PDA

View Full Version : Schedule for Day 5 at AO....


ZeroSOFInfinity
Jan 17th, 2008, 05:40 AM
Rod Laver Arena

11:00 AM Start 1 Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd. Justine Henin (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta080350.html) (BEL)[1]
v. Francesca Schiavone (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta190666.html) (ITA)[25]
followed by 2 Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd. Jelena Jankovic (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta100153.html) (SRB)[3]
v. Virginie Razzano (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta180384.html) (FRA)[30]
3 Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd. Gilles Simon (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpsd32.html) (FRA)[28]
v. Rafael Nadal (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpn409.html) (ESP)[2]


Rod Laver Arena

7:30 PM Start 1 Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd. Amelie Mauresmo (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta130450.html) (FRA)[18]
v. Casey Dellacqua (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta310730.html) (AUS)
followed by 2 Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd. Andy Roddick (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpr485.html) (USA)[6]
v. Philipp Kohlschreiber (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpk435.html) (GER)[29]


Vodafone Arena

11:00 AM Start 1 Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd. Marc Gicquel (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpg436.html) (FRA)
v. Nikolay Davydenko (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpd402.html) (RUS)[4]
followed by 2 Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd. Victoria Azarenka (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta312001.html) (BLR)[26]
v. Serena Williams (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta230234.html) (USA)[7]
3 Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd. Elena Vesnina (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta311220.html) (RUS)
v. Maria Sharapova (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta310137.html) (RUS)[5]
4 Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd. Richard Gasquet (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpg628.html) (FRA)[8]
v. Igor Andreev (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpa511.html) (RUS)[31]


MCA

11:00 AM Start 1 Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd. Nicole Vaidisova (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta311911.html) (CZE)[12]
v. Ai Sugiyama (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta190353.html) (JPN)
followed by 2 Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpg476.html) (ESP)
v. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpt786.html) (FRA)
3 Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd. Elena Dementieva (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta040289.html) (RUS)[11]
v. Shahar Peer (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta311168.html) (ISR)[17]
4 Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd. Nathalie Dechy (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta040254.html) (FRA)[8]/
Andy Ram (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpr399.html) (ISR)[8]
v. Sophie Ferguson (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta310731.html) (AUS)/
Adam Feeney (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpf491.html) (AUS)
Not Before 7:30 PM 5 Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd. Jarkko Nieminen (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpn289.html) (FIN)[24]
v. Mardy Fish (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpf339.html) (USA)


Show Court 2

11:00 AM Start 1 Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd. Cara Black (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta020351.html) (ZIM)[1]/
Liezel Huber (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta080258.html) (USA)[1]
v. Tatiana Poutchek (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta160303.html) (BLR)/
Anastasia Rodionova (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta180356.html) (AUS)
followed by 2 Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd. Mikhail Youzhny (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpy061.html) (RUS)[14]
v. Ivo Karlovic (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpk336.html) (CRO)[20]
3 Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd. Jurgen Melzer (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpm762.html) (AUT)/
Alexander Peya (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpp467.html) (AUT)
v. Daniel Nestor (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpn210.html) (CAN)[2]/
Nenad Zimonjic (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpz072.html) (SRB)[2]
4 Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd. Monique Adamczak (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta010293.html) (AUS)/
Christina Wheeler (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta230269.html) (AUS)
or
Serena Williams (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta230234.html) (USA)/
Venus Williams (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta230220.html) (USA) v. Katarina Srebotnik (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta190636.html) (SLO)[2]/
Ai Sugiyama (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta190353.html) (JPN)[2]


Show Court 3

11:00 AM Start 1 Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd. Bob Bryan (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpb588.html) (USA)[1]/
Mike Bryan (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpb589.html) (USA)[1]
v. Nicolas Almagro (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpa479.html) (ESP)/
Nicolas Massu (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpm655.html) (CHI)
followed by 2 Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd. Su-Wei Hsieh (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta310053.html) (TPE)
v. Aravane Rezai (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta311791.html) (FRA)
3 Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd. Stefan Koubek (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpk310.html) (AUT)
v. Paul-Henri Mathieu (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpm850.html) (FRA)[23]
4 Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd. Jarmila Gajdosova (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta310169.html) (AUS)/
Samuel Groth (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpg940.html) (AUS)
v. Chia-Jung Chuang (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta310084.html) (TPE)[6]/
Jonathan Erlich (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpe152.html) (ISR)[6]
5 Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd. Sania Mirza (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta310112.html) (IND)[6]/
Alicia Molik (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta130548.html) (AUS)[6]
v. Nadia Petrova (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta160379.html) (RUS)/
Elena Vesnina (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta311220.html) (RUS)


Court 6

11:00 AM Start 1 Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd. Scott Lipsky (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpl580.html) (USA)/
David Martin (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpm778.html) (USA)
v. Jonathan Erlich (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpe152.html) (ISR)[8]/
Andy Ram (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpr399.html) (ISR)[8]
followed by 2 Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd. Agnes Szavay (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta311872.html) (HUN)/
Leander Paes (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpp269.html) (IND)
v. Renata Voracova (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta220277.html) (CZE)/
David Skoch (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atps552.html) (CZE)
3 Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd. Zi Yan (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta250089.html) (CHN)[7]/
Jie Zheng (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta260144.html) (CHN)[7]
v. Klaudia Jans (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta100159.html) (POL)/
Caroline Wozniacki (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta313402.html) (DEN)
4 Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd. Sebastien Grosjean (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpg379.html) (FRA)/
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpt786.html) (FRA)
v. Jordan Kerr (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpk364.html) (AUS)/
Todd Perry (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpp485.html) (AUS)
or
Martin Damm (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpd214.html) (CZE)[4]/
Pavel Vizner (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpv137.html) (CZE)[4] 5 Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd. Zi Yan (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta250089.html) (CHN)[3]/
Mark Knowles (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpk171.html) (BAH)[3]
v. Vladimira Uhlirova (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta210036.html) (CZE)/
Jeff Coetzee (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpc493.html) (RSA)


Court 7

11:00 AM Start 1 Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd. Frantisek Cermak (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpc445.html) (CZE)[9]/
Lukas Dlouhy (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpd487.html) (CZE)[9]
v. Marcel Granollers-Pujol (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpg710.html) (ESP)/
Santiago Ventura (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpv251.html) (ESP)
followed by 2 Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd. Stephanie Foretz (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta060288.html) (FRA)/
Selima Sfar (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta190473.html) (TUN)
v. Iveta Benesova (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta020576.html) (CZE)[16]/
Galina Voskoboeva (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta310419.html) (RUS)[16]
3 Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd. Anabel Medina Garrigues (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta130611.html) (ESP)[10]/
Virginia Ruano Pascual (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta180160.html) (ESP)[10]
or
Angelique Kerber (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta311470.html) (GER)/
Yvonne Meusburger (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta130698.html) (AUT) v. Aiko Nakamura (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta140219.html) (JPN)/
Tamarine Tanasugarn (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta200137.html) (THA)
4 Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd. Michaella Krajicek (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta311578.html) (NED)/
Agnieszka Radwanska (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta312251.html) (POL)
or
Su-Wei Hsieh (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta310053.html) (TPE)/
Alla Kudryavtseva (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta311362.html) (RUS) v. Nicole Vaidisova (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta311911.html) (CZE)/
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta190879.html) (CZE)


Court 13

1:00 PM Start 1 Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd. Janette Husarova (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta080219.html) (SVK)/
Mariusz Fyrstenberg (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpf364.html) (POL)
v. Tamira Paszek (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta313035.html) (AUT)/
Marcelo Melo (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpm919.html) (BRA)
followed by 2 Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd. Christopher Kas (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpk406.html) (GER)[15]/
Rogier Wassen (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpw224.html) (NED)[15]
v. Hyung-Taik Lee (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpl311.html) (KOR)/
Florent Serra (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atps963.html) (FRA)


Court 18

11:00 AM Start 1 Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd. Arnaud Clement (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpc487.html) (FRA)[7]/
Michael Llodra (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpl428.html) (FRA)[7]
v. Fabio Fognini (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpf510.html) (ITA)/
Ivan Ljubicic (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpl360.html) (CRO)
followed by 2 Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd. Kveta Peschke (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta080218.html) (CZE)[4]/
Rennae Stubbs (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta190117.html) (AUS)[4]
v. Jelena Kostanic Tosic (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta110380.html) (CRO)/
Martina Muller (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta130631.html) (GER)
3 Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd. Vania King (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta311550.html) (USA)[14]/
Nicole Pratt (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta160078.html) (AUS)[14]
or
Maret Ani (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta010278.html) (EST)/
Meilen Tu (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta200204.html) (USA) v. Tathiana Garbin (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta030348.html) (ITA)/
Roberta Vinci (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta220214.html) (ITA)
4 Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd. Rik De Voest (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpd424.html) (RSA)/
Chris Haggard (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atph340.html) (RSA)
v. Martin Garcia (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpg353.html) (ARG)/
Oliver Marach (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpm760.html) (AUT)
or
Julien Benneteau (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpb747.html) (FRA)[14]/
Nicolas Mahut (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpm873.html) (FRA)[14] 5 Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd. Victoria Azarenka (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta312001.html) (BLR)/
Max Mirnyi (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpm595.html) (BLR)
v. Meilen Tu (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/wta200204.html) (USA)/
Marcin Matkowski (http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/bios/overview/atpm844.html) (POL)

You have to be kidding me.... third match in a row in Rod Laver Arena under the basking hot Melbourne sun for Justine???? :help:

Paris75
Jan 17th, 2008, 05:42 AM
Soo many French players!! :D Vamos Aravane !!

spiritedenergy
Jan 17th, 2008, 05:59 AM
well better play at 11 than at 2 pm:rolleyes:

AJZ.
Jan 17th, 2008, 06:38 AM
Wonder if ESPN will show Ai&Nicole over Justine & Fran??
Hopefully they show Ai :D

Scotso
Jan 17th, 2008, 07:28 AM
good luck:

Virginie Razzano :D
Amelie Mauresmo :worship:
Elena Dementieva
Nathalie Dechy/Andy Ram :worship:
Cara Black/Liezel Huber :worship:
Aravane Rezai
Anabel Medina Garrigues/Virginia Ruano Pascual :worship:
Janette Husarova/Mariusz Fyrstenberg
Kveta Peschke/Rennae Stubbs :D
Tathiana Garbin/Roberta Vinci
Meilen Tu/Marcin Matkowski

stefi62
Jan 17th, 2008, 07:46 AM
Good luck to Franci, Nini, Ai, Kata/Ai, Aravane, Klaudia/Caroline, Zi/Mark vs Vladka/Jeff :shrug: , Jelena/Martina, Tax/Roby and above all Cara and Liezel :kiss:! :worship:

the doctor
Jan 17th, 2008, 11:44 AM
Good luck
Francesca
Tathy/Robi
Aravane
Virginie
Amelie

bigdsyy
Jan 17th, 2008, 03:45 PM
Good Luck to Serena and Mauresmo