PDA

View Full Version : PYW Linz - Second Round | Vote Now!


CooCooCachoo
Oct 24th, 2007, 08:27 AM
PYW Linz

http://ase.cs.uni-essen.de/ase/past/ase2004/images/linz_main_square.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/Linz.jpg

Welcome to Linz, Austria! This Tier II event concludes the European indoors circuit. It means in two weeks time 16 top-ranked players will compete in the Year Ending Championships in Madrid. With Linz being one of the last chance to gain precious points in the Race many players decided to competere here. Who will win the title? One of the favourites - Hantuchova, Vaidisova, Golovin? Or maybe one of the local favourites - Paszek, Bammer? Vote now as the competition continues!

Ranking Points:
Tier II (32, $600.000):

W - 275
F - 190
SF - 125
QF - 70
R16 - 35
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 15
*Q3 - 10
Q2 - 5
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Previous Finals:

2004: Barbara Schett AUT beat Elena Bovina RUS| 6-3 6-3
2005: Ana Ivanović beat Elena Dementieva RUS | 6-7 6-2 6-2
2006: Ai Sugiyama JPN beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK | 2-6 6-1 6-4
The Favourites:

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/130548.jpg

First Quarter: Alicia Molik AUS [Q]

http://www.smh.com.au/ffximage/2006/01/24/kirilenko_gallery__384x400.jpg

Second Quarter: Maria Kirilenko RUS

http://newsimg.bbc.co.uk/media/images/41835000/jpg/_41835584_pennetta_getty300.jpg

Third Quarter: Flavia Pennetta ITA [WC]

http://newsimg.bbc.co.uk/media/images/41833000/jpg/_41833132_hantuchova_getty.jpg

Fourth Quarter: Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2]
Second Round:

Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1] vs. Francesca Schiavone ITA
Alicia Molik AUS [Q] vs. Patty Schnyder SUI [6]
Marion Bartoli FRA [3] vs. Tamira Paszek AUT
Maria Kirilenko RUS vs. Sybille Bammer AUT [8]

Flavia Pennetta ITA [WC] vs. Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q] vs. Dinara Safina RUS [4]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE vs. Alona Bondarenko UKR
Gisela Dulko ARG vs. Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2]

CooCooCachoo
Oct 24th, 2007, 08:27 AM
Chakvetadze
Schnyder
Paszek
Bammer

Pennetta
Bacsinszky
Daniilidou
Dulko

Wedgie619
Oct 24th, 2007, 08:39 AM
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1
Alicia Molik AUS [Q]
Marion Bartoli FRA [3]
Maria Kirilenko RUS

Flavia Pennetta ITA [WC]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Alona Bondarenko UKR
Gisela Dulko ARG

James
Oct 24th, 2007, 08:56 AM
Francesca Schiavone ITA
Alicia Molik AUS [Q]
Marion Bartoli FRA [3]
Sybille Bammer AUT [8]

Flavia Pennetta ITA [WC]
Dinara Safina RUS [4]
Alona Bondarenko UKR
Gisela Dulko ARG

Zamboni
Oct 24th, 2007, 09:08 AM
Francesca Schiavone ITA
Patty Schnyder SUI [6]
Tamira Paszek AUT
Sybille Bammer AUT [8]

Flavia Pennetta ITA [WC]
Dinara Safina RUS [4]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Gisela Dulko ARG

DAVAJ MKirilenko
Oct 24th, 2007, 09:17 AM
Anna Chakvetadze
Alicia Molik
Marion Bartoli
Maria Kirilenko
Flavia Pennetta
Timea Bacsinszky
Alona Bondarenko
Gisela Dulko

CooCooCachoo
Oct 24th, 2007, 09:44 AM
Second Round:

Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1] vs. Francesca Schiavone ITA | 3-2
Alicia Molik AUS [Q] vs. Patty Schnyder SUI [6] | 3-2
Marion Bartoli FRA [3] vs. Tamira Paszek AUT | 3-2
Maria Kirilenko RUS vs. Sybille Bammer AUT [8] | 2-3

Flavia Pennetta ITA [WC] vs. Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC] | 5-0
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q] vs. Dinara Safina RUS [4] | 3-2
Eleni Daniilidou GRE vs. Alona Bondarenko UKR | 2-3
Gisela Dulko ARG vs. Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2] | 5-0

ViennaCalling
Oct 24th, 2007, 09:55 AM
Francesca Schiavone
Patty Schnyder
Tamira Paszek
Sybille Bammer
Melanie Klaffner
Timea Bacsinszky
Alona Bondarenko
Gisela Duilko

Geoffry
Oct 24th, 2007, 09:57 AM
Francesca Schiavone ITA
Patty Schnyder SUI [6]
Tamira Paszek AUT
Sybille Bammer AUT [8]

Flavia Pennetta ITA [WC]
Dinara Safina RUS [4]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Gisela Dulko ARG

AlexBarrington
Oct 24th, 2007, 10:03 AM
Francesca Schiavone ITA
Alicia Molik AUS [Q]
Tamira Paszek AUT
Sybille Bammer AUT [8]

Flavia Pennetta ITA [WC]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Gisela Dulko ARG

__________________

Kim's_fan_4ever
Oct 24th, 2007, 10:12 AM
Francesca Schiavone ITA
Patty Schnyder SUI [6]
Marion Bartoli FRA [3]
Maria Kirilenko RUS

Flavia Pennetta ITA [WC]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Alona Bondarenko UKR
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2]

ViennaCalling
Oct 24th, 2007, 10:25 AM
Second Round:

Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1] vs. Francesca Schiavone ITA | 3-6
Alicia Molik AUS [Q] vs. Patty Schnyder SUI [6] | 4-5 SP!
Marion Bartoli FRA [3] vs. Tamira Paszek AUT | 4-5 SP!
Maria Kirilenko RUS vs. Sybille Bammer AUT [8] | 2-6 1-0

Flavia Pennetta ITA [WC] vs. Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC] | 6-1 2-0
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q] vs. Dinara Safina RUS [4] | 6-3
Eleni Daniilidou GRE vs. Alona Bondarenko UKR | 4-5 SP!
Gisela Dulko ARG vs. Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2] | 6-0 2-1

CooCooCachoo
Oct 24th, 2007, 10:26 AM
Second Round:

Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1] vs. Francesca Schiavone ITA | 3-6 0-0
Alicia Molik AUS [Q] vs. Patty Schnyder SUI [6] | 4-5
Marion Bartoli FRA [3] vs. Tamira Paszek AUT | 4-5
Maria Kirilenko RUS vs. Sybille Bammer AUT [8] | 2-6 1-0

Flavia Pennetta ITA [WC] vs. Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC] | 6-1 2-0
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q] vs. Dinara Safina RUS [4] | 6-3 0-0
Eleni Daniilidou GRE vs. Alona Bondarenko UKR | 4-5
Gisela Dulko ARG vs. Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2] | 6-0 2-1

Poova
Oct 24th, 2007, 10:53 AM
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1]
Alicia Molik AUS [Q]
Marion Bartoli FRA [3]
Maria Kirilenko RUS

Flavia Pennetta ITA [WC]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Alona Bondarenko UKR
Gisela Dulko ARG

Renalicious
Oct 24th, 2007, 10:55 AM
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1]
Alicia Molik AUS [Q]
Marion Bartoli FRA [3]
Maria Kirilenko RUS

Flavia Pennetta ITA [WC]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Gisela Dulko ARG

iPatty
Oct 24th, 2007, 11:16 AM
schnyder

ElusiveChanteuse
Oct 24th, 2007, 11:17 AM
Francesca Schiavone ITA
Patty Schnyder SUI [6]
Tamira Paszek AUT
Sybille Bammer AUT [8]

Flavia Pennetta ITA [WC]
Dinara Safina RUS [4]
Alona Bondarenko UKR
Gisela Dulko ARG

daniela86
Oct 24th, 2007, 11:23 AM
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1]
Alicia Molik AUS [Q]
Tamira Paszek AUT
Maria Kirilenko RUS

Flavia Pennetta ITA [WC]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Alona Bondarenko UKR
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2]

tucker1989
Oct 24th, 2007, 11:23 AM
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1]
Patty Schnyder SUI [6]
Tamira Paszek AUT
Maria Kirilenko RUS

Flavia Pennetta ITA [WC]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Alona Bondarenko UKR
Gisela Dulko ARG

Mama´sBoy
Oct 24th, 2007, 11:27 AM
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1]
Alicia Molik AUS [Q]
Marion Bartoli FRA [3]
Maria Kirilenko RUS

Flavia Pennetta ITA [WC]
Dinara Safina RUS [4]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2]

Zamboni
Oct 24th, 2007, 11:33 AM
Second Round:

Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1] vs. Francesca Schiavone ITA | 3-6 5-1
Alicia Molik AUS [Q] vs. Patty Schnyder SUI [6] | 6-7 2-1
Marion Bartoli FRA [3] vs. Tamira Paszek AUT | 6-7 1-1
Maria Kirilenko RUS vs. Sybille Bammer AUT [8] | 2-6 6-1

Flavia Pennetta ITA [WC] beat Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q] vs. Dinara Safina RUS [4] | 6-3 4-2
Eleni Daniilidou GRE vs. Alona Bondarenko UKR | 4-6 2-3
Gisela Dulko ARG beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2] | 6-0 6-2

WhatTheDeuce
Oct 24th, 2007, 12:11 PM
Fran
Molik
Bartoli
Bammer

Safina
Daniilidou

Drimal
Oct 24th, 2007, 12:26 PM
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1]
Alicia Molik AUS [Q]
Tamira Paszek AUT
Sybille Bammer AUT [8]


Dinara Safina RUS [4]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE

Ellery
Oct 24th, 2007, 12:30 PM
Schiavone
Schnyder
Bartoli
Bammer
Bacsinszky
Daniilidou

Iceland
Oct 24th, 2007, 01:03 PM
Francesca Schiavone ITA
Alicia Molik AUS [Q]
Marion Bartoli FRA [3]
Sybille Bammer AUT [8]

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE

-Makiri-
Oct 24th, 2007, 01:04 PM
Francesca Schiavone ITA
Alicia Molik AUS [Q]
Tamira Paszek AUT
Maria Kirilenko RUS
Dinara Safina RUS [4]
Alona Bondarenko UKR

Meelis
Oct 24th, 2007, 01:05 PM
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1]
Alicia Molik AUS [Q]
Marion Bartoli FRA [3]
Maria Kirilenko RUS
Alona Bondarenko UKR

FORZA SARITA
Oct 24th, 2007, 01:16 PM
Schiavone
Molik
Paszek
Kirilenko
Safina
Bondarenko

Law_
Oct 24th, 2007, 02:05 PM
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1]
Alicia Molik AUS [Q]
Tamira Paszek AUT
Maria Kirilenko RUS

Eleni Daniilidou GRE

Fire_Fox
Oct 24th, 2007, 02:08 PM
Francesca Schiavone ITA
Patty Schnyder SUI [6]
Marion Bartoli FRA [3]
Maria Kirilenko RUS
Dinara Safina RUS [4]
Alona Bondarenko UKR

Dexter
Oct 24th, 2007, 02:42 PM
Schiavone
Molik
Paszek
Kirilenko
Bondarenko

Second Round:

Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1] lost to Francesca Schiavone ITA | 3-6 6-2 2-6
Alicia Molik AUS [Q] vs Patty Schnyder SUI [6] | 6-7 6-2 3-1
Marion Bartoli FRA [3] vs Tamira Paszek AUT | 6-7 6-6 SP/MP!
Maria Kirilenko RUS beat Sybille Bammer AUT [8] | 2-6 6-1 6-4

Flavia Pennetta ITA [WC] beat Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q] beat Dinara Safina RUS [4] | 6-3 6-4
Eleni Daniilidou GRE vs Alona Bondarenko UKR | 4-6 6-3 1-5 MP!
Gisela Dulko ARG beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2] | 6-0 6-2

Andiyan
Oct 24th, 2007, 04:21 PM
Molik
Paszek
A. Bondarenko

Bart
Oct 24th, 2007, 04:45 PM
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1]
Alicia Molik AUS [Q]
Marion Bartoli FRA [3]
Maria Kirilenko RUS

Flavia Pennetta ITA [WC]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Alona Bondarenko UKR
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2]

zveeen
Oct 24th, 2007, 05:21 PM
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1]
Patty Schnyder SUI [6]
Tamira Paszek AUT
Maria Kirilenko RUS
Flavia Pennetta ITA [WC]
Dinara Safina RUS [4]
Alona Bondarenko UKR
Gisela Dulko ARG

Dexter
Oct 24th, 2007, 07:07 PM
Second Round:

Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1] lost to Francesca Schiavone ITA | 3-6 6-2 2-6
Alicia Molik AUS [Q] vs Patty Schnyder SUI [6] | 6-7 6-2 5-2 MP!
Marion Bartoli FRA [3] lost to Tamira Paszek AUT | 6-7 6-7
Maria Kirilenko RUS beat Sybille Bammer AUT [8] | 2-6 6-1 6-4

Flavia Pennetta ITA [WC] beat Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q] beat Dinara Safina RUS [4] | 6-3 6-4
Eleni Daniilidou GRE lost to Alona Bondarenko UKR | 4-6 6-3 1-6
Gisela Dulko ARG beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2] | 6-0 6-2

HenryMag.
Oct 24th, 2007, 07:11 PM
Schnyder

Ballbasher
Oct 24th, 2007, 07:15 PM
Schnyder

Drake1980
Oct 24th, 2007, 07:27 PM
Schynder

Dexter
Oct 24th, 2007, 07:29 PM
Second Round:

Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1] lost to Francesca Schiavone ITA | 3-6 6-2 2-6
Alicia Molik AUS [Q] vs Patty Schnyder SUI [6] | 6-7 6-2 5-5
Marion Bartoli FRA [3] lost to Tamira Paszek AUT | 6-7 6-7
Maria Kirilenko RUS beat Sybille Bammer AUT [8] | 2-6 6-1 6-4

Flavia Pennetta ITA [WC] beat Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q] beat Dinara Safina RUS [4] | 6-3 6-4
Eleni Daniilidou GRE lost to Alona Bondarenko UKR | 4-6 6-3 1-6
Gisela Dulko ARG beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2] | 6-0 6-2

DarkchildSwiss
Oct 24th, 2007, 07:36 PM
schnyder (always struggling)

Ceze
Oct 24th, 2007, 07:40 PM
Molik :ras:
My vote should count for 2 :p

RR-87
Oct 24th, 2007, 07:47 PM
Molik :p

Ceze
Oct 24th, 2007, 07:49 PM
:woohoo: Alicia wasted several MP, and then faced 1 MP, but she finally wins! Congrats! :D

Ceze
Oct 24th, 2007, 07:50 PM
Second Round - Completed:

Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1] lost to Francesca Schiavone ITA | 3-6 6-2 2-6
Alicia Molik AUS [Q] beat Patty Schnyder SUI [6] | 6-7 6-2 7-6
Marion Bartoli FRA [3] lost to Tamira Paszek AUT | 6-7 6-7
Maria Kirilenko RUS beat Sybille Bammer AUT [8] | 2-6 6-1 6-4

Flavia Pennetta ITA [WC] beat Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q] beat Dinara Safina RUS [4] | 6-3 6-4
Eleni Daniilidou GRE lost to Alona Bondarenko UKR | 4-6 6-3 1-6
Gisela Dulko ARG beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2] | 6-0 6-2

Dexter
Oct 24th, 2007, 07:51 PM
Molikpower! :rocker2:

Poova
Oct 24th, 2007, 11:15 PM
:eek: Gisela thrashed one of the big PYW giants :worship:

gumoll
Oct 25th, 2007, 02:12 PM
Molik :D