PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Santiago, Chile, Nov26, winner: Soledad Esperon


Xian
Nov 22nd, 2007, 09:43 PM
10,000$ Santiago de Chile, Chile

Circuit Chile I

Surface: Clay


http://www.tandemsantiago.cl/images/santiago1.jpg

Santiago (Spanish (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_language): Santiago de Chile (http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/6/62/StgoEsp.ogg) (help (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Media_help)·info (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image:StgoEsp.ogg))), is the capital (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital) of Chile (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chile), and the center of its largest conurbation (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conurbation) (Greater Santiago). It is situated at an elevation of 520 m (1700 ft) in the country's central valley. Although Santiago is the capital, legislative bodies (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_Congress_of_Chile) meet in nearby Valparaíso (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Valpara%C3%ADso).
Approximately two decades of uninterrupted economic growth have transformed Santiago into one of Latin America (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Latin_America)'s most sophisticated metropolitan areas, with extensive suburban development, dozens of shopping malls, and impressive high-rise architecture. The city also boasts some of Latin America's most spectacular infrastructure, such as the Santiago Metro (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Santiago_Metro) and the sparkling new Costanera Norte (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Costanera_Norte), a highway system that passes below downtown and connects the Eastern and Western extremes of the city in a 25-minute drive. Santiago is headquarters to many important companies and is a regional financial center.

Previous Winners
1997: Miriam D´AGOSTINI BRA d. Laura MONTALVO ARG 64 26 61
1998: Paula CABEZAS CHI d. Mariana LOPEZ PALACIOS ARG 64 75
1998: Paola SUAREZ ARG d. Conchita MARTINEZ GRANADOS ESP 36 64 61
1999: Catalina CASTANO COL d. Maria-Fernanda LANDA ARG 64 62
1999: Maria-Emilia SALERNI ARG d. Eugenia CHIALVO ARG 61 63
2000: Melisa AREVALO ARG d. Miriam D´AGOSTINI BRA 36 63 60
2001: Joana CORTEZ BRA d. Maria-Vanina GARCIA SOKOL ARG 63 62
2002: Celeste CONTIN ARG d. Bruna COLOSIO BRA 63 36 62
2003: Maria-Jose ARGERI ARG d. Jenifer WIDJAJA BRA 75 61
2004: Maria-Jose ARGERI ARG d. Bettina JOZAMI ARG 64 75
2005: Natalia GARBELLOTTO ARG d. Estefania CRACIUN URU 62 64
2006: Teliana PEREIRA BRA d. Mailen AUROUX ARG 46 62 63

2007 Draws

Quali
Ana Maria HENRIQUEZ CHI vs bye
Fernanda PERROTTA ARG vs bye
Marcela GOMEZ COL vs bye
Camila MUNOZ CHI vs Carolina DELGADO CHI 63 67 46
Josella Francisca VALDERRAMA AHUMADA CHI vs bye
Valentina PARRILA ARG vs bye
Jeannette MORALES CHI vs bye
Clauia ARANEDA CHI vs Belen LUDUENA CHI 26 16
Geraldine SALAZAR CHI vs bye
Renata DIAS BRA vs Francisca ZUNIGA CHI 62 60
Paula ESPINOZA CHI vs bye
Natali CORONEL ARG vs bye
Stephanie SLAVESKI AUS vs bye
Maria Jose RODRIGUEZ CHI vs Laura PEREZ CHI 61 63
Belen TAJMUCH CHI vs bye
Daphne CHARALAMBOUS AUS vs bye
2nd round
Fernanda PERROTTA ARG d. Ana Maria HENRIQUEZ CHI 64 61
Marcela GOMEZ COL vs Carolin DELGADO CHI 36 46
Valentina PARRILLA ARG d. Josella Francisca VALDERRAMA AHUMADA CHI 75 36 62
Jeannette MORALES CHI vs Belen LUDUENA CHI 16 16
Renata DIAS BRA vs Geraldine SALAZAR CHI 75 61
Natali CORONEL ARG d. Paula ESPINOZA CHI 62 64
Maria Jose RODRIGUEZ CHI vs Stephanie SLOVESKI AUS 61 63
Belen TAJMUCH CHI d. Daphne CHARALAMBOUS AUS 60 61

-------------------------------------------------------

MAIN DRAW

(1) Soledad ESPERON ARG vs Naoko ETO JAP 60 60
Lara RAFFUL BRA vs Catalina ARANCIBIA CHI 16 16
LL Ana-Maria HENRIQUEZ CHI vs q Renata DIAS BRA 16 06
(7) Melisa MIRANDA OTAROLA CHI vs Carla BELTRAMI ARG 64 42 ret Miranda
(3) Mailen AUROUX ARG vs wc malena GORDO ARG 36 60 61
q Belen LUDUENA CHI vs q Fernanda PERROTTA ARG 60 75
q Natali CORONEL ARG vs Tatiana BUA ARG 36 46
(5) Andrea KOCH BENVENUTO CHI vs q Valentina PARRILA ARG 61 60
(8) Salome LLAGUNO ARG vs Josymar ESCALONA VEN 61 60
Paulina JORQUERA CHI vs q Maria-Jose RODRIGUEZ CHI 61 61
q Belen TAJMUCH CHI vs Gabriela ROUX CHI 06 16
(4) Vivian SEGNINI BRA vs wc Daniela SEGUEL CHI 64 62
LL Geraldine SALAZAR CHI vs Monica PEZOTTI COL 62 64
Guadalupe MORENO ARG vs q Carolina DELGADO CHI 60 61
wc Giannina MINIERI CHI vs Claudia RAZZETO PER 26 26
(2) Veronica SPIEGEL ARG vs wc Camila SILVA CHI 61 62
2nd round
(1) Soledad ESPERON ARG d. Catalina ARANCIBIA CHI 62 61
Carla BELTRAMI ARG d. q Renata DIAS BRA 63 41 ret
(3) Mailen AUROUX ARG d. q Belen LUDUENA CHI 61 62
Tatiana BUA ARG d. (5) Andrea KOCH BENVENUTO CHI 75 64
(8) Salome LLAGUNO ARG d. Paulina JORQUERA CHI 64 60
(4) Vivian SEGNINI BRA d. Gabriela ROUX CHI 63 63
Guadalupe MORENO ARG d. LL Geraldine SALAZAR CHI 63 61
(2) Veronica SPIEGEL ARG d. Claudia RAZZETO PER 63 67 61
QF
(1) Soledad ESPERON ARG d. Carla BELTRAMI ARG 63 61
Tatiana BUA ARG d. (3) Mailen AUROUX ARG 76 36 64
(8) Salome LLAGUNO ARG d. (4) Vivien SEGNINI BRA 62 60
(2) Veronica SPIEGEL ARG d. Guadalupe MORENO ARG 63 67 61
SF
(1) Soledad ESPERON ARG d. Tatiana BUA ARG 60 75
(2) Veronica SPIEGEL ARG d. (8) Salome LLAGUNO ARG 26 63 76
Final
(1) Soledad ESPERON ARG d. (2) Veronica SPIEGEL ARG 63 60

-------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Soledad ESPERON ARG/Andrea KOCH BENVENUTO CHI vs bye
Giannina MINIERI/Daniela SEGUEL CHI vs Renata DIAS BRA/Fernanda PERROTTA ARG 67 46
(4) Claudia RAZZETO PER/Vivian SEGNINI BRA vs Carolina DELGADO/Laura PEREZ CHI 60 60
Belen LUDUENA/Geraldine SALAZAR CHI vs Carla BELTRAMI ARG/Paulina JORQUERA CHI 16 26
Melisa MIRANDA OTAROLA/Camila SILVA CHI vs Natali CORONEL/Valentina PARRILA ARG 60 46 10-3
(3) Catalina ARANCIBIA/Gabriela ROUX CHI vs Josella-Francisca VALDERRAMA AHUAMA/Maria-Jose RODRIGUEZ CHI 76 62
Josymar ESCALONA VEN/Monica PEZZOTTI COL vs Malena GORDO/Guadalupe MORENO ARG 26 64 10-8
(2) Salome LLAGUNO/Veronica SPIEGEL ARG vs bye
QF
(1) Soledad ESPERON ARG/Andrea KOCH BENVENUTO CHI d. Renata DIAS BRA/Fernanda PERROTTA ARG 61 62
(4) Claudia RAZZETO PER/Vivian SEGNINI BRA d. Carla BELTRAMI ARG/Paulina JORQUERA CHI 63 63
(3) Catalina ARANCIBIA/Gabriela ROUX CHI d. Melisa MIRANDA OTAROLA/Camila SILVA CHI ret
(2) Salome LLAGUNO/Veronica SPIEGEL ARG d. Josymar ESCALONA VEN/Monica PEZZOTTI COL 62 61
SF
(1) Soledad ESPERON ARG/Andrea KOCH BENVENUTO CHI d. (4) Claudia RAZZETO PER/Vivian SEGNINI BRA 63 63
(2) Salome LLAGUNO/Veronica SPIEGEL ARG d. (3) Catalina ARANCIBIA/Gabriela ROUX CHI 64 ret
Final
(1) Soledad ESPERON ARG/Andrea KOCH BENVENUTO CHI d. (2) Salome LLAGUNO/Veronica SPIEGEL ARG 63 26 10-8

LegionArgentina
Nov 24th, 2007, 01:27 AM
Qualy draw
http://www.cosat.org/WTCP/QS.pdf

polishprodigy
Nov 24th, 2007, 02:01 AM
DB: Slaveski (r2), Charlambous (r2)

LegionArgentina
Nov 24th, 2007, 02:18 AM
DBQ:Belen TAJMUCH (r2)

kiel
Nov 24th, 2007, 05:42 AM
QDB: Dias over Zuniga
Tajmuch over Charalambous

James
Nov 24th, 2007, 08:43 AM
QDB: Coronel (2R) and Dias (1R)

Meelis
Nov 24th, 2007, 08:57 AM
QDB: Tajmuch, Dias

Brenda fan
Nov 24th, 2007, 09:01 AM
QDB: Coronel (r2), Valderrama Ahumada (r2)

DutchieGirl
Nov 24th, 2007, 10:03 AM
DB: Dias, r2: Tajmuch

Freakan
Nov 24th, 2007, 11:18 AM
QDB: Dias, Tajmuch

tobi
Nov 24th, 2007, 12:05 PM
DB

C.Silva (R1) & Tajmuch (R2)

..ikke..
Nov 24th, 2007, 12:24 PM
DB: Dias (R1) and Tajmuch (R2)

Equus
Nov 24th, 2007, 01:14 PM
Q.DB: Dias(R1) & Tajmuch(R2)

felipe2004
Nov 24th, 2007, 01:45 PM
Santiago is such a great city! :D

LegionArgentina
Nov 25th, 2007, 12:26 PM
2nd round
Fernanda PERROTTA ARG d. Ana Maria HENRIQUEZ CHI 64 61 :yeah:
Marcela GOMEZ COL vs Carolin DELGADO CHI
Valentina PARRILLA ARG d. Josella Francisca VALDERRAMA AHUMADA CHI 75 36 62 :eek: :banana:
Jeannette MORALES CHI vs Belen LUDUENA CHI
Renata DIAS BRA vs Geraldine SALAZAR CHI
Natali CORONEL ARG d. Paula ESPINOZA CHI 62 64 :bounce:
Maria Jose RODRIGUEZ CHI vs Stephanie SLOVESKI AUS
Belen TAJMUCH CHI d. Daphne CHARALAMBOUS AUS 60 61

Tennis-Chick
Nov 25th, 2007, 01:27 PM
Q.db: Rodriguez & Dias

tobi
Nov 25th, 2007, 08:22 PM
Singles Main Draw

(1)Soledad Esperon (ARG) v Naoko Eto (JPN)
Lara Rafful (BRA) v Catalina Arancibia (CHI)

(Q)Renata Dias (BRA) v (LL)Ana Maria Henriquez (CHI)
(7)Melisa Miranda-Otarola (CHI) v Carla Beltrami (ARG)

(3)Mailen Auroux (ARG) v (wc)Malena Gordo (ARG)
(Q)Fernanda Perrotta (ARG) v (Q)Belen Luduena (CHI)

Tatiana Bua (ARG) v (Q)Natali Coronel (ARG)
(5)Andrea Koch-Benvenuto (CHI) v (Q)Valentina Parrilla (ARG)

(8)Salome Llaguno (ARG) v Josymar Escalona (VEN)
Paulina Jorquera (CHI) v (Q)Maria Jose Rodriguez (CHI)

Gabriela Roux (CHI) v (Q)Belen Tajmuch (CHI)
(4)Vivian Segnini (BRA) v (wc)Daniela Seguel (CHI)

(6)Vanesa Furlanetto (ARG) v Monica Pezzotti (COL)
Guadalupe Moreno (ARG) v (Q)Carolina Delgado (CHI)

Claudia Razzeto (PER) v (wc)Giannina Minieri (CHI)
(2)Veronica Spiegel (ARG) v (wc)Camila Silva (CHI)

tobi
Nov 25th, 2007, 08:30 PM
Final Round

Fernanda PERROTTA (ARG) defeated Ana Maria HENRIQUEZ (CHI) 6-4 6-1
Carolina DELGADO (CHI) d. Marcela GOMEZ (COL) 63 64
Valentina PARRILLA (ARG) defeated Josella Francisca VALDERRAMA AHUMADA (CHI) 7-5 3-6 6-2
Belen LUDUENA (CHI) d. Jeanette MORALES (CHI) 61 61
Renata DIAS (BRA) d. Geraldine SALAZAR (CHI) 75 61
Natali CORONEL (ARG) defeated Paula ESPINOZA (CHI) 6-2 6-4
Maria Jose RODRIGUEZ (CHI) d. Stephanie SLAVESKI (AUS) 61 63
Belen TAJMUCH (CHI) defeated Daphne CHARALAMBOUS (AUS) 6-0 6-1

James
Nov 25th, 2007, 08:34 PM
W: Spiegel
RU: Esperon
DB: Razzeto and Segnini

Willam
Nov 25th, 2007, 11:38 PM
Vamoos Scalonaa! :D

Willam
Nov 25th, 2007, 11:39 PM
Escalona/Pezzotti Vs. Gordo/Morena in doubles :)

Tripp
Nov 26th, 2007, 12:26 AM
W: Esperón
RU: Spiegel
DB: Esperón & Búa

polishprodigy
Nov 26th, 2007, 12:44 AM
RU: Spiegel
DB: Auroux, Bua

DutchieGirl
Nov 26th, 2007, 09:55 AM
W: Spiegel
RU: Esperon
DB: Auroux, Spiegel

Brenda fan
Nov 26th, 2007, 10:33 AM
RU: Esperon
DB: Segnini, Koch-Benvenuto

Meelis
Nov 26th, 2007, 11:34 AM
RU: Segnini
DB: Razzeto, Segnini

Freakan
Nov 26th, 2007, 12:17 PM
W: Bua
RU: Spiegel
DB: Spiegel, Segnini

LegionArgentina
Nov 26th, 2007, 12:43 PM
RunnerUp:Segnini
DB:Segnini
Best of luck: argies :hearts:

auntie janie
Nov 26th, 2007, 01:02 PM
RU: Spiegel

DB: Spiegel, Segnini

germex
Nov 26th, 2007, 03:02 PM
RU: Mailen Auroux

Equus
Nov 26th, 2007, 07:33 PM
W: Bua
RU: Furlanetto
MD DB: Esperon & Koch-Benvenuto

tobi
Nov 26th, 2007, 07:49 PM
Winner : Auroux
RU: Furlanetto
MD DB: Segnini & Koch-Benvenuto

..ikke..
Nov 26th, 2007, 09:35 PM
Winner: Spiegel
RU: Esperon
DB: Razzeto and Segnini

LegionArgentina
Nov 26th, 2007, 11:08 PM
Some results
Salazar (chi) def Pezzoti (col) 6/2-6/4
Moreno (arg) def Delgado (chi) 6/1-6/0
LLaguno (arg) def Charalambous (aus) 6/1-6/0
Auroux (arg) def Gordo (arg) 3/6-6/0-6/1
Luduena (chi) def Perrotta (arg) 6/0-7/5
Bua (arg) def Coronel (arg) 6/3-6/4
Koch (chi) def Parrilla (arg) 6/0-6/1
Jorquera (chi) def Rodriguez (chi) 6/1-6/1

felo_ab
Nov 27th, 2007, 02:06 AM
Singles, 1º Round
(1)Soledad Esperon (ARG) v Naoko Eto (JPN)
Lara Rafful (BRA) v Catalina Arancibia (CHI)
(q)Renata Dias (BRA) v (LL)Ana Maria Henriquez (CHI)
(7)Melisa Miranda-Otarola (CHI) v Carla Beltrami (ARG)
(3)Mailen Auroux (ARG) d. (WC)Malena Gordo (ARG) 3-6 6-0 6-1
(q)Belen Luduena (CHI) d. (q)Fernanda Perrotta (ARG) 6-0 7-5
Tatiana Bua (ARG) d. (q)Natali Coronel (ARG) 6-3 6-4
(5)Andrea Koch-Benvenuto (CHI) d. (q)Valentina Parrilla (ARG) 6-1 6-0
(8)Salome Llaguno (ARG) d. (LL)Daphne Charalambous (AUS) 6-1 6-0
Paulina Jorquera (CHI) d. (q)Maria Jose Rodriguez (CHI) 6-1 6-1
Gabriela Roux (CHI) v (q)Belen Tajmuch (CHI)
(4)Vivian Segnini (BRA) v (WC)Daniela Seguel (CHI)
(LL)Geraldine Salazar (CHI) d. Monica Pezzotti (COL) 6-2 6-4
Guadalupe Moreno (ARG) d. (q)Carolina Delgado (CHI) 6-0 6-1
Claudia Razzeto (PER) v (WC)Giannina Minieri (CHI)
(2)Veronica Spiegel (ARG) v (WC)Camila Silva (CHI)

felo_ab
Nov 27th, 2007, 02:12 AM
Doubles, 1º Round
(1)Koch/Esperon (CHI/ARG) bye
Dias/Perrotta (BRA/ARG) d. (WC)Minieri/Seguel (CHI) 7-6(6) 6-4
(4)Razzeto/Segnini (PER/BRA) vs (WC)Delgado/Perez (CHI)
Beltrami/Jorquera (ARG/CHI) d. (WC)Ludueña/Salazar (CHI) 6-1 6-2
Miranda/Silva (CHI) d. Coronel/Parrilla (ARG) 6-0 4-6 10-3
(3)Roux/Arancibia (CHI) d. Rodriguez/Valderrama (CHI) 7-6(6) 6-2
Escalona/Pezzotti (COL) vs Gordo/Moreno (ARG)
(2)Llaguno/Spiegel (ARG) bye

Tennis-Chick
Nov 27th, 2007, 05:19 PM
DB: Razzeto, Spiegel

felo_ab
Nov 27th, 2007, 05:42 PM
Results
(1)Soledad Esperon (ARG) d. Naoko Eto (JPN) 6-0 6-0
(q)Renata Dias (BRA) d. (LL)Ana Maria Henriquez (CHI) 6-1 6-0
Gabriela Roux (CHI) d. (q)Belen Tajmuch (CHI) 6-0 6-1
(4)Vivian Segnini (BRA) d. (WC)Daniela Seguel (CHI) 6-2 6-4
Claudia Razzeto (PER) d. (WC)Giannina Minieri (CHI) 6-2 6-2
(2)Veronica Spiegel (ARG) v (WC)Camila Silva (CHI) 4-1*

rated_next
Nov 28th, 2007, 01:00 AM
Soledad :)
Andrea :D :)
Gabriela ;)
Vivian ;)
Claudia :) ;)

tobi
Nov 28th, 2007, 09:38 PM
2nd Round

(1)Soledad Esperon (ARG) v Catalina Arancibia (CHI) 62 61
Carla Beltrami (ARG) d. (Q)Renata Dias (BRA) 63 41 Ret.

(3)Mailen Auroux (ARG) v (Q)Belen Luduena (CHI) 61 62
Tatiana Bua (ARG) v (5)Andrea Koch-Benvenuto (CHI) 75 64

(8)Salome Llaguno (ARG) v Paulina Jorquera (CHI) 64 60
(4)Vivian Segnini (BRA) v Gabriela Roux (CHI) 63 63

Guadalupe Moreno (ARG) v (LL)Geraldine Salazar (CHI) 63 61
(2)Veronica Spiegel (ARG) v Claudia Razzeto (PER) 63 67(6) 61

rated_next
Nov 29th, 2007, 03:19 AM
pfff ... basically only Argentina in the quarters :sad:

Andrea :sad: and the other girls from Chile
Claudia :sad:

Soledad :)
Vivian :)

LegionArgentina
Nov 29th, 2007, 02:43 PM
Once again argies :rocker:
Carla and Guadalupe :cool:
Mailen vs Tatiana once again :boxing: Who will win this time?
Salome :kiss: you know what you have to do next round :armed:

Aguante Gaudio!!
Nov 29th, 2007, 05:43 PM
Come on, Milu!!! Take the title!!!

rated_next
Nov 30th, 2007, 01:50 AM
Quarterfinals:

Soledad ESPERON (ARG) (1) defeated Carla BELTRAMI (ARG) 6-3 6-1 :)
Tatiana BUA (ARG) defeated Mailen AUROUX (ARG) (3) 7-6(5) 3-6 6-4
Salome LLAGUNO (ARG) (8) defeated Vivian SEGNINI (BRA) (4) 6-2 6-0 :sad: :help:
Veronica SPIEGEL (ARG) (2) defeated Guadalupe MORENO (ARG) 6-3 6-7(1) 6-1 :)

Aguante Gaudio!!
Nov 30th, 2007, 10:57 PM
Semifinals:

(1)Soledad Esperon (ARG) d. Tatiana Búa (ARG) 7-5/6-0
(2)Verónica Spiegel (ARG) d. (8)Salomé Llaguno (ARG) 2-6/6-3/7-6(6)

Aguante Gaudio!!
Nov 30th, 2007, 10:58 PM
Final:

(1)Soledad Esperon (ARG) vs (2)Verónica Spiegel (ARG)

LegionArgentina
Dec 1st, 2007, 03:27 PM
Another argentian title :aparty:

auntie janie
Dec 1st, 2007, 04:56 PM
Three 3-setters in a row for Veronica! She might be :zzz: in the final.

Eugenia
Dec 1st, 2007, 09:24 PM
Final

(1)Soledad Esperon (ARG) d. (2)Verónica Spiegel (ARG) 6-3 6-0

Congratulations Sole! :bigclap:
Vero :hug:

LegionArgentina
Dec 1st, 2007, 10:33 PM
Congrats Soledad :kiss:
Big challengers next year for you please :angel:

auntie janie
Dec 2nd, 2007, 12:42 PM
Congrats Soledad :kiss:
Big challengers next year for you please :angel:

Yes, please! Great week, though. :kiss:

Tripp
Dec 2nd, 2007, 08:11 PM
Sole :banana: Some more and much needed $$$

So this is the end of the South American tour. Hope there's many more new tournaments to come :)

rated_next
Dec 2nd, 2007, 08:27 PM
Well done Soledad :hearts: :)

Drake1980
Dec 2nd, 2007, 09:42 PM
Soledad:woohoo: