PDA

View Full Version : PYW Bangalore - Second Qualifying Round - Vote NOW!


Dexter
Mar 1st, 2008, 06:10 PM
PYW Bangalore

http://wwp.greenwichmeantime.com/time-zone/asia/india/bangalore/images/vidhana-soudha.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/bangalore.jpg

Welcome to Bangalore, India! With the upgrade to a Tier II the field is expected to be much stronger this year. But who can win it? Maria Kirilenko is definetely one of the main contenders, but there're darkhorses like Patty Schnyder or Venus Williams. Who will be crowned as the champion of the 2008 Sony Ericsson International? Vote now as the qualifying competition kicks off!Ranking Points:

W - 275
F - 190
SF - 125
QF - 70
R16 - 35
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 15 *
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 5
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.Previous Finals:

2006: Elena Vesnina RUS beat Anastassia Rodionova RUS | 6-4 6-4
2007: Alicia Molik AUS beat Sania Mirza IND | 6-1 6-3
The Favourites:

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/70245.jpg

First Section: Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/200265.jpg

Second Section: Iroda Tulyaganova UZB

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/260144.jpg

Third Section: Jie Zheng CHN

OUT OF COMPETITION

Fourth Section: Andreja Klepac SLO [4]

Second Qualifying Round:

Ayumi Morita JPN [1] vs Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Khrystyna Antonyichuk UKR vs Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB vs Alexandra Stevenson USA
Monique Adamczak AUS vs Mathilde Johannson FRA [5]

Monica Niculescu ROU [3] vs Jie Zheng CHN
Kathrin Wörle GER vs Anne Keothavong GBR [7]
Corinna Dentoni ITA vs Tiantian Sun CHN
Junri Namigata JPN vs Vesna Manasieva RUS [8]

Dexter
Mar 1st, 2008, 06:10 PM
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Mathilde Johannson FRA [5]

Jie Zheng CHN
Anne Keothavong GBR [7]
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Junri Namigata JPN

Ellery
Mar 1st, 2008, 06:11 PM
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Mathilde Johannson FRA [5]

Jie Zheng CHN
Kathrin Wörle GER
Tiantian Sun CHN
Junri Namigata JPNvs

xiaoyangmie
Mar 1st, 2008, 06:16 PM
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Mathilde Johannson FRA [5]

Jie Zheng CHN
Anne Keothavong GBR [7]
Tiantian Sun CHN
Vesna Manasieva RUS [8]

Meelis
Mar 1st, 2008, 06:23 PM
Ayumi Morita JPN [1]
Khrystyna Antonyichuk UKR
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Monique Adamczak AUS

Monica Niculescu ROU [3]
Kathrin Wörle GER
Tiantian Sun CHN
Junri Namigata JPN

goodlock!
Mar 1st, 2008, 06:23 PM
Ayumi Morita JPN [1]
Khrystyna Antonyichuk UKR
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Monique Adamczak AUS

Jie Zheng CHN
Anne Keothavong GBR [7]
Tiantian Sun CHN
Vesna Manasieva RUS [8]

the doctor
Mar 1st, 2008, 06:25 PM
Ayumi Morita JPN [1]
Khrystyna Antonyichuk UKR
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Mathilde Johannson FRA [5]

Monica Niculescu ROU [3]
Kathrin Wörle GER
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Junri Namigata JPN

Uranium
Mar 1st, 2008, 06:26 PM
Ayumi Morita JPN [1]
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC]
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Monique Adamczak AUS
Jie Zheng CHN
Anne Keothavong GBR [7]
Tiantian Sun CHN
Vesna Manasieva RUS [8]

*Jean*
Mar 1st, 2008, 06:42 PM
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Khrystyna Antonyichuk UKR
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Mathilde Johannson FRA [5]

Jie Zheng CHN
Anne Keothavong GBR [7]Tiantian Sun CHN
Vesna Manasieva RUS [8]

mapaliey
Mar 1st, 2008, 06:43 PM
Ayumi Morita JPN [1]
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Mathilde Johannson FRA [5]
Monica Niculescu ROU [3]
Anne Keothavong GBR [7]
Tiantian Sun CHN
Junri Namigata JPN

Bart
Mar 1st, 2008, 06:48 PM
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Khrystyna Antoniychuk UKR
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Mathilde Johannson FRA [5]

Monica Niculescu ROU [3]
Anne Keothavong GBR [7]
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Vesna Manasieva RUS [8]

Kim's_fan_4ever
Mar 1st, 2008, 06:54 PM
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Khrystyna Antonyichuk UKR
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Mathilde Johannson FRA [5]

Monica Niculescu ROU [3]
Anne Keothavong GBR [7]
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Vesna Manasieva RUS [8]

bernardino
Mar 1st, 2008, 07:06 PM
Morita
Gagliardi
Stevenson
Johansson
Zheng
Woerle
Dentoni
namigata

WIMBY
Mar 1st, 2008, 07:20 PM
Melanie South
Anne Keothavong

FORZA SARITA
Mar 1st, 2008, 07:55 PM
Ayumi Morita JPN [1]
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Mathilde Johannson FRA [5]

Monica Niculescu ROU [3]
Kathrin Wörle GER
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Vesna Manasieva RUS [8]

serenus_2k8
Mar 1st, 2008, 07:59 PM
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Mathilde Johannson FRA [5]

Jie Zheng CHN
Anne Keothavong GBR [7]
Tiantian Sun CHN
Vesna Manasieva RUS [8

zveeen
Mar 1st, 2008, 08:09 PM
Ayumi Morita JPN [1]
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC]
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Mathilde Johannson FRA [5]
Jie Zheng CHN
Kathrin Wörle GER
Tiantian Sun CHN
Junri Namigata JPN

Uranus
Mar 1st, 2008, 08:09 PM
Ayumi Morita JPN [1]
Khrystyna Antonyichuk UKR
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Monique Adamczak AUS

Jie Zheng CHN
Kathrin Wörle GER
Tiantian Sun CHN
Junri Namigata JPN

-sugi-
Mar 1st, 2008, 08:15 PM
Morita
Antoniychuk
Stevenson
Johansson
Zheng
Woerle
Dentoni
Namigata

DarkchildSwiss
Mar 1st, 2008, 08:19 PM
Ayumi Morita JPN [1]
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Monique Adamczak AUS

Monica Niculescu ROU [3]
Anne Keothavong GBR [7]
Tiantian Sun CHN
Vesna Manasieva RUS [8]

Dexter
Mar 1st, 2008, 08:26 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Ayumi Morita JPN [1] vs Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR | 7-6 4-1
Khrystyna Antonyichuk UKR vs Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC] | 6-7 2-3
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB vs Alexandra Stevenson USA | 6-4 4-4
Monique Adamczak AUSlost to Mathilde Johannson FRA [5] | 3-6 0-6

Monica Niculescu ROU [3] vs Jie Zheng CHN | 2-6 5-5
Kathrin Wörle GER vs Anne Keothavong GBR [7] | 3-6 5-5
Corinna Dentoni ITA vs Tiantian Sun CHN | 2-6 6-4 0-1
Junri Namigata JPN vs Vesna Manasieva RUS [8] | 6-7 3-2

Sunny_Boy
Mar 1st, 2008, 08:52 PM
Ayumi Morita JPN [1]
Khrystyna Antonyichuk UKR
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Mathilde Johannson FRA [5]

Jie Zheng CHN
Anne Keothavong GBR [7]
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Vesna Manasieva RUS [8]

trucul
Mar 1st, 2008, 08:53 PM
Morita
Gagliardi
Stevenson
Zheng
Worle
Sun
Manasieva

Ceze
Mar 1st, 2008, 09:26 PM
Ayumi Morita JPN [1]
Khrystyna Antonyichuk UKR
Alexandra Stevenson USA

Jie Zheng CHN
Anne Keothavong GBR [7]
Tiantian Sun CHN
Vesna Manasieva RUS [8]

shrOOf
Mar 1st, 2008, 09:28 PM
Ayumi Morita JPN [1]
Khrystyna Antonyichuk UKR
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Monique Adamczak AUS

Monica Niculescu ROU [3]
Kathrin Wörle GER
Tiantian Sun CHN
Junri Namigata JPN

Vacant
Mar 1st, 2008, 09:33 PM
Ayumi Morita JPN [1]
Khrystyna Antonyichuk UKR
Alexandra Stevenson USA | 6-4 4-4

Jie Zheng CHN
Anne Keothavong GBR [7]
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Junri Namigata JPN

Duramont
Mar 1st, 2008, 09:35 PM
Ayumi Morita JPN [1]
Khrystyna Antonyichuk UKR
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB


Monica Niculescu ROU [3]
Kathrin Wörle GER
Tiantian Sun CHN
Vesna Manasieva RUS [8]

tucker1989
Mar 1st, 2008, 09:56 PM
Antonyichuk
Stevenson
Sun
Manasieva

tucker1989
Mar 1st, 2008, 10:12 PM
Second Qualifying Round:
Ayumi Morita JPN [1] beat Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR | 7-6 6-1
Khrystyna Antonyichuk UKR vs Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC] | 6-7 6-4 2-0
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB vs Alexandra Stevenson USA | 6-4 5-7 1-2
Monique Adamczak AUS lost to Mathilde Johannson FRA [5] | 3-6 0-6

Monica Niculescu ROU [3] lost to Jie Zheng CHN | 2-6 5-7
Kathrin Wörle GER lost to Anne Keothavong GBR [7] | 3-6 6-7
Corinna Dentoni ITA lost to Tiantian Sun CHN | 2-6 6-4 2-6
Junri Namigata JPN lost to Vesna Manasieva RUS [8] | 6-7 5-7

d_s
Mar 1st, 2008, 10:29 PM
Khrystyna Antonyichuk UKR
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB

Drake1980
Mar 1st, 2008, 10:51 PM
Gagliardi
Tulyaganova

James
Mar 1st, 2008, 10:56 PM
Antonyichuk
Tulyaganova

Farina Elia Fan
Mar 2nd, 2008, 01:01 AM
Gagliardi
Tulyaganova

Nadjagina
Mar 2nd, 2008, 01:42 AM
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB

Willam
Mar 2nd, 2008, 02:06 AM
Tulyaaaa!

TatiNovic
Mar 2nd, 2008, 02:17 AM
Antonyichuk
Stevenson

iPatty
Mar 2nd, 2008, 02:44 AM
Gagliardi

Pojana
Mar 2nd, 2008, 03:42 AM
Khrystyna Antonyichuk

tucker1989
Mar 2nd, 2008, 04:01 AM
Second Qualifying Round Complete:

Ayumi Morita JPN [1] beat Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR | 7-6 6-1
Khrystyna Antonyichuk UKR beat Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC] | 6-7 6-4 6-4
Iroda Tulyaganova UZBbeat Alexandra Stevenson USA | 6-4 5-7 6-2
Monique Adamczak AUS lost to Mathilde Johannson FRA [5] | 3-6 0-6

Monica Niculescu ROU [3] lost to Jie Zheng CHN | 2-6 5-7
Kathrin Wörle GER lost to Anne Keothavong GBR [7] | 3-6 6-7
Corinna Dentoni ITA lost to Tiantian Sun CHN | 2-6 6-4 2-6
Junri Namigata JPN lost to Vesna Manasieva RUS [8] | 6-7 5-7

goodlock!
Mar 2nd, 2008, 08:42 AM
Khrystyna Antonyichuk:hatoff: