PDA

View Full Version : 1957 Results Thread


Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:59 PM
Setup



Status: Fairly complete-many full draws, most results have quarters on. Gaps include February (covered in April 57 World Tennis which I'm missing). German Chmps results needed before quarters.

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:59 PM
Stats and Records
-------------------------

Tournaments with unknown dates

Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d. ??

DF: Agnete Friis/Milly Svanberg Vagn-Nielsen d.??

MX: Eva Munthe-Fog/Erik Bjerre d. ??
-----

Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Vera Nielsen Johansen d. ??

DF: Vera Nielsen Johansen/Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d.??

MX: Vera Nielsen Johansen/Kurt Nielsen d. ??

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:59 PM
Ends January 1, Eastern Province Championships, Port Elizabeth, SA

QF Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Merill Hammill 6-2 6-2
QF Bernice Carr d. Renee Schuurman 9-7 6-4
QF Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Estelle van Tonder 6-0 6-1
QF Sandra Reynolds d. Valerie Forbes 6-0 6-2

SF Carr d. Seeney 6-2 9-7
SF Brewer d. Reynolds 9-7 6-4

FI Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Bernice Carr 6-2 6-2

Doubles

SF Forbes/Segal d. Carr/Hammill 6-3 6-0
SF Reynolds/Schuurman d. Brewer/van Tonder 12-10 6-1

FI V. Forbes/Seeney d. Reynolds/Schuurman 6-4 6-3

MX Brewer/Abe Segal d. Seeney/Trevor Fancutt 6-3 6-4

Romance and mixed doubles can go together –Brewer marries Segal this year and Aussie Daphne Seeney eventually marries mixed doubles partner Fancutt.
-----

January ?? South Western, Boland South Africa
FI Dapnhe Seeney (Aus) d. Renee Schuurman 1-6 6-2 6-1
-----

Ends January 1 County of Cumberland, Sydney, AUS (GR)

FI Pat Parmenter d. Norma Marsh 6-3 8-6

DF Beth Jones/Parmenter d. Marsh/Dawn Thomas 6-1 6-2
-----

January 1, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI June McLeod d. Helen Collins 9-7 6-4
-----

January 1, Indian National Championships, Calcutta, Ind

FI Mrs. K. Singh d. Mrs. J.B. Singh 7-5 7-5

DF Sarah R. Mody/Mrs. J.B. Singh d. Mrs K. Singh/B. Zacharriassen 6-1 6-2

MX Mrs. K. Singh/Naresh Kumar d. Mody/Ramanathan Krsihnan 8-6 6-2
-----

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:59 PM
December 26 1956 - January 5 1957 Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney

1R Mary Carter d. Lesley Turner 6-1 6-3

2R Althea Gibson (US) d. C Perry 6-1 6-1
2R Noelle Turner d. Mary Fenton 5-7 7-5 6-3
2R Margaret Hellyer d. Beth Jones 7-5 6-0
2R Shirly Fry (US) d. R Lovett 63 62

QF Gibson d. Turner 6-0 6-0
QF Pat Parmenter d. J Harris 6-2 6-2
QF Hellyer d. Mary Bevis Hawton 6-0 4-6 6-2
QF Fry d. Norma Ellis Marsh 63 64

SF Gibson d. Parmenter 6-4 6-3
SF Fry d. Hellyer 6-1 6-2

FI Gibson d. Fry 0-6 7-5 6-2

DF Fry/ Gibson d. B Jones/ Parmenter 6-1 6-3

MX Jack May/ Bevis Hawton d. Bruce Gulley/ Parmenter 3-6 6-4 6-4
----

December 31 - 6 Jan Dixie International, Davis Island TC Tampa, FL, US (CL)

1R Sandy Boatman d. Louise Fowler 6-2 6-2
1R Zoe Mendoza d. Sandy Warshaw 8-6 6-3

2R Karol Fageros d. Carol Berg 6-3 6-2
2R Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Maria Beuno (Brz) 1-6 6-4 6-4
2R Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Boatman 6-2 6-0
2R Margarita Bonstrom (Swd) d. Mendoza 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R Laura Lou Kunnen d. Sylvia Hardaway 6-4 6-4
2R Evelyn Cowan d. Elaine Hixon 6-1 6-1

QF Fageros d. Raymonde Veber Jones 6-3 6-4
QF Hernandez d. Pilar Herrero 6-4 7-5
QF Reyes d. Bonstrom 6-1 6-3
QF Cowan d. Kunnen 4-6 6-4 6-4

SF Fageros d. Hernandez 6-0 6-4
SF Reyes d. Cowan 7-5 6-0

FI Karol Fageros d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 6-3 6-2

Doubles

QF Hernandez/Reyes d. Warshaw/Messina 6-0 6-0
QF Herrero/Kunnen d. Hixon/Boatman 6-1 6-3
QF Bonstrom/Weber d. Fowler/Cowan 6-4 6-8 7-5
QF Bueno/Fageros d. Salsamendi/Blanchard 7-5 6-0

SF Hernandez/Reyes d. Herrero/Kunnen 6-0 6-2
SF Bueno/Fageros d. Bonstom/Weber 6-0 6-3

FI Hernandez/Reyes d. Bueno/Fageros 6-3 6-2

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:59 PM
5 to 12 Jan Western Province Championshipss, Cape Town, South Africa

QF Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Sandra Reynolds 6-4 3-6 6-0
QF Bernice Carr d. du Plessis 6-2 6-0
QF Renee Schuurman d. Allwright 6-1 7-5
QF Daphne Seeney d. Estelle van Tonder 6-2 6-2

SF Carr d. Brewer 6-2 6-4
SF Seeney d. Schuurman 6-4 6-4

FI Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Bernice Carr 6-3 9-7

DF V. Forbes/Seeney d. Carr/Hammill 10-8 6-0

MX Brewer/Abe Segal d. Seeney/Trevor Francutt default

Under 21 Final: Estelle van Tonder d. Jean Forbes 4-6 6-3 6-4
-----

January 5-12 New Zealand Championships, Auckland

FI Ruia Morrison d. Pat Nettleton 7-5 5-7 6-1
-----

January 11-12 1957 Milton Exhibition, Brisbane

1st Day
WS Althea Gibson (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 4-6 6-1 6-4

2nd Day
WS Gibson d. Fry 6-4 6-3
-----

January 13 1957 Southport Exhibition, Aus

WS A Gibson (USA) vs. S Fry (USA) 2-6 6-3

MXD Mike Green (US)/ Gibson vs. Warren Woodcock/ Fry 7-5 4-6
-----

Ends January 14 Coupe Pierre Gillou Paris, FR [Draw=14?]

1R Madeline Koeller (Ger) d. Susan Chatrier 4-6 7-5 7-5
1R Paule Courteix d. Beatrice de Chambure 0-6 6-2 6-2
1R Pat Ward (GB) d. Myrtil Dubois 7-5 6-4
1R Marie-Odile Bouchet d. Ann Shilcock (GB) 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R Floerence de la Courtie d. Maud Galtier 6-2 6-4
1R Thelma Long (Aus) d. Andree Varin 6-0 6-3

QF Ginette Bucaille d. Koeller 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF Ward d. Courteix 6-1 6-3
QF De la Courtie d. Bouchet 3-6 6-2 6-2
QF Long d. Monique Coste 5-7 6-1 6-1

SF Long d. Bucaille 6-2 7-5
SF Ward d. de la Courtie 6-1 6-4

FI Thelma Long (Aus) d. Pat Ward (GB) 6-3 7-5

Doubles

SF Bucaille/Long d. Galtier/Seghers 6-3 6-1
SF Shilcock/Ward d. Bouchet/de la Courtie 6-2 6-4

FI Bucaille/Long d. Shilcock/Ward 6-4 0-6 6-2
-----

January 7-13 West Coast Chmpionships, St. Petersburg, FL, US (CL) Draw=21

1R Laura Lou Kunnen d. Janet Vuille 6-0 6-0
1R Margarita Bonstrom (Swd) d. Sandy Boatman 6-2 6-0
1R Sandra Lewis d. Maggie Pasarell (Puerto Rico) 4-6 10-8 6-4
1R Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Chiqui Salsamendi 6-2 6-3
1R Carol Berg d. Bunny Wall 3-6 6-2 6-0

2R Karol Fageros d. Dora Pasarell (Puerto Rico) 6-3 6-1
2R Owen McHaney d. Inge Weber 6-2 6-2
2R Kunnen d. Louise Fowler 6-0 6-0
2R S. Lewis d. Bonstrom default
2R Pat Shaffer d. Flo Blanchard 6-2 6-0
2R Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Elaine Hixon 6-0 6-1
2R Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Evelyn Cowan 8-6 6-1

QF Fageros d. McHaney 6-1 6-3
QF Kunnen d. S. Lewis 6-0 6-1
QF Reyes d. Shaffer 4-6 6-2 6-4
QF Bueno d. Martha Hernandez 6-1 0-6 6-1

SF Fageros d. Laura Lou Kunnen 6-2 7-5
SF Reyes d. Maria Bueno 4-6 6-4 6-2

FI Karol Fageros d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 6-2 8-6

Doubles

QF Shaffer/Blanchard d. Hixon/Lewis 7-5 6-8 6-3
QF Folwer/Cowan d. Pasarell/Pasarell 6-1 6-0

SF Bueno/Fageros d. Shaffer/Blanchard 6-1 6-2
SF Hernandez/Reyes d. Fowler/Cowan 6-4 6-2

FI Hernandez/Reyes d. Bueno/Fageros 5-7 6-1 6-2
-----

January 13, All India Hardcourts, Bombay

FI Mrs. K. Singh d. Leila Punjabi 6-3 6-0

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:00 PM
January 14-20 University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL, US (CL) Dr=15

1R Inge Weber (Ger) d. Edith Blake 8-6 7-5
1R Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Pauline Edwards (GB) 9-7 6-2
1R Margarita Bonstrom (Swd) d. Beth Froehling 6-3 6-0
1R Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Chiqui Salmasendi 6-1 6-3
1R Carole Wright d. Sara Mae Turber 6-1 6-1
1R Laura Lou Kunnen d. Maggie Pasarell (Puerto Rico) 6-8 6-1 6-2
1R Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Margaret Babbitt 6-0 6-0

QF Karol Fageros d. Weber 6-2 6-0
QF Bonstrom d. Edwards 6-0 7-5
QF Reyes d. Wright 6-3 5-7 7-5
QF Bueno d. Kunnen 6-4 6-3

SF Fageros d. Bonstrom 6-3 6-0
SF Bieno d. Reyes 6-4 3-6 6-1

FI Karol Fageros d. Maria Bueno (Brz) 2-6 6-2 6-2

Doubles

SF Bueno/Fageros d. Fuller/Fullwood 6-0 6-0
SF Edwards/Turber d. Hernandez/Reyes 9-7 6-4

FI Bueno/Fageros d. Edwards/Turber 6-3 6-0
-----

January 20, Northern India, Delhi

FI Mrs. K. Singh d. Mrs. J.B. Singh 4-6 7-5 6-1

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:00 PM
January 18-28, AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, Melbourne

1st Round
Shirley Fry(US)[1] d. Elizabeth Orton 6-1 6-2
Joy Donoghue d. M.Stewart 6-4 6-1
Fay Muller[8] d. Margaret Carter 6-4 7-5
Mary Hawton d. Gwen Thiele 6-3 3-0 def
Beryl Penrose[4] d. Marjorie Gibson 6-1 6-2
Beverly Rae d. Jill Strachan 6-1 6-1
Jennifer Hoad[6] d. Margo Rayson 6-3 3-6 6-2
Beth Jones d. L.Bowden 6-3 6-1

Nell Hopman d. Pat Parmenter 6-4 10-12 6-4
Lorraine Coghlan[5] d. Jan Shearer 6-4 6-1
Eve Duldig d. June Langley 8-10 6-0 6-1
Mary Carter[3] d. Mrs. Marina Harrison 6-4 7-5
Loris Southam d. Dawn Duncan 6-2 6-1
Margaret Hellyer[7] d. Delys Blackburn 7-5 6-4
Maureen McCalman d. Noelene Turner 6-0 6-3
Althea Gibson(US)[2] d. Judy Tegart 6-4 6-0

2nd Round
Fry[1] d. Donoghue 6-1 6-1
Hawton d. Muller[8] 2-6 6-4 6-1
Hoad[6] d. Jones 6-1 5-7 6-3
Penrose[4] d. Rae 6-8 6-3 6-1

Carter[3] d. Duldig 6-3 6-2
Coghlan[5] d. Hopman 6-3 6-3
Southam d. Hellyer[7] 6-2 9-7
Gibson[2] d. McCalman 6-4 6-1

Quarters
Fry[1] d. Hawton 6-1 9-7
Penrose[4] d. Hoad[6] 7-5 6-2
Coghlan[5] d. Carter[3] 8-10 6-4 6-1
Gibson[2] d. Southam 6-1 6-3

Semis
Fry[1] d. Penrose[4] 6-3 6-4
Gibson[2] d. Coghlan[5] 7-5 6-3

Final
Fry[1] d. Gibson[2] 6-3 6-4
------------------------------------

Doubles

1st Round
Fry/A.Gibson(USA)[1] Bye
Hoad/Langley d. McCalman/Orton 6-2 6-4
Coghlan/Hellyer d. Mary Carter/Marjorie Gibson 6-4 7-5
Hopman/Thiele d. Donoghue/Tegart 6-2 2-6 6-4

Hawton/Muller[3] d. Bowden/Harrison 6-4 7-5
Jones/Parmenter d. Celia Johnstone/Esme Robertson 6-1 6-3
Rae/Southam d. Charlotte Watt/Dulcie Young 6-2 6-4
Margeret Carter/Penrose[2] d. Val Bandy/Stewart 6-1 6-2

Quarters
Fry/Gibson [1] d. Hoad/Langley 6-1 6-2
Coghlan/Hellyer d. Hopman/Thiele 7-5 7-5
Hawton/Muller[3] d. Jones/Parmenter 6-2 6-3
Carter/Penrose[2] d. Rae/Southam 6-3 4-6 6-1

Semis
Fry/Gibson[1] d. Coghlan/Hellyer 6-1 6-1
Hawton/Muller[3] d. Carter/Penrose[2] 4-6 7-5 6-1

Final
Fry/Gibson[1] d. Hawton/Muller[3] 6-2 6-1


Mixed Doubles
1st Round

Beth Jones/Brian Bowman d. L Bowden/D Shepherd 6-2 6-3

2nd Round

Althea Gibson (US)/Neale Fraser [1] d. Mrs M Harrison/R Harrison 6-1 6-2
Loris Southam/Barry Phillips-Moore d. Joy Donoghue/Warren Woodcock 6-2 7-5
Fay Muller/Mal Anderson [4] d Mary Carter/Pat O'Kane 6-0 6-1
Nell Hopman/Anthony Ryan d Margaret Hellyer/Neil Gibson 1-6 7-5 6-4
Mary Carter/Graham Lovett d. M Gibson/Wayne Reid 8-6 6-3
Lorraine Coghlan/Bob Mark [3] d. Jones/Bowman 4-6 6-2 9-7
Jill Langley/Billy Knight (GB) d. Pat Parmenter/Bruce Gulley default
Shirley Fry (US)/Bob Howe [2] d. Gwen Thiele/Peter Newman default

Quarterfinals

Gibson/Fraser [1] d Southam/Phillips-Moore 6-2 6-4
Muller/Anderson [4] d Hopman/Ryan 6-1 6-2
Coghlan/Mark [3] d Carter/Lovett 6-3 8-10 6-1
Langley/Knight d Fry/Howe [2] 6-3 5-7 7-5

Semifinals

Muller/Anderson [4] d Gibson/Neale [1] 6-4 6-2
Langley/Knight d Coghlan/Mark 6-3 2-6 6-1

Final
Fay Muller/Mal Anderson [4] d. Jill Langley/Billy Knight (GB) 7-5 3-6 6-1

The only Aussie ever entered by Fry and Gibson. Fry's win made her one of the few women ever to win all 4 slams in singles or doubles. She met the man she would marry in Australia and retired in 1957, leaving the circuit to the domination of Gibson. Althea's loss denies her winning all 4 slams.


Known as a backcourt retriever who won her matches by plucky persistence, intense concentration and consistency, Fry had developed a more varied, penetrating and complete game by teaming up in doubles with Doris Hart a few years before. No one played the game with greater zest and sporting spirit, and her broad grin and general affability was popular with crowds.

These championships were the first in Australia to be the subject of television transmissions. The first pictures were beamed around Melbourne on 19 January 1957 and one of the exploits undertaken by the new medium to demonstrate it's expertise was a live cross to Kooyong for the tennis.

Touring with Althea Gibson, both reached the final. They had played a titanic match in the Victorian singles final with Fry coming through 4-6 9-7 8-6, after Gibson held match points in the both second and third sets and had squandered a 5-1 lead in the third. It was because Gibson seemed to have a mental block about beating Fry, that Fry went into the final as favorite. Both reached the final over the local competition in straight sets.

Fry had been a top player for years, whilst Gibson had arrived on the scene fairly recently, as she had been forced due to socio-economic reality to delay her introduction to top class tennis. This inexperience told in the final. Being called a number of times (7 in all) for foot faulting seemed to upset her concentration. Fry was running down everything as usual and thriving on unforced errors by Gibson at crucial stages. Fry's greater experience was the deciding factor in a 6-3 6-4 victory. The Aussie crowd of 7,000 favored Gibson. Fry retired shortly after her win, married, and despite rumors she would settle in Australia, settled in the US.

Fry-Gibson combined to win the doubles title-the blowout final took only 29 minutes.

This was Judy Tegart's first Aussie Open. She played into the 1970s-her last Aussie in 1977. Thelma Long is doing the indoor circuit in Europe.
-----

January 21-27, Scandinavian Championships, Copenhagen, Denmarj [Draw=18+]

1R Laila Schou Nielson d. Lisa Gram Anderson 7-5 6-8 6-4
1R Gundrun Rosin (Swd) d. Nelly Storm Hermsen (Neth) 6-3 6-3

2R Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Eva Munthe Fog 6-1 6-1
2R Ginette Bucaille (Fr) d. Vera Johansen 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R Schou Nielson d. Rosin 6-1 4-6 6-3
2R Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Else Schmith 6-3 8-6
2R Ann Shilcock (GB) d. Inge Pohmann (Ger) 6-4 6-2

QF Mortimer d. Milly Vagn Nielson 6-2 6-0
QF Bucaille d. L. Nielson 6-2 6-4
QF Shilcock d. Mercelis 6-4 6-4
QF Thelma Long d. Erika Vollmer (Ger) 4-6 6-3 6-4

SF Mortimer d. Bucaille 3-6 6-2 6-4
SF Shilcock d. Long 6-1 4-6 6-0

FI Ann Shilcock (GB) d. Angela Mortimer (GB) 6-3 6-4

Doubles

QF Mortimer/Shilcock d. Pohmann/Vollmer 2-6 10-8 6-2

SF Bucaille/Long d. Mercelis/Van Nielsen 6-2 6-2
SF Mortimer/Shilcock d. Hermsen/Schmith 7-5 6-3

FI Bucaille/Long d. Mortimer/Shilcock 7-5 6-4

Mixed Doubles

QF Rosin/Percy Rosberg (Swd) d. Mortimer/Gerald Oakley (GB) 7-5 7-5

SF Rosin/Rosberg d. Long/Kurt Nielsen 6-4 6-3
SF Shilcock/Bobby Wilson (GB) d. Vollmer/Horst Hermann (Ger) 9-7 6-1

FI Rosin/Rosberg d. Shilcock/Wilson 7-5 6-4

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:00 PM
February 1-2 1957 Perth International Exhibitions

1st Day
WS S Fry (USA) d. Lorraine Coghlan 9-7 6-2

WS A Gibson (USA) d. Mary Carter 6-2 6-4

WD Fry/ Gibson d. Carter/ Coghlan 6-3 7-5


2nd Day
WS Gibson d. Fry 6-2 6-4

MS Carter d. Coghlan 6-4 6-4

WD Fry/ Gibson d. Carter/ Coghlan 6-0 8-6
-----

Ends February 3, South Florida Chmps, West Palm Beach, Fl, us (CL)

2R Dottie Knode d. Inge Weber (Ger) 6-0 6-0
2R Pat Shaffer d. Chiqui Salsamendi 6-2 6-2
2R Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Beth Froehling 6-2 6-1
2R Nancy Montgomery d. Margaret Babbitt 6-4 6-1

2R Maria Bueno (Brz) ---double bye
2R Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) d. Betty Petosa 6-3 3-2 retired
2R Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Laura Lou Kunnen 3-6 6-2 6-0
2R Karol Fageros d. Pauline Edwards (GB) 6-0 6-3

QF Knode d. Shaffer 6-3 6-0
QF Reyes d. Montgomery 6-3 6-2
QF Bueno d. Bonstrom 6-2 6-1
QF Fageros d. Hernandez 6-4 6-3

SF Knode d. Reyes 6-1 6-1
SF Fageros d. Bueno 6-1 6-2

FI Dottie Knode d. Karol Fageros 7-9 7-5 6-3

Mixed Doubles

1R Fageros/Mervyn Rose (Aus) d. Montgomery/Gerry Moss 8-6 6-4
1R Buerno/Armando Vieira (Bra) d. Reyes/Francisco Contreras (Mex) 6-1 8-6
1R Knode/Johan Kupferburger (SA) d. Salsamendi/Carlos Fernandes (Bra) 6-4 6-1
1R Shaffer/Ed Rubinoff d. Hernandez/Mario Llamas (Mex) 6-3 3-6 6-3

SF Fageros/Rose d. Bueno/Vieira w.o.
SF Knode/Kupferburger d. Shaffer/Rubinoff 6-4 6-0

FI Fageros/Rose d. Knode/Kupferburger 6-1 7-5
-----


Februayr 3, German International Indoors, Cologne

1R Beatrice De Chambure (Fr) d. Renate Ostermann 12-10 7-5
1R Mily Vagn Nielsen (Den) d. M. Koller 6-4 11-9

QF Thlema Long (Aus) d. de Chambure 6-3 6-4
QF Ann Shilcock (GB) d. Inge Pohmann 6-2 6-4
QF Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Erika Vollmer 6-1 6-0
QF Pat Ward (GB) d. Vagn Nielsen 6-3 6-2

SF Shilcock d. Long 7-5 6-3
SF Mercelis d. Ward 4-6 6-3 6-4

FI Shilcock d. Mercelis 6-3 11-9

Doubles
FI Ward/Shilcock d. Long/Vollmer 8-6 6-3

Mixed
QF Ward/Torsten Johansson (Swd) d. Mercelis/Gerard Pilet (Fr) 6-2 6-3
QF Shilcock/Giorgio Fachini (It) d. de Chambure/Xavier Perreau-Saussine 7-5 6-3
QF Long/Horst Hermann d. Pohmann/Milan Branovic (Yug) 6-4 6-3
QF Vollmer/Jean Borotra (Fr) d. Fuchs/Vladimir Petrovic (Yug) 6-4 5-7 6-2

SF Ward/Johansson d. Shilcock/Fachini 7-5 6-3
SF Vollmer/Borotra d. Long/Hermann 10-8 6-3

FI Ward/Johansson d. Vollmer/Borotra 6-3 6-1

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:01 PM
February 8, Palm Desert Invitation, Calif, USA

1R Pat Canning Todd d. Julie Copeland 6-2 6-1
1R Sally Moore d. Julie Sampson 9-7 6-4
1R Dodo Cheney d. Nancy Dwyer 6-3 6-2
1R Jackie Tegland d. Francesca Bramwell 7-5 6-3

SF Todd d. Moore 4-3
SF Cheney d. Tegland 6-2-6-2

FI Cheney d. Todd 4-6 6-1 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF Copeland/John Cranston d. Tegland/Norm Perry 6-8 8-6 6-2
SF Sampson/John Lesch d. Moore/Bobby Delgado 3-6 6-3 6-3

FI Copeland/Cranston d. Sampson/Lesch 11-9 6-4
-----

February 1-10, Covered Court Championships of France, Paris

1R Ann Shilcock (GB) d. Josette Billaz 6-4 7-5
1R Myrtil Dubois d. Marta Peterdy (Hun) 6-2 6-3
1R Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Monique Coste 6-3 6-1
1R Susan Chatrier d. Andree Varin 6-1 11-9
1R Suzanne Le Besnerais d. Elaine Launay 6-0 6-1
1R Suzie Koermoczy (Hun) d. Beatrice de Chambure 2-6 6-3 6-2
1R Florence de la Courtie d. Mme. Raymonde Gimault 6-4 6-4
1R Ginette Bucaille d. Irene de Lansalut 8-6 6-1

2R Thelma Long (Aus) d. Maud Galtier 6-1 6-1
2R Christine Truman (GB) d. Josefa de Riba (Sp) 6-2 6-0
2R Shilcock d. Dubois 6-1 7-5
2R Mercelis d. Chatrier 3-6 6-4 6-1
2R Koermoczi d. Le Besnerais 8-6 6-3
2R Bucaille d. de la Courtie 6-2 6-1
2R Marie Odile Bouchet d. M. Koller (Ger) def.
2R Angela Buxton (GB) d. Michele Bourbonnais 6-1 6-2

QF Long d. Truman 6-8 6-4 6-1
QF Shilcock d. Mercelis 5-67 6-0 12-10
QF Koermoczi d. Bucaille 11-9 6-1
QF Buxton d. Bouchet 6-1 1-6 6-2

SF Long d. Shilcock 6-3 13-11
SF Buxton d. Koermoczi 11-9 6-1

FI Long d. Buxton 6-1 1-6 6-2

Doubles
QF Chatrier/Shilcock d. Bouchet/de la Courtie 6-3 6-2
QF Bucaille/Mercelis d. Billaz/ Le Besnerais 6-4 6-3
QF Truman/de Chambure d. Galtier/Seghers 10-12 6-0 6-4
QF Buxton/Long d. M. Imbert/Koller def.

SF Chatrier/Shilcock d. Bucaille/Mercelis 6-1 4-6 6-1
SF Buxton/Long d. Truman/de Chambure 6-2 6-1

FI Buxton/Long d. Chatrier/Shilcock 6-1 1-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles

1R Le Besnerais/Paul Jalabert d. de Riba/Emilio Martinez (Sp) 6-4 6-4
1R Ann-Marie Seghers/Henri Pellizza d. Madeline Imbert/Jean de la Prade 6-1 6-3
1R de Lanslut/B. Bazin d. Chatrier/Philippe Chatrier 7-5 6-0
1R Varin/Pierre Rinderknech d. de la Courtie/Christian Viron 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R Koermoczy/Istvan Gulyas (Hun) d. Galtier/Jean Borotra 6-4 14-12

2R Bucaille/Sven Davidson (Swd) d. Mercelis/Andras Stolpa Adam (Hun) 8-6 7-5
2R de Chambure/Xavier Perreau-Saussine d. Peterdy/Umberto Bergamo (It) 6-2 6-0
2R Seghers/Pellizza d. Le Besnerais/Jalabert 3-6 6-0 6-1
2R de Lanslut/Bazin d. Dubois/Jacques Chaban Delmas 6-8 8-6 6-2
2R Koermoczy/Gulyas d. Andree Varin/Rinderknech 8-6 11-9
2R Shilcock/Jorgen Ulrich (Den) d. Bouchet/Michel Lemasson 6-2 6-4
2R Truman/Khwaja Saeed-Hai (Pak) d. Coste/Jean Pierre Bergerat 8-6 6-2
2R Long/Giorgio Fachini (It) d. Michelberger/Lionel Matton 6-2 6-3

QF de Chambure/Xavier Perreau-Saussine d. Bucaille/Sven Davidson (Swd) 4-6 8-6 9-7
QF Seghers/Pellizza d. de Lanslut/Bazin 6-1 6-3
QF Shilcock/Ulrich d. Koermoczy/Gulyas 9-7 6-4
QF Long/Fachini d. Truman/Saeed-Hai 6-1 6-2

SF de Chambure/Perreau-Saussine d. Seghers/Pellizza 6-1 5-7 6-2
SF Long/Fachini d. Shilcock/Ulrich 6-1 6-2

FI Long/Fachini d. de Chambure/Perreau-Saussine 7-5 7-5
-----

February 10, Austin Smith, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, US

2R Inge Weber (Ger) d. Gretchen Sommerfeld 6-2 6-0
2R Pauline Edwards (GB) d. Sara Comer 6-3 6-4
2R Margareta Bonstrom (Swe) d. Beth Froehling 6-3 6-2
2R Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Flo Blanchard 6-1 6-1

QF Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Lynn Kernwein 6-0 6-1
QF Edwards d. Weber 6-1 7-5
QF Bonstrom d. Duce Van den Bosch 6-4 6-0
QF Hernandez d. Margaret Babbitt 6-1 6-2

SF Bueno d. Edwards 6-0 6-2
SF Hernandez d. Bonstrom 6-3 6-0

FI Bueno d. Hernandez 6-2 6-1

Doubles
SF Bueno/Hernandez d. Babbitt/Edna Salichs 6-0 6-0
SF Bonstrom/Weber d. Fuller/Cromer 4-6 6-4 6-0

FI Bueno/Hernandez d. Bonstrom/Weber 6-1 6-2
-----

February 10, Los Angeles Metropolitan, US

2R Barbara Browning d. June Gay 6-3 2-6 6-4
2R Lorna Raymond d. Hudcovich 6-2 6-1
2R Sally Moore d. Jeri Shepard 6-2 6-2
2R Marilyn Joseph d. Winnie McCoy 6-2 7-5
2R Susan Proctor d. Butt 7-5 1-6 6-2
2R Joan Johnson d. Sonia Mitrovich 7-5 9-7

QF Raymond d. Browning 5-7 6-3 6-4
QF Joseph d. Moore w.o.
QF Estelle Kristenson d. Connie Cozens 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF Johnson d. Proctor 6-2 6-1

SF Joseph d. Raymond 6-1 7-5
SF Johnson d. Kristenson 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI Johnson d. Joseph 3-6 6-3 6-1

DF Johnson/Shepard d. McCoy/Gertude Irish 4-6 6-3 11-9
-----

February 12, HIK Tournament , Copenhagen, Den

FI Lisa Gram Andersen d. Else Schmidt 5-7 6-3 6-2

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:01 PM
February 9-16.Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara Sydney, Aus

QF Mary Carter d. C Pery 6-2 6-2

SF Carter d. Jean Leonard 6-1 6-3
SF Margaret Hellyer d. Beth Jones 7-5 6-3

WF Hellyer d. Carter 6-4 9-11 6-2

DF Jones/ Carter d. Mrs Franklin/ Moss 6-2 6-2
-----

February 18, Coupe Charles Cozon Lyon, Fr

2R Josette Billaz d. Anne-Marie Seghers 6-4 6-2

SF Billaz d. Suzie Koermoczi (Hun) 6-1 6-2
SF Thelma Long (Aus) d. D. Dolard 6-1 6-2

FI Long d. Billaz 6-0 6-1

DF Long/Billaz d. Koermoczi/Seghers 6-4 6-4

MX Long/Francois Garnero d. Koermoczi/Istvan Gulyas (Hun) 6-4 6-4
-----

February 15, Metropolitan Indoors, New York, US

QF Pat Stewart d. Ruth Doyle 6-0 6-2
QF Claudia Haenschke d. Arvella Mitchell 4-6 6-4 8-6
QF Bonnie Mencher d. Elaine Scarpone 7-5 3-6 6-3
QF Sheila Maroshick d. Susan Belmar 3-6 6-2 6-4

SF Stewart d. Haenschke 6-0 6-1
SF Maroshick d. Mencher 6-2 6-4

FI Stewart d. Maroshick 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:01 PM
February 14-24, 6th Championships of Asia, Colombo, Sri Lanka

1R Althea Gibson (US) d. Cecile Newman 6-0 6-2

SF Gibson d. Christobel Fonseka 6-0 6-1
SF Pat Ward (GB) d. Mrs. S. Singh 6-0 6-1

FI Gibson d. Ward 6-0 13-11

Doubles

QF Fonseka/Gibson d. S. Vasodeva/S. Sundara 6-0 6-0

SF Fonseka/Gibson d. Newman/Mrs. E. Wijewardena 6-3 6-0
SF Singh/Ward d. Mrs. C.R. Warren/Mrs. R.S. Davies 6-0 6-4

FI Singh/Ward d. Fonseca/Gibson 6-4 7-5

Mixed Doubles

SF Gibson/Jaroslav Drobny (Eg) d. Fonseka/Warren Woodcock (Aus) 6-4 6-4
SF Ward/Michael Davies (GB) d. Singh/Freddie Huber (Ast) 6-0 6-1

FI Gibson/Drobny d. Ward/Davies 7-5 6-2

Althea was down 0-5 in the second before she staged a brilliant comeback to get to 6-5. The girls then held serve until Ward was broken in the final game.
-----

Ends February 24, Panama Invitation, Panama City, Panama

1R Mary Ann Mitchell (US) d. Pauline Edwards (GB) 6-1 6-0
1R Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Jean Clarke (US) 3-6 6-4 7-5
1R Darlene Hard (US) d. Eileen Gaylard (GB) ?
1R Karol Fageros (US) d. Hilda Herrera (Gua) 6-1 6-0
1R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R Rosa Maria Reyes (Mex) d. Sara Mae Turber (US) 6-4 6-3?
1R Dorothy Knode (US) d. Margareta Bontrom (Swd) 6-4 6-0

QF Mitchell d. Angela Buxton (GB) 10-8 3-6 6-4
QF Hard d. Bueno 4-6 6-1 6-3
QF Fageros d. Bloomer 5-7 6-1 6-2
QF Knode d. Reyes 6-4 6-4

SF Hard d. Mitchell 6-2 8-6
SF Knode d. Fageros 9-7 3-6 6-4

FI Knode d. Hard 2-6 8-6 6-1

Mixed Doubles

1R Clarke/Bepper Merlo (It) d. Edwards/Juan Ruiz (Per) 6-4 6-4
1R Bueno/Armando Vieira (Bra) d. Fageros/Sid Schwartz (US) 6-3 6-3
1R Hard/Jerry Moss (US) d. Knode/Peter Scholl (Ger) 8-6 7-9 6-3
1R Reyes/Pancho Contreras (Mex) d. Turber/Wade Herren (US) 7-5 6-1
1R Mitchell/Whitney Reed (US) d. Bonstrom/Hele 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R Ramirez/Mario Llamas (Mex) d. Herrera/Webb Hearne 6-3 6-4

QF Buxton/Mervyn Rose (Aus) d. Clarke/Merlo 6-3 ?-?
QF Hard/Moss d. Bueno/Vieira 3-6 8-6 6-0
QF Reyes/Contreras d. Bloomer/Don Candy (Aus) 6-3 3-6 6-4
QF Ramirez/Llamas d. Mitchell/Reed 6-4 6-3

SF Hard/Moss d. Buxton/Rose 6-4 ?-?
SF Ramirez/Llamas d. Reyes/Contreras 6-3 6-4

FI Ramirez/Llamas d. Hard/Moss 6-4 6-1
-----

February 24, City of Miami, US

QF Marilyn Stock d. Mary Gallagher 6-3 6-2
QF Duce Van den Bosch d. Margaret Babbitt 5-7 7-1 7-5
QF Carole Wright d. Inge Weber (Ger) 6-3 6-2
QF Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Beth Froehling 6-3 6-2

SF Stock d. Van den Bosch 6-2 6-3
SF Hernandez d. Wright 6-4 2-6 6-4

FI Hernandez d. Stock 6-2 4-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF Hernandez/Carlos Fernandes (Bra) d. Weber/Homer Shoop 6-4 8-6
SF Stock/Don Platt (Can) d. Babbitt/Jerry Crowther 6-2 6-0

FI Hernandez/Fernandes d. Stock/Platt 2-6 6-0 6-2

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:01 PM
February 25-Mar 1, Colombian International, Barranquila, Columbia

QF Darlene Hard (US) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 7-5 3-6 6-3
QF Karol Fageros (US) d. Jean Clarke (US) 2-6 8-6 6-1

SF Angela Buxton (GB) d. Fageros 3-6 6-4 6-4
SF Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Hard 6-3 6-4

FI Shirley Bloomer d. Anglea Buxton 7-5 7-5

DF Bueno/Hard d. Bloomer/Buxton 6-2 7-5
-----

February 23 – March 4, Western Australian Championships, Perth

QF Helen Collins d. June McLeod 6-0 6-3
QF S Rogers d. Margaret Heron 4-6 6-2 6-1
QF Gwen Thiele d. E Edwards 6-3 7-5
QF Jill Langley d. M Sayers 62 61

SF Collins d. Rogers 6-4 6-3
SF Langley d. Thiele 4-6 6-3 8-6

WF Collins d. Langley 36 64 64

DF CM Rogers/ AR Thiele d. E Edwards/ B Hall 6-0 6-4

MX Langley/Nicola Pietrangeli (It) d. Val Bandy/Clive Wilderspin 7-5 3-6 6-2

Feb 28, Indoor Championship of Poland, Gliwice

FI Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Wanda Filipowna 9-7 6-2
-----

ends March 3, Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia

FI: Dorothy Linde d. Z. Robinson 6-2 3-6 6-0
-----

March 3, Pittsburgh Golf Club Invitation, US

1R Dottie Knode d.Bonnie MacKay 6-2 6-1
1R Isabel Troccole d. Pat Stewart 6-1 6-1
1R Lois Felix d. Nancy O'Connell 6-1 6-4
1R Donna Floyd d. Kay Hubbell 6-2 3-6 6-3

SF Knode d. Troccole 6-1 6-2
SF Felix d. Floyd 6-1 3-6 6-3

FI Knode d. Felix 6-1 6-0

Mixed Doubles

1R Knode/Allerton Miller d. Troccole/James Arensberg 6-3 6-4
1R Hubbell/Martin Tressel d. MacKay/Jack Eaton 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R Felix/George Burgwin d. Floyd/Donald Floyd 6-3 6-1
1R O'Connell/Ellis Slack d. Stewart/Joe Short 6-1 4-6 7-5

SF Knode/Miller d. Hubbell/Tressel 6-? 7-5
SF O'Connell/Slack d. Felix/Burgwin 7-5 9-7

FI O'Connell/Slack d. Knode/Miller scores not given
-----

March 3, Phoenix Thunderbird, Arizona, US

SF Louise Brough d. Barbara Benigni 6-0 6-4
SF Pat Canning Todd d. Mimi Arnold 6-2 6-3

FI Brough d. Todd 2-6 6-3 6-4

MX Brough/George Druliner d. Todd/Glenn Bassett 6-2 10-8
-----

March 3, Golden Gate, San Francisco, US

SF Gerry Carter d. Shirley Krikorian 8-6 6-3
SF Farel Footman d. Jane Kellogg 6-0 6-0

FI Carter d. Footman 9-7 6-2

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:02 PM
?? March Brooklyn Women’s Indoor Chmps, New York

FI Dottie Knode
-----

March 3-6, St. Andrews Invitation, Jamaica Draw=16 (GR)

1R Anglea Buxton (GB) d. Jean Clarke 6-3 6-2
1R Mary Ann Mitchell d. Rosalie Fox 7-5 6-0
1R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Mrs. Appleby 6-0 6-1
1R Darlene Hard d. Maria Bueno (Brz) 9-7 6-0

1R Betty Pratt d. Ann Bagge (Den) 6-0 6-2
1R Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) d. Sara Mae Turber 8-6 4-6 6-3
1R Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Joan Murphy 6-3 6-1
1R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Pauline Edwards (GB) 6-1 6-0

QF Buxton d. Mitchell 6-4 6-3
QF Hard d. Ramirez 6-4 6-2
QF Pratt d. Bonstrom 6-1 6-3
QF Bloomer d. Reyes 6-3 6-4

SF Hard d. Buxton 6-4 6-2
SF Pratt d. Bloomer 7-5 3-6 6-3

FI Darlene Hard d. Betty Pratt 6-2 6-2

Doubles

1R M.B. Praczukowski/Murphy d. Mrs. Mervyn Rose (AUS)/Mrs. Don Candy (AUS) 6-3 6-2

QF Bloomer/Buxton d. Bonstrom/Bagge 7-5 6-0
QF Edwards/Turber d. Pratt/Fox 6-2 6-3
QF Ramirez/Reyes d. Praczukowski/Murphy 6-3 6-3
QF Beuno/Hard d. Clarke/Mitchell 6-1 6-1

SF Bloomer/Buxton d. Edwards/Turber 6-0 6-0
SF Bueno/Hard d. Ramirez/Reyes 6-2 6-4

FI Bueno/Hard d. Bloomer/Buxton 8-6 6-0
----

Ends March 10, Philippine Championships, Manila, Phil

FI Pat Ward (GB) d. Desidera Ampon 6-0 6-1

MX Ward/Warren Woodcock (Aus) d. Ampon/Antonio Palafox (Mex) 6-4 6-4
-----

March 6, Championships of Nice, France

FI Nicole Broccardo (Bel) d. Kay Newcoombe (Aus) 6-1 6-1

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:02 PM
March 10-15 , US National Indoors, Longwood Cricket Club, Massachusetts (IN)

1R Nancy O'Connell d. Sheila Maroshick 6-0 6-1
1R Nancy Norton d. Stacy Courtesis 6-2 6-0
1R Dorothy Levine d. Mildred Thornton 7-5 6-0
1R Joan Sullivan d. Elaine Scarpone 6-2 6-0

QF Felix d. Mrs. Frank Wilson 6-4 7-5
QF O'Connell d. Norton 6-3 6-3
QF Levine d. Sullivan 6-0 6-0
QF Kay Hubbell d. Dorothy Hills 6-2 6-0

SF Felix d. O’Connell 6-2 6-8 8-6
SF Levine d. Hubbell 6-3 6-0

FI Dorothy Levine d. Lois Felix 6-1 6-1

A very weak field.

Doubles

1R Hubbell/Felix d. Maroschick/Margery Fremont-Smith 6-0 6-0
1R Lewis/Williams d. Courtesis/Scarpone 6-4 4-6 8-6
1R Levine/O'Connell d. Wilson/Hills 6-2 6-4

SF Hubbell/Felix d. Lewis/Williams 6-2 6-0
SF Levine/O'Connell d. Joan Sullivan/Pat Sullivan 6-2 6-0

FI Levine/O'Connell d. Hubbell/Felix 6-1 6-4

Mixed Doubles

1R Pat Sullivan/Paul Sullivan d. Mrs and Mr Lyell 6-4 9-7
1R O'Connell/Lynch d. Mary Lou Gilbane/Kirkpatrick 6-3 2-6 6-1

2R Felix/Chauncey Steele d. Maroshick/Brown 6-3 6-2
2R Susan Ide/Dale Junta d. Mrs & Mr Olmstead w.o.
2R Levine/Tommy Boys d. Scaprone/Canfield w.o.
2R Sullivan/Sullivan d. Joan Sullivan/R. Dray 4-6 8-6 9-7
2R O'Connell/Lynch d. Courtesis/Fenerty w.o.
2R Thornton/Don Manchester d. L. Terry/S. Harris 6-1 6-1
2R Midge Buck/Robert Stewart d. Wilson/A. Caputo 6-3 6-3
2R Williams/Robertson d. Jean McCormick/Standish w.o.

QF Felix/Steele d. Ide/Junta 6-3 6-2
QF Levine/Boys d. Sullivan/Sullivan 6-2 6-2
QF Thornton/Manchester d. O'Connell/Lynch 8-6 1-6 8-6
QF Buck/Stewart d. Williams/Robertson 6-3 6-4

SF Felix/Steele d. Levine/Boys 6-1 3-6 6-4
SF Thornton/Manchester d. Buck/Stewart 6-1 8-6

FI Thornton/Manchester d. Felix/Steele 6-4 6-4
-----

March 11, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI Beverly Mance Rae d. Margaret Carter 6-1 6-1
-----

March 11-17, Menton France

FI Lucia Bassi (It) d. Susanah Prettejohn (GB)11-9 6-0
-----

18 March, Reims, France

FI Florence de la Courtie d. Beatrice de Chambure 2-6 7-5 6-4
-----

Ends March 19 Everglades Invitation, Palm Beach, Florida, US (CL) Dr=23

1R Mary Ann Mitchell d. Mrs. Ricahrd Van Den bosch 6-1 6-3
1R Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Jane Feise 6-1 6-0
1R Inge Weber (Ger) d. Frances Morrisey 6-3 6-4
1R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Connie Garcia 6-0 6-0
1R Karol Fageros d. Sunny Veranes 6-1 6-2
1R Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Ann Bagge (Den) 6-0 6-3
1R Flo Blanchard d. Frances Farrar 6-1 6-2

2R Darlene Hard d. Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) 6-1 6-3
2R Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Pauline Edwards (GB) 6-4 5-7 8-6
2R Mitchell d. Bueno 7-5 10-8
2R Bloomer d. Weber 6-0 6-0

2R Fageros d. Hernandez 6-3 6-1
2R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Blanchard 6-0 6-0
2R Nancy Montgomery d. Sara Mae Turber 6-4 6-4
2R Anglea Buxton (GB) d. Carolyn Rittenour 6-0 6-0

QF Hard d. Reyes 2-6 6-3 6-4
QF Bloomer d. Mitchell 6-2 6-2
QF Ramirez d. Fageros 8-10 6-2 retired
QF Buxton d. Montgomery 6-3 6-1

SF Bloomer d. Hard 9-7 2-6 6-1
SF Ramirez d. Buxton 8-6 6-1

FI Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-1 6-0

Mixed Doubles

1R Bloomer/Eddie Moylan d. Reyes/Orlando Garrido (Cub) 6-3 6-4

QF Bloomer/Moylan d. Fageros/Gardnar Mulloy 7-5 6-4
QF Hard/Jerry Moss d. Montgomery/Harry van Renselaer 6-1 6-0
QF Ramirez/Pancho Contreras (Mex) d. Bueno/Armando Vieira (Bra) 6-8 6-3 6-4
QF Buxton/Carlos Fernandes (Bra) d. Mitchell/Whitney Reed 4-6 6-4 6-4

SF Hard/Moss d. Bloomer/Moylan 6-2 6-4
SF Ramirez/Contreras d. Buxton/Fernandes w.o.

Hard/ Moss d. Ramirez/Contreras 6-3 3-6 6-4

Angela Buxton injures her wrist and flies back to England. It is put in plaster, but as the months go by it becomes obvious it will not heal. Her short career is over-the highlights being her Wimbledon final in 1956 and being Althea Gibson’s friend and doubles partner.
-----

March 8-14, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Lisa Gram-Andersen d. Else Schmidt 6-2 6-3

DF: Agnette Friis/Milly Vagn-Nielsen d. Eva Munthe-Fog/Else Schmidt 6-4 7-5

MX: E. Munthe-Fog/Erik Bjerre d. A. Friis/Jorgen Hegn 6-4 8-6
-----

March, Alexandria Sporting Club Open, Alexandria, Egypt

FI P. Polkwoska d. G. Mufareje 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:04 PM
March 15-24 Egyptian International Chmps, Cairo (CL)

FI Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Edda Buding (Ger) 10-8 1-6 7-5
-----

20-24 March Good Neighbor, Miami, FL, US (CL)

1R Inge Weber (Ger) d. Beth Froehling 6-0 6-4

2R Darlene Hard d. Sunny Varanes 6-2 6-2
2R Pauline Edwards (GB) d. Carolyn Liguori 6-2 6-3
2R Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Charlotte Alling 6-2 6-3
2R Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Weber 6-0 6-1
2R Gwen Thomas d. Chiqui Salsamendi 6-2 6-0
2R Karol Fageros d. Susan Bralower 6-2 6-3
2R Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) d. Barbara Poore 6-0 6-0
2R Sara Mae Turber d. Mrs. Richard Van Den Bosch 5-7 6-2 6-1
2R Mimi Arnold d. Flo Blanchard 6-0 6-1

3R Hard d. Edwards 6-0 4-6 6-2
3R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Hernandez 6-2 7-5
3R Mary Ann Mitchell d. Owen McHaney 6-3 6-3
3R Bueno d. Thomas 6-3 6-1

3R Fageros d. Bonstrom 6-4 6-4
3R Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Turber 6-4 9-7
3R Arnold d. Marilyn Stock 6-1 6-1
3R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Carole Wright 6-1 6-1

QF Hard d. Ramirez 6-4 0-6 6-4
QF Bueno d. Mitchell 6-0 6-4
QF Fageros d. Reyes 6-2 6-2
QF Bloomer d. Arnold 6-4 6-3

SF Hard d. Bueno 6-2 6-2
SF Bloomer d. Fageros 6-2 6-4

FI Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Darlene Hard 6-3 7-5

Mixed Doubles

1R Bueno/Armando Vieira (Bra) d. Froehling/Carlos Fernandes (Bra) 6-3 6-2
1R Reyes/Orlando Garrido (Cub) d. Sally Fuller/Tom Bonner 6-2 6-2
1R Ramirez/Pancho Contreras (Mex) d. Thomas/Don Platt (Can) 6-3 6-3

QF Bloomer/Gardnar Mulloy d. McHaney/Bill Alvarez (Col) 6-1 6-1
QF Bueno/Vieira d. Reyes/Garrido 7-5 6-3
QF Hard/Jerry Moss d. Ramirez/Contreras 6-1 6-2
QF Hernandez/Mario Llamas (Mex) d. Mitchell/Whitney Reed 6-3 6-3

SF Bloomer/Mulloy d. Bueno/Vieira 2-6 6-2 6-4
SF Hernandez/Llamas d. Hard/Moss 6-2 7-5

FI Bloomer/Mulloy d. Hernandez/Llamas 5-7 6-3 6-2

Young Maria Bueno, age 17, has been the sensational of the circuit. Afterwards though she is heading home to finish school.
-----

March 15-23, Australian Hard Courts, Sydney, Aus (CL)

2R Mary Carter d. Genevieve O’Brien 6-1 6-3
2R Norma Marsh d. Lesley Turner 8-6 6-1
2R Mary Bevis Hawton d. Dawn Duncan 7-5 6-2
2R Fay Muller d. Noelene Turner 6-4 6-1
2R Bev Mance Rae d. Jan Lehane 11-9 6-3
2R Mary Fenton d. Shirley Fry Irvin (USA) [1] 6-0 6-4

3R Beth Jones d. Margot Rayson 4-6 6-2 6-4
3R Lorraine Coghlan d. J. Sinclair 6-1 6-3
3R Pat Parmenter d. Norma Marsh 6-2 6-3
3R Carter d. Jean Leonard 6-1 10-8
3R Hawton d. Jill Strachan 6-1 6-3
3R Muller d. Eva Duldig 6-1 12-10
3R Rae d. Dot Linde 6-1 6-2
3R Fenton d. Val Roberts 6-1 4-6 6-3

QF Jones d. Coghlan 6-3 6-1
QF Carter d. Parmenter 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF Hawton d. Muller 6-0 6-1
QF Rae d. Fenton 6-4 6-2

SF Jones d. Carter 6-3 6-3
SF Hawton d. Rae 6-1 6-4

FI Beth Jones d. Mary Hawton 6-3 4-6 6-2


Doubles

SF Irvin/Marsh d. Jones/Parmenter 7-5 1-6 6-4
SF Carter/Hawton d. Coghlan/Jenny Hoad 7-5 7-5

FI Shirley Fry Irvin/Norma Marsh d. Carter/Hawton 6-8 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF Coghlan/Bob Mark d. Jones/Bruce Gulley 6-2 6-1
SF Hawton/Bob Howe d. Carter/Graham Lovett 3-6 8-6 6-0

FI Coghlan/Mark d. Hawton/Howe 4-6 6-4 6-3

Shirley Fry--married and pregnant, goes out early in an upset on a windy day. This will be her final event until the late 1960s! “Some official sof the tournament expressed resentment at Shirley’s lighthearted acceptance of defeat” with the event losing it’s top seed and drawing card.
-----

March 25, Flandres, Roubaix, France*

SF Suzanne Le Besnerais d. Myrtil Dubois 4-6 6-4 6-0
SF Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Boone 6-2 6-3

FI Mercelis d. Le Besnerais 7-5 6-1

MX Mercelis/Jean Noel Grinda d. Le Besnerais/Gerard Pilet 6-3 6-4

* Note World Tennis lists as "Flanders" and location as "Lille"
-----

March 25, Tracy, Tracy, California, US

SF Gerry Carter d. Marge Ohlandt 6-4 6-4
SF Shirley Krikorian d. Reolia Countee 6-8 6-4 7-5

FI Carter d. Krikorian 6-4 7-5

MX Carter/Nick Carter d. Kathy Struthers/Joe Woolfson 6-4 6-1

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:04 PM
March 25-31 Gallia Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

QF Beatrice de Chambure d. Helga Strecker (Ast) 6-0 6-2
QF Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Kay Newcombe (Aus) 6-2 6-0
QF Marta Peterdy (Hun) d. Flo de la Courtie 6-4 6-2
QF Ann-Marie Seghers d. Michele Bourbonnais 6-2 6-0

SF Jedrzejowska d. Chambure 6-3 6-2
SF Peterdy d. Seghers 6-3 6-2

FI Marta Peterdy d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 6-1 6-4

Doubles

SF Jedrzejowska/Seghers d. Newcombe/Marinkelle (Neth) 6-2 5-7 6-3
SF Bouchet/de la Courtie d. de Chambure/Rita Drobny (GB) 5-7 6-1 6-1

FI Jedrzejowska/Seghers d. Bouchet/de la Courtie 6-4 7-5

Mixed Doubles

FI Jedrzejowska/Eduardo Argon (Ur) d. De Chambure/Pierre Bergerat 7-5 6-0

The Riviera events are now minor affairs except for Monte Carlo, but “Jaja’s” feat of making Riviera finals 25 years after she first came to the Cote D’Azure in 1932is still mighty impressive.
-----

Ends April 1, Russian Covered Courts, Moscow (IN) Draw=10
Venue: Dynamo Club.

SF Olga Gazdikova (Cz) d. Vera Kuzmenko 6-4 3-6 6-1
SF Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Larissa Preobrazenska 7-5 6-1

FI Puzejova d. Gazdikova 6-3 6-1

DF Gazdikova/Puzejova d. Vera Filippova/Preobrazenska 5-7 6-1 6-0

MX Puzejova/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) d. Preobrazenska/Sergei Andreev 5-7 6-1 6-0

Russians disappointed in poor international contingent, with invited French and Swedes staying away. 2 out of 10 women were Czechs. Every day the club was full to its 1,200 capacity.
-----

March 25 -April 1, International Championships of Alexandria, Alexandria Egypt (CL)

QF Edda Buding (Ger) d. L.Mahmoud 6-0 6-1
QF P. Polkowska d. G. Moufare 10-8 1-6 12-10
QF Ilse Buding (Ger) d. M. Doummar 6-1 6-0
QF Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. T. Vambaris 6-0 6-0

SF E. Buding d. Polkowska 6-0 6-1
SF I. Buding s. Kormoczy 6-3 6-4

FI Edda Buding d. Ilse Buding 6-4 1-0 ret

Mx Sophie Sarwat/Sven Davidson (Swd) d. Edda Buding/Peter Scholl (Ger) 1-6 6-4 6-4
-----

March 29-31, 1957 New South Wales Hardcourt Championships, Dubbo, Aus

SF Beth Jones d. Pat Parmenter 6-8 6-4 6-0
SF Lorraine Coghlan d. Mary Fenton 6-1 8-6

FI Coghlan d. Jones 6-1 6-2

DF Jan Lehane/Fenton d. Margot Rayson/ Val Roberts 10-8 2-6 6-2

MX Coghlan/Bob Markd. Jones/Graham Lovett 6-2 6-4

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:05 PM
April 1-7, Caribbean Championships, Montego Bay Jamaica (GR)

1R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Joan Murphy 6-2 6-2
1R Mary Ann Mitchell d. Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) 6-0 6-0
1R Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Jean Olmstead (US) 6-1 6-0
1R Mimi Arnold (US) d. Flo Blanchard (US) 6-0 6-0

1R Betty Pratt d. Rosalie Fox 6-1 6-3
1R Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Pauline Newport 6-2 6-1
1R Dorothy Levine (US) d. Ann Bagge (Den) 6-4 6-0
1R Darlene Hard (US) d. Pauline Edwards (GB) 6-0 6-1

QF Bloomer d. Mitchell 6-2 7-5
QF Bueno d. Arnold 8-6 6-3
QF Pratt d. Hernandez 6-4 6-8 6-0
QF Hard d. Levine 6-3 6-4

SF Bloomer d. Bueno 5-7 6-3 6-2
SF Hard d. Pratt 7-5 6-2

FI Darlene Hard d. Shirley Bloomer 11-9 6-4

Doubles

1R Bueno/Hard d. Bagge/Blanchard 6-2 6-1
1R Arnold/Hernandez d. Bonstrom/Edwards 6-4 6-2
1R Mitchell/Pratt d. Fox/Murphy 6-0 6-1
1R Bloomer/Levine d. Prizer/Olmstead

SF Bueno/Hard d. Arnold/Hernandez 6-4 6-4
SF Bloomer/Levine d. Mitchell/Pratt 6-4 3-6 7-5

FI Bueno/Hard d. Bloomer/Levine 6-1 6-4

Mixed Doubles

1R Hernandez/Bob Ascell (US) d. Fox/Harold Phillips 6-1 6-0
1R Bagge/Armando Vieira (Bra) d. Edwards/Sydney Phillips 6-2 6-2
1R Bueno/Carlos Fernandes (Bra) d. Blanchard/Billy Alvarez (Col) 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R Mitchell/Whitney Reed (US) d. Arnold/Vic Seixas (US) 6-3 6-2
1R Murphy/Bobby Wong d. Prizer/John Prizer 6-2 6-3

QF Hard/Jerry Moss (US) d. Hernandez/Ascell 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF Bueno/Fernandes d. Bagge/Vieira 6-1 4-6 ret.
QF Mitchell/Reed d. Murphy/Wong 6-2 6-2
QF Pratt/Don McNeill (US) d. Bonstrom/W. Salos 6-3 6-4

SF Bueno/Fernandes d. Hard/Moss 4-6 6-4 6-1
SF Mitchell/Reed d. Pratt/McNeill 6-4 6-3

FI Bueno/Fernandes d. Mitchell/Reed, toss of coin

Hard’s second win on grass proves her dominance on fast turf. Betty Pratt holds several set points in their semi as her cute young son John watches momma, but Hard holds on. Pratt’s concentration was broken by a photographer snapping pics towards the end of the set. Hard served 9 doubles.

Sheer brilliance (Darlene) overcame steadiness (Bloomer) in the final. Hard was going for aces even on her second serve. Bloomer never disputes two questionable line calls, her “sporting acceptance of these decisions earns her the admiration and respect of the gallery.”

Bloomer took out Bueno in the semis, the young Brazilian tiring after a series of lobs.
-----

April 1-7, Carlton Club, Cannes, France. (CL)

2R Beatrice de Chambure d. Ann Grey (US) 4-6 7-5 6-2

3R Jacquleine Kemina d. Anne-Marie Crowet (Bel) 6-2 6-0
3R Helga Strecker (Ast) d. ????
3R Christaine Mercelis (Bel) d. Marie-Odile Bouchet 4-6 6-1 6-2
3R Chambure d. Michele Bourbonnais 6-4 7-5
3R Ginette Bucaille d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-2 6-0
3R Kay Newcombe (Aus) d. Viel 6-1 6-0
3R Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Raymonde Gimault 6-1 6-1
3R Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Flo de la Courtie 9-7 6-4

QF Kermina d. Strecker 6-1 6-4
QF Mercelis d. Chambure 6-0 6-0
QF Bucaille d. Newcombe 6-0 6-2
QF Shilcock d. Jedrzejowska 6-2 6-2

SF Mercelis d. Kermina 8-6 6-3
SF Bucaille d. Shilcock 2-6 6-4 6-0

FI Christaine Mercelis d. Ginette Bucaille 8-6 6-2

Doubles

FI Kermina/Shilcock d. Bucaille/Mercelis 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF Mercelis/Jackie Brichant (Bel) d. Jedrzejowska/Eduardo Argon (Ur) 6-2 7-5
SF Shilcock/Jeff Robson (NZ) d. Anneli Nyman (Fin)/Reino Nyyssonen (Fin) 6-3 6-0

FI Shilcock/Robson d. Mercelis/Brichant 8-6 6-3
-----

April 1-6, Surrey Hard Courts, Roehampton, GB (CL)

2R Mrs. C.E. Marshall d. Vivian Cox 8-6 6-3
2R Gill Evans d. Carolyn Yates-Bell 7-5 6-1
2R Sheila Armstrong d. Mrs. D. Nagle 6-1 6-3
2R Christine Truman d. Carol Levy 6-1 4-6 6-4
2R Julie Lintern d. Pat Hird 8-6 6-8 6-3

3R Pearl Panton d. Billie Woodgaete 6-1 6-3
3R Armstrong d. Gillian Evans 14-12 6-4
3R Elaine Shenton d. Rosemary Deloford 6-3 6-3
3R Lintern d. Marshall 6-3 6-2
3R Curry d. Mrs. Roberts 6-3 6-3

QF Panton d. Lintern 6-2 6-3
QF Curry d. Armstrong 6-3 6-3
QF Truman d. Gerry. Walter 5-7 6-2 6-0
QF Shenton d. S. Wadley 3-6 6-0 6-3

SF Curry d. Panton 6-1 6-3
SF Truman d. Shenton 6-4 9-7

FI Christine Truman d. Joan Curry 5-7 6-0 6-4

DF Curry/Deloford d. Armstrong/Yates-Bell 0-6 6-2 6-4

MX Yates/Bell/Peter Frankland (Aus) divided with Shenton/Tony Pickard 6-4 2-6 - called because of darkness

Truman recovers from 2-4 in the third as Curry resorts to underarm serving.
-----

April 1-7, International Championships of Lebanon Beirut Lebanon

SF Edda Buding (Ger) d. Collette Holvoet (Bel) 6-1 6-4
SF Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Ilse Buding (Ger) 6-2 6-2

FI Suzy Kormoczy d. Edda Buding 4-6 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF I. Buding/Esteban Reyes (Mex) d. Kormoczy/Istvan Gulyas (Hun) 4-6 6-1 6-0
SF E. Buding/Gheorghe Viziru (Rom) d. Vera Mattar (Eg) /Ellie Attieh 6-1 6-1

FI E. Buding/Viziru d. I. Budng/Reyes ?? 9-7
-----

April 7, Bay Counties, San Francisco, Calif., US

SF Gerry Carter d. Linda Vail 68-6 6-0
SF Barbara Benigni d. Marge Ohlandt 6-1 7-5

FI Benigni d. Carter 8-6 6-3
-----

April 7, Western Indoors, Chicago, Illinois, US

SF Sally Bockwinkel d. Marie Vidas 3-6 6-3 6-2
SF Nancy O'Connell d. Zorinne Sonkin 6-0 6-1

FI O'Connell d. Bockwinkel 6-1 6-3
-----

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:05 PM
April 8-14, Nice Lawn Tennis Club Fr (CL)

SF Jacqueline Kermina d. Ginette Bucaille 6-3 6-3
SF Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-2 6-1

FI Mercelis d. Kermina 4-6 6-1 6-1

DF Bucaille/Mercelis d. Josette Billaz/Kermina 6-1 6-1
-----

April 8-14, Caribe Hilton Championships, San Juan Puerto Rico (HD)
Draw=19

1R Darlene Hard d. Violeta Pomales 6-0 6-0
1R Dottie Knode d. Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) 6-0 6-1
1R Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Maggie Pasarell 7-5 3-6 6-3

2R Betty Pratt d. Fina Cabrera 6-1 6-0
2R Mimi Arnold d. Dora Pasarell 6-0 6-0
2R Karol Fageros d. Daine Beattie 6-0 6-2
2R Hard d. Ann Bagge (Den) 6-3 3-6 6-2

2R Knode d. Hernandez 6-3 6-1
2R Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Grace Valdes 6-3 6-0
2R Mary Ann Mitchell d. Pat Shaffer 6-3 6-3
2R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Cindy Golbert 6-3 6-1

QF Pratt d. Arnold 6-4 7-5
QF Hard d. Fageros 6-3 6-2
QF Knode d. Bueno 6-3 6-1
QF Bloomer d. Mitchell 6-1 6-0

SF Pratt d. Hard 7-5 6-2
SF Knode d. Bloomer 6-1 6-4

FI Dottie Knode d. Betty Pratt 8-6 6-3

Doubles

1R Knode/Shaffer d. Julie Copeland/Francesca Bramwell 6-0 6-0
1R Hernandez/Arnold d. Valdes/Golbert 6-1 6-3
1R Bonstrom/Bagge d. Cabrera/Pomales 6-4 6-1

QF Bloomer/Pratt d. Beattie/Florence Blanchard 6-0 6-0
QF Hernandez/Arnold d. Knode/Shaffer 6-2 6-1
QF Fargeros/Mitchell d. Bonstrom/Bagge 6-4 6-4
QF Hard/Bueno d. Pasarell/Pasarell 6-2 6-2

SF Bloomer/Pratt d. Hernandez/Arnold 4-6 7-5 6-2
SF Bueno/Hard d. Fageros/Mitchell 6-3 6-4

FI Bueno/Hard d. Bloomer/Pratt 7-5 2-6 6-2


Althea Gibson announces she taking time off to rest for a Wimbledon run-she is onlt a spectator at the Caribe. Dottie Knode earns a tough win over Bloomer in the semis-her 28 placements to 3 for Bloomer tell the tale, as she threw up deep shots and moonballs until getting the right ball “to wallop to the corner”. Bloomer tried drop shots, “but she never took advantage of of comingin off dottie’s high balls, as Darlene Hard or Betty Pratt would have done.” Pratt vs. Hard was full of tension, as the two girls were fighting for a spot of the coveted US Wightman Cup team. Pratt was the steadier in match between two attackers.

In the final Knode never hit a volley-this despite being brought in by Pratt’s drop shots! When drop shotted Dottie goes for a winner. Her triumph gives her remarkable 5 tournaments wins in all 5 events entered so far.
-----

April 8-14, Sicily International, Palermo, It (CL)
Venue: Tennis Circolo

1R Sylvana Lazzarino d. Michelle Bourbonnais (Fr) 8-6 6-2
1R Nicla Migliori d. Ilse Buding (Ger) 6-2 6-3

SF Edda Buding (Ger) d. Lazzarino 1-6 10-8 6-4
SF Thelma Long (Aus) d. Migliori 6-2 6-1

FI Thelma Long (Aus) d. Edda Buding (Ger) 9-7 6-1

Mixed Doubles

1R E. Buding/Esteban Reyes (Mex) d. Bourbonnais/Neil Gibson (Aus) 6-3 6-3

SF E. Buding/Reyes d. Lazzarino/Nicola Pietrangeli 8-6 8-10 6-2
SF Long/Luis Ayala (Chi) d. I. Buding/Antonio Palafox (Mex) 6-3 6-3

FI Long/Ayala d. E. Buding/Reyes 7-5 3-6 6-2
-----

April 15, Wynnum, Queensland, Australia

FI Rosemary White d. Dorothy Linde 7-9 7-5 6-2
-----

April 11, Norwegian National Indoors, Oslo

FI Laila Schou Nielsen d. Lill Lind 6-2 6-4
-----

April 14, Irish Hard Courts, Dublin

SF Heather Flynn d. Ann Giebeler 6-2 6-0
SF June Fitzpatrick d. H. Boyd 6-0 6-0

FI Fitzpatrick d. Flynn 6-4 3-6 6-3

Doubles

FI Eileen Lombard/Fitzpatrick d. Flynn/Heather Bretland 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF Eleanor O'Neill/Cyril Kemp d. Giebeler/O'Hallin 6-1 6-1
SF Lombard/Joe Hackett d. Fitzpatrick/Gerald Barniville 6-4 6-2

FI Lombard/Hackett d. O'Neill/Kemp 6-3 6-0
-----

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:05 PM
Ends April 22, South African Championships, Johannesburg SA

3R Dora Kilian Shaw d. Susie Smit 6-4 6-3
3R Bernice Carr d. Jean Forbes 6-1 6-2
3R Valerie Koortzen Forbes d. Beryl Bartlett 6-2 6-1
3R Heather Brewer d. Meryl Hammill 6-3 6-1

3R Daphne Seeney Fancutt d. Thea Hale 6-4 6-2
3R Sandra Reynolds d. Estele van Tonder 6-3 7-5
3R Renee Schuurman d. Joan Scott 6-0 6-3
3R Gwendy Love d. Y. Wilkinson 6-1 6-0

QF Carr d. Shaw [1] 6-4 6-3
QF Brewer d. V. Forbes 7-5 6-4
QF Reynolds d. Fancutt 6-3 6-3
QF Love d. Schuurman 6-2 6-2

SF Brewer d. Carr [8] 6-0 6-3
SF Love d. Reynolds 6-2 6-3

FI Heather Brewer d. Gwendy Love 8-10 6-2 6-3

Doubles

SF Bartlett/Love d. Forbes/Forbes 6-8 6-3 6-1
SF Fancutt/Hale d. Hazel Redick-Smith/Shaw [2] 6-4 4-6 6-2

FI Bartlett/Love [1] d. Fancutt/Thea Hale 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF Jean Forbes/Gordon Forbes d. Seeney/Trevor Fancutt 10-8 6-1
SF Reynolds/Owen Williams d. Hale/Bryan Woodroffe 8-6 2-6 6-4

FI Forbes/Forbes d. Reynolds/Williams 10-8 6-3

Defending champ Kilian is upset by Carr in a match filled with endless repetitive rallies.

Heather Brewer’s “withering forehand” swept through all, including her nemesis Bernice Carr, the human backboard who loves to “soft-ball”. The final was close though, “easily the best women’s final since the war”. Gwendy Love looked set to win as she led 2-0 and a set. She then missed, one, two, three drop shots in row. Brewer took six games running to tie the set, then went on another rampage from 2-3 in the third.

Daphne Seeney marries Trevor Fancutt during the championships. They walk through an archway of racquets held up over their heads. The next day Daphne loses to young hopeful Sandra Reynolds.
-----

April 13-22, Monte Carlo International , Monaco (CL) Draw=32

1R Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Pat Ward (GB) 6-2 6-3
1R Flo de la Courtie d. Liezl Broz (Ast) 6-2 7-3
1R Angela Salvet d. Inge Vogler (Ger) 6-3 6-3
1R Josette Billaz d. Marta Peterdy (Hun) 7-5 6-3
1R Maria Weiss (Sp) d. Heide Enzen (Swz) 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R Annalissa Bossi Bellani d. Julie Sampson (US) 7-5 6-2
1R Jacqueline Kermina d. Joopy Roos (Neth) 6-3 6-1
1R Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 11-9 6-4

1R Suzanne Les Besnerais d. Nellie Van Der Storm (Neth) 6-3 6-4
1R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. M. Koller (Ger) 6-4 6-0
1R Susan Chatrier d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 5-7 6-1 6-4
1R Ginette Bucaille d. Andree Varin 6-1 6-1
1R Lea Pericoli (Ity) d. Anne-Marie Seghers 9-7 2-0 retired
1R Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Beatrice de Chambure 6-2 3-6 6-2
1R Maud Galtier d. Erika Vollmer (Ger) 6-4 1-6 7-5
1R Chirstiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Michele Bourbonnais 6-4 6-3

2R Hellyer d. de la Courtie 7-5 6-2
2R Billaz d. Salvet 6-1 6-1
2R Bellani d. Weiss 6-2 6-4
2R Kermina d. Reyes 6-4 6-4
2R Reyes d. le Besnerias 6-4 7-5
2R Bucaille d. Chatrier 8-6 6-3
2R Shilcock d. Pericoli 6-2 3-6 10-8
2R Mercelis d. Galtier 6-1 6-3

QF Hellyer d. Billaz 6-3 8-6
QF Bellani d. Kermina 6-2 6-3
QF Ramirez d. Bucaille 6-2 4-6 6-2
QF Shilcock d. Mercelis 6-2 6-4

SF Bellani d. Hellyer 6-0 4-6 6-2
SF Ramirez d. Shilcock 6-2 6-4

FI Annalisa Bossi Bellani d. Yola Ramirez 6-2 6-1

Doubles (Iliffe Trophy) –Teams must be from same nation

1R Bucaille/Chatrier d. Koller/Renate Ostermann (Ger) 6-2 6-3
1R Estalella/Weiss (Sp) d. Ruth Kaufmann/Alice Wavre (Swz) 6-2 9-7
1R Bellaini/Pericoli (It) d. Roos/Van Der Strom (Neth) 6-2 6-4
1R Vogler/Vollmer (Ger) d. Gloria Butler/Sampson (US) 6-8 6-2 6-1

1R Billaz/Le Besnerais d. Crowet/Mercelis (Bel) 6-2 6-3
1R Ramirez/Reyes (Mex) d. Broz/Ilse Schu-Proxauf (Ast) 6-1 6-2
1R Galtier/Seghers d. Hellyer/Kay Newcombe (Aus) 6-3 6-3

QF Bucaille/Chatrier d. Estalella/Weiss 6-2 6-3
QF Vogler/Vollmer d. Bellani/Pericoli 6-2 6-3
QF Billaz/Le Besnerais d. Ramirez/Reyes 6-3 6-4
QF Shilcock/Ward d. Galtier/Seghers 6-3 6-2

SF Bucaille/Chatrier d. Vogler/Vollmer 6-2 10-8
SF Shilcock/Ward d. Billaz/Le Besnerias 6-3 6-0

FI Bucaille/Chatrier d. Shilcock/Ward 5-7 6-3 6-4

Mixed Doubles

QF Ward/Warren Woodcock (Aus) d. Hellyer/Antal Jancso (Hun) 7-5 6-4
QF Sampson/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Jedrzejowska/Josef Piatek (Pol) 6-4 6-2
QF de la Courtie/Christian Viron d. Billaz/? w.o.
QF Shilcock/Budge Patty (US) d. Pericoli/Peter Scholl (Ger) 6-2 ?-?

SF Ward/Woodcock d. Sampson/Stewart 6-1 6-3
SF Shilcock/Patty d. de la Courtie/Viron 6-3 6-2

FI Shilcock/Patty d. Ward/Woodcock 4-6 7-5 6-3

Event called “the most successful since the days of Suzanne Lenglen”, actually making money. Princess Grace and Prince Rainier attend on the final day.
----

April 15-20, Cumberland Hard Courts, Hampstead, Eng, UK (CL)

1R Christine Truman d. Haether Robson (NZ) 8-6 6-0
1R Rosemary Deloford d. Mrs. Tingley 6-0 6-3
1R Julie Lintern d. Jane Godfrey 6-4 0-6 7-5
1R Susannah Prettlejohn d. Pearl Panton 8-6 3-6 6-3
1R Mrs. V. Roberts d. Honor Durose 7-5 6-2
1R Thelma Lister d Jennifer Trewby 6-4 5-7 8-6
1R Pat Hird d. Pat Ingram 7-5 4-6 6-0

2R Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Deloford 6-4 6-2
2R Carolyn Yates-Bell d. Lister 6-3 11-9

3R Morrison d. Lintern 6-1 6-2
3R Wheeler d. Yates-Bell 1-6 7-5 6-1
3R Hird d. Sue Waters 6-0 6-0
3R Sheila Armstrong d. Robson 6-4 4-6 6-3

QF Truman d. Morrison 6-4 6-4
QF Haydon d. Prettlejohn 6-1 6-0
QF Wheeler d. Hird 2-6 6-3 6-3
QF Armstrong d. Bea Walter 6-3 7-5

SF Truman d. Haydon 6-4 6-4
SF Armstrong d. Wheeler 6-3 6-4

FI Christine Truman d. Sheila Armstrong 4-6 6-1 8-6

DF Haydon/Truman d. Deloford/Hird 6-4 6-1

Mx Hird/Gerald Oakley d. Yates-Bell/Peter Frankland (Aus) 6-2 6-3

Tiny New Zealander Ruia Morrison is all of 5 feet and a quarter inch tall. She will be the first Maori to compete at Wimbledon this year. It is her first tour outside her country, excepting a trip to play in Australia in 1956.

The final is “a real-thriller” as Truman makes a patented third set comeback from 0-4 down. A tired and panting Armstrong led 5-2-even having match points at 5-4 and 6-5, but “an unruffled Christine saved them both.”
-----

April 19-24, Tally Ho! Tournament, Birmingham, GB

FI Ann Haydon d. Rita Bentley 6-2 6-1

DF Haydon/Valerie Pitt d. Barbara Knapp/S. Morris 6-2 6-2

Mx Georgie Woodgate/Geoff Paish d. Haydon/Clive Bernstein 6-2 6-3
-----

April 19-21, Central Queensland Championships, Rockhampton, Aus

FI Fay Muller d. Eunice Asplin 6-1 6-0

DF Muller/ Shirley Burton d. Landsberg/ Kelly 6-2 6-0
-----

April 22, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Aus

FI Joan Gray d. B. Bull 6-4 8-6

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:05 PM
April 20-24, 1957 Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Aus

SF Alison Burton Baker d. M Stewart 6-1 6-3
SF L Bowden d. Nancy McDonald 6-2 6-5

FI Burton Baker d. Bowden 6-2 3-6 9-7

DF Burton Baker/ N Ricketts d. L Bowden/ Nancy McDonald 6-3 2-6 6-3

MX Burton Baker/Ashley Cooper d. McDonald/R. Thompson 6-2 6-0
-----

April 22-27, Sutton Hard Courts Sutton, England (CL)

2R Shirley Bloomer d. H.M.R. Tingley 6-2 6-0
2R Susannah Prettejohn d. Honor Durose 6-4 6-3
2R Pauline Edwards d. Mrs. H.L. Brock 6-2 4-6 6-3

3R Darlene Hard d. Mrs. W.M. Shearing 6-1 6-4
3R Gill Evans d. Pat Wheeler 6-4 6-2
3R Julie Lintern d. Mrs. S.G. Gordon 6-4 6-8 6-1
3R Sheila Armstrong d. Carol Levy 5-7 6-3 6-3
3R Mrs. V.E. Roberts d. S. E. Watley -0 5-7 6-3

QF Pat Hird d. Edwards 6-0 6-2
QF Hard d. Evans 6-1 7-5
QF Armstrong d. Lintern 6-4 8-6
QF Bloomer d. Roberts 6-1 6-1

SF Hard d. Hird 6-1 6-0
SF Bloomer d. Armstrong 6-2 7-5

FI Shirley Bloomer d. Darlene Hard 6-4 5-7 6-3

DF Bloomer/Hard d. Hird/Jill Rook 6-3 6-8 6-4

MX Hard/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Armstrong/Reg Bennett 6-2 6-3

Shirley's steadiness overcame Darlene on the slow clay. Her shots are less affected by the strong wind. “Darlene was troubles, as usual, by double faults and her enthuisiastic driving often pushed the ball a long way over the baseline.” Bloomer has now won 4 of their 5 meeting this year.
-----

April, 22-27 Connaught Club, Chinford, Essex, UK (CL)

2R Angela Mortimer d. Mrs. G. Preston ????

QF Christine Truman d. Heather Robson (NZ) 6-0 6-0
QF Joan Curry d. Ruia Morrison (NZ) 6-1 6-3
QF Elaine Shenton d. Rosemary Deloford 1-6 6-1 6-2
QF Mortimer d. Leonie Brighton 6-0 6-1

SF Truman d. Curry 7-5 6-0
SF Shenton d. Mortimer 1-6 6-5 retired.

FI Truman d. Shenton 6-3 6-3

DF Curry/Mortimer d. Haydon/Truman 6-3 6-2

MX Jane Godfrey/Billy Knight d. Brighton/Gerald Oakley 6-3 8-6

Christine's 3rd consecutive title this year. Angela Mortimer finally returns after months off the tour because of dysentery. “Mort” went through a grueling 3 week starvation diet to rid herself of the disease. Written off by many, her retirement in the semis adds fuel to speculation she is a “has-been”. In Angela words “the court began swimming. It was only later, when I was in the lockeroom, that I found I had been within a game of victory when I had given up playing. I had been so dazed…”
-----

April 22-28, Beaulieu Club, Beaulieu, Fr

FI Renate Ostermann d. Carmen Lampe 1-6 6-3 6-3
-----

April 22-29, Aix-en-Provence, Aix-en-Provence, Fr (CL)

SF Pat Ward (GB) d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 6-1 6-1
SF Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 2-6 7-5 6-4

FI Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Pat Ward (GB) 1-6 6-3 6-1

Mx Reyes/Jorgen Ulrich (Den) d. Ramirez/Francois Garnero 0-6 6-3 8-6
-----

April 28, Northern California, San Francisco

FI Fay Pettit d. Gerry Carter 3-6 6-3 6-0

DF Jane Kellogg/Marge Ohlandt d. Ruth Snell/Vivian Robberding 6-1 6-0
-----

April 22-28, Naples, Naples, Italy (CL)

QF Thelma Long (Aus) d. Inge Vogler (Ger) 6-4 6-2
QF Nicla Migliori d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 2-6 6-4 6-3
QF Silvana Lazzarino d. Michele Bourbonnais (Fr) 4-6 7-5 0-5 ret
QF Chiara Ramorino d. Erika Vollmer (Ger) 9-7 7-5

SF Long d. Migliori 6-2 6-2
SF Ramorino d. Lazzarino 8-6 6-3

FI Thelma Long d. Chiara Ramorino 6-2 8-6

Michele Bourbonnais retired 1 game from victory in the QF because she had a flight to catch back to Paris!

MX Thelma Long/Luis Ayala d. Julia Sampson/Hugh Stewart 6-2 6-1
-----

April 22-29, River Oaks Invitation, Houston, Texas, US (CL)

1R Mary Kay McFarland d. Sandra Candy (Aus) 6-0 6-0

2R Marilyn Montgomery d. McFarland 6-2 6-2
2R Eugenie “Gee Gee” Kamrath d. Flo Blanchard 6-3 6-4
2R Anne Bagge (Den) d. Marcia Durgin 6-1 6-0
2R Lillian Carroll d. Herna Brinkman 7-5 4-0 retired.

QF Montgomery d. Kamrath 6-0 6-1
QF Bagge d. Peggy Landtroop 6-3 7-5
QF Naud d. Carroll 6-2 6-0
QF Richey d. Lovie Beard 6-1 6-1

SF Bagge d. Marilyn Montgomery 6-1 7-5
SF Naud d. Nancy Richey [1] 7-5 7-5
FI Pat Naud d. Anne Bagge (Den) 6-2 6-2

Doubles

QF Bagge/Blanchard d. Neuhaus/Johnson 2-6 6-0 6-4

SF Montgomery/Naud d. Kamrath/Kamrath 6-0 6-3
SF Landtroop/Sue Penson d. Bagge/Blanchard 6-3 6-4

FI Montgomery/Naud d. Landtroop/Penson 6-3 6-2

Naud nets a shock win over Nancy Richey. Don Candy’s wife may have played for expense money, as the Aussie LTA made a stink about player’s wives joining them on tour-despite their “gift” of over $15,000 on Frank Sedgeman’s marriage, a clear bribe for him to stay amateur. The women are a minor sideshow in Houston.
-----

April 25-28, 58th Ojai Valley, Ojai, California, US (HD)

1R Diane Wooten d. Karen Hantze 6-4 6-4
1R Janet Hopps d. Mary Kay Morris 6-2 6-0

2R Sally Moore d. Betsy Lester 6-0 6-3
2R Dodo Cheney d. Ann Barclay (Can) 6-0 6-2

QF Brough d. Helen Weill 6-0 6-1
QF Raymond d. Daine Wooten 6-3 6-2
QF Moore d. Hopps 1-6 6-3 6-3
QF Green d. Cheney 7-5 6-1

SF Brough d. Raymond 6-4 6-1
SF Moore d. Green 6-2 7-5

FI Louise Brough d. Sally Moore 9-7 2-6 6-3

Doubles

SF Hopps/Wooten d. Barclay/Moore 6-1 6-3
SF Johnson/Shepard d. Kristenson/Stack 6-2 6-1

DF Hopps/Wooten d. Johnson/Shepard 6-2 4-6 6-2

Brough ran off 5 straight games form 0-1 in the third. Moore is only 16.
-----

Around April/May: Moscow, Lizniki Stadium, Russia

FI: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Vera Puzejova (Cz) in 3 sets (from 1-3 final)

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:06 PM
April 29-May 6, International Championships of Paris, Fr(CL)

2R Marta Peterdy (Hun) d. Paule Courteix 6-1 6-3
2R Jacqueline Kermina d. Flo de la Courtie 6-4 7-5
2R Jadwiga Jedrzejowsja (Pol) d. Marie-Odile Bochet 6-3 6-3
2R Ginette Bucaille d. Aline Nenot 6-2 6-4
2R Maud Galtier d. Jacqueline Amouretti 6-3 6-4

QF Peterdy d. Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-4 6-2
QF Kermina d. Anne-Marie Seghers 0-6 6-3 6-2
QF Bucaille d. Jedrzejowska 6-1 6-3
QF Galtier d. Simone Hollier-Larousse 6-2 6-3

SF Kermina d. Peterdy 6-4 6-8 8-6
SF Galtier d. Bucaille 6-1 6-3

FI Jacqueline Kermina d. Maud Galtier 6-1 3-6 8-6

DF Le Besnerais/Peterdy d. Bouchet/de la Courtie 3-6 7-5 6-1

Mx Bouchet/Marc Lasry d. Jedrzejowska/Antonio Martinez (Sp) 3-6 6-3 6-3
-----

April 29 - May 4, British Hard Courts, Bournemouth, GB (CL)

*In exact draw order. 11 byes in 1R
Draw=53
Venue: West Hants Lawn Tennis Club

1R Pat Hird d. Carol Levy 7-5 6-4
1R Mrs. Fran Marshall (Kenya) d. Jill Chamberlin 6-4 5-7 6-0
1R Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Jenny Young 6-1 6-2

1R Ann Shilcock [?] d. D. Gaskell 7-5 6-2
1R Elaine Shenton d. Jill Rook 6-1 6-4
1R Pat Wheeler d. Caroline Leather 6-2 6-1
1R Deidre Catt d. M. Jeffreis 6-3 6-2
1R Christine Truman [?] d. C. Warring 6-2 6-1
1R Julie Lintern d. C. Emmett 6-2 6-1
1R Sheila Armstrong d. Jennifer Trewby 6-3 6-2
1R Jane Godfrey d. L. Dyer 8-6 3-6 6-2

1R Sheila Bramley d. Mrs. Gilbert 8-6 6-4
1R Joan Curry d. Mrs. G. Walter 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R Pauline Edwards d. Sonia Cox (NZ) 6-3 0-6 6-4
1R Pat Ward [?] d. O’Donnell 6-3 6-4
1R Heather Robosn (NZ) d. A. Hayes 6-1 6-3
1R Ann M Giebeler d. Ann Bedard (Can) 6-1 7-5
1R D.C. Comerford d. R. Chapman 6-1 3-6 6-2
1R Darlene Hard (US) [?] d. Shirley Hannah 6-1 6-1

1R ????
1R Hazel Cheadle d. Miss Horton 6-0 6-0

2R Shirley Bloomer [1] d. Joyce Fulton 6-0 6-2
2R Susannah Prettlejohn d. H. Moorely 6-4 6-3
2R Heather Brewer (Ber) [?] d. Hird 1-6 6-2 6-3
2R Morrison d. Marshall 6-1 6-2
2R Shilcock d. Shenton 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R Wheeler d. Catt 8-6 6-5
2R Truman d. Lintern 6-3 6-0
2R Armstrong d. Godfrey 6-4 5-7 6-3

2R Curry d. Bramley 6-3 7-5
2R Ward d. Edwards 6-1 10-8
2R Robson d. Giebeler 6-2 6-0
2R Hard d. Comerford 6-2 6-3
2R Ann Haydon [?] d. Gill Evans 7-5 6-0
2R Cheadle d. ????
2R Mrs. Whalley d. Viola White 6-2 6-4
2R Angela Mortimer [2] d. M. Grace 6-2 6-0

3R Bloomer d. Prettlejohn 6-2 6-2
3R Brewer d. Morrison 5-7 6-2 6-2
3R Shilcock d. Wheeler 6-3 6-3
3R Truman d. Armstrong 2-6 6-0 6-3
3R Ward d. Curry 9-7 7-5
3R Hard d. Robson 7-5 6-0
3R Haydon d. Mrs. Cheadle 6-3 6-3
3R Mortimer d. Mrs. Whalley 6-0 6-1

QF Bloomer d. Brewer [?] 6-1 6-3
QF Shilcock d. Truman [?] 6-2 6-2
QF Ward d. Hard [?] 9-7 7-5
QF Haydon d. Mortimer 6-3 6-3

SF Bloomer d. Shilcock [?] 6-3 6-2
SF Ward d. Haydon [?] 6-2 7-5

FI Shirley Bloomer [1] d. Pat Ward [?] 3-6 6-3 6-2

Doubles-Draw=30

QF Bloomer/Hard d. Armstrong/Halford 6-2 2-6 6-3
QF Curry/Mortimer d. Hannah/Shearing 6-2 6-0
QF Shilcock/Ward d. Hird/Shenton 6-3 18-16
QF Brewer/Edwardsd. Haydon/Truman [?] 8-6 3-6 6-4

SF Bloomer/Hard d. Curry/Mortimer [?] 10-8 6-3
SF Shilcock/Ward d. Brewer/Edwards 3-6 7-5 6-2

FI Bloomer/Hard [1] d. Shilcock/Ward [2] 3-6 7-5 6-1

Mixed Doubles

QF Bloomer/Billy Kinght d. Brewer/Abe Segal (SA) 6-4 6-3

SF Hard/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Shilcock/Geoff Paish 6-3 7-5
SF Bloomer/Knight d. Ward/Gaetan Koenig (SA) 6-3 4-6 6-2

FI Hard/Howe d. Bloomer/Knight 6-1 6-3

Mortimer: “At Bournmouth I had to swallow my first really bitter pill: I lost to a promising 18 year-old—a tall gangling fair haired girl from Birmingham. Her name was Ann Haydon” Running Angela without mercy, a tired Angela ignores the umpires threats to “Stand up or quit” on changovers. “Mort” is slowly going deaf and didn’t hear him!

Bloomer reaches everything on a slow wet court, which blunted Ward’s indecisive net attack. Shilrey is considered the fastest woman on the tour.
-----

May 1-6, Championships of Florence, Florence, Italy (CL)

1R Lucia Bassi d. Carolyn Liguori (US) 7-5 6-4

2R Annalisa Bossi Bellani d. Kay Newcombe (Aus) 6-3 6-1
2R Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Francesca Gordigiani 6-3 6-3
2R Nicla Migliori d. Bassi 0-6 6-2 6-2
2R Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Julie Sampson (US) 6-4 6-3

2R Chiara Ramorino d. Maria Weiss (Sp) 6-3 6-4
2R Inge Vgler (Ger) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 1-6 6-0 6-2
2R Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Roberta Beltrame 6-0 6-1
2R Thelma Long (Aus) d. Monica Giorgi 6-0 6-1

QF Bellani d. Vollmer 3-6 6-4 7-5
QF Hellyer d. Migliori 3-6 8-6 6-4
QF Ramorino d. Vogler 6-3 6-2
QF Long d. Reyes 2-6 6-2 6-1

SF Hellyer d. Bellani 6-3 6-3
SF Long d. Ramorino 6-4 7-5

FI Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Thelma Long (Aus) [1] default

Mixed Doubles

1R Newcombe/Harry Buttimer (USA) d. Migliori/Ashley Cooper (Aus) 6-2 6-1
1R Reyes/Esteban Reyes (Mex) d.Vogler/Warren Woodcock (Aus) 5-7 6-2 6-4
1R Hellyer/Neil Gibson (Aus) d. Bassi/Antonio Maggi (It) 6-2 6-3
1R Weiss/Cesare Guercilena d. Anna Santini/Antonio Palafox (Mex) 8-6 6-3

QF Reyes/Reyes d. Newcombe/Buttimer 6-3 6-2
QF Ramirez/Mario Llamas (Mex) d. Hellyer/Gibson 6-2 4-6 6-1
QF Vollmer/Giorgio Fachini d. Sampson/Hugh Stewart (US) 6-2 1-1 ret.
QF Long/Luis Ayala (Chi) d. Weiss/Guercilena 4-6 6-1 6-0

SF Ramirez/Llamas d. Reyes/Reyes 6-3 6-4
SF Long/Ayala d. Vollmer/Fachini w.o.

FI Long/Ayala d. Ramirez/Llamas 6-1 5-7 6-4
-----

May 1-6, Buccaneer Days, Corpus Christi, Texas, US

QF Anne Bagge (Den) d. Lu Ann Allen 6-1 6-2
QF Peggy Landtroop d. Carol Noack 6-2 6-4
QF Shelby Torrance d. Ruth Latta 6-3 6-1
QF Marilyn Montgomery d. Marcia Durgin 6-2 6-0

SF Bagge d. Landtroop 6-2 6-0
SF Montgomery d.Torrance 6-4 6-2

FI Marilyn Montgomery d. Anne Bagge (Den) 11-9 6-2

DF Bagge/Torrance d. Landtroop/Montgomery 7-5 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF Bagge/Armando Vieira (Bra) d. Latta/Jesse Pfeiffer 6-3 6-3
SF Montgomery/Paul Wilkins d. Landtroop/James Schmidt 6-4 6-1

FI Montgomery/Wilkins d. Bagge/Vieira 6-3 6-4
-----

May 3-5, Wide Bay Tennis Championships, Bundaberg, AUS

WF Dot Linde d. Fay Muller 4-6 6-4 6-2

WDF Burton/ Muller d. Longland/ Dawn Duncan 6-1 6-3

MXDF Mal Anderson/ Duncan d. A Murrell/ Muller 6-1 6-4
-----

May 1, Israeli Spring Championships, Tel Aviv

SF Colette Holvoet (Bel) d. Pamela Winkler 6-3 6-1
SF Rita Fichman d. Edith Cohen-Mintz 6-4 3-6 6-3

FI Holvoet d. Fichman 6-1 6-4

Doubles

FI Cohen-Mintz/Fichman d. Holvoet/Tova Bornstein 3-6 7-5 10-8


Mixed Doubles
SF Holvoet/Eleazor Davidman d. Bornstein/E. Bardan 6-4 6-0
SF Cohen-Mintz/Arich Avidan d. Toosje Fox (US)/Gabriel Dubitzky 6-4 6-2

FI Holvoet/Davidman d. Cohen-Mintz/Avidan 4-6 6-1 6-3
-----

May 5, West Hollywood, Hollywood, Calif., US

FI Joan Johnson d. Estelle Kristenson 6-3 6-3
-----

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:06 PM
May 4-12, Southern California, Los Angeles, US(HD)


1R Betty Lester d. June Gay 2-6 6-1 6-1
1R Parker d. Estelle Kristenson 5-7 9-7 6-4
1R Barbara Butt d.Mira Panajatovic 6-2 6-2
1R Janet Hopps d. Marilyn Franks 6-2 6-0
1R Connie Cozens d. Barbara Talmadge 6-1 6-1
1R June Stack d. Carol Loop 4-6 6-3 7-5
1R Helene Weill d. Violet Walker 6-2 8-6
1R Shirley Brockman d. Vicki Bullis 7-5 6-2

2R Susan Proctor d. Mary Kay Morris 3-6 3-2 ret.
2R Lorna Raymond d. Lester 3-6 7-5 6-2
2R Butt d. Parker 6-1 4-6 6-1
2R Jackie Tegland d. Matgen 6-1 6-4
2R Hopps d. Cozens 6-0 6-3
2R Weill d. Stack 6-1 6-4
2R Barbara Green d. Brockman 6-0 6-1
2R Pat Yeomans d. Cardwell 6-0 6-2
2R Marilyn Joseph d. Connie Wilford 6-3 8-10 6-2
2R Diane Wootton d. Terry Donnally 6-1 6-1
2R Audrey Arnold d. Tina Rodi 4-6 6-4 6-4

3R Louise Brough d. Mandy Mandel 6-1 6-0
3R Susan Proctor d. Ann Barclay 6-0 6-4
3R Lorna Raymond d. Dodo Cheney 6-0 6-4
3R Jackie Tegland d. Barbara Butt 7-5 8-6

3R Janet Hopps d. Helene Weill 6-4 6-3
3R Barbara Green d. Pat Yeomans 6-1 6-4
3R A. Arnold d. Dianne Wooten default
3R Sally Moore d. Marilyn Joseph 6-2 6-2

QF Brough d. Proctor 6-0 6-1
QF Raymond d. Tegland 4-6 7-5 6-1
QF Green d. Hopps 6-3 6-4
QF Moore d. A. Arnold 6-3 5-7 6-0

SF Brough d. Raymond 6-1 6-0
SF Moore d. Green 6-4 11-9

FI Louise Brough d. Sally Moore 6-3 7-5

Doubles

SF Brough/Green d. Jane Gallagher/Barbara Kimbrell 6-2 6-3
SF Hopps/Wooten d. Kristenson/Pat Yeomans 6-3 6-3

FI Brough/Green d. Hopps/Diane Wooten 6-0 4-6 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF Joan Johnson/Merwyn Miller d. Kay Parrish/Noel Brown 6-3 6-3
SF Sally Moore/Jacques Grigry d. Lester/Marshall Miller 1-6 9-7 6-1

FI Johnson/Miller d. Moore/Grigry 3-6 6-3 8-6
-----

May 6-12, Italian Championships. Rome (CL) Draw=36

Seeds: 1-Bloomer 2-Long 3-Knode 4-Hard

1R Nicla Migliori d. Kay Newcombe (Aus) 6-2 6-1
1R Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Anna Maria Frigerio 6-3 6-2
1R Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 4-6 6-3 6-2

2R Thelma Long (Aus) [2] d. Carolyn Liguori (US) 6-0 6-0
2R Michele Bourbonnais (Fr) d. L. Lelli 6-4 7-5
2R Sylvana Lazzarino d. Myrtil Dubois (Fr) 6-4 6-4
2R Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Jenny Hoad (Aus) 4-6 6-2 7-5
2R Dottie Knode (US) [3] d. Val Forbes (SA) 6-2 6-1
2R Maria Weiss (Sp) d. Lea Pericoli 6-1 3-6 6-2
2R Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Maria Teresa Cerri 6-0 6-1
2R Migliori d. Vollmer 6-3 6-4

2R Schuurman d. Julie Sampson (US) 6-2 6-2
2R Edda Buding (Ger) d. Flora Lepre 6-1 6-2
2R Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Annalisa Bossi Bellani 4-6 6-4 8-6
2R Darlene Hard (US) [4] d. Ginette Bucaille (Fr) default
2R Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Lucia Bassi 6-2 6-2
2R Chiara Ramorino d. Daphne Seeney Fancutt (SA) 6-3 2-6 14-12
2R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Inge Vogler (Ger) 6-4 6-1
2R Shirely Bloomer (GB) [1] d. Roberta Beltrame 6-2 7-5

3R Long [2] d. Bourbonnais 6-0 6-3
3R Lazzarino d. Reynolds 6-4 6-3
3R Knode [3] d. Weiss 6-1 6-1
3R Brewer d. Migliori 6-0 6-3

3R E. Buding d. Schuurman 6-8 6-1 6-3
3R Reyes d. Hard [4] 6-3 6-3
3R Ramorino d. Hawton 7-5 7-5
3R Bloomer [1] d. Ramirez 10-8 6-0

QF Lazzarino d. Long [2] 8-6 6-4
QF Knode [3] d. Brewer 6-4 6-2
QF Buding d. Reyes 1-6 6-4 6-4
QF Bloomer [1] d. Ramorino 6-1 6-3

SF Knode [3] d. Lazzarino 5-7 6-1 6-2
SF Bloomer [1] d. Buding 6-2 7-5

FI Shirley Bloomer [1] d. Dottie Knode [3] 1-7 9-7 6-2

Doubles

1R Bloomer/Hard [2] d. Bassi/Beltrame 6-0 6-0
1R Ramirez/Reyes d. Hellyer/Hoad 7-5 6-4
1R Brewer/Knode [3] d. Maria Teresa Cerri/Frigerio 3-6 6-0 6-2
1R Vogler/Vollmer d. Haillet/Newcombe 9-7 6-3

1R Lazzarino/Migliori [4] d. Forbes/Weiss 7-5 4-6 6-1
1R E. Buding/Fancutt d. Bourbonnais/Dubois 6-3 6-4
1R Ramorino/Sampson d. Reynolds/Schuurman 1-6 6-1 7-5
1R Hawton/Long [1] d. Lelli/Lepre default

QF Ramirez/Reyes d. Bloomer/Hard [2] 8-6 6-0
QF Brewer/Knode [3] d. Vogler/Vollmer 6-4 6-2
QF Lazzarino/Migliori [4] d. E. Buding/Fancutt 6-1 2-6 7-5
QF Hawton/Long [1] d. Ramorion/Sampson 6-3 6-2

SF Ramirez/Reyes d. Brewer/Knode [3] 11-9 6-2
SF Hawton/Long [1] d. Lazzarino/Migliori [4] 3-6 6-2 6-2

FI Hawton/Long d. Ramirez/Reyes 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles

1R Vogler/Basil Katz (Rho) d. Cerri/Adolfo Covi 6-4 6-3
1R Knode/Francisco Contreras (Mex) d. Haillet/Robert Haillet (Fr) 6-0 6-0
1R Pericoli/Antonio Maggi d. Dubois/Pierre Darmon (Fr) 7-5 6-0
1R Bloomer/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Bedard/Bob Bedard (Can) 6-3 2-3
1R Weiss/Neil Gibson (Aus) d. Lazzarino/Alberto Lazzarino 6-4 6-3
1R Ramirez/Mario Llamas (Mex) d. Hellyer/Cesare Guercilena 6-3 6-4
1R Sampson/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Jean Forbes/Gordon Forbes (SA) 7-5 6-4
1R Hoad/Warren Woodcock (Aus) d. Vollmer/Nicola Pietrangeli 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R Migliori/jean Claude Molinari (Fr) d. Frigerio/Sergio Jacobini 6-1 7-5
1R Hawton/Neale Fraser (Aus) d. Reynolds/Antonio Palafox (Mex) 6-1 6-3
1R Ramorino/Michele Pirro d. Reyes/Esteban Reyes 3-6 8-6 6-0
1R Fancutt/Trevor Fancutt (SA) d. Newcombe/Francis Rink (Rho) 6-3 7-5
1R Schuurman/Gordon Talbot (SA) d. Bassi/Remigio Lemonnier 6-4 6-1

2R Hard/Mervyn Rose (Aus) d. Vogler/Katz 6-3 6-1
2R Knode/Contreras d. Pericoli/Maggi 6-4 6-3
2R Bloomer/Howe d. Weiss/Gibson 6-2 6-2
2R Sampson/Stewart d. Ramirez/Llamas 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R Hoad/Woodcock d. Migliori/Molinari scores not given
2R Hawton/Fraser d. Buding/Giorgi Fachini 6-3 6-3
2R Fancutt/Fancutt d. Ramorino/Pirro 8-6 3-6 6-3
2R Long/Luis Ayala (Chi) d. Schuurman/Talbot 6-2 8-6

QF Knode/Contreras d. Hard/Rose w.o.
QF Bloomer/Howe d. Sampson/Stewart 6-2 3-6 7-5
QF Hawton/Fraser d. Hoad/Woodcock 6-1 6-1
QF Long/Ayala d. Fancutt/Fancutt 4-6 6-3 6-3

SF Bloomer/Howe d. Knode/Contreras 0-4 ret.
SF Long/Ayala d. Hawton/Fraser 6-2 10-8

FI Long/Ayala d. Bloomer/Howe 6-1 6-1

The Knode-Lazzarino semi took 2 hrs 30 minutes filled with long boring rallies in the first set. After losing the opener 7-5 Knode swept shots from corner to corner to wear down the Italian. Dottie led in the final 6-1 3-0 “as Bloomer unsuccessfully attempted to force play”. Maybe the match with Sylvana too its toll, because the American tired from then on, even a 30 minute rain delay not being enough. It’s the closest Knode ever will get to a major title.
-----

May 6-11, Hurlingham Hard Courts London, Eng, GB (CL)

2R Sheila Armstrong s. Susaanah Prettlejohn 3-6 6-2 6-1

3R Armstrong d. Pat Wheeler 6-2 6-1
3R Pearl Panton d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-0 7-5
3R Leonie Brighton d. Heather Robson (NZ) 9-7 6-1

4R Christine Truman d. S. Brock 7-5 6-1
4R Panton d. Sheila Bramley 5-7 10-8 6-2
4R Billie Woodgate d. Brighton 6-2 3-6 6-0
4R Pat Hird d. Mrs. V.A. Roberts 6-4 6-3

QF Truman d. Deloford 6-1 6-3
QF Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Panton 6-3 6-1
QF Armstrong d. Woodgate 6-3 7-5
QF Hird d. Rita Bentley 8-6 3-6 6-0

SF Truman d. Morrison 6-4 6-3
SF Hird d. Armstrong 6-4 6-3

FI Christine Truman d. Pat Hird 6-2 6-1

Doubles

SF Armstrong/Truman d. Walter/Carol Levy 6-2 6-1
SF Roberts/Woodgate d. Lister/Brighton 6-4 4-6 6-2

DF Armstrong/Truman d. Roberts/Woodgate 6-4 6-3


Mixed Doubles

FI Woodgate/Gerald Oakley d. Armstrong/Peter Frankland (Aus) 3-6 6-2 7-5
-----

May 6-12, Ruhr Cup, Essen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Inge Pohmann d. Gisela List 6-1 7-5

DF: Inge Pohmann/Renate Ostermann d. Gisela List/Gisela Enger Hamann 2-6 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:06 PM
May 13-18, Sutton Coldfield England

SF Angela Mortimer d. Hazel Cheadle 6-3 6-0
SF Rita Bentley d. Edith Lawrenson 6-3 6-1

FI Angela Mortimer d. Rita Bentley 9-7 7-5
-----

May 13-18 Guildford Hard Courts, Guildford, GB (Clay)

QF Ann Shilcock d. Sheila Bramley 6-2 6-4
QF Pat Hird d. Jill Rook 1-6 6-3 6-2
QF Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Fran Marshall (Kenya) 6-2 5-7 6-2

SF Shilcock d. Heather Robson (NZ) 6-2 6-4
SF Morrison d. Hird 4-6 6-3 6-4

FI Ann Shilcock d. Ruia Morrison (NZ) 6-1 7-5

DF Shilcock/Bea Walter d. Hird/Rook 6-2 6-2

MX Rook/Alan Mills d. Shilcock/Gaetan Koenig (SA) 7-9 3-4 retired.
-----

Circa May 10-18, Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Jenny Hoad (Aus) 6-4 6-1


MX: E Broz/Alfred Huber d. Jenny Hoad (Aus).Franz Hainka7-5 7-5
-----

13-19 May Wiesbaden International, Wiesbaden, GER (CL)

1R Julie Sampson (US) d. Margarete Gerlach 3-7 7-5 6-0

2R Daphne Seeney Fancutt (SA) d. Sampson 6-2 6-2

QF Dottie Knode (US) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 3-6 6-0 6-3
QF Fancutt d. Erika Vollmer 6-1 6-1
QF Edda Buding d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-1 4-6 7-5

SF Shirley Bloomer d. Fancutt 6-4 7-5
SF Knode d. E. Buding 6-2 6-0

FI Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Dottie Knode (US) 6-3 0-6 6-3

Doubles

SF E. Buding/I. Buding d. Bloomer/Hellyer 6-3 6-2
SF Hawton/Vollmer d. Fancutt/Knode 6-1 6-3

FI Mary Hawton/Vollmer d. Buding/Buding 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles

FI Bloomer/Davidson d. Vollmer/Stewart 6-8 6-1 6-4
-----

13-19 May Count of Godo Tennis Trophy, Barcelona Spain

?R Darlene Hard (US) d. Garcia Novarro 6-0 6-0

QF Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Josefa de Riba 6-4 6-0
QF Maria Estalella d. Pilar Barril 6-1 5-7 6-4
QF Hard d. Alicia Guri 6-3 7-5

SF Ramirez d. Estalella 6-3 6-1
SF Hard d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 7-5 7-5

FI Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Darlene Hard (US) 8-6 6-4

DF Ramirez/Reyes d. Hard/Riba 4-6 7-5 6-2

Mx Hard/Rose d. Reyes/Howe 6-1 5-7 6-4
-----

May 13-19, California State, Berkeley, CA, US (HD)
Venue: Berkeley Tennis Club

1R Linda Vail d. Barbara Holden 6-2 6-1
1R Louise Snow d. Farel Footman 9-7 6-1

2R Jean Laird d. Shirley Burton 6-3 5-7 9-7
2R Vail d. June Hurtt 6-4 6-4
2R Snow d. Helen Hampton 6-0 6-0
2R Wilma Smith d. Maureen Driscoll 6-1 6-0
2R Gerry Carter d. Marge Kohler 8-6 6-3

QF Janet Hopps d. Laird 6-1 6-1
QF Barbara Benigni d. Vail 9-7 6-3
QF Mary Ann Mitchell d. Snow 6-1 10-8
QF Smith d. Carter 6-3 6-1

SF Hopps d. Begnigni-defaulted by officials*
SF Mitchell d. Smith 6-1 3-6 6-3

FI Hopps d. Mitchell 4-6 6-3 6-1

Doubles

QF Vail/Arvilla Manning d. Footman/Margaret Warren 12-10 7-5
QF Mitchell/Smith d. Marge Ohlandt/June Kellogg 6-4 6-0
QF Kovacs/Snow d. Hampton/Helen Wong 6-2 6-4

SF Benigni/Hopps d. Vail/Manning 6-? 6-4
SF Mitchell/Smith d. Kovacs/Snow 6-2 6-4

DF Mitchell/Smith d. Benigni/Hopps 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles

1R Smith/George Rice d. Hampton/Ken Lang 6-4 9-7
1R Vail/Phil Reed d. G. Knorp/Hutchinson 10-12 6-4 6-1
1R B.Stephens/Woodhouse d. A.Culver/B. Culver ?-? 1-6 6-2

QF Mitchell/Whitney Reed d. Vail/P.Reed w.o.
QF Stephens/Howard Morehouse d. Smith/Rice 6-1 3-6 7-5
QF Hopps/Butch Krikorian d. Carter/Nick Carter 6-4 9-7
QF Ohlandt/P. Nebel d. Benigni/Gerald Stratford 6-1 6-0

SF Mitchell/Reed d. Stephens/Morehouse 6-2 6-1
SF Hopps/Krikorian d. Ohlandt/Nebel ?-? 6-0

FI Mitchell/Reed d. Hopps/Krikorian 7-5 4-6 7-5

Courts described as “lightening fast”. One writer praised officials for defaulting Barbara Begnigni: “The committee did a good job in scratching this prima donna. Too many players in this area have been getting away with murder, arriving as late as 45 minutes after scheduled time, often not dress for play. Barbara has been one of the worst offenders., and although her father protested the default at great length, it was to no avail.”
-----

May 19, Poinsettia, Los Angeles, Calif, US

FI Marilyn Joseph d. Sue Muccia 6-4 6-3
-----

Circa mid-May, Bermuda Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda

FI: Sheila Gosling d. Mrs J. Jones 6-2 6-1

DF: Sheila Gosling/Lady Woodall d. Mrs A. Alger/Mrs J. Jones 9-7 7-5

MX: Sheila Gosling/Dr R. Smith d. Mrs T. Smith/Malcolm Gosling 6-2 6-2
-----

Circa mid-May, Ceylon Championships, Colombo, Ceylon

FI: Ranjani Jayasuriya d. Christobel Fonseka 8-6 6-4

DF: Ranjani Jayasuriya/Mrs E. Wijewardene d. Christobel Fonseka/D. Fonseka 5-7 6-0 10-8

MX: Ranjani Jayasuriya/Rupert Ferdinands d. Christobel Fonseka/Douglas Fonseka 7-5 6-4

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:06 PM
May 20-25, St Annes-On-Sea, GB

FI Angela Mortimer d. Rita Bentley 6-2 7-5
-----

May 21- June 2, FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS, Paris

Draw of 64. Ending June 1.

Seeds
1 Bloomer
2 Knode
3 Mercelis
4 Buding
5 Hard
6 Hawton
7 Lazzarino
8 Bellani

1st Round
Dorothy Knode(US)[2] d. Henriette Siarry 6-2 6-3
Valerie Forbes(SA) d. Jacqueline Berson 6-4 6-1
Pilar Barril(ESP) d. Marta Peterdy(self-exile) 6-4 5-7 7-5
Josette Billaz d. Heather Robson(NZ) 6-1 6-2

Sylvana Lazzarino(Ity)[7] d. Anne-Marie Crowet(Bel) 6-2 6-2
Daphne Fancutt(SAF) d. Andree Varin 8-6 6-4
Heather Brewer(Bermuda) d. Fran Marshall(Kenya) default
Maud Galtier d. Maria Bueno(Braz) default

Christianne Mercelis(Bel)[3] d. Michele Bourbonnais 6-3 8-6
Irene de Lansalut d. Monique Pouchain(Bel) default
Erika Vollmer(Ger) d. Rosa Reyes(Mex) 6-2 6-4
Suzanne Le Besnerais d. Maria Weiss(ESP) 4-6 6-4 7-5

Mary Hawton(Aus)[6] d. Jenny Wienese(Neth) 6-3 6-3
Ilse Buding(Ger) d. Beatrice de Chambure 6-4 6-4
Jacqueline Kermina d. Ruia Morrison(NZL) 6-2 6-4
Anne Haydon(GB) d. Kay Newcombe(Aus) default

Margaret Hellyer(Aus) d. Paule Courteix 6-3 6-4
Ginette Bucaille d. Colette Monnot 6-1 6-2
Carolyn Liguori(US) d. Jacqueline Trautman 6-1 6-2
Darlene Hard(US)[5] d. Gyulane Erdodi(Hun) default

Sandra Reynolds(SAF) d. Sue Chatrier 6-3 5-7 6-2
Vera Puzejova(CZE) d. Christine Truman(GB) 7-5 6-0
Ann Bedard(Can) d. Lea Pericoli(Italy) default
Edda Buding(Ger)[4] d. Marie-Odile Bouchet 6-1 6-2

Jenny Hoad(Aus) d. Nicla Migliori(Italy) default
Suzy Kormoczy(Hun) d. Raymonde Gimault 6-3 6-1
Jadwiga Jedrejowska(Pol) d. Karol Fageros(US) default
Annalisa Bellani(Italy)[8] d. Myrtil Dubois 6-1 6-3

Aline Nenot d. Anne-Marie Seghers 8-6 0-6 7-5
Yola Ramirez(Mex) d. Renee Schuurman(SAF) 6-2 6-4
Florence de la Coutrie d. Monique Coste 3-6 9-7 6-0
Shirley Bloomer(GB)[1] d. Fredy Marinkelle(NETH) 6-4 6-2

2nd Round
Knode[2] d. Forbes 6-2 6-2
Barril d. Billaz 6-0 2-6 6-4
Fancutt d. Lazzarino[7] 6-2 6-0
Brewer d. Galtier 6-4 6-4

Mercelis[3] d. Lansalut 6-2 7-5
Vollmer d. Le Besnerais 3-6 6-4 6-4
Hawton[6] d. I.Buding 4-6 6-2 6-0
Haydon d. Kermina 6-3 6-2

Hellyer d. Bucaille 3-6 6-4 6-1
Hard[5] d. Liguori 6-0 6-1
Puzejova d. Reynolds 8-6 6-1
E.Buding[4] d. Bedard 6-0 6-1

Kormoczy d. Hoad 7-5 6-1
Bellani[8] d. Jedrejowska 6-2 6-2
Ramirez d. Nenot 6-1 6-3
Bloomer[1] d. Courtie 6-2 6-1.

3rd Round
Knode[2] d. Barril 6-0 6-0
Brewer d. Fancutt 6-3 6-3
Mercelis[3] d. Vollmer 6-2 6-2
Haydon d. Hawton[6] 6-3 7-5

Hard[5] d. Hellyer 6-3 7-5
Puzejova d. E.Buding[4] 5-7 6-1 7-5
Kormoczy d. Bellani[8] 6-1 6-2
Bloomer[1] d. Ramirez 8-6 3-6 6-4

Quarters
Knode[2] d. Brewer 6-1 9-7
Haydon d. Mercelis[3] 6-2 6-1
Puzejova d. Hard[5] 6-3 5-7 8-6
Bloomer[1] d. Kormoczy 6-1 6-1

Semis
Knode[2] d. Haydon 6-4 10-8
Bloomer[1] d. Puzejova 6-4 2-6 6-4

Final
Bloomer[1] d. Knode[2] 6-1 6-3

Doubles-----Draw of 31

FirstRound
Hawton/Knode d. Crowet/Pouchain default
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Marinkelle/Wienese 6-0 6-3
Ramirez/Reyes d. Gloria Butler (US) /Liguori 6-3 6-1
Haydon/Truman d. Galtier/Seghers 6-4 2-6 6-2

Bucaille/Chatrier d. Charlotte Gazaeu/Simone Hollier-Larousse 6-1 7-5
Barril/Jedrzejowska d. Follveider/Michelberger 6-2 6-0
Bellani/Lazzarino d. Gimault/Lucot 2-6 6-2 6-2
Bouchet/Courtie d. Betty Abbas(Egypt)/Nenot 8-6 3-6 6-3

Kermina/Peterdy d. Morrisson/Robson 4-6 10-8 6-3
Puzejova/Vollmer d. Berson/Lansalut 6-0 6-3
Billaz/Le Besnerais d. Jeanjean/Siarry 6-3 6-3
Kormoczy/Mercelis d. Borbonnais/Varin 6-4 6-1

Hellyer/Hoad d. Coste/Dubois 6-4 1-6 6-4
E.Buding/I.Buding d. Navarron/Weiss 6-1 6-3
Brewer/Forbes d. Chambure/Monnot 6-1 6-2
Bloomer/Hard bye

Second Round
Hawton/Knode d. Reynolds/Schuurman 6-3 6-0
Ramirez/Reyes d. Haydon/Truman 3-6 6-1 6-3
Barril/Jedrzejowska d. Bucaille/Chatrier 6-3 4-6 6-2
Bellani/Lazzarino d. Bochet/de la Courtie 6-2 1-6 6-0

Puzejova/Vollmer d. Kermina/Peterdy 3-6 6-2 6-4
Billaz/Le Besnerais d. Kormoczy/Mercelis 6-2 7-5
E.Buding/I.Buding d. Hellyer/Hoad 5-7 6-4 6-3
Bloomer/Hard d. Brewer/Forbes 6-1 7-5

Quarters
Ramirez/Reyes d. Hawton/Knode 6-4 4-6 6-2
Bellani/Lazzarino d. Barril/Jedrzejowska 7-5 4-6 6-3
Puzejova/Vollmer d. Billza/Le Besnerais 4-6 8-6 6-2
Bloomer/Hard d. E.Buding/I.Buding 6-2 3-6 6-1

Semis
Ramirez/Reyes d. Bellani/Lazzarino 6-3 3-6 6-2
Bloomer/Hard d. Puzejova/Vollmer 6-1 6-0

Final
Bloomer/Hard d. Ramirez/Reyes 7-5 4-6 7-5***

Mixed Doubles—Draw=61

First Round

Knode/Bob Howe (Aus) --BYE
Haydon/Mike Davies (GB) d. I. Buding/Jan Krajcik (Cz) 8-6 6-4
Reynolds/Georges Deniau d. Dubois/Joseph Asboth (Hun) 9-7 6-3
Hellyer/Antal Jancso (Hun) d. Jeanjean/Jean de la Prade 6-4 3-6 8-6
Bucaille/Warren Woodcock (Aus) d. ????/Peter Theodoracopoulos (Gr) 6-1 6-1
Truman/Bobby Wilson (GB) d. Coste/Marcel Schaff 6-3 6-4
Arlette Halff/Jacques Brugnon d. Navarro/Emilio Martinez (Sp) 1-6 6-3 9-7
Fancutt/Trevor Fancutt (SA) d. Gloria Butler/Andras Stolpa Adam (Hun) 6-3 6-3

Schuurman/Gaetan Koenig (SA) d. Hawton/Neale Fraser (Aus) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Billaz/Jorgen Ulrich (Den) d. Lemasson/Michel Lemasson walkover
Weiss/Gimeno d. Mennot/Jean Pierre Bergerat walkover
Jedrzejowska/Vladislav Skonecki (Pol) d. Renard/Renard (Can) 10-8 3-6 6-1
E. Buding/Luis Ayala (Chi) d. ???/Zoltan Katona (Hun) walkover
Forbes/Gordon Forbes (SA) d. de la Courtie/Christian Viron 6-4 6-3
Morrison/Lew Gerrard (NZ)

Reyes/Esteban Reyes (Mex) d.??/Paul Jalabert/6-2 3-6 6-4

Ramirez/Mario Llamas (Mex) d.
Chambure/Xavier Perreau-Saussine d. Marinkelle/Peter Nicholls (NZ) 5-7 6-2 6-1
Bourbonnais/Neil Gibson (Aus) d. Maud Galtier/Jean Borotra walkover
Robson/Jeff Robson (NZ) and Mercelis/Jackie Brichant (Bel)—both teams defaulted.
Bloomer/Billy Knight (GB) d. Betsy Abbas/Christian Grandet 8-6 6-3
Bouchet/Marc Lasry d. Seghers/Eduardo Argon (Ur) 7-5 6-3
Vollmer/Hugh Stewart (US) d Lucot/Andre Favieres 6-1 11-9
Brewer/Abe Segal (SA) d. Crowet/Michel Follveider walkover
Chatrier/Umberto Bergamo (It) d. Wienese/Jean Paul Vincent 6-2 6-3
Kermina/Jean Noel Grinda d. Marshall/Gordon Talbot (SA) 6-0 9-7
Lazzarino/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) d. Irene de Lansalut/B. Bazin 6-3 6-4
Puzejova/Javorsky d. Carol Liguori/Corbett Parker (NZ) walkover
Peterdy/Bob Mark (Aus) d. Siarry/Claude Verdier 6-4 6-3
Varin/Pierre Rinderknech d. Berson/Gallard 6-8 6-4 6-1
Michel Berger/Lionel Matton --BYE
Hard/Rose --BYE

Second Round

Knode/Howe d. Haydon/Davies 6-3 3-6 6-4
Hellyer/Janncso d. Reynolds/G. DEniau 2-6 6-4 6-4
Bucaille/Woodcock d. Truman/Wilson 11-9 6-1
Halff/Brugnon d. Fancutt/Fancutt walkover
Schuurman/Koenig d. Billaz/Ulrich 6-3 6-4
Weiss/Gimeno d. Jedrzejowska/Shonecki 8-6 6-3
E. Buding/Ayala d. Morrison/Geerard walkover
Reyes/Reyes d. Forbes/Forbes walkover

Chambure/Perreau d. Ramirez/Llamas 6-3 6-3
Bourbonnais/Gibson----- Walkover
Bloomer/Knight d. Bochet/Lasry 8-6 6-2
Vollmer/Stewart d. Brewer/Segal 6-1 6-1
Kermina/Grinda d. Chatrier/Bergamo walkover
Puzejova/Javorsky d. Lazzarino/Javorsky 6-3 6-4
Peterdy/Mark d/ Varin/Rinderknech 6-0 6-4
Hard/Rose d. Michel Berger/Matton 6-2 6-3

Third Round

Knode/Howe d. Hellyer/Janncso 6-3 6-3
Bucaille/Woodcock d. Halff/Brugnon 6-3 6-1
Schuurman/Koenig d. Weiss/Gimeno 7-5 4-6 6-2
E. Buding/Ayala d. Reyes/Reyes 8-6 7-5

Chambure/Perreau d. Bourbonnais/Gibson 6-4 7-5
Vollmer/Stewart d. Bloomer/Knight 6-2 3-6 6-2
Puzejova/Javorsky d. Kermina/Grinda 6-4 6-0
Hard/Rose d. Peterdy/Mark 6-3 6-2

Quarters
Knode/Howe d. Bucaille/Woodcock 6-3 6-2
E. Budung/Ayala d. Schuurman/Koenig 3-6 6-3 6-3
Vollmer/Stewart d. de Chambure/Perreau 6-0 6-2
Puzejova/Javorsky d. Hard/Rose 4-6 6-1 6-3

Semis
E. Budung/Ayala d. Knode/Howe 5-7 6-3 6-3
Puzejova/Javorsky d. Vollmer/Stewart 4-6 6-2 6-2

Final
Puzejova/Javorsky d. E. Budung/Ayala 6-3 6-3

---------------------------------------------
Source: Follows actual draw as printed using Dunlop Tennis Almanac. Also used World Tennis.
--------------------------------------------

"The tournament was run with the usual casual approach, and, as one french newspaper reported, it is to be hoped that it is never efficiently organized!".

Darlene Hard complained about the noisy French public after leaving Paris in 1955, this is spite of French raves about her. This year (for spite?) her quarterfinal match vs Puzejova was played on a backcourt with virtually no specatators.
-----

May 27 - June 1, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, GB (GR)

1R Thelma Lister d. J. Morgan 3-6 6-1 10-8
1R Sheila Bramley d. Heather Robson (NZ) 6-3 6-4

2R Thelma Long d. Jill Rook 6-0 6-1
2R Pat Hird d. Rose Deloford 6-2 7-5
2R Ann Shilcock d. Pauline Edwards 6-3 6-4
2R Bramley d. Lister 7-5 6-4
2R Gibson d. Mrs. Rook 6-0 6-1
2R Marion Craig-Smith d. Pat Ingram 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Gill Evans 6-2 6-1
2R Bea Walter d. ????

QF Long d. Hird 6-2 6-3
QF Shilcock d. Bramley 6-2 6-1
QF Gibson d. Craig-Smith 6-0 6-4
QF Morrison d. Bea Walter 6-4 10-8

SF Gibson d. Morrison 6-2 6-1
SF Long d. Shilcock 6-4 6-4

FI Althea Gibson d. Thelma Long 8-6 7-5

Doubles

SF Gibson/Long d. Hird/White 8-6 6-2
SF Deloford/Roberts d. Gordon/Ingram 6-3 6-1

FI Gibson/Long d. Deloford/Roberts 6-3 4-6 6-0

MX Shilcock/Trevor Fancutt (SA) d. Rook/Alan Mills 6-4 6-0
-----

Circa late May, Budapest Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Suzy Kormoczy d. Mrs N. Lepesne 7-5 6-1

DF: Suzy Kormoczy/Maria Javori d. Lajasne Ernohaznie/Ilona Jusits 6-0 6-4

MX: Mrs Szorenyine/András Szikszay d. Lajasne Ernohaznie/Istvan Gulyas 5-7 6-1,6-4
-----

June 1, Connecticut State Championships, New Haven, US

1R Julie Copeland d. Pat Knox 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R Charlotte Alling d. Sue Geller 6-2 6-4
1R Mary Richards d. Florence Blanchard 6-2 6-1

2R Mildred Thornton d. Copeland 6-4 6-3
2R Alling d. Richards 6-3 -4
2R Kay Hubbell d. Lucille Huebner 7-5 6-1
2R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Virginia Connolly 6-1 6-1

QF Lois Felix d. Gerta Appleby 6-2 6-0
QF Thornton d. Alling 6-3 6-1
QF Hubbell d. Johnson 6-1 6-3
QF Baba Lewis d. Mrs. Harold Farrington 6-3 6-2

SF Felix d. Thornton 6-3 6-3
SF Hubbell d. Lewis 6-2 6-4

FI Felix d. Hubbell 6-3 6-3

Doubles

QF Richards/Copeland d. Blanchard/Connolly 6-4 6-3
QF Johnson/Louise Ganzenmuller d. Alling/Thornton 6-2 6-2

SF Felix/Hubbell d. Richards/Copeland 6-1 6-1
SF Lewis/Midge Buck d. Johnson/Ganzenmuller 3-6 12-10 6-4

FI Lewis/Buck d. Felix/Hubbell 6-3 3-6 6-1

Mixed Doubles

QF Felix/Mike Blanchard d. Highley/Richie Highley 7-5 6-2
QF Thornton/Bob Luxembourg d. Blanchard/Jerry Slobin 6-2 8-6

SF Felix/M. Blanchard d. Johnson/Ralph Howe 0-3 40-30 ret.
SF Thonrton/Luxembourg d. Alling/Ed Van Beverhoudt 6-1 6-2

FI Thornton/Luxembourg d. Felix/M. Blanchard 5-7 12-12 flip of coin because of darkness
-----

June 2, Central California, Sacramento, US

2R Marge Kohler d. Delpha Crane 6-2 6-1
2R Mary Ann Mitchell d. June Hurtt 6-1 6-1
2R Linda Vail d. Annette Stoesser 6-3 6-4
2R Helen Hampton d. Alice Wanee 7-5 6-1

QF Barbara Benigni d. Shirley Krikorian 6-1 6-1
QF Gerry Carter d. Kohler 6-0 6-2
QF Mitchell d. Farel Footman 6-4 6-1
QF Vail d. Hampton 8-6 6-0

SF Benigni d. Carter 6-3 5-7 6-?
SF Mitchell d. Vail 7-5 6-4

FI Mitchell d. Benigni 4-6 6-2 6-3

Doubles

SF Carter/Footman d. Hurtt/Stoesser 6-3 6-4
SF Hampton/Wong d. Kohler/Wanee 11-9 6-0

FI Hampton/Wong d. Carter/Footman 6-0 6-8 6-1

Mixed Doubles

QF Mitchell/Whitney Reed d. Kelso/Bleuther 6-0 6-1
QF Benigni/Butch Krikorian d. S. Krikorian/Chet Bulwa 6-4 6-4
QF Kohler/Norm Schellenger d. Vail/Jon Douglas 6-4? 6-4
QF Buck/John McGee d. Carter/Nick Carter 6-3 9-7

SF Mitchell/Reed d. Benigni/Krikorian 6-1 6-3
SF Buck/McGee d. Kohler/Schellenger 7-5 7-5

FI Mitchell/Reed d. Buck/McGee 6-1 6-2
-----

June 2, Shawnee Open, Shawnee, Oklahoma, US

FI Virginia Minor d. Babs Yarmuk 6-4 6-3

MX Minor/Ray Pelton d. Teddy Dukeminier/Gene Land w.o.
-----

June 3, Central Districts, Stirling, Scotland

FI Heather Macfarlane d. K. A. Gillespie 6-0 6-2

DF Macfarlane/Gillespie d. C.E. Dunglinson/Baird 6-1 6-0

MX Macfarlane/John Rutherglen d. McKeggie/Bloomfield 6-1 6-2
-----

June 2, Greater Dallas, Dallas, Texas, US

SF Peggy Landtroop d. Jean Johannes 7-5 3-6 6-1
SF Nancy Davis d. Nancy Penson 3-6 7-5 6-4

FI Landtroop d. Davis 3-6 7-5 6-4

Doubles

SF Penson/Nancy Swenson d. Davis/Nancy Jeffett 7-5 7-9 6-3
SF Landtroop/Pat Norman d. Johannes/Van Tassell 6-4 6-2

FI Landtroop/Norman d. Penson/Swenson 6-4 6-8 6-2

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:06 PM
June 3-8, Northern Tournament, Manchester England (GR)

2R Althea Gibson(US) d. Pat Hird 6-2 6-1
2R Ann Shilcock d. Pauline Edwards 6-4 6-0
2R Rita Bentley d. Pat Ward 7-5 6-4
2R Mimi Arnold (US) d. Christine Truman 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R Betty Pratt (Jam) d. Ilse Buding (Ger) 6-1 6-4

3R Thelma Long (Aus) d. Mimi Arnold 6-3 6-2
3R Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-4 6-2
3R Sheila Armstrong d. Betty Pratt 6-3 7-5

QF Bentley d. Heather Brewer 11-13 6-0 7-5
QF Shilcock d. Sheila Armstrong 6-2 6-2
QF Long d. Mrs. I G Holt 6-3 6-1
QF Gibson d. Edda Buding (Ger) 6-4 6-4

SF Shilcock d. Bentley 4-6 6-2 6-2
SF Gibson d. Long 6-4 retired

FI Althea Gibson d. Ann Shilcock 6-3 6-4

Doubles

SF Brough/Gibson d. Buding/Buding 6-3 6-4
SF Shilcock/Ward d. Brewer/Long default

FI Brough/Gibson d. Shilcock/Ward 6-3 6-3

Gibson defends her title on a rain soaked final day. Long retires with knee injury in the semis.
-----

June 3-8, Cheltenham, England (GR)

SF Viola White d. Sheila Bramley 6-1 6-1
SF Joan Curry d. Mrs. H.G. Macintosh 7-5 6-0

FI Curry d. White 6-8 6-1 6-2

WT indicates ended Jun 3-which is correct?
-----

June 3-8, Northumberland County England

FI Ann Haydon d. Karol Fageros (US) 6-4 5-7 6-3
-----

June 3-8, Lowther Tournament, Barnes, England. (GR)

QF: Julie Lintern d. Lorna Cawthorn 4-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Pat Wheeler d. Jennifer Trewby 6-3 5-7 6-2

SF: Jill Rook d. Rosemary Deloford 6-3 3-6 6-3
SF: Wheeler d. Lintern 6-2 6-4

FI: Rook d. Wheeler 6-4 6-4
-----

June 5-9, Dutch International Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

QF Dorothy Head Knode (US) d. Beatrice de Chambure (Fr) 6-4 6-1
QF Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Silvanna Lazzarino (It) 6-4 3-6 6-4
QF Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Berna Thung 6-3 6-1
QF Darlene Hard (US) d. Rosa Maria Reyes (Mex) 7-5 6-2

SF Knode d. Ramirez 6-3 6-1
SF Mercelis d. Hard 5-7 6-4 9-7

FI Knode d. Mercelis 6-3 9-7

DF: Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Dottie Knode (US)/Joopy Roos 6-4 6-0

MX: Darlene Hard (US)/Mervyn Rose (Aus) d. Dottie Knode (US)/Hugh Stewart (US) 4-6 6-3 6-2

Mercelis scored often with her drop shot, but Dottie’s superior groundies allowed her to scrape by.
-----

Ends June 9 Berlin Tennis Tournament, Berlin, GER (CL)

FI Jenny Hoad (Aus) d. Mary Hawton (Aus) 6-1 7-5

4,000 see finals
-----

May 27-June 8, Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland (Grass)

SF: Maria Weiss (Sp) d. Heather Bretland 6-1 6-3
SF: Hannah Sladek (Can) d. Angela Clarke 6-3 6-1

FI: Maria Weiss (Sp) d. Hannah Sladek (Can) 6-3 6-4

DF: Hannah Sladek (Can)/Maria Weiss (Sp) d. Heather Bretland/Mrs J. Morton 6-4, 6-4

MX: Hannah Sladek (Cz)/Francis Rink (Rhod) d. Maria Weiss (Sp)/Basil Katz (Rhod) 7-5 4-6 6-3
-----

June 10, East of Ireland, Dublin

SF Betty Lombard d. Heather Flinn 6-2 9-7
SF June Anne Fitzpatrick d. Mary O'Sullivan 4-6 6-1 9-7

FI Lombard d. Fitzpatrick 6-2 6-3

DF Fitzpatrick/Flinn d. Lombard/O'Sullivan 6-3 6-3

MX Lombard/Sidney Schwartz (US) d. Mrs. J. Morton/Iyo Pimentel (Ven) 6-4 6-1
-----

June 9, Hungarian Nationals, Budapest

FI Zsofia Broszman d. Andranne Lepes 2-6 6-3 6-2
-----

June 10, Seattle City, Washington, US

QF Doris Popple d. Amy Yee 2-6 6-3 7-5
QF Barbara Benigni d. Patty Miller 6-? 6-1

SF Sally Moore d. Popple 6-1 6-2
SF Janet Hopps d. Benigni 6-1 6-4

FI Moore d. Hopps 6-4 6-4

Doubles

SF Miller/Popple d. Moore/Ann Barclay 6-2 6-2
SF Benigni/Hopps d. Yee/Davidson 6-1 6-0

FI Benigni/Hopps d. Miller/Popple 6-0 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF Benigni/Summers d. Davidson/Brown 6-1 6-0
SF Hopps/Righty Eden d. Moore/Hynes 6-0 8-6

FI Hopps/Eden d. Benigni/Summers 3-6 6-2 6-2
-----

June 10, Oklahoma State, Tulsa, US

QF Carol Hanks d. Audie Richards? 6-1 6-0
QF Virginia Minor d. Isabel Simmons 6-4? 8-6

SF Hanks d. Anne Bagge (den) 6-1 6-1
SF June Ellingson d. Minor 10-8 1-6 6-2

FI Hanks d. Ellingson 6-2 7-5

Doubles

SF Bagge/Ellingson d. Hanks/Maxine Wright 6-2 6-3
SF Minor/Richie d. Nancy March/Peggy Seay 6-0 6-0

FI Bagge/Ellingson d. Minor/Richie 6-3 ?-?
-----

June 9, Blue and Gray, Montgomery, Alabama, US

2R Barbara Dupree d. Inge Weber (Ger) 6-0 6-4
2R Owen McHaney d. Sara Mae Turber 1-6 6-2 6-0
2R Jayne Haney d. Edith Morton 6-1 6-0

QF Jean Clarke d. Dupree 6-4 1-6 6-0
QF McHaney d. Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) 6-2 6-0
QF Raymonde Jones d. Martha Hernandez (Mex) 6-3 6-2
QF Laura Lou Kunnen d. Haney 2-6 6-2 6-4

SF McHaney d. Clarke 6-3 3-6 8-6
SF Jones d. Kunnen 6-0 6-1

FI McHaney d. Jones 6-4 3-6 6-4

Doubles

SF Clarke/Kunnen d. Weber/Bonstrom 4-6 6-0 8-6
SF Hernandez/Turber d. McHaney/Jones 7-5 2-6 6-3

FI Hernandez/Turber d. Clarke/Kunnen 6-2 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF Hernandez/Ron Holmberg d. Turber/Barry MacKay 6-2 6-2
SF Jones/Bill Quillian d. Edith Morton/Jose Aguero (Cub) 6-4 6-2

FI Hernandez/Holmberg d. Jones/Quillian 6-4 6-2
-----

June 9, Dallas Open, Dallas, Texas, US

QF Virginia Brown d. Carolyn Savage 6-? 6-4

SF Marilyn Montgomery d. Peggy Landtroop 6-3 12-10
SF Brown d. Nancy Penson 4-6 6-3 6-2

FI Montgomery d. Brown 6-2 6-3

Doubles

SF Montgomery/Landtroop d. Pat Norman/Nancy Jeffett 6-3 6-3
SF Brown/Savage d. Penson/Nancy Swenson 7-9 6-4 6-4

FI Montgomery/Landtroop d. Brown/Savage 6-4 7-9 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF Montgomery/James Schulze d. Brown/Joe Harris 3-6 6-3 6-2
SF Landtroop/Bill Lust d. Penson/Grant 4-6 6-3 6-2

FI Landtroop/Lust d. Montgomery/Schulze 6-4 6-2
-----

June 9, Marin County Invitation, Mill Valley, Calif., US

2R Marge Ohlandt d. Marge Hoogs 6-0 6-0
2R Linda Vail d. Barbara Holden 6-3 6-0
2R Gerry Carter d. Helen Wong 6-1 6-1
2R Farel Footman d. Helen Hampton 6-4 6-2

QF Pat Naud d. Ohlandt 6-0 6-0
QF Vail d. Fay Pettit 6-3 6-2
QF Carter d. Betty Stephens 6-1 6-4
QF Barbara Benigni d. Footman 6-2 6-4

SF Naud d. Vail 6-3 4-6 8-6
SF Benigni d. Carter 6-2 4-6 6-1

FI Benigni d. Naud 3-6 6-2 6-2
-----

June 9, New England Championships, Newton, Massachusetts

2R Baba Lewis d. Mary Lou Gilbane 6-0 6-2
2R Dorothy Hills d. Joan Sullivan 6-2 6-4

QF Mary Richards d. Julie Copeland 4-6 6-2 6-3?
QF Nancy Norton d. Lenore Saenz 6-1 6-2
QF Lewis d. Mrs. Gardner Cox 6-0 6-1
QF Hills d. Ada Wing 6-0 6-0

SF Richards d. Norton 6-2 9-7
SF Lewis d. Hills 6-0 6-0

FI Lewis d. Richards 6-3 6-0

Doubles

SF Norton/Hills d. Copeland/Warner 6-3 3-6 6-?
SF Richards/Helen Rihbany d. Boyd/Hewitt 6-1 6-2

FI Richards/Rihbany d. Norton/Hills 6-1 6-2
-----

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:07 PM
June 8-15, Priory Tournament Birmingham England (GR)

1R Louise Brough (US) d. Judy Hall 6-0 6-0
1R Dottie Knode (US) d. Edith Lawrenson 6-1 6-0

QF Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Barbara Knapp 6-0 6-3
QF Knode d. Mrs. D. Townsend 6-1 6-0
QF Brough d. A. Hardwicke 6-2 6-0

SF Brough d. Brewer 5-7 6-2 6-4
SF Knode d. Ann Haydon 3-6 6-4 6-2

FI Louise Brough (US) d. Dottie Knode (US) 6-2 1-6 6-1
Doubles

SF Brough/Haydon d Hazel Cheadle/Rita Drobny default
SF Brewer/Knode d. Pauline Drew/Barbara Knapp 6-1 6-3

FI Brough/Haydon d. Brewer/Knode 3-6 7-5 6-1

MX Knode/Alex Olmedo (Per) d. Brewer/Abe Segal (SA) default

Ann Haydon is “better know as table tennis star” according to the NYT.
-----

June 10-15, Kent Lawn Tennis Championships, Beckenham,England (GR)

1R Betty Pratt (Jam) d. Jennifer Trewby 6-2 6-2
1R Althea Gibson (US) d. Rosemary Deloford 7-5 6-4
1R Darlene Hard (US) d. Pat Hird 4-6 6-0 6-3
1R Mary Hawton d. Flo de la Courtie (Fr) 6-2 6-2

2R Pratt d. Pauline Edwards 4-6 6-0 6-3
2R Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Marion. Craig-Smith 6-1 6-4
2R Gibson d. Caroline Leather 6-0 6-1
2R Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Ann Bedard (Can) 6-1 6-1
2R Shirley Bloomer d. Heather Robson (NZ) 5-7 6-2 6-2
2R Hard d. Mrs. S. Gordon 6-2 6-2
2R Christine Truman d. Marie Odile-Bouchet (Fr) 6-2 6-1
2R Hawton d. Carol Levy 6-4 6-4

QF Bloomer d. Morrison 6-4 1-6 6-2
QF Hard d. Hellyer 6-3 6-3
QF Gibson d. Hawton 6-2 6-1
QF Truman d. Pratt 7-5 3-6 7-5

SF Hard d. Bloomer 6-4 6-1
SF Gibson d. Truman 6-0 6-3

FI Althea Gibson d. Darlene Hard 6-3 3-6 6-4

Doubles

SF Gibson/Hard d. Morrison /Robson 6-0 6-2
SF Hawton/Hird d. Bloomer/Pratt 6-4 2-6 6-4

FI Gibson/Hard d. Hawton/Hird 6-4 9-7

Mx Hard/Anderson d Hird/Mark 6-4 6-1

“Gibson’s masculine type serve provided the turning point in her favor” in a match where both girls charged the net. “For Darlene there was always the inevitable double-fault in a moment of crisis”, the last at 4-4 30-15, when she doubled twice. In the semis Al had a scare when she got a bloody knee from falling hard on the grass. Truman pushed the champ, who responded by raising her game to spectacular heights.
-----

June 10-15, West of England Championships, Bristol (GR)

2R Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Valerie Forbes (SA) 7-5 6-3
2R Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Julie Lintern 6-4 6-3
2R Rita Bentley d. Fran Marshall (Kenya) 6-3 6-4
2R Karol Fageros (US) d. Maria Weiss (Sp) 6-2 6-3
2R Viola White d. Hannah Sladek (Can) 11-9 3-6 6-3
2R Mimi Arnold d. S. Porter 7-5 8-6

3R Angela Mortimer d. I. Buding 6-2 6-3
3R Sheila Armstrong d. Suzie Kormoczy (Hun) 7-5 6-2
3R Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Fageros 6-1 4-6 8-6
3R Daphne Fancutt (SA) d. Joan Curry default
3R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Bentley 3-6 6-3 6-0
3R Schuurman d. Mimi Arnold (US) 8-6 6-4
3R Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. V. White 7-5 6-4
3R Edda Buding d. Jenny Hoad (Aus) 7-5 6-8 6-3

QF Mortimer d. Reynolds 6-4 7-5
QF Fancutt d. Reyes 6-4 6-0
QF E. Buding d. Armstrong 6-3 6-1
QF Ramirez d. Schuurman 5-7 7-5 6-3

SF Mortimer d. Fancutt 6-2 6-4
SF E. Buding d. Ramirez 6-2 4-6 6-3

FI Angela Mortimer d. Eda Buding (Ger) 7-5 6-0

Doubles

SF Forbes/White d. Bentley/Hoad 6-3 6-3
SF Arnold/Fageros d.Fancutt/Kotmoczy 6-3 1-6 6-4

FI Arnold/Fageros d. Forbes/White 6-4 6-1

Mx Fancutt/Fancutt d. Armstrong/Bennett 6-2 6-3

?? The NYT has Fancutts d Jenny Hoad/Garrido 6-3 6-2 in mixed final.
-----

June 10-16, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

FI: Erika Obst Vollmer d. Margot Dittmeyer 3-6 6-4 10-8

DF: Gisela List/Renate Ostermann d. Erika Obst Vollmer/Inge Vogler ??

MX: Erika Obst Vollmer/Engelbert Koch d. Inge Pohmann/Horst Hermann 6-2 6-2
-----

June 17, Venice International, Italy

FI Silvana Lazzarino d. Annalisa Bellani 4-6 6-2 5-4 ret.
-----

June 10-16, Texas Sectional, Houston, USDraw=10

1R Nancy Richey d. Nancy Penson 6-0 6-0
1R Virginia Brown d. GeeGee Kamrath 8-6 6-3

QF Marilyn Montgomery d. Pat Ryan 6-1 6-4
QF Lovie Beard d. Peggy Landtroop 6-3 6-4
QF Richey d. Linda Fowler 6-1 6-0
QF Brown d. Carolyn Savage 6-2 6-2

SF Montgomery d. Beard 6-0 6-0
SF Richey d. Brown 6-0 6-0

FI Nancy Richey d. Marilyn Montgomery 6-3 6-1

Doubles

SF Savage/Brown d. Montgomery/Landtroop 6-4 4-6 6-4
SF Gray/Keeton d. Penson/Nancy Swenson 0-6 7-5 6-4

FI Brown/Savage d. Gray/Keeton 6-8 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles

2R Richey/Ronnie Fisher d. E. Whitridge/C. Russo 7-5 6-1
2R Brown/James Schulze d. E. Whitridge/Richard Schuette 4-6 6-2 6-1

QF Richey/Fisher d. Davis/Tedford 6-3 10-12 6-4
QF Brown/Schulze d. Landtroop/Barry Pelton 7-9 6-2 8-6
QF Gray/Clint Nettleton d. Penson/R. Nettleton 6-1 6-2
QF Montgomery/Paul Wilkins d. Kamrath/Bernard Gerhardt 6-3 7-5

SF Richey/Fisher d. Brown/Schulze 8-6 6-4
SF Montgomery/Wilkins d. Gray/Nettleton 2-6 6-1 6-3

FI Richey/Fisher d. Montgomery/Wilkins 6-4 6-2
-----

June 16, Massachusetts State, Chestnut Hill, US

1R Dorothy Hills d. mary Lou Gilbane 2-6 7-5 6-3

2R Lois Felix d. Glenna Holleran 6-4 6-1
2R Mary Richards d. Jean McCormick 6-3 6-3
2R Baba Lewis d. Joan Stockdale 6-0 6-1
2R Midge Buck d. Julie Copeland 6-2 7-5
2R Kay Hubbell d. Hills 6-2 6-1
2R Margaret Varner d. Meg Wilson 6-1 6-2
2R Belmar Gunderson d. Joan Sullivan 7-5 8-6
2R Nancy Norton d. Virginia Connolly 10-8 6-1

QF Felix d. Richards 6-0 6-1
QF Lewis d. Buck 6-2 6-3
QF Varner d. Hubbell 7-5 6-3 ?
QF Gunderson d. Norton 6-2 6-2

SF Felix d. Lewis 6-1 6-0
SF Varner d. Gunderson 6-3 6-2

FI Varner d. Felix 6-4 1-6 6-3

Doubles

QF Lewis/Buck d. Norton/Holleran ?-? 6-2
QF Varner/Gunderson d. M. Wilson/Hills 6-3 6-2
QF Helen Rihbany/Richards d. Copeland/D. Deston 7-5 6-4
QF Felix/Hubbell d. Lala Mehlman/Sue? Stoller 6-0 6-1

SF Varner/Gunderson d. Lewis/Buck ?-6 6-0 6-4
SF Felix/Hubbell d. Rihbany/Richards 6-1 6-1

FI Felix/Hubbell d. Varner/Gunderson 6-4 3-6 6-4
-----

June 15, Delaware Valley, Philadelphia, PA, US

FI Alice Fehrenbach d. Ann Hoffman 6-3 2-6 6-2

June 10-16 Southern Championships, New Orleans, LA, US

2R Inge Weber (Ger) d. Louise Fowler 6-2 6-2
2R Evelyn Cowan d. Doris Middleton 6-1 6-1
2R Jean Clarke d. Carolyn Rogers 6-2 6-3

QF Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Weber 6-0 6-0
QF Cowan d Carol Ann Vest 6-0 6-4
QF Clarke d. Sandra Loubat 6-4 5-7 6-4
QF Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) d. Sara Mae Turber 2-6 6-1 7-5

SF Hernandez d. Cowan 9-7 6-3
SF Clarke d. Bonstrom 6-2 6-1

FI Jean Clarke d. Marta Hernandez (Mex) 6-4 6-1

Doubles

SF Hernandez/Turber d. Weber/Bonstrom 6-1 6-1
SF Cowan/Fowler d. Loubat/Evelyn Keel 2-6 9-7 6-1

FI Hernandez/Turber d. Cowan/Fowler 6-1 4-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles

QF Loubat/Crawford Henry d. Bonstrom/Andres Donnadieu (Mex) 6-3 6-4
QF Turber/John Brownlow d. J. Stern/W. Westfield 6-2 5-7 6-3
QF Vest/John Capell (SA) d. Hernandez/Ron Holmberg w.o.
QF Mrs. A. Howell/R. Campbell d. Inez Long/Tom Bonner 2-6 2-5 ret.

SF Loubat/Kenry d. Turber/Brownlow 6-2 6-0
SF Vest/Capell d. Howell/Campbell 6-3 6-2

FI Loubat/Henry d. Vest/Capell 6-2 6-0
-----

June 16, Menlo Circus Club, Menlo Park, Calif., US

QF Mary Ann Mitchell d. Connie Wilford 6-2 6-1
QF Pat Naud d. Gerry Carter 6-4 6-0
QF Farel Footman d. Arvilla McGuire Manning 6-4 6-1

SF Mitchell d. Linda Vail 6-0 6-1
SF Naud d. Footman 6-2 6-1

FI Mitchell d. Naud 7-5 6-2
-----

June 16, Triple A Invitation, St. Louis, Missouri, US

1R Bev Tolan d. Mary Clendenon 6-0 6-3

QF Erika Puetz d. Marilyn Mueller 7-5 6-2
QF Ann Bagge (Den) d. Gay Miller 6-1 6-1
QF Tolan d. Justina Bricka 4-6 6-3 9-7
QF Carol Hanks d. Lainee George 6-1 6-0

SF Bagge d. Puetz 6-1 6-3
SF Tolan d. Hanks 6-1 7-5

FI Bagge d. Tolan 6-4 6-2

Doubles

1R Tolan/(Merceina?)Parker d. Bricka/Bagge 3-6 8-6
1R Hanks/Miller d. Puetz/Connie Cristler 6-4 6-3

SF Tolan/Parker d. Mueller/Marschell 6-1 6-1
SF Hanks/Miller d. Jean Gelner/Sanders 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI Tolan/Parker d. Hanks/Miller 6-3 6-4
-----

June 16, Los Angeles Public Parks, California, US

SF Joan Johnson d. Sonia Mitrovich 6-4 7-5
SF Marilyn Joseph d. Jeri Shepard 6-2 6-4

FI Johnson d. Joseph 6-2 6-3

DF Johnson/Shepard d. Mitrovich/Winnie McCoy 6-3 6-4

MX Green/Bert Brown d. Johnson/George Dukelow 6-2 6-2
-----

10-16 June, Romanian International, Bucharest

SF Jacqueline Kermina (Fr) d. Ponova
SF Ginette Bucaille (Fr) d. Vera Kuzmenko (Rus)

FI Kermina d. Bucaille 7-5 6-8 7-5

DF Kuzmenko/Vera Filipova (Rus) d. Kermina/Bucaille 2-6 7-5 6-4
-----

Ended June 17, Victorian Hard Courts, Melbourne, Australia

2R Mary McCalman d. Judy Tegart 6-4 6-1

QF Lorraine Coghlan d. Joy Donoghue 6-4 6-2
QF Jill Langley d. Eva Duldig 10-8 3-6 6-3
QF McCalman d. Vera Roberts 6-4 6-1
QF Loris Nichols Southam d. Bev Mance Rae 6-2 3-6 6-4

SF Coghlan d. Langley 6-8 6-0 6-1
SF McCalman d. Nichols Southam 7-5 7-5

WF Coghlan d. McCalman 6-4 7-5

DF Elizabeth Court/Margot Rayson d. Dulcie Whittaker Young/ C Watt 7-5 6-3
-----

June 15-17 1957 Southern Downs Championships, Warwick QLD

FI F Muller d. M Rogers 61 61

MX F Gorman/ R White d. B Green/ M Rogers 62 63
-----

June 15, Toronto Invitation, Canada

FI Louise Brown d. Hilda Doleschell 1-6 6-0 8-6
-----

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:07 PM
June 17-22, Worcestershire Championships Malvern, UK (GR)

SF Ann Haydon d. Ilse Buding (Ger) 6-2 6-4
SF Edda Buding (Ger) d. Barbara Knapp 6-1 6-2

FI Ann Haydon d. Edda Buding 6-2 6-4

DF E. Buding/I. Buding d. Haydon/Knapp 6-3 1-6 6-1

Mx Haydon/Roger Becker d. Ilse Buding/Mike Davies 6-4 6-0
-----

June 17-22, Queens Grass Courts, London, GB (GR)

1R Karol Fageros (US) d. Pauline Edwards 6-2 6-1
1R Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Pat Ward 6-6 retired
1R Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Marion Craig-Smith 6-2 6-3
1R Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Gem Hoahing 1-6 10-8 6-1

2R Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Bea Walter 6-3 6-2
2R Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Thelma Long (Aus) 7-5 1-6 6-1
2R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Gill Evans 6-2 8-6
2R Ann Shilcock d. Heather Robson (NZ) 7-5 1-6 6-4
2R Louise Brough (US) d. Maria Weiss (Arg) 6-0 6-0
2R Elaine Shenton d. Betty Pratt (Jam) 7-5 6-3
2R Sheila Armstrong d. Valerie Forbes (SA) 3-6 6-3 7-5
2R Mary Hawton (Aus) d. AF Cloke 6-2 6-2

2R Fageros d. Susan Chatrier (Fr) 6-2 6-1
2R Kormoczy d. Rita Bentley 6-2 6-1
2R Morrison d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 7-5 2-6 6-2
2R Christine Truman d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-3 9-7
2R Mimi Arnold (US) d. Pat Hird 7-5 6-2
2R Daphne Seeney Fancutt (Aus) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 6-2 6-4
2R Rosemary Deloford d. Schuurman 6-2 6-4

3R Kormoczy d. Shenton 6-2 6-1
3R Armstrong d. I. Hutchings 6-0 6-4
3R Reyes d. Fageros 8-6 6-4
3R Morrison d. Deloford 4-6 6-3 6-0
3R Hawton d. Brewer 3-6 6-0 10-8
3R Ramirez d. Truman 3-6 7-5 8-6
3R Fancutt d. Brough 6-3 3-6 6-3
3R Arnold d. Shilcock 6-4 6-1

QF Arnold d. Armstrong default
QF Kormoczy d. Reyes 7-5 6-3
QF Fancutt d. Hawton 6-4 1-6 6-2
QF Morrison d. Ramirez 6-4 6-3

SF Kormoczy d. Fancutt 6-3 6-2
SF Arnold d. Morrison 7-5 6-2

FI Mimi Arnold (US) d. Suzi Kormoczy (Hun) 6-1 5-7 6-3

Doubles

SF Althea Gibson/Darlene Hard d. Arnold/Fageros 6-3 6-1
SF Hawton/Long d. Shirley Bloomer/Pratt 6-3 4-6 6-4

FI Gibson/Hard d. Hawton/Long 6-4 2-6 6-3

MX Gibson/Neale Fraser divided with Thlema Long/Luis Ayala due to darkness.

Gibson skips singles at Queens to stay fresh for the big W. Gibson and Mortimer enter the doubles only. 1# seeds Brough and Shilcock both upset.
-----

June 23, Southwest Open, Little Rock, Arkansas, US

QF Owen McHaney d. Inge Weber (Ger) d. 6-0 6-0
QF Anne Bagge (Den) d. Marilyn Montgomery 7-5 6-1
QF Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Sara Mae Turber 3-6 6-0 6-2
QF Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) d. Maria Antonia Garcia (Cub) 7-5 6-2

SF McHaney d. Bagge 6-2 2-0 ret.
SF Hernandez d. Bonstrom 6-4 9-11 6-2

FI McHaney d. Hernandez 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF Montgomery/McHaney d. Bonstrom/Weber 6-3 6-4
SF Turber/Hernandez d. Garcia/Freeman 6-0 6-0

FI Turber/Hernandez d. Montgomery/McHaney 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles

QF Hernandez/Jose Ochoa (Mex) d. Freeman/Jay Freeman 6-4 6-4
QF Turber/John Brownlow d. Montgomery/Paul Wilkins 8-6 6-2
QF Bonstrom/Joaquin Reyes (Mex) d. Weber/Buddy Williamson 6-3 6-3

SF Turber/Brownlow d. Hernandez/Ochoa 8-6 6-4
SF Bonstrom/Reyes d. Garcia/Manuel Garcia 6-0 6-2

FI Bonstrom/Reyes d. Turber/Brownlow 6-3 8-6
-----

June 22, Eastern States Clay Courts, Philadelphia, PA, US

FI Ann Hoffman d. Betty Smith Petosa 6-2 6-4
-----

June 23, Massachusetts State Championships, Beverly

Note - Women's Singles and Doubles held the previous week in Chestnut Hill

Mixed Doubles

QF Margaret Varner/Harrison Rowbotham d. Warner/Bud Collins 6-4 6-0
QF Mary Richards/Richards d. D. Deston/A. Fitch 6-4 6-3
QF Belmar Gunderson/Paul Callahan d. Hilda Smith Peterson/John Standish 7-5 6-3
QF Dorothy Hills/Arthur Hills d. Joan Ross Dilley/B. Soule 6-1 6-2

SF Varner/Rowbotham d. Richards/Richards 6-0 6-3
SF Gunderson/Callahan d. Hills/Hills 6-0 6-4

FI Varner/Rowbotham d. Gunderson/Callahan 6-4 3-6 6-4
-----

June 23, New Jersey State, Orange, US

QF Carmen Lampe d. Jean Corvino 6-2 6-2
QF Gerta Appleby d. Ruth Duhan 6-3 6-2
QF Adria Fisher d. Barbara Holton 6-2 6-0
QF Carole Wright d. Joan Silbersher 6-3 6-0

SF Lampe d. Appleby 6-0 6-2
SF Wright d. Fisher 6-8 6-0 6-1

FI Lampe d. Wright 4-6 6-2 6-3

DF Lampe/Betty Coumbe d. Charlotte Lee/Kick Deemer 7-5 3-6 6-1
-----

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:07 PM
June 23 -30, Caboolture Tournament AUS

FI Fay Muller d. R White 7-5 6-1

DF Muller/E.Asplin d. Dawn Duncan/Joan Gray 4-6 6-0 6-2

MX L Vincent/ Dot Linde d. Barry Green/ R White 6-3 10-8
-----

June 24-July 6 WIMBLEDON, GB


First Round
Louise Brough (US) [2] bye
Mary Hawton (Aus) bye
Florence de la Courtie (Fr) bye
Gill Worrall [Q] bye

Heather Robson (NZ) bye
Elizabeth Broz (Austria) bye
Milly Vagn Nielsen (Den) bye
Heather Brewer (Bermuda) bye

Darlene Hard (US) [5] bye
Rita Bentley bye
Maria de Amorin (Brazil) bye
Berna Thung (Neth) bye

Edda Buding (Ger) bye
Marie Odile Bouchet (Frn) [Q] bye
Ann Haydon bye
Valerie Forbes (SA) bye

Dottie Knode (US) [4] d. Jenny Hoad (Aus) 4-6 9-7 6-1
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) d. Anthea Warwick 6-2 6-0
Sue Chatrier (Frn) d. Barbara Knapp 6-2 6-4
Pearl Panton d. Joyce Fulton [Q] 6-3 7-5

Phyllis Edwards d. Sheila Bramley [Q] 6-1 5-7 6-2
Hanna Sladek (Can) d. Joan MacLeod 8-6 8-6
Pat Hird d. Pauline Roberts 6-1 6-1
Denise Collier d. Barbara Holton [Q] 6-2 6-1

Angela Mortimer [7] d. Valerie Clark 6-0 6-0
Ingeborg Vogler (Ger) d. Jenny Wagstaff [Q] 6-3 6-2
Karol Fageros (US) d. Pat Wheeler 4-6 6-3 6-2
Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Ruth Kaufmann (Swt) 6-0 6-3

Mimi Arnold (US) d. Penny Burrell 6-0 6-0
Viola White d. Sheila Macintosch 7-5 6-4
Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Maria Weiss (SP) 6-4 6-2
Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-3 6-2

Hazel Cheadle d. Heather Macfarlane 6-0 6-1
Georgie Woodgate d. Kathleen Holt 6-0 7-5
Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Marion Craig-Smith 6-3 6-2
Joan Curry d. Pilar Barril (Sp) 6-4 6-3

Betty Pratt (US) d. Sue Waters 6-1 6-0
Gill Evans d. Fran Marshall (Kenya) [Q] 5-7 6-3 6-3
Elaine Shenton d. Vera Thomas 2-6 7-5 9-7
Daphne Fancutt (SA) d. Thelma Long (Aus) [6] 6-8 9-7 9-7

Bea Walter d. Pat Ingram [Q] 6-0 8-6
Christine Truman d. Maria Cranadak-Milonja (Yug) 6-1 6-1
Sonia Cox [Q] d. Heidi Enzen (CZ) 6-1 7-9 10-8
Nel van der Storm (Neth) d. Hazel Moorley 6-3 4-6 6-1

Jill Rook d. Julie Lintern 6-4 6-4
Suzanne le Besnerais (Frn) d. June Fitzpatrick (Ire) 6-2 6-4
Billie Woodgate d. Poucette Bernheim (Bel) 2-6 6-2 6-0
Shirley Bloomer [3] d. Pat Ward 6-1 6-3

Erika Vollmer (Ger) bye
M.E. Morgan [Q] bye
Sandra Reynolds (SA) bye
Anne Shilcock bye

Sheila Armstrong bye
Rosemary Deloford bye
Ginette Bucaille (Frn) bye
Vera Puzejova (Cz) [8] bye

Yola Rameriez (Mex) bye
Gem Hoahing bye
Jean Knight bye
Kay Newcombe (Aus) bye

Margaret Hellyer (Aus) bye
Maria-Josefa de Riba (Sp) bye
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) bye
Althea Gibson (US) [1] bye
-----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Brough [2] d. Hawton 6-2 6-0
Courtie d. Worrall [Q] 6-4 6-1
Robson d. Broz 6-1 6-2
Brewer d. Vagn Nielsen 6-0 6-0

Hard [5] d. Bentley 6-2 6-0
Thung d. Amorin 6-3 4-6 6-1
E. Buding d. Bouchet [Q] 6-4 6-1
Haydon d. V. Forbes 6-1 6-3

Knode [4] d. Mercelis 6-4 5-7 6-4
Chatrier d. Panton 6-1 6-1
Edwards d. Sladek 6-4 5-7 6-1
Hird d. Collier 6-1 6-2

Mortimer [7] d. Vogler 6-1 6-1
Fageros d. I.Buding 4-6 6-3 7-5
M. Arnold d. V. White 6-4 6-0
Reyes d. Schuurman 6-4 6-2

G. Woodgate d. Cheadle 6-1 6-4
Morrison d. Curry walkover
Pratt d. Evans 6-3 6-1
Fancutt d. Shenton 6-4 6-0

Truman d. Walter 6-3 6-2
Cox [Q] d. van der Storm 7-5 3-6 6-2
Rook d. le Besnerais 6-4 4-6 6-0
Bloomer [3] d. B. Woodgate 6-0 6-1

Vollmer d. Morgan [Q] 6-1 6-0
Reynolds d. Shilcock 4-6 9-7 6-4
Armstrong d. Deloford 10-8 3-6 6-2
Puzejova [8] d. Bucaille 6-1 6-3

Hoahing d. Rameriez 9-7 3-6 8-6
Knight d. Newcombe 9-7 4-6 6-2
Hellyer d. de Riba 6-1 6-0
Gibson [1] d. Kormoczy 6-4 6-4
-------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Brough [2] d. Courtie 6-2 6-0
Brewer d. Robson 6-1 6-2
Hard [5] d. Thung 6-1 6-1
E. Buding d. Haydon 3-6 6-4 6-3

Knode [4] d. Chatrier 6-0 6-2
Edwards d. Hird 7-5 3-6 6-4
Fageros d. Mortimer [7] 6-3 4-6 6-3
Reyes d. M. Arnold 6-3 6-3

Morrison d. G. Woodgate 2-6 6-3 6-1
Pratt d. Fancutt 6-4 6-3
Truman d. Cox [Q] 6-1 6-1
Bloomer [3] d. Rook 6-1 6-2

Reynolds d. Vollmer 7-5 3-6 13-11
Armstrong d. Puzejova [8] 6-4 1-6 6-1
Hoahing d. Knight 6-3 6-1
Gibson [1] d. Hellyer 6-4 6-2
-------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Brough [2] d. Brewer 7-5 6-1
Hard [5] d. E. Buding 3-6 7-5 6-3
Knode [4] d. Edwards 6-3 6-3
Reyes d. Fageros 7-5 6-4

Pratt d. Morrison 6-4 11-9
Truman d. Bloomer [3] 6-3 6-3
Reynolds d. Armstrong 6-3 8-6
Gibson [1] d. Hoahing 6-4 6-2
-----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Hard [5] d. Brough [2] 6-2 6-2
Knode [4] d. Reyes 6-4 6-0
Truman d. Pratt 9-7 5-7 6-4
Gibson [1] d. Reynolds 6-1 6-1

Semis
Hard [5] d. Knode [4] 6-2 6-3
Gibson [1] d. Truman 6-1 6-1

Final
Gibson [1] d. Hard [5] 6-3 6-2


PG Nicholls/ RF Woodgate d. A Gimeno/ MJ de Riba 97 46 75
M Llamas/ C Mercelis d. WA Knight/ AS Haydon 63 16 86
C Spychala/ G Walter d. R Haillet/ Mrs R Haillet 810 64 64
A Jansco/ J Rook d. J Borotra/ MO Bouchet 63 75
JE Barrett/ PE Ward d. HF Walton/ WAL Michell 61 63
S Schwartz/ M Arnold d. J Drobny/ Mrs J Drobny 86 62
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. RM Powell/ EB Lawrenson 64 64
N Pietrangeli/ K Fageros d. P Darmon/ G Bucaille 36 75 61

GL Paish/ JA Shilcock d. W Skonecki/ K Newcombe 60 61
S Davidson/ SJ Bloomer d. WW Woodcock/ S Kormoczy 61 64
P Remy/ Mrs P Chatrier d. P Chatrier/ AH Thomas **
M Froesch/ H Kaufmann d. DR Collins/ FJ Tomlin 60 63
J van Dalsum/ LRE Thong d. R Bedard/ Mrs R Bedard 97 97
C Fernandes/ MH de Amorim d. P Moys/ M Craig Smith 46 63 75
R Emerson/ M Hellyer d. R Mark/ Mrs LA Hoad 16 86 63
J Bartroli/ P Barril d. OH Garrido/ I Vogler 63 36 63


48 byes

Second Round
V Seixas/ AL Brough (1) d. S Nikolic/ M Cranadak Milonja 63 62
HE Truman/ CC Truman d. JP Bergerat/ F de la Courtie 63 61
RK Stilwell/ JM Chamberlain d. S Hoiberg/ E van Nielsen 63 64
L Ayala/ TD Long d. GL Forbes/ Mrs GL Forbes 64 46 63
AR Mills/ RH Bentley d. CW Hannam/ G Evans 63 64
A Huber/ E Broz d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 86 62
RD Bennett/ SM Armstrong d. P Blondel/ A Enzen 62 63
EA Crump/ NR Allport d. AE Dehnert/ CJ van der Storm 75 60
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. MG Davies/ I Buding 62 63
CT Parker/ GE Woodgate d. W Alwarez/ GF Findlay 64 64
G Mulloy/ DP Knode d. RK Nyyssonen/ MM Eyre 63 75
JE Robson/ Mrs JE Robson d. J Arkinstall/ R Schuurman 63 86
M Llamas/ C Mercelis d. PG Nicholls/ RF Woodgate 63 64
C Spychala/ G Walter d. A Jansco/ J Rook 26 64 64
S Schwartz/ M Arnold d. JE Barrett/ PE Ward 75 64
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. N Pietrangeli/ K Fageros 64 75

S Davidson/ SJ Bloomer d. GL Paish/ JA Shilcock 1012 63 86
P Remy/ Mrs P Chatrier d. M Froesch/ H Kaufmann 63 60
C Fernandes/ MH de Amorim d. J van Dalsum/ LRE Thong 64 63
R Emerson/ M Hellyer d. J Bartroli/ P Barril 62 79 63
K Kamo/ W Brewer d. BF Hutchins/ RA Chamberlain 64 68 62
A Licis/ MC Cheadle d. GL Talbot/ BI Shenton 46 63 62
I Pimental/ S le Besnerais d. E Martinez/ M Weiss 62 63
J Javorsky/ V Puzejova (3) d. MJ Anderson/ S Reynolds 46 63 64
N Kumar/ E Buding d. JM Ward/ AC Brighton 63 64
BJ Katz/ VS White d. J Ulrich/ RC Panton 63 62
R Krishnan/ ECS Pratt d. P Theodoracopoulos/ Y Ramirez 60 62
RN Howe/ K Hawton d. A Segal/ GP Butler 64 46 63
NC Gibson/ JE Lintern d. KBG Collar/ ZJ Lusty 46 61 61
GD Oakley/ PA Hird d. TT Fancutt/ Mrs TT Fancutt 62 63
LA Gerrard/ RM Morrison d. IJ Warwick/ Mrs IJ Warwick 61 75
NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) d. ER Bulmer/ VA Roberts 62 62


Third Round
V Seixas/ AL Brough (1) d. HE Truman/ CC Truman 64 64
L Ayala/ TD Long d. RK Stilwell/ JM Chamberlain 60 64
AR Mills/ RH Bentley d. A Huber/ E Broz 46 61 63
RD Bennett/ SM Armstrong d. EA Crump/ NR Allport 46 86 62
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. CT Parker/ GE Woodgate 60 63
G Mulloy/ DP Knode d. JE Robson/ Mrs JE Robson 61 86
M Llamas/ C Mercelis d. C Spychala/ G Walter 57 63 97
S Schwartz/ M Arnold d. HW Stewart/ E Vollmer 911 63 86

P Remy/ Mrs P Chatrier d. S Davidson/ SJ Bloomer 75 57 63
R Emerson/ M Hellyer d. C Fernandes/ MH de Amorim 64 75
K Kamo/ W Brewer d. A Licis/ MC Cheadle 75 63
I Pimental/ S le Besnerais d. J Javorsky/ V Puzejova (3) 64 75
N Kumar/ E Buding d. BJ Katz/ VS White 36 63 62
R Krishnan/ ECS Pratt d. RN Howe/ K Hawton 64 64
GD Oakley/ PA Hird d. NC Gibson/ JE Lintern 64 1012 61
NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) d. LA Gerrard/ RM Morrison 62 64


Fourth Round
L Ayala/ TD Long d. V Seixas/ AL Brough (1) 97 16 63
AR Mills/ RH Bentley d. RD Bennett/ SM Armstrong 75 75
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. G Mulloy/ DP Knode 62 61
S Schwartz/ M Arnold d. M Llamas/ C Mercelis 75 97

R Emerson/ M Hellyer d. P Remy/ Mrs P Chatrier 62 36 63
K Kamo/ W Brewer d. I Pimental/ S le Besnerais 64 63
N Kumar/ E Buding d. R Krishnan/ ECS Pratt 62 57 63
NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) d. GD Oakley/ PA Hird 61 64


Quarter Finals
L Ayala/ TD Long d. AR Mills/ RH Bentley 61 62
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. S Schwartz/ M Arnold 63 60
R Emerson/ M Hellyer d. K Kamo/ W Brewer 61 63
NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) d. N Kumar/ E Buding 108 97


Semi Finals
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. L Ayala/ TD Long 36 63 62
NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) d. R Emerson/ M Hellyer 64 64

Final
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) 64 75

Wimbledon Plate:

2R Fitzpatrick d. Craig-Smith 0-6 6-3 6-2
2R Hoad d. Vogler 6-3 7-5
2R Ingram d. Lintern 6-4 6-1
2R Deloford d. Horton 6-2 6-1
2R Hellyer d. Ramirez w.o.
2R Bucaille d. Vagn Nielsen 6-3 9-7
2R Worrall d. Warwick 11-9 6-3
2R Roberts d. Cranadak Milonja 7-5 7-5
2R I. Buding d. Bentley 6-4 6-2
2R Schuurman d. Newcombe 7-5 6-3
2R Le Besnerais d. Bramley 6-4 7-5
2R Shenton d. Hawton 6-4 6-3
2R Evans d. Wagstaff 6-4 2-6 7-5
2R De Amorim d. Fulton 6-3 6-3

3R Hoad d. Fitzpatrick 6-4 7-5
3R Deloford d. Ingram 6-1 7-5
3R Hellyer d. Bucaille 6-3 7-5
3R Roberts d. Worrall 6-4 4-6 9-7
3R Mercelis d. I. Buding 7-5 3-6 6-2
3R Schuurman d. Le Besnerais 7-5 6-1
3R Shenton d. Wheeler 3-6 6-2 6-1
3R De Amorim d. Evans 6-2 3-6 6-4

QF Deloford d. Hoad 6-3 1-6 6-1
QF Hellyer d. Roberts 6-1 6-2
QF Schuurman d. Mercelis 6-3 7-5
QF Shenton d. De Amorim 6-0 6-3

SF Hellyer d. Deloford 6-4 7-5
SF Schuurman d. Shenton 6-8 6-4 7-5

FI Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Renee Schuurman (SA), scores not given
-----

Ends June 30, New York State Women’s Championships, Mamaroneck, NY, US

3R Joan Silbersher d. Gerda Appleby 6-3 6-3
3R Carole Wright d. Jean Fitzgerald 6-1 6-3
3R Bonnie Mencher d. Jean Katzenberg 4-6 6-2 6-2
3R Pat Stewart d. Adria Fisher 6-2 9-7
3R Jean Corvino d. Lilian Dowd 6-4 6-4
3R Carmen Lampe d. Patricia McCarthy 6-0 6-1

QF Isabel Troccole d. Silbersher 6-4 6-0
QF Wright d. Mencher 7-5 6-0
QF Stewart d. Corvino 6-0 6-3
QF Sachiko Kamo (Jpn) d. Lampe 6-3 6-3

SF Troccole d. Wright 6-2 7-5
SF Kamo d. Stewart 7-5 6-2

FI Kamo d. Troccole 6-2 6-8 6-3

DF Lampe/Betty Coumbe led Kamo/Millicent Hirsch Lang 9-7 3-2 suspended
-----

July 1, Santa Monica Public Parks, Santa Monica, Calif, US

FI Judy Butt d. Barbara Butt 6-3 13-11
-----

July 1-7, Tri-State Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, US (CL)

1R Judy Hagan d. Marilyn Montgomery 6-2 6-3
1R Anne Bagge (Den) d. A. Lawson 7-5 6-3

2R Pat Naud d. Barbara Potter 6-1 6-0
2R Sandra Loubat d. Inge Weber (Ger) 6-3 6-0
2R Bonnie MacKay d. Hagan 2-6 8-6 6-?
2R Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) d. Pilar Herrera (Cub) 7-5 7-5
2R Lois Felix d. Bagge 6-2 6-3
2R Carolyn Wikoff d. Sara Mae Turber 6-3 7-5
2R Linda Vail d. Jean Sorum 6-3 6-3
2R Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Linda Nein 6-0 9-7

QF Naud d. Loubat 6-2 6-0
QF Bonstrom d. MacKay 6-3 6-3
QF Felix d. Wikoff 2-6 6-2 6-4
QF Hernandez d. Vail 7-9 6-3 8-6

SF Naud d. Bonstrom 6-4 6-3
SF Felix d. Hernandez (Mex) 6-3 6-3

FI Felix d. Naud 7-5 2-6 7-5

Doubles

1R Bagge/Montgomery d. Lowry/Nein? 6-2 6-4
1R Hagan/Loubat d. MacKay/Porter ?-? 6-3

QF Naud/Vail d. Weber/Joan? O'Brien ?-? 6-3
QF Herrera/Sorum d. Bagge/Montgomery ?-? 5-7 6-1
QF Hernandez/Turber d. Hagan/Loubat ?-? 9-7
QF Bonstrom/Felix d. Hinkle/Sarran w.o.

SF Naud/Vail d. Herrrera/Sorum ?-? 6-1
SF Bonstrom/Felix d. Hernandez/Turber ?-? 3-6 6-2

DF Bonstrom/Felix d. Naud/Vail 7-5 6-1
-----

June 30, Tennessee Valley Invitation, Chattanooga, US

1R Jean Clarke d. Marilun Hinkbein 7-5 6-0
1R Sandra Loubat d. Beverly DeLozier 6-0 6-0
1R Judy Pilsbury d. Mary Ann Connerat 3-6 8-6 10-8

2R Clarke d. Inge Weber (Ger) 6-1 6-2
2R Marilyn Voges d. Sylvia Hardaway 3-6 8-6 6-2
2R Raymonde Jones d. Karhryn Basila 6-0 6-1
2R Loubat d. Maria Garcia 6-0 6-0
2R Marilyn Montgomery d. Pilsbury 9-7 7-5

QF Clarke d. Voges 6-1 6-0
QF Jones d. Janie Haynie 6-1 6-1
QF Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Loubat 6-2 6-3
QF Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) Montgomery 6-2 6-0

SF Jones d. Clarke 6-2 6-4
SF Hernandez d. Bonstrom 6-2 6-2

FI Jones d. Hernandez 3-6 6-4 6-3

DF Hernandez/Jones d. Loubat/Hagan 8-6 6-3
-----

June 29, Middle States Clay Courts, Wilmington, Delaware, US

QF Ann Hoffman d. Sandy Sylvester 6-2 6-3

SF Alice Fehrenbach d. Jane Feise 6-0 6-1
SF Hoffman d. Judy Sylvester 602 806

FI Fehrenbach d. Hoffman 6-4 6-3

Doubles

SF Hoffman/Fehrenbach d. Patsy Farry/Sally Farry

FI Hoffman/Fehrenbach d. Sylvester/Sylvester 6-1 7-5
-----

June 29, Lake Mohonk, Lake Mohonk, NY, US

FI Mary Gullbenkian d. Mrs. Harold Farrington 6-3 6-4

MX Farrington/Robert Bramhall d. Gulbenkian/Fred Weckwarth 8-6 2-6 6-3
-----

July 6, Inland Empire, Spokane, Washington, US

FI Gloria Burns d. Barbara Davidson 6-2 7-5
-----

July 8, La Jolla, La Jolla, Calif., US

QF Leigh Hay d. Connie Cozens 6-3 4-6 8-6
QF Marilyn Joseph d. June Gay 6-1 6-3

SF Dodo Cheney d. Hay 6-3 6-3
SF Joseph d. Susan Weast 6-4 6-3

FI Cheney d. Joseph 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF Kall/McCabe d. Cheney/McDowell 6-2 6-0
SF Bunker/Lareau d. Olerich/Jackson 6-1 6-4

FI Kall/McCabe d. Bunker/Lareau 6-1 3-6 6-3

Mixed Doubles
SF Robbins/Lewis d. Pat Todd/Bill Canning 6-4 1-6 8-6
SF Parrish/Noel Brown d. Tyrell/Tyrell 6-2 6-3

FI Parrish/Brown d. Robbins/Lewis 6-4 6-3
-----

July 4, Oakland City Championships, California, US

3R Marge Kohler d. Reolia Countee 6-3 6-3

QF Kohler d. Fay Pettit 8-6 2-6 6-3
QF Wilma Smith d. Ann Reed 6-0 6-0
QF Farel Footman d. Helen Hampton 6-1 6-2
QF Gerry Carter d. Alice Wanee 6-3 6-2

SF Footman d. Smith 6-4 3-6 6-4
SF Carter d. Kohler 6-2 6-1

FI Footman d. Carter 6-3 6-4

DF Carter/Helen Hampton d. Smith/Dorance Deston 1-6 7-5 6-3

MX Virginia Kovacs/Merrill Ehmke d. Smith/George Rice 6-1 7-5
-----

July 6, Midland Open, Midland, Texas, US

FI Marilyn Goodwin d. Janetha Holt 6-0 6-4
-----

July 7, White Mountain, Jefferson, New Hampshire, US

QF Kay Hubbell d. Diana Wolf 6-? 6-1
QF Louise Ganzenmuller d. Isabel Farrington 6-0 6-2
QF Mary Richards d. Mrs. Cliff Sutter 8-6 6-0
QF Charlotte Alling d. Florence Blanchard 6-3 6-1

SF Hubbell d. Ganzenmuller 6-3 6-3
SF Richards d. Alling 7-5 6-4

FI Hubbell d. Richards 6-3 6-2
-----

July 7, Mason and Dixon, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, US

QF Donna Floyd d. Nancy Gates 6-2 6-4
QF Bonnie Loving d. Peaches Kellmeyer 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF Nancy Corse d. Carol Bentley 6-3 6-4

SF Floyd d. Loving 8-6 6-2
SF Charlotte Decker d. Corse 6-3 6-3

FI Floyd d. Decker 5-7 6-3 6-2

Doubles

SF Corse/Floyd d. Bays/Brisbin 6-3 6-0
SF Decker/Bentley d. Loving/Robinson 6-3 7-5

FI Corse/Floyd d. Decker/Bentley 6-3 2-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF Loving/Hal Burrows d. Floyd/Don Floyd 6-1 8-6
SF Decker/Fred McNair d. Robinson/Paul Willey (Can) 6-2 6-1

FI Decker/McNair d. Loving/Burrows 6-2 6-1
-----

July 3, Villa Primrose, Bordeaux, France

FI Maud Galtier d. Courtois 6-1 6-0

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:07 PM
July 8-14, Western Championships, Milwaukee, Wis, US (CL)

1R Lois Felix d. Sandra Loubat 7-5 6-1
1R Barbara Davidson d. Pilar Herrero 6-2 6-1
1R Sue Hodgman d. Anne Bagge (Den) 6-3 7-5

2R Nancy O’Connell d. Inge Veber (Ger) 6-2 6-1
2R Judy Hagan d. Jean Sorum 4-6 6-4 6-2
2R Sue Metzger d. Roxie Fuller 6-2 6-1
2R Felix d Margaret Collopy 6-2 6-0
2R Hodgeman d. Davidson 1-0 retired
2R Marilyn Montgomery d. Sara Mae Turber 8-6 6-4
2R Carolyn Wikoff d. Marcia Garcia 6-1 6-0
2R Pat Shaffer d. Virginia Hesse 6-1 6-3
2R Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Margo Loveland 6-1 6-1
2R Karol Fageros d. Barbara Mueller 6-0 6-2

3R Darlene Hard d. Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) 6-0 6-3
3R Hagen d. O’Connell 6-4 3-6 6-4
3R Pat Naud d June stack 6-2 6-1
3R Felix d. Metzger 6-2 6-4

3R Linda Vail d. Hodgeman 6-3 5-7 6-3
3R Montgomery d. Bonnie Edwards 6-1 6-1
3R Wikoff d. Shaffer 6-8 6-4 6-3
3R Fageros d Hernandez 6-2 6-1

QF Hard d. Hagan 6-1 6-3
QF Felix d. Hagan 5-7 6-0 6-3
QF Montgomery d. Vail 6-3 2-6 9-7
QF Fageros d. Wikoff 6-4 6-3

SF Felix d. Hard 7-5 7-5
SF Fageros d. Montgomery 6-2 6-2

FI Karol Fageros d. Lois Felix 6-3 6-2

Doubles

1R Coleman/Davidson d. Hodgman/Metzger 6-1 7-5
1R Begge/Nancy O’Connell d. Shaffer/Jean O’Connell 6-4 6-2
1R Hernandez/Turber d. Hagan/Loubat 6-4 6-2

QF Fageros/Hard d. Herrero/Sorum 6-1 6-3
QF Coleman/Davidson d. Bagge/O’Connell 7-5 7-5
QF Hesse/Stack d. Naus/Vail 10-12 6-4 6-2
QF Bonstrom/Felix d. Hernandez/Turber 6-2 1-6 6-4

SF Fageros/Hard d. Coleman/Davisoson 6-3 6-1
SF Bonstrom/Felix d. Hesse/Stack 6-3 6-4

FI Fagros/Hard d. Bonstrom/Felix 6-0 6-1

Felix had to play 3 matches the day before the final-two singles and a doubles. One singles was her huge upset of Darlene Hard, who led both sets, “but when she got her leads, she could not resist a few gallery shots.” Then came double faults. “At the end of the match, spectators who had seen the early portions could bot believe that Darlene had lost”.
-----

July 14, Missouri Valley, Topeka, Kansas, US

2R Connie Cristler d. Gay Miller 6-2 6-2
2R Leonoa Prosser d. Justine Bricka 6-4 6-2
2R Doris Popple d. Joan Sanders 4-6 6-4 6-4

QF Erika Puetz d. Lucille Davidson 7-9 8-6 6-3
QF Merceina Parker d. Cristler 3-6 6-4 7-5
QF Bev Tolan d. Prosser 6-2 6-0
QF Popple d. Jane Ellingson 6-8 7-5 6-3

SF Puetz d. Parker 6-1 3-2 ret.
SF Tolan d. Popple 6-2 6-2

FI Puetz d. Tolan 6-1 ret.

Doubles

QF Tolan/Teddy Dukeminier d. Cristler/Prosser 9-7 8-6

SF Parker/Popple d. Tolan/Dukeminier 3-6 6-3 ret.
SF Prosser/Davidson d. Miller/Puetz 6-0 6-3

FI Parker/Popple d. Prosser/Davidson 0-6 8-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles

QF Parker/Ward Parker d. Popple/Huhn 6-1 6-4
QF Prosser/Davidson d. Ellingson/Don Middlebrook 6-3 6-3
QF Rieley/Neil Unterscher d. Tolan/Tolan 6-2 6-2

SF Parker/Parker d. Dukeminier/Gene Land 6-1 4-6 6-3
SF Prosser/Davidson d. Rieley/Unterscher 6-1 7-5

FI Parker/Parker d. Prosser/Davidson 6-2 4-6 6-1
-----

July 6-13 Midland Counties Championships Edgbaston UK (GR)

SF Angela Mortimer d. Heather Robson (NZ) 6-1 6-2
SF Maria Elena de Amorin (Bra) d. Ruia Morrison (NZ) 7-5 3-6 6-2

FI Angela Mortimer d. Maria Elena de Amorin (Bra) 6-1 6-1

DF Morrison/Robson d. Amorin/Mortimer 6-8 7-5 6-3
-----

July 8-13, Irish Championships, Dublin IRL (GR)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Club

?R Pauline Edwards (GB) d. Eleanor O’Neill 6-3 6-3

QF Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. June Ann Fitzpatrick 6-4 6-3
QF Edwards d. Ginette Bucaille (FR) 6-4 2-6 6-3
QF Sheila Armstron (GB) d. Val Forbes (SA) 6-3 6-2
QF Renee Schuuman (SA) d. Daphne Seeney Fancutt (SA) 6-3 6-8 6-3

SF Reynolds d. Edwards 6-4 6-2
SF Armstrong d Schuurman 7-5 7-5

FI Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Sheila Armstrong 4-6 6-4 6-0

Doubles

QF Lombard/O’Sullivan d. Bucaille/Edwards 1-6 6-3 7-5

SF Armstrong/Fancutt d. Lombard/O’Sullivan 6-2 6-1
SF Reynolds/Schuurman d. A. Clarke/Forbes 6-3 6-3

FI Armstrong/Fancutt d. Reynolds/Schuurman 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles

QF Armstrong/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Forbes/Gordon Forbes (SA) 6-4 10-8
QF Lombard/Guy Jackson d. Schuurman/Peter Jackson 6-3 6-4
QF Reyolds/Bob Mark (Aus) d. O'Sullivan/Cyril Kemp 6-2 6-1
QF Fancutt/Trevor Fancutt (SA) d. Bucaille/J.J. Fitzgibbon 6-0 6-2

SF Armstrong/Howe d. Lombard/G.Jackson 9-7 6-4
SF Fancutt/Fancutt d. Reynolds/Mark 6-4? 6-4

FI Armstrong/Howe d. Fancutt/Fancutt (SA) 6-4 1-6 6-2

Schuurman had set points in both sets vs. Armstrong, each time being thrwarted by a net cord that didn’t drop her way! The final was close until Reynolds battered away with her strong forehand over Shelia’s weak one. As usual there was heavy rain
-----

July 8-13, Sunderland Championships, GB (GR)

FI Ann Haydon d. Rita Bentley 6-2 6-2
-----

July 8-13, Nottingham, Nottingham, UK (GR)

FI Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Hazel Moorley 6-4 7-5
-----

July 8-13, East of England, Felixstone, UK (GR)

FI Pat Hird d. Inge Overgaard (Den) 6-2 6-0

DF Mrs. R. Carter/Hird d. Bobbie Wilson/Mrs. L. Vincent 6-2 6-3

Mx Hird/Adrian Bey (Rho) d. Wilson/Peter Nicholls (NZ) 6-4 6-4
-----

July 8-14, Beerschot, Anvers, FR (CL)

1R Els Bellens d. Francine Isaac (Bel) 6-2 6-3
1R C. Grosfeld (Neth) d. Ann-Marie Crowet (Bel) 8-6 6-1

QF Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Myriam van Cutsem 9-7 6-2
QF Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Bellens 6-1 6-1

SF Brewer d. Hawton 6-3 6-1
SF Mercelis d. Grosfeld 6-0 6-1

FI Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 3-6 6-4 6-1

Doubles

SF Hawton/van Custem d. Gloria Butler(US)/N. Damster 6-2 6-4
SF Brewer/Mercelis d. Crowet/Monique Pouchain 6-2 6-1

FI Brewer/Mercelis d. Hawton/van Custem 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles

1R Isaac/Gino Mezzi d. Pouchain/Orlando Garrido (Cub) 6-1 7-5
1R Crowet/Andre Jamar d. van Custem/Umberto Bergamo (It) 6-2 4-6 6-2

QF Butler/Andres Gimeno (Sp) d. Isaac/Mezzi 8-6 6-3
QF Damster/Antonio Palafox (Mex) d. Crowet/Jamar 6-2 6-3

SF Hawton/Giorgio Fachini (It) d. Butler/Gimeno 6-2 6-3
SF Damster/Palafox d. Brewer/Abe Segal (SA) w.o.

FI Hawton/Fachini d. Damster/Palafox 6-1 6-0
-----

July 14, French Criterium, Paris, Fr

FI Paule Courteix d. Aline Nenot 8-6 2-6 7-5

DF Raymonde Gimault/Colette Monnot d. Jacqueline Morales/Sabine Lintilhac (Mor) 2-6 6-3 6-1
-----

July 16, Valence, France

FI Jacqueline Amouretti d. Cochet 6-1 6-2
-----

July 4-15, Swedish Hard Court Baastad SWD (CL)

SF Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 6-3 6-0
SF Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Solveig Gustavsson 6-4 7-5

FI Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 7-5 6-4

DF Ramirez/Reyes d. Bloomer/Gustavsson 6-4 4-6 7-5

Mx Bloomer/Roy Emerson (Aus) d. Ramirez/Alex Olmedo (Per) 6-4 4-6 7-5
-----

July 14, Palo Alto City, California, US

FI Audrey Arnold d. Rhoda Herron 6-2 6-2

DF Anita Harris/Reolia Countee Helen Boell/Helen Baker 3-6 6-4 6-4

MX S.MacKay/ Jackie MacKay d. Dorothy Wilson/Lionel Wilson 6-2 6-3
-----

July 13, Delaware State, Wilmington, US

SF Sunny Fleitas d. Patty Farry
SF Judy Sylvester d. Sandy Sylvester 4-6 6-3 6-2

FI J. Sylvester d. Fleitas 6-2 6-1

DF Bunny Vosters/Mrs. A.J. Smith d. Sylvester/Sylvester 9-7 6-3
-----

July 12, New Hampshire State, Crawford Notch, US

SF Kay Hubbell d. Florence Blanchard 6-2 6-0
SF Mary Richards d. Jane Woodworth 6-3 6-1

FI Hubbell d. Richards 6-1 2-6 6-3

Mixed Doubles

QF Blanchard/William Power d. Richards/Fred Kuser 6-3 6-3

SF Hubbell/Mike Blanchard d. Woodworth/Warren 6-1 6-0
SF Larson/Ron Holmberg d. Blanchard/Power 6-3 6-1

FI Larson/Holmberg d. Hubbell/Blanchard 1-6 6-4 7-5
-----

July 14, Eastern Clay Courts, Bayside, NY, US

2R Carmen Lampe d. Bonnie Mencher 7-5 3-6 6-2

3R Betty Schilman d. Joan Piken Silbersher 2-6 7-5 6-3

QF Carole Wright d. Schulman 6-3 6-3
QF Lampe d. Margaret Stark 6-4 6-2

SF Sachiko Kamo (Jpn) d. Wright 6-4 10-8
SF Pat Stewart d. Lampe 8-6 7-5

FI Kamo d. Stewart 6-3 6-3

DF Elfi Carroll/Louise Ganzenmuller d. Lampe/Betty Coumbe 6-2 6-2
-----

July 14, Alabama State, Mobile, US

FI Carolyn Rogers d. Sylvia Bradley 6-2 6-0

MX Kathy Basila/Henry Jungle tied with Mary Ann Connerat/Dick Smith 10-10, unfinished because of darkness
-----

July 14, East Penn Open, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, US

QF Sally Leid d. Ann Hoffman 6-0 6-3
QF Gloria Young d. Judy Clay 6-2 4-6 11-9
QF Alice Fehrenbach d. Carol Heffelfinger 6-3 6-2
QF Mary Albright d. Jane Feise 6-4 4-6 6-2

SF Leid d. Young 6-3 6-3
SF Fehrenbach d. Albright 6-1 6-4

FI Fehrenbach d. Leid 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:08 PM
July 15 -21, Czech International Prague, CZ (CL)

QF Olga Gazdikova d. Erika Vollmer (Ger) 3-0 retired
QF Silvana Lazzarino (It) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-2 8-6
QF Vera Puzejova d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-1 6-4
QF Jana Dvorackova d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 6-4 2-6 6-0

SF Lazzarion d. Gardikova 6-2 7-5
SF Puzejova d. Dvorakova 6-2 7-5

FI Vera Puzejova d. Silvana Lazzarino 6-3 8-6

Doubles

1R Kavinazina/Rampasova d. Ramirez/Reyes 7-5 1-6 6-4

FI Puzejova/Vollmer d. Gazdikova/Jedrezejowska 6-1 6-3

Mixed Doubles
FI Puzejova/Jiri Javorsky d. Vollmer/Vladimir Zabrodsky 6- 0 6-0

July 15-21, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Jean Forbes (SA) d. Pat Ward (GB) 6-1 6-3

July 15-21, US Clay Court Championships, River Forest, Illinois (CL) Draw=34

1R Pat Naud d. Sara Mae Turber 6-3 6-3
1R Althea Gibson d. Lois Smith 6-0 6-0

2R Darlene Hard d. Doris Mitchell 6-0 6-0
2R Gwen Thomas d. Bonnie McKay 6-2 6-3
2R Nancy Richey d. Dorthy Levine default
2R Raymonde Veber Jones d. Judy Peoples 6-1 6-0
2R Karol Fageros d. Virginia Hesse 7-5 6-2
2R Pat Shaffer d. Anne Bagge (Den) default
2R Naud d. Linda Vail 6-1 6-1
2R Pilar Herrero (Cuba) d. June Stack 8-6 2-6 6-4

2R Gibson [1] d. Sally Bockwinkel 6-0 6-2
2R Donna Floyd d. Margarita Bonstrom (Swd) 6-2 7-5
2R Doris Popple d. Margaret Varner default
2R Jean Arth d. Ivee Anderson 6-0 6-0
2R Lois Felix d. Marilyn Montgomery 6-4 6-1
2R Lorraine Williaims d. Jean Sorum default
2R Nancy O’Connell d. Susan Sterett 6-0 6-3
2R Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Inge Weber (Ger) 6-0 6-3

3R Hard d. Thomas 6-4 2-6 6-3
3R Jones d. Richey 4-6 6-3 6-3
3R Fageros d. Shaffer 6-3 7-5
3R Naud d. Hererro 6-1 6-4

3R Gibson d. Floyd 6-1 6-3
3R Arth d. Popple 6-0 6-3
3R Felix d. Williams 6-2 6-3
3R Hernandez d. O’Connell 6-3 1-6 6-2

QF Hard d. Jones 6-3 7-9 6-3
QF Fageros d. Naud 6-1 6-3
QF Gibson d. Arth 6-2 6-3
QF Felix d. Haernandez 6-1 6-0

SF Hard d. Faegeros 6-3 6-2
SF Gibson d. Felix 9-7 6-2

FI Althea Gibson d. Darlene Hard 6-2 6-3

Doubles

1R Gibson/Hard d. Hixson/Medway 6-1 6-0
1R Montgomery/Shaffer d. Stack/Hesse def.
1R Floyd/Thomas d. O'Connell/Remien 6-1 6-1
1R Hernandez/Turber d. MacKay/Popple 6-2 7-5
1R Fageros/Arth d. Weber/O'Brien 6-2 6-2
1R Vail/Naud d. Ramey/Anderson 6-0 6-3
1R Felix/Bonstrom d. Bickwinkle/Sterrett 6-0 6-0
1R Herrera/O'Connell d. Mitchell/Garcia 6-0 6-0

QF Gibson/Hard d. Montgomery/Shaffer 6-3 6-2
QF Hernandez/Turber d. Floyd/Thomas 6-2 6-3
QF Fageros/Arth d. Vail/Naud 6-2 6-3
QF Herrera/O'Connell d. Felix/Bonstrom 4-6 6-2 6-2

SF Gibson/Hard d. Hernandez/Turber 6-1 6-0
SF Arth/Fageros d. Herrera/O’Connell 6-3 7-5

FI Gibson/Hard d. Arth/Fageros 6-3 6-0

The clay courts saw massive rain (almost 7 inches the week end before play) to oven –like temps of 110 degrees F for the semis and finals.

Gibson’s “brilliant serve kept Darlene on her heels, and once at net Althea was able to reach and smash everything.” Hard’s 9 double faults hurt her.
-----

July 18, Oyster Harbors Invitation, Osterville, Massachusetts, US

FI Dot Hills d. Charlotte Alling 6-4 6-3

MX Mary Louise Gilbane/George Kirkpatrick d. Florence Blanchard/William Power 6-4 7-5
-----

July 20, Middle States Grass Courts, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US

1R Diane Wooton d. Jane Feist 6-0 6-2

2R Margaret Vosters d. Mrs. Lausat Clement 7-5 6-0
2R Baba Lewis d. Joy Valderrama 6-0 6-1
2R Wooton d. Ruth Jeffrey 2-6 6-2 9-7
2R Belmar Gunderson d. Joan Sullivan 6-1 6-1
2R Sally Moore d. Louise Moessner 6-4 6-1
2R Louise Raymond d. Helen Hamilton 6-0 6-1
2R Mary Ann Mitchell d. Charlotte Prizer 6-0 6-2
2R Sally Leid d. Edith Cressman 6-0 6-2

3R Margaret duPont d. Sylvia Simonin 6-0 6-0
3R Varner d. Mandy Mandel 6-0 6-1
3R Mimi Arnold d. Lewis 6-0 6-1
3R Wooton d. Gloria Young 6-0 6-3
3R Bunny Vosters d. Silbersher 6-1 6-3
3R Moore d. Gunderson 0-6 6-4 6-3
3R Janet Hopps d. Raymond 5-7 6-2 6-4
3R Mitchell d. Leid 6-0 6-0

QF duPont d. Varner 7-5 2-6 6-1
QF Arnold d. Wooton 6-1 6-3
QF Vosters d. Moore 6-3 7-5
OF Hopps d. Mitchell 6-3 6-1

SF Arnold d. duPont 4-6 8-6 6-3
SF Hopps d. Vosters 9-7 6-2

FI Arnold d. Hopps 6-4 9-7

Doubles

SF Varner/Gunderson d. Hopps/Wooton 3-6 6-4 6-2
SF duPont/Vosters d. Arnold/Mitchell 6-1 6-0

FI duPont/Vosters d. Varner/Gunderson 6-8 6-4 6-0
-----

July 21, Rose Taubele Memorial, New York, NY, US

SF Carmen Lampe d. Isabel Troccole 10-8 6-2
SF Pat Stewart d. Bonnie Mencher 3 sets

FI Stewart d. Lampe 7-5 6-4

DF Lampe/Betty Coumbe d. Troccole/Peggy Disco 6-1 9-7
-----

July 15-20, Essex Championships, Frinton-On-Sea , GB (GR)

SF Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Ginette Bucaille (Fr) 6-3 6-4
SF Heather Robson (NZ) d. Pat Hird default

FI Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Heather Robson (NZ) 3-6 6-2 7-5

DF Morrison/Robson d. Gill Evans/Hird 4-6 8-6 1-1 retired

Mx Robson/Jeff Robson (NZ) d. Bucaille/Gerald Oakley 6-4 6-4
-----

July 15- 20, Welsh Open, Newport UK (GR)

SF Angela Mortimer d. Mrs. K.M. Ernest 6-0 6-3
SF Ann Haydon d. Julie Lintern 6-0 6-1

FI Angela Mortimer d. Ann Haydon 6-2 6-4
-----

July 20, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh

FI Rita Bentley d. Jill Rook 5-7 6-2 6-0

DF Heather Macfarlane/Mrs. C.M. Mackay d. Bentley/Rook 7-5 4-6 6-1

Circa mid-July, International Polish Championships, Sopot, Poland (Clay)

FI: Jana Dvorackova (Cz) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 7-5 6-1

DF: Ewa Fogelman/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Annie Haillet (Fr)/Jacqueline Kermina (Fr) 7-5 3-6 6-4

MX: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Jozef Piatek d. Jacqueline Kermina (Fr)/ Joszef Asboth (Hun) 6-3 6-1
-----

July 21, Pacific Northwest, Tacoma, Washington*

2R Maureen Driscoll d. Gloria Burns 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R Patty Miller d. Elizabeth Loeck 6-1 6-1
2R Tamar Griggs d. Barbara Davidson 6-4 2-6 6-4

QF Ann Barclay (Can) d. Mary Sherar 6-2 6-1
QF Miller d. ?
QF Susan Butt (Can) d. Griggs 6-0 6-1
QF Driscoll d. Jane Brisack 6-2 2-6 6-1

SF Miller d. Barclay 7-5 6-1
SF Butt d. Driscoll 6-1 6-3

FI Butt d. Miller 6-1 6-2

DF Miller/Butt d. Brisack/Loeck 3-6 6-2 6-2

MX Brisack/John Been d. Loeck/Bill Weatherill 6-1 10-12 6-4
-----

July 22, Washington State, Seattle, US*

QF Ann Barclay (Can) d. Elizabeth Loeck 6-2 7-5

SF Amy Yee d. Barclay 6-1 6-2
SF Susan Butt (Can) d. Patsy Miller 6-3 6-4

FI Yee d. Butt 6-1 7-5

Doubles
FI Loeck/Barclay d. Yee/Kukay 9-7 6-0

Mixed Doubles
SF Miller/Ron Schoenberg d. Barclay/Louis Surville (Aus) 6-2 6-2
SF Butt/John Swann (Can) d. Kukay/John Mangan 1-6 6-2 6-4

FI Miller/Schoenberg d. Butt/Swann 6-4 6-3

* - These are the dates given by World Tennis, although obviously they were not played the same week

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:08 PM
July 20-22, South Queensland Championships, Ipswich, AUS

WF Fay Muller d. Dot Linde 6-2 6-1

DF Muller/Dawn Duncan d. Zara Robinson/ Linde 6-4 4-6 6-3

MX Linde/Frank Gorman d. Hopkins/ M. Gaydon 6-3 4-6 6-2
-----

July 22, Intermountain Championships, Salt Lake City, Utah, US

FI Barbara Krase Chandler d. Jo Freed 6-4 6-2

DF Chandler/Anita Solosabol d. Freed/Kay Hackett 6-4 3-6 6-4

MX Chandler/Dave Freed d. Janice Romney/Lee Winslow 6-3 6-2
-----

July 22-28, Swiss International Gstaad, Swz (CL)

QF Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 7-5 6-4
QF Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Josette Billaz (Fr) 7-5 6-3
QF Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Ilse Buding (Ger) 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 1-6 6-2 6-4

SF Reynolds d. Ramirez 6-1 6-2
SF Brewer d. Reyes 6-4 2-6 7-5

FI Heather Brewer d. Sandra Reynolds 2-6 7-5 6-4

Doubles

SF Reynolds/Schuurman d. Brewer/Hellyer 7-5 6-2

FI Ramirez/Reyes d. Reynolds./Schuurman 6-2 4-6 6-4

MX Reyes/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Beatrice de Chambure/Pierre Darmon (Fr) 6-4 6-3
-----

July 22-28, Pennyslvania State Lawn Tennis Championships, Haverford, US (GR)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club
Draw=64

1R Darlene Hard d. Joan Silbersher 6-2 6-1
1R Mary Richards d. Gloria Richards 6-3 6-1
1R Ruth Jeffrey d. Dorothy Evans 6-3 2-6 6-0
1R Judy Sylvester d. Pat Naud default
1R Mary Ann Mitchell d. Viginia Connolly 6-2 6-2
1R Mandy Mandell d. Sally Leid 2-6 6-4 6-0
1R Barbara Begnigni d. Lynn Weaver 6-1 6-0
1R Pilar Herrero (Cuba) d. Silvia Simonin 6-4 6-0

1R BettyPratt (Jam) d. Adria Fischer 6-1 6-0
1R Linda Vail d. Carmen Lampe 7-5 6-4
2R Lorna Raymond d. Alice Fehrenach 8-6 6-4
1R Baba Lewis d. Joy Valderrama 6-2 6-0
1R Bunny Vosters d. Sue Geller 6-0 6-0
1R Margarita Bonstrom (Swd) d. Belmar Gunderson 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R Janet Hopps d. Helen Hamilton 6-0 6-0
1R Jeanne Arth d. Betsy Lester 7-5 7-4

1R Mimi Arnold d. Gerda Applby 6-0 6-0
1R Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Billie Stewart 6-0 6-1
1R Diane Wooten d. June Stack 6-1 6-3
1R Kay Hubbell d. Patricia Dunford default
1R Sally Moore d. Carole Wright 6-2 6-2
1R Barbara Smoyer d. Donna Floyd default
1R Margaret DuPont d. Joan Sullivan 6-1 6-0
1R Pat Shaffer d. Mrs. Ballis 6-1 6-1

1R Margaret Varner d. Leigh Hay 6-0 6-1
1R Jackie Tegland d. Mrs Laussat Clement 6-2 6-4
1R Dottie Knode d. Owen Mchaney 6-1 6-0
1R Jane Feise d. Marcia Garcia (Cuba) 6-1 6-1
1R Karol Fageros d. Margaret Disco 6-0 6-1
1R Helene Weill d. Marilyn Montgomery 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R Lois Felix d. Jill Wardman 6-1 6-1
1R Farel Footman d. Anne Bagge (Den) default


2R Hard d. Richards 6-1 6-0
2R Jeffrey d. Judy Sylvester default
2R Mitchell d. Mandell 6-1 6-0
2R Begnigni d. Herrero 6-4 6-2
2R Pratt d. Vail 6-2 6-3
2R Raymond d. Lewis 6-1 2-6 7-5
2R Vosters d. Bonstrom 6-1 6-3
2R Hopps d. Arth 6-3 6-4

2R Arnold d. Hernandez 6-2 6-2
2R Wooten d. Hubbell 6-3 6-8 6-3
2R Moore d. Smoyer 6-2 6-1
2R DuPont d.Shaffer 6-3 6-1
2R Varner d. Tegland 6-3 6-3
2R Knode d. Feise 6-0 6-1
2R Fageros d. Weill 6-2 6-3
2R Felix d. Footman 6-1 6-3

3R Hard d. Jeffrey 6-3 6-2
3R Mitchell d. Begnigni 6-3 6-3
3R Pratt d. Raymond 6-0 6-0
3R Hopps d. Vosters 6-3 10-8

3R Arnold d. Wooten 6-3 8-6
3R duPont d. Moore 6-0 6-2
3R Knode d. Varner 7-9 6-1 9-7
3R Fageros d. Felix 9-7 6-0

QF Hard d. Mitchell 6-3 6-1
QF Hopps d. Pratt [3] 6-2 6-2
QF Arnold d. duPont 6-3 6-2
QF Knode d. Fageros 6-3 7-5

SF Hard d. Janet Hopps 10-12 6-3 8-6
SF Knode d. Mimi Arnold 8-6 6-0
FI Dottie Knode d. Darlene Hard 6-4 6-3


Doubles

1R Arnold/Fageros d. Hay/Lester 6-1 6-4
1R Gunderson/Varner d. Smoyer/Tredencik 6-1 6-2
1R Michell/Shaffer d. McHaney/Wright 6-2 6-2
1R Appleby/Fischer d. Moessner/Young default
1R Moore/Weill d. Jones/Roer 6-0 6-2
1R Felix/Hubbell d. Bell/Thayer 6-0 6-0
1R Bonstrom/Herrero d Feise/Sylvester 6-1 6-0
1R DuPont/Vosters d. Wardman/Waever 6-1 6-1

1R Knode/Pratt d. Connolly/Sullivan 6-1 6-0
1R Jeffrey/Tegland d. Barnard/Frank 6-2 6-2
1R Montgomery/Stack d. Beatty/Schellenburger 6-0 6-0
1R Clement/Simonin d. Begnigni/Footman 2-6 8-6 6-4
1R Hernandez/Lewis d. Mandel/Raymond 6-3 6-3
1R Hopps/Wotten d. Hamilton/Weid 6-0 6-0
1R Gellar/Sommerfield d. Stawart/Vail default
1R Arth/Hard d. McDowell/Valderrama 6-0 6-2

2R Gunderson/Varner d.Arnold/Fageros 2-6 9-7 6-4
2R Michell/Shaffer d. Appleby/Fischer 6-1 6-0
2R Moore/Weill d. Felix/Hubbell 6-2 9-7
2R DuPont/Vosters d. Bonstrom/Herrero 6-0 6-1

2R Knode/Pratt d. Jeffrey/Tegland 6-3 6-1
2R Montgomery/Stack d. Clement/Simonin 6-2 4-6 6-1
2R Hernandez/Lewis d. Hopps/Wotten 6-4 7-5
2R Arth/Hard d. Gellar/Sommerfield 6-1 6-2

QF Gunderson/Varner d.Michell/Shaffer 6-1 6-1
QF DuPont/Vosters d. Moore/Weill 6-4 6-1
QF Knode/Pratt d. Montgomery/Stack 6-2 6-3
QF Arth/Hard d. Hernandez/Lewis 8-10 6-1 6-2

SF DuPont/Vosters d. Gunderson/Varner 6-3 6-1
SF Arth/Hard d. Knode/Pratt 6-1 6-2

FI DuPont/Vosters d. Arth/Hard 7-6 6-2

Mx Hernandez/Holmberg d. Fageros/M. Brown 6-3 7-9 6-3

Knode wins Merion 13 years after her first triumph in 1944! She did it the hard way Dottie dodged two match points at 2-5 in the third vs. Varner in round 3. The second match point was won when Dottie’s net cord dribbled over. The Hard-Hopps emi was over 2 hours. Capacity crowds of 2,500.

Final tally count-
Winners Hard (32), Knode (13)
Errors: Hard (62) Knode (35)
-----

July 22-28, Deauville, Fr (CL)

FI Susan Chatrier d. Ginette Bucaille 6-2 5-7 7-5
-----

July 29, Cologne, Ger (CL)

FI Daphne Seeney Fancutt (Aus) d. Thelam Long (Aus) 6-6 retired

DF Mary Hawton/Long d. Val Forbes (SA) /Seeney 6-2 6-2

Mx Long/Luis Ayala (Chl) d. Forbes/Grodon Forbes (SA) 7-5 7-5

Long hurt her knee in the singles final, costing her a triple.
-----

July 28, El Cerrito, California, US

FI Helen Hampton d. Reolia Countee 6-2 6-4
-----

July 28, Greater Washington, Washington, DC, US

QF Olga Mahaney d. Alex Hulty 6-2 6-3

SF Charlotte Decker d. Ruth Sadler 6-2 6-3
SF Nancy Corse d. Mahaney 4-6 6-0 6-4

FI Corse d. Decker 6-2 6-4

Doubles

SF Decker/Carol Bently d. Sadler/Marian Trenis 6-2 6-2
SF Mahaney/Birthe Sauer d. Corse/Carol McCord 6-1 7-5

FI Decker/Bently d. Mahaney/Sauer 4-6 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles

FI Corse/Buddy Adair d. Yvette Gurley/Jack Gurley 6-2 6-3
-----

July 27, West Virginia State, Wheeling, US

FI Fern (Peachy) Kellmeyer d. Letti Ewing 6-2 7-5
-----

July 29, East Texas Open, Tyler, Texas, US

FI Peggy Landtroop d. Pat Norman 6-4 0-6 6-2

DF Landtroop/Norman d. Nancy Seiffert/Nancy Pearson 6-4 6-2

MX Landtroop/Bill Lust d. Ruth Latta/Art Foust w.o.

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:08 PM
July 29-August 3 Philadelphia and District Grass Courts, Philadelphia, PA, US (GR)

1R MagGregor Stewart d. Judith Miller 6-1 6-3
1R Margaret Varner d. Betty shellenberger 6-1 6-0
1R Elizabeth Lester d. Carole Wright w.o.
1R Jeanne Arth d. Helen Hamilton 6-0 6-0
1R Mimi Arnold d. Mandy Mandel 6-1 6-0
1R Belmar Gunderson d. Joyce Gilbert w.o.
1R Ruth Jeffrey d. Helene Weill 0-6 10-8 6-2
1R Ann Hoffman d. Betty Bolger 6-1 6-0
1R Jeanne Tegland d. Virginia Connolly 6-2 6-0
1R Jean Fischer d. Carolyn Wikoff w.o.
1R Barbara Benigni d. Gwen Thomas w.o.
1R Sylvia Simonin d. Edith Crossman 6-1 6-0
1R Janet Hopps d. Marcia garcia 6-0 6-1
1R Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Linda Vail 6-8 6-4 9-7
1R June Stack d. Susan Hart w.o.
1R Owen McHaney d. Nancy Morrison 6-0 6-1
1R Diane Wooton d. Farel Footman 1-6 6-4 6-1
1R Pilar Herrerro (Cub) d. Mary Gilbane w.o.
1R Pat Shaffer d. Nancy Williamson 6-1 6-3
1R Marilyn Montgomery d. Alice Gotshall 6-0 6-2
1R Bunny Vosters d. Charlotte Decker 6-1 6-2
1R Adrienne Ayers d. Mae Ann Valderrama 6-0 6-0
1R Louise Raymond d. Joy Valderrama 6-0 6-2
1R Alex Hufty d. Gloria Young w.o.
1R Mary Ann Mitchell d. Joy Silvester 6-2 6-0

2R Leigh Hay d. Stewart 6-0 6-4
2R Arth d. Clement 6-2 6-1
2R Jeffrey d. Hoffman 6-2 6-3
2R Tegland d Fischer 6-0 6-1
2R McHaney d. Stack 6-2 6-2
2R Vosters d. Ayers 6-2 6-2
2R Mitchell d. Jane Feise 6-0 6-1
2R Sally Moore d. Louise Moessner 6-0 6-2
2R Betty Rosenquest Pratt d. Rose Bressi 6-0 6-0
2R Varner d. Lester 6-0 6-2
2R Arnold d. Gunderson 6-2 6-1
2R Hopps d. Hernandez 6-3 6-1
2R Shaffer d. Montgomery 6-4 5-7 6-4
2R Benigni d. Simonin 6-4 7-5
2R Wooton d. Herrero 6-4 7-5

3R Pratt d. Hay 6-1 6-1
3R Arth d. Varner 2-6 7-5 6-3
3R Arnold d. Jeffrey 6-2 6-1
3R Benigni d. Tegland 8-6 6-1
3R Hopps d. McHaney 6-4 6-3
3R Wooton d. Shaffer 6-0 6-3
3R Vosters d. Raymond 6-2 6-1
3R Moore d. Mitchell 2-6 6-3 6-4

QF Arth d. Pratt 6-4 1-6 6-1
QF Arnold d. Begnigni 4-6 6-2 6-1
QF Hopps d. Wooton 6-2 6-2
QF Moore d. Vosters 6-1 4-6 6-4

SF Arnold d. Arth 1-6 6-4 6-3
SF Moore d. Hopps 6-4 6-2

FI Mimi Arnold d. Sally Moore 10-8 6-3

Doubles

1R Hopps/Wooton d. Lester/Hay 6-3 2?-6 7-5
1R Arth/Stack d. Mitchell/Shaffer 6-3 2-6 7-5

2R Pratt/Vosters d. Decker/Ayers 7-5 7-5
2R Herrerro/Montgomery d. Simonin/Clement 6-3 9-7
2R Arth/Stack d. Hopps/Wooton 9-7 3-6 12-10

QF Pratt/Vosters d. Hernandez/Tegland 6-0 6-4
QF Varner/Gunderson d. Benigni/Footman 6-2 6-2
QF Herrerro/Montgomery d. Arnold/Lewis 8-6 3-6 6-3

SF Pratt/Vosters d. Gunderson/Varner 6-2 6-3
SF Arth/Stack d. Herrero/Montgomery 6-3 6-4

FI Pratt/Vosters d. Arth/Stack 6-3 3-6 6-4
-----

ends August 5, Aix-Les-Bains, Aix-Les –Bains, France.

FI Ruth Kaufmann (Swz) d. Josette Billaz 6-1 6-4

MX: Billaz/Jean Noel Grinda d. Joan Curry (GB) /Henri Cochet 6-2 3-6 7-5

-----

July 29-August 4, Championships of the Carolinas, Charlotte, North Carolina, US

FI: Janie Haynie d. Sara Walters 6-3 6-1

DF: Mary Lou Jones/Julia Ann Holt d. Sara Walters/Helen Mayers 1-6 6-2 6-1
-----

August 4, Cavalier Invitation, Virginia Beach, Virginia, US

SF Charlotte Darling d. McGregor Stewart 6-2 6-4
SF Bonnie Loving d. Alex Hulty 6-4 13-11

FI Loving d. Darling 8-6 6-3
-----

August 4, Denver City, Colorado, US

SF Fay Morris d. Joan Birkland 2-6 6-3? 6-4
SF Phyllis Lockwood d. Ann Rose 6-3 6-0

FI Lockwood d. Morris 6-2 5-7 6-0

DF Morris/Lockwood d. Birkland/Ruth Collins, scores not given

MX Collins/Tom Collins d. Lockwood/Bob Ascell 12-10 11-9
-----

August 3, Houston TAAF, Texas, US

SF Lillian Carroll d. Marcia Durgan 6-3 6-0
SF Lovie Beard d. June Carroll 6-2 6-1

FI L. Carroll d. Beard 6-1 6-2

DF L.Carroll/Sybil Cancholia d. M. Durgan/Carol Durgan 6-1 6-3
-----

August 4, Des Moines Open, Iowa, US

FI D. Hamilton d. E. Myers 6-4 6-0

MX Janet Holmes/Ralph Whitehead d. Doris Popple/Frank Brody 9-11 7-5 6-4

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:08 PM
ends August 13, German International Championships, Hamburg

QF Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Edda Buding 7-5 3-6 6-4
QF Pat Ward (GB) d. Jacqueline Kermina (FR) 6-2 5-7 6-4
QF Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Angela Mortimer (GB) 6-3 6-2
QF Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Erika Vollmer 4-6 6-2 6-4

SF Ramirez d. Ward 6-2 retired
SF Reyes d. Hawton ??

FI Ramirez d. Rosie Reyes 7-5 6-3

Doubles

SF Mortimer/Ward d. Ramirez/Reyes 4-6 6-3 6-4
SF Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Silvanna Lazzarino (It)/Nicla Migliori (It)6-0 4-6 7-5

FI Mortimer/Ward d. Reynolds/Schuurman

Mixed Doubles

FI Edda Buding/Mervyn Rose (Aus) d. ?
-----

August 10-11, Wightman Cup, Sewickley, Penn, US

USA d. G. Britian 6-1
Althea Gibson d. Shirley Bloomer (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Dorothy Head Knode d. Christine Truman (GB) 6-2 11-9
Gibson/Darlen Hard d. Sheila Armstrong (GB)/Bloomer 6-3 6-4
Ann Haydon (GB) d. Hard 6-1 3-6 6-4
Knode d. Bloomer 5-7 6-1 6-2
Gibson d. Truman 6-4 6-2
Louise Brough/Margaret DuPont d. Haydon/Ann Shilcock (GB) 6-4 6-1

7 doublefaults by Althea kept Bloomer close-but in the third Gibson unleashed all
her power and ran away with things. The American crowd gave Truman a standing ovation at the end of her match with Knode, the Brit fought off two matches form 1-5 down to tenaciously fight for every point.
-----

August 5-11, Eastern Grass Courts, Orange, New Jersey, US
[Draw=44]

1R Belmar Gunderson d. Pat Stewart 7-5 8-6
1R Pat Shaffer d. Maria Garcia (Cuba) 6-2 6-3
1R Jacque Tegland d. Mary Lou Gilbane 6-4 6-0
1R Farel Footman d. Shirely Butterfield 6-4 5-7 6-3
1R Karen Hantze d. Mary Richards 6-1 6-1
1R Gwen Thomas d. Mandy Mandel 6-1 6-4
1R Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Leigh Hay 6-2 6-4
1R Karol Fageros [1] d. Elizabeth Lester 6-1 6-2
1R Linda Vail d. Alex Hufty 6-2 6-4
1R Diane Wooten d. Carole Wright 2-6 6-4 7-5
1R Jean Arth d. Helen Weil 6-4 6-1
1R Lois Felix d. Jane Feise 6-0 6-0
1R Lorna Raymond d. Margaret Varner default

2R Janet Hopps [2] d. Carmen Lampe 6-0 6-0,
2R Barbara Benigni d. Jean Clarke def.
2R Pat Naud d. Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) 6-0 6-0
2R Pilar Herrero (Cub) d. Joan Sullivan 6-1 6-0
2R Mary Ann Mitchell d. Gunderson 6-2 6-2
2R Shaffer d. Tegland 8-6 8-6
2R Hantze d. Footman 6-2 6-4
2R Hernandez d. Thomas 6-3 2-6 7-5
2R Fageros [1] d. Vail 8-6 6-2
2R Arth d. Wooten 4-6 7-5 6-4
2R Felix d. Raymond 9-7 6-4
2R Baba Lewis d. Ann Bagge (Den) default
2R Marilyn Montgomery d. Mimi Arnold default
2R Sally Moore d. Ruth Jeffrey 6-2 6-1
2R Barbara Scofield Davidson d. Owen McHaney 6-3 6-3
2R Kay Newcomve (Aus) d. Virginia Connolly 6-2 6-1
2R Moore d. Montgomery 6-2 6-3,
2R Davidson d. Newcombe 6-1 6-1

3R Hopps [2] d. Benigni 6-3 1-6 6-1
3R Naud d. Herrero 6-4 6-4
3R Mitchell d. Shaffer 6-3 6-2
3R Hantze d. M. Hernandez 8-6 6-2
3R Arth d. Fageros [1] 6-4 6-2
3R Felix d. B. Lewis 6-1 6-3
3R Moore d. Montgomery 6-2 6-3
3R Davidson d. Newcombe 6-1 6-1

QF Hopps [2] d. Naud 6-2 4-6 6-3
QF Mitchell [3] d. Hantze 6-1 11-9
QF Arth d. Felix 6-3 1-6 6-1
QF Davidson d. Moore 6-4 6-3

SF Mitchell [3] d. Hopps [2] 8-6 6-1
SF Arth d. Davidson 6-2 6-2

FI Mitchell [3] d. Arth 7-5 6-2

Doubles [Draw=21]

1R Fageros/Thomas d. Lester/Vail 6-2 6-2
1R Benigni/Footman d. Newcombe/Florence Blanchard 6-3 6-3
1R Davidson/Pat Todd d. Lewis/Stewart 7-5 5-7 6-1
1R Hantze/Jeffrey d.Dorothy Deemer/Charlotte Lee 6-2 7-5
1R Moore/Weill d. Lampe/Betty Coumbe 4-6 6-1 6-4

2R Hopps/Wootton d. McHaney/Tegland 6-4 6-1
2R Bonstrom/Herrero d. Connolly/Sullivan 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R Arth/Naud d. Hay/Hufty 6-0 6-1
2R Benigni/Footman d. Fageros/Thomas 3-6 6-2 7-5
2R Davidson/Todd d. Hantze/Jeffrey 7-5 6-4
2R Moore/Weill d. Mandel/Raymond 6-2 6-1
2R Mitchell/Shaffer d. Feise/Garcia w.o.
2R Hernandez/Montgomery d. Felix/Gunderson 4-6 6-1 6-2

QF Hopps/Wootton d. Bonstrom/Herrero 6-1 6-4
QF Arth/Naud d. Beningni/Footman 6-3 7-5
QF Davidson/Todd d. Moore/Weill 6-3 6-1
QF Hernandez/Montgomery d. Mitchell/Shaffer 5-7 6-3 6-3

SF Hopps/Wooten d. Arth/Naud 4-6 6-1 6-4
SF Davidson/Todd d. Hernandez/Montgomery 6-2 2-6 6-1

FI Davidson/Todd d. Hopps/Wooten 6-1 6-1


A weakned draw due to the Wightman Cup. Top seed Karol Fageros is bounced by unseeded Arth. Maybe Karol was busy thinking about a rumored movie contract with 20th Century Fox..
Davidson is the mom of two kids-one only 6 months old. Vet Pat Todd’s oldest child is 14! US junior champ Karen Hantze is also 14 and causes a stir by doing well here, but the USTA doesn’t allow her to enter the Nationals despite 20 other juniors padding the draw.
-----

Ends August 11, Ostende, Ostende, Bel (CL)

SF Christiane Mercelis d. Ginette Bucaille (Fr)7-5 6-1
SF Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Nicole Broccardo 6-1 6-3

FI Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Christiane Mercelis 6-3 6-4
-----

August 4-11, Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

SF Vera Johansen d. Mily Vagn Nielsen 7-5 3-6 7-5
SF Else Schmidt d. Lisa Gram Andersen 6-2 6-3

FI: Vera Johansen d. Else Schmidt 1-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Lisa Gram-Andersen/Vera Johansen d. Agnette Friis/Milly Vagn-Nielsen 6-0 6-1

MX: Kurt Nielsen/Vera Johansen d. Jan Leschly/Inge Overgaard 6-4 1-6 6-4
-----

August 14, Spain National Championships, Barcelona

SF Maria Weiss d. Alicia Guri 6-1 6-3
SF Pilar Barril d. M.T. Bartual 6-1 6-0

FI Weiss d. Barril 6-0 6-2
-----

August 10, Hudson County Open, Woodcliff, New Jersey, US

QF Margaret Disco d. Vija Vuskalns 6-2 6-1
QF Joan Piken Silbersher d. Dorothy Thompson 6-2 6-3
QF Gerda Appleby d. Margaret Stack 6-0 6-3
QF Adria Fisher d. Irene Rawcliffe 6-0 6-3

SF Disco d. Silbersher 6-4 5-7 6-1
SF Fisher d. Appleby 6-1 6-4

FI Fisher d. Disco 1-6 6-2 6-4
-----

August 11, Rhode Island Championships, Providence, US

QF Mary Lou Gilbane d. Barbara Foster 6-1 6-0
QF Jeanne Desrosiers d. Marilyn Tucker 6-0 6-2
QF Jean McCormick d. barbar Ridgely 6-4 2-6 6-0
QF Clara Faron d. Joan Gray 7-5 3-6 6-3

SF Gilbane d. Desrosiers 6-1 6-4
SF McCormick d. Faron 6-2 6-2

FI Gilbane d. McCormick 6-2 6-2

Doubles
SF McCormick/Foster d. Desrosiers/Peg Moisan 6-0 6-1
SF Gilbane/Gilbane d. Phyllis Sodergren/Betty Mullaney w.o.

FI McCormick/Foster d. Gilbane/Gilbane 4-6 6-3 6-3
-----

August 11, Alameda City, California, US

SF Helen Hampton d. Ann Reed 7-5 6-4
SF Fay Pettit d. Donna Story 6-0 6-2

FI Hampton d. Pettit 0-6 6-4 6-0

DF Reolia Countee/Jean Lamm d. Martha Namanny/Lorraine Hayman 6-8 6-4 6-2

MX Pat Dawkins/Joe Dawkins d. Hampton/George Rice 6-3 6-4
-----

Aug 11, Santa Ana, California, US

SF Shirley Brockman d. Violet Walker 6-4 4-6 6-1
SF Pat Yeomans d. Marjorie Ranney 6-1 6-4

FI Yeomans/Brockman 6-2 6-4
-----

Aug 11, Crackerland, Athens, Georgia, US

SF Evelyn Cowan d. Marilyn Voges 6-0 6-2
SF Janie Haynie d. Betty Jo Braselton 6-2 6-1

FI Cowan d. Haynie 6-4 6-1

Doubles

SF Cowan/Louise Fowler d. Mary Anne Connerat/Kathy Barnett 6-3 8-6
SF Voges/Barbara Dupree d. Braselton/Inez Long 6-1 6-4

FICowan/Fowler d. Voges/Dupree 6-4 6-1
-----

Aug 11, Illinois State, Chicago

SF Marge Espiritu d. Charlotte Wilk 6-1 3-0 ret.
SF Mary Lou McCaslin d. Marie Vidas 6-3 6-1

FI McCaslin d. Espiritu 6-4 6-4
-----

Aug 11, Quad State, Moline, Illinois, US

FI Dorothy Clayton d. Betty Benker 6-1 6-1

DF Benker/Irma Whittaker d. Clayton/Sally Phillips 3-6 6-2 6-2
-----

Aug 11, Troy Open, Troy, New York, US

FI Adria Fisher d. Mrs. Holden Findlay 6-1 6-0

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:09 PM
August 12-18, Essex County Invitation, Manchester, US [Draw=32]

1R Louise Brough [2] d. Marilyn Montgomery 6-4 6-0
1R Diane Wooten d. Pat Shaffer 9-7 6-4
1R Janet Hopps d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-4 6-4
1R Dottie Knode d. Midge Buck 6-4 7-5
1R Althea Gibson [1] d. Belmar Gunderson 6-0 6-0
1R Mimi Arnold d. Jackie Tegland 6-0 6-1
1R Christine Truman (GB) d. Kay Newcombe (Aus) 6-0 6-1
1R Jeanne Arth d. Owen McHaney 9-7 6-1
1R Sally Moore d. Pilar Herrero (Cuba) 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R Mary Ann Mitchell d. Kay Hubbell 2-6 9-7 6-3
1R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Martha Hernandez (Mex) 9-7 10-8
1R Lois Felix d. Ann Shilcock (GB) default
1R Margaret Varner d. Sheila Armstrong (GB) 6-3 6-4
1R Darlene Hard d. Mary Hawton (Aus) default
1R Pat Naud d. Isabel Troccole 6-3 6-3
1R Pat Todd d. Baba Lewis 6-1 6-2

2R Gibson d. Felix 6-3 6-3
2R Brough d. Arth 10-8 6-2
2R Arnold d. Varner 4-6 6-4 8-6
2R Truman d. Todd 6-0 2-6 6-4
2R Knode d. Moore 6-4 6-3
2R Hard d. Naud 6-3 6-4
2R Bloomer d. Mitchell 6-3 6-1
2R Hopps d. Wooten 8-6 6-2

QF Brough d. Hopps 6-3 6-2
QF Hard d. Truman 6-1 8-6
QF Gibson d. Arnold 4-6 6-1 6-1
QF Knode d. Bloomer 6-2 6-2

SFGibson d. Hard [4] 6-4 2-6 8-6
SF Brough d. Knode [3] 6-1 6-4

FI Gibson Brough 97 64

Doubles

1R Brough/Dupont d. Buck/Todd 6-2 6-0
1R Gibson/Hard d. Virginia Connolly/Joan Sullivan 6-0 6-1

QF Brough/DuPont d. Alice Connolly/Margaret Storer 6-1 6-1
QF Gunderson/Varner d. M. Hernandez/Ruth Jeffrey 6-2 6-4
QF Gibson/Hard d. Arth/Naud 6-1 6-2
QF Haydon/Truman d. Hawton/Knode 6-4 6-4

SF Brough/DuPont d. Haydon/Truman 6-2 4-6 6-3
SF Gbison/Hard d. Gunderson/Varner 6-3 6-1

FI Gibson/Hard d. Brough/DuPont 7-5 7-5

Brough served “ace after ace” past Hopps in the QF. The crowd “sensed an upset” as hard hitting Mimi Arnold took a set off Althea-there were 7 service breaks in 10 games, Gibson double faulting 4 times. Once Big Al got going on her serve though she had few problems. At 5’11” and 5’ 2” the pair made quite a sight walking off court.

Players often pitched in to help in this era-Shirley Bloomer called lines in the Gibson-Hard semi. This match was the highlight of the week. “The two played daring slugging tennis and the suspense hel until the final point, when Miss Hard lobbed barely over the deep baseline”.


Althea was a huge attraction as she was making her first appearance in New England. The final 3 days were sold out as a result, making this Essex’s best attended year since 1938.
-----

Ends August 17, The Palace Tournament, St. Moritiz, Swz

QF Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Ann Gray (US) 6-3 6-8 7-5
QF Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Arlette Halff 6-0 6-1

SF Ruth Kaufmann d. Zehden 6-2 6-2
SF Vollmer d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-4 6-3

FIl Ruth Kaufmann d. Erika Vollmer (Ger) 7-5 8-6

Mixed Doubles

QF Halff/V.G. Appa Rao (Ind) d. Kaufmann/Erwin Balestra

SF Vollmer/Fernando Olozaga (Sp) d. Monique Pouchain (Bel)/Carlos Sada (It) 6-2 6-2
SF Halff/Appa Rao d. Curry/Eduardo Argon (Ur) 9-7 6-4

FI Vollmer/Olozaga d. Kaufmann/Apparao 6-1 1-6 6-0
-----

Circa August 10-17, Eastern Mediterranean Championships, Athens, Greece (Clay)

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 6-2 6-0

MX: Rosie Reyes (Mex)/Peter Scholl (Ger) d. Marie-Odile Bouchet (Frn)/Ivo Ribeiro (Brz) 6-3 3-6 6-2
-----

August 18, Viareggio, Italy

FI Daphne Fancutt (Aus) d. Annalissa Bossi Bellani 6-3 7-5
-----

Ends August18, Knokke Le Zoute, Knokke, Belgium (Clay)

Final: Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Christiane Mercelis scores not given.
-----

August 19, Touquet, France

FI Myrtil Dubois d. Chantal Langanay 6-2 3-6 6-2
--

Ends August 21, Hungarian Championships, Budapest

SF Suzy Kormoczy d. Andranne Lepes 4-6 6-2 6-2
SF Jacqueline Kermina (Fr) d. Szofia Broszman 5-7 9-7 6-2

FI Suzy Kormoczy d. Jacquliene Kermina (Fr) 6-3 6-2

MX Kermina/Josef Piatek (Pol) d. Broszman/Gheorghe Viziru (Rom) 5-7 6-1 6-2
----

August 14-19, Bavarian International, Munich, GER

SF: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Edda Buding 2-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 4-6 6-3 9-7

MX: Edda Buding/Alejandro Olmedo (Per) d. Schuurman/Rupert Huber 6-1 10-8
-----

August 12-18, Canadian Championships, Montreal

3R Sieglinde Boeck d Sara Mae Turber (US) 6-4 6-1
3R Susan Butt d. Patty Miller 4-6 6-2 9-7

QF Boeck d. Benita Senn 6-3 0-6 6-2
QF Hilde Doleschell d. Anna Bagge Viera (Den) 6-1 4-6 6-4
OF Butt d. Anne Fotherington 6-4 6-4

SF Louise Brown d. Butt 6-3 6-1
SF Boeck d. Doleschell 6-4 8-6

FI Brown d. Boeck 6-4 6-3
-----

August 18, Beverly Hills Championships, Beverly Hills, California, US

SF Dodo Cheney d. Pat Yeomans 6-4 6-2
SF Barbara Green d. Martha Omelry 6-4 2-6 6-1

FI Dodo Cheney d. Barbara Green 6-3 6-0

Dodo repeats her 56 win here.

MX Green/Jim Bisch d. Susan Proctor/Vic Braden 6-3 6-2
-----

August 16, Czechoslovakian National Championship, Ostrava

SF Vera Puzejova d. Eva Pilarova 6-1 6-2
SF Jana Dvorackova d. Olga Gazdikova 6-3 1-6 6-4

FI Puzejova d. Dvorackova 6-1 6-1

DF Puzejova/Gazdikova d. Rampasova/Karmazinova 6-3 6-0

MX Puzejova/Jiri Javorsky d. Jana Mikova/Sixta 6-1 6-2
-----

August 12-17, Malayan Championships, Singapore, Malaya

FI: Ranjani Jayasuriya d. K. Leong 6-0 6-0

DF: Mrs C. Cheah/Mrs S. Lings d. Mrs H. Dew/Mrs D. Hipkin 6-0 6-1

MX: C. Wasuwat/Sutiraphan Karalak (Thai) d. Ranjani Jayasuriya (Cey)/Bruno Pinto (Cey) 5-7 10-8 6-1
-----

August 19, Gulf States, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, US

SF Carolyn Rogers d. Kay Watson 6-4
SF Sue Zigerbein d. Sylvia Bradley 6-2 6-2

FI Rogers d. Zigerbein 6-0 6-2
-----

August 17, Muncie City, Indiana, US

FI Joan Laskowski d. Linda Lodge 6-8 6-4 6-2

DF Laskowski/Lou Lewis d. Jeanne Gillespie/Suzy Burtt 7-5 7-9 12-10
-----

Aug 19, Davenport City, Iowa, US

FI Judy Axland d. Mary Allen 6-4 6-0

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:09 PM
August 18-22, Suvretta, St. Moritz, Swz

QF Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Arlette Halff (Fr) 6-1 6-1

SF Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Andree Gremillet 6-4 6-0
SF Vollmer d. Madeline Imbert 6-2 6-4

FI Vollmer d. Zehden 6-2 2-6 6-2

MX Vollmer/Fernando Olozaga (Sp) d. Halff/Eduardo Argon (Ur) 6-4 7-5
-----

August 24-26, Kulm Carlton, St. Moritz, Swz

SF Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Nicole Moreau 6-3 6-4
SF: Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Andree Gremillet 6-0 6-2

FI Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Totta Zehden (Ger) 6-0 6-1
-----

August 18-25, International Championships of Istanbul , Tur

FI Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 2-6 6-2 6-4
-----

Circa mid-August, Kenyan Championships, Nairobi, Kenya (Clay)

FI: Mrs G. Swynnerton d. J. Sheridan 4-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Mrs E. Boswell/D. Unwin d. Mrs E. Hurles/Mrs G. Swynnerton 6-4 6-4

MX: Mrs E. Boswell/ R. Mayers d. D. Unwin/S. Thatcher 6-1 6-2
-----

August 24, American Tennis Association, Wilferforce, Ohio

FI Gwen McEvans d. Jean Richardson 8-6 6-3

DF Mary Fine/Eva Bracy d. Richardson/Eleese Thornton 6-2 7-5
-----

August 25, Oklahoma State, Oklahoma City, US

MX Teddy Dukeminier/Gene Land d. Marie Edwards/Wayne Hirst 6-3 6-3
-----

August 25, National Public Parks, Salt Lake City, Utah, US

QF Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Jo Freed 6-0 6-0
QF June Stack d. Sonia Mitrovich6-2 -4
QF Barbara Krase Chandler d. Jeri Shepherd 6-3 6-3
QF Joan Johnson d. Margo Hedges 4-6 6-2 6-0

SF Prentiss d. Chandler 10-8 6-4
SF Johnson d. Stack 7-5 6-3

FI Prentiss d. Johnson 6-2 6-2
-----

Aug 25, Quad City Closed, East Moline, Illinois, US

FI Betty Banker d. Ann Wagner 4-6 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:09 PM
18 Aug-1 Sep Brumana International Beruit, Lebanon (CL)

1R Marie-Odile Bouchet (Fr) d. Collette Holvet (Bel) 6-1 7-5
1R Maria de Amorim (Bra) d. Vera Mattar 6-4 6-1

QF Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. A. Kyriacopoulo 6-4 6-2
QF Rosie Reyes (Mex) d Bouchet 6-3 6-2
QF Amorim d. Flo de la Courtie (Fr) 2-6 6-4 7-5
QF Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Z. Samaha 6-0 6-0

SF Hellyer d. Reyes 4-6 6-2 6-0
SF Ramirez d. Amorim 6-4 6-4

FI Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-2 7-5

Doubles

SF Amorim/Hellyer d. Bochet/Courtie 8-6 6-3
SF Ramirez/Reyes d. Holvet/Mattar 6-0 6-2

FI Ramirez/Reyes d. Amorim/Hellyer 5-7 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles

1R de la Courtie/Neil Gibson (Aus) d. Amorim/Gaeton Koenig (SA) 6-2 6-3

QF Hellyer/Warren Woodcock (Aus) d. Kyriapoulou/Ernesto Aguirre (Chl) 6-1 6-2
QF Reyes/Pancho Contreras (Mex) d. Bouchet/Torben Ulrich (Den)
QF de la Courtie/Gibson d. Holvot/Samir Khoury 6-1 6-0
QF Ramirez/Mario Llamas (Mex) d. Farah/Reynaldo Garrido (Cub)

SF Reyes/Contreras d. Hellyer/Woodcock 6-0 6-1
SF Ramirez/Llamas d. de la Courtie/Gibson 6-4 6-1

FI Ramirez/Llamas d. Reyes/Contreras 6-1 6-3

Yola gets a triple.
-----

August 23 – September 15, Sydney Metropolitan Hardcourt, Naremburn, Aus

QF Jan Lehane d. C Parmentier 6-1 9-7
QF Beth Jones d. Gail Hockey 6-0 6-4
QF Nolene Turner d. Jean Leonard 7-5 1-6 6-2

SF Lehane d. Jones 6-3 6-2
SF Norma Ellis Marsh d. Turner 3-6 6-1 6-1

FI Lehane d. Ellis Marsh 6-1 6-4

DF Ellis Marsh/Mary Fenton d. Dawn Fogarty/ Lehane 6-1 6-4

MX Final not played
-----

August 30, Japanese Championships, Tokyo

FI Reiko Miyagi d. Toshiko Tada 6-3 6-2
-----

Ends September 1, Biarritz, Biarritz, Fr

FI Pat Ward (GB) d. Susan Chatrier 5-7 6-2 6-1

MX Annie Haillet/Robert Haillet d. Lassabe Iribarne/Paul Jalabert 6-4 4-6 6-3
-----

August 31, Miami Beach, Florida, US

SF Barbara Fullwood d. Duce Vandenbosch 6-1 6-2
SF Gretchen Sommerfield d. Beth Froehling 6-1 6-0

FI Fullwood d. Sommerfield 6-1 6-1

DF Sommerfield/Vandenbosch d. Fullwood/Froehling 6-1 4-6 6-1

MX Fullwood/John Skogstad d. Kobler/Goldman 6-0 6-0
-----

Ends September1, Santa Monica City, Santa Monica, CA (HD)

QF Bev Fleitz d. Connie Cozens 6-2 6-2
QF Dodo Cheney d. Martha Omerly 6-4 6-3

SF Fleitz d. Judy Butt 6-2 6-1
SF Cheney d. Barbara Green 3-6 8-6 6-2

FI Dodo Cheney d. Bev Fleitz 6-3 0-6 6-4

Doubles

SF Corky Olerich/Janet Robbins d. Cheney/Smith 6-8 6-4 6-1
SF J. Butt/Susan Butt d. Gallagher/Hoyt 6-2 6-4

FI Olerich/Robbins d. Butt/Butt 7-5 9-7

Mixed Doubles

SF June Gay/Francis Gay d. Judy Butt/Vic Braden 9-7 7-5
SF Cathy Parrish/Noel Brown d. Cheney/M. Reedy 3-6 6-4 6-4

FI Parrish/Brown d. Gay/Gay 6-0 7-5

A minor event notable as Fleitz’s comeback. Chiefly notable as the only time that Dorothy Bundy Cheney defeated Beverly Baker Fleitz in 13 career matches from 1948 through 1958
-----

September 2, Eagles Mere, Eagles Mere, Pennsylvania, US

FI Isabel Farrington d. Jean Hecht 6-2 6-3
-----

Ends September 1, Coupe des Alpes, Kitzbuhel, Austria (CL)

FI Vera Puzejova (CZ) d. Daphne Seeney Fancutt (SA) 6-2 6-2
-----

Ends September 2, Poertschach, Carinthia, Austria (CL)

FI Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Daphne Seeney Fancutt (SA) 6-1 6-1

Are the dates from WT wrong for this event and Kitzbuehel-or were they dual running small events???/
-----

September 2, Louisiana State Open, Shreveport, US

FI Nancy Richey d. Carolyn Rogers 11-9 6-2
----

September 2, Tri-State Championships, Burlington, Iowa, US

FI Marceina Parker d. Bev Tolan 6-3 11-9

DF Tolan/Parker d. Darlene Kramer/Lydia Weinberg 6-3 6-3
-----

September 2, Tri-State Open, Amarillo, Texas, US

FI Elaine Lewis d. Mrs. Houston Boyd 6-1 6-2

DF Mary McCue/Nancy Wood d. Lewis/Mary Ann Mowry 6-3 6-3

MX Boyd/Glyndon Riley d. Lewis/Phil Nichol 6-2 2-6 6-4
-----

September 2, Southern Wisconsin, Janesville, US

FI Joyce Taylor d. Janet Fraser 6-2 6-2

DF Collopy/Simmons d. Fuller/Szilagyi 6-3 6-2
-----

September 2, Northwestern Ohio, Toledo, US

QF Bonnie MacKay d. Mary Hernando 6-2 1-6 6-4
QF Phyllis Sagansky d. Sue Brooks 6-1 6-1
QF June Stack d. Sue Miller 6-2 4-6 6-3
QF Virginia Hesse d. Nancy Fahy 8-6 6-3

SF Saganski d. MacKay 1-6 7-5 6-3
SF Stack d. Hesse 6-1 3-6 6-4

FI Stack d. Saganski 6-1 6-4

Doubles

SF Stack/MacKay d. Miller/Martha Zavoda 6-0 6-2
SF Hesse/Saganski d. Hernando/Norma Pritula 6-2 6-4

FI Stack/MacKay d. Hesse/Saganski 6-4 1-6 6-3
-----

September 3, Paul Duffield Invitation, Mattoon, Illinois, US

FI Dorothy Clayton d. Marilyn Mueller 4-6 6-3 7-5

DF Melba Racener/Chickie Frieberg d. Clayton/Harriet Kirby 6-2 6-3

MX Mueller/Ed Montgomery d. Clayton/Schreck 6-1 6-3
-----

September 1, Montana State, Missoula, US

FI Antoinette Fraser Rosell d. Judy Flightner 6-1 6-1

DF Rossell/Mary Alice Burnett d. Flightner/Sandy Smith 3-6 6-0 6-3
-----

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:09 PM
August 30 -September 8, US NATIONALS, New York
Courtesy Brian Stewart with seeds from Chris Whiteside

Seeds

01 Gibson
02 Brough
03 Knode
04 Bloomer (GB)
05 Hard
06 Truman (GB)
07 Haydon (GB)
08 Hawton (Aus)
---------------------------------------------
First Round
Althea Gibson [1] d. Karol Fageros 6-4 6-4
Elizabeth Lester d. Belmar Gunderson 6-3 6-3
Carmen Lampe d. Bonnie Mencher 6-2 6-3
Sheila Armstrong (GB) d. Nancy O'Connell 6-3 6-0

Mary Hawton (Aus) [8] d. Barbara Benigni 6-4 7-5
Sachiko Kamo (Jpn) d. Charlotte Decker 4-6 6-3 8-6
Pat Todd d. Bunny Vosters 6-1 12-10
Ruth Jeffrey d. Mary Louise Thompson 6-3 6-3

Dottie Knode [3] d. Isabel Troccole 6-3 6-1
Pat Shaffer d. Judy Pilsbury 7-5 6-2
Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Carole Wright 6-1 6-1
Barbara Davidson d. Sue Metzger 6-2 6-0

Christine Truman (GB) [6] d. Mary Richards 6-0 6-1
Jacque Tegland d. Pilar Herraro 6-1 6-3
Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Ann Bagge Viera (Brz) 6-2 6-3
Lois Felix d. Diane Wootten 4-6 7-5 6-0

Louise Brough [2] d. Siegelinde Boeck (Can) 6-1 6-1
Louise Brown (Can) d. Baba Lewis 9-7 7-5
Lorna Raymond d. Kay Newcombe (Aus) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Kay Hubbell d. Owen McHaney 6-4 6-4

Ann Haydon (GB) [7] d. Donna Floyd 6-2 6-0
Gwen Thomas d. Mandy Mandel 6-4 5-7 6-3
Pat Naud d. Mimi Arnold 3-6 6-3 7-5
Sally Moore d. Carolyn Wikoff 6-3 6-1

Shirley Bloomer (GB) [4] d. Mary Ann Mitchell 6-3 6-2
Pat Stewart d. Sara Mae Turber 6-2 6-2
Janet Hopps d. Linda Vail 6-1 6-0
Margaret Varner d. Susan Butt 6-1 6-2

Darlene Hard [5] d. Jeanne Arth 6-3 6-8 6-3
Sue Hodgman d. Farel Footman 11-9 6-1
Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) d. Sandra Loubat 6-4 7-5
Nancy Norton d. Marguerita Paserell (P.R) 7-5 9-7
------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Gibson [1] d. Lester 6-0 6-1
Armstrong d. Lampe 6-2 6-3
Hawton [8] d. Kamo 6-3 6-2
Todd d. Jeffrey 6-2 6-1

Knode [3] d. Shaffer 6-2 6-4
Shilcock d. Davidson 3-6 6-3 8-6
Truman [6] d. Tegland 6-1 6-2
Felix d. Hernandez 9-7 6-2

Brough [2] d. Brown 6-2 6-0
Raymond d. Hubbell 6-1 6-3
Haydon [7] d. Thomas 6-0 6-1
Moore d. Naud 1-6 6-3 6-2

Bloomer [4] d. Stewart 6-2 6-4
Hopps d. Varner 6-3 8-6
Hard [5] d. Hodgman 6-2 6-4
Bonstrom d. Norton 7-5 6-1
---------------------------------------------
Third Round
Gibson [1] d. Armstrong 6-2 6-1
Hawton [8] d. Todd 6-4 6-1
Knode [3] d. Shilcock 6-2 6-1
Felix d. Truman [6] 6-2 6-1

Brough [2] d. Raymond 6-0 7-5
Haydon [7] d. Moore 7-5 1-6 6-3
Bloomer [4] d. Hopps 6-4 6-4
Hard [5] d. Bonstrom 6-2 6-3
-------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Gibson [1] d. Hawton [8] 6-2 6-2
Knode [3] d. Felix 6-2 6-1
Brough [2] d. Haydon [7] 7-5 6-1
Hard [5] d. Bloomer [4] 6-0 6-1

Semis
Gibson [1] d. Knode [3] 6-2 6-2
Brough [2] d. Hard [5] 6-2 6-4

Final
Gibson [1] d. Brough [2] 6-3 6-2

Women's Doubles
At Longwood August ?? to 23.

First Round
Althea Gibson/Darlene Hard bye
V.Connolly/J. Sullivan d. DiLeone/Galias 6-3 6-2
Deemer/C. Lee d. Lenora Proser/Nora Proser 6-2 6-3
Gunderson/Varner d. Foster/McCormack 6-1 6-1

Armstrong/Bloomer d. M. Arnold/B. Lewis 6-3 2-6 7-5
Buck/McKean d. Dorothy Hills/Nancy Norton 8-6 8-6
McHaney/Tegland d. Lester/Vail 6-3 6-3
Arth/Naud d. Felix/Hubbell 7-9 7-5 6-4

Brough/duPont d. J. Ross-Dilley/Rihbany default
Hopps/Wooten d. M. Richards/V. Schmidt 6-0 6-2
Hernandez/Jeffrey d. Andy Marshall/J. Torrance 6-3 6-2
Knode/Shilcock d. Herraro/Newcombe 6-3 6-2

Haydon/Truman d. Leigh Hay/Alex Hufty 6-2 6-2
Mitchell/Shaffer d. C. Alling/F. Blanchard 6-1 6-3
Shirley Liu/Joan Stockdale bye
Hawton/Todd bye
--------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Gibson/Hard d. V. Connolly/Sullivan 6-4 6-2
Gunderson/Varner d. Deemer/Lee 6-1 6-1
Buck/McKean d. Armstrrong/Bloomer 6-4 7-5
Arth/Naud d. McHaney/Tegland 6-2 6-2

Brough/duPont d. Hopps/Wootten 6-3 6-3
Knode/Shilcock d. Hernandez/Jeffrey 6-4 7-5
Haydon/Truman d. Mitchell/Shaffer 6-2 6-4
Hawton/Todd d. Liu/Stockdale 6-0 6-0
----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Gibson/Hard d. Gunderson/Varner 6-4 9-7
Arth/Naud d. Buck/McKean 6-4 6-4
Brough/duPont d. Knode/Shilcock 6-0 6-1
Hawton/Todd d. Haydon/Truman 6-3 6-4

Semis
Gibson/Hard d. Arth/Naud 6-3 6-4
Brough/duPont d. Hawton/Todd 6-2 0-6 6-3

Final
Brough/duPont d. Gibson/Hard 6-2 7-5
Mixed Doubles Draw=32

1R Althea Gibson/Nielson d. Margaret Varner/A. Roberts 6-4 6-4
1R Newcombe/Franks d. Arth/Tierney 9-7 6-4
1R Loubat/Henry d. O’Connell/McKinley 7-5 10-12 6-3
1R Bonstrom/Sven Davidson d. Mary Halford/Dennis Coumbe 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R Pat Todd/Gardner Mulloy d. Dottie Knode/Kupferburger 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R Mary Hawton/L. Ayala d. Armstrong/B. Buchholtz 7-5 7-5
1R Christine Truman/Bobby Wilson d. Shaffer/Shaffer 6-0 6-3

1R Ann Haydon/Crawford d. Karol Fageros/Golden 6-4 7-5

1R Margaret DuPont/Vic Seixas d. Marta Hernandez/Rex Holmberg 5-7 6-2 6-4
1R Naud/D. Thompson d. M. Mitchell/Whitney Reed 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R Barbara Scofield Davidson/Bill Talbert d. Sally Moore/Mark 6-4 6-4
1R Donna Floyd/Donald Dell d. Decker/Boys 6-4 6-4
1R Shirley Bloomer/W. Davies d. McHaney/Lesch 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R Janet Hopps/McQuillan d. Ann Shilcock/Ramesh Krishnan 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R Sachiko Kamo/Kamo d. Susan Butt/Willey 7-5 4-6 6-1
1R Darlene Hard/Bob Howe d. C. Wright/Cranis 6-3 6-2

2R Gibson/Nielson d. Newcombe/Franks 6-1 9-7
2R Loubat/Henry d. Bonstrom/Davison 6-4 6-2
2R Todd/Mulloy d. Hawton/Ayala 6-4 6-4
2R Truman/Wilson d. Haydon/Crawford 7-5 6-3

2R DuPont/Seixas d. Naud/Thompson 6-2 6-3
2R Davidson/Talbert d. Floyd/Dell 8-6 4-6 6-1
2R Hopps/McQuillan d. Bloomer/W. Davies 6-3 1-6 6-3
2R Hard/Howe d. Kamo/Kamo 6-1 6-2

QF Gibson/Nielson d. Loubat/Henry 6-3 11-9
QF Todd/Mulloy d. Truman/Wilson 8-6 6-2
QF DuPont/Seixas d. Davidson/Talbert 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF Hard/Howe d. Hopps/McQuillan 6-4 7-5

SF Gibson/Nielson d. Todd/Mulloy 4-6 7-5 7-5
SF Hard/Howe d. DuPont/Seixas 6-3 6-1

FI Gibson/Nielson d. Hard/Howe 6-3 9-7
-----

Ends September 8, Baden-Baden, Baden-Baden, GER (CL)

QF Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Ilse Buding 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF Hannah Sladek (Can) d. Margot Dittmeyer 6-2 5-7 6-4
QF Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Totta Zehden 5-7 6-1 8-6
QF Edda Buding d. Warnke 6-3 6-4

SF Ramirez d. Sladek 6-2 6-1
SF E. Buding d. Reyes 6-4 6-4

FI Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Edda Buding 6-2 6-1

DF Ramirez/Reyes d. E. Buding/I. Buding 7-5 6-2

Mx Reyes/Don Candy (Aus) d. E. Buding/Orlando Sirola (It) 7-5 6-3
-----

Ends September 8, Mamazet, Mamazet, FR (CL)

FI Joan Curry (GB) d. Susan Chatrier 8-6 6-8 6-1
-----

Ends September 9??, Austrian International

FI Vera Puzejova d. Jenny Hoad (Aus) 6-4 6-1

Check-could be earlier date.
-----

September 8, Polish Championships, Warsaw

FI Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Zerik 6-4 6-3
-----

September 8, San Francisco City, Calif, US

SF Gerry Carter d. June Hurtt 9-7 6-3
SF Helen Hampton d. Connie Wilford 6-2 3-6 6-3

FI Carter d. Hampton 6-3 6-1

DF Carter/Hampton d. Bea Conroy/Toni Locke 6-1 6-8 6-3

MX Barbara O'Connell/Gene Ward d. Hampton/Jim Frolik 6-4 8-10 8-6

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:10 PM
September 9-14, South of England Eastbourne UK (GR)

1R Jill Rook d. Honor Durose 6-4 6-4

2R Pauline Edwards d. Barbara Knapp 6-0 6-3
2R Rook d. Marian Craig-Smith 6-2 4-6 6-4

QF Angela Mortimer d. Mrs. Gilbert 6-1 6-2
QF Rook d. Edwards 6-2 6-2
QF Gill Evans d. Ann Shilcock 6-3 1-6 6-2
QF Ann Haydon d. Elaine Watson Shenton 6-4 6-3

SF Mortimer d. Rook 6-3 6-1
SF Haydon d. Evans 6-2 7-5

FI Ann Haydon d. Angela Mortimer 6-3 6-4

Doubles

SF Haydon/Mortimer d. Craig-Smith/Evans 6-2 6-1
SF Rook/Shilcock d. Margaret Eyre/Shenton 6-4 6-3
FI Hayodn/Mortimer d. Rook/Shilcock 6-3 6-1

September 9-15, 2nd Annual O’Keefe International, Toronto, Canada (CL)

2R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Irene Borecky 6-0 6-1
2R Anne Freedhoff d. Joan O’Brien 6-3 4-6 7-5
2R Hilde Dolescholl d. Sara Mae Turber 6-4 6-1
2R Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Inge Weber (Ger) 6-1 6-2
2R Louise Brown d. Lesly Sparling 6-2 6-1
2R Susan Butt d. Benita Senn 6-3 6-4
2R Ann Bagge Vieira (Den) d. Eleanor Dodge 6-2 4-6 6-0
2R Sachiko Kamo (Jap) d. G. Lowe deafult

QF Bloomer d. Freedhoff 6-0 6-2
QF Hernandez d. Dolescholl 5-7 6-2 6-4
QF Brown d. Butt 4-6 6-2 6-4
QF Kamo d. Vieira 6-3 6-2

SF Bloomer d. Hernandez 6-0 6-1
SF Kamo d. Brown 2-6 6-3 6-0

FI Shirley Bloomer (GB) [1] d. Sachiko Kamo (Jap) 6-4 6-4

Doubles

QF Bloomer/Turber d. Dorothy Hanna/Thelma Monk 6-0 6-0
QF Freedhoff/Senn d. Vieira/Butt 6-3 6-3
QF Brown/Doleschell d. Weber/O'Brien 6-2 6-2
QF Hernandez/Kamo d. Dodge/Marg Benson 6-1 6-2

SF Bloomer/Turber d. Freedhoff/Senn 6-1 6-2
SF Hernandez/Kamo d. Brown/Dolescholl 6-3 9-7

FI Hernandez/Kamo d. Blommer/Turber [1] 6-3 6-1

Mixed Doubles

1R Vieira/Bob Bedard d. Brown/Johan Kupferberger (SA) 6-2 6-4
1R Turber/Whitney Reed d. Hernandez/Luis Ayala (Ch) 7-5 6-2

SF Bloomer/Bobby Wilson (GB) Bieira/Bedard 6-3? 6-0
SF Kamo/Kosei Kamo (Jpn) d. Turber/Reed 7-5 7-5

FI Bloomer/Wilson d. Kamo/Kamo 6-1 6-2

Underwritten by the O’Keefe Brewery-this event is a smashing success, drawing many who come from the US Nationals in New York.
-----

September 12-15, Colorado State, Denver (HD) Draw=16

1R Althea Gibson [1] d. Amy Roosevelt 6-1 6-0
1R Joan Birkland d. Jody Bernard 6-1 6-1
1R Gloria Butler d. B. Parks 6-2 6-3
1R Karol Fageros d. Toby Grossman 6-0 6-1

1R Dottie Knode d. Fay Morris 6-1 6-1
1R Mary Hawton (Aus) Genievive Addleman 6-1 6-3
1R Phyllis Lockwood d. Brown 6-1 6-3
1R Louise Brough [2] d. Ann Rose 6-2 6-1

QF Gibson [1] d. Birkland 8-6 6-2
QF Fageros d. Butler 6-1 6-2
QF Knode d. Hawton 6-2 6-1
QF Brough [2] d. Lockwood 6-3 6-2

SF Gibson [1] d. Fageros 6-2 8-6
SF Knode d. Brough [2] 6-3 6-2

FI Althea Gibson [1] d. Dottie Knode 8-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles

QF Gibson/Gardnar Mulloy d. Birkland/Bill Wright 6-2 6-2
QF Fageros/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Butler/Doug Corley 6-3 6-2
QF Knode/Roger Becker (GB) d. Hawton/Mike Davies (GB) 8-3 (sic, pro set?)
QF Brough/Alex Olmedo (Per) d. Lockwood/Bob Ascell 6-1 12-10

SF Gibson/Mulloy d. Fageros/Howe 3-6 11-9 6-3
SF Knode/Becker d. Brough/Olmedo 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI Knode/Becker d. Gibson/Mulloy 4-6 6-4 6-4

The most successful Colorado State ever-thanks in large part to stars like Gibson and Brough stopping here on their way to the Pacific Southwest. Hard courts are a mystery to some-Aussie Mary Hawton has never played on cement and had trouble with her footing. In the final Knode breaks Gibson’s serve in each set, only to find her herself broken right back. Al’s groundies held up well under pressure. Althea sang standards to entertain the crowd at the Saturday night ball which brought down the curtain on the event.
-----

September 9-15, Metropolitan Hard Courts, Sydney, AUS (CL)

1R Jean Leonard d. Mary Carter 6-1 6-8 6-3

QF Jan Lehane d. Pat Parmenter 6-1 9-7

SF Lehane d. Beth Jones 6-3 6-2
SF Marsh d. Noelene Turner d. 3-6 6-1 6-1

FI Jan Lehane d. Norma Marsh 6-1 6-4

DF Mary Fenton/Marsh d Dawn Fogarty/Lehane 6-1 6-4
-----

September 15, Twin State, Hanover, New Hampshire, US

QF Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) d. Joan Sullivan 6-1 10-8
QF Mary Richards d. Anne Shepard 6-0 6-2
QF Baba Lewis d. Mrs. Wayne Homans 6-0 6-1
QF Dorothy Hills d. J. McConnerty 6-0 6-3

SF Richards d. Bonstrom 6-3 6-1
SF Lewis d. Hills 6-1 6-3

FI Lewis d. Richards 6-1 6-2

DF Lewis/Bonstrom d. Hills/Sullivan 6-0 6-1
-----

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:10 PM
September 12-23, , Pacific Southwest, Los Angeles Calif., US Draw=39

1R Shirley Krikorian d. Irma Cardwell 6-4 9-7
1R Diane Wootton d. Margaret Butt 6-1 6-3
1R Mandy Mandel d. Mary Kay Morris 6-3 6-1
1R Alex Hufty d. Kay Newcombe (Aus) 8-6 2-6 7-5
1R Pat Yeomans d. Jeanne Teslof 6-2 6-0
1R Elizabeth Lester d. Mira Panajotovic 4-6 6-0 6-4
1R Violet Walker d. Leigh Hay 3-6 6-3 6-0

2R Althea Gibson [1] d. Carole Loop 6-2 6-1
2R Kay Hubbell d. June Gay 6-4 6-1
2R Sally Moore d. Krikorian 6-1 6-0
2R Wootten d. Malissa Davis 6-0 6-0
2R Darlene Hard d. Barbara Butt 6-2 6-0
2R Nancy O’Connell d. Joan Johnson 1-6 6-4 6-2
2R Janet Hopps d. Mandel 6-1 6-0
2R Lorna Raymond d. Hufty 1-6 6-4 6-3

2R Louise Brough [2] d. Shirley Brockman 6-1 6-0
2R Helen Weill d. Connie Cozens default
2R Dodo Cheney d. Vicki Bullis 6-2 6-2
2R Yeomans d. Lester 6-3 7-5
2R Bev Fleitz d. Walker default
2R Jacques Tegland d. Pat Eisendrath 6-0 6-1
2R Lois Felix d. Shirley Rowden default
2R Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Geneva Gay 6-0 6-1

3R Gibson [1] d. Hubbell 6-1 6-3
3R Moore d. Wootten 6-0 6-0
3R Hard d. O’Conell 6-1 6-2
3R Hopps d. Raymond 6-4 6-2
3R Brough [2] d. Weill 6-0 6-3
3R Cheney d. Yeomans 6-2 6-4
3R Felitz d. Tegland 6-2 6-3
3R Felix d. Hawton 6-0 6-4

QF Gibson [1] d. Moore 5-7 6-3 6-3
QF Hard d. Hopps 6-4 7-5
QF Brough d. Cheney 4-6 6-0 6-1
QF Fleitz d. Felix 6-2 6-4

SF Gibson [1] d. Hard 6-2 6-3
SF Brough [2] d. Bev Fleitz 8-6 6-3
FI Althea Gibson [1] d. Louise Brough [2] 6-3 6-1

Doubles

1R Gibson/Hard [1] d. Mitrovich/Mckoy 6-1 6-2
1R Mandel/O’Connell d. DuPont/Gay 5-7 6-4 6-2
1R Cheney/Kelleher d. Morris/Panajotovic 6-2 6-1
1R Johnson/Shepard d. Ranney/Yeomans 4-6 6-4 6-3

1R Hawton/Hopps [2] d. Hay/Hufty 6-1 6-2
1R Donnally/Proctor d. Briscoe/Moses 6-3 10-8
1R Felix/Hubell d. Toley/Wood 6-1 6-0
1R Gallagher/Kimbrell d. Parrish/Olerich 6-1 7-5

QF Gibson/Hard [1] d. Mandel/O’Connell 6-2 6-4
QF Cheney/Kelleher d. Johnson/Shepard 6-2 4-6 8-6
QF Hawton/Hopps [2] d. Donnally/Proctor default
QF Gallgher/Kimbrell d. Felix/Hubbell 7-5 6-3

SF Gibson/Hard [1] d Cheny/Kelleher 6-4 6-3
SF Hawton/Hopps [2] d Gallgher/Kimbrell 6-2 6-8 6-2

FI Gibson/Hard [1] d. Hawton/Hopps [2] 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles

QF Hard/Mike Davies (GB) d. Hopps/Bob Mark (Aus) 6-3 5-7 6-4
QF Moore/Kurt Nielson (Den) d. Felix/Ramanathan Krishnan (Ind) 8-10 12-10 6-1
QF Yeomans/Roger Becker (GB) d. Brough/Mal Anderson (Aus) w.o.
QF Hawton/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Hubbell/Kosei Kamo (Jpn) 6-2 6-4

SF Hard/Davies d. Moore/Nielsen 6-4 6-4
SF Hawton/Howe d. Yeomans/Becker 7-5 6-3

FI Hawton/Howe d. Hard/Davies 6-3 6-4

Bev’s first big event in over a year-she took time off to have a little racqueteer.
Only Sally Moore gave Gibson trouble, her slice serve to Al forehand got her lots of points, as did the 17 year old’s fast groundshots. “Had Sally been able to play the mid court more effectively, the results might have been different.”

“This was Althea’s second consecutive PSW. Earlier in the week, local newspapers stated that the tournament committee had decided it was “not worth the expense” to bring Miss Gibson to play. However, they apparently came to terms with her. She played wit hthe confidence and the assurance of the world champion that she is. ..she so completely dominated the play that the women’s singles event had the character of an exhibition.”
-----

Ends September 23, Trois Epis, Colmar

FI Totta Zehden d. Annie Haillet 6-2 6-3
-----

September 23, Maccabiah Games, Tel Aviv, Israel

QF Carol Levy (GB) d. Merle Cimring (SA) 6-1 6-1
QF Eva Duldig (Aus) d. Marlene Gerson (SA) 6-1 6-0
QF Pat Lewin (GB) d. Sandra Shore (SA) 6-2 6-2
QF Aileen Freeman (SA) d. Lilian Meltzer (Mex) 7-5 6-4

SF Duldig d. Levy 6-0 6-4
SF Freeman d. Lewin 6-2 6-2

FI Duldig d. Freeman 6-0 6-1

Doubles

SF Duldig/Meltzer d. Gerson/Cimring 4-6 6-4 6-4
SF Lewin/Levy d. Shore/Freeman 4-6 6-3 6-4

FI Duldig/Meltzer d. Lewin/Levy 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF Freeman/Abe Segal (SA) d. Edith Cohen-Mintz/Arich Avidan 6-4 6-4
SF Cimring/Arnold Port (SA) d. Gerson/Julie Mayers (SA) 6-2 6-3

FI Cimring/Port d. Freeman/Segal 11-9 6-0
-----

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:10 PM
September 22-29, Pacific Coast Championships Berkeley, Calif, US(HD) Draw=21

1R Shirley Krikorian d. Barbara Holden 5-7 6-3 6-3
1R Farel Footman d. Linda Vail 6-3 6-4
1R Kay Newcombe (Aus) d. Reolia Countee 6-3 6-2
1R Althea Gibson [1] d. Kathy Struthers 6-0 6-2
1R Kay Hubbell d. June Hurtt 6-3 8-6

2R Louise Brough [2] d. Krikorian 6-0 6-0
2R Barbara Benigni d. Lois Felix 6-4 6-1
2R Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Footman 6-2 6-1
2R Mary Ann Mitchell d. Newcombe 7-5 6-0

2R Gibson [1] d. Arvilla Manning 6-1 6-2
2R Pat Naud d. Louise Snow 6-3 6-1
2R Janet Hopps d. Hubbell 6-2 6-2
2R Barbara Scofield Davidson d. Roberta Andrews 6-0 6-1

QF Brough [2] d. Benigni 7-9 6-2 6-4
QF Hawton d. Mitchell default
QF Gibson [2] d. Naud 6-2 6-2
QF Hopps d. Davidson 6-4 6-4

SF Brough [2] d. Hawton 6-1 6-3
SF Gibson d. Hopps 6-1 6-3

FI Althea Gibson [1] d. Louise Brough [2] 6-4 6-3

Doubles

QF Brough/Davidson d. Hampton/Kohler 6-8 6-0 6-4
QF Felix/Hubbell d. Naud/Wolfenden 6-2 6-0
QF Beningni/Manning d. Snow/Footman 6-2 3-6 7-5
QF Hawton/Hopps d. Newcombe/Struthers 6-2 6-2

SF Brough/Davidson d. Felix/Hubbell 6-2 6-3
SF Hawton/Hopps d. Benigni/Manning 6-4 6-3

FI Hawton/Hopps d. Brough/Davidson 3-6 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles

2R Kohler/Bill Hoogs Jr. d. Krikorian/Chet Bulwa 8-6 6-3
2R Hampton/Gary Rose d. Benigni/Cliff Mayne w.o.
2R Vail/Barry MacKay d. Dorrance Deston/Harper Massie 5-7 6-2 6-2
2R Naud/Naud d. Newcombe/Dave Shibley 8-6 6-2

QF Gibson/Kurt Nielsen (Den) d. Kohler/Hoogs 9-7 6-3
QF Hampton/Rose d. Struthrs/Freeman 6-2 6-2
QF Davidson/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Vail/MacKay 603 602
QF Hopps/Whitney Reed d. Naud/Naud 6-1 6-3

SF Gibson/Nielsen d. Hampton/Rose 6-2 6-1
SF Davidson/Howe d. Hopps/Reed 3-6 6-3 9-7

FI Gibson/Nielsen d. Davidson/Howe 6-1 (one set by agreement)

September 23-29, Coupe Poree, Paris (CL)
Venue: Roland Garros

QF Marta Petrdy d. Ginette Bucaille 3-6 6-2 9-7
QF Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Jacquleine Kermina 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF Pat Ward (GB) d. Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-4 6-3
QF Edda Buding (Ger) d. Totta Zehden (Ger) 6-3 5-7 6-3

SF I. Buding d. Peterdy 6-3 5-5 retired
SF E. Buding d. Ward 6-4 6-4

FI Edda Buding (Ger) d. Ilse Buding (Ger) 3-6 6-3 6-1

Doubles

SF Buding/Buding d. Billaz/Le Besnerais 7-5 4-6 6-4
SF Chartrier/Ward d. Bucaille/Zehden 7-5 6-4

FI Susan Chatrier/Pat Ward d. E. Buding/I. Buding 7-5 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF Bucaille/Peter Nicholls (NZ) d. E. Buding/Lacy Legenstein (Ast) 6-2 4-6 8-6
SF Ward/Antal Jancso (Hun) d. Beatrice de Chambure/Xavier Perreau-Saussine 7-5 7-5

FI Bucaille/Nicholls d. Ward/Jansco 6-4 8-10 6-2
-----

September 26-29, Portugal International Championships

FI Rita Bentley (GB) d. Maria Weiss (Arg) 6-2 4-6 6-2

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:10 PM
October 6, Press-Enterprise, Riverside, California, US (Hard?)

1R Darlene Hard d. Pamela Davis 6-1 6-2
1R Joan Johnson d. Violet Walker 6-2 6-0
1R Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Jeanne Teslof 6-1 6-2
1R Dorothy Cheney d. Jerry Rogers 6-0 6-0

SF Hard d. Johnson 6-2 6-3
SF Cheney d. Prentiss 6-1 8-6

FI Hard d. Cheney 3-6 10-8 6-4

MX: Johnson/Miller d. Prentiss/David Martin 12-10 6-2
-----

October ?, Southern Transvaal, Johannesburg, SA (HD)
Venue: Ellis Park

3R Joan Scott d. Winsome Flaxington 6-1 6-4
3R Merrill Hammill d. Margaret Hunt 9-7 6-1
3R Bernice Carr d. Susan Verster 6-2 6-3

QF Dora Kilian Shaw d Scott 6-2 6-3
QF Jean Forbes d. Hammill 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF Valerie Koortzen Forbes d. Estelle van Tonder 6-0 7-5
QF Carr d. Joan Cross 6-3 6-4

SF J. Forbes d. Shaw 6-2 6-3
SF Carr d. Val Forbes 6-2 6-3

FI Bernice Carr d. Jean Forbes 3-6 6-3 6-2

Doubles

QF Carr/Van Tonder d. Hazel Redick-Smith/Julia Wipplinger 6-3 6-4

SF Carr/Van Tonder d. Lucille van der Westhuizen Hardy/D. Shaw 9-7 6-3
SF Bartlett/Scott d. Lily Adair/Allister 6-4 6-4

FI Bartlett/Scott d. Carr/Van Tonder 6-2 6-0

Mixed Doubles

3R J. Forbes/Ian Froman d. Shaw/Gaeton Koenig 4-6 14-12 6-1

QF V. Forbes/Gordon Forbes d. Carr/Hammill 6-2 6-2
QF van Tonder/Ray Weedon d. Cross/Buster Farrer 6-3 8-6
QF Bartlett/Gordon Talbot d. Hammill/Hammill 6-4 7-5
QF J. Forbes/Froman d. Adair/Eric Tooth 7-5 6-2

SF V. Forbes/G. Forbes d. van Tonder/Weedon 6-3 8-6
SF J. Forbes/Froman d. Bartlett/Talbot 4-6 6-2 6-3

FI Val Forbes/Gordon Forbes d. Jean Forbes/Ian Froman 3-6 6-4 6-2

South Africa’s second most important event. High altitude and cement courts make for lightening fast play. Bernice Carr will never win any awards for most exciting (she is not even mentioned in the prize giving speeched espite winning the event) wears down all position. Writer Owen Williams pens “I believe she swears vehemently and continually to herself!”.
-----

October 1, Italian National Championships, Turin

QF Annalisa Bellani d. Roberta Beltrame 6-2 6-3
QF Nicla Migliori d. Anna Maria Frigerio 6-2 6-0
QF Lea Pericoli d. Lucia Bassi 6-2 6-3
QF Silvana Lazzarino d. Maria Teresa Cerri 6-1 6-3

SF Bellani d. Migliori 6-1 6-2
SF Lazzarino d. Pericoli 6-3 6-3

FI Lazzarino d. Bellani 1-6 6-1 9-7

Doubles

SF Bellani/Pericoli d. Frigerio/Beltrame 6-2 6-0
SF Migliori/Lazzarino d. Bassi/Maria Ballanti 9-7 6-1

FI Bellani/Pericoli d. Migliori/Lazzarino 7-5 5-7 6-3

Mixed Doubles

1R Maria Teresa Riedl/Cesare Guercilena d. Frigerio/Renato Gori 6-4 6-1

QF Migliori/Sergio Jacobini d. Muara Vernoesi/A. Parri 6-8 6-2 6-2
QF Lazzarino/Alberto Lazzarino d. Riedl/Guercilena 8-6 4-6 6-4
QF Cerri/Michele Pirro d. Bassi/Umberto Bergamo 6-4 6-3
QF Pericoli/Giorgio Fachini d. Beltrame/Ferruco Bonetti w.o.

SF Migliori/Jacobini d. Lazzarino/Lazzarino 5-7 6-2 6-3
SF Cerri/Pirro d. Pericoli/Fachini 5-7 6-4 6-1

FI Migliori/Jacobini d. Cerri/Pirro 8-10 6-3 6-1
-----

October 1, Virginia Hot Springs Fall, Hot Springs, Va, US

FI Barbara Stearns d. Sally Walker 3-6 8-6 6-2

DF Stearns/Mrs. Alastair Martin d. Walker/Connie McKenna 6-3 6-2
-----

October 6, Mexican National Championships, Mexico City

QF Yola Ramirez d. Amparo Perez 6-2 6-2
QF Martha Hernandez d. Baby Vivanco 6-4 6-2
QF Rosa Maria Reyes d. Rosa Palafox 6-? 6-4
QF Mela Ramirez de Castro d. Elena Osuna 6-? 6-3

SF Ramirez d. Hernandez 6-0 6-0
SF Reyes d. de Castro 6-4 10-8

FI Reyes d. Ramirez 6-4 2-6 6-4

Doubles

SF Reyes/Ramirez d. Perez/Pilar Roldan 6-? 6-1
SF de Castro/Hernandez d. Osuna/Palafox 6-? 7-9 6-2

FI Reyes/Ramirez d. de Castro/Hernandez 6-2 9-7

Mixed Doubles

QF Reyes/Esteban Reyes d. Roldan/Alfonso Ochoa 7-5 6-2

SF Hernandez/Gustavo Palafox d. Osuna/Gabino Palafox 6-4 6-2
SF Reyes/Reyes d. de Castro/J. Angel Ochoa 6-3 6-4

FI Reyes/Reyes d. Hernadez/Gu. Palafox 4-6 6-3 6-2
-----

October 5-7[B], ACT Championships, Canberra, AUS

FI Mary Carter d. Jan Whittle 6-3 6-1

DF A Crawley/Carter d. P Johnson/ Margaret McKee 9-7 6-4

MX P Bridgman/R. Bennett d. Crawley/J. O'Neill 6-3 6-3
-----

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:11 PM
October 6-13, Pan American International, Mexico City, Mexico (Clay)
Venue: Chapultepec Tennis Centre

1R Louise Brough (US) [1] d. Rosa Palafox 6-2 6-1
1R Marta Hernandez d. Tona Proado 6-0 6-1
1R Yola Ramirez d. Trinidad Gonzalez 6-2 6-0
1R Karol Fageros (US) d. Amparo Perez 6-2 6-1

1R Dottie Knode (US) [2] d. Elena “Baby” Vivanco 6-0 6-3
1R Melita Ramirez de Castro d. Anne Bagge Vieira (Den) 7-5 7-5
1R Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Elena Osuna 6-1 6-0
1R Rosie Reyes d. Pilar Roldan 6-3 6-2

QF Hernandez d. Brough [1] 6-4 5-7 7-5
QF Ramirez d. Fageros 6-1 6-0
QF Knode d. de Castro 6-1 6-2
QF Reyes d. Hawton 6-4 6-4

SF Ramirez d. Hernandez 6-2 6-3
SF Reyes d. Knode 3-6 6-2 6-2

FI Rosie Reyes d. Yola Ramirez 6-3 6-3

Doubles

1R Brough/Knode d. Martha Alvarez/Esther Reyes 6-2 6-3
1R de Castro/Fegeros d. T. Gonzales/T. Prado 6-0 6-1
1R Ramirez/Reyes d. Perez/Roldan 6-1 6-2
1R Hawton/Hernandez d. E. Osuna/R. Palafox 6-2 6-2

SF Brough/Knode d. de Castro/Fageros 6-1 6-1
SF Ramirez/Reyes d. Hawton/Hernandez 6-8 6-1 6-4

FI Brough/Knode [1] d. Ramirez/Reyes 1-6 6-4 7-5

Mixed Doubles

1R Brough/Bob Howe (Aus) d. E. Reyes/Iyo Pimentel (Ven) 7-5 6-2
1R de Castro/Gustavo Palafox d. Maria Elena Vivanco/Andy Stern (US) 6-1 6-4
1R Knode/Roger Becker (GB) d. Perea/Jorge Solano 6-1 6-4
1R Hernandez/Armando Vieira (Bra) d. Antonia Prado/Juan Arredondo 5-7 6-1 6-2
1R Ramirez/Luis Ayala (Ch) d. E. Osuna/Gabino Palafox 6-4 6-2
1R R. Palafox/Juan Hernandez d. Rageros/Whitney Reed (US) 6-4 46- 6-2

QF Brough/Howe d. de Castro/Gu. Palafox 6-4 6-2
QF Knode/Becker d. M. Hernandez/Vieira 6-1 6-2
QF Ramirez/Ayala d. R. Palafox/J. Hernandez 6-1 7-5
QF Hawton/Mike Davies (GB) d. Vieira/Rafael Osuna 7-5 7-5

SF Brough/Howe d. Knode/Becker 6-4 6-4
SF Hawton/Davies d. Ramirez/Ayala 6-4 11-9

FI Brough/Howe d. Hawton/Davies 2-6 6-4 6-2

The crowd is thrilled by the exploits of their home girls, who use the high altitude and slow clay to their advantage.

Top seed Brough is upset in her first clay event since 1951, Marta’s passing shots carrying the day. Yola’s deft drop volleys overcome seasoned Dottie Knode.
-----

October 13, French National Championships, Paris

3R Susan Chatrier d. Jacqueline Amouretti 9-7 0-6 6-1

QF Ginette Bucaille d. Maud Galtier w.o.
QF Florence de la Courtie d. Chatrier 6-4 6-2
QF Suzanne Le Besnerais d. Monique Coste 6-4 6-1
QF Arlette de Cazalet d. Jacqueline Kermina w.o.

SF de Cazalet d. de la Courtie 6-4 6-3
SF Le Besnerais d. Bucaille 2 sets

FI Le Besnerais d. de Cazalet 6-4 6-4

Doubles

FI Bucaille/Chatrier d. Le Besnerais/Josette Billaz w.o.

Mixed Doubles

SF Bucaille/Jean Noel Grinda d. Billaz/Deniau w.o.
SF Le Besnerais/Paul Jalabert d. Simone Lafargue/Henri Cochet 6-0 6-1

FI Bucaille/Grinda drew with Le Besnerais/Jalabert 5-9 9-7 4-3 (called because of darkness)
-----

October, Orange Free State, Bloemfontein, South Africa

FI Sandra Reynolds d. Jean Forbes 8-6 6-3

DF Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d. J. Forbes/Valerie Forbes 1-6 6-4 6-3

MX Reynolds/Owen Williams d. Schuurman/R. Guiney 6-2 6-0
-----

October 5-6, 12-13 South Coast Championships, Southport, AUS

QF E Asplin d. Fay Muller 64 64

FI R White d. E Asplin 5-7 10-8 6-1

DF F Muller/Joan Gray d. Dot Linde/ D Cohen 6-2 6-4

MX M Perry/ Muller d. R Brant/ G Schultz 4-6 6-1 6-0
-----

October 13, Glen Iris Invitational, Victoria, Australia

FI Loris Nichols d. Beverly Mance Rae 3-6 7-5 6-2

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:11 PM
October 5-19, Sydney Metropolitan Grass Courts, Strathfield , NSW, AUS (GR)

2R Betty Holstein d. Mary Carter 12-10 6-4
2R Jan Lehane d. Nolene Turner 4-6 6-0 6-4

QF Lorraine Coghlan d. Mary Fenton 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF Lehane d. Holstein 6-3 6-1
QF Beryl Penrose Collier d. Beth Jones 6-1 7-5
QF Pat Parmenter d. Margaret Hellyer [1] 6-4 7-5

SF Coghlan d. Lehane 6-4 1-6 6-4
SF Collier d. Parmenter 6-2 6-1

FI Coghlan d. Collier 2-6 6-4 6-4

Doubles

QF Parmenter/Jones d. Holstein/Lehane 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF Carter/Collier d. Fenton/Norma Ellis Marsh 4-6 6-1 6-3

SF Parmenter/Jones d. Coghlan/Hellyer 3-6 7-5 7-5
SF Carter/Collier d. Esme Ashford/B. Cupit 6-2 6-2

FI Carter/Collier d. Parmenter/Jones 6-3 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF Marsh/Peter Newman d. Carter/Graham Lovett 6-3 1-6 6-4
SF Coghlan/Jean LeSueur d. Hellyer/Barry Phillips-Moore 6-2 6-2

FI Marsh/Newman d. Coghlan/LeSueur 6-3 6-1

Hellyer upset “on a day when the gusty winds made tennis attractive only to press photographers squatting in their low-angle postions.”
-----

October 18-20 Queensland Hardcourts, Rockhampton

FI Fay Muller d. Shirley Burton 6-2 6-2

DF Muller/ Burton d. Joan Gray/E. Asplin 6-4 6-1

MX Muller/Roy Emerson d. Asplin/Rod Laver 7-5 6-0
-----

October, Natal, South Africa

SF Dora Kilian Shaw d. Thea Hale 6-1 6-3
SF Joan Cross d. Mrs. H. Tomlinson 6-2 6-0

FI Shaw d. Cross 6-2 6-0

Doubles

SF Hale/Beryl Bartlett d. Ruth Stevens/Y. Wilkinson 7-5 6-2
SF Shaw/Merrill Hammill d. Cross/Lynette Hutchings 6-3 6-2

FI Hale/Bartlett d. Shaw/Hammill 6-2 2-6 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF Bartlett/Ian Vermaak d. Stevens/E. Wohlberg 6-4 5-7 6-4
SF Hale/Bryan Woodroffe d. Shaw/F. Bartlett 6-3 6-2

FI Bartlett/Vermaak d. Hale/Woodroffe 6-1 8-6
-----

October 20, San Diego Evening Tribune Metropolitan, San Diego, Calif., US

SF Karen Hantze d. Linda Snow 6-1 6-1
SF Kathy Chabot d. Georgia Bunker 9-7 6-1

FI Hantze d. Chabot 6-1 6-0

Doubles

SF Kall/McCabe d. Barth/Hernandez 6-3 6-3
SF Hantze/Snow d. Bunker/Reese 6-4 6-1

FI Kall/McCabe d. Hantze/Snow 6-2 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF McCabe/Garnet Glenney d. Reese/Sheahan 6-0 6-1
SF Pappert/Jim Perley d. Bunker/White 6-4 6-2

FI Postponed due to rain
-----

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:11 PM
October 24 -November 2, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Aus

1R Nolene Turner d. Greta? Schultz 8-6 6-3
1R Jan Lehane d. E Asplin 6-0 6-2
1R Mary Carter d. D Kindt 6-0 6-0
1R Jill Strachan d. Dot Linde 6-2 4-6 7-5

2R Carter d. Jill Langley 9-7 6-3
2R Fay Muller d. Margot Rayson 6-4 6-1
2R Lorraine Coghlan d. Joan White 6-0 6-3
2R Beth Jones d. Genevieve O’Brien 6-2 6-2
2R Lehane d. Margaret Hellyer 6-3 6-3
2R Daphne Seeney Fancutt d. R White 6-0 6-2
2R Pat Parmenter d. Turner 4-6 6-2 6-3
2R Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Strachan 6-2 6-2

QF Carter d. Muller 6-4 5-7 6-0
QF Coghlan d. Jones 6-1 6-0
QF Lehane d. Seeney Fancutt 6-4 6-1
QF Mortimer d. Parmenter 6-3 6-4

SF Coghlan d. Carter 6-4 6-1
SF Mortimer d. Lehane 6-0 6-2

FI Mortimer d. Coghlan 7-5 6-3

Doubles

QF Fancutt/Muller d. White/M. Miller 6-3 6-1
QF Mortimer/Linde d. Turner/J. Sinclair 6-0 6-3
QF Parmenter/Lehane d. Carter/Jones 6-1 3-6 6-1
QF Coghlan/Hellyer d. Strachan/Langley 6-0 6-4

SF Fancutt/Muller d. Mortimer/Linde 6-3 6-4
SF Coghlan/Hellyer d. Parmenter/Lehane 5-7 6-4 6-0

FI Fancutt/Muller d. Coghlan/Hellyer 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles

QF Coghlan/Bob Howe d. Langley/Warren Woodcock 2-6 6-1 6-1
QF Mortimer/Peter Newman d. Hellyer/Neil Gibson 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF Muller/Mal Anderson d. Jones/Rod Laver 10-12 6-4 10-8
QF Carter/Graham Lovett d. Fancutt/Trevor Fancutt (SA) 6-4 6-4

SF Coghlan/Howe d. Mortimer/Newman 9-7 6-2
SF Carter/Lovett d. Muller/Anderson 4-6 10-8 6-3

FI Carter/Lovett d. Coghlan/Howe 4-6 6-2 6-4

-----

October 27, Alvaro Osorio Cup, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Chile d. Brazil 3-2

Maria Tort (C) d. Maria Bueno 6-3 4-6 6-1
Carmen Ibarra (C) d. Maria Helena Amorin 6-2 7-5
Bueno/Amorin (B) d. Tort/Ibarra 6-1 0-6 6-4
Bueno (B) d. Ibarra 6-2 6-2
Tort (C) d. Amorin 6-2 5-7 11-9
-----

October 29, Israeli National Championships, Tel Aviv, Israel

SF Colette Holvoet (Bel) d. Rita Fichman 6-3 7-5
SF Pamela Winkler d. Edith Cohen-Mintz 6-4 7-5

FI Holvoet d. Winkler 8-6 -86

DF Cohen-Mintz/Fichman d. Holvoet/Toosje Fox 7-5 6-3

MX Holvoet/Eleazar Davidman d. Cohen-Mintz/Arich Avidan 6-1 4-6 6-0
-----

October 27, Balboa Bay Club Invitation, Newport Beach, California, US

1R Helene Weill d. Marion Raful 6-1 6-1

QF Dodo Cheney d. Lorna Raymond 6-2 6-4
QF Sally Moore d. Weill 6-2 6-3
QF Beverly Fleitz d. Jackie Tegland 6-1 6-1
QF Pat Todd d. M. Simond 6-0 6-0

SF Cheney d. Moore 3 sets
SF Fleitz d. Todd 6-1 6-2

FI Fleitz d. Cheney 6-4 6-1

MX Weill/Alex Olmedo d. Tegland/Mike Green 4-6 15-13 6-2
-----

November 3, Bermuda Championships, Paget, Bermuda

SF Florence Blanchard (US) d. Jackie Brewer 1-6 6-4 7-5
SF Ann Alger d. Mrs. Elliot Pyle 6-1 6-2

FI Blanchard d. Alger 6-4 6-3

DF Mrs. Tom Smith/Jennifer Freisenbruch d. Lady Woodall/Mrs. Man 6-4 1-6 6-3

MX Pyle/John Riihiluoma d. Woodall/Dr. Ray Smith 9-7 6-2
-----

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:11 PM
November 10, Argentine Championships, Buenos Aires, Arg

QF Margarita Zavalia d. Carmen Ibarra (Chi) 6-2 6-2
QF Nora de Somoza d. Viola Livetti 6-4 3-6 6-4
QF Maria Tort (Chi) d. Graciela Lombardi 6-2 6-0
QF June Hanson d. Julia Borzone 6-0 8-6

SF de Somoza d. Zavalia 1-6 6-3 8-6
SF Hanson d. Tort 6-4 6-3

FI Hanson d. de Somoza 6-1 6-1

Doubles

SF Tort/Ibarra d. Denise Zappa/Adalgisa de Porotreal 6-2 9-11 6-4
SF Zavalia/Hanson d. de Somoza/Borzone 8-6 4-6 8-6

FI Tort/Ibarra d. Zavalia/Hanson 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles

QF Hanson/Mike Davies (GB) d. Mabel Bove/Robert Haillet (Fr) 6-3 6-4
QF Zavalia/Eduardo Soriano d. Borzone/Orlando Garrido (Cub) 6-1 6-1
QF Tort/Roger Becker (GB) d. de Somoza/Alejo Russell 7-5 6-3
QF Lombardi/Carlos Fernandes (Bra) d. Zappa/Enrique Morea 6-1 9-7

SF Zavalia/Soriano d. Hanson/Davies 7-9 6-3 6-4
SF Lombardi/Fernandes d. Tort/Becker 7-5 6-4

FI Zavalia/Soriano d. Lombardi/Fernandes 2-6 6-2 6-1
-----

November 4-9, Palace Hotel Covered Courts, Torquay, GB

QF Elaine Shenton d. Vivian R. Cox 6-1 6-2
QF Rita Bentley d. Jennifer Trewby 6-3 6-3
QF Jill Rook d. Susannah Prettejohn 6-4 3-6 6-1
QF Joan Curry d. Mrs. R. W. Stone 6-2 6-1

SF Bentley d. Shenton 6-4 6-1
SF Curry d. Rook 6-1 6-2

FI Curry d. Bentley 6-2 10-8

Doubles

SF Sheila Bramley/Heather Macfarlane d. Shenton/Rook 6-2 7-9 6-1
SF Bentley/Curry d. Lorna Cawthorn/Pat Wheeler 6-4 6-4

FI Bramley/Macfarlane d. Bentley/Curry 6-1 6-3

Mixed Doubles

FI Bentley/Tony Pickard d. Rook/Alan Mills 6-2 1-6 6-1
-----

November 10, Coral Beach Invitation, Paget, Bermuda

SF Florence Blanchard (US) d. Ann Alger 7-5 6-2
SF Ana Smith d. Jackie Brewer 6-36 -4

FI Blanchard d. Smith 4-6 8-6 6-3

DF Blanchard/Mrs.Elliot Pyle d. Alger/Brewer 6-4 6-3

MX Mrs. Nicky Lewin/Tony Vincent (US) d. Joy Mitchell/Gil Hall (US) 8-3 (pro set)
-----

November 11, Southwestern Championships, Tucson, Arizona, US

FI Louise Brough d. Victoria Palmer 6-2 2-6 6-0
-----

November 6-16, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, Australia

1R Mary Bevis-Hawton d. P McLean 6-1 6-0
1R Nolene Turner d. Nancy McDonald 6-2 6-0
1R Betty Holstein d. Nell Hall Hopman 6-1 6-8 6-4
1R Mrs. E. Roy d. Carolyn Yates Bell (GB) 6-4 6-1
1R Jan Whittle d. Jill Strachan 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R Pat Parmenter d. Janet Mills 6-4 6-1
1R A Paech d. J Hannaford wo
1R Daphne Seeney Fancutt d. J Sinclair 6-0 6-1
1R V McCarthy d. Alison Hattersley 6-3 6-3
1R Jill Langley d. M Miller 6-1 6-4

2R Angela Mortimer (GB) d. L Rogers 6-0 6-0
2R Jan Lehane d. Jean Leonard wo
2R Beth Jones d. Gail Hockey 6-4 6-0
2R Bev Mance Rae d. Joan White 6-4 6-1
2R Hawton d. Mary Fenton 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R Loris Nichols Southam d. Turner 2-6 6-3 6-0
2R Beryl Penrose Collier d. Holstein 6-4 6-4
2R Roy d. Whittle 64 62
2R Lorraine Coghlan d. unknown
2R Norma Ellis Marsh d. Margaret Rayson 6-2 6-3
2R Margaret Hellyer d. Dawn McCamley 6-2 6-2
2R Fay Muller d. Genevieve O’Brien 6-1 6-1
2R Parmenter d. Paech 6-2 6-4
2R Daphne Seeney Fancutt d. Maureen McCalman 6-4 6-3
2R Mary Carter d. McCarthy 6-1 6-1
2R Langley d. M Ferguson 6-4 6-3

3R Mortimer d. Lehane 6-2 7-2
3R Jones d. Mance Rae 6-3 7-5
3R Bevis Hawton d. Nichols Southam 6-4 6-2
3R Penrose Collier d. Roy 6-2 6-0
3R Coghlan d. Ellis Marsh 6-4 6-2
3R Hellyer d. Muller 1-6 8-6 6-1
3R Parmenter d. Seeney Fancutt 6-2 2-6 6-2
3R Carter d. Langley 9-7 6-3

QF Mortimer d. Jones 6-2 6-2
QF Bevis Hawton d. Penrose Collier 3-6 6-4 7-5
QF Coghlan d. Hellyer 6-4 6-2
QFParmenter d. Carter 1-6 8-6 6-3

SF Mortimer d. Bevis Hawton 10-8 6-2
SF Coghlan d. Parmenter 7-5 4-0 retired

FI Coghlan d. Mortimer 6-4 10-8

Doubles

1R Hopman/Rae d. Dawn Fogarty/Langley 1-6 6-4 8-6
1R Southam/McCalman d. Yates-Bell/Paech 6-4 4-6 6-1

QF Mortimer/Hawton d. Marsh/Parmenter 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF Coghlan/Hellyer d. Hopman/Rae 6-3 7-5
QF Fancutt/Muller d. Southam/McCalman 6-1 6-4
QF Collier/Carter d. Jones/Hattersley 6-3 6-1

SF Coghlan/Hellyer d. Mortimer/Hawton 6-4 6-4
SF Collier/Carter d. Fancutt/Miller 2-6 6-2 6-4

FI Collier/Carter d. Coghlan/Hellyer 6-4 7-9 6-2

Mixed Doubles

1R Muller/Ken Binns d. McCalman/Barry Phillips-Moore 6-2 2-6 6-4
1R Langley/Warren Woodcock d. N. Hopman/Wayne Reid 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R Jones/Rod Laver d. Southam/Brian Tobin 11-9 3-6 6-4
1R Marsh/Warren Jacques d. Yates-Bell/Bill Edwards 6-2 6-2
1R Fogarty/Max Anderson d. Parmenter/John Pearce 7-5 1-6 6-2

2R Hellyer/Neil Gibson d. McLean/Peter Frankland 6-4 6-1
2R Muller/Binns d. Langley/Woodcock 6-3 6-4
2R Hawton/Bob Howe d. Jones/Laver 6-3 6-3
2R Marsh/Jacques d. Mortimer/Peter Newman 6-2 6-4
2R Fancutt/Ron Holmberg (US) d. Fogarty/Anderson 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R Carter/Graham Lovett d. Walker/Brian Gulley 5-7 6-2 6-2

QF Hellyer/Gibson d. Coghlan/Bob Mark 6-4 6-2
QF Hawton/Howe d. Muller/Binns 6-3 6-4
QF Marsh/Jacques d. Fancutt/Holmbeg 6-1 6-1
QF Carter/Lovett d. Rae/Tony Ryan 6-4 7-9 6-4

SF Hawton/Howe d. Hellyer/Gibson 6-4 4-6 7-5
SF Carter/Lovett d. Marsh/Jacques 6-3 6-4

FI Hawton/Howe d. Lovett/Carter 7-5 8-6

*Pics of women's final in thread-from Picture Australia
-----

November 12, Coupe Canet, Paris, Fr

2R Jacquelin Berson d. Totta Zehden (Ger) 6-3 6-4
2R Maud Galtier d. Aline Nenot 6-2 6-1
2R Susan Chatrier d. Andree Varin 6-0 6-1
2R Myrtil Dubois d. Collette Monnot 6-3 6-0
2R Anne-Marie Seghers d. Isabel Linares (Col) 6-0 6-0

QF Ginette Bucaille d. Odile Bouchet 6-4 6-0
QF Galtier d. Berson 6-2 3-6 6-4
QF Chatrier d. Dubois 6-3 6-2
QF Florence de la Courtie d. Seghers 10-8 6-3

SF Galtier d. Bucaille 7-5 6-3
SF Chartrier d. del la Courite 6-4 6-2

FI Chatrier d. Galtier 4-6 6-1 6-4

MX Chatrier/Antal Jancso (Hun) d. Bucaille/Peter Nicholls (NZ) 6-4 4-6 6-3
-----

November 17, Lebanese National Championships, Beirut, Lebanon

FI Vera Mattar d. A. Kyriacopoulo 6-0 6-3

MX R. Abihatab/Samir Khouri d. Mattar/Ellie Attieh 6-4 6-1
-----

November 17, Brazilian National Championships, Sao Paulo

SF Maria Bueno d. Lucy Maia 7-5 7-5
SF Ingrid Metzner d. M. H. de Amorim 7-5 6-2

FI Metzner d. Bueno 6-3 4-6 6-4

Doubles

FI Metzner/Bueno d. Maia/Amorim 7-5 6-2

Mixed Doubles

FI Amorim/M. Pucheo d. Cecy Carvalho/Carlos Fernandez 8-6 3-6 6-1

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:12 PM
November 16-24, Chilean International Championships, Santiago, Chile (Clay)

FI: Carmen Ibarra d. Nora Somoza (Arg) 6-3 6-4

DF: Carmen Ibarra/Maria Ibarra d. Lucia Morales/Maria Tort 6-2 6-4

MX: Alicia Heegewaldt/Miguel Olvera (Ecu) d. Nora Somoza (Arg)/Patricio Rodriguez 6-4 5-7 6-1
-----

November 20, Coral Gables, Florida, US

FI Sally Fuller d. Marilyn Stock 6-0 6-4

MX Marta Barnett/Ben Boesch d. Margaret Babbitt/Dave Harum 7-5 6-3
-----

November 20, Houston Fall Festival, Houston, Texas, US

FI Nancy Richey d. Lovie Beard 6-0 6-1

DF N. Richey/Betty Richey d. Mrs. Robert Shepherd/Mrs. Douglas Johnston 6-1 6-1

MX Mary McFarland/Ronnie Fisher d. Richey/DeEdward Greer 6-2 6-2
-----

November, Pitt Cup Matches, Australia

New South Wales d. Victoria 8-4

Day 1
Beth Jones (NSW) d. Loris Southam 6-4 14-12
Maureen McCalman (V) d. Margaret Hellyer 9-11 6-4 7-5
Lorraine Coghlan (V) d. Mary Carter 6-1 3-6 7-5
Beryl Penrose Collier (NSW) d. Beverly Mance Rae 2-6 6-1 7-5
Southam/McCalman (V) d. Jones/Hellyer 6-1 6-1
Collier/Carter (NSW) d. Coghlan/Rae 6-4 6-4

Day 2
McCalman (V) d. Jones 6-4 6-0
Hellyer (NSW) d. Southam 8-6 2-6 6-2
Carter (NSW) d. Rae 5-7 6-2 6-3
Collier (NSW) d. Coghlan 6-2 6-4
Jones/Hellyer (NSW) d. Rae/Coghlan 6-2 6-4
Collier/Carter (NSW) d. Southam/McCalman 6-2 6-2
-----

November 21-30, South Australian Championships, Adelaide

1R Margaret Hellyer d. Jan Whittle 6-4 6-2
1R Y Wells d. Elizabeth Court 4-6 6-3 7-5
1R Dulcie Whittaker Young d. Caroline Astley 6-2 6-2
1R Daphne Seeney Fancutt d. D Harris 6-0 6-4
1R Jill Strachan d. Kath Le Messurier 6-4 6-0
1R Nell Hall Hopman d. M Hill 6-2 6-2

2R Angela Mortimer (GB) (1) d. Jill Nitschke 6-1 6-0
2R R Williman d. unknown
2R Hellyer d. Wells 6-3 6-1
2R Margaret Toomey Martin d. Jenny Barnes 6-0 6-2
2R Lorraine Coghlan (2) d. Fay Grant 6-0 6-2
2R Whittaker Young d. Margaret Rayson 6-0 6-0
2R Seeney Fancutt d. Strachan 6-4 6-0
2R Hall Hopman d. Margaret O’Donnell 6-3 6-1

QF Mortimer d. Williman 6-0 6-4
QF Hellyer d. Toomey Martin 8-6 5-7 6-4
QF Coghlan d. Whittaker Young 6-0 6-4
QF Seeney Fancutt d. Hall Hopman 6-1 6-2

SF Mortimer d. Hellyer 7-5 6-0
SF Coghlan d. Seeney Fancutt 6-3 6-2

WF Mortimer d. Coghlan 7-5 6-3

Doubles

SF Mortimer/Fancutt d. Hopman/Gwen Thiele 6-0 6-2
SF Martin/Young d. Rayson/Court 6-2 6-3

FI Mortimer/Fancutt d. Martin/ Young 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles

2R Hellyer/Ron Holmberg (US) d. Hopman/Warren Jacques 5-7 7-57 -5

QF Fancutt/Warren Woodcock d. O'Donnell/Brian Gulley w.o.
QF Hellyer/Holmberg d. Martin/Graham Lovett 6-3 6-3
QF Coghlan/Mark d. Astley/Kerr 6-1 6-1

SF Fancutt/Woodcock d. Hellyer/Holmberg 3-6 6-1 7-5
SF Mortimer/Bob Howe d. Coghlan?mark 3-6 9-7 6-4

FI Mortimer/Howe d. Fancutt/Woodcock 6-1 7-5
“Fed up with the fogs the damp and the cold of England”, Mortimer finances her own way to Australia by draining her savings. It took her 3 days by plane to reach Brisbane. The press and officials got upset when she told the papers that no one had met her at the airport. When told that the final is on Court 6 Angela goes out to investigate. In Angela word’s “half the empited stands were piled round the side of the court where we were scheduled to play our match.” Empty coke bottles and paper littered the court. The Brit exclaimed to the club secretary “If you are that disinterested in my final-then so am I-I’m leaving!” After storming into the lockeroon to pack and go the finalists are informed they are next up on Center Court. In the course of her Aussie tour Mortimer and Coghlan become good friends.
-----

November 30, Alumni Members, Beirut, Lebanon

FI Vera Mattar d. A. Kyriacopoulo 6-1 6-2

MX R. Abihatab/Samir Khoury d. Mattar/Elllie Attieh 6-4 6-1

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:13 PM
December 1, Sarasota, Florida, US

SF Laura Lou Kunnen d. Joan Robinson 8-6 6-1
SF Owen McHaney d. Nancy Corse 6-1 6-2

FI Kunnen d. McHaney 6-1 7-5
-----

December 3-4, Victoria vs. N.S.W., Melbourne

1st Day
Lorraine Coghlan (VIC) d. Mary Bevis Hawton 6-3 6-1
Beryl Penrose Collier d. Bev Mance Rae (VIC) 6-4 6-3
Maureen McCalman (VIC) d. Margaret Hellyer 6-4 6-2
Loris Nichols Southam (VIC) d. Pat Parmenter 6-4 6-2

2nd Day
L Coghlan (VIC) d. B Penrose Collier 6-3 10-8
M Bevis Hawton d. B Mance Rae (VIC) 6-4 6-2
M McCalman (VIC) d. P Parmenter 7-5 6-3
L Nichols Southam (VIC) d. M Hellyer 64 63

Victoria 7 d. N.S.W. 5

Doubles matches not included within these results
-----

December 2, Swiss Covered Courts, Geneva, Switzerland

FI Rostaing (Fr) d. Janine Bourgnon 4-6 8-6 6-3

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:13 PM
December 5-14 1957 Victorian Championships, Melbourne

First Round
Angela Mortimer (GB) bye
Sapphire Shipton bye
Lesley Turner bye
Unknown
Daphne Seeney Fancutt bye
Elizabeth Court d. Jan Whittle 6-3 6-3
Jan Lehane d. Elizabeth (Betty) Orton 6-2 6-1
Dulcie Whittaker Young d. Joan White 6-1 6-2
Maureen McCalman d. Margaret Smith 6-1 7-5
Jill Langley d. Noelene Turner 6-2 7-9 6-3
Pat Parmenter d. Jenny Barnes 6-4 6-3
Val Roberts d. Margaret O’Donnell 6-2 3-6 7-5
Mary Bevis Hawton d. Val Craig 6-0 6-0
Karin? Le Mercier d. Judy Tegart 6-4 6-2
Loris Nichols Southam d. Dawn Robberds 6-1 6-0
Betty Holstein d. Margaret Carter 6-0 4-6 6-1

Bev Mance Rae d. M Jackson 6-0 7-5
Jan Shearer d. J Donoghue 6-4 7-5
Y Wells d. Margot Rayson 7-5 6-2
Margaret Hellyer d. F Levy 6-1 6-2
N Nethersole d. Jill Strachan 3-6 6-4 6-4
Nell Hall Hopman d. J Sinclair 3-6 6-0 6-0
Eva Duldig d. A Paech 6-2 6-1
Beryl Penrose Collier d. Robin Lesh 6-0 6-3
Fay Muller d. Marjorie Gibson 6-2 6-1
Norma Ellis Marsh bye
Mary Fenton bye
Mary Carter bye
Beth Jones bye
Val Huxtable bye
P Radford bye
Lorraine Coghlan bye

Second Round
Mortimer d. Shipton 6-2 6-1
L Turner d. unknown
Seeney Fancutt d. Court 6-2 6-1
Lehane d. Whittaker Young 6-2 8-6
McCalman d. Langley 6-3 6-2
Parmenter d. Roberts 6-3 6-0
Bevis Hawton d. Le Mercier 6-2 6-4
Nichols Southam d. Holstein 6-4 6-3
Mance Rae d. Shearer 6-2 6-3
Wells d. Hellyer 6-3 4-6 6-2
Nethersole d. Hall Hopman 5-7 6-2 6-3
Penrose Collier d. Duldig 6-3 4-6 6-1
Muller d. Ellis Marsh 6-1 6-4
Carter d. Fenton 6-2 6-1
Huxtable d. Jones 6-3 4-6 6-3
L Coghlan d. Radford 6-2 6-0

Third Round
Mortimer d. L. Turner 6-2 6-1
Seeney Fancutt d. Lehane 6-2 9-7
McCalman d. Parmenter 6-2 8-6
Bevis Hawton d. Nichols Southam 8-6 7-5
Mance Rae d. Wells 6-2 6-2
Penrose Collier d. Nethersole 6-0 6-3
Carter d. Muller 6-4 7-5
Coghlan d. Huxtable 6-1 6-2

Quarter Finals
Mortimer d. Seeney Fancutt 9-7 6-4
McCalman d. Bevis Hawton 8-6 4-6 6-4
Penrose Collier d. Mance Rae 7-5 6-3
Coghlan d. Carter 3-6 6-3 8-6

Semi Finals
Mortimer d. McCalman 6-3 6-2
Coghlan d. Penrose Collier 6-4 8-6

Final
Coghlan d. Mortimer 7-5 7-5

Doubles

QF Hawton/Mortimer d. McCalman/Southam 6-2 6-4
QF E. Court/Duldig d. Coghlan/Helyer 2-6 6-4 6-3

SF Hawton/Mortimer d. Court/Duldig 8-6 6-1
SF Carter/Collier d Fancutt/Muller 10-8 6-2

FI Bevis Hawton/ Mortimer d. Penrose Collier/ Carter 63 61

Mixed Doubles

FI Hawton/Bob Howe d. Court/Wayne Reid 6-4 6-2

Lorraine triumphs despite badly blistered feet. She broke Mortimer 4 times, only dropping serve twice herself. Two breaks against Angela came on her double faults. Coghlan has split 4 contests with Brit Angela Mortimer, adding interest and intrigue to the upcoming Aussie Championships.
Off court the two have become fast friends.
-----

December 12-15, USLTA Hard Court, La Jolla, calif., US (HD) Draw=18
Venue: La Jolla Beach and Tennis Club

1R Jacques Tegland d. Claire Lovett 6-3 7-5
1R Mimi Arnold [2] d. Susan Proctor 6-0 6-2

2R Bev Baker Fleitz [1] d. Frances Umphred 6-2 6-1
2R Joan Johnson d. Lorna Raymond 6-2 6-1
2R Pat Todd [3] d. June Gay 6-3 6-0
2R Sally Moore d. Tegland 6-2 6-1

2R Arnold [2] d. Kathy Chabot 6-0 6-3
2R Diane Wootten d. Helene Weill 6-4 6-2
2R Dodo Cheney [4] d. Leigh Hay 6-1 6-2
2R Karen Hantze d. Jeri Shepard 8-6 6-4

QF Fleitz [1] d. Johnson 6-1 6-4
QF Moore d. Todd [3] 6-4 6-4
QF Arnold [2] d Wootten 3-6 6-2 6-0
QF Cheney [4] d. Hantze 6-8 6-4 6-2

SF Fleitz [1] d. Moore 6-3 6-3
SF Arnold [2] d. Cheney [4] 2-6 6-4 6-2
FI Bev Fleitz [1] d. Mimi Arnold 6-1 6-1

Doubles

1R Fleitz/Todd d. Chabot/Proctor 6-1 6-3
1R Hantze/Weill d. Johnson/Shepard 6-4 7-5
1R Cheney/Moore d Raymond/Tegland 6-3 6-0
1R Arnold/Wootten d. Lovett/Umphred 6-0 6-1

SF Fleitz/Todd d. Hantze/Weill 6-3 7-5
SF Cheney/Moore d. Arnold/Wootten 0-6 6-4 6-3
FI Fleitz/Todd d. Cheney/Moore 6-0 6-0

Mx Moore/Davies d. Todd/Canning 1-1 (toss of coin)

Bev Fleitz “simply drove the ball too hard for Mimi Arnold, who had little opportunity to play her retrieving game”. The Cheney-Susman match was the first match between these players and the only time that Dorothy Bundy Cheney won a set from Karen Hantze Susman in 7 career matches.
-----

November 23-December 15, Championships of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus (Clay)

FI: Mrs L. Sawyer d. P. Papadopoulou 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs L. Sawyer/Mrs N. White d. Mrs D. de Glanville/Mrs Keshishian 6-0 6-0

MX: Mrs L. Sawyer/I. Sami d. Mrs D. de Glanville/Y. Stephani 6-1 6-1

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:13 PM
December 27, Royal South Yarra Christmas Tournament, Melbourne

SF Maureen McCalman d. Loris Nichols Southam 6-8 6-3 6-2

FI McCalman d. Eva Duldig 6-4 7-5

DF Elizabeth Court/Duldig d. Val Roberts/ Margaret Toomey Martin 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:13 PM
Bits and Bobs, Comings and Goings

Daughter Katherine born to Nancy Chaffee Kiner.

Shirley Fry Irwin gives birth.
Anna Bagge of Denamark marries Armando Viera of Brazil in August at the Canadian.

Suzanne le Besnerais gives birth and returnes to competition 3 months later.

Married:
Mary Carter-to Sid Reitano
Heather Brewer-to South African Abe Segal in London, late in the year.

Moms on Circuit:
Lorna Cawthorn has daughters Zoe (b. 1957) and Trudy (b. 1954)

Darlene Hard enters Pomona College.

Mo Connolly’s jury award of $95,000 for damages doene to her leg and career is upheld. Mo was forced to retire in Jult of 1954 after a cement truck ran into her while she was horseriding.

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:13 PM
National Rankings

Belgium
1. Christiane Mercelis
2. Poucette Bernheim

Ceylon
1. Chrisotbal Fonseca
2. Rajani Jayasuriya

Denmark
1. Vera Johansen
2. Lisa Gram Andersen
3. Else Schmith
4. Mily Vagn Nielsen
5. Eva Munthe Fog
6. Kirsten Glens
7. Agnete Friis
8. Inge Overrgaard

England
1. Shirley Bloomer
2t. Ann Haydon
2t. Christine Truman
4. Angela Mortimer
5. Ann Shilcock
6. Pat Ward
7. Sheila Armstrong
8. Rita Bentley
9. Pat Hird
10. Elaine Shenton

Ireland
1t. June Ann Fitzpatrick
1t. Eileen Lombard
3. Mrs. D. P. (Heather?) Flinn
4. Eleanor O'Neill

Poland
1. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska
2. Katatzyna Gerigowna
3. Wanda Filipowna
4. Barbara Panasiuk

Switzerland
1. Ruth Kaufmann
2. Alice Wavre
3. Ruth Spielmann
4. Vrony Studer
5. Janine Bourgnon

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:14 PM
Rankings II

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:14 PM
Space for Statistics

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 04:14 PM
extra space if needed

austinrunner
Aug 21st, 2010, 01:10 AM
Ends 5-19 Oct Sydney Metropolitan Grass Courts, Strathfield , NSW, AUS (GR)

Sydney Metropolitan Grasscourt, Strathfield

2R B Holstein d. M Carter 1210 64
2R J Lehane d. N Turner 46 60 64

QF L Coghlan d. M Stenton 46 63 64
QF J Lehane d. B Holstein 63 61
QF M Penrose Collier d. B Jones 61 75
QF Pat Parmenter d. Margaret Hellyer [1] 64 75

SF Coghlan d. Lehane 64 16 64
SF Penrose Collier d. Parmenter 62 61

WF Coghlan d. Penrose Collier 26 64 64

DF M Carter/ Penrose Collier d. Parmenter/ Jones 63 61
MX P Newman/ N Ellis Marsh d. J LeSueur/ Coghlan 16 75 97



Hellyer upset “on a day when the gusty winds made tennis attractive only to press photographers squatting in their low-angle postions.”

October 18-20 1957 Queensland Hardcourts, Rockhampton

FI Fay Muller d. S Burton 62 62
DF Muller/ Burton d. J Gray/ Asplin 64 61
MX Muller/Emerson d. Asplin/Laver75 60

Missing the Junee Open tournament, October 5-7.

austinrunner
Nov 1st, 2010, 06:57 PM
Week of September 30, 1957
Riverside Tennis Club Invitational, Riverside, California

Final: Darlene Hard d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney (score unknown)

austinrunner
Nov 4th, 2010, 09:00 PM
Ends 1 Sep Santa Monica City, Santa Monica, CA (HD)

QF Bev Fleitz d. Connie Cozens 6-2 6-2
QF Dodo Cheney d. Martha Omerly 6-4 6-3

SF Fleitz d. Judy Butt 6-2 6-1
SF Cheney d. Barbara Green 3-6 8-6 6-2
FI Dodo Cheney d. Bev Fleitz 6-3 0-6 6-4

A minor event notable as Fleitz’s comeback.

This is also notable as the only time that Dorothy Bundy Cheney defeated Beverly Baker Fleitz in 14 career matches from 1948 through 1958.

austinrunner
Nov 4th, 2010, 09:08 PM
12-15 Dec La Jolla USLTA Hard Court (HD) Draw=18
Venue: La Jolla Beach and Tennis Club

QF Cheney [4] d. Hantze 6-8 6-4 6-2

This was the first match between these players and the only time that Dorothy Bundy Cheney won a set from Karen Hantze Susman in 7 career matches.

Rollo
Nov 15th, 2010, 05:33 PM
All added-thanks AR.

I did have one question. What is the the Junee Open tournament, October 5-7 that you mention in an earlier post. Is this equal to the ACT event I have on the same dates?

austinrunner
Nov 15th, 2010, 07:22 PM
Hmm, I'll have to figure out where I found results for that tournament.

Jimbo109
Mar 15th, 2012, 06:25 PM
8-14 April Palermo, Palermo, ITY (CL)

1R Sylvana Lazzarino d. Michelle Bourbonnais (Frn) 8-6 6-2
1R Nicla Migliori d. Ilse Buding (Ger) 6-2 6-3

SF Edda Buding d. Lazzarino 1-6 10-8 6-4
SF Thelma Long (Aus) d. Migliori 6-2 6-1
FI Thelma Long (Aus) d. Edda Buding (Ger) 9-7 6-1

[COLOR=black][FONT=Verdana]Mx Long/Luis Ayala d. E. Buding/Esteban Reyes 7-5 3-6 6-2

8-14 April, Internazionali di Sicilia, Palermo, Italy (clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

Jimbo109
Mar 16th, 2012, 08:35 PM
22-28 April Naples, Naples, Italy (CL)

QF Long d. Inge Vogler 6-4 6-2
QF Migliori d. Margaret Hellyer 2-6 6-4 6-3
QF Laz. d. Michele Bourbonnais 4-6 7-5 0-5 ret
QF Ramorino d. Erika Vollmer 9-7 7-5


SF Long d. Nicla Migliori 6-2 6-2, Ramorino d. Lazzarino ?
FI Thelma Long d. Chiara Ramorino 6-2 8-6


Michele Bourbonnais retired 1 game from victory in the QF because she had a flight to catch back to Paris!

QF Silvana Lazzarino d. Michele Bourbonnais 4-6 7-5 0-5 ret

SF Ramorino d. Lazzarino 8-6 6-3

MX: Long/Ayala d. Sampson/Stewart 6-2 6-1

Jimbo109
Mar 26th, 2012, 01:53 PM
Ends Aug 17 Eastern Meditteranean, Athens
FI Yola Rameriez d. Rosie Reyes 6-2 6-0


Ramirez

DavidK
Apr 8th, 2012, 02:48 PM
Above changes have been made, thanks Jimbo

Jimbo109
Apr 9th, 2012, 09:24 PM
13-22 April Monte Carlo International (CL) Draw=32
1R Annalissa Bossi Bellani d. Julie Sampson
FI Annalisa Bossi Bellani d. Yola Ramirez


1-6 May Chmps of Florence, Florence, ITY (CL)
2R Annalisa Bossi Bellani d. Kay Necombe (Aus) 6-3 6-1



6-12 May Italian Championships.
2R Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Annalisa Bossi Bellani 4-6 6-4 8-6



Ends Aug 18 [B]Viareggio, Italy
FI Daphne Fancutt (Aus) d. Annalissa Bossi Bellani 6-3 7-5



Annalies Ullstein Bellani

Bossi was the surname of her first husband, died in 1947

Jimbo109
Apr 24th, 2012, 04:39 PM
22-28 April Beaulieu Club,FRA
FI Renate Ostermann d. Lampe 1-6 6-3 6-3

Ends 1 May Beaulieu, Nice, FRn (CL)
FI Ostermann (Ger) d. Carmen Lampe (US) 1-6 6-3 6-3



written 2 times.

Beaulieu, not Nice.

Jimbo109
Apr 25th, 2012, 12:33 PM
25-31 March Gallia FRA (CL)


25-31 March, Gallia Club, Cannes, FRA (CL)

Rollo
Apr 25th, 2012, 04:27 PM
Thanks Jimbo:)-updated

Jimbo and I had a discussion regarding Bossi-Bellani. While she was without a doubt born Annalies Ullstein, in Italian her name was rendered Annalisa. And since most of her career was as an Italian I'm going with Annalisa in the results section.

Umberto De Morpurgo would be another good example for this. Born in Trieste as a Austrian citizen he was actually "Humbert". After his nationally switch he was regularly "Umberto."

Jimbo109
May 7th, 2012, 09:18 PM
10-16 Jun Budapest Roumanian International
FI Jacqueline Kermina d. Ginette Bucaille 75 68 75


2R M McCalman d. J Tegart 64 61

QF L Coghlan d. J Donoghue 64 62
QF J Langley d. E Duldig 108 36 63
QF M McCalman d. V Roberts 64 61
QF L Nichols Southam d. B Mance Rae 62 36 64

SF Coghlan d. Langley 68 60 61
SF McCalman d. Nichols Southam 75 75

WF Coghlan d. McCalman 64 75

WDF E Court/ Rayson d. D Whittaker Young/ C Watt 75 63



Some problems:

- the venue of the first result was probably Bucharest (as Budapest is in Hungary).

- the following draw is without denomination and venue. It was Victorian Hard Court Champs., held in Melbourne, ended 17 June.

Jimbo109
May 10th, 2012, 06:33 PM
Info provided by Elegos7

ended August 18, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Zsuzsa Körmöczy (HUN) d. Jacquliene Kermina (FRA) 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
May 24th, 2012, 05:00 PM
14-20 Jan University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL, US (CL) Dr=15
QF Karol Faegeros d. Weber 6-2 6-0

FI Karol Fegeros d. Maria Bueno (Brz) 2-6 6-2 6-2


Fageros

Jimbo109
May 25th, 2012, 07:50 AM
Info provided by AndrewTas

July 15-21, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Jean Forbes (SA) d. Pat Ward (GB) 6-1 6-3

DavidK
Jun 2nd, 2012, 02:55 PM
Additions and corrections done - thanks Jimbo

Jimbo109
Jun 10th, 2012, 06:17 PM
April 20-24 1957 Tasmanian Championships, Launceston

SF A Burton Baker d. M Stewart 61 63
SF L Bowden d. Nancy McDonald 62 65

FI Burton Baker d. Burden 62 36 97

FI Burton Baker d. L Bowden 62 36 97

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 01:39 PM
Apr 22, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Joan Gray d. B. Bull 6-4 8-6

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 04:35 PM
April 15, Wynnum, Queensland, Australia

FI: Rosemary White d. Dorothy Linde 7-9 7-5 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 10:37 PM
Aug 23 – Sep. 15 1957 Sydney Metropolitan Hardcourt, Naremburn

SF N Ellis Marsh d. N Turner 36 61 61
FI Lehane d. Ellis Marsh 61 64

DF Ellis Marsh/ Fenton d. D Fogarty/ Lehane 61 64


FI: Jan Lehane d. Norma Marsh 6-1 6-4

Norma Ellis and Norma Marsh are 2 people. Norma Ellis married a Mr Nethersole on 3 June 1955.

Jimbo109
Jun 14th, 2012, 10:42 PM
October 13, Glen Iris Invitational, Victoria, Australia

FI: Loris Nichols d. Beverly Mance Rae 3-6 7-5 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 15th, 2012, 09:29 AM
March 11, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Beverly Mance Rae d. Margaret Carter 6-1 6-1

Jimbo109
Jun 16th, 2012, 07:42 AM
January 1, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: June McLeod d. Helen Collins 9-7 6-4

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2012, 09:08 PM
Above corrections have been made and additions added. Thanks Jimbo

Jimbo109
Feb 5th, 2013, 11:35 AM
ends Aug 13 Hamburg German International Championships

Doubles
SF Mortimer/Ward d. Ramirez/Reyes 4-6 6-3 6-4
SF Reynolds/Schuurman d. S. Lazzarino/Nicla Migliori 6-0 4-6 7-5
FI


DF: Mortimer/Ward d. Reynolds/Schuurman ??

MX: Edda Buding/Mervyn Rose (Aus) d. ??

Jimbo109
Feb 14th, 2013, 01:50 PM
??, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d. ??

DF: Agnete Friis/Milly Svanberg Vagn-Nielsen d.??

MX: Eva Munthe-Fog/Erik Bjerre d. ??

---------------

??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Vera Nielsen Johansen d. ??

DF: Vera Nielsen Johansen/Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d.??

MX: Vera Nielsen Johansen/Kurt Nielsen d. ??

Jimbo109
Feb 24th, 2013, 09:46 AM
18 Aug-1 Sep Brumana International Beruit, Lebanon (CL)



MX: Yola Ramirez/Llamas d. Reyes/Contreras ??

Jimbo109
Mar 3rd, 2013, 10:24 AM
June 10-16, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

FI: Erika Obst Vollmer d. Margot Dittmeyer 3-6 6-4 10-8

DF: Gisela List/Renate Ostermann d. Erika Obst Vollmer/Inge Vogler ??

MX: Erika Obst Vollmer/Engelbert Koch d. Inge Pohmann/Horst Hermann 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Mar 4th, 2013, 09:55 AM
May 6-12, Ruhr Cup, Essen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Inge Pohmann d. Gisela List 6-1 7-5

DF: Inge Pohmann/Renate Ostermann d. Gisela List/Gisela Enger Hamann 2-6 6-4 6-4

DavidK
Mar 30th, 2013, 03:21 PM
Thanks Jimbo - above additions have finally been incorporated.

Jimbo109
Apr 14th, 2013, 01:48 PM
ends March 3, Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia

FI: Dorothy Linde d. Z. Robinson 6-2 3-6 6-0

Jimbo109
Apr 16th, 2013, 02:04 PM
13-18 May Guildford Hard Courts, Gildford, GB (CL)

FI Ann Shicock d. Ruia Morrison (NZ) 6-1 7-5

Guildford
Shilcock

Jimbo109
May 6th, 2013, 09:39 AM
Ends Aug 18 Knocke Le Zoute, Knocke, Bel


Knokke

Jimbo109
Jun 10th, 2013, 04:17 PM
July 29-August 4, Championships of the Carolinas, Charlotte, North Carolina, US

FI: Janie Haynie d. Sara Walters 6-3 6-1

DF: Mary Lou Jones/Julia Ann Holt d. Sara Walters/Helen Mayers 1-6 6-2 6-1

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 04:45 PM
Circa May 10-18, Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Vera Puzejova (CZE) d. Jenny Hoad (AUS) 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Alfred Huber/E. Broz d. Franz Hainka/Jenny Hoad 7-5, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 04:50 PM
Circa mid-May, Bermuda Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda

FI: Sheila Gosling d. Mrs J. Jones 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Sheila Gosling/Lady Woodall d. Mrs A. Alger/Mrs J. Jones 9-7, 7-5
--

XDF: Dr R. Smith/Sheila Gosling d. Malcolm Gosling/Mrs T. Smith 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 05:01 PM
Circa mid-May, Ceylon Championships, Colombo, Ceylon

FI: Ranjani Jayasuriya d. Christobel Fonseka 8-6, 6-4
--

DF: Ranjani Jayasuriya/Mrs E. Wijewardene d. Christobel Fonseka/D. Fonseka 5-7, 6-0, 10-8
--

XDF: Rupert Ferdinands/Ranjani Jayasuriya d. Douglas Fonseka/Christobel Fonseka 7-5, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 05:11 PM
November 16-24, Chilean International Championships, Santiago, Chile (Clay)

FI: Carmen Ibarra d. Nora Somoza (ARG) 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Carmen Ibarra/Maria Ibarra d. Lucia Morales/Maria Tort 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Miguel Olvera (ECU)/Alicia Heegewaldt d. Patricio Rodriguez/Nora Somoza (ARG) 6-4, 5-7, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 05:17 PM
November 23-December 15, Championships of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus (Clay)

FI: Mrs L. Sawyer d. P. Papadopoulou 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs L. Sawyer/Mrs N. White d. Mrs D. de Glanville/Mrs Keshishian 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: I. Sami/Mrs L. Sawyer d. Y. Stephani/Mrs D. de Glanville 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 05:24 PM
March 8-14, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Wood)

FI: Lisa Gram-Andersen d. Else Schmidt 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: A. Friis/Milly Vagn-Nielsen d. E. Munthe-Fog/Else Schmidt 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: Erik Bjerre/E. Munthe-Fog d. Jorgen Hegn/A. Friis 6-4, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 05:30 PM
August 4-11, Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Vera Johansen d. Else Schmidt 1-6, 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Lisa Gram-Andersen/Vera Johansen d. A. Friis/Milly Vagn-Nielsen 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Kurt Nielsen/Vera Johansen d. Jan Leschly/Inge Overgaard 6-4, 1-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 05:40 PM
Circa August 10-17, Eastern Mediterranean Championships, Athens, Greece (Clay)

FI: Yola Ramirez (MEX) d. Rosie Reyes (MEX) 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Peter Scholl (GER)/Rosie Reyes (MEX) d. Ivo Ribeiro (BRA)/Marie-Odile Bouchet (FRA) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 05:46 PM
June 5-9, Dutch International Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

SF: Dorothy Knode (USA) d. Yola Ramirez (MEX) 6-3, 6-1
SF: Christiane Mercelis (BEL) d. Darlene Hard (USA) 5-7, 6-4, 9-7
--

FI Dorothy Knode (USA) d. Christiane Mercelis (BEL) 6-3, 9-7
--

DF: Rosie Reyes (MEX)/Yola Ramirez (MEX) d. Dorothy Knode (USA)/J. Roos 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: Darlene Hard (USA)/Mervyn Rose (AUS) d. Dorothy Knode (USA)/Hugh Stewart (USA) 4-6 6-3 6-2

Mercelis scored often with her drop shot, but Dottie’s superior groundies allowed her to scrape by.
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 05:53 PM
Circa late May, Budapest Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Suzy Kormoczy d. Mrs N. Lepesne 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: Suzy Kormoczy/Maria Javori d. Lajasne Ernohaznie/Ilona Jusits 6-0, 6-4
--

XDF: András Szikszay/Mrs [?] Szorenyine d. Istvan Gulyas/Lajasne Ernohaznie 5-7, 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 06:07 PM
May 27-June 8, Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland (Grass)

SF: Maria Weiss (ARG) d. Heather Bretland 6-1, 6-3
SF: Hannah Sladek (CAN) d. Angela Clarke 6-3, 6-1
--

FI: Maria Weiss (Sp) d. Hannah Sladek (CAN) 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Hannah Sladek (CAN)/Maria Weiss (ARG) d. Heather Bretland/Mrs J. Morton 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Francis Rink (RHO)/Hannah Sladek (CZE) d. Basil Katz (RHO)/Maria Weiss (ARG) 7-5, 4-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 06:13 PM
Circa mid-August, Kenyan Championships, Nairobi, Kenya (Clay)

FI: Mrs G. Swynnerton d. J. Sheridan 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs E. Boswell/D. Unwin d. Mrs E. Hurles/Mrs G. Swynnerton 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: R. Mayers/Mrs E. Boswell d. S. Thatcher/D. Unwin 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 06:20 PM
August 12-17, Malayan Championships, Singapore, Malaya

FI: Ranjani Jayasuriya d. K. Leong 6-0, 6-0
--

DF: Mrs C. Cheah/Mrs S. Lings d. Mrs H. Dew/Mrs D. Hipkin 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Sutiraphan Karalak (THAI)/C. Wasuwat d. Bruno Pinto (CEY)/Ranjani Jayasuriya (CEY) 5-7, 10-8, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 06:39 PM
Circa mid-July, International Polish Championships, Sopot, Poland (Clay)

FI: Jana Dvorackova (CZE) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: E. Fogelman/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. A. Haillet (FRA)/Jacqueline Kermina (FRA) 7-5, 3-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Jozef Piatek/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Joszef Asboth (HUN)/Jacqueline Kermina (FRA) 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 06:46 PM
September 26-29, International Portuguese Championships, Cascais, Portgual (Clay)

FI: Rita Bentley (GBR) d. Maria Weiss (ARG) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Manuel Santana (ESP)/Ana-Maria Estalella (ESP) d. William Knight (GBR)/N. Arguelles 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 06:57 PM
June 10-16, Romanian International Championships, Bucharest, Romania (Clay)

FI: Jacqueline Kermina (FRA) d. Ginette Bucaille (FRA) 7-5, 6-8, 7-5
--

DF: Valeria Kuzmenko (USSR)/Vera Filippova (USSR) d. Ginette Bucaille (FRA)/Jacqueline Kermina (FRA) 2-6, 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Jozef Piatek (POL)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. [?] Anisimov (USSR)/Valeria Kuzmenko (USSR) 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 07:03 PM
July 4-15, International Hard Court Championships, Bastad, Sweden (Clay)

SF: Shirley Bloomer (GBR) d. Rosie Reyes (MEX) 6-3, 6-0
SF: Yola Ramirez (MEX) d. S. Gustavsson 6-4, 7-5
--

FI: Shirley Bloomer (GBR) d. Yola Ramirez (MEX) 7-5, 6-4
--

DF Yola Ramirez (MEX)/Rosie Reyes (MEX) d. Shirley Bloomer (GBR)/S. Gustavsson 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Roy Emerson (AUS)/Shirley Bloomer (GBR) d. Alex Olmedo (PER)/Yola Ramirez (MEX) 6-4, 4-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 07:08 PM
August 18-25, International Championships of Istanbul, Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)

FI: Margaret Hellyer (AUS) d. Rosie Reyes (MEX) 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Mervyn Rose (AUS)/Edda Buding (GER) d. Neil Gibson (AUS)/Florence de la Courtie (FRA) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 07:12 PM
Circa mid-August, Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica

FI: V. Wills d. R. Fox 0-6, 7-5, 8-6
--

DF: J. Murphy/Mrs H. Praczukowski d. Mrs D. Furness/Mrs N. Leydon 9-11, 10-8, 6-1
--

XDF: Peter Phillips/R. Fox d. Ronald Cooper/J. Murphy 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 07:18 PM
September 11-15, International Yugoslavian Championships, Dubrovnik, Croatia, Yugoslavia (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Jelena Gencic 6-2, 6-0*

* The runner-up, a native of Serbia, later became the first coach of Novak Djokovic.
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Wladyslaw Skonecki (POL)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) and Sima Nikolic and Jelena Gencic divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Jul 23rd, 2013, 03:01 PM
Circa mid-November, International Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: June Hanson d. Nora de Somoza 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Carmen Ibarra/Maria Tort d. June Hanson/Margarita Zavalia 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Eduardo Soriano/Margarita Zavalia d. Carlos Fernandes/G. Lombardi 2-6, 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 06:05 PM
August 5-10, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Margot Parker d. Gem Gilbert 4-6, 6-2, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 06:05 PM
August 12-17, Cranleigh, England (Grass)

FI: Marion Craig-Smith d. Jill Rook 3-6, 7-5, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 06:05 PM
July 8-13, Hertfordshire Championships, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Billie Woodgate d. Sheila Bramley 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 06:06 PM
September 23-28, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Honor Durose d. Mrs G. Pryce 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 06:06 PM
July 29-August 3, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: D. Edwards d. Gill Evans 6-1, 4-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 06:07 PM
August 19-24, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Jennifer Chamberlain d. Mrs R. Wilson 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 06:07 PM
August 1-3, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs R. Worrall d. Mrs L. Newman 3-6, 6-0, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 06:08 PM
August 12-17, Worthing, Sussex, England

FI: Gill Evans d. Sheila Bramley 6-4, 1-6, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 06:08 PM
August 5-10, Suffolk Championships, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Jill Rook d. Jean Bostock 1-6, 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 06:08 PM
July 8-13, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elaine Shenton d. Regina Thackray 6-4, 5-7, 7-5
-----

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2013, 01:39 PM
August 19-24, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Jennifer Chamberlain d. Mrs R. Wilson 6-3, 6-2
-----

Probably Mrs R. Wilson was the former Bobbie Markham.

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 03:42 PM
September 2-7, Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England

FI: Margaret O'Donnell d. Deidre Catt 6-0, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 04:06 PM
August 26-31, New Malden, London, England (Clay)

FI: Patricia Wheeler d. Jill Rook 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 21st, 2013, 04:30 PM
June 6-15, West of Scotland Championships, Glasgow, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Heather Macfarlane d. Anne Walker 6-1, 6-3
-----

Rollo
Oct 21st, 2013, 11:11 PM
Page 7 done-need to do pages 8 and 9 to this point.

newmark401
Jan 27th, 2014, 08:01 PM
Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Margarita Emelyanova d. Elisabeta Chuvyrina 7-5, 6-3
--

DF: Vera Filippova/Larissa Gorina Preobrazhenskaya d. Elisabeta Chyuvirina/Antonina Kuzmina [score?]
--

XDF: Nikolai N. Ozerov/I. Litovchenko-Novak d. Sergei S. Andreev/Larissa Gorina Preobrazhenskaya 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jan 30th, 2014, 07:18 PM
Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Wilbeforce, Ohio, USA

FI: Won by Gwendolyn McEvans
--

DF: Won by Eva Bracey/Mary Etta Fine
--

XDF: Won by Ernie Ingram/Doris Harrison
-----

newmark401
Jul 5th, 2014, 08:00 PM
July 15-20, Penzance, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Billie Woodgate d. Jennifer Trewby 6-4, 9-7
-----

July 29-August 3, Bude, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Sheila Bramley d. Susannah Prettyjohn 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
-----

August 12-17, Falmouth, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: A. Hardwick d. J. Grant 6-3, 6-4
-----

August 19-24, Saint Ives, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs N. Watkins d. Heather Black 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 5th, 2014, 08:03 PM
August 5-10, Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelly, Carmarthenshire, Wales (Grass)

FI: Rita Bentley d. Pauline Edwards 3-6, 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: Mrs K. Ernest/Mrs P. Kerr d. Rita Bentley/Pauline Edwards 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Colin Hannam/Rita Bentley d. R.J. Lee/Pauline Edwards 6-0, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 5th, 2014, 08:04 PM
August 5-10, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Joyce Fulton d. Evelyn Fulton 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Evelyn Fulton/Joyce Fulton d. Mrs C. Hudon/I. Taylor 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: D.H. Hart/Evelyn Fulton d. W.T. Anderson/Mrs J. Fulton 0-6, 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 5th, 2014, 08:04 PM
August 12-17, Wiltshire Championships, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England (GrasS)

FI: Barbara Knapp d. Viola White 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Daphne Birch/Barbara Knapp d. M. White/Viola White 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: A. Price/Mrs W. Shearing d. Allan Sander (DEN)/Viola White 4-6, 6-2, 12-10
-----

newmark401
Jul 5th, 2014, 08:05 PM
August 5-10, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Illingworth d. Mrs B. Chamberlain 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Ruth Illingworth/Mrs Rushton d. Mrs B. Chamberlain/E. Stephens 6-3, 9-11, 8-6
--

XDF: D. Black/Mrs Rushton d. B. Adams/Ruth Illingworth 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 5th, 2014, 08:06 PM
July 29-August 3, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Rita Bentley d. Margaret O'Donnell 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Rita Bentley/H. Clarke d. E.S. Tudor/E. Tudor 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: D. Black/Margaret O'Donnell d. Gerald D. Oakley/Rita Bentley 7-5, 4-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 5th, 2014, 08:07 PM
Circa late August, Bad Neuenahr, Germany (Clay)

FI: Angela Mortimer (GBR) d. Patricia Ward (GBR) 6-1, 8-6
--

XDF: Billy Knight (GBR)/Patricia Ward (GBR) d. Roger Becker/Angela Mortimer (GBR) 6-3, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Jul 5th, 2014, 08:07 PM
Circa mid-September, Coupe des Alpes, Kitzbuehl, Austria (Clay)

FI: Vera Puzejova (CZE) d. Daphne Fancutt (AUS) 6-2, 6-2
-----

Jimbo109
Jul 6th, 2014, 10:09 AM
Circa mid-September, Coupe des Alpes, Kitzbuehl, Austria (Clay)

FI: Vera Puzejova (CZE) d. Daphne Fancutt (AUS) 6-2, 6-2


According to the below honour roll, the winner was Sandra Reynolds.
Rodenstock Ladies Cup was the later denomination of the Coupe des Alpes.

80714

DavidK
Jul 26th, 2014, 04:35 PM
I've begun on January - added 3 new Indian tournaments and mixed from South Florida, plus updated this thread with Australian from the Grand Slam thread. Also added semis from the Asian and French Indoor Mixed. It looks like Mark's additions are all from Summer so I can get to those a little later. Also updating some formatting as I run across it - this thread was started before anything like our current standard format.

Rollo
Jul 28th, 2014, 02:14 AM
I've begun on January - added 3 new Indian tournaments and mixed from South Florida, plus updated this thread with Australian from the Grand Slam thread. Also added semis from the Asian and French Indoor Mixed. It looks like Mark's additions are all from Summer so I can get to those a little later. Also updating some formatting as I run across it - this thread was started before anything like our current standard format.

Wonderful David-I hand this over into your care. It makes sense as you have 1956 as well.

Send me a PM if you need any clarifications. I have many World Tennis issues and the Dunlops Annual for this year.

DavidK
Aug 2nd, 2014, 04:08 PM
Added February and March tournaments:
NY Metropolitan Indoors, City of Miami mixed, Panama early rounds and mixed, Austin Smith 1st round singles and doubles, Palm Desert mixed, Phoenix Thunderbird and Pittsburgh Golf Club

DavidK
Aug 10th, 2014, 03:49 PM
From Feb-April -
Added: Alexandria Sporting Club, Reims, Flanders, Golden Gate, Norwegian Indoors, Irish Hards,

Early Rounds for US Women’s Indoors, Sutton Hards (+doubles), more 2R and 3R results for Surrey Hards (+mixed)
1R and QF for St. Andrews Doubles

Mixed Semis and some first names for Australian Hards

Philippines Mixed, Everglades Mixed, Good Neighbor Mixed, Monte Carlo mixed QF and SF, Cannes Carlton Mixed SF, Cannes Gallia doubles semis, Palermo mixed 1R and SF, Connaught Mixed, Lebanon Mixed SF

Jimbo109
Aug 12th, 2014, 08:13 AM
March 3, Golden Gate, San Francisco, US

SF Gerry Carter d. Shirley Krikorian 8-6 6-3
SF Farel Footman d. Jane Kellogg 6-0 6-0

FI Carter d. Kellogg 9-7 6-2

Kellogg lost both in semis and in final? :confused:

Jimbo109
Aug 12th, 2014, 08:16 AM
March 25, Flanders, Lille, France



TC des Flandres, not Flanders, is in Roubaix, not in Lille. The two towns are very close.

DavidK
Aug 16th, 2014, 02:49 PM
Thanks Jimbo - I corrected Golden Gate. I also changed to Flandres but inserted a note that World Tennis referred to it as Flanders in Lille. I sometimes wonder if the World Tennis editors knew a little as I do about European geography.

DavidK
Aug 17th, 2014, 04:52 PM
Added: Bay Counties, Northern California, Western Indoors, Israeli Spring.
Early Rounds at Cal State
Earlier round doubles at Caribbean, Caribe Hilton and River Oaks
Mixed at Italian, Florence, British Hards, South African, Russian Indoors
Plus a lot of first names at the French

DavidK
Sep 1st, 2014, 03:13 PM
Added in May and June:
Connecticut State, Central California, West Hollywood, Poinsettia, East of Ireland, Toronto Invitation, Venice, Hungarian Nationals, Central Districts, Seattle City
Early Rounds at Hurlingham, Buccaneer Days, Southern Cal, Wimbledon Plate, Romanian
Ojai doubles semis

DavidK
Sep 7th, 2014, 01:59 PM
Added June tournaments:
Triple A, Oklahoma State, Southwest Open, Shawnee, LA Public Parks, Blue & Gray, Tennessee Valley, Middle States Clay, Menlo Circus, Marin County, Greater Dallas, Dallas Open, Delaware Valley, Eastern States Clay
Early Round and Mixed: Southern, Texas Sectional

DavidK
Sep 14th, 2014, 03:56 PM
Added: New England, Massachusetts State, New York State, New Jersey State, Lake Mohonk, Inland Empire, La Jolla, Santa Monica Public Parks
Early Rounds from Tri-State
Early Round Doubles from US Clay Courts

I haven't made my apology for all the ? marks in a while. This is all taken from photocopies I made 40 years ago (no exaggeration) and many of the copies have areas or columns that I cannot make it out, even with the magnifying glass I keep nearby. So if anyone ever has WT issues from September 1957 they could fill in some of the questions.

LKK
Sep 14th, 2014, 07:15 PM
Hi DavidK - every time you post an update, I check what's new in the thread. I like that you're systematic :)

DavidK
Sep 28th, 2014, 04:08 PM
Thanks LKK. I have a tremendous respect for all our collaborators who can jump around from year to year and keep it all straight. I do better just plowing through one page at a time. Good to know you are following along.

Added local US tournaments from July: Palo Alto, El Cerrito, Oakland, Delaware, Greater Washington, East Texas, Midland and Intermountain

LKK
Oct 2nd, 2014, 05:34 PM
Hi DavidK, these local events are a great source of first and last names of some lesser-known or forgotten American tennis players. It didn't take me much time to find some details on Fay Pettit, who competed in a few Californian events in 1957 - of course I will add her to the Encyclopedia soon.

DavidK
Oct 4th, 2014, 03:58 PM
Added US tournaments in July: Missouri Valley, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Mason & Dixon, West Virginia State, Alabama State, New Hampshire State, White Mountain, Oyster Harbors

DavidK
Oct 5th, 2014, 03:18 PM
Added July tournaments - Rose Taubele, Eastern Clay, Middle States Grass, East Penn
Early Rounds for Philadelphia & District Grass

Jimbo109
Oct 5th, 2014, 11:51 PM
July 14, East Penn Open, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, US

QF Alice Fahrenbach d. Carol Heffelfinger 6-3 6-2

SF Fehrenbach d. Albright 6-1 6-4

FI Ferhenbach d. Leid 6-2 6-2

A surname written in 3 different ways! I think that Fehrenbach is the exact way, but I am not sure. Check it, please.

DavidK
Oct 6th, 2014, 12:39 PM
Yup - I was rushing to get in one more tourney - corrected.

DavidK
Oct 12th, 2014, 03:27 PM
Added in July and August:
Scottish, Villa Primrose, Valence, French Criterium, Czech, Spanish, Japanese, Touquet, Rhode Island, Eagles Mere, Alameda, Santa Ana
Danish Outdoor semis
Early mixed rounds of Irish, Beerschot St. Moritz Palace

Jimbo109
Oct 14th, 2014, 12:19 PM
July 3, Villa Primrose, France

FI Maud Galtier d. Courtois 6-1 6-0


Villa Primrose is a club in Bordeaux
http://www.villaprimrose.com/homepage.html

DavidK
Oct 18th, 2014, 12:50 PM
Thanks Jimbo - Bordeaux added as city.

DavidK
Oct 19th, 2014, 04:03 PM
Added late Summer, US tournametns : Crackerland, Cavalier, Louisiana State, Gulf States, Illinois State, Muncie City, ATA, US Public Parks, Denver City, Houston TAAF, Miami Beach,
Quad States, Quad City, Tri-State, Des Moines, Southern Wisconsin, Troy

Early Round Doubles for Eastern Grass

Mixed: Beverly Hills, Oklahoma State

DavidK
Oct 26th, 2014, 03:19 PM
Added: Hudson County, Polish, Maccabiah Games, San Francisco City
Doubles: Santa Monica
Early Round Doubles: O'Keefe, Pacific Coast
Mixed: Biarritz
Early Round Mixed; Pacific SW, Colorado, Brumana

Jimbo109
Oct 28th, 2014, 01:06 PM
Sept 23, Maccabiah Games, Tel Aviv, Israel

QF Carol Levy (GB) d. Merle Cimring (SA) 6-1 6-1
QF Eva Duldig (Aus) d. Marlene Gerson (SA) 6-1 6-0
QF Pat Lewin (GB) d. Sandra Shore (SA) 6-2 6-2
QF Aileen Freeman (SA) d. Lilian Meltzer (Mex) 7-5 6-4

SF Duldig d. Levy 6-0 6-4
SF Freeman d. Lewin 6-2 6-2

FI Duldig d. Freeman 6-0 6-1

Doubles
SF Duldig/Meltzer d. Gerson/Cimring 4-6 6-4 6-4
SF Lewin/Levy d. Shore/Freeman 4-6 6-3 6-4

FI Duldig/Meltzer d. Lewin/Levy 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles
SF Freeman/Abe Segal (SA) d. Edith Cohen-Mintz/Arich Avidan 6-4 6-4
SF Cimring/Arnold Port (SA) d. Gerson/Julie Mayers (SA) 6-2 6-3

FI Cimring/Port d. Freeman/Segal 11-9 6-0


Wikipedia is not totally reliable, but it has Angela Buxton as winner in 1957
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1957_Maccabiah_Games
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Angela_Buxton

DavidK
Oct 29th, 2014, 02:18 PM
Hi Jimbo,
World Tennis is pretty clear on this there is even an accompanying article: "Eva Duldig, a 19-year old Australian on her first trip abroad .. took the singles title won at the last Games by Angela Buxton". Indeed Buxton is listed in Wikipedia as the 1953 winner. So I'm inclined to to stick with WT.

DavidK
Nov 1st, 2014, 04:17 PM
Added in Sept-Oct: NW Ohio, Tri-State (Texas), Paul Duffield, Montana, Twin State
Earlier round doubles – Sydney Metropolitan, Queensland
Earlier round mixed – S. Transvaal

DavidK
Nov 2nd, 2014, 01:21 PM
Added in October: Italian Nationals, Mexican Nationals, French Nationals, Israeli Nationals, Orange Free State, Natal, Alvaro Osorio Cup

Jimbo109
Nov 3rd, 2014, 09:33 AM
October 13, French National Championships, Paris

QF Arlette Neufeld de Cazalet d. Jacqueline Kermina w.o.

SF de Cazalet d. de la Courtie 6-4 6-3
SF Le Besnerais d. Bucaille 2 sets

FI Le Besnerais d. de Cazalet 6-4 6-4



Arlette Neufeld, married Halff circa 1937, and Arlette de Cazalet, are two different women, because they are both in Roland Garros' draw 1949
http://ww2.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1949_en.pdf

Therefore I think wrong write Arlette Neufeld de Cazalet, as above.

DavidK
Nov 15th, 2014, 03:55 PM
de Cazalet corrected
Added in Oct-Dec: Hot Springs, Riverside Press-Enterprise, San Diego Metropolitan, Balboa Bay, Bermuda, Coral Beach, Swiss Covered Courts, Coupe Canet, Lebanese Champs and Alumni Members
Earlier Rounds and doubles for Palace Hotel and Argentine Champs
Mixed for Pan American

DavidK
Nov 16th, 2014, 04:19 PM
Added Pitt Cup
For South Australian and New South Wales: added many doubles and mixed doubles rounds, plus many first names and hyphens. A number of first names remain unknown for me.

DavidK
Nov 20th, 2014, 01:42 PM
Added Sarasota, Coral Gables and Brazilian Nationals.
That completes what I have from WT for 1957. I will go through and clean up formatting and names before moving on to 1958.

Rollo
Nov 25th, 2014, 04:31 AM
:worship: David.