PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Albufeira, Portugal, Feb11, winner: Sara del Barrio-Aragón


Xian
Feb 8th, 2008, 09:07 AM
10,000$ Albufeira-Montechoro, Portugal

Albufeira Ladies Open

Surface: Hard

http://www.sights-and-culture.com/Portugal/Albufeira-bay-0795.jpg
http://www.montechoroclub.com/mc/images/banners/banner01.jpg
Albufeira (from the Arabic (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabic_language): البحيرة) (pron. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pronunciation)IPA (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA): [aɫbu'fɐiɾɐ], "Albuheira", meaning "lagoon") is a Portuguese (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portugal) city and a municipality in the district of Faro (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/District_of_Faro), Algarve (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Algarve) region. The city proper has a population of 19,500.[1] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Albufeira#_note-0) The municipality has a population of 35,281 inhabitants and a total area of 140.6 km². The population expands significantly in the summer, as Albufeira is one of the leading tourist resorts of the region. Facilities include a marina (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marina), golf courses plus innumerable hotels, apartment blocks, restaurants and bars, for the annual flood of visitors.
Tourism and commerce are the main activities in Albufeira. Most tourists arrive via nearby Faro airport (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Faro_airport), a short 40 minute drive away.
Once the sun sets the centre of Albufeira comes alive with bars, restaurants and shops to suit most tastes from authentic Portuguese fare to Irish (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ireland) pubs.
Albufeira is a good base to explore the region with many smaller and less well known beaches within a short drive.

PREVIOUS WINNERS:
1999: Laura PENA ESP d. Ana SALAS LOZANO ESP 63 61
2003: Silvia DISDERI ITA d. Sylvia MONTERO FRA 61 61
2004: Monica NICULESCU ROM d. Irina KOTKINA RUS 61 36 60
2006: Sorana-Mihaela CIRSTEA ROM d. Chayenne EWIJK NED 60 75

2008 Draws


Quali
(1) Renee REINHARD NED vs Paula-Cristina GONCALVES BRA 61 64
Paula JAIME AGRAMON ESP vs Victoria LARRIERE FRA 16 16
Margarida MOURA POR vs Lyudmyla KICHENOK UKR 16 06
Katia RODRIGUES POR vs Marina GALLO POR 61 63
Daphne STAELENS BEL vs Raquel MADRIGAL RODRIGUEZ ESP 62 60
Jessica ALBUQUERQUE BRA vs Margot CARTER GBR 26 31 ret Carter
Cynthia PRIEOT GARCIA ESP vs Celine GHESQUIERE FRA 36 36
(13) Justyna JEGIOLKA POL vs Claire LABLANS NED 46 46
(2) Katerina POLUNINA UKR vs Fernanda FARIA BRA 36 64 75
Afroditi LATINOPOULOU GRE vs Ana MIGUEL IVERN ESP 57 36
Marta SIROTKINA RUS vs Edyta CIEPLUCHA POL 61 62
Nathalie GUNTHARD POR vs Demi BARAO RODRIGUES POR 63 64
Carmen LOPEZ RUEDA ESP vs Sanne VAN DEN BIGGELAAR NED 61 60
Anastasia MEGLINSKAYA RUS vs Elisa PETH GER 36 46
Nelly CIOLKOWSKI FRA vs Anna LUBINSKY USA 46 36
(11) Martina CACIOTTI ITA vs Macarena RODRIGUEZ CAPILLA ESP 46 36
(3) Nadege VERGOS FRA vs Margarida FERNANDES POR 60 60
Jade SCHOELINK NED vs Roberta GEROVAC CRO 64 16 61
Sheryl GERSHON USA vs Kristina PAKHOMENKO RUS 61 61
Ekatarina KOMAROVA RUS vs Selma ANDRADE NED 26 36
Claudia SPINCKE GER vs Julia GAVENKO RUS 36 26
Milena KACHAR USA vs Andjela KANKARAS MNE 16 64 16
Virginie AYASSAMY FRA vs Irina KOTKINA RUS 61 62
(16) Julia GLUSHKO ISR vs Simonetta MESSNER ITA 63 62
(4) Chayenne EWIJK NED vs Magda OKRUASHVILI GEO 60 63
Anastasiya LYTOVCHENKO UKR vs Lisanne VAN RIET NED 64 63
Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM vs Marine VERBEKEN BEL 76 62
Caroline HITIMANA BEL vs Annie GÖRANSSON SWE 46 ret Hitimana
Charlotte PIRES POR vs Viktoria KOZACHUK UKR 61 60
Barbara KVELSTEIN EST vs Jocelyn RAE GBR 06 64 16
Tina PIEGER GER vs Rocio DE LA TORRE SANCHEZ ESP 64 60
(14) Ionela-Andreea IOVA ROM vs Olivia SMITH GBR 61 62
(5) Vasilisa DAVYDOVA RUS vs Paola GARRIDO RODRIGUEZ ESP 62 61
Lena LITVAK USA vs Alla ALEKSANDROVA RUS 63 64
Joana PANGAIO PEREIRA POR vs Veronica SAUCEDO ARG 76 46 64
Lidia BAIXALI PERES ESP vs Alicia DOMS GOLOBART ESP 46 36
Elizabeth ULLATHORNE GBR vs Monika KRAUZE POL 26 16
Nicola MOONEY GBR vs Olga SERBYN UKR 36 75 61
Emily FRASER USA vs Sarah FOSTER USA 62 61
(10) Marina MELNIKOVA RUS vs Marlot MEDDENS NED 26 61 64
(6) Mika URBANCIC SLO vs Ana CLARO POR 61 64
Mara ZOVKO CRO vs Jade WINDLEY GBR 63 63
Laetitia PRAT FRA vs Cristina SANCHEZ QUINTANAR ESP 61 46 06
Inna SOKOLOVA RUS vs Abigail OLIVIER RSA 36 63 61
Andrea OATES RSA vs Alicia PEREZ GONZALEZ ESP 64 61
Anna ZAJA GER vs Anastasia SHCHILINSKAYA RUS 64 61
Lorin VUKADINOVIC CRO vs Sarah SCHNEIDER GER
(15) Irina-Camelia BEGU ROM vs Veronica SERUCA POR 61 61
(7) Naomi BROADY GBR vs Gaia TANGANELLI ITA 61 64
Raphaela CHAVES BORGES BRA vs Nuria PARRIZAS DIAZ ESP 16 26
Tuule TANI EST vs Nadiya KICHENOK UKR 16 16
Barbara RIBEIRO POR vs Catia RODRIGUES POR 46 16
Ana GOMEZ ALLEMAN ESP vs Anastasiya VASYLYEVA UKR 36 16
Klaudia GAWLIK POL vs Milica ZIVANOVIC CAN 62 63
Florence NA NED vs Katerina KRAMPEROVA CZE 62 57 36
(12) Danielle HARMSEN NED vs Dorotea KRALJEVIC CRO 60 62
(8) Magali DE LATTRE POR vs Holly FLEMING GBR 61 61
Patrycja SANDUSKA POL vs Andreá GAMIZ VEN 62 62
Anna KOCHIGINA RUS vs Yulia PILNIK UKR 06 16
Meli GARCIA TRUCHADO ESP vs Sanda MAMIC CRO 36 36
Rita ESTEVES DE FREITAS POR vs Irini GEORGATOU GRE 06 26
Diana BATISTA POR vs Melinda AKERBRANDT BENGTSSON SWE 46 36
Carla CAETANO POR vs Danielle BOWN GBR 57 46
(9) Melisa CABRERA HANDT ESP vs Yulia GOLOBORODKO UKR 62 63
2nd round
(1) Renee REINHARD NED vs Victoria LARRIERE FRA 36 63 63
Lyudmyla KICHENOK UKR vs Katia RODRIGUES POR 62 62
Daphne STAELENS BEL vs Jessica ALBUQUERQUE BRA 61 61
Claire LABLANS NED vs Celine GHESQUIERE FRA 75 63
(2) Katerina POLUNINA UKR vs Ana MIGUEL IVERN ESP 36 46
Marta SIROTKINA RUS vs Nathalie GUNTHARD POR 60 60
Carmen LOPEZ RUEDA ESP vs Elisa PETH GER 16 75 63
Anna LUBINSKY USA vs Macarena RODRIGUEZ CAPILLA ESP 62 75
(3) Nadege VERGOS FRA vs Jade SCHOELINK NED 60 61
Selma ANDRADE NED vs Sheryl GERSHON USA 60 60
Julia GAVENKO RUS vs Andjela KANKARAS MNE 63 63
(16) Julia GLUSHKO ISR vs Virginie AYASSAMY FRA 57 61 61
(4) Chayenne EWIJK NED vs Anastasiya LYTOVCHENKO UKR 64 61
Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM vs Annie GÖRANSSON SWE 61 63
Jocelyn RAE GBR vs Charlotte PIRES POR 63 16 61
(14) Ionela-Andreea IOVA ROM vs Tina PIEGER GER 75 30 ret Pieger
Lena LITVAK USA d. (5) Vasilisa DAVYDOVA RUS 61 63
Joana PANGAIO PEREIRA POR d. Alicia DOMS GOLOBART ESP 62 62
Monika KRAUZE POL d. Nicola MOONEY GBR 75 62
(10) Marina MELNIKOVA RUS d. Emily FRASER USA 62 75
Mara ZOVKO CRO d. (6) Mika URBANCIC SLO 26 64 63
Inna SOKOLOVA RUS d. Cristina SANCHEZ QUINTANAR ESP 63 64
Anna ZAJA GER d. Andrea OATES RSA 62 61
(15) Irina-Camelia BEGU ROM d. Sarah SCHNEIDER GER 61 60
Nuria PARRIZAS DIAZ ESP d. (7) Naomi BROADY GBR 64 61
Nadiya KICHENOK UKR d. wc Catia RODRIGUES POR 60 61
Anastasiaya VASYLYEVA UKR d. Klaudia GWALIK POL 64 63
Katerina KRAMPEROVA CZE d. (12) Danielle HARMSEN NED 76 75
Patrycja SANDUSKA POL d. (8) Magali DE LATTRE POR 60 76
Sanda MAMIC CRO d. Yulia PILNIK UKR 60 63
Irini GEORGATOU GRE d. Melinda AKERBRANDT BENGTSSON SWE 61 60
(9) Melisa CABRERA HANDT ESP d. Danielle BROWN GBR 63 64
3rd round
(1) Renee REINHARD NED d. Lyudmyla KICHENOK UKR 60 76
Claire LABLANS NED d. Daphne STAELENS BEL 64 75
Marta SIROTKINA RUS d. Ana MIGUEL IVERN ESP 61 64
Anna LUBINSKY USA d. Carmen LOPEZ RUEDA ESP 16 61 64
(3) Nadege VERGOS FRA d. Selma ANDRADE NED 64 60
(16) Julia GLUSHKO ISR d. Julia GAVENKO RUS 63 63
(4) Chayenne EWIJK NED d. Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM 62 62
Jocelyn RAE GBR d. (14) Ionela-Andreea IOVA ROM 64 62
Lena LITVAK USA d. Joana PANGAIO PEREIRA POR 64 61
(10) Marina MELNIKOVA RUS d. Monika KRAUZE POL 36 64 61
Inna SOKOLOVA RUS d. Mara ZOVKO CRO 46 75 61
(15) Irina-Camelia BEGU ROM d. Anna ZAJA GER 62 62
Nadiya KICHENOK UKR d. Nuria PARRIZAS DIAZ ESP 61 63
Katerina KRAMPEROVA CZE d. Anastasiya VASYLYEVA UKR 75 64
Sanda MAMIC CRO d. Patrycja SANDUSKA POL 63 63
Irini GEORGATOU GRE d. (9) Melisa CABRERA HANDT ESP 64 57 64
4th round
(1) Renee REINHARD NED vs Claire LABLANS NED 36 67
Marta SIROTKINA RUS vs Anna LUBINSKY USA 63 62
(3) Nadege VERGOS FRA vs (16) Julia GLUSHKO ISR 36 46
(4) Chayenne EWIJK NED vs Jocelyn RAE GBR 63 61
(10) Marina MELNIKOVA RUS vs Lena LITVAK USA 36 62 57
(15) Irina-Camelia BEGU ROM vs Inna SOKOLOVA RUS 60 61
Katerina KRAMPEROVA CZE vs Nadiya KICHENOK UKR 61 57 64
Sanda MAMIC CRO vs Irini GEORGATOU GRE 46 75 60

----------------------------------------------------------------
SINGLES MAIN DRAW

(1) wc Nina BRATCHIKOVA RUS vs Martina BABAKOVA SVK 62 46 61
wc Elena CHALOVA RUS vs Stephanie VONGSOUTHI FRA 61 76
wc Tanya RAYKOVA BUL vs wc Kristina BENASHVILI UZB 61 63
(5) Katerina AVDIYENKO UKR vs Natasha KHAN GBR 46 46
(3) wc Irina KUZMINA LAT vs q Claire LABLANS NED 62 61
Dominika NOCIAROVA SVK vs Elizabeth THOMAS GBR 63 61
q Chayenne EWIJK NED vs q Sanda MAMIC CRO 62 46 16
(6) Ana TIMOTIC SRB vs Catarina FERREIRA POR 14 ret Timotic
(7) Yera CAMPOS MOLINA ESP vs q Julia GLUSHKO ISR 26 46
Emilie BACQUET FRA vs q Lena LITVAK USA 26 36
Elisa BALSAMO ITA vs Amra SADIKOVIC SUI 63 62
(4) Sara DEL BARRIO ARARGON ESP vs q Marta SIROTKINA RUS 63 57 75
(8) Federica QUERCIA ITA vs q Irina-Camelia BEGU ROM 26 36
Marcella KOEK NED vs q Katerina KRAMPEROVA CZE 64 46 57
Elizaveta TOCHILOVSKAYA RUS vs LL Nadiya KICHENOK UKR 46 36
LL Nadege VERGOS FRA vs Beatriz GARCIA VIDAGANY ESP 64 36 67
2nd round
q Elena CHALOVA RUS d. (1) wc Nina BRATCHIKOVA RUS 64 63
wc Tanya RAYKOVA BUL d. Natasha KHAN GBR 76 75
Dominika NOCIAROVA SVK d. (3) wc Irina KUZMINA LAT 62 63
Catarina FERREIRA POR d. q Sanda MAMIC CRO 63 02 ret
q Lena LITVAK USA d. q Julia GLUSHKO ISR 57 76 63
(4) Sara DEL BARRIO ARAGON ESP d. Elisa BALSAMO ITA 75 76
q Katerina KRAMPEROVA CZE d. q Irina-Camelia BEGU ROM 62 63
LL Nadiya KICHENOK UKR d. Beatriz GARCIA VIDAGANY ESP 75 63
QF
q Elena CHALOVA RUS d. wc Tanya RAYKOVA BUL 75 63
Dominika NOCIAROVA SVK d. Catarina FERREIRA POR 60 61
(4) Sara DEL BARRIO ARAGON ESP d. q Lena LITVAK USA 63 63
LL Nadiya KICHENOK UKR d. q Katerina KRAMPEROVA CZE 63 63
SF
Dominika NOCIAROVA SVK d. q Elena CHALOVA RUS 64 62
(4) Sara DEL BARRIO ARAGON ESP d. LL Nadiya KICHENOK UKR 60 60
Final
(4) Sara DEL BARRIO ARAGON ESP d. Dominika NOCIAROVA SVK 06 62 64
----------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Katerina AVDIYENKO UKR/Nina BRATCHIKOVA RUS vs Catarina FERREIRA POR/Monika KRAUZE POL 61 62
Martina BABAKOVA SVK/Elena CHALOVA RUS vs Danielle BROWN/Elizabeth THOMAS GBR 63 36 10-5
Demi BARAO RODRIGUES/Marina GALLO POR vs Margot CARTER/Catia RODRIGUES POR 36 67
Celine GHESQUIERE FRA/Daphne STAELENS BEL vs Emilie BACQUET FRA/Lena LITVAK USA 76 06 10-5
Martina CACIOTTI ITA/Irina KOTKINA RUS vs q Mika URBANCIC SLO/Mara ZOVKO CRO
(3) Sara DEL BARRIO ARAGON/Beatriz GARCIA VIDAGANY ESP vs Julia GLUSHKO ISR/Marina MELNIKOVA RUS 46 36
Camelia-Elena HRISTEA/Ionela-Andreea IOVA ROM vs q Natasha KHAN/Nicola MOONEY GBR 36 64 10-5
(2) Vasilisa DAVYDOVA/Elizaveta TOCHILOVSKAYA RUS vs Alla ALEKSANDROVA RUS/Irina KUZMINA LAT 75 26 7-10
QF
Martina BABAKOVA SVK/Elena CHALOVA RUS d. (1) Katerina AVDIYENKO UKR/Nina BRATCHIKOVA RUS 64 26 10-3
Celine GHESQUIERE FRA/Daphne STAELENS BEL d. Margot CARTER/Catia RODRIGUES POR 62 61
Julia GLUSHKO ISR/Marina MELNIKOVA RUS d. Martina CACIOTTI ITA/Irina KOTKINA RUS 64 62
(2) Vasilisa DAVYDOVA/Elizaveta TOCHILOVSKAYA RUS d. Camelia-Elena HRISTEA/Ionela-Andreea IOVA ROM 63 16 10-4
SF
Martina BABAKOVA SVK/Elena CHALOVA RUS d. Celine GHESQUIERE FRA/Daphne STAELENS BEL 60 60
Julia GLUSHKO ISR/Marina MELNIKOVA RUS d. (2) Vasilisa DAVYDOVA/Elizaveta TOCHILOVSKAYA RUS 64 76
Final
Julia GLUSHKO ISR/Marina MELNIKOVA RUS d. Martina BABAKOVA SVK/Elena CHALOVA RUS 63 06 11-9

esmak
Feb 8th, 2008, 03:29 PM
Good luck to :):wavey::bigclap:

NOCIAROVA, Dominika SVK
BABAKOVA, Martina SVK

Petkorazzi
Feb 8th, 2008, 03:46 PM
51 Kristina BENASHVILI UZB

Another Georgian representing others. :smash:

Elwin.
Feb 8th, 2008, 04:04 PM
Beware for Reinhard! , altough she's in qualies :tape:

LegionArgentina
Feb 8th, 2008, 04:16 PM
Welcome back Maria :kiss:

James
Feb 8th, 2008, 08:08 PM
http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100097137&tournament=1100017082

QDB: Reinhard and Polunina

Meelis
Feb 8th, 2008, 08:37 PM
QDB: Reinhard and Vergos

DutchieGirl
Feb 8th, 2008, 09:43 PM
DB Reinhard, Ewijk

OMG - that draw just keeps going & going. :lol:
GL all Dutchies. :D

Freakan
Feb 8th, 2008, 09:49 PM
QDB: Polunina, Broady

Brenda fan
Feb 8th, 2008, 10:45 PM
QDB: Broady, Sarah Schneider

Equus
Feb 9th, 2008, 12:02 AM
Q.DB: Broady & Begu

juki
Feb 9th, 2008, 01:32 AM
QDB: Glushko, Davydova

tobi
Feb 9th, 2008, 01:41 AM
QDB

Vergos & L.Kichenok

rated_next
Feb 9th, 2008, 04:35 AM
what a draw :eek:
the qualifiers will be too tired to win any matches when it counts

Sanda :hug: :)

Louis Cyphre
Feb 9th, 2008, 08:39 AM
Beware for Reinhard! , altough she's in qualies :tape:

you mean that Reinhard who almost beat Ivanovic few days ago :eek: This is ridiculous :lol: I hope she will not face Tanya :unsure:

DutchieGirl
Feb 9th, 2008, 08:46 AM
you mean that Reinhard who almost beat Ivanovic few days ago :eek: This is ridiculous :lol: I hope she will not face Tanya :unsure:

Yes, that's the one. ;) She only started playing tennis full time about 2/3 of the way through last year so her ranking is crap at the moment, but it should rise fairly quickly in the next few months. :)

Brenda fan
Feb 9th, 2008, 09:13 AM
Yes, that's the one. ;) She only started playing tennis full time about 2/3 of the way through last year so her ranking is crap at the moment, but it should rise fairly quickly in the next few months. :)
well... first let's see if she qualifies for this tournament... you never know:lol:

DutchieGirl
Feb 9th, 2008, 09:16 AM
well... first let's see if she qualifies for this tournament... you never know:lol:

Why? :p It doesn't matter if she quallifies here or not - her ranking will still rise in the next few months - she has nothing to defend. :p

Xian
Feb 9th, 2008, 10:59 AM
DB
Vergos and Begu

Boreas
Feb 9th, 2008, 11:12 AM
QDB:Vergos and Harmsen

..ikke..
Feb 9th, 2008, 11:22 AM
QDB: Glushko and Urbancic

xcrtbckhnd
Feb 9th, 2008, 04:16 PM
GL Sanda!!! Are there 16 qualifiers, or just 8 but they need to win 4 matches?

Brenda fan
Feb 9th, 2008, 04:27 PM
Why? :p It doesn't matter if she quallifies here or not - her ranking will still rise in the next few months - she has nothing to defend. :p
not if she doesn't qualify:angel:

Meelis
Feb 9th, 2008, 08:26 PM
GL Sanda!!! Are there 16 qualifiers, or just 8 but they need to win 4 matches?

8 qualifiers.

Meelis
Feb 9th, 2008, 08:27 PM
QR1

Renee REINHARD (NED) (1) defeated Paula Cristina GONCALVES (BRA) 6-1 6-4
Victoria LARRIERE (FRA) defeated Paula JAIME-AGRAMON (ESP) 6-1 6-1
Lyudmyla KICHENOK (UKR) defeated Margarida MOURA (POR) 6-1 6-0
Katia RODRIGUES (POR) Vs Marina GALLO (POR)
Daphne STAELENS (BEL) defeated Raquel MADRIGAL-RODRIGUEZ (ESP) 6-2 6-0
Jessica ALBUQUERQUE (BRA) defeated Margot CARTER (GBR) 2-6 3-1 Retired
Celine GHESQUIERE (FRA) defeated Cynthia PRIETO-GARCIA (ESP) 6-3 6-3
Claire LABLANS (NED) Vs Justyna JEGIOLKA (POL) (13)
Katerina POLUNINA (UKR) (2) Vs Fernanda FARIA (BRA)
Afroditi LATINOPOULOU (GRE) Vs Ana MIGUEL-IVERN (ESP)
Marta SIROTKINA (RUS) Vs Edyta CIEPLUCHA (POL)
Nathalie GUNTHARD (POR) Vs Demi BARAO-RODRIGUES (POR)
Carmen LOPEZ-RUEDA (ESP) Vs Sanne VAN DEN BIGGELAAR (NED)
Anastasia MEGLINSKAYA (RUS) Vs Elisa PETH (GER)
Nelly CIOLKOWSKI (FRA) Vs Anna LUBINSKY (USA)
Macarena RODRIGUEZ-CAPILLA (ESP) Vs Martina CACIOTTI (ITA) (11)
Nadege VERGOS (FRA) (3) Vs Margarida FERNANDES (POR)
Jade SCHOELINK (NED) Vs Roberta GEROVAC (CRO)
Sheryl GERSHON (USA) Vs Kristina PAKHOMENKO (RUS)
Ekaterina KOMAROVA (RUS) Vs Selma ANDRADE (NED)
Claudia SPINCKE (GER) Vs Julia GAVENKO (RUS)
Milena KACHAR (USA) Vs Andjela KANKARAS (MNE)
Virginie AYASSAMY (FRA) Vs Irina KOTKINA (RUS)
Simonetta MESSNER (ITA) Vs Julia GLUSHKO (ISR) (16)
Chayenne EWIJK (NED) (4) Vs Magda OKRUASHVILI (GEO)
Anastasiya LYTOVCHENKO (UKR) Vs Lisanne VAN RIET (NED)
Camelia-Elena HRISTEA (ROU) Vs Marine VERBEKEN (BEL)
Caroline HITIMANA (BEL) Vs Annie GORANSSON (SWE)
Charlotte PIRES (POR) Vs Viktoria KOZACHUK (UKR)
Barbara KVELSTEIN (EST) Vs Jocelyn RAE (GBR)
Tina PIEGER (GER) Vs Rocio DE LA TORRE-SANCHEZ (ESP)
Olivia SMITH (GBR) Vs Ionela-Andreea IOVA (ROU) (14)
Vasilisa DAVYDOVA (RUS) (5) defeated Paola GARRIDO-RODRIGUEZ (ESP) 6-2 6-1
Lena LITVAK (USA) defeated Alla ALEKSANDROVA (RUS) 6-4 6-4
Joana PANGAIO-PEREIRA (POR) defeated Veronica SAUCEDO (ARG) 7-6(3) 4-6 6-4
Alicia DOMS GOLOBART (ESP) defeated Lidia BAIXAULI PERIS (ESP) 6-4 6-3
Monika KRAUZE (POL) defeated Elizabeth ULLATHORNE (GBR) 6-2 6-1
Nicola MOONEY (GBR) defeated Olga SERBYN (UKR) 3-6 7-5 6-1
Emily FRASER (USA) defeated Sarah FOSTER (USA) 6-2 6-1
Marina MELNIKOVA (RUS) (10) defeated Marlot MEDDENS (NED) 2-6 6-1 6-4
Mika URBANCIC (SLO) (6) defeated Ana CLARO (POR) 6-1 6-4
Mara ZOVKO (CRO) defeated Jade WINDLEY (GBR) 6-3 6-3
Cristina SANCHEZ-QUINTANAR (ESP) defeated Laetitia PRAT (FRA) 1-6 6-0 6-4
Inna SOKOLOVA (RUS) defeated Abigail OLIVIER (RSA) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Andrea OATES (RSA) Vs Alicia PEREZ-GONZALEZ (ESP)
Anna ZAJA (GER) defeated Anastasia SHCHILINSKAYA (RUS) 6-4 6-1
Lorin VUKADINOVIC (CRO) Vs Sarah SCHNEIDER (GER)
Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) (15) defeated Veronica SERUCA (POR) 6-1 6-1
Naomi BROADY (GBR) (7) defeated Gaia TANGANELLI (ITA) 6-1 6-4
Nuria PARRIZAS-DIAZ (ESP) defeated Raphaela CHAVES BORGES (BRA) 6-1 6-2
Nadiya KICHENOK (UKR) defeated Tuule TANI (EST) 6-1 6-1
Catia RODRIGUES (POR) defeated Barbara RIBEIRO (POR) 6-4 6-1
Anastasiya VASYLYEVA (UKR) defeated Ana GOMEZ-ALEMAN (ESP) 6-3 6-1
Klaudia GAWLIK (POL) defeated Milica ZIVANOVIC (CAN) 6-2 6-3
Katerina KRAMPEROVA (CZE) defeated Florence NA (NED) 2-6 7-5 6-3
Danielle HARMSEN (NED) (12) defeated Dorotea KRALJEVIC (CRO) 6-0 6-2
Magali DE LATTRE (POR) (8) defeated Holly FLEMING (GBR) 6-1 6-1
Patrycja SANDUSKA (POL) defeated Andrea GAMIZ (VEN) 6-2 6-2
Yulia PILNIK (UKR) defeated Anna KOCHIGINA (RUS) 6-0 6-1
Sanda MAMIC (CRO) defeated Meli GARCIA-TRUCHADO (ESP) 6-3 6-3
Irini GEORGATOU (GRE) defeated Rita ESTEVES DE FREITAS (POR) 6-0 6-2
Melinda AKERBRANT BENGTSSON (SWE) defeated Diana BATISTA (POR) 6-4 6-3
Danielle BROWN (GBR) defeated Carla CAETANO (POR) 7-5 6-4
Melisa CABRERA-HANDT (ESP) (9) defeated Anna-Maria REVYUK (RUS) 6-2 6-3

Petkorazzi
Feb 9th, 2008, 08:28 PM
Chayenne EWIJK (NED) (4) Vs Magda OKRUASHVILI (GEO)

She traveled somewhere. :eek:

What a great draw. :rolleyes:

DutchieGirl
Feb 9th, 2008, 09:39 PM
not if she doesn't qualify:angel:

She will play other tourneys and get points there anyway. :p

DutchieGirl
Feb 9th, 2008, 09:45 PM
Renee REINHARD (NED) (1) defeated Paula Cristina GONCALVES (BRA) 6-1 6-4 :woohoo:
Lyudmyla KICHENOK (UKR) defeated Margarida MOURA (POR) 6-1 6-0 :)
Daphne STAELENS (BEL) defeated Raquel MADRIGAL-RODRIGUEZ (ESP) 6-2 6-0 :)
Marina MELNIKOVA (RUS) (10) defeated Marlot MEDDENS (NED) 2-6 6-1 6-4 :sad:
Inna SOKOLOVA (RUS) defeated Abigail OLIVIER (RSA) 3-6 6-3 6-1 :) (Just for the name :lol: )
Nadiya KICHENOK (UKR) defeated Tuule TANI (EST) 6-1 6-1 :)
Katerina KRAMPEROVA (CZE) defeated Florence NA (NED) 2-6 7-5 6-3 :D
Danielle HARMSEN (NED) (12) defeated Dorotea KRALJEVIC (CRO) 6-0 6-2 :D

Elwin.
Feb 10th, 2008, 09:15 AM
Renee and Danielle :banana:

Brenda fan
Feb 10th, 2008, 09:55 AM
She will play other tourneys and get points there anyway. :p
What if she doesn't qualify for those? :lol: Let's end this stupid conversation, coz yes, Renee will go up big time.
But what's going on with Marlot? She has beaten Renee early january in a tournament in the Netherlands, but for some reason she's not getting it together in the 10K's?

DutchieGirl
Feb 10th, 2008, 09:57 AM
What if she doesn't qualify for those? :lol: Let's end this stupid conversation, coz yes, Renee will go up big time.
But what's going on with Marlot? She has beaten Renee early january in a tournament in the Netherlands, but for some reason she's not getting it together in the 10K's?

So you do asgree with me. :p

But yeah, I was a bit surprised with Marlot. :shrug: Dunno what's up with her. In 06 she was doing really well, and then she didn't play much last year (injury) and yeah - I dunno.

Nidalgina
Feb 10th, 2008, 11:15 AM
RU Renee REINHARD NED

Meelis
Feb 10th, 2008, 08:51 PM
QR1

Renee REINHARD (NED) (1) defeated Paula Cristina GONCALVES (BRA) 6-1 6-4
Victoria LARRIERE (FRA) defeated Paula JAIME-AGRAMON (ESP) 6-1 6-1
Lyudmyla KICHENOK (UKR) defeated Margarida MOURA (POR) 6-1 6-0
Katia RODRIGUES (POR) defeated Marina GALLO (POR) 6-1 6-3
Daphne STAELENS (BEL) defeated Raquel MADRIGAL-RODRIGUEZ (ESP) 6-2 6-0
Jessica ALBUQUERQUE (BRA) defeated Margot CARTER (GBR) 2-6 3-1 Retired
Celine GHESQUIERE (FRA) defeated Cynthia PRIETO-GARCIA (ESP) 6-3 6-3
Claire LABLANS (NED) defeated Justyna JEGIOLKA (POL) (13) 6-4 6-4
Katerina POLUNINA (UKR) (2) defeated Fernanda FARIA (BRA) 3-6 6-4 7-5
Ana MIGUEL-IVERN (ESP) defeated Afroditi LATINOPOULOU (GRE) 7-5 6-3
Marta SIROTKINA (RUS) defeated Edyta CIEPLUCHA (POL) 6-1 6-2
Nathalie GUNTHARD (POR) defeated Demi BARAO-RODRIGUES (POR) 6-3 6-4
Carmen LOPEZ-RUEDA (ESP) defeated Sanne VAN DEN BIGGELAAR (NED) 6-1 6-0
Elisa PETH (GER) defeated Anastasia MEGLINSKAYA (RUS) 6-3 6-4
Anna LUBINSKY (USA) defeated Nelly CIOLKOWSKI (FRA) 6-4 6-3
Macarena RODRIGUEZ-CAPILLA (ESP) defeated Martina CACIOTTI (ITA) (11) 6-3 6-4
Nadege VERGOS (FRA) (3) defeated Margarida FERNANDES (POR) 6-0 6-0
Jade SCHOELINK (NED) defeated Roberta GEROVAC (CRO) 6-4 1-6 6-1
Sheryl GERSHON (USA) defeated Kristina PAKHOMENKO (RUS) 6-1 6-1
Selma ANDRADE (NED) defeated Ekaterina KOMAROVA (RUS) 6-2 6-3
Julia GAVENKO (RUS) defeated Claudia SPINCKE (GER) 6-3 6-2
Andjela KANKARAS (MNE) defeated Milena KACHAR (USA) 6-1 4-6 6-1
Virginie AYASSAMY (FRA) defeated Irina KOTKINA (RUS) 6-1 6-2
Julia GLUSHKO (ISR) (16) defeated Simonetta MESSNER (ITA) 6-3 6-2
Chayenne EWIJK (NED) (4) defeated Magda OKRUASHVILI (GEO) 6-0 6-3
Anastasiya LYTOVCHENKO (UKR) defeated Lisanne VAN RIET (NED) 6-4 6-3
Camelia-Elena HRISTEA (ROU) defeated Marine VERBEKEN (BEL) 7-6(4) 6-2
Annie GORANSSON (SWE) defeated Caroline HITIMANA (BEL) 5-4 Retired
Charlotte PIRES (POR) defeated Viktoria KOZACHUK (UKR) 6-1 6-0
Jocelyn RAE (GBR) defeated Barbara KVELSTEIN (EST) 6-0 4-6 6-1
Tina PIEGER (GER) defeated Rocio DE LA TORRE-SANCHEZ (ESP) 6-4 6-0
Ionela-Andreea IOVA (ROU) (14) defeated Olivia SMITH (GBR) 6-1 6-2
Vasilisa DAVYDOVA (RUS) (5) defeated Paola GARRIDO-RODRIGUEZ (ESP) 6-2 6-1
Lena LITVAK (USA) defeated Alla ALEKSANDROVA (RUS) 6-4 6-4
Joana PANGAIO-PEREIRA (POR) defeated Veronica SAUCEDO (ARG) 7-6(3) 4-6 6-4
Alicia DOMS GOLOBART (ESP) defeated Lidia BAIXAULI PERIS (ESP) 6-4 6-3
Monika KRAUZE (POL) defeated Elizabeth ULLATHORNE (GBR) 6-2 6-1
Nicola MOONEY (GBR) defeated Olga SERBYN (UKR) 3-6 7-5 6-1
Emily FRASER (USA) defeated Sarah FOSTER (USA) 6-2 6-1
Marina MELNIKOVA (RUS) (10) defeated Marlot MEDDENS (NED) 2-6 6-1 6-4
Mika URBANCIC (SLO) (6) defeated Ana CLARO (POR) 6-1 6-4
Mara ZOVKO (CRO) defeated Jade WINDLEY (GBR) 6-3 6-3
Cristina SANCHEZ-QUINTANAR (ESP) defeated Laetitia PRAT (FRA) 1-6 6-0 6-4
Inna SOKOLOVA (RUS) defeated Abigail OLIVIER (RSA) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Andrea OATES (RSA) defeated Alicia PEREZ-GONZALEZ (ESP) 6-4 6-1
Anna ZAJA (GER) defeated Anastasia SHCHILINSKAYA (RUS) 6-4 6-1
Sarah SCHNEIDER (GER) defeated Lorin VUKADINOVIC (CRO) 6-0 6-0
Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) (15) defeated Veronica SERUCA (POR) 6-1 6-1
Naomi BROADY (GBR) (7) defeated Gaia TANGANELLI (ITA) 6-1 6-4
Nuria PARRIZAS-DIAZ (ESP) defeated Raphaela CHAVES BORGES (BRA) 6-1 6-2
Nadiya KICHENOK (UKR) defeated Tuule TANI (EST) 6-1 6-1
Catia RODRIGUES (POR) defeated Barbara RIBEIRO (POR) 6-4 6-1
Anastasiya VASYLYEVA (UKR) defeated Ana GOMEZ-ALEMAN (ESP) 6-3 6-1
Klaudia GAWLIK (POL) defeated Milica ZIVANOVIC (CAN) 6-2 6-3
Katerina KRAMPEROVA (CZE) defeated Florence NA (NED) 2-6 7-5 6-3
Danielle HARMSEN (NED) (12) defeated Dorotea KRALJEVIC (CRO) 6-0 6-2
Magali DE LATTRE (POR) (8) defeated Holly FLEMING (GBR) 6-1 6-1
Patrycja SANDUSKA (POL) defeated Andrea GAMIZ (VEN) 6-2 6-2
Yulia PILNIK (UKR) defeated Anna KOCHIGINA (RUS) 6-0 6-1
Sanda MAMIC (CRO) defeated Meli GARCIA-TRUCHADO (ESP) 6-3 6-3
Irini GEORGATOU (GRE) defeated Rita ESTEVES DE FREITAS (POR) 6-0 6-2
Melinda AKERBRANT BENGTSSON (SWE) defeated Diana BATISTA (POR) 6-4 6-3
Danielle BROWN (GBR) defeated Carla CAETANO (POR) 7-5 6-4
Melisa CABRERA-HANDT (ESP) (9) defeated Anna-Maria REVYUK (RUS) 6-2 6-3

QR2

Renee REINHARD (NED) (1) Vs Victoria LARRIERE (FRA)
Lyudmyla KICHENOK (UKR) Vs Katia RODRIGUES (POR)
Daphne STAELENS (BEL) Vs Jessica ALBUQUERQUE (BRA)
Celine GHESQUIERE (FRA) Vs Claire LABLANS (NED)
Katerina POLUNINA (UKR) (2) Vs Ana MIGUEL-IVERN (ESP)
Marta SIROTKINA (RUS) Vs Nathalie GUNTHARD (POR)
Carmen LOPEZ-RUEDA (ESP) Vs Elisa PETH (GER)
Anna LUBINSKY (USA) Vs Macarena RODRIGUEZ-CAPILLA (ESP)
Nadege VERGOS (FRA) (3) Vs Jade SCHOELINK (NED)
Sheryl GERSHON (USA) Vs Selma ANDRADE (NED)
Julia GAVENKO (RUS) Vs Andjela KANKARAS (MNE)
Virginie AYASSAMY (FRA) Vs Julia GLUSHKO (ISR) (16)
Chayenne EWIJK (NED) (4) Vs Anastasiya LYTOVCHENKO (UKR)
Camelia-Elena HRISTEA (ROU) Vs Annie GORANSSON (SWE)
Charlotte PIRES (POR) Vs Jocelyn RAE (GBR)
Tina PIEGER (GER) Vs Ionela-Andreea IOVA (ROU) (14)
Lena LITVAK (USA) defeated Vasilisa DAVYDOVA (RUS) (5) 6-1 6-3
Joana PANGAIO-PEREIRA (POR) defeated Alicia DOMS GOLOBART (ESP) 6-2 6-2
Monika KRAUZE (POL) defeated Nicola MOONEY (GBR) 7-5 6-2
Marina MELNIKOVA (RUS) (10) defeated Emily FRASER (USA) 6-2 7-5
Mara ZOVKO (CRO) defeated Mika URBANCIC (SLO) (6) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Inna SOKOLOVA (RUS) defeated Cristina SANCHEZ-QUINTANAR (ESP) 6-3 6-4
Anna ZAJA (GER) defeated Andrea OATES (RSA) 6-2 6-1
Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) (15) defeated Sarah SCHNEIDER (GER) 6-1 6-0
Nuria PARRIZAS-DIAZ (ESP) defeated Naomi BROADY (GBR) (7) 6-4 6-1
Nadiya KICHENOK (UKR) defeated Catia RODRIGUES (POR) 6-0 6-1
Anastasiya VASYLYEVA (UKR) defeated Klaudia GAWLIK (POL) 6-4 6-3
Katerina KRAMPEROVA (CZE) defeated Danielle HARMSEN (NED) (12) 7-6(3) 7-5
Patrycja SANDUSKA (POL) defeated Magali DE LATTRE (POR) (8) 6-0 7-6(10)
Sanda MAMIC (CRO) defeated Yulia PILNIK (UKR) 6-3 6-0
Irini GEORGATOU (GRE) defeated Melinda AKERBRANT BENGTSSON (SWE) 6-1 6-0
Melisa CABRERA-HANDT (ESP) (9) defeated Danielle BROWN (GBR) 6-3 6-4

HenryMag.
Feb 10th, 2008, 09:43 PM
Joana PANGAIO-PEREIRA (POR) defeated Alicia DOMS GOLOBART (ESP) 6-2 6-2 :D

croat123
Feb 10th, 2008, 10:01 PM
sanda :D keep going!!

Brenda fan
Feb 10th, 2008, 10:26 PM
So you do asgree with me. :p
Well you know me against the lawyer-disguised-as-travel-agent; in the end I always give in:speakles:

Danielle:sad:

xcrtbckhnd
Feb 11th, 2008, 12:48 AM
Nice win Sanda - I'm so glad she's back. Keep going, qualify and then win the whole event please!!!

polishprodigy
Feb 11th, 2008, 03:46 AM
DB: Sirotkina (R2); Zaja (r3)

James
Feb 11th, 2008, 06:53 AM
Well you know me against the lawyer-disguised-as-travel-agent; in the end I always give in:speakles:

Danielle:sad:

If you keep going, she will eventually cave in. ;)

Danielle :sad: , but Claire :yeah:

DutchieGirl
Feb 11th, 2008, 08:40 AM
Well you know me against the lawyer-disguised-as-travel-agent; in the end I always give in:speakles:

Danielle:sad:

Weak. :p

DutchieGirl
Feb 11th, 2008, 08:40 AM
If you keep going, she will eventually cave in. ;)


:ras:

Brenda fan
Feb 11th, 2008, 08:54 AM
If you keep going, she will eventually cave in. ;)

I don't have the energy...:lol:

Brenda fan
Feb 11th, 2008, 08:55 AM
Weak. :p
Nah, better things to do;)

James
Feb 11th, 2008, 08:55 AM
:ras:

:wavey: :hug:

James
Feb 11th, 2008, 08:56 AM
I don't have the energy...:lol:

The youth of today. :p

DutchieGirl
Feb 11th, 2008, 08:59 AM
The youth of today. :p

Yeah - acting like a an opa now are we? :p

James
Feb 11th, 2008, 09:05 AM
Yeah - acting like a an opa now are we? :p

I am not as old as Opa is. :p

DutchieGirl
Feb 11th, 2008, 12:22 PM
I am not as old as Opa is. :p

Says you. :p

James
Feb 11th, 2008, 12:26 PM
Says you. :p

Says me indeed. And I am usually right. :p

DutchieGirl
Feb 11th, 2008, 12:34 PM
Says me indeed. And I am usually right. :p

At least you like to think so. :p

James
Feb 11th, 2008, 01:36 PM
At least you like to think so. :p

I thank you for the compliment that I can think. I also know, you see that I am a man with many qualities, however not with a pensioner's age yet.

Ataraxia
Feb 11th, 2008, 06:21 PM
:yeah: 4 Sanda! :)

Freakan
Feb 11th, 2008, 08:32 PM
W: Chalova
RU: Mamic

Brenda fan
Feb 11th, 2008, 09:47 PM
guess I make my pick or else I'll be late like last week...
W: Reinhard
RU: Bratchikova
DB: Raykova, anyone over Tochilovskaya

tobi
Feb 11th, 2008, 11:03 PM
$10k Albufeira - Montechoro (POR)

Qualifying Draw

First Round

Renee REINHARD (NED) (1) defeated Paula Cristina GONCALVES (BRA) 6-1 6-4
Victoria LARRIERE (FRA) defeated Paula JAIME-AGRAMON (ESP) 6-1 6-1

Lyudmyla KICHENOK (UKR) defeated Margarida MOURA (POR) 6-1 6-0
Katia RODRIGUES (POR) defeated Marina GALLO (POR) 6-1 6-3

Daphne STAELENS (BEL) defeated Raquel MADRIGAL-RODRIGUEZ (ESP) 6-2 6-0
Jessica ALBUQUERQUE (BRA) defeated Margot CARTER (GBR) 2-6 3-1 Retired

Celine GHESQUIERE (FRA) defeated Cynthia PRIETO-GARCIA (ESP) 6-3 6-3
Claire LABLANS (NED) defeated Justyna JEGIOLKA (POL) (13) 6-4 6-4

Katerina POLUNINA (UKR) (2) defeated Fernanda FARIA (BRA) 3-6 6-4 7-5
Ana MIGUEL-IVERN (ESP) defeated Afroditi LATINOPOULOU (GRE) 7-5 6-3

Marta SIROTKINA (RUS) defeated Edyta CIEPLUCHA (POL) 6-1 6-2
Nathalie GUNTHARD (POR) defeated Demi BARAO-RODRIGUES (POR) 6-3 6-4

Carmen LOPEZ-RUEDA (ESP) defeated Sanne VAN DEN BIGGELAAR (NED) 6-1 6-0
Elisa PETH (GER) defeated Anastasia MEGLINSKAYA (RUS) 6-3 6-4

Anna LUBINSKY (USA) defeated Nelly CIOLKOWSKI (FRA) 6-4 6-3
Macarena RODRIGUEZ-CAPILLA (ESP) defeated Martina CACIOTTI (ITA) (11) 6-3 6-4

Nadege VERGOS (FRA) (3) defeated Margarida FERNANDES (POR) 6-0 6-0
Jade SCHOELINK (NED) defeated Roberta GEROVAC (CRO) 6-4 1-6 6-1

Sheryl GERSHON (USA) defeated Kristina PAKHOMENKO (RUS) 6-1 6-1
Selma ANDRADE (NED) defeated Ekaterina KOMAROVA (RUS) 6-2 6-3

Julia GAVENKO (RUS) defeated Claudia SPINCKE (GER) 6-3 6-2
Andjela KANKARAS (MNE) defeated Milena KACHAR (USA) 6-1 4-6 6-1

Virginie AYASSAMY (FRA) defeated Irina KOTKINA (RUS) 6-1 6-2
Julia GLUSHKO (ISR) (16) defeated Simonetta MESSNER (ITA) 6-3 6-2

Chayenne EWIJK (NED) (4) defeated Magda OKRUASHVILI (GEO) 6-0 6-3
Anastasiya LYTOVCHENKO (UKR) defeated Lisanne VAN RIET (NED) 6-4 6-3

Camelia-Elena HRISTEA (ROU) defeated Marine VERBEKEN (BEL) 7-6(4) 6-2
Annie GORANSSON (SWE) defeated Caroline HITIMANA (BEL) 5-4 Retired

Charlotte PIRES (POR) defeated Viktoria KOZACHUK (UKR) 6-1 6-0
Jocelyn RAE (GBR) defeated Barbara KVELSTEIN (EST) 6-0 4-6 6-1

Tina PIEGER (GER) defeated Rocio DE LA TORRE-SANCHEZ (ESP) 6-4 6-0
Ionela-Andreea IOVA (ROU) (14) defeated Olivia SMITH (GBR) 6-1 6-2

Vasilisa DAVYDOVA (RUS) (5) defeated Paola GARRIDO-RODRIGUEZ (ESP) 6-2 6-1
Lena LITVAK (USA) defeated Alla ALEKSANDROVA (RUS) 6-4 6-4

Joana PANGAIO-PEREIRA (POR) defeated Veronica SAUCEDO (ARG) 7-6(3) 4-6 6-4
Alicia DOMS GOLOBART (ESP) defeated Lidia BAIXAULI PERIS (ESP) 6-4 6-3

Monika KRAUZE (POL) defeated Elizabeth ULLATHORNE (GBR) 6-2 6-1
Nicola MOONEY (GBR) defeated Olga SERBYN (UKR) 3-6 7-5 6-1

Emily FRASER (USA) defeated Sarah FOSTER (USA) 6-2 6-1
Marina MELNIKOVA (RUS) (10) defeated Marlot MEDDENS (NED) 2-6 6-1 6-4

Mika URBANCIC (SLO) (6) defeated Ana CLARO (POR) 6-1 6-4
Mara ZOVKO (CRO) defeated Jade WINDLEY (GBR) 6-3 6-3

Cristina SANCHEZ-QUINTANAR (ESP) defeated Laetitia PRAT (FRA) 1-6 6-0 6-4
Inna SOKOLOVA (RUS) defeated Abigail OLIVIER (RSA) 3-6 6-3 6-1

Andrea OATES (RSA) defeated Alicia PEREZ-GONZALEZ (ESP) 6-4 6-1
Anna ZAJA (GER) defeated Anastasia SHCHILINSKAYA (RUS) 6-4 6-1

Sarah SCHNEIDER (GER) defeated Lorin VUKADINOVIC (CRO) 6-0 6-0
Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) (15) defeated Veronica SERUCA (POR) 6-1 6-1

Naomi BROADY (GBR) (7) defeated Gaia TANGANELLI (ITA) 6-1 6-4
Nuria PARRIZAS-DIAZ (ESP) defeated Raphaela CHAVES BORGES (BRA) 6-1 6-2

Nadiya KICHENOK (UKR) defeated Tuule TANI (EST) 6-1 6-1
Catia RODRIGUES (POR) defeated Barbara RIBEIRO (POR) 6-4 6-1

Anastasiya VASYLYEVA (UKR) defeated Ana GOMEZ-ALEMAN (ESP) 6-3 6-1
Klaudia GAWLIK (POL) defeated Milica ZIVANOVIC (CAN) 6-2 6-3

Katerina KRAMPEROVA (CZE) defeated Florence NA (NED) 2-6 7-5 6-3
Danielle HARMSEN (NED) (12) defeated Dorotea KRALJEVIC (CRO) 6-0 6-2

Magali DE LATTRE (POR) (8) defeated Holly FLEMING (GBR) 6-1 6-1
Patrycja SANDUSKA (POL) defeated Andrea GAMIZ (VEN) 6-2 6-2

Yulia PILNIK (UKR) defeated Anna KOCHIGINA (RUS) 6-0 6-1
Sanda MAMIC (CRO) defeated Meli GARCIA-TRUCHADO (ESP) 6-3 6-3

Irini GEORGATOU (GRE) defeated Rita ESTEVES DE FREITAS (POR) 6-0 6-2
Melinda AKERBRANT BENGTSSON (SWE) defeated Diana BATISTA (POR) 6-4 6-
3

Danielle BROWN (GBR) defeated Carla CAETANO (POR) 7-5 6-4
Melisa CABRERA-HANDT (ESP) (9) defeated Anna-Maria REVYUK (RUS) 6-2 6-3
2nd Round

Renee REINHARD (NED) (1) defeated Victoria LARRIERE (FRA) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Lyudmyla KICHENOK (UKR) defeated Katia RODRIGUES (POR) 6-2 6-2

Daphne STAELENS (BEL) defeated Jessica ALBUQUERQUE (BRA) 6-1 6-1
Claire LABLANS (NED) defeated Celine GHESQUIERE (FRA) 7-5 6-3

Ana MIGUEL-IVERN (ESP) defeated Katerina POLUNINA (UKR) (2) 6-3 6-4
Marta SIROTKINA (RUS) defeated Nathalie GUNTHARD (POR) 6-0 6-0

Carmen LOPEZ-RUEDA (ESP) defeated Elisa PETH (GER) 1-6 7-5 6-3
Anna LUBINSKY (USA) defeated Macarena RODRIGUEZ-CAPILLA (ESP) 6-2 7-5

Nadege VERGOS (FRA) (3) defeated Jade SCHOELINK (NED) 6-0 6-1
Selma ANDRADE (NED) defeated Sheryl GERSHON (USA) 6-0 6-0

Julia GAVENKO (RUS) defeated Andjela KANKARAS (MNE) 6-3 6-3
Julia GLUSHKO (ISR) (16) defeated Virginie AYASSAMY (FRA) 5-7 6-1 6-1

Chayenne EWIJK (NED) (4) defeated Anastasiya LYTOVCHENKO (UKR) 6-4 6-1
Camelia-Elena HRISTEA (ROU) defeated Annie GORANSSON (SWE) 6-1 6-3

Jocelyn RAE (GBR) defeated Charlotte PIRES (POR) 6-3 1-6 6-1
Ionela-Andreea IOVA (ROU) (14) defeated Tina PIEGER (GER) 7-5 3-0 Retired

Lena LITVAK (USA) defeated Vasilisa DAVYDOVA (RUS) (5) 6-1 6-3
Joana PANGAIO-PEREIRA (POR) defeated Alicia DOMS GOLOBART (ESP) 6-2 6-
2

Monika KRAUZE (POL) defeated Nicola MOONEY (GBR) 7-5 6-2
Marina MELNIKOVA (RUS) (10) defeated Emily FRASER (USA) 6-2 7-5

Mara ZOVKO (CRO) defeated Mika URBANCIC (SLO) (6) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Inna SOKOLOVA (RUS) defeated Cristina SANCHEZ-QUINTANAR (ESP) 6-3 6-4

Anna ZAJA (GER) defeated Andrea OATES (RSA) 6-2 6-1
Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) (15) defeated Sarah SCHNEIDER (GER) 6-1 6-0

Nuria PARRIZAS-DIAZ (ESP) defeated Naomi BROADY (GBR) (7) 6-4 6-1
Nadiya KICHENOK (UKR) defeated Catia RODRIGUES (POR) 6-0 6-1

Anastasiya VASYLYEVA (UKR) defeated Klaudia GAWLIK (POL) 6-4 6-3
Katerina KRAMPEROVA (CZE) defeated Danielle HARMSEN (NED) (12) 7-6(3) 7-
5

Patrycja SANDUSKA (POL) defeated Magali DE LATTRE (POR) (8) 6-0 7-6(10)
Sanda MAMIC (CRO) defeated Yulia PILNIK (UKR) 6-3 6-0

Irini GEORGATOU (GRE) defeated Melinda AKERBRANT BENGTSSON (SWE) 6-1 6-0
Melisa CABRERA-HANDT (ESP) (9) defeated Danielle BROWN (GBR) 6-3 6-4

3th Round

Renee REINHARD (NED) (1) defeated Lyudmyla KICHENOK (UKR) 6-0 7-6(6)
Claire LABLANS (NED) defeated Daphne STAELENS (BEL) 6-4 7-5

Marta SIROTKINA (RUS) defeated Ana MIGUEL-IVERN (ESP) 6-1 6-4
Anna LUBINSKY (USA) defeated Carmen LOPEZ-RUEDA (ESP) 1-6 6-1 6-4

Nadege VERGOS (FRA) (3) defeated Selma ANDRADE (NED) 6-4 6-0
Julia GLUSHKO (ISR) (16) defeated Julia GAVENKO (RUS) 6-3 6-3

Chayenne EWIJK (NED) (4) defeated Camelia-Elena HRISTEA (ROU) 6-2 6-2
Jocelyn RAE (GBR) defeated Ionela-Andreea IOVA (ROU) (14) 6-4 6-2

Lena LITVAK (USA) defeated Joana PANGAIO-PEREIRA (POR) 6-4 6-1
Marina MELNIKOVA (RUS) (10) defeated Monika KRAUZE (POL) 3-6 6-4 6-1

Inna SOKOLOVA (RUS) defeated Mara ZOVKO (CRO) 4-6 7-5 6-1
Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) (15) defeated Anna ZAJA (GER) 6-2 6-2

Nadiya KICHENOK (UKR) defeated Nuria PARRIZAS-DIAZ (ESP) 6-1 6-3
Katerina KRAMPEROVA (CZE) defeated Anastasiya VASYLYEVA (UKR) 7-5 6-4

Sanda MAMIC (CRO) defeated Patrycja SANDUSKA (POL) 6-3 6-3
Irini GEORGATOU (GRE) defeated Melisa CABRERA-HANDT (ESP) (9) 6-4 5-7 6-
4

Final Round

Renee REINHARD (NED) (1) Vs Claire LABLANS (NED)
Marta SIROTKINA (RUS) Vs Anna LUBINSKY (USA)
Nadege VERGOS (FRA) (3) Vs Julia GLUSHKO (ISR) (16)
Chayenne EWIJK (NED) (4) Vs Jocelyn RAE (GBR)
Lena LITVAK (USA) Vs Marina MELNIKOVA (RUS) (10)
Inna SOKOLOVA (RUS) Vs Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) (15)
Katerina KRAMPEROVA (CZE) defeated Nadiya KICHENOK (UKR) 6-1 5-7 6-4
Sanda MAMIC (CRO) defeated Irini GEORGATOU (GRE) 4-6 7-5 6-0

tobi
Feb 11th, 2008, 11:04 PM
Main Draw

First Round

(1/wc)Nina Bratchikova (RUS) v Martina Babakova (SVK)
(SE)Elena Chalova (RUS) v Stephanie Vongsouthi (FRA)

(wc)Tanya Raykova (BUL) v (wc)Kristina Benashvili (UZB)
(5)Katerina Avdiyenko (UKR) v Natasha Khan (GBR)

(3/wc)Irina Kuzmina (LAT) v Q/LL
Dominika Nociorova (SVK) v Elizabeth Thomas (GBR)

Q/LL v Q/LL
(6)Ana Timotic (SRB) v Catarina Ferreira (POR)

(7)Yera Campos-Molina (ESP) v Q/LL
Emilie Bacquet (FRA) v Q/LL

Elisa Balsamo (ITA) v Amra Sadikovic (SUI)
(4)Sara Del Barrio-Aragon (ESP) v Q/LL

(8)Federica Di Sarra (ITA) v Q/LL
Marcella Koek (NED) v Q/LL

Elizaveta Tochilovskaya (RUS) v Q/LL
(2)Florence Haring (FRA) v Beatriz Garcia-Vidagany (ESP)

tobi
Feb 11th, 2008, 11:06 PM
Strong top half,weaker bottom half.

rated_next
Feb 11th, 2008, 11:19 PM
Sanda and Katerina :) :)
great job in qualifying

xcrtbckhnd
Feb 12th, 2008, 12:49 AM
Sanda!!! Awesome job getting through to the MD - now get a good placement and go far there too!!! Qualifier spots look fairly decent to me - hopefully Sanda can win this event!

Boreas
Feb 12th, 2008, 05:35 AM
W: Bratchikova
RU: Di Sarra
MDB: Raykova and Balsamo

James
Feb 12th, 2008, 05:41 AM
W: Nociarova
RU: Del Barrio-Aragon

esmak
Feb 12th, 2008, 06:44 AM
(1/wc)Nina Bratchikova (RUS) v Martina Babakova (SVK)
Dominika Nociarova (SVK) v Elizabeth Thomas (GBR)

Good luck, MARTINA and DOMINIKA :wavey: :bigclap:

..ikke..
Feb 12th, 2008, 06:53 AM
Winner: Reinhard
RU: Bratchikova
DB: Raykova

Meelis
Feb 12th, 2008, 07:44 AM
W: Di Sarrar
RU: Reinhard
DB: Raykova

Elwin.
Feb 12th, 2008, 09:07 AM
Renee :banana:

James
Feb 12th, 2008, 09:11 AM
Well done, Renee, Claire and Chayenne. It's a pity Claire and Renee have to play each other now. I would have liked Claire to qualify. Renee will probably be stronger though.

tobi
Feb 12th, 2008, 12:42 PM
winner : Raykova
RU : Del Barrio

DB

Raykova

Freakan
Feb 12th, 2008, 02:51 PM
DB: Raykova

polishprodigy
Feb 12th, 2008, 02:54 PM
RU: Balsamo
DB: Raykova, Timotic

FORZA SARITA
Feb 12th, 2008, 02:57 PM
W: Di Sarra
RU: Nociarova

juki
Feb 12th, 2008, 03:42 PM
W: Bratchikova
RU:Reinhard
DB:Raykova

dododo
Feb 12th, 2008, 05:09 PM
Reinhard lost to Lablans

Equus
Feb 12th, 2008, 05:13 PM
W: Reinhard
RU: Raykova
DB: Raykova (R1)

Louis Cyphre
Feb 12th, 2008, 05:20 PM
Reinhard lost to Lablans

WTF :eek: I have to see the result on the ITF page to believe it :eek:

Nidalgina
Feb 12th, 2008, 05:37 PM
DB:Raykova

jamatthews
Feb 12th, 2008, 06:08 PM
WTF :eek: I have to see the result on the ITF page to believe it :eek:

Claire LABLANS (NED) defeated Renee REINHARD (NED) (1) 6-3 7-6(0)
Marta SIROTKINA (RUS) defeated Anna LUBINSKY (USA) 6-3 6-2
Julia GLUSHKO (ISR) (16) defeated Nadege VERGOS (FRA) (3) 6-3 6-4
Chayenne EWIJK (NED) (4) defeated Jocelyn RAE (GBR) 6-3 6-1
Lena LITVAK (USA) defeated Marina MELNIKOVA (RUS) (10) 6-3 2-6 7-5
Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) (15) defeated Inna SOKOLOVA (RUS) 6-0 6-1
Katerina KRAMPEROVA (CZE) defeated Nadiya KICHENOK (UKR) 6-1 5-7 6-4
Sanda MAMIC (CRO) defeated Irini GEORGATOU (GRE) 4-6 7-5 6-0

esmak
Feb 12th, 2008, 06:11 PM
1st Round
Nina BRATCHIKOVA (RUS) (1) def Martina BABAKOVA (SVK) 6-2 4-6 6-1 :sad::help:
Dominika NOCIAROVA (SVK) def Elizabeth THOMAS (GBR) 6-3 6-1 :bounce::)

BABAKOVA (SVK) / CHALOVA (RUS) defeated BROWN (GBR) / THOMAS (GBR) 6-3 3-6 [10-4] :):bounce:

jamatthews
Feb 12th, 2008, 06:11 PM
Main Draw:

Nina BRATCHIKOVA (RUS) (1) defeated Martina BABAKOVA (SVK) 6-2 4-6 6-1
Elena CHALOVA (RUS) Vs Stephanie VONGSOUTHI (FRA)
Tanya RAYKOVA (BUL) defeated Kristina BENASHVILI (UZB) 6-1 6-3
Natasha KHAN (GBR) defeated Katerina AVDIYENKO (UKR) (5) 6-4 6-4
Irina KUZMINA (LAT) (3) Vs Claire LABLANS (NED)
Dominika NOCIAROVA (SVK) defeated Elizabeth THOMAS (GBR) 6-3 6-1
Chayenne EWIJK (NED) Vs Sanda MAMIC (CRO)
Catarina FERREIRA (POR) Vs Ana TIMOTIC (SRB) (6)
Yera CAMPOS-MOLINA (ESP) (7) Vs Julia GLUSHKO (ISR)
Lena LITVAK (USA) Vs Emilie BACQUET (FRA)
Elisa BALSAMO (ITA) defeated Amra SADIKOVIC (SUI) 6-3 6-2
Marta SIROTKINA (RUS) Vs Sara DEL BARRIO-ARAGON (ESP) (4)
Federica DI SARRA (ITA) (8) Vs Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU)
Katerina KRAMPEROVA (CZE) Vs Marcella KOEK (NED)
Nadiya KICHENOK (UKR) Vs Elizaveta TOCHILOVSKAYA (RUS)
Beatriz GARCIA-VIDAGANY (ESP) Vs Florence HARING (FRA) (2)

black_fire
Feb 12th, 2008, 06:20 PM
Reinhard :eek: :rolleyes:

Good job, Tanya :) One more point for the ranking! :drool:

Louis Cyphre
Feb 12th, 2008, 06:22 PM
Tanya :devil:

CooCooCachoo
Feb 12th, 2008, 06:31 PM
:yeah: Dominika

Good luck Chayenne :clap2:

Tim de Misafan
Feb 12th, 2008, 06:40 PM
OMG Renée :tape:

Claire and Chayenne :yeah:

DutchieGirl
Feb 12th, 2008, 07:10 PM
W: Bratchikova
RU: Di Sarra

DutchieGirl
Feb 12th, 2008, 07:11 PM
Oh damn, it come on! loody time difference... I didn't even look at the 4th page when I did my picks! :fiery:

and :fiery: Brenda fan - I blame you for Renee's loss. :p

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 12th, 2008, 07:26 PM
Nina :woohoo: ;) :yeah:
Natasha Khan :hug: :yeah:
Elisa ;) :banana: :hehehe:

Brenda fan
Feb 12th, 2008, 07:35 PM
Oh damn, it come on! loody time difference... I didn't even look at the 4th page when I did my picks! :fiery:

and :fiery: Brenda fan - I blame you for Renee's loss. :p
Don't blame me?! I picked Renee as winner:tape:? Well done Claire:rolleyes: (no, honestly:lol:)

Bulgaria
Feb 12th, 2008, 08:55 PM
Tanya. :bounce:

jordan1989
Feb 13th, 2008, 12:22 AM
Well Done

Nina Bratchikova
Tanya Raykova
Maria Sirotkina
Sanda Mamic

polishprodigy
Feb 13th, 2008, 03:02 AM
Doubles Qualifying Final Round:

EWIJK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100040971) (NED) / MEDDENS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100046787) (NED) (1) defeated BARAO-RODRIGUES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100096403) (POR) / GALLO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100062560) (POR) 6-0 2-6 10-0
KHAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100033685) (GBR) / MOONEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100032764) (GBR) defeated URBANCIC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100055249) (SLO) / ZOVKO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100050075) (CRO) 6-2 4-6 10-2

polishprodigy
Feb 13th, 2008, 03:02 AM
Doubles Main Draw:

1st Round

AVDIYENKO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100002082) (UKR) / BRATCHIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20014765) (RUS) (1) defeated FERREIRA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100029792) (POR) / KRAUZE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20014466) (POL) 6-1 6-2
BABAKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35010975) (SVK) / CHALOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100012207) (RUS) defeated BROWN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100015773) (GBR) / THOMAS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100043147) (GBR) 6-3 3-6 [10-4]
BARAO-RODRIGUES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100096403) (POR) / GALLO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100062560) (POR) Vs CARTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100015771) (GBR) / RODRIGUES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20008873) (POR)
GHESQUIERE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100107261) (FRA) / STAELENS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100090343) (BEL) defeated BACQUET (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20013363) (FRA) / LITVAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100038523) (USA) 7-5 0-6 [10-6]
CACIOTTI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100054750) (ITA) / KOTKINA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35013689) (RUS) Vs URBANCIC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100055249) (SLO) / ZOVKO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100050075) (CRO)
GLUSHKO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100042719) (ISR) / MELNIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100043297) (RUS) defeated DEL BARRIO-ARAGON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100033641) (ESP) / GARCIA-VIDAGANY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100040974) (ESP) (3) 6-4 6-3
KHAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100033685) (GBR) / MOONEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100032764) (GBR) Vs HRISTEA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100060846) (ROU) / IOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100062089) (ROU)
ALEKSANDROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100077199) (RUS) / KUZMINA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100011826) (LAT) defeated DAVYDOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100027139) (RUS) / TOCHILOVSKAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100043651) (RUS) (2) 5-7 6-2 [10-7]

Quarterfinal

AVDIYENKO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100002082) (UKR) / BRATCHIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20014765) (RUS) (1) Vs BABAKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35010975) (SVK) / CHALOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100012207) (RUS)

DutchieGirl
Feb 13th, 2008, 03:20 AM
If:
Doubles Qualifying Final Round:

EWIJK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100040971) (NED) / MEDDENS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100046787) (NED) (1) defeated BARAO-RODRIGUES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100096403) (POR) / GALLO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100062560) (POR) 6-0 2-6 10-0

Then how this:
BARAO-RODRIGUES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100096403) (POR) / GALLO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100062560) (POR) Vs CARTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100015771) (GBR) / RODRIGUES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20008873) (POR)

:scratch:

DutchieGirl
Feb 13th, 2008, 03:21 AM
Don't blame me?! I picked Renee as winner:tape:? Well done Claire:rolleyes: (no, honestly:lol:)
I do blame you coz of all the crap you were saying about Renee not getting points! :ras: :p

Brenda fan
Feb 13th, 2008, 06:59 AM
I do blame you coz of all the crap you were saying about Renee not getting points! :ras: :p
ho-ho... I said she had to qualify in order to get points... Guess that wasn't such a stupid remark after all? :p

Brenda fan
Feb 13th, 2008, 07:13 AM
If:
Doubles Qualifying Final Round:

EWIJK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100040971) (NED) / MEDDENS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100046787) (NED) (1) defeated BARAO-RODRIGUES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100096403) (POR) / GALLO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100062560) (POR) 6-0 2-6 10-0

Then how this:
BARAO-RODRIGUES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100096403) (POR) / GALLO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100062560) (POR) Vs CARTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100015771) (GBR) / RODRIGUES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20008873) (POR)

:scratch:
The result is correct, the portugese couple got in as LL's... Marlot and Chayenne are not in the MD, so they must have pulled out. I hope Marlot didn't get injured again?

jordan1989
Feb 13th, 2008, 07:20 AM
Well Done

Avidyenko/Bratchikova
Babakova/Chalova
Melnikova/Gluschko
Aleksandrova/Kuzmina

James
Feb 13th, 2008, 07:47 AM
Well done, Claire. :yeah:

James
Feb 13th, 2008, 07:52 AM
DB: Tochilovskaya and Del Barrio-Aragon

Good luck Claire, Marcella and Chayenne in MD. :D

DutchieGirl
Feb 13th, 2008, 08:35 AM
ho-ho... I said she had to qualify in order to get points... Guess that wasn't such a stupid remark after all? :p

Yes, but then you kept on making out her ranking wasn;t gonna rise and stuff...like she's gonna keep losing. So ho-ho - it was stupid, coz I blame you for her losing. :p

DutchieGirl
Feb 13th, 2008, 08:35 AM
The result is correct, the portugese couple got in as LL's... Marlot and Chayenne are not in the MD, so they must have pulled out. I hope Marlot didn't get injured again?

Well wtf? :lol:

Brenda fan
Feb 13th, 2008, 05:30 PM
Yes, but then you kept on making out her ranking wasn;t gonna rise and stuff...like she's gonna keep losing. So ho-ho - it was stupid, coz I blame you for her losing. :p
No-ho-ho, I never said her ranking wasn't going to rise. I just said she had to qualify for this one first (I just read it all back!). The conversation you're sketching exists only in ur head...
Maybe you'll have to blame yourself for her loss? :lol:

esmak
Feb 13th, 2008, 06:10 PM
1st Round

Nina BRATCHIKOVA (RUS) (1) defeated Martina BABAKOVA (SVK) 6-2 4-6 6-1
Elena CHALOVA (RUS) defeated Stephanie VONGSOUTHI (FRA) 6-1 7-6(1)
Tanya RAYKOVA (BUL) defeated Kristina BENASHVILI (UZB) 6-1 6-3
Natasha KHAN (GBR) defeated Katerina AVDIYENKO (UKR) (5) 6-4 6-4

Irina KUZMINA (LAT) (3) defeated Claire LABLANS (NED) 6-2 6-1
Dominika NOCIAROVA (SVK) defeated Elizabeth THOMAS (GBR) 6-3 6-1
Sanda MAMIC (CRO) defeated Chayenne EWIJK (NED) 2-6 6-4 6-1
Catarina FERREIRA (POR) defeated Ana TIMOTIC (SRB) (6) 4-1 Retired

Julia GLUSHKO (ISR) defeated Yera CAMPOS-MOLINA (ESP) (7) 6-2 6-4
Lena LITVAK (USA) defeated Emilie BACQUET (FRA) 6-2 6-3
Elisa BALSAMO (ITA) defeated Amra SADIKOVIC (SUI) 6-3 6-2
Sara DEL BARRIO-ARAGON (ESP) (4) defeated Marta SIROTKINA (RUS) 6-3 5-7 7-5

Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) defeated Federica DI SARRA (ITA) (8) 6-3 6-2
Katerina KRAMPEROVA (CZE) defeated Marcella KOEK (NED) 4-6 6-4 7-5
Nadiya KICHENOK (UKR) defeated Elizaveta TOCHILOVSKAYA (RUS) 6-4 6-3
Beatriz GARCIA-VIDAGANY (ESP) defeated Nadege VERGOS (FRA) 4-6 6-3 7-6(5)

esmak
Feb 13th, 2008, 06:13 PM
2nd Round

Nina BRATCHIKOVA (RUS) (1) Vs Elena CHALOVA (RUS)
Tanya RAYKOVA (BUL) Vs Natasha KHAN (GBR)

Irina KUZMINA (LAT) (3) Vs Dominika NOCIAROVA (SVK)
Sanda MAMIC (CRO) Vs Catarina FERREIRA (POR)

Julia GLUSHKO (ISR) Vs Lena LITVAK (USA)
Elisa BALSAMO (ITA) Vs Sara DEL BARRIO-ARAGON (ESP) (4)

Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) Vs Katerina KRAMPEROVA (CZE)
Nadiya KICHENOK (UKR) Vs Beatriz GARCIA-VIDAGANY (ESP)

KevBeep
Feb 13th, 2008, 06:17 PM
woww !!GO Raykova, Chalova, Mamic, Glushko, Kramperova et Kichenok :D !!!

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 13th, 2008, 06:38 PM
Elizaveta :( :(

Lena :yeah: now vs Nina :( :mad:

esmak
Feb 13th, 2008, 06:46 PM
Good luck to
Irina KUZMINA (LAT) (3) Vs Dominika NOCIAROVA (SVK)
AVDIYENKO (UKR) / BRATCHIKOVA (RUS) (1) Vs BABAKOVA (SVK) / CHALOVA (RUS)
:wavey::bigclap:

FORZA SARITA
Feb 13th, 2008, 07:38 PM
Federica :help:

RR-87
Feb 13th, 2008, 07:39 PM
Lena and Irina :woohoo:

Nina ;)

DutchieGirl
Feb 13th, 2008, 10:14 PM
No-ho-ho, I never said her ranking wasn't going to rise. I just said she had to qualify for this one first (I just read it all back!). The conversation you're sketching exists only in ur head...
Maybe you'll have to blame yourself for her loss? :lol:
Yes, you said she had to keep winning to gain points (well duh) :p - but that then implies that you think she's not gonna keep winning by bringing up that point in the first place. :p

Ataraxia
Feb 13th, 2008, 11:23 PM
S.M. :hug:

xcrtbckhnd
Feb 14th, 2008, 12:17 AM
Nice 1st round win for Sanda!!! GL next round!!! It's so great to see her coming back so well in this event!

Brenda fan
Feb 14th, 2008, 06:39 AM
Yes, you said she had to keep winning to gain points (well duh) :p - but that then implies that you think she's not gonna keep winning by bringing up that point in the first place. :p
ehm, every player has to win matches in order to climb the rankings, I don't see how that remark voodood Renee to losing her match against Claire? :shrug:

DutchieGirl
Feb 14th, 2008, 07:52 AM
ehm, every player has to win matches in order to climb the rankings, I don't see how that remark voodood Renee to losing her match against Claire? :shrug:

Of course every player has to win matches...but I said her ranking was gonna rise in the next months, and you were making out that it wouldn't with the way you were saying everything. :p

esmak
Feb 14th, 2008, 08:28 AM
order of play ;)
http://www.tenniseurope.org/PDF/Professional/womens/2008/Jan-Mar08/Albufeira/op.pdf

James
Feb 14th, 2008, 08:30 AM
Of course every player has to win matches...but I said her ranking was gonna rise in the next months, and you were making out that it wouldn't with the way you were saying everything. :p

At least Claire's ranking is going up now. :p

Dor Y
Feb 14th, 2008, 12:40 PM
Julia :yeah: :banana:

Louis Cyphre
Feb 14th, 2008, 04:36 PM
2nd Round

Elena CHALOVA (RUS) defeated Nina BRATCHIKOVA (RUS) (1) 6-4 6-3
Tanya RAYKOVA (BUL) defeated Natasha KHAN (GBR) 7-6(3) 7-5
Dominika NOCIAROVA (SVK) defeated Irina KUZMINA (LAT) (3) 6-2 6-3
Catarina FERREIRA (POR) defeated Sanda MAMIC (CRO) 6-3 0-2 Retired
Lena LITVAK (USA) defeated Julia GLUSHKO (ISR) 5-7 7-6(6) 6-3
Sara DEL BARRIO-ARAGON (ESP) (4) defeated Elisa BALSAMO (ITA) 7-5 7-6(5)
Katerina KRAMPEROVA (CZE) defeated Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) 6-2 6-3
Nadiya KICHENOK (UKR) defeated Beatriz GARCIA-VIDAGANY (ESP) 7-5 6-3


Tanya :woohoo:

Louis Cyphre
Feb 14th, 2008, 05:29 PM
At least Claire's ranking is going up now. :p

in fact Claire didnt win a point in that tournament so her ranking is not going up :devil:

James
Feb 14th, 2008, 05:43 PM
in fact Claire didnt win a point in that tournament so her ranking is not going up :devil:

She doesn't get points for qualifying? :shrug:

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 14th, 2008, 05:45 PM
Nina :sad: but Lena ;)
Natasha :o :( :(
Nadiya ;) :D
Elisa :( :(

esmak
Feb 14th, 2008, 05:49 PM
2nd Round - Dominika NOCIAROVA (SVK) def Irina KUZMINA (LAT) (3) 6-2 6-3 :bounce::woohoo:
Quarterfinal - Dominika NOCIAROVA (SVK) Vs Catarina FERREIRA (POR)
Good luck to Dominika :):wavey::bigclap:

Quarterfinal
BABAKOVA (SVK)/CHALOVA (RUS) def AVDIYENKO (UKR)/BRATCHIKOVA (RUS) (1) 6-4 2-6 [10-3]:bounce::woohoo:
Semifinal
Martina BABAKOVA (SVK)/CHALOVA (RUS) Vs GHESQUIERE (FRA)/STAELENS (BEL)
Good luck to Martina :):wavey: :bigclap:

RR-87
Feb 14th, 2008, 06:36 PM
Lena :eek: :woohoo: Nina :hug:

Ira :o :help: 3 2 rounds of 10K in a row :o

DutchieGirl
Feb 14th, 2008, 07:39 PM
She doesn't get points for qualifying? :shrug:

:haha: It's a $10k - no, she doesn't get points for qualifying. Only if you win a match in the MD d you get 1 point. ;) It's been that way for at least 2 years now! :p

James
Feb 14th, 2008, 08:41 PM
:haha: It's a $10k - no, she doesn't get points for qualifying. Only if you win a match in the MD d you get 1 point. ;) It's been that way for at least 2 years now! :p

Well, I'm not into the exact points that much. :p And that sucks, she did well even beating Reinhard and after all that hard work she gets nothing.

jordan1989
Feb 14th, 2008, 09:08 PM
Well Done

Elena Chalova
Tanya Raykova
Katerina Kramperova

Equus
Feb 14th, 2008, 10:05 PM
MD DB: Nociarova (QF)

rated_next
Feb 14th, 2008, 11:17 PM
poor Irina -- 4 straight 10k 2nd round losses :( :(
Julia :( :help:
Sanda :bigcry: -- wonder what happened??

Dor Y
Feb 15th, 2008, 06:34 AM
Julia :bigcry: :sad: :(

Brenda fan
Feb 15th, 2008, 06:43 AM
Of course every player has to win matches...
Thank you! That was the only point I was making:lol::p

matanuriel
Feb 15th, 2008, 06:56 AM
Julia had a MP in the second set! She should hae won this one :(

DutchieGirl
Feb 15th, 2008, 08:44 AM
Well, I'm not into the exact points that much. :p And that sucks, she did well even beating Reinhard and after all that hard work she gets nothing.

That's why $10ks with 5 rounds of quallies suck. ;) But I think Renee is injured, coz she pulled out of the tourney next week! :sad:

DutchieGirl
Feb 15th, 2008, 08:46 AM
Thank you! That was the only point I was making:lol::p

I think everyone understands that premise. :p And now it seems Renee is injured, so I'm gonna blame you for that too! :devil: :p

James
Feb 15th, 2008, 09:09 AM
That's why $10ks with 5 rounds of quallies suck. ;) But I think Renee is injured, coz she pulled out of the tourney next week! :sad:

I just want Claire to have points. :sad: *pouts*

DutchieGirl
Feb 15th, 2008, 10:28 AM
I just want Claire to have points. :sad: *pouts*

Go petition the WTA & ITF then! :p

James
Feb 15th, 2008, 10:38 AM
Go petition the WTA & ITF then! :p

I'll do better and sue them straight away. :p

DutchieGirl
Feb 15th, 2008, 11:27 AM
I'll do better and sue them straight away. :p

Good luck then. :p

esmak
Feb 15th, 2008, 04:12 PM
Dominika NOCIAROVA (SVK) def Catarina FERREIRA (POR) 6/0 6/1 :):woohoo:

http://www.fptenis.pt/homenoticias.asp?article_id=3944

Equus
Feb 15th, 2008, 04:17 PM
missing another DB :lol:

Well done Domi ;)

The Guilty
Feb 15th, 2008, 05:02 PM
poor Irina -- 4 straight 10k 2nd round losses :( :(
Julia :( :help:
Sanda :bigcry: -- wonder what happened??

Sanda just felt some back pain and retired as a precaucion, because she's entered for some important tournaments with her SR. So it's nothing serious :)

Catarina today :mad: :( :sad:

Louis Cyphre
Feb 15th, 2008, 05:16 PM
Any news about the other matches ?

esmak
Feb 15th, 2008, 08:36 PM
PORTIMAO - Katerina KRAMPEROVA and Lena LITVAK - in Q draw
http://www.tenniseurope.org/PDF/Professional/womens/2008/Jan-Mar08/Portimao/sq.pdf

SF
Elena CHALOVA (RUS) or Tanya RAYKOVA (BUL) Vs Dominika NOCIAROVA (SVK)
Sara DEL BARRIO-ARAGON (ESP) (4) Vs Nadiya KICHENOK (UKR)

Filipinos
Feb 15th, 2008, 08:59 PM
PORTIMAO - Katerina KRAMPEROVA and Lena LITVAK - in Q draw
http://www.tenniseurope.org/PDF/Professional/womens/2008/Jan-Mar08/Portimao/sq.pdf

SF
Elena CHALOVA (RUS) or Tanya RAYKOVA (BUL) Vs Dominika NOCIAROVA (SVK)
Sara DEL BARRIO-ARAGON (ESP) (4) Vs Nadiya KICHENOK (UKR)

Elena Chalova won against Raykova and will play her semi-final match against Nociarova...

esmak
Feb 15th, 2008, 09:20 PM
Thanks Filipinos

Elena CHALOVA (RUS) Vs Dominika NOCIAROVA (SVK)
good luck to Dominika :):wavey::bigclap:

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 15th, 2008, 09:28 PM
Lena ;) :yeah:
now revenge for last week ok :)

Brenda fan
Feb 15th, 2008, 10:50 PM
I think everyone understands that premise. :p And now it seems Renee is injured, so I'm gonna blame you for that too! :devil: :p
:lol: I better not talk to you in this thread anymore, or you'll blame me for injuring Brenda and Misha as well, making Elise stop and turning Michelle and Romana into first round loosers:wavey:

DutchieGirl
Feb 16th, 2008, 12:19 AM
:lol: I better not talk to you in this thread anymore, or you'll blame me for injuring Brenda and Misha as well, making Elise stop and turning Michelle and Romana into first round loosers:wavey:

Hmm...now that you mention it... but who's Misha? :p

RR-87
Feb 16th, 2008, 07:03 AM
Lena :bounce:

Dominika next :scared:

Louis Cyphre
Feb 16th, 2008, 07:10 AM
Tanya :sad:

esmak
Feb 16th, 2008, 07:31 AM
Semifinal
BABAKOVA (SVK) / CHALOVA (RUS) def GHESQUIERE (FRA) / STAELENS (BEL) 6-0 6-0 :eek::)
GLUSHKO (ISR) / MELNIKOVA (RUS) def DAVYDOVA (RUS) / TOCHILOVSKAYA (RUS) (2) 6-4 7-6(6)

Final
BABAKOVA (SVK) / CHALOVA (RUS) Vs GLUSHKO (ISR) / MELNIKOVA (RUS)
good luck to Martina and Lena :wavey::)
take the title, please ;)

esmak
Feb 16th, 2008, 08:35 AM
c'mon Dominika in semis :clap2::bigclap::clap2:

Brenda fan
Feb 16th, 2008, 08:59 AM
Hmm...now that you mention it... but who's Misha? :p
:lol:

rated_next
Feb 16th, 2008, 02:28 PM
here are the scores:

Quarterfinals:

Elena CHALOVA (RUS) defeated Tanya RAYKOVA (BUL) 7-5 6-3
Dominika NOCIAROVA (SVK) defeated Catarina FERREIRA (POR) 6-0 6-1
Sara DEL BARRIO-ARAGON (ESP) (4) defeated Lena LITVAK (USA) 6-3 6-3
Nadiya KICHENOK (UKR) defeated Katerina KRAMPEROVA (CZE) 6-3 6-3

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 16th, 2008, 08:52 PM
Semifinal
Dominika NOCIAROVA (SVK) defeated Elena CHALOVA (RUS) 6-4 6-2
Sara DEL BARRIO-ARAGON (ESP) (4) defeated Nadiya KICHENOK (UKR) 6-0 6-0

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 16th, 2008, 08:52 PM
Lena & Nadiya :( :sad: :(

DutchieGirl
Feb 16th, 2008, 08:53 PM
:o DB in SF...

esmak
Feb 16th, 2008, 08:55 PM
Final
Dominika NOCIAROVA (SVK) Vs Sara DEL BARRIO-ARAGON (ESP) (4)

Good luck to Dominika :wavey::clap2::bigclap:

RR-87
Feb 16th, 2008, 09:18 PM
Lena :sobbing:

rated_next
Feb 16th, 2008, 10:05 PM
:woohoo:
Dominika and Sara :)

esmak
Feb 17th, 2008, 06:12 PM
any results ? :confused:

FanHochZwei
Feb 17th, 2008, 08:51 PM
http://www.regiao-sul.pt/images/news/20080216_dominika_nociarova4.jpg

Dominika Nociarova

Article (in portugese): http://www.regiao-sul.pt/noticia.php?refnoticia=81101#

HenryMag.
Feb 17th, 2008, 09:39 PM
The article says that Catarina Ferreira, who lost o Dominika in the QF, trained with her before th SF and talks about Dominika's career.


Probably, the final wasn't played today, because it rained a lot in Portugal today.

But I don't know, it's just a guess.

esmak
Feb 18th, 2008, 09:07 AM
HenryMag thanks :)

info from tenniseurope
Yesterday ALBUFEIRA RAIN
PORTIMAO RAIN
TODAY'S WEATHER for Faro, Portugal - rain and wind :help:

HenryMag.
Feb 18th, 2008, 03:11 PM
Today was being the most rainy day of this winter...But the rain stopped 2 hours ago here in Lisbon, 300kms away from Albufeira.

The Guilty
Feb 18th, 2008, 03:14 PM
Today was being the most rainy day of this winter...But the rain stopped 2 hours ago here in Lisbon, 300kms away from Albufeira.

Where I live there was a road where people had to go by boat :help:

Portimão $10K is very likely to get cancelled...

esmak
Feb 18th, 2008, 05:13 PM
A tenista espanhola Sara Del Barrio-Aragón quebrou hoje, segunda-feira, a maldição que a perseguia em torneios portugueses, ao conquistar a sétima edição do Albufeira Ladies Open, derrotando Dominika Nociarova (0-6, 6-2 e 6-4).
...
Na final de pares, a israelita Julia Glushko e a russa Marina Melnikova venceram a russa Elena Chalova e a eslovaca Martina Babakova por 6-3, 0-6 e 7-6 (11-9).

Dominika and Martina :sad::crying2:

Good luck to them in the next tournament

http://www.regiao-sul.pt/noticia.php?refnoticia=81145

HenryMag.
Feb 18th, 2008, 09:15 PM
Where I live there was a road where people had to go by boat :help:

Portimão $10K is very likely to get cancelled...

It was an awful day. :help:

HenryMag.
Feb 18th, 2008, 09:18 PM
A tenista espanhola Sara Del Barrio-Aragón quebrou hoje, segunda-feira, a maldição que a perseguia em torneios portugueses, ao conquistar a sétima edição do Albufeira Ladies Open, derrotando Dominika Nociarova (0-6, 6-2 e 6-4).
...
Na final de pares, a israelita Julia Glushko e a russa Marina Melnikova venceram a russa Elena Chalova e a eslovaca Martina Babakova por 6-3, 0-6 e 7-6 (11-9).



I think you got the idea, but here it goes:

The spanish tennis player Sara Del Barrio-Aragón broke today, Monday, the curse who followed her in portuguese tourneys, winning the 7th edition of Albufeira Ladies Open, defeating Dominika Nociarova (0-6, 6-2 e 6-4).

In doubles final, the israelian Julia Glushko and the russian Marina Melnikova defeated the russian Elena Chalova and the slovakian Martina Babakova by 6-3, 0-6 e 7-6 (11-9).