PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Melilla, Spain, Feb18, winner: Tetyana Arefeyeva


Xian
Feb 14th, 2008, 08:33 PM
10000$ Melilla, Spain



Pistas Municipales Alvarez Claro



Surface: Hard

http://www.tenismelilla.com/portal/itf/2008_femenino/cartel_provisional_itf2008.jpg


http://www.djh.dk/euroviews/2003/maps/MELILLA_MAP.gif



The venue
Melilla is a Spanish (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spain)exclave (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exclave) on the Mediterranean (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mediterranean)Rif (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rif) coast of North Africa (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Africa), neighbouring Morocco (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Morocco). It was settled by Spain in 1497 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1497). Traditionally considered part of Andalusia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Andalusia) for historical reasons, it was administered as part of Málaga province (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/M%C3%A1laga_%28province%29) prior to the March 14 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/March_14), 1995 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1995) Statute of Autonomy, and was a free port (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Free_port) before Spain joined the European Union. As of 1994 it had a population of 63,670. Its population consists of Christians (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Christian), Muslims (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muslim), Jews (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jew) and a small minority of Hindus (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hindu). Both Spanish (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_language) and Tamazight (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tamazight) (Amazigh language) are spoken there
Morocco (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Morocco) has claimed Melilla, along with Ceuta (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ceuta) and various small Spanish islands off the coast of Africa (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Africa) (Plazas de soberanía (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plaza_de_soberan%C3%ADa)), drawing comparisons with Spain's territorial claim to Gibraltar (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gibraltar). The Spanish government rejects these comparisons (as do the inhabitants of the cities), on the grounds that both Ceuta and Melilla are integral parts of the Spanish state, whereas Gibraltar, an overseas territory (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_overseas_territory), is not considered part of the United Kingdom (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_Kingdom). The history of Melilla is similar to that of many towns in the south of mainland Spain, passing through Phoenician (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phoenicia), Punic (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Punic), Byzantine (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Byzantine), Vandal (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vandal), Visigothic (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visigoth), Muslim (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muslim) and then Christian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Christian) possession.
Melilla and Ceuta are the only two remaining European territories located in mainland Africa. The amateur radio (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amateur_radio)call sign (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Call_sign) used for both cities is EA9. They count as one separate "entity".


Previous Winners:
2004: Nina BRATCHIKOVA RUS d. Federica PIEDADE POR 62 64
2005: Sara ERRANI ITA d. Lucia JIMENEZ ALMENDROS ESP 61 64
2006: Andrea SIEVEKE GER d. Sabrina MENDEZ DOMINGUEZ ESP 64 64
2007: Carla SUAREZ NAVARRO ESP d. Anna GERASIMOU GRE 64 64

2008 Draws

Quali
(1) Mika URBANCIC SLO vs bye
Kristina SHISHKINA RUS vs bye
Carolina PRATS MILLAN ESP vs bye
Claudia ORTIZ ALBERT ESP vs bye
(2) Nicole BUITONI BRA vs bye
Alejandra SALA JUSTE ESP vs bye
Eleonora PUNZO ITA vs bye
Alicia GONZALEZ PEREZ ESP vs bye
(3) Taja MOHORCIC SLO vs bye
Antonella DI SANTO ARG vs bye
Laura APAOLAZA MIRADEVILA ESP vs bye
Carmen LOPEZ RUEDA ESP vs bye
(4) Rocio DE LA TORRE SANCHEZ ESP vs bye
Yasmine GUIMARAES BRA vs bye
Gemma TRIAY PONS ESP vs bye
Xi LI CHN vs bye
(5) Marta DELGADO ESPIGADO ESP vs bye
Sarah MOUNDIR SUI vs bye
Pilar DOMINGUEZ LOPEZ ESP
Alicia DE LA CAPILLA ESP vs bye
(6) Nuria PARRIZAS DIAZ ESP vs bye
Laura HORNSBY GBR vs bye
Inna AGAEVA RUS vs bye
Andrea GAMIZ VEN vs bye
(7) Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL vs bye
Magda RIUTORT BOU ESP vs bye
Viet-Ha NGO VIE vs bye
Jennifer ALLAN GBR vs bye
Kristina KOROCHINSKAYA RUS vs bye
Plamena KURTEVA BUL vs bye
Caroline THORNTON USA vs Michelle DE GROOT NED 64 61
Irene SANTOS BRAVO ESP vs bye
2nd round
(1) Mika URBANCIC SLO d. Kristina SHISHKINA RUS 60 60
Carolina PRATS MILLAN ESP d. Claudia ORTIZ ALBERT ESP 62 60
(2) Nicole BUITONI BRA d. Alejandra SALA JUSTE ESP 76 63
Eleonora PUNZO ITA d. Alicia PEREZ GONZALEZ ESP 60 62
(3) Taja MOHORCIC SLO d. Antonella DI SANTO ARG 61 60
Carmen LOPEZ RUEDA ESP d. Laura APAOLAZA MIRADEVILA ESP 60 60
(4) Rocio DE LA TORRE ESP d. Yasmine GUIMARAES BRA 61 62
Xi LI CHN d. Gemma TRIAY PONS ESP 64 61
(5) Marta DELGADO ESPIGADO ESP d. Sarah MOUNDIR SUI 62 46 64
Pilar DOMINGUEZ LOPEZ ESP d. Alicia DE LA CAPILLA ESP 61 60
(6) Nuria PARRIZAS DIAZ ESP d. Laura HORNSBY GBR 61 61
Andrea GAMIZ VEN d. Inna AGAEVA RUS 61 63
(7) Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL d. Magda RIUTORT BOU ESP 60 62
Viet-Ha NGO VIE vs Jennifer ALLAN GBR 64 46 62
Kristina KOROCHINSKAYA RUS d. Plamena KURTEVA BUL 76 63
Irene SANTOS BRAVO ESP d. Caroline THORNTON USA 62 60
3rd round
(1) Mika URBANCIC SLO d. Carolina PRATS MILLAN ESP 62 63
(2) Nicole BUITONI BRA vs Eleonora PUNZO ITA 64 60
Carmen LOPEZ RUEDA ESP d. (3) Taja MOHORCIC SLO 63 75
(4) Rocio DE LA TORRE SANCHEZ ESP d. Xi LI CHN 62 63
(5) Marta DELGADO ESPIGADO ESP vs Pilar DOMINGUEZ LOPEZ ESP 62 65
(6) Nuria PARRIZAS DIAZ ESP d. Andrea GAMIZ VEN 64 61
(7) Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL d. Viet-Ha NGO VIE 63 60
Kristina KOROCHINSKAYA RUS vs Irene SANTOS BRAVO ESP 46 36
-----------------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Tatjana PRIACHIN GER vs Tetyana AREFEYVA UKR 62 26 36
wc Carmen LOPEZ BLANCO ESP vs Diana ARUTYUNOVA RUS 16 46
Aude VERMOEZEN BEL vs wc Romina SCEATS GBR 76 62
(5) Biljana PAVLOVA BUL vs Amanda CARRERAS GBR 67 16
(4) Katerina POLUNINA UKR vs wc Rocio LOPEZ ALBERCA ESP 76 76
q Carmen LOPEZ RUEDA ESP vs Sherazad BENAMAR FRA 16 26
Louise DOUTRELANT FRA vs q Irene SANTOS BRAVO ESP 57 67
(8) Melisa CABRERA HANDT ESP vs Katharina BROWN GBR 67 64 16
(7) q Mika URBANCIC SLO vs wc Macarena RODRIGUEZ CAPILLA ESP 64 62
Monika KRAUZE POL vs q Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL 26 46
Charlotte RODIER FRA vs q Nicole BUITONI BRA 60 63
(3) Nicole CLERICO ITA vs Martina CACIOTTI ITA 64 06 36
(6) Natalie PIQUION FRA vs q Marta DELGADO ESPIGADO ESP 63 63
Gracia RADOVANOVIC FRA vs q Nuria PARRIZAS DIAZ ESP 64 46 57
Veronika KOLAROVA CZE vs q Rocio DE LA TORRE SANCHEZ ESP 36 16
(2) Cristina-Andreea MITU ROM vs Ekatarina DRANETS RUS 67 62 62
2nd round
Tetyana AREFEYEVA UKR d. Diana ARUTYUNOVA RUS 75 61
Aude VERMOEZEN BEL d. Amanda CARERRAS GBR 16 62 64
Sherazad BENAMAR FRA d. (4) Katerina POLUNINA UKR 63 63
Katharina BROWN GBR d. q Irene SANTOS BRAVO ESP 60 61
q Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL d. (7) q Mika URBANCIC SLO 61 76
Charlotte RODIER FRA d. Martina CACIOTTI ITA 62 62
q Nuria PARRIZAS DIAZ ESP d. (6) Natalie PIQUION FRA 46 63 64
(2) Cristina-Andreea MITU ROM d. q Rocio DE LA TORRE SANCHEZ ESP 61 60
QF
Tetyana AREFEYEVA UKR d. Aude VERMOEZEN BEL 62 62
Katharina BROWN GBR d. Sherazad BENAMAR FRA 64 60
Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL d. Charlotte RODIER FRA 46 62 63
(2) Cristina-Andreea MITU ROM d. q Nuria PARRIZAS DIAZ ESP 61 64
SF
Tetyana AREFEYEVA UKR d. Katharina BROWN GBR 63 62
Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL d. (2) Cristina-Andreea MITU ROM 62 60
Final
Tetyana AREFEYEVA UKR d. Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL 61 76
----------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Melisa CABRERA HANDT ESP/Monika KRAUZE POL vs bye
Tetyana AREFEYEVA UKR/Aude VERMOEZEN BEL vs Louise DOUTRELANT FRA/Irene SANTOS BRAVO ESP 61 61
(3) Dessislava MLADENOVA/Biljana PAVLOVA BUL vs bye
Nicole BUITONI BRA/Eleonora PUNZO ITA vs bye
Nathalie PIQUION FRA/Katharina BROWN GBR vs bye
(4) Katerina POLUNINA UKR/Mika URBANCIC SLO vs bye
Pilar DOMINGUEZ LOPEZ/Nuria PARRIZAS DIAZ ESP vs bye
(2) Martina CACIOTTI/Nicole CLERICO ITA vs bye
QF
(1) Melisa CABRERA HANDT ESP/Monika KRAUZE POL d. Tetyana AREFEYEVA UKR/Aude VERMOEZEN BEL ret
(3) Dessislava MLADENOVA/Biljana PAVLOVA BUL d. Nicole BUITONI BRA/Eleonora PUNZO ITA 61 64
Nathalie PIQUION FRA/Katharina BROWN GBR d. (4) Katerina POLUNINA UKR/Mika URBANCIC SLO 64 62
(2) Martina CACIOTTI/Nicole CLERICO ITA d. Pilar DOMINGUEZ LOPEZ/Nuria PARRIZAS DIAZ ESP 63 46 10-6
SF
(1) Melisa CABRERA HANDT ESP/Monika KRAUZE POL d. (3) Dessislava MLADENOVA/Biljana PAVLOVA BUL 46 64 10-8
(2) Martina CACIOTTI/Nicole CLERICO ITA d. Nathalie PIQUION FRA/Katharina BROWN GBR 61 63
Final
(2) Martina CACIOTTI/Nicole CLERICO ITA d. (1) Melisa CABRERA HANDT ESP/Monika KRAUZE POL 36 76 10-8

tobi
Feb 15th, 2008, 06:28 PM
Singles Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Michelle De Groot (NED) v Caroline Thornton (USA)

2nd Round

(1)Mika Urbancic (SLO) v Kristina Shishkina (RUS)
Claudia Ortiz Albert (ESP) v Carolina Prats-Millan (ESP)

(2)Nicole Buitoni (BRA) v Alejandra Sala-Juste (ESP)
Eleonora Punzo (ITA) v Alicia Perez-Gonzalez (ESP)

(3)Taja Mohorcic (SLO) v Antonella Di Santo (ARG)
Carmen Lopez-Rueda (ESP) v Laura Apaolaza-Miradevilla (ESP)

(4)Rocio De La Torre-Sanchez (ESP) v Yasmine Guimaraes (BRA)
Li Xi (CHN) v Gemma Triay-Pons (ESP)

(5)Marta Espigado-Delgado (ESP) v Sarah Moundir (SUI)
Alicia De La Capilla (ESP) v Pilar Dominguez-Lopez (ESP)

(6)Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (ESP) v Laura Hornsby (GBR)
Inna Agaeva (RUS) v Andrea Gamiz (VEN)

(7)Dessislava Mladenova (BUL) v Magda Riutort-Bou (ESP)
Viet-Ha Ngo (VIE) v Jennifer Allan (GBR)

Plamena Kurtava (BUL) v Kristina Korochinskaya (RUS)
Irene Santos-Bravo (ESP) v Winner of R1

polishprodigy
Feb 15th, 2008, 08:16 PM
DB: De Groot, Ngo

DutchieGirl
Feb 15th, 2008, 09:31 PM
DB: De Groot :lol: & (r2) Urbancic :rolleyes:

tobi
Feb 15th, 2008, 10:24 PM
DB

De Groot & Li (R2)

Brenda fan
Feb 15th, 2008, 10:44 PM
QDB: Mladenova, Parrizas-Dias (both r2)

Meelis
Feb 15th, 2008, 11:26 PM
QDB: De Groot and Mladenova

Freakan
Feb 15th, 2008, 11:28 PM
QDB: Li, De Groot

Equus
Feb 16th, 2008, 12:04 AM
Q.DB: Parrizas Diaz (R2) and Caroline Thornton !! (R1)

juki
Feb 16th, 2008, 04:54 AM
QDB: Parrizas Diaz, Buitoni (both R2)

James
Feb 16th, 2008, 06:54 AM
QDB: Parrizas-Diaz and Ngo (both 2R)

..ikke..
Feb 16th, 2008, 09:18 AM
DB: Li and Ngo (Both R2)

Boreas
Feb 16th, 2008, 10:39 AM
QDB Urbancic and Mohorcic; both in round 2

tobi
Feb 16th, 2008, 02:11 PM
First Round

Caroline Thornton (USA) d. Michelle De Groot (NED) 64 61

2nd Round

(1)Mika Urbancic (SLO) v Kristina Shishkina (RUS) 60 60
Carolina Prats-Millan (ESP) d. Claudia Ortiz Albert (ESP) 62 60

(2)Nicole Buitoni (BRA) v Alejandra Sala-Juste (ESP) 76(2) 63
Eleonora Punzo (ITA) v Alicia Perez-Gonzalez (ESP) 60 62

(3)Taja Mohorcic (SLO) v Antonella Di Santo (ARG) 61 60
Carmen Lopez-Rueda (ESP) v Laura Apaolaza-Miradevilla (ESP) 60 60

(4)Rocio De La Torre-Sanchez (ESP) v Yasmine Guimaraes (BRA)
Li Xi (CHN) v Gemma Triay-Pons (ESP) 64 61

(5)Marta Espigado-Delgado (ESP) v Sarah Moundir (SUI)
Alicia De La Capilla (ESP) v Pilar Dominguez-Lopez (ESP)

(6)Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (ESP) v Laura Hornsby (GBR) 61 61
Andrea Gamiz (VEN) d. Inna Agaeva (RUS) 61 63

(7)Dessislava Mladenova (BUL) v Magda Riutort-Bou (ESP)
Viet-Ha Ngo (VIE) v Jennifer Allan (GBR)

Plamena Kurtava (BUL) v Kristina Korochinskaya (RUS)
Irene Santos-Bravo (ESP) v Caroline Thornton (USA)

DutchieGirl
Feb 16th, 2008, 08:44 PM
:haha: OMG! I got a DB with Urbancic! :haha:

tobi
Feb 16th, 2008, 10:55 PM
Qualifying Draw

First Round

Caroline Thornton (USA) d. Michelle De Groot (NED) 64 61

2nd Round

(1)Mika Urbancic (SLO) v Kristina Shishkina (RUS) 60 60
Carolina Prats-Millan (ESP) d. Claudia Ortiz Albert (ESP) 62 60

(2)Nicole Buitoni (BRA) v Alejandra Sala-Juste (ESP) 76(2) 63
Eleonora Punzo (ITA) v Alicia Perez-Gonzalez (ESP) 60 62

(3)Taja Mohorcic (SLO) v Antonella Di Santo (ARG) 61 60
Carmen Lopez-Rueda (ESP) v Laura Apaolaza-Miradevilla (ESP) 60 60

(4)Rocio De La Torre-Sanchez (ESP) v Yasmine Guimaraes (BRA) 61 62
Li Xi (CHN) v Gemma Triay-Pons (ESP) 64 61

(5)Marta Espigado-Delgado (ESP) v Sarah Moundir (SUI) 62 46 64
Pilar Dominguez-Lopez (ESP) d. Alicia De La Capilla (ESP) 61 60

(6)Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (ESP) v Laura Hornsby (GBR) 61 61
Andrea Gamiz (VEN) d. Inna Agaeva (RUS) 61 63

(7)Dessislava Mladenova (BUL) v Magda Riutort-Bou (ESP) 60 62
Viet-Ha Ngo (VIE) v Jennifer Allan (GBR) 64 46 62

Kristina Korochinskaya (RUS) d. Plamena Kurtava (BUL) 76(8) 63
Irene Santos-Bravo (ESP) v Caroline Thornton (USA) 62 60

ValTsunami
Feb 17th, 2008, 07:23 AM
C'mon Andreea:bounce:!

tobi
Feb 17th, 2008, 03:26 PM
http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100017088

Singles Main Draw

(1)Tatjana Priachin (GER) v Tetyena Arefyeva (UKR)
Diana Arutyunova (RUS) v (wc)Carmen Lopez-Blanco (ESP)

Aude Vermoezen (BEL) v (wc)Romina Sceats (GBR)
(5)Biljana Pavlova (BUL) v Amanda Carreras (GBR)

(4)Katerina Polunina (UKR) v (wc)Rocio Lopez-Alberca (ESP)
Sherazad Benamar (FRA) v (Q)Carmen Lopez-Rueda (ESP)

Louise Doutrelant (FRA) v Q
(8)Melisa Cabrera-Handt (ESP) v Katharina Brown (GBR)

(7/Q)Mika Urbancic (SLO) v (wc)Macarena Rodriguez-Capilla (ESP)
Monika Krauze (POL) v (Q)Dessislava Mladenova (BUL)

Charlotte Rodier (FRA) v Q
(3)Nicole Clerico (ITA) v Martina Caciotti (ITA)

(6)Natalie Piquion (FRA) v Q
Gracia Radovanovic (FRA) v (Q)Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (ESP)

Veronika Kolarova (CZE) v (Q)Rocio De La Torre-Sanchez (ESP)
(2)Cristina-Andreea Mitu (ROU) v Ekaterina Dranets (RUS)

tobi
Feb 17th, 2008, 03:33 PM
Quali Final Round

(1)Mika Urbancic (SLO) v Carolina Prats-Millan (ESP) 62 63
(2)Nicole Buitoni (BRA) v Eleonora Punzo (ITA)
Carmen Lopez-Rueda (ESP) v (3)Taja Mohorcic (SLO) 63 75
(4)Rocio De La Torre-Sanchez (ESP) v Li Xi (CHN) 62 63
(5)Marta Espigado-Delgado (ESP) v Pilar Dominguez-Lopez (ESP)
(6)Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (ESP) v Andrea Gamiz (VEN) 64 61
(7)Dessislava Mladenova (BUL) v Viet-Ha Ngo (VIE) 63 60
Irene Santos-Bravo (ESP) v Kristina Korochinskaya (RUS) 53 In Progress

tobi
Feb 17th, 2008, 03:35 PM
Doubles Main Draw

1st Round

Arefyeva/Vermoezen (UKR/BEL) v Doutrelant/Santos-Bravo (FRA/ESP)

QF

(1)Cabrera-Handt/Krauze (ESP/POL) v Winners of R1
(3)Mladenova/Pavlova (BUL) v Buitoni/Punzo (BRA/ITA)
(4)Polunina/Urbancic (UKR/SLO) v Brown/Piquion (GBR/FRA)
(2)Caciotti/Clerico (ITA) v Dominguez-Lopez/Parrizas-Diaz (ESP)

Brenda fan
Feb 17th, 2008, 04:43 PM
W: Mitu
RU: Priachin
DB: Vermoezen, Urbanic

shrOOf
Feb 17th, 2008, 04:45 PM
Go Tatjana :D:bounce:

Meelis
Feb 17th, 2008, 08:36 PM
RU: Mitu

FORZA SARITA
Feb 17th, 2008, 08:49 PM
W: Prachin
RU: Mitu

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 17th, 2008, 09:21 PM
horrible draw for Katya :help:

Kai
Feb 17th, 2008, 09:28 PM
Good luck Tatjana :D

Kai
Feb 17th, 2008, 09:34 PM
Good luck Tajana :D

tobi
Feb 17th, 2008, 11:30 PM
winner : Polunina
RU : Mitu

DB

Vermoezen

polishprodigy
Feb 18th, 2008, 12:27 AM
DB: Polunina, Urbancic
W: Priachin
RU: Mitu

DutchieGirl
Feb 18th, 2008, 01:24 AM
W: Priachin
RU: Mitu
Db: Polunina, Urbancic

James
Feb 18th, 2008, 07:49 AM
W: Mitu
RU: Priachin
DB: Polunina and Vermoezen

Xian
Feb 18th, 2008, 09:09 AM
winner: Clerico
RU: Cabrera-Handt

DB: Carreras and Arutyunova

ValTsunami
Feb 18th, 2008, 12:15 PM
At Melilla is raining now.

Boreas
Feb 18th, 2008, 12:42 PM
W: Clerico
RU: Priachin
MDB: Vermoezen and Urbancic

Freakan
Feb 18th, 2008, 01:03 PM
W: Mitu
RU: Benamar
DB: Polunina, Vermoezen

..ikke..
Feb 18th, 2008, 01:08 PM
Winner: Mitu
RU: Priachin
DB: Vermoezen and Arutyunova

germex
Feb 18th, 2008, 02:57 PM
W: Mica Urbancic
RU: Ivana Pavlova

germex
Feb 18th, 2008, 02:59 PM
W: Mica Urbancic
RU: Ivana Pavlova
Ups I meant Biljana Pavlova

Equus
Feb 18th, 2008, 03:38 PM
W: Benamar
RU: Urbancic
DB: Polunina & Vermoezen

tobi
Feb 19th, 2008, 11:14 AM
It has rained in Melilla yesterday.

Quali Final Round

(1)Mika Urbancic (SLO) v Carolina Prats-Millan (ESP) 62 63
(2)Nicole Buitoni (BRA) leads Eleonora Punzo (ITA) 64 30 RAIN
Carmen Lopez-Rueda (ESP) v (3)Taja Mohorcic (SLO) 63 75
(4)Rocio De La Torre-Sanchez (ESP) v Li Xi (CHN) 62 63
(5)Marta Espigado-Delgado (ESP) v Pilar Dominguez-Lopez (ESP) 62 32 RAIN
(6)Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (ESP) v Andrea Gamiz (VEN) 64 61
(7)Dessislava Mladenova (BUL) v Viet-Ha Ngo (VIE) 63 60
Irene Santos-Bravo (ESP) d. Kristina Korochinskaya (RUS) 64 63

tobi
Feb 19th, 2008, 11:14 AM
Singles Main Draw - Updated

(1)Tatjana Priachin (GER) v Tetyena Arefyeva (UKR)
Diana Arutyunova (RUS) v (wc)Carmen Lopez-Blanco (ESP)

Aude Vermoezen (BEL) v (wc)Romina Sceats (GBR)
(5)Biljana Pavlova (BUL) v Amanda Carreras (GBR) 52 RAIN

(4)Katerina Polunina (UKR) v (wc)Rocio Lopez-Alberca (ESP)
Sherazad Benamar (FRA) v (Q)Carmen Lopez-Rueda (ESP)

Louise Doutrelant (FRA) v Q
(8)Melisa Cabrera-Handt (ESP) v Katharina Brown (GBR)

(7/Q)Mika Urbancic (SLO) v (wc)Macarena Rodriguez-Capilla (ESP)
Monika Krauze (POL) v (Q)Dessislava Mladenova (BUL)

Charlotte Rodier (FRA) v Q
(3)Nicole Clerico (ITA) v Martina Caciotti (ITA)

(6)Natalie Piquion (FRA) v Q
Gracia Radovanovic (FRA) v (Q)Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (ESP)

Veronika Kolarova (CZE) v (Q)Rocio De La Torre-Sanchez (ESP)
(2)Cristina-Andreea Mitu (ROU) v Ekaterina Dranets (RUS)

IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 19th, 2008, 11:27 AM
Fight Amanda !

tobi
Feb 19th, 2008, 08:15 PM
Singles Main Draw - Updated (Rain in Melilla again)

(1)Tatjana Priachin (GER) v Tetyena Arefyeva (UKR) 52 RAIN
Diana Arutyunova (RUS) v (wc)Carmen Lopez-Blanco (ESP) 41 RAIN

Aude Vermoezen (BEL) v (wc)Romina Sceats (GBR)
(5)Biljana Pavlova (BUL) v Amanda Carreras (GBR) 52 RAIN

(4)Katerina Polunina (UKR) v (wc)Rocio Lopez-Alberca (ESP) 65 RAIN
Sherazad Benamar (FRA) v (Q)Carmen Lopez-Rueda (ESP) 61 32 RAIN

Louise Doutrelant (FRA) v Q
(8)Melisa Cabrera-Handt (ESP) v Katharina Brown (GBR)

(7/Q)Mika Urbancic (SLO) v (wc)Macarena Rodriguez-Capilla (ESP)
Monika Krauze (POL) v (Q)Dessislava Mladenova (BUL)

Charlotte Rodier (FRA) v Q
(3)Nicole Clerico (ITA) v Martina Caciotti (ITA)

(6)Natalie Piquion (FRA) v Q
Gracia Radovanovic (FRA) v (Q)Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (ESP)

Veronika Kolarova (CZE) v (Q)Rocio De La Torre-Sanchez (ESP)
(2)Cristina-Andreea Mitu (ROU) v Ekaterina Dranets (RUS)

tobi
Feb 19th, 2008, 08:17 PM
Quali Final Round - Completed at last

(1)Mika Urbancic (SLO) v Carolina Prats-Millan (ESP) 62 63
(2)Nicole Buitoni (BRA) leads Eleonora Punzo (ITA) 64 60
Carmen Lopez-Rueda (ESP) v (3)Taja Mohorcic (SLO) 63 75
(4)Rocio De La Torre-Sanchez (ESP) v Li Xi (CHN) 62 63
(5)Marta Espigado-Delgado (ESP) v Pilar Dominguez-Lopez (ESP) 62 64
(6)Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (ESP) v Andrea Gamiz (VEN) 64 61
(7)Dessislava Mladenova (BUL) v Viet-Ha Ngo (VIE) 63 60
Irene Santos-Bravo (ESP) d. Kristina Korochinskaya (RUS) 64 63

nouf
Feb 20th, 2008, 12:39 PM
results today:
louise doutrelant lost
charlotte rodier won

thxs gracia for infos :-)

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 20th, 2008, 01:37 PM
kristina :( :(

JuanRodriguez
Feb 20th, 2008, 01:41 PM
Vermoezen won 7/6(4), 6/2 :)

paul_masterton
Feb 20th, 2008, 02:46 PM
Romina :sad:

jamatthews
Feb 20th, 2008, 08:02 PM
Arefyeva def Priachin 2-6 6-2 6-3
Arutyonova def Lopez-Blanco 6-1 6-4
Vermoezen def Sceats 7-6(4) 6-2
Carreras def Pavlova 7-6(3) 6-1 ;)

Polunina def Lopez-Alberca 7-6(3) 7-6(3)
Benamar def Lopez-Rueda 6-1 6-2
Santos Bravo def Doutrelant 7-6(6) 7-6(3)
Brown def Cabrera-Handt 7-6(6) 4-6 6-1

Urbancic def Rodriguez-Capilla 6-4 6-2
Mladenova def Krauze 6-2 6-4
Rodier def Buitoni 6-0 6-3
Caccioti def Clerico 4-6 6-0 6-3

Piquion def Espigado Delgado 6-3 6-3
Parrizas Diaz def Radovanovic 4-6 6-4 7-5
De La Torre def Kolarova 6-3 6-1
Mitu def Dranets 6-7(?) 6-2 6-2

Iceland
Feb 20th, 2008, 08:12 PM
Gracia, c'est pas vrai!!!!!!!!! Horrible loss :help::smash:. PATHETIC!
Sherazad, Cristina & Charlotte :yeah:

shrOOf
Feb 20th, 2008, 08:42 PM
ZOMFG.

:o horrible.

jordan1989
Feb 20th, 2008, 10:56 PM
Well Done

Tatiana Arefyeva
Diana Arutyonva
Katerina Polunina
Mika Urbancic
Dessi Mladenova

benji48
Feb 21st, 2008, 09:28 AM
Tatjana :sad:

jamatthews
Feb 21st, 2008, 06:19 PM
2nd Round

Arefyeva def Arutyunova 7-5 6-1
Vermoezen def Carreras 1-6 6-2 6-4 :sad:
Benamar def Polunina 6-3 6-3
Brown def Santos-Bravo 6-0 6-1

Mladenova def Urbancic 6-1 7-6(2)
Rodier def Caciotti 6-2 6-2
Parrizas-Diaz def Piquion 4-6 6-3 6-4
Mitu def De La Torre-Sanchez 6-1 6-0

Quarter Final

Arefyeva def Vermoezen 6-2 6-2
Brown def Benamar 6-4 6-0
Mladenova def Rodier 4-6 6-2 6-3
Mitu def Parrizas-Diaz 6-1 6-4

http://www.tenispain.es/tenispain/torneos/crp2008/c2343/fin.pdf

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 21st, 2008, 06:36 PM
katharine ;) :D
Tetyana :yeah:
Charlotte :sad:

Monica_Rules
Feb 21st, 2008, 06:49 PM
Kat:)

black_fire
Feb 21st, 2008, 07:19 PM
Great job, Dessi :) :rocker2:

Iceland
Feb 21st, 2008, 07:28 PM
Charlotte :( ... But at least, some improvements. QF is still a good result. :hug:

rated_next
Feb 22nd, 2008, 12:05 AM
Cristina :hearts: :)

jordan1989
Feb 22nd, 2008, 02:10 AM
Well Done

Tetyana Arefyeva
Dessi Mladenova

JAMESYBABY!
Feb 22nd, 2008, 10:54 AM
Brown def Benamar 6-4 6-0

well done ,, good luck in semis:D

Xian
Feb 22nd, 2008, 05:20 PM
pictures on tenispain.com

http://www.tenispain.es/tenispain/fotos/fotos2008/melilla08/images/f13803.jpg
Michelle de Groot

http://www.tenispain.es/tenispain/fotos/fotos2008/melilla08/images/f13830.jpg

Macarena Rodriguez

black_fire
Feb 22nd, 2008, 05:56 PM
Semifinals completed:


Tetyana Arefyeva (UKR) def. Katharina Brown (GBR) 6-3 6-2
(Q)Dessislava Mladenova (BUL) def. (2)Cristina-Andreea Mitu (ROU) 6-2 6-0 :eek::eek:

Bulgaria
Feb 22nd, 2008, 06:13 PM
Good job Desi. Win the title now. Haide.

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 22nd, 2008, 06:57 PM
omg Cristina :rolleyes: :help:

c'mon Tetyana ;) win it

IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 22nd, 2008, 07:00 PM
Brown :(

rated_next
Feb 22nd, 2008, 11:01 PM
Cristina :sad: :help: :(
what happened??

jordan1989
Feb 23rd, 2008, 04:27 AM
Well Done

Tetyana Arefyeva
Dessi Mladednova WIN IT!!!

Nidalgina
Feb 23rd, 2008, 12:11 PM
Haide Desi :yeah:

Bulgaria
Feb 24th, 2008, 06:35 PM
Tetyana Arefyeva def. Desislava Mladenova 6-1 7-6(1)

rated_next
Feb 24th, 2008, 06:50 PM
Congrats Tetyana :)

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 24th, 2008, 07:00 PM
well done Tetyana ;) :D :)