PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Goudi, Greece, Mar24, winner: Alice Moroni


Xian
Mar 21st, 2008, 09:45 AM
10,000$ Goudi, Greece


Goudi ITF Tournament George Papandreou Park


Surface: Hard





http://www.goudi.org/images/homeImage_01.jpghttp://www.goudi.org/images/homeImage_02.jpg
http://www.oagoudiou.org/images/Logo/oaglogo.gif
ITF Goudi Tournament 08 (http://www.oagoudiou.org/ITF%20Goudi%20Tournament%2008.htm)

Goudi is a village in Paphos county in the Chrysochous valley. It is situated 100 meters above the sea surface and it is spread in a mild slope between 60 and 120 meters .

The village has annual rainfall about 575 millimeters and in the area cereals ,legumes,caporal,use plants ,vegetables ,vines ,citrus,almond trees ,olives and carobs are cultivated.In the village there are two olive mills that work today. Goudi met continuous population increase until 1960 while later the decrease of the population of the residents started because of urban attraction and migration that hit all the villages of the area.
More specifically the residents of the community in 1881 were 110, were increased to 199 in 1911, to 218 in 1931 and to 277 in 1960.After 1960 the phenomenon of Urbanism and Migration star to appear as a result in 1973 the population to be decreased to 175 and 1982 to 165 .In the population census that took place in 2001 the residents of Goudi were 156.
Goudi is connected to the south and southeast with the villages of Holli, Skoulli and to the east with the main road of Paphos –Polis.
It is 6 kilometers far from Polis and has a distance of 250 meters from the river of Hrysohous.
The most important source that there is for the origin of the today settlement is Mas Latri who mentions the village with the name ‘Vouti’.the same writer includes it in the list of the Louzinianovenetikon royal fields and with 11 other villages placed them in Chrysochous county.
Ι. Κ. Peristianis notes that in Goudi language was taught before the English occupation.But the writer observes that the students were only taught reading.
For the name of the village ,according to an interpretation ,came from tha name of the first settler or owner of the village who was probably named Goudis .It is possible tough to come from the word’ Voutima’ (steep, dip in water )or ‘vouttin’(small earthenware jar).



2008 Draws


Quali
(1) Monika KOCHANOVA SVK vs bye
Priscilla HEISE FRA vs Chen ASTRUGO ISR 16 64 26
(2) Edyta CIEPLUCHA POL vs bye
wc Vassiliki DORIZA GRE vs Daniela COVELLO CAN 36 57
(3) Kim-Alice GRAJDEK GER vs bye
Aleksandra MARKOVIC SRB vs Mariya MALKHASYAN UKR 26 16
(4) Giulia GARDANI ITA vs bye
Dana HARTMAN USA vs Maria KOUVATSOS GRE 46 57
(5) Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL vs bye
(9) Sheila SOLSONA CARCASONA ESP vs Tanya GERMANLIEVA BUL 63 63
(6) Vivienne VIERIN ITA vs bye
(10) Emily FRASER USA vs Marija DZAKOVIC SRB 61 61
(7) Lena LITVAK USA vs Oksana PAVLOVA UKR 61 63
(11) Rocio DE LA TORRE SANCHEZ ESP vs Maria CHRISTENSEN DEN 76 ret
(8) Nuria PARRIZAS DIAZ ESP vs Barbora MATUSOVA CZE 64 62
(12) Jaklin ALAWI BUL vs Dalia ZAFIROVA BUL 57 63 62
2nd round
Chen ASTRUGO ISR d. (1) Monika KOCHANOVA SVK 36 64 64
(2) Edyta CIEPLUCHA POL d. Daniela COVELLO CAN 62 60
(3) Kim-Alice GRAJDEK GER d. Mariya MALKHASYAN UKR 63 63
(4) Giulia GARDANI ITA d. Maria KOUVATSOS GRE 63 76
(5) Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL d. (9) Sheila SOLSONA CARCASONA ESP 63 61
(6) Vivienne VIERIN ITA d. (10) Emily FRASER USA 63 26 63
(7) Lena LITVAK USA d. (11) Rocio DE LA TORRE SANCHEZ ESP 61 64
(12) Jaklin ALAWI BUL d. (8) Nuria PARRIZAS DIAZ ESP 63 64
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Frederica PIEDADE POR vs wc Kalliopi KATSOUPI GRE 60 61
q Lena LITVAK USA vs wc Olga SARLI GRE 61 61
Klaudia BOCZOVA SVK vs Martina CACIOTTI ITA 61 62
(7) Biljana PAVLOVA BUL vs Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO 46 61 36
(3) Katie RUCKERT USA vs q Kim-Alice GRAJDEK GER 61 62
SE Lenka JURIKOVA SVK vs Antonia-Xenia TOUT ROM 75 63
Alice MORONI ITA vs SE Jana JANDOVA CZE 75 62
(5) Nikola HOFMANOVA AUT vs q Jaklin ALAWI BUL 64 64
(6) Stamatia FAFALIOU GRE vs Ionela-Andreea IOVA ROM 63 75
q Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL vs wc Irini GEORGATOU GRE 36 36
Raffaela BINDI ITA vs q Edyta CIEPLUCHA POL 36 64 63
(4) Catarina FERREIRA POR vs q Vivienne VIERIN ITA 26 16
(8) Mika URBANCIC SLO vs q Giulia GARDANI ITA 61 46 62
q Chen ASTRUGO ISR vs Elitsa KOSTOVA BUL 64 63
Keren SHLOMO ISR vs wc Despina PAPAMICHAIL GRE 06 16
(2) Lisa SABINO ITA vs Tetyana AREFEYEVA UKR 57 57
2nd round
q Lena LITVAK USA d. (1) Frederica PIEDADE POR 63 64
Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO d. Klaudia BOCZOVA SVK 76 57 64
SE Lenka JURIKOVA SVK d. (3) Katie RUCKERT USA 64 64
Alice MORONI ITA d. (5) Nikola HOFMANOVA AUT 64 67 62
wc Irini GEORGATOU GRE d. (6) Stamatia FAFALIOU GRE 62 57 63
Raffaela BINDI ITA d. q Vivienne VIERIN ITA 61 64
(8) Mika URBANCIC SLO d. q Chen ASTRUGO ISR 62 75
Tetyana AREFEYEVA UKR d. wc Despina PAPAMICHAIL GRE 61 64
QF
q Lena LITVAK USA d. Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO 61 61
Alice MORONI ITA d. SE Lenka JURIKOVA SVK 75 46 62
wc Irini GEORGATOU GRE d. Raffaela BINDI ITA 64 60
Tetyana AREFEYEVA UKR d. (8) Mika URBANCIC SLO 64 76
SF
Alice MORONI ITA d. q Lena LITVAK USA 62 63
Tetyana AREFEYEVA UKR d. wc Irini GEORGATOU GRE 76 60
Final
Alice MORONI ITA d. Tetyana AREFEYEVA UKR 64 63
--------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Martina CACIOTTI/Lisa SABINO ITA vs Kalliopi KATSOUPI GRE/Dalia ZAFIROVA BUL 61 62
Nikola HOFMANOVA AUT/Vivienne VIERIN ITA vs Jana JANDOVA/Barbora MATUSOVA CZE 63 62
(3) Catarina FERREIRA POR/Katie RUCKERT USA vs Tetyana AREFEYEVA UKR/Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO 26 76 10-6
Klaudia BOCZOVA/Monika KOCHANOVA SVK vs Mariya MALKHASYAN/Oksana PAVLOVA UKR 61 63
Raffaela BINDI ITA/Biljana PAVLOVA BUL vs Vassiliki DORIZA/Olga SARLI GRE 62 62
(4) Ionela-Andreea IOVA/Antonia-Xenia TOUT ROM vs Chen ASTRUGO ISR/Aleksandra MARKOVIC SRB 63 36 8-10
Daniela COVELLO CAN/Emily FRASER USA vs Rocio DE LA TORRE SANCHEZ/Sheila SOLSONA CARCASONA ESP 46 62 10-6
(2) Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL/Mika URBANCIC SLO vs Lena LITVAK USA/Keren SHLOMO ISR 64 63
QF
Nikola HOFMANOVA AUT/Vivienne VIERIN ITA d. (1) Martina CACIOTTI/Lisa SABINO ITA 63 62
Klaudia BOCZOVA/Monika KOCHANOVA SVK d. (3) Catarina FERREIRA POR/Katie RUCKERT USA 64 75
Raffaela BINDI ITA/Biljana PAVLOVA BUL d. Chen ASTRUGO ISR/Aleksandra MARKOVIC SRB 62 76
Daniela COVELLO CAN/Emily FRASER USA d. (2) Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL/Mika URBANCIC SLO 76 76
SF
Nikola HOFMANOVA AUT/Vivienne VIERIN ITA d. Klaudia BOCZOVA/Monika KOCHANOVA SVK 61 64
Raffaela BINDI ITA/Biljana PAVLOVA BUL d. Daniela COVELLO CAN/Emily FRASER USA 63 64
Final
Nikola HOFMANOVA AUT/Vivienne VIERIN ITA d. Raffaela BINDI ITA/Biljana PAVLOVA BUL 75 57 10-7

DutchieGirl
Mar 21st, 2008, 10:59 AM
GL Jana!

Boreas
Mar 22nd, 2008, 05:14 PM
QDB: Astrugo and De la Torre-Sanchez

Petkorazzi
Mar 22nd, 2008, 05:15 PM
QDB Kochanova and anyone over


31 Sofia-Giantvigka ZENGOU NIEVIANTOMSKA GRE WCQ

:rolls:

Boreas
Mar 22nd, 2008, 05:18 PM
I dont see her in Qualies:shrug:
Actually is Doriza the only WC player in Qualies

Brenda fan
Mar 22nd, 2008, 05:46 PM
QDB: De La Torre Sanchez (r1), Kochanova (r2)

James
Mar 22nd, 2008, 05:51 PM
QDB: De La Torre-Sanchez and Astrugo

IMPOSSIBLE
Mar 22nd, 2008, 05:52 PM
Go Piedade

tobi
Mar 22nd, 2008, 09:58 PM
Singles Qualifying Draw

(1)Monika Kochanova (SVK) v BYE
Chen Astrugo (ISR) v Priscilla Heise (FRA)

(2)Edyta Cieplucha (POL) v BYE
Daniella Covello (CAN) v (wc)Vassliki Doriza (GRE)

(3)Kim-Alice Grajdek (GER) v BYE
Aleksandra Markovic (SRB) v Mariya Malkhasyan (UKR)

(4)Giulia Gardani (ITA) v BYE
Dana Hartman (USA) v Maria Kouvatsos (GRE)

(5)Dessislava Mladenova (BUL) v BYE
(9)Sheila Solsona-Carcasona (ESP) v Tanya Germanlieva (BUL)

(6)Vivienne Vierin (ITA) v BYE
(10)Emily Fraser (USA) v Marija Dzakovic (SRB)

(7)Lena Litvak (USA) v Oksana Pavlova (UKR)
(11)Rocio De La Torre-Sanchez (ESP) v Maria Christensen (DEN)

(8)Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (ESP) v Barbora Matusova (CZE)
(12)Jaklin Alawi (BUL) v Dalia Zafirova (BUL)

tobi
Mar 22nd, 2008, 10:00 PM
QDB : Covello & D.L.Torre-Sanchez

DutchieGirl
Mar 22nd, 2008, 10:45 PM
QDB: Covello, (r2) Kochanova

Meelis
Mar 22nd, 2008, 10:47 PM
QDB: De La Torre-Sanchez and Covello

Dor Y
Mar 23rd, 2008, 09:24 AM
good luck Chen!

navyg
Mar 23rd, 2008, 10:46 AM
QDB covello

Freakan
Mar 23rd, 2008, 12:48 PM
QDB: Covello, Torre-Sanchez

Juanes
Mar 23rd, 2008, 01:49 PM
SE for Lenka Jurikova?

Equus
Mar 23rd, 2008, 02:16 PM
Q.DB: Covello & De La Torre-Sanchez

Tennis-Chick
Mar 23rd, 2008, 05:39 PM
QDB: Litvak, (qr2) Kochanova

polishprodigy
Mar 23rd, 2008, 06:06 PM
DB: Covello, de la Torre-Sanchez

Ballbasher
Mar 23rd, 2008, 08:49 PM
SE for Lenka Jurikova?

As soon as she didn't withdraw she got one this week :p

juki
Mar 24th, 2008, 04:43 AM
QDB: Kochanova, Gardani (both R2)

..ikke..
Mar 24th, 2008, 11:15 AM
DB: Kochanova and Gardani (R2)

Ballbasher
Mar 24th, 2008, 03:20 PM
MD is out! :) http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100017118&event=1100097419 Jurikova and Jandova in with SE ;) Upset:Astrugo d. Kochanova(1) 3-6 6-4 6-4

esmak
Mar 24th, 2008, 03:45 PM
MD
PIEDADE, Frederica (POR) 1 vs WC KATSOUPI, Kalliopi (GRE)
Q LITVAK, Lena (USA) vs WC SARLI, Olga (GRE)
BOCZOVA, Klaudia (SVK) vs CACIOTTI, Martina (ITA)
KVATSABAIA, Sofia (GEO) vs PAVLOVA, Biljana (BUL)7

RUCKERT, Katie (USA) 3 vs Q GRAJDEK, Kim-Alice (GER)
SE JURIKOVA, Lenka (SVK) vs TOUT, Antonia-Xenia (ROU)
MORONI, Alice (ITA) vs SE JANDOVA, Jana (CZE)
Q ALAWI, Jaklin (BUL) vs HOFMANOVA, Nikola (AUT) 5

FAFALIOU, Stamatia (GRE) 6 vs IOVA, Ionela-Andreea (ROU)
Q MLADENOVA, Dessislava (BUL) vs WC GEORGATOU, Irini (GRE)
BINDI, Raffaella (ITA) vs Q CIEPLUCHA, Edyta (POL)
Q VIERIN, Vivienne (ITA) vs FERREIRA, Catarina (POR) 4

URBANCIC, Mika (SLO) 8 vs Q GARDANI, Giulia (ITA)
Q ASTRUGO, Chen (ISR) vs KOSTOVA, Elitsa (BUL)
SHLOMO, Keren (ISR) vs WC PAPAMICHAIL, Despina (GRE)
AREFYEVA, Tetyana (UKR) vs SABINO, Lisa (ITA) 2

esmak
Mar 24th, 2008, 04:16 PM
W Hofmanova
Ru Sabino

FORZA SARITA
Mar 24th, 2008, 04:19 PM
W: Sabino
RU: Jurikova

navyg
Mar 24th, 2008, 04:31 PM
W:Hofmanova
RU: Sabino
DB: Piedade, Shlomo

Petkorazzi
Mar 24th, 2008, 04:33 PM
I wonder when was the last time Kvatsabaia got a winnable R1. :yawn: But Pavlova isnt that good. :unsure:

Ballbasher
Mar 24th, 2008, 04:35 PM
W:Hofmanova
RU:Kostova

DB:Piedade,Boczova

Brenda fan
Mar 24th, 2008, 04:37 PM
W: Hofmanova
RU: Arefyeva
DB: Hofmanova, Piedade

Filipinos
Mar 24th, 2008, 04:39 PM
Top half is much more stronger than bottom half...

Almost all the better players are in top half... :help:

Good luck Frederica and Catarina!!! :)

Win it all, Freddy!!! ;)

Brenda fan
Mar 24th, 2008, 04:39 PM
I wonder when was the last time Kvatsabaia got a winnable R1. :yawn: But Pavlova isnt that good. :unsure:
Biljana can have her moments though... I wouldn't put any money on Sofia yet...

polishprodigy
Mar 24th, 2008, 04:49 PM
Qualifying Final Round:
2nd Round

Chen ASTRUGO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100042713) (ISR) defeated Monika KOCHANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100034781) (SVK) (1) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Edyta CIEPLUCHA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100082816) (POL) (2) defeated Daniela COVELLO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35011074) (CAN) 6-2 6-0
Kim-Alice GRAJDEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100054617) (GER) (3) defeated Mariya MALKHASYAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100044396) (UKR) 6-3 6-3
Giulia GARDANI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100073971) (ITA) (4) defeated Maria KOUVATSOS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100107468) (GBR) 6-3 7-6(4)
Dessislava MLADENOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100018477) (BUL) (5) defeated Sheila SOLSONA-CARCASONA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100036142) (ESP) (9) 6-3 6-1
Vivienne VIERIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100093447) (ITA) (6) defeated Emily FRASER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100099341) (USA) (10) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Lena LITVAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100038523) (USA) (7) defeated Rocio DE LA TORRE-SANCHEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100074923) (ESP) (11) 6-1 6-4
Jaklin ALAWI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100050624) (BUL) (12) defeated Nuria PARRIZAS-DIAZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100075022) (ESP) (8) 6-3 6-4

polishprodigy
Mar 24th, 2008, 04:52 PM
W: Piedade
RU: Sabino
DB: Piedade, Boczova

polishprodigy
Mar 24th, 2008, 04:52 PM
Doubles Main Draw:
CACIOTTI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100054750) (ITA) / SABINO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100014339) (ITA) (1) Vs KATSOUPI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100036376) (GRE) / ZAFIROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100064289) (BUL)
HOFMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100076403) (AUT) / VIERIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100093447) (ITA) Vs JANDOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100084613) (CZE) / MATUSOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100075241) (CZE)
FERREIRA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100029792) (POR) / RUCKERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20013855) (USA) (3) Vs AREFYEVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100081133) (UKR) / KVATSABAIA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100058043) (GEO)
BOCZOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100048744) (SVK) / KOCHANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100034781) (SVK) Vs MALKHASYAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100044396) (UKR) / PAVLOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100082928) (UKR)
BINDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20011827) (ITA) / PAVLOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20006556) (BUL) Vs DORIZA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100085852) (GRE) / SARLI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100072166) (GRE)
ASTRUGO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100042713) (ISR) / MARKOVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100078406) (SRB) Vs IOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100062089) (ROU) / TOUT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100062599) (ROU) (4)
COVELLO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35011074) (CAN) / FRASER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100099341) (USA) Vs DE LA TORRE-SANCHEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100074923) (ESP) / SOLSONA-CARCASONA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100036142) (ESP)
LITVAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100038523) (USA) / SHLOMO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100028637) (ISR) Vs MLADENOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100018477) (BUL) / URBANCIC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100055249) (SLO) (2)

Boreas
Mar 24th, 2008, 05:34 PM
W: Sabino
RU: Hofmanova
QDB: Piedade and Litvak

Meelis
Mar 24th, 2008, 06:59 PM
W: Sabino
RU: Jurikova
DB: Piedade and Boczova

Tennis-Chick
Mar 24th, 2008, 08:40 PM
RU: Iova
DB: Litvak, Piedade

James
Mar 24th, 2008, 09:02 PM
W: Jurikova
RU: Sabino
DB: Piedade and Boczova

tobi
Mar 24th, 2008, 09:40 PM
RU : Jurikova

DB : Piedade & Boczova

DutchieGirl
Mar 25th, 2008, 12:17 AM
W: Jurikova
RU: Sabino
DB: Piedade, Jandova :lol:

juki
Mar 25th, 2008, 05:53 AM
RU: Jurikova
DB: Piedade, Litvak

Freakan
Mar 25th, 2008, 12:06 PM
W: Arefyeva
RU: Hofmanova
DB: Piedade, Shlomo

Equus
Mar 25th, 2008, 01:09 PM
W: Boczova
RU: Georgeatou
DB: Piedade & Boczova

..ikke..
Mar 25th, 2008, 03:01 PM
Winner: Jurikova
RU: Kostova
DB: Piedade and Hofmanova

Xian
Mar 25th, 2008, 05:15 PM
SINGLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Frederica PIEDADE POR vs wc Kalliopi KATSOUPI GRE
q Lena LITVAK USA vs wc Olga SARLI GRE 61 61
Klaudia BOCZOVA SVK vs Martina CACIOTTI ITA 61 62
(7) Biljana PAVLOVA BUL vs Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO 46 61 36
(3) Katie RUCKERT USA vs q Kim-Alice GRAJDEK GER
SE Lenka JURIKOVA SVK vs Antonia-Xenia TOUT ROM
Alice MORONI ITA vs SE Jana JANDOVA CZE
(5) Nikola HOFMANOVA AUT vs q Jaklin ALAWI BUL 64 64
(6) Stamatia FAFALIOU GRE vs Ionela-Andreea IOVA ROM 63 75
q Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL vs wc Irini GEORGATOU GRE 36 36
Raffaela BINDI ITA vs q Edyta CIEPLUCHA POL
(4) Catarina FERREIRA POR vs q Vivienne VIERIN ITA
(8) Mika URBANCIC SLO vs q Giulia GARDANI ITA
q Chen ASTRUGO ISR vs Elitsa KOSTOVA BUL
Keren SHLOMO ISR vs wc Despina PAPAMICHAIL GRE
(2) Lisa SABINO ITA vs Tetyana AREFEYEVA UKR 57 57
--------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Martina CACIOTTI/Lisa SABINO ITA vs Kalliopi KATSOUPI GRE/Dalia ZAFIROVA BUL 61 62
Nikola HOFMANOVA AUT/Vivienne VIERIN ITA vs Jana JANDOVA/Barbora MATUSOVA CZE 63 62
(3) Catarina FERREIRA POR/Katie RUCKERT USA vs Tetyana AREFEYEVA UKR/Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO 26 76 10-6
Klaudia BOCZOVA/Monika KOCHANOVA SVK vs Mariya MALKHASYAN/Oksana PAVLOVA UKR 61 63
Raffaela BINDI ITA/Biljana PAVLOVA BUL vs Vassiliki DORIZA/Olga SARLI GRE 62 62
(4) Ionela-Andreea IOVA/Antonia-Xenia TOUT ROM vs Chen ASTRUGO ISR/Aleksandra MARKOVIC SRB 63 36 8-10
Daniela COVELLO CAN/Emily FRASER USA vs Rocio DE LA TORRE SANCHEZ/Sheila SOLSONA CARCASONA ESP 46 62 10-6
(2) Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL/Mika URBANCIC SLO vs Lena LITVAK USA/Keren SHLOMO ISR 64 63

Petkorazzi
Mar 25th, 2008, 05:16 PM
(7) Biljana PAVLOVA BUL vs Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO 46 61 36

What an amazing win, great job Sofia! :bowdown: :worship: :hearts:

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 25th, 2008, 07:06 PM
Nikola ;) :woohoo:
Tetyana ;) :D

Meelis
Mar 26th, 2008, 05:56 PM
First round completed

Frederica PIEDADE (POR) (1) defeated Kalliopi KATSOUPI (GRE) 6-0 6-1
Lena LITVAK (USA) defeated Olga SARLI (GRE) 6-1 6-1

Klaudia BOCZOVA (SVK) defeated Martina CACIOTTI (ITA) 6-1 6-2
Sofia KVATSABAIA (GEO) defeated Biljana PAVLOVA (BUL) (7) 6-4 1-6 6-3

Katie RUCKERT (USA) (3) defeated Kim-Alice GRAJDEK (GER) 6-1 6-2
Lenka JURIKOVA (SVK) defeated Antonia-Xenia TOUT (ROU) 7-5 6-3

Alice MORONI (ITA) defeated Jana JANDOVA (CZE) 7-5 6-2
Nikola HOFMANOVA (AUT) (5) defeated Jaklin ALAWI (BUL) 6-4 6-4

Stamatia FAFALIOU (GRE) (6) defeated Ionela-Andreea IOVA (ROU) 6-3 7-5
Irini GEORGATOU (GRE) defeated Dessislava MLADENOVA (BUL) 6-3 6-3

Raffaella BINDI (ITA) defeated Edyta CIEPLUCHA (POL) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Vivienne VIERIN (ITA) defeated Catarina FERREIRA (POR) (4) 6-2 6-1

Mika URBANCIC (SLO) (8) defeated Giulia GARDANI (ITA) 6-1 4-6 6-2
Chen ASTRUGO (ISR) defeated Elitsa KOSTOVA (BUL) 6-4 6-3

Despina PAPAMICHAIL (GRE) defeated Keren SHLOMO (ISR) 6-0 6-1
Tetyana AREFYEVA (UKR) defeated Lisa SABINO (ITA) (2) 7-5 7-5

Xian
Mar 26th, 2008, 05:57 PM
Despina :)

FORZA SARITA
Mar 26th, 2008, 05:59 PM
Alice and Vivienne :hearts:

FORZA SARITA
Mar 26th, 2008, 06:05 PM
OMG Lenka won again :worship:

Darop.
Mar 26th, 2008, 06:20 PM
Chen, Vivienne and Lenka :bowdown:

esmak
Mar 26th, 2008, 06:56 PM
Lenka :D

matanuriel
Mar 26th, 2008, 07:36 PM
:woohoo: Chen! now reach the QF

Keren :o though someone said that she has been injured in Israel

polishprodigy
Mar 26th, 2008, 11:00 PM
Edyta :(

way to go Daniela in doubles!

polishprodigy
Mar 26th, 2008, 11:01 PM
Quarterfinal

HOFMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100076403) (AUT) / VIERIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100093447) (ITA) defeated CACIOTTI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100054750) (ITA) / SABINO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100014339) (ITA) (1) 6-3 6-2
BOCZOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100048744) (SVK) / KOCHANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100034781) (SVK) defeated FERREIRA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100029792) (POR) / RUCKERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20013855) (USA) (3) 6-4 7-5
BINDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20011827) (ITA) / PAVLOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20006556) (BUL) defeated ASTRUGO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100042713) (ISR) / MARKOVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100078406) (SRB) 6-2 7-6(6)
COVELLO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35011074) (CAN) / FRASER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100099341) (USA) defeated MLADENOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100018477) (BUL) / URBANCIC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100055249) (SLO) (2) 7-6(5) 7-6(6)

Semifinal

HOFMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100076403) (AUT) / VIERIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100093447) (ITA) Vs BOCZOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100048744) (SVK) / KOCHANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100034781) (SVK)
BINDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20011827) (ITA) / PAVLOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20006556) (BUL) Vs COVELLO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35011074) (CAN) / FRASER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100099341) (USA)

esmak
Mar 27th, 2008, 08:40 AM
Good luck to Lenka and Klaudia in the next round :wavey::bigclap:

filipjurik
Mar 27th, 2008, 12:32 PM
Good luck to Lenka and Klaudia in the next round :wavey::bigclap:

:yeah::yeah::yeah: JURIKOVA vs RUCKERT 6:4 6:4

Filipinos
Mar 27th, 2008, 02:17 PM
:yeah::yeah::yeah: JURIKOVA vs RUCKERT 6:4 6:4

Do you know any other result???

FORZA SARITA
Mar 27th, 2008, 02:19 PM
Moroni defeated Hofmanova :drool:

Boreas
Mar 27th, 2008, 02:21 PM
Isn`t Hofmanova one of the best juniors?:tape:

FORZA SARITA
Mar 27th, 2008, 02:28 PM
Isn`t Hofmanova one of the best juniors?:tape:

Moroni is from '91 and is a promising player altough she doesn't play on junior tour:p

Filipinos
Mar 27th, 2008, 02:34 PM
Juricova vs. Moroni

Seems to be a great match... :)

Anyone know something about Frederica's match???

Boreas
Mar 27th, 2008, 02:34 PM
Did I mention Moroni is a bad player?:scratch::lol: Someone like Hofmanova should win a crappy 10k in Greece without a problem:p:o

FORZA SARITA
Mar 27th, 2008, 02:37 PM
Did I mention Moroni is a bad player?:scratch::lol: Someone like Hofmanova should win a crappy 10k in Greece without a problem:p:o

you talked like was a bad loss for Nikola:p

Boreas
Mar 27th, 2008, 02:42 PM
you talked like was a bad loss for Nikola:p

It was a decent loss:p Moroni just wasnt in a good form lately:shrug:

FORZA SARITA
Mar 27th, 2008, 02:49 PM
It was a decent loss:p Moroni just wasnt in a good form lately:shrug:

she's coming from a bad injury :hug:
now the real test against the amazing Lenka :hearts:

Xian
Mar 27th, 2008, 06:17 PM
Moroni d. Hofmanova 64 67 62 :lol::lol::o:o

Petkorazzi
Mar 27th, 2008, 06:22 PM
I dont know why but I have the feeling Filipjurik is Lenka's relative. :p Brother or father or something. :lol:

Petkorazzi
Mar 27th, 2008, 06:25 PM
Kvatsabaia d. Boczova 76(1) 57 64. :bowdown:

And next is quaifier Litvak who beat Piedade 63 64. :rolls:

Xian
Mar 27th, 2008, 06:34 PM
2nd round
q Lena LITVAK USA d. (1) Frederica PIEDADE POR 63 64
Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO d. Klaudia BOCZOVA SVK 76 57 64
SE Lenka JURIKOVA SVK d. (3) Katie RUCKERT USA 64 64
Alice MORONI ITA d. (5) Nikola HOFMANOVA AUT 64 67 62
wc Irini GEORGATOU GRE d. (6) Stamatia FAFALIOU GRE 62 57 63
Raffaela BINDI ITA d. q Vivienne VIERIN ITA 61 64
(8) Mika URBANCIC SLO d. q Chen ASTRUGO ISR 62 75
Tetyana AREFEYEVA UKR d. wc Despina PAPAMICHAIL GRE 61 64
--------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Martina CACIOTTI/Lisa SABINO ITA vs Kalliopi KATSOUPI GRE/Dalia ZAFIROVA BUL 61 62
Nikola HOFMANOVA AUT/Vivienne VIERIN ITA vs Jana JANDOVA/Barbora MATUSOVA CZE 63 62
(3) Catarina FERREIRA POR/Katie RUCKERT USA vs Tetyana AREFEYEVA UKR/Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO 26 76 10-6
Klaudia BOCZOVA/Monika KOCHANOVA SVK vs Mariya MALKHASYAN/Oksana PAVLOVA UKR 61 63
Raffaela BINDI ITA/Biljana PAVLOVA BUL vs Vassiliki DORIZA/Olga SARLI GRE 62 62
(4) Ionela-Andreea IOVA/Antonia-Xenia TOUT ROM vs Chen ASTRUGO ISR/Aleksandra MARKOVIC SRB 63 36 8-10
Daniela COVELLO CAN/Emily FRASER USA vs Rocio DE LA TORRE SANCHEZ/Sheila SOLSONA CARCASONA ESP 46 62 10-6
(2) Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL/Mika URBANCIC SLO vs Lena LITVAK USA/Keren SHLOMO ISR 64 63
QF
Nikola HOFMANOVA AUT/Vivienne VIERIN ITA d. (1) Martina CACIOTTI/Lisa SABINO ITA 63 62
Klaudia BOCZOVA/Monika KOCHANOVA SVK d. (3) Catarina FERREIRA POR/Katie RUCKERT USA 64 75
Raffaela BINDI ITA/Biljana PAVLOVA BUL d. Chen ASTRUGO ISR/Aleksandra MARKOVIC SRB 62 76
Daniela COVELLO CAN/Emily FRASER USA d. (2) Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL/Mika URBANCIC SLO 76 76
SF
Nikola HOFMANOVA AUT/Vivienne VIERIN ITA d. Klaudia BOCZOVA/Monika KOCHANOVA SVK 61 64
Raffaela BINDI ITA/Biljana PAVLOVA BUL d. Daniela COVELLO CAN/Emily FRASER USA 63 64

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 27th, 2008, 06:35 PM
Nikola :o :(

Petkorazzi
Mar 27th, 2008, 06:35 PM
Good luck Sofia! You should make the semis. :)

esmak
Mar 27th, 2008, 06:45 PM
Klaudia B :sad::bigcry:

Lenka J :banana:
GL in QF :help::angel:

HenryMag.
Mar 27th, 2008, 07:19 PM
Frederica :sad: This is becoming pathetic :help:

Forget the singles

Play only doubles!!

Tennis-Chick
Mar 27th, 2008, 08:16 PM
Lena L :yeah:

Darop.
Mar 27th, 2008, 08:59 PM
Isn't Lenka getting tired yet? :lol:

filipjurik
Mar 27th, 2008, 09:00 PM
I dont know why but I have the feeling Filipjurik is Lenka's relative. :p Brother or father or something. :lol:

i`m Lenka`s brother ;)

Petkorazzi
Mar 27th, 2008, 10:09 PM
:woohoo: I guessed it. :p

Juanes
Mar 27th, 2008, 11:39 PM
Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO d. Klaudia BOCZOVA SVK 76 57 64 :confused:
SE Lenka JURIKOVA SVK d. (3) Katie RUCKERT USA 64 64 :worship:
Nikola HOFMANOVA AUT/Vivienne VIERIN ITA d. Klaudia BOCZOVA/Monika KOCHANOVA SVK 61 64 :(

CooCooCachoo
Mar 28th, 2008, 10:12 AM
Jurikova should win the event now that Hofmanova is out :shrug:

FORZA SARITA
Mar 28th, 2008, 10:40 AM
i`m Lenka`s brother ;)

really?:eek:

Xian
Mar 28th, 2008, 10:43 AM
Niki Hofmanova and Vivienne Vierin won the doubles 57 75 10-7 over Pavlova/Bindi

FORZA SARITA
Mar 28th, 2008, 10:45 AM
Yay :)
seems it's raining now:p

Ballbasher
Mar 28th, 2008, 10:47 AM
really?:eek:
Look at her profile ;):
http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100062400

Brothers:Peter, Martin, Filip

Juanes
Mar 28th, 2008, 10:49 AM
really?:eek:

yeah... really... ;)

FORZA SARITA
Mar 28th, 2008, 10:50 AM
thanks :bounce:

Darop.
Mar 28th, 2008, 01:39 PM
i`m Lenka`s brother ;)

:eek:

Tell your sister I love her :inlove: In a tennis-way of course ;)

esmak
Mar 28th, 2008, 06:57 PM
Quarterfinal
Lena LITVAK (USA) def Sofia KVATSABAIA (GEO) 6-1 6-1
Lenka JURIKOVA (SVK) Vs Alice MORONI (ITA)
Irini GEORGATOU (GRE) def Raffaella BINDI (ITA) 6-4 6-0
Mika URBANCIC (SLO) (8) Vs Tetyana AREFYEVA (UKR)

Tennis-Chick
Mar 28th, 2008, 07:43 PM
Lena :D

Juanes
Mar 28th, 2008, 07:49 PM
Lenka JURIKOVA (SVK) Vs Alice MORONI (ITA) 5-7, 2-2 in progress

better luck tomorrow ... i believe in you.... win this match please.... and take 3rd title in the row!

FORZA SARITA
Mar 28th, 2008, 07:52 PM
wow Alice!

Petkorazzi
Mar 28th, 2008, 08:10 PM
Litvak :eek: Sofia :hug:

tobi
Mar 28th, 2008, 11:21 PM
Hopefully Lenka will use the break to her advantage ;)

filipjurik
Mar 29th, 2008, 12:45 PM
JURIKOVA / MORONI 5:7 6:4 2:6 :sad:

esmak
Mar 29th, 2008, 01:01 PM
Lenka J :sad::bigcry:

Minorellen
Mar 29th, 2008, 01:33 PM
Any news on Arefyeva match?

Darop.
Mar 29th, 2008, 01:33 PM
Lenka :hysteric:

Well she must have been very tired after 3 awesome weeks, take a good rest :hug:

FORZA SARITA
Mar 29th, 2008, 01:39 PM
Alice :woohoo: good win :yippee:
Lenka :hug: 3 amazing weeks for you ;)

Iceland
Mar 29th, 2008, 01:51 PM
Good to see that Greece seems to have decent prospects. Keep going Irini!! :D

FORZA SARITA
Mar 29th, 2008, 01:59 PM
SF
Moroni def Livak 62 63 :woohoo:

Minorellen
Mar 29th, 2008, 02:05 PM
But how is Arefyeva? Did she finished her QF?

tobi
Mar 29th, 2008, 10:36 PM
QF

(Q)Lena Litvak (USA) v Sofia Kvatsabaia (GEO) 61 61
Alice Moroni (ITA) d. (SE)Lenka Jurikova (SVK) 75 46 62
(wc)Irini Georgatou (GRE) d. Raffaella Bindi (ITA) 64 60
Tetyana Arefyeva (UKR) d. (8)Mika Urbancic (SLO) 64 76(3)

SF

Alice Moroni (ITA) d. (Q)Lena Litvak (USA) 62 63
Tetyana Arefyeva (UKR) d. (wc)Irini Georgatou (GRE) 76(3) 60

tobi
Mar 29th, 2008, 10:38 PM
Doubles Final

Hofmanova/Vierin (AUT/ITA) d. Bindi/Pavlova (ITA/BUL) 57 75 10-7

CCCP1
Mar 30th, 2008, 12:00 AM
Go tetiana

FORZA SARITA
Mar 30th, 2008, 05:22 PM
Alice won 64 63 :woohoo:
First title for her :yippee:

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 30th, 2008, 05:45 PM
Tetyana :(

tobi
Mar 30th, 2008, 09:39 PM
Congrats Alice.

CCCP1
Mar 31st, 2008, 09:51 AM
Tetyana :sad:
Bindi/Pavlova :sad: