PDA

View Full Version : PYW Linz - First Qualifying Round | Vote NOW!


Dexter
Oct 19th, 2007, 08:14 PM
PYW Linz

http://ase.cs.uni-essen.de/ase/past/ase2004/images/linz_main_square.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/Linz.jpg

Welcome to Linz, Austria! This Tier II event concludes the European indoors circuit. It means in two weeks time 16 top-ranked players will compete in the Year Ending Championships in Madrid. With Linz being one of the last chance to gain precious points in the Race many players decided to competere here. Who will win the title? One of the favourites - Hantuchova, Vaidisova, Golovin? Or maybe one of the local favourites - Paszek, Bammer? Vote now as the competition gets underway!

Ranking Points:
Tier II (32, $600.000):

W - 275
F - 190
SF - 125
QF - 70
R16 - 35
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 15
*Q3 - 10
Q2 - 5
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Previous Finals:

2004: Barbara Schett AUT beat Elena Bovina RUS| 6-3 6-3
2005: Ana Ivanović beat Elena Dementieva RUS | 6-7 6-2 6-2
2006: Ai Sugiyama JPN beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK | 2-6 6-1 6-4
The Favourites:

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310625.jpg

First Quarter: Vera Dushevina RUS [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/130548.jpg

Second Quarter: Alicia Molik AUS [6]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310717.jpg

Third Quarter: Olga Poutchkova RUS [8]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311220.jpg

Fourth Quarter: Elena Vesnina RUS [4]
First Qualifying Round:

Vera Dushevina RUS [1] has a BYE
Alina Jidkova RUS vs Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Jeaninne Prentner AUT [WC] vs Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC]
Eva Hrdinova CZE vs Karin Knapp ITA [5]

Shuai Peng CHN [2] has a BYE
Danica Krstajić MNE vs Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Galina Voskoboeva RUS vs Greta Arn GER
Angelika Bachmann GER vs Alicia Molik AUS [6]

Olga Govortsova BLR [3] has a BYE
Sandra Martinović BIH vs Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC]
Silva Neuza POR vs Patricia Mayr AUT [WC]
Selima Sfar TUN vs Olga Poutchkova RUS [8]

Elena Vesnina RUS [4] vs Christina Mathis AUT [WC]
Andreja Klepac SLO vs Sandra Klösel GER
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS vs Janina Toljan AUT [WC]
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG vs Aravane Rezai FRA [7]

Dexter
Oct 19th, 2007, 08:15 PM
Alina Jidkova RUS
Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC]
Eva Hrdinova CZE

Danica Krstajić MNE
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Alicia Molik AUS [6]

Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC]
Silva Neuza POR
Olga Poutchkova RUS [8]

Elena Vesnina RUS [4]
Andreja Klepac SLO
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Aravane Rezai FRA [7]

shrOOf
Oct 19th, 2007, 08:18 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Jeaninne Prentner AUT [WC]
Karin Knapp ITA [5]

Danica Krstajić MNE
Greta Arn GER
Angelika Bachmann GER

Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC]
Patricia Mayr AUT [WC]
Selima Sfar TUN

Christina Mathis AUT [WC]
Sandra Klösel GER
Janina Toljan AUT [WC]
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG

Meelis
Oct 19th, 2007, 08:18 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC]
Eva Hrdinova CZE

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Angelika Bachmann GER

Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC]
Patricia Mayr AUT [WC]
Selima Sfar TUN

Christina Mathis AUT [WC]
Sandra Klösel GER
Janina Toljan AUT [WC]
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG

Andiyan
Oct 19th, 2007, 09:13 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC]
Karin Knapp ITA [5]

Danica Krstajić MNE
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Alicia Molik AUS [6]

Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC]
Patricia Mayr AUT [WC]
Selima Sfar TUN

Elena Vesnina RUS [4]
Andreja Klepac SLO
Janina Toljan AUT [WC]
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG

Iceland
Oct 19th, 2007, 09:20 PM
Vera Dushevina RUS [1] has a BYE
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC]
Karin Knapp ITA [5]

Shuai Peng CHN [2] has a BYE
Danica Krstajić MNE
Greta Arn GER
Alicia Molik AUS [6]

Olga Govortsova BLR [3] has a BYE
Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC]
Silva Neuza POR
Olga Poutchkova RUS [8]

Christina Mathis AUT [WC]
Andreja Klepac SLO
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Aravane Rezai FRA [7]

Ballbasher
Oct 19th, 2007, 09:22 PM
Bacsinszky
Prentner
Knapp

Krstajic
Arn
Bachmann

Uhlirova
Silva
Sfar

Vesnina
Kloesel
Toljan
Rezai

Elisse
Oct 19th, 2007, 09:44 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Jeaninne Prentner AUT [WC]
Eva Hrdinova CZE

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Greta Arn GER
Alicia Molik AUS [6]

Sandra Martinović BIH
Silva Neuza POR
Olga Poutchkova RUS [8]

Elena Vesnina RUS [4]
Andreja Klepac SLO
Janina Toljan AUT [WC]
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG

tucker1989
Oct 19th, 2007, 09:45 PM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC]
Eva Hrdinova CZE

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Angelika Bachmann GER

Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC]
Silva Neuza POR
Olga Poutchkova RUS [8]

Elena Vesnina RUS [4]
Sandra Klösel GER
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG

Farina Elia Fan
Oct 19th, 2007, 09:47 PM
Alina Jidkova RUS
Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC]
Karin Knapp ITA [5]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Angelika Bachmann GER
Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC]
Silva Neuza POR
Selima Sfar TUN
Elena Vesnina RUS [4]
Sandra Klösel GER
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG

Vicmatibla
Oct 19th, 2007, 09:49 PM
Vera Dushevina RUS [1] has a BYE
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC]
Karin Knapp ITA [5]

Shuai Peng CHN [2] has a BYE
Danica Krstajić MNE
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Alicia Molik AUS [6]

Olga Govortsova BLR [3] has a BYE
Sandra Martinović BIH
Silva Neuza POR
Selima Sfar TUN

Elena Vesnina RUS [4]
Andreja Klepac SLO
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Aravane Rezai FRA [7]

HenryMag.
Oct 19th, 2007, 09:50 PM
Timea Bacsinszky
Nikola Hofmanova
Karin Knapp

Zuzana Ondraskova
Greta Arn
Alicia Molik

Vladimira Uhlirova
Silva Neuza
Olga Poutchkova

Elena Vesnina
Andreja Klepac
Janina Toljan
Aravane Rezai

James
Oct 19th, 2007, 09:50 PM
Alina Jidkova RUS
Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC]
Eva Hrdinova CZE

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Alicia Molik AUS [6]

Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC]
Patricia Mayr AUT [WC]
Olga Poutchkova RUS [8]

Elena Vesnina RUS [4]
Sandra Klösel GER
Janina Toljan AUT [WC]
Aravane Rezai FRA [7]

Dexter
Oct 19th, 2007, 09:54 PM
First Qualifying Round:

Vera Dushevina RUS [1] has a BYE
Alina Jidkova RUS vs Timea Bacsinszky SUI | 1-6 2-3
Jeaninne Prentner AUT [WC] vs Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC] | 3-6 0-3
Eva Hrdinova CZE vs Karin Knapp ITA [5] | 4-6 1-1

Shuai Peng CHN [2] has a BYE
Danica Krstajić MNE vs Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 6-4 0-2
Galina Voskoboeva RUS vs Greta Arn GER | 6-4 1-1
Angelika Bachmann GER vs Alicia Molik AUS [6] | 5-7 0-0

Olga Govortsova BLR [3] has a BYE
Sandra Martinović BIH vs Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC] | 0-6 2-4
Silva Neuza POR vs Patricia Mayr AUT [WC] | 6-3 2-1
Selima Sfar TUN vs Olga Poutchkova RUS [8] | 6-4 0-2

Elena Vesnina RUS [4] vs Christina Mathis AUT [WC] | 6-3 3-0
Andreja Klepac SLO vs Sandra Klösel GER | 6-6 SP/SP!
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS vs Janina Toljan AUT [WC] | 5-7 0-0
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG vs Aravane Rezai FRA [7] | 6-3 0-3

Ellery
Oct 19th, 2007, 10:00 PM
Alina Jidkova RUS
Jeaninne Prentner AUT
Eva Hrdinova CZE

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Alicia Molik AUS

Vladimira Uhlirova CZE
Neuza Silva POR
Selima Sfar TUN

Elena Vesnina RUS
Sandra Kloesel GER
Janina Toljan AUT
Aravane Rezai FRA

Law_
Oct 19th, 2007, 11:22 PM
Alina Jidkova RUS
Jeaninne Prentner AUT [WC]
Eva Hrdinova CZE

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Alicia Molik AUS [6]

Olga Govortsova BLR [3] has a BYE
Sandra Martinović BIH
Patricia Mayr AUT [WC]
Selima Sfar TUN

Elena Vesnina RUS [4]
Andreja Klepac SLO
Janina Toljan AUT [WC]
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG

d_s
Oct 20th, 2007, 12:43 AM
Alina Jidkova RUS
Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC]
Eva Hrdinova CZE

Danica Krstajić MNE
Greta Arn GER
Angelika Bachmann GER

Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC]
Silva Neuza POR
Olga Poutchkova RUS [8]

Elena Vesnina RUS [4]
Sandra Klösel GER
Janina Toljan AUT [WC]
Aravane Rezai FRA [7]

dybbuk
Oct 20th, 2007, 12:47 AM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC]
Karin Knapp ITA [5]

Danica Krstajić MNE
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Alicia Molik AUS [6]

Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC]
Silva Neuza POR
Olga Poutchkova RUS [8]

Elena Vesnina RUS [4]
Andreja Klepac SLO
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Aravane Rezai FRA [7]

Renalicious
Oct 20th, 2007, 12:53 AM
Vera Dushevina RUS [1] has a BYE
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC]
Eva Hrdinova CZE

Shuai Peng CHN [2] has a BYE
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Alicia Molik AUS [6]

Olga Govortsova BLR [3] has a BYE
Sandra Martinović BIH
Silva Neuza POR
Olga Poutchkova RUS [8]

Elena Vesnina RUS [4]
Sandra Klösel GER
Janina Toljan AUT [WC]
Aravane Rezai FRA [7]

Drake1980
Oct 20th, 2007, 02:04 AM
Bachmann
Kloesel

Vincey!
Oct 20th, 2007, 02:18 AM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC]
Eva Hrdinova CZE

Danica Krstajić MNE
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Alicia Molik AUS [6]

Sandra Martinović BIH
Silva Neuza POR
Olga Poutchkova RUS [8]

Elena Vesnina RUS [4]
Andreja Klepac SLO
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Aravane Rezai FRA [7]

Tennace
Oct 20th, 2007, 03:02 AM
Alina Jidkova RUS
Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC]
Eva Hrdinova CZE

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Greta Arn GER
Alicia Molik AUS [6]

Sandra Martinović BIH
Silva Neuza POR
Olga Poutchkova RUS [8]

Elena Vesnina RUS [4]
Sandra Klösel GER
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Aravane Rezai FRA [7]

UDACHi
Oct 20th, 2007, 03:06 AM
Alina Jidkova RUS
Jeaninne Prentner AUT [WC]
Karin Knapp ITA [5]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Angelika Bachmann GER

Sandra Martinović BIH
Silva Neuza POR
Selima Sfar TUN

Elena Vesnina RUS [4]
Sandra Klösel GER
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG

tucker1989
Oct 20th, 2007, 03:40 AM
First Qualifying Round:

Vera Dushevina RUS [1] has a BYE
Alina Jidkova RUS vs Timea Bacsinszky SUI | 1-6 7-6 0-0
Jeaninne Prentner AUT [WC] lost to Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC] | 3-6 2-6
Eva Hrdinova CZE vs Karin Knapp ITA [5] | 4-6 6-2 1-1

Shuai Peng CHN [2] has a BYE
Danica Krstajić MNE vs Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 6-4 3-6 0-1
Galina Voskoboeva RUS beat Greta Arn GER | 6-4 6-2
Angelika Bachmann GER lost to Alicia Molik AUS [6] | 5-7 2-6

Olga Govortsova BLR [3] has a BYE
Sandra Martinović BIH lost to Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC] | 0-6 3-6
Silva Neuza POR beat Patricia Mayr AUT [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Selima Sfar TUN vs Olga Poutchkova RUS [8] | 6-4 2-6 1-1

Elena Vesnina RUS [4] beat Christina Mathis AUT [WC] | 6-3 6-0
Andreja Klepac SLO vs Sandra Klösel GER | 6-7 3-5
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS vs Janina Toljan AUT [WC] | 5-7 4-4
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG vs Aravane Rezai FRA [7] | 6-3 1-6 1-3

ganymedeyu
Oct 20th, 2007, 04:46 AM
First Qualifying Round:
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Karin Knapp ITA [5]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Olga Poutchkova RUS [8]
Andreja Klepac SLO
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG

ilovepaszek
Oct 20th, 2007, 05:27 AM
Bacsinszky
Knapp
Krstajic
Poutchkova
Klepac
Shvedova
Rezai

Kirill_M
Oct 20th, 2007, 07:59 AM
Timea Bacsinszky
Karin Knapp
Zuzana Ondraskova
Selima Sfar
Sandra Klösel
Yaroslava Shvedova
Aravane Rezai

nniels
Oct 20th, 2007, 08:11 AM
Timea Bacsinszky
Karin Knapp

Zuzana Ondraskova

Selima Sfar

Sandra Klösel
Yaroslava Shvedova
Aravane Rezai

Bart
Oct 20th, 2007, 08:12 AM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC]
Eva Hrdinova CZE

Danica Krstajić MNE
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Alicia Molik AUS [6]

Sandra Martinović BIH
Patricia Mayr AUT [WC]
Olga Poutchkova RUS [8]

Elena Vesnina RUS [4]
Andreja Klepac SLO
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG

Phalazar
Oct 20th, 2007, 08:32 AM
Rezai

ViennaCalling
Oct 20th, 2007, 08:33 AM
Baczsinky
Knapp
Ondraskova
Toljan

Dexter
Oct 20th, 2007, 08:39 AM
First Qualifying Round:

Vera Dushevina RUS [1] has a BYE
Alina Jidkova RUS lost to Timea Bacsinszky SUI | 1-6 7-6 0-6
Jeaninne Prentner AUT [WC] lost to Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC] | 3-6 2-6
Eva Hrdinova CZE lost to Karin Knapp ITA [5] | 4-6 6-2 2-6

Shuai Peng CHN [2] has a BYE
Danica Krstajić MNE vs Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 6-4 3-6 2-5 MP!
Galina Voskoboeva RUS beat Greta Arn GER | 6-4 6-2
Angelika Bachmann GER lost to Alicia Molik AUS [6] | 5-7 2-6

Olga Govortsova BLR [3] has a BYE
Sandra Martinović BIH lost to Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC] | 0-6 3-6
Silva Neuza POR beat Patricia Mayr AUT [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Selima Sfar TUN vs Olga Poutchkova RUS [8] | 6-4 2-6 3-4

Elena Vesnina RUS [4] beat Christina Mathis AUT [WC] | 6-3 6-0
Andreja Klepac SLO lost to Sandra Klösel GER | 6-7 5-7
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS vs Janina Toljan AUT [WC] | 5-7 6-4 3-1
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG lost to Aravane Rezai FRA [7] | 6-3 1-6 2-6

Fire_Fox
Oct 20th, 2007, 10:08 AM
Zuzana Ondraskova
Olga Poutchkova
Yaroslava Shvedova

Dexter
Oct 20th, 2007, 12:57 PM
First Qualifying Round:

Vera Dushevina RUS [1] has a BYE
Alina Jidkova RUS lost to Timea Bacsinszky SUI | 1-6 7-6 0-6
Jeaninne Prentner AUT [WC] lost to Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC] | 3-6 2-6
Eva Hrdinova CZE lost to Karin Knapp ITA [5] | 4-6 6-2 2-6

Shuai Peng CHN [2] has a BYE
Danica Krstajić MNE lost to Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 6-4 3-6 2-6
Galina Voskoboeva RUS beat Greta Arn GER | 6-4 6-2
Angelika Bachmann GER lost to Alicia Molik AUS [6] | 5-7 2-6

Olga Govortsova BLR [3] has a BYE
Sandra Martinović BIH lost to Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC] | 0-6 3-6
Silva Neuza POR beat Patricia Mayr AUT [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Selima Sfar TUN vs Olga Poutchkova RUS [8] | 6-4 2-6 3-5 MP!

Elena Vesnina RUS [4] beat Christina Mathis AUT [WC] | 6-3 6-0
Andreja Klepac SLO lost to Sandra Klösel GER | 6-7 5-7
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS vs Janina Toljan AUT [WC] | 5-7 6-4 4-1
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG lost to Aravane Rezai FRA [7] | 6-3 1-6 2-6

daniela86
Oct 20th, 2007, 01:00 PM
Poutchkova
Shvedova

Highlandman
Oct 20th, 2007, 01:20 PM
Shvedova

Fire_Fox
Oct 20th, 2007, 01:23 PM
The End!

Dexter
Oct 20th, 2007, 01:37 PM
Matches Complete:

Vera Dushevina RUS [1] has a BYE
Alina Jidkova RUS lost to Timea Bacsinszky SUI | 1-6 7-6 0-6
Jeaninne Prentner AUT [WC] lost to Nikola Hofmanova AUT [WC] | 3-6 2-6
Eva Hrdinova CZE lost to Karin Knapp ITA [5] | 4-6 6-2 2-6

Shuai Peng CHN [2] has a BYE
Danica Krstajić MNE lost to Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 6-4 3-6 2-6
Galina Voskoboeva RUS beat Greta Arn GER | 6-4 6-2
Angelika Bachmann GER lost to Alicia Molik AUS [6] | 5-7 2-6

Olga Govortsova BLR [3] has a BYE
Sandra Martinović BIH lost to Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC] | 0-6 3-6
Silva Neuza POR beat Patricia Mayr AUT [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Selima Sfar TUN lost to Olga Poutchkova RUS [8] | 6-4 2-6 3-6

Elena Vesnina RUS [4] beat Christina Mathis AUT [WC] | 6-3 6-0
Andreja Klepac SLO lost to Sandra Klösel GER | 6-7 5-7
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS beat Janina Toljan AUT [WC] | 5-7 6-4 6-1
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG lost to Aravane Rezai FRA [7] | 6-3 1-6 2-6

Drake1980
Oct 20th, 2007, 01:47 PM
Kloesel:banana: