PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Sunderland, Great Britain, Jan14, winner: Elena Kulikova


Xian
Jan 10th, 2008, 08:13 AM
llt 10000$ Sunderland, Great Britain

LTA Ladies Event-Puma Tennis Centre Silksworth

Surface: Hard http://tbn0.google.com/images?q=tbn:2RloSJte0434gM:http://www.hlta.athletewhereabouts.com/image/logos/logo%2520lta%2520main


http://z.about.com/d/gonewengland/1/0/J/P/sunderland.jpg

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/d8/Gb4dot.svg/180px-Gb4dot.svg.png
LOCATION:
Sunderland is a city (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City) and port (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Port) in the City of Sunderland (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City_of_Sunderland) metropolitan borough, in the county of Tyne and Wear (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tyne_and_Wear) in North East England (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_East_England).
Sunderland forms part of the larger City of Sunderland which also includes the neighbouring towns of Washington (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Washington%2C_Tyne_and_Wear), Hetton-le-Hole (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hetton-le-Hole) and Houghton-le-Spring (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Houghton-le-Spring).
The urban sub-area of Sunderland was recorded in the 2001 census as 177,739 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_English_cities_by_population),[1] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sunderland#_note-0) whilst the population of the larger City and Metropolitan Borough of Sunderland was 282,000 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_English_districts_by_population). The 2006 population estimate for the city metropolitian borough is 284,000, giving rise to its claim to be the largest city, by measures of population and area, between Leeds (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leeds) and Edinburgh (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edinburgh).
A person born in Sunderland is sometimes called a Mackem (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mackem), thought to be derived from the term "Mak'em and Tak'em" used by Tyneside (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tyneside) shipbuilders to describe their counterparts on the River Wear (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/River_Wear) in Sunderland. The term may refer to the shipbuilders making the ships (Mackem) and then taking them (Tackem) along the river to be fitted out. Another theory is that the term is meant to be derogatory, in that Sunderland built, on the whole, workaday ships of relatively low tonnage. The term appears to have come into use in the late 1980s (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1980s) and is to be included in the Oxford English Dictionary (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oxford_English_Dictionary).

Webpage: www.lta.org.uk (http://www.lta.org.uk/)

Previous Winners:
2000: Hannah COLLIN GBR d. Olivia SANCHEZ FRA 63 63
2001: Sofia ARVIDSSON SWE d. Olivia SANCHEZ FRA 63 26 60
2002: Anne KEOTHAVONG GBR d. Hannah COLLIN GBR 60 61
2003: Yvonne MEUSBURGER AUT d. Hanna NOONI SWE 46 63 61
2004: (25000$) Kaia KANEPI EST d. Anna CHAKVETADZE RUS 76 60
2004: (25000$) Tessy VAN DE VEN NED d. Margit RÜÜTEL EST 46 60 63
2005: (25000$) Sofia ARVIDSSON SWE d. Irina BULYKINA RUS 61 61
2005: Kristina BARROIS GER d. Anett KAASIK EST 76 63
2005: Margit RÜÜTEL EST d. Piia SUOMALAINEN FIN 75 60
2006: (25000$) Elise TAMAELA NED d. Anne KEOTHAVONG NED 76 63
2006: Gaelle WIDMER SUI d. Naomi CAVADAY GBR 61 36 61
2006: Martina PAVELEC GER d. Piia SUOMALAINEN FIN 62 64
2007: Karen PATERSON GBR d. Carla SUAREZ NAVARRO ESP 62 64

2008 DRAWS

QUALIFYING DRAW
(1) Sherazad BENAMAR FRA vs Selma ANDRADE NED 63 62
(11) Patrycja SANDUSKA POL vs Holly RICHARDS GBR 62 64
(2) Dianne HOLLANDS NZL vs Anna BRAZHNIKOVA SWE 64 26 16
(9) Marie-Perrine BAUDOUIN FRA vs Afroditi LATINOPOULOU GRE 62 61
(3) Nadja ROMA SWE vs Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL 63 64
(13) Alexandra POPA ROM vs Eleonora PUNZO ITA 61 46 64
(4) Charlotte RODIER FRA vs wc Nicola SLATER GBR 46 63 62
(10) Nastassja BURNETT ITA vs Cristina GRECO NACCARATO ITA 63 61
(5) Yasmin CLARKE GBR vs wc Stephanie CORNISH GBR 36 62 26
(16) Mariya KOVALEVA KAZ vs Ineke MERGAERT BEL 36 26
(6) Petra PAJALIC SLO vs Mikaela HOCKMAN SWE 62 61
(12) Elena KULIKOVA RUS vs Ine NOWE BEL 61 63
(7) Louise DOUTRELANT FRA vs wc Sophie PROCTOR GBR 26 57
(15) Karolina DOMANSKI SWE vs wc Lisa WHYBOURN GBR 46 63 57
(8) Jade WINDLEY GBR vs wc Olivia HOWLETT GBR 62 60
(14) Lucy WARBURTON GBR vs wc Aimee GIBSON GBR 62 62
Round 2:
(11) Patrycja SADNUSKA POL d. (1) Sherazad BENAMAR FRA 61 63
Anna BRAZHNIKOVA SWE d. (9) Marie-Perrine BAUDOUIN FRA 76 63
(3) Nadja ROMA SWE d. (13) Alexandra POPA ROM 26 62 63
(10) Nastassja BURNETT ITA d. (4) Charlotte RODIER FRA 75 62
Ineke MERGAERT BEL d. Stephanie CORNISH GBR 76 76
(12) Elena KULIKOVA RUS d. (6) Petra PAJALIC SLO 62 61
Sophie PROCTOR GBR d. Lisa WHYBOURN GBR 36 64 75
(8) Jade WINDLEY GBR d. (14) Lucy WARBURTON GBR 62 63


SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Johanna LARSSON SWE vs Anna KOUMANTOU GRE 63 62
Kinnie LAISNE FRA vs q Nastassja BURNETT ITA 63 46 36
Petra SUNIC CRO vs Hanne SKAK JENSEN DEN 36 67
(5) Anna SMITH GBR vs Martina BABAKOVA SVK 63 61
(3) Katherine RUCKERT USA vs Emily WEBLEY SMITH GBR 60 61
wc Naomi BROADY GBR vs q Anna BRAZHNIKOVA SWE 62 26 64
Biljana PAVLOVA BUL vs Estelle GUISARD FRA 26 16
(8) Federica QUERCIA ITA vs Constance SIBILLE FRA 26 46
(6) Stephanie VONGSOUTHI FRA vs q Jade WINDLEY GBR 64 61
q Ineke MERGAERT BEL vs Elizabeth THOMAS GBR 61 46 67
q Sophie PROCTOR GBR vs q Elena KULIKOVA RUS 16 26
(4) Stella MENNA ITA vs wc Olivia SCARFI GBR 46 16
(7) Iveta GERLOVA CZE vs wc Natasha MARKS GBR 64 62
Amanda ELLIOTT GBR vs wc Danielle BROWN GBR 76 61
q Nadja ROMA SWE vs Benedetta DAVATO ITA 61 62
(2) Irina KUZMINA LAT vs q Patrycja SANDUSKA POL 36 64 76
2nd round
(1) Johanna LARSSON SWE d. q Nastassja BURNETT ITA 63 62
(5) Anna SMITH GBR d. Hanne SKAK JENSEN DEN 61 62
wc Naomi BROADY GBR d. (3) Katie RUCKERT USA 62 36 64
Estelle GUISARD FRA d. Constance SIBILLE FRA 63 26 64
(6) Stephanie VONGSOUTHI FRA d. Elizabeth THOMAS GBR 63 60
q Elena KULIKOVA RUS d. wc Olivia SCARFI GBR 62 64
(7) Iveta GERLOVA CZE d. Amanda ELLIOTT GBR 36 60 63
q Nadja ROMA SWE d. (2) Irina KUZMINA LAT 63 36 62
QF
(1) Johanna LARSSON SWE d. (5) Anna SMITH GBR 36 63 60
wc Naomi BROADY GBR d. Estelle GUISARD FRA 63 62
q Elena KULIKOVA RUS d. (6) Stephanie VONGSOUTHI FRA 63 67 61
q Nadja ROMA SWE d. (7) Iveta GERLOVA CZE 26 76 62
SF
(1) Johanna LARSSON SWE d. wc Naomi BROADY GBR 64 62
q Elena KULIKOVA RUS d. q Nadja ROMA SWE 63 26 43 ret.
Final
q Elena KULIKOVA RUS d. (1) Johanna LARSSON SWE 62 76

----------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Martina BABAKOVA SVK/Iveta GERLOVA CZE vs Petra PAJALIC SLO/Petra SUNIC CRO 75 62
Danielle BROWN/Elizabeth THOMAS GBR vs Benedetta DAVATO/Federica QUERCIA ITA 64 64
(4) Stella MENNA ITA/Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL vs Marianna NATALI/Monia PEERZOLI ITA ret Menna/Mladenova
Anna KOUMANTOU GRE/Biljana PAVLOVA BUL vs Natasha MARKS/Sophie PROCTOR GBR 46 46
Naomi BROADY GBR/Patrycja SANDUSKA POL vs Helen PARISH/Stephanie PARKER GBR 61 63
(3) Irina KUZMINA LAT/Katie RUCKERT USA vs Amanda ELLIOTT/Nicola SLATER GBR 75 36 5-10
Olivia SCARFI/Emily WEBLEY SMITH GBR vs Hanne SKAK JENSEN DE/Nadja ROMA SWE 57 16
(2) Johanna LARSSON SWE/Anna SMITH GBR vs Karolina DOMANSKI SWE/Dianne HOLLANDS NZL 61 61
QF
(1) Martina BABAKOVA SVK/Iveta GERLOVA CZE d. Danielle BROWN/Elizabeth THOMAS GBR 61 76
Marianna NATALI/Monia PEDERZOLI ITA d. Natasha MARKS/Sophie PROCTOR GBR 76 16 10-8
Amanda ELLIOTT/Nicola SLATER GBR d. Naomi BROADY GBR/Patrycja SANDUSKA POL 57 62 10-7
(2) Johanna LARSSON SWE/Anna SMITH GBR d. Hanne SKAK JENSEN DE/Nadja ROMA SWE 62 61
SF
(1) Martina BABAKOVA SVK/Iveta GERLOVA CZE d. Marianna NATALI/Monia PEDERZOLI ITA 61 61
(2) Johanna LARSSON SWE/Anna SMITH GBR d. Amanda ELLIOTT/Nicola SLATER GBR 61 64
Final
(2) Johanna LARSSON SWE/Anna SMITH GBR d. (1) Martina BABAKOVA SVK/Iveta GERLOVA CZE 61 36 10-3

IMPOSSIBLE
Jan 10th, 2008, 04:44 PM
Good Luck

Johanna Larsson
Nadja Roma
Anna Brazhnikova
Karolina Domanski

jordan1989
Jan 11th, 2008, 02:44 AM
Good Luck :)

Petra Sunic
Biljana Pavlova :D
Petra Pajalic :)
Tamara Stojkovic
Elena Kulikova :help:
Dessi Mladenova :cool:
Mariya Kovaleva :eek:

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 12th, 2008, 05:18 PM
Naomi getting WC's again ;) :yeah:

good luck
Irina Kuzmina
Naomi Broady ;)
Amanda Elliott ;)
Daniella Brown ;) she's back :)
Emily WS :)
Olivia Scarfi ;)

auntie janie
Jan 12th, 2008, 09:51 PM
Naomi getting WC's again ;) :yeah:

Ha, that didn't take long. :D

IMPOSSIBLE
Jan 12th, 2008, 10:21 PM
Hockman got in :)

esmak
Jan 13th, 2008, 03:21 PM
Good luck to
Martina BABAKOVA

tobi
Jan 13th, 2008, 07:24 PM
Singles Qualifying Draw

(1)Sherazad Benamar (FRA) v Selma Andrade (NED)
(11)Patrycja Sanduska (POL) v Holly Richards (GBR)

(2)Dianne Hollands (NZL) v Anna Brazhnikova (SWE)
(9)Marie-Perrine Baudoin (FRA) v Afroditi Latinopoulou (GRE)

(3)Nadja Roma (SWE) v Dessislava Mladenova (BUL)
(13)Alexandra Popa (ROU) v Eleonora Punzo (ITA)

(4)Charlotte Rodier (FRA) v (wc)Nicola Slater (GBR)
(10)Nastassja Burnett (ITA) v Cristina Greco-Naccarato (ITA)

(5)Yasmin Clarke (GBR) v (wc)Stephanie Cornish (GBR)
(16)Mariya Kovaleva (KAZ) v Ineke Mergaert (BEL)

(6)Petra Pajalic (SLO) v Mikaela Hockman (SWE)
(12)Elena Kulikova (RUS) v Ine Nowe (BEL)

(7)Louise Doutrelant (FRA) v (wc)Sophie Proctor (GBR)
(15)Karolina Domanski (SWE) v (wc)Lisa Whybourn (GBR)

(8)Jade Windley (GBR) v (wc)Olivia Howlett (GBR)
(14)Lucy Warburton (GBR) v (wc)Aimee Gibson (GBR)

FORZA SARITA
Jan 13th, 2008, 07:29 PM
Go Nastassja :inlove:

IMPOSSIBLE
Jan 13th, 2008, 07:41 PM
Go: Najda, Anna, Karolina and Mikaela

Brenda fan
Jan 13th, 2008, 08:40 PM
Q DB: Rodier, Roma

tobi
Jan 13th, 2008, 08:43 PM
DB

Rodier & Pajalic

Iceland
Jan 13th, 2008, 09:03 PM
Tough draw for Charlotte!

Freakan
Jan 13th, 2008, 09:11 PM
DB: Rodier, Pajalic

kiel
Jan 13th, 2008, 11:14 PM
QDB:Pajalic over Hockman
Rodier over Slater

Meelis
Jan 14th, 2008, 01:34 AM
QDB: Rodier and Pajalic.

James
Jan 14th, 2008, 05:51 AM
QDB: Pajalic and Rodier

Boreas
Jan 14th, 2008, 07:21 AM
QDB: Rodier, Pajalic

Equus
Jan 14th, 2008, 07:40 AM
Q.DB: Rodier & Pajalic

hollander
Jan 14th, 2008, 11:08 AM
DBQ: Benamar and Popa.

Xian
Jan 14th, 2008, 11:10 AM
DB: Gibson and Burnett

auntie janie
Jan 14th, 2008, 11:55 AM
Qr1 DB: Rodier, Pajalic

polishprodigy
Jan 14th, 2008, 12:07 PM
DB: Baudouin and Rodier

..ikke..
Jan 14th, 2008, 01:32 PM
Q DB: Rodier and Pajalic

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 14th, 2008, 02:39 PM
good luck in Q to


Afroditi Latinopoulou (GRE)
(4)Charlotte Rodier (FRA)
(wc)Stephanie Cornish (GBR)
(12)Elena Kulikova (RUS)
(7)Louise Doutrelant (FRA)
(wc)Lisa Whybourn (GBR)

(8)Jade Windley (GBR)

Laurens
Jan 14th, 2008, 04:45 PM
good luck to ineke mergaert and ine nowe

IMPOSSIBLE
Jan 14th, 2008, 05:05 PM
Q 1st Round

Sherazad BENAMAR (FRA) (1) defeated Selma ANDRADE (NED) 6-3 6-2
Patrycja SANDUSKA (POL) (11) defeated Holly RICHARDS (GBR) 6-2 6-4
Anna BRAZHNIKOVA (SWE) defeated Dianne HOLLANDS (NZL) (2) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Marie-Perrine BAUDOUIN (FRA) (9) defeated Afroditi LATINOPOULOU (GRE) 6-2 6-1
Nadja ROMA (SWE) (3) defeated Dessislava MLADENOVA (BUL) 6-3 6-4
Alexandra POPA (ROU) (13) defeated Eleonora PUNZO (ITA) 6-1 4-6 6-4
Charlotte RODIER (FRA) (4) defeated Nicola SLATER (GBR) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Nastassja BURNETT (ITA) (10) defeated Cristina GRECO-NACCARATO (ITA) 6-3 6-1
Stephanie CORNISH (GBR) defeated Yasmin CLARKE (GBR) (5) 6-3 2-6 6-2
Ineke MERGAERT (BEL) defeated Mariya KOVALEVA (KAZ) (16) 6-3 6-2
Petra PAJALIC (SLO) (6) defeated Mikaela HOCKMAN (SWE) 6-2 6-1
Elena KULIKOVA (RUS) (12) defeated Ine NOWE (BEL) 6-1 6-3
Sophie PROCTOR (GBR) defeated Louise DOUTRELANT (FRA) (7) 6-2 7-5
Lisa WHYBOURN (GBR) defeated Karolina DOMANSKI (SWE) (15) 6-4 3-6 7-5
Jade WINDLEY (GBR) (8) defeated Olivia HOWLETT (GBR) 6-2 6-0
Lucy WARBURTON (GBR) (14) defeated Aimee GIBSON (GBR) 6-2 6-2

IMPOSSIBLE
Jan 14th, 2008, 05:06 PM
Nadja and Anna :banana:

Laurens
Jan 14th, 2008, 05:19 PM
ineke :bounce:

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 14th, 2008, 07:17 PM
Steph C ;) :D
Lena K :D :)
Lisa W :)
Jade ;) :yeah:

Iceland
Jan 14th, 2008, 07:53 PM
Charlotte, what a bad scoreline :help:. Tough match against Nastassja now :unsure:.
Sherazad :yeah:.

FORZA SARITA
Jan 15th, 2008, 04:10 PM
Burnett def Rodier 75 62

Nastassja was down 14 and saved also a SP :dance:

Iceland
Jan 15th, 2008, 04:22 PM
Bad choke Charlotte :help:, pretty disappointing to start the year like this :(.

Monica_Rules
Jan 15th, 2008, 05:09 PM
Good win for Steph. I think shes one to watch in 2008.

Good that at least 2 brits will qualify.

IMPOSSIBLE
Jan 15th, 2008, 06:54 PM
Final Round Of Qualifying

P.Sanduska (POL) Bt S.Benemar (FRA) 6-1 6-3
A.Brazhnikova (SWE) Bt M.Baudouin (FRA) 7-6(6) 6-3
N.Roma (SWE) Bt A.Popa (ROU) 2-6 6-2 6-3
N.Burnett (ITA) Bt C.Rodier (FRA) 7-5 6-2
I.Mergeant (BEL) Bt S.Cornish (GBR) 7-6(3) 7-6(4)
E.Kulikova (RUS) Bt P.Pajalic (SLO) 6-2 6-1
S.Proctor (GBR) Bt L.Whybourn (GBR) 3-6 6-4 7-5
J.Windley (GBR) Bt L.Warburton (GBR) 6-2 6-3

IMPOSSIBLE
Jan 15th, 2008, 07:00 PM
Singles Main Draw
http://downloads.lta.org.uk/webservices/TempResults/InternationalSeries2008/080114Sunderland/Women/wsd.pdf

IMPOSSIBLE
Jan 15th, 2008, 07:01 PM
Doubles Draw

http://downloads.lta.org.uk/webservices/TempResults/InternationalSeries2008/080114Sunderland/Women/wdd.pdf

IMPOSSIBLE
Jan 15th, 2008, 07:02 PM
Anna and Nadja :)

Brenda fan
Jan 15th, 2008, 07:21 PM
W Larsson
RU Menna
DB Gerlova

Laurens
Jan 15th, 2008, 07:25 PM
ineke!!! :bounce: you go girl!

FORZA SARITA
Jan 15th, 2008, 07:29 PM
W: Larsson
RU: Menna

juki
Jan 15th, 2008, 08:42 PM
W:Larsson
RU:Roma
DB: Gerlova, Kuzmina

..ikke..
Jan 15th, 2008, 09:14 PM
W: Kuzmina
RU: Larsson
DB: Gerlova and Kuzmina

tobi
Jan 15th, 2008, 09:35 PM
Singles Main Draw

(1)Johanna Larsson (SWE) v Anna Koumantou (GRE)
Kinnie Laisne (FRA) v (Q)Nastassja Burnett (ITA)

Petra Sunic (CRO) v Hanne Skak Jensen (DEN)
(5)Anna Smith (GBR) v Martina Babakova (SVK)

(3)Katie Ruckert (USA) v Emily Webley-Smith (GBR)
(Q)Anna Brazhnikova (SWE) v (wc)Naomi Broady (GBR)

Estelle Guisard (FRA) v Biljana Pavlova (BUL)
(8)Federica Quercia (ITA) v Constance Sibille (FRA)

(6)Stephanie Vongsouthi (FRA) v (Q)Jade Windley (GBR)
Elizabeth Thomas (GBR) v (Q)Ineke Mergaert (BEL)

(Q)Elena Kulikova (RUS) v (Q)Sophie Proctor (GBR)
(4)Stella Menna (ITA) v (wc)Olivia Scarfi (GBR)

(7)Iveta Gerlova (CZE) v (wc)Natasha Marks (GBR)
Amanda Elliott (GBR) v (wc)Danielle Brown (GBR)

Benedetta Davato (ITA) v (Q)Nadja Roma (SWE)
(2)Irina Kuzmina (LAT) v (Q)Patrycja Sanduska (POL)

IMPOSSIBLE
Jan 15th, 2008, 09:39 PM
Good Luck

Anna Brazhnikova
Nadja Roma
Jo-La (Johanna Larsson)

James
Jan 15th, 2008, 10:16 PM
W: Larsson
RU: Kuzmina
DB: Kuzmina and Gerlova

Monica_Rules
Jan 15th, 2008, 10:18 PM
Go Brits:)

Tough draws all around. Hoping to see Amanda Elliott do well.

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 15th, 2008, 10:30 PM
in Q
Lena and Jade ;) :D
Steph :sad:

good luck in MD to

1)Johanna Larsson (SWE)
(Q)Nastassja Burnett (ITA)
(5)Anna Smith (GBR)
Emily Webley-Smith (GBR)
(wc)Naomi Broady (GBR) :angel:
(Q)Jade Windley (GBR)
(Q)Elena Kulikova (RUS)
(wc)Olivia Scarfi (GBR)
Amanda Elliott (GBR) v (wc)Danielle Brown (GBR) :fiery:@draw
(2)Irina Kuzmina (LAT)

Freakan
Jan 15th, 2008, 10:47 PM
W: Broady
RU: Kuzmina
DB: Gerlova, Broady

auntie janie
Jan 16th, 2008, 12:36 AM
RU: Kuzmina

DB: Kuzmina, Gerlova

polishprodigy
Jan 16th, 2008, 02:24 AM
Patrycja :)

Boreas
Jan 16th, 2008, 05:20 AM
W: Kuzmina
RU: Larsson
MDB: Gerlova and Kuzmina

Meelis
Jan 16th, 2008, 05:23 AM
W: Larsson
RU: Kuzmina

DB: Gerlova, Kuzmina

tobi
Jan 16th, 2008, 07:16 AM
winner : Kuzmina
RU : Smith

DB

Gerlova & Kulikova

esmak
Jan 16th, 2008, 07:23 AM
Good luck to Martina :):wavey:
Martina BABAKOVA (SVK) Vs Anna SMITH (GBR) (5)

esmak
Jan 16th, 2008, 07:26 AM
winner - Johanna LARSSON
RU - Nadja ROMA

Xian
Jan 16th, 2008, 08:58 AM
winner: Sunic
RU: Kuzmina

DB: Elliott over Brown and Kuzmina over Sanduska

Equus
Jan 16th, 2008, 10:00 AM
Winner: Broady
RU: Vongsouthi
DB: Gerlova (R1)

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 16th, 2008, 01:46 PM
Women’s 1st rd:

Johanna Larsson (Swe) bt Anna Koumantou (Gre) 6-3 6-2 ;)
Hanne Skak Jensen (Den) bt Petra Sunic (Cro) 6-3 7-6 (7-1) :)
Anna Smith (Gbr) bt Martina Babakova (Svk) 6-3 6-1 :)
Katie Ruckert (USA) bt Emily Webley-Smith (Gbr) 6-0 6-1 :o :(
Naomi Broady (Gbr) bt Anna Brazhnikova (Swe) 6-2 2-6 6-4 :woohoo: ;)
Estelle Guisard (Fra) bt Biljana Pavlova (Bul) 6-2 6-1
Constance Sibille (Fra) bt Federica Quercia (Ita) 6-2 6-4
Stephanie Vongsouthi (Fra) bt Jade Windley (Gbr) 6-4 6-1 :sad: :(

Iceland
Jan 16th, 2008, 01:55 PM
Nice start for Estelle, Constance & Stéphanie :).

Geoffrey91
Jan 16th, 2008, 01:59 PM
Agreed ! Nice start for frenchies :)

Sibille upsets Quercia !!!

IMPOSSIBLE
Jan 16th, 2008, 03:12 PM
Johanna :)

Anna :(

Xian
Jan 16th, 2008, 03:49 PM
Emily :o
Petra :o

Tennis-Chick
Jan 16th, 2008, 04:31 PM
RU: Elena Kulikova

IMPOSSIBLE
Jan 16th, 2008, 05:40 PM
Johanna Larsson (Swe) bt Anna Koumantou (Gre) 6-3 6-2

Hanne Skak Jensen (Den) bt Petra Sunic (Cro) 6-3 7-6 (7-1)

Anna Smith (Gbr) bt Martina Babakova (Svk) 6-3 6-1

Katie Ruckert (USA) bt Emily Webley-Smith (Gbr) 6-0 6-1

Naomi Broady (Gbr) bt Anna Brazhnikova (Swe) 6-2 2-6 6-4

Estelle Guisard (Fra) bt Biljana Pavlova (Bul) 6-2 6-1

Constance Sibille (Fra) bt Federica Quercia (Ita) 6-2 6-4

Stephanie Vongsouthi (Fra) bt Jade Windley (Gbr) 6-4 6-1

Elizabeth Thomas (Gbr) bt Ineke Mergaert (Bel) 1-6 6-4 7-6 (7-4)

Elena Kulikova (Rus) bt Sophie Proctor (Gbr) 6-1 6-2

Iveta Gerlova (Cze) bt Natasha Marks (Gbr) 6-4 6-2

Nadja Roma (Swe) bt Benedetta Davato (Ita) 6-1 6-2

Drake1980
Jan 16th, 2008, 05:49 PM
Skak Jensen :D

IMPOSSIBLE
Jan 16th, 2008, 06:23 PM
Nadja and Johanna :woohoo:

Anna :hug: Still only 16, you have alot longer to get better results !

jamatthews
Jan 16th, 2008, 06:47 PM
Nastassja Burnett (Ita) bt Kinnie Laisne (Fra) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Olivia Scarfi (Gbr) bt Stella Menna (Ita) 6-4 6-1 :eek:
Amanda Elliott (Gbr) bt Danielle Brown (Gbr) 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
Irina Kuzmina (Lat) bt Patrycia Sanduska (Pol) 3-6 7-6 (7-1) 6-4

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 16th, 2008, 07:06 PM
Lena ;) :yeah:
Irina :yeah: :D
Amanda ;) :D but Danielle :(
Natassja ;) :D
Olivia :woohoo: ;)

Iceland
Jan 16th, 2008, 07:15 PM
Nastassja :)

esmak
Jan 16th, 2008, 07:15 PM
Anna Smith (Gbr) bt Martina Babakova (Svk) 6-3 6-1 :sad::bigcry::crying2:

FORZA SARITA
Jan 16th, 2008, 07:28 PM
Nastassja :inlove:
Stella :smash:

IMPOSSIBLE
Jan 16th, 2008, 07:30 PM
Smith :)

IMPOSSIBLE
Jan 16th, 2008, 08:34 PM
Smith :)

IMPOSSIBLE
Jan 16th, 2008, 08:35 PM
1st Round (Doubles)
BABAKOVA (SVK) / GERLOVA (CZE) (1) defeated PAJALIC (SLO) / SUNIC (CRO) 7-5 6-2
BROWN (GBR) / THOMAS (GBR) defeated DAVATO (ITA) / QUERCIA (ITA) 6-4 6-4
NATALI (ITA) / PEDERZOLI (ITA) defeated MENNA (ITA) / MLADENOVA (BUL) (4) Walkover
MARKS (GBR) / PROCTOR (GBR) defeated KOUMANTOU (GRE) / PAVLOVA (BUL) 6-4 6-4
BROADY (GBR) / SANDUSKA (POL) defeated PARISH (GBR) / PARKER (GBR) 6-1 6-3
ELLIOTT (GBR) / SLATER (GBR) defeated KUZMINA (LAT) / RUCKERT (USA) (3) 5-7 6-3 [10-5]
JENSEN (DEN) / ROMA (SWE) defeated SCARFI (GBR) / WEBLEY-SMITH (GBR) 7-5 6-1
LARSSON (SWE) / SMITH (GBR) (2) defeated DOMANSKI (SWE) / HOLLANDS (NZL) 6-1 6-1

Monica_Rules
Jan 16th, 2008, 09:10 PM
Brits that won:)

jordan1989
Jan 16th, 2008, 09:12 PM
Petra Sunic :o
Biljana Pavlova :rolleyes:
Elena Kulikova :)

rated_next
Jan 16th, 2008, 11:13 PM
Johanna :)
Nadja :)
Irina :) :D -- phew

Emily :o
Federica :sad: :banghead:
Stella :help: :(

Pdm1987
Jan 17th, 2008, 02:09 PM
Anna Smith (Gbr) bt Hanne Skak Jensen (Den) 6-1 6-2

Estelle Guisard (Fra) bt Constance Sibille (Fra) 6-3 2-6 6-4

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 17th, 2008, 02:47 PM
Anna :)

IMPOSSIBLE
Jan 17th, 2008, 03:56 PM
Anna Smith (Gbr) bt Hanne Skak Jensen (Den) 6-1 6-2

Estelle Guisard (Fra) bt Constance Sibille (Fra) 6-3 2-6 6-4

Johanna Larsson (Swe) bt Nastassja Burnett (Ita) 6-3 6-2

Naomi Broady (Gbr) bt Katie Ruckert (USA) 6-2 3-6 6-4

Stephanie Vongsouthi (Fra) bt Elizabeth Thomas (Gbr) 6-3 6-0

Elena Kulikova (Rus) bt Olivia Scarfi (Gbr) 6-2 6-4

Iveta Gerlova (Cze) bt Amanda Elliott (Gbr) 3-6 6-0 6-3

Nadja Roma (Swe) bt Irina Kuzmina (Lat) 6-3 3-6 6-2

Iceland
Jan 17th, 2008, 04:07 PM
Nastassja :sad:.
Good wins for Stéphanie & Estelle :yeah:.

-Makiri-
Jan 17th, 2008, 04:21 PM
Nastassja :sad:

Monica_Rules
Jan 17th, 2008, 04:48 PM
Great win for Naomi B:)

Amanda :sad:

IMPOSSIBLE
Jan 17th, 2008, 04:50 PM
Nadja :woohoo:

Johanna ;)

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 17th, 2008, 05:03 PM
Naomi :) :woohoo:
Lena :)
Irina :sad:
Amanda :( :(

daniela86
Jan 17th, 2008, 05:08 PM
Irina :sad:
Nastassja :sad: but Johanna :)
Iveta :D

IMPOSSIBLE
Jan 17th, 2008, 05:46 PM
Doubles QF

BABAKOVA (SVK) / GERLOVA (CZE) (1) defeated BROWN (GBR) / THOMAS (GBR) 6-1 7-6(6)
NATALI (ITA) / PEDERZOLI (ITA) defeated MARKS (GBR) / PROCTOR (GBR) 7-5 1-6 [10-8]
ELLIOTT (GBR) / SLATER (GBR) defeated BROADY (GBR) / SANDUSKA (POL) 5-7 6-2 [10-7]
LARSSON (SWE) / SMITH (GBR) (2) defeated JENSEN (DEN) / ROMA (SWE) 6-2 6-1

IMPOSSIBLE
Jan 17th, 2008, 05:46 PM
Larsson/Smith :)

jordan1989
Jan 18th, 2008, 04:18 AM
Elena Kulikova :D

esmak
Jan 18th, 2008, 06:31 AM
:bounce::)BABAKOVA (SVK) / GERLOVA (CZE) (1) def BROWN (GBR) / THOMAS (GBR) 6-1 7-6(6)

Semifinal
Good luck to Martina and Iveta :wavey::bigclap:
BABAKOVA (SVK) / GERLOVA (CZE) (1) Vs NATALI (ITA) / PEDERZOLI (ITA)

mpmg
Jan 18th, 2008, 09:36 AM
Good luck Larsson. win this!

IMPOSSIBLE
Jan 18th, 2008, 04:35 PM
Johanna Larsson (Swe) bt Anna Smith (Gbr) 3-6 6-3 6-0

Naomi Broady (Gbr) bt Estelle Guisard (Fra) 6-3 6-2

Elena Kulikova (Rus) bt Stephanie Vongsouthi (Fra) 6-3 6-7 (8-6) 6-1

Nadja Roma (Swe) bt Iveta Gerlova (Cze) 2-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-2

IMPOSSIBLE
Jan 18th, 2008, 04:36 PM
Johanna :)

Nadja :)

IMPOSSIBLE
Jan 18th, 2008, 04:37 PM
Doubles Semi Final

BABAKOVA (SVK) / GERLOVA (CZE) (1) defeated NATALI (ITA) / PEDERZOLI (ITA) 6-1 6-1
LARSSON (SWE) / SMITH (GBR) (2) defeated ELLIOTT (GBR) / SLATER (GBR) 6-1 6-4

IMPOSSIBLE
Jan 18th, 2008, 04:38 PM
Larsson/Smith ;)

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 18th, 2008, 05:58 PM
awesome :woohoo:

Naomi ;) :angel: :yeah:
Lena K :D

Monica_Rules
Jan 18th, 2008, 06:14 PM
Naomi:)

Anna:sad:

esmak
Jan 18th, 2008, 08:01 PM
BABAKOVA (SVK) / GERLOVA (CZE) (1) defeated NATALI (ITA) / PEDERZOLI (ITA) 6-1 6-1 :bounce::)

Good luck to Martina and Iveta :wavey::bigclap:

Final
M.BABAKOVA (SVK) / I.GERLOVA (CZE) (1) Vs LARSSON (SWE) / SMITH (GBR) (2)

jordan1989
Jan 18th, 2008, 09:28 PM
Elena Kulikova :eek::D:D

JAMESYBABY!
Jan 18th, 2008, 10:02 PM
Naomi Broady (Gbr) bt Estelle Guisard (Fra) 6-3 6-2 :yeah:

yay,, broady show the lta wht u are made of,, lta = :help:

rated_next
Jan 18th, 2008, 11:00 PM
Well done Johanna and Nadja :) :yeah:

rated_next
Jan 19th, 2008, 03:10 PM
Semifinals:

Larsson(1) d. Broady 64 62 :D :)
Kulikova d. Roma 63 26 43 ret. :sad: :sad:

Xian
Jan 19th, 2008, 03:23 PM
didnt expect Kulikova ever to reach a final :eek:

IMPOSSIBLE
Jan 19th, 2008, 03:33 PM
Larsson :)

Roma :( :( Hope your not injured

IMPOSSIBLE
Jan 19th, 2008, 03:39 PM
Doubles Final

Larsson/Smith Bt Babakova/Gerlova 6-1 3-6 (10-3)

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 19th, 2008, 04:18 PM
Naomi :bigcry: :sad:

Lena ;), come on win it
big things were hoped from her back 2-3 yrs ago, she's still 16.

esmak
Jan 19th, 2008, 07:18 PM
Larsson/Smith Bt Babakova/Gerlova 6-1 3-6 (10-3):sad::bigcry::crying2:

jordan1989
Jan 19th, 2008, 09:20 PM
didnt expect Kulikova ever to reach a final :eek:

How wrong you were haha :lol:

Go Elena take the title :kiss:

mpmg
Jan 20th, 2008, 09:19 AM
Good luck Larsson...even though you won't need it.

IMPOSSIBLE
Jan 20th, 2008, 09:31 AM
Good luck Larsson...even though you won't need it.

lets hope so :devil:

IMPOSSIBLE
Jan 20th, 2008, 12:50 PM
Final: Elena Kulikova Bt Johanna Larsson 6-2 7-6(6)

Johanna :( :(

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 20th, 2008, 01:09 PM
well done Lena ;) :woohoo: :yeah:

rated_next
Jan 20th, 2008, 02:00 PM
Johanna :o :help:
bad loss :sad:

mpmg
Jan 20th, 2008, 09:27 PM
I guess I should have wished her luck cause I guess she needed it...well next time.

jordan1989
Jan 20th, 2008, 09:51 PM
Wow Elena :D

jj74
Jan 27th, 2008, 03:29 PM
It seems Kulikova is back, i remember the time she trashed all her rivals at Tarbes