PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Wrexham, Great Britain, Jan21, winner: Elena Kulikova


Xian
Jan 18th, 2008, 09:07 AM
http://tenniswalesnorth.totaltennis.net/uploadedfiles/adverts/1/41/jpg/_lg_lta_cmyk.jpg10,000 LTA Women´s event Wrexham, GBR


Surface: Hard


http://www.virtualwrexham.co.uk/images/wrexham_st_giles_church.jpg
Wrexham (Welsh (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Welsh_language): Wrecsam) is a large (former industrial) town, conurbation and principal area of Wales lying in north-eastern part of the country. It is situated between the first mountains of Wales and the lower Dee valley, close to the English border with Cheshire (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cheshire). It is the main commercial, retail, educational and cultural centre in North Wales (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Wales), and often termed 'The capital of North Wales'. In the 2001 census Wrexham had a population of 42,576, whereas the Wrexham urban area had a population of 63,084[1] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wrexham#_note-0). It forms the centre of the wider Wrexham County Borough (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wrexham_County_Borough), which covers 50,500 hectares and has a population of over 130,000. These figures make Wrexham by far the largest urban area in Wales away from the south coast.

Previous Winners:
2003: Timea BACSINSZKY SUI d. Karen PATERSON GBR 60 63
2004: Sania MIRZA IND d. Irina BULYKINA RUS 16 64 61
2005: Laura PETERZAN GBR d. Aleksandra KULIKOVA RUS 60 36 64
2006: Irena PAVLOVIC FRA d. Jane O´DONOGHUE GBR 64 63
2007: Tara IYER IND d. Laura HABERKORN GER 60 61

2008 Draws


QUALIFYIG LIST
(1) Olivia SCARFI GBR vs bye
Anett SCHUTTING EST vs bye
Helen PARISH GBR vs Michelle JILILATI GBR 60 60
(13) Julia MATOJAN EST vs bye
(2) Naomi BROADY GBR vs bye
Anastasia BURMISTROVA RUS vs bye
Afroditi LATINOPOULOU GRE vs Jocelyn RAE GBR 64 26 16
(9) Diana ERIKSSON SWE vs bye
(3) Dianne HOLLANDS NZL vs bye
Nicola SLATER GBR vs Melissa GIBB GBR 64 ret Gibb
Daphne STAELENS BEL vs Ashlea STEWART GBR 61 61
(14) Lucy WARBURTON GBR vs bye
(4) Leonie MEKEL NED vs bye
Emily ASKEW GBR vs Jana JANDOVA CZE 26 06
Lisa WHYBOURN GBR vs Anastasia NEBOJANKO GBR 60 76
(15) Mariya KOVALEVA KAZ vs bye
(5) Aude VERMOEZEN BEL vs bye
Hope JOHNSON GBR vs Elisabeth Adeyinka THOMPSON NGR 60 60
Monia PEDERZOLI ITA vs Olivia HOWLETT GBR 26 76 63
(11) Patrycja SANDUSKA POL vs bye
(6) Yasmin CLARKE GBR vs bye
Joanna HORNE GBR vs Sophie PROCTOR GBR 63 46 61
Mikaela HOCKMAN SWE vs Elixane LECHEMIA FRA 36 06
(10) Elena KULIKOVA RUS vs bye
(7) Danielle BROWN GBR vs bye
Harpreet CHANDI GBR vs Chanel BESSANT GBR 36 16
Anna BRAZHNIKOVA SWE vs Amy ASKEW GBR 61 16 63
(12) Maja KAMBIC SLO vs bye
(8) Katerina KRAMPEROVA CZE vs bye
Elizabeth ULLATHORNE GBR vs Sian BAYLISS GBR 64 63
Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL vs Marianna NATALI ITA 63 62
(16) Natasha MARKS GBR vs bye
2nd round
(1) Olivia SCARFI GBR d. Anett SCHUTTING EST 63 67 63
(13) Julia MATOJAN EST d. Helen PARISH GBR 62 63
(2) Naomi BROADY GBR d. Anastasia BURMISTROVA RUS 61 60
(9) Diana ERIKSSON SWE d. Jocelyn RAE GBR 76 75
(3) Dianne HOLLANDS NZL d. Nicola SLATER GBR 60 64
(14) Lucy WARBURTON GBR d. Daphne STAELENS BEL 64 61
Jana JANDOVA CZE d. (4) Leonie MEKEL NED 75 61
Lisa WHYBOURN GBR d. (15) Mariya KOVALEVA KAZ 63 62
(5) Aude VERMOEZEN BEL d. Hope JOHNSON GBR 61 62
(11) Patrycja SANDUSKA POL d. Monia PEDERZOLI ITA 62 64
(6) Yasmin CLARKE GBR d. Joanna HORNE GBR 64 61
(10) Elena KULIKOVA RUS d. Elixane LECHEMIA FRA 64 61
(7) Danielle BROWN GBR d. Chanel BESSANT GBR 60 60
Anna BRAZHNIKOVA SWE d. (12) Maja KAMBIC SLO 60 62
(8) Katerina KRAMPEROVA CZE d. Elizabeth ULLATHORNE GBR 61 64
Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL d. (16) Natasha MARKS GBR 60 64
3rd round
(1) Olivia SCARFI GBR d. (13) Julia MATOJAN EST 64 75
(2) Naomi BROADY GBR d. (9) Diana ERIKSSON SWE 75 62
(3) Dianne HOLLANDS NZL d. (14) Lucy WARBURTON GBR 75 75
Jana JANDOVA CZE d. Lisa WHYBOURN GBR 62 61
(11) Patrycja SANDUSKA POL d. (5) Aude VERMOEZEN BEL 61 64
(10) Elena KULIKOVA RUS d. (6) Yasmin CLARKE GBR 21 ret
Anna BRAZHNIKOVA SWE d. (7) Danielle BROWN GBR 62 62
(8) Katerina KRAMPEROVA CZE d. Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL 75 26 63

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Anna FLORIS ITA vs Kinnie LAISNE FRA 61 62
wc Jennifer REN GBR vs Petra SUNIC CRO 26 46
Elizabeth THOMAS GBR vs q Patrycja SANDUSKA POL 46 26
(5) Antonia MATIC GER vs Amanda ELLIOTT GBR 46 46
(3) Katie RUCKERT USA vs q Anna BRAZHNIKOVA SWE 63 64
Hanne SKAK JENSEN DEN vs Tadeja MAJERIC SLO 46 63 67
Irene REHBERGER BESCOS ESP vs wc Alexandra WALKER GBR 76 62
(6) Natash KHAN GBR vs wc Jade WINDLEY GBR 16 46
(8) Martina BABAKOVA SVK vs Biljana PAVLOVA BUL 64 61
q Olivia SCARFI GBR vs Benedetta DAVATO ITA 64 64
Ana SAVIC CRO vs q Elena KULIKOVA RUS 67 36
(4) Anna SMITH GBR vs q Naomi BROADY GBR 63 67 46
(7) Iveta GERLOVA CZE vs LL Diana ERIKSSON SWE 63 64
Emily WEBLEY SMITH GBR vs wc Stephanie CORNISH GBR 36 57
q Dianne HOLLANDS NZL vs q Jana JANDOVA CZE 36 16
(2) Laura HABERKORN GER vs q Katerina KRAMPEROVA CZE 62 64
2nd round
(1) Anna FLORIS ITA d. Petra SUNIC CRO 63 64
Amanda ELLIOTT GBR d. q Patrycja SANDUSKA POL 64 76
Tadeja MAJERIC SLO d. (3) Katie RUCKERT USA 63 64
Irene REHBERGER BESCOS ESP d. wc Jade WINDLEY GBR 61 57 60
q Olivia SCARFI GBR d. (8) Martina BABAKOVA SVK 64 46 64
q Elena KULIKOVA RUS d. q Naomi BROADY GBR 64 67 62
(7) Iveta GERLOVA CZE d. wc Stephanie CORNISH GBR 63 64
q Jana JANDOVA CZE d. (2) Laura HABERKORN GER 63 61
QF
(1) Anna FLORIS ITA d. Amanda ELLIOTT GBR 26 64 61
Tadeja MAJERIC SLO d. Irene REHBERGER BESCOS ESP 76 16 63
q Elena KULIKOVA RUS d. q Olivia SCARFI GBR 61 62
q Jana JANDOVA CZE d. (7) Iveta GERLOVA CZE 16 64 63
SF
(1) Anna FLORIS ITA d. Tadeja MAJERIC SLO 63 62
q Elena KULIKOVA RUS d. q Jana JANDOVA CZE 36 63 62
Final
q Elena KULIKOVA RUS d. (1) Anna FLORIS ITA 64 60


-----------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Martina BABAKOVA SVK/Iveta GERLOVA CZE vs bye
Dessislava MLADENOVA/Biljana PAVLOVA BUL vs Irene REHBERGER BESCOS ESP/Jennifer REN GBR 61 62
(4) Yasmin CLARKE/Amanda ELLIOTT GBR vs Anna SMITH/Lucy WARBURTON GBR 63 63
Naomi BROADY GBR/Patrycja SANDUSKA POL vs Natsha KHAN/Nicola SLATER GBR 36 63 9-11
Diana ERIKSSON SWE/Laura HABERKORN GER vs Maja KAMBIC/Tadeja MAJERIC SLO 61 67 10-4
(3) Antonia MATIC GER/Ana SAVIC CRO vs Katie RUCKERT USA/Aude VERMOEZEN BEL 67 46
Dianne HOLLANDS NZL/Elena KULIKOVA RUS vs Olivia SCARFI/Emily WEBLEY SMITH GBR 75 61
(2) Danielle BROWN/Elizabeth THOMAS GBR vs bye
QF
(1) Martina BABAKOVA SVK/Iveta GERLOVA CZE d. Dessislava MLADENOVA/Biljana PAVLOVA BUL 63 63
(4) Yasmin CLARKE/Amanda ELLIOTT GBR d. Natsha KHAN/Nicola SLATER GBR 76 64
Katie RUCKERT USA/Aude VERMOEZEN BEL d. Diana ERIKSSON SWE/Laura HABERKORN GER 63 ret.
Dianne HOLLANDS NZL/Elena KULIKOVA RUS d. (2) Danielle BROWN/Elizabeth THOMAS GBR 62 62
SF
(1) Martina BABAKOVA SVK/Iveta GERLOVA CZE d. (4) Yasmin CLARKE/Amanda ELLIOTT GBR 61 62
Dianne HOLLANDS NZL/Elena KULIKOVA RUS d. Katie RUCKERT USA/Aude VERMOEZEN BEL 64 62
Final
(1) Martina BABAKOVA SVK/Iveta GERLOVA CZE d. Dianne HOLLANDS NZL/Elena KULIKOVA RUS 36 63 11-9

Monica_Rules
Jan 18th, 2008, 06:16 PM
Good luck Brits. Don't think i'll be going to this cos its indoors and its impossible to watch the matches.

jordan1989
Jan 18th, 2008, 09:24 PM
Tadeja Majeric :)
Petra Sunic :)
Ana Savic :angel:
Biljana Pavlova :rolleyes::lol:
Elena Kulikova :D
Maja Kambic :D
Dessi Mladenova :wavey:
Mariya Kovaleva :cool:
Nastya Burmitsova :)
Khristina Kazimova :eek:

DutchieGirl
Jan 20th, 2008, 07:57 AM
GL Laura, Iveta & Leonie

IMPOSSIBLE
Jan 20th, 2008, 09:13 AM
Go Brazhnikova and Eriksson !

Meelis
Jan 20th, 2008, 06:54 PM
Qualifying Draw

Olivia SCARFI (GBR) (1) BYE
Anett SCHUTTING (EST) BYE
Helen PARISH (GBR) Vs Michelle JLILATI (GBR)
Julia MATOJAN (EST) (13) BYE

Naomi BROADY (GBR) (2) BYE
Anastasia BURMISTROVA (RUS) BYE
Afroditi LATINOPOULOU (GRE) Vs Jocelyn RAE (GBR)
Diana ERIKSSON (SWE) (9) BYE

Dianne HOLLANDS (NZL) (3) BYE
Nicola SLATER (GBR) Vs Melissa GIBB (GBR)
Daphne STAELENS (BEL) Vs Ashlea STEWART (GBR)
Lucy WARBURTON (GBR) (14) BYE

Leonie MEKEL (NED) (4) BYE
Emily ASKEW (GBR) Vs Jana JANDOVA (CZE)
Lisa WHYBOURN (GBR) Vs Anastasia NEBOJANKO (GBR)
Mariya KOVALEVA (KAZ) (15) BYE

Aude VERMOEZEN (BEL) (5) BYE
Hope JOHNSON (GBR) Vs Adeyinka Elisabeth THOMPSON (NGR)
Monia PEDERZOLI (ITA) Vs Olivia HOWLETT (GBR)
Patrycja SANDUSKA (POL) (11) BYE

Yasmin CLARKE (GBR) (6) BYE
Joanna HORNE (GBR) Vs Sophie PROCTOR (GBR)
Mikaela HOCKMAN (SWE) Vs Elixane LECHEMIA (FRA)
Elena KULIKOVA (RUS) (10) BYE

Danielle BROWN (GBR) (7) BYE
Harpreet CHANDI (GBR) Vs Chanel BESSANT (GBR)
Anna BRAZHNIKOVA (SWE) Vs Amy ASKEW (GBR)
Maja KAMBIC (SLO) (12) BYE

Katerina KRAMPEROVA (CZE) (8) BYE
Elizabeth ULLATHORNE (GBR) Vs Sian BAYLISS (GBR)
Dessislava MLADENOVA (BUL) Vs Marianna NATALI (ITA)
Natasha MARKS (GBR) (16) BYE

James
Jan 20th, 2008, 07:00 PM
QDB: Broady and Vermoezen (both 2R)

jordan1989
Jan 20th, 2008, 09:45 PM
Good Luck

Nastya Burmistrova
Mariya Kovaleva
Elena Kulikova
Maja Kambic
Dessi Mladenova

DutchieGirl
Jan 20th, 2008, 10:08 PM
DB r2: Kramperova, Vermoezen

IMPOSSIBLE
Jan 20th, 2008, 10:45 PM
Tough for Eriksson :(

GL: Eriksson, Brazhnikova, Hockmand and Parish

Brenda fan
Jan 20th, 2008, 10:52 PM
QDB: Lechemia, Danielle Brown (r2)

Meelis
Jan 20th, 2008, 11:35 PM
QDB; Lechemia and Vermoezen (r2)

tobi
Jan 20th, 2008, 11:41 PM
QDB; Lechemia and H.Johnson

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 21st, 2008, 12:23 AM
good luck to

Olivia SCARFI (GBR) (1)
Naomi BROADY (GBR) (2)
Anastasia BURMISTROVA (RUS)
Jocelyn RAE (GBR)
Lisa WHYBOURN (GBR)
Elena KULIKOVA (RUS) (10)
Danielle BROWN (GBR) (7)
Anna BRAZHNIKOVA (SWE)
Katerina KRAMPEROVA (CZE) (8)
Natasha MARKS (GBR) (16)

Boreas
Jan 21st, 2008, 05:25 AM
QDB: Lechemia and Mladenova

Equus
Jan 21st, 2008, 07:49 AM
Q.DB: Vermoezen & Danielle Brown (both R2)

Freakan
Jan 21st, 2008, 09:56 AM
QDB: Vermoezen, D. Brown

Xian
Jan 21st, 2008, 04:23 PM
DB
Parish and Staelens

..ikke..
Jan 21st, 2008, 04:35 PM
QDB: Vermoezen and Lechemia

Xian
Jan 21st, 2008, 07:19 PM
QUALIFYIG LIST
(1) Olivia SCARFI GBR vs bye
Anett SCHUTTING EST vs bye
Helen PARISH GBR vs Michelle JILILATI GBR 60 60
(13) Julia MATOJAN EST vs bye
(2) Naomi BROADY GBR vs bye
Anastasia BURMISTROVA RUS vs bye
Afroditi LATINOPOULOU GRE vs Jocelyn RAE GBR 64 26 16
(9) Diana ERIKSSON SWE vs bye
(3) Dianne HOLLANDS NZL vs bye
Nicola SLATER GBR vs Melissa GIBB GBR 64 ret Gibb
Daphne STAELENS BEL vs Ashlea STEWART GBR 61 61
(14) Lucy WARBURTON GBR vs bye
(4) Leonie MEKEL NED vs bye
Emily ASKEW GBR vs Jana JANDOVA CZE 26 06
Lisa WHYBOURN GBR vs Anastasia NEBOJANKO GBR 60 76
(15) Mariya KOVALEVA KAZ vs bye
(5) Aude VERMOEZEN BEL vs bye
Hope JOHNSON GBR vs Elisabeth Adeyinka THOMPSON NGR 60 60
Monia PEDERZOLI ITA vs Olivia HOWLETT GBR 26 76 63
(11) Patrycja SANDUSKA POL vs bye
(6) Yasmin CLARKE GBR vs bye
Joanna HORNE GBR vs Sophie PROCTOR GBR 63 46 61
Mikaela HOCKMAN SWE vs Elixane LECHEMIA FRA 36 06
(10) Elena KULIKOVA RUS vs bye
(7) Danielle BROWN GBR vs bye
Harpreet CHANDI GBR vs Chanel BESSANT GBR 36 16
Anna BRAZHNIKOVA SWE vs Amy ASKEW GBR 61 16 63
(12) Maja KAMBIC SLO vs bye
(8) Katerina KRAMPEROVA CZE vs bye
Elizabeth ULLATHORNE GBR vs Sian BAYLISS GBR 64 63
Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL vs Marianna NATALI ITA 63 62
(16) Natasha MARKS GBR vs bye
2nd round
(1) Olivia SCARFI GBR d. Anett SCHUTTING EST 63 67 63
(13) Julia MATOJAN EST d. Helen PARISH GBR 62 63
(2) Naomi BROADY GBR d. Anastasia BURMISTROVA RUS 61 60
(9) Diana ERIKSSON SWE d. Jocelyn RAE GBR 76 75
(3) Dianne HOLLANDS NZL d. Nicola SLATER GBR 60 64
(14) Lucy WARBURTON GBR d. Daphne STAELENS BEL 64 61
Jana JANDOVA CZE d. (4) Leonie MEKEL NED 75 61
Lisa WHYBOURN GBR d. (15) Mariya KOVALEVA KAZ 63 62
(5) Aude VERMOEZEN BEL d. Hope JOHNSON GBR 61 62
(11) Patrycja SANDUSKA POL d. Monia PEDERZOLI ITA 62 64
(6) Yasmin CLARKE GBR d. Joanna HORNE GBR 64 61
(10) Elena KULIKOVA RUS d. Elixane LECHEMIA FRA 64 61
(7) Danielle BROWN GBR d. Chanel BESSANT GBR 60 60
Anna BRAZHNIKOVA SWE d. (12) Maja KAMBIC SLO 60 62
(8) Katerina KRAMPEROVA CZE d. Elizabeth ULLATHORNE GBR 61 64
Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL d. (16) Natasha MARKS GBR 60 64

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 21st, 2008, 08:02 PM
well done
Lena K :D
Naomi ;) :angel:
Danielle ;) :D
Olivia ;)
Lisa W :)
Katerina K :yeah:

DutchieGirl
Jan 21st, 2008, 11:14 PM
:yeah: :eek: Jandova
:help: Leonie though - she will soon have no ranking!

Bennguin1491
Jan 22nd, 2008, 03:42 AM
gooo katerina!! :D

auntie janie
Jan 22nd, 2008, 12:30 PM
QDB, r3: Broady, Brazhnikova

Meelis
Jan 22nd, 2008, 03:12 PM
QR3

Olivia SCARFI (GBR) (1) defeated Julia MATOJAN (EST) (13) 6-4 7-5
Naomi BROADY (GBR) (2) defeated Diana ERIKSSON (SWE) (9) 7-5 6-2
Dianne HOLLANDS (NZL) (3) defeated Lucy WARBURTON (GBR) (14) 7-5 7-5
Jana JANDOVA (CZE) defeated Lisa WHYBOURN (GBR) 6-2 6-1
Patrycja SANDUSKA (POL) (11) defeated Aude VERMOEZEN (BEL) (5) 6-1 6-4
Elena KULIKOVA (RUS) (10) defeated Yasmin CLARKE (GBR) (6) 2-1 Retired
Anna BRAZHNIKOVA (SWE) defeated Danielle BROWN (GBR) (7) 6-2 6-2
Katerina KRAMPEROVA (CZE) (8) defeated Dessislava MLADENOVA (BUL) 7-5 2-6 6-3

Meelis
Jan 22nd, 2008, 03:13 PM
Main Draw

Anna FLORIS (ITA) (1) Vs Kinnie LAISNE (FRA)
Jennifer REN (GBR) Vs Petra SUNIC (CRO)
Elizabeth THOMAS (GBR) Vs Patrycja SANDUSKA (POL)
Amanda ELLIOTT (GBR) Vs Antonia MATIC (GER) (5)

Katie RUCKERT (USA) (3) Vs Anna BRAZHNIKOVA (SWE)
Hanne Skak JENSEN (DEN) Vs Tadeja MAJERIC (SLO)
Irene REHBERGER-BESCOS (ESP) Vs Alexandra WALKER (GBR)
Jade WINDLEY (GBR) Vs Natasha KHAN (GBR) (6)

Martina BABAKOVA (SVK) (8) Vs Biljana PAVLOVA (BUL)
Olivia SCARFI (GBR) Vs Benedetta DAVATO (ITA)
Ana SAVIC (CRO) Vs Elena KULIKOVA (RUS)
Naomi BROADY (GBR) Vs Anna SMITH (GBR) (4)

Iveta GERLOVA (CZE) (7) Vs Diana ERIKSSON (SWE)
Emily WEBLEY-SMITH (GBR) Vs Stephanie CORNISH (GBR)
Dianne HOLLANDS (NZL) Vs Jana JANDOVA (CZE)
Katerina KRAMPEROVA (CZE) Vs Laura HABERKORN (GER) (2)

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 22nd, 2008, 03:17 PM
good luck to

Amanda ELLIOTT (GBR)
Anna BRAZHNIKOVA (SWE)
Tadeja MAJERIC (SLO)
Natasha KHAN (GBR) (6)
Olivia SCARFI (GBR)
Elena KULIKOVA (RUS)
Naomi BROADY (GBR)
Iveta GERLOVA (CZE) (7)
Emily WEBLEY-SMITH (GBR)
Katerina KRAMPEROVA (CZE)

auntie janie
Jan 22nd, 2008, 04:43 PM
RU: Kulikova

DB: Floris, Matic

Meelis
Jan 22nd, 2008, 05:59 PM
W: Savic
RU: Floris

Brenda fan
Jan 22nd, 2008, 06:41 PM
W: Majeric
RU: Haberkorn
DB: Rehberger-Bescos

spiceboy
Jan 22nd, 2008, 07:31 PM
Floris has to be the biggest joke ever...is she going to play $10K's for the rest of her career ? :tape:

Vamos Irene :bounce:

FORZA SARITA
Jan 22nd, 2008, 07:43 PM
W: Matic
RU: Babakova


Floris has to be the biggest joke ever...is she going to play $10K's for the rest of her career ? :tape:


she had to take part to the american tournaments but had problems with ITF:rolleyes:

DutchieGirl
Jan 22nd, 2008, 09:44 PM
W: Ruckert
RU: Haberkorn
DB: Jandova :lol: , Rehberger-Bescos

polishprodigy
Jan 23rd, 2008, 02:37 AM
1st Round

BABAKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35010975) (SVK) / GERLOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35013567) (CZE) (1) BYE
MLADENOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100018477) (BUL) / PAVLOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20006556) (BUL) Vs REHBERGER-BESCOS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100045963) (ESP) / REN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100076308) (GBR)
CLARKE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100046299) (GBR) / ELLIOTT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100024935) (GBR) (4) Vs SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100040953) (GBR) / WARBURTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100046321) (GBR)
BROADY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100055075) (GBR) / SANDUSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100043186) (POL) Vs KHAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100033685) (GBR) / SLATER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100018493) (GBR)
ERIKSSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100040567) (SWE) / HABERKORN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100015969) (GER) Vs KAMBIC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100040727) (SLO) / MAJERIC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100055258) (SLO)
RUCKERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20013855) (USA) / VERMOEZEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100026975) (BEL) Vs MATIC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20013246) (GER) / SAVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100062952) (CRO) (3)
HOLLANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20012385) (NZL) / KULIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100056620) (RUS) Vs SCARFI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100052322) (GBR) / WEBLEY-SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35012339) (GBR)
BROWN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100015773) (GBR) / THOMAS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100043147) (GBR) (2) BYE

polishprodigy
Jan 23rd, 2008, 02:38 AM
DB: Floris, Sunic
RU: Babakova

esmak
Jan 23rd, 2008, 07:49 AM
GL to Martina :wavey::)
Martina BABAKOVA (SVK) (8) Vs Biljana PAVLOVA (BUL)

Boreas
Jan 23rd, 2008, 10:33 AM
W: Khan
RU: Smith
MDB: Sunic and Scarfi

tobi
Jan 23rd, 2008, 11:51 AM
winner : Smith
RU : Khan

DB

Rehberger & Webley-Smith

James
Jan 23rd, 2008, 11:52 AM
W: Floris
RU: Broady
DB: Rehberger-Bescos and Webley-Smith

shrOOf
Jan 23rd, 2008, 11:55 AM
Good luck Laura and Antonia :bounce:

Xian
Jan 23rd, 2008, 01:27 PM
winner: Haberkorn
RU: Ruckert

DB: Rehberger and Cornish

Freakan
Jan 23rd, 2008, 01:47 PM
W: Floris
RU: Broady
DB: Sunic, Rehberger-Bescos

jamatthews
Jan 23rd, 2008, 01:52 PM
DB: Rehberger-Bescos and Webley-Smith

DB: Rehberger and Cornish

:lol:

I'm leaning towards Xian being closer.

Anna Floris (Ita) bt Kinnie Laisne (Fra) 6-1 6-2
Petra Sunic (Cro) bt Jennifer Ren (Gbr) 6-2 6-4
Patrycia Sanduska (Pol) bt Elizabeth Thomas (Gbr) 6-4 6-2
Amanda Elliott (Gbr) bt Antonia Matic (Ger) 6-4 6-4
Katie Ruckert (USA) bt Anna Brazhnikova (Swe) 6-3 6-4

shrOOf
Jan 23rd, 2008, 01:57 PM
:spit: Antonia is so bad :weirdo:

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 23rd, 2008, 02:03 PM
Amanda ;) :yeah:

FORZA SARITA
Jan 23rd, 2008, 02:12 PM
wow Anna :lol:

germex
Jan 23rd, 2008, 02:21 PM
W: Anne Smith
RU: Anna Floris

JAMESYBABY!
Jan 23rd, 2008, 02:55 PM
Petra Sunic (Cro) bt Jennifer Ren (Gbr) 6-2 6-4 :sad:
Patrycia Sanduska (Pol) bt Elizabeth Thomas (Gbr) 6-4 6-2 :sad:,, were have your form gone
Amanda Elliott (Gbr) bt Antonia Matic (Ger) 6-4 6-4 :yeah:

Pdm1987
Jan 23rd, 2008, 03:09 PM
Mandy :D :D

Hoping for top 300/275 this year ;)

jamatthews
Jan 23rd, 2008, 04:49 PM
Tadeja Majeric (Slo) bt Hanne Skak Jensen (Den) 6-4 3-6 7-6 (7-2)
Irene Rehberger-Bescos (Spa) bt Alexandra Walker (Gbr) 7-6 (7-3) 6-2
Jade Windley (Gbr) bt Natasha Khan (Gbr) 6-1 6-4
Martina Babakova (Svk) bt Biljana Pavlova (Bul) 6-4 6-1
Olivia Scarfi (Gbr) bt Benedetta Davato (Ita) 6-4 6-4
Elena Kulikova (Rus) bt Ana Savic (Cro) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Naomi Broady (Gbr) bt Anna Smith (Gbr) 3-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
Iveta Gerlova (Cze) bt Diana Eriksson (Swe) 6-3 6-4
Jana Jandova (Cze) bt Dianne Hollands (Nzl) 6-3 6-1

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 23rd, 2008, 05:06 PM
Naomi ;) :woohoo: :banana:
Lena ;) :D
Olivia :)
Natasha :( :sad:
Tadeja ;) :D

Boreas
Jan 23rd, 2008, 05:20 PM
My Runner up and Winner picks were eliminated in round 1:rolleyes::help:

Tadeja;)

jamatthews
Jan 23rd, 2008, 06:48 PM
Stephanie Cornish (Gbr) bt Emily Webley-Smith (Gbr) 6-3 7-5
Laura Haberkorn (Ger) bt Katerina Kramperova (Cze) 6-2 6-4

St.Sebastian
Jan 23rd, 2008, 07:00 PM
Sanduska :yeah:

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 23rd, 2008, 07:02 PM
Steph ;) Emily :(

shrOOf
Jan 23rd, 2008, 07:07 PM
Laura :D :yeah:

Xian
Jan 23rd, 2008, 07:24 PM
Stephanie Cornish (Gbr) bt Emily Webley-Smith (Gbr) 6-3 7-5
Laura Haberkorn (Ger) bt Katerina Kramperova (Cze) 6-2 6-4

wel at least Steph won :)

esmak
Jan 23rd, 2008, 07:27 PM
:bounce::)Martina Babakova (Svk) bt Biljana Pavlova (Bul) 6-4 6-1

Good luck, Martina :wavey::)
Martina Babakova (Svk) vs Olivia Scarfi (Gbr)

DutchieGirl
Jan 23rd, 2008, 10:25 PM
:D Laura, Iveta

tobi
Jan 23rd, 2008, 11:13 PM
My Runner up and Winner picks were eliminated in round 1:rolleyes::help:

Tadeja;)
Ditto :lol: :o

rated_next
Jan 23rd, 2008, 11:16 PM
Well done Anna :)
Irene :)
Iveta :)

Antonia is SO bad. I can't believe how bad she is doing. :sad: :help:
Natasha :o
Emily is SO bad now too. :help:
bad draw for Katerina :(

polishprodigy
Jan 24th, 2008, 12:44 AM
1st Round

BABAKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35010975) (SVK) / GERLOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35013567) (CZE) (1) BYE
MLADENOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100018477) (BUL) / PAVLOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20006556) (BUL) defeated REHBERGER-BESCOS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100045963) (ESP) / REN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100076308) (GBR) 6-1 6-2
CLARKE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100046299) (GBR) / ELLIOTT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100024935) (GBR) (4) defeated SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100040953) (GBR) / WARBURTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100046321) (GBR) 6-3 6-3
KHAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100033685) (GBR) / SLATER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100018493) (GBR) defeated BROADY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100055075) (GBR) / SANDUSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100043186) (POL) 6-3 3-6 [11-9]
ERIKSSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100040567) (SWE) / HABERKORN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100015969) (GER) defeated KAMBIC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100040727) (SLO) / MAJERIC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100055258) (SLO) 6-1 6-7(4) [10-4]
RUCKERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20013855) (USA) / VERMOEZEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100026975) (BEL) defeated MATIC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20013246) (GER) / SAVIC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100062952) (CRO) (3) 7-6(2) 6-4
HOLLANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20012385) (NZL) / KULIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100056620) (RUS) defeated SCARFI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100052322) (GBR) / WEBLEY-SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35012339) (GBR) 7-5 6-1
BROWN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100015773) (GBR) / THOMAS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100043147) (GBR) (2) BYE

DutchieGirl
Jan 24th, 2008, 04:24 AM
Ditto :lol: :o

Thankfully mine weren't. :p (Gotta catch up from last week). ;)

IMPOSSIBLE
Jan 24th, 2008, 06:41 AM
Eriksson/Haberkorn :yeah:

jamatthews
Jan 24th, 2008, 01:50 PM
Anna Floris (Ita) bt Petra Sunic (Cro) 6-3 6-4
Amanda Elliott (Gbr) bt Patrycia Sanduska (Pol) 6-4 7-6 (8-6)
Irene Rehberger-Bescos (Spa) bt Jade Windley (Gbr) 6-1 5-7 7-6 (7-0)
Iveta Gerlova (Cze) bt Stephanie Cornish (Gbr) 6-3 6-4

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 24th, 2008, 01:54 PM
Amanda :woohoo: ;) :D

Jade & Steph :sad:

spiceboy
Jan 24th, 2008, 02:05 PM
Irene :kiss:

JAMESYBABY!
Jan 24th, 2008, 03:07 PM
Amanda Elliott (Gbr) bt Patrycia Sanduska (Pol) 6-4 7-6 (8-6)

:yeah: u go girl

IMPOSSIBLE
Jan 24th, 2008, 03:11 PM
Amanda :)

Xian
Jan 24th, 2008, 06:01 PM
2nd round
Floris ITA d. Sunic CRO 63 64
Elliott GBR d. Sanduska POL 64 76
Majeric SLO d. Ruckert USA 63 64
rehberger Bescos ESP d. Windley GBR 61 57 60
Scarfi GBR d. Babakova SVK 64 46 64
Kulikova RUS d. Broady GBR 64 67 62
Gerlova CZE d. Cornish GBR 63 64
Jandova CZE d. Haberkorn GER 63 61

shrOOf
Jan 24th, 2008, 06:08 PM
:o nice effort Laura

esmak
Jan 24th, 2008, 06:12 PM
Scarfi GBR d. Babakova SVK 64 46 64 :sad::bigcry::help:Martina

esmak
Jan 24th, 2008, 06:16 PM
Quarterfinal
BABAKOVA (SVK) / GERLOVA (CZE) (1) defeated MLADENOVA (BUL) / PAVLOVA (BUL) 6-3 6-3 :):bounce:

Semifinal
good luck to :wavey::)
BABAKOVA (SVK) / GERLOVA (CZE) (1) Vs CLARKE (GBR) / ELLIOTT (GBR) (4)

JAMESYBABY!
Jan 24th, 2008, 06:58 PM
Scarfi GBR d. Babakova SVK 64 46 64 :yeah:
Kulikova RUS d. Broady GBR 64 67 62 :sad:

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 24th, 2008, 07:11 PM
Lena :yeah: but Naomi :sad:
Tadeja ;) :D
Olivia :woohoo:

Kai
Jan 24th, 2008, 07:58 PM
Iveta :yeah: :D
Laura :o :o

DutchieGirl
Jan 24th, 2008, 10:23 PM
:o OMG! Jana's on fire this week. But Laura :help:

rated_next
Jan 24th, 2008, 11:29 PM
another nice win for Anna :)
Tadeja ;)
Irene :D :)

Laura :( -- bad loss

jordan1989
Jan 25th, 2008, 03:57 AM
Petra Sunic :rolleyes:
Tadeja Majeric :)
Elena Kulikova :D

JuanRodriguez
Jan 25th, 2008, 06:52 AM
Quarterfinal

BABAKOVA (SVK) / GERLOVA (CZE) (1) defeated MLADENOVA (BUL) / PAVLOVA (BUL) 6-3 6-3
CLARKE (GBR) / ELLIOTT (GBR) (4) defeated KHAN (GBR) / SLATER (GBR) 7-6(2) 6-4
RUCKERT (USA) / VERMOEZEN (BEL) defeated ERIKSSON (SWE) / HABERKORN (GER) 6-3 Retired
HOLLANDS (NZL) / KULIKOVA (RUS) defeated BROWN (GBR) / THOMAS (GBR) (2) 6-2 6-2

Semifinal

BABAKOVA (SVK) / GERLOVA (CZE) (1) Vs CLARKE (GBR) / ELLIOTT (GBR) (4)
RUCKERT (USA) / VERMOEZEN (BEL) Vs HOLLANDS (NZL) / KULIKOVA (RUS)

the doctor
Jan 25th, 2008, 12:01 PM
let's Go Anna

Equus
Jan 25th, 2008, 12:26 PM
MD DB: Majeric (QF)

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 25th, 2008, 02:49 PM
LTA Ladies event, Wrexham: Women’s Quarter finals:

Anna Floris (Ita) bt Amanda Elliott (Gbr) 2-6 6-4 6-1

Tadeja Majeric (Slo) bt Irene Rehberger-Bescos (Spa) 7-6 (7-3) 1-6 6-3

Elena Kulikova (Rus) bt Olivia Scarfi (Gbr) 6-1 6-2

Jana Jandova (Cze) bt Iveta Gerlova (Cze) 1-6 6-4 6-3,

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 25th, 2008, 02:49 PM
Lena :yeah: :D :)

Amanda :( :sad: :bigcry:
Tadeja :yeah:

spiceboy
Jan 25th, 2008, 03:10 PM
Irene :sad:

FORZA SARITA
Jan 25th, 2008, 03:14 PM
wow Anna :bolt:

Boreas
Jan 25th, 2008, 03:19 PM
Majeric;)

Xian
Jan 25th, 2008, 03:58 PM
pretty impressed by Elena :eek::eek:

jordan1989
Jan 25th, 2008, 09:56 PM
Hollands/Kulikova :)
Tadeja Majeric :D
Elena Kulikova :D

DutchieGirl
Jan 25th, 2008, 10:51 PM
:lol: Keep going Jana!

rated_next
Jan 26th, 2008, 12:08 AM
Well done Anna :)
great win

nice try Irene :sad:
Iveta :sad:

esmak
Jan 26th, 2008, 07:18 AM
Semifinal
BABAKOVA (SVK) / GERLOVA (CZE) (1) defeated CLARKE (GBR) / ELLIOTT (GBR) (4) 6-1 6-2 :bounce::)
Good luck to
Final
BABAKOVA (SVK) / GERLOVA (CZE) (1) Vs HOLLANDS (NZL) / KULIKOVA (RUS)

FORZA SARITA
Jan 26th, 2008, 04:21 PM
no results?

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 26th, 2008, 04:30 PM
there's only the doubles final result on bbc

Martina Babakova (Svk) & Iveta Gerlova (Cze) bt Dianne Hollands (Nzl) & Elena Kulikova (Rus) 3-6 6-3 11-9

http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/tennis/statistics/968879.stm

FORZA SARITA
Jan 26th, 2008, 06:30 PM
SF

Anna Floris (Ita) bt Tadeja Majeric (Slo) 6-3 6-2

Elena Kulikova (Rus) bt Jana Jandova (Cze) 3-6 6-3 6-2

FORZA SARITA
Jan 26th, 2008, 06:31 PM
Anna :eek:
Congrats also to elena for reach another final starting from qualies:eek:

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 26th, 2008, 06:34 PM
Lena ;) :yeah: :D

go win this title as well ;)

Tennis-Chick
Jan 26th, 2008, 06:51 PM
Lena :worship:

rated_next
Jan 26th, 2008, 09:00 PM
another great win Anna :D :)

DutchieGirl
Jan 27th, 2008, 01:06 AM
:sad: Jana

spiceboy
Jan 27th, 2008, 01:11 AM
pretty impressed by Elena :eek::eek:

Wasn't she the kid who won Les Petits As the year Cornet, Brengle, Paszek and Wozniacki played it? She vanished after that :help:

the doctor
Jan 27th, 2008, 10:42 AM
Congrats Anna.Let's go

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 27th, 2008, 01:54 PM
Final

Elena Kulikova d. Anna Floris 64 60

Lena :banana: ;) :) :woohoo:

auntie janie
Jan 27th, 2008, 02:23 PM
Anna, sheesh >:(

Congrats to Elena, though. :hatoff:

rated_next
Jan 27th, 2008, 02:28 PM
Anna :( :(

Congrats to Elena :eek:

FORZA SARITA
Jan 27th, 2008, 03:08 PM
Anna :haha:
congrats Lena:)

esmak
Jan 27th, 2008, 07:21 PM
Final doubles

BABAKOVA (SVK) / GERLOVA (CZE) (1) defeated HOLLANDS (NZL) / KULIKOVA (RUS) 3-6 6-3 [11-9]

Congrats to Martina and Iveta :bounce::woohoo::yippee::)

tobi
Jan 27th, 2008, 07:31 PM
wow congrats Lena ;)

Xian
Jan 30th, 2008, 09:10 AM
really really shocked about those results :eek::eek:
Anna Floris will always stay at the 10,000 $ level