRA
3 Daniela MUNOZ GALLEGOS MEX
4 Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERAN BOL
5 Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA
6 Anne YELSEY USA
7 Leanne BAKER NZL
8 Valeria PULIDO VELASCO MEX
9 Viky NUNEZ FUENTES COL
10 Andrea KOCH BENVENUTO CHI
11 Fernanda HERMENGILDO BRA
12 Erika CLARKE MAGANA MEX
13 Indire AKIKI CRO
14 Nataly YOO USA
15 Ingrid-Esperanza VARGAS CALVO PER
16 Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL
17 Vanesa FURLANETTO RG
18 Tatiana BUA ARG

Quali
1 Allie WILL USA
2 Paula Catalina ROBLES GARCIA COL
3 Susanna LINGMAN USA
4 Rebeca NEVES BRA
5 Angelica CHAVEZ MEX
6 Lucia JARA LOZANO ARG
7 Carla BELTRAMI ARG
8 Paula ZABALA COL
9 Alexandra MORENO KASTE USA
10 Franziska KLOTZ AUT
11 Nazari URBINA MEX
12 Guillermina ZUKERMAN ARG
13 Nicole MONTEIRO NED
14 Cassandra CHAN AUS
15 Lorena-Ivette ARIAS RODRIGUEZ MEX
16 Marie-Perrine BAUDOUIN FRA
17 Yuliana LIZARAZO COL
18 Yasmin ENRICH ARG
19 Miki MIYAMURA JAP
20 Ornella CARON ARG
21 Guadalupe MORENO ARG
22 Dominika DIESKOVA SVK
23 Connie HSU USA
24 Monica PEZZOTTI COL
25 Josymar ESCALONA VEN
26 Alexis PROUSIS USA

Alternates
1 Anna LUBINSKY USA
2 Fabiana CHIAPARINI BRA
3 Shivika BURMAN IND
4 Aranza SALUT ARG
5 Katerina KRAMPEROVA CZE
6 Reka ROHONYI HUN
7 Demi BARAO RODRIGUES POR
8 Larikah RUSSELL BAH
9 Thuy-Dung NGUYEN VIE
10 Viet-Ha NGO VIE

Xian
Mar 24th, 2008, 01:28 PM
10,000$ Antalya-Belek, Turkey

Club Ali Bey Belek

Surface: Clay

http://www.club-alibey.com/images/belek/algemein/belek_main_pic.jpg

http://www.ferium.de/desc/1/4/1/14172/bu/Picture/320/100010_2251414.jpg
Belek is a township with own municipality in Serik (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serik) district in Turkey (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkey)'s Antalya Province (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antalya_Province).
Belek is one of the most prominent centers of Turkey's tourism industry and is as such home to more than thirty four-star (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Four-star_hotel) or five-star hotels (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Five-star_hotel) and many other accommodation (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accommodation), services (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Service_%28economics%29) and entertainment (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Entertainment) facilities.
Belek is a developing Golf (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Golf) Center of Turkey (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkey). In planning the golf fields, the architects took into special account the preferences and expectations of European golf players. In Belek, the perfect sight of the golf fields present the wonderful panorama and landscape of the neighborhood while providing the golf players with excellent golf pleasure and competition.
The Kurşunlu Waterfall (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kur%C5%9Funlu_Waterfall) is a worth to visit place in Belek. There are over 100 bird (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bird) species living by this natural wonder. The hidden cave at the back of the waterfall is a popular place for visiting. Near Belek there is the Hellenistic (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hellenistic) city of Perge (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perge), which is rated second after Ephesus (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ephesus) and the great amphitheater of Aspendos (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aspendos) that still today can hold over 15.000 spectator

Previous Winners:
2006: Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO d. Claire de Gubernatis FRA 61 75
2007: Julia Görges GER d. Kathrin Wörle GER 76 64

2008 ENTRY LIST
1 Iryna KURYANOVICH BLR
2 Aurelie VEDY FRA
3 Valentina SULPIZIO ITA
4 Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR
5 Elisa BALSAMO ITA
6 Vivian SEGNINI BRA
7 Elizaveta TOCHILOVSKAYA RUS
8 Marcella KOEK NED
9 Varvara GALANINA RUS
10 Madlen KADUR GER
11 Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO
12 Tetyana AREFEYEVA UKR
13 Michaela POCHABOVA SVK
14 Magali DE LATTRE POR
15 Olivia SCARFI GBR
16 Ekatarina DRANETS RUS
17 Ima BOHUSH BLR
18 Marina MELNIKOVA RUS
19 Eylül BENLI TUR WC MAIN
20 Tugce DOGAN TUR WC MAIN
21 Melis SEZER TUR WC MAIN
22 Dilara YURTKURAN TUR WC MAIN


Quali

1 Avgusta TSYBYCHEVA RUS
2 Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO

3 Eugeniya PASHKOVA RUS
4 Amanda CARRERAS GBR
5 Patricia CHIREA ROM
6 Lioudmila NIKOIAN ARM
7 Patricia VERESOVA SVK
8 Taja MOHORCIC SLO
9 Aleksandra RAZUMOVA RUS
10 Katrin SCHMIDT GER
11 Ashmita EASWARAMURTHI IND
12 Appollonia MELZANI BEL
13 Natasha MARKS GBR
14 Jaklin ALAWI BUL
15 Yuliya LYNDINA UKR
16 Eleonora PUNZO ITA
17 Efrat MISHOR ISR
18 Katarina MARACKOVA SVK
19 Linda AQVIST SWE
20 Barbora KRTICKOVA CZE
21 Katalin SZEKELEY HUN
22 Amy SARGEANT GBR
23 Marina LUSHCHINA RUS
24 Emma-Sofia HELISTEN FIN
25 Chen ASTRUGO ISR
26 Judit NAGY HUN
27 Dagmar DUDLAKOVA CZE
28 Caroline MAGNUSSON SWE
29 Iona IVAN ROM
30 Michaela INCE GBR
31 Michaela SILESOVA SVK
32 Leonie ATHANASIADIS GER
33 Csilla ARGYELAN HUN
34 Annie GÖRANSSON SWE
35 Anna LARKINS UKR
36 Irina-Cristina TACHE ROM
37 Anna ZAJA GER
38 Santa SHUMILINA RUS
39 Josefin HJERTQVIST SWE
40 Pamela AMON AUT
41 Mona MANSOUR SWE
42 Maria KUZNETSOVA RUS
43 Isabella REIBMAYR AUT
44 Talissa KUCERA SUI
45 Vanessa KRETSCH GER
46 Aleandra SKRIPKINA UKR
47 Rebecca ALESSI ITA
48 Johanna FORSBERG SWE
49 Lisa BRINKMANN GER
50 Yulia GOLOBORODKO UKR
51 Jasmin STEINHERR GER
52 Dajana AXINIE BEL
53 Marina KOZACHENKO UKR
54 Liya TSANAVA UKR
55 Anna LIVADARU GER
56 Inna SOKOLOVA RUS
57 Nadezhda SAMOYLO RUS
58 Anastasia MEGLINSKAYA RUS
59 Sofia KHOZINA RUS
60 Ksenija GRINSHPUN RUS
61 Kristina KOROCHINSKAYA RUS
62 Arina ALILUEVA RUS
63 Aleksandra ROMANOVA RUS
64 Inna AGAEVA RUS
65 Teona TSERTSVADZE GEO
66 Dalila JAKUPOVIC SLO
67 Alexandra BARKOVA RUS
68 Anastasua SHCHILINSKAYA RUS
69 Caroline THORNTON GBR
70 Bermet DUVANAEVA KGZ
71 Simona Iulia MATEI ROM
72 Yaroslava ZHISHCHENKO RUD
73 Sevil ALIYEVA AZE
74 Madona NAJARIAN IRI
75 Ana JIKIA GEO