PDA

View Full Version : PYW Bangalore - First Qualifying Round - Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Feb 29th, 2008, 10:37 PM
PYW Bangalore

http://wwp.greenwichmeantime.com/time-zone/asia/india/bangalore/images/vidhana-soudha.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/bangalore.jpg
Welcome to Bangalore, India! With the upgrade to a Tier II the field is expected to be much stronger this year.But who can win it? Maria Kirilenko is definetely one of the main contenders,but there're darkhorses like Patty Schnyder or Venus Williams. Who will be crowned as the champion of the 2008 Sony Ericsson International? Vote now as the qualifying competition kicks off!


Ranking Points:
W - 275
F - 190
SF - 125
QF - 70
R16 - 35
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 15 *
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 5
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.


Previous Finals:
2007:Alicia Molik AUS def. Sania Mirza IND | 6-1 6-3
2006:Elena Vesnina RUS def. Anastassia Rodionova RUS | 6-4 6-4



The Favourites:

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/70245.jpg
First Section: Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC]


http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/200265.jpg
Second Section: Iroda Tulyaganova UZB

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/260144.jpg
Third Section: Jie Zheng CHN

http://www.teniska-zveza.si/sites/INTERNET_slo/doc/novice_dogodki/2006/infond/klepac120.jpg
Fourth Section: Andreja Klepac SLO [4]

First Qualifying Round:

Ayumi Morita JPN [1] vs Melanie South GBR
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR vs Magda Mihalache ROU
Khrystyna Antonyichuk UKR vs Aurelie Vedy FRA [WC]
Agnes Szatmari ROU vs Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC]

Angelika Bachmann GER [9] vs Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Shengnan Sun CHN vs Alexandra Stevenson USA
Sanaa Bhambri IND [WC] vs Monique Adamczak AUS
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE vs Mathilde Johannson FRA [5]

Monica Niculescu ROU [3] vs Neha Uberoi USA
Jie Zheng CHN vs Debbrich Feys BEL
Ankita Bhambri IND [WC] vs Kathrin Woerle GER
Chanelle Scheepers RSA vs Anne Keothavong GBR [7]

Andreja Klepac SLO [4] vs Corinna Dentoni ITA
Akshitha Basavaraju IND [WC] vs Tiantian Sun CHN
Rushmi Chakravarthi IND vs Junri Namigata JPN
Sunitha Rao IND vs Vesna Manasieva RUS [8]

Farina Elia Fan
Feb 29th, 2008, 10:39 PM
Melanie South GBR
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Aurelie Vedy FRA [WC]
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Sanaa Bhambri IND [WC]
Mathilde Johannson FRA [5]
Neha Uberoi USA
Jie Zheng CHN
Kathrin Woerle GER
Anne Keothavong GBR [7]
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Tiantian Sun CHN
Rushmi Chakravarthi IND
Sunitha Rao IND

tucker1989
Feb 29th, 2008, 10:42 PM
Ayumi Morita JPN [1]
Magda Mihalache ROU
Khrystyna Antonyichuk UKR
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC]

Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Monique Adamczak AUS
Mathilde Johannson FRA [5]

Monica Niculescu ROU [3]
Jie Zheng CHN
Kathrin Woerle GER
Anne Keothavong GBR [7]

Corinna Dentoni ITA
Tiantian Sun CHN
Junri Namigata JPN
Vesna Manasieva RUS [8]

Meelis
Feb 29th, 2008, 10:46 PM
Melanie South GBR
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Khrystyna Antonyichuk UKR
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC]

Angelika Bachmann GER [9]
Shengnan Sun CHN
Sanaa Bhambri IND [WC]
Mathilde Johannson FRA [5]

Monica Niculescu ROU [3
Debbrich Feys BEL
Ankita Bhambri IND [WC]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA

Corinna Dentoni ITA
Tiantian Sun CHN
Rushmi Chakravarthi IND
Sunitha Rao IND

Dexter
Feb 29th, 2008, 10:51 PM
Ayumi Morita JPN [1]
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Khrystyna Antonyichuk UKR
Agnes Szatmari ROU

Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Shengnan Sun CHN
Monique Adamczak AUS
Mathilde Johannson FRA [5]

Neha Uberoi USA
Jie Zheng CHN
Ankita Bhambri IND [WC]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA

Andreja Klepac SLO [4]
Tiantian Sun CHN
Junri Namigata JPN
Sunitha Rao IND

serenus_2k8
Feb 29th, 2008, 10:56 PM
Melanie South GBR
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Aurelie Vedy FRA [WC]
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Sanaa Bhambri IND [WC]
Mathilde Johannson FRA [5]
Neha Uberoi USA
Jie Zheng CHN
Kathrin Woerle GER
Anne Keothavong GBR [7]
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Tiantian Sun CHN
Rushmi Chakravarthi IND
Sunitha Rao IND

Uranium
Feb 29th, 2008, 10:58 PM
Ayumi Morita JPN [1]
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Aurelie Vedy FRA [WC]
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Monique Adamczak AUS
Mathilde Johannson FRA [5]
Neha Uberoi USA
Jie Zheng CHN
Kathrin Woerle GER
Anne Keothavong GBR [7]
Andreja Klepac SLO [4]
Tiantian Sun CHN
Junri Namigata JPN
Sunitha Rao IND

In The Zone
Feb 29th, 2008, 11:01 PM
Ayumi Morita JPN [1]
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Aurelie Vedy FRA [WC]
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC]

Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Monique Adamczak AUS
Mathilde Johannson FRA [5]

Monica Niculescu ROU [3]
Jie Zheng CHN
Kathrin Woerle GER
Anne Keothavong GBR [7]

Andreja Klepac SLO [4]
Tiantian Sun CHN
Junri Namigata JPN
Vesna Manasieva RUS [8]

Ellery
Feb 29th, 2008, 11:01 PM
Melanie South GBR
Magda Mihalache ROU
Aurelie Vedy FRA [WC]
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC]

Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Shengnan Sun CHN
Sanaa Bhambri IND [WC]
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE

Neha Uberoi USA
Jie Zheng CHN
Ankita Bhambri IND [WC]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA

Corinna Dentoni ITA
Tiantian Sun CHN
Rushmi Chakravarthi IND
Sunitha Rao IND

WIMBY
Feb 29th, 2008, 11:28 PM
Melanie South GBR
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Aurelie Vedy FRA [WC]
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Shengnan Sun (CHN)
Sanaa Bhambri IND [WC]
Mathilde Johannson FRA [5]
Neha Uberoi USA
Jie Zheng CHN
Kathrin Woerle GER
Anne Keothavong GBR [7]
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Tiantian Sun CHN
Rushmi Chakravarthi IND
Sunitha Rao IND

-sugi-
Mar 1st, 2008, 01:03 AM
Ayumi Morita
Ekaterina Dzehlaevich
Antoniychuk
Szatmari

Bachmann
Stevenson
Bhambri
Johansson

Niculescu
Feys
Woerle
Scheepers

Dentoni
Basavaraju
Namigata
Manasiveva

Ballbasher
Mar 1st, 2008, 05:44 AM
Melanie South GBR
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Khrystyna Antonyichuk UKR
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC]

Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Monique Adamczak AUS
Mathilde Johannson FRA [5]

Neha Uberoi USA
Jie Zheng CHN
Kathrin Woerle GER
Anne Keothavong GBR [7]

Corinna Dentoni ITA
Akshitha Basavaraju IND [WC]
Rushmi Chakravarthi IND
Sunitha Rao IND

*Jean*
Mar 1st, 2008, 05:47 AM
Ayumi Morita JPN [1]
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Khrystyna Antonyichuk UKR
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC]

Angelika Bachmann GER [9]
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Monique Adamczak AUS
Mathilde Johannson FRA [5]

Monica Niculescu ROU [3]
Jie Zheng CHN
Kathrin Woerle GER
Chanelle Scheepers RSA

Andreja Klepac SLO [4]
Tiantian Sun CHN
Junri Namigata JPN
Vesna Manasieva RUS [8]

Nadjagina
Mar 1st, 2008, 06:06 AM
Ayumi Morita JPN [1]
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Khrystyna Antonyichuk UKR
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC]

Angelika Bachmann GER [9]
Shengnan Sun CHN v
Monique Adamczak AUS
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE

Monica Niculescu ROU [3]
Debbrich Feys BEL
Kathrin Woerle GER
Anne Keothavong GBR [7]

Andreja Klepac SLO [4]
Tiantian Sun CHN
Junri Namigata JPN
Vesna Manasieva RUS [8]

Kai
Mar 1st, 2008, 06:11 AM
Ayumi Morita JPN [1]
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Aurelie Vedy FRA [WC]
Agnes Szatmari ROU

Angelika Bachmann GER [9]
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Sanaa Bhambri IND [WC]
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE

Neha Uberoi USA
Jie Zheng CHN
Kathrin Woerle GER
Chanelle Scheepers RSA

Andreja Klepac SLO [4]
Akshitha Basavaraju IND [WC]
Rushmi Chakravarthi IND
Sunitha Rao IND

Kim's_fan_4ever
Mar 1st, 2008, 07:32 AM
Melanie South GBR
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Khrystyna Antonyichuk UKR
Agnes Szatmari ROU

Angelika Bachmann GER [9]
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Monique Adamczak AUS
Mathilde Johannson FRA [5]

Monica Niculescu ROU [3]
Debbrich Feys BEL
Kathrin Woerle GER
Anne Keothavong GBR [7]

Andreja Klepac SLO [4]
Akshitha Basavaraju IND [WC]
Rushmi Chakravarthi IND
Vesna Manasieva RUS [8]

Bart
Mar 1st, 2008, 08:08 AM
Melanie South GBR
Magda Mihalache ROU
Khrystyna Antonyichuk UKR
Agnes Szatmari ROU

Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Monique Adamczak AUS
Mathilde Johannson FRA [5]

Monica Niculescu ROU [3]
Debbrich Feys BEL
Kathrin Woerle GER
Chanelle Scheepers RSA

Corinna Dentoni ITA
Tiantian Sun CHN
Rushmi Chakravarthi IND
Vesna Manasieva RUS [8]

James
Mar 1st, 2008, 08:10 AM
Ayumi Morita JPN [1]
Magda Mihalache ROU
Khrystyna Antonyichuk UKR
Agnes Szatmari ROU

Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Shengnan Sun CHN
Sanaa Bhambri IND [WC]
Mathilde Johannson FRA [5]

Monica Niculescu ROU [3]
Debbrich Feys BEL
Kathrin Woerle GER
Chanelle Scheepers RSA

Andreja Klepac SLO [4]
Tiantian Sun CHN
Rushmi Chakravarthi IND
Sunitha Rao IND

the doctor
Mar 1st, 2008, 08:22 AM
Ayumi Morita JPN [1]
Magda Mihalache ROU
Khrystyna Antonyichuk UKR
Agnes Szatmari ROU
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Shengnan Sun CHN
Monique Adamczak AUS
Mathilde Johannson FRA [5]
Monica Niculescu ROU [3]
Jie Zheng CHN
Kathrin Woerle GER
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Tiantian Sun CHN
Rushmi Chakravarthi IND
Vesna Manasieva RUS [8]

Shvedbarilescu
Mar 1st, 2008, 08:27 AM
First Qualifying Round:

Ayumi Morita JPN [1]
Magda Mihalache ROU
Khrystyna Antonyichuk UKR
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC]

Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Shengnan Sun CHN
Sanaa Bhambri IND [WC]
Mathilde Johannson FRA [5]

Monica Niculescu ROU [3]
Jie Zheng CHN
Kathrin Woerle GER
Anne Keothavong GBR [7]

Corinna Dentoni ITA
Tiantian Sun CHN
Junri Namigata JPN
Vesna Manasieva RUS [8]

Keaka
Mar 1st, 2008, 09:52 AM
Melanie South GBR
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Khrystyna Antonyichuk UKR
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC]

Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Monique Adamczak AUS
Mathilde Johannson FRA [5]

Monica Niculescu ROU [3]
Jie Zheng CHN
Kathrin Woerle GER
Anne Keothavong GBR [7]

Andreja Klepac SLO [4]
Tiantian Sun CHN
Junri Namigata JPN
Vesna Manasieva RUS [8]

FORZA SARITA
Mar 1st, 2008, 09:59 AM
Ayumi Morita JPN [1]
Magda Mihalache ROU
Khrystyna Antonyichuk UKR
Agnes Szatmari ROU
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Shengnan Sun CHN
Monique Adamczak AUS
Mathilde Johannson FRA [5]
Monica Niculescu ROU [3]
Jie Zheng CHN
Kathrin Woerle GER
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Tiantian Sun CHN
Rushmi Chakravarthi IND
Vesna Manasieva RUS [8]

goodlock!
Mar 1st, 2008, 10:02 AM
Ayumi Morita JPN [1]
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Khrystyna Antonyichuk UKR
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC]

Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Monique Adamczak AUS
Mathilde Johannson FRA [5]

Neha Uberoi USA
Jie Zheng
Kathrin Woerle GER
Anne Keothavong GBR [7]

Andreja Klepac SLO [4]
Tiantian Sun CHN
Rushmi Chakravarthi IND
Vesna Manasieva RUS [8]

Law_
Mar 1st, 2008, 10:06 AM
Ayumi Morita JPN [1]
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Khrystyna Antonyichuk UKR
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC]

Angelika Bachmann GER [9]
Shengnan Sun CHN
Monique Adamczak AUS
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE

Neha Uberoi USA
Jie Zheng CHN
Ankita Bhambri IND [WC]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA

Corinna Dentoni ITA
Tiantian Sun CHN
Junri Namigata JPN
Vesna Manasieva RUS [8]

fredbdx
Mar 1st, 2008, 10:10 AM
Ayumi Morita JPN [1]
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Aurelie Vedy FRA [WC]
Agnes Szatmari ROU

Angelika Bachmann GER
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Sanaa Bhambri IND [WC]
Mathilde Johannson FRA [5]

Neha Uberoi USA[/FONT][/COLOR]
Jie Zheng CHN
Ankita Bhambri IND [WC]
Anne Keothavong GBR [7]

Corinna Dentoni ITA
Akshitha Basavaraju IND [WC]
Rushmi Chakravarthi IND
Sunitha Rao IND

Geoffrey91
Mar 1st, 2008, 10:52 AM
Melanie South GBR
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Aurelie Vedy FRA [WC]
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC]

Angelika Bachmann GER [9]
Shengnan Sun CHN
Sanaa Bhambri IND [WC]
Mathilde Johannson FRA [5]

Neha Uberoi USA
Jie Zheng CHN
Ankita Bhambri IND [WC]
Anne Keothavong GBR [7]

Corinna Dentoni ITA
Akshitha Basavaraju IND [WC]
Rushmi Chakravarthi IND
Sunitha Rao IND

RND
Mar 1st, 2008, 10:54 AM
Ayumi Morita JPN [1]
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Khrystyna Antonyichuk UKR
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC]

Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Monique Adamczak AUS
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE

Monica Niculescu ROU [3]
Jie Zheng CHN
Kathrin Woerle GER
Anne Keothavong GBR [7]

Andreja Klepac SLO [4]
Tiantian Sun CHN
Junri Namigata JPN
Sunitha Rao IND

CooCooCachoo
Mar 1st, 2008, 11:41 AM
Morita
Dzehalevich
Vedy
Szatmari

Bachmann
Sun
Adamczak
Hwang

Uberoi
Feys
Wörle
Keothavong

Dentoni
Sun
Namigata
Rao

CooCooCachoo
Mar 1st, 2008, 12:01 PM
Live Scores:

Ayumi Morita JPN [1] beat Melanie South GBR | 7-6 6-3
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR beat Magda Mihalache ROU | 6-1 6-1
Khrystyna Antoniychuk UKR beat Aurelie Vedy FRA [WC] | 3-6 6-1 6-0
Agnes Szatmari ROU lost to Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC] | 1-6 6-7

Angelika Bachmann GER [9] lost to Iroda Tulyaganova UZB | 1-6 5-7
Shengnan Sun CHN lost to Alexandra Stevenson USA | 4-6 4-6
Sanaa Bhambri IND [WC] lost to Monique Adamczak AUS | 6-4 2-6 3-6
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE lost to Mathilde Johannson FRA [5] | 0-6 3-6

Monica Niculescu ROU [3] vs Neha Uberoi USA | 3-6 6-2 5-5
Jie Zheng CHN beat Debbrich Feys BEL | 6-1 7-5
Ankita Bhambri IND [WC] lost to Kathrin Wörle GER | 3-6 0-6
Chanelle Scheepers RSA lost to Anne Keothavong GBR [7] | 3-6 6-3 2-6

Andreja Klepac SLO [4] vs Corinna Dentoni ITA | 3-6 7-6 1-4
Akshitha Basavaraju IND [WC] lost to Tiantian Sun CHN | 0-6 4-6
Rushmi Chakravarthi IND vs Junri Namigata JPN | 6-7 6-2 3-3
Sunitha Rao IND vs Vesna Manasieva RUS [8] | 6-2 4-6 4-5 MP!

ganymedeyu
Mar 1st, 2008, 12:18 PM
Monica Niculescu ROU [3]
Andreja Klepac SLO [4]
Junri Namigata JPN
Vesna Manasieva RUS [8]

Emiel Goelen
Mar 1st, 2008, 12:27 PM
Neha Uberoi USA
Andreja Klepac SLO [4]
Rushmi Chakravarthi IND
Vesna Manasieva RUS [8]

CooCooCachoo
Mar 1st, 2008, 12:53 PM
Live Scores:

Ayumi Morita JPN [1] beat Melanie South GBR | 7-6 6-3
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR beat Magda Mihalache ROU | 6-1 6-1
Khrystyna Antoniychuk UKR beat Aurelie Vedy FRA [WC] | 3-6 6-1 6-0
Agnes Szatmari ROU lost to Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC] | 1-6 6-7

Angelika Bachmann GER [9] lost to Iroda Tulyaganova UZB | 1-6 5-7
Shengnan Sun CHN lost to Alexandra Stevenson USA | 4-6 4-6
Sanaa Bhambri IND [WC] lost to Monique Adamczak AUS | 6-4 2-6 3-6
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE lost to Mathilde Johannson FRA [5] | 0-6 3-6

Monica Niculescu ROU [3] vs Neha Uberoi USA | 3-6 6-2 6-6 MP!
Jie Zheng CHN beat Debbrich Feys BEL | 6-1 7-5
Ankita Bhambri IND [WC] lost to Kathrin Wörle GER | 3-6 0-6
Chanelle Scheepers RSA lost to Anne Keothavong GBR [7] | 3-6 6-3 2-6

Andreja Klepac SLO [4] vs Corinna Dentoni ITA | 3-6 7-6 3-4
Akshitha Basavaraju IND [WC] lost to Tiantian Sun CHN | 0-6 4-6
Rushmi Chakravarthi IND vs Junri Namigata JPN | 6-7 6-2 4-4
Sunitha Rao IND lost to Vesna Manasieva RUS [8] | 6-2 4-6 4-6

TatiNovic
Mar 1st, 2008, 01:11 PM
Niculescu
Dentoni
Namigata

bernardino
Mar 1st, 2008, 02:44 PM
Dentoni
Namigata

tucker1989
Mar 1st, 2008, 04:07 PM
Matches Complete:

Ayumi Morita JPN [1] beat Melanie South GBR | 7-6 6-3
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR beat Magda Mihalache ROU | 6-1 6-1
Khrystyna Antoniychuk UKR beat Aurelie Vedy FRA [WC] | 3-6 6-1 6-0
Agnes Szatmari ROU lost to Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6/WC] | 1-6 6-7

Angelika Bachmann GER [9] lost to Iroda Tulyaganova UZB | 1-6 5-7
Shengnan Sun CHN lost to Alexandra Stevenson USA | 4-6 4-6
Sanaa Bhambri IND [WC] lost to Monique Adamczak AUS | 6-4 2-6 3-6
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE lost to Mathilde Johannson FRA [5] | 0-6 3-6

Monica Niculescu ROU [3] beat Neha Uberoi USA | 3-6 6-2 7-6
Jie Zheng CHN beat Debbrich Feys BEL | 6-1 7-5
Ankita Bhambri IND [WC] lost to Kathrin Wörle GER | 3-6 0-6
Chanelle Scheepers RSA lost to Anne Keothavong GBR [7] | 3-6 6-3 2-6

Andreja Klepac SLO [4] lost to Corinna Dentoni ITA | 3-6 7-6 3-6
Akshitha Basavaraju IND [WC] lost to Tiantian Sun CHN | 0-6 4-6
Rushmi Chakravarthi IND lost to Junri Namigata JPN | 6-7 6-2 4-6
Sunitha Rao IND lost to Vesna Manasieva RUS [8] | 6-2 4-6 4-6