PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Cairo-Heliopolis, Egypt, Mar10, winner: Elena Chalova


Xian
Mar 6th, 2008, 10:25 PM
10,000$ Cairo-Heliopolis, Egypt

Egypt Future I

Surface: Clay


http://www.subways.net/egypt/metro1.jpg

Cairo (Arabic (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabic_alphabet): القاهرة transliteration (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanization_of_Arabic): Al-Qāhirah), which means "The Vanquisher" or "The Triumphant", is the capital city (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital_of_Egypt) of Egypt (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Egypt). While Al-Qahirah is the official name of the city, in Egyptian Arabic (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Egyptian_Arabic) it commonly shares the dialect's name for the country, transliteration (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanization_of_Arabic): Masr. It has a metropolitan area (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metropolitan_area) population of about 17.285 million people.[1] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cairo#_note-0) Cairo is the sixteenth most populous metropolitan area (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_metropolitan_areas_by_population) in the world. It is also the most populous metropolitan area in Africa (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_the_largest_metropolitan_areas_in_Africa).[2] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cairo#_note-1)
The city was founded in 969 as the royal enclosure for the Fatimid (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fatimid) caliphs, while the actual economic and administrative capital was in nearby Fustat (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fustat). After Fustat was destroyed in 1168/1169 to prevent its capture by the Crusaders (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crusaders), the administrative capital of Egypt moved to Cairo, where it has remained ever since.

2008 Draws
Quali
(1) wc Elena CHALOVA RUS vs wc Ana JIKIA GEO 60 61
wc Yulia GEORGIEVA RUS vs Zorana ANASTASIJEVIC SRB 16 16
wc Andrea PAVLOVIC SRB vs Yelyzaveta RYBAKOVA UKR 06 06
Samantha GALINIER FRA vs Inna SOKOLOVA RUS 61 61
(2) Olivia CROUCHENT FRA vs wc Anastasia SHCHILINSKAYA RUS 26 61 62
Reem ALLAM USA vs Anna NAUMOVA UKR 16 06
Rita ESTEVES DE FREITAS POR vs Brina SPEGEL SLO 62 63
(10) Albina KHABIBULINA UZB vs Rui BAO CHN 62 63
(3) Vivien SILFANY TONY INA vs Oksana KHOMYK UKR 61 62
Ine NOWE BEL vs Veronica POPOVICI ROM 26 26
Carolina PETRELLI ITA vs Arianna MAGANOLI ITA 36 57
(12) Natasha LOTUFFO BRA vs Kristina BOGACHEVA UKR 61 63
(4) Virag NEMETH HUN vs Nadezhda SAMOYLO RUS 61 60
Monia PEDERZOLI ITA vs Dunja SUNKIC SRB 62 67 75
Daria BYKODAROVA RUS vs Xi LU CHN 26 26
(14) Iuliia KIRIIENKO UKR vs Daniela ISLAMAJ ALB 61 63
(5) Liodumila NIKOIAN ARM vs Shivika BURMAN IND 64 62
Nives PAVLOVIC SRB vs Taryn RUDMAN RSA 36 16
Alisa BUSLAYEVA UKR vs Alison SHEMON AUS 36 61 61
(15) Stefana LAKICEVIC MNE vs Aleksandra DJOKIC SRB 62 64
(5) Diana ERIKSSON SWE vs wc Zhanna PANFILKINA RUS 64 64
Giorgia POZZAN ITA vs Irene SANTOS BRAVO ESP 57 57
Teona TSERTSVADZE GEO vs Klaudia GAWLIK POL 64 36 46
(9) Fatma AL NABHANI OMA vs wc Alla IVANOVA RUS 60 61
(7) Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM vs Volha KALODZITSA BLR 60 62
Alexandra KIESL GER vs wc Rana RAMEZ EGY 62 61
Irena MYKYTYN UKR vs Ksenia MOSKAL RUS 36 46
(11) Eylül BENLI TUR vs Chloe BARBET FRA 57 16
(8) Nevena SELAKOVIC SRB vs Giannina MINIERI CHI 63 75
Maria-Sole BARBIERI ITA vs Ekatarina OSTAPENKO RUS 60 60
Cristina GRECO NACCARATO ITA vs Yvett IMRE HUN 57 36
(13) Sladana STANKOVIC SRB vs Maria STEPANOVA RUS 60 62
2nd round
(1) wc Elena CHALOVA RUS d. Zorana ANASTASIJEVIC SRB 60 60
Yelyzaveta RYBAKOVA UKR d. Samantha GALINIER FRA 62 57 64
(2) Olivia CROUCHENT FRA d. Anna NAUMOVA UKR 60 61
(10) Sasha KHABIBULINA UZB d. Rita ESTEVES DE FREITAS POR 64 61
Veronica POPOVICI ROM d. (3) Vivien SILFANY TONY INA 64 61
Natasha LOTUFFO BRA d. Arianna MAGAGNOLI ITA 64 62
(4) Virag NEMETH HUN d. Monia PDERZOLI ITA 61 62
(14) Iuliia KIRIIENKO UKR d. Xi LI CHN 63 26 63
(5) Lioudmila NIKOIAN ARM d. Taryn RUDMAN RSA 63 76
(15) Stefana LAKICEVIC MNE d. Alisa BUSLAYEVA UKR 64 57 63
(5) Diana ERIKSSON SWE d. Irene SANTOS BRAVO ESP 36 75 60
(9) Fatma AL NABHANI OMA d. Klaudia GAWLIK POL 62 62
(7) Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM d. Alexandra KIESL GER 62 62
Chloe BABET FRA d. Ksenia MOSKAL RUS 60 61
(8) Nevena SELAKOVIC SRB d. Maria-Sole BARBIERI ITA 64 61
(13) Sladana STANKOVIC SRB d. Yvett IMRE HUN 62 62
3rd round
(1) wc Elena CHALOVA RUS d. Yelyzateva RYBAKOVA UKR 61 61
(10) Sasha KHABIBULINA UZB d. (2) Olivia CROUCHENT FRA 64 63
Veronica POPOVICI ROM d. (12) Natasha LOTUFFO BRA 64 26 61
(4) Virag NEMETH HUN d. (14) Iuliia KIRIIENKO UKR 62 60
(5) Lioudmila NIKOIAN ARM d. (15) Stefana LAKICEVIC MNE 64 26 63
(6) Diana ERIKSSON SWE d. (9) Fatma AL NABHANI OMA 64 64
(7) Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM d. Chloe BABET FRA 16 63 64
(13) Sladana STANKOVIC SRB d. (8) Nevena SELAKOVIC SRB 62 63
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Katerina AVDIYENKO UKR vs q Lioudmila NIKOIAN ARM 76 26 64
LL Nevena SELAKOVIC SRB vs q Virag NEMETH HUN 26 06
wc May EL WARDANY EGY vs Palma KIRALYI HUN 06 26
(5) Lavinia TANANTA INA vs q Camelia-Elena HRISTA ROM 16 06
(3) Sylwia ZAGORSKA POL vs Hanne SKAK JENSEN DEN 36 63 26
wc Nihal TAREK SALEH EGY vs Katarzyna PITER POL 16 46
q Sladana STANKOVIC SRB vs q Elena CHALOVA RUS 16 16
(7) Aleksandra MALYARCHYKOVA BLR vs q Albina KHABIBULINA UZB 26 26
(8) Oksana KALASHNIKOVA GEO vs Galina FOKINA RUS 46 63 75
Avgusta TSYBYCHEVA RUS vs q Veronica POPOVICI ROM 63 26 36
Simona DOBRA CZE vs q Diana ERIKSSON SWE 76 62
(4) Katerina POLUNINA UKR vs Giorgia MORTELLO ITA 16 16
(6) Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO vs wc Magy AZIZ EGY 61 60
Irina-Camelia BEGU ROM vs Jasmina KAJTAZOVIC SLO 64 26 46
Laura BSOUL GER vs Ljubica AVRAMOVIC SRB 46 67
(2) Alexandra CADANTU ROM vs wc Aliaa FAKHRY EGY 61 60
2nd round
(1) Katerina AVDIYENKO UKR d. q Virag NEMETH HUN 36 62 63
q Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM d. Palma KIRALYI HUN 36 76 75
Hanne SKAK JENSEN DEN d. Katarzyna PITER POL 36 76 62
q Elena CHALOVA RUS d. q Albina KHABIBULINA UZB 60 64
(8) Oksana KALASHNIKOVA GEO d. q Veronica POPOVICI ROM 62 61
Simona DOBRA CZE d. Giorgia MORTELLO ITA 62 61
(6) Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO d. Jasmina KAJTAZOVIC SLO 75 63
(2) Alexandra CADANTU ROM d. Ljubica AVRAMOVIC SRB 64 26 64
QF
(1) Katerina AVDIYENKO UKR d. q Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM 64 63
q Elena CHALOVA RUS d. Hanne SKAK JENSEN DEN 26 76 75
Simona DOBRA CZE d. (8) Oksana KALASHNIKOVA GEO 46 63 75
(2) Alexandra CADANTU ROM d. (6) Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO 63 64
SF
q Elena CHALOVA RUS d. (1) Katerina AVDIYENKO UKR 75 76
(2) Alexandra CADANTU ROM d. Simona DOBRA CZE 63 75
Final
q Elena CHALOVA RUS d. (2) Alexandra CADANTU ROM 62 63
-------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Vivien SILFANY TONY/Lavinia TANANTA INA vs May EL WARDANY/Aliaa FAKHRY EGY 60 64
Giorgia MORTELLO ITA/Katerina POLUNINA UKR vs Arianna MAGAGNOLI/Monia PEDERZOLI ITA 64 62
(4) Katerina AVDIYENKO UKR/Aleksandra MALYARCHYKOVA BLR vs Elena CHALOVA/Inna SOKOLOVA RUS 36 57
Irina-Camelia BEGU/Alexandra CADANTU ROM vs Oksana KHOMYK/Yelyzaveta RYBAKOVA UKR 75 62
Rui BAO/Xi LU CHN vs Diana ERIKSSON SWE/Hanne SKAK JENSEN DEN 63 46 9-11
(3) Galina FOKINA RUS/Oksana KALASHNIKOVA GEO vs Simona DOBRA CZE/Ksenia MOSKAL RUS 63 61
Daria BYKODAROVA RUS/Teona TSERTSVADZE GEO vs Magy AZIZ/Nihal TAREK SALEH EGY 63 63
(2) Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO/Avgusta TSYBYCHEVA RUS vs Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM/Sladana STANKOVIC SRB 36 64 11-9
QF
(1) Vivien SILFANY TONY/Lavinia TANANTA INA d. Giorgia MORTELLO ITA/Katerina POLUNINA UKR 16 64 10-6
Elena CHALOVA/Inna SOKOLOVA RUS d. Irina-Camelia BEGU/Alexandra CADANTU ROM 62 61
(3) Galina FOKINA RUS/Oksana KALASHNIKOVA GEO d. Diana ERIKSSON SWE/Hanne SKAK JENSEN DEN 61 62
(2) Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO/Avgusta TSYBYCHEVA RUS d. Daria BYKODAROVA RUS/Teona TSERTSVADZE GEO 63 60
SF
Elena CHALOVA/Inna SOKOLOVA RUS d. (1) Vivien SILFANY TONY/Lavinia TANANTA INA 62 61
(3) Galina FOKINA RUS/Oksana KALASHNIKOVA GEO d. (2) Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO/Avgusta TSYBYCHEVA RUS 61 61
Final
(3) Galina FOKINA RUS/Oksana KALASHNIKOVA GEO d. Elena CHALOVA/Inna SOKOLOVA RUS 64 6

IMPOSSIBLE
Mar 6th, 2008, 10:33 PM
Go Diana Eriksson !

DutchieGirl
Mar 7th, 2008, 01:32 AM
GL Simona & Katarzyna

Just Do It
Mar 7th, 2008, 12:45 PM
Good Luck Brie :)

Geoffrey91
Mar 7th, 2008, 12:49 PM
Good luck Chloé :)

Petkorazzi
Mar 7th, 2008, 05:32 PM
Ana Jikia has a qualifying wildcard here. :)

Brenda fan
Mar 7th, 2008, 07:08 PM
QDB: Stankovic, Al Nabhani

James
Mar 7th, 2008, 07:23 PM
QDB: Al Nabhani and Stankovic

Petkorazzi
Mar 7th, 2008, 08:45 PM
Singles Qualifying Draw

Elena CHALOVA (RUS) (1/wc) Vs (wc)Ana JIKIA (GEO)
(wc)Yulia GEORGIEVA (RUS) Vs Zorana ANASTASIJEVIC (SRB)

(wc)Andrea PAVLOVIC (SRB) Vs Yelyzaveta RYBAKOVA (UKR)
Samantha GALINIER (FRA) Vs Inna SOKOLOVA (RUS)

Olivia CROUCHENT (FRA) (2) Vs (wc)Anastasia SHCHILINSKAYA (RUS)
Reem ALLAM (USA) Vs Anna NAUMOVA (UKR)

Rita ESTEVES DE FREITAS (POR) Vs Brina SPEGEL (SLO)
Rui BAO (CHN) Vs Albina KHABIBULINA (UZB) (10)

Vivien SILFANY-TONY (INA) (3) Vs Oksana KHOMYK (UKR)
Ine NOWE (BEL) Vs Veronica POPOVICI (ROU)

Carolina PETRELLI (ITA) Vs Arianna MAGAGNOLI (ITA)
Kristina BOGACHEVA (RUS) Vs Natasha LOTUFFO (BRA) (12)

Virag NEMETH (HUN) (4) Vs Nadezda SAMOYLO (RUS)
Monia PEDERZOLI (ITA) Vs Dunja SUNKIC (SRB)

Daria BYKODAROVA (RUS) Vs Xi LU (CHN)
Daniela ISLAMAJ (ALB) Vs Iuliia KIRIIENKO (UKR) (14)

Liuodmila NIKOIAN (ARM) (5) Vs Shivika BURMAN (IND)
Nives PAVLOVIC (SRB) Vs Tarryn RUDMAN (RSA)

Alisa BUSLAYEVA (UKR) Vs Alison SHEMON (AUS)
Aleksandra DJOKIC (SRB) Vs Stefana LAKICEVIC (MNE) (15)

Diana ERIKSSON (SWE) (6) Vs (wc)Zhanna PANFILKINA (RUS)
Giorgia POZZAN (ITA) Vs Irene SANTOS-BRAVO (ESP)

Teona TSERTSVADZE (GEO) Vs Klaudia GAWLIK (POL)
(wc)Alla IVANOVA (RUS) Vs Fatma AL NABHANI (OMA) (9)

Camelia-Elena HRISTEA (ROU) (7) Vs Volha KALODZITSA (BLR)
Alexandra KIESL (GER) Vs (wc)Rana RAMEZ (EGY)

Irena MYKYTYN (UKR) Vs Ksenia MOSKAL (RUS)
Chloe BABET (FRA) Vs Eylul BENLI (TUR) (11)

Nevena SELAKOVIC (SRB) (8) Vs Giannina MINIERI (CHI)
Maria-Sole BARBIERI (ITA) Vs Ekaterina OSTAPENKO (RUS)

Cristina GRECO-NACCARATO (ITA) Vs Yvett IMRE (HUN)
Maria STEPANOVA (RUS) Vs Sladana STANKOVIC (SRB) (13)

So great for Jikia. :rolleyes:

Boreas
Mar 7th, 2008, 09:02 PM
QDB: Chalova and Al Nabhani

Petkorazzi
Mar 7th, 2008, 09:44 PM
DB Tsertsvadze and Hristea.

tobi
Mar 7th, 2008, 11:46 PM
DB

Kiesl (R1) & Chalova or Jikia (R2)

DutchieGirl
Mar 8th, 2008, 12:01 AM
QDB: Eriksson, Stankovic

juki
Mar 8th, 2008, 12:39 AM
QDB:Al Nabhani, Kiriienko

Joaquin
Mar 8th, 2008, 03:24 AM
Good Luck: Giannina Minieri

polishprodigy
Mar 8th, 2008, 03:56 AM
DB: Al Nabhani, Kiesl

polishprodigy
Mar 8th, 2008, 04:03 AM
I would like to point out that Daniela Islamaj of Albania is playing in this tournament (and thus refuting claims in general messages that Albania has no tennis players).

Meelis
Mar 8th, 2008, 09:26 AM
QDB: Kiriienko

Xian
Mar 8th, 2008, 10:27 AM
I would like to point out that Daniela Islamaj of Albania is playing in this tournament (and thus refuting claims in general messages that Albania has no tennis players).

well she was actually born in Germany also lives there. Anyway she is really bad ;)

Just Do It
Mar 8th, 2008, 10:39 AM
Q draw is full of Serbian girls :eek: :yeah:

Where is Brie :mad:

..ikke..
Mar 8th, 2008, 11:59 AM
DB: Al Nabhani and Stankovic

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 8th, 2008, 12:24 PM
time for Galina Fokina to come out and gain the 20 pts or so per season :)

DutchieGirl
Mar 8th, 2008, 12:26 PM
:lol: Right. ;)

Freakan
Mar 8th, 2008, 01:51 PM
QDB: Al Nabhani, Kiesl

Equus
Mar 8th, 2008, 02:55 PM
Q.DB: Al Nabhani (R1)

IMPOSSIBLE
Mar 8th, 2008, 03:12 PM
DB: Eriksson

Meelis
Mar 8th, 2008, 05:38 PM
QR1

Elena CHALOVA (RUS) (1) defeated Ana JIKIA (GEO) 6-0 6-1
Zorana ANASTASIJEVIC (SRB) defeated Yulia GEORGIEVA (RUS) 6-1 6-1

Yelyzaveta RYBAKOVA (UKR) defeated Andrea PAVLOVIC (SRB) 6-0 6-0
Samantha GALINIER (FRA) defeated Inna SOKOLOVA (RUS) 6-1 6-1

Olivia CROUCHENT (FRA) (2) defeated Anastasia SHCHILINSKAYA (RUS) 2-6 6-1 6-2
Anna NAUMOVA (UKR) defeated Reem ALLAM (USA) 6-1 6-0

Rita ESTEVES DE FREITAS (POR) defeated Brina SPEGEL (SLO) 6-2 6-3
Albina KHABIBULINA (UZB) (10) defeated Rui BAO (CHN) 6-2 6-3

Vivien SILFANY-TONY (INA) (3) defeated Oksana KHOMYK (UKR) 6-1 6-2
Veronica POPOVICI (ROU) defeated Ine NOWE (BEL) 6-2 6-2

Arianna MAGAGNOLI (ITA) defeated Carolina PETRELLI (ITA) 6-3 7-5
Natasha LOTUFFO (BRA) (12) defeated Kristina BOGACHEVA (RUS) 6-1 6-3

Virag NEMETH (HUN) (4) defeated Nadezda SAMOYLO (RUS) 6-1 6-0
Monia PEDERZOLI (ITA) defeated Dunja SUNKIC (SRB) 6-2 6-7(3) 7-5

Xi LU (CHN) defeated Daria BYKODAROVA (RUS) 6-2 6-2
Iuliia KIRIIENKO (UKR) (14) defeated Daniela ISLAMAJ (ALB) 6-1 6-3

Liuodmila NIKOIAN (ARM) (5) defeated Shivika BURMAN (IND) 6-4 6-2
Tarryn RUDMAN (RSA) defeated Nives PAVLOVIC (SRB) 6-3 6-1

Alisa BUSLAYEVA (UKR) defeated Alison SHEMON (AUS) 3-6 6-1 6-1
Stefana LAKICEVIC (MNE) (15) defeated Aleksandra DJOKIC (SRB) 6-2 6-4

Diana ERIKSSON (SWE) (6) defeated Zhanna PANFILKINA (RUS) 6-4 6-4
Irene SANTOS-BRAVO (ESP) defeated Giorgia POZZAN (ITA) 7-5 7-5

Klaudia GAWLIK (POL) defeated Teona TSERTSVADZE (GEO) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Fatma AL NABHANI (OMA) (9) defeated Alla IVANOVA (RUS) 6-0 6-1

Camelia-Elena HRISTEA (ROU) (7) defeated Volha KALODZITSA (BLR) 6-0 6-2
Alexandra KIESL (GER) defeated Rana RAMEZ (EGY) 6-2 6-1

Ksenia MOSKAL (RUS) defeated Irena MYKYTYN (UKR) 6-3 6-4
Chloe BABET (FRA) defeated Eylul BENLI (TUR) (11) 7-5 6-1

Nevena SELAKOVIC (SRB) (8) defeated Giannina MINIERI (CHI) 6-3 7-5
Maria-Sole BARBIERI (ITA) defeated Ekaterina OSTAPENKO (RUS) 6-0 6-0

Yvett IMRE (HUN) defeated Cristina GRECO-NACCARATO (ITA) 7-5 6-3
Sladana STANKOVIC (SRB) (13) defeated Maria STEPANOVA (RUS) 6-0 6-2

Meelis
Mar 8th, 2008, 05:40 PM
Second QDB: Chalova (r2)

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 8th, 2008, 05:48 PM
Lena C :yeah:

Iceland
Mar 8th, 2008, 05:54 PM
Bravo Chloé :yeah:.

Petkorazzi
Mar 8th, 2008, 06:45 PM
Ana :hug:

Teona :weirdo: But the opponent seems a good young Junior.

Equus
Mar 8th, 2008, 08:49 PM
Q.DB: Chalova (R2)

IMPOSSIBLE
Mar 9th, 2008, 12:09 AM
Eriksson :woohoo:

Boreas
Mar 9th, 2008, 11:28 AM
W: Kajtazovic

Tenisci
Mar 9th, 2008, 11:30 AM
Eylül :sad:

Meelis
Mar 9th, 2008, 06:14 PM
QR2

Elena CHALOVA (RUS) (1) defeated Zorana ANASTASIJEVIC (SRB) 6-0 6-0
Yelyzaveta RYBAKOVA (UKR) defeated Samantha GALINIER (FRA) 6-2 5-7 6-4

Olivia CROUCHENT (FRA) (2) defeated Anna NAUMOVA (UKR) 6-0 6-1
Albina KHABIBULINA (UZB) (10) defeated Rita ESTEVES DE FREITAS (POR) 6-4 6-1

Veronica POPOVICI (ROU) defeated Vivien SILFANY-TONY (INA) (3) 6-4 6-1
Natasha LOTUFFO (BRA) (12) defeated Arianna MAGAGNOLI (ITA) 6-4 6-2

Virag NEMETH (HUN) (4) defeated Monia PEDERZOLI (ITA) 6-1 6-2
Iuliia KIRIIENKO (UKR) (14) defeated Xi LU (CHN) 6-3 2-6 6-3

Liuodmila NIKOIAN (ARM) (5) defeated Tarryn RUDMAN (RSA) 6-3 7-6(6)
Stefana LAKICEVIC (MNE) (15) defeated Alisa BUSLAYEVA (UKR) 6-4 5-7 6-3

Diana ERIKSSON (SWE) (6) defeated Irene SANTOS-BRAVO (ESP) 3-6 7-5 6-0
Fatma AL NABHANI (OMA) (9) defeated Klaudia GAWLIK (POL) 6-2 6-2

Camelia-Elena HRISTEA (ROU) (7) defeated Alexandra KIESL (GER) 6-2 6-2
Chloe BABET (FRA) defeated Ksenia MOSKAL (RUS) 6-0 6-1

Nevena SELAKOVIC (SRB) (8) defeated Maria-Sole BARBIERI (ITA) 6-4 6-1
Sladana STANKOVIC (SRB) (13) defeated Yvett IMRE (HUN) 6-2 6-2

Tenis Srbija
Mar 9th, 2008, 06:42 PM
Slađana and Nevena :yeah:

Iceland
Mar 9th, 2008, 07:42 PM
Chloé :yeah:. I hope she gets into MD now, Hristea could be a tough opponent :unsure:.

IMPOSSIBLE
Mar 9th, 2008, 07:46 PM
Diana :woohoo:

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 9th, 2008, 07:50 PM
Lena ;) :yeah:

Kai
Mar 9th, 2008, 10:33 PM
Go Fatma :D

Iceland
Mar 10th, 2008, 03:09 PM
Chloé lost in the last round :sad:.

-Makiri-
Mar 10th, 2008, 04:51 PM
Qualifying Round
Elena CHALOVA (RUS) (1) defeated Yelyzaveta RYBAKOVA (UKR) 6-1 6-1
Albina KHABIBULINA (UZB) (10) defeated Olivia CROUCHENT (FRA) (2) 6-4 6-3
Veronica POPOVICI (ROU) defeated Natasha LOTUFFO (BRA) (12) 6-4 2-6 6-1
Virag NEMETH (HUN) (4) defeated Iuliia KIRIIENKO (UKR) (14) 6-2 6-0
Liuodmila NIKOIAN (ARM) (5) defeated Stefana LAKICEVIC (MNE) (15) 6-4 2-6 6-3
Diana ERIKSSON (SWE) (6) defeated Fatma AL NABHANI (OMA) (9) 6-4 6-4
Camelia-Elena HRISTEA (ROU) (7) defeated Chloe BABET (FRA) 1-6 6-3 6-4
Sladana STANKOVIC (SRB) (13) defeated Nevena SELAKOVIC (SRB) (8) 6-2 6-3

-Makiri-
Mar 10th, 2008, 04:51 PM
Singles Main Draw

First Round
Katerina AVDIYENKO (UKR) (1) Vs Liuodmila NIKOIAN (ARM)
Nevena SELAKOVIC (SRB) Vs Virag NEMETH (HUN)
May EL WARDANY (EGY) Vs Palma KIRALY (HUN)
Camelia-Elena HRISTEA (ROU) Vs Lavinia TANANTA (INA) (5)

Sylwia ZAGORSKA (POL) (3) Vs Hanne Skak JENSEN (DEN)
Nihal TAREK-SALEH (EGY) Vs Katarzyna PITER (POL)
Sladana STANKOVIC (SRB) Vs Elena CHALOVA (RUS)
Albina KHABIBULINA (UZB) Vs Aleksandra MALYARCHIKOVA (BLR) (7)

Oksana KALASHNIKOVA (GEO) (8) Vs Galina FOKINA (RUS)
Avgusta TSYBYSHEVA (RUS) Vs Veronica POPOVICI (ROU)
Simona DOBRA (CZE) Vs Diana ERIKSSON (SWE)
Giorgia MORTELLO (ITA) Vs Katerina POLUNINA (UKR) (4)

Manana SHAPAKIDZE (GEO) (6) Vs Magy AZIZ (EGY)
Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) Vs Jasmina KAJTAZOVIC (SLO)
Laura BSOUL (GER) Vs Ljubica AVRAMOVIC (SRB)
Aliaa FAKHRY (EGY) Vs Alexandra CADANTU (ROU) (2)

FORZA SARITA
Mar 10th, 2008, 04:52 PM
W: Avdienko
RU: Kalashnikova

Meelis
Mar 10th, 2008, 04:59 PM
RU; Kajtazovic

IMPOSSIBLE
Mar 10th, 2008, 06:07 PM
Eriksson :)

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 10th, 2008, 07:10 PM
c'mon Lena C...... all yours for the taking ;)

shrOOf
Mar 10th, 2008, 07:19 PM
Come on Laura, win some matches!

germex
Mar 10th, 2008, 07:25 PM
RU: Virag Nemeth

daniela86
Mar 10th, 2008, 07:29 PM
Good luck to:

Nevena SELAKOVIC :)
Katarzyna PITER :D :rocker: :rocker:
Elena CHALOVA :banana:
Aleksandra MALYARCHIKOVA :)
Oksana KALASHNIKOVA :)
Ljubica AVRAMOVIC :)

Petkorazzi
Mar 10th, 2008, 07:43 PM
What amazing draws for Georgians. :bowdown:

DB Piter and Shapakidze

Winner : other - Shapakidze
RU Piter.

..ikke..
Mar 10th, 2008, 09:43 PM
Winner: Cadantu
RU: Piter
DB: Piter and Cadantu

Freakan
Mar 10th, 2008, 10:18 PM
W: Chalova
RU: Fokina
DB: Candatu, Piter

juki
Mar 10th, 2008, 11:25 PM
W: Chalova
RU: Fokina
DB: Kiraly, Piter

Brenda fan
Mar 11th, 2008, 01:30 AM
W: Cadantu
RU: Chalova
DB: Kiraly, Cadantu

DutchieGirl
Mar 11th, 2008, 03:15 AM
W: Avdiyenko
RU: Cadantu
DB: Shapakidze, Cadantu

polishprodigy
Mar 11th, 2008, 03:17 AM
DB: Cadantu, Piter

W: Piter
RU: Fokina

CCCP1
Mar 11th, 2008, 07:06 AM
Good Luck

Liuodmila NIKOIAN
Nevena SELAKOVIC
Palma KIRALY
Elena CHALOVA
Albina KHABIBULINA
Galina FOKINA
Simona Dobra
Ljubica AVRAMOVIC

Equus
Mar 11th, 2008, 11:29 AM
W: Chalova
RU: Fokina
DB: Cadantu & Piter

tobi
Mar 11th, 2008, 12:49 PM
Winner: Chalova
RU: Fokina

DB: Cadantu and Piter

Keaka
Mar 11th, 2008, 03:07 PM
Kajtazovic could well win this tourney :shrug:

Boreas
Mar 11th, 2008, 03:12 PM
^^ hell yes. There are not many players ranked below 600th place, who are organising press conferences and talking about winning Wimbledon :tape::lol:

yarek
Mar 11th, 2008, 03:27 PM
Kasia Piter :hearts::hearts:

CooCooCachoo
Mar 11th, 2008, 03:52 PM
Good luck Laura Bsoul :cool:

Petkorazzi
Mar 11th, 2008, 08:04 PM
Manana Shapakidze won her doubles. :yeah:

I think Oksana won singles. :unsure:

Keaka
Mar 11th, 2008, 08:15 PM
^^ hell yes. There are not many players ranked below 600th place, who are organising press conferences and talking about winning Wimbledon :tape::lol:

:haha: True. At least she's not organising press conferences to say that she hopes she can reach a 3rd round of a slam like Srebotnik :lol:

IMPOSSIBLE
Mar 11th, 2008, 09:48 PM
still no results ?

wawanaza
Mar 12th, 2008, 03:48 PM
result plz...

Meelis
Mar 12th, 2008, 05:04 PM
First round

Katerina AVDIYENKO (UKR) (1) defeated Liuodmila NIKOIAN (ARM) 7-6(2) 2-6 6-4
Virag NEMETH (HUN) defeated Nevena SELAKOVIC (SRB) 6-2 6-0

Palma KIRALY (HUN) defeated May EL WARDANY (EGY) 6-0 6-2
Camelia-Elena HRISTEA (ROU) defeated Lavinia TANANTA (INA) (5) 6-1 6-0

Hanne Skak JENSEN (DEN) defeated Sylwia ZAGORSKA (POL) (3) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Katarzyna PITER (POL) defeated Nihal TAREK-SALEH (EGY) 6-1 6-4

Elena CHALOVA (RUS) defeated Sladana STANKOVIC (SRB) 6-1 6-1
Albina KHABIBULINA (UZB) defeated Aleksandra MALYARCHIKOVA (BLR) (7) 6-2 6-2

Oksana KALASHNIKOVA (GEO) (8) defeated Galina FOKINA (RUS) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Veronica POPOVICI (ROU) defeated Avgusta TSYBYSHEVA (RUS) 3-6 6-2 6-3

Simona DOBRA (CZE) defeated Diana ERIKSSON (SWE) 7-6(1) 6-2
Giorgia MORTELLO (ITA) defeated Katerina POLUNINA (UKR) (4) 6-1 6-1

Manana SHAPAKIDZE (GEO) (6) defeated Magy AZIZ (EGY) 6-1 6-0
Jasmina KAJTAZOVIC (SLO) defeated Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) 4-6 6-2 6-4

Ljubica AVRAMOVIC (SRB) defeated Laura BSOUL (GER) 6-4 7-6(3)
Alexandra CADANTU (ROU) (2) defeated Aliaa FAKHRY (EGY) 6-1 6-0

Petkorazzi
Mar 12th, 2008, 05:07 PM
Manana :banana: ;)

Oksana, good win over a decent player, Fokina only plays in Cairo and won 2 of the 3 last year.

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 12th, 2008, 05:45 PM
Galya :( :mad: rusty :(

Lena C ;) :yeah:

shrOOf
Mar 12th, 2008, 08:11 PM
Laura :hysteric:

DutchieGirl
Mar 12th, 2008, 09:16 PM
:D Simona

IMPOSSIBLE
Mar 12th, 2008, 10:16 PM
Eriksson :(

Though she won in doubles with Skak-Jensen ;)

CooCooCachoo
Mar 12th, 2008, 11:44 PM
Laura :help: :help: :(

polishprodigy
Mar 13th, 2008, 01:02 AM
Sylwia was seeded :eek:
Piter :)
Galina :(

Just Do It
Mar 13th, 2008, 11:32 AM
Ljubica :yeah:

Boreas
Mar 13th, 2008, 12:55 PM
MDB: Nemeth and Cadantu( both R2)

libre83
Mar 13th, 2008, 02:30 PM
Katerina AVDIYENKO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100002082) (UKR) (1) defeated Virag NEMETH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35012216) (HUN) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Palma KIRALY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100058209) (HUN) Vs Camelia-Elena HRISTEA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100060846) (ROU)

Hanne Skak JENSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100002455) (DEN) defeated Katarzyna PITER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100082495) (POL) 3-6 7-6(7) 6-2
Elena CHALOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100012207) (RUS) Vs Albina KHABIBULINA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100082431) (UZB)

Oksana KALASHNIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100063577) (GEO) (8) defeated Veronica POPOVICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100106302) (ROU) 6-2 6-1
Simona DOBRA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100010002) (CZE) defeated Giorgia MORTELLO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35013456) (ITA) 6-2 6-1

Manana SHAPAKIDZE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100063573) (GEO) (6) defeated Jasmina KAJTAZOVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100075938) (SLO) 7-5 6-3
Ljubica AVRAMOVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35014280) (SRB) Vs Alexandra CADANTU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100049406) (ROU) (2)

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 13th, 2008, 02:37 PM
Oksana ;) :yeah:
Hanna :banana:

Petkorazzi
Mar 13th, 2008, 05:08 PM
Oksana. ;)

Manana :woohoo: :bounce: Her opponent wasnt easy at all!

Jensen :eek: :eek: :eek:

Jorn
Mar 13th, 2008, 05:16 PM
Well done Hanne! :)

daniela86
Mar 13th, 2008, 05:17 PM
Piter :sad: :sad:
Oksana :banana: :rocker:

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 13th, 2008, 05:45 PM
2nd Round
Katerina AVDIYENKO (UKR) (1) defeated Virag NEMETH (HUN) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Camelia-Elena HRISTEA (ROU) defeated Palma KIRALY (HUN) 3-6 7-6(4) 7-5
Hanne Skak JENSEN (DEN) defeated Katarzyna PITER (POL) 3-6 7-6(7) 6-2
Elena CHALOVA (RUS) defeated Albina KHABIBULINA (UZB) 6-0 6-4
Oksana KALASHNIKOVA (GEO) (8) defeated Veronica POPOVICI (ROU) 6-2 6-1
Simona DOBRA (CZE) defeated Giorgia MORTELLO (ITA) 6-2 6-1
Manana SHAPAKIDZE (GEO) (6) defeated Jasmina KAJTAZOVIC (SLO) 7-5 6-3
Alexandra CADANTU (ROU) (2) defeated Ljubica AVRAMOVIC (SRB) 6-4 2-6 6-4

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 13th, 2008, 05:45 PM
Lena C :yeah:

IMPOSSIBLE
Mar 13th, 2008, 05:46 PM
Hanne :)

Petkorazzi
Mar 13th, 2008, 05:48 PM
2nd round completed.

[1] Avdiyenko UKR d. [Q] Nemeth HUN 36 62 63
[Q] Hristea ROU d. Kiraly HUN 36 76(4) 75
Jensen DEN d. Piter POL 36 76(7) 62
[Q] Chalova RUS d. [Q] Khabibulina UZB 64 60

[8] Kalashnikova GEO d. [Q] Popovici ROU 62 61
Dobra ROU d. Mortello ITA 62 61
[6] Shapakidze GEO d. Kajtazovic SLO 75 63
[2] Cadantu ROU d. Avramovic SRB 64 26 64

Petkorazzi
Mar 13th, 2008, 05:49 PM
TBE :ras: :p

Petkorazzi
Mar 13th, 2008, 05:53 PM
Manana Shapakidze will play Oksana Kalashnikova in doubles semis. :banana:

Jorn
Mar 13th, 2008, 11:12 PM
Jensen DEN d. Piter POL 36 76(7) 62

Hanne did save 6 match balls! :yeah:

IMPOSSIBLE
Mar 14th, 2008, 12:38 AM
Hanne did save 6 match balls! :yeah:

:worship:

polishprodigy
Mar 14th, 2008, 02:14 AM
shocking loss for Piter!

Petkorazzi
Mar 14th, 2008, 07:30 PM
Alexandra Cadantu def Manana Shapakidze 63 64. :sad:

Petkorazzi
Mar 14th, 2008, 07:58 PM
Singles Quarter Finals

[1] Avdiyenko UKR d. [Q] Hristea ROU 64 63
[Q] Chalova RUS d. Jensen DEN 26 76(3) 75
Dobra CZE d. [8] Kalashnikova GEO 46 63 75
[2] Cadantu ROU d. Shapakidze GEO 63 64.

Oksana. :weirdo:

Manana :hug:

Shine On Silver Moon
Mar 14th, 2008, 08:04 PM
any results of doubles' sf? thanks:)

Jorn
Mar 14th, 2008, 08:09 PM
Hanne :( Maybe she today had mps...

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 14th, 2008, 08:16 PM
Lena ;) :yeah:
Oksana :( :(

Petkorazzi
Mar 14th, 2008, 08:36 PM
Doubles Semis

Chalova/Sokolova RUS/RUS d. [1] Silfany-Tony/Tananta INA/INA 62 61

[3] Fokina/Kalashnikova UKR/GEO d. [2] Shapakidze/Tsybysheva GEO/RUS 61 61

Manana said that 8 of the games they lost on the no-ad. :(

Shine On Silver Moon
Mar 14th, 2008, 09:01 PM
Doubles Semis

Chalova/Sokolova RUS/RUS d. [1] Silfany-Tony/Tananta INA/INA 62 61

[3] Fokina/Kalashnikova UKR/GEO d. [2] Shapakidze/Tsybysheva GEO/RUS 61 61

Manana said that 8 of the games they lost on the no-ad. :(
thanks a lot...Vivin/Vivien...:mad::help::tape:

DutchieGirl
Mar 14th, 2008, 09:50 PM
:banana: Simona

rated_next
Mar 15th, 2008, 01:15 AM
Katerina :) :) :yeah:
Alexandra :)

Oksana :(

CCCP1
Mar 15th, 2008, 12:04 PM
Elena Chalova :D
Simona Dobra :D
Chalova/Sokolova :D

rated_next
Mar 15th, 2008, 07:31 PM
Semifinals:

Elena CHALOVA (RUS) defeated Katerina AVDIYENKO (UKR) (1) 7-5 7-6(6) :sad: :(
Alexandra CADANTU (ROU) (2) defeated Simona DOBRA (CZE) 6-3 7-5 :)

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 15th, 2008, 09:11 PM
Lena ;) :banana: :D :)
take this title too ;) :D

been quite a comeback few tourns after 1 yr injured

tobi
Mar 15th, 2008, 09:53 PM
Lena :)

win it tomorrow ;)

DutchieGirl
Mar 15th, 2008, 10:04 PM
:hug: Simona

RR-87
Mar 16th, 2008, 08:57 AM
Lena :D

rated_next
Mar 16th, 2008, 04:51 PM
Finals:

Elena CHALOVA (RUS) defeated Alexandra CADANTU (ROU) (2) 6-2 6-3 :sad: :(

rated_next
Mar 16th, 2008, 04:52 PM
very impressive by Elena :worship:

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 16th, 2008, 04:55 PM
wow Lena ;) :woohoo: :banana: :kiss:

RR-87
Mar 16th, 2008, 07:08 PM
:banana:

tobi
Mar 16th, 2008, 11:38 PM
Well done Lena :yeah: