PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Sabadell, Spain, Mar03, winner: Elisa Balsamo


Xian
Feb 29th, 2008, 07:47 AM
10,000$ Sabadell, Spain

Trofeu Internacional Cercle Sabadelles

Surface: Clay

http://www.sabadell.net/Eng/VisitaSabadell_Eng/i/EdificiCaixaSabadell.jpg

http://www.cerclesabadelles.cat/img/Pista-central.jpg

http://www.cerclesabadelles.cat/gifs/logo.gif

Sabadell is one of the largest cities in the comarca (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comarques_of_Catalonia) of the Vallès Occidental (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vall%C3%A8s_Occidental) in Catalonia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catalonia), Spain (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spain). It is in the south of the comarca, on the Riu Ripoll (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Riu_Ripoll), 20 km north-west of Barcelona (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barcelona).
Sabadell is located 190 metres above sea level. It is the capital of the comarca (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catalonia/Comarques), sharing this title with the city of Terrassa (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Terrassa). Sabadell is basically a commercial and industrial city: there are no significant agrarian activities.
Sabadell is an important communications point. Two motorways run beside the city: C-58 (from Barcelona (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barcelona) to Manresa (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manresa)) and A-7 (from France (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/France) and Girona (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Girona) to Tarragona (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tarragona), Valencia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Valencia) and Andalusia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Andalusia)), and some roads link Sabadell with nearby cities and towns: Terrassa (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Terrassa), Sant Quirze del Vallès (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sant_Quirze_del_Vall%C3%A8s), Castellar del Vallès (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castellar_del_Vall%C3%A8s), Granollers (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Granollers), Barberà del Vallès (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barber%C3%A0_del_Vall%C3%A8s), Cerdanyola del Vallès (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cerdanyola_del_Vall%C3%A8s), Barcelona (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barcelona), Sant Cugat del Vallès (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sant_Cugat_del_Vall%C3%A8s), Rubí (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rub%C3%AD%2C_Barcelona), Sentmenat (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Sentmenat&action=edit) and Molins de Rei (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Molins_de_Rei). A railroad line crosses the city (the RENFE (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RENFE) line from Barcelona (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barcelona) to Lleida (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lleida)) and another one finishes in the city (the FGC (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ferrocarrils_de_la_Generalitat_de_Catalunya) line from Barcelona (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barcelona) to Sabadell by Sant Cugat del Vallès (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sant_Cugat_del_Vall%C3%A8s)). Sabadell has an airport (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sabadell_Airport)

Previous Winners:
2006: Estrella CABEZA CANDELA ESP d. Maria-Jose MARTINEZ SANCHEZ ESP 63 75
2007: Rebeca BOU NOGUEIRO ESP d. Anastasia POLTORATSKAYA RUS 63 62

2008 Draws


Quali
(1) Melisa MIRANDA OTAROLA CHI vs Lisa SUMMERER AUT 62 36 75
Catalina ARANCIBIA CHI vs wc Alicia DOMS GOLOBART ESP 61 63
wc Mireia RECASENS HORTA ESP vs Yuka HIGUCHI JAP 36 67
(13) Gracia RADOVANOVIC FRA vs Paulina JORQUERA CHI 61 61
(2) Sandhya NAGARAJ IND vs Andra STANCULESCU ROM 61 62
Kristina PEJKOVIC AUS vs wc Anna BOADA PLADE LLORENS ESP 16 06
Alexandra POPA ROM vs Giulia GATTO MONTICONE ITA 64 36 67
(11) Ines FERRER SUAREZ ESP vs Cristina BALA ABELLA ESP 67 75 ret Ferrer
(12) Leticia COSTAS MOREIRA ESP vs Fabiana CHIAPARINI BRA 61 64
Paola CIGUI ITA vs Maria SKVORTSOVA RUS 64 63
Adeline GONCALVES FRA vs Gabriela VIEIRA BRA 62 60
(9) Diana ARUTYUNOVA RUS vs Carla ROSET FRANCO ESP 60 61
(4) Maite GABARRUS ALONSO ESP vs Natalia CHENG BRA 67 61 63
Lara ARRUBARRENA VECINO ESP vs Chloe BABET FRA 06 36
wc Julia COMAS ESPONA ESP vs Marta DELGADO ESPIGADO ESP 06 26
(15) Bibiane SCHOOFS NED vs Franziska KLOTZ AUT 61 36 76
(5) Natalie PIQUION FRA vs Taja MOHORCIC SLO 61 62
Katarina POLJAKOVA SVK vs Camille SAPENE FRA 46 57
Aleksandra MARKOVIC SRB vs Beatris SIMION ROM 06 16
(10) Melisa CABRERA HANDT ESP vs Yasmine GUIMARAES BRA 63 63
(6) Kinnie LAISNE FRA vs Farah ABOUGEIB SELO ESP 75 67 63
wc Patricia FARGAS OSORIO ESP vs Patricia CHIREA ROM 16 63 63
Tara WIGAN GBR vs Carla VENTICINQUE TORRES ESP 61 16 06
(14) Charlotte RODIER FRA vs wc Clara MATIAS ESP 64 63
(7) Matilde MUNOZ GONZALVES ESP vs Zi-Jun YANG HKG 62 61
Cala CAETANO POR vs wc Judit DOMINGO CASAS ESP 64 61
Zuzana ZLOCHOVA SVK vs wc Lucia SAINZ PELEGRI ESP 16 76 36
(12) Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO vs Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL 75 76
(8) Benedetta DAVATO ITA vs Raphaela ZOTTER AUT 61 63
Amanda CARRERAS GBR vs Nicole BUITONI BRA 61 64
Natalia GUITLER BRA vs Lucia CERVERA VAZQUEZ ESP 26 75 26
(16) Cynthia PRIETO GARCIA ESP vs Ana MIGUEL IVERN ESP 63 63
2nd round
(1) Melisa MIRANDA OTAROLA CHI d. Catalina ARANCIBIA CHI 63 61
(13) Gracia RADOVANOVIC FRA d. Yuka HIGUCHI JAP 64 63
Anna BOADA PLADE LLORENS ESP d. (2) Sandhya NAGARAJ IND 76 62
Giulia GATTO MONTICONE ITA d. Cristina BALA ABELLA ESP 61 60
(3) Leticia COSTAS MOREIRA ESP d. Paola CIGUI ITA 60 36 64
Adeline GONCALVES FRA d. (9) Diana ARUTYUNOVA RUS 63 75
Chloe BABET FRA d. (4) Maite GABARRUS ALONSO ESP 64 63
Marta DELGADO ESPIGADO ESP d. (15) Bibiane SCHOOFS NED 61 10 ret
(5) Natalie PIQUION FRA d. Camille SAPENE FRA 61 61
(10) Melisa CABRERA HANDT ESP d. Beatris SIMION ROM 67 62 62
(6) Kinnie LAISNE FRA d. Patricia FARGAS OSORIO ESP 64 62
(14) Charlotte RODIER FRA d. Carla VENTICINQUE TORRES ESP 61 46 63
(7) Matilde MUNOZ GONZALVES ESP d. Carla CAETANO POR 36 62 62
(12) Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO d. Lucia SAINZ PELEGRI ESP 64 60
Amanda CARRERAS GBR d. (8) Benedetta DAVATO ITA 46 62 61
Lucia CERVERA VAZQUEZ ESP d. (16) Cynthia PRIETO GARCIA ESP 76 46 64
3rd round
(1) Melisa MIRANDA OTAROLA CHI d. (13) Gracia RADOVANOVIC FRA 64 60
Giulia GATTO MONTICONE ITA d. Anna BOADA PLADE LLORENS ESP 62 63
(3) Leticia COSTAS MOREIRA ESP d. Adeline GONCALVES FRA 61 63
Chloe BABET FRA d. Marta DELGADO ESPIGADO ESP 64 62
(5) Natalie PIQUION FRA d. (10) Melisa CABRERA HANDT ESP 62 61
(14) Charlotte RODIER FRA d. (6) Kinnie LAISNE FRA 64 61
(12) Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO d. (7) Matilde MUNOZ GONZALVES ESP 63 60
Amanda CARRERAS GBR d. Lucia CERVERA VAZQUEZ ESP 61 64
---------------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Estefania CRACIUN URU vs q Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO 75 61
Gianna DOZ CRO vs wc Macarena RODRIGUEZ CAPILLA ESP 06 75 64
q Natalie PIQUION FRA vs LL Lucia CERVERA VAZQUEZ ESP 61 76
(8) Katie RUCKERT USA vs Anastasia KONTRATEVIDI GRE 46 63 64
(4) Valentina SULPIZIO ITA vs Cristina-Andreea MITU ROM 60 62
q Chloe BABET FRA vs Federica QUERCIA ITA 64 63
Marina SHAMAYKO RUS vs wc Francisca SINTES MARTIN ESP 63 61
(5) Mailen AUROUX ARG vs Irene REHBERGER BESCOS ESP 64 63
(7) Yera CAMPOS MOLINA ESP vs LL Gracia RADOVANOVIC FRA 46 06
Elisa BALSAMO ITA vs q Giulia GATTO MONTICONE ITA 61 61
Eva FERNANDEZ BRUGUES ESP vs wc Sheila SOLSONA CARCASONA ESP 62 75
(3) Irina KUZMINA LAT vs Catarina FERREIRA POR 64 63
(6) Ling ZHANG HKG vs Lisa TOGNETTI ITA 76 62
wc Montserrat BLASCO FERNANDEZ ESP vs q Amanda CARRERAS GBR 26 46
q Melisa MIRANDA OTAROLA CHI vs q Charlotte RODIER FRA 61 26 62
(2) Anne SCHÄFER GER vs q Leticia COSTAS MOREIRA ESP 62 63
2nd round
(1) Estefania CRACIUN URU d. Gianna DOZ CRO 61 67 63
q Natalie PIQUION FRA d. (8) Katie RUCKERT USA 26 75 60
(4) Valentina SULPIZIO ITA d. q Chloe BABET FRA 61 76
(5) Mailen AUROUX ARG d. Marina SHAMAYKO RUS 62 61
Elisa BALSAMO ITA d. LL Gracia RADOVANOVIC FRA ret
Eva FERNANDEZ BRUGUES ESP d. (3) Irina KUZMINA LAT 75 61
(6) Ling ZHANG HKG d. q Amanda CARRERAS GBR 64 46 64
q Melisa MIRANDA OTAROLA CHI d. (2) Anne SCHÄFER GER 64 60
QF
(1) Estefania CRACIUN URU d. q Natalie PIQUION FRA 36 60 75
(4) Valentina SULPIZIO ITA d. (5) Mailen AUROUX ARG 16 62 62
Elisa BALSAMO ITA d. Eva FERNANDEZ BRUGUES ESP 63 16 60
q Melisa MIRANDA OTAROLA CHI d. (6) Ling ZHANG HKG 64 75
SF
(1) Estefania CRACIUN URU d. (4) Valentina SULPIZIO ITA 76 64
Elisa BALSAMO ITA d. q Melisa MIRANDA OTAROLA CHI 63 64
Final
Elisa BALSAMO ITA d. (1) Estefania CRACIUN URU 63 75

------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Mailen AUROUX ARG/Estefania CRACIUN URU vs Jennifer ALLAN GBR/Xi LI CHN 60 61
Katarina POLJAKOVA/Zuzana ZLOCHOVA SVK vs Sandhya NAGARAJ IND/Sheila SOLSONA CARCASONA ESP 62 62
(3) Elisa BALSAMO/Valentina SULPIZIO ITA vs Katie RUCKERT USA/Ling ZHANG HKG 67 75 11-9
Catarina FERREIRA POR/Natalie PIQUION FRA vs Gianna DOZ CRO/Lisa TOGNETTI ITA 64 62
Nicole BUITONI/Fabiana CHIAPARINI BRA vs Eva FERNANDEZ BRUGUES/Lucia SAINZ PELEGRI ESP 16 46
(4) Giulia GATTO MONTICONE/Federica QUERCIA ITA vs Irene REHBERGER BESCOS/Macarena RODRIGUEZ CAPILLA ESP 75 60
Amanda CARRERAS GBR/Francisca SINTES MARTIN ESP vs Melisa CABRERA HANDT ESP/Natalia GUITLER BRA 67 62 10-7
(2) Denise MASCHERINI ITA/Anne SCHÄFER GER vs Ana MIGUEL IVERN/Carla VENTICINQUE TORRES ESP 36 67
QF
(1) Mailen AUROUX ARG/Estefania CRACIUN URU d. Katarina POLJAKOVA/Zuzana ZLOCHOVA SVK 63 75
(3) Elisa BALSAMO/Valentina SULPIZIO ITA d. Catarina FERREIRA POR/Natalie PIQUION FRA 63 61
(4) Giulia GATTO MONTICONE/Federica QUERCIA ITA d. Eva FERNANDEZ BRUGUES/Lucia SAINZ PELEGRI ESP 46 64 10-5
Ana MIGUEL IVERN/Carla VENTICINQUE TORRES ESP d. Melisa CABRERA HANDT ESP/Natalia GUITLER BRA 63 62
SF
(3) Elisa BALSAMO/Valentina SULPIZIO ITA d. (1) Mailen AUROUX ARG/Estefania CRACIUN URU 75 63
(4) Giulia GATTO MONTICONE/Federica QUERCIA ITA d. Ana MIGUEL IVERN/Carla VENTICINQUE TORRES ESP 62 41 ret
Final
(4) Giulia GATTO MONTICONE/Federica QUERCIA ITA d. (3) Elisa BALSAMO/Valentina SULPIZIO ITA 62 60

Xian
Feb 29th, 2008, 05:11 PM
quali posted :wavey:

Petkorazzi
Feb 29th, 2008, 05:58 PM
Go Sofia. :kiss:

Q DB - Radovanovic and Kvatsabaia.

spiceboy
Feb 29th, 2008, 07:03 PM
Melissa Cabrera was seeded in MD in $10K Melilla last week...now is seeded #10 in qualies with even a better ranking :help:

Iceland
Feb 29th, 2008, 07:29 PM
Chloé Babet withdrew again!!! :o I got excited for nothing ^^. Good luck to Camille, Charlotte & Gracia (like every week!) :bounce:

DutchieGirl
Feb 29th, 2008, 08:21 PM
QDB: Schoofs, Radovanovic

jordan1989
Feb 29th, 2008, 10:37 PM
Good Luck

Gracia Radovanovic
Kristina Pejkovic
Maria Skvortsova
Diana Arutynova
Taja Mohorcic
Aleksandra Markovic
Dessi Mladenova

Freakan
Feb 29th, 2008, 11:50 PM
QDB: Nagaraj, Rodier

polishprodigy
Mar 1st, 2008, 12:57 AM
DB: Munoz-Gonzalves, Arancibia

James
Mar 1st, 2008, 07:42 AM
QDB: Nagaraj and Rodier

Boreas
Mar 1st, 2008, 07:53 AM
QDB: Munoz Gonzalves and Davato

Brenda fan
Mar 1st, 2008, 09:15 AM
QDB: Nagaraj, Rodier

Equus
Mar 1st, 2008, 10:09 AM
Q.DB: Nagaraj & Rodier

Meelis
Mar 1st, 2008, 12:32 PM
QDB: Nagaraj and Munoz-Gonzalves

..ikke..
Mar 1st, 2008, 12:52 PM
DB: Nagaraj and Rodier

tobi
Mar 1st, 2008, 05:27 PM
Singles Qualifying Draw - 1st Round Results

Melisa MIRANDA-OTAROLA (CHI) (1) defeated Lisa SUMMERER (AUT) 6-2 3-6 7-5
Catalina ARANCIBIA (CHI) defeated Alicia DOMS GOLOBART (ESP) 6-1 6-3

Yuka HIGUCHI (JPN) defeated Mireia RECASENS-HORTA (ESP) 6-3 7-6(5)
Gracia RADOVANOVIC (FRA) (13) defeated Paulina JORQUERA (CHI) 6-1 6-1

Sandhya NAGARAJ (IND) (2) defeated Andra STANCULESCU (ROU) 6-1 6-2
Anna BOADA-PLADE LLORENS (ESP) defeated Kristina PEJKOVIC (AUS) 6-1 6-0

Giulia GATTO-MONTICONE (ITA) defeated Alexandra POPA (ROU) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-3
Cristina BALA-ABELLA (ESP) defeated Ines FERRER-SUAREZ (ESP) (11) 6-
7(5) 7-5 Retired

Leticia COSTAS-MOREIRA (ESP) (3) defeated Fabiana CHIAPARINI (BRA) 6-1 6-4
Paola CIGUI (ITA) defeated Maria SKVORTSOVA (RUS) 6-4 6-3

Adeline GONCALVES (FRA) defeated Gabriela VIEIRA (BRA) 6-2 6-0
Diana ARUTYUNOVA (RUS) (9) defeated Carla ROSET-FRANCO (ESP) 6-0 6-1

Maite GABARRUS-ALONSO (ESP) (4) defeated Natalia CHENG (BRA) 6-7(4) 6-1 6-3
Chloe BABET (FRA) defeated Lara ARRUABARRENA-VECINO (ESP) 6-0 6-3

Marta ESPIGADO-DELGADO (ESP) defeated Julia COMAS-ESPONA (ESP) 6-0 6-2
Bibiane SCHOOFS (NED) (15) defeated Franziska KLOTZ (AUT) 6-1 3-6 7-5

Natalie PIQUION (FRA) (5) defeated Taja MOHORCIC (SLO) 6-1 6-2
Camille SAPENE (FRA) defeated Katarina POLJAKOVA (SVK) 6-4 7-5

Beatris SIMION (ROU) defeated Aleksandra MARKOVIC (SRB) 6-0 6-1
Melisa CABRERA-HANDT (ESP) (10) defeated Yasmine GUIMARAES (BRA) 6-3 6-3

Kinnie LAISNE (FRA) (6) defeated Farah ABOUGEIB-SELO (ESP) 7-5 6-7(5) 6-3
Patricia FARGAS OSORIO (ESP) defeated Patricia CHIREA (ROU) 1-6 6-3 6-3

Carla VENTICINQUE-TORRES (ESP) defeated Tara WIGAN (GBR) 1-6 6-1 6-0
Charlotte RODIER (FRA) (14) defeated Clara MATIAS (ESP) 6-4 6-3

Matilde MUNOZ-GONZALVES (ESP) (7) defeated Zi-Jun YANG (HKG) 6-2 6-1
Carla CAETANO (POR) defeated Judit DOMINGO-CASAS (ESP) 6-4 6-1

Lucia SAINZ-PELEGRI (ESP) defeated Zuzana ZLOCHOVA (SVK) 6-1 6-7(3) 6-4
Sofia KVATSABAIA (GEO) (12) defeated Dessislava MLADENOVA (BUL) 7-5 7-6(6)

Benedetta DAVATO (ITA) (8) defeated Raphaela ZOTTER (AUT) 6-1 6-3
Amanda CARRERAS (GBR) defeated Nicole BUITONI (BRA) 6-1 6-4

Lucia CERVERA-VAZQUEZ (ESP) defeated Natalia GUITLER (BRA) 6-2 5-7 6-2
Cynthia PRIETO-GARCIA (ESP) (16) defeated Ana MIGUEL-IVERN (ESP) 6-3 6-
3

Iceland
Mar 1st, 2008, 05:54 PM
Good results from French players! :) Chloé was actually in the draw, strange. She is in in ITF, but not in Tenniseurope.
Allez les 1991 :banana:!

jordan1989
Mar 1st, 2008, 10:04 PM
Well Done

Gracia
Diana

tobi
Mar 1st, 2008, 10:17 PM
QDB

Radovanovic & Laisne (both in R2)

DutchieGirl
Mar 1st, 2008, 10:34 PM
:) Bibi - score was a bit close though. ;)

Brenda fan
Mar 2nd, 2008, 12:30 AM
:) Bibi - score was a bit close though. ;)

uhuh, but klotz has had decent results lately (slightly better than bibi at least;))

DutchieGirl
Mar 2nd, 2008, 03:15 AM
uhuh, but klotz has had decent results lately (slightly better than bibi at least;))

shh. :p That's not the point! :p

Brenda fan
Mar 2nd, 2008, 10:00 AM
shh. :p That's not the point! :p
But that's why Bibi did allright! :angel:

DutchieGirl
Mar 2nd, 2008, 10:06 AM
But that's why Bibi did allright! :angel:

OK - now if he could just do a bit better... she might actually qualify once. ;)

Xian
Mar 2nd, 2008, 03:37 PM
uhuh, but klotz has had decent results lately (slightly better than bibi at least;))

Franziska reached a final, Bibi didnt ;);)

tobi
Mar 2nd, 2008, 06:59 PM
Singles Qualifying Draw - 2nd Round Results

Melisa MIRANDA-OTAROLA (CHI) (1) defeated Catalina ARANCIBIA (CHI) 63 61
Gracia RADOVANOVIC (FRA) (13) defeated Yuka HIGUCHI (JPN) 64 63

Anna BOADA-PLADE LLORENS (ESP) defeated Sandhya NAGARAJ (IND) (2) 76(3) 62
Giulia GATTO-MONTICONE (ITA) defeated Cristina BALA-ABELLA (ESP) 61 60

Leticia COSTAS-MOREIRA (ESP) (3) defeated Paola CIGUI (ITA) 60 36 64
Adeline GONCALVES (FRA) defeated Diana ARUTYUNOVA (RUS) (9) 63 75

Chloe BABET (FRA) defeated Maite GABARRUS-ALONSO (ESP) (4) 64 63
Marta ESPIGADO-DELGADO (ESP) defeated Bibiane SCHOOFS (NED) (15) 61 10 Ret.

Natalie PIQUION (FRA) (5) defeated Camille SAPENE (FRA) 61 61
Melisa CABRERA-HANDT (ESP) (10) defeated Beatris SIMION (ROU) 67(6) 62 62

Kinnie LAISNE (FRA) (6) defeated Patricia FARGAS OSORIO (ESP) 64 62
Charlotte RODIER (FRA) (14) defeated Carla VENTICINQUE-TORRES (ESP) 61 46 63

Matilde MUNOZ-GONZALVES (ESP) (7) defeated Carla CAETANO (POR) 36 63 62
Sofia KVATSABAIA (GEO) (12) defeated Lucia SAINZ-PELEGRI (ESP) 64 60

Amanda CARRERAS (GBR) defeated Benedetta DAVATO (ITA) (8) 46 62 61
Lucia CERVERA-VAZQUEZ (ESP) defeated Cynthia PRIETO-GARCIA (ESP) (16) 76(10) 46 64

James
Mar 2nd, 2008, 07:02 PM
Another retirement for Bibi :sad:

Aguante Gaudio!!
Mar 2nd, 2008, 07:08 PM
Milu, take the title!!!

Good luck!!!!

Iceland
Mar 2nd, 2008, 08:12 PM
Very solid results again for the French girls!!! :D
I'm pleasantly surprised with the way Adeline & Chloé won. Very impressive, I have to say!
Qualify please, girls!

Brenda fan
Mar 2nd, 2008, 10:19 PM
Bibi:bigcry::bigcry::bigcry:

Petkorazzi
Mar 3rd, 2008, 04:50 AM
Sofia, now qualify. ;)

Xian
Mar 3rd, 2008, 07:51 AM
Maite :o:(

DutchieGirl
Mar 3rd, 2008, 09:26 AM
:( Bibi... please, retire. You are always injured. :hug:

JonBcn
Mar 3rd, 2008, 03:10 PM
Draws:

http://www.tenniseurope.org/ProfessionalTennis/2008/WomenResMar.aspx

esmak
Mar 3rd, 2008, 04:29 PM
1st Round

Estefania CRACIUN (URU) (1) Vs Sofia KVATSABAIA (GEO)
Gianna DOZ (CRO) Vs Macarena RODRIGUEZ-CAPILLA (ESP)
Natalie PIQUION (FRA) Vs Lucia CERVERA-VAZQUEZ (ESP)
Anastasia KONTRATEVIDI (GRE) Vs Katie RUCKERT (USA) (8)

Valentina SULPIZIO (ITA) (4) Vs Cristina-Andreea MITU (ROU)
Chloe BABET (FRA) Vs Federica QUERCIA (ITA)
Marina SHAMAYKO (RUS) Vs Francisca SINTES-MARTIN (ESP)
Irene REHBERGER-BESCOS (ESP) Vs Mailen AUROUX (ARG) (5)

Yera CAMPOS-MOLINA (ESP) (7) Vs Gracia RADOVANOVIC (FRA)
Elisa BALSAMO (ITA) Vs Giulia GATTO-MONTICONE (ITA)
Eva FERNANDEZ-BRUGUES (ESP) Vs Sheila SOLSONA-CARCASONA (ESP)
Catarina FERREIRA (POR) Vs Irina KUZMINA (LAT) (3)

Ling ZHANG (HKG) (6) Vs Lisa TOGNETTI (ITA)
Montserrat BLASCO-FERNANDEZ (ESP) Vs Amanda CARRERAS (GBR)
Melisa MIRANDA-OTAROLA (CHI) Vs Charlotte RODIER (FRA)
Leticia COSTAS-MOREIRA (ESP) Vs Anne SCHAEFER (GER) (2)

esmak
Mar 3rd, 2008, 04:36 PM
W-Anne SCHAEFER
RU-Estefania CRACIUN
DB Kuzmina 1r

James
Mar 3rd, 2008, 05:37 PM
W: Auroux
RU: Balsamo
DB: Carreras and Shamayko

Meelis
Mar 3rd, 2008, 06:04 PM
RU: Auroux

Juarito
Mar 3rd, 2008, 06:07 PM
Go Mailen! :rocker2:

*hingis_forever*
Mar 3rd, 2008, 06:19 PM
Amanda :D Keep it up!

Iceland
Mar 3rd, 2008, 06:23 PM
Chloé & Charlotte all in MD! :yeah:
I'm definitely happy with the way it is going with them, very consistent results. I hope they can make some noise here now :bounce:! Good luck girls!
And take advantage of your LL spot Gracia please.

FORZA SARITA
Mar 3rd, 2008, 07:36 PM
W: Auroux
RU: Tognetti

Iceland
Mar 3rd, 2008, 07:50 PM
W: Babet
RU: Campos Molina

Brenda fan
Mar 3rd, 2008, 09:23 PM
W: Auroux
RU: Kuzmina
DB: Doz, Schaefer

tobi
Mar 3rd, 2008, 11:04 PM
RU : Sulpizio

DB

Schaefer & Carreras

polishprodigy
Mar 4th, 2008, 12:32 AM
W: Craciun
RU: Zhang
DB: Shamayko, Piquion

Petkorazzi
Mar 4th, 2008, 05:06 AM
Kvatsabaia vs [1] Craciun

:yawn:

Boreas
Mar 4th, 2008, 05:43 AM
W: Piquion
RU: Kuzmina
MDB: Carreras and Piquion

..ikke..
Mar 4th, 2008, 07:29 AM
W: Auroux
RU: Schaefer
DB: Carreras and Shamayko

CooCooCachoo
Mar 4th, 2008, 07:32 AM
Go Anne Schäfer :D

DutchieGirl
Mar 4th, 2008, 10:40 AM
W: Auroux
RU: Kuzmina
DB: Doz, Shamayko

Freakan
Mar 4th, 2008, 01:20 PM
W: Balsamo
Ru: Auroux
DB: Carreras, Piquion

germex
Mar 4th, 2008, 02:48 PM
W: Craciun
RU: Balsamo

Geoffrey91
Mar 4th, 2008, 04:50 PM
W: Rodier
RU: Babet

MDB : Piquion, Doz

Iceland
Mar 4th, 2008, 09:13 PM
Apparently Gracia defeated Campos Molina today but had to withdraw from 2nd round because of back injury :sad:.

Iceland
Mar 4th, 2008, 09:59 PM
R1 results:
Estefania CRACIUN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100018216) (URU) (1) defeated Sofia KVATSABAIA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100058043) (GEO) 7-5 6-1
Gianna DOZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=20012979) (CRO) defeated Macarena RODRIGUEZ-CAPILLA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100056085) (ESP) 0-6 7-5 6-4
Gracia RADOVANOVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100057048) (FRA) defeated Yera CAMPOS-MOLINA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100074895) (ESP) (7) 6-4 6-0
Elisa BALSAMO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=35009853) (ITA) defeated Giulia GATTO-MONTICONE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100022833) (ITA) 6-1 6-1
Eva FERNANDEZ-BRUGUES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100010898) (ESP) defeated Sheila SOLSONA-CARCASONA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100036142) (ESP) 6-2 7-5
Irina KUZMINA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100011826) (LAT) (3) defeated Catarina FERREIRA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100029792) (POR) 6-4 6-3
Ling ZHANG (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100038440) (HKG) (6) defeated Lisa TOGNETTI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=35013462) (ITA) 7-6(5) 6-2
Amanda CARRERAS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100066038) (GBR) defeated Montserrat BLASCO-FERNANDEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100091442) (ESP) 6-2 6-4

R2
Elisa BALSAMO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=35009853) (ITA) defeated Gracia RADOVANOVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/players/player.asp?player=100057048) (FRA) Walkover

tobi
Mar 4th, 2008, 10:00 PM
Main Draw

First Round

(1)Estefania Craciun (URU) v (Q)Sofia Kvatsabaia (GEO) 75 61
Gianna Doz (CRO) v (wc)Macarena Rodriguez-Capilla (ESP) 06 75 64

(Q)Natalie Piquion (FRA) v (LL)Lucie Cervera-Vazquez (ESP)
(8)Katie Ruckert (USA) v Anastasia Kontratevidi (GRE)

(4)Valentina Sulpizio (ITA) v Cristina-Andreea Mitu (ROU)
Federica Quercia (ITA) v (Q)Chloe Babet (FRA)

Marina Shamayko (RUS) v (wc)Francisca Sintes-Martin (ESP)
(5)Mailen Auroux (ARG) v Irene Rehberger-Bescos (ESP)

(LL)Gracia Radovanovic (FRA) d. (7)Yera Campos-Molina (ESP) 64 60
Elisa Balsamo (ITA) v (Q)Giulia Gatto-Monticone (ITA) 61 61

Eva Fernandez-Brugues (ESP) v (wc)Sheila Solsona-Carcasona (ESP) 62 75
(3)Irina Kuzmina (LAT) v Catarina Ferreira (POR) 64 63

(6)Ling Zhang (HKG) v Lisa Tognetti (ITA) 76(5) 62
(Q)Amanda Carreras (GBR) v (wc)Montserrat Blasco-Fernandez (ESP) 62 64

(Q)Charlotte Rodier (FRA) v (Q)Melisa Miranda-Otarola (CHI)
(2)Anne Schaefer (GER) v (Q)Leticia Costas-Moreira (ESP)

Juarito
Mar 4th, 2008, 10:31 PM
Go Mailen! :rocker:

Tripp
Mar 4th, 2008, 10:32 PM
"Montserrat"...That's a weird name for a girl

Anyway good luck Milu :D

spiceboy
Mar 4th, 2008, 11:16 PM
"Montserrat"...That's a weird name for a girl


That's the name of the Virgin of Catalonia. Lots of girls named like that over here :lol:

LegionArgentina
Mar 4th, 2008, 11:27 PM
Yera :help: :o
Estefanía :cool:
Good luck tomorrow Mailén and Melissa.

Geoffrey91
Mar 5th, 2008, 07:32 PM
1st Round

Estefania CRACIUN (URU) (1) defeated Sofia KVATSABAIA (GEO) 7-5 6-1
Gianna DOZ (CRO) defeated Macarena RODRIGUEZ-CAPILLA (ESP) 0-6 7-5 6-4
Natalie PIQUION (FRA) defeated Lucia CERVERA-VAZQUEZ (ESP) 6-1 7-6(4)
Katie RUCKERT (USA) (8) defeated Anastasia KONTRATEVIDI (GRE) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Valentina SULPIZIO (ITA) (4) defeated Cristina-Andreea MITU (ROU) 6-0 6-2
Chloe BABET (FRA) defeated Federica QUERCIA (ITA) 6-4 6-3
Marina SHAMAYKO (RUS) defeated Francisca SINTES-MARTIN (ESP) 6-3 6-1
Mailen AUROUX (ARG) (5) defeated Irene REHBERGER-BESCOS (ESP) 6-4 6-3
Gracia RADOVANOVIC (FRA) defeated Yera CAMPOS-MOLINA (ESP) (7) 6-4 6-0
Elisa BALSAMO (ITA) defeated Giulia GATTO-MONTICONE (ITA) 6-1 6-1
Eva FERNANDEZ-BRUGUES (ESP) defeated Sheila SOLSONA-CARCASONA (ESP) 6-2 7-5
Irina KUZMINA (LAT) (3) defeated Catarina FERREIRA (POR) 6-4 6-3
Ling ZHANG (HKG) (6) defeated Lisa TOGNETTI (ITA) 7-6(5) 6-2
Amanda CARRERAS (GBR) defeated Montserrat BLASCO-FERNANDEZ (ESP) 6-2 6-4
Melisa MIRANDA-OTAROLA (CHI) defeated Charlotte RODIER (FRA) 6-1 2-6 6-2
Anne SCHAEFER (GER) (2) defeated Leticia COSTAS-MOREIRA (ESP) 6-2 6-3

Geoffrey91
Mar 5th, 2008, 07:33 PM
Charlotte :sad: Why cannot you win a first round ?

Chloé :)

Iceland
Mar 5th, 2008, 08:34 PM
Great start Chloé :yeah:!

Petkorazzi
Mar 5th, 2008, 09:16 PM
Sofia :hug:

Gracia Radovanovic loses R2 with WO. :confused:

shrOOf
Mar 5th, 2008, 09:18 PM
Well done Anne :D :yeah:

Kai
Mar 5th, 2008, 09:37 PM
Anne :yeah:

Juarito
Mar 5th, 2008, 09:54 PM
Go Mailen! :yeah:

esmak
Mar 6th, 2008, 06:20 AM
1st Round
POLJAKOVA (SVK) / ZLOCHOVA (SVK) defeated NAGARAJ (IND) / SOLSONA-CARCASONA (ESP) 6-2 6-2 :D
GL to :wavey::)
Quarterfinal
AUROUX (ARG) / CRACIUN (URU) (1) Vs POLJAKOVA (SVK) / ZLOCHOVA (SVK)

esmak
Mar 6th, 2008, 05:56 PM
2nd Round

Estefania CRACIUN (URU) (1) d Gianna DOZ (CRO) 61 67(6) 63
Natalie PIQUION (FRA) d Katie RUCKERT (USA) (8) 26 75 60

Valentina SULPIZIO (ITA) (4) d Chloe BABET (FRA) 61 76 (3)
Mailen AUROUX (ARG) (5) d Marina SHAMAYKO (RUS) 62 61

Elisa BALSAMO (ITA) defeated Gracia RADOVANOVIC (FRA) Walkover
Eva FERNANDEZ-BRUGUES (ESP) Vs Irina KUZMINA (LAT) (3) 75 61

Ling ZHANG (HKG) (6) Vs Amanda CARRERAS (GBR) 64 46 64
Melisa MIRANDA-OTAROLA (CHI) Vs Anne SCHAEFER (GER) (2) 64 60

*hingis_forever*
Mar 6th, 2008, 05:58 PM
Amanda :sad: So close!

esmak
Mar 6th, 2008, 06:18 PM
Quarterfinal
AUROUX (ARG) / CRACIUN (URU) (1) Vs POLJAKOVA (SVK) / ZLOCHOVA (SVK) 63 75:sad:

shrOOf
Mar 6th, 2008, 09:43 PM
:spit: :spit: :spit: Anne.

Kai
Mar 6th, 2008, 10:35 PM
omg Anne :weirdo:
but congrats Melisa :yeah: :D

LegionArgentina
Mar 6th, 2008, 10:51 PM
Mailén :bounce:
Melissa :eek: :cool:
Estefanía :yeah:

RR-87
Mar 7th, 2008, 11:42 AM
Irina :(

FORZA SARITA
Mar 7th, 2008, 07:32 PM
Quarterfinal
Estefania CRACIUN (URU) (1) defeated Natalie PIQUION (FRA) 3-6 6-0 7-5
Valentina SULPIZIO (ITA) (4) defeated Mailen AUROUX (ARG) (5) 1-6 6-2 6-2
Elisa BALSAMO (ITA) defeated Eva FERNANDEZ-BRUGUES (ESP) 6-3 1-6 6-0
Melisa MIRANDA-OTAROLA (CHI) defeated Ling ZHANG (HKG) (6) 6-4 7-5

Semifinal

Estefania CRACIUN (URU) (1) Vs Valentina SULPIZIO (ITA) (4)
Elisa BALSAMO (ITA) Vs Melisa MIRANDA-OTAROLA (CHI)

FORZA SARITA
Mar 7th, 2008, 07:32 PM
Vale&Elisa :yeah:

FORZA SARITA
Mar 7th, 2008, 07:33 PM
Semifinal

BALSAMO (ITA) / SULPIZIO (ITA) (3) defeated AUROUX (ARG) / CRACIUN (URU) (1) 7-5 6-3
GATTO-MONTICONE (ITA) / QUERCIA (ITA) (4) defeated MIGUEL-IVERN (ESP) / VENTICINQUE-TORRES (ESP) 6-2 4-1 Retired

Final

BALSAMO (ITA) / SULPIZIO (ITA) (3) Vs GATTO-MONTICONE (ITA) / QUERCIA (ITA) (4)

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 7th, 2008, 08:51 PM
Elisa ;) :woohoo:

Joaquin
Mar 8th, 2008, 02:20 AM
Vamos Melissa tu puedes!
Come On Melissa you can do it!

FORZA SARITA
Mar 8th, 2008, 01:55 PM
Semifinals
(1)Estefania Craciun (URU) b. (4)Valentina Sulpizio (ITA) 76(3) 64
Elisa Balsamo (ITA) b. (q)Melisa Miranda-Otarola (CHI) 63 64

Final
Elisa Balsamo (ITA) vs (1)Estefania Craciun (URU)

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 8th, 2008, 02:30 PM
Elisa ;) :yeah: :D
take the title ;) :)

FORZA SARITA
Mar 9th, 2008, 04:20 PM
Final

Elisa BALSAMO (ITA) defeated Estefania CRACIUN (URU) (1) 6-3 7-5

FORZA SARITA
Mar 9th, 2008, 04:20 PM
Elisa :eek: what a win :yeah:

Nicolás89
Mar 9th, 2008, 06:14 PM
Great week Melisa. :worship:

TheBoiledEgg
Mar 9th, 2008, 06:37 PM
wow Elisa :hug: :woohoo: :kiss: