PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ week of Mar17, Entry


Xian
Mar 11th, 2008, 05:16 PM
10,000$ Ain Al Soukhna-Suez, Egypt

Palmera Beach Resort

Surface: Clay

http://cluster1.loc1.ffm.synaix.de/images/content/booking_thumbs_gr/15000/THB_999_H16568.jpg

Suez (Arabic (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabic_language): السويس‎ as-Suways) is a seaport (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seaport) town (population ca. 497,000) in north-eastern Egypt (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Egypt), located on the north coast of the Gulf of Suez (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gulf_of_Suez), near the southern terminus of the Suez Canal (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suez_Canal), having the same boundaries as Suez governorate (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/As_Suways_Governorate). It has two harbors, Port Ibrahim (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Port_Ibrahim&action=edit&redlink=1) and Port Tawfiq (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Port_Tawfiq&action=edit&redlink=1), and extensive port facilities. Rail lines and highways connect the city with Cairo (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cairo) and Port Said (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Port_Said). Suez has a petrochemical plant, and its oil refineries have pipelines carrying the finished product to Cairo.
Suez is a way station for Muslim pilgrims (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hajj) traveling to and from Mecca (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mecca)

Previous Winners:
2002: Ana Jovanovic SRB d. Aurelija Miseviciute LTU 64 61
2005: Monica Niculescu ROM d. Magdalena Rybarikova SVK 63 64

2008 ENTRY LIST
1 Katerina AVDIYENKO UKR
2 Alexandra CADANTU ROM
3 Sylwia ZAGORSKA POL
4 Katerina POLUNINA UKR
5 Lavinia TANANTA INA
6 Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO
7 Aleksandra MALYARCHYKOVA BLR
8 Nadege VERGOS FRA
9 Jasmina KAJTAZOVIC SLO
10 Oksana KALASHNIKOVA GEO
11 Palma KIRALYI HUN
12 Simona DOBRA CZE
13 Avgusta TSYBYCHEVA RUS
14 Katarzyna PITER POL
15 Galina FOKINA RUS
16 Hanne SKAK JENSEN DEN
17 Irina-Camelia BEGU ROM
18 Giorgia MORTELLO ITA

Quali
1 Ljubica AVRAMOVIC SRB
2 Olivia CROUCHENT FRA
3 Laura BSOUL GER
4 Bibiane SCHOOFS NED
5 Anna SAVITSKAYA RUS
6 Vivien SILFANY TONY INA
7 Virag NEMETH HUN
8 Brie WHITEHEAD USA
9 Diana ERIKSSON SWE
10 Lioudmila NIKOIAN ARM
11 Nevena SELAKOVIC SRB
12 Fatma AL NABHANI OMA
13 Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM
14 Albina KHABIBULINA UZB
15 Eylül BENLI TUR
16 Sladana STANKOVIC SRB
17 Natasha LOTUFFO BRA
18 Stefana LAKICEVIC MNE
19 Iuliia KIRIIENKO UKR
20 Yulia HNATEYKO UKR
21 Rita ESTEVES DE FREITAS POR
22 Daniela ISLAMAJ ALB
23 Olga IPPOLITOVA KAZ
24 Yvett IMRE HUN
25 Tina PIEGER GER
26 Chloe BABET FRA
27 Asha NANDA KUMAR IND
28 Brina SPEGEL SLO
29 Irene SANTOS BRAVO ESP
30 Lisa SUMMERER AUT
31 Alison SHEMON AUS
32 Renata RAKIEVA RUS
33 Oksana KHOMYK UKR
34 Klaudia GAWLIK POL
35 Veronica POPOVICI ROM
36 Ine NOWE BEL
37 Volha KALODZITSA BLR
38 Kristina BOGACHEVA UKR
39 Maya MARALBAYEVA KAZ
40 Alexandra KIESL GER
41 Shivika BURMAN IND
42 Tatsiana TETERINA BLR
43 Anastasia NEBOJANKO GBR
44 Carolina PETRELLI ITA
45 Yelyzaveta RYBAKOVA UKR
46 Samantha GALINIER FRA
47 Akshita BASAVARAJU IND
48 Kamila RAFKAT KAZ
49 Cristina GRECO NACCARATO ITA
50 Olivia HOWLETT GBR
51 Alisa BUSLAYEVA UKR
52 Maria-Sole BARBIERI ITA
53 Bouwiena BOER NED
54 Irena MYKYTYN UKR
55 Dunja SUNKIC SRB
56 Aleksandra DJOKIC SRB

Xian
Mar 11th, 2008, 05:27 PM
10,000$ Pomezia, Italy

Roma Pomezia

Surface: Clay

http://www.turislazio.it/var/turismo/storage/images/i_comuni_del_lazio/provincia_di_roma/i_comuni_della_provincia_di_roma/pomezia/84428-4-ita-IT/pomezia.jpg

Pomezia is a municipality (comune (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comune)) in the province of Rome (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Province_of_Rome), Lazio (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lazio), Italy (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italy). It is located at around 41°41′0″N, 12°30′0″E (http://tools.wikimedia.de/~magnus/geo/geohack.php?pagename=Pomezia&params=41_41_0_N_12_30_0_E_{{{9}}}). At the 2001 census (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Istituto_Nazionale_di_Statistica) the municipality had a population of 43,960 inhabitants and a land area of 110.92 km² (42.826 sq mi).

Previous Winners:
new tournament in 2008

2008 ENTRY LIST

1 Anna KORZENIAK POL
2 Sandra MARTINOVIC BIH
3 Liana-Gabriela UNGUR ROM
4 Zuzana KUCOVA SVK
5 Ksenia MILEVSKAYA BLR
6 Lenka WIENEROVA SVK
7 Michelle GERARDS NED
8 Magdalena KISZCZYNSKA POL
9 Story TWEEDIE YATES USA
10 Valentina SULPIZIO ITA
11 Ling ZHANG HKG
12 Anna-Giulia REMONDINA ITA
13 Stefania CHIEPPA ITA
14 Neda KOZIC SRB
15 Federica DI SARRA ITA
16 Natasa ZORIC SRB
17 Federica QUERCIA ITA
18 Alexia VIRGILI ITA

Quali
1 Anastasia KONTRATEVIDI GRE
2 Lisa TOGNETTI ITA
3 Lubomira KURHAJCOVA SVK
4 Tina OBREZ SLO
5 Daniella DOMINIKOVIC AUS
6 Matilde MUNOZ GONZALVES ESP
7 Benedetta DAVATO ITA
8 Karolina PLISKOVA CZE
9 Francisca SINTES MARTIN ESP
10 Elora DABIJA ROM
11 Agnese ZUCCHINI ITA
12 Gabriela ROUX CHI
13 Giulia GATTO MONTICONE ITA
14 Giulia GARDANI ITA
15 Pavla SMIDOVA CZE
16 Tamara STOJKOVIC CRO
17 Kristyna PLISKOVA CZE
18 Timna TICIC CRO
19 Farah ABOUGEIB SELO ESP
20 Martina DI GIUSEPPE ITA
21 Catalina ARANCIBIA CHI
22 Elisa PETH GER
23 Nancy RUSTIGNOLI ITA
24 Alexandra POPA ROM
25 Valentine CONFALONIERI ITA
26 Appollonia MELZANI BEL

Quali
1 Karolina DOMANSKI SWE
2 Letizia LO RE ITA
3 Paulina JORQUERA CHI
4 Ioana IVAN ROM
5 Carla CAETANO POR
6 Alessandra DI BATTE ITA
7 Martina GLEDACHEVA BUL
8 Petra KREJSOVA CZE
9 Martina ERCEG SUI
10 Paola CIGUI ITA

Xian
Mar 11th, 2008, 05:37 PM
10000$ Amiens, France

Internationaux Feminins d´Amiens

Surface: Clay


http://www.france-citevision.com/images/photo-amiens-gboucher.jpg



Amiens is a city and commune (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commune_in_France) in the north of France (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/France), 120 km north of Paris (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paris). It is the préfecture (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pr%C3%A9fecture) (capital (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital) city) of Somme (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Somme) département (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/D%C3%A9partement_in_France). It is considered the Picarde (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Picard_language) capital of France.
The Paleolithic culture named Acheulean (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acheulean) was named for its first identified site, in Saint-Acheul, a suburb of Amiens. Amiens, the Roman Samarobriva, was the central settlement of the Ambiani (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Ambiani&action=edit), one of the principal tribes of Gaul (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_peoples_of_Gaul), who were issuing coinage, probably from Amiens, in the first century BCE. By tradition, it was at the gates of Amiens that Saint Martin of Tours (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martin_of_Tours), at the time still a Roman soldier, divided his cloak with a naked beggar. Saint Honorius (Honoré) (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint_Honorius_of_Amiens) (d. 600 CE) was the seventh bishop of the city.
Amiens was later the capital of Picardy (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Picardy).


Previous Winners:
2000: Kim DE WEILLE NED d. Magda MIHALACHE ROM 62 63
2001: Sophie ERRE FRA d. Jelena PANDZIC CRO 67 63 76
2002: Yulia BEYGELZIMER UKR d. Amandine DULON FRA 75 36 63
2003: Syna SCHMIDLE GER d. Kim KILSDONK NED 76 62
2004: Vanessa HENKE GER d. Virginie RAZZANO FRA 76 64
2005: Renata VORACOVA CZE d. Karla MRAZ FRA 46 62 63
2006: Yaroslava CHVEDOVA RUS d. Julie COIN FRA 26 75 64
2007: Teliana PEREIRA BRA d. Audrey BERGOT FRA 75 36 61

2008 ENTRY LIST

1 Olga BROZDA POL
2 Iryna KURYANOVICH BLR
3 Romana JANSHEN NED
4 Evelyn MAYR ITA
5 Cristina CELANI ITA
6 Stephanie VOGT LIE
7 Emilie BACQUET FRA
8 Darija JURAK CRO
9 Karla MRAZ FRA
10 Natalie MOHN FRA
11 Amra SADIKOVIC SUI
12 Camila GIORGI ITA
13 Gabriella POLITO ITA
14 Madlen KADUR GER
15 Natalie PIQUION FRA
16 Kinnie LAISNE FRA
17 Salome LLAGUNO ARG
18 Soetkin VAN DEUN BEL

Quali
1 Magali DE LATTRE POR
2 Danielle HARMSEN NED
3 Sherazad BENAMAR FRA
4 Samia MEDJAHDI ALG
5 Charlotte RODIER FRA
6 Sophie CORNEROTTE BEL
7 Diana BRUNEL FRA
8 Marlot MEDDENS NED
9 Nelly CIOLKOWSKI FRA
10 Leonie MEKEL NED
11 Anne-Valerie EVAIN FRA
12 Louise DOUTRELANT FRA
13 Elodie CAILLAT FRA
14 Marion GAUD FRA
15 Volha DUKO BLR
16 Camille SAPENE FRA
17 Tara WIGAN GBR
18 Sheila SOLSONA CARCASONA ESP
19 Conny PERRIN SUI
20 Virginie AYASSAMY FRA
21 Magalie GIRARD FRA
22 Alice BELLICHA FRA
23 Natalia GUITLER BRA
24 Ines JANBAKSH GBR
25 Ana MIGUEL IVERN ESP
26 Eleonor PICOT FRA
27 Efrat MISHOR ISR
28 Alexandra SKRIPKINA UKR
29 Erika VENERE ITA
30 Sarah GRONERT GER
31 Angelique VAN DER MEET NED
32 Ineke MERGAERT BEL
33 Eduarda PIAI BRA
34 Maria SKVORTSOVA RUS
35 Stephanie THEILER SUI
36 Romina SCEATS GBR
37 Goele LEMMENS BEL
38 Karin MORGOSOVA SVK
39 Victoria LARRIERE FRA
40 Claire BARTLETT USA
41 Patricia VAN WORCUM NED
42 Amy ASKEW GBR
43 Ana BELZUNCE CROMPIN ESP
44 Marine VERBEKEN BEL
45 Eleonora PUNZO ITA
46 Karin HECHENBERGER SUI
47 Adeline GONCALVES FRA
48 Carlota CARTES ANDRES ESP
49 Kim STIERLI SUI
50 Laura GAMBARINI ITA
51 Justina LAWRENCE USA
52 Bernice VAN DE VELDE NED
53 Tracy CASTILLO GER
54 Irina RAMIALISON FRA
55 Simonetta MESSNER ITA
56 Caroline HITIMANA BEL

Xian
Mar 11th, 2008, 05:46 PM
10000$ Bath, Great Britain


LTA Womens Event, University of Bath


Surfce: Hard

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/3/31/Royal.crescent.aerial.bath.arp.jpg/787px-Royal.crescent.aerial.bath.arp.jpg


Bath is a city (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City_status_in_the_United_Kingdom) in South West England (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_West_England) most famous for its baths (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roman_Baths_%28Bath%29) fed by three hot springs (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hot_spring). It is situated 99 miles (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mile) (159 km (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kilometre)) west of Central London (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_London) and 13 miles (21 km) south east of Bristol (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bristol).
The city is founded around the only naturally occurring hot springs (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/UK_Geothermal_Springs) in the United Kingdom. It was first documented as a Roman (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roman_Britain)spa (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thermae), although tradition suggests that it was founded earlier. The waters from its spring were believed to be a cure for many afflictions. From Elizabethan (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elizabethan_era) to Georgian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georgian_era) times it was a resort city for the wealthy. As a result of its popularity during the latter period, the city contains many fine examples of Georgian architecture (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georgian_architecture), most notably the Royal Crescent (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Crescent). The city has a population of over 80,000 and is a World Heritage Site (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_Heritage_Site).

Previous Winners:
2000: Susi BENSCH GER d. Jane O´DONOGHUE GBR 64 67 62
2001: Ekatarina SYSOEVA RUS d. Anna FLORIS ITRA 64 60
2002: Anne KEOTHAVONG GBR d. Hannah COLLIN GBR 60 76
2005: Anne KEOTHAVONG GBR d. Claire PETERZAN GBR 61 61
2005: Melanie SOUTH GBR d. Anne KEOTHAVONG GBR 64 46 64
2006: Ula RADWANSKA POL d. Valerie TETREAULT CAN 76 62
2006: Amanda KEEN GBR d. Nicole THYSSEN NED 60 64
2007: Pauline WONG NED d. Julia BONE GBR 63 60
2007: Claire FEUERSTEIN FRA d. Katerina VANKOVA CZE 63 63

2008 ENTRY LIST
1 Sarah BORWELL GBR
2 Laura HABERKORN GER
3 Verdiana VERARDI ITA
4 Robin STEPHENSON USA
5 Iveta GERLOVA CZE
6 Amanda ELLIOTT GBR
7 Laurene FAYOL FRA
8 Stephanie VONGSOUTHI FRA
9 Martina BABAKOVA SVK
10 Mailyne ANDRIEUX FRA
11 Irene REHBERGER BESCOS ESP
12 Renee REINHARD NED
13 Alice BALDUCCI ITA
14 Elizabeth THOMAS GBR
15 Constance SIBILLE FRA
16 Estelle GUISARD FRA
17 Natasha KHAN GBR
18 Charlene VANNESTE FRA
19 Sarah COLES GBR WC MAIN
20 Stephanie CORNISH GBR WC MAIN
21 Jocelyn RAE GBR WC MAIN
22 Jennifer REN GBR WC MAIN

Quali
1 Naomi BROADY GBR
2 Olivia SCARFI GBR
3 Ima BOHUSH BLR
4 Katharina BROWN GBR
5 Dianne HOLLANDS NZL
6 Susanna LINGMAN USA
7 Yasmin CLARKE GBR
8 Claire LABLANS NED
9 Aude VERMOEZEN BEL
10 Eva PIGOVA CZE
11 Danielle BROWN GBR
12 Patrycja SANDUNSKA POL
13 Maja KAMBIC SLO
14 Lucy WARBURTON GBR
15 Yuliana MOTYL CAN
16 Jade WINDLEY GBR
17 Tegan EDWARDS RSA
18 Natasha MARKS GBR
19 Kristin MESSMER USA
20 Abigail OLIVIER RSA
21 Holly RICHARDS GBR
22 Lenka JALOVIECOVA CZE
23 Natasha HILLYER GBR
24 Fleur GOEDKOOP NED
25 Josanne VAN BENNEKOM NED
26 Lisa-Marie REICHMANN AUT
27 Olivia SMITH GBR WCQ
28 Aimee JARRATT GBR WCQ
29 Elizabeth ULLATHORNE GBR WCQ
30 Nicole PETERSON GBR WCQ

Alternates
1 Natalia ALVAREZ BILBAO ESP
2 Valerie VERHAMME BEL
3 Anna ZAJA GER
4 Julia MAYR ITA
5 Elixane LECHEMIA FRA
6 Perrine FOUCHE FRA
7 Melissa LAHARRAGUE FRA
8 Deborah DANZ GER
9 Carly HOMEWOOD GBR
10 Bianca SCHLUMBERGER GER

Xian
Mar 11th, 2008, 05:58 PM
10,000$ Porto Rafti, Greece

Markopolou Mesogea Tournament Avlaki Sport Facilities

Surface: Hard


http://www.katsanos.com/PortoRafti/P6251359.jpg

Porto Rafti (Greek: Πόρτο Ράφτη), official name: Limin Mesogeias (Greek: Λιμήν Μεσογείας) or Limani Mesogeias (means port of the Mesogeia region), is a seaside town. As of 2001, its population was 7,131. It surrounds the Porto Rafti Bay in the east coast of Attica (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attica), 38 km from the center of Athens (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Athens), Greece (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greece). It is also located very close to the new Athens International Airport (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Athens_International_Airport), the Attiki Odos (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attiki_Odos) and to the closed Olympic Equestrian of Athens. Porto Rafti is part of the Markopoulo Mesogeias (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Markopoulo_Mesogeias) municipality in the East Attica (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_Attica) prefecture.
The town is known for its beaches, restaurants serving traditional Greek food (tavernas), hotels and apartments for rent during the holidays. In Porto Rafti, thousands of Athens' residents have built their country-houses for their holidays.

Previous Winners:
New tournament in 2008

ENTRY LIST
1 Florence HARING FRA
2 Dominice RIPOLL GER
3 Katie RUCKERT USA
4 Catarina FERREIRA POR
5 Gianna DOZ CRO
6 Nicole CLERICO ITA
7 Stamatia FAFALIOU GRE
8 Biljana PAVLOVA BUL
9 Mika URBANCIC SLO
10 Martina CACIOTTI ITA
11 Alice MORONI ITA
12 Justyna JEGIOLKA POL
13 Angelina GABUEVA RUS
14 Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO
15 Ionela Andreea IOVA ROM
16 Julia GLUSHKO ISR
17 Keren SHLOMO ISR
18 Despina PAPAMICHAIL GRE WC MAIN

Quali
1 Antonia-enia TOUT ROM
2 Klaudia BOCZOVA SVK
3 Elitsa KOSTOVA BUL
4 Monika KOCHANOVA SVK
5 Tetyana AREFEYEVA UKR
6 Edyta CIEPLUCHA POL
7 Kim Alice GRAJDEK GER
8 Patricia CHIREA ROM
9 Lena LITVAK USA
10 Susanna MUSSI ITA
11 Jana JANDOVA CZE
12 Emily FRASER USA
13 Rocio DE LA TORRE SANCHEZ ESP
14 Yuliyna LYNDINA UKR
15 Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL
16 Jaklin ALAWI BUL
17 Milica TOMIC SUI
18 Madalina LUPU ROM
19 Tanya GERMANLIEVA BUL
20 Mariya MALKHASYAN UKR
21 Veronika SEPP AUT
22 Manon VELDHORST NED
23 Daniela COVELLO CAN
24 Maria CHRISTENSEN DEN
25 Lenka JURIKOVA SVK
26 Olga SARLI GRE WC MAIN
27 Rafaela EFSTATHIOU GRE WCQ

Alternates
1 Dalila ZAFIROVA BUL
2 Chen ASTRUGO ISR
3 Afroditi LATINOPOULOU GRE WC MAIN
4 Dana HARTMAN USA
5 Dominika JASOVA SVK
6 Niki KOSTORIZIOU GRE
7 Priscilla GEISE FRA
8 Vasiliki DORIZA GRE WCQ
9 Oksana PAVLOVA UKR
10 Kalliopi KATSOUPI GRE WCQ