PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Cordoba, Argentina, Nov5, winner: Soledad Esperon


Xian
Nov 1st, 2007, 12:05 PM
10,000$ Cordoba, Argentina

Ines Gorrochategui Cup

Surface: Clay

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/8/87/Catedralcentrocba.jpg

Córdoba is a city located near the geographical center of Argentina (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Argentina), in the foothills of the Sierras Chicas (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Sierras_Chicas&action=edit) mountains on the Suquía River (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Primero_River), about 700 km west-northwest from Buenos Aires (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buenos_Aires). It is the capital of Córdoba Province (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/C%C3%B3rdoba_Province_%28Argentina%29). It is the second industrial center of Argentina, but retains many of its historical buildings dating from the colonial era.
El Centro (Spanish for "downtown") is the most important commercial area, with clothes, food, hardware, fishing equipment, shoes, computer shops, etc., as well as the most important banks like Bank of Córdoba and other private banking institutions. There's also a variety of restaurants with varying food and prices, from McDonalds (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/McDonalds) to Italian pasta or asado (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asado) barbecue. Sightseeing places include San Martín square, Jesuit Block (declared UNESCO (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/UNESCO)World Heritage Site (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_Heritage_Site)) and Genaro Perez Museum. Main avenues and streets are Vélez Sarsfield, Colón Avenue, General Paz, Dean Funes and 27 de Abril where most buses have a bus-stop
Córdoba was founded on July the 6th, 1573 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1573) by Jerónimo Luis de Cabrera, who named it after Córdoba, Spain (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/C%C3%B3rdoba%2C_Spain). It was one of the first Spanish (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spain) colonial capitals of the region that is now Argentina (older cities were Buenos Aires, founded in 1536; and Santiago del Estero (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Santiago_del_Estero), founded in 1553 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1553)). The Universidad Nacional de Córdoba (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Universidad_Nacional_de_C%C3%B3rdoba) is the oldest university in Argentina. It was founded in 1613 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1613) by the Jesuit Order (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Society_of_Jesus)

Previous Winners:
2005: Estefania CRACIUN URU d. Jorgelina CRAVERO ARG 64 63
2006: Estefania CRACIUN URU d. Flavia MIGNOLA ARG 60 62
2006: Vanesa FURLANETTO ARG d. Teliana PEREIRA BRA 16 61 75
2006: Yanina WICKMAYER BEL d. Teliana PEREIRA BRA 61 67 60
2007: Agustina LEPORE ARG d. Florencia MOLINERO ARG 16 60 64
2007: Florencia MOLINERO ARG d. Soledad ESPERON ARG 60 62
2007: Soledad ESPERON ARG d. Maria-Vanina GARCIA SOKOL ARG 62 33 ret

2007 Draws


Quali
(1) Guadalupe MORENO ARG vs bye
Fabiana MERSAN PAR vs Romina AUFIERI ARG 62 63
Sofia GONZALEZ ARG vs Antonella DI SANTO ARG 36 06
Leticia DEMICHELLI URU vs bye
(2) Veronica CEPEDE ROYG PAR vs bye
Antonella LA VIOLA ARG vs Ana-Laura FILCHTINSKY ARG 60 61
Carla LUCERO ARG vs Ayelen QUINTEROS ARG 64 64
Sofia PACIFICO ARG vs bye
(3) Paulina JORQUERA CHI vs bye
Natali CORONEL ARG vs Claudine PAULSON ECU 26 75 67
Maria-Laura SCAPIGLIATI ARG vs Maria-Jose ARACHEVALETA URU 64 63
Maria-Eugenia TORRES URU vs bye
Florencia DI BIASI ARG vs bye
catalina RONCO ARG vs Isaura ENRIQUE AGUILAR PAR 46 46
Josella Francisca VALDERRAMA AHUMADA CHI vs Daiana BAZZANO ARG 60 60
Carolina BARRIONUEVO ARG vs bye
Mariel MISIRIAN USA vs bye
Jordana LUJAN ARG vs Estefania DONNET ARG 62 63
Lucrecia MAREGA ARG vs Maria-Paz GRECCO ARG 16 06
Veronica VANNUCCI VEN vs Maria-Paula AGUIRRE ARG 36 26
Paula ITURBIDE ARG vs bye
Ludmila ARIAS MORENO ARG vs Rocio-Maria DIAZ ARG 64 36 16
Marcela-Guimaraes BUENO BRA vs Denise KIRBIJKIAN ARG 36 46
Carolina BOKENHANS ARG vs Melina FERRERO ARG 67 16
Malena GORDO ARG vs bye
Guadalupe UBEDA ARG vs Valeria FACCINETTI ARG 46 36
Adriana PEREIRA PAR vs Sandra MUNOZ PAR 63 60
Natalia CHAVEZ ARG vs Maria-Laura LAMAISON ARG 57 16
Valentina PARRILLA ARG vs bye
Fernanda PERROTTA ARG vs Melanie DELSART ARG 36 06
Ona JANE BRA vs Natalia CHENG BRA 06 06
Jesica BRYS ARG vs Paula CANTARUTTI ARG 36 76 76
2nd round
(1) Guadalupe MORENO ARG d, Romina AFIERI ARG 61 60
Leticia DEMICHELLI URU d. Antonella DI SANTO ARG 61 62
(2) Veronica CEPEDE ROYG PAR d. Antonella LA VIOLA ARG 76 64
Carla LUCERO ARG d. Sofia PACIFICO ARG 60 61
Claudine PAULSON ECU d. (3) Paulina JORQUERA CHI 63 61
Maria-Laura SCAPIGLATI ARG d. Maria-Eugenia TORRES URU 46 76 63
Isaura ENRIQUE AGUILAR PAR d. Florencia DI BIASI ARG 61 16 62
Josella-Francisca VALLDERRAMA AHUMADA CHI d. Carolina BARRIONUEVO ARG 61 61
Jordana LUJAN ARG d. Mariel MISIRIAN USA 60 60
Maria-Paula AGUIRRE ARG d Maria-Paz GRECCO ARG 61 61
Rocio Maria DIAZ ARG d. Paula ITURBIDE ARG 76 60
Melina FERRERO ARG d. Denise KIRBIJKIAN ARG 63 76
Malena GORDO ARG d. Valeria FACCINETTI ARG 63 62
Adriana PEREIRA PAR d. Maria-Laura LAMAISON ARG 61 63
Melanie DELSART ARG d. Valentina PARRILLA ARG 62 63
Natalia CHENG BRA d. Jesica BRYS ARG 75 60
3rd round
(1) Guadalupe MORENO ARG d. Leticia DEMICHELLI URU 61 62
Carla LUCERO ARG d. (2) veronica CEPEDE ROYG PAR 64 36 76
Claudine PAULSON ECU d. Maria-Laura SCAPILGATI ARG 63 75
Isaura ENRIQUE AGUILAR PAR d. Josella-Francisca VALLDERRAMA AHUMADA CHI 61 62
Maria-Paula AGUIRRE ARG d. Jordana LUJAN ARG 63 62
Melina FERRERO ARG d. Rocio Maria DIAZ ARG 63 64
Malena GORDO ARG d. Adriana PEREIRA PAR 61 62
Natalia CHENG BRA d. Melanie DELSART ARG 76 36 62

-----------------------------------------------------------------

MAIN DRAW

(1) Soledad ESPERON ARG vs Natalia GUITLER BRA 61 62
Maria-Eugenia ROCA RECAREY URU vs Guillermina ZUKERMAN ARG 64 61
Luciana SARMENTI ARG vs q Claudine PAULSON ECU 64 60
(5) Melisa MIRANDA OTAROLA CHI vs LL Veronica CEPEDE ROYG PAR 61 57 57
(3) Andrea BENITEZ ARG vs q Melina FERRERO ARG 76 63
q Natalia CHENG BRA vs Yasmin ENRICH ARG 63 63
q Guadalupe MORENO ARG vs Katerina KRAMPEROVA CZE 63 26 ret Kramperova
(8) Salome LLAGUNO ARG vs q Isara ENRIQUE AGUILAR PAR 76 63
(6) Fernanda HERMENGILDO BRA vs Mariana LOPEZ TERRIBILE ARG 62 64
Carla BELTRAMI ARG vs q Maria-Paula AGUIRRE ARG 60 61
wc Tatiana BUA ARG vs Catalina ARANCIBIA CHI 46 76 61
(4) Veronica SPIEGEL ARG vs wc Ornella CARON ARG 75 62
(7) Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL vs wc Rocio GALARZA ARG 60 62
Nathalia ROSSI BRA vs q Malena GORDO ARG 75 63
wc Carolina ZEBALLOS ARG vs q Carla LUCERO ARG 61 36 36
(2) Agustina LEPORE ARG vs Lucia JARA LOZANO ARG 62 64
2nd round
(1) Soledad ESPERON ARG d. Maria-Eugenia ROCA RECAREY URU 60 62
LL veronica CEPEDE ROYG PAR d. Luciana SARMENTI ARG 63 46 62
(3) Andrea BENITEZ ARG d. q Natalia CHENG BRA 64 64
(8) Salome LLAGUNO ARG d. q Guadalupe MORENO ARG 60 64
(6) Fernanda HERMENGILDO BRA d. Carla BELTRAMI ARG 62 64
(4) Veronica SPIEGEL ARG d. Tatiana BUA ARG 64 36 62
Nathalia ROSSI BRA d. (7) Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL 64 63
(2) Agustina LEPORE ARG d. q Carla LUCERO ARG 61 63
QF
(1) Soledad ESPERON ARG d. LL Veronica CEPEDE ROYG PAR 61 62
(3) Andrea BENITEZ ARG d. (8) Salome LLAGUNO ARG 62 63
(4) veronica SPIEGEL ARG d. (6) Fernanda HERMENGILDO BRA 63 36 63
(2) Agustina LEPORE ARG d. Nathalia ROSSI BRA 64 63
SF
(1) Soledad ESPERON ARG d. (3) Andrea BENITEZ ARG 61 63
(2) Agustine LEPORE ARG d. (4) Veronica SPIEGEL ARG 64 63
Final
(1) Soledad ESPERON ARG d. (2) Agustina LEPORE ARG 62 64

--------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Andrea BENITEZ/Soledad ESPERON ARG vs Melina FERRERO/Jordana LUJAN ARG 61 62
Mariana LOPEZ TERRIBILE/Luciana SARMENTI ARG vs Tatiana BUA ARG/Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL 36 64 7-10
(3) Catalina ARANCIBIA/Melisa MIRANDA OTAROLA CHI vs Fernanda HERMENGILDO/Nathalia ROSSI BRA 16 62 3-10
Melanie DELSART/Rocio GALARZA ARG vs Florencia DI BIASI/Malena GORDO ARG 57 76 10-7
Lucia JARA LOZANO/Guadalupe MORENO ARG vs Katerina KRAMPEROVA CZE/Fernanda PERROTTA ARG 46 46
(4) Yasmin ENRICH/Salome LLAGUNO ARG vs Paulina JORQUERA CHI/Denise KIRBIJKIAN ARG 76 36 6-10
Marcela GUIMARAES BUENO BRA/Ornella CARON ARG vs Carolina BOKENHANS/Estefania DONNET ARG 36 63 6-10
(2) Agustina LEPORE/Veronica SPIEGEL ARG vs Carla BELTRAMI/Guillermina ZUKERMAN ARG 36 64 10-4
QF
(1) Andrea BENITEZ/Soledad ESPERON ARG d. Tatiana BUA ARG/Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL 60 63
Melanie DELSART/Rocio GALARZA ARG d. Fernanda HERMENGILDO/Nathalia ROSSI BRA 61 63
Paulina JORQUERA CHI/Denise KIRBIJKIAN ARG d. Katerina KRAMPEROVA CZE/Fernanda PERROTTA ARG ret
(2) Agustina LEPORE/Veronica SPIEGEL ARG d. Carolina BOKENHANS/Estefania DONNET ARG 61 62
SF
(1) Andrea BENITEZ/Soledad ESPERON ARG d. Melanie DELSART/Rocio GALARZA ARG 62 62
(2) Agustina LEPORE/Veronica SPIEGEL ARG d. Paulina JORQUERA CHI/Denise KIRBIJKIAN ARG 64 61

LegionArgentina
Nov 2nd, 2007, 11:12 PM
OOP Saturday
Court 3
Lujan vs Donnet
Arias Moreno vs Diaz
Marenga vs Grecco
Jane (BRA) vs Cheng (BRA)
Ronco vs Enrique Aguilar (PAR)

Court 2
Vanucci (VEN) vs Aguirre

Court 7
Lucero vs Quinteros
Kirbijikian vs Bueno (BRA)
Mersan (PAR) vs Aufieri

Court 6
Gonzalez vs Di Santo
Ubeda vs Facciniti
Brys vs Cantaruti

Court 5
Coronel vs Paulson (ECU)
Ferrero vs Bokenhans
Chavez vs Lamaison

Court 4
Spagliati vs Arachavaleta (URU)
La Viola vs Flichytinsky
Perrota vs Delsart
Bazzano vs Valderama (CHI)
Pereira (par) vs Muñoz (PAR)

DutchieGirl
Nov 2nd, 2007, 11:37 PM
Do you have the draw? Coz it's kinda hard to pick DBs from the OOP...when I dunno who the seeds are. :p

LegionArgentina
Nov 2nd, 2007, 11:37 PM
Yes I have it :p
Let me check it

DutchieGirl
Nov 2nd, 2007, 11:40 PM
Thank you!

LegionArgentina
Nov 2nd, 2007, 11:41 PM
Here is it
http://www.tenisargentina.com/home.htm

(1)Guadalupe Moreno (arg) vs bye
Mersan (par) vs Aufieri (arg)
Gonzalez (arg) vs Di Santo (arg)
Demichelli (uru) vs bye

(2)Veronica Cepede (par) vs bye
La Viola(arg) vs Flitchinsky (arg)
Lucero (arg/wc) vs Quinteros (arg)
Pacifico (arg) vs bye

(3) Jorquera vs bye
Coronel vs Paulson (ecu/wc)
Spagliatti vs Arachavaleta (uru)
Torres (uru) vs bye

Di Bassi vs bye
Ronco vs Enrique Aguilar (par)
Valderrama (chi) vs Bazzano (arg) :tape:
Barrionuevo (arg) vs bye

Misirian (usa) vs bye
Lujan vs Donnet :fiery:
Marenga (arg/wc) vs Grecco
Vanucci (ven/wc) vs Aguirre

Iturbide vs bye
Arias Moreno vs Diaz Rocio
Bueno (bra) vs Kiribijikian
Ferrero vs Bokenhans

Gordo vs bye
Ubeda vs Facciniti
Pereira (par) vs Muñoz (par)
Chavez vs Lamaison

Parrilla vs bye
Perrotta vs Delsart :mad:
Jane (bra) vs Cheng (bra)
Brys vs Cantaruti

DutchieGirl
Nov 2nd, 2007, 11:47 PM
umm I don't see the draw, and my Spanish is :help:

DutchieGirl
Nov 2nd, 2007, 11:48 PM
oh you edited! Thanks! :D

DB (r2) Guadelupe Marino, Jorquera

Brenda fan
Nov 3rd, 2007, 12:04 AM
Q DB: Jane, anyone over Misirian (r2)

Andiyan
Nov 3rd, 2007, 12:30 AM
QDB: Cheng, anyone over Misirian (R2)

Meelis
Nov 3rd, 2007, 12:52 AM
QDB: Jorquera (r2), anyone over Misirian (r2)

James
Nov 3rd, 2007, 08:16 AM
QDB: Cheng (R1) and anyone over Misirian (R2)

Xian
Nov 3rd, 2007, 09:58 AM
DB: Cheng and Vallderrama

kiel
Nov 3rd, 2007, 10:41 AM
QDB: Cheng over Jane
anyone over Parrilla(2R)

..ikke..
Nov 3rd, 2007, 12:18 PM
DB: anyone over Misirian (R2) and Cheng

hollander
Nov 3rd, 2007, 02:20 PM
QDB: Paulson and Delsart.

Equus
Nov 3rd, 2007, 03:18 PM
Q.DB: Cheng (R1) & anyone over Misirian (R2)

Freakan
Nov 3rd, 2007, 04:44 PM
QDB: Cheng, Valderrama

LegionArgentina
Nov 3rd, 2007, 10:47 PM
Quali
(1) Guadalupe MORENO ARG vs bye
Fabiana MERSAN PAR vs Romina AUFIERI ARG 2/6-3/6
Sofia GONZALEZ ARG vs Antonella DI SANTO ARG 3/6-0/6
Leticia DEMICHELLI URU vs bye
(2) Veronica CEPEDE ROYG PAR vs bye
Antonella LA VIOLA ARG vs Ana-Laura FILCHTINSKY ARG 6/0-6/1
Carla LUCERO ARG vs Ayelen QUINTEROS ARG 6/4-6/4
Sofia PACIFICO ARG vs bye
(3) Paulina JORQUERA CHI vs bye
Natali CORONEL ARG vs Claudine PAULSON ECU 6/2-5/7-6/7(3) :sad: :sad:
Maria-Laura SCAPIGLIATI ARG vs Maria-Jose ARACHEVALETA URU 6/4-6/3 :eek: :D
Maria-Eugenia TORRES URU vs bye
Florencia DI BIASI ARG vs bye
catalina RONCO ARG vs Isaura ENRIQUE AGUILAR PAR 4/6-4/6
Josella Francisca VALDERRAMA AHUMADA CHI vs Daiana BAZZANO ARG 6/0-6/0 :o
Carolina BARRIONUEVO ARG vs bye
Mariel MISIRIAN USA vs bye
Jordana LUJAN ARG vs Estefania DONNET ARG 6/2-6/3 :eek:
Lucrecia MAREGA ARG vs Maria-Paz GRECCO ARG 1/6-0/6 :yeah:
Veronica VANNUCCI VEN vs Maria-Paula AGUIRRE ARG 2/6-2/6 :cool:
Paula ITURBIDE ARG vs bye
Ludmila ARIAS MORENO ARG vs Rocio-Maria DIAZ ARG 6/4-3/6-1/6
Marcela-Guimaraes BUENO BRA vs Denise KIRBIJKIAN ARG 3/6-4/6 :banana:
Carolina BOKENHANS ARG vs Melina FERRERO ARG 6/7-1/6 :D
Malena GORDO ARG vs bye
Guadalupe UBEDA ARG vs Valeria FACCINETTI ARG 4/6-3/6
Adriana PEREIRA PAR vs Sandra MUNOZ PAR 6/3-6/0
Natalia CHAVEZ ARG vs Maria-Laura LAMAISON ARG 5/7-1/6
Valentina PARRILLA ARG vs bye
Fernanda PERROTTA ARG vs Melanie DELSART ARG 3/6-0/6 :hug:
Ona JANE BRA vs Natalia CHENG BRA 0/6-0/6
Jesica BRYS ARG vs Paula CANTARUTTI ARG 3/6-7/6(8)-7/6 (3) :eek:

LegionArgentina
Nov 3rd, 2007, 10:55 PM
Quali
(1) Guadalupe MORENO ARG VS Romina AUFIERI ARG
Antonella DI SANTO ARG VS icia DEMICHELLI URU
(2) Veronica CEPEDE ROYG PAR VS antonella la viola ARG
Carla LUCERO ARG vs PACIFICO ARG
(3) Paulina JORQUERA CHI vs PAULSON ECU
Maria-Laura SCAPIGLIATI ARG VSEugenia TORRES URU
Florencia DI BIASI ARG VS ENRIQUE AGUILAR PAR
Josella Francisca VALDERRAMA AHUMADA CHI VS BARRIONUEVO ARG
Mariel MISIRIAN USA VS LUJAN ARG
Maria-Paz GRECCO ARG VSPaula Aguirre ARG
Paula ITURBIDE ARG VS Maria DIAZ ARG
Denise KIRBIJKIAN ARG VS FERRERO ARG
Malena GORDO ARG VS FACCINETTI ARG
Adriana PEREIRA PAR VS Laura LAMAISON ARG
Valentina PARRILLA ARG VS DELSART ARG
Natalia CHENG BRA VS BRYS ARG

QD2nd: Delsart and Valderrama

tobi
Nov 3rd, 2007, 11:46 PM
Cepede (R2) & anyone over Misirian (R2)

Brenda fan
Nov 4th, 2007, 09:19 AM
Q DB: Jane, anyone over Misirian (r2)


oh man... How stupid was I? writing down the name of the girl I thought would get bageled, in stead of the winner?:banghead:

this way I'll never make the top 40?! :lol:

Xian
Nov 4th, 2007, 09:44 AM
yeah ot both right :worship: :worship: , well done Josella-Francisca :hearts:

LegionArgentina
Nov 4th, 2007, 10:38 AM
*Today all qualys(2nd and 3rd) match will have finished at about 19.00 local time.
*Itfwebsite made a mistake because Veronica Vannucci is from Argentina not from Venezuela as they write.

LegionArgentina
Nov 4th, 2007, 04:14 PM
Live Scores

Moreno def Aufieri 6/1-6/0 :D
Demichelli def Di Santo 6/2-6/1
Lucero def Pacifico 6/1-6/0
Paulsun def Jorquera 6/3-6/1
Valderrama def Barrionuevo 6/1-6/1
Enrique Aguilar def Di Bassi 6/1-1/6-6/2 :sad:

LegionArgentina
Nov 4th, 2007, 04:18 PM
Doubles draw

Benitez/Esperon (ARG) vs Ferrero/Lujan /wc)(ARG)
Lopez Terribile/Sarmenti(ARG) vs Bua/Castiblanco(ARG/COL)
Aranciba/Miranda (chi) vs Rossi/Hermegelindo (bra)
Delsart/Galarza (arg) vs Di Bassi/Gordo (arg)

Jara Lozano/Moreno (arg) vs Perrota/Kramperova (arg/cze)
Jorquera/Kirbijikian (chi/arg) vs Enrich/Lllaguno (arg)
Bueno/Caron (bra/arg) vs Bokenhans/Donnet (arg)
Beltrami/Zukerman (arg) vs Lepore/Spiegel (arg)

LegionArgentina
Nov 4th, 2007, 04:25 PM
Main Draw

(1)Soledad Esperon arg vs Natalia Guitler bra
Ma.Eugenia Roca-Recarey uru vs Guillermina Zukerman arg
Luciana Sarmenti vs Qualy
Qualy vs Miranda Otarola chi (5)

(3)Andrea Benitez vs Qualy
Qualy vs Yasmin Enrich arg
Qualy vs Katarina Kramperova cze
Qualy vs Salome Llaguno arg (8)

(6)Fernanda Hermegelindo (bra) vs Lopez Terribile arg
Carla Beltrami arg vs Qualy
(wc)Tatiana Bua arg vs Catalina Arancibia chi
(wc)Ornella Caron arg vs Veronica Spiegel (4) arg

(7)Karen Castiblanco (col) vs Rocio Galarza arg (wc)
Natalia Rossi bra vs Qualy
Carolina Zeballos arg (wc) vs Qualy
Lucía Jara Lozano vs Agustina Lepore (2) arg

tobi
Nov 4th, 2007, 07:47 PM
good luck to Katerina Kramperova.

LegionArgentina
Nov 4th, 2007, 08:47 PM
The only double bagel in second round was Jordan over the american girl.
Qualy 3rd

(1) Guadalupe MORENO ARG VS Leticia DEMICHELLI URU
(2) Veronica CEPEDE ROYG PAR VS Carlita LUCERO ARG
Claudine PAULSON ECU vs Maria-Laura SCAPIGLIATI ARG
ENRIQUE AGUILAR PAR vs Josella Francisca VALDERRAMA AHUMADA CHI
Jordana LUJAN ARG VS Paula Aguirre ARG
Maria DIAZ ARG vs Melina Ferrero arg
Malena GORDO ARG VS Adriana PEREIRA PAR
DELSART ARG vs Natalia CHENG BRA

Andiyan
Nov 4th, 2007, 09:09 PM
Maria DIAZ ARG vs Melina Ferrero arg

That was surely the most pathetic part of the QD.

LegionArgentina
Nov 4th, 2007, 09:29 PM
Qualy 3rd

(1) Guadalupe MORENO ARG VS Leticia DEMICHELLI URU 6/1-6/2 :kiss:
(2) Veronica CEPEDE ROYG PAR VS Carlita LUCERO ARG 4/6-6/3-6/7 (5) :rocker2:
Claudine PAULSON ECU vs Maria-Laura SCAPIGLIATI ARG 6/3-7/5 :sad:
ENRIQUE AGUILAR PAR vs Josella Francisca VALDERRAMA AHUMADA CHI 6/1-6/2
Jordana LUJAN ARG VS Paula Aguirre ARG 3/6-2/6 :ekk: :bounce:
Maria DIAZ ARG vs Melina Ferrero arg 3/6-4/6 :cool:
Malena GORDO ARG VS Adriana PEREIRA PAR 6/1-6/2 :D
DELSART ARG vs Natalia CHENG BRA 6/7-6/3-2/6 :sad:

LegionArgentina
Nov 4th, 2007, 09:36 PM
Main Draw

(1)Soledad Esperon arg vs Natalia Guitler bra
Ma.Eugenia Roca-Recarey uru vs Guillermina Zukerman arg
Luciana Sarmenti vs Q Claudine Paulsun ecu
LL Veronica Cepede par vs Miranda Otarola chi (5)

(3)Andrea Benitez vs Q Melina Ferrero
Q Natalia Cheng bra vs Yasmin Enrich arg
Q Guadalupe Moreno arg vs Katarina Kramperova cze
Q Enrique Aguilar par vs Salome Llaguno arg (8)

(6)Fernanda Hermegelindo (bra) vs Lopez Terribile arg
Carla Beltrami arg vs Q Ma.Paula Aguirre arg
(wc)Tatiana Bua arg vs Catalina Arancibia chi
(wc)Ornella Caron arg vs Veronica Spiegel (4) arg

(7)Karen Castiblanco (col) vs Rocio Galarza arg (wc)
Natalia Rossi bra vs Q Malena Gordo arg
Carolina Zeballos arg (wc) vs Q Carla Lucero arg
Lucía Jara Lozano vs Agustina Lepore (2) arg

Hayato
Nov 4th, 2007, 09:36 PM
Vero and Adri :rolleyes: But at least you won some matches I guess..

Isaura :woohoo: :yeah: Hope for a good draw in the MD!

LegionArgentina
Nov 4th, 2007, 09:38 PM
Winner: Benitez
RunnerUp:Lepore

kiel
Nov 4th, 2007, 10:25 PM
Winner: Veronica Spiegel
Runner Up: Soledad Esperon
MDDB:Benitez over Ferrero
Lepore(2R)

kiel
Nov 4th, 2007, 10:26 PM
Good luck brazilian girls!!!!:kiss: :hearts: :wavey:

FERLKE
Nov 4th, 2007, 10:55 PM
Winner: Benitez
RunnerUp:Lepore

:drool:

James
Nov 5th, 2007, 07:28 AM
W: Spiegel
RU: Esperon
DB: Benitez and Bua

Brenda fan
Nov 5th, 2007, 07:52 AM
W: Esperon
RU: Lepore
DB: Benitez, Bua

DutchieGirl
Nov 5th, 2007, 10:05 AM
W: Spiegel
RU: Esperon
DB: Spiegel, Bua

tobi
Nov 5th, 2007, 10:40 AM
RU : Benitez

DB

Benitez & Castiblanco-Duarte

Andiyan
Nov 5th, 2007, 11:21 AM
W: Kramperova
RU: Lepore
DB: Benitez, Lepore (R2)

auntie janie
Nov 5th, 2007, 11:27 AM
W: Lepore
RU: Benitez

DB: Bua, Spiegel

Meelis
Nov 5th, 2007, 03:33 PM
W: Esperon
RU: Lepore
DB: Benitez, Bua

Equus
Nov 5th, 2007, 03:59 PM
Winner: Bua
RU: Kramperova
MD DB: Benitez & Castiblanco-Duarte

TheBoiledEgg
Nov 5th, 2007, 07:37 PM
good luck

Katerina Kramperova ;)
Lucia Sarmenti ;)

..ikke..
Nov 5th, 2007, 09:28 PM
Winner: Spiegel
RU: Kramperova
DB: Benitez and Bua

germex
Nov 6th, 2007, 02:23 AM
W: Lepore
RU: Esperon

Xian
Nov 6th, 2007, 08:22 AM
winner: Bua
RU: Kramperova

DB: Beltrami and Bua

LegionArgentina
Nov 6th, 2007, 10:45 AM
Monday results
Soledad Esperon (1)def Natalia Guitler bra 6/2-6/1 :yeah:
Ma.Eugenia Roca Recarey uru def Guillermina Zukerman 6/4-6/1 :sad:
Veronica Cepede par def (5) Melisa Miranda chi 1/6-7/5-7/5 :bolt: :D
Fernanda Hermegelindo bra (6) def Mariana Lopez Terribile 6/2-6/4 :tears:
Karen Castiblanco col (7) def Rocio Galarza arg 6/2-6/0
Agustina Lepore arg (2) def Lucia Jara Lozano arg 6/2-6/4 :d :hug:

LegionArgentina
Nov 6th, 2007, 11:28 AM
Doubles draw

Benitez/Esperon (ARG) vs Ferrero/Lujan /wc)(ARG) 6/1-6/2 :rocker2:
Lopez Terribile/Sarmenti(ARG) vs Bua/Castiblanco(ARG/COL)
Aranciba/Miranda (chi) vs Rossi/Hermegelindo (bra) 1/6-6/2-3/10
Delsart/Galarza (arg) vs Di Bassi/Gordo (arg)5/7-7/6-10/7 :hug:

Jara Lozano/Moreno (arg) vs Perrota/Kramperova (arg/cze)4/6-4/6 :hug:
Jorquera/Kirbijikian (chi/arg) vs Enrich/Lllaguno (arg)6/7-6/2-10/6 :yeah: :hug:
Bueno/Caron (bra/arg) vs Bokenhans/Donnet (arg)3/6-6/3-6/10
Beltrami/Zukerman (arg) vs Lepore/Spiegel (arg

Freakan
Nov 6th, 2007, 12:10 PM
DB: Beltrami, Benitez

LegionArgentina
Nov 7th, 2007, 10:53 AM
1st round results completed
Andrea Benitez def Melina Ferrero 7/6-6/3 :hearts: :hug:
Veronica Spiegel def Ornella Carón 7/5-6/2 :D :hug: Ornella had a set point when Veronica served *4/5 30-40 but missed a volley at the net.
Luciana Sarmenti def Claudine Paulsun 6/4-6/0 :inlove:
Tatiana Bua def Catalina Arancibia 4/6-7/6(11-9)-6/1 :bounce: saving 1 match point in the second set.
Carla Beltrami def Ma.Paula Aguirre 6/0-6/1 :kiss:
Carla Lucero def Carolina Zeballos 1/6-6/3-6/3 :eek:
Soledad Esperon (1)def Natalia Guitler bra 6/2-6/1
Ma.Eugenia Roca Recarey uru def Guillermina Zukerman 6/4-6/1
Veronica Cepede par def (5) Melisa Miranda chi 1/6-7/5-7/5
Fernanda Hermegelindo bra (6) def Mariana Lopez Terribile 6/2-6/4
Karen Castiblanco col (7) def Rocio Galarza arg 6/2-6/0
Agustina Lepore arg (2) def Lucia Jara Lozano arg 6/2-6/4 :d
Guadalupe Moreno arg def Katarina Kramperova 6/3-2/5*ret. :D
Salome Llaguno arg (8) def Isaura Enrique par 7/6-6/4 :p
Nathalie Rossi bra fef Malena Gordo 7/5-6/3 :help:
Nathalie Cheng bra def Yasmin Enrich arg 6/3-6/3 :o

LegionArgentina
Nov 7th, 2007, 10:21 PM
2nd round
Soledad Esperon (1)arg vs Ma.Eugenia Roca uru
Luciana Sarmenti arg vs LL Veronica Cepede par
Andrea Benitez (3) arg vs Q Nathalie Cheng bra
Guadalupe Moreno arg vs Salome Llaguno (8) arg
Fernanda Hermegelindo (6) bra vs Carla Beltrami arg
Tatiana Bua vs Veronica Spiegel (4) arg
Karen Castiblanco col (7) vs Nathalie Rossi bra
Carla Lucero Q arg vs Agustina Lepore (2) arg

auntie janie
Nov 7th, 2007, 10:25 PM
Bua vs Spiegel, that could be a really good one.

LegionArgentina
Nov 7th, 2007, 10:42 PM
Some results
Esperon def Roca 6/0-6/2 :cool:
Cepede def Sarmenti :sad:
Benitez def Cheng 6/4-6/4 :hearts:
LLaguno def Moreno :hug:
Hermegelindo def Beltrami :sad:
Spiegel def Bua 6/4-3/6-6/2
Rossi def Castiblanco
Lepore def Lucero 6/1-6/3 :hug: :kiss:

QF
Soledad Esperón (Arg-1) vs. Verónica Cépede (Par)
Andrea Benítez (Arg-3) vs. Salomé Llaguno (Arg-8)
Fernanda Hermenegildo (Bra-6) vs. Verónica Spiegel (Arg-4)
Agustina Lépore (Arg-2) vs. Nathalia Rossi (Bra)

Hayato
Nov 7th, 2007, 10:46 PM
Yayyyy Veronica is in the QFs of a $10K!!! Her best performance yet, even if she is a lucky loser :D Great work Vero!! :clap2:

kiel
Nov 8th, 2007, 03:02 AM
All 2nd round results:
http://www.aat.com.ar/Files/cuadro%20Future%20Femenino.xls

kiel
Nov 8th, 2007, 03:12 AM
Fernanda and Nathalia :kiss: :hearts: :wavey:
I hope you both can do better that time vs Veronica and Agustina...;)
Natalia...:sad: :kiss: anyway very nice results baby...

LegionArgentina
Nov 8th, 2007, 10:38 PM
Cuartos de final
Soledad Esperon def Veronica Cepede 6/1-6/2 :cool:
Andrea Benitez def Salome Llaguno 6/2-6/3 :hearts: :hug:
Veronica Spiegel def Fernanda Hermegelindo 6/3-3/6-6/3 :bounce:
Agustina Lepore def Nathalia Rossi 6/4-6/3 :cool:

pd:Im not sure about the exact score of Spiegel and Lepore match, but they win it :D

SF
Esperon vs Benitez
Spiegel vs Lepore
Great matches really!

Andiyan
Nov 8th, 2007, 10:45 PM
I totally missed Katerina retired: :bigcry:

Juarito
Nov 9th, 2007, 01:23 AM
All Argie semifinals! best of luck for all of them!

rated_next
Nov 9th, 2007, 01:09 PM
no surprises
the best 4 made it to the semis

Soledad :)

auntie janie
Nov 9th, 2007, 06:07 PM
Seize the day, Agustina! :armed:

LegionArgentina
Nov 9th, 2007, 10:28 PM
SF
Esperon def Benitez 6/1-6/3 :hug:
Lepore def Spiegel 6/4-6/3 :hug:

Final
Soledad Esperon vs Agustina Lepore. The match will start at 18.30 local time.

DutchieGirl
Nov 9th, 2007, 10:29 PM
:eek: Spiegel. pfft. ;)

Brenda fan
Nov 9th, 2007, 11:29 PM
Soledad, now win it please!

rated_next
Nov 10th, 2007, 12:43 AM
Soledad :) :yeah:

Soledad and Agustina are really good friends - should be a good match.

FERLKE
Nov 10th, 2007, 02:10 AM
Andrea:o :fiery:
Agustina:hearts:

LegionArgentina
Nov 11th, 2007, 12:33 AM
Final
Soledad Esperon def Agustina Lepore 6/2-6/4 :hug:
Congrats for the title Soledad. I read that there were 150 people watching the match live :eek: And that Agustina had some problems in her back at the begining of the match.

rated_next
Nov 11th, 2007, 01:11 AM
Well done Soledad :) :yeah:

tobi
Nov 11th, 2007, 09:41 AM
Congrats Soledad.

auntie janie
Nov 11th, 2007, 12:01 PM
Congrats, Soledad! :hearts:

Agustina :sobbing: