PDA

View Full Version : PYW Pattaya - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Again!


tucker1989
Feb 5th, 2008, 12:00 PM
PYW Pattaya City

http://www.bugbog.com/images/beaches/thailand_beach_pictures_krabi/thailand_beaches_large/beaches_pattaya_overview.jpg

Welcome to Pattaya, Thailand! This week, the 2008 season gets underway in Asia. Many players will not only be fighting hard for points to get them up the rankings, but will also try to prepare themselves in the best possible way for Indian Wells and Miami (http://wtaworld.com/showthread.php?t=331568#) in four weeks. Who will be in great shape on hard court? Vote now as the tournament kicks off!

Ranking Points:
W - 95
F - 67
SF - 43
QF - 24
R16 - 12
R32 - 3
Qualifier - 5
*Q3 - 3
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Previous Finals:
2005: Jelena Dokic SCG beat Marta Domachowska POL [6]| 6-4 6-3
2006: Shahar Peer ISR [4] beat Na Li CHN | 4-6 6-3 7-5
2006: Martina Sucha SVK beat Sania Mirza IND [5] | 7-6 6-3

The Favourites:

http://www.jta-tennis.or.jp/players/photos/hsieh_su-wei.jpg
First Quarter: Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/200265.jpg
Second Quarter: Iroda Tulyaganova UZB

OUT OF COMPETITION
Third Quarter: Yurika Sema JPN [6]

http://im.rediff.com/wc2007/2007/apr/13rao.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Sunitha Rao IND [4]

Second Qualifying Round:

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1] vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Xinyun Han CHN vs Montinee Tangphong THA
Vesna Manasieva RUS [2] vs I-Hsuan Hwang TPE
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB vs Vlada Ekshibarova UZB [WC]

Junri Namigata JPN [3] vs Suchanun Viratprasert THA [WC]
Shikha Uberoi IND vs Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]
Sunitha Rao IND [4] vs Anja Poglajen SLO
Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA vs Akiko Yonemura JPN [8]

Duramont
Feb 5th, 2008, 12:02 PM
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Montinee Tangphong THA
Vesna Manasieva RUS [2]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Shikha Uberoi IND
Anja Poglajen SLO
Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA

Meelis
Feb 5th, 2008, 12:03 PM
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Montinee Tangphong THA
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE
Vlada Ekshibarova UZB [WC]

Suchanun Viratprasert THA [WC]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]
Anja Poglajen SLO
Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA

tucker1989
Feb 5th, 2008, 12:04 PM
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1]
Xinyun Han CHN
Vesna Manasieva RUS [2]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]
Sunitha Rao IND [4]
Akiko Yonemura JPN [8]

vamos israel
Feb 5th, 2008, 12:06 PM
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1]
Xinyun Han CHN
Vesna Manasieva RUS [2]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]
Sunitha Rao IND [4]
Akiko Yonemura JPN [8]

Uranus
Feb 5th, 2008, 12:41 PM
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1]
Xinyun Han CHN
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]
Anja Poglajen SLO
Akiko Yonemura JPN [8]

Ellery
Feb 5th, 2008, 12:43 PM
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1]
Xinyun Han CHN
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE
Vlada Ekshibarova UZB [WC]

Suchanun Viratprasert THA [WC]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]
Sunitha Rao IND [4]
Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA

Bart
Feb 5th, 2008, 12:44 PM
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Xinyun Han CHN
Vesna Manasieva RUS [2]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB

Suchanun Viratprasert THA [WC]
Shikha Uberoi IND vs
Anja Poglajen SLO
Akiko Yonemura JPN [8]

ganymedeyu
Feb 5th, 2008, 01:43 PM
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1]
Montinee Tangphong THA
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB

Suchanun Viratprasert THA [WC]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]
Sunitha Rao IND [4]
Akiko Yonemura JPN [8]

Chris 84
Feb 5th, 2008, 01:44 PM
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Montinee Tangphong THA
Vesna Manasieva RUS
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB

Junri Namigata JPN
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN
Anja Poglajen SLO
Yonemura JPN

Kim's_fan_4ever
Feb 5th, 2008, 02:12 PM
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Montinee Tangphong THA
Vesna Manasieva RUS [2]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Shikha Uberoi IND
Anja Poglajen SLO
Akiko Yonemura JPN [8]

~Carsten~
Feb 5th, 2008, 02:21 PM
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Montinee Tangphong THA
Vesna Manasieva RUS [2]
Vlada Ekshibarova UZB [WC]

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Shikha Uberoi IND
Anja Poglajen SLO
Akiko Yonemura JPN [8]

Uncle Jason
Feb 5th, 2008, 02:30 PM
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1]
Xinyun Han CHN
Vesna Manasieva RUS [2]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB

Suchanun Viratprasert THA [WC]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]
Sunitha Rao IND [4]
Akiko Yonemura JPN [8]

daniela86
Feb 5th, 2008, 02:31 PM
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Montinee Tangphong THA
Vesna Manasieva RUS [2]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB

Suchanun Viratprasert THA [WC]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]
Anja Poglajen SLO
Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA

zveeen
Feb 5th, 2008, 02:40 PM
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1]
Xinyun Han
Vesna Manasieva RUS [2]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Shikha Uberoi IND
Sunitha Rao IND [4]
Akiko Yonemura JPN [8]

M-CheSrb
Feb 5th, 2008, 02:57 PM
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1]
Xinyun Han CHN
Vesna Manasieva RUS [2]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]
Sunitha Rao IND [4]
Akiko Yonemura JPN [8]

savitri
Feb 5th, 2008, 03:54 PM
Palkina
Tangphong
Manasieva
Tulyaganova

Viratprasert
Uberoi
Rao
Yonemura

Dexter
Feb 5th, 2008, 05:49 PM
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Montinee Tangphong THA
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE
Vlada Ekshibarova UZB [WC]

Suchanun Viratprasert THA [WC]
Shikha Uberoi IND
Sunitha Rao IND [4]
Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA

Emiel Goelen
Feb 5th, 2008, 06:22 PM
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1]
Xinyun Han CHN
Vesna Manasieva RUS [2]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Shikha Uberoi IND
Anja Poglajen SLO
Akiko Yonemura JPN [8]

denijs
Feb 5th, 2008, 08:51 PM
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Montinee Tangphong THA
Vesna Manasieva RUS
Vlada Ekshibarova UZB

Suchanun Viratprasert THA
Shikha Uberoi IND
Anja Poglajen SLO
Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA

tucker1989
Feb 5th, 2008, 09:10 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1] vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ | 6-7 4-2
Xinyun Han CHN vs Montinee Tangphong THA | 6-7 3-3
Vesna Manasieva RUS [2] beat I-Hsuan Hwang TPE | 6-4 6-0
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB beat Vlada Ekshibarova UZB [WC] | 6-2 6-1

Junri Namigata JPN [3] vs Suchanun Viratprasert THA [WC] | 6-4 4-5
Shikha Uberoi IND vs Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC] | 2-6 6-4 1-0
Sunitha Rao IND [4] vs Anja Poglajen SLO | 4-6 5-4
Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA lost to Akiko Yonemura JPN [8] | 3-6 1-6

Nadjagina
Feb 5th, 2008, 09:27 PM
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1]
Montinee Tangphong THA

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Shikha Uberoi IND
Anja Poglajen SLO

Law_
Feb 6th, 2008, 03:30 AM
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1]
Xinyun Han CHN
Suchanun Viratprasert THA [WC]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]
Anja Poglajen SLO

Jonas_84
Feb 6th, 2008, 05:50 AM
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1]
Xinyun Han CHN
Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]
Anja Poglajen SLO

Pojana
Feb 6th, 2008, 05:51 AM
Su-Wei Hsieh
Montinee Tangphong
Junri Namigata
Yi-Miao Zhou
Anja Poglajen

d_s
Feb 6th, 2008, 07:35 AM
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Montinee Tangphong THA
Shikha Uberoi IND

TatiNovic
Feb 6th, 2008, 08:35 AM
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Xinyun Han CHN

Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]

tucker1989
Feb 6th, 2008, 11:50 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1] vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ | 6-7 6-2 2-2
Xinyun Han CHN vs Montinee Tangphong THA | 6-7 6-6
Vesna Manasieva RUS [2] beat I-Hsuan Hwang TPE | 6-4 6-0
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB beat Vlada Ekshibarova UZB [WC] | 6-2 6-1

Junri Namigata JPN [3] beat Suchanun Viratprasert THA [WC] | 6-4 7-6
Shikha Uberoi IND vs Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC] | 2-6 6-4 3-4
Sunitha Rao IND [4] lost to Anja Poglajen SLO | 4-6 5-7
Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA lost to Akiko Yonemura JPN [8] | 3-6 1-6

tucker1989
Feb 6th, 2008, 11:51 AM
VOTE AGAIN:

Hsieh
Tangphong
Zhou

savitri
Feb 6th, 2008, 11:56 AM
Palkina
Tangphong
Uberoi

Pojana
Feb 6th, 2008, 12:10 PM
Su-Wei Hsieh
Yi-Miao Zhou

tucker1989
Feb 6th, 2008, 12:11 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1] vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ | 6-7 6-2 4-3
Xinyun Han CHN lost to Montinee Tangphong THA | 6-7 6-7
Vesna Manasieva RUS [2] beat I-Hsuan Hwang TPE | 6-4 6-0
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB beat Vlada Ekshibarova UZB [WC] | 6-2 6-1

Junri Namigata JPN [3] beat Suchanun Viratprasert THA [WC] | 6-4 7-6
Shikha Uberoi IND lost to Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC] | 2-6 6-4 4-6
Sunitha Rao IND [4] lost to Anja Poglajen SLO | 4-6 5-7
Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA lost to Akiko Yonemura JPN [8] | 3-6 1-6

ganymedeyu
Feb 6th, 2008, 01:05 PM
Su-Wei Hsieh

Ballbasher
Feb 6th, 2008, 01:11 PM
Palkina (tough :()

Dexter
Feb 6th, 2008, 01:49 PM
Palkina

Bart
Feb 6th, 2008, 01:59 PM
Palkina

Ellery
Feb 6th, 2008, 02:05 PM
Hsieh

Ballbasher
Feb 6th, 2008, 02:08 PM
As you can vote again:
Palkina

Ballbasher
Feb 6th, 2008, 02:10 PM
Comepleted Matches:

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1] lost to Ksenia Palkina KGZ | 6-7 6-2 6-7
Xinyun Han CHN lost to Montinee Tangphong THA | 6-7 6-7
Vesna Manasieva RUS [2] beat I-Hsuan Hwang TPE | 6-4 6-0
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB beat Vlada Ekshibarova UZB [WC] | 6-2 6-1

Junri Namigata JPN [3] beat Suchanun Viratprasert THA [WC] | 6-4 7-6
Shikha Uberoi IND lost to Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC] | 2-6 6-4 4-6
Sunitha Rao IND [4] lost to Anja Poglajen SLO | 4-6 5-7
Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA lost to Akiko Yonemura JPN [8] | 3-6 1-6