PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Sant Boi, Spain, Feb25, winner: Sara del Barrio-Aragón


Xian
Feb 21st, 2008, 01:55 PM
10000$ Sant Boi de Llobregat, Spain

2° Torneo Internacional de Tenis Femenino, Sant Boi

Surface: Clay




http://www.santboi.net/Images/presentacio/barraquer.jpg http://www.santboi.net/Images/presentacio/panorami.gif

http://www.accura.es/lmbinaries/img1746_foto.jpg



Sant Boi de Llobregat has a population of 79,888 inhabitants, according to the 1999 census, with a density of 3.606 inhabitants per square kilometre. It is divided into six districts: Ciutat Cooperativa-Molí Nou, Marianao-Can Paulet, Barri Centre, Vinyets-Molí Vell, Camps Blancs-Canons-Orioles and Casablanca. The municipality is situated on the south bank of the Llobregat River, and borders on the municipalities Santa Coloma de Cervelló, Viladecans, el Prat de Llobregat, Cornellà de Llobregat and Sant Joan Despí. The Can Cartró point links with Torrelles de Llobregat, Sant Climent de Llobregat and Santa Coloma de Cervelló. The city enjoys a Mediterranean maritime climate, which usually means hot summers with mild winters and rainy autumns. The average temperature is 16.3 C°. In the municipality one can find dry and irrigated farming, with a predominance of vegetables, fruit and carob trees.
In the 1960s and 70s, there were major migratory movements. In 1960, Sant Boi's population was only 20,000. In recent years, the number of residents has stabilised around 79,000.
During this time, new housing districts have been built (Riera Gasulla, La Bòbila de Can Miquel, Mas Pollastres, Torrelavila, etc.) with the aim of structuring the town, connecting the urban area and introducing a concept of territorial balance. The main characteristics of the new sectors are the great number of green spaces and the many areas reserved for services and facilities.
All of this growth has made possible, and also created a demand for, new and improved areas for meeting, reading, recreation, work and sport. Quality has grown along with quantity, and now in Sant Boi, in addition to many other facilities, we have libraries, community centres, facilities such as Can Massallera and l'Olivera, and parks such as La Muntanyeta, currently the key recreational and social area of Sant Boi.

Previous Winners:
2007: Karolina KOSINSKA POL d. Anastasia POLTORATSKAYA RUS 75 63

2008 Draws


Quali
(1) Melisa MIRANDA OTAROLA CHI vs wc Clara MATIAS ESP 63 62
Patricia CHIREA ROM vs Antonella DI SANTO ARG 61 60
Adeline GONCALVES FRA vs Eleonor PICOT FRA 62 60
(14) Charlotte RODIER FRA vs Claire LABLANS NED 61 61
(2) Leticia COSTAS MOREIRA ESP vs Maria-Teresa TORRO FLOR ESP 63 63
Appollonia MELZANI BEL vs Yuka HIGUCHI JAP 63 62
Nicole BUITONI BRA vs Agnese ZUCCHINI ITA 46 46
(12) Gracia RADOVANOVIC FRA vs wc Judit DOMINGO CASAS ESP 63 61
(3) Natalie PIQUION FRA vs Gabriela ROUX CHI 61 63
Montserrat DE CASTRO SWE vs Beatris SIMION ROM 26 16
Cynthia PRIETO GARCIA ESP vs Yasmine GUIMARAES BRA 62 62
(11) Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO vs Carla CAETANO POR 64 63
(4) Ines FERRER SUAREZ ESP vs Raphaela CHAVES BORGES BRA 61 60
Cristina BALA ABELLA ESP vs Lisa SUMMERER AUT 76 26 16
Kristina PEJKOVIC AUS vs Camille SAPENE FRA 46 36
(9) Diana ARUTYUNOVA RUS vs Ana MIGUEL IVERN ESP 16 46
(5) Kinnie LAISNE FRA vs Anna MOVSISYAN ARM 57 46
Paulina JORQUERA CHI vs wc Patricia FARGAS OSORIO ESP 57 16
Lara ARRUBARRENA VECINO ESP vs Aleksandra MARKOVIC SRB 63 61
(10) Veronika KOLAROVA CZE vs Marta DELGADO ESPIGADO ESP 76 62
(6) Simona DOBRA CZE v wc Cristina RODRIGUEZ ENRICH ESP 62 60
wc Sabrina BAMBURAC GBR vs Gabriella WITDARMONO INA 63 62
Catalina ARANCIBIA CHI vs Lucia CERVERA VAZQUEZ ESP 36 36
(16) Laura THORPE FRA vs wc Alicia DOMS GOLOBART ESP 61 61
(7) Sherazad BENAMAR FRA vs Carla VENTICINQUE TORRES ESP 62 26 57
Giulia GATTO MONTICONE ITA vs wc Helena MANZANERAS TABOADA ESP 60 60
Zi-Jun YANG HKG vs Barbara KVELSTEIN EST 36 60 36
(15) Bibiane SCHOOFS NED vs Carla ROSET FRANCO ESP 60 60
(8) Benedetta DAVATO ITA vs Marina GALLO POR 60 61
wc Simona-Iulia MATEI ROM vs Ine NOWE BEL 62 63
Franziska KLOTZ AUT vs Taja MOHORCIC SLO 63 67 62
(13) Francisca SINTES MARTIN ESP vs Farah ABOUGEIB SELO ESP 57 67
2nd round
(1) Melisa MIRANDA OTAROLA CHI d. Patricia CHIREA ROM 67 64 62
(14) Charlotte RODIER FRA d. Adeline GONCALVES FRA 61 64
Appollonia MELZANI BEL d. (2) Leticia COSTAS MOREIRA ESP 57 63 64
Agnese ZUCCHINI ITA d. (12) Gracia RADOVANOVIC FRA 64 62
(3) Natalie PIQUION FRA d. Beatris SIMION ROM 62 63
(11) Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO d. Cynthia PRIETO GARCIA ESP 64 61
(4) Ines FERRER SUAREZ ESP d. Lisa SUMMERER AUT 62 61
Camille SAPENE FRA d. Ana MIGUEL IVERN ESP 63 63
Anna MOVSISYAN ARM d. Patricia FARGAS OSORIO ESP 76 64
Lara ARRUBARRENA VECINO ESP d. (10) Veronika KOLAROVA CZE 75 42 ret
(6) Simona DOBRA CZE d. Sabrina BAMBURAC GBR 62 62
(16) Laura THORPE FRA d. Lucia CERVERA VAZQUEZ ESP 63 62
Giulia GATTO MONTICONE ITA d. Carla VENTICINQUE TORRES ESP 62 60
(15) Bibiane SCHOOFS NED d. Barbara KVELSTEIN EST 61 63
(8) Benedetta DAVATO ITA d. Simona-Iulia MATEI ROM 60 75
Franziska KLOTZ AUT d. Farah ABOUGEIB SELO ESP 62 75
3rd round
(14) Charlotte RODIER FRA d. (1) Melisa MIRANDA OTAROLA CHI 63 62
Appollonia MELZANI BEL d. Agnese ZUCCHINI ITA 62 41 ret
(3) Natalie PIQUION FRA d. (11) Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO 16 64 62
(4) Ines FERRER SUAREZ ESP d. Camille SAPENE FRA 64 62
Anna MOVSISYAN ARM d. Lara ARRUBARRENA VECINO ESP 63 61
(16) Laura THORPE FRA d. (6) Simona DOBRA CZE 64 63
Giulia GATTO MONTICONE ITA d. (15) Bibiane SCHOOFS NED 62 61
Franziska KLOTZ AUT d. (8) Benedetta DAVATO ITA 76 36 63
------------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Caroline MAES BEL vs wc Amanda CARRERAS GBR 61 62
SE Tetyana AREFEYEVA UKR vs wc Mireia RECASENS HORTA ESP 61 26 60
SE Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL vs wc Sheila SOLSONA CARCASONA ESP 76 62
(6) Sara DEL BARRIO ARAGÓN ESP vs q Anna MOVSISYAN ARM 63 62
(3) Anne SCHÄFER GER vs q Appollonia MELZANI BEL 63 62
LL Simona DOBRA CZE vs Ling ZHANG HKG 46 61 62
q Charlotte RODIER FRA vs Sandhya NAGARAJ IND 26 62 36
(5) Rebeca BOU NOGUEIRO ESP vs q Laura THORPE FRA 46 64 75
(7) Mailen AUROUX ARG vs LL Benedetta DAVATO ITA 62 63
Federica QUERCIA ITA vs Eva FERNANDEZ BRUGUES ESP 06 67
Beatriz GARCIA VIDAGANY ESP vs wc Maite GABARRUS ALONSO ESP 36 16
(4) Tatjana PRIACHIN GER vs q Natalie PIQUION FRA 63 75
(8) Valentina SULPIZIO ITA vs q Ines FERRER SUAREZ ESP 36 62 63
Elisa BALSAMO ITA vs Anastasia KONTRATEVIDI GRE 75 63
q Franziska KLOTZ AUT vs q Giulia GATTO MONTICONE ITA 26 64 16
(2) Estefania CRACIUN URU vs q Melisa MIRANDA OTAROLA CHI 46 63 76
2nd round
SE Tetyana AREFEYEVA UKR d. (1) Caroline MAES BEL 46 64 64
(6) Sara DEL BARRIO ARAGÓN ESP d. SE Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL 63 63
LL Simona DOBRA CZE d. (3) Anne SCHÄFER GER 26 75 76
Sandhya NAGARAJ IND d. (6) Rebeca BOU NOGUEIRO ESP 76 64
(7) Mailen AUROUX ARG d. Eva FERNANDEZ BRUGUES ESP 62 64
(4) Tatjana PRIACHIN GER d. wc Maite GABARRUS ALONSO ESP 26 63 63
Elisa BALSAMO ITA d. (8) Valentina SULPIZIO ITA 62 64
(2) Estefania CRACIUN URU d. q Giulia GATTO MONTICONE ITA 63 62
QF
(6) Sara DEL BARRIO ARAGÓN ESP d. SE Tetyana AREFEYEVA UKR 64 60
LL Simona DOBRA CZE d. Sandhya NAGARAJ IND 61 61
(7) Mailen AUROUX ARG d. (4) Tatjana PRIACHIN GER 75 63
(2) Estefania CRACIUN URU d. Elisa BALSAMO ITA 62 46 63
SF
(6) Sara DEL BARRIO ARAGÓN ESP d. LL Simona DOBRA CZE 40 ret
(7) Mailen AUROUX ARG d. (2) Estefania CRACIUN URU 67 64 60
Final
(6) Sara DELL BARRIO ARAGÒN ESP d. (7) Mailen AUROUX ARG 75 75

----------------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Mailen AUROUX ARG/Estefania CRACIUN URU vs Melisa MIRANDA OTAROLA/Gabriela ROUX CHI 64 62
Franziska KLOTZ AUT/Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL vs Farah ABOUGEIB SELO/Carla ROSET FRANCO ESP 63 63
(4) Simona DOBRA CZE/Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO vs Catalina ARANICBIA CHI/Natalia PIQUION FRA 75 61
Aleksandra MARKOVIC SRB/Beatris SIMION ROM vs Leticia COSTAS MOREIRA/Maite GABARRUS ALONSO ESP 36 16
Evav FERNANDEZ BRUGUES/Ines FERRER SUAREZ ESP vs Rebeca BOU NOGUEIRO/Lucia SAINZ PELEGRI ESP 63 62
(3) Elisa BALSAMO/Valentina SULPIZIO ITA vs Sandhya NAGARAJ IND/Sheila SOLSONA CARCASONA ESP 63 61
Giulia GATTO MONTICONE/Federica QUERCIA ITA vs Amanda CARRERAS GBR/Francisca SINTES MARTIN ESP 63 26 6-10
(2) Denise MASCHERINI ITA/Anne SCHÄFER GER vs Claire LABLANS/Bibiane SCHOOFS NED 36 46
QF
(1) Mailen AUROUX ARG/Estefania CRACIUN URU d. Franziska KLOTZ AUT/Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL 64 63
(4) Simona DOBRA CZE/Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO d. Leticia COSTAS MOREIRA/Maite GABARRUS ALONSO ESP 63 26 10-6
(3) Elisa BALSAMO/Valentina SULPIZIO ITA d. Evav FERNANDEZ BRUGUES/Ines FERRER SUAREZ ESP 60 60
Amanda CARRERAS GBR/Francisca SINTES MARTIN ESP d. Claire LABLANS/Bibiane SCHOOFS NED 63 57 10-4
SF
(1) Mailen AUROUX ARG/Estefania CRACIUN URU d. (4) Simona DOBRA CZE/Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO ret
(3) Elisa BALSAMO/Valentina SULPIZIO ITA d. Amanda CARRERAS GBR/Francisca SINTES MARTIN ESP 36 75 10-8
Final
(1) Mailen AUROUX ARG/Estefania CRACIUN URU d. (3) Elisa BALSAMO/Valentina SULPIZIO ITA 61 63

DutchieGirl
Feb 22nd, 2008, 09:46 AM
GL Romana & Bibi...Can Romana finally win a match this year? :help:

Brenda fan
Feb 23rd, 2008, 01:24 AM
QDB: Schoofs, Dobra

Tripp
Feb 23rd, 2008, 02:31 AM
Mailén is playing here :woohoo:

Meelis
Feb 23rd, 2008, 08:47 AM
QDB: Schoofs and Simion

JonBcn
Feb 23rd, 2008, 09:24 AM
Qualy Draw:

http://www.tenniseurope.org/PDF/Professional/womens/2008/Jan-Mar08/SantBoi/sq.pdf

Iceland
Feb 23rd, 2008, 10:11 AM
Good luck Gracia & Camille!

Xian
Feb 23rd, 2008, 11:10 AM
Quali DB
Gatto-Monticione, Bamburac

DutchieGirl
Feb 23rd, 2008, 11:11 AM
QDB: Schoofs, Dobra

tobi
Feb 23rd, 2008, 12:52 PM
QDB

Chirea & Radovanovic

..ikke..
Feb 23rd, 2008, 02:28 PM
DB: Radovanovic and Gatto-Monticione

kiel
Feb 23rd, 2008, 03:23 PM
QDB:Gatto-Monticone and Dobra

Equus
Feb 23rd, 2008, 03:36 PM
Q.DB: Dobra ( R1 & R2 )

Freakan
Feb 23rd, 2008, 04:17 PM
QDB: Dobra, Chirea

Boreas
Feb 23rd, 2008, 05:30 PM
QDB: Dobra and Thorpe

James
Feb 23rd, 2008, 09:52 PM
QDB: Dobra and Schoofs (both 2R)

tobi
Feb 24th, 2008, 12:31 AM
Qualifying Draw

First Round

Melisa MIRANDA-OTAROLA (CHI) (1) defeated Clara MATIAS (ESP) 6-3 6-2
Patricia CHIREA (ROU) defeated Antonella DI SANTO (ARG) 6-1 6-0

Adeline GONCALVES (FRA) defeated Eleonor PICOT (FRA) 6-2 6-0
Charlotte RODIER (FRA) (14) defeated Claire LABLANS (NED) 6-1 6-1

Leticia COSTAS-MOREIRA (ESP) (2) defeated Maria-Teresa TORRO-FLOR (ESP) 6-3 6-3
Appollonia MELZANI (BEL) defeated Yuka HIGUCHI (JPN) 6-3 6-2

Agnese ZUCCHINI (ITA) defeated Nicole BUITONI (BRA) 6-4 6-4
Gracia RADOVANOVIC (FRA) (12) defeated Judit DOMINGO-CASAS (ESP) 6-3 6
-1

Natalie PIQUION (FRA) (3) defeated Gabriela ROUX (CHI) 6-1 6-3
Beatris SIMION (ROU) defeated Montserrat DE CASTRO (SWE) 6-2 6-1

Cynthia PRIETO-GARCIA (ESP) defeated Yasmine GUIMARAES (BRA) 6-2 6-2
Sofia KVATSABAIA (GEO) (11) defeated Carla CAETANO (POR) 6-4 6-3

Ines FERRER-SUAREZ (ESP) (4) defeated Raphaela CHAVES BORGES (BRA) 6-1 6-0
Lisa SUMMERER (AUT) defeated Cristina BALA-ABELLA (ESP) 6-7(3) 6-2 6-1

Camille SAPENE (FRA) defeated Kristina PEJKOVIC (AUS) 6-4 6-3
Ana MIGUEL-IVERN (ESP) defeated Diana ARUTYUNOVA (RUS) (9) 6-1 6-4

Anna MOVSISYAN (ARM) defeated Kinnie LAISNE (FRA) (5) 7-5 6-4
Patricia FARGAS OSORIO (ESP) defeated Paulina JORQUERA (CHI) 7-5 6-1

Lara ARRUABARRENA-VECINO (ESP) defeated Aleksandra MARKOVIC (SRB) 6-3 6-1
Veronika KOLAROVA (CZE) (10) defeated Marta ESPIGADO-DELGADO (ESP) 7-6(4) 6-2

Simona DOBRA (CZE) (6) defeated Cristina RODRIGUEZ ENRICH (ESP) 6-2 6-0
Sabrina BAMBURAC (GBR) defeated Gabriella WITDARMONO (INA) 6-3 6-2

Lucia CERVERA-VAZQUEZ (ESP) defeated Catalina ARANCIBIA (CHI) 6-3 6-3
Laura THORPE (FRA) (16) defeated Alicia DOMS GOLOBART (ESP) 6-1 6-1

Carla VENTICINQUE-TORRES (ESP) defeated Sherazad BENAMAR (FRA) (7) 2-6 6-2 7-5
Giulia GATTO-MONTICONE (ITA) defeated Helena MANZANARES TABOADA
(ESP) 6-0 6-0

Barbara KVELSTEIN (EST) defeated Zi-Jun YANG (HKG) 6-3 0-6 6-3
Bibiane SCHOOFS (NED) (15) defeated Carla ROSET-FRANCO (ESP) 6-0 6-0

Benedetta DAVATO (ITA) (8) defeated Marina GALLO (POR) 6-0 6-1
Simona-Iulia MATEI (ROU) defeated Ine NOWE (BEL) 6-2 6-3

Franziska KLOTZ (AUT) defeated Taja MOHORCIC (SLO) 6-3 6-7(3) 6-2
Farah ABOUGEIB-SELO (ESP) defeated Francisca SINTES-MARTIN (ESP) (13) 7
-6(3) 7-6(4)

polishprodigy
Feb 24th, 2008, 12:37 AM
DB: Schoofs, Dobra

Juarito
Feb 24th, 2008, 02:23 AM
Best of luck Mailen and Estefania! :rocker2:

DutchieGirl
Feb 24th, 2008, 02:42 AM
:D Bibi & Simona

juki
Feb 24th, 2008, 05:37 AM
QDB: Dobra, Piquion (R2)

Iceland
Feb 24th, 2008, 09:03 AM
Good day for 1991 French girls :)! I didn't expect such an easy victory for Charlotte Rodier & Gracia won her first match of the season. Allez les filles!

Petkorazzi
Feb 24th, 2008, 09:40 AM
Sofia :kiss:

Brenda fan
Feb 24th, 2008, 11:04 AM
Claire:sad:
Bibiane:drool:

JAMESYBABY!
Feb 24th, 2008, 11:12 AM
Sabrina BAMBURAC (GBR) defeated Gabriella WITDARMONO (INA) 6-3 6-2

new name:eek: and a win :yeah:

FORZA SARITA
Feb 24th, 2008, 04:42 PM
QR2

ZUCCHINI, Agnese (ITA) d. RADOVANOVIC, Gracia [12] (FRA) 6-4 6-2
GATTO-MONTICONE, Giulia (ITA) d. VENTICINQUE-TORRES, Carla (ESP) 6-2 6-0
DAVATO, Benedetta [8] (ITA) d. MATEI, Simona-Iulia (ROU) 6-0 7-5


:yeah:
there are too many matches to post:o

Iceland
Feb 24th, 2008, 04:47 PM
Gracia :sad:. She can't even beat a top 800 player :sobbing: Where will the slump end?? (probably to an unranked position :lol:)

Charlotte def. Adeline Gonçalvès 61 64 :cool:
Camille Sapène def Ana Miguel-Ivern 63 63 :D
Schoofs won 61 63.

tobi
Feb 24th, 2008, 05:01 PM
2nd Round Qualifying

Melisa MIRANDA-OTAROLA (CHI) (1) defeated Patricia CHIREA (ROU) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-2
Charlotte RODIER (FRA) (14) defeated Adeline GONCALVES (FRA) 6-1 6-4

Appollonia MELZANI (BEL) defeated Leticia COSTAS-MOREIRA (ESP) (2) 5-7 6-3 6-4
Agnese ZUCCHINI (ITA) defeated Gracia RADOVANOVIC (FRA) (12) 6-4 6-2

Natalie PIQUION (FRA) (3) defeated Beatris SIMION (ROU) 6-2 6-3
Sofia KVATSABAIA (GEO) (11) defeated Cynthia PRIETO-GARCIA (ESP) 6-4 6-1

Ines FERRER-SUAREZ (ESP) (4) defeated Lisa SUMMERER (AUT) 6-2 6-1
Camille SAPENE (FRA) defeated Ana MIGUEL-IVERN (ESP) 6-3 6-3

Anna MOVSISYAN (ARM) defeated Patricia FARGAS OSORIO (ESP) 7-6(2) 6-4
Lara ARRUABARRENA-VECINO (ESP) defeated Veronika KOLAROVA (CZE) (10)
7-5 4-2 Retired

Simona DOBRA (CZE) (6) defeated Sabrina BAMBURAC (GBR) 6-2 6-2
Laura THORPE (FRA) (16) defeated Lucia CERVERA-VAZQUEZ (ESP) 6-3 6-2

Giulia GATTO-MONTICONE (ITA) defeated Carla VENTICINQUE-TORRES (ESP) 6-2 6-0
Bibiane SCHOOFS (NED) (15) defeated Barbara KVELSTEIN (EST) 6-1 6-3

Benedetta DAVATO (ITA) (8) defeated Simona-Iulia MATEI (ROU) 6-0 7-5
Franziska KLOTZ (AUT) defeated Farah ABOUGEIB-SELO (ESP) 6-2 7-5

DutchieGirl
Feb 25th, 2008, 11:14 AM
:D Simona, Bibi

tobi
Feb 25th, 2008, 08:22 PM
Qualifying Final Round

Charlotte RODIER (FRA) (14) defeated Melisa MIRANDA-OTAROLA (CHI) (1) 6-3 6-2
Appollonia MELZANI (BEL) defeated Agnese ZUCCHINI (ITA) 6-2 4-2 Retired
Natalie PIQUION (FRA) (3) defeated Sofia KVATSABAIA (GEO) (11) 1-6 6-4 6-2
Ines FERRER-SUAREZ (ESP) (4) defeated Camille SAPENE (FRA) 6-4 6-2
Anna MOVSISYAN (ARM) defeated Lara ARRUABARRENA-VECINO (ESP) 6-3 6-1
Laura THORPE (FRA) (16) defeated Simona DOBRA (CZE) (6) 6-4 6-3
Giulia GATTO-MONTICONE (ITA) defeated Bibiane SCHOOFS (NED) (15) 6-2 6-1
Franziska KLOTZ (AUT) defeated Benedetta DAVATO (ITA) (8) 7-6(3) 3-6 6-3

tobi
Feb 25th, 2008, 08:23 PM
Singles Main Draw

(1)Caroline Maes (BEL) v (wc)Amanda Carreras (GBR)
(SE)Tetyana Arefyeva (UKR) v (wc)Mireia Recasens-Horta (ESP)

(SE)Dessislava Mladenova (BUL) v (wc)Sheila Solsona-Carcasona (ESP)
(6)Sara Del Barrio-Aragon (ESP) v (Q)Anna Movsisyan (ARM)

(3)Anne Schaefer (GER) v (Q)Appollonia Melzani (BEL)
Ling Zhang (HKG) v (LL)Simona Dobra (CZE)

Sandhya Nagaraj (IND) v (Q)Charlotte Rodier (FRA)
(5)Rebeca Bou-Nogueira (ESP) v (Q)Laura Thorpe (FRA)

(7)Mailen Auroux (ARG) v (LL)Benedetta Davato (ITA)
Eva Fernandez-Brugues (ESP) v Federica Quercia (ITA)

Beatriz Garcia-Vidagany (ESP) v (wc)Maite Gabarrus-Alonso (ESP)
(4)Tatjana Priachin (GER) v (Q)Natalie Piquion (FRA)

(8)Valentina Sulpizio (ITA) v (Q)Ines Ferrer-Suarez (ESP)
Elisa Balsamo (ITA) v Anastasia Kontratevidi (GRE)

(Q)Franziska Klotz (AUT) v (Q)Giulia Gatto-Monticone (ITA)
(2)Estefania Craciun (URU) v (LL)Melisa Miranda-Otarola (CHI)

Iceland
Feb 25th, 2008, 08:25 PM
Camille :sad:.
Well done Charlotte :). Excellent win! Don't even dare to lose in R1 now :o.

Petkorazzi
Feb 25th, 2008, 08:26 PM
Sofia. :weirdo: x1000

FORZA SARITA
Feb 25th, 2008, 08:27 PM
Giulia GATTO-MONTICONE (ITA) defeated Bibiane SCHOOFS (NED) (15) 6-2 6-1

:cat: Monticone :eek:
Tough R1 for Vale :(

FORZA SARITA
Feb 25th, 2008, 08:31 PM
W: Priachin
RU: Schaefer

tobi
Feb 25th, 2008, 08:33 PM
Doubles Main Draw

(1)Auroux/Craciun (ARG/URU) v Miranda-Otarola/Roux (CHI)
Klotz/Mladenova (AUT/BUL) v (wc)Abougeib-Selo/Roset-Franco (ESP)

(4)Dobra/Kvatsabaia (CZE/GEO) v Davato/Zucchini (ITA)
Markovic/Simion (SRB/ROU) v (wc)Costas-Moreira/Gabarrus-Alonso (ESP)

Bou-Nogueira/Sainz-Pelegri (ESP) v (wc)Fernandez-Brugues/Ferrer-Suarez (ESP)
(3)Balsamo/Sulpizio (ITA) v Nagaraj/Solsona-Carcasona (IND/ESP)

Carreras/Sintes-Martin (GBR/ESP) v Gatto-Monticone/Quercia (ITA)
(2)Mascherini/Schaefer (ITA/GER) v Lablans/Schoofs (NED)

JAMESYBABY!
Feb 25th, 2008, 08:41 PM
(1)Caroline Maes (BEL) v (wc)Amanda Carreras (GBR)

good luck:D

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 25th, 2008, 08:52 PM
Bibi :( :( :sad:

good luck in MD to
(wc)Amanda Carreras (GBR)
(SE)Tetyana Arefyeva (UKR)
(Q)Charlotte Rodier (FRA)
(Q)Laura Thorpe (FRA)
(4)Tatjana Priachin (GER)
Elisa Balsamo (ITA)

Petkorazzi
Feb 25th, 2008, 08:56 PM
3 LL and Sofia didnt get one. :sobbing:

James
Feb 25th, 2008, 08:56 PM
W: Maes
RU: Auroux
DB: Maes and Arefyeva

Boreas
Feb 26th, 2008, 07:29 AM
W: Maes
RU: Klotz
MDB: Mladenova and Balsamo

..ikke..
Feb 26th, 2008, 07:44 AM
Winner:
RU: Auroux

Very strong top half :eek:

Brenda fan
Feb 26th, 2008, 09:09 AM
W: Bou-Nogueiro
RU: Garcia-Vidagany
DB: Arefyeva, Maes

Xian
Feb 26th, 2008, 09:16 AM
well done Franzi Klotz on qualifying again :hearts::hearts:, now get past 1st round ;)

DutchieGirl
Feb 26th, 2008, 11:30 AM
W: Maes
RU: Aroux
DB: Mladenova, Craciun

tobi
Feb 26th, 2008, 12:18 PM
winner : Auroux
RU : Arefyeva

DB

Arefyeva & Auroux

Freakan
Feb 26th, 2008, 02:31 PM
W: Gabarrus-Alonso
RU: Zhang
DB: Auroux, Arefeyeva

LegionArgentina
Feb 26th, 2008, 03:07 PM
Best of luck
*Mailen
*Estefanía
*Inés

Equus
Feb 26th, 2008, 05:20 PM
W: gabarrus-Alonso
RU: Maes

-Makiri-
Feb 26th, 2008, 06:01 PM
(1)Caroline Maes (BEL) d. (WC)Amanda Carreras (GBR) 6-1 6-2
(6)Sara Del Barrio-Aragon (ESP) d. (q)Anna Movsisyan (ARM) 6-3 6-2
(LL)Simona Dobra (CZE) d. Ling Zhang (HKG) 4-6 6-1 6-2
(7)Mailen Auroux (ARG) d. (LL)Benedetta Davato (ITA) 6-2 6-3

-Makiri-
Feb 26th, 2008, 06:01 PM
First Round
(1)Auroux/Craciun (ARG/URU) d. Miranda-Otarola/Roux (CHI) 6-4 6-2
Klotz/Mladenova (AUT/BUL) d. (WC)Abougeib-Selo/Roset-Franco (ESP) 6-3 6-3
(4)Dobra/Kvatsabaia (CZE/GEO) d. Arancibia/Piquion (CHI/FRA) 7-5 6-1
(WC)Costas-Moreira/Gabarrus-Alonso (ESP) d. Markovic/Simion (SRB/ROU) 6-3 6-1
(WC)Fernandez-Brugues/Ferrer-Suarez (ESP) d. Bou-Nogueiro/Sainz-Pelegri (ESP) 6-3 6-2
(3)Balsamo/Sulpizio (ITA) d. Nagaraj/Solsona-Carcasona (IND/ESP) 6-4 6-1
Carreras/Sintes-Martin (GBR/ESP) d. Gatto-Monticone/Quercia (ITA) 3-6 6-2 (10-6)
Lablans/Schoofs (NED) d. (2)Mascherini/Schaefer (ITA/GER) 6-3 6-4

oliverbecken
Feb 26th, 2008, 07:50 PM
Sara! ;)

Leti & Mayte :bounce:

Equus
Feb 26th, 2008, 08:14 PM
MD DB: Arefyeva & Schaefer (both R1)

DutchieGirl
Feb 27th, 2008, 10:22 AM
:banana: Simona

James
Feb 27th, 2008, 10:27 AM
Bibi/Claire in doubles :yeah:

DutchieGirl
Feb 27th, 2008, 10:33 AM
Bibi/Claire in doubles :yeah:

Yeah, that too...although mostly for Bibi. :p

James
Feb 27th, 2008, 10:45 AM
Yeah, that too...although mostly for Bibi. :p

:ras:

DutchieGirl
Feb 27th, 2008, 10:52 AM
:ras:

:angel: Well, you know Claire's not one of my fave Dutchie players. :p Btw - I'm working on my boss to get hols in June this year. ;)

DutchieGirl
Feb 27th, 2008, 10:52 AM
:ras:

:angel: Well, you know Claire's not one of my fave Dutchie players. :p Btw - I'm working on my boss to get hols in June this year. ;)

James
Feb 27th, 2008, 10:59 AM
I got that the first time. ;)

And why do you not like Claire? She is not van Boekel level, is she? :p

Cool, hope you can come in June. So I can work on your Lablans loving. :angel:

James
Feb 27th, 2008, 11:09 AM
Hmm, the post is there, but it did not show there was a new post just now.

FORZA SARITA
Feb 27th, 2008, 05:11 PM
1st Round

Caroline MAES (BEL) (1) defeated Amanda CARRERAS (GBR) 6-1 6-2
Tetyana AREFYEVA (UKR) defeated Mireia RECASENS-HORTA (ESP) 6-1 2-6 6-0
Dessislava MLADENOVA (BUL) defeated Sheila SOLSONA-CARCASONA (ESP) 7-6(2) 6-2
Sara DEL BARRIO-ARAGON (ESP) (6) defeated Anna MOVSISYAN (ARM) 6-3 6-2
Anne SCHAEFER (GER) (3) defeated Appollonia MELZANI (BEL) 6-3 6-2
Simona DOBRA (CZE) defeated Ling ZHANG (HKG) 4-6 6-1 6-2
Sandhya NAGARAJ (IND) defeated Charlotte RODIER (FRA) 6-2 2-6 6-3
Rebeca BOU-NOGUEIRO (ESP) (5) defeated Laura THORPE (FRA) 4-6 6-4 7-5
Mailen AUROUX (ARG) (7) defeated Benedetta DAVATO (ITA) 6-2 6-3
Eva FERNANDEZ-BRUGUES (ESP) defeated Federica QUERCIA (ITA) 6-0 7-6(4)
Maite GABARRUS-ALONSO (ESP) defeated Beatriz GARCIA-VIDAGANY (ESP) 6-3 6-1
Tatjana PRIACHIN (GER) (4) defeated Natalie PIQUION (FRA) 6-3 7-5
Valentina SULPIZIO (ITA) (8) defeated Ines FERRER-SUAREZ (ESP) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Elisa BALSAMO (ITA) defeated Anastasia KONTRATEVIDI (GRE) 7-5 6-3
Giulia GATTO-MONTICONE (ITA) defeated Franziska KLOTZ (AUT) 6-2 4-6 6-1
Estefania CRACIUN (URU) (2) defeated Melisa MIRANDA-OTAROLA (CHI) 4-6 6-3 7-6(1)

2nd Round

Caroline MAES (BEL) (1) Vs Tetyana AREFYEVA (UKR)
Dessislava MLADENOVA (BUL) Vs Sara DEL BARRIO-ARAGON (ESP) (6)
Anne SCHAEFER (GER) (3) Vs Simona DOBRA (CZE)
Sandhya NAGARAJ (IND) Vs Rebeca BOU-NOGUEIRO (ESP) (5)
Mailen AUROUX (ARG) (7) Vs Eva FERNANDEZ-BRUGUES (ESP)
Maite GABARRUS-ALONSO (ESP) Vs Tatjana PRIACHIN (GER) (4)
Valentina SULPIZIO (ITA) (8) Vs Elisa BALSAMO (ITA)
Giulia GATTO-MONTICONE (ITA) Vs Estefania CRACIUN (URU) (2)

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 27th, 2008, 05:38 PM
Elisa ;) :yeah: :D
Tetyana ;)
Tatjana ;) :D

shrOOf
Feb 27th, 2008, 05:47 PM
Tatjana and Anne :D :yeah:

benji48
Feb 27th, 2008, 07:14 PM
Tatjana :D :D

Iceland
Feb 27th, 2008, 09:20 PM
Charlotte :smash: How can you lose twice to such a poor player?!

DutchieGirl
Feb 28th, 2008, 05:51 AM
I got that the first time. ;)

And why do you not like Claire? She is not van Boekel level, is she? :p

Cool, hope you can come in June. So I can work on your Lablans loving. :angel:
I've told you before - I don't dislike Claire, I just don't count her as one of my fave Dutchies - possibly coz I've never meth er, but I've met most of the other Dutch girls who have a ranking (and some who don't). :p
No, van Boekel level = Bitchianova. ;)

LegionArgentina
Feb 28th, 2008, 11:08 AM
Best of luck in second round Mailén :cool:

Xian
Feb 28th, 2008, 06:27 PM
2nd round
SE Tetyana AREFEYEVA UKR d. (1) Caroline MAES BEL 46 64 64
(6) Sara DEL BARRIO ARAGÓN ESP d. SE Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL 63 63
LL Simona DOBRA CZE d. (3) Anne SCHÄFER GER 26 75 76
Sandhya NAGARAJ IND d. (6) Rebeca BOU NOGUEIRO ESP 76 64
(7) Mailen AUROUX ARG d. Eva FERNANDEZ BRUGUES ESP 62 64
(4) Tatjana PRIACHIN GER d. wc Maite GABARRUS ALONSO ESP 26 63 63
Elisa BALSAMO ITA d. (8) Valentina SULPIZIO ITA 62 64
(2) Estefania CRACIUN URU d. q Giulia GATTO MONTICONE ITA 63 62
----------------------------------------------------------------------


DOUBLES MAIN DRAW

QF
(1) Mailen AUROUX ARG/Estefania CRACIUN URU d. Franziska KLOTZ AUT/Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL 64 63
(4) Simona DOBRA CZE/Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO d. Leticia COSTAS MOREIRA/Maite GABARRUS ALONSO ESP 63 26 10-6
(3) Elisa BALSAMO/Valentina SULPIZIO ITA d. Evav FERNANDEZ BRUGUES/Ines FERRER SUAREZ ESP 60 60
Amanda CARRERAS GBR/Francisca SINTES MARTIN ESP d. Claire LABLANS/Bibiane SCHOOFS NED 63 57 10-4

shrOOf
Feb 28th, 2008, 06:34 PM
:speakles: who is this Tetyana?

Tatjana :unsure: phew.

Anne :o :o :o

spiceboy
Feb 28th, 2008, 07:10 PM
:speakles: who is this Tetyana?


16 yo who just won $10K Melilla last week :eek:

Petkorazzi
Feb 28th, 2008, 07:24 PM
(4) Simona DOBRA CZE/Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO d. Leticia COSTAS MOREIRA/Maite GABARRUS ALONSO ESP 63 26 10-6

I didnt notice she was playing doubles! :)

Well done and good luck tomorrow. :bigclap:

-sugi-
Feb 28th, 2008, 07:59 PM
Caroline :tape:

benji48
Feb 28th, 2008, 08:19 PM
Tatjana :yeah:

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 28th, 2008, 08:37 PM
Elisa ;) :yeah:
Tetyana :D
Tatjana ;) :D

Minorellen
Feb 28th, 2008, 08:43 PM
who is this Tetyana?

http://www.sapronov-tennis.org/files/Image/ar3.jpg

It is Tetyana Arefyeva :)

Juarito
Feb 28th, 2008, 08:48 PM
Go Mailen!! :rocker2:

tobi
Feb 28th, 2008, 09:40 PM
Tetyana was showing some promise earlier but from last week on she turned it on impressively.

shrOOf
Feb 28th, 2008, 09:50 PM
Not bad :drool: :hearts:

Kai
Feb 29th, 2008, 12:03 AM
Tatjana :yeah: :D
Anne :o :o

DutchieGirl
Feb 29th, 2008, 05:25 AM
wheeeeeeeee Simona - very lucky loser. ;)

jordan1989
Feb 29th, 2008, 05:47 AM
Well Done

Tetyana Arefyeva
Simoba Dobra
Dobra/Kvatsabaia

CooCooCachoo
Feb 29th, 2008, 11:34 AM
:help: Caroline
:( Anne

spiceboy
Feb 29th, 2008, 03:12 PM
Sara del Barrio Aragón (5) def. Tetyana Arefyeva (SE) 64 60 :bounce:

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 29th, 2008, 05:06 PM
Tetyana :( :mad: :(

FERLKE
Feb 29th, 2008, 10:44 PM
Quarterfinal

Sara DEL BARRIO-ARAGON (ESP) (6) defeated Tetyana AREFYEVA (UKR) 6-4 6-0
Simona DOBRA (CZE) defeated Sandhya NAGARAJ (IND) 6-1 6-1
Mailen AUROUX (ARG) (7) defeated Tatjana PRIACHIN (GER) (4) 7-5 6-3:kiss:;)
Estefania CRACIUN (URU) (2) defeated Elisa BALSAMO (ITA) 6-2 4-6 6-3:)

shrOOf
Feb 29th, 2008, 11:20 PM
Tatjana :o

jordan1989
Feb 29th, 2008, 11:39 PM
Tetyana :o
Simona :D

DutchieGirl
Mar 1st, 2008, 02:32 AM
:banana: Simona

spiceboy
Mar 1st, 2008, 12:21 PM
Semis results:

Aroux (7) def. Craciun (2) 67(4) 64 60
Del Barrio Aragón (6) def. Dobra (LL) 40 ret.

LegionArgentina
Mar 1st, 2008, 04:30 PM
Take the title Mailén :bounce:
And also the doubles with Estefanía :cool:

Juarito
Mar 1st, 2008, 04:59 PM
Mailen :eek:

Get the title!

jordan1989
Mar 1st, 2008, 11:00 PM
Simona :sad:

DutchieGirl
Mar 1st, 2008, 11:27 PM
:( Simona

Aguante Gaudio!!
Mar 2nd, 2008, 03:08 AM
Come on, Milu!!!

Take the title!!!

suop
Mar 2nd, 2008, 01:14 PM
Sí Saritísisma se llevó el triunfo!!!! :bounce: :clap2:

Sara DEL BARRIO-ARAGON (ESP) (6) defeated Mailen AUROUX (ARG) 7-5 7-5

LegionArgentina
Mar 2nd, 2008, 01:35 PM
Mailén :sad:
At least you won the doubles title with Estefanía.