PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ week of Nov5, Entries


Xian
Oct 29th, 2007, 10:01 PM
10,000$ Le Havre, France

Open du Havre

Surface: Clay

http://www.francevuesurmer.com/photos/03haute_normandie/053le_havre/ecran/le_havre002.jpg

http://perso.orange.fr/tcmh/images/affichetmch1tournoi2006.jpg

Le Havre is a city in Normandy (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Normandy), northern France (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/France), on the English Channel (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_Channel), at the mouth of the Seine (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seine).
Population of the city (commune (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commune_in_France)) at the 1999 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1999) census was 190,905 inhabitants (186,700 inhabitants as of February 2004 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2004) estimates). Population of the whole metropolitan area (aire urbaine (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aire_urbaine)) at the 1999 census was 296,773 inhabitants.
It was the port (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Port)-of-call for French (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/France) ocean liners (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ocean_liners) making the Transatlantic crossing (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Transatlantic_crossing&action=edit) (cf Cruise ship (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cruise_ship)). Le Havre is known as "La Porte Océane". It is the largest city in Normandy before Rouen (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rouen). It is the largest export port in France.
Le Havre has been classified as a World Heritage Site (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_Heritage_Site) since July 2005. The city has one university and a strong sporting heritage, with “Le HAC (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Le_Havre_AC)”, the oldest professional association football club (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Football_club) in France.
The city was founded in 1517 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1517), when it was named Franciscopolis after Francis I of France (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Francis_I_of_France), and subsequently named Le Havre-de-Grâce ("Harbor of Grace"; hence Havre de Grace, Maryland (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Havre_de_Grace%2C_Maryland)). Le Havre simply means the harbour or the port. Its construction was ordered to replace the ancient harbours of Honfleur (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Honfleur) and Harfleur (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harfleur) whose utility had decreased due to silting. The history of the city is inextricably linked to its harbour. In the 18th century, as trade from the West Indies (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/West_Indies) was added to that of France and Europe, Le Havre began to grow. On 19 November (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/November_19) 1793, the city changed its name to Hâvre de Marat and later Hâvre-Marat in honor of the recently deceased Jean-Paul Marat (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jean-Paul_Marat), who was seen as a martyr of the French Revolution (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_Revolution). By early 1795, however, Marat's memory had become somewhat tarnished, and on January 13, 1795, Hâvre-Marat changed its name once more to simply Le Havre, its modern name

Previous winners:
2001: Maria KONDRATIEVA RUS d. Oksana KARYSHKOVA RUS 57 75 75
2002: Gaelle TATON BEL d. Virginie PICHET FRA 75 61
2003: Marta MARRERO ESP d. Aurelie VEDY FRA 63 63
2004: Mailyne ANDRIEUX FRA d. Janette BEJLKOVA CZE 63 61
2005: Leslie BUTKIEWICZ BEL d. Emilie BACQUET FRA 75 63
2006: Karla MRAZ FRA d. Sabrina ALLAUT GER 62 61

2007 ENTRY LIST

1 Audrey BERGOT FRA
2 Irina KUZMINA LAT
3 Elisa BALSAMO ITA
4 Emilie BACQUET FRA
5 Claire DE GUBERNATIS FRA
6 Alexandra-Anamaria SERE ROM
7 Marcella KOEK NED
8 Alexia VIRGILI ITA
9 Irene REHBERGER BESCOS ESP
10 Soetkin VAN DEUN BEL
11 Samantha SCHOEFFEL FRA
12 Kinnie LAISNE FRA
13 Romana JANSHEN NED
14 Martina BALOGOVA SVK
15 Monika KRAUZE POL
16 Aleksandra GRELA POL
17 Charlotte RODIER FRA
18 Marion GAUD FRA

Quali
1 Elitsa KOSTOVA BUL
2 Elodie CAILLAT FRA
3 Annalisa BONA ITA
4 Anna SAVITSKAYA RUS
5 Camille SAPENE FRA
6 Tara WIGAN GBR
7 Bibiane SCHOOFS NED
8 Eleonor PICOT FRA
9 Magalie GIRARD FRA
10 Taij-Mishma KUMAR AUS
11 Amandine CAZEAUX FRA
12 Eleonora PUNZO ITA
13 Erica KRAUTH ARG
14 Kelly COUTURIER FRA
15 Betty DAUTRIAT FRA
16 Sabrina ALLAUT GER
17 Romina SCEATS GBR
18 Fanny FRACASSI FRA
19 Ineke MERGAERT BEL
20 Julie HERVE FRA
21 Caroline MARTIN FRA
22 Juliette SAPENE FRA
23 Marine WIELCZKO FRA
24 Celine GHESQUIERE FRA
25 Paola CIGUI ITA
26 Nerea PIQUER ALBISU ESP
27 Marine SORG FRA
28 Valerie VERHAMME BEL
29 Kveta HAJKOVA SVK
30 Anastasia SAVKINA RUS
31 Ilge ALPAY GBR
32 Virginie AYASSAMY FRA
33 Nicky VAN DYCK BEL
34 Laura GAMBARINI ITA
35 Carolien HITIMANA BEL
36 Alize LIM FRA
37 Patricia VAN WORCUM NED
38 Marine VERBEKEN BEL
39 Marie MENACER FRA
40 Esther SCHEIRLYNCK BEL

Xian
Oct 29th, 2007, 10:13 PM
10,000$ Cordoba, Argentina

Ines Gorrochategui Cup

Surface: Clay

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/8/87/Catedralcentrocba.jpg

Córdoba is a city located near the geographical center of Argentina (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Argentina), in the foothills of the Sierras Chicas (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Sierras_Chicas&action=edit) mountains on the Suquía River (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Primero_River), about 700 km west-northwest from Buenos Aires (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buenos_Aires). It is the capital of Córdoba Province (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/C%C3%B3rdoba_Province_%28Argentina%29). It is the second industrial center of Argentina, but retains many of its historical buildings dating from the colonial era.
El Centro (Spanish for "downtown") is the most important commercial area, with clothes, food, hardware, fishing equipment, shoes, computer shops, etc., as well as the most important banks like Bank of Córdoba and other private banking institutions. There's also a variety of restaurants with varying food and prices, from McDonalds (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/McDonalds) to Italian pasta or asado (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asado) barbecue. Sightseeing places include San Martín square, Jesuit Block (declared UNESCO (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/UNESCO) World Heritage Site (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_Heritage_Site)) and Genaro Perez Museum. Main avenues and streets are Vélez Sarsfield, Colón Avenue, General Paz, Dean Funes and 27 de Abril where most buses have a bus-stop
Córdoba was founded on July the 6th, 1573 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1573) by Jerónimo Luis de Cabrera, who named it after Córdoba, Spain (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/C%C3%B3rdoba%2C_Spain). It was one of the first Spanish (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spain) colonial capitals of the region that is now Argentina (older cities were Buenos Aires, founded in 1536; and Santiago del Estero (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Santiago_del_Estero), founded in 1553 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1553)). The Universidad Nacional de Córdoba (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Universidad_Nacional_de_C%C3%B3rdoba) is the oldest university in Argentina. It was founded in 1613 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1613) by the Jesuit Order (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Society_of_Jesus)

Previous Winners:
2005: Estefania CRACIUN URU d. Jorgelina CRAVERO ARG 64 63
2006: Estefania CRACIUN URU d. Flavia MIGNOLA ARG 60 62
2006: Vanesa FURLANETTO ARG d. Teliana PEREIRA BRA 16 61 75
2006: Yanina WICKMAYER BEL d. Teliana PEREIRA BRA 61 67 60
2007: Agustina LEPORE ARG d. Florencia MOLINERO ARG 16 60 64
2007: Florencia MOLINERO ARG d. Soledad ESPERON ARG 60 62
2007: Soledad ESPERON ARG d. Maria-Vanina GARCIA SOKOL ARG 62 33 ret

2007 ENTRY LIST

1 Soledad ESPERON ARG
2 Agustina LEPORE ARG
3 Andrea BENITEZ ARG
4 Veronica SPIEGEL ARG
5 Mailen AUROUX ARG
6 Fernanda HERMENGILDO BRA
7 Melisa MIRANDA OTAROLA CHI
8 Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL
9 Salome LLAGUNO ARG
10 Katerina KRAMPEROVA CZE
11 Carolina GAGO FUENTES ESP
12 Nathalia ROSSI BRA
13 Yasmin ENRICH ARG
14 Guillermina ZUKERMAN ARG
15 Gabriela ROUX CHI
16 Catalina ARANCIBIA CHI

Quali
1 Lucia JARA LOZANO ARG
2 Natalia GUITLER BRA
3 Luciana SARMENTI ARG
4 Mariana LOPEZ TERRIBILE ARG
5 Carla BELTRAMI ARG
6 Maria-Eugenia ROCA RECAREY URU
7 Tatiana BUA ARG
8 Guadalupe MORENO ARG
9 Veronica CEPEDE ROYG PAR
10 Paulina JORQUERA CHI
11 Denise KIRBIJKIAN ARG
12 Marcela GUIMARAES BUENO BRA
13 Natalia CHENG BRA
14 Carolina ZEBALLOS ARG
15 Adriana PEREIRA PAR
16 Ornella CARON ARG
17 Isaura ENRIQUE AGUILAR PAR
18 Maria-Paula AGUIRRE ARG
19 Valeria FACCINETTO ARG
20 Melanie DELSART ARG
21 Carmen LOPEZ RUEDA ESP
22 Josella Francisca VALDERRAMA AHUMADA CHI
23 Leticia DEMICHELLI URU
24 Jordana LUJAN ARG
25 Maria-Eugenia TORRES URU
26 Fabiana MERSAN PAR
27 Maria SINIGAGLIA ARG
28 Jesica BRYS ARG
29 Maria-Jose ARACHEVALETA URU
30 Rocio GALARZA ARG
31 Estefania DONNET ARG
32 Guadalupe UBEDA ARG
33 Maria-Laura LAMAISON ARG
34 Paula ITURBIDE ARG
35 Ludmila ARIAS MORENO ARG
36 Fernanda PERROTTA ARG
37 Giuliana PINO ARG
38 Carolina BOKENHANS ARG
39 Natalia CHAVEZ ARG
40 Maria-Luz PERLINI ARG

Xian
Oct 29th, 2007, 10:22 PM
10,000$ Lima, Peru

Torneo Profesional Femenino Copa Creamos

Surface: Clay

http://www.lima-tourist-informationen.xt2.de/Fotos_Lima-City_Peru/Lima-City-Tours_view-V04.jpg

Lima, is the capital (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital) and largest city of Peru. It is located in the valleys of the Chillón (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chill%C3%B3n_River), Rímac (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/R%C3%ADmac_River) and Lurín (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Lur%C3%ADn_River&action=edit) rivers, on a coast overlooking the Pacific Ocean (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pacific_Ocean). It forms a contiguous urban area (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lima_Metropolitan_Area) with the seaport of Callao (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Callao).
Lima was founded by Spanish (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_people) conquistador (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conquistador) Francisco Pizarro (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Francisco_Pizarro) on January 18 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/January_18), 1535 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1535), as the City of the Kings. It became the most important city in the Spanish Viceroyalty of Peru (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Viceroyalty_of_Peru) and, after the Peruvian War of Independence (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peruvian_War_of_Independence), the capital of the Republic of Peru. Today around one-third of the Peruvian population lives in its metropolitan area
The first name of the city was City of the Kings (Spanish (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_language): Ciudad de los Reyes) because its foundation was decided on January 6, date of the feast of the Epiphany (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Epiphany_%28Christian%29). However, Lima, the original native name, persisted. It is uncertain where this name originated; it may derive either from the Aymara (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aymara) word lima–limaq, (yellow flower) or from Quechuan (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quechua_language) rimaq (talking), pronounced IPA (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA_pronunciation_key): ['li-ma:] in the ancient local variety. In the oldest Spanish maps of Peru (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peru), Lima and Ciudad de los Reyes can be seen together as names of the city. The river that feeds Lima is still called Rimac, Quechua for "Talking river

Previous winners:
2000: Cecilia GUILLENEA URU d. Paloma COLLANTES USA 62 61
2001: Carla TIENE BRA d. Melisa AREVALO ARG 63 64

2007 ENTRY LIST

1 Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA
2 Andrea KOCH BENVENUTO CHI
3 Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERAN BOL
4 Mariana MUCI TORRES VEN
5 Vivian SEGNINI BRA
6 Prerna-Mythri APPINENI IND
7 Ingrid-Esperanza VARGAS CALVO PER
8 Nataly YOO USA
9 Nicole BUITONI BRA
10 Claudia RAZZETO PER
11 Fabiana CHIAPARINI BRA
12 Verena PICCOLO BRA
13 Karen-Johanna RAMIREZ RIVERA COL
14 Renata DIAS BRA
15 Rocio GALAN COL
16 Mariana DEMICHELLI VERGARA PER
17 Francisca SALAS CHI
18 Bianca BOTTO ARIAS PER

Quali
1 Sandra HERRERA PER
2 Andrea RIVERA PER
3 Micaela SILVA PER
4 Sindy CESPEDES COL
5 Alessandra PENNESI VEN
6 Arantxa PORTUGAL PER
7 Christin J. THOMPSON USA
8 Monica PEZZOTI COL
9 Diane CHEYMOL FRA
10 Kalinina SANDOVAL PER

Xian
Oct 29th, 2007, 10:41 PM
10,000$ Redbridge, Great Britain

LTA Men´s & Women´s International Event

Surface: Hard

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/8/84/Redbridge_Tube_Station2.jpg/800px-Redbridge_Tube_Station2.jpg

Redbridge is a place in the London Borough of Redbridge (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_Borough_of_Redbridge). The name comes from a bridge over the River Roding (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/River_Roding); it was made of red brick, unlike other bridges in the area made of white stone. Before 1965 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1965), Redbridge was part of Essex (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Essex) (Municipal Borough of Ilford (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Municipal_Borough_of_Ilford)), a historical county (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Historic_counties_of_England).
It is home to Redbridge Institute (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Redbridge_Institute&action=edit)[1] (http://www.redbridge-iae.ac.uk/), a well renowned institute of adult education

Previous Winners:
2000: Elena BOVINA RUS d. Julie PULLIN GBR 26 60 61
2001: Eva DYRBERG DEN d. Claudine SCHAUL LUX 62 62
2002: Zuzana ONDRASKOVA CZE d. Galina FOKINA RUS 57 62 75
2003: Karolina SPREM CRO d. Olga BARABANSHIKOVA BLR 63 62
2004: Anna CHAKVETADZE RUS d. Virginie PICHET FRA 63 62
2005: Nika OZEGOVIC CRO d. Elena BALTACHA GBR 60 63
2006: Martina PAVELEC GER d. Olivia SCARFI GBR 61 60

2007 ENTRY LIST

1 Ipek SENOGLU TUR
2 Martina BABAKOVA SVK
3 Iveta GERLOVA CZE
4 Elizabeth THOMAS GBR
5 Emily WEBLEY SMITH GBR
6 Ekatarina DRANETS RUS
7 Nicole ROTTMANN AUT
8 Danielle HARMSEN NED
9 Naomi BROADY GBR
10 Hanne SKAK JENSEN DEN
11 Raffaela BINDI ITA withdrew
12 Mika URBANCIC SLO
13 Renee REINHARD NED
14 Katariina TUOHIMAA FIN
15 Louise DOUTRELANT FRA
16 Katharina BROWN GBR
17 Lucy WARBURTON GBR
18 Anne-Valerie EVAIN FRA withdrew
19 Olivia SMITH GBR WC MAIN
20 Jennifer REN GBR WC MAIN
21 Aimee GIBSON GBR WC MAIN
22 Helen PARISH GBR WC MAIN

Quali
1 Veronika KOLAROVA CZE
2 Sophie CORNEROTTE BEL
3 Jade WINDLEY GBR
4 Julia MATOJAN EST
5 Claire LABLANS NED
6 Elena KULIKOVA RUS
7 Karolina NOWAK GER
8 Natasha MARKS GBR
9 Melanie OOSTERHOF GER
10 Ofelya POGHOSYAN ARM
11 Christine SPERLING GER
12 Claire RICKETTS GBR
13 Rosanna HATCH GBR
14 Iuliia KIRIIENKO UKR
15 Melissa BERRY GBR
16 Emily FRASER USA
17 Vitalia DIATCHENKO RUS
18 Anastasia NEBOJANKO GBR
19 Jocelyn RAE GBR
20 Patrycja SANDUSKA POL
21 Eva DE BLOCK BEL
22 Holly RICHARDS GBR
23 Natasha HILLYER GBR
24 Gajane VAGE EST
25 Amy SARGEANT GBR
26 Irini GEORGATOU GRE
27 Victoria BROOK GBE WCQ
28 Amy ASKEW GBR WCQ
29 Sophie PROCTOR GBR WCQ


Alternates
1 Olga SARLI GRE
2 Natalia ALVAREZ BILBAO ESP
3 Grace HUTSON GBR
4 Olivia HOWLETT GBR
5 Nicola MOONEY GBR WCQ
6 Annie GORANSSON SWE
7 Johanna KONTA AUS
8 Aline PINHEIRO BRA
9 Franziska KLOTZ AUT
10 Anastasia MUKHAMETOVA RUS

Xian
Oct 29th, 2007, 10:55 PM
10,000$ Cala Millor, Island of Mallorca, Spain

Mallorca III

Surface: Clay

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/de/thumb/6/6c/CalaMillorAugust2006.jpg/800px-CalaMillorAugust2006.jpg

http://imageseu.fewo-direkt.de/vd2/propmaps/VV/de/15/124282/balearen_124282.png


2007 ENTRY LIST

1 Anna FLORIS ITA
2 Verdiana VERARDI ITA withdrew
3 Maria-Belen CORBALAN ARG withdrew
4 Eva FERNANDEZ BRUGUES ESP
5 Diana ENACHE ROM
6 Federica QUERCIA ITA
7 Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR
8 Elizaveta TOCHILOVSKAYA RUS
9 Catarina FERREIRA POR
10 Anastasia KONTRATEVIDI GRE
11 Keren SHLOMO ISR
12 Lisa TOGNETTI ITA
13 Miljana ADANKO SRB
14 Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO
15 Petra SUNIC CRO
16 Giulia GATTO MONTICONE ITA
17 Antonia-Xenia TOUT ROM
18 Sylwia ZAGORSKA POL
19 Carolina PRATS MILLAN ESP WC MAIN

Quali
1 Diana ARUTYUNOVA RUS
2 Sandra SOLER SOLA ESP
3 Ines FERRE SUAREZ ESP
4 Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO
5 Sabina MEDIANO ALVAREZ ESP
6 Laura THORPE FRA
7 Klaudia BOCZOVA SVK
8 Charlene VANNESTE FRA
9 Marina MELNIKOVA RUS
10 Beatris SIMION ROM
11 Francisca SINTES MARTIN ESP WC MAIN
12 Sheila SOLSONA CARCASONA ESP
13 Julia GLUSHKO ISR
14 Farah ABOUGEIB SELO ESP
15 Marta DELGADO ESPIGADO ESP
16 Carla VENTICINQUE TORRES ESP
17 Cristina SANCHEZ QUINTANAR ESP
18 Mariya KOVALEVA KAZ
19 Ana MIGUEL IVERN ESP
20 Sara CELMA BOIX ESP
21 Olga KIRPICHVA RUS
22 Maria-Teresa TORRO FLOR ESP
23 Yasmina GUIMARAES BRA
24 Olga KIRPICHEVA RUS
25 Yana BUCHINA RUS
26 Alexandra KIESL GER
27 Alla ALEKSANDROVA RUS
28 Ximena HERMOSO MEX
29 Sina LADAGE GER
30 Rocio LOPEZ ALBERCA ESP WC MAIN
31 Taja MOHORCIC SLO
32 Veronika CIGANIKOVA SVK
33 Elena JIRNOVA UKR
34 Xi LI CHN
35 Zhanna PANFILKINA RUS
36 Afroditi LATINOPOULOU GRE
37 Macarena RODRIGUEZ CAPILLA ESP
38 Brina SPEGEL SLO
39 Alexis PROUSIS USA
40 Maria MARTINEZ ROMERO ESP
41 Renata BAKIEVA RUS
42 Erika VENERE ITA
43 Gabriella WITDARMONO INA
44 Monika RUSSO GBR
45 Stephanie THEILER SUI
46 Lenka DANIELOVA CZE
47 Daisy AMES USA
48 Irene SANTOS BRAVO ESP
49 Yana FILYUSHINA RUS
50 Linda FRITSCHKEN GER

DutchieGirl
Oct 30th, 2007, 02:37 AM
:D Lots of Dutchies playing this week too :woohoo:

Dor Y
Nov 1st, 2007, 09:48 AM
Good luck to Keren and Julia in Spain :D