PDA

View Full Version : PYW Antwerp - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Feb 9th, 2008, 04:03 PM
PYW Antwerp

http://www.romanvirdi.com/belgium/antwerp.JPG
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/antwerp.jpg

Welcome to Antwerp, Belgium! Although the clay court season also starts this week most of the playing top players stay in Europe for the final year of Antwerp. The Main Draw includes some great players as Daniela Hantuchova,Anna Chakvetadze,recent Paris Semi Finalist Dominika Cibulkova and of course home favourite Justine Henin.The Qualifying Draw has a great mix of players,too for example Tzvetana Pironkova,Timea Bacsinszky,Sofia Arvidsson or Yuliana Fedak. Vote now as the Proximus Diamond Games get started with the qualifying competition!

Ranking Points:

W - 275
F - 190
SF - 125
QF - 70
R16 - 35
R32 - 5
Qualifier - 15 *
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 5
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.
Previous Finals:

2005:Venus Williams (http://www.wtaworld.com/showthread.php?t=285327#) USA def. Mary Pierce FRA | 7-5 7-6
2006:Elena Dementieva RUS def. Ana Ivanović SRB | 6-4 6-1
2007:Ana Ivanovic SRB def. Anna Chakvetadze RUS | 6-3 6-4

The Favourites:
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/10334.jpg
First Quarter: Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]



http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311041.jpg
Second Quarter: Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2]


http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/60301.jpg
Third Quarter: Yuliana Fedak UKR [8 ]


http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311579.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5 ]






Second Qualifying Round:
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1] vs Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC]
Renata Voracova CZE vs Sophie Cornerotte BEL [WC]
Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2] vs Alina Jidkova RUS
Galina Voskoboeva RUS vs Julie Ditty USA [6]

Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3] vs Nika Ozegovic CRO
Angelika Roesch GER vs Yuliana Fedak UKR [8]
Tatjana Malek GER [4] vs Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC] vs Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]

Ballbasher
Feb 9th, 2008, 04:07 PM
Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC]
Sophie Cornerotte BEL [WC]
Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2]
Julie Ditty USA [6]

Nika Ozegovic CRO
Angelika Roesch GER
Tatjana Malek GER [4]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]

In The Zone
Feb 9th, 2008, 04:08 PM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]
Renata Voracova CZE
Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2]
Julie Ditty USA [6]
Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [8]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]

tucker1989
Feb 9th, 2008, 04:09 PM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]
Renata Voracova CZE
Alina Jidkova RUS
Julie Ditty USA [6]

Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [8]
Tatjana Malek GER [4]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]

the doctor
Feb 9th, 2008, 04:11 PM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]
Renata Voracova CZE
Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2]
Galina Voskoboeva RUS

Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3]
Angelika Roesch GER
Tatjana Malek GER [4]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]

ghosts
Feb 9th, 2008, 04:12 PM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]
Sophie Cornerotte BEL [WC]

Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2]
Julie Ditty USA [6]

Nika Ozegovic CRO
Yuliana Fedak UKR [8]

Tatjana Malek GER [4]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]

Bart
Feb 9th, 2008, 04:14 PM
Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC]
Sophie Cornerotte BEL [WC]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Galina Voskoboeva RUS

Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [8]
Tatjana Malek GER [4]
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC]

Ballbasher
Feb 9th, 2008, 04:15 PM
Please vote in Pattaya City,too if you haven't done so:http://www.wtaworld.com/showthread.php?p=12475363#post12475363

Fire_Fox
Feb 9th, 2008, 04:17 PM
Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC]
Renata Voracova CZE
Alina Jidkova RUS
Galina Voskoboeva RUS

Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [8]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]

Highlandman
Feb 9th, 2008, 04:20 PM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]
Sophie Cornerotte BEL [WC]
Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2]
Galina Voskoboeva RUS

Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3]
Angelika Roesch GER
Tatjana Malek GER [4]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI

zveeen
Feb 9th, 2008, 04:32 PM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]
Sophie Cornerotte BEL [WC]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Galina Voskoboeva RU
Nika Ozegovic CRO
Angelika Roesch GER
Tatjana Malek GER [4]
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC]

black_fire
Feb 9th, 2008, 04:40 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC]
Sophie Cornerotte BEL [WC]
Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2]
Julie Ditty USA [6]

Nika Ozegovic CRO
Angelika Roesch GER
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]

tucker1989
Feb 9th, 2008, 04:44 PM
Second Qualifying Round:
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1] vs Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC] | 6-3 0-1
Renata Voracova CZE vs Sophie Cornerotte BEL [WC] | 4-6 0-0
Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2] vs Alina Jidkova RUS | 6-4 0-0
Galina Voskoboeva RUS vs Julie Ditty USA [6] | 5-5


Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3] vs Nika Ozegovic CRO | 6-2 0-2
Angelika Roesch GER vs Yuliana Fedak UKR [8] | 5-5
Tatjana Malek GER [4] vs Kirsten Flipkens BEL | 6-2 1-1
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC] vs Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5] | 1-6 1-2

Ellery
Feb 9th, 2008, 05:03 PM
Hendler
Voracova
Jidkova
Ditty
Ozegovic
Fedak
Flipkens
Feys

Kim's_fan_4ever
Feb 9th, 2008, 05:08 PM
Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC]
Renata Voracova CZE
Alina Jidkova RUS
Julie Ditty USA [6]

Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [8]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Debbrich Feys BEL

FedererBulgaria
Feb 9th, 2008, 05:33 PM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]
Renata Voracova CZE
Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2]
Julie Ditty USA [6]

Nika Ozegovic CRO
Angelika Roesch GER
Tatjana Malek GER [4]
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC]

patch.
Feb 9th, 2008, 05:36 PM
Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC]
Renata Voracova CZE
Alina Jidkova RUS
Julie Ditty USA [6]

Nika Ozegovic CRO
Angelika Roesch GER
Tatjana Malek GER [4]
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC]

Geoffry
Feb 9th, 2008, 05:41 PM
Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC]
Sophie Cornerotte BEL [WC]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Julie Ditty USA [6]


Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [8]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC]

Farina Elia Fan
Feb 9th, 2008, 05:43 PM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]
Sophie Cornerotte BEL [WC]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [8]
Tatjana Malek GER [4]
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC]

Drake1980
Feb 9th, 2008, 05:50 PM
Hendler
Voracova
Pironkoka
Fedak
Feys

Ceze
Feb 9th, 2008, 06:02 PM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]
Renata Voracova CZE
Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2]
Julie Ditty USA [6]

Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3]
Angelika Roesch GER
Tatjana Malek GER [4]
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC]

denijs
Feb 9th, 2008, 06:15 PM
Tamaryn Hendler
Sophie Cornerotte
Tzvetana Pironkova
Julie Ditty

Nika Ozegovic
Angelika Roesch
Tatjana Malek
Debbrich Feys

Nadjagina
Feb 9th, 2008, 06:31 PM
Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC]
Sophie Cornerotte BEL [WC]
Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2]
Galina Voskoboeva RUS

Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [8]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]

Chris 84
Feb 9th, 2008, 07:30 PM
Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC]
Sophie Cornerotte BEL [WC]
Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2]
Galina Voskoboeva RUS

Nika Ozegovic CRO
Angelika Roesch GER
Tatjana Malek GER [4]
Timea Bacsinszky

Jonas_84
Feb 9th, 2008, 08:47 PM
Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC]
Renata Voracova CZE
Alina Jidkova RUS
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3]
Angelika Roesch GER
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]

tucker1989
Feb 9th, 2008, 08:56 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1] vs Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC] | 6-3 2-6 1-4
Renata Voracova CZE vs Sophie Cornerotte BEL [WC] | 4-6 6-2 1-3
Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2] vs Alina Jidkova RUS | 6-4 6-6
Galina Voskoboeva RUS vs Julie Ditty USA [6] | 5-7 4-5


Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3] vs Nika Ozegovic CRO | 6-2 4-6 2-1
Angelika Roesch GER vs Yuliana Fedak UKR [8] | 5-7 6-4 0-0
Tatjana Malek GER [4] beat Kirsten Flipkens BEL | 6-2 6-4
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC] vs Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5] | 1-6 6-2 4-3

HenryMag.
Feb 9th, 2008, 09:12 PM
Sofia Arvidsson
Renata Voracova
Tzvetana Pironkova
Galina Voskoboeva

Nika Ozegovic
Yuliana Fedak
Kirsten Flipkens
Timea Bacsinszky

d_s
Feb 9th, 2008, 09:15 PM
Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC]
Renata Voracova CZE
Julie Ditty USA [6]

Nika Ozegovic CRO
Angelika Roesch GER
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]

Shvedbarilescu
Feb 10th, 2008, 02:05 AM
Second Qualifying Round:
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]
Renata Voracova CZE
Alina Jidkova RUS
Galina Voskoboeva

Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [8]
Tatjana Malek GER [4]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]

ganymedeyu
Feb 10th, 2008, 02:13 AM
Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC]
Renata Voracova CZE
Julie Ditty USA [6]


Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [8]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]

tucker1989
Feb 10th, 2008, 03:56 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1] lost to Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC] | 6-3 2-6 3-6
Renata Voracova CZE vs Sophie Cornerotte BEL [WC] | 4-6 6-2 5-3
Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2] beat Alina Jidkova RUS | 6-4 7-6
Galina Voskoboeva RUS lost to Julie Ditty USA [6] | 5-7 6-7


Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3] vs Nika Ozegovic CRO | 6-2 4-6 4-3
Angelika Roesch GER vs Yuliana Fedak UKR [8] | 5-7 6-4 1-3
Tatjana Malek GER [4] beat Kirsten Flipkens BEL | 6-2 6-4
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC] lost to Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5] | 1-6 6-2 4-6

Erika_Angel
Feb 10th, 2008, 06:18 AM
Voracova
Perebiynis
Fedak

Wojtek
Feb 10th, 2008, 06:27 AM
Perebiynis
Fedak

Ballbasher
Feb 10th, 2008, 07:37 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1] lost to Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC] | 6-3 2-6 3-6
Renata Voracova CZE beat Sophie Cornerotte BEL [WC] | 4-6 6-2 6-3
Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2] beat Alina Jidkova RUS | 6-4 7-6
Galina Voskoboeva RUS lost to Julie Ditty USA [6] | 5-7 6-7


Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3] beat Nika Ozegovic CRO | 6-2 4-6 6-3
Angelika Roesch GER vs Yuliana Fedak UKR [8] | 5-7 6-4 1-5 MP!
Tatjana Malek GER [4] beat Kirsten Flipkens BEL | 6-2 6-4
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC] lost to Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5] | 1-6 6-2 4-6

Michael!
Feb 10th, 2008, 07:54 AM
Angelika Rösch (GER)

CooCooCachoo
Feb 10th, 2008, 08:50 AM
Fedak

Ballbasher
Feb 10th, 2008, 09:04 AM
Second Qualifying Round - Completed Matches:

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1] lost to Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC] | 6-3 2-6 3-6
Renata Voracova CZE beat Sophie Cornerotte BEL [WC] | 4-6 6-2 6-3
Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2] beat Alina Jidkova RUS | 6-4 7-6
Galina Voskoboeva RUS lost to Julie Ditty USA [6] | 5-7 6-7


Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3] beat Nika Ozegovic CRO | 6-2 4-6 6-3
Angelika Roesch GER lost to Yuliana Fedak UKR [8] | 5-7 6-4 2-6
Tatjana Malek GER [4] beat Kirsten Flipkens BEL | 6-2 6-4
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC] lost to Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5] | 1-6 6-2 4-6