PDA

View Full Version : PYW Sydney - Second Qualifying Round | Vote NOW!


Dexter
Jan 4th, 2008, 09:33 PM
PYW Sydney

http://tierralatina.blox.pl/resource/Sydney_Opera_House.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/sydney.jpg

Welcome to Sydney, Australia! We are into the second week of the season already, with the first Grand Slam appearing on the horizon in one more week. Time for the players to warm up for the first major event of the year on the rebound ace down under. Title defendant Dementieva has returned and is one of the players in a star-studded field here. Vote now as the Medibank International gets underway with the qualifying competition!

Ranking Points:
Tier II (32, $600.000):

W - 275
F - 190
SF - 125
QF - 70
R16 - 35
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 15
*Q3 - 10
Q2 - 5
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Previous Finals:

2006 - Ana Ivanović SCG beat Flavia Pennetta ITA | 6-2 6-4
2007 - Elena Dementieva RUS beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK | 6-2 6-2

The Favourites:

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/30462.jpg

First Quarter: Maria Elena Camerin ITA

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/190353.jpg

Second Quarter: Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/20576.jpg

Third Quarter: Iveta Benesova CZE

OUT OF COMPETITION

Fourth Quarter: Dominika Cibulkova SVK [4]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/160363.jpg

Fifth Quarter: Camille Pin FRA

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310290.jpg

Sixth Quarter: Stephanie Dubois CANSecond Qualifying Round:

Yuliana Fedak UKR vs Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Maria Elena Camerin ITA vs Nathalie Dechy FRA [10]
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2] vs Jill Craybas USA
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS vs Laura Granville USA [7]

Anne Keothavong GBR vs Iveta Benesova CZE
Andrea Petkovic GER vs Kaia Kanepi EST [12]
Tatjana Malek GER vs Julia Schruff GER
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL vs Klara Zakopalova CZE [8]

Alize Cornet FRA [5] vs Camille Pin FRA
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA vs Yung-Jan Chan TPE [9]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE vs Stephanie Dubois CAN
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR vs Sara Errani ITA [11]

Dexter
Jan 4th, 2008, 09:35 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Laura Granville USA [7]

Anne Keothavong GBR
Andrea Petkovic GER
Tatjana Malek GER
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL

Alize Cornet FRA [5]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [9]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Sara Errani ITA [11]

IMPOSSIBLE
Jan 4th, 2008, 09:38 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Laura Granville USA [7]

Anne Keothavong GBR
Kaia Kanepi EST
Tatjana Malek GER
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL

Alize Cornet FRA [5]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [9]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Sara Errani ITA [11]

FORZA SARITA
Jan 4th, 2008, 09:38 PM
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Laura Granville USA [7]

Iveta Benesova CZE
Kaia Kanepi EST [12]
Tatjana Malek GER
Klara Zakopalova CZE [8]

Camille Pin FRA
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA
Stephanie Dubois CAN
Sara Errani ITA [11]

the doctor
Jan 4th, 2008, 09:43 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Laura Granville USA [7]

Anne Keothavong GBR
Kaia Kanepi EST [12]
Tatjana Malek GER
Klara Zakopalova CZE [8]

Alize Cornet FRA [5]
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Sara Errani ITA [11]

Ellery
Jan 4th, 2008, 09:45 PM
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Nathalie Dechy FRA [10]
Jill Craybas USA
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS

Anne Keothavong GBR
Kaia Kanepi EST [12]
Julia Schruff GER
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL

Camille Pin FRA
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [9]
Stephanie Dubois CAN
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR

d_s
Jan 4th, 2008, 09:52 PM
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Nathalie Dechy FRA [10]
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Laura Granville USA [7]

Anne Keothavong GBR
Kaia Kanepi EST [12]
Tatjana Malek GER
Klara Zakopalova CZE [8]

Alize Cornet FRA [5]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [9]
Stephanie Dubois CAN
Sara Errani ITA [11]

KoOlMaNsEaN
Jan 4th, 2008, 09:55 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Laura Granville USA [7]
Iveta Benesova CZE
Kaia Kanepi EST [12]
Julia Schruff GER
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL
Camille Pin FRA
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [9]
Stephanie Dubois CAN
Sara Errani ITA [11]

Ceze
Jan 4th, 2008, 09:56 PM
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Nathalie Dechy FRA [10]
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Laura Granville USA [7]

Anne Keothavong GBR
Andrea Petkovic GER
Tatjana Malek GER
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL

Alize Cornet FRA [5]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [9]
Stephanie Dubois CAN
Sara Errani ITA [11]

Ceze
Jan 4th, 2008, 10:03 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Yuliana Fedak UKR vs Timea Bacsinszky SUI | 4-4
Maria Elena Camerin ITA vs Nathalie Dechy FRA [10] | 5-3
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2] vs Jill Craybas USA | 6-1 1-0
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS vs Laura Granville USA [7] | 1-6 0-1

Anne Keothavong GBR vs Iveta Benesova CZE | 6-2
Andrea Petkovic GER vs Kaia Kanepi EST [12] | 1-6 1-0
Tatjana Malek GER vs Julia Schruff GER | 6-2
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL vs Klara Zakopalova CZE [8] | 5-3

Alize Cornet FRA [5] vs Camille Pin FRA | 5-3
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA vs Yung-Jan Chan TPE [9] | 2-6
Sofia Arvidsson SWE vs Stephanie Dubois CAN | 3-5
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR vs Sara Errani ITA [11] | 1-6 0-1

Elisse
Jan 4th, 2008, 10:05 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS

Anne Keothavong GBR
Kaia Kanepi EST [12]
Tatjana Malek GER
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL

Alize Cornet FRA [5]
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA
Stephanie Dubois CAN
Sara Errani ITA [11]

ghosts
Jan 4th, 2008, 10:09 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Nathalie Dechy FRA [10]
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS

Iveta Benesova CZE
Andrea Petkovic GER
Tatjana Malek GER
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL

Camille Pin FRA
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [9]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Sara Errani ITA [11]

Ballbasher
Jan 4th, 2008, 10:14 PM
Bacsinszky
Camerin
Sugiyama
Bychkova
Keothavong
Kanepi
Julia (sorry Tadde but you won Set 1)
Pironkova
Cornet
Cohen Aloro
Arvidsson
Yakimova

Kai
Jan 4th, 2008, 10:24 PM
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Nathalie Dechy FRA [10]
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS

Iveta Benesova CZE
Andrea Petkovic GER
Tatjana Malek GER
Klara Zakopalova CZE [8]

Camille Pin FRA
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [9]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR

tucker1989
Jan 4th, 2008, 10:51 PM
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Jill Craybas USA
Laura Granville USA [7]

Anne Keothavong GBR
Andrea Petkovic GER
Tatjana Malek GER
Klara Zakopalova CZE [8]

Camille Pin FRA
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [9]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Sara Errani ITA [11]

Drake1980
Jan 4th, 2008, 10:59 PM
Fedak
Sugiyama
Dubois

CrossCourt~Rally
Jan 4th, 2008, 11:04 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Nathalie Dechy FRA [10]
Jill Craybas USA
Laura Granville USA [7]

Anne Keothavong GBR
Kaia Kanepi EST [12]
Julia Schruff GER
Klara Zakopalova CZE [8]

Camille Pin FRA
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [9]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Sara Errani ITA [11

Meelis
Jan 4th, 2008, 11:05 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Laura Granville USA [7]

Iveta Benesova CZE
Kaia Kanepi EST [12]
Tatjana Malek GE
Klara Zakopalova CZE [8]

Camille Pin FRA
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [9]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR

zveeen
Jan 4th, 2008, 11:25 PM
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Maria Elena Camerin IT]
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Laura Granville USA [7]
Iveta Benesova CZE
Andrea Petkovic GER ]
Tatjana Malek GER
Klara Zakopalova CZE [8]
Camille Pin FRA
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [9]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Sara Errani ITA [11]

Farina Elia Fan
Jan 4th, 2008, 11:36 PM
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Nathalie Dechy FRA [10]
Jill Craybas USA
Laura Granville USA [7]
Anne Keothavong GBR
Kaia Kanepi EST [12]
Julia Schruff GER
Klara Zakopalova CZE [8]
Camille Pin FRA
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Sara Errani ITA [11]

Droolv
Jan 4th, 2008, 11:47 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Laura Granville USA [7]

Anne Keothavong GBR
Kaia Kanepi EST [12]
Julia Schruff GER
Klara Zakopalova CZE [8]

Alize Cornet FRA [5]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [9]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Sara Errani ITA [11]

Law_
Jan 4th, 2008, 11:58 PM
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Nathalie Dechy FRA [10]
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS

Iveta Benesova CZE
Andrea Petkovic GER
Julia Schruff GER
Klara Zakopalova CZE [8]

Camille Pin FRA
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [9]
Stephanie Dubois CAN
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR

Dexter
Jan 4th, 2008, 11:59 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Yuliana Fedak UKR vs Timea Bacsinszky SUI | 4-6 6-4 0-0
Maria Elena Camerin ITA vs Nathalie Dechy FRA [10] | 6-3 5-5
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2] beat Jill Craybas USA | 6-1 6-1
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS lost to Laura Granville USA [7] | 1-6 4-6

Anne Keothavong GBR beat Iveta Benesova CZE | 6-2 6-4
Andrea Petkovic GER vs Kaia Kanepi EST [12] | 1-6 6-6 SP/MP!
Tatjana Malek GER beat Julia Schruff GER | 6-2 6-2
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL vs Klara Zakopalova CZE [8] | 6-3 2-6 0-2

Alize Cornet FRA [5] vs Camille Pin FRA | 6-3 1-6 1-2
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA lost to Yung-Jan Chan TPE [9] | 2-6 2-6
Sofia Arvidsson SWE vs Stephanie Dubois CAN | 3-6 6-1 3-1
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR lost to Sara Errani ITA [11] | 1-6 3-6

Carsten
Jan 5th, 2008, 12:15 AM
Yuliana Fedak UKR
Maria Elena Camerin ITA

Andrea Petkovic GER
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL

Camille Pin FRA
Sofia Arvidsson SWE

stefi62
Jan 5th, 2008, 12:34 AM
Timea Bacsinszky
Maria Elena Camerin
Kaia Kanepi
Tszvetana Pironkova
Alize Cornet
Sofia Arvidsson

Uranus
Jan 5th, 2008, 01:29 AM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI

Kaia Kanepi EST [12]
Klara Zakopalova CZE [8]

Camille Pin FRA
Stephanie Dubois CAN

ozfan44
Jan 5th, 2008, 02:17 AM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Nathalie Dechy FRA [10]
Kaia Kanepi EST [12]
Klara Zakopalova CZE [8]
Camille Pin FRA
Stephanie Dubois CAN

Dexter
Jan 5th, 2008, 03:14 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Yuliana Fedak UKR vs Timea Bacsinszky SUI | 4-6 6-4 1-3
Maria Elena Camerin ITA beat Nathalie Dechy FRA [10] | 6-3 7-5
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2] beat Jill Craybas USA | 6-1 6-1
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS lost to Laura Granville USA [7] | 1-6 4-6

Anne Keothavong GBR beat Iveta Benesova CZE | 6-2 6-4
Andrea Petkovic GER vs Kaia Kanepi EST [12] | 1-6 7-6 0-3
Tatjana Malek GER beat Julia Schruff GER | 6-2 6-2
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL vs Klara Zakopalova CZE [8] | 6-3 2-6 2-4

Alize Cornet FRA [5] vs Camille Pin FRA | 6-3 1-6 2-5 MP!
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA lost to Yung-Jan Chan TPE [9] | 2-6 2-6
Sofia Arvidsson SWE vs Stephanie Dubois CAN | 3-6 6-1 5-3 MP!
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR lost to Sara Errani ITA [11] | 1-6 3-6

TatiNovic
Jan 5th, 2008, 03:22 AM
Bacsinszky
Petkovic
Pironkova
Cornet
Arvidsson

ganymedeyu
Jan 5th, 2008, 04:02 AM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Kaia Kanepi EST [12]
Klara Zakopalova CZE [8]
Camille Pin FRA

Kirill_M
Jan 5th, 2008, 04:05 AM
Timea Bacsinszky
Kaia Kanepi EST
Tszvetana Pironkova

tucker1989
Jan 5th, 2008, 04:24 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Yuliana Fedak UKR lost to Timea Bacsinszky SUI | 4-6 6-4 1-6
Maria Elena Camerin ITA beat Nathalie Dechy FRA [10] | 6-3 7-5
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2] beat Jill Craybas USA | 6-1 6-1
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS lost to Laura Granville USA [7] | 1-6 4-6

Anne Keothavong GBR beat Iveta Benesova CZE | 6-2 6-4
Andrea Petkovic GER vs Kaia Kanepi EST [12] | 1-6 7-6 1-5
Tatjana Malek GER beat Julia Schruff GER | 6-2 6-2
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL vs Klara Zakopalova CZE [8] | 6-3 2-6 4-5

Alize Cornet FRA [5] lost to Camille Pin FRA | 6-3 1-6 3-6
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA lost to Yung-Jan Chan TPE [9] | 2-6 2-6
Sofia Arvidsson SWE beat Stephanie Dubois CAN | 3-6 6-1 6-3
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR lost to Sara Errani ITA [11] | 1-6 3-6

WhatTheDeuce
Jan 5th, 2008, 04:50 AM
Petkovic
Pironkova

Michael!
Jan 5th, 2008, 06:42 AM
Petkovic (I know it´s hopeless)
Zakopalova

~Carsten~
Jan 5th, 2008, 06:46 AM
Kaia Kanepi EST [12]
Klara Zakopalova CZE [8]

*Jean*
Jan 5th, 2008, 09:23 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Yuliana Fedak UKR lost to Timea Bacsinszky SUI | 4-6 6-4 1-6
Maria Elena Camerin ITA beat Nathalie Dechy FRA [10] | 6-3 7-5
Ai Sugiyama JPN [2] beat Jill Craybas USA | 6-1 6-1
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS lost to Laura Granville USA [7] | 1-6 4-6

Anne Keothavong GBR beat Iveta Benesova CZE | 6-2 6-4
Andrea Petkovic GER lost to Kaia Kanepi EST [12] | 1-6 7-6 3-6
Tatjana Malek GER beat Julia Schruff GER | 6-2 6-2
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL lost to Klara Zakopalova CZE [8] | 6-3 2-6 5-7

Alize Cornet FRA [5] lost to Camille Pin FRA | 6-3 1-6 3-6
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA lost to Yung-Jan Chan TPE [9] | 2-6 2-6
Sofia Arvidsson SWE beat Stephanie Dubois CAN | 3-6 6-1 6-3
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR lost to Sara Errani ITA [11] | 1-6 3-6