PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Cairo, Egypt, Mar24, winner: Katarzyna Piter


Xian
Mar 21st, 2008, 09:40 AM
10,000$ Cairo, Egypt

Egypt Futures 3

Surface: Clay

http://www.friendlyplanet.com/hotels/images/SherationCairoHotel-exterior.jpg

Cairo (Arabic (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabic_alphabet): القاهرة transliteration (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanization_of_Arabic): Al-Qāhirah), which means "The Vanquisher" or "The Triumphant", is the capital city (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital_of_Egypt) of Egypt (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Egypt). While Al-Qahirah is the official name of the city, in Egyptian Arabic (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Egyptian_Arabic) it commonly shares the dialect's name for the country, transliteration (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanization_of_Arabic): Masr. It has a metropolitan area (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metropolitan_area) population of about 17.285 million people.[1] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cairo#_note-0) Cairo is the sixteenth most populous metropolitan area (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_metropolitan_areas_by_population) in the world. It is also the most populous metropolitan area in Africa (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_the_largest_metropolitan_areas_in_Africa).[2] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cairo#_note-1)
The city was founded in 969 AD as the royal enclosure for the Fatimid (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fatimid) caliphs, while the actual economic and administrative capital was in nearby Fustat (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fustat). After Fustat was destroyed in 1168/1169 to prevent its capture by the Crusaders (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crusaders), the administrative capital of Egypt moved to Cairo, where it has remained ever since.

2008 Draws

Quali
(1) Laura BSOUL GER d. wc Farah BARACAT EGY 64 61
Aliaa FAKHRY EGY d. Rita ESTEVES DE FREITAS POR 26 76 75
Irena MYKYTYN UKR d. Anastasia NEBOJANKO GBR 67 75 62
Oksana KHOMYK UKR d. Dunja SUNKIC SRB 61 10 ret
(2) Bibiane SCHOOFS NED d. Tina PIEGER GER 63 60
wc Anna MORGINA RUS d. Marina KOZACHENKO UKR 46 63 63
Giannina MINIERI CHI d. Jenna LAROUSSI USA 62 60
(14) Iuliia KIRIIENKO UKR d. Akshita BASAVARAJU IND 60 61
(3) Anna SAVITSKAYA RUS d. Saba AZIZ PAK 61 60
Volha KALODZITSA BLR d. Tatsiana TETERINA BLR 62 67 75
Samantha GALINIER FRA d. Kamila RAFKAT KAZ 36 61 63
(13) Yulia HNATEYKO UKR d. Inna SOKOLOVA RUS 46 62 64
(4) Vivien SILFANY TONY INA d. wc Aliaa NOUR EGY 60 62
Giorgia POZZAN ITA d. Zhanna PANFILKINA RUS 36 76 63
Olga IPPOLITOVA KAZ d. Ana JIKIA GEO 36 61 75
(15) Stefana LAKICEVIC MNE d. wc Huan LI CHN 60 36 62
Aleksandra DJOKIC SRB d. (5) Nevena SELAKOVIC SRB 76 64
Irene SANTOS BRAVO ESP d. Yana SHULAEVA UKR 63 76
Yelyzaveta RYBAKOVA UKR d. Ine NOWE BEL 46 62 62
(9) Albina KHABIBULINA UZB d. Olivia HOWLETT GBR 26 61 63
(6) Lioudmila NIKOIAN ARM d. Brina SPEGEL SLO 60 31 ret
Ksenia MOSKAL RUS d. Reem ALLAM USA 60 60
Bouwiena BOER NED d. wc Andrea PAVLOVIC SRB 61 60
(11) Ines JANBAKSH GBR d. Daria BYKODAROVA RUS 36 60 61
Veronica POPOVICI ROM d. (7) Diana ERIKSSON SWE 62 62
Xi LU CHN d. Yvett IMRE HUN 62 62
wc Rana RAMEZ EGY d. Oleksandra PISKUN UKR 75 63
Lisa SUMMERER AUT d. (12) Shivika BURMAN IND 64 62
(8) Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM d. Maiya MARALBAYEVA KAZ 26 60 76
Asha NANDA KUMAR IND d. Santa SHUMILINA RUS 75 60
Arianna MAGAGNOLI ITA d. Alexandra KIESL GER 60 36 62
(10) Natasha LOTUFFO BRA d. Alison SHEMON AUS 62 62
2nd round
(1) Laura BSOUL GER d. Aliaa FAKHRY EGY 64 60
Oksana KHOMYK UKR d. Irena MYKYTYN UKR 60 61
(2) Bibiane SCHOOFS NED d. Anna MORGINA RUS 61 60
(14) Iuliia KIRIIENKO UKR d. Giannina MINIERI CHI 60 ret
(3) Anna SAVITSKAYA RUS d. Volha KALODZITSA BLR 61 60
Samantha GALINIER FRA d. (13) Yulia HNATEYKO UKR 46 62 64
(4) Vivien SILFANY TONY INA d. Giorgia POZZAN ITA 61 64
(15) Stefana LAKICEVIC MNE d. Olga IPPOLITOVA KAZ 63 62
Irene SANTOS BRAVO ESP d. Aleksandra DJOKIC SRB 76 63
(9) Albina KHABIBULINA UZB d. Yelyzaveta RYBAKOVA UKR 36 63 76
(6) Lioudmila NIKOIAN ARM d. Ksenia MOSKAL RUS 64 64
Bourwiena BOER NED d. (11) Ines JANBAKSH GBR 46 61 75
Veronica POPOVICI ROM d. Xi LU CHN 57 63 64
Lisa SUMMERER AUT d. Rana RAMEZ EGY 62 30 ret
(8) Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM d. Asha NANDA KUMAR IND 62 63
Arianna MAGAGNOLI ITA d. (10) Natasha LOTUFFO BRA 75 60
3rd round
Oksana KHOMYK UKR d. (1) Laura BSOUL GER 62 30 ret
(2) Bibiane SCHOOFS NED d. (14) Iuliia KIRIIENKO UKR 60 62
(3) Anna SAVITSKAYA RUS d. Samantha GALINIER FRA 63 61
(4) Vivien SILFANY TONY INA d. (15) Stefana LAKICEVIC MNE 61 62
(9) Albina KHABIBULINA UZB d. Irene SANTOS BRAVO ESP 60 16 62
(6) Lioudmila NIKOIAN ARM d. Bouwiena BOER NED 62 62
Lisa SUMMERER AUT d. Veronica POPOVICI ROM 75 60
(8) Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM d. Arianna MAGAGNOLI ITA 76 63
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Katerina AVDIYENKO UKR vs Jasmina KAJTAZOVIC SLO 63 63
q Anna SAVITSKAYA RUS vs q Albina KHABIBULINA UZB 36 67
Avgusta TSYBYCHEVA RUS vs Elena CHALOVA RUS 36 26
(7) Aleksandra MALYARCHYKOVA BLR vs Oksana KALASHNIKOVA GEO 36 06
(4) Lavinia TANANTA INA vs wc Fatma AL NABHANI OMA 75 67 36
Katarzyna PITER POL vs Nadege VERGOS FRA 36 62 61
q Lioudmila NIKOIAN ARM vs LL Iulia KIRIIENKO UKR 64 26 26
(6) Simona DOBRA CZE vs q Oksana KHOMYK UKR 61 61
(5) Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO vs q Lisa SUMMERER AUT 36 63 63
Galina FOKINA RUS vs Ljubica AVRAMOVIC SRB 63 62
q Vivien SILFANY TONY INA vs wc Nives PAVLOVIC SRB 75 62
(3) Sylwia ZAGORSKA POL vs Palma KIRALYI HUN 62 61
(8) Hanne SKAK JENSEN DEN vs wc Nihal TAREK SALEH EGY 63 63
Olivia CROUCHENT FRA vs q Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM 61 61
Irina-Camelia BEGU ROM vs q Bibiane SCHOOFS NED 67 64 16
(2) Alexandra CADANTU ROM vs wc Fatima EL ALLAMI MAR 36 46
2nd round
q Albina KHABIBULINA UZB d. (1) Katerina AVDIYENKO UKR 63 62
Okana KALASHNIKOVA GEO d. Elena CHALOVA RUS 52 ret
Katarzyna PITER POL d. wc Fatma AL NABHANI OMA 63 63
(6) Simona DOBRA CZE d. LL Iulia KIRIIENKO UKR 61 62
Galina FOKINA RUS d. (5) Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO 61 63
(3) Sylwia ZAGORSKA POL d. Vivien SILFANY TONY INA 63 64
Hanne SKAK JENSEN DEN d. Olivia CROUCHENT FRA 63 61
q Bibiane SCHOOFS NED d. wc Fatima AL ALLAMI MAR 62 60
QF
Oksana KALASHNIKOVA GEO d. q Albina KHABIBULINA UZB 62 46 63
Katarzyna PITER POL d. (6) Simona DOBRA CZE 62 64
Galina FOKINA RUS d. (3) Sylwia ZAGORSKA POL 63 62
q Bibiane SCHOOFS NED d. Hanne SKAK JENSEN DEN 61 61
SF
Katarzyna PITER POL d. Oksana KALASHNIKOVA GEO 64 61
q Bibiane SCHOOFS NED d. Galina FOKINA RUS 64 62
Final
Katarzyna PITER POL d. Bibiane SCHOOFS NED 61 63
------------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Vivien SILFANY TONY/Lavinia TANANTA INA d. Yulia HNATEYKO/Yelyzaveta RYBAKOVA UKR 61 64
Diana ERIKSSON SWE/Hanne SKAK JENSEN DEN d. Alexandra CADANTU/Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM 64 62
(4) Irina-Camelia BEGU ROM/Oksana KHOMYK UKR d. Volha KALODZITSA/Tatsiana TETERINA BLR 64 61
Anna SAVITSKAYA RUS/Bibiane SCHOOFS NED d. Katarzyna PITER/Sylwia ZAGORSKA POL
Rui BAO/Xi LU CHN d. Ksenia MOKSLA/Zhanna PANFILKINA RUS 61 62
(3) Galina FOKINA RUS/Oksana KALASHNIKOVA GEO d. Fatma AL NABHANI OMA/Fatima EL ALLAMI MAR 75 60
Katerina AVDIYENKO UKR/Aleksandra MALYARCHYKOVA BLR d. Olivia CROUCHENT/Samantha GALINIER FRA 75 63
(2) Manana SHAKAPIDZE GEO/Avgusta TSYBYCHEVA RUS d. Aliaa FAKHRY/Nihal TAREK SALEH EGY 63 64
QF
Diana ERIKSSON SWE/Hanne SKAK JENSEN DEN d. (1) Vivien SILFANY TONY/Lavinia TANANTA INA 62 63
Anna SAVITSKAYA RUS/Bibiane SCHOOFS NED d. (4) Irina-Camelia BEGU ROM/Oksana KHOMYK UKR 36 61 10-8
(3) Galina FOKINA RUS/Oksana KALASHNIKOVA GEO d. Rui BAO/Xi LU CHN 64 63
Katerina AVDIYENKO UKR/Aleksandra MALYARCHYKOVA BLR d. (2) Manana SHAKAPIDZE GEO/Avgusta TSYBYCHEVA RUS 62 64
SF
Anna SAVITSKAYA RUS/Bibiane SCHOOFS NED d. Diana ERIKSSON SWE/Hanne SKAK JENSEN DEN 36 62 10-7
(3) Galina FOKINA RUS/Oksana KALASHNIKOVA GEO d. Katerina AVDIYENKO UKR/Aleksandra MALYARCHYKOVA BLR ret
Final
(3) Galina FOKINA RUS/Oksana KALASHNIKOVA GEO d. Anna SAVITSKAYA RUS/Bibiane SCHOOFS NED 76 64

DutchieGirl
Mar 21st, 2008, 10:58 AM
GL Simona, Bibi

Brenda fan
Mar 23rd, 2008, 12:06 PM
quali has already started (on her weblog bibi mentioned winning her first match on saturday). But does anybody know the draws?

tobi
Mar 23rd, 2008, 09:43 PM
It is on ITF now,Xian also updated his post.

IMPOSSIBLE
Mar 23rd, 2008, 09:46 PM
Eriksson :o

tobi
Mar 23rd, 2008, 09:46 PM
QDB : Nikoian & Hristea (both in R3)

Brenda fan
Mar 23rd, 2008, 10:14 PM
QDB (r3): Schoofs, Bsoul

polishprodigy
Mar 23rd, 2008, 10:37 PM
DB: Hristea, Nikoian

Petkorazzi
Mar 23rd, 2008, 10:41 PM
Pathetic Ana, you're supposed to play better! :o

Meelis
Mar 23rd, 2008, 10:42 PM
QDB: Schoofs and Hristea

DutchieGirl
Mar 24th, 2008, 12:24 AM
QDB r3: Schoofs, Nikoian

navyg
Mar 24th, 2008, 02:22 AM
QDB R3
Schoofs, Bsoul

Boreas
Mar 24th, 2008, 08:55 AM
QDB: Hristea and Nikoian(R3)

Equus
Mar 24th, 2008, 11:07 AM
Q.DB: Nikoian & Hristea (R3)

..ikke..
Mar 24th, 2008, 11:13 AM
DB: Schoofs and Hristea (R3)

Tennis-Chick
Mar 24th, 2008, 12:05 PM
QDB: Hristea, Lakicevic (both qr3)

Freakan
Mar 24th, 2008, 12:29 PM
QDB: Schoofs, Nikoian

paul_masterton
Mar 24th, 2008, 12:44 PM
omg Ines :eek:

good win in r1 and very nearly through your second match. What's going on I thought you were a bagel girl?!

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 24th, 2008, 12:49 PM
Bibi ;) :woohoo:

polishprodigy
Mar 24th, 2008, 04:54 PM
omg Ines :eek:

good win in r1 and very nearly through your second match. What's going on I thought you were a bagel girl?!

She also managed to pick up a first-round-qualy win last week too! ;) Perhaps experience has elevated her status slightly!

James
Mar 24th, 2008, 08:57 PM
QDB: Hristea and Schoofs (both R3)

Brenda fan
Mar 24th, 2008, 11:04 PM
Bibi won (no DB... sorry all, 60, 62). She's playing Begu again in the first round on wednesday, so she hopes for a revanche:) As for the rest, she says on her website that it is very hot in Cairo, they are playing in 40 degrees (celcius :) ).
No mention of other results...

CooCooCachoo
Mar 25th, 2008, 08:11 AM
Laura Bsoul :dance:

tobi
Mar 25th, 2008, 04:36 PM
Qualifying Final Round

Oksana KHOMYK (UKR) defeated Laura BSOUL (GER) (1) 6-2 3-0 Retired
Bibiane SCHOOFS (NED) (2) defeated Iuliia KIRIIENKO (UKR) (14) 6-0 6-2
Anna SAVITSKAYA (RUS) (3) defeated Samantha GALINIER (FRA) 6-3 6-1
Vivien SILFANY-TONY (INA) (4) defeated Stefana LAKICEVIC (MNE) (15) 6-1 6-2
Albina KHABIBULINA (UZB) (9) defeated Irene SANTOS-BRAVO (ESP) 6-0 1-6 6-2
Liuodmila NIKOIAN (ARM) (6) defeated Bouwiena BOER (NED) 6-2 6-2
Lisa SUMMERER (AUT) defeated Veronica POPOVICI (ROU) 7-5 6-0
Camelia-Elena HRISTEA (ROU) (8) defeated Arianna MAGAGNOLI (ITA) 7-6(2) 6-3

tobi
Mar 25th, 2008, 04:37 PM
Singles Main Draw

Katerina AVDIYENKO (UKR) (1) Vs Jasmina KAJTAZOVIC (SLO)
Anna SAVITSKAYA (RUS) Vs Albina KHABIBULINA (UZB)

Avgusta TSYBYSHEVA (RUS) Vs Elena CHALOVA (RUS)
Oksana KALASHNIKOVA (GEO) Vs Aleksandra MALYARCHIKOVA (BLR) (7)

Lavinia TANANTA (INA) (4) Vs Fatma AL NABHANI (OMA)
Katarzyna PITER (POL) Vs Nadege VERGOS (FRA)

Liuodmila NIKOIAN (ARM) Vs Courtney VERNON (USA)
Oksana KHOMYK (UKR) Vs Simona DOBRA (CZE) (6)

Manana SHAPAKIDZE (GEO) (5) Vs Lisa SUMMERER (AUT)
Galina FOKINA (RUS) Vs Ljubica AVRAMOVIC (SRB)

Vivien SILFANY-TONY (INA) Vs Nives PAVLOVIC (SRB)
Palma KIRALY (HUN) Vs Sylwia ZAGORSKA (POL) (3)

Hanne Skak JENSEN (DEN) (8) Vs Nihal TAREK-SALEH (EGY)
Olivia CROUCHENT (FRA) Vs Camelia-Elena HRISTEA (ROU)

Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) Vs Bibiane SCHOOFS (NED)
Fatima EL ALLAMI (MAR) Vs Alexandra CADANTU (ROU) (2)

tobi
Mar 25th, 2008, 04:38 PM
Doubles Main Draw

SILFANY-TONY (INA) / TANANTA (INA) (1) defeated HNATEYKO (UKR) / RYBAKOVA (UKR) 6-1 6-4
ERIKSSON (SWE) / JENSEN (DEN) defeated CADANTU (ROU) / HRISTEA (ROU) 6-4 6-2

BEGU (ROU) / KHOMYK (UKR) (4) defeated KALODZITSA (BLR) / TETERINA (BLR) 6-4 6-1
SAVITSKAYA (RUS) / SCHOOFS (NED) defeated PITER (POL) / ZAGORSKA (POL) 7-5 3-6 [13-11]

BAO (CHN) / LU (CHN) defeated MOSKAL (RUS) / PANFILKINA (RUS) 6-1 6-2
FOKINA (RUS) / KALASHNIKOVA (GEO) (3) defeated AL NABHANI (OMA) / EL
ALLAMI (MAR) 7-5 6-0

AVDIYENKO (UKR) / MALYARCHIKOVA (BLR) defeated CROUCHENT (FRA) / GALINIER (FRA) 7-5 6-3
SHAPAKIDZE (GEO) / TSYBYSHEVA (RUS) (2) defeated FAKHRY (EGY) / TAREK-SALEH (EGY) 6-3 6-4

Petkorazzi
Mar 25th, 2008, 04:38 PM
Another early exit for Shapakidze most likely. :yawn:

Boreas
Mar 25th, 2008, 05:33 PM
W: Cadantu
RU: Kajtazovic
MDB: Dobra and Nikoian

navyg
Mar 25th, 2008, 05:44 PM
W: Cadantu
RU: Pyter
MDB: Tananta, Jensen

James
Mar 25th, 2008, 05:48 PM
W: Chalova
RU: Begu
DB: Jensen and Silfany-Tony

tobi
Mar 25th, 2008, 05:55 PM
winner : Fokina
RU : Chalova

DB : Jensen & Cadantu

Meelis
Mar 25th, 2008, 06:00 PM
W: Avdiyenko
RU: Begu
DB: Jensen and Cadantu

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 25th, 2008, 06:14 PM
Bibi :yeah: :D

good luck in MD to
Anna SAVITSKAYA (RUS)
Elena CHALOVA (RUS)
Oksana KALASHNIKOVA (GEO)
Galina FOKINA (RUS)
Bibiane SCHOOFS (NED)


so instead of Oksana beating Galina, Lena C should take care of Oksana in r2 this time ;)

Brenda fan
Mar 25th, 2008, 06:40 PM
W: Chalova
RU: Schoofs
DB: Silfany-Tony, Jensen

Tennis-Chick
Mar 25th, 2008, 09:35 PM
RU: Hristea
DB: Fokina, Jensen

Petkorazzi
Mar 25th, 2008, 09:38 PM
Manana said its terrible weather conditions, 45 degrees! :bolt:

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 25th, 2008, 09:48 PM
Manana said its terrible weather conditions, 45 degrees! :bolt:

hardly suprising, which bright spark had the idea of playing in Egypt in nearly April time :spit:
end of Feb should be cut-off for playing there.

FORZA SARITA
Mar 25th, 2008, 09:50 PM
W: Fokina
RU: Chalova

esmak
Mar 25th, 2008, 09:56 PM
Cairo, Egypt
W: PITER
RU: CADANTU

DutchieGirl
Mar 25th, 2008, 11:53 PM
W: Piter
RU: Cadantu
DB: Piter, Shapakidze

juki
Mar 26th, 2008, 12:03 AM
W:Piter
RU: Begu
DB:Skak Jenson, Silfany Tony

polishprodigy
Mar 26th, 2008, 01:37 AM
W: Piter
RU: Begu

DB: Fokina, Jensen

Equus
Mar 26th, 2008, 11:01 AM
Winner: Begu
RU: Piter
MD DB: Jensen (R1)

Freakan
Mar 26th, 2008, 11:23 AM
W: Begu
RU: Chalova
DB: Chalova, Jensen

Petkorazzi
Mar 26th, 2008, 05:40 PM
Shapakidze won 36 64 63

Xian
Mar 26th, 2008, 05:55 PM
SINGLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Katerina AVDIYENKO UKR vs Jasmina KAJTAZOVIC SLO 63 63
q Anna SAVITSKAYA RUS vs q Albina KHABIBULINA UZB
Avgusta TSYBYCHEVA RUS vs Elena CHALOVA RUS 26 26
(7) Aleksandra MALYARCHYKOVA BLR vs Oksana KALASHNIKOVA GEO
(4) Lavinia TANANTA INA vs wc Fatma AL NABHANI OMA 75 67 36
Katarzyna PITER POL vs Nadege VERGOS FRA 36 62 61
q Lioudmila NIKOIAN ARM vs Courtney VERNON USA 46 62 62
(6) Simona DOBRA CZE vs q Oksana KHOMYK UKR 61 61
(5) Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO vs q Lisa SUMMERER AUT
Galina FOKINA RUS vs Ljubica AVRAMOVIC SRB
q Vivien SILFANY TONY INA vs wc Nives PAVLOVIC SRB
(3) Sylwia ZAGORSKA POL vs Palma KIRALYI HUN 62 61
(8) Hanne SKAK JENSEN DEN vs wc Nihal TAREK SALEH EGY
Olivia CROUCHENT FRA vs q Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM
Irina-Camelia BEGU ROM vs q Bibiane SCHOOFS NED 67 64 16
(2) Alexandra CADANTU ROM vs wc Fatima EL ALLAMI MAR 36 46

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 26th, 2008, 06:25 PM
Bibi ;) :woohoo:

daniela86
Mar 26th, 2008, 06:34 PM
Bibi :eek: :D
Kasia :banana: :rocker2: :rocker:

Petkorazzi
Mar 26th, 2008, 06:41 PM
Begu must've been tired from last week. :hug:

Brenda fan
Mar 26th, 2008, 09:49 PM
Great revenge Bibi! :bounce:

kfh_9118
Mar 26th, 2008, 09:53 PM
Tananta :help:

polishprodigy
Mar 26th, 2008, 10:47 PM
Kasia :)
Sylwia :)
way to go Fatima and Fatima ;)

Shine On Silver Moon
Mar 27th, 2008, 04:07 AM
Tananta :help: not a surprise...at Cigna Open last month she almost lost 14 yo Grace Sari...:eek: what do you expect? Lavinia and Vivien hardly trained on clay...blame it to their coach then...:lol:

Kai
Mar 27th, 2008, 03:03 PM
Fatma and Fatima :yeah: :D

CooCooCachoo
Mar 28th, 2008, 10:12 AM
:yeah: Bibiane

Brenda fan
Mar 28th, 2008, 10:39 PM
Bibi made the semi's; she beat Jensen 61, 61 in the quarters, and the round before that she beat El Allami. I don't know the score, and I don't know any other scores... sorry... She'll play Fokina next...

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 28th, 2008, 10:57 PM
so Bibi vs Galya in SF ;) :yeah:

Chris 84
Mar 28th, 2008, 11:33 PM
Wow, Bibi, well done :D

DutchieGirl
Mar 29th, 2008, 01:06 AM
:D Bibi

griwu
Mar 29th, 2008, 03:19 PM
and what about Piter?

griwu
Mar 29th, 2008, 03:23 PM
can anybody read this?
http://www.egypttennis.com/index.asp

Brenda fan
Mar 29th, 2008, 05:08 PM
can anybody read this?
http://www.egypttennis.com/index.asp

:lol: it looks beautiful, but I can't read it neither... I had the results from Bibi's website, she's in the doubles final as well, but no news from there yet

..ikke..
Mar 29th, 2008, 07:16 PM
Bibiane is in the final after a 6-2 6-4 win over Fokina :D
Piter is also inh the final

C'mon Bibi, win your first title!!

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 29th, 2008, 07:28 PM
Galya :( :sad:

c'mon Bibi ;) :kiss: win it

daniela86
Mar 29th, 2008, 07:34 PM
Bibi :speakles: :eek: :bounce: :banana: :rocker:
Kasia :worship: :rocker: :rocker2:
What a nice final :D Good luck to both :bounce:

Chris 84
Mar 29th, 2008, 07:56 PM
Bibi :D :banana: :worship:
It is gonna be very hard, but it would be great to take this title :rocker2:

James
Mar 29th, 2008, 08:11 PM
Bibi :bounce:Go for it tomorrow!

DutchieGirl
Mar 29th, 2008, 10:03 PM
:bounce: Go Bibi!

benji48
Mar 29th, 2008, 10:05 PM
Go Kasia!!

tobi
Mar 29th, 2008, 10:39 PM
ITF website :yawn:

Well done Bibi,win the title :D

yarek
Mar 29th, 2008, 11:31 PM
Kaaaasia Piter :hearts::bounce:

Brenda fan
Mar 30th, 2008, 01:49 AM
Go Bibi!! :bounce:

just noticed that it's her first final?!

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 30th, 2008, 11:13 AM
1st Round
Katerina AVDIYENKO (UKR) (1) defeated Jasmina KAJTAZOVIC (SLO) 6-3 6-3
Albina KHABIBULINA (UZB) defeated Anna SAVITSKAYA (RUS) 6-3 7-6(3)
Elena CHALOVA (RUS) defeated Avgusta TSYBYSHEVA (RUS) 6-2 6-2
Oksana KALASHNIKOVA (GEO) defeated Aleksandra MALYARCHIKOVA (BLR) (7) 6-3 6-0
Fatma AL NABHANI (OMA) defeated Lavinia TANANTA (INA) (4) 5-7 7-6(7) 6-3
Katarzyna PITER (POL) defeated Nadege VERGOS (FRA) 3-6 6-2 6-1
Iuliia KIRIIENKO (UKR) defeated Liuodmila NIKOIAN (ARM) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Simona DOBRA (CZE) (6) defeated Oksana KHOMYK (UKR) 6-1 6-1
Manana SHAPAKIDZE (GEO) (5) defeated Lisa SUMMERER (AUT) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Galina FOKINA (RUS) defeated Ljubica AVRAMOVIC (SRB) 6-3 6-2
Vivien SILFANY-TONY (INA) defeated Nives PAVLOVIC (SRB) 7-5 6-2
Sylwia ZAGORSKA (POL) (3) defeated Palma KIRALY (HUN) 6-2 6-1
Hanne Skak JENSEN (DEN) (8) defeated Nihal TAREK-SALEH (EGY) 6-3 6-3
Olivia CROUCHENT (FRA) defeated Camelia-Elena HRISTEA (ROU) 6-1 6-1
Bibiane SCHOOFS (NED) defeated Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) 7-6(0) 4-6 6-1
Fatima EL ALLAMI (MAR) defeated Alexandra CADANTU (ROU) (2) 6-3 6-4


2nd Round
Albina KHABIBULINA (UZB) defeated Katerina AVDIYENKO (UKR) (1) 6-3 6-2
Oksana KALASHNIKOVA (GEO) defeated Elena CHALOVA (RUS) 5-2 Retired :sad:
Katarzyna PITER (POL) defeated Fatma AL NABHANI (OMA) 6-3 6-3
Simona DOBRA (CZE) (6) defeated Iuliia KIRIIENKO (UKR) 6-1 6-2
Galina FOKINA (RUS) defeated Manana SHAPAKIDZE (GEO) (5) 6-1 6-3
Sylwia ZAGORSKA (POL) (3) defeated Vivien SILFANY-TONY (INA) 6-3 6-4
Hanne Skak JENSEN (DEN) (8) defeated Olivia CROUCHENT (FRA) 6-3 6-1
Bibiane SCHOOFS (NED) defeated Fatima EL ALLAMI (MAR) 6-2 6-0


Quarterfinal
Oksana KALASHNIKOVA (GEO) defeated Albina KHABIBULINA (UZB) 6-2 4-6 6-3
Katarzyna PITER (POL) defeated Simona DOBRA (CZE) (6) 6-2 6-4
Galina FOKINA (RUS) defeated Sylwia ZAGORSKA (POL) (3) 6-3 6-2
Bibiane SCHOOFS (NED) defeated Hanne Skak JENSEN (DEN) (8) 6-1 6-1


Semifinal
Katarzyna PITER (POL) defeated Oksana KALASHNIKOVA (GEO) 6-4 6-1
Bibiane SCHOOFS (NED) defeated Galina FOKINA (RUS) 6-4 6-2


Final
Katarzyna PITER (POL) Vs Bibiane SCHOOFS (NED)

rated_next
Mar 30th, 2008, 02:45 PM
Final

Katarzyna PITER (POL) d. Bibiane SCHOOFS (NED) 61 63

Well done Katarzyna :) :)

iPatty
Mar 30th, 2008, 02:54 PM
Another good week Oksana. :)

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 30th, 2008, 02:59 PM
Bibi :( :sad:

Brenda fan
Mar 30th, 2008, 03:57 PM
Don't get me wrong, I would have loved for Bibi to win: but this is a 10 pointer for me! :)
Great week Bibi!

Chris 84
Mar 30th, 2008, 05:32 PM
No surprises there, but great week Bibi :D

trainspotter
Mar 30th, 2008, 08:16 PM
I'm so proud of you Kasia ! Don't stop your hot streak :hearts:

tobi
Mar 30th, 2008, 09:43 PM
Bibi :(

Congrats Katarzyna.

CCCP1
Mar 31st, 2008, 09:49 AM
Fokina/Kalashnikova :D