PDA

View Full Version : 10,000$ Serra Negra, Brazil, Oct15, winner: Mailen Auroux


Xian
Oct 11th, 2007, 09:13 AM
10,000$ Serra Negra, Brazil

ITF Futures Cidade de Serra Negra Cup

Kirmayr Country Club

Surface: Clay

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/2/25/Serra-negra.jpg/350px-Serra-negra.jpg
http://www.kirmayr.com.br/centro/images/banners/logo_25anos.jpg
Serra Negra is a city and municipality in the state of São Paulo (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/S%C3%A3o_Paulo_%28state%29), Brazil (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brazil). It belongs to the meso-region of Campinas (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Campinas). Population (2000) was 24,953 inhabitants. Total area: 203,5 km², demographic density: 112 inhab./km²
The name of the city means black mountain in the Portuguese language (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_language). It is located at an altitude of 925 m, in the Serra da Mantiqueira (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serra_da_Mantiqueira), a mountain range which runs mostly along the border of the state of São Paulo and Minas Gerais (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minas_Gerais), and thus it has a mild climate, being also a busy tourism (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tourism) spot, similarly to its close neighbours, the cities of Lindóia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lind%C3%B3ia) and Águas de Lindóia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%81guas_de_Lind%C3%B3ia)
Serra Negra was founded on 23 September (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/September_23)1828 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1828), but at least a century before that the region was already inhabited and was on the passageway between São Paulo and Minas Gerais. It was elevated to the status of city on 21 April (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/April_21)1885 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1885). At the end of the 19th century, the region received a large influx of European (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/European_ethnic_groups) immigrants, mostly Italians (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italy), who came to work on coffee (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coffee)farms (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farm). Mineral water (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mineral_water) sources were discovered by Luiz Rielli in 1928 and the city became a much sought after spa town (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spa_town) (it is known as the "City of Health").

Previous Winners:
new tournament in 2007

2007 Draws
Quali
Leticia DEMICHELLI URU vs bye
Ornella CARON ARG d. Estefania DONNET ARG 26 60 61
Fernanda PERROTTA ARG vs bye
Sloane STEPHENS USA d. Juliana FERNANDES BRA 60 62
Vanessa LIMA BRA vs bye
Melissa SILVA BRA d. Olusola GBADAMOSI NGR 62 62
Natasha LOTUFFO BRA d. Flavia BONALDA BRA 61 62
Juliana BOTELHO BRA d. Brenda MOREIRA BRA 62 62
Nicole GIBBS USA d. Natalia MARQUES MELIBEU BRA 61 62
Claudine PAULSON ECU d. Luiza SONNERVIG BRA 46 60 61
Raphaela CHAVES BORGES BRA d. Lenah NATSUMI SAKAI BRA 61 62
Maria-Claudia SANTOS SANT´ANNA BRA d. Beatriz Maria MARTINS CECATO BRA 57 76 62
Marcela Guimaraes BUENO BRA d. Flavia Rika NAGAYAMA RIBEIRO BRA 62 62
Isadora BUSCH BRA d. Marcela BARBOSA BRA 60 61
Gabriela VIERA BRA d. Naraya CANDIDO DE MORAES BRA 61 63
Renata DIAS BRA d. Rocio AMADIO ARG 62 61
2nd round
Ornella CARON ARG d. Leticia DEMICHELLI URU 75 76
Sloane STEPHENS USA d. Fernanda PERROTTA ARG 62 60
Melissa SILVABRA d. Vanessa LIMA BRA 62 60
Natasha LOTUFFO BRA d. Juliana BOTELHO BRA 63 62
Nicole GIBBS USA d. Claudine PAULSON ECU 76 62
Maria Claudia SANTOS SANT´ANNA BRA d. Raphaela CHAVES BORGES BRA 46 64 61
Marcela GUIMARAES BUENO BRA d. Isadora BUSCH BRA 75 64
Renata DIAS BRA d. Gabriela VIEIRA BRA 63 62
-------------------------------------------------------------

MAIN DRAW

(1) Mailen AUROUX ARG vs wc Paula Cristina GONCALVES BRA 61 63
q Sloane STEPHENS USA vs Claudia RAZZETO PER 64 63
q Nicole GIBBS USA vs Carolina Magalhaes MALHEIROS BRA 60 60
(7) Christina McHALE USA vs Natalia CHENG BRA 63 63
(3) Nathalia ROSSI BRA vs Flavia BORGES BRA 46 36
wc Marilia CAMARA BRA vs Fernanda FARIA BRA 06 16
wc Ana-Izabel OLIVEIRA BRA vs Allie WILL USA 06 06
(5) Lucia JARA LOZANO ARG vs Beatrice CAPRA USA 46 62 64
(8) Mariana LOPEZ TERRIBILE ARG vs q Renata DIAS BRA 60 26 75
q Ornella CARON ARG vs Tatiana BUA ARG 46 36
Fabiana MAK BRA vs Maria-Eugenia ROCA RECAREY URU 06 67
(4) Guillermina ZUKERMAN ARG vs q Marcela GUIMARAES BUENO BRA 63 60
(6) Natalia GUITLER BRA vs q Natasha LOTUFFO BRA 06 36
q Maria-Claudia SANTOS SANT´ANNA BRA vs wc Nicole HERZOG BRA 64 61
Carla CAETANO POR vs Nicole BUITONI BRA 64 64
(2) Vivian SEGNINI BRA vs q Melissa SLVA BRA 62 60
2nd round
(1) Mailen AUROUX ARG vs q Sloane STEPHENS USA 26 64 62
(7) Christina McHALE USA vs q Nicole GIBBS USA 75 64
Flavia BORGES BRA d. Fernanda FARIA BRA 26 75 64
(5) Lucia JARA LOZANO ARG vs Allie WILL USA 36 67
Tatiana BUA ARG d. (8) Mariana LOPEZ TERRIBILE ARG 63 61
Maria-Eugenia ROCA RECAREY URU d. (4) Guillermina ZUKERMAN ARG 63 62
q Natasha LOTUFFO BRA d. q Maria-Claudia SANTOS SANT´ANNA BRA 62 61
(2) Vivian SEGNINI BRA vs Carla CAETANO POR 62 61
QF
(1) Mailen AUROUX ARG d. (7) Christina McHALE USA 63 62
Allie WILL USA d. Flavia BORGES BRA 60 62
Tatiana BUA ARG d. Maria-Eugenia ROCA RECAREY URU 62 76
(2) Vivian SEGNINI BRA d. q Natasha LOTUFFO BRA 61 63
SF
(1) Mailen AUROUX ARG d. Allie WILL USA 46 62 75
Tatiana BUA ARG d. (2) Vivian SEGNINI BRA 62 76
Final
(1) Mailen AUROUX ARG d. Tatiana BUA ARG 61 61

----------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Marcela Guimaraes BUENO BRA/Guillermina ZUKERMAN ARG vs Christina McHALE/Allie WILL USA 26 26
Marilia CAMARA/Fernanda FARIA BRA vs Natalia GUITLER BRA/Mariana LOPEZ TERRIBILE ARG 06 64 11-9
Ornella CARON/Fernanda PERROTTA ARG vs Renata DIAS BRA/Estefania DONNET ARG 26 67
Paula Cristina GONCALVES/Nicole HERZOG BRA vs Juliana BOTELHO/Natalia CHENG BRA 61 26 7-10
Naraya CANDIDO DE MORAES/Ana-Izabel OLIVEIRA BRA vs Beatrice CAPRA/Nicole GIBBS USA 16 26
Carla CAETANO POR/Nathalia ROSSI BRA vs Maria-Eugenia ROCA REYAREY URU/Vivian SEGNINI BRA 16 46
Mailen AUROUX/Tatiana BUA ARG vs Juliana FERNANDES BRA/Olusola GBADAMOSI NGR 60 60
(2) Nicole BUITONI/Gabriela VIEIRA BRA vs Lucia JARA LOZANO ARG/Claudia RAZZETO PER 26 16
QF
Christina McHALE/Allie WILL USA d. Marilia CAMARA/Fernanda FARIA BRA 64 61
Renata DIAS BRA/Estefania DONNET ARG d. Juliana BOTELHO/Natalia CHENG BRA 26 64 10-5
Beatrice CAPRA/Nicole GIBBS USA vs Maria-Eugenia ROCA REYAREY URU/Vivian SEGNINI BRA 63 76
Lucia JARA LOZANO ARG/Claudia RAZZETO PER vs Mailen AUROUX/Tatiana BUA ARG 46 46

DutchieGirl
Oct 11th, 2007, 10:49 AM
:lol: Japanese girl in quallies?

LegionArgentina
Oct 14th, 2007, 02:24 AM
:lol: Japanese girl in quallies?

According to ITF she is from Brazil.
Not qualy draw yet.

Hayato
Oct 14th, 2007, 02:28 AM
No Paraguayans here...they play these stupid national tournaments that don't do anything for their future instead of playing these kind of tournaments.

LegionArgentina
Oct 14th, 2007, 02:29 AM
No Paraguayans here...they play these stupid national tournaments that don't do anything for their future instead of playing these kind of tournaments.

Dont worry the will be back for Luque.
Sarah Tami Masi is there :lol:

Hayato
Oct 14th, 2007, 02:33 AM
Dont worry the will be back for Luque.
Sarah Tami Masi is there :lol:

Yeah or "Lique" as ITFtennis called it :tape: :lol: Sarah Tami Masi, amazing she actually is going to play a $10K. She used to have some promise in the $10Ks she played until she just stopped all of a sudden, now it's probably too late. I think Veronica Cepede or maybe Adriana Pereira are really the only likely candidates of winning a match there.

kiel
Oct 15th, 2007, 04:15 AM
Singles Qualifying draw:
http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100092658&tournament=1100016421

Singles Main Draw:
1st Round

Mailen AUROUX (ARG) (1) Vs Paula Cristina GONCALVES (BRA)
Sloane A STEPHENS (USA) Vs Claudia RAZZETO (PER)
Nicole GIBBS (USA) Vs Carolina-Magalhaes MALHEIROS (BRA)
Natalia CHENG (BRA) Vs Christina MCHALE (USA) (7)
Nathalia ROSSI (BRA) (3) Vs Flavia BORGES (BRA)
Marilia CAMARA (BRA) Vs Fernanda FARIA (BRA)
Ana Izabela OLIVEIRA (BRA) Vs Allie WILL (USA)
Beatrice CAPRA (USA) Vs Lucia JARA-LOZANO (ARG) (5)
Mariana LOPEZ-TERRIBILE (ARG) (8) Vs Renata DIAS (BRA)
Ornella CARON (ARG) Vs Tatiana BUA (ARG)
Fabiana MAK (BRA) Vs Maria-Eugenia ROCA-RECAREY (URU)
Marcela-Guimaraes BUENO (BRA) Vs Guillermina ZUKERMAN (ARG) (4)
Natalia GUITLER (BRA) (6) Vs Natasha LOTUFFO (BRA)
Maria Claudia SANTOS SANT'ANNA (BRA) Vs Nicole HERZOG (BRA)
Carla CAETANO (POR) Vs Nicole BUITONI (BRA)
Melissa SILVA (BRA) Vs Vivian SEGNINI (BRA) (2)

Doubles Main Draw:
1st Round

BUENO (BRA) / ZUKERMAN (ARG) (1) Vs MCHALE (USA) / WILL (USA)
CAMARA (BRA) / FARIA (BRA) Vs GUITLER (BRA) / LOPEZ-TERRIBILE (ARG)
CARON (ARG) / PERROTTA (ARG) Vs DIAS (BRA) / DONNET (ARG)
GONCALVES (BRA) / HERZOG (BRA) Vs BOTELHO (BRA) / CHENG (BRA)
CANDIDO DE MORAES (BRA) / OLIVEIRA (BRA) Vs CAPRA (USA) / GIBBS (USA)
ROCA-RECAREY (URU) / SEGNINI (BRA) Vs CAETANO (POR) / ROSSI (BRA)
AUROUX (ARG) / BUA (ARG) Vs FERNANDES (BRA) / GBADAMOSI (NGR)
JARA-LOZANO (ARG) / RAZZETO (PER) Vs BUITONI (BRA) / VIEIRA (BRA)

DutchieGirl
Oct 15th, 2007, 04:21 AM
W: Auroux
RU: Mak :shrug:
DB: Auroux, Guitler

Yes, I really have no idea about South America players. :lol:

kiel
Oct 15th, 2007, 04:39 AM
Runner Up: Tatiana Bua
MDDB:Will over Oliveira
McHale over Cheng

kiel
Oct 15th, 2007, 04:47 AM
W: Auroux
RU: Mak :shrug:
DB: Auroux, Guitler

Yes, I really have no idea about South America players. :lol:

I´ve got one advice to you: anyone is better than Mak, change your runner up...i think there are better options to runner up, like Buá, Segnini, Guitler...all them are better than Fabiana Mak...:wavey:

James
Oct 15th, 2007, 06:19 AM
W: Auroux
RU: Segnini
DB: Auroux and Guitler

Brenda fan
Oct 15th, 2007, 07:31 AM
RU: Will
DB: Will, Segnini

Xian
Oct 15th, 2007, 09:07 AM
Olusola Gbadamosi finally plays a tournament outside of Nigeria :eek: :eek:

winner: McHale
RU: Zukerman

DB: Will and Gibbs

hollander
Oct 15th, 2007, 09:51 AM
Winner: Auroux
RU: Segnini
DB: Auroux and Segnini.

Meelis
Oct 15th, 2007, 11:00 AM
W: Segnini
RU: Auroux
DB: Auroux, Will

DutchieGirl
Oct 15th, 2007, 11:05 AM
I´ve got one advice to you: anyone is better than Mak, change your runner up...i think there are better options to runner up, like Buá, Segnini, Guitler...all them are better than Fabiana Mak...:wavey:

Since when are we allowed to change?

Or tobi - can we until results are up? :scratch:

LegionArgentina
Oct 15th, 2007, 11:16 AM
RunnerUp: Tatiana Bua
DB:Will

Good luck argies and Claudia.

Freakan
Oct 15th, 2007, 11:19 AM
W: Auroux
RU: Bua

auntie janie
Oct 15th, 2007, 11:24 AM
W: Will
RU: Segnini

DB R1: Auroux, Will

..ikke..
Oct 15th, 2007, 01:33 PM
Winner: Bua
RU: Auroux
DB: Will and Auroux

Andiyan
Oct 15th, 2007, 03:27 PM
W: Buá
RU: Auroux
DB: Will, Segnini

Tripp
Oct 15th, 2007, 06:36 PM
W: Auroux
RU: Búa
DB: Gibbs & Roca-Recarey

Freakan
Oct 15th, 2007, 10:01 PM
W: Auroux
RU: Bua

changing to:
W: Bua
RU: Auroux
DB: Will, Auroux

Equus
Oct 15th, 2007, 10:55 PM
Winner: Bua
RU: Gibbs
MD DB: Will & Auroux

DutchieGirl
Oct 16th, 2007, 02:00 AM
Fine well if I can...change my RU to Segnini

:ras: :p

germex
Oct 16th, 2007, 02:14 AM
W: Mariana Lopez Terrible
RU: Tatiana Bua

Xian
Oct 16th, 2007, 08:48 AM
MAIN DRAW

(1) Mailen AUROUX ARG vs wc Paula Cristina GONCALVES BRA 61 63
q Sloane STEPHENS USA vs Claudia RAZZETO PER 64 63
q Nicole GIBBS USA vs Carolina Magalhaes MALHEIROS BRA
(7) Christina McHALE USA vs Natalia CHENG BRA
(3) Nathalia ROSSI BRA vs Flavia BORGES BRA
wc Marilia CAMARA BRA vs Fernanda FARIA BRA 06 16
wc Ana-Izabel OLIVEIRA BRA vs Allie WILL USA
(5) Lucia JARA LOZANO ARG vs Beatrice CAPRA USA 46 62 64
(8) Mariana LOPEZ TERRIBILE ARG vs q Renata DIAS BRA
q Ornella CARON ARG vs Tatiana BUA ARG 46 36
Fabiana MAK BRA vs Maria-Eugenia ROCA RECAREY URU 06 67
(4) Guillermina ZUKERMAN ARG vs q Marcela GUIMARAES BUENO BRA 63 60
(6) Natalia GUITLER BRA vs q Natasha LOTUFFO BRA
q Maria-Claudia SANTOS SANT´ANNA BRA vs wc Nicole HERZOG BRA
Carla CAETANO POR vs Nicole BUITONI BRA
(2) Vivian SEGNINI BRA vs q Melissa SLVA BRA

Brenda fan
Oct 17th, 2007, 06:36 AM
MAIN DRAW

(1) Mailen AUROUX ARG vs wc Paula Cristina GONCALVES BRA 61 63
q Sloane STEPHENS USA vs Claudia RAZZETO PER 64 63
q Nicole GIBBS USA vs Carolina Magalhaes MALHEIROS BRA 6-0, 6-0
(7) Christina McHALE USA vs Natalia CHENG BRA 6-3, 6-3
(3) Nathalia ROSSI BRA vs Flavia BORGES BRA 4-6, 3-6
wc Marilia CAMARA BRA vs Fernanda FARIA BRA 06 16
wc Ana-Izabel OLIVEIRA BRA vs Allie WILL USA 0-6, 0-6
(5) Lucia JARA LOZANO ARG vs Beatrice CAPRA USA 46 62 64
(8) Mariana LOPEZ TERRIBILE ARG vs q Renata DIAS BRA 6-0, 2-6, 7-5
q Ornella CARON ARG vs Tatiana BUA ARG 46 36
Fabiana MAK BRA vs Maria-Eugenia ROCA RECAREY URU 06 67
(4) Guillermina ZUKERMAN ARG vs q Marcela GUIMARAES BUENO BRA 63 60
(6) Natalia GUITLER BRA vs q Natasha LOTUFFO BRA 0-6, 3-6
q Maria-Claudia SANTOS SANT´ANNA BRA vs wc Nicole HERZOG BRA 6-4, 6-1
Carla CAETANO POR vs Nicole BUITONI BRA 6-4, 6-4
(2) Vivian SEGNINI BRA vs q Melissa SLVA BRA 6-2, 6-0

Xian
Oct 17th, 2007, 08:22 AM
DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Marcela Guimaraes BUENO BRA/Guillermina ZUKERMAN ARG vs Christina McHALE/Allie WILL USA 26 26
Marilia CAMARA/Fernanda FARIA BRA vs Natalia GUITLER BRA/Mariana LOPEZ TERRIBILE ARG 06 64 11-9
Ornella CARON/Fernanda PERROTTA ARG vs Renata DIAS BRA/Estefania DONNET ARG 26 67
Paula Cristina GONCALVES/Nicole HERZOG BRA vs Juliana BOTELHO/Natalia CHENG BRA 61 26 7-10
Naraya CANDIDO DE MORAES/Ana-Izabel OLIVEIRA BRA vs Beatrice CAPRA/Nicole GIBBS USA 16 26
Carla CAETANO POR/Nathalia ROSSI BRA vs Maria-Eugenia ROCA REYAREY URU/Vivian SEGNINI BRA 16 46
Mailen AUROUX/Tatiana BUA ARG vs Juliana FERNANDES BRA/Olusola GBADAMOSI NGR 60 60
(2) Nicole BUITONI/Gabriela VIEIRA BRA vs Lucia JARA LOZANO ARG/Claudia RAZZETO PER 26 16

Harju.
Oct 17th, 2007, 04:33 PM
Sloane :yeah:
Nicole :)
Christina :D
Allie :yeah:
Too bad four of them are in the same half.

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 17th, 2007, 06:06 PM
Nicole ;) :yeah:
Allie ;)

FERLKE
Oct 18th, 2007, 03:45 AM
2R:

Flavia BORGES (BRA) defeated Fernanda FARIA (BRA) 2-6 7-5 6-4
Tatiana BUA (ARG) defeated Mariana LOPEZ-TERRIBILE (ARG) (8) 6-3 6-1
Maria-Eugenia ROCA-RECAREY (URU) defeated Guillermina ZUKERMAN (ARG) (4) 6-3 6-2
Natasha LOTUFFO (BRA) defeated Maria Claudia SANTOS SANT'ANNA (BRA) 6-2 6-1

Tripp
Oct 18th, 2007, 03:53 AM
Tati :D

Kai
Oct 18th, 2007, 05:19 PM
Flavia :yeah: :D

FERLKE
Oct 19th, 2007, 02:37 AM
2nd Round

Mailen AUROUX (ARG) (1) defeated Sloane A STEPHENS (USA) 2-6 6-4 6-2:D :unsure:
Christina MCHALE (USA) (7) defeated Nicole GIBBS (USA) 7-5 6-4
Allie WILL (USA) defeated Lucia JARA-LOZANO (ARG) (5) 6-3 7-6(4):( :sad:
Vivian SEGNINI (BRA) (2) defeated Carla CAETANO (POR) 6-2 6-1


Quarterfinal

Mailen AUROUX (ARG) (1) Vs Christina MCHALE (USA) (7)
Flavia BORGES (BRA) Vs Allie WILL (USA)
Tatiana BUA (ARG) Vs Maria-Eugenia ROCA-RECAREY (URU)
Natasha LOTUFFO (BRA) Vs Vivian SEGNINI (BRA) (2)

SUERTE MAILEN Y TATIANA!:hug:

Aguante Gaudio!!
Oct 19th, 2007, 11:57 PM
Come on, Mailen and Taty!!!

kiel
Oct 20th, 2007, 01:40 PM
Quarterfinal
Mailen AUROUX (ARG) (1) d. Christina MCHALE (USA) (7) 6/3 6/2
Allie WILL (USA) d. Flavia BORGES (BRA) 6/0 6/2
Tatiana BUA (ARG) d. Maria-Eugenia ROCA-RECAREY (URU) 6/2 7/6(2)
Vivian SEGNINI (BRA) (2) d. Natasha LOTUFFO (BRA) 6/1 6/3

Juarito
Oct 20th, 2007, 01:44 PM
Come on Argies!

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 20th, 2007, 01:47 PM
Allie ;) :yeah:

Harju.
Oct 20th, 2007, 03:31 PM
Allie :yeah:

Aguante Gaudio!!
Oct 20th, 2007, 06:39 PM
Quarterfinal
Mailen AUROUX (ARG) (1) d. Christina MCHALE (USA) (7) 6/3 6/2
Allie WILL (USA) d. Flavia BORGES (BRA) 6/0 6/2
Tatiana BUA (ARG) d. Maria-Eugenia ROCA-RECAREY (URU) 6/2 7/6(2)
Vivian SEGNINI (BRA) (2) d. Natasha LOTUFFO (BRA) 6/1 6/3

Thanks for the scores!!! :worship:

Come on Mailen and Taty!

:bounce:

kiel
Oct 20th, 2007, 07:48 PM
Semifinal:
Mailen AUROUX (ARG) (1) d. Allie WILL (USA) 4/6 6/2 7/5
Tatiana BUA (ARG) d. Vivian SEGNINI (BRA) (2) 6/2 7/6(4)

TheBoiledEgg
Oct 20th, 2007, 08:05 PM
Allie :sad:

Brenda fan
Oct 20th, 2007, 08:17 PM
2nd tournament today where both my picks lost the semi :mad:

Andiyan
Oct 20th, 2007, 08:35 PM
Woohoo! Go Tati Bua in the finals!!

Tripp
Oct 20th, 2007, 08:37 PM
Tati :eek: :D :D :D
Mailén :D

Both my picks made the final :eek:

Aguante Gaudio!!
Oct 20th, 2007, 09:05 PM
Excellent!!! Taty take the title!!!

Brenda fan
Oct 20th, 2007, 10:40 PM
2nd tournament today where both my picks lost the semi :mad:


Must correct that... just saw the Lawrenceville results and that was the 3rd today where I lost both picks in the semi's :fiery:

auntie janie
Oct 21st, 2007, 01:26 AM
2nd tournament today where both my picks lost the semi :mad:

Ha, both of my picks for this tournament lost today, too. But my picks usually lose in r1, or even worse, they withdraw after some r1 scores are posted -- so when they reach the SFs it's a great victory for me. :tape:

Brenda fan
Oct 22nd, 2007, 09:46 AM
Ha, both of my picks for this tournament lost today, too. But my picks usually lose in r1, or even worse, they withdraw after some r1 scores are posted -- so when they reach the SFs it's a great victory for me. :tape:

:lol: But if they loose in r1, at least you don't have any hopes for points;)

Andiyan
Oct 22nd, 2007, 05:45 PM
Final result? :shrug:

Aguante Gaudio!!
Oct 23rd, 2007, 03:12 AM
Final:

(1)Mailen Auroux (ARG) a Tatiana Búa (ARG) 61 61

Congratulations, Mailen!!!
Taty, excellent week!!