PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Aurangabad, India, Nov19, winner: Ankita Bhambri


Xian
Nov 15th, 2007, 06:31 PM
10,000$ Aurangabad, India

EDURANCE ITF Women´s Circuit

Surface: Clay

http://www.globalgeografia.com/album/india/aurangabad.jpg

Aurangabad (pronunciation (http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/2/20/Aurangabad.ogg) (help (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Media_help)·info (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image:Aurangabad.ogg)) (औरंगाबाद) from Persian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Persian_language) اورنگ*آباد meaning "Built by the Throne", named after Mughal Emperor Aurangzeb (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aurangzeb)) is a city in Maharashtra (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maharashtra), India. The city is a tourist hub, surrounded with many historical monuments including Ajanta (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ajanta) and Ellora (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ellora) World heritage sites. This district center is the administrative headquarter of Aurangabad Division (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aurangabad_Division), or Marathwada (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marathwada) region.
There was a village named Kirki (Khadki) where the city stands today. According to some historians, the city was founded in 1610 by Malik Ambar (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malik_Ambar). Malik Ambar was the Prime Minister (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prime_Minister) of Murtaza Nizam Shah II (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Murtaza_Nizam_Shah_II&action=edit) of Ahmednagar (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ahmednagar), the then ruler of the Deccan (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deccan) (central parts of Southern India). It is widely believed that city took shape between 1604 and 1610 under Malik Ambar's rule. Initially, it was named Fatehpura (city of Victory), probably after Malik's son Fateh Khan.
Textiles, embroidered finery and various kinds of beads made in nearby Paithan were exported to the markets of Greece, Rome and Egypt.
In 1634, Aurangzeb (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aurangzeb) was sent to Kirki as Governor (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Governor) of Deccan. In 1644, he moved to Agra to play an active role in Mughal politics.
In 1681, the city again became the residence of Aurangzeb, who had now become Mughal Emperor. He used the city as a base for his campaigns to conquer the last remaining Deccan sultanates (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deccan_sultanates) until his death in 1707 AD. The modern name of the city was probably taken during his period. Aurangzeb's tomb is situated at Khultabad (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Khultabad), a small town near the city

Previous Winners:
new tournament

2007 Draws

Quali
(1) Neha UBEROI USA vs bye
Raja-Rajeshwari PAMIDIMUKKALA VENKATA IND vs bye
Deepna ENGADE IND vs bye
Adnya NAIK IND vs bye
(2) Geeta MANOHAR IND vs bye
Nikita UBEROI IND vs bye
Bermet DUVANAEVA KGZ vs bye
Arthi VENKATARAMAN IND vs bye
(3) Subbadharmi SUNDARAM USA vs bye
Prerana PRATHAP IND vs bye
Sagarika PHADKE IND vs bye
Raadhae SVARUPA IND vs bye
(4) Shalini SAHOO IND vs bye
Savi SHRAWAT IND vs bye
Alisa BUSLAYEVA UKR vs bye
Harshini REDDY IND vs bye
Nimita UBEROI IND vs bye
Arushi SHARMA IND vs Radhika JADHAV IND 62 63
Pallavi SHARMA IND vs bye
Chika TERASAWA JAP vs bye
Anushri THAMMANNA IND vs bye
Anupama RAJUR IND vs bye
Daria BYKODAROVA RUS vs bye
Anukriti PRASAD IND vs bye
Shahin ANSARI IND vs bye
Sahan SHETTY IND vs bye
Prathana PRATHAP IND vs Nicola MOONEY GBR 16 06
Bhavani RAVISANKAR IND vs bye
Yana SHULAEVA UKR vs bye
Chirashanthi RAJUR IND vs bye
Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR vs bye
Vishaka SHEORAN IND vs bye
2nd round
(1) Neha UBEROI USA d. Raja-Rajeshwari PAMIDIMUKKALA VENKATA IND 60 61
Adnya NAIK IND d. Deepna ENGADE IND 61 75
(2) Geeta MANOHAR IND d. Nikita UBEROI IND 63 61
Bermet DUVANAEVA KGZ d. Arthi VENKATARAMAN IND 63 64
(3) Subbadharmi SUNDARAM USA d. Prerana PRATHAP IND 63 64
Sagarika PHADKE IND d. Raadhae SVARUPA IND 75 64
(4) Shalini SAHOO IND d. Savi SEHRAWAT IND 60 60
Alisa BUSLAYEVA UKR d. Harshini REDDY IND 62 60
Arushi SHARMA IND d. Nimita UBEROI IND 61 60
Chika TERASAWA JAP d. Pallavi SHARMA IND 64 61
Anupama RAJUR IND d. Anurhsi THAMMANNA IND 26 63 61
Daria BYKODAROVA RUS d. Anukriti PRASAD IND 64 61
Sahan SHETTY IND d. Shahin ANSARI IND 63 75
Nicola MOONEY GBR d. Bhavani RAVISANKAR IND 60 61
Yana SHULAEVA UKR d. Chirashanthi RAJUR IND 75 16 60
Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR d. Vishaka SHEORAN IND 63 36 64
3rd round
(1) Neha UBEROI USA d. Adnya NAIK IND 62 60
(2) Geeta MANOHAR IND d. Bermet DUVANAEVA KGZ 64 36 63
(3) Subbadharmi SUNDARAM USA d. Sagarika PHADKE IND 61 61
(4) Shalini SAHOO IND d. Alisa BUSLAYEVA UKR 64 63
Arushi SHARMA IND vs Chika TERASAWA JAP
Daria BYKODAROVA RUS d. Anupama RAJUR IND 60 61
Nicola MOONEY GBR d. Sahan SHETTY IND 64 63
Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR d. Yana SHULAEVA UKR 62 60

-----------------------------------------------------------------

MAIN DRAW

(1) q Neha UBEROI USA vs Prerana-Mythri APPINENI IND 61 61
Julia PARASYUK RUS vs Parul GOSWAMI IND 76 63
q Shalini SAHOO IND vs Archana VENKATARAMAN IND 62 64
(7) Sandhya NAGARAJ IND vs Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA 67 46
(4) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND vs q Daria BYKODAROVA RUS 63 64
Ashmitha EASAWARMURTHI IND vs wc Rashmi TELTUMBDE IND 46 16
q Subbadharmi SUNDARAM USA vs LL Bermet DUVANAEVA KGZ 46 26
(5) Ankita BHAMBRI IND vs q Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR 60 62
(8) Kyung-Yee CHAE KOR vs Alexandra PANOVA RUS 64 62
Asha NANDA KUMAR IND vs wc Deepna VAZIRANI IND 46 67
Parija MALOO IND vs wc Shweta KAKHANDI GADIGEPPA IND 46 63 76
(3) Isha LAKHANI IND vs Poojashree VENKATESHA IND 36 64 62
(6) Sanaa BHAMBRI IND vs q Geeta MANOHAR IND 61 60
q Chika TERASAWA JAP vs Kumari Sweta SOLANKI IND 36 64 26
q Nicola MOONEY GBR vs wc Prachi NADKARNI IND 36 60 62
(2) Silvia DISDERI ITA vs Sonal PHADKE IND 61 60
2nd round
(1) q Neha UBEROI USA d. Julia PARASYUK RUS 36 61 62
Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA d. q Shalini SAHOO IND 62 61
(4) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND d. wc Rashmi TELTUMBDE IND 61 60
(5) Ankita BHAMBRI IND d. q Bermet DUVANAEVA KGZ 61 36 61
(8) Kyung-Yee CHAE KOR d. wc Deepna VAZIRANI IND 62 60
(3) Isha LAKHANI IND d. Parija MALOO IND 60 63
(6) Sanaa BHAMBRI IND d. Kumari Sweta SOLANKI IND 61 61
(2) Silvia DISDERI ITA d. q Nicola MOONEY GBR 60 46 62
QF
q (1) Neha UBEROI USA d. Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA 60 67 64
(5) Ankita BHAMBRI IND d. (4) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND 60 63
(3) Isha LAKHANI IND d. (8) Kyung-Yee CHAE KOR 63 64
(6) Sanaa BHAMBRI IND d. (2) Silvia DISDERI ITA 62 63
SF
(5) Ankita BHAMBRI IND d. (1) q Neha UBEROI USA 36 62 62
(6) Sanaa BHAMBRI IND d. (3) Isha LAKHANI IND 62 06 62
Final
(5) Ankita BHAMBRI IND d. (6) Sanaa BHAMBRI IND 63 76


-----------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI/Isha LAKHANI IND vs Kyung-Yee CHAE/Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR 63 16 5-10
Shweta KAKHANDI GADIGEPPA/Asha NANDA KUMAR IND vs Ashmitha EASAWARAMURTHI/Sagarika PHADKE IND 23 ret Kakhandi/Kumar
(4) Sandhya NAGARJ IND/Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA vs Parija MALOO/Poojashree VENKATESHA IND 67 61 10-1
Nicola MOONEY GBR/Deepna VAZIRANI IND vs Sonal PHADKE/Archana VENKATARAMAN IND 26 16
Prachi NADKARNI/Rashmi TELTUMBDE IND vs Subbadharmi SUNDARAM USA/Arthi VENKATARAMAN IND 26 75 12-10
(3) Silvia DISDERI ITA/Parul GOSWAMI IND vs Prerana Mythri APPINENI/Adnya NAIK IND 60 63
Alisa BUSLAYEVA UKR/Daria BYKODAROVA RUS vs Geeta MANOHAR IND/Julia PARASYUK RUS 16 26
(2) Sanaa and Ankita BHAMBRI IND vs Shalini SAHOO/Kumari Sweta SOLANKI IND 46 64 10-4
QF
Kyung-Yee CHAE/Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR d. Ashmitha EASAWARAMURTHI/Sagarika PHADKE IND 62 60
(4) Sandhya NAGARJ IND/Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA d. Sonal PHADKE/Archana VENKATARAMAN IND 63 64
(3) Silvia DISDERI ITA/Parul GOSWAMI IND d. Prachi NADKARNI/Rashmi TELTUMBDE IND 61 63
(2) Sanaa and Ankita BHAMBRI IND d. Geeta MANOHAR IND/Julia PARASYUK RUS 61 60
SF
(4) Sandhya NAGARJ IND/Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA d. Kyung-Yee CHAE/Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR 75 26 10-6
(2) Sanaa and Ankita BHAMBRI IND d. (3) Silvia DISDERI ITA/Parul GOSWAMI IND 76 60
Final
(4) Sandhya NAGARJ IND/Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA d. (2) Sanaa and Ankita BHAMBRI IND 76 75

Brenda fan
Nov 17th, 2007, 07:29 AM
Qualies
Neha Uberoi 1 (usa) - bye
Raja-Rejashwari PAMIDIMUKKALA VENKATA IND-bye
Deepa Engade (ind) - bye
Adnya Naik (ind)-bye
Geeta MANOHAR IND (2)-bye
Nikita UBEROI IND -bye
Bermet DUVANAEVA KGZ -bye
Arthi VENKATARAMAN IND -bye
Subbadharmi SUNDARAM USA (3) - bye
Prerana PRATHAP IND -bye
Sagarika PHADKE IND -bye
Raadhae SVARUPA IND- bye
Shalini SAHOO IND (4) - bye
Savi SEHRAWAT IND - bye
Alisa BUSLAYEVA UKR -bye
Harshini REDDY IND - bye
Nimita UBEROI IND - bye
Arushi SHARMA IND - Radhika JADHAV IND
Pallavi SHARMA IND -bye
Chika TERASAWA JAP -bye
Anushri THAMMANNA IND - bye
Anupama RAJUR IND - bye
Daria BYKODAROVA RUS - bye
Anukriti PRASAD IND - bye
Shahin Ansari IND - bye
Sahan SHETTY IND - bye
Prathana PRATHAP IND - Nicola MOONEY GBR
Bhavani RAVISANKAR IND -bye
Yana SHULAEVA (rus) - bye
Chirashanthi RAJUR IND -bye
Jung-Yoon SHIN (Kor) - bye
Vishaka SHEORAN IND -bye

Brenda fan
Nov 17th, 2007, 07:30 AM
Quali posted here, I've copied everything and looked at Itf-site... Is there a faster way to do this?

Brenda fan
Nov 17th, 2007, 07:30 AM
Almost forgot:)

Q DB: Uberoi (Neha, r2), Terasawa (r2)

kiel
Nov 17th, 2007, 08:06 AM
QDB: Sahoo over Sehrawat
Uberoi over Pamidimukkala-Venkata

James
Nov 17th, 2007, 08:25 AM
QDB: Neha Uberoi and Sahoo (both 2R)

DutchieGirl
Nov 17th, 2007, 10:27 AM
DB: Neha Uberoi, Manohar (both r2)

Freakan
Nov 17th, 2007, 11:59 AM
QDB: Neha Uberoi, Sahoo

tobi
Nov 17th, 2007, 01:15 PM
1st Round

Neha UBEROI (USA) (1) BYE
Raja-Rajeshwari PAMIDIMUKKALA-VENKATA (IND) BYE

Deepa ENGADE (IND) BYE
Adnya NAIK (IND) BYE

Geeta MANOHAR (IND) (2) BYE
Nikita UBEROI (IND) BYE

Bermet DUVANAEVA (KGZ) BYE
Arthi VENKATARAMAN (IND) BYE

Subbadharmi SUNDARAM (USA) (3) BYE
Prerana PRATHAP (IND) BYE

Sagarika PHADKE (IND) BYE
Raadhae SVARUPA (IND) BYE

Shalini SAHOO (IND) (4) BYE
Savi SEHRAWAT (IND) BYE

Alisa BUSLAYEVA (UKR) BYE
Harshini REDDY (IND) BYE

Nimita UBEROI (IND) BYE
Arushi SHARMA (IND) defeated Radhika JADHAV (IND) 6-2 6-3

Pallavi SHARMA (IND) BYE
Chika TERASAWA (JPN) BYE

Anushri THAMMANNA (IND) BYE
Anupama RAJUR (IND) BYE

Daria BYKODAROVA (RUS) BYE
Anukriti PRASAD (IND) BYE

Shahin ANSARI (IND) BYE
Sahan SHETTY (IND) BYE

Nicola MOONEY (GBR) defeated Prathana PRATHAP (IND) 6-1 6-0
Bhavani RAVISANKAR (IND) BYE

Yana SHULAEVA (UKR) BYE
Chirashanthi RAJUR (IND) BYE

Jung-Yoon SHIN (KOR) BYE
Vishakha SHEORAN (IND) BYE

2nd Round

Neha UBEROI (USA) (1) defeated Raja-Rajeshwari PAMIDIMUKKALA-VENKATA (IND) 6-0 6-1
Adnya NAIK (IND) defeated Deepa ENGADE (IND) 6-1 7-5

Geeta MANOHAR (IND) (2) defeated Nikita UBEROI (IND) 6-3 6-1
Bermet DUVANAEVA (KGZ) defeated Arthi VENKATARAMAN (IND) 6-3 6-4

Subbadharmi SUNDARAM (USA) (3) defeated Prerana PRATHAP (IND) 6-3 6-4
Sagarika PHADKE (IND) defeated Raadhae SVARUPA (IND) 7-5 6-4

Shalini SAHOO (IND) (4) defeated Savi SEHRAWAT (IND) 6-0 6-0
Alisa BUSLAYEVA (UKR) defeated Harshini REDDY (IND) 6-2 6-0

Arushi SHARMA (IND) defeated Nimita UBEROI (IND) 6-1 6-0
Chika TERASAWA (JPN) defeated Pallavi SHARMA (IND) 6-4 6-1

Anupama RAJUR (IND) defeated Anushri THAMMANNA (IND) 2-6 6-3 6-1
Daria BYKODAROVA (RUS) defeated Anukriti PRASAD (IND) 6-4 6-1

Sahan SHETTY (IND) defeated Shahin ANSARI (IND) 6-3 7-5
Nicola MOONEY (GBR) defeated Bhavani RAVISANKAR (IND) 6-0 6-1

Yana SHULAEVA (UKR) defeated Chirashanthi RAJUR (IND) 7-5 1-6 6-0
Jung-Yoon SHIN (KOR) defeated Vishakha SHEORAN (IND) 6-3 3-6 6-4

tobi
Nov 17th, 2007, 01:16 PM
QDB

N.Uberoi & Mooney (both in R3)

auntie janie
Nov 17th, 2007, 01:20 PM
Subbi Sundaram with a Bye -- and a win! :eek: That's something you don't see every day.

DB, Qr3: (if there are 3 rounds!) = Neha Uberoi, Bykodarova

Meelis
Nov 17th, 2007, 01:36 PM
QDB: N.Uberoi and Terasawa

..ikke..
Nov 17th, 2007, 02:04 PM
DB: Uberoi (R3) and Sahoo (R3)

Equus
Nov 17th, 2007, 04:17 PM
Q.DB: N.Uberoi & Shin (both R3)

Andiyan
Nov 17th, 2007, 04:53 PM
QDB: N.Uberoi, Mooney (R3)

Brenda fan
Nov 17th, 2007, 06:43 PM
Quali posted here, I've copied everything and looked at Itf-site... Is there a faster way to do this?

hello?

LegionArgentina
Nov 17th, 2007, 09:37 PM
QDB: N.Uberoi,r3

tobi
Nov 17th, 2007, 11:03 PM
hello?
Copying and pasting from results section of the tournement at ITF website.

These option isnt available at qualifying weekend so go to this week's event results page and put this event's number.

For example

Tournement number of Aurangabad is 1100016467

go and paste this number to any of the results link like this

http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?tournament=1100016463&event=

then you will see already typed draw of it at the ITF website.

That option appears automaticly from sunday night.

Brenda fan
Nov 18th, 2007, 07:40 AM
Copying and pasting from results section of the tournement at ITF website.

These option isnt available at qualifying weekend so go to this week's event results page and put this event's number.

For example

Tournement number of Aurangabad is 1100016467

go and paste this number to any of the results link like this

http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?tournament=1100016463&event=

then you will see already typed draw of it at the ITF website.

That option appears automaticly from sunday night.

okay cheers... So you are typing it over as well during the weekend?

tobi
Nov 18th, 2007, 10:31 AM
okay cheers... So you are typing it over as well during the weekend?
Yep,when I need to.

FORZA SARITA
Nov 18th, 2007, 11:36 AM
Draw

http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100016467

Andiyan
Nov 18th, 2007, 01:33 PM
Main Draw:

(Q)Neha UBEROI (USA) (1) Vs Prerana-Mythri APPINENI (IND)
Julia PARASYUK (RUS) Vs Parul GOSWAMI (IND)
(Q)Shalini SAHOO (IND) Vs Archana VENKATARAMAN (IND)
Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI (THA) Vs Sandhya NAGARAJ (IND) (7)
Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI (IND) (4) Vs (Q)Daria BYKODAROVA (RUS)
Ashmitha EASWARAMURTHI (IND) Vs (WC)Rashmi TELTUMBDE (IND)
(Q)Subbadharmi SUNDARAM (USA) Vs (LL)Bermet DUVANAEVA (KGZ)
(Q)Jung-Yoon SHIN (KOR) Vs Ankita BHAMBRI (IND) (5)

Kyung-Yee CHAE (KOR) (8) Vs Alexandra PANOVA (RUS)
Asha NANDA KUMAR (IND) Vs (WC)Deepna VAZIRANI (IND)
Parija MALOO (IND) Vs (WC)Shweta KAKHANDKI GADIGEPPA (IND)
Poojashree VENKATESHA (IND) Vs Isha LAKHANI (IND) (3)
Sanaa BHAMBRI (IND) (6) Vs (Q)Geeta MANOHAR (IND)
(Q)Chika TERASAWA (JPN) Vs Kumari-Sweta SOLANKI (IND)
(Q)Nicola MOONEY (GBR) Vs (WC)Prachi NADKARNI (IND)
Sonal PHADKE (IND) Vs Silvia DISDERI (ITA) (2)

auntie janie
Nov 18th, 2007, 01:35 PM
Sandy's not playing? :(

Andiyan
Nov 18th, 2007, 01:37 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Neha UBEROI (USA,1) def. Adnya NAIK (IND) 6-2 6-0
Geeta MANOHAR (IND,2) def. Bermet DUVANAEVA (KGZ) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Subbadharmi SUNDARAM (USA,3) def. Sagarika PHADKE (IND) 6-1 6-1
Shalini SAHOO (IND,4) def. Alisa BUSLAYEVA (UKR) 6-4 6-3
Chika TERASAWA (JPN) def. Arushi SHARMA (IND)
Daria BYKODAROVA (RUS) def. Anupama RAJUR (IND) 6-0 6-1
Nicola MOONEY (GBR) def. Sahan SHETTY (IND) 6-4 6-3
Jung-Yoon SHIN (KOR) def. Yana SHULAEVA (UKR) 6-2 6-0

Andiyan
Nov 18th, 2007, 01:38 PM
Sandy's not playing? :(

25k in India is OK for Sandy, but playing a 10k here would be :tape:

auntie janie
Nov 18th, 2007, 01:42 PM
25k in India is OK for Sandy, but playing a 10k here would be :tape:

Ha, good point. :yeah:

..ikke..
Nov 18th, 2007, 03:23 PM
Winner: Uberoi
RU: Lakhani
DB: Uberoi

polishprodigy
Nov 18th, 2007, 03:56 PM
DB: Maloo, Lakhani
W: Uberoi
RU: Lakhani

Brenda fan
Nov 18th, 2007, 04:52 PM
DB Lakhani, Uberoi
RU: Uberoi

Meelis
Nov 18th, 2007, 07:21 PM
RU: Uberoi
DB: Lakhani, Uberoi

James
Nov 18th, 2007, 07:40 PM
W: Disderi
RU: Uberoi
DB: Uberoi and Lakhani

FORZA SARITA
Nov 18th, 2007, 07:57 PM
RU: Uberoi

Andiyan
Nov 18th, 2007, 09:09 PM
RU: Nagaraj
DB: Uberoi, K.Y.Chae/Panova (R2)

auntie janie
Nov 18th, 2007, 09:11 PM
W: Uberoi
RU: Lakhani

DB Uberoi, Lakhani

RR-87
Nov 18th, 2007, 10:26 PM
good luck to Julia and Alexandra :kiss:

Freakan
Nov 18th, 2007, 11:42 PM
W: Panova
RU: A. Bhambri
DB: Lakhani, Uberoi

tobi
Nov 19th, 2007, 12:03 AM
RU: Kyung-Yee Chae

DB

Mooney & Uberoi

kiel
Nov 19th, 2007, 12:46 AM
Runner Up: Sandhya Nagaraj
MDDB:Uberoi and Chae or Panova(2R)

DutchieGirl
Nov 19th, 2007, 02:15 AM
W: Lakhani
RU: Chakravarthi
DB: Easwaramurthi, Lakhani

germex
Nov 19th, 2007, 02:32 AM
W: Neha Uberoi
RU: Sanaa Bahmbri
DB: Silvia Disderi, Neha Uberoi winners 1st rnd MD

Equus
Nov 19th, 2007, 10:13 AM
Winner: Chae
RU: Ankita Bhambri
DB: Lakhani & Uberoi

Tripp
Nov 19th, 2007, 03:28 PM
W: N. Uberoi
RU: Lakhani
DB: Uberoi & Mooney

Equus
Nov 19th, 2007, 03:44 PM
Julia PARASYUK (RUS) defeated Parul GOSWAMI (IND) 7-6(3) 6-3
Shalini SAHOO (IND) defeated Archana VENKATARAMAN (IND) 6-2 6-4
Rashmi TELTUMBDE (IND) defeated Ashmitha EASWARAMURTHI (IND) 6-4 6-1
Bermet DUVANAEVA (KGZ) defeated Subbadharmi SUNDARAM (USA) 6-4 6-2
Ankita BHAMBRI (IND) (5) defeated Jung-Yoon SHIN (KOR) 6-0 6-2
Deepna VAZIRANI (IND) defeated Asha NANDA KUMAR (IND) 6-4 7-6(6)
Parija MALOO (IND) defeated Shweta KAKHANDKI GADIGEPPA (IND) 4-6 6-3 7-6(4)
Kumari-Sweta SOLANKI (IND) defeated Chika TERASAWA (JPN) 6-3 4-6 6-2

Xian
Nov 19th, 2007, 08:09 PM
DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI/Isha LAKHANI IND vs Kyung-Yee CHAE/Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR 63 16 5-10
Shweta KAKHANDI GADIGEPPA/Asha NANDA KUMAR IND vs Ashmitha EASAWARAMURTHI/Sagarika PHADKE IND
(4) Sandhya NAGARJ IND/Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA vs Parija MALOO/Poojashree VENKATESHA IND 67 61 10-1
Nicola MOONEY GBR/Deepna VAZIRANI IND vs Sonal PHADKE/Archana VENKATARAMAN IND
Prachi NADKARNI/Rashmi TELTUMBDE IND vs Subbadharmi SUNDARAM USA/Arthi VENKATARAMAN IND
(3) Silvia DISDERI ITA/Parul GOSWAMI IND vs Prerana Mythri APPINENI/Adnya NAIK IND 60 63
Alisa BUSLAYEVA UKR/Daria BYKODAROVA RUS vs Geeta MANOHAR IND/Julia PARASYUK RUS 16 26
(2) Sanaa and Ankita BHAMBRI IND vs Shalini SAHOO/Kumari Sweta SOLANKI IND
__________________

Cat's Pajamas
Nov 19th, 2007, 11:36 PM
Good luck Sasha! :yeah:

Please take advantage of this :tape: field.

Vut
Nov 20th, 2007, 06:21 PM
Go! Wongteanchai

jaydeep
Nov 21st, 2007, 05:05 AM
At $10K Aurangabad Futures, India (Clay)

Singles First Rouund -
(1) (Q) Neha UBEROI (USA,317) bt Prerana-Mythri APPINENI (IND,802) 61 61
Julia PARASYUK (RUS,982) bt Parul GOSWAMI (IND,1030) 76(3) 63
(Q) Shalini SAHOO (IND,1124) bt Archana VENKATARAMAN (IND,1008) 62 64
Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI (THA,801) bt (7) Sandhya NAGARAJ (IND,598) 76(3) 64

(4) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI (IND,472) bt (Q) Daria BYKODAROVA (RUS,UNR) 64 61
(WC) Rashmi TELTUMBDE (IND,1076) bt Ashmitha EASWARAMURTHI (IND,926) 64 61
(LL) Bermet DUVANAEVA (KGZ,UNR) bt (Q) Subbadharmi SUNDARAM (USA,1060) 64 62
(5) Ankita BHAMBRI (IND,522) bt (Q) Jung-Yoon SHIN (KOR,UNR) 60 62

(8) Kyung-Yee CHAE (KOR,693) bt Alexandra PANOVA (RUS,757) 64 62
(WC) Deepna VAZIRANI (IND,UNR) bt Asha NANDA KUMAR (IND,951) 64 76(6)
Parija MALOO (IND,770) bt (WC) Shweta KAKHANDKI GADIGEPPA (IND,UNR) 46 63 76(4)
(3) Isha LAKHANI (IND,431) bt Poojashree VENKATESHA (IND,923) 36 64 62

(6) Sanaa BHAMBRI (IND,556) bt (Q) Geeta MANOHAR (IND,1030) 61 60
Kumari-Sweta SOLANKI (IND,921) bt (Q) Chika TERASAWA (JPN,UNR) 63 46 62
(Q) Nicola MOONEY (GBR,UNR) bt (WC) Prachi NADKARNI (IND,UNR) 36 60 62
(2) Silvia DISDERI (ITA,375) bt Sonal PHADKE (IND,771) 61 60

Doubles First Round -
Jung-Yoon SHIN (KOR)/ Kyung-Yee CHAE (KOR) bt (1) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI (IND)/ Isha LAKHANI (IND) 36 61 10(5)
Shweta KAKHANDKI GADIGEPPA (IND)/ Asha NANDA KUMAR (IND) vs (WC) Ashmitha EASWARAMURTHI (IND)/ Sagarika PHADKE (IND)

(4) Sandhya NAGARAJ (IND)/ Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI (THA) bt Parija MALOO (IND)/ Poojashree VENKATESHA (IND) 67(6) 61 10(1)
Sonal PHADKE (IND)/ Archana VENKATARAMAN (IND) bt Nicola MOONEY (GBR)/ Deepna VAZIRANI (IND) 62 61

(WC) Prachi NADKARNI (IND)/ Rashmi TELTUMBDE (IND) bt (Q) Subbadharmi SUNDARAM (USA)/ Arthi VENKATARAMAN (IND) 26 75 12(10)
(3) Silvia DISDERI (ITA)/ Parul GOSWAMI (IND) bt Prerana-Mythri APPINENI (IND)/ Adnya NAIK (IND) 60 63

Geeta MANOHAR (IND)/ Julia PARASYUK (RUS) bt (WC) Alisa BUSLAYEVA (UKR)/ Daria BYKODAROVA (RUS) 62 61
(2) Sanaa BHAMBRI (IND)/ Ankita BHAMBRI (IND) vs (Q) Shalini SAHOO (IND)/ Kumari-Sweta SOLANKI (IND)

Xian
Nov 21st, 2007, 02:25 PM
2nd round
(1) q Neha UBEROI USA d. Julia PARASYUK RUS 36 61 62
Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA d. q Shalini SAHOO IND 62 61
(4) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND d. wc Rashmi TELTUMBDE IND 61 60
(5) Ankita BHAMBRI IND d. q Bermet DUVANAEVA KGZ 61 36 61
(8) Kyung-Yee CHAE KOR d. wc Deepna VAZIRANI IND 62 60
(3) Isha LAKHANI IND d. Parija MALOO IND 60 63
(6) Sanaa BHAMBRI IND d. Kumari Sweta SOLANKI IND 61 61
(2) Silvia DISDERI ITA d. q Nicola MOONEY GBR 60 46 62

-----------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN

QF
Kyung-Yee CHAE/Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR d. Ashmitha EASAWARAMURTHI/Sagarika PHADKE IND 62 60
(4) Sandhya NAGARJ IND/Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA d. Sonal PHADKE/Archana VENKATARAMAN IND 63 64
(3) Silvia DISDERI ITA/Parul GOSWAMI IND d. Prachi NADKARNI/Rashmi TELTUMBDE IND 61 63
(2) Sanaa and Ankita BHAMBRI IND d. Geeta MANOHAR IND/Julia PARASYUK RUS 61 60

paul_masterton
Nov 21st, 2007, 03:23 PM
nice try nicola :sad:

Cat's Pajamas
Nov 21st, 2007, 05:32 PM
Alexandra :help: :o :rolleyes:

TheBoiledEgg
Nov 21st, 2007, 05:46 PM
omg Sasha :( :help:

Julia :( :o :(

jaydeep
Nov 22nd, 2007, 04:25 AM
At $10K Aurangabad Futures, India (Clay)

Doubles Quarter Finals -
Jung-Yoon SHIN (KOR)/ Kyung-Yee CHAE (KOR) bt (WC) Ashmitha EASWARAMURTHI (IND)/ Sagarika PHADKE (IND) 62 60
(4) Sandhya NAGARAJ (IND)/ Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI (THA) bt Sonal PHADKE (IND)/ Archana VENKATARAMAN (IND) 63 64

(3) Silvia DISDERI (ITA)/ Parul GOSWAMI (IND) bt (WC) Prachi NADKARNI (IND)/ Rashmi TELTUMBDE (IND) 61 63
(2) Sanaa BHAMBRI (IND)/ Ankita BHAMBRI (IND) bt Geeta MANOHAR (IND)/ Julia PARASYUK (RUS) 61 60

sameerph
Nov 22nd, 2007, 04:49 PM
Singles Quarter finals :-

(1) (Q) Neha UBEROI USA d. Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA 60 67(4) 64
(5) Ankita BHAMBRI IND d. (4) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND 60 63
(3) Isha LAKHANI IND d. (8) Kyung-Yee CHAE KOR 63 64
(6) Sanaa BHAMBRI IND d. (2) Silvia DISDERI ITA 62 63

Doubles Semi finals :-

(4) Sandhya NAGARAJ IND/Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA d. Kyung-Yee CHAE/Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR 75 26 (10-6)
(2) Sanaa and Ankita BHAMBRI IND d. (3) Silvia DISDERI ITA/Parul GOSWAMI IND 76(7) 60

andrewC
Nov 22nd, 2007, 08:36 PM
Is this gonna be the Bhambri show?

GABRIEL
Nov 23rd, 2007, 01:25 AM
Silvia Disderi, please retire, this is way too embarassing, she should have won this tournament, singles and doubles, with her eyes closed...:rolleyes:

Meelis
Nov 23rd, 2007, 01:04 PM
Is this gonna be the Bhambri show?

Yes.

SF

Ankita BHAMBRI (IND) (5) defeated Neha UBEROI (USA) (1) 3-6 6-2 6-2
Sanaa BHAMBRI (IND) defeated Isha LAKHANI (IND) (3) 6-2 0-6 6-2

rated_next
Nov 23rd, 2007, 02:21 PM
Well done Ankita and Sanaa :) ;)

Nicky_608
Nov 23rd, 2007, 03:23 PM
FR : 4-Wongteanchai/Nagaraj d. 2-Bhambri/Bhambri(IND) 76(4) 75 :)

andrewC
Nov 23rd, 2007, 06:53 PM
FR : 4-Wongteanchai/Nagaraj d. 2-Bhambri/Bhambri(IND) 76(4) 75 :)

Not a complete Bhambri show then :p

tobi
Nov 24th, 2007, 03:25 PM
Final

(5)Ankita Bhambri (IND) d. (6)Sanaa Bhambri (IND) 63 76(3)

:yeah:

TheBoiledEgg
Nov 24th, 2007, 03:39 PM
older sis wins again :o

rated_next
Nov 25th, 2007, 12:15 AM
Well done Ankita :) :)

polishprodigy
Nov 25th, 2007, 08:04 PM
lol Neha