PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Vale do Lobo, Portugal, Feb04, winner: Dominika Nociarova


Xian
Jan 31st, 2008, 12:06 PM
10,000$ Vale do Lobo, Portugal


Vale do Lobo Ladies Open


Surface: Hard


http://www.premier-sports.org/ladies_open/cartaz-ladies-open-2008-ing.jpg


http://www.premier-sports.org/mapa/mapa.jpg

The Location:
Vale do Lobo (Valley of the Wolves in English) is a tourism-geared town twenty minutes west of Faro Airport (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Faro_Airport_%28Portugal%29). The town was founded in 1962 and it attracts upwards of 700,000 visitors per year.
The town boasts two golf courses. The 16th hole at the royal course is said to be the most photographed in Europe (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Europe). The resort was the first in the Algarve (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Algarve) and is often credited with turning the region into the world-famous holiday destination it is now.
According with a 2007 study made by two consulting groups, Quinta Do Lago (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quinta_Do_Lago) along with Almancil (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Almancil) and Vale Do Lobo make up the most expensive real estate region in Portugal, with average land prices of €5000 (circa 6900 USD) per square meter.

Previous Winners:2001: Ekatarina Kozhokina RUS d. Julie Pullin GBR 64 46 63
2002: Arantxa Parra ESP d. Anna Floris ITA 60 64
2003: Anastasia Yakimova BLR d. Caroline-Ann Basu GER 63 61
2004: Gabriela Balaci ROM d. Servane Delobelle FRA 62 64
2005: Madalina Gojnea ROM d. Lucia Jimenez ESP 64 46 60
2006: Carla Suarez Navarro ESP d. Ipek Senoglu TUR 62 63
2007: Liana-Gabriela Ungur ROM d. Evgenia Linetskaya RUS 76 62

2008 Draws

Quali
(1) Martina CACIOTTI ITA vs bye
Katia RODRIGUES POR vs Alexandra VUKOTA SUI 26 61 16
Selma ANDRADE NED vs Dorotea KRALJEVIC CRO 36 62 61
Milena KACHAR USA vs bye
Marina GALLO POR vs bye
Olga SERBYN UKR vs Yulia PILNIK URK 46 63 62
Michaela INCE GBR vs Ana CLARO POR 63 61
(15) Lena LITVAK USA vs bye
(2) Danielle HARMSEN NED vs bye
Catia RODRIGUES POR vs Anna LUBINSKY USA 36 26
Nuri PARRIZAS DIAZ ESP vs Claudia ORTIZ ALBERT ESP 61 61
Nilhen AHMETSPAHIC SUI vs bye
Veronica SAUCEDO ARG vs bye
Sarah FOSTER USA vs Marine VERBEKEN BEL 36 16
Simonetta MESSNER ITA vs Daphne STAELENS BEL 36 06
(10) Anastasiya VASYLYEVA UKR vs bye
(3) Justyna JEGIOLKA POL vs bye
Margot CARTER GBR vs Kristina PAKHOMENKO RUS 60 62
Viktora KOZACHUK UKR vs Isabel BRITO CARDOSO ESP 76 61
Andrea GAMIZ VEN vs bye
Tuule TANI EST vs bye
Conny PERRIN SUI vs Tanya RAYKOVA BUL 36 26
Lorin VUKADINOVIC CRO vs Meli GARCIA TRUCHADO ESP 06 06
(9) Lioudmila NIKOIAN ARM vs bye
(4) Ionela-Andreea IOVA ROM vs bye
Florence NA NED vs Julia GOLOBORODKO UKR 16 36
Demi BARAO RODRIGUES POR vs Lidia BAIXAULI PERIS ESP 62 60
Yevgeniya KRYVORUCKO UKR vs bye
Lyudmyla KICHENOK UKR vs bye
Joana PANGAIO PEREIRA POR vs Barbara KVELSTEIN EST 64 61
Margarida MOURA POR vs Alla ALEKSANDROVA RUS 16 26
(14) Emily FRASER USA vs bye
(5) Edyta CIEPLUCHA POL vs bye
Carla CAETANO POR vs Mara ZOVKO CRO 57 26
Anastasia SHCHILINSKAYA RUS vs Charlotte PIRES POR 76 57 63
Paula Cristina GONCALVES BRA vs bye
Klaudia GAWLIK POL vs bye
Claudia SPINCKE GER vs Anna ZAJA GER 16 16
Elina TOROPOVA RUS vs Holly FLEMING GBR 57 57
(16) Ekatarina KOMAROVA RUS vs bye
(6) Claire LABLANS NED vs bye
Katerina KRAMPEROVA CZE vs Sheryl GERSHON USA 64 61
Andjela KANKARAS MNE vs Roberta GEROVAC CRO 63 61
Abi CLAYDON GBR vs bye
Carmen LOPEZ RUEDA ESP vs bye
Melinda AKERBRANDT BENGTSSON SWE vs Nicola MOONEY GBR 16 26
Abigail OLIVIER RSA vs Tina PIEGER GER 16 26
(12) Camelia Elena HRISTEA ROM vs bye
(7) Danielle BROWN GBR vs bye
Anastasia PEROVA RUS vs Laura GAMBARINI ITA 64 46 46
Inna SOKOLOVA RUS vs Steffanie KUKAS AUS 60 61
Anastasiya LYTOVCHENKO UKR vs Caroline HITIMANA BEL 16 26
Afroditi LATINOPOULOU GRE vs bye
Julia GRAGERA CANO ESP vs Macarena RODRIGUEZ CAPILLA ESP 16 26
Eleonora PUNZO ITA vs Magda OKRUASHVILI GEO 26 57
(11) Tara WIGAN GBR vs bye
(8) Nadiya KICHENOK UKR vs bye
Annie GÖRANSSON SWE vs Margarida FERNANDES POR 61 62
Suzana KUFFNER BRA vs bye
Barbara FERREIRA POR vs Raphaela CHAVES BORGES BRA 16 46
Sanda MAMIC CRO vs bye
Elena CHALOVA RUS vs Lisanne VAN RIET NED 61 61
Valentyna IVAKHNENKO UKR vs Anna-Maria REVYUK RUS 61 62
(13) Virginie AYASSAMY FRA vs bye
2nd round
(1) Martina CACIOTTI ITA vs Alexandra VUKOTA SUI 61 62
Selma ANDRADE NED vs Milena KACHAR USA 62 63
Marina GALLO POR vs Olga SERBYN UKR 57 06
(15) Lena LITVAK USA vs Michaela INCE GBR 64 62
(2) Danielle HARMSEN NED vs Anna LUBINSKY USA 61 60
Nuria PARRIZAS DIAZ ESP vs Nilgen AHMETSPAHIC SUI 61 60
Veronica SAUCEDO ARG vs Marine VERBEKEN BEL 36 16
(10) Anastasiya VASYLYEVA UKR vs Daphne STAELENS BEL 63 63
(3) Justyna JEGIOLKA POL vs Margot CARTER GBR 62 61
Andrea GAMIZ VEN vs Viktoria KOZACHUK UKR 62 75
Tanya RAYKOVA BUL vs Tuule TANI EST 60 62
(9) Lioudmila NIKOIAN ARM vs Meli GARCIA TRUCHADO ESP 64 61
(4) Ionela-Andreea IOVA ROM vs Julia GOLOBORODKO UKR 57 36
Demi BARAO RODRIGUES POR vs Yevgeniya KRYVORUCHKO UKR 06 57
Lyudmyla KICHENOK UKR vs Joana PANGAIO PEREIRA POR 57 36
(14) Emily FRASER USA vs Alla ALEKSANDROVA RUS 06 57
Mara ZOVKO CRO vs (5) Edyta CIEPLUCHA POL 61 63
Paula Cristina GONCALVES BRA vs Anastasia SHCHILINSKAYA RUS 75 63
Anna ZAJA GER vs Klaudia GAWLIK POL 64 62
(16) Ekatarina KOMAROVA RUS vs Holly FLEMING GBR 62 61
(6) Claire LABLANS NED vs Katerina KRAMPEROVA CZE 64 64
Andjela KANKARAS MNE vs Abi CLAYDON GBR 62 62
Carmen LOPEZ RUEDA ESP vs Nicola MOONEY GBR 61 62
Tina PIEGER GER vs (12) Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM 75 76
(7) Danielle BROWN GBR vs Laura GAMBARINI ITA 63 63
Inna SOKOLOVA RUS vs Caroline HITIMANA BEL 64 64
Macarena RODRIGUEZ CAPILLA ESP vs Afroditi LATINOPOULOU GRE 75 64
(11) Tara WIGAN GBR vs Magda OKRUASHVILI GEO 62 75
Annie GÖRANSSON SWE vs (8) Nadiya KICHENOK UKR 62 61
Suzana KUFFNER BRA vs Raphaela CHAVES BORGES BRA 62 64
Elena CHALOVA RUS vs Sanda MAMIC CRO 64 62
(13) Virginie AYASSAMY FRA vs Valentyna IVAKHNENKO UKR 64 60
3rd round
Selma ANDRADE NED d. (1) Martina CACIOTTI ITA 63 64
(15) Lena LITVAK USA d. Olga SERBYN UKR 61 61
(2) Danielle HARMSEN NED d. Nuria PARRIZAS DIAZ ESP 64 75
(10) Anastasiya VASYLYEVA UKR d. Marine VERBEKEN BEL 62 57 60
(3) Justyna JEGIOLKA POL d. Andrea GAMIZ VEN 62 64
Tanya RAYKOVA BUL d. (9) Lioudmila NIKOIAN ARM 64 61
Julia GOLOBORODKO UKR d. Yevgeniya KRYVORUCHKO UKR 75 16 64
Joana PANGAIO PEREIRA POR d. Alla ALEKSANDROVA RUS 64 46 62
Mara ZOVKO CRO d. Paula Cristina GONCALVES BRA 63 62
Anna ZAJA GER d. (16) Ekatarina KOMAROVA RUS 76 64
(6) Claire LABLANS NED d. Andjela KANKARAS MNE 63 60
Tina PIEGER GER d. Carmen LOPEZ RUEDA ESP 64 60
Inna SOKOLOVA RUS d. (7) Danielle BROWN GBR 61 62
Macarena RODRIGUEZ CAPILLA ESP d. (11) Tara WIGAN GBR 76 61
Annie GÖRANSSON SWE d. Suzana KUFFNER BRA 62 06 ret Kuffner
Elena CHALOVA RUS d. (13) Virginie AYASSAMY FRA 61 61
4th round
(15) Lena LITVAK USA d. Selma ANDRADE NED 76 63
(2) Danielle HARMSEN NED d. (10) Anastasiya VASYLYEVA UKR 64 62
Tanya RAYKOVA BUL d. (3) Justyna JEGIOLKA POL 61 63
Joana PANGAIO PEREIRA POR d. Julia GOLOBORODKO UKR 10 ret
Anna ZAJA GER d. Mara ZOVKO CRO 63 46 62
Tina PIEGER GER d. (6) Claire LABLANS NED 61 64
Inna SOKOLOVA RUS d. Macarena RODRIGUEZ CAPILLA ESP 62 46 63
Elena CHALOVA RUS d. Annie GÖRANSSON SWE 63 62

----------------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES MAIN DRAW

(1) wc Neuza SILVA POR vs Melisa CABRERA HANDT ESP 64 63
q Anna ZAJA GER vs q Joana PANGAIO PEREIRA POR 64 62
q Danielle HARMSEN NED vs wc Fernanda FARIA BRA 60 60
(7) Ana TIMOTIC SRB vs q Lena LITVAK USA 63 36 76
(3) Florence HARING FRA vs q Elena CHALOVA RUS 12 ret Haring
Elisa BALSAMO ITA d. Elizaveta TOCHILOVSKAYA RUS 62 60
Nadege VERGOS FRA vs Emilie BACQUET FRA 63 63
(5) Sara DEL BARRIO ARAGON ESP d. Amra SADIKOVIC SUI 46 75 61
(8) Katerina AVDIYENKO UKR vs q Tina PIEGER GER 16 62 62
q Inna SOKOLOVA RUS vs Vasilisa DAVYDOVA RUS 61 36 16
Beatriz GARCIA VIDAGANY ESP d. Martina BABAKOVA SVK 76 63
(4) wc Irina KUZMINA LAT d. Stephanie VONGSOUTHI FRA 62 36 64
(6) Elena PIOPPO ITA vs Marcella KOEK NED 64 64
Dominika NOCIAROVA SVK d. Katerina BÖHMOVA CZE 61 64
Mika URBANCIC SLO vs q Tanya RAYKOVA BUL 16 57
(2) wc Nina BRATCHIKOVA RUS vs Catarina FERREIRA POR 26 75 63
2nd round
(1) wc Neuza SILVA POR d. q Anna ZAJA GER 63 61
q Danielle HARMSEN NED d. (7) Ana TIMOTIC SRB 52 ret
q Elena CHALOVA RUS d. Elisa BALSAMO ITA 64 57 60
Nadege VERGOS FRA d. (5) Sara DEL BARRIO ARAGON ESP 75 61
Vasilisa DAVYDOVA RUS d. (8) Katerina AVDIYENKO UKR 67 62 64
Beatriz GARCIA VIDAGANY ESP d. (4) wc Irina KUZMINA LAT 76 76
Dominika NOCIAROVA SVK d. (6) Elena PIOPPO ITA 64 63
q Tanya RAYKOVA BUL d. (2) Nina BRATCHIKOVA RUS 64 75
QF
(1) Neuza SILVA POR d. q Danielle HARMSEN NED 75 62
q Elena CHALOVA RUS d. Nadege VERGOS FRA 26 63 75
Beatriz GARCIA VIDAGANY ESP d. Vasilisa DAVYDOVA RUS 63 26 61
Dominika NOCIAROVA SVK vs q Tanya RAYKOVA BUL 06 76 60
SF
q Elena CHALOVA RUS d. (1) Neuza SILVA POR 64 63
Dominika NOCIAROVA SVK d. Beatriz GARCIA VIDAGANY ESP 64 64
Final
Dominika NOCIAROVA SVK d. q Elena CHALOVA RUS 60 62

------------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Katerina AVDIYENKO UKR/Nina BRATCHIKOVA RUS vs Sara DEL BARRIO AGARGON/Beatriz GARCIA VIDAGANY ESP 46 64 10-6
Vasilisa DAVYDOVA/Elizaveta TOCHILOVSKAYA RUS vs Florence HARING/Nadege VERGOS FRA 75 26 10-5
(3) Emilie BACQUET FRA/Kim KILSDONK NED vs Elena CHALOVA RUS/Mika URBANCIC SLO 63 64
Carla CAETANO/Joana PANGAIO PEREIRA POR vs Margot CARTER GBR/Katia RODRIGUES POR 61 63
Alla ALEKSANDROVA RUS/Irina KUZMINA LAT vs Katharina BROWN GBR/Daphne STAELENS BEL 61 16 12-10
(4) Martina BABAKOVA SVK/Catarina FERREIRA POR vs Marcella KOEK/Claire LABLANS NED 26 76 2-10
Elisa BALSAMO/Elena PIOPPO ITA vs Camelia-Elena HRISTEA/Ionela-Andreea IOVA ROM
(2) Danielle HARMSEN NED/Neuza SILVA POR vs Lioudmila NIKOIAN ARM/Inna SOKOLOVA RUS 64 64
QF
(1) Katerina AVDIYENKO UKR/Nina BRATCHIKOVA RUS d. Vasilisa DAVYDOVA/Elizaveta TOCHILOVSKAYA RUS 75 76
(3) Emilie BACQUET FRA/Kim KILSDONK NED d. Carla CAETANO/Joana PANGAIO PEREIRA POR 63 64
Alla ALEKSANDROVA RUS/Irina KUZMINA LAT d. Marcella KOEK/Claire LABLANS NED 63 64
(2) Danielle HARMSEN NED/Neuza SILVA POR d. Elisa BALSAMO/Elena PIOPPO ITA 62 62
SF
(1) Katerina AVDIYENKO UKR/Nina BRATCHIKOVA RUS d. (3) Emilie BACQUET FRA/Kim KILSDONK NED 75 76
(2) Danielle HARMSEN NED/Neuza SILVA POR d. Alla ALEKSANDROVA RUS/Irina KUZMINA LAT 62 64
Final
(1) Katerina AVDIYENKO UKR/Nina BRATCHIKOVA RUS d. (2) Danielle HARMSEN NED/Neuza SILVA POR 64 63

The Guilty
Jan 31st, 2008, 05:27 PM
The other 2 WC's went to Neuza Silva and Irina Kuzmina.

Only 1 WC to a portuguese :tape: Go Neuza! Win it! And stop playing these $10K's!

croat123
Jan 31st, 2008, 10:54 PM
good luck sanda mamic!!!

IMPOSSIBLE
Jan 31st, 2008, 10:55 PM
Go Goransson and Akerbrandt-Bengtsson :)

DutchieGirl
Feb 1st, 2008, 02:31 AM
:lol: Neuza... she shold at least be playing $25k's - to be playing $10k's with that ranking is a little silly!

Brenda fan
Feb 1st, 2008, 08:30 AM
:lol: Neuza... she shold at least be playing $25k's - to be playing $10k's with that ranking is a little silly!
It is, but then again: it's a tournament in her home country, so that might explain it? Don't think Portugal has that many bigger tournaments...

James
Feb 1st, 2008, 08:33 AM
Florence Na is Dutch, not French. ;)

Good luck to the Dutchies playing here. :D

esmak
Feb 1st, 2008, 08:36 AM
Good luck to :):wavey::bigclap:

Dominika NOCIAROVA SVK
Martina BABAKOVA SVK

carlasuarezfan
Feb 1st, 2008, 06:17 PM
Go Sara Del Barrio!! :)

DutchieGirl
Feb 1st, 2008, 11:10 PM
It is, but then again: it's a tournament in her home country, so that might explain it? Don't think Portugal has that many bigger tournaments...

Yeah, but come one - Nicole does't play the $10k's in NL, and I'm happy with that - she's ranked top 300. She shouldn't need to be playing them. And there's a WTA tourney in Portugal still isn't there? :p Neuza can play there. Misa only gets to play Rosmalen in NL (as an official ranking points tourney). ;)

HenryMag.
Feb 1st, 2008, 11:16 PM
If Neuza doesn't win this...:tape:

HenryMag.
Feb 1st, 2008, 11:19 PM
I think she's playing this one to get some form and confidence after the bad results from last fall.

DutchieGirl
Feb 1st, 2008, 11:22 PM
I think she's playing this one to get some form and confidence after the bad results from last fall.

Fair enough - I just hope she doesn't keep playing $10k's though. ;) And then also, if she's losing really early here, I think it doesn't help her confidence so much.

Brenda fan
Feb 2nd, 2008, 12:47 PM
Q DB: Chaves Borges (r1), Jegiolka (r2)

James
Feb 2nd, 2008, 12:59 PM
QDB: K. Rodrigues (1R) and Parrizas-Diaz (1R)

tobi
Feb 2nd, 2008, 04:54 PM
Singles Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Martina CACIOTTI (ITA) (1) BYE
Katia RODRIGUES (POR) Vs Alexandra VUKOTA (SUI)

Selma ANDRADE (NED) Vs Dorotea KRALJEVIC (CRO)
Milena KACHAR (USA) BYE

Marina GALLO (POR) BYE
Olga SERBYN (UKR) Vs Yulia PILNIK (UKR)

Michaela INCE (GBR) Vs Ana CLARO (POR)
Lena LITVAK (USA) (15) BYE

Danielle HARMSEN (NED) (2) BYE
Catia RODRIGUES (POR) Vs Anna LUBINSKY (USA)

Nuria PARRIZAS-DIAZ (ESP) Vs Claudia ORTIZ ALBERT (ESP)
Nilgen AHMETSPAHIC (SUI) BYE

Veronica SAUCEDO (ARG) BYE
Sarah FOSTER (USA) Vs Marine VERBEKEN (BEL)

Simonetta MESSNER (ITA) Vs Daphne STAELENS (BEL)
Anastasiya VASYLYEVA (UKR) (10) BYE

Justyna JEGIOLKA (POL) (3) BYE
Margot CARTER (GBR) Vs Kristina PAKHOMENKO (RUS)

Viktoria KOZACHUK (UKR) Vs Isabel M. BRITO CARDOSO (ESP)
Andrea GAMIZ (VEN) BYE

Tuule TANI (EST) BYE
Conny PERRIN (SUI) Vs Tanya RAYKOVA (BUL)

Lorin VUKADINOVIC (CRO) Vs Meli GARCIA-TRUCHADO (ESP)
Liuodmila NIKOIAN (ARM) (9) BYE

Ionela-Andreea IOVA (ROU) (4) BYE
Florence NA (NED) Vs Julia GOLOBORODKO (UKR)

Demi BARAO-RODRIGUES (POR) Vs Lidia BAIXAULI PERIS (ESP)
Yevgeniya KRYVORUCHKO (UKR) BYE

Lyudmyla KICHENOK (UKR) BYE
Joana PANGAIO-PEREIRA (POR) Vs Barbara KVELSTEIN (EST)

Margarida MOURA (POR) Vs Alla ALEKSANDROVA (RUS)
Emily FRASER (USA) (14) BYE

Edyta CIEPLUCHA (POL) (5) BYE
Carla CAETANO (POR) Vs Mara ZOVKO (CRO)

Anastasia SHCHILINSKAYA (RUS) Vs Charlotte PIRES (POR)
Paula Cristina GONCALVES (BRA) BYE

Klaudia GAWLIK (POL) BYE
Claudia SPINCKE (GER) Vs Anna ZAJA (GER)

Elina TOROPOVA (RUS) Vs Holly FLEMING (GBR)
Ekaterina KOMAROVA (RUS) (16) BYE

Claire LABLANS (NED) (6) BYE
Katerina KRAMPEROVA (CZE) Vs Sheryl GERSHON (USA)

Andjela KANKARAS (MNE) Vs Roberta GEROVAC (CRO)
Abi CLAYDON (GBR) BYE

Carmen LOPEZ-RUEDA (ESP) BYE
Melinda AKERBRANT BENGTSSON (SWE) Vs Nicola MOONEY (GBR)

Abigail OLIVIER (RSA) Vs Tina PIEGER (GER)
Camelia-Elena HRISTEA (ROU) (12) BYE

Danielle BROWN (GBR) (7) BYE
Anastasia PEROVA (RUS) Vs Laura GAMBARINI (ITA)

Inna SOKOLOVA (RUS) Vs Steffanie KUKAS (AUS)
Anastasiya LYTOVCHENKO (UKR) Vs Caroline HITIMANA (BEL)

Afroditi LATINOPOULOU (GRE) BYE
Julia GRAGERA-CANO (ESP) Vs Macarena RODRIGUEZ-CAPILLA (ESP)

Eleonora PUNZO (ITA) Vs Magda OKRUASHVILI (GEO)
Tara WIGAN (GBR) (11) BYE

Nadiya KICHENOK (UKR) (8) BYE
Annie GORANSSON (SWE) Vs Margarida FERNANDES (POR)

Suzana KUFFNER (BRA) BYE
Barbara FERREIRA (POR) Vs Raphaela CHAVES BORGES (BRA)

Sanda MAMIC (CRO) BYE
Elena CHALOVA (RUS) Vs Lisanne VAN RIET (NED)

Valentyna IVAKHNENKO (UKR) Vs Anna-Maria REVYUK (RUS)
Virginie AYASSAMY (FRA) (13) BYE

tobi
Feb 2nd, 2008, 04:56 PM
QDB

Raykova (R1) & Mamic (R2)

polishprodigy
Feb 2nd, 2008, 05:04 PM
DB: Raykova (r1), whoever over Tani (r2)

Meelis
Feb 2nd, 2008, 05:15 PM
QDB: Raykova/Perrin over Tani, Jegiolka (r2)

Freakan
Feb 2nd, 2008, 05:27 PM
QDB: Lubinsky, Ayassamy

Equus
Feb 2nd, 2008, 07:11 PM
Q.DB: A.Lubinsky & A.Goransson (both R1)

RR-87
Feb 2nd, 2008, 07:38 PM
QDBs: Chalova (R1), Ayassamy (R2)

DutchieGirl
Feb 2nd, 2008, 10:11 PM
DB: both r2: Jegiolka, Ayassamy

IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 2nd, 2008, 10:36 PM
Goransson won 6-1 6-2 :)

tobi
Feb 2nd, 2008, 10:39 PM
Singles Qualifying Draw - 1st Round

Martina CACIOTTI (ITA) (1) BYE
Alexandra VUKOTA (SUI) defeated Katia RODRIGUES (POR) 6-2 1-6 6-1

Selma ANDRADE (NED) Vs Dorotea KRALJEVIC (CRO)
Milena KACHAR (USA) BYE

Marina GALLO (POR) BYE
Olga SERBYN (UKR) Vs Yulia PILNIK (UKR)

Michaela INCE (GBR) defeated Ana CLARO (POR) 6-3 6-1
Lena LITVAK (USA) (15) BYE

Danielle HARMSEN (NED) (2) BYE
Anna LUBINSKY (USA) defeated Catia RODRIGUES (POR) 6-3 6-2

Nuria PARRIZAS-DIAZ (ESP) defeated Claudia ORTIZ ALBERT (ESP) 6-1 6-1
Nilgen AHMETSPAHIC (SUI) BYE

Veronica SAUCEDO (ARG) BYE
Marine VERBEKEN (BEL) defeated Sarah FOSTER (USA) 6-3 6-1

Daphne STAELENS (BEL) defeated Simonetta MESSNER (ITA) 6-3 6-0
Anastasiya VASYLYEVA (UKR) (10) BYE

Justyna JEGIOLKA (POL) (3) BYE
Margot CARTER (GBR) defeated Kristina PAKHOMENKO (RUS) 6-0 6-2

Viktoria KOZACHUK (UKR) defeated Isabel M. BRITO CARDOSO (ESP) 7-6(3) 6-1
Andrea GAMIZ (VEN) BYE

Tuule TANI (EST) BYE
Tanya RAYKOVA (BUL) defeated Conny PERRIN (SUI) 6-3 6-2

Meli GARCIA-TRUCHADO (ESP) defeated Lorin VUKADINOVIC (CRO) 6-0 6-0
Liuodmila NIKOIAN (ARM) (9) BYE

Ionela-Andreea IOVA (ROU) (4) BYE
Julia GOLOBORODKO (UKR) defeated Florence NA (NED) 6-1 6-3

Demi BARAO-RODRIGUES (POR) defeated Lidia BAIXAULI PERIS (ESP) 6-2 6-0
Yevgeniya KRYVORUCHKO (UKR) BYE

Lyudmyla KICHENOK (UKR) BYE
Joana PANGAIO-PEREIRA (POR) defeated Barbara KVELSTEIN (EST) 6-4 6-1

Alla ALEKSANDROVA (RUS) defeated Margarida MOURA (POR) 6-1 6-2
Emily FRASER (USA) (14) BYE

Edyta CIEPLUCHA (POL) (5) BYE
Mara ZOVKO (CRO) defeated Carla CAETANO (POR) 7-5 6-2

Anastasia SHCHILINSKAYA (RUS) defeated Charlotte PIRES (POR) 7-6(3) 5-7 6-4
Paula Cristina GONCALVES (BRA) BYE

Klaudia GAWLIK (POL) BYE
Anna ZAJA (GER) defeated Claudia SPINCKE (GER) 6-1 6-1

Holly FLEMING (GBR) defeated Elina TOROPOVA (RUS) 7-5 7-5
Ekaterina KOMAROVA (RUS) (16) BYE

Claire LABLANS (NED) (6) BYE
Katerina KRAMPEROVA (CZE) defeated Sheryl GERSHON (USA) 6-4 6-1

Andjela KANKARAS (MNE) defeated Roberta GEROVAC (CRO) 6-3 6-1
Abi CLAYDON (GBR) BYE

Carmen LOPEZ-RUEDA (ESP) BYE
Nicola MOONEY (GBR) defeated Melinda AKERBRANT BENGTSSON (SWE) 6-1 6-
2

Tina PIEGER (GER) defeated Abigail OLIVIER (RSA) 6-1 6-2
Camelia-Elena HRISTEA (ROU) (12) BYE

Danielle BROWN (GBR) (7) BYE
Laura GAMBARINI (ITA) defeated Anastasia PEROVA (RUS) 4-6 6-4 6-4

Inna SOKOLOVA (RUS) defeated Steffanie KUKAS (AUS) 6-0 6-1
Caroline HITIMANA (BEL) defeated Anastasiya LYTOVCHENKO (UKR) 6-1 6-2

Afroditi LATINOPOULOU (GRE) BYE
Macarena RODRIGUEZ-CAPILLA (ESP) defeated Julia GRAGERA-CANO (ESP) 6-1 6-2

Magda OKRUASHVILI (GEO) defeated Eleonora PUNZO (ITA) 6-2 7-5
Tara WIGAN (GBR) (11) BYE

Nadiya KICHENOK (UKR) (8) BYE
Annie GORANSSON (SWE) defeated Margarida FERNANDES (POR) 6-1 6-2

Suzana KUFFNER (BRA) BYE
Raphaela CHAVES BORGES (BRA) defeated Barbara FERREIRA (POR) 6-1 6-4

Sanda MAMIC (CRO) BYE
Elena CHALOVA (RUS) defeated Lisanne VAN RIET (NED) 6-1 6-1

Valentyna IVAKHNENKO (UKR) defeated Anna-Maria REVYUK (RUS) 6-1 6-2
Virginie AYASSAMY (FRA) (13) BYE

juki
Feb 3rd, 2008, 07:44 AM
QDB: Jegiolka (R2), Parrizas-Diaz (R2)

Boreas
Feb 3rd, 2008, 09:14 AM
QDB: Raykova and Zaja, both in second round

croat123
Feb 3rd, 2008, 08:02 PM
omg sanda lost :sad::crying2:

RR-87
Feb 3rd, 2008, 08:03 PM
Lena :woohoo: :banana:

good win over Sanda ;)

nice come back after 10 month of nowhere ;)

IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 3rd, 2008, 08:18 PM
Goransson won again 6-2 6-1 ;) :woohoo:

Annie :)

xcrtbckhnd
Feb 3rd, 2008, 09:58 PM
Sanda lost? Very disappointing, but it's a long road back, and she's got to start somewhere - the first win was always going to be difficult. Good luck next event!

rated_next
Feb 3rd, 2008, 11:26 PM
Sanda :help: :sad:

tobi
Feb 4th, 2008, 02:01 AM
Qualifying Draw

First Round

Martina CACIOTTI (ITA) (1) BYE
Alexandra VUKOTA (SUI) defeated Katia RODRIGUES (POR) 6-2 1-6 6-1

Selma ANDRADE (NED) defeated Dorotea KRALJEVIC (CRO) 3-6 6-2 6-1
Milena KACHAR (USA) BYE

Marina GALLO (POR) BYE
Olga SERBYN (UKR) defeated Yulia PILNIK (UKR) 4-6 6-3 6-2

Michaela INCE (GBR) defeated Ana CLARO (POR) 6-3 6-1
Lena LITVAK (USA) (15) BYE

Danielle HARMSEN (NED) (2) BYE
Anna LUBINSKY (USA) defeated Catia RODRIGUES (POR) 6-3 6-2

Nuria PARRIZAS-DIAZ (ESP) defeated Claudia ORTIZ ALBERT (ESP) 6-1 6-1
Nilgen AHMETSPAHIC (SUI) BYE

Veronica SAUCEDO (ARG) BYE
Marine VERBEKEN (BEL) defeated Sarah FOSTER (USA) 6-3 6-1

Daphne STAELENS (BEL) defeated Simonetta MESSNER (ITA) 6-3 6-0
Anastasiya VASYLYEVA (UKR) (10) BYE

Justyna JEGIOLKA (POL) (3) BYE
Margot CARTER (GBR) defeated Kristina PAKHOMENKO (RUS) 6-0 6-2

Viktoria KOZACHUK (UKR) defeated Isabel M. BRITO CARDOSO (ESP) 7-6(3) 6-1
Andrea GAMIZ (VEN) BYE

Tuule TANI (EST) BYE
Tanya RAYKOVA (BUL) defeated Conny PERRIN (SUI) 6-3 6-2

Meli GARCIA-TRUCHADO (ESP) defeated Lorin VUKADINOVIC (CRO) 6-0 6-0
Liuodmila NIKOIAN (ARM) (9) BYE

Ionela-Andreea IOVA (ROU) (4) BYE
Julia GOLOBORODKO (UKR) defeated Florence NA (NED) 6-1 6-3

Demi BARAO-RODRIGUES (POR) defeated Lidia BAIXAULI PERIS (ESP) 6-2 6-0
Yevgeniya KRYVORUCHKO (UKR) BYE

Lyudmyla KICHENOK (UKR) BYE
Joana PANGAIO-PEREIRA (POR) defeated Barbara KVELSTEIN (EST) 6-4 6-1

Alla ALEKSANDROVA (RUS) defeated Margarida MOURA (POR) 6-1 6-2
Emily FRASER (USA) (14) BYE

Edyta CIEPLUCHA (POL) (5) BYE
Mara ZOVKO (CRO) defeated Carla CAETANO (POR) 7-5 6-2

Anastasia SHCHILINSKAYA (RUS) defeated Charlotte PIRES (POR) 7-6(3) 5-7 6-4
Paula Cristina GONCALVES (BRA) BYE

Klaudia GAWLIK (POL) BYE
Anna ZAJA (GER) defeated Claudia SPINCKE (GER) 6-1 6-1

Holly FLEMING (GBR) defeated Elina TOROPOVA (RUS) 7-5 7-5
Ekaterina KOMAROVA (RUS) (16) BYE

Claire LABLANS (NED) (6) BYE
Katerina KRAMPEROVA (CZE) defeated Sheryl GERSHON (USA) 6-4 6-1

Andjela KANKARAS (MNE) defeated Roberta GEROVAC (CRO) 6-3 6-1
Abi CLAYDON (GBR) BYE

Carmen LOPEZ-RUEDA (ESP) BYE
Nicola MOONEY (GBR) defeated Melinda AKERBRANT BENGTSSON (SWE) 6-1 6-2

Tina PIEGER (GER) defeated Abigail OLIVIER (RSA) 6-1 6-2
Camelia-Elena HRISTEA (ROU) (12) BYE

Danielle BROWN (GBR) (7) BYE
Laura GAMBARINI (ITA) defeated Anastasia PEROVA (RUS) 4-6 6-4 6-4

Inna SOKOLOVA (RUS) defeated Steffanie KUKAS (AUS) 6-0 6-1
Caroline HITIMANA (BEL) defeated Anastasiya LYTOVCHENKO (UKR) 6-1 6-2

Afroditi LATINOPOULOU (GRE) BYE
Macarena RODRIGUEZ-CAPILLA (ESP) defeated Julia GRAGERA-CANO (ESP) 6-1
6-2

Magda OKRUASHVILI (GEO) defeated Eleonora PUNZO (ITA) 6-2 7-5
Tara WIGAN (GBR) (11) BYE

Nadiya KICHENOK (UKR) (8) BYE
Annie GORANSSON (SWE) defeated Margarida FERNANDES (POR) 6-1 6-2

Suzana KUFFNER (BRA) BYE
Raphaela CHAVES BORGES (BRA) defeated Barbara FERREIRA (POR) 6-1 6-4

Sanda MAMIC (CRO) BYE
Elena CHALOVA (RUS) defeated Lisanne VAN RIET (NED) 6-1 6-1

Valentyna IVAKHNENKO (UKR) defeated Anna-Maria REVYUK (RUS) 6-1 6-2
Virginie AYASSAMY (FRA) (13) BYE

2nd Round

Martina CACIOTTI (ITA) (1) Vs Alexandra VUKOTA (SUI)
Selma ANDRADE (NED) Vs Milena KACHAR (USA)

Marina GALLO (POR) Vs Olga SERBYN (UKR)
Michaela INCE (GBR) Vs Lena LITVAK (USA) (15)

Danielle HARMSEN (NED) (2) Vs Anna LUBINSKY (USA)
Nuria PARRIZAS-DIAZ (ESP) Vs Nilgen AHMETSPAHIC (SUI)

Veronica SAUCEDO (ARG) Vs Marine VERBEKEN (BEL)
Daphne STAELENS (BEL) Vs Anastasiya VASYLYEVA (UKR) (10)

Justyna JEGIOLKA (POL) (3) defeated Margot CARTER (GBR) 6-2 6-1
Andrea GAMIZ (VEN) defeated Viktoria KOZACHUK (UKR) 6-2 7-5

Tanya RAYKOVA (BUL) defeated Tuule TANI (EST) 6-0 6-2
Liuodmila NIKOIAN (ARM) (9) defeated Meli GARCIA-TRUCHADO (ESP) 6-4 6-1

Ionela-Andreea IOVA (ROU) (4) Vs Julia GOLOBORODKO (UKR)
Demi BARAO-RODRIGUES (POR) Vs Yevgeniya KRYVORUCHKO (UKR)

Lyudmyla KICHENOK (UKR) Vs Joana PANGAIO-PEREIRA (POR)
Alla ALEKSANDROVA (RUS) Vs Emily FRASER (USA) (14)

Mara ZOVKO (CRO) defeated Edyta CIEPLUCHA (POL) (5) 6-1 6-3
Paula Cristina GONCALVES (BRA) defeated Anastasia SHCHILINSKAYA (RUS) 7-
5 6-3

Anna ZAJA (GER) defeated Klaudia GAWLIK (POL) 6-4 6-2
Ekaterina KOMAROVA (RUS) (16) defeated Holly FLEMING (GBR) 6-2 6-1

Claire LABLANS (NED) (6) defeated Katerina KRAMPEROVA (CZE) 6-4 6-4
Andjela KANKARAS (MNE) defeated Abi CLAYDON (GBR) 6-2 6-2

Carmen LOPEZ-RUEDA (ESP) defeated Nicola MOONEY (GBR) 6-1 6-2
Tina PIEGER (GER) defeated Camelia-Elena HRISTEA (ROU) (12) 7-6(7) 6-4

Danielle BROWN (GBR) (7) defeated Laura GAMBARINI (ITA) 6-3 6-3
Inna SOKOLOVA (RUS) defeated Caroline HITIMANA (BEL) 6-4 6-4

Macarena RODRIGUEZ-CAPILLA (ESP) defeated Afroditi LATINOPOULOU (GRE) 7-5 6-4
Tara WIGAN (GBR) (11) defeated Magda OKRUASHVILI (GEO) 6-2 7-5

Annie GORANSSON (SWE) defeated Nadiya KICHENOK (UKR) (8) 6-2 6-1
Suzana KUFFNER (BRA) defeated Raphaela CHAVES BORGES (BRA) 6-2 6-4

Elena CHALOVA (RUS) defeated Sanda MAMIC (CRO) 6-4 6-2
Virginie AYASSAMY (FRA) (13) defeated Valentyna IVAKHNENKO (UKR) 6-4 6-0

jordan1989
Feb 4th, 2008, 06:31 AM
Olga Serbyn :)
Andrea Gamiz :)
Tanya Raykova :D
Liudmila Nikoian :)
Mara Zovko ;)
Katya Komarova :)
Andjela Kankaras :D
Inna Sokolova :)
Elena Chalova :D

black_fire
Feb 4th, 2008, 09:24 AM
Good luck, Tanya!!

:rocker2:

James
Feb 4th, 2008, 09:29 AM
Well done, Claire. :yeah:

Exiliado
Feb 4th, 2008, 10:35 AM
Vamos Neuza:bounce:

..ikke..
Feb 4th, 2008, 12:17 PM
DB: Parrizas-Diaz (R2) and Caciotti (R2)

daniela86
Feb 4th, 2008, 12:27 PM
Nadiya Kichenok :sad:
Sanda Mamic :( :sobbing: (but good to see her back :hug: )

Bulgaria
Feb 4th, 2008, 12:47 PM
Good luck Tanya. :)

paul_masterton
Feb 4th, 2008, 01:06 PM
omg Nicola WTF??!! :o :sad: :fiery:

auntie janie
Feb 4th, 2008, 03:41 PM
Qr3 DB: Lablans, Komarova

polishprodigy
Feb 4th, 2008, 03:59 PM
Justyna :D
Edyta :rolleyes:
Klaudia :(

Freakan
Feb 5th, 2008, 03:13 PM
Still no draw..
W: Chalova
RU: Nociarova

tobi
Feb 5th, 2008, 03:23 PM
There will be always time to vote draw relase time doesnt matter.

The Guilty
Feb 5th, 2008, 03:56 PM
I wonder what the hell is going on with this tournament. No news anywhere. :fiery:

Louis Cyphre
Feb 5th, 2008, 04:24 PM
OMG :eek:
They update it slower than the tournaments in Nigeria...

auntie janie
Feb 5th, 2008, 05:26 PM
Sheesh, I'd better make my picks, because we'll probably end up getting r1 scores without ever having seen the draw.

W: Sara del Barrio Aragon
RU: Neuza Silva

esmak
Feb 5th, 2008, 06:38 PM
MD
1st Round
Neuza SILVA (POR) (1) Vs Melisa CABRERA-HANDT (ESP)
Anna ZAJA (GER) Vs Joana PANGAIO-PEREIRA (POR)
Danielle HARMSEN (NED) Vs Fernanda FARIA (BRA)
Lena LITVAK (USA) Vs Ana TIMOTIC (SRB) (7)
Florence HARING (FRA) (3) Vs Elena CHALOVA (RUS)
Elisa BALSAMO (ITA) defeated Elizaveta TOCHILOVSKAYA (RUS) 6-2 6-0
Nadege VERGOS (FRA) Vs Emilie BACQUET (FRA)
Sara DEL BARRIO-ARAGON (ESP) (5) defeated Amra SADIKOVIC (SUI) 4-6 7-5 6-1
Katerina AVDIYENKO (UKR) (8) Vs Tina PIEGER (GER)
Inna SOKOLOVA (RUS) Vs Vasilisa DAVYDOVA (RUS)
Beatriz GARCIA-VIDAGANY (ESP) defeated Martina BABAKOVA (SVK) 7-5 6-3 :sad:
Irina KUZMINA (LAT) (4) defeated Stephanie VONGSOUTHI (FRA) 6-2 3-6 6-4
Elena PIOPPO (ITA) (6) Vs Marcella KOEK (NED)
Dominika NOCIAROVA (SVK) defeated Katerina BOHMOVA (CZE) 6-1 6-4 :):bounce:
Mika URBANCIC (SLO) Vs Tanya RAYKOVA (BUL)
Catarina FERREIRA (POR) Vs Nina BRATCHIKOVA (RUS) (2)

esmak
Feb 5th, 2008, 06:44 PM
1st Round Double

AVDIYENKO (UKR)/BRATCHIKOVA (RUS)(1)def DEL BARRIO-ARAGON (ESP)/GARCIA-VIDAGANY (ESP) 4-6 6-4 [10-6]
DAVYDOVA (RUS) / TOCHILOVSKAYA (RUS) def HARING (FRA) / VERGOS (FRA) 7-5 2-6 [10-5]
BACQUET (FRA) / KILSDONK (NED) (3) def CHALOVA (RUS) / URBANCIC (SLO) 6-3 6-4
CAETANO (POR) / PANGAIO-PEREIRA (POR) def CARTER (GBR) / RODRIGUES (POR) 6-1 6-3
ALEKSANDROVA (RUS) / KUZMINA (LAT) def BROWN (GBR) / STAELENS (BEL) 6-1 1-6 [12-10]
KOEK (NED) / LABLANS (NED) def BABAKOVA (SVK) / FERREIRA (POR) (4) 6-2 6-7(5) [10-2]:sad:
BALSAMO (ITA) / PIOPPO (ITA) Vs HRISTEA (ROU) / IOVA (ROU)
NIKOIAN (ARM) / SOKOLOVA (RUS) Vs HARMSEN (NED) / SILVA (POR) (2)

Boreas
Feb 5th, 2008, 06:46 PM
W: Silva
RU: Pioppo
MDB: Sokolova and Harmsen

:angel:

I guess we can pick only MDB`s?

The Guilty
Feb 5th, 2008, 06:52 PM
Finally :bowdown:

Neuza injured to play Fed Cup, but is playing even doubles in a $10K :tape:
Joana qualified :worship:

Good luck to:

Neuza Silva :) Win it
Joana Pangaio :)
Catarina Ferreira :kiss: Tough draw :(

Freakan
Feb 5th, 2008, 07:06 PM
DB: Harmsen, Silva

James
Feb 5th, 2008, 07:11 PM
Don't know if we can still pick the winner, but the draw was out late.

W: Silva
RU: Bratchikova
DB: Harmsen and Silva

Meelis
Feb 5th, 2008, 07:14 PM
W: Raykova
RU: Timotic
DB: Harmsen and Silva

tobi
Feb 5th, 2008, 07:53 PM
You can vote until 06.00 CET morning (to make Aussie friends to vote as well)

Votes after it wont count.

You can change your votes as well.

FORZA SARITA
Feb 5th, 2008, 08:13 PM
W: Silva
RU: Pioppo

DutchieGirl
Feb 5th, 2008, 08:25 PM
If I can still vote (as I only just got us this morning)

W: Silva
RU: Bratchikova
DB: Silva, Urbancic

James
Feb 5th, 2008, 08:26 PM
If I can still vote (as I only just got us this morning)

W: Silva
RU: Bratchikova
DB: Silva, Urbancic

It isn't 6:00 CET yet, so it's still possible.

DutchieGirl
Feb 5th, 2008, 08:32 PM
It isn't 6:00 CET yet, so it's still possible.

Yeah well I didn't see that before I posted my post, obviously. :p And it depends if it should be 6am or 6pm. :p

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 5th, 2008, 08:34 PM
omg Lena Chalova is back ;) :D :hug:
almost a yr out

Equus
Feb 5th, 2008, 09:48 PM
W: Chalova
RU: Raykova
MD DB: Harmsen & Silva

RR-87
Feb 5th, 2008, 10:05 PM
Lena :woohoo: :yeah: now make some noise in MD :cool:

Irina :banana:

tobi
Feb 5th, 2008, 10:53 PM
winner : Raykova
RU : Timotic

DB

Avdiyenko & Harmsen

Brenda fan
Feb 5th, 2008, 11:14 PM
W: Harmsen
RU: Bratchikova
DB: Silva (r2), Harmsen

rated_next
Feb 6th, 2008, 03:07 AM
Elisa :) :)
Sara :)
Beatriz :)
Irina :D :)

Katerina :sad: :(
but at least she is playing again - better luck next week :hug:

James
Feb 6th, 2008, 06:57 AM
Yeah well I didn't see that before I posted my post, obviously. :p And it depends if it should be 6am or 6pm. :p

It said 6:00 morning, so that is obviously AM. :p

DutchieGirl
Feb 6th, 2008, 10:01 AM
It said 6:00 morning, so that is obviously AM. :p

Yes, but as I explained already, I didn't see it before I posted my picks...and you only said 6:00 CET, you didn't say am or pm. :p

James
Feb 6th, 2008, 10:11 AM
Yes, but as I explained already, I didn't see it before I posted my picks...and you only said 6:00 CET, you didn't say am or pm. :p

I didn't, but Tobi did specify it to be morning. :p

DutchieGirl
Feb 6th, 2008, 10:23 AM
I didn't, but Tobi did specify it to be morning. :p

Yes, which I saw AFTER I made my post about the picks. :p

James
Feb 6th, 2008, 10:26 AM
Yes, which I saw AFTER I made my post about the picks. :p

Yes, I know that. But after reading it you should have been aware it was 6AM. :p

DutchieGirl
Feb 6th, 2008, 12:08 PM
Yes, I know that. But after reading it you should have been aware it was 6AM. :p

I was - I was just pointing out that you didn't make it clear which time you meant. :p

James
Feb 6th, 2008, 12:41 PM
I was - I was just pointing out that you didn't make it clear which time you meant. :p

I didn't have to, as Tobi had already done it for me. :p

Freakan
Feb 6th, 2008, 01:41 PM
W: Chalova
RU: Raykova
MD DB: Harmsen & Silva

:yawn:

polishprodigy
Feb 6th, 2008, 03:29 PM
DB: Harmsen (r1), Raykova (r1)

Nidalgina
Feb 6th, 2008, 04:29 PM
RU Raykova :)

esmak
Feb 6th, 2008, 08:08 PM
Good luck to Dominika :wavey::angel::)
Elena PIOPPO (ITA) (6) Vs Dominika NOCIAROVA (SVK)

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 6th, 2008, 08:29 PM
1st Round
Neuza SILVA (POR) (1) defeated Melisa CABRERA-HANDT (ESP) 6-4 6-3
Anna ZAJA (GER) defeated Joana PANGAIO-PEREIRA (POR) 6-4 6-2
Danielle HARMSEN (NED) defeated Fernanda FARIA (BRA) 6-0 6-0
Ana TIMOTIC (SRB) (7) defeated Lena LITVAK (USA) 6-3 3-6 7-6(5)
Elena CHALOVA (RUS) defeated Florence HARING (FRA) (3) 2-1 Retired
Elisa BALSAMO (ITA) defeated Elizaveta TOCHILOVSKAYA (RUS) 6-2 6-0
Nadege VERGOS (FRA) defeated Emilie BACQUET (FRA) 6-3 6-3
Sara DEL BARRIO-ARAGON (ESP) (5) defeated Amra SADIKOVIC (SUI) 4-6 7-5 6-1
Katerina AVDIYENKO (UKR) (8) defeated Tina PIEGER (GER) 1-6 6-2 6-2
Vasilisa DAVYDOVA (RUS) defeated Inna SOKOLOVA (RUS) 1-6 6-3 6-1
Beatriz GARCIA-VIDAGANY (ESP) defeated Martina BABAKOVA (SVK) 7-5 6-3
Irina KUZMINA (LAT) (4) defeated Stephanie VONGSOUTHI (FRA) 6-2 3-6 6-4
Elena PIOPPO (ITA) (6) defeated Marcella KOEK (NED) 6-4 6-4
Dominika NOCIAROVA (SVK) defeated Katerina BOHMOVA (CZE) 6-1 6-4
Tanya RAYKOVA (BUL) defeated Mika URBANCIC (SLO) 6-1 7-5
Nina BRATCHIKOVA (RUS) (2) defeated Catarina FERREIRA (POR) 2-6 7-5 6-3

RR-87
Feb 6th, 2008, 08:36 PM
Lena :) :shrug:

FORZA SARITA
Feb 6th, 2008, 08:39 PM
Pioppo :kiss:

The Guilty
Feb 6th, 2008, 09:35 PM
Neuza :D :)
Joana :sad: Led 4-2 in the first set :(
Catarina :mad: Led 6-2 5-2 and wasted a match point :( :sad:


Vamos Neuza! Win this! :kiss:

HenryMag.
Feb 6th, 2008, 10:17 PM
Catarina :sad:

James
Feb 6th, 2008, 10:22 PM
Pioppo :kiss:

Marcella :sad:

DutchieGirl
Feb 6th, 2008, 11:51 PM
:) Dani & Neuza

rated_next
Feb 7th, 2008, 12:24 AM
Neuza :) ;)
Ana :) -- phew
Katerina :) :)

Florence :bigcry:
Catarina :( :(

rada
Feb 7th, 2008, 12:25 AM
Good luck Ana T

Filipinos
Feb 7th, 2008, 12:12 PM
Catarina :sad::sad::sad:
Joana :(:(
Neuza :)

The Guilty
Feb 7th, 2008, 07:13 PM
Second round

Neuza SILVA (POR) (1) d. Anna ZAJA (GER) 63 61 :D :)
Danielle HARMSEN (NED) d. Ana TIMOTIC (SRB) (7) 52 ret.

Nederlander RUS
Feb 7th, 2008, 07:21 PM
Neuza decided to get 10 pts a week for sure? :)

about 30 wins in such tournaments - and she is in TOP 100 :)

FORZA SARITA
Feb 7th, 2008, 08:11 PM
10Ks don't give only 6 points?

FORZA SARITA
Feb 7th, 2008, 08:37 PM
2nd Round

Neuza SILVA (POR) (1) defeated Anna ZAJA (GER) 6-3 6-1
Danielle HARMSEN (NED) defeated Ana TIMOTIC (SRB) (7) 5-2 Retired
Elena CHALOVA (RUS) defeated Elisa BALSAMO (ITA) 6-4 5-7 6-0
Nadege VERGOS (FRA) defeated Sara DEL BARRIO-ARAGON (ESP) (5) 7-5 6-1
Vasilisa DAVYDOVA (RUS) defeated Katerina AVDIYENKO (UKR) (8) 6-7(3) 6-2 6-4
Beatriz GARCIA-VIDAGANY (ESP) defeated Irina KUZMINA (LAT) (4) 7-6(0) 7-6(2)
Dominika NOCIAROVA (SVK) defeated Elena PIOPPO (ITA) (6) 6-4 6-3
Tanya RAYKOVA (BUL) defeated Nina BRATCHIKOVA (RUS) (2) 6-4 7-5

Quarterfinal

Neuza SILVA (POR) (1) Vs Danielle HARMSEN (NED)
Elena CHALOVA (RUS) Vs Nadege VERGOS (FRA)
Vasilisa DAVYDOVA (RUS) Vs Beatriz GARCIA-VIDAGANY (ESP)
Dominika NOCIAROVA (SVK) Vs Tanya RAYKOVA (BUL)

FORZA SARITA
Feb 7th, 2008, 08:37 PM
Elena :sad:
i'm starting to hate Nociarova....she beats only my faves :lol:

The Guilty
Feb 7th, 2008, 08:51 PM
Doubles Quarterfinal

AVDIYENKO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100002082) (UKR) / BRATCHIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20014765) (RUS) (1) defeated DAVYDOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100027139) (RUS) / TOCHILOVSKAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100043651) (RUS) 7-5 7-6(6)
BACQUET (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20013363) (FRA) / KILSDONK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20009911) (NED) (3) defeated CAETANO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100038188) (POR) / PANGAIO-PEREIRA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100034510) (POR) 6-3 6-4 :sad:
ALEKSANDROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100077199) (RUS) / KUZMINA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100011826) (LAT) defeated KOEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100048113) (NED) / LABLANS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100017775) (NED) 6-3 6-4
HARMSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100015295) (NED) / SILVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20012757) (POR) (2) defeated BALSAMO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35009853) (ITA) / PIOPPO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20005245) (ITA) 6-2 6-2 :D


Neuza is the only seed left in the quarterfinals :o

Bulgaria
Feb 7th, 2008, 09:43 PM
Keep on going Tanya. :bounce:

esmak
Feb 7th, 2008, 09:53 PM
Dominika NOCIAROVA (SVK) def Elena PIOPPO (ITA) (6) 6-4 6-3 :):bounce:
Good luck to Dominika :wavey::):angel:
Dominika NOCIAROVA (SVK) Vs Tanya RAYKOVA (BUL)

esmak
Feb 7th, 2008, 09:58 PM
Elena :sad:
i'm starting to hate Nociarova....she beats only my faves :lol:

:rolls::haha:

rated_next
Feb 8th, 2008, 12:25 AM
Neuza :) :)
Dominika :D :)

Elisa :sad:
Sara :sad:
Katerina :( :(
Irina :sad: :(

FedererBulgaria
Feb 8th, 2008, 09:25 AM
:worship:

Well done Tanya,great work!:bounce:

CooCooCachoo
Feb 8th, 2008, 11:39 AM
Dominika :)

RR-87
Feb 8th, 2008, 11:45 AM
Lena :woohoo:

Irina :sad:

cmorais24
Feb 8th, 2008, 05:43 PM
Neuza won 7-5 6-2. Saved 2 SP at 4-5, 15-40 in the first set. Good win.

esmak
Feb 8th, 2008, 05:49 PM
Neuza won 7-5 6-2. Saved 2 SP at 4-5, 15-40 in the first set. Good win.

any results ?
please :help::)

Filipinos
Feb 8th, 2008, 06:05 PM
Quarterfinal

Neuza SILVA (POR) (1) d. Danielle HARMSEN (NED) 7-5 6-2
Elena CHALOVA (RUS) d. Nadege VERGOS (FRA) 2-6 6-3 7-5
Beatriz GARCIA-VIDAGANY (ESP) d. Vasilisa DAVYDOVA (RUS) 6-3 2-6 6-1
Dominika NOCIAROVA (SVK) vs. Tanya RAYKOVA (BUL) still playing

Bulgaria
Feb 8th, 2008, 06:11 PM
Do you know how is Tanya Raykova match progressing or it's too much to ask. :)

Filipinos
Feb 8th, 2008, 06:17 PM
Do you know how is Tanya Raykova match progressing or it's too much to ask. :)

I really don´t know... I saw the scores in a portuguese website, I didn't call there to know the scores... If they post the score in the website, I'll put him here...

Bulgaria
Feb 8th, 2008, 06:20 PM
I really don´t know... I saw the scores in a portuguese website, I didn't call there to know the scores... If they post the score in the website, I'll put him here...

Thanks. :)

RR-87
Feb 8th, 2008, 10:53 PM
Lena :kiss:

rated_next
Feb 9th, 2008, 12:02 AM
Neuza :D :)
Beatriz :)

Louis Cyphre
Feb 9th, 2008, 10:12 AM
Quarterfinal

Neuza SILVA (POR) (1) defeated Danielle HARMSEN (NED) 7-5 6-2
Elena CHALOVA (RUS) defeated Nadege VERGOS (FRA) 2-6 6-3 7-5
Beatriz GARCIA-VIDAGANY (ESP) defeated Vasilisa DAVYDOVA (RUS) 6-3 2-6 6-1
Dominika NOCIAROVA (SVK) defeated Tanya RAYKOVA (BUL) 0-6 7-6(3) 6-0 What a score :eek:

it seems that 7 matches for 7 days are too much for Tanya :hug:

FedererBulgaria
Feb 9th, 2008, 10:41 AM
Dominika NOCIAROVA (SVK) defeated Tanya RAYKOVA (BUL) 0-6 7-6(3) 6-0

:eek: Too much tennis for Tanya!

esmak
Feb 9th, 2008, 10:44 AM
Dominika:hatoff::woohoo:

Semifinal

Neuza SILVA (POR) (1) Vs Elena CHALOVA (RUS)
Beatriz GARCIA-VIDAGANY (ESP) Vs Dominika NOCIAROVA (SVK)

good luck to Dominika :wavey::):bigclap:

jordan1989
Feb 9th, 2008, 01:44 PM
Elena Chalova :D
Tanya Raykova :sad:

oliverbecken
Feb 9th, 2008, 02:19 PM
VAMOS BEA!!!

http://www.tenispain.es/BDFotos/fotos/album/garcia_vidagany/f10642_m.jpg

:hearts::hearts::hearts:

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 9th, 2008, 02:21 PM
c'mon Lena in semis ;)

The Guilty
Feb 9th, 2008, 02:52 PM
Elena Chalova d. Neuza Silva 64 63 :rolleyes: :tape:

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 9th, 2008, 03:09 PM
lena ;) :yeah: :D
great comeback after a yr out injured :) :D

now win it ;) :kiss:

Xian
Feb 9th, 2008, 04:00 PM
good luck Beatriz :hearts:
Elena :worship:

esmak
Feb 9th, 2008, 08:39 PM
Semifinal
Elena CHALOVA (RUS) defeated Neuza SILVA (POR) (1) 6-4 6-3
Dominika NOCIAROVA (SVK) defeated Beatriz GARCIA-VIDAGANY (ESP) 6-4 6-4 :bounce:

Final

Elena CHALOVA (RUS) Vs Dominika NOCIAROVA (SVK)

Good luck to Dominika :wavey::):bigclap:

jordan1989
Feb 10th, 2008, 12:25 AM
OMG Elena :D :eek:

DutchieGirl
Feb 10th, 2008, 12:54 AM
:( Neuza
Go Domi in the final then!

RR-87
Feb 10th, 2008, 10:35 AM
Lena :yeah:

rated_next
Feb 10th, 2008, 05:35 PM
Final

Dominika NOCIAROVA (SVK) defeated Elena CHALOVA (RUS) 6-2 6-0 :D :)

Congrats Dominika :) :)
time to get back to top 250

esmak
Feb 10th, 2008, 05:42 PM
Dominika NOCIAROVA (SVK) def Elena CHALOVA (RUS) 6-2 6-0 :bounce::banana::woohoo:
:bowdown: DOMINIKA

Congrats

juki
Feb 10th, 2008, 06:03 PM
Dominika really is too good for 10$k level, hopefully her ranking will start to go back up.

The last couple months shes played real well, but has had to play qualy in every tournament and then gets crap draws. She should be ranked a lot higher then she is.

TheBoiledEgg
Feb 10th, 2008, 06:14 PM
Lena :help: :o :(

jordan1989
Feb 10th, 2008, 10:05 PM
Lena :help:

tobi
Feb 10th, 2008, 11:50 PM
Congrats Dominika :)

Didnt expect the score though :eek: