PDA

View Full Version : Win/Loss Record


QueenO
Jul 22nd, 2002, 02:31 AM
Venus WILLIAMS (USA)

Win/Loss Record
Total Hard Clay Grass Carpet Tie-break
266 / 63 165 / 32 50 / 14 29 / 6 22 / 11 41 / 22



1994
Oakland, California, USA
October 31, 1994
Surface: Indoor Carpet
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Shaun Stafford (USA) W 6-3 6-4
R16 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) L 6-2 3-6 0-6
Win/Loss: 1/1

1995
Los Angeles, California, USA
August 07, 1995
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R64 Asa Svensson (SWE) L 4-6 1-6
Win/Loss: 0/1
Toronto, Canada
August 14, 1995
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R64 Sabine Appelmans (BEL) L 4-6 6-7(3)
Win/Loss: 0/2
Oakland, California, USA
October 30, 1995
Surface: Indoor Carpet
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Rosalyn Nideffer (RSA) W 6-2 6-1
R16 Amy Frazier (USA) W 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF Magdalena Maleeva (BUL) L 2-6 3-6
Win/Loss: 2/3

1996
Indian Wells, California, USA
March 04, 1996
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R64 Julie Halard-Decugis (FRA) L 2-6 4-6
Win/Loss: 0/1
Amelia Island, Florida, USA
April 08, 1996
Surface: Clay
Round Opponent W/L Score
R64 Veronika Martinek (GER) L 3-5 ret
Win/Loss: 0/2
Los Angeles, California, USA
August 12, 1996
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R64 Ludmila Richterova (CZE) W 7-6 6-3 6-2
R32 Linda Wild (USA) W 6-1 6-2
R16 Steffi Graf (GER) L 4-6 4-6
Win/Loss: 2/3
San Diego, California, USA
August 19, 1996
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Katarina Studenikova (SVK) L 4-6 6-3 5-7
Win/Loss: 2/4
Oakland, California, USA
November 04, 1996
Surface: Indoor Carpet
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Brenda Schultz-McCarthy (NED) L 6-1 4-6 4-6
Win/Loss: 2/5

1997

Indian Wells, California, USA
March 03, 1997
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R64 Annie Miller (USA) W 6-2 6-4
R32 Ai Sugiyama (JPN) W 3-6 6-3 6-2
R16 Iva Majoli (CRO) W 7-5 3-6 7-5
QF Lindsay Davenport (USA) L 4-6 7-5 6-7(1)
Win/Loss: 3/1
Key Biscayne, Florida, USA
March 17, 1997
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R128 Ginger Helgeson Nielsen (USA) W 6-1 4-6 6-3
R64 Jennifer Capriati (USA) W 7-6(5) 3-6 6-2
R32 Martina Hingis (SUI) L 4-6 2-6
Win/Loss: 5/2
Amelia Island, Florida, USA
April 07, 1997
Surface: Clay
Round Opponent W/L Score
R64 Jolene Watanabe (USA) W 1-6 6-4 6-1
R32 Chanda Rubin (USA) L 4-6 0-6
Win/Loss: 6/3
Roland Garros at Paris, France
May 26, 1997
Surface: Clay
Round Opponent W/L Score
R128 Naoko Sawamatsu (JPN) W 6-2 6-7(2) 7-5
R64 Nathalie Tauziat (FRA) L 7-5 3-6 5-7
Win/Loss: 7/4
Eastbourne, Great Britain
June 16, 1997
Surface: Grass
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Chanda Rubin (USA) W 6-4 6-4
R16 Nathalie Tauziat (FRA) L 3-6 7-5 4-6
Win/Loss: 8/5
The Championships at Wimbledon, Great Britain
June 23, 1997
Surface: Grass
Round Opponent W/L Score
R128 Magdalena Grzybowska (POL) L 6-4 2-6 4-6
Win/Loss: 8/6
San Diego, California, USA
July 28, 1997
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Florencia Labat (ARG) W 6-3 6-2
R16 Martina Hingis (SUI) L 2-6 1-6
Win/Loss: 9/7
Los Angeles, California, USA
August 04, 1997
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Ann Wunderlich (USA) W 6-0 6-3
R16 Anke Huber (GER) L 6-7(4) 4-6
Win/Loss: 10/8
Toronto, Canada
August 11, 1997
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R64 Nathalie Dechy (FRA) L 1-6 6-1 1-6
Win/Loss: 10/9
U.S. Open at Flushing Meadows, New York, USA
August 25, 1997
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R128 Larisa Neiland (LAT) W 5-7 6-0 6-1
R64 Gala Leon Garcia (ESP) W 6-0 6-1
R32 Anke Huber (GER) W 6-3 6-4
R16 Joannette Kruger (RSA) W 6-2 6-3
QF Sandrine Testud (FRA) W 7-5 7-5
SF Irina Spirlea (ROM) W 7-6(5) 4-6 7-6(7)
F Martina Hingis (SUI) L 0-6 4-6
Win/Loss: 16/10
Zurich, Switzerland
October 13, 1997
Surface: Indoor Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Ruxandra Dragomir Ilie (ROM) W 6-0 6-3
R16 Anke Huber (GER) W w/o
QF Lindsay Davenport (USA) L 0-6 4-6
Win/Loss: 17/11
Moscow, Russia
October 27, 1997
Surface: Indoor Carpet
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Elena Likhovtseva (RUS) W 7-6(3) 6-2
R16 Silvia Farina Elia (ITA) W 6-4 6-0
QF Jana Novotna (CZE) L 5-7 4-6
Win/Loss: 19/12
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
November 10, 1997
Surface: Indoor Carpet
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Irina Spirlea (ROM) L 3-6 2-6
Win/Loss: 19/13

1998

Sydney, Australia
January 12, 1998
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Ruxandra Dragomir Ilie (ROM) W 6-4 ret
R16 Martina Hingis (SUI) W 3-6 6-4 7-5
QF Magdalena Maleeva (BUL) W 6-2 6-2
SF Ai Sugiyama (JPN) W 6-1 7-6(2)
F Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) L 1-6 3-6
Win/Loss: 4/1
Australian Open at Melbourne, Australia
January 19, 1998
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R128 Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (FRA) W 6-3 6-0
R64 Serena Williams (USA) W 7-6(4) 6-1
R32 Amelie Mauresmo (FRA) W 6-1 6-4
R16 Patty Schnyder (SUI) W 6-4 6-1
QF Lindsay Davenport (USA) L 6-1 5-7 3-6
Win/Loss: 8/2
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA
February 23, 1998
Surface: Indoor Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Nana Miyagi (JPN) W 6-3 6-2
R16 Mariaan De Swardt (RSA) W 6-1 6-3
QF Francesca Lubiani (ITA) W 7-6(5) 6-4
SF Lindsay Davenport (USA) W 6-7(5) 6-2 6-3
F Joannette Kruger (RSA) W 6-3 6-2
Win/Loss: 13/2
Indian Wells, California, USA
March 02, 1998
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R64 Bye
R32 Silvia Farina Elia (ITA) W 6-3 6-4
R16 Dominique Van Roost (BEL) W 6-4 6-1
QF Joannette Kruger (RSA) W 6-1 6-3
SF Martina Hingis (SUI) L 0-6 6-7(7)
Win/Loss: 16/3
Key Biscayne, Florida, USA
March 16, 1998
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R128 Bye
R64 Tatiana Panova (RUS) W 6-3 6-3
R32 Olga Barabanschikova (BLR) W 6-2 6-1
R16 Rita Grande (ITA) W 6-1 6-4
QF Silvia Farina Elia (ITA) W 6-1 6-2
SF Martina Hingis (SUI) W 6-2 5-7 6-2
F Anna Kournikova (RUS) W 2-6 6-4 6-1
Win/Loss: 22/3
Rome, Italy
May 04, 1998
Surface: Clay
Round Opponent W/L Score
R64 Yayuk Basuki (INA) W 6-2 6-3
R32 Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP) W 6-1 6-4
R16 Alexandra Fusai (FRA) W 6-1 6-1
QF Serena Williams (USA) W 6-4 6-2
SF Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) W 6-3 2-6 7-5
F Martina Hingis (SUI) L 3-6 6-2 3-6
Win/Loss: 27/4
Roland Garros at Paris, France
May 25, 1998
Surface: Clay
Round Opponent W/L Score
R128 Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) W 6-3 6-1
R64 Ai Sugiyama (JPN) W 6-0 6-2
R32 Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (FRA) W 6-2 6-1
R16 Henrieta Nagyova (SVK) W 6-1 6-3
QF Martina Hingis (SUI) L 3-6 4-6
Win/Loss: 31/5
Eastbourne, Great Britain
June 15, 1998
Surface: Grass
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Bye
R16 Natasha Zvereva (BLR) L 2-6 1-6
Win/Loss: 31/6
The Championships at Wimbledon, Great Britain
June 22, 1998
Surface: Grass
Round Opponent W/L Score
R128 Jana Nejedly (CAN) W 6-3 6-3
R64 Barbara Schett (AUT) W 6-1 6-2
R32 Chanda Rubin (USA) W 6-3 6-4
R16 Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP) W 6-3 6-1
QF Jana Novotna (CZE) L 5-7 6-7(2)
Win/Loss: 35/7
Stanford, California, USA
July 27, 1998
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Bye
R16 Corina Morariu (USA) W 4-6 6-1 6-0
QF Elena Likhovtseva (RUS) W 6-2 6-4
SF Monica Seles (USA) W 6-3 6-4
F Lindsay Davenport (USA) L 4-6 7-5 4-6
Win/Loss: 38/8
San Diego, California, USA
August 03, 1998
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Bye
R16 Chanda Rubin (USA) W 6-3 6-2
QF Mary Pierce (FRA) L 6-2 6-7(3) 0-4 ret
Win/Loss: 39/9
U.S. Open at Flushing Meadows, New York, USA
August 31, 1998
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R128 Elena Wagner (GER) W 6-1 6-0
R64 Anne Kremer (LUX) W 6-1 6-3
R32 Larisa Neiland (LAT) W 5-0 ret
R16 Mary Pierce (FRA) W 6-1 7-6(4)
QF Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) W 2-6 6-1 6-1
SF Lindsay Davenport (USA) L 4-6 4-6
Win/Loss: 44/10
Munich, Germany
September 28, 1998
Surface: Indoor Carpet
Round Opponent W/L Score
QF Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) W 6-3 6-2
SF Nathalie Tauziat (FRA) W 6-4 6-0
F Patty Schnyder (SUI) W 6-2 3-6 6-2
Win/Loss: 47/10
Filderstadt, Germany
October 05, 1998
Surface: Indoor Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Silvia Farina Elia (ITA) W 6-2 4-6 6-3
R16 Dominique Van Roost (BEL) L 1-6 2-6
Win/Loss: 48/11
Zurich, Switzerland
October 12, 1998
Surface: Indoor Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Bye
R16 Corina Morariu (USA) W 7-5 6-3
QF Mary Pierce (FRA) W 6-4 6-1
SF Nathalie Tauziat (FRA) W 6-3 6-4
F Lindsay Davenport (USA) L 5-7 3-6
Win/Loss: 51/12
Moscow, Russia
October 19, 1998
Surface: Indoor Carpet
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Bye
R16 Elena Likhovtseva (RUS) W 6-3 6-1
QF Katarina Studenikova (SVK) W 6-1 6-0
SF Mary Pierce (FRA) L 6-2 2-6 0-6
Win/Loss: 53/13

1999

Sydney, Australia
January 11, 1999
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Bye
R16 Amanda Coetzer (RSA) W 7-6(5) 6-2
QF Steffi Graf (GER) L 6-4 2-6 4-6
Win/Loss: 1/1
Australian Open at Melbourne, Australia
January 18, 1999
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R128 Silvija Talaja (CRO) W 3-6 6-3 9-7
R64 Asa Svensson (SWE) W 6-2 6-1
R32 Ruxandra Dragomir Ilie (ROM) W 6-3 6-4
R16 Chanda Rubin (USA) W 7-6(3) 6-4
QF Lindsay Davenport (USA) L 4-6 0-6
Win/Loss: 5/2
Hannover, Germany
February 15, 1999
Surface: Indoor Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Bye
R16 Ai Sugiyama (JPN) W 6-4 7-5
QF Barbara Rittner (GER) W 6-2 6-1
SF Steffi Graf (GER) W 6-3 3-6 6-3
F Jana Novotna (CZE) L 4-6 4-6
Win/Loss: 8/3
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA
February 22, 1999
Surface: Indoor Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Bye
R16 Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA) W 6-1 7-6(3)
QF Alexandra Stevenson (USA) W 7-5 6-3
SF Lilia Osterloh (USA) W 6-2 6-3
F Amanda Coetzer (RSA) W 6-4 6-0
Win/Loss: 12/3
Key Biscayne, Florida, USA
March 15, 1999
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R128 Bye
R64 Tara Snyder (USA) W 6-3 6-4
R32 Fabiola Zuluaga (COL) W 6-3 6-4
R16 Anke Huber (GER) W 6-3 5-7 7-6(4)
QF Jana Novotna (CZE) W 5-7 6-2 6-3
SF Steffi Graf (GER) W 6-2 6-4
F Serena Williams (USA) W 6-1 4-6 6-4
Win/Loss: 18/3
Amelia Island, Florida, USA
April 05, 1999
Surface: Clay
Round Opponent W/L Score
R64 Bye
R32 Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN) L 4-6 6-7(6)
Win/Loss: 18/4
Hamburg, Germany
April 26, 1999
Surface: Clay
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Bye
R16 Magui Serna (ESP) W 6-3 6-1
QF Amanda Coetzer (RSA) W 6-4 6-3
SF Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) W 6-1 6-3
F Mary Pierce (FRA) W 6-0 6-3
Win/Loss: 22/4
Rome, Italy
May 03, 1999
Surface: Clay
Round Opponent W/L Score
R64 Bye
R32 Gala Leon Garcia (ESP) W 7-5 4-6 6-4
R16 Anna Kournikova (RUS) W 6-2 6-2
QF Dominique Van Roost (BEL) W 7-6(1) 6-2
SF Martina Hingis (SUI) W 6-4 1-6 6-4
F Mary Pierce (FRA) W 6-4 6-2
Win/Loss: 27/4
Roland Garros at Paris, France
May 24, 1999
Surface: Clay
Round Opponent W/L Score
R128 Alexandra Fusai (FRA) W 6-1 6-1
R64 Natasha Zvereva (BLR) W 7-6(3) 6-0
R32 Alicia Molik (AUS) W 6-3 6-1
R16 Barbara Schwartz (AUT) L 6-2 6-7(7) 3-6
Win/Loss: 30/5
The Championships at Wimbledon, Great Britain
June 21, 1999
Surface: Grass
Round Opponent W/L Score
R128 Miriam Oremans (NED) W 6-1 7-5
R64 Elena Tatarkova (UKR) W 6-3 6-4
R32 Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA) W 6-1 6-1
R16 Anna Kournikova (RUS) W 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF Steffi Graf (GER) L 2-6 6-3 4-6
Win/Loss: 34/6
Fed Cup (WG-SF) ITA vs. USA in Italy
July 24, 1999
Surface: Clay
Round Opponent W/L Score
Rita Grande (ITA) W 6-2 6-3
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA) W 6-1 6-1
Win/Loss: 36/6
Stanford, California, USA
July 26, 1999
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Bye
R16 Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) W 6-1 7-6(3)
QF Anna Kournikova (RUS) W 6-1 6-3
SF Amanda Coetzer (RSA) W 6-1 6-4
F Lindsay Davenport (USA) L 6-7(1) 2-6
Win/Loss: 39/7
San Diego, California, USA
August 02, 1999
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Bye
R16 Natasha Zvereva (BLR) W 7-5 6-1
QF Sandrine Testud (FRA) W 7-5 6-1
SF Lindsay Davenport (USA) W 6-4 7-5
F Martina Hingis (SUI) L 4-6 0-6
Win/Loss: 42/8
New Haven, Connecticut, USA
August 23, 1999
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Bye
R16 Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP) W 6-1 6-1
QF Magui Serna (ESP) W 6-0 6-4
SF Monica Seles (USA) W 6-1 6-3
F Lindsay Davenport (USA) W 6-2 7-5
Win/Loss: 46/8
U.S. Open at Flushing Meadows, New York, USA
August 30, 1999
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R128 Tatiana Poutchek (BLR) W 6-1 6-2
R64 Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA) W 6-4 6-3
R32 Henrieta Nagyova (SVK) W w/o
R16 Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) W 2-6 6-1 6-0
QF Barbara Schett (AUT) W 6-4 6-3
SF Martina Hingis (SUI) L 1-6 6-4 3-6
Win/Loss: 50/9
Fed Cup (WG-FL) RUS vs. USA in USA
September 18, 1999
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS) W 6-3 6-4
Elena Dementieva (RUS) L 6-1 3-6 6-7
Win/Loss: 51/10
Munich, Germany
September 27, 1999
Surface: Indoor Carpet
Round Opponent W/L Score
QF Barbara Schett (AUT) W 6-3 6-4
SF Martina Hingis (SUI) W 6-2 6-7(6) 9-7
F Serena Williams (USA) L 1-6 6-3 3-6
Win/Loss: 53/11
Zurich, Switzerland
October 11, 1999
Surface: Indoor Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Bye
R16 Irina Spirlea (ROM) W 6-3 6-2
QF Julie Halard-Decugis (FRA) W 6-2 6-3
SF Mary Pierce (FRA) W 6-4 6-4
F Martina Hingis (SUI) W 6-3 6-4
Win/Loss: 57/11
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
November 08, 1999
Surface: Indoor Carpet
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Bye
R16 Daniela Bedanova (CZE) W 6-4 6-1
QF Sandrine Testud (FRA) W 6-1 7-6(7)
SF Lindsay Davenport (USA) L 1-6 2-6
Win/Loss: 59/12
Chase Championships at New York, New York, USA
November 15, 1999
Surface: Indoor Carpet
Round Opponent W/L Score
R16 Conchita Martinez (ESP) W 6-2 5-7 6-4
QF Barbara Schett (AUT) W 6-4 7-6(2)
SF Martina Hingis (SUI) L 4-6 6-7(2)
Win/Loss: 61/13

2000

Hamburg, Germany
May 01, 2000
Surface: Clay
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Bye
R16 Irina Spirlea (ROM) W 6-7(4) 6-2 6-2
QF Amanda Coetzer (RSA) L 3-6 4-6
Win/Loss: 1/1
Rome, Italy
May 15, 2000
Surface: Clay
Round Opponent W/L Score
R64 Bye
R32 Chanda Rubin (USA) W 6-1 6-2
R16 Jelena Dokic (YUG) L 1-6 2-6
Win/Loss: 2/2
Roland Garros at Paris, France
May 29, 2000
Surface: Clay
Round Opponent W/L Score
R128 Jana Kandarr (GER) W 6-0 6-3
R64 Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) W 6-2 6-2
R32 Emilie Loit (FRA) W 6-2 6-2
R16 Anke Huber (GER) W 7-6(4) 6-2
QF Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) L 0-6 6-1 2-6
Win/Loss: 6/3
The Championships at Wimbledon, Great Britain
June 26, 2000
Surface: Grass
Round Opponent W/L Score
R128 Kveta Hrdlickova (CZE) W 6-3 6-1
R64 Ai Sugiyama (JPN) W 6-1 6-4
R32 Nathalie Dechy (FRA) W 6-0 7-6(4)
R16 Sabine Appelmans (BEL) W 6-4 6-4
QF Martina Hingis (SUI) W 6-3 4-6 6-4
SF Serena Williams (USA) W 6-2 7-6(3)
F Lindsay Davenport (USA) W 6-3 7-6(3)
Win/Loss: 13/3
Stanford, California, USA
July 24, 2000
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Bye
R16 Tatiana Panova (RUS) W 6-2 6-2
QF Amy Frazier (USA) W 6-7(5) 6-4 7-6(5)
SF Anna Kournikova (RUS) W 6-4 7-5
F Lindsay Davenport (USA) W 6-1 6-4
Win/Loss: 17/3
San Diego, California, USA
July 31, 2000
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Bye
R16 Amanda Coetzer (RSA) W 6-0 6-4
QF Conchita Martinez (ESP) W 6-3 6-0
SF Amy Frazier (USA) W 6-2 6-3
F Monica Seles (USA) W 6-0 6-7(3) 6-3
Win/Loss: 21/3
New Haven, Connecticut, USA
August 21, 2000
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Bye
R16 Elena Likhovtseva (RUS) W 6-3 7-5
QF Patty Schnyder (SUI) W 6-4 6-2
SF Amanda Coetzer (RSA) W 6-3 6-4
F Monica Seles (USA) W 6-2 6-4
Win/Loss: 25/3
U.S. Open at Flushing Meadows, New York, USA
August 28, 2000
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R128 Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA) W 6-3 6-4
R64 Kveta Hrdlickova (CZE) W 6-1 6-1
R32 Meghann Shaughnessy (USA) W 7-6(3) 6-1
R16 Magui Serna (ESP) W 6-2 6-2
QF Nathalie Tauziat (FRA) W 6-4 1-6 6-1
SF Martina Hingis (SUI) W 4-6 6-3 7-5
F Lindsay Davenport (USA) W 6-4 7-5
Win/Loss: 32/3
The Olympics at Sydney, Australia
September 18, 2000
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R64 Henrieta Nagyova (SVK) W 6-2 6-2
R32 Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) W 6-2 6-3
R16 Jana Kandarr (GER) W 6-2 6-2
QF Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) W 3-6 6-2 6-4
SF Monica Seles (USA) W 6-1 4-6 6-3
F Elena Dementieva (RUS) W 6-2 6-4
Win/Loss: 38/3
Linz, Austria
October 16, 2000
Surface: Indoor Carpet
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Bye
R16 Ai Sugiyama (JPN) W 7-5 6-2
QF Elena Likhovtseva (RUS) W 6-3 6-2
SF Chanda Rubin (USA) W 6-4 6-0
F Lindsay Davenport (USA) L 4-6 6-3 2-6
Win/Loss: 41/4


Australian Open at Melbourne, Australia
January 15, 2001
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R128 Maria Jose Martinez (ESP) W 6-3 2-6 6-0
R64 Meghann Shaughnessy (USA) W 6-3 7-6(3)
R32 Denisa Chladkova (CZE) W 6-4 6-1
R16 Amelie Mauresmo (FRA) W 6-2 3-6 6-3
QF Amanda Coetzer (RSA) W 2-6 6-1 8-6
SF Martina Hingis (SUI) L 1-6 1-6
Win/Loss: 5/1
Nice, France
February 12, 2001
Surface: Indoor Carpet
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Bye
R16 Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA) W 7-6(3) 7-6(6)
QF Meilen Tu (USA) W 6-4 7-6(2)
SF Magdalena Maleeva (BUL) L 6-7(8) 4-6
Win/Loss: 7/2
Indian Wells, California, USA
March 05, 2001
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R128 Bye
R64 Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA) W 6-0 6-1
R32 Cara Black (ZIM) W 6-4 3-6 6-0
R16 Rachel McQuillan (AUS) W 6-4 6-2
QF Elena Dementieva (RUS) W 6-0 6-3
SF Serena Williams (USA) L w/o
Win/Loss: 11/2
Miami, Florida, USA
March 19, 2001
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R128 Bye
R64 Miriam Oremans (NED) W 6-2 6-0
R32 Sandra Cacic (USA) W 6-2 6-2
R16 Tathiana Garbin (ITA) W 7-5 7-6(2)
QF Jelena Dokic (YUG) W 6-2 6-3
SF Martina Hingis (SUI) W 6-3 7-6(6)
F Jennifer Capriati (USA) W 4-6 6-1 7-6(4)
Win/Loss: 17/2
Hamburg, Germany
April 30, 2001
Surface: Clay
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Bye
R16 Gala Leon Garcia (ESP) W 6-1 6-2
QF Silvia Farina Elia (ITA) W 6-1 6-1
SF Jelena Dokic (YUG) W 6-3 6-1
F Meghann Shaughnessy (USA) W 6-3 6-0
Win/Loss: 21/2
Berlin, Germany
May 07, 2001
Surface: Clay
Round Opponent W/L Score
R64 Bye
R32 Karina Habsudova (SVK) W 6-3 6-3
R16 Justine Henin (BEL) L 1-6 4-6
Win/Loss: 22/3
Roland Garros at Paris, France
May 28, 2001
Surface: Clay
Round Opponent W/L Score
R128 Barbara Schett (AUT) L 4-6 4-6
Win/Loss: 22/4
The Championships at Wimbledon, Great Britain
June 25, 2001
Surface: Grass
Round Opponent W/L Score
R128 Shinobu Asagoe (JPN) W 6-2 6-3
R64 Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) W 6-3 6-2
R32 Elena Likhovtseva (RUS) W 6-2 6-2
R16 Nadia Petrova (RUS) W 6-2 6-0
QF Nathalie Tauziat (FRA) W 7-5 6-1
SF Lindsay Davenport (USA) W 6-2 6-7(1) 6-1
F Justine Henin (BEL) W 6-1 3-6 6-0
Win/Loss: 29/4
Stanford, California, USA
July 23, 2001
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Bye
R16 Kristina Brandi (USA) W 6-4 6-3
QF Meghann Shaughnessy (USA) L 6-2 5-7 6-7(4)
Win/Loss: 30/5
San Diego, California, USA
July 30, 2001
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R64 Bye
R32 Elena Bovina (RUS) W 6-1 6-2
R16 Daja Bedanova (CZE) W 6-1 6-3
QF Nathalie Tauziat (FRA) W 6-2 6-2
SF Lindsay Davenport (USA) W 6-2 7-5
F Monica Seles (USA) W 6-2 6-3
Win/Loss: 35/5
New Haven, Connecticut, USA
August 20, 2001
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Bye
R16 Sandrine Testud (FRA) W 7-6(5) 6-3
QF Justine Henin (BEL) W 6-3 5-7 6-2
SF Jennifer Capriati (USA) W 6-4 7-6(1)
F Lindsay Davenport (USA) W 7-6(6) 6-4
Win/Loss: 39/5
U.S. Open at Flushing Meadows, New York, USA
August 27, 2001
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R128 Lenka Dlhopolcova (SVK) W 6-2 6-3
R64 Meilen Tu (USA) W 6-2 6-2
R32 Lisa Raymond (USA) W 6-3 6-4
R16 Sandrine Testud (FRA) W 6-4 6-0
QF Kim Clijsters (BEL) W 6-3 6-1
SF Jennifer Capriati (USA) W 6-4 6-2
F Serena Williams (USA) W 6-2 6-4
Win/Loss: 46/5







2002

Australian Open at Melbourne, Australia
January 15, 2001
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R128 Maria Jose Martinez (ESP) W 6-3 2-6 6-0
R64 Meghann Shaughnessy (USA) W 6-3 7-6(3)
R32 Denisa Chladkova (CZE) W 6-4 6-1
R16 Amelie Mauresmo (FRA) W 6-2 3-6 6-3
QF Amanda Coetzer (RSA) W 2-6 6-1 8-6
SF Martina Hingis (SUI) L 1-6 1-6
Win/Loss: 5/1
Nice, France
February 12, 2001
Surface: Indoor Carpet
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Bye
R16 Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA) W 7-6(3) 7-6(6)
QF Meilen Tu (USA) W 6-4 7-6(2)
SF Magdalena Maleeva (BUL) L 6-7(8) 4-6
Win/Loss: 7/2
Indian Wells, California, USA
March 05, 2001
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R128 Bye
R64 Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA) W 6-0 6-1
R32 Cara Black (ZIM) W 6-4 3-6 6-0
R16 Rachel McQuillan (AUS) W 6-4 6-2
QF Elena Dementieva (RUS) W 6-0 6-3
SF Serena Williams (USA) L w/o
Win/Loss: 11/2
Miami, Florida, USA
March 19, 2001
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R128 Bye
R64 Miriam Oremans (NED) W 6-2 6-0
R32 Sandra Cacic (USA) W 6-2 6-2
R16 Tathiana Garbin (ITA) W 7-5 7-6(2)
QF Jelena Dokic (YUG) W 6-2 6-3
SF Martina Hingis (SUI) W 6-3 7-6(6)
F Jennifer Capriati (USA) W 4-6 6-1 7-6(4)
Win/Loss: 17/2
Hamburg, Germany
April 30, 2001
Surface: Clay
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Bye
R16 Gala Leon Garcia (ESP) W 6-1 6-2
QF Silvia Farina Elia (ITA) W 6-1 6-1
SF Jelena Dokic (YUG) W 6-3 6-1
F Meghann Shaughnessy (USA) W 6-3 6-0
Win/Loss: 21/2
Berlin, Germany
May 07, 2001
Surface: Clay
Round Opponent W/L Score
R64 Bye
R32 Karina Habsudova (SVK) W 6-3 6-3
R16 Justine Henin (BEL) L 1-6 4-6
Win/Loss: 22/3
Roland Garros at Paris, France
May 28, 2001
Surface: Clay
Round Opponent W/L Score
R128 Barbara Schett (AUT) L 4-6 4-6
Win/Loss: 22/4
The Championships at Wimbledon, Great Britain
June 25, 2001
Surface: Grass
Round Opponent W/L Score
R128 Shinobu Asagoe (JPN) W 6-2 6-3
R64 Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) W 6-3 6-2
R32 Elena Likhovtseva (RUS) W 6-2 6-2
R16 Nadia Petrova (RUS) W 6-2 6-0
QF Nathalie Tauziat (FRA) W 7-5 6-1
SF Lindsay Davenport (USA) W 6-2 6-7(1) 6-1
F Justine Henin (BEL) W 6-1 3-6 6-0
Win/Loss: 29/4
Stanford, California, USA
July 23, 2001
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Bye
R16 Kristina Brandi (USA) W 6-4 6-3
QF Meghann Shaughnessy (USA) L 6-2 5-7 6-7(4)
Win/Loss: 30/5
San Diego, California, USA
July 30, 2001
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R64 Bye
R32 Elena Bovina (RUS) W 6-1 6-2
R16 Daja Bedanova (CZE) W 6-1 6-3
QF Nathalie Tauziat (FRA) W 6-2 6-2
SF Lindsay Davenport (USA) W 6-2 7-5
F Monica Seles (USA) W 6-2 6-3
Win/Loss: 35/5
New Haven, Connecticut, USA
August 20, 2001
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Bye
R16 Sandrine Testud (FRA) W 7-6(5) 6-3
QF Justine Henin (BEL) W 6-3 5-7 6-2
SF Jennifer Capriati (USA) W 6-4 7-6(1)
F Lindsay Davenport (USA) W 7-6(6) 6-4
Win/Loss: 39/5
U.S. Open at Flushing Meadows, New York, USA
August 27, 2001
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R128 Lenka Dlhopolcova (SVK) W 6-2 6-3
R64 Meilen Tu (USA) W 6-2 6-2
R32 Lisa Raymond (USA) W 6-3 6-4
R16 Sandrine Testud (FRA) W 6-4 6-0
QF Kim Clijsters (BEL) W 6-3 6-1
SF Jennifer Capriati (USA) W 6-4 6-2
F Serena Williams (USA) W 6-2 6-4
Win/Loss: 46/5

2001

Gold Coast, Australia
December 31, 2001
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Bye
R16 Patty Schnyder (SUI) W 6-0 6-4
QF Ai Sugiyama (JPN) W 6-2 6-4
SF Nadia Petrova (RUS) W 7-6(1) 6-5 ret
F Justine Henin (BEL) W 7-5 6-2
Win/Loss: 4/0
Australian Open at Melbourne, Australia
January 14, 2002
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R128 Ansley Cargill (USA) W 6-2 6-2
R64 Kristina Brandi (USA) W 6-3 6-4
R32 Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) W 3-6 6-0 6-4
R16 Magdalena Maleeva (BUL) W 6-0 6-3
QF Monica Seles (USA) L 7-6(4) 2-6 3-6
Win/Loss: 8/1
Paris, France
February 04, 2002
Surface: Indoor Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Bye
R16 Meilen Tu (USA) W 6-1 6-3
QF Silvia Farina Elia (ITA) W 6-2 6-1
SF Amelie Mauresmo (FRA) W 4-6 7-6(3) 7-5
F Jelena Dokic (YUG) W w/o
Win/Loss: 11/1
Antwerp, Belgium
February 11, 2002
Surface: Indoor Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Bye
R16 Anna Kournikova (RUS) W 7-5 6-0
QF Silvia Farina Elia (ITA) W 6-3 0-1 ret
SF Amelie Mauresmo (FRA) W 7-6(4) 6-0
F Justine Henin (BEL) W 6-3 5-7 6-3
Win/Loss: 15/1
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
February 18, 2002
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Bye
R16 Anna Kournikova (RUS) W 6-2 7-6(3)
QF Anastasia Myskina (RUS) W 6-0 3-6 6-4
SF Sandrine Testud (FRA) L 6-1 6-7(5) 4-6
Win/Loss: 17/2
Miami, Florida, USA
March 18, 2002
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R128 Bye
R64 Eva Dyrberg (DEN) W 4-6 6-2 6-1
R32 Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG) W 6-2 1-0 ret
R16 Amanda Coetzer (RSA) W 6-2 6-0
QF Elena Dementieva (RUS) W 5-7 6-3 6-2
SF Serena Williams (USA) L 2-6 2-6
Win/Loss: 21/3
Amelia Island, Florida, USA
April 08, 2002
Surface: Clay
Round Opponent W/L Score
R64 Bye
R32 Amy Frazier (USA) W 6-1 7-5
R16 Anastasia Myskina (RUS) W 6-4 7-6(5)
QF Paola Suarez (ARG) W 6-3 6-1
SF Anne Kremer (LUX) W 7-5 6-0
F Justine Henin (BEL) W 2-6 7-5 7-6(5)
Win/Loss: 26/3
Hamburg, Germany
April 29, 2002
Surface: Clay
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Bye
R16 Francesca Schiavone (ITA) W 6-2 6-3
QF Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) W 3-6 6-4 6-1
SF Martina Hingis (SUI) W 7-5 6-3
F Kim Clijsters (BEL) L 6-1 3-6 4-6
Win/Loss: 29/4
Roland Garros at Paris, France
May 27, 2002
Surface: Clay
Round Opponent W/L Score
R128 Bianka Lamade (GER) W 6-3 6-3
R64 Wynne Prakusya (INA) W 6-0 6-1
R32 Rita Grande (ITA) W 6-1 6-4
R16 Chanda Rubin (USA) W 6-3 6-2
QF Monica Seles (USA) W 6-4 6-3
SF Clarisa Fernandez (ARG) W 6-1 6-4
F Serena Williams (USA) L 5-7 3-6
Win/Loss: 35/5
The Championships at Wimbledon, Great Britain
June 24, 2002
Surface: Grass
Round Opponent W/L Score
R128 Jane O'Donoghue (GBR) W 6-1 6-1
R64 Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP) W 6-3 6-1
R32 Maureen Drake (CAN) W 5-7 6-2 6-1
R16 Lisa Raymond (USA) W 6-1 6-2
QF Elena Likhovtseva (RUS) W 6-2 6-0
SF Justine Henin (BEL) W 6-3 6-2
F Serena Williams (USA) L 6-7(4) 3-6
Win/Loss: 41/6
Stanford, California, USA
July 22, 2002
Surface: Hardcourt
Round Opponent W/L Score
R32 Bye
Win/Loss: 41/6

QueenO
Jul 22nd, 2002, 02:32 AM
Singles Player Activity

(Career) Venus WILLIAMS (USA)
Date of Birth : 17 Jun 1980

No of tournaments played: 90
No of matches played: 329
Period Win/Loss: 266 - 63



Oakland USA

WT 31 Oct 1994 - 06 Nov 1994 Carpet (I)
Entry: WC
32 W Shaun STAFFORD (USA) 6-3 6-4
16 L Arantxa SANCHEZ-VICARIO (ESP) 6-2 3-6 0-6
Period W/L: 1 - 1


Manhattan Beach USA

WT 07 Aug 1995 - 13 Aug 1995 Hard (O)
Entry: DA
64 L Asa SVENSSON (SWE) 4-6 1-6
Period W/L: 1 - 2


Canadian Open CAN

WT 14 Aug 1995 - 20 Aug 1995 Hard (O)
Entry: WC
64 L Sabine APPELMANS (BEL) 4-6 6-7
Period W/L: 1 - 3


Oakland USA

WT 30 Oct 1995 - 05 Nov 1995 Carpet (I)
Entry: DA
32 W Rosalyn NIDEFFER (USA) 6-2 6-1
16 W Amy FRAZIER (USA) 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF L Magdalena MALEEVA (BUL) 2-6 3-6
Period W/L: 3 - 4


Indian Wells USA

WT 08 Mar 1996 - 16 Mar 1996 Hard (O)
Entry: Q
64 L Julie HALARD-DECUGIS (FRA) 2-6 4-6
Period W/L: 3 - 5


Amelia Island USA

WT 08 Apr 1996 - 14 Apr 1996 Clay (O)
Entry: DA
64 L Veronika MARTINEK (GER) 3-5 Retired
Period W/L: 3 - 6


Manhattan Beach USA

WT 12 Aug 1996 - 18 Aug 1996 Hard (O)
Entry: WC
64 W Ludmila RICHTEROVA (CZE) 7-6 6-3 6-2
32 W Linda WILD (USA) 6-1 6-2
16 L Steffi GRAF (GER) 4-6 4-6
Period W/L: 5 - 7


San Diego USA

WT 19 Aug 1996 - 25 Aug 1996 Hard (O)
Entry: Q
32 L Katarina STUDENIKOVA (SVK) 4-6 6-3 5-7
Period W/L: 5 - 8


Oakland USA

WT 04 Nov 1996 - 10 Nov 1996 Carpet (I)
Entry: WC
32 L Brenda SCHULTZ-MC CARTHY (NED) 6-1 4-6 4-6
Period W/L: 5 - 9


Indian Wells USA

WT 07 Mar 1997 - 15 Mar 1997 Hard (O)
Entry: Q
64 W Anne MILLER (USA) 6-2 6-4
32 W Ai SUGIYAMA (JPN) 3-6 6-3 6-2
16 W Iva MAJOLI (CRO) 7-5 3-6 7-5
QF L Lindsay DAVENPORT (USA) 4-6 7-5 6-7
Period W/L: 8 - 10


Key Biscayne USA

WT 20 Mar 1997 - 29 Mar 1997 Hard (O)
Entry: WC
128 W Ginger HELGESON-NIELSEN (USA) 6-1 4-6 6-3
64 W Jennifer CAPRIATI (USA) 7-6 3-6 6-2
32 L Martina HINGIS (SUI) 4-6 2-6
Period W/L: 10 - 11


Amelia Island USA

WT 07 Apr 1997 - 13 Apr 1997 Clay (O)
Entry: Q
64 W Jolene WATANABE (USA) 1-6 6-4 6-1
32 L Chanda RUBIN (USA) 4-6 0-6
Period W/L: 11 - 12


French Open FRA

GS 26 May 1997 - 08 Jun 1997 Clay (O)
Entry: DA
128 W Naoko SAWAMATSU (JPN) 6-2 6-7 7-5
64 L Nathalie TAUZIAT (FRA) 7-5 3-6 5-7
Period W/L: 12 - 13


Eastbourne GBR

WT 17 Jun 1997 - 22 Jun 1997 Grass (O)
Entry: Q
32 W Chanda RUBIN (USA) 6-4 6-4
16 L Nathalie TAUZIAT (FRA) 3-6 7-5 4-6
Period W/L: 13 - 14


Wimbledon GBR

GS 23 Jun 1997 - 06 Jul 1997 Grass (O)
Entry: DA
128 L Magdalena GRZYBOWSKA (POL) 6-4 2-6 4-6
Period W/L: 13 - 15


San Diego USA

WT 28 Jul 1997 - 03 Aug 1997 Hard (O)
Entry: Q
32 W Florencia LABAT (ARG) 6-3 6-2
16 L Martina HINGIS (SUI) 2-6 1-6
Period W/L: 14 - 16


Manhattan Beach USA

WT 04 Aug 1997 - 10 Aug 1997 Hard (O)
Entry: WC
32 W Ann WUNDERLICH (USA) 6-0 6-3
16 L Anke HUBER (GER) 6-7 4-6
Period W/L: 15 - 17


Canadian Open CAN

WT 11 Aug 1997 - 17 Aug 1997 Hard (O)
Entry: DA
64 L Nathalie DECHY (FRA) 1-6 6-1 1-6
Period W/L: 15 - 18


US Open USA

GS 25 Aug 1997 - 07 Sep 1997 Hard (O)
Entry: DA
128 W Larisa NEILAND (URS) 5-7 6-0 6-1
64 W Gala LEON-GARCIA (ESP) 6-0 6-1
32 W Anke HUBER (GER) 6-3 6-4
16 W Joannette KRUGER (RSA) 6-2 6-3
QF W Sandrine TESTUD (FRA) 7-5 7-5
SF W Irina SPIRLEA (ROM) 7-6 4-6 7-6
FR L Martina HINGIS (SUI) 0-6 4-6
Period W/L: 21 - 19


Zurich SUI

WT 12 Oct 1997 - 19 Oct 1997 Hard (I)
Entry: Q
32 W Ruxandra DRAGOMIR-ILIE (ROM) 6-0 6-3
16 O Anke HUBER (GER) Walkover
QF L Lindsay DAVENPORT (USA) 0-6 4-6
Period W/L: 22 - 20


Kremlin Cup RUS

WT 27 Oct 1997 - 02 Nov 1997 Carpet (I)
Entry: DA
32 W Elena LIKHOVTSEVA (RUS) 7-6 6-3
16 W Silvia FARINA-ELIA (ITA) 6-4 6-0
QF L Jana NOVOTNA (CZE) 5-7 4-6
Period W/L: 24 - 21


Philadelphia USA

WT 10 Nov 1997 - 16 Nov 1997 Carpet (I)
Entry: WC
32 L Irina SPIRLEA (ROM) 3-6 2-6
Period W/L: 24 - 22


Sydney AUS

WT 11 Jan 1998 - 17 Jan 1998 Hard (O)
Entry: DA
32 W Ruxandra DRAGOMIR-ILIE (ROM) 6-4 Retired
16 W Martina HINGIS (SUI) 3-6 6-4 7-5
QF W Magdalena MALEEVA (BUL) 6-2 6-2
SF W Ai SUGIYAMA (JPN) 6-1 7-6
FR L Arantxa SANCHEZ-VICARIO (ESP) 1-6 3-6
Period W/L: 28 - 23


Australian Open AUS

GS 19 Jan 1998 - 01 Feb 1998 Hard (O)
Entry: DA
128 W Alexia DECHAUME-BALLERET (FRA) 6-3 6-0
64 W Serena WILLIAMS (USA) 7-6 6-1
32 W Amelie MAURESMO (FRA) 6-1 6-4
16 W Patty SCHNYDER (SUI) 6-4 6-1
QF L Lindsay DAVENPORT (USA) 6-1 5-7 3-6
Period W/L: 32 - 24


Oklahoma USA

WT 23 Feb 1998 - 01 Mar 1998 Hard (I)
Entry: DA Seed: 3
32 W Nana MIYAGI (JPN) 6-3 6-2
16 W Mariaan DE SWARDT (RSA) 6-1 6-3
QF W Francesca LUBIANI (ITA) 7-6 6-4
SF W Lindsay DAVENPORT (USA) 6-7 6-2 6-3
FR W Joannette KRUGER (RSA) 6-3 6-2
Period W/L: 37 - 24


Indian Wells USA

WT 05 Mar 1998 - 15 Mar 1998 Hard (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 8
64 B BYE
32 W Silvia FARINA-ELIA (ITA) 6-3 6-1
16 W Dominique VAN ROOST (BEL) 6-4 6-1
QF W Joannette KRUGER (RSA) 6-1 6-3
SF L Martina HINGIS (SUI) 0-6 6-7
Period W/L: 40 - 25


Key Biscayne USA

WT 19 Mar 1998 - 28 Mar 1998 Hard (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 11
128 B BYE
64 W Tatiana PANOVA (RUS) 6-3 6-3
32 W Olga BARABANSCHIKOVA (BLR) 6-2 6-1
16 W Rita GRANDE (ITA) 6-1 6-4
QF W Silvia FARINA-ELIA (ITA) 6-1 6-2
SF W Martina HINGIS (SUI) 6-2 5-7 6-2
FR W Anna KOURNIKOVA (RUS) 2-6 6-4 6-1
Period W/L: 46 - 25


Rome ITA

WT 04 May 1998 - 10 May 1998 Clay (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 9
64 W Yayuk BASUKI (INA) 6-2 6-3
32 W Maria SANCHEZ-LORENZO (ESP) 6-1 6-4
16 W Alexandra FUSAI (FRA) 6-1 6-1
QF W Serena WILLIAMS (USA) 6-4 6-2
SF W Arantxa SANCHEZ-VICARIO (ESP) 6-3 2-6 7-5
FR L Martina HINGIS (SUI) 3-6 6-2 3-6
Period W/L: 51 - 26


Roland Garros FRA

GS 25 May 1998 - 07 Jun 1998 Clay (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 8
128 W Tamarine TANASUGARN (THA) 6-3 6-1
64 W Ai SUGIYAMA (JPN) 6-0 6-2
32 W Alexia DECHAUME-BALLERET (FRA) 6-2 6-1
16 W Henrieta NAGYOVA (SVK) 6-1 6-3
QF L Martina HINGIS (SUI) 3-6 4-6
Period W/L: 55 - 27


Eastbourne GBR

WT 15 Jun 1998 - 20 Jun 1998 Grass (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 4
32 B BYE
16 L Natalia ZVEREVA (BLR) 2-6 1-6
Period W/L: 55 - 28


Wimbledon GBR

GS 22 Jun 1998 - 05 Jul 1998 Grass (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 7
128 W Jana NEJEDLY (CAN) 6-3 6-3
64 W Barbara SCHETT (AUT) 6-1 6-2
32 W Chanda RUBIN (USA) 6-3 6-4
16 W Virginia RUANO-PASCUAL (ESP) 6-3 6-1
QF L Jana NOVOTNA (CZE) 5-7 6-7
Period W/L: 59 - 29


Stanford USA

WT 27 Jul 1998 - 02 Aug 1998 Hard (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 3
32 B BYE
16 W Corina MORARIU (USA) 4-6 6-1 6-0
QF W Elena LIKHOVTSEVA (RUS) 6-2 6-4
SF W Monica SELES (USA) 6-3 6-4
FR L Lindsay DAVENPORT (USA) 4-6 7-5 4-6
Period W/L: 62 - 30


San Diego USA

WT 03 Aug 1998 - 09 Aug 1998 Hard (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 3
32 B BYE
16 W Chanda RUBIN (USA) 6-3 6-2
QF L Mary PIERCE (FRA) 6-2 6-7 0-4 Retired
Period W/L: 63 - 31


US Open USA

GS 31 Aug 1998 - 13 Sep 1998 Hard (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 5
128 W Elena WAGNER (BUL) 6-1 6-0
64 W Anne KREMER (LUX) 6-1 6-3
32 W Larisa NEILAND (URS) 5-0 Retired
16 W Mary PIERCE (FRA) 6-1 7-6
QF W Arantxa SANCHEZ-VICARIO (ESP) 2-6 6-1 6-1
SF L Lindsay DAVENPORT (USA) 4-6 4-6
Period W/L: 68 - 32


Grand Slam Cup GER

GS 29 Sep 1998 - 04 Oct 1998 Hard (I)
Entry: DA
QF W Arantxa SANCHEZ-VICARIO (ESP) 6-3 6-2
SF W Nathalie TAUZIAT (FRA) 6-4 6-0
FR W Patty SCHNYDER (SUI) 6-2 3-6 6-2
Period W/L: 71 - 32


Filderstadt GER

WT 05 Oct 1998 - 11 Oct 1998 Hard (I)
Entry: DA Seed: 5
32 W Silvia FARINA-ELIA (ITA) 6-2 4-6 6-3
16 L Dominique VAN ROOST (BEL) 1-6 2-6
Period W/L: 72 - 33


Zurich SUI

WT 12 Oct 1998 - 18 Oct 1998 Hard (I)
Entry: DA Seed: 2
32 B BYE
16 W Corina MORARIU (USA) 7-5 6-3
QF W Mary PIERCE (FRA) 6-4 6-1
SF W Nathalie TAUZIAT (FRA) 6-3 6-4
FR L Lindsay DAVENPORT (USA) 5-7 3-6
Period W/L: 75 - 34


Kremlin Cup RUS

WT 20 Oct 1998 - 25 Oct 1998 Carpet (I)
Entry: DA Seed: 1
32 B BYE
16 W Elena LIKHOVTSEVA (RUS) 6-3 6-1
QF W Katarina STUDENIKOVA (SVK) 6-1 6-0
SF L Mary PIERCE (FRA) 6-2 2-6 0-6
Period W/L: 77 - 35


Sydney AUS

WT 11 Jan 1999 - 16 Jan 1999 Hard (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 4
32 B BYE
16 W Amanda COETZER (RSA) 7-6 6-2
QF L Steffi GRAF (GER) 6-4 2-6 4-6
Period W/L: 78 - 36


Australian Open AUS

GS 18 Jan 1999 - 31 Jan 1999 Hard (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 5
128 W Silvija TALAJA (CRO) 3-6 6-3 9-7
64 W Asa SVENSSON (SWE) 6-2 6-1
32 W Ruxandra DRAGOMIR-ILIE (ROM) 6-3 6-4
16 W Chanda RUBIN (USA) 7-6 6-4
QF L Lindsay DAVENPORT (USA) 4-6 0-6
Period W/L: 82 - 37


Hanover GER

WT 15 Feb 1999 - 21 Feb 1999 Carpet (I)
Entry: DA Seed: 2
32 B BYE
16 W Ai SUGIYAMA (JPN) 6-4 7-5
QF W Barbara RITTNER (GER) 6-2 6-1
SF W Steffi GRAF (GER) 6-3 3-6 6-3
FR L Jana NOVOTNA (CZE) 4-6 4-6
Period W/L: 85 - 38


Oklahoma USA

WT 22 Feb 1999 - 28 Feb 1999 Hard (I)
Entry: DA Seed: 1
32 B BYE
16 W Kimberly PO-MESSERLI (USA) 6-1 7-6
QF W Alexandra STEVENSON (USA) 7-5 6-3
SF W Lilia OSTERLOH (USA) 6-2 6-3
FR W Amanda COETZER (RSA) 6-4 6-0
Period W/L: 89 - 38


Key Biscayne USA

WT 18 Mar 1999 - 28 Mar 1999 Hard (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 6
128 B BYE
64 W Tara SNYDER (USA) 6-3 6-4
32 W Fabiola ZULUAGA (COL) 6-3 6-4
16 W Anke HUBER (GER) 6-3 5-7 7-6
QF W Jana NOVOTNA (CZE) 5-7 6-2 6-3
SF W Steffi GRAF (GER) 6-2 6-4
FR W Serena WILLIAMS (USA) 6-1 4-6 6-4
Period W/L: 95 - 38


Amelia Island USA

WT 05 Apr 1999 - 11 Apr 1999 Clay (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 3
64 B BYE
32 L Sonya JEYASEELAN (CAN) 4-6 6-7
Period W/L: 95 - 39


Hamburg GER

WT 26 Apr 1999 - 02 May 1999 Clay (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 2
32 B BYE
16 W Magui SERNA (ESP) 6-3 6-1
QF W Amanda COETZER (RSA) 6-4 6-3
SF W Arantxa SANCHEZ-VICARIO (ESP) 6-1 6-3
FR W Mary PIERCE (FRA) 6-0 6-3
Period W/L: 99 - 39


Rome ITA

WT 03 May 1999 - 09 May 1999 Clay (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 3
64 B BYE
32 W Gala LEON-GARCIA (ESP) 7-5 4-6 6-4
16 W Anna KOURNIKOVA (RUS) 6-2 6-2
QF W Dominique VAN ROOST (BEL) 7-6 6-2
SF W Martina HINGIS (SUI) 6-4 1-6 6-4
FR W Mary PIERCE (FRA) 6-4 6-2
Period W/L: 104 - 39


Roland Garros FRA

GS 24 May 1999 - 06 Jun 1999 Clay (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 5
128 W Alexandra FUSAI (FRA) 6-1 6-1
64 W Natalia ZVEREVA (BLR) 7-6 6-0
32 W Alicia MOLIK (AUS) 6-3 6-1
16 L Barbara SCHWARTZ (AUT) 6-2 6-7 3-6
Period W/L: 107 - 40


Wimbledon GBR

GS 21 Jun 1999 - 04 Jul 1999 Grass (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 6
128 W Miriam OREMANS (NED) 6-1 7-5
64 W Elena TATARKOVA (UKR) 6-3 6-4
32 W Sarah PITKOWSKI-MALCOR (FRA) 6-1 6-1
16 W Anna KOURNIKOVA (RUS) 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF L Steffi GRAF (GER) 2-6 6-3 4-6
Period W/L: 111 - 41


Fed Cup (WG-SF) ITA
World Group SF ITA v USA

24 Jul 1999 - 25 Jul 1999 Clay (O)
R1 W Rita GRANDE (ITA) 6-2 6-3
R3 W Silvia FARINA-ELIA (ITA) 6-1 6-1
Period W/L: 113 - 41


Stanford USA

WT 26 Jul 1999 - 01 Aug 1999 Hard (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 2
32 B BYE
16 W Katarina SREBOTNIK (SLO) 6-1 7-6
QF W Anna KOURNIKOVA (RUS) 6-1 6-3
SF W Amanda COETZER (RSA) 6-1 6-4
FR L Lindsay DAVENPORT (USA) 6-7 2-6
Period W/L: 116 - 42


San Diego USA

WT 02 Aug 1999 - 08 Aug 1999 Hard (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 4
32 B BYE
16 W Natalia ZVEREVA (BLR) 7-5 6-1
QF W Sandrine TESTUD (FRA) 7-5 6-1
SF W Lindsay DAVENPORT (USA) 6-4 7-5
FR L Martina HINGIS (SUI) 4-6 0-6
Period W/L: 119 - 43


New Haven USA

WT 23 Aug 1999 - 28 Aug 1999 Hard (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 2
32 B BYE
16 W Maria SANCHEZ-LORENZO (ESP) 6-1 6-1
QF W Magui SERNA (ESP) 6-0 6-4
SF W Monica SELES (USA) 6-1 6-3
FR W Lindsay DAVENPORT (USA) 6-2 7-5
Period W/L: 123 - 43


US Open USA

GS 30 Aug 1999 - 12 Sep 1999 Hard (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 3
128 W Tatiana POUTCHEK (BLR) 6-1 6-2
64 W Anne-Gaelle SIDOT (FRA) 6-4 6-3
32 O Henrieta NAGYOVA (SVK) Walkover
16 W Mary-Joe FERNANDEZ (USA) 2-6 6-1 6-0
QF W Barbara SCHETT (AUT) 6-4 6-3
SF L Martina HINGIS (SUI) 1-6 6-4 3-6
Period W/L: 127 - 44


Fed Cup (WG-FL) USA
World Group FR USA v RUS

18 Sep 1999 - 19 Sep 1999 Hard (O)
R1 W Elena LIKHOVTSEVA (RUS) 6-3 6-4
R4 L Elena DEMENTIEVA (RUS) 6-1 3-6 6-7(5)
Period W/L: 128 - 45


Grand Slam Cup GER

GS 28 Sep 1999 - 04 Oct 1999 Hard (I)
Entry: DA Seed: 4
QF W Barbara SCHETT (AUT) 6-3 6-4
SF W Martina HINGIS (SUI) 6-2 6-7 9-7
FR L Serena WILLIAMS (USA) 1-6 6-3 3-6
Period W/L: 130 - 46


Zurich SUI

WT 11 Oct 1999 - 17 Oct 1999 Hard (I)
Entry: DA Seed: 2
32 B BYE
16 W Irina SPIRLEA (ROM) 6-3 6-2
QF W Julie HALARD-DECUGIS (FRA) 6-2 6-3
SF W Mary PIERCE (FRA) 6-4 6-4
FR W Martina HINGIS (SUI) 6-3 6-4
Period W/L: 134 - 46


Philadelphia USA

WT 08 Nov 1999 - 14 Nov 1999 Carpet (I)
Entry: DA Seed: 3
32 B BYE
16 W Daja BEDANOVA (CZE) 6-4 6-1
QF W Sandrine TESTUD (FRA) 6-1 7-6
SF L Lindsay DAVENPORT (USA) 1-6 2-6
Period W/L: 136 - 47


W.T.A. Tour Championships USA

WT 15 Nov 1999 - 21 Nov 1999 Carpet (I)
Entry: DA Seed: 3
16 W Conchita MARTINEZ (ESP) 6-2 5-7 6-4
QF W Barbara SCHETT (AUT) 6-4 7-6
SF L Martina HINGIS (SUI) 4-6 6-7
Period W/L: 138 - 48


Hamburg GER

WT 30 Apr 2000 - 07 May 2000 Clay (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 2
32 B BYE
16 W Irina SPIRLEA (ROM) 6-7(4) 6-2 6-2
QF L Amanda COETZER (RSA) 3-6 4-6
Period W/L: 139 - 49


Rome ITA

WT 15 May 2000 - 21 May 2000 Clay (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 3
64 B BYE
32 W Chanda RUBIN (USA) 6-1 6-2
16 L Jelena DOKIC (YUG) 1-6 2-6
Period W/L: 140 - 50


Roland Garros FRA

GS 29 May 2000 - 11 Jun 2000 Clay (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 4
128 W Jana KANDARR (GER) 6-0 6-3
64 W Tamarine TANASUGARN (THA) 6-2 6-2
32 W Emilie LOIT (FRA) 6-2 6-2
16 W Anke HUBER (GER) 7-6(4) 6-2
QF L Arantxa SANCHEZ-VICARIO (ESP) 0-6 6-1 2-6
Period W/L: 144 - 51


Wimbledon GBR

GS 26 Jun 2000 - 09 Jul 2000 Grass (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 5
128 W Kveta HRDLICKOVA (CZE) 6-3 6-1
64 W Ai SUGIYAMA (JPN) 6-1 6-4
32 W Nathalie DECHY (FRA) 6-0 7-6(4)
16 W Sabine APPELMANS (BEL) 6-4 6-4
QF W Martina HINGIS (SUI) 6-3 4-6 6-4
SF W Serena WILLIAMS (USA) 6-2 7-6
FR W Lindsay DAVENPORT (USA) 6-3 7-6
Period W/L: 151 - 51


Stanford USA

WT 24 Jul 2000 - 30 Jul 2000 Hard (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 2
32 B BYE
16 W Tatiana PANOVA (RUS) 6-2 6-2
QF W Amy FRAZIER (USA) 6-7(5) 6-4 7-6(5)
SF W Anna KOURNIKOVA (RUS) 6-4 7-5
FR W Lindsay DAVENPORT (USA) 6-1 6-4
Period W/L: 155 - 51


San Diego USA

WT 31 Jul 2000 - 06 Aug 2000 Hard (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 3
32 B BYE
16 W Amanda COETZER (RSA) 6-0 6-4
QF W Conchita MARTINEZ (ESP) 6-3 6-0
SF W Amy FRAZIER (USA) 6-2 6-3
FR W Monica SELES (USA) 6-0 6-7(3) 6-3
Period W/L: 159 - 51


New Haven USA

WT 21 Aug 2000 - 27 Aug 2000 Hard (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 1
32 B BYE
16 W Elena LIKHOVTSEVA (RUS) 6-3 7-5
QF W Patty SCHNYDER (SUI) 6-4 6-2
SF W Amanda COETZER (RSA) 6-3 6-4
FR W Monica SELES (USA) 6-2 6-4
Period W/L: 163 - 51


U.S. Open USA

GS 22 Aug 2000 - 10 Sep 2000 Hard (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 3
128 W Anne-Gaelle SIDOT (FRA) 6-3 6-4
64 W Kveta HRDLICKOVA (CZE) 6-1 6-1
32 W Meghann SHAUGHNESSY (USA) 7-6 6-1
16 W Magui SERNA (ESP) 6-2 6-2
QF W Nathalie TAUZIAT (FRA) 6-4 1-6 6-1
SF W Martina HINGIS (SUI) 4-6 6-3 7-5
FR W Lindsay DAVENPORT (USA) 6-4 7-5
Period W/L: 170 - 51


Olympics-Sydney AUS

OLY 19 Sep 2000 - 01 Oct 2000 Hard (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 2
64 W Henrieta NAGYOVA (SVK) 6-2 6-2
32 W Tamarine TANASUGARN (THA) 6-2 6-3
16 W Jana KANDARR (GER) 6-2 6-2
QF W Arantxa SANCHEZ-VICARIO (ESP) 3-6 6-2 6-4
SF W Monica SELES (USA) 6-1 4-6 6-3
FR W Elena DEMENTIEVA (RUS) 6-2 6-4
Period W/L: 176 - 51


Linz AUT

WT 14 Oct 2000 - 22 Oct 2000 Carpet (I)
Entry: DA Seed: 2
32 B BYE
16 W Ai SUGIYAMA (JPN) 7-5 6-2
QF W Elena LIKHOVTSEVA (RUS) 6-3 6-2
SF W Chanda RUBIN (USA) 6-4 6-0
FR L Lindsay DAVENPORT (USA) 4-6 6-3 2-6
Period W/L: 179 - 52


Australian Open AUS

GS 15 Jan 2001 - 28 Jan 2001 Hard (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 3
128 W Maria-Jose MARTINEZ (ESP) 6-3 2-6 6-0
64 W Meghann SHAUGHNESSY (USA) 6-3 7-6(3)
32 W Denisa CHLADKOVA (CZE) 6-4 6-1
16 W Amelie MAURESMO (FRA) 6-2 3-6 6-3
QF W Amanda COETZER (RSA) 2-6 6-1 8-6
SF L Martina HINGIS (SUI) 1-6 1-6
Period W/L: 184 - 53


Nice FRA

WT 12 Feb 2001 - 18 Feb 2001 Carpet (I)
Entry: DA Seed: 1
32 B BYE
16 W Anne-Gaelle SIDOT (FRA) 7-6(3) 7-6(6)
QF W Meilen TU (USA) 6-4 7-6(2)
SF L Magdalena MALEEVA (BUL) 6-7(8) 4-6
Period W/L: 186 - 54


Indian Wells USA

WT 08 Mar 2001 - 17 Mar 2001 Hard (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 3
128 B BYE
64 W Sarah PITKOWSKI-MALCOR (FRA) 6-0 6-1
32 W Cara BLACK (ZIM) 6-4 3-6 6-0
16 W Rachel MC QUILLAN (AUS) 6-4 6-2
QF W Elena DEMENTIEVA (RUS) 6-0 6-3
SF L Serena WILLIAMS (USA) Walkover
Period W/L: 190 - 54


Miami USA

WT 21 Mar 2001 - 01 Apr 2001 Hard (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 3
128 B BYE
64 W Miriam OREMANS (NED) 6-2 6-0
32 W Sandra CACIC (USA) 6-2 6-2
16 W Tathiana GARBIN (ITA) 7-5 7-6(2)
QF W Jelena DOKIC (YUG) 6-2 6-3
SF W Martina HINGIS (SUI) 6-3 7-6(6)
FR W Jennifer CAPRIATI (USA) 4-6 6-1 7-6(4)
Period W/L: 196 - 54


Hamburg GER

WT 30 Apr 2001 - 06 May 2001 Clay (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 1
32 B BYE
16 W Gala LEON-GARCIA (ESP) 6-1 6-2
QF W Silvia FARINA-ELIA (ITA) 6-1 6-1
SF W Jelena DOKIC (YUG) 6-3 6-1
FR W Meghann SHAUGHNESSY (USA) 6-3 6-0
Period W/L: 200 - 54


Berlin GER

WT 07 May 2001 - 13 May 2001 Clay (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 2
64 B BYE
32 W Karina HABSUDOVA (SVK) 6-3 6-3
16 L Justine HENIN (BEL) 1-6 4-6
Period W/L: 201 - 55


Roland Garros FRA

GS 28 May 2001 - 10 Jun 2001 Clay (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 2
128 L Barbara SCHETT (AUT) 4-6 4-6
Period W/L: 201 - 56


Wimbledon GBR

GS 25 Jun 2001 - 08 Jul 2001 Grass (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 2
128 W Shinobu ASAGOE (JPN) 6-2 6-3
64 W Daniela HANTUCHOVA (SVK) 6-3 6-2
32 W Elena LIKHOVTSEVA (RUS) 6-2 6-2
16 W Nadia PETROVA (RUS) 6-2 6-0
QF W Nathalie TAUZIAT (FRA) 7-5 6-1
SF W Lindsay DAVENPORT (USA) 6-2 6-7(1) 6-1
FR W Justine HENIN (BEL) 6-1 3-6 6-0
Period W/L: 208 - 56


Stanford USA

WT 23 Jul 2001 - 29 Jul 2001 Hard (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 1
32 B BYE
16 W Kristina BRANDI (USA) 6-4 6-3
QF L Meghann SHAUGHNESSY (USA) 6-2 5-7 6-7(4)
Period W/L: 209 - 57


San Diego USA

WT 30 Jul 2001 - 05 Aug 2001 Hard (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 2
64 B BYE
32 W Elena BOVINA (RUS) 6-1 6-2
16 W Daja BEDANOVA (CZE) 6-1 6-3
QF W Nathalie TAUZIAT (FRA) 6-2 6-2
SF W Lindsay DAVENPORT (USA) 6-2 7-5
FR W Monica SELES (USA) 6-2 6-3
Period W/L: 214 - 57


New Haven USA

WT 19 Aug 2001 - 25 Aug 2001 Hard (O)
Entry: WC Seed: 3
32 B BYE
16 W Sandrine TESTUD (FRA) 7-6(5) 6-3
QF W Justine HENIN (BEL) 6-3 5-7 6-2
SF W Jennifer CAPRIATI (USA) 6-4 7-6(1)
FR W Lindsay DAVENPORT (USA) 7-6(6) 6-4
Period W/L: 218 - 57


U.S. Open USA

GS 27 Aug 2001 - 09 Sep 2001 Hard (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 4
128 W Lenka DLHOPOLCOVA (SVK) 6-2 6-3
64 W Meilen TU (USA) 6-2 6-2
32 W Lisa RAYMOND (USA) 6-3 6-4
16 W Sandrine TESTUD (FRA) 6-4 6-0
QF W Kim CLIJSTERS (BEL) 6-3 6-1
SF W Jennifer CAPRIATI (USA) 6-4 6-2
FR W Serena WILLIAMS (USA) 6-2 6-4
Period W/L: 225 - 57


Gold Coast AUS

WT 30 Dec 2001 - 05 Jan 2002 Hard (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 1
32 B BYE
16 W Patty SCHNYDER (SUI) 6-0 6-4
QF W Ai SUGIYAMA (JPN) 6-2 6-4
SF W Nadia PETROVA (RUS) 7-6(1) 6-5 Retired
FR W Justine HENIN (BEL) 7-5 6-2
Period W/L: 229 - 57


Australian Open AUS

GS 14 Jan 2002 - 27 Jan 2002 Hard (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 2
128 W Ansley CARGILL (USA) 6-2 6-2
64 W Kristina BRANDI (USA) 6-3 6-4
32 W Daniela HANTUCHOVA (SVK) 3-6 6-0 6-4
16 W Magdalena MALEEVA (BUL) 6-0 6-3
QF L Monica SELES (USA) 7-6(4) 2-6 3-6
Period W/L: 233 - 58


Paris FRA

WT 05 Feb 2002 - 10 Feb 2002 Carpet (I)
Entry: DA Seed: 1
32 B BYE
16 W Meilen TU (USA) 6-1 6-3
QF W Silvia FARINA-ELIA (ITA) 6-2 6-1
SF W Amelie MAURESMO (FRA) 4-6 7-6(3) 7-5
FR O Jelena DOKIC (YUG) Walkover
Period W/L: 236 - 58


Antwerp BEL

WT 11 Feb 2002 - 17 Feb 2002 Hard (I)
Entry: WC Seed: 1
32 B BYE
16 W Anna KOURNIKOVA (RUS) 7-5 6-0
QF W Silvia FARINA-ELIA (ITA) 6-3 0-1 Retired
SF W Amelie MAURESMO (FRA) 7-6(4) 6-0
FR W Justine HENIN (BEL) 6-3 5-7 6-3
Period W/L: 240 - 58


Dubai UAE

WT 18 Feb 2002 - 23 Feb 2002 Hard (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 1
32 B BYE
16 W Anna KOURNIKOVA (RUS) 6-2 7-6(3)
QF W Anastasia MYSKINA (RUS) 6-0 3-6 6-4
SF L Sandrine TESTUD (FRA) 6-1 6-7(5) 4-6
Period W/L: 242 - 59


Miami USA

WT 20 Mar 2002 - 31 Mar 2002 Hard (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 2
128 B BYE
64 W Eva DYRBERG (DEN) 4-6 6-2 6-1
32 W Mariana DIAZ-OLIVA (ARG) 6-2 1-0 Retired
16 W Amanda COETZER (RSA) 6-2 6-0
QF W Elena DEMENTIEVA (RUS) 5-7 6-3 6-2
SF L Serena WILLIAMS (USA) 2-6 2-6
Period W/L: 246 - 60


Amelia Island USA

WT 08 Apr 2002 - 14 Apr 2002 Clay (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 1
64 B BYE
32 W Amy FRAZIER (USA) 6-1 7-5
16 W Anastasia MYSKINA (RUS) 6-4 7-6(5)
QF W Paola SUAREZ (ARG) 6-3 6-1
SF W Anne KREMER (LUX) 7-5 6-0
FR W Justine HENIN (BEL) 2-6 7-5 7-6(5)
Period W/L: 251 - 60


Hamburg GER

WT 30 Apr 2002 - 05 May 2002 Clay (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 1
32 B BYE
16 W Francesca SCHIAVONE (ITA) 6-2 6-3
QF W Arantxa SANCHEZ-VICARIO (ESP) 3-6 6-4 6-1
SF W Martina HINGIS (SUI) 7-5 6-3
FR L Kim CLIJSTERS (BEL) 6-1 3-6 4-6
Period W/L: 254 - 61


Roland Garros FRA

GS 27 May 2002 - 09 Jun 2002 Clay (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 2
128 W Bianka LAMADE (GER) 6-3 6-3
64 W Wynne PRAKUSYA (INA) 6-0 6-1
32 W Rita GRANDE (ITA) 6-1 6-4
16 W Chanda RUBIN (USA) 6-3 6-2
QF W Monica SELES (USA) 6-4 6-3
SF W Clarisa FERNANDEZ (ARG) 6-1 6-4
FR L Serena WILLIAMS (USA) 5-7 3-6
Period W/L: 260 - 62


Wimbledon GBR

GS 24 Jun 2002 - 07 Jul 2002 Grass (O)
Entry: DA Seed: 1
128 W Jane O'DONOGHUE (GBR) 6-1 6-1
64 W Virginia RUANO-PASCUAL (ESP) 6-3 6-1
32 W Maureen DRAKE (CAN) 5-7 6-2 6-1
16 W Lisa RAYMOND (USA) 6-1 6-2
QF W Elena LIKHOVTSEVA (RUS) 6-2 6-0
SF W Justine HENIN (BEL) 6-3 6-2
FR L Serena WILLIAMS (USA) 6-7(4) 3-6

Period Win/Loss: 266 - 63
No of tournaments played: 90
No of matches played: 329

QueenO
Jul 22nd, 2002, 03:09 AM
Head to Head of Current Top Ten As Of 07/21/2002

Venus WILLIAMS (USA) v Serena WILLIAMS (USA)

1998 Australian Open Hard (O) 64 Venus WILLIAMS 7-6 6-1
1998 Rome Clay (O) QF Venus WILLIAMS 6-4 6-2
1999 Key Biscayne Hard (O) FR Venus WILLIAMS 6-1 4-6 6-4
1999 Grand Slam Cup Hard (I) FR Serena WILLIAMS 1-6 6-3 3-6
2000 Wimbledon Grass (O) SF Venus WILLIAMS 6-2 7-6
2001 U.S. Open Hard (O) FR Venus WILLIAMS 6-2 6-4
2002 Miami Hard (O) SF Serena WILLIAMS 2-6 2-6
2002 Roland Garros Clay (O) FR Serena WILLIAMS 5-7 3-6
2002 Wimbledon Grass (O) FR Serena WILLIAMS 6-7(4) 3-6

Venus WILLIAMS (USA) leads 5 : 4


Venus WILLIAMS (USA) v Jennifer CAPRIATI (USA)

1997 Key Biscayne Hard (O) 64 Venus WILLIAMS 7-6 3-6 6-2
2001 Miami Hard (O) FR Venus WILLIAMS 4-6 6-1 7-6(4)
2001 New Haven Hard (O) SF Venus WILLIAMS 6-4 7-6(1)
2001 U.S. Open Hard (O) SF Venus WILLIAMS 6-4 6-2

Venus WILLIAMS (USA) leads 4 : 0



Venus WILLIAMS (USA) v Monica SELES (USA)

1998 Stanford Hard (O) SF Venus WILLIAMS 6-3 6-4
1999 New Haven Hard (O) SF Venus WILLIAMS 6-1 6-3
2000 San Diego Hard (O) FR Venus WILLIAMS 6-0 6-7(3) 6-3
2000 New Haven Hard (O) FR Venus WILLIAMS 6-2 6-4
2000 Olympics-Sydney Hard (O) SF Venus WILLIAMS 6-1 4-6 6-3
2001 San Diego Hard (O) FR Venus WILLIAMS 6-2 6-3
2002 Australian Open Hard (O) QF Monica SELES 7-6(4) 2-6 3-6
2002 Roland Garros Clay (O) QF Venus WILLIAMS 6-4 6-3

Venus WILLIAMS (USA) leads 7 : 1

Venus WILLIAMS (USA) v Kim CLIJSTERS (BEL)

2001 U.S. Open Hard (O) QF Venus WILLIAMS 6-3 6-1
2002 Hamburg Clay (O) FR Kim CLIJSTERS 6-1 3-6 4-6

Tied 1 : 1



Venus WILLIAMS (USA) v Jelena DOKIC (YUG)

2000 Rome Clay (O) 16 Jelena DOKIC 1-6 2-6
2001 Miami Hard (O) QF Venus WILLIAMS 6-2 6-3
2001 Hamburg Clay (O) SF Venus WILLIAMS 6-3 6-1

Venus WILLIAMS (USA) leads 2 : 1

Venus WILLIAMS (USA) v Justine HENIN (BEL)

2001 Berlin Clay (O) 16 Justine HENIN 1-6 4-6
2001 Wimbledon Grass (O) FR Venus WILLIAMS 6-1 3-6 6-0
2001 New Haven Hard (O) QF Venus WILLIAMS 6-3 5-7 6-2
2001 Gold Coast Hard (O) FR Venus WILLIAMS 7-5 6-2
2002 Antwerp Hard (I) FR Venus WILLIAMS 6-3 5-7 6-3
2002 Amelia Island Clay (O) FR Venus WILLIAMS 2-6 7-5 7-6(5)
2002 Wimbledon Grass (O) SF Venus WILLIAMS 6-3 6-2

Venus WILLIAMS (USA) leads 6 : 1


Venus WILLIAMS (USA) v Martina HINGIS (SUI)

1997 Key Biscayne Hard (O) 32 Martina HINGIS 4-6 2-6
1997 San Diego Hard (O) 16 Martina HINGIS 2-6 1-6
1997 US Open Hard (O) FR Martina HINGIS 0-6 4-6
1998 Sydney Hard (O) 16 Venus WILLIAMS 3-6 6-4 7-5
1998 Indian Wells Hard (O) SF Martina HINGIS 0-6 6-7
1998 Key Biscayne Hard (O) SF Venus WILLIAMS 6-2 5-7 6-2
1998 Rome Clay (O) FR Martina HINGIS 3-6 6-2 3-6
1998 Roland Garros Clay (O) QF Martina HINGIS 3-6 4-6
1999 Rome Clay (O) SF Venus WILLIAMS 6-4 1-6 6-4
1999 San Diego Hard (O) FR Martina HINGIS 4-6 0-6
1999 US Open Hard (O) SF Martina HINGIS 1-6 6-4 3-6
1999 Grand Slam Cup Hard (I) SF Venus WILLIAMS 6-2 6-7 9-7
1999 Zurich Hard (I) FR Venus WILLIAMS 6-3 6-4
1999 W.T.A. Tour Championships Carpet (I) SF Martina HINGIS 4-6 6-7
2000 Wimbledon Grass (O) QF Venus WILLIAMS 6-3 4-6 6-4
2000 U.S. Open Hard (O) SF Venus WILLIAMS 4-6 6-3 7-5
2001 Australian Open Hard (O) SF Martina HINGIS 1-6 1-6
2001 Miami Hard (O) SF Venus WILLIAMS 6-3 7-6(6)
2002 Hamburg Clay (O) SF Venus WILLIAMS 7-5 6-3

Martina HINGIS (SUI) leads 10 : 9


Venus WILLIAMS (USA) v Lindsay DAVENPORT (USA)

1997 Indian Wells Hard (O) QF Lindsay DAVENPORT 4-6 7-5 6-7
1997 Zurich Hard (I) QF Lindsay DAVENPORT 0-6 4-6
1998 Australian Open Hard (O) QF Lindsay DAVENPORT 6-1 5-7 3-6
1998 Oklahoma Hard (I) SF Venus WILLIAMS 6-7 6-2 6-3
1998 Stanford Hard (O) FR Lindsay DAVENPORT 4-6 7-5 4-6
1998 US Open Hard (O) SF Lindsay DAVENPORT 4-6 4-6
1998 Zurich Hard (I) FR Lindsay DAVENPORT 5-7 3-6
1999 Australian Open Hard (O) QF Lindsay DAVENPORT 4-6 0-6
1999 Stanford Hard (O) FR Lindsay DAVENPORT 6-7 2-6
1999 San Diego Hard (O) SF Venus WILLIAMS 6-4 7-5
1999 New Haven Hard (O) FR Venus WILLIAMS 6-2 7-5
1999 Philadelphia Carpet (I) SF Lindsay DAVENPORT 1-6 2-6
2000 Wimbledon Grass (O) FR Venus WILLIAMS 6-3 7-6
2000 Stanford Hard (O) FR Venus WILLIAMS 6-1 6-4
2000 U.S. Open Hard (O) FR Venus WILLIAMS 6-4 7-5
2000 Linz Carpet (I) FR Lindsay DAVENPORT 4-6 6-3 2-6
2001 Wimbledon Grass (O) SF Venus WILLIAMS 6-2 6-7(1) 6-1
2001 San Diego Hard (O) SF Venus WILLIAMS 6-2 7-5
2001 New Haven Hard (O) FR Venus WILLIAMS 7-6(6) 6-4

Lindsay DAVENPORT (USA) leads 10 : 9


Venus WILLIAMS (USA) v Amelie MAURESMO (FRA)

1998 Australian Open Hard (O) 32 Venus WILLIAMS 6-1 6-4
2001 Australian Open Hard (O) 16 Venus WILLIAMS 6-2 3-6 6-3
2002 Paris Carpet (I) SF Venus WILLIAMS 4-6 7-6(3) 7-5
2002 Antwerp Hard (I) SF Venus WILLIAMS 7-6(4) 6-0

Venus WILLIAMS (USA) leads 4 : 0

QueenO
Jul 22nd, 2002, 03:37 AM
Singles Titles

1) 1998-02-23 Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
2) 1998-03-16 Key Biscayne, Florida
3) 1998-09-28 Munich
4) 1999-02-22 Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
5) 1999-03-15 Key Biscayne, Florida
6) 1999-04-26 Hamburg
7) 1999-05-03 Rome
8) 1999-08-23 New Haven, Connecticut
9) 1999-10-11 Zurich
10) 2000-06-26 The Championships at Wimbledon
11) 2000-07-24 Stanford, California
12) 2000-07-31 San Diego, California
13) 2000-08-21 New Haven, Connecticut
14) 2000-08-28 U.S. Open at Flushing Meadows, New York
15) 2000-09-18 The Olympics at Sydney
16) 2001-03-19 Miami, Florida
17) 2001-04-30 Hamburg
18) 2001-06-25 The Championships at Wimbledon
19) 2001-07-30 San Diego, California
20) 2001-08-20 New Haven, Connecticut
21) 2001-08-27 U.S. Open at Flushing Meadows, New York
22) 2001-12-31 Gold Coast
23) 2002-02-04 Paris
24) 2002-02-11 Antwerp
25) 2002-04-08 Amelia Island, Florida