PDA

View Full Version : PYW Antwerp - First Qualifying Round - Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Feb 8th, 2008, 11:03 PM
PYW Antwerp

http://www.romanvirdi.com/belgium/antwerp.JPG
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/antwerp.jpg

Welcome to Antwerp, Belgium! Although the clay court season also starts this week most of the playing top players stay in Europe for the final year of Antwerp. The Main Draw includes some great players as Daniela Hantuchova,Anna Chakvetadze,recent Paris Semi Finalist Dominika Cibulkova and of course home favourite Justine Henin.The Qualifying Draw has a great mix of players,too for example Tzvetana Pironkova,Timea Bacsinszky,Sofia Arvidsson or Yuliana Fedak. Vote now as the Proximus Diamond Games get started with the qualifying competition!

Ranking Points:



W - 275
F - 190
SF - 125
QF - 70
R16 - 35
R32 - 5
Qualifier - 15 *
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 5
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Previous Finals:
2005: Venus Williams (http://www.wtaworld.com/showthread.php?t=285327#) USA def. Mary Pierce FRA | 7-5 7-6
2006: Elena Dementieva RUS def. Ana Ivanović SRB | 6-4 6-1
2007:Ana Ivanovic SRB def. Anna Chakvetadze RUS | 6-3 6-4

The Favourites:
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/10334.jpg
First Quarter: Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]


http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311041.jpg
Second Quarter: Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/60301.jpg
Third Quarter: Yuliana Fedak UKR [8 ]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311579.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5 ]





First Qualifying Round:




Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1] vs Eva Hrdinova CZE
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS vs Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC]
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR vs Renata Voracova CZE
Sophie Cornerotte BEL [WC] vs Alisa Kleybanova RUS [7]

Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2] vs Monica Niculescu ROU
Alina Jidkova RUS vs Kira Nagy HUN
Galina Voskoboeva RUS vs Sandra Zahlavova CZE
Davinia Lobbinger BEL [WC] vs Julie Ditty USA [6]

Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3] vs Vanessa Henke GER
Stephanie Foretz FRA vs Nika Ozegovic CRO
Angelika Roesch GER vs Mervana Jugic -Salkic BiH
Petra Kvitova CZE vs Yuliana Fedak UKR [8]

Tatjana Malek GER [4] vs Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Selima Sfar TUN vs Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Alexandra Stevenson USA vs Debbrich Feys BEL [WC]
Soetkin Van Deun BEL [WC] vs Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]

Chris 84
Feb 8th, 2008, 11:06 PM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]
Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC]
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [7]

Monica Niculescu ROU
Kira Nagy HUN
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Davinia Lobbinger BEL [WC]

Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3]
Nika Ozegovic CRO
Angelika Roesch GER
Yuliana Fedak UKR [8]

Tatjana Malek GER [4]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]

Willam
Feb 8th, 2008, 11:13 PM
Ditty
Perebiyinis
Fedak
Stevenson
Bacszinsky!

Kim's_fan_4ever
Feb 8th, 2008, 11:14 PM
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC]
Renata Voracova CZE
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [7]

Monica Niculescu ROU
Kira Nagy HUN
Sandra Zahlavova CZE
Julie Ditty USA [6]

Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3]
Nika Ozegovic CRO
Angelika Roesch GER
Yuliana Fedak UKR [8]

Tatjana Malek GER [4]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]

daniela86
Feb 8th, 2008, 11:17 PM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]
Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC]
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [7]

Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Davinia Lobbinger BEL [WC]

Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3]
Nika Ozegovic CRO
Angelika Roesch GER
Yuliana Fedak UKR [8]

Tatjana Malek GER [4]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]

tucker1989
Feb 8th, 2008, 11:57 PM
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS
Renata Voracova CZE
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [7]

Monica Niculescu ROU
Alina Jidkova RUS
Sandra Zahlavova CZE
Julie Ditty USA [6]

Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3]
Stephanie Foretz FRA
Angelika Roesch GER
Petra Kvitova CZE

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]

iPatty
Feb 9th, 2008, 12:18 AM
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC]
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Sophie Cornerotte BEL [WC]

Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2]
Kira Nagy HUN
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Julie Ditty USA [6]

Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3]
Nika Ozegovic CRO
Mervana Jugic -Salkic BiH
Petra Kvitova CZE

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Selima Sfar TUN
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]

jordan1989
Feb 9th, 2008, 12:27 AM
Hrdinova
Lapuschenkova
Dzehalevich
Kleybanova

Pironkova
Jidkova
Voskoboeva
Lobbinger

Perebiynis
Ozegovic
Juic Salkic
Fedak

Ondraskova
Sfar
Feys
Bacsinszky

Droolv
Feb 9th, 2008, 12:30 AM
Sofia Arvidsson
Anna Lapushchenkova
Renata Voracova
Sophie Cornerotte

Tzvetana Pironkova
Alina Jidkova
Galina Voskoboeva
Julie Ditty


Tatiana Perebyinis
Nika Ozegovic
Angelika Roesch
Yuliana Fedak

Tatjana Malek
Kirsten Flipkens
Alexandra Stevenson
Timea Bacsinszky

Shvedbarilescu
Feb 9th, 2008, 01:34 AM
First Qualifying Round:

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS
Renata Voracova CZE
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [7]


Monica Niculescu ROU
Alina Jidkova RUS
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Davinia Lobbinger BEL [WC]


Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3]
Nika Ozegovic CRO
Angelika Roesch GER
Yuliana Fedak UKR [8]


Tatjana Malek GER [4]
Selima Sfar TUN
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]

Ellery
Feb 9th, 2008, 01:44 AM
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC]
Renata Voracova CZE
Sophie Cornerotte BEL [WC]

Monica Niculescu ROU
Kira Nagy HUN
Sandra Zahlavova CZE
Julie Ditty USA [6]

Vanessa Henke GER
Stephanie Foretz FRA
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BiH
Yuliana Fedak UKR [8]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Selima Sfar TUN
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC]
Soetkin Van Deun BEL [WC]

In The Zone
Feb 9th, 2008, 03:43 AM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS
Renata Voracova CZE
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [7]

Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Julie Ditty USA [6]

Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3]
Nika Ozegovic CRO
Angelika Roesch GER
Yuliana Fedak UKR [8]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]

MH0861
Feb 9th, 2008, 03:53 AM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]
Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC]
Renata Voracova CZE
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [7]


Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Julie Ditty USA [6]


Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3]
Stephanie Foretz FRA
Angelika Roesch GER
Yuliana Fedak UKR [8]


Tatjana Malek GER [4]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]

Farina Elia Fan
Feb 9th, 2008, 04:46 AM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]
Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC]
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Sophie Cornerotte BEL [WC]
Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Julie Ditty USA [6]
Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3]
Stephanie Foretz FRA
Angelika Roesch GER
Yuliana Fedak UKR [8]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Selima Sfar TUN
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Soetkin Van Deun BEL [WC]

Dexter
Feb 9th, 2008, 04:54 AM
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC]
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Sophie Cornerotte BEL [WC]

Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Sandra Zahlavova CZE
Davinia Lobbinger BEL [WC]

Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3]
Nika Ozegović CRO
Mervana Jugić -Salkić BiH
Petra Kvitova CZE

Tatjana Malek GER [4]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC]
Soetkin Van Deun BEL [WC]

Bart
Feb 9th, 2008, 08:17 AM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]
Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC]
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Sophie Cornerotte BEL [WC]

Monica Niculescu ROU
Alina Jidkova RUS
Sandra Zahlavova CZE
Davinia Lobbinger BEL [WC]

Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3]
Stephanie Foretz FRA
Angelika Roesch GER
Yuliana Fedak UKR [8]

Tatjana Malek GER [4]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC]
Soetkin Van Deun BEL [WC]

Nadjagina
Feb 9th, 2008, 08:21 AM
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC]
Renata Voracova CZE
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [7]

Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2]
Kira Nagy HUN
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Davinia Lobbinger BEL [WC]

Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3]
Nika Ozegovic CRO
Angelika Roesch GER
Yuliana Fedak UKR [8]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]

Ballbasher
Feb 9th, 2008, 08:33 AM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS
Renata Voracova CZE
Sophie Cornerotte BEL [WC]


Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2]
Kira Nagy HUN
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Julie Ditty USA [6]


Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3]
Stephanie Foretz FRA
Angelika Roesch GER
Yuliana Fedak UKR [8]


Tatjana Malek GER [4]
Selima Sfar TUN
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]

d_s
Feb 9th, 2008, 08:49 AM
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC]
Renata Voracova CZE
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [7]

Monica Niculescu ROU
Kira Nagy HUN
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Julie Ditty USA [6]

Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3]
Nika Ozegovic CRO
Angelika Roesch GER
Petra Kvitova CZE

Tatjana Malek GER [4]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]

Emiel Goelen
Feb 9th, 2008, 08:51 AM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]
Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC]
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Sophie Cornerotte BEL [WC]

Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Davinia Lobbinger BEL [WC]

Vanessa Henke GER
Stephanie Foretz FRA
Angelika Roesch GER
Petra Kvitova CZE

Tatjana Malek GER [4]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC]
Soetkin Van Deun BEL [WC]

black_fire
Feb 9th, 2008, 08:51 AM
First Qualifying Round:


Eva Hrdinova CZE
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS
Renata Voracova CZE
Sophie Cornerotte BEL [WC]


Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2]
Kira Nagy HUN
Sandra Zahlavova CZE
Julie Ditty USA [6]


Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3]
Stephanie Foretz FRA
Mervana Jugic -Salkic BiH
Yuliana Fedak UKR [8]


Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Selima Sfar TUN
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]

ganymedeyu
Feb 9th, 2008, 08:53 AM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS
Renata Voracova CZE
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [7]

Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Julie Ditty USA [6]

Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3]
Stephanie Foretz FRA
Mervana Jugic -Salkic BiH
Petra Kvitova CZE

Tatjana Malek GER [4]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]

Duramont
Feb 9th, 2008, 09:11 AM
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC]
Renata Voracova CZE
Sophie Cornerotte BEL [WC]


Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Davinia Lobbinger BEL [WC]


Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3]
Nika Ozegovic CRO
Mervana Jugic -Salkic BiH
Petra Kvitova CZE


Tatjana Malek GER [4]
Selima Sfar TUN
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC]
Soetkin Van Deun BEL [WC]

CooCooCachoo
Feb 9th, 2008, 09:17 AM
Hrdinova
Hendler
Dzehalevich
Cornerotte

Pironkova
Jidkova
Voskoboeva
Ditty

Henke
Foretz
Jugic-Salkic
Fedak

Malek
Flipkens
Feys
Van Deun

James
Feb 9th, 2008, 09:19 AM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]
Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC]
Renata Voracova CZE
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [7]

Monica Niculescu ROU
Kira Nagy HUN
Sandra Zahlavova CZE
Julie Ditty USA [6]

Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3]
Nika Ozegovic CRO
Mervana Jugic -Salkic BiH
Yuliana Fedak UKR [8]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Selima Sfar TUN
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC]
Soetkin Van Deun BEL [WC]

the doctor
Feb 9th, 2008, 10:36 AM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS
Renata Voracova CZE
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [7]
Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2]
Kira Nagy HUN
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Julie Ditty USA [6]
Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3]
Stephanie Foretz FRA
Mervana Jugic -Salkic BiH
Yuliana Fedak UKR [8]
Tatjana Malek GER [4]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]

Uranus
Feb 9th, 2008, 11:08 AM
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC]
Renata Voracova CZE
Sophie Cornerotte BEL [WC]

Monica Niculescu ROU
Alina Jidkova RUS
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Davinia Lobbinger BEL [WC]

Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3]
Nika Ozegovic CRO
Mervana Jugic -Salkic BIH
Petra Kvitova CZE

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC]
Soetkin Van Deun BEL [WC]

CooCooCachoo
Feb 9th, 2008, 11:20 AM
First Qualifying Round:


Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1] vs Eva Hrdinova CZE | 7-5 4-6 2-1
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS lost to Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC] | 5-7 3-6
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR lost to Renata Voracova CZE | 4-6 4-6
Sophie Cornerotte BEL [WC] vs Alisa Kleybanova RUS [7] | 2-6 6-4 4-3


Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2] beat Monica Niculescu ROU | 7-5 6-2
Alina Jidkova RUS beat Kira Nagy HUN | 6-4 6-4
Galina Voskoboeva RUS beat Sandra Zahlavova CZE | 6-2 6-3
Davinia Lobbinger BEL [WC] lost to Julie Ditty USA [6] | 4-6 4-6


Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3] beat Vanessa Henke GER | 6-0 6-1
Stephanie Foretz FRA vs Nika Ozegovic CRO | 1-6 7-5 3-3
Angelika Roesch GER beat Mervana Jugic -Salkic BiH | 6-2 6-2
Petra Kvitova CZE lost to Yuliana Fedak UKR [8] | 2-6 1-6


Tatjana Malek GER [4] beat Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 7-6 6-2
Selima Sfar TUN lost to Kirsten Flipkens BEL | 4-6 2-6
Alexandra Stevenson USA vs Debbrich Feys BEL [WC] | 4-6 6-4 1-5 MP!
Soetkin Van Deun BEL [WC] lost to Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5] | 0-6 4-6

shrOOf
Feb 9th, 2008, 11:21 AM
Arvidsson
Cornerotte
Foretz
Feys

Ballbasher
Feb 9th, 2008, 11:40 AM
Please Vote in Pattaya City,too:http://www.wtaworld.com/showthread.php?t=332081

denijs
Feb 9th, 2008, 11:57 AM
Sofia Arvidsson
Sophie Cornerotte
Stephanie Foretz

Ballbasher
Feb 9th, 2008, 11:59 AM
First Qualifying Round:


Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1] vs Eva Hrdinova CZE | 7-5 4-6 4-1
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS lost to Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC] | 5-7 3-6
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR lost to Renata Voracova CZE | 4-6 4-6
Sophie Cornerotte BEL [WC] beat Alisa Kleybanova RUS [7] | 2-6 6-4 6-3

Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2] beat Monica Niculescu ROU | 7-5 6-2
Alina Jidkova RUS beat Kira Nagy HUN | 6-4 6-4
Galina Voskoboeva RUS beat Sandra Zahlavova CZE | 6-2 6-3
Davinia Lobbinger BEL [WC] lost to Julie Ditty USA [6] | 4-6 4-6

Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3] beat Vanessa Henke GER | 6-0 6-1
Stephanie Foretz FRA vs Nika Ozegovic CRO | 1-6 7-5 5-3 MP!
Angelika Roesch GER beat Mervana Jugic -Salkic BiH | 6-2 6-2
Petra Kvitova CZE lost to Yuliana Fedak UKR [8] | 2-6 1-6

Tatjana Malek GER [4] beat Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 7-6 6-2
Selima Sfar TUN lost to Kirsten Flipkens BEL | 4-6 2-6
Alexandra Stevenson USA lost to Debbrich Feys BEL [WC] | 4-6 6-4 1-6
Soetkin Van Deun BEL [WC] lost to Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5] | 0-6 4-6

zveeen
Feb 9th, 2008, 12:04 PM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]
Nika Ozegovic CRO

xXSarajevoXx
Feb 9th, 2008, 12:55 PM
Arvidsson

Ozegovic

Ballbasher
Feb 9th, 2008, 01:15 PM
First Qualifying Round:


Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1] beat Eva Hrdinova CZE | 7-5 4-6 6-1
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS lost to Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC] | 5-7 3-6
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR lost to Renata Voracova CZE | 4-6 4-6
Sophie Cornerotte BEL [WC] beat Alisa Kleybanova RUS [7] | 2-6 6-4 6-3

Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2] beat Monica Niculescu ROU | 7-5 6-2
Alina Jidkova RUS beat Kira Nagy HUN | 6-4 6-4
Galina Voskoboeva RUS beat Sandra Zahlavova CZE | 6-2 6-3
Davinia Lobbinger BEL [WC] lost to Julie Ditty USA [6] | 4-6 4-6

Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3] beat Vanessa Henke GER | 6-0 6-1
Stephanie Foretz FRA vs Nika Ozegovic CRO | 1-6 7-5 5-5
Angelika Roesch GER beat Mervana Jugic -Salkic BiH | 6-2 6-2
Petra Kvitova CZE lost to Yuliana Fedak UKR [8] | 2-6 1-6

Tatjana Malek GER [4] beat Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 7-6 6-2
Selima Sfar TUN lost to Kirsten Flipkens BEL | 4-6 2-6
Alexandra Stevenson USA lost to Debbrich Feys BEL [WC] | 4-6 6-4 1-6
Soetkin Van Deun BEL [WC] lost to Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5] | 0-6 4-6

Highlandman
Feb 9th, 2008, 01:39 PM
Foretz :)

savitri
Feb 9th, 2008, 01:49 PM
Ozegovic

Meelis
Feb 9th, 2008, 02:17 PM
Ozegovic

Ballbasher
Feb 9th, 2008, 02:19 PM
First Qualifying Round-Completed Matches:


Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1] beat Eva Hrdinova CZE | 7-5 4-6 6-1
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS lost to Tamaryn Hendler BEL [WC] | 5-7 3-6
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR lost to Renata Voracova CZE | 4-6 4-6
Sophie Cornerotte BEL [WC] beat Alisa Kleybanova RUS [7] | 2-6 6-4 6-3

Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [2] beat Monica Niculescu ROU | 7-5 6-2
Alina Jidkova RUS beat Kira Nagy HUN | 6-4 6-4
Galina Voskoboeva RUS beat Sandra Zahlavova CZE | 6-2 6-3
Davinia Lobbinger BEL [WC] lost to Julie Ditty USA [6] | 4-6 4-6

Tatiana Perebyinis UKR [3] beat Vanessa Henke GER | 6-0 6-1
Stephanie Foretz FRA lost to Nika Ozegovic CRO | 1-6 7-5 6-7
Angelika Roesch GER beat Mervana Jugic -Salkic BiH | 6-2 6-2
Petra Kvitova CZE lost to Yuliana Fedak UKR [8] | 2-6 1-6

Tatjana Malek GER [4] beat Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 7-6 6-2
Selima Sfar TUN lost to Kirsten Flipkens BEL | 4-6 2-6
Alexandra Stevenson USA lost to Debbrich Feys BEL [WC] | 4-6 6-4 1-6
Soetkin Van Deun BEL [WC] lost to Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5] | 0-6 4-6