PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Manila I, Philippines, Nov12, winner: Nicole Riner


Xian
Nov 8th, 2007, 06:50 PM
10,000$ Manila, Philippines

HOLCIM ITF Circuit 1

Surface: Hard

http://www.business-english-training.com/manila25.jpg

The City of Manila (Filipino (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Filipino_language): Lungsod ng Maynila), or simply Manila, is the capital (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital) of the Philippines (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Philippines) and one of the municipalities that make up Metro Manila (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metro_Manila). The city is located on the eastern shore of Manila Bay (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manila_Bay) on Luzon (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luzon), the country's largest island.
Manila is the hub of a thriving metropolitan area home to over 10 million people. The Metro Manila (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metro_Manila) area also known as the National Capital Region (NCR), of which the City of Manila is a part, is a much bigger metropolis consisting of 17 cities and municipalities. This article discusses the city itself; see Metro Manila (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metro_Manila) for the article on the metropolis.
Manila is the second most populous city proper in the Philippines, with more than 1.6 million inhabitants. Only nearby Quezon City (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quezon_City), the country's former capital, is more populous. Manila is currently included in the roster of global cities (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Global_cities) of the world.
Well into the 13th century, the city consisted of a fortified settlement and trading quarter at the bay of the Pasig River, on top of previous older towns. The official name of the city under its Malay (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malay_people) aristocracy was Seludong/Selurung, which was the same name given for the general region of southwestern Luzon (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luzon) at that time, suggesting that it was the capital of this territory. However, the city became well-known by the local name given to the city by its Tagalog (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tagalog_people) inhabitants: Maynilad. The name is from the phrase may nilad, Tagalog (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tagalog_language) for "there is nilad (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nilad)," in reference to the flowering mangrove plant that grew on the marshy shores of the bay, used to produce soap for regional trade. It is from the name Maynilad that the city of Manila derives its modern name.

2007 Draws


Quali
(1) Yoon-Young JEONG KOR vs bye
Sophia MULSAP THA vs Prang PANTUSART THA 76 67 64
(2) Shi-Tong SHAO CHN vs bye
Septi MENDE INA vs Luftiana Aris BUDIHARTO INA 26 06
(3) Jung-Eun KIM KOR vs bye
Mu-Ying CHEN TPE vs Jessica-Marie AGRA PHI 62 75
(4) Hae-Sung KIM KOR vs bye
Viet-Ha NGO VIE vs Thuy-Dung NGUYEN VIE 26 64 46
(5) Abby HEDGES AUS vs bye
Seo-Kyung KANG KOR vs Milica TOMIC SUI 62 61
(6) Julia MORIARTY AUS vs bye
Xi LI CHN vs Margarita EDINAROVA RUS 63 26 46
(7) Dilyara SAIDKHODJAEVA UZB vs Trudy-Gine AMORANTO PHI 61 61
Rui BAO CHN vs Chi-Fan LIU CHN 06 63 06
(8) Sasirin BOWORNCHOKCHAI THA vs Chun-Yan HE CHN 06 06
(9) Wei-Ping LEE SIN vs Chiao-Fang LO TPE 16 36
2nd round
(1) Yoon-Young JEONG KOR d. Sophia MULSAP THA 61 62
Luftiana ARIS BUDIHARTO INA d. (2) Shi-Tong SHAO CHN 16 63 63
(3) Jung-Eun KIM KOR d. Mu-Ying CHEN TPE 62 61
(4) Hae-Sung KIM KOR d. Thuy-Dung NGUYEN VIE 60 62
Seo-Kyung KANG KOR d. (5) Abby HEDGES AUS 63 63
Margarita EDINAROVA RUS d. (6) Julia MORIARTY AUS ret
(7) Dilyara SAIDKHODJAEVA UZB d. Chi-Fan LIU TPE 76 61
Chiao-Fang LO TPE d. Chun-Yan HE CHN 61 61

---------------------------------------------------------------

MAIN DRAW

(1) Vlada EKSHIBAROVA UZB vs Kei SEKINE JAP 61 63
q Yoon-Young JEONG KOR vs Jessy ROMPIES INA 64 60
Maureen DIAZ USA vs Sophie CORNEROTTE BEL 61 61
(5) Kai-Chen CHANG TPE vs q Dilyara SAIDKHODJAEVA UZB 61 62
(4) Yi CHEN TPE vs q Hae-Sung KIM KOR 75 46 06
wc Nikki-Camille ZOLETA PHI vs q Chiao-Fang LO TPE 16 64 61
Anne-Valerie EVAIN FRA vs q Margarita EDINAROVA RUS 26 16
(8) Varanya VIJUKSANABOON THA vs Vivien SILVANY TONY INA 57 16
(6) Noppawan LERTCHEEWAKARN THA vs wc Michelle PANG GUM 61 60
LL Shi-Ting SHAO CHN vs Shao-Yuan KAO TPE 64 67 63
Joohyoung KIM KOR vs q Jung-Eun KIM KOR 36 36
(3) Ayumi OKA JAP vs q Luftiana Aris BUDIHARTO INA 64 62
(7) Nicole RINER SUI vs Da-Jung HONG KOR 62 62
Elina HASANOVA AZE vs q Seo-Kyung KANG KOR 26 61 06
wc Czarina-Mae AREVALO PHI vs Si-Si QIU CHN 46 26
(2) Ayu-Fani DAMAYANTI INA vs wc Denise DY PHI 62 63
2nd round
q Yoon-Young JEONG KOR d. (1) Vlada EKSHIBAROVA UZB 64 60
(5) Kai-Chen CHANG TPE d. Maureen DIAZ USA 63 64
q Hae-Sung KIM KOR d. wc Nikki-Camille ZOLETA PHI 61 63
Vivien SILVANY TONY INA d. q Margarita EDINAROVA RUS 64 36 62
(6) Noppawan LERTCHEEWAKARN THA d. q Shi-Tong SHAO CHN 62 63
q Jung-Eun KIM KOR d. (3) Ayumi OKA JAP 46 62 63
(7) Nicole RINER SUI d. q Seo-Kyung KANG KOR 62 60
Si-Si QIU CHN d. (2) Ayu-Fani DAMAYANTI INA 62 75
QF
(5) Kai-Chen CHANG TPE d. q Yoon-Young JEONG KOR 16 63 63
q Hae-Sung KIM KOR d. Vivien SILVANY TONY INA 63 62
q Jung-Eun KIM KOR d. (6) Noppawan LERTCHEEWAKARN THA 64 61
(7) Nicole RINER SUI d. Si-Si QIU CHN 63 61
SF
(5) Kai-Chen CHANG TPE d. q Hae-Sung KIM KOR 63 63
(7) Nicole RINER SUI d. q Jung-Eun KIM KOR 76 63
Final
(7) Nicole RINER SUI d. (5) Kai-Chen CHANG TPE 63 62

--------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Yi CHEN/Shao-Yuan KAO TPE vs Noppawan LERTCHEEWAKARN/Varanya VIJUKSANABOON THA 26 63 10-8
Czarina-Mae AREVALO/Denise DY PHI vs Trudy-Gine AMORANTO/Nikki-Camille ZOLETA PHI 61 63
(3) Jessy ROMPIES/Vivien SILVANY TONY INA vs Anne-Valerie EVAIN FRA/Milica TOMIC SUI 60 60
Da-Jung HONG/Joohyoung KIM KOR vs Rui BAO/Xi LU CHN 46 46
Maureen DIAZ USA/Dilyara SAIDKHODJAEVA UZB vs Luftiana Aris BUDIHARTO INA/Wei-Ping LEE SIN 63 63
(4) Vlada EKSHIBAROVA UZB/Elina HASANOVA AZE vs Si-Si QIU/Shi-Ting SHAO CHN 64 61
Ayu-Fani DAMAYANTI/Septi MENDE INA vs Jessica-Marie AGRA PHI/Michelle PANG GUM 61 62
(2) Ayumi OKA/Kei SEKINE JAP vs Hae-Sung KIM/Jung-Eun KIM KOR 16 36
QF
(1) Yi CHEN/Shao-Yuan KAO TPE d. Czarina-Mae AREVALO/Denise DY PHI 36 63 10-8
(3) Jessy ROMPIES/Vivien SILVANY TONY INA d. Rui BAO/Xi LU CHN 46 64 10-6
Maureen DIAZ USA/Dilyara SAIDKHODJAEVA UZB d. (4) Vlada EKSHIBAROVA UZB/Elina HASANOVA AZE 46 75 10-4
Ayu-Fani DAMAYANTI/Septi MENDE INA d. (2) Ayumi OKA/Kei SEKINE JAP 76 64
SF
(1) Yi CHEN/Shao-Yuan KAO TPE d. (3) Jessy ROMPIES/Vivien SILVANY TONY INA 76 62
Ayu-Fani DAMAYANTI/Septi MENDE INA d. Maureen DIAZ USA/Dilyara SAIDKHODJAEVA UZB 60 46 11-9
Final
(1) Yi CHEN/Shao-Yuan KAO TPE d. Ayu-Fani DAMAYANTI/Septi MENDE INA 63 75

andrewC
Nov 9th, 2007, 11:51 AM
good luck Si-Si :)

Xian
Nov 10th, 2007, 01:36 PM
quali posted

..ikke..
Nov 10th, 2007, 04:45 PM
DB: Ngo

kiel
Nov 10th, 2007, 05:34 PM
QDB:Saidkhodjaeva over Amoranto
Edinarova over Lu

James
Nov 10th, 2007, 05:53 PM
QDB: Mulsap and Saidkhodjaeva

Brenda fan
Nov 10th, 2007, 05:58 PM
Q DB: Chen (Mu-Ying), Lee (Wei-Ping)

Meelis
Nov 10th, 2007, 06:44 PM
QDB: Saidkhodjaeva, Edinarova

auntie janie
Nov 10th, 2007, 08:07 PM
QDB, r2: Yoon-Young Jeong, Shi-Tong Shao

DutchieGirl
Nov 10th, 2007, 10:08 PM
DB: SAIDKHODJAEVA, Lee (w.p)

polishprodigy
Nov 10th, 2007, 10:55 PM
DB: (3) Kim (r2)
He (r1)

amazing how out of all the players they could face, both Vietnamese players drew eachother!

Equus
Nov 11th, 2007, 12:00 AM
Q.DB: Saidkhodjaeva (R1)

Andiyan
Nov 11th, 2007, 12:06 AM
QDB: M.Y. Chen, Saïdkhodayeva

tobi
Nov 11th, 2007, 12:48 AM
DB

Saidkhodjaeva & Mulsap

Freakan
Nov 11th, 2007, 12:55 AM
QDB: Mulsap, Saidkhodjaeva

Equus
Nov 11th, 2007, 01:08 AM
and the second Q.DB: Mulsap (R1)

LegionArgentina
Nov 11th, 2007, 01:30 AM
QDB:Mulsap (round one)

..ikke..
Nov 11th, 2007, 12:11 PM
DB: Saidkhodjaeva

Xian
Nov 11th, 2007, 04:51 PM
Quali
(1) Yoon-Young JEONG KOR vs bye
Sophia MULSAP THA vs Prang PANTUSART THA 76 67 64
(2) Shi-Tong SHAO CHN vs bye
Septi MENDE INA vs Luftiana Aris BUDIHARTO INA 26 06
(3) Jung-Eun KIM KOR vs bye
Mu-Ying CHEN TPE vs Jessica-Marie AGRA PHI 62 75
(4) Hae-Sung KIM KOR vs bye
Viet-Ha NGO VIE vs Thuy-Dung NGUYEN VIE 26 64 46
(5) Abby HEDGES AUS vs bye
Seo-Kyung KANG KOR vs Milica TOMIC SUI 62 61
(6) Julia MORIARTY AUS vs bye
Xi LI CHN vs Margarita EDINAROVA RUS 63 26 46
(7) Dilyara SAIDKHODJAEVA UZB vs Trudy-Gine AMORANTO PHI 61 61
Rui BAO CHN vs Chi-Fan LIU CHN 06 63 06
(8) Sasirin BOWORNCHOKCHAI THA vs Chun-Yan HE CHN 06 06
(9) Wei-Ping LEE SIN vs Chiao-Fang LO TPE 16 36

polishprodigy
Nov 11th, 2007, 04:58 PM
He :D (2 points!)

Ngo :o that is a shockingly bad loss

auntie janie
Nov 12th, 2007, 02:28 AM
He :D (2 points!)

Ngo :o that is a shockingly bad loss

Ngo :(
But wait, maybe it's a good sign, there's another Vietnamese player coming along. :yeah:

Xian
Nov 12th, 2007, 09:51 AM
2nd round
(1) Yoon-Young JEONG KOR d. Sophia MULSAP THA 61 62
Luftiana ARIS BUDIHARTO INA d. (2) Shi-Tong SHAO CHN 16 63 63
(3) Jung-Eun KIM KOR d. Mu-Ying CHEN TPE 62 61
(4) Hae-Sung KIM KOR d. Thuy-Dung NGUYEN VIE 60 62
Seo-Kyung KANG KOR d. (5) Abby HEDGES AUS 63 63
Margarita EDINAROVA RUS d. (6) Julia MORIARTY AUS ret
(7) Dilyara SAIDKHODJAEVA UZB d. Chi-Fan LIU TPE 76 61
Chiao-Fang LO TPE d. Chun-Yan HE CHN 61 61

---------------------------------------------------------------

MAIN DRAW

(1) Vlada EKSHIBAROVA UZB vs Kei SEKINE JAP
q Yoon-Young JEONG KOR vs Jessy ROMPIES INA
Maureen DIAZ USA vs Sophie CORNEROTTE BEL
(5) Kai-Chen CHANG TPE vs q Dilyara SAIDKHODJAEVA UZB
(4) Yi CHEN TPE vs q Hae-Sung KIM KOR
wc Nikki-Camille ZOLETA PHI vs q Chiao-Fang LO TPE
Anne-Valerie EVAIN FRA vs q Margarita EDINAROVA RUS
(8) Varanya VIJUKSANABOON THA vs Vivien SILVANY TONY INA
(6) Noppawan LERTCHEEWAKARN THA vs wc Michelle PANG GUM
Aude VERMOEZEN BEL vs Shao-Yuan KAO TPE
Joohyoung KIM KOR vs q Jung-Eun KIM KOR
(3) Ayumi OKA JAP vs q Luftiana Aris BUDIHARTO INA
(7) Nicole RINER SUI vs Da-Jung HONG KOR
Elina HASANOVA AZE vs q Seo-Kyung KANG KOR
wc Czarina-Mae AREVALO PHI vs Si-Si QIU CHN
(2) Ayu-Fani DAMAYANTI INA vs wc Denise DY PHI

--------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Yi CHEN/Shao-Yuan KAO TPE vs Noppawan LERTCHEEWAKARN/Varanya VIJUKSANABOON THA
Czarina-Mae AREVALO/Denise DY PHI vs Trudy-Gine AMORANTO/Nikki-Camille ZOLETA PHI
(3) Jessy ROMPIES/Vivien SILVANY TONY INA vs Anne-Valerie EVAIN FRA/Milica TOMIC SUI
Da-Jung HONG/Joohyoung KIM KOR vs Rui BAO/Xi LU CHN
Maureen DIAZ USA/Dilyara SAIDKHODJAEVA UZB vs Luftiana Aris BUDIHARTO INA/Wei-Ping LEE SIN
(4) Vlada EKSHIBAROVA UZB/Elina HASANOVA AZE vs Si-Si QIU/Shi-Ting SHAO CHN
Ayu-Fani DAMAYANTI/Septi MENDE INA vs Jessica-Marie AGRA PHI/Michelle PANG GUM
(2) Ayumi OKA/Kei SEKINE JAP vs Hae-Sung KIM/Jung-Eun KIM KOR

DutchieGirl
Nov 12th, 2007, 09:59 AM
W: Ekshibarova
RU: Riner
DB: Leertcheewakarn, Damayanti

jisung
Nov 12th, 2007, 11:17 AM
Shi-Tong :fiery:

James
Nov 12th, 2007, 11:24 AM
W: Ekshibarova
RU: Oka
DB: Lertcheewakarn and Si-Si Qiu

Meelis
Nov 12th, 2007, 11:30 AM
RU: Riner
DB: Leertcheewakarn, Qiu Si-Si

auntie janie
Nov 12th, 2007, 01:13 PM
RU: Ekshibarova

MD DB: Lertcheewakarn, Vijuksanaboon

Freakan
Nov 12th, 2007, 01:20 PM
W: Damayanti
RU: Kai-Chen Chang
DB: Leertcheewakarn, Chen/Kim (round 2)

Harju.
Nov 12th, 2007, 04:26 PM
Good luck :
Jessy ROMPIES INA
q Dilyara SAIDKHODJAEVA UZB
Vivien SILVANY TONY INA
wc Czarina-Mae AREVALO PHI
(2) Ayu-Fani DAMAYANTI INA - welcome back ;)

germex
Nov 12th, 2007, 09:28 PM
W: Kai-Chen Chang
RU: Ayu-Fay Damayanti
DBs: Noppawan Lertcheewakan and Elina Hasanova 1st rd MD

..ikke..
Nov 12th, 2007, 09:39 PM
Winner: Chen
RU: Lertcheewakarn
DB: Lartcheewakarn and Chen or Kim (R2)

Andiyan
Nov 12th, 2007, 10:00 PM
W: Kai-Chen Chang
RU: Nicole Riner
DB: Lertcheewakarn, Yi Chen or H.S. Kim (R2)

polishprodigy
Nov 12th, 2007, 11:24 PM
Cool, a player from Guam is playing! Good luck to her!

polishprodigy
Nov 12th, 2007, 11:25 PM
RU: Riner
DB: Lertcheekawarn, Lo

tobi
Nov 12th, 2007, 11:26 PM
winner : Y.Chen
RU : Damayanti

DB

Lertcheewakarn & Lo

Equus
Nov 12th, 2007, 11:42 PM
Winner: Lertcheewakarn
RU: Rompies
MD DB: Lertcheewakarn & Chen or Kim (R2)

Brenda fan
Nov 13th, 2007, 01:28 AM
DB:Lertcheewakarn, Qiu
W: Ekshibarova
RU: Riner

kiel
Nov 13th, 2007, 10:50 AM
Winner:Ayu-Fani Damayanti
Runner Up:Jessy Rompies
MDDB:Lertcheewakarn and Qiu

Andiyan
Nov 13th, 2007, 11:20 AM
MAIN DRAW

(1) Vlada EKSHIBAROVA UZB def Kei SEKINE JAP 61 63
q Yoon-Young JEONG KOR vs Jessy ROMPIES INA
Maureen DIAZ USA vs Sophie CORNEROTTE BEL
(5) Kai-Chen CHANG TPE vs q Dilyara SAIDKHODJAEVA UZB
q Hae-Sung KIM KOR def (4) Yi CHEN TPE 57 64 60
wc Nikki-Camille ZOLETA PHI def q Chiao-Fang LO TPE 16 64 61
Anne-Valerie EVAIN FRA vs q Margarita EDINAROVA RUS
Vivien SILFANY TONY INA def (8) Varanya VIJUKSANABOON THA 75 61
(6) Noppawan LERTCHEEWAKARN THA vs wc Michelle PANG GUM
LL Shi-Tong SHAO CHN def Shao-Yuan KAO TPE 64 67(6) 63
q Jung-Eun KIM KOR def Joohyoung KIM KOR 63 63
(3) Ayumi OKA JAP vs q Luftiana Aris BUDIHARTO INA
(7) Nicole RINER SUI def Da-Jung HONG KOR 62 62
Elina HASANOVA AZE vs q Seo-Kyung KANG KOR
wc Czarina-Mae AREVALO PHI vs Si-Si QIU CHN
(2) Ayu-Fani DAMAYANTI INA vs wc Denise DY PHI

Aude Vermoezen withdrew.

juki
Nov 13th, 2007, 02:30 PM
I hope this tournament can continue...:unsure:

Around 8:00 pm local time tonight in the Philippines a bomb went off right outside the parliament killing several people, and this follows an explosion last week which killed 9 people at a mall. Apparently the government is going to declare martial law soon...

Here is a bbc link to some news, but different sites are reporting different things since it just happened

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/asia-pacific/7092600.stm

Hope everyone stays safe :hug:

auntie janie
Nov 13th, 2007, 03:29 PM
Oh no! :eek:

TheBoiledEgg
Nov 13th, 2007, 04:30 PM
Vlada :) :)

Nicky_608
Nov 14th, 2007, 07:46 AM
Main draw
First round
1-EKSHIBAROVA, Vlada (UZB) d. SEKINE, Kei (JPN) 61 63
Q-JEONG, Yoon-Young (KOR) d. ROMPIES, Jessy (INA) 60 64
DIAZ, Maureen (USA) d. CORNEROTTE, Sophie (BEL) 61 61
5-CHANG, Kai-Chen (TPE) d. Q-SAIDKHODJAEVA, Dilyara (UZB) 61 62

Q-KIM, Hae-Sung (KOR) d. 4-CHEN, Yi (TPE) 57 64 60
WC-ZOLETA, Nikki-Camille (PHI) d. Q-LO, Chiao-Fang (TPE) 16 64 61
Q-EDINAROVA, Margarita (RUS) d. EVAIN, Anne-Valerie (FRA) 62 61
SILFANY-TONY, Vivien (INA) d. 8-VIJUKSANABOON, Varanya (THA) 75 61

6-LERTCHEEWAKARN, Noppawan (THA) d. WC-PANG, Michelle (GUM) 61 60:)
LL-SHAO, Shi-Tong (CHN) d. KAO, Shao-Yuan (TPE) 64 67(6) 63
Q-KIM, Jung-Eun (KOR) d. KIM, Joohyoung (KOR) 63 63
3-OKA, Ayumi (JPN) d. Q-BUDIHARTO, Lutfiana-Aris (INA) 64 62

7-RINER, Nicole (SUI) d. HONG, Da-Jung (KOR) 62 62
Q-KANG, Seo-Kyung (KOR) d. HASANOVA, Elina (AZE) 62 16 60
QIU, Si-Si (CHN) d. WC-AREVALO, Czarina-Mae (PHI) 64 62
2-DAMAYANTI, Ayu-Fani (INA) d. WC-DY, Denise (PHI) 62 63

Andiyan
Nov 14th, 2007, 01:44 PM
Elina :tape:

Harju.
Nov 14th, 2007, 02:11 PM
Jessy :sad: :mad:
Ayu :yeah: :D
Czarina :sad:
Dilyara :mad:
Vivien :kiss:

andrewC
Nov 14th, 2007, 02:25 PM
Shi-Ting, Si-Si, Zoleta :banana:
Czarena-Mae and Denise :tears:

Brenda fan
Nov 15th, 2007, 08:13 AM
2nd round

1-EKSHIBAROVA, Vlada (UZB) - Q-JEONG, Yoon-Young (KOR) 4-6, 0-6 :tape:
DIAZ, Maureen (USA) - 5-CHANG, Kai-Chen (TPE) 3-6, 4-6
Q-KIM, Hae-Sung (KOR) - WC-ZOLETA, Nikki-Camille (PHI) 6-1, 6-3
Q-EDINAROVA, Margarita (RUS) - SILFANY-TONY, Vivien (INA) 4-6, 6-3, 2-6
6-LERTCHEEWAKARN, Noppawan (THA) - LL-SHAO, Shi-Tong (CHN) 6-2, 6-3
Q-KIM, Jung-Eun (KOR) - 3-OKA, Ayumi (JPN) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
7-RINER, Nicole (SUI) - KANG, Seo-Kyung (KOR) 62 60:D
QIU, Si-Si (CHN) - 2-DAMAYANTI, Ayu-Fani (INA) 6- 3, 7-5

Andiyan
Nov 15th, 2007, 10:12 AM
Vlada :o:o:o:o:o

DutchieGirl
Nov 15th, 2007, 10:42 AM
:tape: Vlada

rated_next
Nov 15th, 2007, 02:26 PM
Vlada :o :mad:
Ayu-Fani :o :banghead: - but welcome back to playing again :hug:

c'mon Noppawan - have to win now :)

Shine On Silver Moon
Nov 15th, 2007, 03:39 PM
Ayu lost...it was expected...Her game has been deteriorating...She has not been on the tour for a while...Lack of focus and commitment, I heard...Such a waste of talent...her attitude does not support at all...Hope, she could learn from this loss...:help:

ganymedeyu
Nov 16th, 2007, 01:02 PM
Kai-Chen def. Jeong, Yoon-Young 1-6 6-3 6-3 :yeah:

rated_next
Nov 16th, 2007, 02:07 PM
Quarterfinals:

Kai-Chen CHANG (TPE) (5) defeated Yoon-Young JEONG (KOR) 1-6 6-3 6-3 :)
Hae-Sung KIM (KOR) defeated Vivien SILFANY-TONY (INA) 6-3 6-2
Jung-Eun KIM (KOR) defeated Noppawan LERTCHEEWAKARN (THA) (6) 6-4 6-1 :o :(
Nicole RINER (SUI) (7) defeated Si-Si QIU (CHN) 6-3 6-1

rated_next
Nov 17th, 2007, 02:16 PM
Semifinals:

Kai-Chen CHANG (TPE) (5) defeated Hae-Sung KIM (KOR) 6-3 6-3 :)
Nicole RINER (SUI) (7) defeated Jung-Eun KIM (KOR) 7-6(12) 6-3 :)

tobi
Nov 18th, 2007, 10:32 AM
Final

Nicole RINER (SUI) (7) defeated Kai-Chen CHANG (TPE) (5) 6-3 6-2

Andiyan
Nov 18th, 2007, 01:29 PM
darn, I switched Ru and W.. :)

rated_next
Nov 18th, 2007, 02:54 PM
Well done Nicole :baby: :)