PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Bath, Great Britain, Mar17, winner: Sarah Borwell


Xian
Mar 14th, 2008, 08:45 AM
10000$ Bath, Great Britain


LTA Womens Event, University of Bath


Surfce: Hard

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/3/31/Royal.crescent.aerial.bath.arp.jpg/787px-Royal.crescent.aerial.bath.arp.jpg


Bath is a city (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City_status_in_the_United_Kingdom) in South West England (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_West_England) most famous for its baths (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roman_Baths_%28Bath%29) fed by three hot springs (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hot_spring). It is situated 99 miles (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mile) (159 km (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kilometre)) west of Central London (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_London) and 13 miles (21 km) south east of Bristol (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bristol).
The city is founded around the only naturally occurring hot springs (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/UK_Geothermal_Springs) in the United Kingdom. It was first documented as a Roman (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roman_Britain)spa (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thermae), although tradition suggests that it was founded earlier. The waters from its spring were believed to be a cure for many afflictions. From Elizabethan (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elizabethan_era) to Georgian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georgian_era) times it was a resort city for the wealthy. As a result of its popularity during the latter period, the city contains many fine examples of Georgian architecture (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georgian_architecture), most notably the Royal Crescent (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Crescent). The city has a population of over 80,000 and is a World Heritage Site (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_Heritage_Site).

Previous Winners:
2000: Susi BENSCH GER d. Jane OŽDONOGHUE GBR 64 67 62
2001: Ekatarina SYSOEVA RUS d. Anna FLORIS ITRA 64 60
2002: Anne KEOTHAVONG GBR d. Hannah COLLIN GBR 60 76
2005: Anne KEOTHAVONG GBR d. Claire PETERZAN GBR 61 61
2005: Melanie SOUTH GBR d. Anne KEOTHAVONG GBR 64 46 64
2006: Ula RADWANSKA POL d. Valerie TETREAULT CAN 76 62
2006: Amanda KEEN GBR d. Nicole THYSSEN NED 60 64
2007: Pauline WONG NED d. Julia BONE GBR 63 60
2007: Claire FEUERSTEIN FRA d. Katerina VANKOVA CZE 63 63

2008 Draws


Quali
(1) Katharina BROWN GBR vs Fleur GOEDKOOP NED 61 62
Josanne VAN BENNEKOM NED vs Amy SARGEANT GBR 67 64 62
(2) Dianne HOLLANDS NZL vs Holly RICHARDS GBR 36 76 36
Elizabeth ULLATHORNE GBR Emilia BANOS GREGORIANS GBR 46 46
(3) Susanna LINGMAN USA vs Anna ZAJA GER 67 64 62
(9) Patrycja SANDUSKA POL vs Abigail OLIVIER RSA 61 64
(4) Aude VERMOEZEN BEL vs Nicole PETERSON GBR 62 61
(10) Tegan EDWARDS RSA vs Elixane LECHEMIA FRA 16 06
(5) Yasmin CLARKE GBR vs Valerie VERHAMME BEL 61 63
(13) Jade WINDLEY GBR vs Michelle FARLEY GBR 60 64
(6) Claire LABLANS NED vs Perrine FOUCHE FRA 75 64
(12) Lucy WARBURTON GBR vs Olivia SMITH GBR 26 76 61
(7) Eva PIGOVA CZE vs Taro KEENS GBR 62 61
(14) Natasha MARKS GBR vs Kristin MESSMER USA 60 62
(8) Danielle BROWN GBR vs Aimme JARRATT GBR 61 60
(11) Yuliana MOTYL CAN vs Lisa-Marie REICHMANN AUT 64 61
2nd round
(1) Katharina BROWN GBR d. Josanne VAN BENNEKOM NED 60 63
Holly RICHARDS GBR d. Emilia BANOS GREGORIANS GBR 64 62
(9) Patrycja SANDUSKA POL d. (3) Susanna LINGMAN USA 63 61
(4) Aude VERMOEZEN BEL d. Elixane LECHEMIA FRA 36 63 63
(13) Jade WINDLEY GBR d. (5) Yasmin CLARKE GBR 62 64
(6) Claire LABLANS NED d. (12) Lucy WARBURTON GBR 64 63
(14) Natasha MARKS GBR d. (7) Eva PIGOVA CZE 75 26 63
(8) Danielle BROWN GBR d. (11) Yuliana MOTYL CAN 63 76

------------------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Sarah BORWELL GBR vs q Claire LABLANS NED 60 62
Irene REHBERGER BESCOS ESP vs Charlene VANNESTE FRA 61 75
Renee REINHARD NED vs q Natasha MARKS GBR 75 62
(5) Iveta GERLOVA CZE vs q Jade WINDLEY GBR 36 76 63
(4) Robin STEPHENSON USA vs Alice BALDUCCI ITA 06 64 62
Estelle GUISARD FRA vs wc Sarah COLES GBR 61 67 75
Naomi BROADY GBR vs Mailyne ANDRIEUX FRA 46 57
(6) Amanda ELLIOTT GBR vs q Katharina BROWN GBR 67 64 36
(7) Stephanie VONGSOUTHI FRA vs Elizabeth THOMAS GBR 75 61
Constance SIBILLE FRA vs wc Jennifer REN GBR 63 75
Olivia SCARFI GBR vs q Holly RICHARDS GBR 64 60
(3) Verdiana VERARDI ITA vs wc Jocelyn RAE GBR 75 36 26
(8) Martina BABAKOVA SVK vs q Danielle BROWN GBR 62 26 46
wc Stephanie CORNISH GBR vs q Patrycja SANDUSKA POL 36 46
Natasha KHAN GBR vs Laurene FAYOL FRA 63 63
(2) Laura HABERKORN GER vs q Aude VERMOEZEN BEL 46 64 64
2nd round
(1) Sarah BORWELL GBR d. Irene REHBERGER BESCOS ESP 46 63 64
(5) Iveta GERLOVA CZE d. Renee REINHARD NED 64 64
Estelle GUISARD FRA d. (4) Robin STEPHENSON USA 63 64
Mailyne ANDRIEUX FRA d. q Katharina BROWN GBR 61 67 63
(7) Stephanie VONGSOUTHI FRA d. Constance SIBILLE FRA 64 64
Olivia SCARFI GBR d. wc Jocelyn RAE GBR 64 67 75
q Patrycja SANDUSKA POL d. q Danielle BROWN GBR 76 62
Natasha KHAN GBR d. (2) Laura HABERKORN GER 36 63 76
QF
(1) Sarah BORWELL GBR d. (5) Iveta GERLOVA CZE 62 64
Estelle GUISARD FRA d. Mailyne ANDRIEUX FRA 76 63
(7) Stephanie VONGSOUTHI FRA d. Olivia SCARFI GBR 75 61
q Patrycja SANDUSKA POL d. Natasha KHAN GBR 60 63
SF
(1) Sarah BORWELL GBR d. Estelle GUISARD FRA 63 67 63
(7) Stephanie VONGSOUTHI FRA d. q Patrycja SANDUSKA POL 63 61
Final
(1) Sarah BORWELL GBR d. (7) Stephanie VONGSOUTHI FRA 64 76


-----------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Martina BABAKOVA SVK/Iveta GERLOVA CZE vs bye
Tegan EDWARDS RSA/Alina TSEPLUKHOVA RUS vs Claire LABLANS/Renee REINHARD NED 36 06
(3) Katharina BROWN/Amanda ELLIOTT GBR vs Susanna LINGMAN/Robin STEPHENSON USA 67 63 7-10
Laura HABERKORN GER/Dianne HOLLANDS NZL vs Danielle BROWN/Elizabeth THOMAS GBR 64 64
Yasmin CLARKE/Holly RICHARDS GBR vs Natasha KHAN GBR/Abigail OLIVIER RSA 64 63
(4) Alice BALDUCCI/Verdiana VERARDI ITA vs Natasha MARKS/Lucy WARBURTON GBR 75 75
Eva PIGOVA CZE/Irene REHBERGER BESCOS ESP vs Fleur GOEDKOOP NED/Kristin MESSMER USA 61 62
(2) Sarah BORWELL/Olivia SCARFI GBR vs bye
QF
(1) Martina BABAKOVA SVK/Iveta GERLOVA CZE d. Claire LABLANS/Renee REINHARD NED 76 36 10-8
Laura HABERKORN GER/Dianne HOLLANDS NZL d. Susanna LINGMAN/Robin STEPHENSON USA 76 57 10-8
(4) Alice BALDUCCI/Verdiana VERARDI ITA d. Yasmin CLARKE/Holly RICHARDS GBR 75 64
(2) Sarah BORWELL/Olivia SCARFI GBR d. Eva PIGOVA CZE/Irene REHBERGER BESCOS ESP 62 62
SF
(1) Martina BABAKOVA SVK/Iveta GERLOVA CZE d. Laura HABERKORN GER/Dianne HOLLANDS NZL 60 76
(2) Sarah BORWELL/Olivia SCARFI GBR d. (4) Alice BALDUCCI/Verdiana VERARDI ITA 64 67 10-7
Final
(1) Martina BABAKOVA SVK/Iveta GERLOVA CZE d. (2) Sarah BORWELL/Olivia SCARFI GBR 61 57 10-1

JAMESYBABY!
Mar 14th, 2008, 08:58 AM
Sarah coles is BACK :D

esmak
Mar 14th, 2008, 10:55 AM
Good luck to BABAKOVA, Martina :wavey::)

DutchieGirl
Mar 14th, 2008, 08:43 PM
GL Laura, Iveta, Renee, Claire, Josanne, Aude

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 14th, 2008, 08:46 PM
hopefully Naomi can make MD, probably she will

bluepastures
Mar 15th, 2008, 12:31 PM
I think Renee Reinhard might win this one. I'll only be watching Friday's play here, as will be going onto Nottingham to watch the junior ITF tournament.

DutchieGirl
Mar 15th, 2008, 08:48 PM
I think Renee Reinhard might win this one. I'll only be watching Friday's play here, as will be going onto Nottingham to watch the junior ITF tournament.

I hope she will! ;) HAve fun at the tourneys! :D

tobi
Mar 16th, 2008, 08:42 PM
Singles Qualifying Draw

(1)Katharina Brown (GBR) v Fleur Goedkoop (NED)
Amy Sargeant (GBR) v Josanne Van Bennekom (NED)

(2)Dianne Hollands (NZL) v Holly Richards (GBR)
(wc)Elizabeth Ullathorne (GBR) v (wc)Emilia Banos-Gregorians (GBR)

(3)Susanna Lingman (USA) v Anna Zaja (GER)
(9)Patrycja Sanduska (POL) v Abigail Olivier (RSA)

(4)Aude Vermoezen (BEL) v (wc)Nicole Peterson (GBR)
(10)Tegan Edwards (RSA) v Elixane Lecheima (FRA)

(5)Yasmin Clarke (GBR) v Valerie Verhamme (BEL)
(13)Jade Windley (GBR) v (wc)Michelle Farley (GBR)

(6)Claire Lablans (NED) v Perrine Fouche (FRA)
(12)Lucy Warburton (GBR) v Olivia Smith (GBR)

(7)Eva Pigova (CZE) v (wc)Taro Keens (GBR)
(14)Natasha Marks (GBR) v Kristin Messmer (USA)

(8)Daniella Brown (GBR) v (wc)Aimee Jarratt (GBR)
(11)Yuliana Motyl (CAN) v Lisa Maria Reichmann (AUT)

tobi
Mar 16th, 2008, 08:43 PM
QDB : Windley & Pigova

Brenda fan
Mar 16th, 2008, 10:28 PM
QDB: Vermoezen, Pigova

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 16th, 2008, 10:39 PM
good luck to

Amy Sargeant (GBR)
(13)Jade Windley (GBR)
(14)Natasha Marks (GBR)
(8)Daniella Brown (GBR)

Meelis
Mar 16th, 2008, 10:43 PM
QDB: Windley and Pigova

Freakan
Mar 17th, 2008, 12:15 AM
QDB: Pigova, Windley

DutchieGirl
Mar 17th, 2008, 01:31 AM
QDB: Pigova, Vermoezen

juki
Mar 17th, 2008, 03:08 AM
QDB: Brown, Pigova

Equus
Mar 17th, 2008, 07:17 AM
Q.DB : Windley & Pigova

Boreas
Mar 17th, 2008, 07:55 AM
QDB: Pigova and Vermoezen

Mana
Mar 17th, 2008, 09:08 AM
Come on Dianne :)

James
Mar 17th, 2008, 09:11 AM
QDB: Pigova and Vermoezen

..ikke..
Mar 17th, 2008, 09:15 AM
QDB: Pigova and Windley

JAMESYBABY!
Mar 17th, 2008, 04:15 PM
I think Renee Reinhard might win this one. I'll only be watching Friday's play here, as will be going onto Nottingham to watch the junior ITF tournament.

will u like take pics or videos???

tobi
Mar 17th, 2008, 09:37 PM
Singles Qualifying Draw - 1st Round Results

(1)Katharina Brown (GBR) v Fleur Goedkoop (NED) 61 62
Josanne Van Bennekom (NED) d. Amy Sargeant (GBR) 67(8) 64 62

Holly Richards (GBR) d. (2)Dianne Hollands (NZL) 63 67(3) 63
(wc)Emilia Banos-Gregorians (GBR) d. (wc)Elizabeth Ullathorne (GBR) 64 64

(3)Susanna Lingman (USA) v Anna Zaja (GER) 67(4) 64 62
(9)Patrycja Sanduska (POL) v Abigail Olivier (RSA) 61 64

(4)Aude Vermoezen (BEL) v (wc)Nicole Peterson (GBR) 62 61
Elixane Lecheima (FRA) d. (10)Tegan Edwards (RSA) 61 60

(5)Yasmin Clarke (GBR) v Valerie Verhamme (BEL) 61 63
(13)Jade Windley (GBR) v (wc)Michelle Farley (GBR) 60 64

(6)Claire Lablans (NED) v Perrine Fouche (FRA) 75 64
(12)Lucy Warburton (GBR) v Olivia Smith (GBR) 26 76(5) 61

(7)Eva Pigova (CZE) v (wc)Taro Keens (GBR) 62 61
(14)Natasha Marks (GBR) v Kristin Messmer (USA) 60 62

(8)Daniella Brown (GBR) v (wc)Aimee Jarratt (GBR) 61 60
(11)Yuliana Motyl (CAN) v Lisa Maria Reichmann (AUT) 64 61

James
Mar 17th, 2008, 09:39 PM
Go Claire :yeah:

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 17th, 2008, 10:04 PM
Amy :bigcry: :sad:
Danielle ;) :D
Jade ;) :yeah:
Natasha :D

d_s
Mar 17th, 2008, 10:38 PM
Yuliana :D

DutchieGirl
Mar 18th, 2008, 02:46 AM
:) Eva, Claire, Aude, Josanne

FORZA SARITA
Mar 18th, 2008, 09:35 PM
MD
Sarah BORWELL (GBR) (1) Vs Claire LABLANS (NED)
Irene REHBERGER-BESCOS (ESP) Vs Charlene VANNESTE (FRA)
Renee REINHARD (NED) Vs Natasha MARKS (GBR)
Jade WINDLEY (GBR) Vs Iveta GERLOVA (CZE) (5)

Robin STEPHENSON (USA) (4) Vs Alice BALDUCCI (ITA)
Estelle GUISARD (FRA) Vs Sarah COLES (GBR)
Naomi BROADY (GBR) Vs Mailyne ANDRIEUX (FRA)
Katharina BROWN (GBR) Vs Amanda ELLIOTT (GBR) (6)

Stephanie VONGSOUTHI (FRA) (7) Vs Elizabeth THOMAS (GBR)
Constance SIBILLE (FRA) Vs Jennifer REN (GBR)
Olivia SCARFI (GBR) Vs Holly RICHARDS (GBR)
Jocelyn RAE (GBR) Vs Verdiana VERARDI (ITA) (3)

Martina BABAKOVA (SVK) (8) Vs Danielle BROWN (GBR)
Stephanie CORNISH (GBR) Vs Patrycja SANDUSKA (POL)
Natasha KHAN (GBR) Vs Laurene FAYOL (FRA)
Aude VERMOEZEN (BEL) Vs Laura HABERKORN (GER) (2)

FORZA SARITA
Mar 18th, 2008, 09:36 PM
W: Reinhard
RU: Verardi

James
Mar 18th, 2008, 09:44 PM
W: Borwell
RU: Vongsouthi
DB: Reinhard and Gerlova

IMPOSSIBLE
Mar 18th, 2008, 10:09 PM
Go

Broady, Brown and Borwell

Brenda fan
Mar 18th, 2008, 11:05 PM
poor Claire, not the luckiest in the draws... but there have been more Dutch suprises lately, so let's hope:)

tobi
Mar 18th, 2008, 11:11 PM
Qualifying Final Round

Katharina BROWN (GBR) (1) defeated Josanne VAN BENNEKOM (NED) 6-0 6-3
Holly RICHARDS (GBR) defeated Emilia BANOS-GREGORIANS (GBR) 6-4 6-2
Patrycja SANDUSKA (POL) (9) defeated Susanna LINGMAN (USA) (3) 6-3 6-1
Aude VERMOEZEN (BEL) (4) defeated Elixane LECHEMIA (FRA) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Jade WINDLEY (GBR) (13) defeated Yasmin CLARKE (GBR) (5) 6-2 6-4
Claire LABLANS (NED) (6) defeated Lucy WARBURTON (GBR) (12) 6-4 6-3
Natasha MARKS (GBR) (14) defeated Eva PIGOVA (CZE) (7) 7-5 2-6 6-3
Danielle BROWN (GBR) (8) defeated Yuliana MOTYL (CAN) (11) 6-3 7-6(3)

Brenda fan
Mar 18th, 2008, 11:12 PM
RU: Verardi
DB: Reinhard, Guisard

tobi
Mar 18th, 2008, 11:17 PM
winner : Haberkorn
RU : Broady

DB

Verardi & Guisard

polishprodigy
Mar 18th, 2008, 11:47 PM
DB: Borwell, Reinhard
W: Borwell
RU: Babakova

DutchieGirl
Mar 19th, 2008, 12:20 AM
W: Reinhard
RU: Haberkorn
DB: Reinhard, Gerlova

Meelis
Mar 19th, 2008, 12:30 AM
W: Haberkorn
RU: Reinhard
DB: Reinhard and Verardi

Freakan
Mar 19th, 2008, 12:37 AM
W: Broady
RU: Sanduska
DB: Reinhard, Borwell

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 19th, 2008, 04:29 AM
Jade & Danielle in Q ;)

good luck in MD to
Sarah BORWELL (GBR) (1)
Jade WINDLEY (GBR)
Sarah COLES (GBR)
Naomi BROADY (GBR) ;)
Amanda ELLIOTT (GBR) (6) ;)
Olivia SCARFI (GBR)
Jocelyn RAE (GBR)
Danielle BROWN (GBR)
Stephanie CORNISH (GBR)
Natasha KHAN (GBR) :kiss:

Mana
Mar 19th, 2008, 07:24 AM
Di, disgraceful :o

..ikke..
Mar 19th, 2008, 07:37 AM
Winner: Reinhard
RU: Haberkorn
DB: Reinhard and Guisard

Boreas
Mar 19th, 2008, 08:06 AM
W: Elliot
RU: Verardi
MDB: Gerlova and Vongsouthi

Equus
Mar 19th, 2008, 11:06 AM
Winner: Guisard
RU: Vongsouthi
MD DB: Reinhard & Guisard

esmak
Mar 19th, 2008, 12:35 PM
Winner: BORWELL
RU: SIBILLE

esmak
Mar 19th, 2008, 12:42 PM
Good luck to Martina B :bigclap::wavey:

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 19th, 2008, 01:40 PM
Women’s 1st rd:

Sarah Borwell (Gbr) bt Claire Lablans (Ned) 6-2 6-0 :woohoo: ;)
Irene Rehberger-Bescos (Spa) bt Charlene Vanneste (Fra) 6-1 7-5

Renee Reinhard (Ned) bt Natasha Marks (Gbr) 7-5 6-2,

paul_masterton
Mar 19th, 2008, 03:16 PM
Sarah :yeah:

JAMESYBABY!
Mar 19th, 2008, 03:43 PM
Sarah Borwell (Gbr) bt Claire Lablans (Ned) 6-2 6-0
Renee Reinhard (Ned) bt Natasha Marks (Gbr) 7-5 6-2

well done sarah :D
natasha close
:D

*hingis_forever*
Mar 19th, 2008, 04:38 PM
Iveta Gerlova (Cze) bt Jade Windley (Gbr) 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-3

Robin Stephenson (USA) bt Alice Balducci (Ita) 0-6 6-4 6-2

Estelle Guisard (Fra) bt Sarah Coles (USA) 6-1 6-7 (4-7) 7-5

Mailyne Andrieux (Fra) bt Naomi Broady (Gbr) 6-4 7-5

Stephanie Vongsouthi (Fra) bt Elizabeth Thomas (Gbr) 7-5 6-1

Olivia Scarfi (Gbr) bt Holly Richards (Gbr) 6-4 6-0

*hingis_forever*
Mar 19th, 2008, 04:41 PM
Jade :sad: According to someone on britishtennis.net she was 3-0 up in the third set!
Naomi :sad: Tough draw.
Olivia :D Finally a win again!

Also Brown won the first set against Elliott but was 2-5 down in the second. Ren was at 2-3 against Sibille but was supposedly playing well,

Bероника
Mar 19th, 2008, 04:56 PM
Charlene :sad:
Steph :D

JAMESYBABY!
Mar 19th, 2008, 05:08 PM
Iveta Gerlova (Cze) bt Jade Windley (Gbr) 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-3 :sad:
Estelle Guisard (Fra) bt Sarah Coles (GBR) 6-1 6-7 (4-7) 7-5 :sad:
Mailyne Andrieux (Fra) bt Naomi Broady (Gbr) 6-4 7-5 :sad:
Stephanie Vongsouthi (Fra) bt Elizabeth Thomas (Gbr) 7-5 6-1 :sad:
Olivia Scarfi (Gbr) bt Holly Richards (Gbr) 6-4 6-0 :D :sad:

omfg horrible start for the tournie :sad:,,

sarah good come back ,, it is sad tht u didnt win,,, but i hope it is going to get better:sad:

elezabeth wtf:sad:

naomi :mad:

JAMESYBABY!
Mar 19th, 2008, 05:12 PM
sarah coles is uk ;)

Boreas
Mar 19th, 2008, 05:26 PM
Britain`s girls on fire:help:

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 19th, 2008, 05:40 PM
Naomi :bigcry: :sad:
Sarah :( :(
Jade :sad:

paul_masterton
Mar 19th, 2008, 07:37 PM
Naomi :rolleyes: :help:
Sarah :(

DutchieGirl
Mar 19th, 2008, 08:06 PM
:D Renee!

IMPOSSIBLE
Mar 19th, 2008, 08:14 PM
I though Sarah Coles retired ?

Brenda fan
Mar 19th, 2008, 08:48 PM
Renee:)

paul_masterton
Mar 19th, 2008, 09:07 PM
rest of results available on LTA site

Sarah :D :yeah:
Danielle :D
Jocelyn :)
Natasha :D
Kat :D but Amanda :o
Lucy :sad:
Liz :sad:

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 19th, 2008, 10:13 PM
1st Round
Sarah BORWELL (GBR) (1) defeated Claire LABLANS (NED) 6-2 6-0
Irene REHBERGER-BESCOS (ESP) defeated Lucy WARBURTON (GBR) 6-1 7-5
Renee REINHARD (NED) defeated Natasha MARKS (GBR) 7-5 6-2
Iveta GERLOVA (CZE) (5) defeated Jade WINDLEY (GBR) 3-6 7-6(5) 6-3
Robin STEPHENSON (USA) (4) defeated Alice BALDUCCI (ITA) 0-6 6-4 6-2
Estelle GUISARD (FRA) defeated Sarah COLES (GBR) 6-1 6-7(4) 7-5
Mailyne ANDRIEUX (FRA) defeated Naomi BROADY (GBR) 6-4 7-5
Katharina BROWN (GBR) defeated Amanda ELLIOTT (GBR) (6) 7-6(6) 4-6 6-3
Stephanie VONGSOUTHI (FRA) (7) defeated Elizabeth THOMAS (GBR) 7-5 6-1
Constance SIBILLE (FRA) defeated Jennifer REN (GBR) 6-3 7-5
Olivia SCARFI (GBR) defeated Holly RICHARDS (GBR) 6-4 6-0
Jocelyn RAE (GBR) defeated Verdiana VERARDI (ITA) (3) 5-7 6-3 6-2
Danielle BROWN (GBR) defeated Martina BABAKOVA (SVK) (8) 2-6 6-2 6-4
Patrycja SANDUSKA (POL) defeated Stephanie CORNISH (GBR) 6-3 6-4
Natasha KHAN (GBR) defeated Laurene FAYOL (FRA) 6-3 6-3
Laura HABERKORN (GER) (2) defeated Aude VERMOEZEN (BEL) 4-6 6-4 6-4

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 19th, 2008, 10:13 PM
Natasha :) :woohoo:

Steph C :( :sad:
Danielle ;) :D
Amanda :rolleyes: :help:

FORZA SARITA
Mar 19th, 2008, 10:15 PM
ouch Verdiana :o

JAMESYBABY!
Mar 19th, 2008, 10:48 PM
Irene REHBERGER-BESCOS (ESP) defeated Lucy WARBURTON (GBR) 6-1 7-5
Katharina BROWN (GBR) defeated Amanda ELLIOTT (GBR) (6) 7-6(6) 4-6 6-3Constance SIBILLE (FRA) defeated Jennifer REN (GBR) 6-3 7-5
Jocelyn RAE (GBR) defeated Verdiana VERARDI (ITA) (3) 5-7 6-3 6-2
Danielle BROWN (GBR) defeated Martina BABAKOVA (SVK) (8) 2-6 6-2 6-4
Patrycja SANDUSKA (POL) defeated Stephanie CORNISH (GBR) 6-3 6-4
Natasha KHAN (GBR) defeated Laurene FAYOL (FRA) 6-3 6-3

well done kat :D

danielle :eek:,, amazin

jocelyn even better:eek:

congrats natasha:D

nniels
Mar 19th, 2008, 11:16 PM
yay Renee :D Now beat Gerlova! :D

*hingis_forever*
Mar 19th, 2008, 11:29 PM
Jocelyn :D First ranking for you now!
Natasha :D
Danielle :D Great win
Kat :yeah: but Amanda :sad:
Steph :sad:
Jen :sad: Tough draw but nice effort! :D

esmak
Mar 20th, 2008, 06:00 AM
Martina B :bigcry::help::sad:

Good luck in double :bigclap::bigwave:
QF
BABAKOVA (SVK) / GERLOVA (CZE) (1) Vs :eek:LABLANS (NED) / REINHARD (NED)

DutchieGirl
Mar 20th, 2008, 06:00 AM
:D Laura too!

jamatthews
Mar 20th, 2008, 01:28 PM
Iveta Gerlova (Cze) bt Renee Reinhard (Ned) 6-4 6-4
Estelle Guisard (Fra) bt Robin Stephenson (USA) 6-3 6-4
Stephanie Vongsouthi (Fra) bt Constance Sibille (Fra) 6-4 6-4
Olivia Scarfi (Gbr) bt Jocelyn Rae (Gbr) 6-4 6-7 (3-7) 7-5

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 20th, 2008, 01:31 PM
Jocelyn :( :( but Olivia :)

Tim de Misafan
Mar 20th, 2008, 01:54 PM
Renee :( Very bad result.

JAMESYBABY!
Mar 20th, 2008, 01:58 PM
Olivia Scarfi (Gbr) bt Jocelyn Rae (Gbr) 6-4 6-7 (3-7) 7-5

seems like a VERY close match ,,

Rae :sad:
Scarfi:D

Bероника
Mar 20th, 2008, 02:09 PM
Steph :D

*hingis_forever*
Mar 20th, 2008, 02:21 PM
Olivia :D
Jocelyn :sad:
I'm a bit surprised with that result given Olivia's recent form.

Iceland
Mar 20th, 2008, 02:41 PM
Nice results for Estelle & Stéphanie :yeah:.

JAMESYBABY!
Mar 20th, 2008, 04:01 PM
Borwell won 6-4 in the third
Katharina Brown 1 set all against Andrieux and 1-1
Danielle Brown lost the 1st set 7-6 to Sanduska
Khan was a set down but 3-2 up on Haberkorn

come on brit girl fight!!!!

(britishtennis.net)

JAMESYBABY!
Mar 20th, 2008, 04:01 PM
Guys, some really good tennis in Bath today.
Katharina Brown was brilliant today, hope she won her match in the end. I don't know the story behind her but I think she originally played for Germany but now plays for us??
Anyway, she was very steady from the baseline and has a brilliant match temperament which few Brits seems to have from what I've seen. She's ranked in the 600's but what I didn't realise, she's still in the juniors. What a fantastic find! Why is it it seems a lot of our brightest talents are bought up outside of the system?

( guy from british tennis .net)

JAMESYBABY!
Mar 20th, 2008, 06:14 PM
Olivia Scarfi bt Jocelyn Rae 6-4,6-7,7-5

Olivia played at her best throughout the first set going 5-2 up before Rae broke back. At 5-4 in the first, Rae had 3 break points to level the set at 5-5 but couldnt convert. Scarfi wrapped up the set and broke early in the second. She served for it at 5-4 only to be broken and lose the second on a tiebreak. She went 3-0 up in the third only to go 5-4 down with Rae serving. Scarfi then proceeded to win the next 3 games. Scarfis groundstrokes were excellent throughout and she deserved the win but there is no doubt we have a potential star in Rae. Her composure throughout was cool and calm showing no emotion at all. Giving a very mature performance for her young years, definitely a player for the future.

Sarah Borwell bt Irene Bescos

Considering how well Borwell started, this match was a real struggle. Borwell quickly moved 4-2 up with some powerful hitting off her forehand wing. Bescos stepped up and won the next 4 games with some great counter punching to take the set 6-4. When Bescos went a break up in the second, it looked like the tournament would lose its top seed. But Borwell fought hard throughout the second taking it and squeezing a tight third 6-4.

Mailyne Andrieux bt Katharina Brown :sad:

Katharina has a fantastic all round game and fought throughout the match against her higher ranked opponent. After being pushed in the first set, she raised her game to fight for the second and what a fight it was. After saving numerous break points she forced the tie break and rushed to a 6-2 lead before taking the tie-break 7-5. Unfortunately her opponent raised her game to take the third set and the match. Katharina like Rae has a brilliant mentality on court showing little emotion and much focus. I predict good things this year at Junior Wimbledon


(guy from british tennis.net)

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 20th, 2008, 09:03 PM
2nd Round
Sarah BORWELL (GBR) (1) defeated Irene REHBERGER-BESCOS (ESP) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Iveta GERLOVA (CZE) (5) defeated Renee REINHARD (NED) 6-4 6-4
Estelle GUISARD (FRA) defeated Robin STEPHENSON (USA) (4) 6-3 6-4
Mailyne ANDRIEUX (FRA) defeated Katharina BROWN (GBR) 6-1 6-7(4) 6-3
Stephanie VONGSOUTHI (FRA) (7) defeated Constance SIBILLE (FRA) 6-4 6-4
Olivia SCARFI (GBR) defeated Jocelyn RAE (GBR) 6-4 6-7(3) 7-5
Patrycja SANDUSKA (POL) defeated Danielle BROWN (GBR) 7-6(5) 6-2
Natasha KHAN (GBR) defeated Laura HABERKORN (GER) (2) 3-6 6-3 7-6(6)

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 20th, 2008, 09:03 PM
Natasha ;) :banana:

Danielle :rolleyes: :help:

DutchieGirl
Mar 20th, 2008, 09:37 PM
:sad: Renee
but :) Iveta

rated_next
Mar 21st, 2008, 12:24 AM
Irene :sad:
so close

Laura :(

Mailyne :)
Stephanie :)

esmak
Mar 21st, 2008, 07:27 AM
Martina/Iveta :dance:
GL in SF :clap2::wavey:

JAMESYBABY!
Mar 21st, 2008, 10:07 AM
Patrycja SANDUSKA (POL) defeated Danielle BROWN (GBR) 7-6(5) 6-2 :sad:
Natasha KHAN (GBR) defeated Laura HABERKORN (GER) (2) 3-6 6-3 7-6(6) :D:D:D:D

natasha that is your best win for a while :D
danielle :sad:

IMPOSSIBLE
Mar 21st, 2008, 11:16 AM
Sarah and Natasha :)

St.Sebastian
Mar 21st, 2008, 12:01 PM
Patrycja :banana: :yeah:
Good Luck in QF!

denijs
Mar 21st, 2008, 01:02 PM
Nice tournament for Patrycja so far :D:D:D
Hopefully it's not the end, quarterfinal is winnable :angel:

Xian
Mar 21st, 2008, 03:53 PM
QF
(1) Sarah BORWELL GBR d. (5) Iveta GERLOVA CZE 62 64
Estelle GUISARD FRA d. Mailyne ANDRIEUX FRA 76 63
(7) Stephanie VONGSOUTHI FRA d. Olivia SCARFI GBR 75 61
q Patrycja SANDUSKA POL d. Natasha KHAN GBR 60 63

-----------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW

SF
(1) Martina BABAKOVA SVK/Iveta GERLOVA CZE d. Laura HABERKORN GER/Dianne HOLLANDS NZL 60 76
(2) Sarah BORWELL/Olivia SCARFI GBR d. (4) Alice BALDUCCI/Verdiana VERARDI ITA 64 67 10-7

Bероника
Mar 21st, 2008, 03:57 PM
Good Steph :D

rated_next
Mar 21st, 2008, 04:05 PM
Sarah :)
Stephanie :)

Mailyne :sad: :(

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 21st, 2008, 04:24 PM
Sarah ;) :D :banana:
Natasha :rolleyes: :help: :o :o

St.Sebastian
Mar 21st, 2008, 04:56 PM
What a great result for Patrycja :yeah:

esmak
Mar 21st, 2008, 05:26 PM
Martina / Iveta :D
now please win this title :clap2::help::angel:

JAMESYBABY!
Mar 21st, 2008, 05:57 PM
(1) Sarah BORWELL GBR d. (5) Iveta GERLOVA CZE 62 64 :D:D:D:D
(7) Stephanie VONGSOUTHI FRA d. Olivia SCARFI GBR 75 61 :sad:
Patrycja SANDUSKA POL d. Natasha KHAN GBR 60 63 :sad:

Borwell keeping the team strong:D

JAMESYBABY!
Mar 21st, 2008, 05:58 PM
Sarah BORWELL/Olivia SCARFI GBR d.Alice BALDUCCI/Verdiana VERARDI ITA 64 67 10-7

:rocker2:,,,,

IMPOSSIBLE
Mar 21st, 2008, 07:43 PM
Sarah :)

polishprodigy
Mar 21st, 2008, 09:54 PM
Patrycja :D

-sugi-
Mar 22nd, 2008, 01:22 AM
Estelle :yeah:

nouf
Mar 22nd, 2008, 03:12 PM
stephanie said to me she won 6-3 6-2 in semi and estelle lost in 3 sets

c'mon steph the title is for u

Bероника
Mar 22nd, 2008, 03:15 PM
Good :D Merci,Nouf ;)

Allez Steph!

JAMESYBABY!
Mar 22nd, 2008, 03:55 PM
Borwell :D:D:D,,, :rocker2:

rated_next
Mar 22nd, 2008, 04:20 PM
Semifinal

Sarah BORWELL (GBR) (1) defeated Estelle GUISARD (FRA) 6-3 6-7(4) 6-3 :)
Stephanie VONGSOUTHI (FRA) (7) defeated Patrycja SANDUSKA (POL) 6-3 6-1

Monica_Rules
Mar 22nd, 2008, 04:23 PM
Sarah:)
Take the title!

esmak
Mar 22nd, 2008, 04:25 PM
Final
BABAKOVA (SVK)/GERLOVA (CZE)(1) d BORWELL (GBR)/SCARFI (GBR) (2) 6-1 5-7 [10-1]:bounce::)
congrats Martina and Iveta:D

JAMESYBABY!
Mar 22nd, 2008, 04:31 PM
Sarah BORWELL (GBR) (1) defeated Estelle GUISARD (FRA) 6-3 6-7(4) 6-3

good luck in the final:D

doubles final :sad:

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 22nd, 2008, 05:04 PM
Sarah ;) :yeah:

IMPOSSIBLE
Mar 22nd, 2008, 05:10 PM
Sarah :)

nouf
Mar 22nd, 2008, 07:13 PM
Sarah BORWELL (GBR) (1) defeated Estelle GUISARD (FRA) 6-3 6-7(4) 6-3

good luck in the final:D

doubles final :sad:

just one info estelle said to me she was sick (fever)

great tournament estelle ;)

denijs
Mar 22nd, 2008, 08:13 PM
Patrycja lost in semi :sad:
But really great tournament from qualies :yeah: :worship:

JAMESYBABY!
Mar 22nd, 2008, 08:21 PM
just one info estelle said to me she was sick (fever)

great tournament estelle ;)

well she seemed to do well :D

CooCooCachoo
Mar 22nd, 2008, 08:49 PM
:) Sarah

tobi
Mar 22nd, 2008, 09:40 PM
Win it this time Sarah :D

Stephanie is doing well when I dont pick her to do well :lol: Same all the time :lol:

jamatthews
Mar 23rd, 2008, 01:33 PM
Sarah BORWELL (GBR) (1) defeated Stephanie VONGSOUTHI (FRA) (7) 6-4 7-6(5)

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 23rd, 2008, 02:34 PM
Sarah :banana: :yeah:
well done ;)

spiceboy
Mar 23rd, 2008, 03:08 PM
Sarah :bounce:

rated_next
Mar 23rd, 2008, 03:38 PM
Congrats Sarah :)

WIMBY
Mar 23rd, 2008, 04:12 PM
Well done Sarah :bounce:

IMPOSSIBLE
Mar 23rd, 2008, 04:15 PM
Great week for GB Tennis :)

Sarah :yeah:

JAMESYBABY!
Mar 23rd, 2008, 06:27 PM
Sarah BORWELL (GBR) (1) defeated Stephanie VONGSOUTHI (FRA) (7) 6-4 7-6(5)

sarah thts wht im talkin about ;)

Ballbasher
Mar 23rd, 2008, 06:29 PM
Steph :sad:

tobi
Mar 23rd, 2008, 10:17 PM
Well done Sarah :D

Playing $10ks made her good for last two weeks.